molecular formula C16H24N2O B7518762 4-Amino-1-(4-benzylpiperidin-1-yl)butan-1-one

4-Amino-1-(4-benzylpiperidin-1-yl)butan-1-one

货号: B7518762
分子量: 260.37 g/mol
InChI 键: HGQQJOATAMBERJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
注意: 仅供研究使用。不适用于人类或兽医用途。
现货
  • 点击 快速询问 获取最新报价。
  • 提供有竞争力价格的高质量产品,您可以更专注于研究。

描述

4-Amino-1-(4-benzylpiperidin-1-yl)butan-1-one is an organic compound with the molecular formula C16H24N2O

属性

IUPAC Name

4-amino-1-(4-benzylpiperidin-1-yl)butan-1-one
Details Computed by LexiChem 2.6.6 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C16H24N2O/c17-10-4-7-16(19)18-11-8-15(9-12-18)13-14-5-2-1-3-6-14/h1-3,5-6,15H,4,7-13,17H2
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

HGQQJOATAMBERJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

C1CN(CCC1CC2=CC=CC=C2)C(=O)CCCN
Details Computed by OEChem 2.1.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C16H24N2O
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Weight

260.37 g/mol
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

准备方法

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 4-Amino-1-(4-benzylpiperidin-1-yl)butan-1-one typically involves the following steps:

    Formation of the Piperidine Ring: The piperidine ring is formed through a cyclization reaction involving a suitable precursor such as 4-aminobutyric acid.

    Benzylation: The piperidine ring is then benzylated using benzyl chloride in the presence of a base like sodium hydroxide.

    Amination: The benzylated piperidine is further reacted with an amine source to introduce the amino group at the desired position.

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production of this compound may involve similar synthetic routes but optimized for large-scale production. This includes the use of continuous flow reactors and automated synthesis systems to ensure high yield and purity.

化学反应分析

Types of Reactions

4-Amino-1-(4-benzylpiperidin-1-yl)butan-1-one undergoes various chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The compound can be oxidized using oxidizing agents like potassium permanganate to form corresponding ketones or carboxylic acids.

    Reduction: Reduction reactions can be carried out using reducing agents such as lithium aluminum hydride to produce amines or alcohols.

    Substitution: Nucleophilic substitution reactions can occur, where the amino group can be replaced by other nucleophiles under suitable conditions.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Oxidation: Potassium permanganate, acidic or basic conditions.

    Reduction: Lithium aluminum hydride, anhydrous conditions.

    Substitution: Nucleophiles like halides, under basic or acidic conditions.

Major Products

    Oxidation: Ketones, carboxylic acids.

    Reduction: Amines, alcohols.

    Substitution: Various substituted derivatives depending on the nucleophile used.

科学研究应用

4-Amino-1-(4-benzylpiperidin-1-yl)butan-1-one has several scientific research applications:

    Medicinal Chemistry: It is used as a precursor in the synthesis of pharmaceutical compounds with potential therapeutic effects.

    Biological Studies: The compound is studied for its interactions with biological targets, including enzymes and receptors.

    Industrial Applications: It is used in the development of new materials and chemical processes.

作用机制

The mechanism of action of 4-Amino-1-(4-benzylpiperidin-1-yl)butan-1-one involves its interaction with specific molecular targets in the body. It may act as an inhibitor or activator of certain enzymes or receptors, leading to various physiological effects. The exact pathways and targets depend on the specific application and context of use.

相似化合物的比较

Similar Compounds

    4-Benzylpiperidine: Similar in structure but lacks the butan-1-one moiety.

    1-Benzyl-4-piperidone: Contains a ketone group instead of the amino group.

    4-Aminopiperidine: Lacks the benzyl group.

Uniqueness

4-Amino-1-(4-benzylpiperidin-1-yl)butan-1-one is unique due to its combination of the piperidine ring, benzyl group, and butan-1-one moiety. This unique structure imparts specific chemical and biological properties that are not found in the similar compounds listed above.

体外研究产品的免责声明和信息

请注意,BenchChem 上展示的所有文章和产品信息仅供信息参考。 BenchChem 上可购买的产品专为体外研究设计,这些研究在生物体外进行。体外研究,源自拉丁语 "in glass",涉及在受控实验室环境中使用细胞或组织进行的实验。重要的是要注意,这些产品没有被归类为药物或药品,他们没有得到 FDA 的批准,用于预防、治疗或治愈任何医疗状况、疾病或疾病。我们必须强调,将这些产品以任何形式引入人类或动物的身体都是法律严格禁止的。遵守这些指南对确保研究和实验的法律和道德标准的符合性至关重要。