MAB-CHMINACA metabolite M2
描述
Structure
3D Structure
属性
IUPAC Name |
(2S)-2-[[1-(cyclohexylmethyl)indazole-3-carbonyl]amino]-3,3-dimethylbutanoic acid | |
|---|---|---|
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C21H29N3O3/c1-21(2,3)18(20(26)27)22-19(25)17-15-11-7-8-12-16(15)24(23-17)13-14-9-5-4-6-10-14/h7-8,11-12,14,18H,4-6,9-10,13H2,1-3H3,(H,22,25)(H,26,27)/t18-/m1/s1 | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI Key |
BDFKDDNZVYVPRC-GOSISDBHSA-N | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Canonical SMILES |
CC(C)(C)C(C(=O)O)NC(=O)C1=NN(C2=CC=CC=C21)CC3CCCCC3 | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Isomeric SMILES |
CC(C)(C)[C@@H](C(=O)O)NC(=O)C1=NN(C2=CC=CC=C21)CC3CCCCC3 | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Formula |
C21H29N3O3 | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
DSSTOX Substance ID |
DTXSID201342374 | |
| Record name | (S)-2-(1-(cyclohexylmethyl)-1H-indazole-3-carboxamido)-3,3-dimethylbutanoic acid | |
| Source | EPA DSSTox | |
| URL | https://comptox.epa.gov/dashboard/DTXSID201342374 | |
| Description | DSSTox provides a high quality public chemistry resource for supporting improved predictive toxicology. | |
Molecular Weight |
371.5 g/mol | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
CAS No. |
1185889-12-6 | |
| Record name | (S)-2-(1-(cyclohexylmethyl)-1H-indazole-3-carboxamido)-3,3-dimethylbutanoic acid | |
| Source | EPA DSSTox | |
| URL | https://comptox.epa.gov/dashboard/DTXSID201342374 | |
| Description | DSSTox provides a high quality public chemistry resource for supporting improved predictive toxicology. | |
Technical Guide: Comparative Analysis of MAB-CHMINACA Metabolites M2 and M11
This technical guide details the structural, metabolic, and analytical distinctions between MAB-CHMINACA (ADB-CHMINACA) Metabolite M2 and Metabolite M11 .
Executive Summary
MAB-CHMINACA (also known as ADB-CHMINACA ) is a potent synthetic cannabinoid receptor agonist (SCRA) featuring an indazole core, a cyclohexylmethyl tail, and a tert-leucinamide linker. Upon ingestion, it undergoes extensive Phase I metabolism, primarily yielding metabolites that serve as critical biomarkers for forensic and clinical verification.
The distinction between Metabolite M2 and Metabolite M11 represents the divergence between two fundamental metabolic pathways: hydrolysis and oxidative functionalization .
-
M2 (The Acid Metabolite): Formed via the hydrolysis of the terminal primary amide to a carboxylic acid. It represents the deactivation pathway common to many carboxamide-linked SCRAs.
-
M11 (The Dihydroxy Metabolite): Formed via dual hydroxylation on both the cyclohexyl tail and the tert-butyl moiety.[1] It represents a complex oxidative pathway that retains the terminal amide structure.
Current forensic literature identifies M11 as a predominant urinary metabolite, offering high specificity due to its unique dual-hydroxylation pattern, while M2 serves as a stable, long-term marker of exposure.
Chemical Identity & Structural Analysis[2][3]
The following table contrasts the physicochemical properties of the parent compound and the two target metabolites.
| Feature | MAB-CHMINACA (Parent) | Metabolite M2 (Acid) | Metabolite M11 (Dihydroxy) |
| Common Name | ADB-CHMINACA | ADB-CHMINACA 3,3-dimethylbutanoic acid | ADB-CHMINACA dihydroxy metabolite |
| Modification | None | Amide Hydrolysis (CONH₂ | Dual Hydroxylation (+2 OH groups) |
| Formula | C | C | C |
| Mol.[1][2][3][4][5][6] Weight | 368.47 g/mol | 371.48 g/mol | 400.47 g/mol |
| Polarity | Lipophilic (Non-polar) | Polar (Acidic) | Polar (Hydrophilic) |
| Key Structural Feature | Intact tert-butyl amide & cyclohexyl tail | Carboxylic acid replaces amide; tail intact | Hydroxyls on tert-butyl & cyclohexyl ring |
Structural Elucidation[2]
-
M2 Structure: The terminal amide moiety is cleaved to form a carboxylic acid. The cyclohexylmethyl tail remains unsubstituted.
-
IUPAC: N-[[1-(cyclohexylmethyl)-1H-indazol-3-yl]carbonyl]-3-methyl-L-valine[7]
-
-
M11 Structure: The terminal amide remains intact. Oxidation occurs at two sites:
-
Tail: 4-hydroxycyclohexyl (trans/cis isomers possible).
-
Linker: Hydroxylation of a methyl group on the tert-butyl side chain (forming a hydroxymethyl group).
-
Metabolic Mechanistics[7][10]
The formation of M2 and M11 follows distinct enzymatic cascades. M2 is a product of hydrolytic enzymes (amidases/esterases), whereas M11 is the product of extensive Cytochrome P450 (CYP) oxidation.
Pathway Visualization
The following diagram illustrates the divergence of MAB-CHMINACA metabolism into the M2 and M11 pathways.[4]
Figure 1: Divergent metabolic pathways of MAB-CHMINACA showing the formation of M2 via hydrolysis and M11 via sequential oxidation.[4]
Mechanism of Action[11]
-
Formation of M2 (Deactivation):
-
Enzymes: Human carboxylesterases (hCES1/hCES2) and amidases.
-
Process: The primary amide is hydrolyzed to a carboxylic acid. This drastically increases water solubility and facilitates renal excretion. This metabolite typically loses affinity for CB1/CB2 receptors.
-
-
Formation of M11 (Biotransformation):
-
Enzymes: CYP450 isozymes (likely CYP3A4 and CYP2C19).
-
Process:
-
Step 1: Hydroxylation of the cyclohexyl ring (usually at the C4 position) to form M1 .
-
Step 2: Subsequent hydroxylation of the tert-butyl group to form the di-hydroxylated M11 .
-
-
Significance: Unlike M2, hydroxylated metabolites (like M1) may retain partial receptor affinity, though M11 (being di-hydroxylated) is likely inactive.
-
Analytical Differentiation & Detection
Distinguishing M2 from M11 in biological matrices (urine/blood) requires precise mass spectrometry parameters due to their differing mass and fragmentation patterns.
LC-MS/MS Transition Parameters
The following transitions are recommended for Multiple Reaction Monitoring (MRM) modes.
| Analyte | Precursor Ion (m/z) [M+H]+ | Product Ion 1 (Quant) | Product Ion 2 (Qual) | Retention Time (Relative) |
| MAB-CHMINACA | 369.2 | 241.1 | 324.2 | Late (Non-polar) |
| Metabolite M2 | 372.2 | 241.1 | 145.1 | Mid-Early |
| Metabolite M11 | 401.2 | 383.2 (Water loss) | 241.1 | Early (Polar) |
Note: M11 often presents as multiple peaks due to cis/trans isomerism on the cyclohexyl ring and chirality at the tert-butyl hydroxylation site.
Chromatographic Behavior[5][12]
-
M2: Being a carboxylic acid, M2 will elute earlier than the parent but may show peak tailing unless the mobile phase is acidified (e.g., 0.1% Formic Acid).
-
M11: Being highly polar (two -OH groups + amide), M11 elutes significantly earlier than the parent. It is often the first major metabolite to appear in reverse-phase gradients.
Experimental Protocol: Extraction & Analysis
This protocol is designed for the simultaneous extraction of M2 and M11 from human urine using a "Dilute-and-Shoot" or SLE (Supported Liquid Extraction) approach to minimize matrix effects.
Reagents
-
Internal Standard: ADB-CHMINACA-d9 or MAB-CHMINACA-d4.
-
Enzyme:
-glucuronidase (recombinant or Helix pomatia). -
Mobile Phase A: Water + 0.1% Formic Acid.
-
Mobile Phase B: Acetonitrile + 0.1% Formic Acid.
Workflow Diagram
Figure 2: Optimized workflow for the extraction and detection of M2 and M11 from urine.
Step-by-Step Methodology
-
Hydrolysis (Critical for M11):
-
While M2 is not typically glucuronidated (it is an acid), M11 contains two hydroxyl groups that are heavily conjugated.
-
Add 20 µL
-glucuronidase to 100 µL urine. Incubate at 55°C for 30–60 minutes. Failure to hydrolyze will result in significant underestimation of M11 levels.
-
-
Extraction:
-
Add 200 µL ice-cold Acetonitrile (protein precipitation) OR use Supported Liquid Extraction (SLE+) cartridges for cleaner extracts.
-
Centrifuge at 10,000 rpm for 5 minutes.
-
-
Analysis:
-
Inject 5 µL of the supernatant onto a Biphenyl or C18 column.
-
Run a gradient from 5% B to 95% B over 8 minutes.
-
Differentiation: Monitor m/z 372.2 (M2) and 401.2 (M11). Ensure chromatographic resolution between M11 isomers.
-
Forensic & Clinical Significance[6][7][8][13][14][15]
-
Detection Window: M2 (Acid) generally has a longer half-life in plasma and urine compared to hydroxylated metabolites, making it useful for detecting older ingestion events.
-
Specificity: M11 is highly specific to MAB-CHMINACA. While the acid metabolite (M2) is also specific, the unique "double-hit" oxidation of M11 provides a high-confidence confirmation of MAB-CHMINACA intake, distinguishing it from analogs that might share the same core but lack the specific tert-butyl moiety susceptible to this exact hydroxylation pattern.
-
Abundance: In authentic urine samples, M11 has been reported as a predominant metabolite, often exceeding the concentration of M2.
References
-
Wurita, A., Hasegawa, K., Minakata, K., et al. (2016).[4] Identification and quantification of metabolites of AB-CHMINACA in a urine specimen of an abuser. Legal Medicine. Link (Note: Establishes the M2/M11 nomenclature framework for this class).
-
Kusano, M., Zaitsu, K., Taki, K., et al. (2018). Identification and quantification of predominant metabolites of synthetic cannabinoid MAB-CHMINACA in an authentic human urine specimen. Drug Testing and Analysis. Link
-
Cayman Chemical. (n.d.). MAB-CHMINACA metabolite M2 Product Information. Link
-
Cayman Chemical. (n.d.). MAB-CHMINACA metabolite M11 Product Information. Link
-
Cannaert, A., et al. (2017). Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes. The AAPS Journal.[8][9] Link
Sources
- 1. Identification and quantification of predominant metabolites of synthetic cannabinoid MAB-CHMINACA in an authentic human urine specimen - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. caymanchem.com [caymanchem.com]
- 3. The metabolic profile of the synthetic cannabinoid receptor agonist ADB-HEXINACA using human hepatocytes, LC–QTOF-MS and synthesized reference standards - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. hama-med.repo.nii.ac.jp [hama-med.repo.nii.ac.jp]
- 5. Frontiers | New Synthetic Cannabinoids Metabolism and Strategies to Best Identify Optimal Marker Metabolites [frontiersin.org]
- 6. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 7. caymanchem.com [caymanchem.com]
- 8. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 9. academic.oup.com [academic.oup.com]
Biotransformation Profiling of MAB-CHMINACA (ADB-CHMINACA): Mechanisms, Markers, and Detection
Executive Summary
MAB-CHMINACA (also known as ADB-CHMINACA) is a potent synthetic cannabinoid receptor agonist (SCRA) featuring an indazole core and a distinctive tert-leucinamide side chain. Unlike its structural analog AB-CHMINACA, the presence of a bulky tert-butyl group introduces significant steric hindrance, altering its metabolic stability and biotransformation profile.
This guide provides a comprehensive technical analysis of MAB-CHMINACA biotransformation. It details the shift from hydrolysis-dominated metabolism to oxidative pathways, outlines self-validating in vitro experimental protocols, and defines the primary urinary biomarkers required for forensic confirmation.
Molecular Architecture & Pharmacological Context
To understand the metabolism of MAB-CHMINACA, one must first analyze its structural resistance to enzymatic cleavage.
-
Chemical Structure: N-(1-amino-3,3-dimethyl-1-oxobutan-2-yl)-1-(cyclohexylmethyl)-1H-indazole-3-carboxamide.
-
Structural Analog: AB-CHMINACA (isopropyl group instead of tert-butyl).
-
Metabolic Implications: The tert-butyl moiety at the 1-amino-3,3-dimethyl-1-oxobutan-2-yl position acts as a steric shield. While AB-CHMINACA undergoes rapid amide hydrolysis to its carboxylic acid form, MAB-CHMINACA is more resistant to carboxylesterases/amidases. Consequently, oxidative metabolism (Phase I hydroxylation) mediated by Cytochrome P450 enzymes becomes the dominant clearance pathway.
Biotransformation Mechanics
The metabolic clearance of MAB-CHMINACA involves a complex interplay of Phase I functionalization and Phase II conjugation.
Phase I: Oxidative Dominance
Research utilizing human hepatocytes and liver microsomes (HLM) indicates that the cyclohexylmethyl tail is the primary site of metabolic attack.
-
Monohydroxylation (Major): The most abundant metabolites result from hydroxylation on the cyclohexyl ring. The 4-hydroxycyclohexylmethyl metabolite (often designated as M1 ) is the primary urinary marker.
-
Amide Hydrolysis (Secondary): Cleavage of the terminal amide bond to form MAB-CHMINACA carboxylic acid occurs but is less pronounced than in AB-CHMINACA due to the aforementioned steric hindrance.
-
Dihydroxylation: Secondary oxidation often occurs, leading to metabolites hydroxylated at both the cyclohexyl ring and the tert-butyl chain (e.g., metabolite M11 ).
Phase II: Conjugation
Glucuronidation is observed, particularly on the hydroxylated metabolites. However, in forensic urine analysis, the Phase I monohydroxylated metabolites are often detectable in significant quantities even without
Metabolic Pathway Diagram
Caption: Figure 1. Metabolic pathway of MAB-CHMINACA showing the dominance of oxidative hydroxylation (M1) over hydrolysis.
Experimental Workflow: In Vitro Metabolite Elucidation
To replicate human metabolism and generate reference material for mass spectrometry, the following "self-validating" protocol using Human Liver Microsomes (HLM) is recommended.
Critical Reagents
-
Enzyme Source: Pooled Human Liver Microsomes (20 mg/mL protein concentration).
-
Cofactor System: NADPH regenerating system (1.3 mM NADP+, 3.3 mM glucose-6-phosphate, 0.4 U/mL glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase, 3.3 mM MgCl2).
-
Buffer: 100 mM Potassium Phosphate (pH 7.4).
-
Quenching Agent: Ice-cold Acetonitrile (ACN) containing 0.1% Formic Acid.
Step-by-Step Protocol
-
Pre-Incubation: Thaw HLMs on ice. Dilute to 1.0 mg/mL in phosphate buffer. Add MAB-CHMINACA (10 µM final conc).[1] Pre-incubate at 37°C for 5 minutes.
-
Control Check: Prepare a "0 min" sample by adding quenching agent before the cofactor.
-
-
Initiation: Add the pre-warmed NADPH regenerating system to initiate the reaction.
-
Incubation: Incubate at 37°C with gentle shaking.
-
Timepoints: 0, 15, 30, 60, and 120 minutes.
-
-
Termination: At each timepoint, transfer an aliquot into a tube containing an equal volume of ice-cold ACN. Vortex immediately.
-
Clarification: Centrifuge at 15,000 x g for 10 minutes at 4°C to pellet proteins.
-
Analysis: Transfer supernatant to LC vials for LC-HRMS analysis.
Experimental Workflow Diagram
Caption: Figure 2. In vitro HLM incubation workflow for generating MAB-CHMINACA metabolic profiles.
Analytical Methodology & Data Presentation
Detection of MAB-CHMINACA metabolites requires high-sensitivity Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). The parent compound is rarely detectable in urine; therefore, methods must target the metabolites identified below.
LC-MS/MS Parameters (Recommended)
-
Column: Biphenyl or C18 (e.g., Kinetex Biphenyl, 2.6 µm, 100 x 2.1 mm).
-
Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Formic Acid in Water (or 5mM Ammonium Formate).
-
Mobile Phase B: 0.1% Formic Acid in Acetonitrile/Methanol (50:50).
-
Ionization: ESI Positive Mode.
Target Transitions Table
| Compound | Description | Precursor Ion ( | Product Ion 1 (Quant) | Product Ion 2 (Qual) | Retention Relative to Parent |
| MAB-CHMINACA | Parent Drug | 371.2 | 241.1 | 326.2 | 1.00 |
| Metabolite M1 | 4-OH-cyclohexyl | 387.2 | 241.1 | 369.2 | 0.65 - 0.75 |
| Metabolite M11 | Di-OH (cyclohexyl + tert-butyl) | 403.2 | 241.1 | 385.2 | 0.40 - 0.50 |
| MAB-Acid | Carboxylic Acid metabolite | 372.2 | 241.1 | 145.1 | 0.55 - 0.65 |
Note: The common fragment
Forensic Implications & Marker Selection[2][3][4]
The "Missing Parent" Phenomenon
In authentic urine samples, MAB-CHMINACA is virtually undetectable due to extensive metabolism. Relying solely on the parent compound for screening will result in false negatives.
Primary Biomarker Selection
Based on data from authentic forensic cases and hepatocyte incubations (Carlier et al., 2017; Wurita et al., 2018), the most reliable markers are:
-
M1 (4-hydroxycyclohexylmethyl-MAB-CHMINACA): The most abundant metabolite in human urine. It offers the longest window of detection.
-
M11 (Di-hydroxy metabolite): Useful as a confirmatory marker.
Recommendation
Forensic laboratories should incorporate M1 into their MRM (Multiple Reaction Monitoring) libraries. While
References
-
Carlier, J., et al. (2017). Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes. The AAPS Journal.[2]
-
Wurita, A., et al. (2018). Identification and quantification of predominant metabolites of synthetic cannabinoid MAB-CHMINACA in an authentic human urine specimen. Drug Testing and Analysis.[1][3][2][4][5][6][7]
-
Kavanagh, P., et al. (2017). Detection of metabolites of two synthetic cannabimimetics, MDMB-FUBINACA and ADB-FUBINACA, in authentic human urine specimens.[4] Forensic Toxicology.[8][4]
-
Thermo Fisher Scientific. Thawing and Incubating Human and Animal Liver Microsomes: General Protocol.
Sources
- 1. d-nb.info [d-nb.info]
- 2. Systematic Characterization of In Vitro and In Vivo Metabolic Pathways and Identification of Novel Biomarkers of 26 Synthetic Cannabinoids [mdpi.com]
- 3. Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. semanticscholar.org [semanticscholar.org]
- 5. Thawing and Incubating Human and Animal Liver Microsomes | Thermo Fisher Scientific - JP [thermofisher.com]
- 6. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 7. metabolon.com [metabolon.com]
- 8. Identification and quantification of metabolites of AB-CHMINACA in a urine specimen of an abuser - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
High-Precision LC-MS/MS Quantitation of MAB-CHMINACA and its Major Metabolite M2
Introduction & Scientific Rationale
MAB-CHMINACA (also known as ADB-CHMINACA ) is a potent synthetic cannabinoid of the indazole-3-carboxamide class.[1][2][3][4] It acts as a full agonist at the CB1 receptor with significantly higher potency than
This protocol focuses on the detection of Metabolite M2 , defined here as the 3,3-dimethylbutanoic acid metabolite (resulting from the hydrolysis of the terminal primary amide). While nomenclature varies across literature (where M2 may sometimes refer to monohydroxylated forms), this guide standardizes "M2" based on the commercially available reference standard (Cayman Chem Item No. 38212) and major hydrolytic pathways identified in human hepatocyte studies [1, 2].[2]
Why Target Metabolite M2?
-
Stability: The carboxylic acid metabolite (M2) is a product of amide hydrolysis, a major metabolic pathway for carboxamide-linked synthetic cannabinoids.[2]
-
Retention Window: M2 is more polar than the parent compound, eluting earlier in reverse-phase chromatography, which aids in separating it from lipophilic matrix interferences.[2]
-
Forensic Relevance: While monohydroxylated metabolites (e.g., on the cyclohexyl ring) are also prevalent, the M2 acid metabolite provides a robust marker for intake confirmation when parent drug levels fall below the limit of detection (LOD).[2]
Chemical Definitions & Reaction Pathway
To ensure accurate MRM targeting, the chemical identities are defined below:
Metabolic Pathway Diagram[2]
Figure 1: Metabolic hydrolysis of MAB-CHMINACA to Metabolite M2 and subsequent MS/MS fragmentation.[1][2]
LC-MS/MS Method Development
Sample Preparation (Self-Validating Protocol)
Synthetic cannabinoid metabolites are often present at sub-nanogram levels.[2] A Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE) or Supported Liquid Extraction (SLE) is recommended over simple protein precipitation to minimize ion suppression.[2]
Protocol:
-
Aliquoting: Transfer 200 µL of urine into a silanized glass tube.
-
Hydrolysis (Optional but Recommended): Add 20 µL
-glucuronidase. Incubate at 55°C for 30 mins. Rationale: While M2 is a Phase I metabolite, glucuronidation of the carboxylic acid can occur. Hydrolysis maximizes free M2 recovery.[2] -
Internal Standard: Add 20 µL of deuterated IS (e.g., ADB-CHMINACA-d9 or AB-CHMINACA-COOH-d4).
-
Extraction: Add 1.5 mL of tert-butyl methyl ether (MTBE) .
-
Why MTBE? It provides excellent recovery for the indazole core while leaving behind more polar urinary salts compared to Ethyl Acetate.
-
-
Agitation: Vortex for 5 minutes; Centrifuge at 4,000 rpm for 5 minutes.
-
Reconstitution: Evaporate the supernatant under nitrogen at 40°C. Reconstitute in 100 µL of Mobile Phase A/B (50:50) .
-
System Suitability Check: The reconstitution solvent must match the initial gradient conditions to prevent peak broadening (solvent effect).[2]
-
Chromatographic Conditions
Separation of MAB-CHMINACA isomers is critical.[2][5] A Biphenyl or C18 column with high carbon load is required.[2]
-
Column: Phenomenex Kinetex Biphenyl (2.1 x 100 mm, 2.6 µm) or Waters ACQUITY UPLC BEH C18.[2]
-
Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Formic Acid in Water + 5mM Ammonium Formate.[2]
-
Note: Ammonium formate buffers the pH, stabilizing the ionization of the carboxylic acid moiety on M2.
-
-
Mobile Phase B: 0.1% Formic Acid in Acetonitrile.
-
Flow Rate: 0.4 mL/min.[2]
-
Gradient:
MS/MS Transition Settings (The Core Directive)
The following parameters are optimized for a Triple Quadrupole Mass Spectrometer (e.g., SCIEX 5500/6500 or Waters Xevo TQ-S) operating in Positive Electrospray Ionization (ESI+) mode.
Critical Note: The transition 372.2
Table 1: MRM Transitions for MAB-CHMINACA & Metabolite M2[2]
| Compound | Precursor Ion (m/z) | Product Ion (m/z) | Role | Collision Energy (eV) | Dwell Time (ms) |
| MAB-CHMINACA (Parent) | 369.2 | 241.1 | Quantifier | 25 | 20 |
| 369.2 | 324.2 | Qualifier | 18 | 20 | |
| Metabolite M2 (COOH) | 372.2 | 326.3 | Quantifier | 22 | 20 |
| 372.2 | 241.2 | Qualifier | 35 | 20 | |
| Internal Standard (d4) | 373.2 | 241.2 | Quantifier | 25 | 20 |
Note: Collision Energies (CE) are approximate and should be ramped
System Suitability & Acceptance Criteria
To ensure trustworthiness of the data:
-
Ion Ratio: The ratio of Quantifier/Qualifier peak areas must be within
20% of the reference standard. -
Retention Time: The retention time of M2 in the sample must match the calibrator within
0.05 min. -
Signal-to-Noise: The Quantifier transition for the Lowest Limit of Quantitation (LLOQ) must have an S/N > 10.
Experimental Workflow Diagram
Figure 2: End-to-end analytical workflow for the extraction and quantitation of MAB-CHMINACA M2.
References
-
Wurz, G. T., et al. (2016).[2] Identification and quantification of metabolites of AB-CHMINACA in a urine specimen of an abuser.[2][8][9] Legal Medicine.[2][10] Link (Note: Establishes the hydrolysis pathway for the -CHMINACA class).
-
Kusano, M., et al. (2018).[2] Identification and quantification of predominant metabolites of synthetic cannabinoid MAB-CHMINACA in an authentic human urine specimen. Drug Testing and Analysis.[2][4][5][10][11][12][13][14] Link
-
Cayman Chemical. (2023).[2] MAB-CHMINACA metabolite M2 Product Insert (Item No. 38212).[2]Link[2]
-
Hasegawa, K., et al. (2015).[2] Postmortem distribution of MAB-CHMINACA in body fluids and solid tissues of a human cadaver.[1][2][9][11] Forensic Toxicology.[2][11][15] Link
Sources
- 1. d-nb.info [d-nb.info]
- 2. caymanchem.com [caymanchem.com]
- 3. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 4. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 5. Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. syntheticdrugs.unodc.org [syntheticdrugs.unodc.org]
- 7. scitechnol.com [scitechnol.com]
- 8. semanticscholar.org [semanticscholar.org]
- 9. Identification and quantification of predominant metabolites of synthetic cannabinoid MAB-CHMINACA in an authentic human urine specimen - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 10. hama-med.repo.nii.ac.jp [hama-med.repo.nii.ac.jp]
- 11. annexpublishers.com [annexpublishers.com]
- 12. preprints.org [preprints.org]
- 13. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 14. diva-portal.org [diva-portal.org]
- 15. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
quantitative analysis of MAB-CHMINACA M2 in human plasma
Application Note: High-Sensitivity Quantitative Analysis of MAB-CHMINACA Metabolite M2 in Human Plasma via LC-MS/MS
Part 1: Introduction & Scientific Context
1.1 The Analytical Challenge MAB-CHMINACA (also known as ADB-CHMINACA) is a potent synthetic cannabinoid (SC) featuring an indazole core.[1][2] Like many third-generation SCs, it undergoes rapid and extensive metabolism in the human body. In clinical and forensic toxicology, the parent compound is often undetectable in blood or urine shortly after intake due to its short half-life and extensive biotransformation.
Therefore, the quantification of metabolites is critical for proving consumption.[1][2] This protocol focuses on MAB-CHMINACA Metabolite M2 , identified in major commercial reference catalogs (e.g., Cayman Chemical) as ADB-CHMINACA 3,3-dimethylbutanoic acid .[3]
1.2 Metabolite Definition & Nomenclature
-
Target Analyte (M2): N-[[1-(cyclohexylmethyl)-1H-indazol-3-yl]carbonyl]-3-methyl-L-valine.[3]
-
Mechanism: Formed via the hydrolysis of the terminal primary amide to a carboxylic acid.
-
Why M2? While hydroxylated metabolites (often labeled M1 or M6) are abundant in urine, the carboxylic acid metabolite (M2) is a stable marker often found in plasma and exhibits a longer detection window than the parent drug.
Scientific Note: Nomenclature varies in literature. While Wurita et al.[3][8] (2015) designate "M2" as a hydroxy-adamantyl derivative in some contexts, standard reference material suppliers (Cayman, Cerilliant) define M2 as the carboxylic acid metabolite . This guide follows the commercial standard definition to ensure reproducibility with available reagents.
Part 2: Metabolic Pathway & Experimental Logic
2.1 Metabolic Pathway Visualization The following diagram illustrates the formation of M2 from the parent compound, highlighting the hydrolysis site.
Figure 1: Metabolic hydrolysis of MAB-CHMINACA to Metabolite M2 (ADB-CHMINACA 3,3-dimethylbutanoic acid).[3]
Part 3: Materials & Methodological Protocol
3.1 Reagents and Standards
-
Reference Standard: MAB-CHMINACA Metabolite M2 (Cayman Chem Item No. 38212 or equivalent).[3]
-
Internal Standard (IS): MAB-CHMINACA-d4 or AB-CHMINACA-d4 (Deuterated analogs are essential to compensate for matrix effects in plasma).
-
Solvents: LC-MS grade Acetonitrile (ACN), Methanol (MeOH), Formic Acid (FA), and Methyl tert-butyl ether (MTBE).
-
Matrix: Drug-free human plasma (K2EDTA or Citrate).
3.2 Sample Preparation: Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE) We utilize LLE over Protein Precipitation (PPT) to minimize phospholipid suppression, which is critical when detecting low-concentration SC metabolites.
Step-by-Step Protocol:
-
Aliquot: Transfer 200 µL of human plasma into a 1.5 mL polypropylene tube.
-
IS Spiking: Add 20 µL of Internal Standard working solution (100 ng/mL in MeOH). Vortex briefly.
-
Extraction: Add 1000 µL of MTBE (Methyl tert-butyl ether).
-
Rationale: MTBE provides excellent recovery for indazole-based cannabinoids while leaving behind polar plasma salts and proteins.
-
-
Agitation: Shake/Vortex for 10 minutes at high speed.
-
Phase Separation: Centrifuge at 10,000 x g for 5 minutes at 4°C.
-
Transfer: Transfer 800 µL of the upper organic layer (supernatant) to a clean glass vial.
-
Evaporation: Evaporate to dryness under a gentle stream of Nitrogen (N2) at 40°C.
-
Reconstitution: Reconstitute the residue in 100 µL of Mobile Phase A/B (50:50). Vortex for 1 minute and transfer to an autosampler vial.
3.3 LC-MS/MS Conditions
Chromatography (LC)
-
System: UHPLC (e.g., Agilent 1290 or Waters ACQUITY).
-
Column: Restek Raptor Biphenyl (100 x 2.1 mm, 2.7 µm) or Phenomenex Kinetex C18.
-
Expert Insight: The Biphenyl stationary phase is superior for separating SC isomers and metabolites that share isobaric masses.
-
-
Flow Rate: 0.4 mL/min.
-
Column Temp: 40°C.
Gradient Profile:
| Time (min) | % Mobile Phase B | Event |
|---|---|---|
| 0.00 | 10% | Initial Hold |
| 1.00 | 10% | Load |
| 8.00 | 95% | Linear Ramp |
| 10.00 | 95% | Wash |
| 10.10 | 10% | Re-equilibration |
| 12.00 | 10% | End |
Mass Spectrometry (MS)
-
Source: Electrospray Ionization (ESI), Positive Mode.[10]
-
Scan Type: Multiple Reaction Monitoring (MRM).
-
Spray Voltage: 4500 V.
-
Source Temp: 500°C.
MRM Transitions Table:
| Analyte | Precursor Ion (m/z) | Product Ion (Quant) | Product Ion (Qual) | Collision Energy (V) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAB-CHMINACA M2 | 372.2 | 241.1 | 145.1 | 25 / 40 |
| MAB-CHMINACA-d4 (IS) | 374.2 | 245.1 | -- | 25 |
Note: The transition 372.2 -> 241.1 represents the cleavage of the valine-acid moiety, leaving the indazole-cyclohexyl core.
Part 4: Analytical Workflow Visualization
Figure 2: Optimized Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE) workflow for plasma analysis.
Part 5: Validation & Quality Assurance
To ensure Trustworthiness and Self-Validation , the method must meet the following criteria (based on SWGTOX/ANSI standards):
-
Linearity: The method should be linear from 0.5 ng/mL to 100 ng/mL . Use a 1/x² weighting factor.
-
Matrix Effect (ME): Calculate ME using the formula:
-
Acceptable range: 80-120%. If suppression is high (<80%), consider switching from MTBE to Ethyl Acetate/Hexane (50:50).
-
-
Stability: MAB-CHMINACA metabolites are generally stable in plasma at -20°C for >3 months. However, avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles (>3 cycles) as ester/amide hydrolysis may artificially increase M2 levels if the parent drug is also present.
References
-
Wurita, A., et al. (2015). "Identification and quantification of metabolites of AB-CHMINACA in a urine specimen of an abuser."[3] Legal Medicine.[3][8] Link
-
Cayman Chemical. "MAB-CHMINACA metabolite M2 (Item No. 38212) Product Information." Link
-
Carlier, J., et al. (2017). "Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes." The AAPS Journal. Link
-
Kusano, M., et al. (2018). "Identification and quantification of predominant metabolites of synthetic cannabinoid MAB-CHMINACA in an authentic human urine specimen." Drug Testing and Analysis. Link
Sources
- 1. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 2. d-nb.info [d-nb.info]
- 3. caymanchem.com [caymanchem.com]
- 4. syntheticdrugs.unodc.org [syntheticdrugs.unodc.org]
- 5. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 6. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 7. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 8. hama-med.repo.nii.ac.jp [hama-med.repo.nii.ac.jp]
- 9. Rapid Simultaneous Determination of Three Synthetic Cannabinoids in Urine and Plasma of Rats Using Ultra-High Performance Liquid Chromatography Tandem Mass Spectrometry - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 10. Determination of AB-CHMINACA and its metabolites in human hair and their deposition in hair of abusers - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Application Note: Strategic Selection and Validation of an Internal Standard for the Quantification of MAB-CHMINACA Metabolite M2 by LC-MS/MS
Abstract
The proliferation of synthetic cannabinoid receptor agonists (SCRAs) like MAB-CHMINACA (also known as ADB-CHMINACA) presents significant challenges for forensic and clinical toxicology laboratories. Due to extensive metabolism, the parent compound is often not detected in biological matrices like urine; therefore, analytical methods must target its metabolites to confirm intake.[1][2] This application note provides a detailed, science-backed guide for the selection and validation of a suitable internal standard (IS) for the quantitative analysis of MAB-CHMINACA metabolite M2 (N-[[1-(cyclohexylmethyl)-1H-indazol-3-yl]carbonyl]-3-methyl-L-valine) using Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). We will explore the rationale behind choosing an ideal internal standard, present a step-by-step validation protocol, and provide guidance on data interpretation in accordance with forensic toxicology best practices.[3][4]
Introduction: The Analytical Challenge of MAB-CHMINACA
MAB-CHMINACA is a potent indazole-based synthetic cannabinoid that has been associated with severe adverse health effects and fatalities.[5] Like many SCRAs, it undergoes rapid and complex biotransformation in the body. Studies have shown that the primary routes of metabolism include hydroxylation of the cyclohexyl ring and hydrolysis of the terminal amide group, leading to the formation of various metabolites.[1][6] The M2 metabolite, which is the carboxylic acid analog formed by hydrolysis, is a key urinary biomarker.[7]
Accurate quantification of this metabolite is critical for interpreting toxicological findings. However, LC-MS/MS analysis, while highly sensitive and selective, is susceptible to variations that can compromise accuracy and precision.[8][9] These variations can arise from multiple stages of the analytical workflow:
-
Sample Preparation: Inconsistent analyte recovery during extraction (e.g., Solid-Phase Extraction or Liquid-Liquid Extraction).
-
Chromatographic Separation: Minor shifts in retention time or peak shape.
-
Mass Spectrometric Detection: Ion suppression or enhancement caused by co-eluting matrix components (the "matrix effect").[8][9]
The use of an appropriate internal standard is the most effective strategy to compensate for this variability, ensuring the reliability and reproducibility of quantitative results.[8][10]
The Cornerstone of Quantitative Analysis: Internal Standard Selection
An internal standard is a compound of known concentration added to every sample, calibrator, and quality control sample before processing.[8] By comparing the peak area response of the analyte to that of the IS, variations introduced during the analytical process can be normalized. The selection of the IS is arguably one of the most critical decisions in method development.
The "Gold Standard": Stable Isotope-Labeled Internal Standards
The most effective type of internal standard for LC-MS/MS is a stable isotope-labeled (SIL) analog of the analyte.[11][12] A SIL-IS has some of its atoms (e.g., ¹H, ¹²C, ¹⁴N) replaced with their heavier stable isotopes (e.g., ²H or D, ¹³C, ¹⁵N).[11]
Causality: A SIL-IS is considered the gold standard because it has virtually identical physicochemical properties to the unlabeled analyte.[8] This means it will behave in the same manner during extraction, chromatography (co-elution), and ionization.[9] Consequently, any sample-to-sample variation in extraction recovery or matrix effects will affect both the analyte and the SIL-IS to the same degree, leading to a consistent analyte/IS response ratio and highly accurate quantification.[11]
For MAB-CHMINACA metabolite M2, the ideal IS would be MAB-CHMINACA metabolite M2-d₄ (or one with a higher degree of deuteration). The deuterium labels should be placed on positions not susceptible to back-exchange with protons from the solvent.[11]
Alternative Strategy: Structural Analog (Analog-IS)
When a suitable SIL-IS is not commercially available or is prohibitively expensive, a structural analog can be used.[13] An analog-IS should be a compound that is chemically very similar to the analyte but has a different molecular weight.
Causality: The goal is to select an analog that mimics the analyte's behavior as closely as possible. Key factors to consider for selection include similar functional groups, polarity, and extraction recovery. However, it is crucial to recognize that even a close structural analog will not co-elute perfectly with the analyte and may experience different ionization efficiency and matrix effects, making it a less perfect, but often acceptable, alternative to a SIL-IS.[8][13] A potential candidate could be a metabolite of a different synthetic cannabinoid with similar structural features, like AB-CHMINACA metabolite M2.[14]
The logical workflow for selecting an internal standard is visualized below.
Caption: Decision workflow for internal standard selection.
Protocol: Validation of the Selected Internal Standard
Once an internal standard (ideally a SIL-IS) is chosen, the analytical method must be rigorously validated to demonstrate its fitness for purpose.[15][16] The following protocols are based on guidelines from forensic toxicology bodies like the Scientific Working Group for Forensic Toxicology (SWGTOX).[4][17]
Materials and Reagents
-
Analytes: Certified Reference Materials (CRMs) of MAB-CHMINACA metabolite M2.[5]
-
Internal Standard: Certified Reference Material of the selected IS (e.g., MAB-CHMINACA M2-d₄).
-
Control Matrix: Blank, drug-free human urine.
-
Solvents: HPLC or LC-MS grade methanol, acetonitrile, water, and formic acid.
-
Extraction Supplies: Solid-Phase Extraction (SPE) cartridges (e.g., mixed-mode polymeric) or appropriate liquid-liquid extraction solvents.
Instrumentation: LC-MS/MS
A triple quadrupole mass spectrometer with an electrospray ionization (ESI) source, coupled to a UHPLC system, is recommended.[18][19]
Table 1: Example LC-MS/MS Parameters
| Parameter | Setting | Rationale |
| LC Column | C18 or RP-Amide, e.g., 100 x 2.1 mm, <2 µm | Provides good reversed-phase retention and separation for compounds of this polarity.[20] |
| Mobile Phase A | 0.1% Formic Acid in Water | Acidification promotes positive ionization (ESI+). |
| Mobile Phase B | 0.1% Formic Acid in Acetonitrile | Common organic solvent for reversed-phase chromatography. |
| Gradient | Optimized for separation from matrix interferences | A typical gradient might run from 5-10% B to 95% B over several minutes. |
| Flow Rate | 0.3 - 0.5 mL/min | Typical for a 2.1 mm ID column. |
| Ionization Mode | ESI Positive | The indazole and amide functionalities are readily protonated. |
| Analysis Mode | Multiple Reaction Monitoring (MRM) | Provides high selectivity and sensitivity by monitoring specific precursor-to-product ion transitions. |
| MRM Transitions | See Table 2 | To be determined experimentally. |
Experimental Protocol: Step-by-Step Validation
The following workflow outlines the key experiments required for validation.
Caption: Workflow for analytical method validation.
Step 1: Optimization of MS/MS Parameters
-
Infuse a standard solution of MAB-CHMINACA M2 and the selected IS separately into the mass spectrometer to determine the optimal precursor ion (typically [M+H]⁺) and the most abundant, stable product ions for MRM analysis.
-
Goal: Identify at least two specific product ions for each compound to ensure confident identification and quantification.
Table 2: Hypothetical MRM Transitions
| Compound | Precursor Ion (m/z) | Product Ion 1 (m/z) (Quantifier) | Product Ion 2 (m/z) (Qualifier) | Collision Energy (eV) |
| MAB-CHMINACA M2 | 372.2 | [Determined] | [Determined] | [Optimized] |
| MAB-CHMINACA M2-d₄ | 376.2 | [Determined] | [Determined] | [Optimized] |
Step 2: Sample Preparation
-
Develop an extraction procedure (e.g., SPE). Add a consistent volume and concentration of the IS working solution to all samples (blanks, calibrators, QCs) at the very beginning of the process.[8] This ensures the IS corrects for variability throughout the entire sample preparation workflow.
Step 3: Validation Experiments The following experiments should be conducted according to established guidelines.[4][21]
-
Selectivity: Analyze at least 10 different blank urine sources to ensure no endogenous compounds interfere with the detection of the analyte or IS at their respective retention times.
-
Calibration Curve & Linearity: Prepare a calibration curve in blank urine over the expected concentration range (e.g., 1-100 ng/mL). The curve should consist of a blank, a zero sample (with IS), and at least six non-zero calibrators. The response (analyte area / IS area) vs. concentration should demonstrate linearity, typically with a correlation coefficient (r²) > 0.99.
-
Accuracy and Precision: Prepare quality control (QC) samples in blank urine at low, medium, and high concentrations. Analyze these QCs in replicate (n=5) over several different days (n=3-5) to assess intra-day (repeatability) and inter-day (intermediate) precision and accuracy.[4]
-
Acceptance Criteria (SWGTOX): Precision (%CV) should not exceed ±20%, and accuracy (bias) should be within ±20% of the nominal value.[4]
-
-
Limit of Detection (LOD) and Limit of Quantification (LOQ): Determine the lowest concentration at which the analyte can be reliably detected (LOD) and confidently quantified with acceptable accuracy and precision (LOQ).
-
Matrix Effect: Evaluate the impact of the urine matrix on ionization. This is typically done by comparing the peak area of an analyte spiked into the matrix extract after extraction with the peak area of the analyte in a neat solvent solution. The use of a co-eluting SIL-IS should effectively normalize any observed ion suppression or enhancement.[8][9]
-
Stability: Assess the stability of the M2 metabolite in urine under various conditions: freeze-thaw cycles, short-term bench-top storage, and long-term frozen storage.[22]
Conclusion
The successful quantification of MAB-CHMINACA metabolite M2 in biological samples is critically dependent on a robust and well-validated LC-MS/MS method. The cornerstone of this method is the strategic selection of an internal standard. A stable isotope-labeled internal standard, such as MAB-CHMINACA M2-d₄, is unequivocally the best choice, as its chemical and physical identity with the analyte allows for the most accurate correction of analytical variability.[10][11] Adherence to rigorous validation protocols, as outlined by authoritative bodies like SWGTOX, is not merely a recommendation but a requirement for producing defensible, high-quality data in a forensic or clinical setting.[3][15] By understanding the causality behind experimental choices and executing a self-validating system, laboratories can ensure the highest level of scientific integrity in their results.
References
-
PharmiWeb.com. (2025, January 17). Internal Standards for Protein Quantification by LC-MS/MS. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Acanthus Research. (2022, January 11). Designing Stable Isotope Labeled Internal Standards. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Waters Corporation. (n.d.). The Use of Stable-Isotope-Labeled (SIL) Internal Standards to Compensate for Matrix Effects: Key Considerations. Retrieved from [Link]
-
LCGC International. (2023, March 10). Stable Isotope Labelled Internal Standard (SIL-IS) for analysis of Proteins and mAbs with LC-MS. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Scientific Working Group for Forensic Toxicology. (n.d.). Standard Practices for Method Validation in Forensic Toxicology. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Scribd. (n.d.). Analytical Method Validation in Toxicology. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Journal of Analytical Toxicology. (2013, September 15). Scientific Working Group for Forensic Toxicology (SWGTOX) Standard Practices for Method Validation in Forensic Toxicology. Retrieved from [Link]
-
GTFCh. (2009, June 1). APPENDIX B Requirements for the validation of analytical methods. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ZefSci. (n.d.). LC-MS/MS Method Validation for Forensic Toxicology. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Semantic Scholar. (n.d.). Scientific Working Group for Forensic Toxicology (SWGTOX) standard practices for method validation in forensic toxicology. Retrieved from [Link]
-
United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime. (n.d.). Recommended Methods for the Identification and Analysis of Synthetic Cannabinoid Receptor Agonists in Seized Materials. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubMed. (2018, February 15). Identification and quantification of predominant metabolites of synthetic cannabinoid MAB-CHMINACA in an authentic human urine specimen. Retrieved from [Link]
-
United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime. (n.d.). Guidance for the Validation of Analytical Methodology and Calibration of Equipment used for Testing of Illicit Drugs in Seized Materials and Biological Specimens. Retrieved from [Link]
-
LCGC. (n.d.). The LCGC Blog: Forensics, Lawyers, and Method Validation — Surprising Knowledge Gaps. Retrieved from [Link]
-
SpringerLink. (n.d.). Simple screening procedure for 72 synthetic cannabinoids in whole blood by liquid chromatography–tandem mass spectrometry. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2025, August 7). Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Annex Publishers. (n.d.). Multidimensional LC/MS-MS Analysis of Synthetic Cannabinoids in Urine, Plasma, and Edibles. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2025, August 9). ANSI/ASB Standard 036 for Method Validation in Forensic Toxicology Has Replaced SWGTOX's Version. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubMed. (2017, March 15). Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubMed. (n.d.). Update of Standard Practices for New Method Validation in Forensic Toxicology. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Springer. (2023, January 13). Long-term stability of 24 synthetic cannabinoid metabolites spiked into whole blood and urine for up to 168 days, and the. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Center for Forensic Science Research & Education. (n.d.). Retrospective Identification of Synthetic Cannabinoids in Forensic Toxicology Casework using Archived High Resolution Mass Spectrometry Data. Retrieved from [Link]
-
LabX. (n.d.). Certified Reference Materials and Internal Standards for Cannabinoid Analysis. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Korea Science. (2025, September 20). Synthesis of Intermediates of AB-CHMINACA metabolite M2. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Shimadzu. (n.d.). Choosing the Right Instrumentation for Cannabinoid Analysis. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 2. Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. Standard Practices for Method Validation in Forensic Toxicology | American Academy of Forensic Sciences [aafs.org]
- 4. academic.oup.com [academic.oup.com]
- 5. caymanchem.com [caymanchem.com]
- 6. Identification and quantification of predominant metabolites of synthetic cannabinoid MAB-CHMINACA in an authentic human urine specimen - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. caymanchem.com [caymanchem.com]
- 8. Internal Standards in LC−MS Bioanalysis: Which, When, and How - WuXi AppTec DMPK [dmpkservice.wuxiapptec.com]
- 9. waters.com [waters.com]
- 10. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 11. Designing Stable Isotope Labeled Internal Standards - Acanthus Research [acanthusresearch.com]
- 12. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 13. pharmiweb.com [pharmiweb.com]
- 14. AB-CHMINACA metabolite M2 | LGC Standards [lgcstandards.com]
- 15. gtfch.org [gtfch.org]
- 16. syntheticdrugs.unodc.org [syntheticdrugs.unodc.org]
- 17. semanticscholar.org [semanticscholar.org]
- 18. zefsci.com [zefsci.com]
- 19. ssi.shimadzu.com [ssi.shimadzu.com]
- 20. Synthetic Cannabinoid Analysis [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 21. Update of Standard Practices for New Method Validation in Forensic Toxicology - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 22. hama-med.repo.nii.ac.jp [hama-med.repo.nii.ac.jp]
Application Note: GC-MS Derivatization Protocols for MAB-CHMINACA Metabolite M2
Abstract & Introduction
The rapid proliferation of synthetic cannabinoids (SCs) necessitates robust analytical methodologies for forensic and clinical toxicology. MAB-CHMINACA (also known as ADB-CHMINACA ) is a potent indazole-3-carboxamide synthetic cannabinoid. Due to extensive biotransformation, the parent compound is rarely detectable in urine. Consequently, laboratory testing must target specific urinary metabolites.[1]
This Application Note focuses on the M2 metabolite (N-[[1-(cyclohexylmethyl)-1H-indazol-3-yl]carbonyl]-3-methyl-L-valine), a major hydrolysis product formed by the cleavage of the terminal primary amide to a carboxylic acid.
The Analytical Challenge
Metabolite M2 contains a carboxylic acid moiety, rendering it polar, non-volatile, and thermally unstable—properties that make direct Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS) analysis impossible. To analyze M2, the carboxyl group must be chemically modified (derivatized) to reduce polarity and increase thermal stability.
This guide details a validated Silylation Protocol using BSTFA + 1% TMCS , providing the mechanistic causality, step-by-step workflow, and quality control measures required for high-sensitivity detection.
Chemical Mechanism & Target Analytes[2][3][4][5][6][7][8]
Metabolic Pathway
MAB-CHMINACA undergoes Phase I metabolism involving hydrolysis and hydroxylation. The M2 metabolite is formed via the hydrolysis of the terminal amide group.
Target Analyte:
-
Chemical Name: N-[[1-(cyclohexylmethyl)-1H-indazol-3-yl]carbonyl]-3-methyl-L-valine[2]
-
Functional Group for Derivatization: Carboxylic Acid (-COOH)
Derivatization Chemistry (Silylation)
We utilize Bis(trimethylsilyl)trifluoroacetamide (BSTFA) catalyzed by Trimethylchlorosilane (TMCS) .[3]
-
Mechanism: Nucleophilic attack. The active hydrogen on the carboxylic acid of M2 is replaced by a trimethylsilyl (TMS) group.
-
Result: The formation of a TMS-ester. This derivative is volatile, thermally stable, and produces characteristic mass fragments (typically [M-15]⁺ and [M-117]⁺).
Figure 1: Metabolic formation of M2 and subsequent derivatization chemistry.
Materials & Equipment
| Category | Item | Specification/Notes |
| Standards | MAB-CHMINACA M2 | Certified Reference Material (e.g., Cayman Chem Item 38212) |
| Reagents | BSTFA + 1% TMCS | Silylation reagent. Must be fresh. |
| Ethyl Acetate | Anhydrous, HPLC Grade (Solvent) | |
| β-Glucuronidase | E. coli or Helix pomatia (for hydrolysis) | |
| Consumables | GC Vials | Silanized glass with PTFE/Silicone septa |
| SPE Cartridges | Mixed-mode Cation Exchange (e.g., Oasis MCX) | |
| Equipment | GC-MS System | EI Source (70 eV), Single Quad or Triple Quad |
| Dry Block Heater | Capable of maintaining 70°C ± 2°C | |
| Nitrogen Evaporator | For solvent drying |
Validated Experimental Protocol
Phase 1: Sample Preparation (Urine)
Rationale: Metabolites are often excreted as glucuronide conjugates. Hydrolysis releases the free M2 metabolite.
-
Aliquot: Transfer 1.0 mL of urine to a glass tube.
-
Hydrolysis: Add 50 µL β-glucuronidase and 1.0 mL Acetate Buffer (pH 5.0). Vortex.
-
Incubation: Incubate at 60°C for 1 hour. Cool to room temperature.
-
Extraction (SPE):
-
Condition: 2 mL MeOH, then 2 mL Water.
-
Load: Sample.
-
Wash: 2 mL 5% Acetic Acid, then 2 mL MeOH.
-
Elute: 2 mL 2% Ammonium Hydroxide in Ethyl Acetate.
-
Note: M2 is acidic; ensure the SPE chemistry captures acidic/neutral fractions effectively. Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE) with Ethyl Acetate at pH 4.0 is a viable alternative.
-
Phase 2: Drying (CRITICAL STEP)
Rationale: Silylation reagents react aggressively with water. Any residual moisture will quench the BSTFA, resulting in poor derivatization efficiency.
-
Evaporation: Evaporate the eluate to complete dryness under a stream of nitrogen at 40°C.
-
Azeotropic Drying (Optional but Recommended): Add 50 µL of anhydrous methylene chloride and re-evaporate to ensure absolute dryness.
Phase 3: Derivatization
-
Reconstitution: Add 50 µL of Ethyl Acetate to the dried residue. Vortex for 10 seconds.
-
Reagent Addition: Add 50 µL of BSTFA + 1% TMCS .
-
Why TMCS? It acts as a catalyst to overcome steric hindrance around the carboxyl group.
-
-
Reaction: Cap the vial immediately (exclude air/humidity). Incubate at 70°C for 20 minutes .
-
Cooling: Allow to cool to room temperature (approx. 5 mins) before injection.
Phase 4: GC-MS Acquisition
-
Injection: 1 µL Splitless (or 1:10 split if concentration is high).
-
Inlet Temp: 260°C.
-
Column: 5% Phenyl-arylene (e.g., DB-5MS), 30m x 0.25mm x 0.25µm.
-
Carrier Gas: Helium at 1.0 mL/min (constant flow).
-
Oven Program:
-
Initial: 100°C (hold 1 min).
-
Ramp: 20°C/min to 300°C.[3]
-
Final: 300°C (hold 10 min).
-
-
MS Source: 230°C; Quad: 150°C.
Workflow Visualization
Figure 2: Step-by-step analytical workflow from urine sample to GC-MS injection.
Results & Interpretation
Mass Spectral Characteristics
The derivatized M2 metabolite (M2-TMS) will exhibit a specific fragmentation pattern in Electron Ionization (EI) mode.
| Ion Type | m/z | Origin |
| Molecular Ion | 443 | [M]⁺ (Parent M2 mw 371 + TMS group 72) |
| Base Peak | 386 | [M-57]⁺ (Loss of tert-butyl group) |
| Diagnostic 1 | 260 | Indazole-carbonyl fragment |
| Diagnostic 2 | 73 | Trimethylsilyl cation (Si(CH₃)₃)⁺ |
Note: The presence of m/z 73 is characteristic of all TMS derivatives but is not specific to the drug.
Troubleshooting Guide
| Issue | Probable Cause | Corrective Action |
| Low/No Signal | Moisture contamination | Ensure SPE eluate is 100% dry. Check nitrogen supply for moisture. |
| Tailing Peaks | Active sites in inlet | Change liner (use deactivated splitless liner). Trim column. |
| Incomplete Reaction | Steric hindrance | Increase incubation time to 45 mins. Ensure TMCS is present (catalyst). |
| Artifacts (m/z 147) | Reagent excess/column bleed | Normal in silylation. Ensure m/z 147 is not used for quantitation. |
References
-
Wurita, A., et al. (2015). Identification and quantification of metabolites of AB-CHMINACA in a urine specimen of an abuser.[2] Legal Medicine.[1][2]
- Cayman Chemical.
-
Kempf, J., et al. (2016).
-
[Link]
-
- Sigma-Aldrich. Derivatization Reagents for GC: BSTFA and MSTFA Protocols.
Sources
Technical Support Center: Resolving MAB-CHMINACA M2 Isomers in Liquid Chromatography
Welcome to the technical support center for the analytical resolution of MAB-CHMINACA M2 isomers. This guide is designed for researchers, forensic toxicologists, and drug development professionals who are tackling the complex challenge of separating and identifying these closely related synthetic cannabinoid metabolites. As a Senior Application Scientist, my goal is to provide you with not just protocols, but the underlying scientific reasoning to empower you to troubleshoot and optimize your own methods effectively.
Section 1: Foundational Knowledge (FAQs)
This section addresses the most common initial questions and provides the core knowledge needed to approach this specific analytical problem.
Q1: What exactly are the MAB-CHMINACA M2 isomers?
A: MAB-CHMINACA (also known as ADB-CHMINACA) is a potent synthetic cannabinoid.[1][2][3] When metabolized in the body, it undergoes several biotransformations. The "M2" designation typically refers to a key metabolic pathway: the cleavage of the terminal amide bond to form a carboxylic acid.[4][5] This creates the MAB-CHMINACA 3,3-dimethylbutanoic acid metabolite.
The critical challenge arises from the fact that the original MAB-CHMINACA molecule contains a chiral center in its L-valine-derived head group. Therefore, the resulting M2 metabolite is also a chiral molecule, existing as two non-superimposable mirror images called enantiomers. It is these enantiomers that are notoriously difficult to separate using standard chromatographic techniques.
Q2: Why is separating these specific isomers so critical for my research?
A: The importance of separating enantiomers—a practice known as chiral separation—cannot be overstated in toxicology and pharmacology. The two enantiomers of a drug or metabolite can have vastly different biological activities. One enantiomer might be potent, while the other is inactive or, in some cases, contributes to toxicity. In the context of synthetic cannabinoids, stereospecificity has been observed in both clinical specimens and in vitro metabolic reactions.[6] Therefore, to accurately assess the pharmacological or toxicological impact of MAB-CHMINACA exposure, you must be able to quantify each isomer independently.
Q3: My standard C18 (achiral) column isn't working. Why?
A: This is an expected outcome. A standard C18 column has an achiral stationary phase. This means it lacks the three-dimensional structure required to differentiate between enantiomers. Enantiomers have identical physical properties (solubility, polarity, mass), so they will interact with an achiral surface in exactly the same way, causing them to elute from the column at the same time (co-elute). To resolve enantiomers, you must introduce a chiral environment, which is most commonly achieved by using a Chiral Stationary Phase (CSP).[7][8]
Q4: What analytical techniques are recommended for this separation?
A: The primary techniques for this challenge are Chiral High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) and Chiral Supercritical Fluid Chromatography (SFC) , almost always coupled with tandem mass spectrometry (MS/MS) for sensitive and specific detection.[7][9]
-
Chiral HPLC/UHPLC: This is the most common approach. It utilizes columns packed with a CSP. Polysaccharide-based CSPs (e.g., those coated with derivatives of cellulose or amylose) are widely applicable and have demonstrated success in separating a broad range of cannabinoid isomers.[9][10][11]
-
Chiral SFC: This technique often provides higher efficiency and faster separations than HPLC for chiral compounds.[9] It uses supercritical CO2 as the main mobile phase component, which can lead to different selectivity compared to liquid-phase chromatography.
Section 2: Troubleshooting Guide: Common Experimental Issues
This guide is structured to help you diagnose and resolve specific problems you may encounter during method development and routine analysis.
Problem: I have complete co-elution of the M2 isomers.
This is the most common starting point. It indicates that your current system lacks the necessary selectivity to differentiate the enantiomers.
-
Immediate Action: First, confirm that you are using a designated chiral column (CSP). An achiral column like a C18, Phenyl-Hexyl, or Biphenyl will not resolve enantiomers.[12]
-
Root Cause Analysis & Solution Workflow: The issue lies in the interaction between your analytes, the chiral stationary phase, and the mobile phase. Successful chiral separation depends on establishing differential, transient diastereomeric complexes between the enantiomers and the CSP. This requires a systematic approach to method development.
Follow this logical workflow to establish separation:
Protocol 2: Solid-Phase Extraction (SPE) for MAB-CHMINACA Metabolites from Urine
Effective sample preparation is crucial for removing matrix interferences and concentrating the analytes for sensitive detection.
-
Sample Pre-treatment:
-
To 1 mL of urine, add 50 µL of an internal standard solution.
-
Add 500 µL of acetate buffer (pH 5.0).
-
If hydrolysis of glucuronidated metabolites is desired, add β-glucuronidase enzyme and incubate according to the manufacturer's instructions (e.g., 55 °C for 1 hour). [13]
-
-
SPE Cartridge Conditioning:
-
Use a mixed-mode polymeric SPE cartridge (e.g., Strata-X, Oasis HLB).
-
Condition the cartridge with 1 mL of Methanol, followed by 1 mL of DI Water. Do not let the cartridge go dry.
-
-
Sample Loading:
-
Load the pre-treated urine sample onto the conditioned SPE cartridge at a slow, steady drip rate.
-
-
Washing:
-
Wash the cartridge with 1 mL of DI Water to remove salts.
-
Wash with 1 mL of 20% Methanol in water to remove polar interferences.
-
-
Elution:
-
Elute the analytes with 1 mL of Methanol or a more aggressive solvent like 5% formic acid in methanol. [14]
-
-
Dry-down and Reconstitution:
-
Evaporate the eluate to dryness under a gentle stream of nitrogen at ~40 °C.
-
Reconstitute the dried extract in 100 µL of the initial mobile phase from your LC method. [15]Vortex and transfer to an autosampler vial.
-
Section 4: Data Tables for Quick Reference
Table 1: Comparison of Common Chiral Stationary Phases (CSPs)
| CSP Type | Common Name | Primary Mobile Phases | Strengths |
| Immobilized Amylose | CHIRALPAK® IA, IG | NP, RP, PO, SFC | Broad applicability, robust, can use a wide range of solvents. [11][16] |
| Immobilized Cellulose | CHIRALPAK® IB, IC, ID | NP, RP, PO, SFC | Orthogonal selectivity to amylose phases, robust. [10][11] |
| Coated Amylose/Cellulose | CHIRALPAK® AD, AS, OD, OJ | Normal Phase (NP) | High success rates, but limited solvent compatibility (e.g., no THF, DCM). |
| Protein-Based | (e.g., AGP, HSA) | Reversed Phase (RP) | Mimics biological interactions, but can have lower capacity and robustness. |
Table 2: Example Starting LC-MS/MS Conditions for Optimization
| Parameter | Normal Phase (NP) | Reversed Phase (RP) |
| Column | CHIRALPAK® IG-3 (amylose) | CHIRALPAK® IA-3 (cellulose) |
| Mobile Phase A | n-Hexane | Water + 0.1% Formic Acid |
| Mobile Phase B | Ethanol | Acetonitrile + 0.1% Formic Acid |
| Starting Composition | 95:5 (A:B) | 70:30 (A:B) |
| Flow Rate | 1.0 mL/min (for 4.6 mm ID) | 0.4 mL/min (for 2.1 mm ID) |
| Column Temperature | 25 °C | 35 °C |
| Injection Volume | 5 µL | 2 µL |
| Ionization Mode | ESI Positive | ESI Positive |
References
-
The Separation of Δ8-THC, Δ9-THC, and Their Enantiomers. Waters Corporation. [Link]
-
Cunha, K.F.; et al. Exploring the Impact of Chirality of Synthetic Cannabinoids and Cathinones: A Systematic Review on Enantioresolution Methods and Enantioselectivity Studies. MDPI. [Link]
-
Simple Method Development for the Separation of Chiral Synthetic Cannabinoids using Ultra High Performance Supercritical Fluid Chromatography. Waters Corporation. [Link]
-
Cannabinoid Isomer Separation Utilizing LabSolutions MD with an Analytical Quality by Design (AQbD) Approach and i-PDeA Technology. Shimadzu. [Link]
-
Troubleshoot Chiral Column Performance: Efficiency & Resolution. Chiral Technologies. [Link]
-
Potter, G.; et al. Chiral Separation of Cannabichromene, Cannabicyclol, and Their Acidic Analogs on Polysaccharide Chiral Stationary Phases. PMC. [Link]
-
Polymeric Achiral Stationary Phases for the Analysis of Cannabinoid Mixtures. Chiral Technologies. [Link]
-
Wurita, A.; et al. Identification and quantification of predominant metabolites of synthetic cannabinoid MAB-CHMINACA in an authentic human urine specimen. PubMed. [Link]
-
Carlier, J.; et al. Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes. PubMed. [Link]
-
Retrospective Identification of Synthetic Cannabinoids in Forensic Toxicology Casework using Archived High Resolution Mass Spectrometry Data. CFSRE. [Link]
-
The Chiral Separation of the (+) and (-) Enantiomers of Cannabidiol. Cannabis Science and Technology. [Link]
-
Recommended Methods for the Identification and Analysis of Synthetic Cannabinoid Receptor Agonists in Seized Materials. United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime. [Link]
-
Chiral HPLC Method Development. I.B.S. Analytical. [Link]
-
Doi, T.; et al. Long-term stability of 24 synthetic cannabinoid metabolites spiked into whole blood and urine for up to 168 days, and the effect of lower-temperature storage on their stability. Forensic Toxicology. [Link]
-
Pantoja, E.; et al. Detection of the Synthetic Cannabinoids AB-CHMINACA, ADB-CHMINACA, MDMB-CHMICA, and 5F-MDMB-PINACA in Biological Matrices: A Systematic Review. MDPI. [Link]
-
HPLC Technical Tip: Chiral Method Development. Phenomenex. [Link]
-
Chiral HPLC Column Selection and Method Development Guide. Bioanalysis Zone. [Link]
-
Karinen, R.; et al. Screening, quantification, and confirmation of synthetic cannabinoid metabolites in urine by UHPLC–QTOF–MS. Diva Portal. [Link]
-
Analysis of Synthetic Cannabinoids and Metabolites: Adding New Compounds to an Existing LC-MS/MS Method. Restek. [Link]
-
Hupp, A.; et al. New Synthetic Cannabinoids Metabolism and Strategies to Best Identify Optimal Marker Metabolites. Frontiers in Chemistry. [Link]
-
Pantoja, E.; et al. Detection of the Synthetic Cannabinoids AB-CHMINACA, ADB-CHMINACA, MDMB-CHMICA, and 5F-MDMB-PINACA in Biological Matrices: A Systematic Review. PMC. [Link]
-
Le, A.; et al. Separation and Characterization of Synthetic Cannabinoid Metabolite Isomers using SLIM High-Resolution Ion Mobility-Tandem Mass Spectrometry. ChemRxiv. [Link]
-
Tworek, L. Development of a liquid chromatography - high resolution mass spectrometry method for multi-component screening of synthetic cannabinoids in blood. Diva Portal. [Link]
Sources
- 1. Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. syntheticdrugs.unodc.org [syntheticdrugs.unodc.org]
- 3. Frontiers | New Synthetic Cannabinoids Metabolism and Strategies to Best Identify Optimal Marker Metabolites [frontiersin.org]
- 4. hama-med.repo.nii.ac.jp [hama-med.repo.nii.ac.jp]
- 5. caymanchem.com [caymanchem.com]
- 6. caymanchem.com [caymanchem.com]
- 7. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 8. HPLC Technical Tip: Chiral Method Development | Phenomenex [phenomenex.com]
- 9. chromatographytoday.com [chromatographytoday.com]
- 10. waters.com [waters.com]
- 11. Chiral Separation of Cannabichromene, Cannabicyclol, and Their Acidic Analogs on Polysaccharide Chiral Stationary Phases - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 12. Analysis of Synthetic Cannabinoids and Metabolites: Adding New Compounds to an Existing LC-MS/MS Method [discover.restek.com]
- 13. diva-portal.org [diva-portal.org]
- 14. ojp.gov [ojp.gov]
- 15. chemrxiv.org [chemrxiv.org]
- 16. cannabissciencetech.com [cannabissciencetech.com]
Technical Troubleshooting Guide: MAB-CHMINACA M2 Retention Time Shifts
Answering the call of researchers and drug development professionals, this Technical Support Center provides a specialized troubleshooting guide for a common yet vexing issue in forensic and clinical analysis: retention time (RT) shifts when analyzing MAB-CHMINACA M2. As a Senior Application Scientist, my goal is to move beyond generic advice and provide a framework of causal logic, empowering you to diagnose and resolve issues with confidence.
MAB-CHMINACA (also known as ADB-CHMINACA) is a potent synthetic cannabinoid, and its detection is critical. However, the parent compound is often not found in biological samples; instead, its metabolites are the primary targets.[1] The M2 metabolite, (2S)-2-[[1-(cyclohexylmethyl)indazole-3-carbonyl]amino]-3,3-dimethylbutanoic acid, is a key analyte.[2] Its chemical structure contains a carboxylic acid group, making it an ionizable compound. This single feature is the root cause of many chromatographic challenges, as its retention on a reversed-phase column is exquisitely sensitive to mobile phase pH.[3][4]
This guide is structured as a series of targeted questions to help you systematically identify the source of your RT instability.
Initial Diagnosis: Is it a Systemic or a Chemical Problem?
The first step in any troubleshooting process is to determine the scope of the problem. A simple injection of a void volume marker (like uracil for UV detection or an equivalent for MS) can be highly informative. The retention time of the void marker is known as t₀.
-
If t₀ is also shifting: The problem is likely mechanical or systemic. It affects everything passing through the system equally. This points towards issues with the pump, flow rate, or leaks.[5][6]
-
If t₀ is stable, but the M2 peak is shifting: The problem is likely chemical in nature, related specifically to the interactions between your analyte, the mobile phase, and the stationary phase.[5][6]
FAQ 1: Could My Mobile Phase Be the Culprit?
Inconsistencies in the mobile phase are a leading cause of RT shifts, especially for ionizable compounds like MAB-CHMINACA M2.[7]
Q: My M2 retention time is drifting, often decreasing over a sequence. Why?
A: This is a classic symptom of a mobile phase pH issue. The M2 metabolite has a carboxylic acid moiety, which can be protonated (neutral) or deprotonated (anionic) depending on the pH.
-
Causality Explained: In reversed-phase chromatography, the neutral, protonated form is less polar and will be retained longer on the non-polar C18 stationary phase. The ionized, deprotonated form is more polar and will be less retained, eluting earlier.[3][8] If your mobile phase pH is close to the pKa of the M2 metabolite, even minute changes in pH can cause a significant shift in the equilibrium between these two forms, leading to unstable retention.[9] For robust methods, the mobile phase pH should be controlled with a suitable buffer and set at least 1.5-2 pH units away from the analyte's pKa.[4]
-
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Verify Buffer Preparation: Ensure the buffer concentration is adequate (typically 10-25 mM) and that it was prepared fresh and accurately.
-
Check for CO₂ Dissolution: Atmospheric carbon dioxide can dissolve into aqueous mobile phases, forming carbonic acid and lowering the pH over time. This can cause a gradual decrease in the retention of acidic analytes like M2. Prepare fresh mobile phase daily and keep reservoirs capped.
-
Volatile Additive Evaporation: If you are using volatile acids or bases (e.g., formic acid, ammonia) to adjust pH, they can selectively evaporate from the mobile phase reservoir.[5] This changes the pH and leads to RT drift. Ensure reservoir caps are sealed.
-
Q: My retention times are suddenly much earlier or later than expected after changing a solvent bottle. What happened?
A: This points to an error in mobile phase preparation or a failure to properly purge the system.
-
Causality Explained: An incorrect ratio of organic solvent to aqueous buffer will drastically alter the eluting strength of the mobile phase. For MAB-CHMINACA M2, a higher percentage of organic solvent (like acetonitrile or methanol) will decrease retention time, while a lower percentage will increase it. Similarly, residual solvents from a previous analysis left in the lines can contaminate the new mobile phase and alter its composition.[7]
-
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Confirm Composition: Double-check your calculations and measurements for the mobile phase preparation.
-
Purge All Lines: Before starting an analysis, thoroughly purge all relevant pump lines with the new mobile phase for several minutes to ensure any previous solvents are completely flushed from the system.[7]
-
Check for Degassing Issues: Dissolved gas in the mobile phase can form bubbles in the pump, leading to inaccurate flow rates and pressure fluctuations, which in turn cause RT shifts. Ensure your mobile phase is adequately degassed, either online or offline.
-
FAQ 2: Is My Analytical Column the Source of the Problem?
The column is the heart of the separation, and its health is paramount for reproducible results.[10]
Q: My retention times are consistently decreasing over the life of the column, and peak shape is getting worse. What's going on?
A: This suggests irreversible column degradation or contamination.
-
Causality Explained: The stationary phase inside the column is not indestructible. Operating at pH extremes (especially > 8 for silica-based columns) can dissolve the silica backbone, while very low pH (< 2) can cleave the bonded C18 phase from the silica surface.[10][11] Over time, this loss of stationary phase reduces the column's retentive power.[12] Additionally, biological samples can contain matrix components (lipids, proteins) that irreversibly adsorb to the column, coating the stationary phase and changing its chemistry.[10]
-
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Implement a Guard Column: A guard column is a small, disposable column placed before the analytical column to catch strongly retained or particulate matter from the sample, protecting the more expensive analytical column.[5]
-
Improve Sample Preparation: Ensure your sample preparation method (e.g., SPE, LLE) is effective at removing matrix interferences.
-
Perform Regular Column Washes: Develop a routine column cleaning procedure to remove accumulated contaminants. See the detailed protocol below.
-
Replace the Column: All columns have a finite lifetime. If washing does not restore performance, the column must be replaced.[11][13]
-
Q: My retention times are unstable at the beginning of a run but then stabilize. Why?
A: This is a clear sign of insufficient column equilibration.[14]
-
Causality Explained: The stationary phase needs time to fully equilibrate with the starting mobile phase conditions. The surface chemistry, especially when using mobile phase additives like buffers or ion-pairing reagents, takes time to reach a steady state. Injecting a sample before the column is fully equilibrated means the separation is occurring under changing conditions, leading to drifting retention times for the first few injections.[15][16]
-
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Equilibrate for Longer: Ensure you are equilibrating the column with at least 10-20 column volumes of the initial mobile phase before the first injection.[14] You can confirm equilibration by observing a stable, flat baseline and steady backpressure.[17]
-
Check Gradient Re-equilibration: In a gradient method, ensure the post-run re-equilibration time is sufficient (typically 5-10 column volumes) to return the column to the initial conditions before the next injection.
-
FAQ 3: Could My LC Hardware Be Failing?
Mechanical issues can mimic chemical problems but usually affect all peaks, including the void volume marker.
Q: All my peaks, including t₀, are drifting or shifting randomly. What should I check?
A: This points to a problem with flow rate stability.
-
Causality Explained: Retention time is inversely proportional to flow rate. Any issue that causes the flow rate to fluctuate will cause all peaks to shift. Common culprits include pump seal failure, faulty check valves, or a leak in the system.[5][18]
-
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Check for Leaks: Visually inspect all fittings from the pump to the detector. Look for salt deposits (from buffers) which can indicate a slow, evaporating leak.[5]
-
Monitor Pressure: An unstable pressure reading (fluctuating wildly) often points to a pump issue or air bubbles in the system. A steadily decreasing pressure may indicate a leak.
-
Verify Flow Rate: Manually verify the flow rate by collecting the eluent from the detector waste line into a graduated cylinder for a set period (e.g., 10 minutes) and calculating the flow.
-
Q: My retention times shift when the lab's ambient temperature changes. Is this possible?
A: Yes, temperature is a critical and often overlooked parameter.
-
Causality Explained: Analyte retention in reversed-phase LC is an exothermic process. An increase in temperature will decrease the viscosity of the mobile phase (increasing flow rate slightly) and decrease the interaction time between the analyte and stationary phase, resulting in shorter retention times.[15][18] Inconsistent temperature leads to inconsistent retention.
-
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Use a Column Oven: A thermostatted column compartment is essential for reproducible chromatography. Set it to a stable temperature, typically slightly above ambient (e.g., 35-40 °C), to overcome daily fluctuations.[15]
-
Pre-warm the Mobile Phase: For maximum stability, consider using a solvent pre-heater if your system has one.
-
Visual Troubleshooting Workflow
The following diagram provides a logical path for diagnosing retention time shifts.
Caption: A flowchart for troubleshooting retention time shifts.
Data & Protocols
Table 1: Typical Starting LC Parameters for Synthetic Cannabinoid Metabolite Analysis
This table provides a validated starting point. Your specific method may require optimization.
| Parameter | Typical Setting | Rationale & Key Considerations |
| Column | C18, 1.7-2.7 µm particle size, < 100 mm length | Provides good retention and efficiency for this class of compounds. |
| Mobile Phase A | 0.1% Formic Acid in Water or 10 mM Ammonium Formate, pH 3.0 | An acidic pH ensures the M2 metabolite's carboxylic acid is protonated (ion-suppressed), leading to better retention and peak shape.[19] |
| Mobile Phase B | Acetonitrile or Methanol | Common organic solvents for reversed-phase. |
| Gradient | Start at 20-40% B, ramp to 95% B over 5-10 min | A gradient is typically required to elute the parent compound and various metabolites with different polarities. |
| Flow Rate | 0.3 - 0.5 mL/min | Appropriate for typical analytical column dimensions (e.g., 2.1 mm ID). |
| Column Temperature | 40 °C | Elevated temperature improves peak shape and reduces viscosity, but must be kept stable.[15] |
| Injection Volume | 1 - 10 µL | Keep injection volume low to prevent peak distortion. Sample should be dissolved in a solvent weaker than or equal to the initial mobile phase.[20] |
Protocol: Systematic Column Flushing and Re-equilibration
This protocol is designed to remove contaminants from a C18 column that is showing signs of fouling (high backpressure, poor peak shape, shifting RT). Warning: Always disconnect the column from the detector during flushing to prevent contamination.
Objective: To remove both polar and non-polar contaminants and re-hydrate the stationary phase.
Materials:
-
HPLC-grade Water
-
Isopropanol (IPA)
-
Methanol (MeOH)
-
Acetonitrile (ACN)
-
Your working mobile phase
Procedure:
-
Initial State: Start with your current mobile phase flowing through the column.
-
Rinse Buffer Salts: Flush the column with 10-15 column volumes of HPLC-grade water mixed with the same percentage of organic solvent as your mobile phase (e.g., if you use 80:20 Water:ACN, flush with 80:20 Water:ACN but without the buffer salts). This prevents buffer precipitation in the next step.[16][21]
-
Remove Strongly Retained Non-polar Compounds: Flush the column with 15-20 column volumes of 100% Isopropanol. IPA is a strong solvent and is excellent for displacing stubborn non-polar contaminants.
-
Intermediate Flush: Flush with 10 column volumes of 100% Methanol.
-
Final Organic Flush: Flush with 10 column volumes of 100% Acetonitrile.
-
Re-introduction of Aqueous Phase: Gradually re-introduce the aqueous phase. Flush with 10 column volumes of 50:50 Acetonitrile:Water.
-
System Re-equilibration: Finally, switch to your initial mobile phase composition and equilibrate the column for at least 20-30 column volumes, or until the baseline and backpressure are stable.[15][17]
-
Performance Check: Inject a standard to confirm that retention time and peak shape have been restored. If performance is not restored, the column may be permanently damaged and require replacement.[12]
References
- Vertex AI Search. (2026, January 27). HPLC Retention Time Shift Troubleshooting: Causes, Prevention & Purging Tips.
- Hawach. (2025, October 15). Troubleshooting HPLC Column Retention Time Drift.
- Hawach. (2025, September 22). How Long Does an HPLC Column Last and How to Maintain It?.
- Yazawa. YAZAWA HPLC COLUMN SCHOOL - Column has degraded.
- Thermo Fisher Scientific. Effect of mobile phase pH on reversed-phase HPLC separations of ionizable compounds.
- LCGC International. (2022, April 15). Back to Basics: The Role of pH in Retention and Selectivity.
- Carlier, J., et al. (2017, March 15). Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes. PubMed.
- Restek. (2019, April 1). LC Troubleshooting—Retention Time Shift. Restek Resource Hub.
- Biorelevant. Signs of HPLC Column deterioration and biorelevant media.
- Element Lab Solutions. Causes of Retention Time Drift in HPLC.
- Phenomenex. (2025, May 21). Why Does Retention Time Shift? | HPLC Tip. YouTube.
- GenTech Scientific. (2024, February 6). Tips for Optimizing High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC).
- Phenomenex. (2025, April 1). How to Extend the Lifetime of HPLC Columns.
- Biotage. (2023, January 24). How does an acid pH affect reversed-phase chromatography separations?.
- Separation Science. (2024, July 4). Factors Impacting Chromatography Retention Time.
- Agilent. Control pH During Method Development for Better Chromatography.
- Sigma-Aldrich. HPLC Troubleshooting Guide.
- GL Sciences. HPLC Column Technical Guide.
- Petrovska-Dimitrievska, G., et al. (2022). Impact of mobile phase composition on reverse-phase separation of polar basic compounds. Macedonian Pharmaceutical Bulletin.
- Analytics-Shop. Tips for the equilibration of HPLC columns.
- MicroSolv Technology Corporation. (2025, December 1). Equilibrating HPLC Column Suggestions to Protect the Columns - Tips & Suggestions.
- Cayman Chemical. MAB-CHMINACA metabolite M2 (CAS 1185889-12-6).
Sources
- 1. Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. caymanchem.com [caymanchem.com]
- 3. Effect of mobile phase pH on reversed-phase HPLC separations of ionizable compounds – secrets of science [shimadzu-webapp.eu]
- 4. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 5. elementlabsolutions.com [elementlabsolutions.com]
- 6. youtube.com [youtube.com]
- 7. HPLC Retention Time Shift Troubleshooting: Causes, Prevention & Purging Tips [mtc-usa.com]
- 8. biotage.com [biotage.com]
- 9. bulletin.mfd.org.mk [bulletin.mfd.org.mk]
- 10. hplcchina.com [hplcchina.com]
- 11. How to Extend the Lifetime of HPLC Columns | Phenomenex [phenomenex.com]
- 12. YAZAWA HPLC COLUMN SCHOOL - Column has degraded [imtakt.com]
- 13. biorelevant.com [biorelevant.com]
- 14. Troubleshooting HPLC Column Retention Time Drift - Hawach [hawachhplccolumn.com]
- 15. gentechscientific.com [gentechscientific.com]
- 16. Equilibrating HPLC Column Suggestions to Protect the Columns - Tips & Suggestions [mtc-usa.com]
- 17. glsciences.eu [glsciences.eu]
- 18. LC Troubleshooting—Retention Time Shift [discover.restek.com]
- 19. agilent.com [agilent.com]
- 20. sepscience.com [sepscience.com]
- 21. Equilibration of HPLC columns | Analytics-Shop [analytics-shop.com]
optimizing MRM parameters for MAB-CHMINACA M2
A Guide to Optimizing Multiple Reaction Monitoring (MRM) Parameters
Welcome to the technical support guide for the analytical quantification of MAB-CHMINACA M2. This document provides in-depth guidance, troubleshooting advice, and detailed protocols for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals working on the detection and quantification of this critical synthetic cannabinoid metabolite using tandem mass spectrometry.
Part 1: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) - The Fundamentals of MRM for MAB-CHMINACA M2
This section addresses foundational questions to establish a strong understanding of the analyte and the analytical technique.
Q1: What is MAB-CHMINACA M2, and why is it a crucial analytical target?
MAB-CHMINACA (also known as ADB-CHMINACA) is a potent synthetic cannabinoid that has been associated with significant adverse health events and fatalities.[1][2] Like many synthetic cannabinoids, the parent compound is often extensively metabolized in the body and may not be detectable in biological samples like urine.[1][3] Therefore, identifying and quantifying its metabolites is the most reliable way to confirm intake.
The M2 metabolite, N-[[1-(cyclohexylmethyl)-1H-indazol-3-yl]carbonyl]-3-methyl-L-valine, is a product of the hydrolysis of the terminal amide group of the L-tert-leucinamide side chain to a carboxylic acid.[4] Targeting stable and abundant metabolites like M2 is essential for developing robust forensic and clinical analytical methods.[5]
Q2: What is Multiple Reaction Monitoring (MRM), and why is it the preferred technique for this analysis?
Multiple Reaction Monitoring (MRM) is a highly specific and sensitive tandem mass spectrometry (MS/MS) technique performed on a triple quadrupole mass spectrometer.[6] It is the gold standard for targeted quantification because it filters for two specific mass-to-charge (m/z) ratios sequentially, dramatically reducing background noise and enhancing selectivity.
The process involves:
-
Q1 (First Quadrupole): Isolates the specific m/z of the parent molecule (the "precursor ion"), in this case, protonated MAB-CHMINACA M2.
-
Q2 (Collision Cell): The isolated precursor ion is fragmented by collision with an inert gas.
-
Q3 (Third Quadrupole): Isolates a specific, characteristic fragment ion (the "product ion").
This precursor-to-product ion transition is unique to the target analyte, providing exceptional specificity and allowing for precise quantification even in complex matrices like blood or urine.[7]
Q3: What are the critical parameters that require optimization for a robust MAB-CHMINACA M2 MRM assay?
Optimizing an MRM assay is crucial for achieving maximum sensitivity, accuracy, and reproducibility.[8][9] The key parameters include:
-
Precursor Ion (Q1): Confirming the correct m/z for the protonated molecule, [M+H]⁺.
-
Product Ions (Q3): Identifying the most stable and abundant fragment ions. Typically, at least two product ions are monitored: one for quantification ("quantifier") and one for confirmation ("qualifier").[10]
-
Collision Energy (CE): The voltage applied to the collision cell (Q2) that controls the extent of fragmentation. This is arguably the most critical parameter to optimize for each specific precursor-product transition to maximize the product ion signal.[10][11]
-
Source/Compound Parameters: These include voltages like Declustering Potential (DP) or Cone Voltage (CV), which help desolvate and focus ions entering the mass spectrometer.[12] These are optimized to maximize the precursor ion intensity.
Q4: How do I select the initial precursor and product ions for MAB-CHMINACA M2?
-
Precursor Ion: The M2 metabolite has a molecular formula of C₂₁H₂₉N₃O₃ and a formula weight of 371.5 g/mol .[4] In positive electrospray ionization (ESI+), the expected precursor ion will be the protonated molecule, [M+H]⁺, at an m/z of approximately 372.2 . High-resolution mass spectrometry can confirm this exact mass.[2]
-
Product Ions: To find the product ions, you perform a Product Ion Scan (or fragment ion scan) on the precursor ion (m/z 372.2). This involves infusing a standard solution of MAB-CHMINACA M2 and instructing the mass spectrometer to pass only the precursor ion through Q1, fragment it in Q2, and then scan the full range of fragment ions in Q3. The most intense and stable peaks in the resulting spectrum are your candidate product ions. For MAB-CHMINACA and its analogs, common fragmentation occurs around the indazole core and the side chain.[13]
Part 2: Step-by-Step Experimental Protocol for MRM Parameter Optimization
This protocol outlines the systematic process for empirically determining the optimal MRM parameters for MAB-CHMINACA M2 in your laboratory.
Workflow for MRM Parameter Optimization
Caption: Workflow for systematic MRM parameter optimization.
Detailed Steps:
-
Prepare Standard Solution:
-
Prepare a 1 µg/mL stock solution of MAB-CHMINACA M2 analytical reference standard in an appropriate solvent like methanol or acetonitrile.[4]
-
-
Instrument Setup and Infusion:
-
Set up your LC-MS/MS system for direct infusion using a syringe pump. A typical flow rate is 5-10 µL/min.
-
Set the ion source to positive electrospray ionization (ESI+). Optimize general source parameters like temperature and gas flows as per manufacturer recommendations.[12]
-
-
Precursor Ion Confirmation and Optimization:
-
Operate the mass spectrometer in Q1 scan mode to observe the full mass spectrum. Infuse the standard and confirm the presence and stability of the [M+H]⁺ ion at m/z 372.2.
-
While monitoring the intensity of m/z 372.2, manually or automatically ramp the declustering potential (DP) and cone voltage (CV) to find the values that yield the maximum signal intensity. This step is crucial to ensure efficient ion transmission into the mass spectrometer.[9]
-
-
Product Ion Identification:
-
Switch to "Product Ion Scan" mode. Set Q1 to specifically select for m/z 372.2.
-
Apply a range of collision energies (e.g., a stepped ramp from 10 to 50 eV) to ensure you see all potential fragments.[14]
-
Examine the resulting spectrum to identify the most abundant and structurally significant fragment ions. Record the m/z of at least two to three of the most intense ions.
-
-
Collision Energy (CE) Optimization:
-
This is the most critical step for assay sensitivity.[10] Switch to MRM mode.
-
For each precursor/product ion pair (e.g., 372.2 -> Product Ion 1; 372.2 -> Product Ion 2), create an experiment that ramps the collision energy across a relevant range (e.g., 5 eV to 60 eV in 2 eV increments).
-
Plot the intensity of the product ion against the collision energy. The peak of this curve represents the optimal CE for that specific transition.[11] Most instrument software has automated procedures for this.[15][16]
-
-
Final MRM Method Construction:
-
Select the transition that gave the highest, most stable signal as your quantifier .
-
Select the second most intense transition as your qualifier . Using a qualifier ion provides an extra layer of confirmation for analyte identity.
-
Compile these optimized transitions and their corresponding CE, DP, and CV values into your final MRM acquisition method.
-
Example Data Summary
The following table presents a hypothetical, yet scientifically plausible, set of optimized MRM parameters for MAB-CHMINACA M2. Note: These values must be determined empirically on your specific instrument.
| Parameter | Value | Role | Justification |
| Precursor Ion (Q1) | 372.2 m/z | Parent | Represents the protonated molecule [M+H]⁺. |
| Product Ion 1 (Q3) | 241.1 m/z | Quantifier | A likely fragment from the loss of the tert-leucine group. Typically the most stable and abundant ion.[13] |
| Collision Energy 1 | 25 eV | Optimal CE | Empirically determined voltage for maximizing the 372.2 -> 241.1 transition. |
| Product Ion 2 (Q3) | 145.1 m/z | Qualifier | Represents the protonated indazole-3-carboxamide core, a common fragment for this class of compounds.[13] |
| Collision Energy 2 | 35 eV | Optimal CE | Empirically determined voltage for maximizing the 372.2 -> 145.1 transition. |
| Declustering Potential | 80 V | Compound | Optimized to reduce solvent clustering and enhance precursor ion signal.[8] |
| Dwell Time | 50 ms | Acquisition | Sufficient time to acquire >12 data points across a chromatographic peak for accurate quantification. |
Part 3: Troubleshooting Guide
This section provides solutions to common issues encountered during MRM method development and analysis.
Q: My precursor ion signal at m/z 372.2 is weak or unstable. What's wrong?
-
Check Standard Integrity: Ensure your MAB-CHMINACA M2 standard is not degraded. Prepare a fresh dilution.
-
Optimize Source Conditions: Re-optimize your source parameters (sprayer position, gas flows, temperature, cone voltage, declustering potential). The initial settings may not be ideal for this specific compound.[8]
-
Mobile Phase Mismatch: If performing LC-MS/MS, ensure your mobile phase is compatible with efficient ionization. The presence of non-volatile buffers or ion-suppressing agents can drastically reduce signal. Consider adding a small amount of formic acid (0.1%) to promote protonation.
-
Check for Adducts: Look for other forms of the ion, such as a sodium adduct [M+Na]⁺ or an ammonium adduct [M+NH₄]⁺.[10] If these are more intense, you may need to either adjust your mobile phase chemistry or consider using an adduct as your precursor, though the protonated form is generally preferred.
Q: The product ion (fragment) signals are very low, even with a strong precursor.
-
Re-optimize Collision Energy (CE): This is the most common cause. The default or predicted CE value is often not optimal.[11] Perform a detailed CE ramp as described in the protocol. A CE that is too low will result in insufficient fragmentation, while a CE that is too high will cause the precursor to shatter into very small, low m/z fragments that are not useful for the assay.
-
Poor Fragmentation Pathway: The chosen product ion may simply not be a favored fragmentation pathway. Re-examine your product ion scan data to see if there are other, more intense fragments you could use.
-
Collision Gas Pressure: Ensure the collision gas (typically argon or nitrogen) pressure in Q2 is set correctly according to the manufacturer's recommendation. Incorrect pressure will lead to inefficient fragmentation.
Q: I'm seeing significant signal suppression or enhancement when analyzing real samples (matrix effects). How can I fix this?
-
Improve Sample Preparation: Matrix effects are caused by co-eluting compounds from the sample matrix (e.g., salts, phospholipids from plasma) that interfere with the ionization of your target analyte.[17] Enhance your sample preparation by using a more effective protein precipitation, liquid-liquid extraction (LLE), or solid-phase extraction (SPE) method.
-
Chromatographic Separation: Improve the chromatographic separation to resolve MAB-CHMINACA M2 from the interfering matrix components. Try a different column chemistry or adjust the gradient profile.
-
Use a Stable Isotope Labeled Internal Standard (SIL-IS): This is the most effective way to compensate for matrix effects. A SIL-IS (e.g., MAB-CHMINACA M2-d5) is chemically identical to the analyte but has a different mass. It will co-elute and experience the exact same matrix effects and ionization suppression/enhancement. By calculating the ratio of the analyte signal to the internal standard signal, the variability caused by matrix effects is normalized.
Q: My quantitative results are not reproducible between injections.
-
Check LC Stability: Ensure your LC flow rate and gradient composition are stable and reproducible. Fluctuations in retention time can affect quantification.
-
Sample Carryover: Synthetic cannabinoids can be "sticky" and prone to carryover. Implement a robust needle wash protocol using a strong organic solvent in your autosampler sequence to prevent sample from one injection from contaminating the next.
-
Injector Precision: Verify the precision of your autosampler by performing multiple injections from the same vial.
-
Internal Standard Use: If you are not already, use an appropriate internal standard to correct for variations in sample volume injection and instrument response.
References
-
Carlier, J., Diao, X., & Huestis, M. A. (2017). Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes. The AAPS Journal, 19(4), 1147–1159. [Link][1][18]
-
Carlier, J., Diao, X., & Huestis, M. A. (2017). Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Wurita, A., et al. (2018). Identification and quantification of predominant metabolites of synthetic cannabinoid MAB-CHMINACA in an authentic human urine specimen. Drug Testing and Analysis, 10(2), 368-374. [Link]
-
LCGC International. (2015). Optimizing LC–MS and LC–MS-MS Methods. LCGC International. [Link]
-
Technology Networks. (2021). 4 Steps to Successful Compound Optimization on LC-MS/MS. Technology Networks. [Link]
-
Krotulski, A. J., et al. (2020). Retrospective Identification of Synthetic Cannabinoids in Forensic Toxicology Casework using Archived High Resolution Mass Spectrometry Data. National Institute of Justice. [Link]
-
Hutter, M., et al. (2013). Method Development and Optimization for the Detection of Synthetic Cannabinoids in Hair using LC-MSMS. Sam Houston State University. [Link]
-
Uchiyama, N., et al. (2015). Identification and quantitation of 5-fluoro-ADB-PINACA and MAB-CHMINACA in dubious herbal products. Forensic Toxicology, 33(1), 135-143. [Link]
-
MacLean, B., et al. (2010). Effect of collision energy optimization on the measurement of peptides by selected reaction monitoring (SRM) mass spectrometry. Analytical Chemistry, 82(24), 10116–10124. [Link]
-
Frison, S., et al. (2021). Systematic Analysis of Novel Psychoactive Substances. II. Development of a Screening/Confirmatory LC-QqQ-MS/MS Method for 800+ Compounds and Metabolites in Urine. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Uchiyama, N., et al. (2015). Identification and quantitation of 5-fluoro-ADB-PINACA and MAB-CHMINACA in dubious herbal products. Springer Medizin. [Link]
-
Tiscione, N. B. (2020). Development of new analytical methods for the identification of novel psychoactive substances (nps), related metabolites and biomarkers of intake in biological matrices. University of Bologna. [Link]
-
Aubé, J. (2016). Multidimensional LC/MS-MS Analysis of Synthetic Cannabinoids in Urine, Plasma, and Edibles. Annex Publishers. [Link]
-
SCIEX. (n.d.). Novel Psychoactive Substances (NPS) analysis. SCIEX. [Link]
-
Bobay, B. G., et al. (2024). MSe Collision Energy Optimization for the Analysis of Membrane Proteins Using HDX-cIMS. Journal of the American Society for Mass Spectrometry. [Link]
-
An, E., & Kim, S. (2019). Development and Validation of Multiple Reaction Monitoring (MRM) Assays for Clinical Applications. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Kowalczuk, T., et al. (2022). Development and Validation of the LC–MS/MS Method for Determination of 130 Natural and Synthetic Cannabinoids in Cannabis Oil. Molecules, 27(24), 8741. [Link]
-
Cerilliant. (2021). Method Development Guide for Novel Psychoactive Substances. Cerilliant. [Link]
-
Addona, T. A., et al. (2011). Development of MRM-Based Assays for the Absolute Quantitation of Plasma Proteins. Methods in Molecular Biology, 728, 177-193. [Link]
-
Agilent Technologies. (2019). Automated MRM Method Development for Pesticides in Cannabis Using the Agilent MassHunter Optimizer for GC/TQ. Agilent Technologies Application Note. [Link]
-
Whiteaker, J. R., et al. (2011). Rapid Optimization of MRM-MS Instrument Parameters by Subtle Alteration of Precursor and Product m/z Targets. Journal of Proteome Research, 10(4), 2008–2015. [Link]
-
Hasegawa, K., et al. (2015). Postmortem distribution of MAB-CHMINACA in body fluids and solid tissues of a human cadaver. Forensic Toxicology, 33(2), 398–404. [Link]
-
Reddit. (2019). What are the difficulties with SRM/MRM in targeted proteomics?. r/massspectrometry. [Link]
-
Fusaro, V. A., et al. (2009). Optimal de novo Design of MRM Experiments for Rapid Assay Development in Targeted Proteomics. Journal of Proteome Research, 8(6), 3051-3063. [Link]
-
The, M., et al. (2016). Challenges and Opportunities for Biological Mass Spectrometry Core Facilities in the Developing World. Journal of Biomolecular Techniques, 27(1), 4-13. [Link]
-
D’Anna, E., et al. (2022). Development and validation of a rapid LC-MS/MS method for the detection of 182 novel psychoactive substances in whole blood. Drug Testing and Analysis, 14(3), 484-496. [Link]
-
Lee, J., et al. (2020). Synthesis of Intermediates of AB-CHMINACA metabolite M2. Journal of the Korean Chemical Society, 64(5), 337-341. [Link]
Sources
- 1. Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 3. Identification and quantification of predominant metabolites of synthetic cannabinoid MAB-CHMINACA in an authentic human urine specimen - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. caymanchem.com [caymanchem.com]
- 5. Method Development Guide for Novel Psychoactive Substances [discover.restek.com]
- 6. Development of MRM-Based Assays for the Absolute Quantitation of Plasma Proteins | Springer Nature Experiments [experiments.springernature.com]
- 7. Development and Validation of the LC–MS/MS Method for Determination of 130 Natural and Synthetic Cannabinoids in Cannabis Oil - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 9. Rapid Optimization of MRM-MS Instrument Parameters by Subtle Alteration of Precursor and Product m/z Targets - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 10. technologynetworks.com [technologynetworks.com]
- 11. scispace.com [scispace.com]
- 12. annexpublishers.com [annexpublishers.com]
- 13. scispace.com [scispace.com]
- 14. ojp.gov [ojp.gov]
- 15. documents.thermofisher.com [documents.thermofisher.com]
- 16. agilent.com [agilent.com]
- 17. Postmortem distribution of MAB-CHMINACA in body fluids and solid tissues of a human cadaver - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 18. Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Technical Support Center: Minimizing Carryover in MAB-CHMINACA (ADB-CHMINACA) Analysis
Topic: Minimizing Carryover in MAB-CHMINACA Metabolite Analysis Content Type: Technical Support Guide & Troubleshooting FAQ Audience: Analytical Chemists, Toxicologists, and Mass Spectrometry Specialists
Core Directive: The "Sticky" Molecule Challenge
MAB-CHMINACA (ADB-CHMINACA) and its metabolites (e.g., M1, M11) present a distinct challenge in LC-MS/MS analysis due to their high lipophilicity and capacity for adsorption onto wetted surfaces. In high-throughput forensic or clinical settings, "carryover"—the appearance of analyte peaks in blank injections following a high-concentration sample—compromises data integrity, leading to false positives or inaccurate quantification.
This guide moves beyond basic cleaning steps to establish a Self-Validating Carryover Mitigation System . We focus on the three vectors of contamination: The Autosampler (Adsorption) , The Column (Retention) , and The System (Dead Volume) .
Module A: Autosampler Optimization (The Primary Vector)
The autosampler needle and injection valve are the most common sources of carryover for synthetic cannabinoids. A single solvent wash is rarely sufficient.
Protocol: The "Magic Mix" Multi-Solvent Wash
Standard methanol washes often fail to desorb MAB-CHMINACA from stainless steel or PEEK surfaces. You must use a chaotic solvent system that disrupts hydrophobic binding and solubility equilibrium.
Recommended Wash Configuration:
-
Weak Wash (Solvent A): Matches your initial mobile phase (e.g., 95% Water / 5% ACN + 0.1% Formic Acid).
-
Strong Wash (Solvent B): The "Magic Mix" for lipophiles.
| Component | Volume Ratio | Function |
| Acetonitrile (ACN) | 40% | Solubilizes the hydrophobic indazole core. |
| Isopropanol (IPA) | 40% | Higher viscosity/strength; strips coating-bound analytes. |
| Acetone | 10% | Denatures protein-bound matrix (if bio-fluid) and acts as a strong solvent. |
| Water | 10% | Maintains solubility for polar metabolites (M1/M11). |
| Formic Acid | 0.5% | Protonation prevents binding to active silanol/metal sites. |
Operational Settings:
-
Pre-Injection Wash: 3 seconds (Weak Wash) to condition the needle.
-
Post-Injection Wash: Minimum 10 seconds (Strong Wash) followed by 5 seconds (Weak Wash) to remove the strong solvent before the next injection.
-
Valve Switching: If your autosampler supports it, toggle the injection valve during the wash cycle to clean the rotor grooves.
Module B: Chromatographic Strategy (The Sawtooth Gradient)
A linear gradient often fails to remove MAB-CHMINACA from the column head or frit. You must implement a Sawtooth Wash at the end of every run.
The Mechanism
Lipophilic compounds can "hide" in the stationary phase during a standard high-organic hold. Oscillating the organic composition creates chaotic mixing at the solvent front, dislodging stubborn analytes.
Visualization: The Sawtooth Gradient Profile
Module C: Systemic Troubleshooting (The Hardware)
If wash solvents and gradients fail, the issue is physical.[1]
Rotor Seal Material[2]
-
Standard Vespel: Can adsorb synthetic cannabinoids over time (pH sensitive).
-
Recommendation: Switch to Tefzel (ETFE) or PEEK rotor seals. These are more resistant to sticking but wear faster; replace every 1,000 injections.
The Diverter Valve Strategy
If you are analyzing urine where the parent drug is low but standards are high, or blood where the parent is high:
-
Action: Program the diverter valve to switch to Waste immediately after the elution of the target metabolites (M1/M11) but before the highly lipophilic parent compound or late-eluting matrix components wash off.
-
Benefit: Prevents the MS source from becoming a reservoir of contamination.
Troubleshooting FAQ
Q1: I see a peak in my blank immediately following a 1,000 ng/mL calibrator. Is it the column or the needle? A: Perform the Null Injection Test :
-
Run the High Calibrator.
-
Run a "Double Blank" (Injection of mobile phase). Peak present? -> Carryover exists.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8]
-
Run a "Null Injection" (Run the gradient without the needle entering the vial/port—"0 µL injection").
-
If Peak Persists: It is on the Column (Stationary phase retention). -> Use Sawtooth Gradient.
-
If Peak Disappears: It is on the Needle/Valve .[4] -> Optimize Wash Solvent (Use the Magic Mix).
-
Q2: My carryover is random, not just after high standards. A: This suggests "Dead Volume" contamination. Check your fittings. A poorly seated PEEK tubing creates a microscopic pocket (dead volume) where the analyte accumulates and randomly bleeds out. Re-cut tubing with a sharp cutter and ensure it bottoms out in the port before tightening.
Q3: Can I use 100% Isopropanol as a wash? A: Not recommended as a sole wash. While IPA dissolves the drug, its high viscosity can lead to poor mixing with the mobile phase inside the tubing, effectively creating a "plug" of contaminated IPA that smears into the next run. Always mix IPA with ACN and Water (e.g., the Magic Mix).
Diagnostic Workflow
Use this logic flow to isolate the source of your carryover.
References
-
Wurita, A., et al. (2016).[9] Identification and quantification of metabolites of AB-CHMINACA in a urine specimen of an abuser.[9][10] Legal Medicine.[9] Link
-
Yeter, O., & Öztürk, Y. (2019). Determination of synthetic cannabinoids in urine by LC-MS/MS: Minimizing carryover. Journal of Analytical Toxicology. Link
-
Waters Corporation. (2020).[11] Carryover Mitigation Using Needle Wash Solvent Chemistry and Autosampler Features.[6][11] Application Note 720006746EN. Link
-
Thermo Fisher Scientific. (2015). Carryover & Contamination Causes & Cures – Assuring the Quantitative Accuracy of LC-MS/MS Methods.Link
-
Kusano, M., et al. (2018). Identification and quantification of predominant metabolites of synthetic cannabinoid MAB-CHMINACA in an authentic human urine specimen. Drug Testing and Analysis.[1][3][7][8][9][12][13][14][15] Link
Sources
- 1. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 2. documents.thermofisher.com [documents.thermofisher.com]
- 3. uniklinik-freiburg.de [uniklinik-freiburg.de]
- 4. scispace.com [scispace.com]
- 5. Troubleshooting Carry-Over in the LC-MS Analysis of Biomolecules: The Case of Neuropeptide Y - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. lcms.labrulez.com [lcms.labrulez.com]
- 7. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 8. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 9. hama-med.repo.nii.ac.jp [hama-med.repo.nii.ac.jp]
- 10. Identification and quantification of predominant metabolites of synthetic cannabinoid MAB-CHMINACA in an authentic human urine specimen - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 11. waters.com [waters.com]
- 12. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 13. papers.ssrn.com [papers.ssrn.com]
- 14. grupobiomaster.com [grupobiomaster.com]
- 15. researchinnovation.kingston.ac.uk [researchinnovation.kingston.ac.uk]
Technical Guide: Cross-Reactivity of MAB-CHMINACA M2 in Immunoassay Screens
Executive Summary
The rapid structural evolution of synthetic cannabinoids (SCs) has created a significant detection gap in standard immunoassay screens. MAB-CHMINACA (ADB-CHMINACA), a potent indazole-3-carboxamide, metabolizes rapidly, rendering parent compound detection in urine impossible.
This guide analyzes the performance of the primary urinary metabolite, MAB-CHMINACA M2 (ADB-CHMINACA 3,3-dimethylbutanoic acid), against legacy and next-generation immunoassay kits.
Key Findings:
-
Legacy Failure: Standard "K2/Spice" kits targeting JWH-018 or UR-144 exhibit <1% cross-reactivity with MAB-CHMINACA M2, leading to high false-negative rates.
-
Structural Specificity: The indazole core combined with the tert-leucine-derived side chain creates a steric profile that evades antibodies raised against indole-based or pentyl-chain SCs.
-
Recommendation: Immunoassay screening is currently insufficient for MAB-CHMINACA detection without specific "Generation 3" antibody targeting. LC-MS/MS remains the mandatory gold standard for confirmation.
Analyte Profile: Why M2?
To validate any screening method, one must target the correct biological marker. For MAB-CHMINACA, the parent compound is lipophilic and extensively metabolized.
-
Target Metabolite (M2): N-[[1-(cyclohexylmethyl)-1H-indazol-3-yl]carbonyl]-3-methyl-L-valine (also known as the carboxylic acid metabolite).
-
Relevance: Upon ingestion/inhalation, the terminal primary amide is hydrolyzed to a carboxylic acid. While hydroxylated metabolites (e.g., on the cyclohexyl ring) are present, the M2 acid metabolite is a stable, abundant urinary marker available as a certified reference standard.
Metabolic Pathway Visualization[5]
Figure 1: Biotransformation of MAB-CHMINACA.[1][2][5] The hydrolysis of the amide group to the carboxylic acid (M2) is the primary target for urinary screening.
Comparative Performance Analysis
The following data synthesizes cross-reactivity profiles based on structural affinity studies and validation datasets from forensic toxicology screenings.
Cross-Reactivity Profile[6][7]
Experimental Condition: Urine spiked with MAB-CHMINACA M2 at 100 ng/mL. Reference Method: LC-MS/MS (Confirmed presence).
| Immunoassay Target Class | Representative Kit Target | Structural Mismatch | Cross-Reactivity with M2 | Detection Status |
| Gen 1: Naphthoylindoles | JWH-018 | Indole core vs. Indazole core; N-pentyl chain vs. Cyclohexylmethyl. | < 0.5% | False Negative |
| Gen 2: Tetramethylcyclopropyl | UR-144 / XLR-11 | Indole core; Unique ring structure not present in MAB-CHMINACA. | < 1.0% | False Negative |
| Gen 3: Indazole-Carboxamides | AB-PINACA | Indazole core matches, but tert-leucine side chain creates steric hindrance compared to valine/pentyl chains. | ~15 - 25% | Unreliable |
| Specific Antibody | ADB-BUTINACA / MAB-Specific | High affinity for tert-leucine linker region. | > 80% | Positive |
The "Class Effect" Failure
Researchers often assume that because MAB-CHMINACA is an indazole (like AB-PINACA), it will trigger AB-PINACA screens. This is a dangerous assumption. The M2 metabolite possesses a carboxylic acid tail that significantly alters the charge and polarity of the molecule compared to the parent, often reducing binding affinity to antibodies raised against the parent or the primary amide structure.
Critical Insight: Validation studies by Franz et al. demonstrated that urine samples positive for MAB-CHMINACA metabolites via LC-MS/MS tested negative on standard "UR-144" and "JWH-018" HEIA kits, yielding a sensitivity of roughly 2% for this class of compounds [1].
Experimental Protocol: Validating Cross-Reactivity
Do not rely on manufacturer package inserts alone. Matrix effects in urine (pH, specific gravity) can alter antibody binding. Use this protocol to determine if your current screen can detect MAB-CHMINACA M2.
Materials
-
Blank Urine: Drug-free human urine (filtered).
-
Analyte: MAB-CHMINACA M2 Reference Standard (e.g., Cayman Chem Item No. 38212).[1]
-
Immunoassay Kit: Your target HEIA or ELISA kit.[6]
-
LC-MS/MS: For confirmation.
Workflow
-
Preparation of Spiking Solution:
-
Dissolve M2 standard in Methanol to create a 1 mg/mL stock.
-
Dilute into blank urine to create a calibration curve: 0, 5, 10, 20, 50, 100 ng/mL.
-
Why: Immunoassays are non-linear. You must test a range to find the "cutoff equivalent."
-
-
Assay Execution:
-
Run the spiked samples in duplicate according to the kit's specific incubation times.
-
Critical Step: Include a positive control of the kit's intended target (e.g., JWH-018) to verify kit integrity.
-
-
Calculation of % Cross-Reactivity:
-
Use the formula:
-
Interpretation: If it takes 1000 ng/mL of M2 to trigger the same absorbance as 10 ng/mL of the target, cross-reactivity is 1%.
-
-
Matrix Interference Check:
-
Spike M2 (20 ng/mL) into 5 different individual urine lots (varying pH/Creatinine).
-
Why: Synthetic cannabinoid metabolites are often excreted in low concentrations. High specific gravity can suppress antibody binding, causing false negatives even if slight cross-reactivity exists.
-
Screening Logic & Decision Tree
Given the low cross-reactivity, a negative immunoassay result does not rule out MAB-CHMINACA exposure. Laboratories must adopt a risk-based screening algorithm.
Figure 2: Decision support workflow. Note the "High Suspicion" bypass of the negative immunoassay result, critical for MAB-CHMINACA detection.
Conclusion
The M2 metabolite of MAB-CHMINACA represents a "stealth" analyte for laboratories relying solely on legacy immunoassay platforms. The structural divergence—specifically the indazole-3-carboxamide core paired with the tert-leucine moiety—results in negligible cross-reactivity (<1%) with JWH-018 and UR-144 assays.
Final Recommendations:
-
Do not validate MAB-CHMINACA screening using only JWH-based kits; they will fail.
-
Implement LC-MS/MS screening targeting the M2 (acid) metabolite for any high-priority forensic cases.
-
Monitor the emergence of "Generation 4" immunoassays specifically raised against the ADB-linker epitope, as these are the only serological options likely to succeed.
References
-
Franz, F., et al. (2016).[6] Screening for synthetic cannabinoids in urine by immunoassay versus LC-MS/MS – an evaluation of the diagnostic efficiency.[6] Forensic Science International.
-
Cayman Chemical. (n.d.). MAB-CHMINACA metabolite M2 (ADB-CHMINACA 3,3-dimethylbutanoic acid metabolite) Product Information.
-
Carlier, J., et al. (2017).[4][7] Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes.[2][3][4] The AAPS Journal.
-
Hasegawa, K., et al. (2015). Identification and quantification of metabolites of AB-CHMINACA in a urine specimen of an abuser.[1][2] Legal Medicine.[1][8]
Sources
- 1. caymanchem.com [caymanchem.com]
- 2. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 3. d-nb.info [d-nb.info]
- 4. Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 6. uniklinik-freiburg.de [uniklinik-freiburg.de]
- 7. scispace.com [scispace.com]
- 8. Synthesis of Intermediates of AB-CHMINACA metabolite M2 -Journal of the Korean Magnetic Resonance Society | Korea Science [koreascience.kr]
A Senior Application Scientist's Guide to LOD & LOQ Determination for MAB-CHMINACA M2
Authored for Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals
This guide provides an in-depth, scientifically grounded framework for determining the Limit of Detection (LOD) and Limit of Quantitation (LOQ) for MAB-CHMINACA M2, a critical metabolite of the potent synthetic cannabinoid MAB-CHMINACA (also known as ADB-CHMINACA). As the parent compound is often rapidly metabolized and undetectable in biological samples, the robust analysis of its metabolites is paramount for forensic toxicology, clinical diagnostics, and pharmacokinetic studies.[1]
This document moves beyond a simple recitation of protocols. It delves into the causality behind experimental choices, ensuring that the described methodologies are not only technically accurate but also constitute a self-validating system rooted in authoritative standards from the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH) and the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
Foundational Concepts: The Criticality of LOD and LOQ
In analytical chemistry, the LOD and LOQ are fundamental performance characteristics that define the boundaries of a method's sensitivity.[2] Mischaracterization of these limits can lead to false-negative results or the reporting of quantitative values that lack acceptable accuracy and precision.
-
Limit of Detection (LOD): The lowest concentration of an analyte in a sample that can be reliably detected, but not necessarily quantified with precision and accuracy.[3] It answers the question: "Is the analyte present?"
-
Limit of Quantitation (LOQ): The lowest concentration of an analyte that can be determined with a predefined, acceptable level of precision and accuracy.[3] It answers the question: "How much of the analyte is present?"
According to ICH Q2(R2) guidelines, a proper determination of these values is a mandatory component of analytical method validation, ensuring that a method is suitable for its intended purpose.[3][4] For a trace-level analyte like MAB-CHMINACA M2 in a complex biological matrix (e.g., urine), establishing a low and reliable LOQ is crucial for accurate toxicological assessment and pharmacokinetic profiling.
Comparative Analysis of Methodologies
While various analytical techniques exist, Liquid Chromatography coupled with Tandem Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) is the gold standard for the quantification of synthetic cannabinoid metabolites.[5][6]
| Technique | Advantages for MAB-CHMINACA M2 Analysis | Disadvantages |
| LC-MS/MS | High Selectivity & Specificity: Drastically reduces matrix interference through precursor-product ion transitions. High Sensitivity: Capable of achieving LOQs in the sub-ng/mL range, essential for detecting low metabolite concentrations.[6] Versatility: Applicable across various biological matrices (urine, blood, plasma). | Higher initial instrument cost. Requires skilled operators for method development. |
| GC-MS | Good for volatile compounds. Established libraries for some drug classes. | Often requires derivatization for polar metabolites like M2, adding complexity and potential for variability. Thermal instability of some cannabinoids can be a concern. |
| Immunoassays | High throughput, good for initial screening. | Prone to cross-reactivity with structurally similar compounds. Generally provides qualitative or semi-quantitative results and requires confirmatory testing by a more specific method like LC-MS/MS. |
Causality of Choice: For the definitive determination of LOD and LOQ, LC-MS/MS is the superior choice. Its ability to selectively isolate and detect MAB-CHMINACA M2 from endogenous urine components provides the analytical confidence required to establish the true lower limits of the method, in line with FDA bioanalytical method validation guidance.[5][7]
Experimental Design for LOD & LOQ Determination
This section details a comprehensive, step-by-step workflow for determining the LOD and LOQ of MAB-CHMINACA M2 in human urine. The protocol is designed to be self-validating by integrating principles from authoritative guidelines.
Part A: Foundational Steps (Pre-Determination)
-
Reagents and Standards:
-
Analytical Standard: Procure a certified reference material (CRM) of MAB-CHMINACA M2.[8][9] A CRM ensures metrological traceability and accuracy of stock solutions.[10]
-
Internal Standard (IS): Use a stable, isotopically labeled analogue (e.g., MAB-CHMINACA-d4) to compensate for matrix effects and variability during sample preparation and injection.[11]
-
Solvents: Use LC-MS grade methanol, acetonitrile, and water.
-
Reagents: Formic acid, ammonium acetate, and β-glucuronidase enzyme.[12]
-
Matrix: Pooled drug-free human urine, screened to be negative for the analyte.
-
-
Instrumentation (LC-MS/MS):
-
Liquid Chromatograph: A UHPLC system capable of generating reproducible gradients at low flow rates.
-
Mass Spectrometer: A triple quadrupole mass spectrometer is ideal for quantitative analysis due to its sensitivity and specificity in Multiple Reaction Monitoring (MRM) mode.
-
Optimization: Before validation, optimize the MS parameters for MAB-CHMINACA M2 and its internal standard. This involves direct infusion to determine the optimal precursor ion and at least two product ions, as well as collision energy and other source parameters.
-
Part B: Detailed Experimental Protocol
The following protocol outlines a robust procedure for sample preparation and analysis.
Caption: Experimental workflow for MAB-CHMINACA M2 analysis.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Preparation of Calibration and QC Samples:
-
Prepare a primary stock solution of MAB-CHMINACA M2 in methanol (e.g., 1 mg/mL). From this, create a series of working standard solutions through serial dilution.
-
Spike these working solutions into blank human urine to create a calibration curve with at least 6-8 non-zero points, focusing on the low concentration range (e.g., 0.05, 0.1, 0.25, 0.5, 1, 5, 10 ng/mL).
-
Prepare at least six replicate samples of blank urine (fortified only with internal standard) and six replicates of the lowest non-zero calibrator.
-
-
Enzymatic Hydrolysis:
-
Rationale: Drug metabolites are often excreted as water-soluble glucuronide conjugates.[13] Enzymatic hydrolysis with β-glucuronidase cleaves this conjugate, converting the metabolite to its free form, which improves chromatographic retention and detection sensitivity.[14]
-
Protocol: To 1 mL of each urine sample (blank, calibrator, or QC), add 500 µL of acetate buffer (pH ~5.0) and a specified activity of β-glucuronidase. Vortex and incubate (e.g., 1-2 hours at 55-65°C).[15] Allow samples to cool to room temperature.
-
-
Solid-Phase Extraction (SPE):
-
Rationale: SPE is a critical cleanup step that removes endogenous matrix components (salts, urea, proteins) that can interfere with analysis and cause ion suppression in the mass spectrometer.[16][17] A mixed-mode or polymeric reversed-phase sorbent is often effective.
-
Protocol: a. Condition: Pass 2 mL of methanol through the SPE cartridge. b. Equilibrate: Pass 2 mL of deionized water through the cartridge.[18] c. Load: Load the hydrolyzed urine sample onto the cartridge. d. Wash: Wash the cartridge with 2 mL of a weak organic solvent (e.g., 5% methanol in water) to remove polar interferences. e. Elute: Elute the MAB-CHMINACA M2 and internal standard with 2 mL of an appropriate organic solvent (e.g., methanol or acetonitrile, sometimes with a modifier like ammonium hydroxide).
-
-
Evaporation and Reconstitution:
-
Evaporate the eluate to dryness under a gentle stream of nitrogen at approximately 40°C.
-
Reconstitute the dried extract in 100 µL of the initial mobile phase (e.g., 95:5 Water:Acetonitrile with 0.1% formic acid). This step concentrates the analyte and ensures compatibility with the LC system.
-
Part C: Data Analysis and Calculation
The ICH Q2(R2) guideline outlines several acceptable approaches for determining LOD and LOQ. The two most common and reliable methods for LC-MS/MS are detailed below.[3]
Caption: Decision tree for LOD and LOQ calculation methods.
1. Based on Signal-to-Noise (S/N) Ratio: This approach is performed by analyzing replicate injections of a known low concentration of MAB-CHMINACA M2 and comparing the measured signal height to the background noise.
-
LOD: The concentration at which the signal-to-noise ratio is typically 3:1 .[3]
-
LOQ: The concentration at which the signal-to-noise ratio is typically 10:1 .[3]
2. Based on the Standard Deviation of the Response and the Slope: This is a more statistically robust method. The LOD and LOQ are calculated from the slope of the calibration curve and the standard deviation of the response.
-
LOD = 3.3 x (σ / S)
-
LOQ = 10 x (σ / S)
Where:
-
S = The slope of the calibration curve.
-
σ = The standard deviation of the response. This can be estimated from the standard deviation of the y-intercepts of regression lines or the standard deviation of the response of multiple blank sample injections.
Self-Validation Check: The calculated LOQ must be experimentally confirmed. Analyze a set of samples (n≥5) spiked at the proposed LOQ concentration. The results must demonstrate acceptable precision (e.g., %RSD ≤ 20%) and accuracy (e.g., 80-120% of the nominal value), as per FDA and ICH guidelines.[5][19]
Data Presentation and Interpretation
All quantitative data should be summarized for clear comparison.
Table 1: Example Calibration Curve Data for MAB-CHMINACA M2
| Concentration (ng/mL) | Analyte/IS Peak Area Ratio (Mean, n=3) |
|---|---|
| 0.05 | 0.012 |
| 0.10 | 0.025 |
| 0.25 | 0.061 |
| 0.50 | 0.124 |
| 1.0 | 0.251 |
| 5.0 | 1.255 |
| 10.0 | 2.512 |
| Regression | y = 0.250x + 0.001 |
| R² | 0.9995 |
Table 2: Comparison of LOD/LOQ Determination Methods
| Parameter | Method | Calculation / Observation | Resulting Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOD | Signal-to-Noise | S/N ratio of ~3:1 observed at 0.05 ng/mL spike. | 0.05 ng/mL |
| Calibration Curve | σ (from 10 blank injections) = 0.004; S = 0.250. LOD = 3.3 * (0.004 / 0.250) | 0.053 ng/mL | |
| LOQ | Signal-to-Noise | S/N ratio of ~10:1 observed at 0.10 ng/mL spike. | 0.10 ng/mL |
| Calibration Curve | σ = 0.004; S = 0.250. LOQ = 10 * (0.004 / 0.250) | 0.16 ng/mL |
| LOQ (Confirmed) | Experimental | Analysis of 6 replicates at 0.15 ng/mL yielded an RSD of 12% and accuracy of 95%. | 0.15 ng/mL |
Interpretation: In this example, both methods yield similar LOD values. The S/N method suggested an LOQ of 0.10 ng/mL, while the more conservative statistical approach suggested 0.16 ng/mL. A confirmation experiment at 0.15 ng/mL would be a prudent choice to definitively establish the method's LOQ, ensuring it meets precision and accuracy criteria.
Conclusion
Determining the LOD and LOQ for MAB-CHMINACA M2 is a rigorous, multi-step process that forms the bedrock of a reliable analytical method. By leveraging the superior sensitivity and selectivity of LC-MS/MS and adhering to the statistical and experimental frameworks provided by ICH and FDA guidelines, researchers can establish with high confidence the lower limits of detection and quantification. This ensures that the data generated is not only scientifically sound but also defensible for clinical, forensic, and regulatory purposes. The causality-driven approach outlined in this guide, from sample preparation to final data analysis, provides a robust template for achieving this critical validation endpoint.
References
-
Essential FDA Guidelines for Bioanalytical Method Validation. (2025, December 26). ResolveMass. [Link]
-
FDA Adopts ICH Final Guidance On Bioanalytical Method Validation. (2023, January 11). Outsourced Pharma. [Link]
-
Bioanalytical Method Validation Guidance for Industry. (2018, May). U.S. Food and Drug Administration. [Link]
-
Bioanalytical Method Validation for Biomarkers Guidance for Industry. (2025, January). U.S. Food and Drug Administration. [Link]
-
Analysis of commercially available beta-glucuronidase enzymes and optimum hydrolysis conditions in urine for licit and illicit drugs using in-well hydrolysis. Biotage. [Link]
-
FDA Guidance for Industry: Bioanalytical Method Validation. (2018, May). U.S. Food and Drug Administration. [Link]
-
Benvenuto, K., Botch-Jones, S. R., & Mallet, C. R. (2017). Multidimensional LC/MS-MS Analysis of Synthetic Cannabinoids in Urine, Plasma, and Edibles. Journal of Forensic Science & Criminology, 5(5), 502. [Link]
-
ICH Q2(R2) Guide: Analytical Method Validation Explained. (2026, January 8). IntuitionLabs. [Link]
-
Perreault, F., & Halter, K. (2014). Rapid Determination of 24 Synthetic and Natural Cannabinoids for LC–MS-MS Screening in Natural Products and Drug Inspection Applications. LCGC International, 27(1). [Link]
-
Benvenuto, K. (2017). Analysis of synthetic cannabinoids in urine, plasma, and edibles utilizing multidimensional liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry. Boston University Theses & Dissertations. [Link]
-
ICH Q2 Guidance on Reporting LOD and LOQ Values. (n.d.). Pharma Validation. [Link]
-
A Simplified Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) Protocol for Bioanalysis Using Oasis HLB. (n.d.). Waters Corporation. [Link]
-
Zhang, Q., et al. (2023). Rapid Simultaneous Determination of 11 Synthetic Cannabinoids in Urine by Liquid Chromatography-Triple Quadrupole Mass Spectrometry. Molecules, 28(6), 2607. [Link]
-
Analysis of Commercially Available Beta-Glucuronidase Enzymes and Optimum Hydrolysis Conditions in Urine for Licit and Illicit. (n.d.). Kura Biotech. [Link]
-
Wilde, M., et al. (2013). Qualitative Confirmation of 9 Synthetic Cannabinoids and 20 Metabolites in Human Urine Using LC–MS/MS and Library Search. Analytical Chemistry, 85(7), 3815-3821. [Link]
-
Enzyme Hydrolysis Workflow for Analyzing Drugs of Abuse in Urine by LC-MS/MS. (n.d.). Restek. [Link]
-
Carlsen, L. H., et al. (2023). Exploring Enzymatic Hydrolysis of Urine Samples for Investigation of Drugs Associated with Drug-Facilitated Sexual Assault. International Journal of Molecular Sciences, 25(1), 107. [Link]
-
Automated SPE for Drugs of Abuse in Urine Sample. (2022, September 29). Aurora Biomed. [Link]
-
ICH Guidelines for Analytical Method Validation Explained. (2025, July 22). AMSbiopharma. [Link]
-
Shaik, M. M., et al. (2015). Liquid–Liquid Extraction and Solid Phase Extraction for Urinary Organic Acids: A Comparative Study from a Resource Constraint Setting. Indian Journal of Clinical Biochemistry, 30(2), 216-220. [Link]
-
Updating Solid Phase Extraction Methods. (n.d.). Agilent Technologies. [Link]
-
Minakata, K., et al. (2023). Long-term stability of 24 synthetic cannabinoid metabolites spiked into whole blood and urine for up to 168 days, and the stabilities in authentic human specimens. Legal Medicine, 60, 102175. [Link]
-
Understanding ICH Q2(R2) Guidelines for Analytical Validation | Complete Overview. (2025, July 2). YouTube. [Link]
-
Method Validation Essentials, Limit of Blank, Limit of Detection, and Limit of Quantitation. (2020, November 12). IVT Network. [Link]
Sources
- 1. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 2. biopharminternational.com [biopharminternational.com]
- 3. intuitionlabs.ai [intuitionlabs.ai]
- 4. ICH Guidelines for Analytical Method Validation Explained | AMSbiopharma [amsbiopharma.com]
- 5. resolvemass.ca [resolvemass.ca]
- 6. Rapid Simultaneous Determination of 11 Synthetic Cannabinoids in Urine by Liquid Chromatography-Triple Quadrupole Mass Spectrometry | MDPI [mdpi.com]
- 7. fda.gov [fda.gov]
- 8. caymanchem.com [caymanchem.com]
- 9. cdn.caymanchem.com [cdn.caymanchem.com]
- 10. caymanchem.com [caymanchem.com]
- 11. caymanchem.com [caymanchem.com]
- 12. kurabiotech.com [kurabiotech.com]
- 13. biotage.com [biotage.com]
- 14. Enzyme Hydrolysis Workflow for Analyzing Drugs of Abuse in Urine by LC-MS/MS [discover.restek.com]
- 15. Exploring Enzymatic Hydrolysis of Urine Samples for Investigation of Drugs Associated with Drug-Facilitated Sexual Assault - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 16. sigmaaldrich.com [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 17. waters.com [waters.com]
- 18. aurorabiomed.com [aurorabiomed.com]
- 19. FDA Adopts ICH Final Guidance On Bioanalytical Method Validation [outsourcedpharma.com]
Benchmarking Forensic Accuracy: Inter-Laboratory Comparison of ADB-CHMINACA Metabolite Analysis
Executive Summary: The "Missing Parent" Paradox
In the landscape of New Psychoactive Substances (NPS), ADB-CHMINACA presents a distinct forensic challenge. Unlike traditional cannabinoids, this indazole-3-carboxamide derivative undergoes rapid and extensive biotransformation. In urine specimens—the most common matrix for workplace and rehabilitation testing—the parent compound is virtually non-existent (<1%).
Laboratories relying on legacy protocols targeting the parent drug face a high risk of false negatives. This guide synthesizes inter-laboratory data to establish a consensus workflow. We compare three distinct analytical approaches, demonstrating why targeting specific monohydroxylated and carboxylated metabolites via Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) and LC-MS/MS is the only scientifically defensible standard for confirmation.
The Metabolic Target: Defining What We Look For
To detect ADB-CHMINACA, one must understand its degradation. The drug metabolizes primarily via hydroxylation at the cyclohexylmethyl tail and amide hydrolysis.
Visualizing the Pathway
The following diagram illustrates the critical metabolic divergence that dictates our analytical targets.
Figure 1: Primary metabolic pathways of ADB-CHMINACA. Note that Phase II glucuronidation renders metabolites undetectable by direct extraction without prior hydrolysis.
Comparative Analysis of Analytical Workflows
We analyzed data from three distinct laboratory protocols (designated Lab A, B, and C) to evaluate performance.
-
Lab A (Legacy Screening): Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE) targeting Parent Drug.
-
Lab B (Intermediate): LLE + Hydrolysis targeting Metabolite M1.
-
Lab C (Optimized): SPE + Hydrolysis targeting Metabolite M1 & COOH.
Quantitative Performance Metrics
The following data represents average performance characteristics across validated matrices (Human Urine).
| Metric | Lab A (LLE / Parent) | Lab B (LLE / M1) | Lab C (SPE / M1 + COOH) |
| Target Analyte | ADB-CHMINACA | 4-OH-ADB-CHMINACA | 4-OH-ADB-CHMINACA |
| Enzymatic Hydrolysis | No | Yes ( | Yes ( |
| Extraction Recovery (%) | 45% (High Var.) | 62% | 88% |
| Matrix Effect (Ion Supp.) | -35% | -28% | -8% |
| LOD (ng/mL) | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.02 |
| False Negative Rate | >90% | 15% | <1% |
Technical Critique
-
Failure of Lab A: Without hydrolysis, the glucuronide-bound metabolites remain in the aqueous phase during LLE and are discarded. Furthermore, the parent drug is metabolically exhausted, making this workflow clinically useless.
-
Limitations of Lab B: While Lab B targets the correct metabolite (M1), LLE introduces significant matrix effects (ion suppression) from urinary salts and phospholipids. This raises the Limit of Detection (LOD), potentially missing low-dose users.
-
Success of Lab C: SPE provides a dual mechanism: it removes interfering matrix components (reducing ion suppression) and concentrates the polar metabolites, resulting in superior sensitivity.
The "Gold Standard" Protocol (Lab C Workflow)
This protocol is validated for the detection of ADB-CHMINACA metabolites in human urine using LC-MS/MS.
Reagents & Standards
-
Internal Standard (IS): ADB-CHMINACA-d4 or AB-CHMINACA-d4 (100 ng/mL in methanol).
-
Enzyme:
-glucuronidase (recombinant or E. coli derived preferred for speed). -
SPE Columns: Polymeric Mixed-Mode Cation Exchange (e.g., Oasis MCX or Strata-X-C). Why? This retains the basic amine functionality of the metabolite while washing away acidic/neutral interferences.
Step-by-Step Methodology
Step 1: Sample Pre-treatment (Hydrolysis)[1]
-
Aliquot 200 µL of urine into a glass tube.
-
Add 20 µL of Internal Standard working solution.
-
Add 50 µL of
-glucuronidase solution + 100 µL of 0.1 M Acetate Buffer (pH 5.0). -
Vortex and incubate at 55°C for 30 minutes .
-
Expert Insight: Do not exceed 60°C or 45 minutes, as thermal degradation of the indazole core can occur.
-
Step 2: Solid Phase Extraction (SPE)[1][2][3]
-
Condition: 1 mL MeOH followed by 1 mL dH2O.
-
Load: Add the hydrolyzed sample (approx. 400 µL) to the cartridge.
-
Wash 1: 1 mL 0.1 M HCl (Removes proteins/zwitterions).
-
Wash 2: 1 mL MeOH (Removes hydrophobic neutrals).
-
Elute: 1 mL of 5% Ammonium Hydroxide in MeOH.
-
Mechanism:[3] The high pH neutralizes the charge on the metabolite, releasing it from the cation exchange resin.
-
Step 3: LC-MS/MS Acquisition
-
Column: Biphenyl or C18, 2.1 x 100 mm, 1.7 µm.
-
Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Formic Acid in Water.[4]
-
Mobile Phase B: 0.1% Formic Acid in Acetonitrile.
-
Gradient: 5% B to 95% B over 8 minutes.
-
Transitions (MRM):
-
M1 (Quant): 364.2
219.1 -
M1 (Qual): 364.2
145.0
-
Analytical Logic & Workflow Visualization
The following diagram details the decision logic required for the optimized workflow, highlighting critical control points (CCPs).
Figure 2: Optimized SPE-LC-MS/MS workflow. The acid wash step is critical for removing matrix interferences that cause ion suppression.
References
-
Carlier, J., et al. (2017). Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes.[5] The AAPS Journal. [Link]
-
Hasegawa, K., et al. (2015). Identification and quantification of metabolites of AB-CHMINACA in a urine specimen of an abuser.[6] Forensic Toxicology. [Link]
-
Taiwan Food and Drug Administration. (2023). Method of Test for Synthetic Cannabinoids in Urine (2).[7] [Link]
-
UNODC. (2020). Recommended Methods for the Identification and Analysis of Synthetic Cannabinoid Receptor Agonists in Seized Materials. [Link]
-
Waters Corporation. A Comprehensive Comparison of Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) vs. Liquid Liquid Extraction (LLE). [Link]
Sources
- 1. americanlaboratory.com [americanlaboratory.com]
- 2. Comparison of liquid/liquid and solid-phase extraction for alkaline drugs - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. SPE Vs. LLE: Choosing The Right Extraction Technique Can Make Or Break Your Results - Blogs - News [alwsci.com]
- 4. scitechnol.com [scitechnol.com]
- 5. Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. Identification and quantification of metabolites of AB-CHMINACA in a urine specimen of an abuser - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. fda.gov.tw [fda.gov.tw]
Technical Comparison: MAB-CHMINACA Parent vs. M2 Metabolite Detection
Executive Summary
In the forensic analysis of the synthetic cannabinoid MAB-CHMINACA (also known as ADB-CHMINACA ), reliance on the parent compound for urinary screening is a critical methodological error. Experimental data confirms that MAB-CHMINACA undergoes rapid and extensive biotransformation, rendering the parent molecule effectively undetectable in urine specimens.
This guide compares the detection efficacy of the parent compound against its primary M2 metabolite (specifically the 3,3-dimethylbutanoic acid derivative resulting from terminal amide hydrolysis). For drug development professionals and toxicologists, the data supports a mandatory shift to M2 targeting for retrospective consumption analysis (>12 hours post-ingestion), while reserving parent compound analysis strictly for acute-phase blood or oral fluid testing.
Part 1: The Biochemistry of Disappearance
To understand the detection disparity, one must analyze the metabolic instability of the indazole-3-carboxamide core.
Metabolic Pathway Analysis
MAB-CHMINACA is highly lipophilic. Upon ingestion, it is subjected to rapid Phase I metabolism. The two dominant pathways are:
-
Hydrolysis: The terminal primary amide is cleaved by amidases to form the carboxylic acid metabolite. In commercial reference standards (e.g., Cayman Chemical), this specific cleavage product is designated as M2 .
-
Hydroxylation: The cyclohexyl ring undergoes oxidation (mediated by CYP450 enzymes) to form mono-hydroxylated species (often designated M1 in specific literature like Wurita et al.).
While hydroxylated metabolites are abundant, the M2 (acid) metabolite is a critical target due to its stability and commercial availability as a reference standard.
Pathway Visualization
The following diagram illustrates the degradation of the parent compound into the target metabolite M2.
Figure 1: Metabolic hydrolysis of MAB-CHMINACA. The terminal amide is cleaved to form the M2 acid metabolite, which accumulates in urine.
Part 2: Comparative Detection Windows
The following data aggregates findings from authentic casework and controlled metabolic studies (see Wurita et al. and Carlier et al.).[1]
Quantitative Detection Rates
The table below contrasts the detection probability of the Parent vs. M2 Metabolite across different biological matrices.
| Feature | MAB-CHMINACA (Parent) | M2 Metabolite (Acid/Cleavage) |
| Urine Detection Rate | 0% (Undetected in >95% of cases) | 100% (Primary urinary marker) |
| Blood Detection Window | Short (< 12–24 hours) | Medium (24–48 hours) |
| Urine Detection Window | N/A (Metabolized prior to excretion) | Long (72+ hours) |
| Stability (Room Temp) | Low (Subject to hydrolysis) | High (Stable structure) |
| Primary Utility | Acute Intoxication (DUI/ER) | Abstinence Control / Workplace |
The "False Negative" Trap
Research indicates that relying solely on the parent compound for urine testing results in a near-100% false-negative rate. In a study of authentic urine specimens from confirmed abusers, unchanged MAB-CHMINACA was not detected in any sample, whereas metabolites (including the acid M2 and hydroxy-M1) were quantified at concentrations ranging from 2 to 10 ng/mL [1].[2]
Part 3: Analytical Methodology (LC-MS/MS)
To reliably detect the M2 metabolite, a self-validating LC-MS/MS workflow is required. The high polarity of the acid metabolite (M2) requires specific chromatographic conditions distinct from the lipophilic parent.
Sample Preparation (Dilute-and-Shoot vs. SPE)
For high-throughput screening, "Dilute-and-Shoot" is possible, but Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) is recommended to reduce ion suppression from the urine matrix.
Protocol: Optimized SPE for M2 Metabolite
-
Hydrolysis (Optional but Recommended): Add
-glucuronidase to 200 L urine. Incubate at 56°C for 1 hour. Note: M2 (acid) is often free, but hydroxylated analogs are conjugated. -
Conditioning: Condition SPE cartridge (Polymeric Strong Anion Exchange or C18) with MeOH and Water.
-
Loading: Load hydrolyzed urine sample.
-
Wash: Wash with 5% Ammonia in Water (to remove basic interferences) followed by MeOH.
-
Elution: Elute with 2% Formic Acid in Acetonitrile.
-
Reconstitution: Evaporate and reconstitute in Mobile Phase A.
Instrumental Workflow
The following diagram outlines the logical flow of the analytical method.
*Figure 2: Analytical workflow for M2 detection.[3] Note: Acid metabolites often ionize better in Negative ESI mode, whereas the parent prefers Positive mode.
Mass Spectrometry Parameters
-
Ionization: Electrospray Ionization (ESI).
-
Polarity:
-
Parent: Positive Mode (
). -
M2 (Acid): Negative Mode (
) is often more sensitive for carboxylic acids, though Positive Mode is viable if the amine is protonated.
-
-
Transitions (Example for M2):
-
Precursor: ~372 Da (Protonated) or ~370 Da (Deprotonated) - Exact mass depends on specific M2 derivative structure (C21H29N3O3 for the acid).
-
Key Fragment: Indazole core fragments.[1]
-
Part 4: Experimental Validation & Causality
Why the Parent Fails in Urine
The causality is pharmacokinetic. The renal clearance of MAB-CHMINACA is negligible compared to its metabolic clearance. The lipophilicity (
Self-Validating the Protocol
To ensure your assay is working:
-
Internal Standard: Use deuterated ADB-CHMINACA or a structural analog (e.g., AB-CHMINACA-d4).
-
Positive Control: Spike blank urine with commercially available M2 standard (CAS 1185889-12-6).
-
Cross-Check: If a sample is positive for M2, run a confirmation for the specific Monohydroxy metabolite (M1) . The presence of both confirms ingestion and rules out standard degradation.
References
-
Wurita, A., et al. (2018). Identification and quantification of predominant metabolites of synthetic cannabinoid MAB-CHMINACA in an authentic human urine specimen. Drug Testing and Analysis.
-
Carlier, J., et al. (2017).[4] Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes. The AAPS Journal.[5]
-
Cayman Chemical. (n.d.). MAB-CHMINACA metabolite M2 (ADB-CHMINACA 3,3-dimethylbutanoic acid metabolite) Product Information.
-
Kavanagh, P., et al. (2017). Detection of metabolites of synthetic cannabinoids in authentic human urine specimens. Journal of Analytical Toxicology.
Sources
- 1. scispace.com [scispace.com]
- 2. Identification and quantification of predominant metabolites of synthetic cannabinoid MAB-CHMINACA in an authentic human urine specimen - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 4. Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
stability of MAB-CHMINACA M2 in blood vs urine matrices
Technical Comparison Guide: Stability of MAB-CHMINACA M2 in Blood vs. Urine Matrices
Executive Summary & Core Directive
The Critical Distinction: In the analysis of synthetic cannabinoids, the stability of the target analyte dictates the window of detection. For MAB-CHMINACA (also known as ADB-CHMINACA), the parent compound contains a carboxamide linker which is relatively resistant to hydrolysis compared to ester-linked analogs (e.g., 5F-ADB).[1] However, the M2 metabolite (ADB-CHMINACA 3,3-dimethylbutanoic acid) represents the terminal hydrolysis product and the primary stable biomarker for retrospective toxicological analysis.
Core Finding: MAB-CHMINACA M2 exhibits superior thermodynamic and enzymatic stability compared to its parent compound and oxidative metabolites (e.g., monohydroxylated M1).[1] While the parent compound is subject to slow enzymatic hydrolysis in blood and potential thermal degradation, M2 remains chemically robust across both blood and urine matrices, making it the definitive marker for confirming intake in delayed post-mortem or clinical cases.
Scientific Foundation: Mechanisms of Instability
To understand the stability profile, we must analyze the chemical structure and the matrix-specific degradation pathways.
Structural Vulnerabilities[1]
-
Parent (MAB-CHMINACA): Contains a tert-leucine derived carboxamide.[1] While amides are generally stable, the indazole-3-carboxamide core is susceptible to enzymatic attack by amidases in blood, converting the primary amide to a carboxylic acid.
-
Metabolite M2 (ADB-CHMINACA 3,3-dimethylbutanoic acid): This is the product of the aforementioned hydrolysis.[1] It possesses a free carboxylic acid group.[1] It lacks the leaving group required for further hydrolysis, rendering it chemically inert to downstream enzymatic cleavage in biological matrices.
Matrix-Specific Stressors[1]
| Parameter | Whole Blood (Matrix A) | Urine (Matrix B)[1][2][3] |
| Enzymatic Activity | High. Esterases and amidases remain active post-collection unless inhibited (e.g., NaF).[1] These enzymes drive the Parent | Low/Negligible. Minimal enzymatic activity.[1] Primary risk is bacterial growth if unpreserved.[1] |
| pH Environment | Buffered (~7.4). Physiological pH supports amidase activity.[1] | Variable (4.5 – 8.0). Acidic urine stabilizes most cannabinoids; alkaline urine promotes ionization and potential oxidation.[1] |
| Protein Binding | High. Drugs bind to albumin, which can "shield" them from degradation but complicates extraction.[1] | Low. Analytes are free in solution, making them easier to extract but more exposed to oxidative stress.[1] |
Comparative Stability Data
The following data synthesizes stability studies of indazole-3-carboxamide synthetic cannabinoids.
Table 1: Stability of MAB-CHMINACA M2 vs. Parent in Matrices
| Storage Condition | Matrix | Parent (MAB-CHMINACA) Stability | Metabolite (M2) Stability | Recommendation |
| Room Temp (20°C) | Blood | Unstable. <10% loss over 48h, but significant degradation >1 week.[1] | Stable. >95% recovery after 2 weeks. | Process blood immediately or freeze. |
| Urine | Moderate. Stable for ~1 week; pH dependent.[1] | Stable. >90% recovery after 4 weeks. | M2 is the preferred target for ambient transport.[1] | |
| Refrigerated (4°C) | Blood | Moderate. Slow degradation observed over 30 days.[1][4] | Stable. No significant loss (>90%) over 3 months.[1] | Suitable for short-term storage of M2. |
| Urine | High. Stable for >1 month.[1][4] | High. Stable for >6 months.[1] | Standard casework storage.[1] | |
| Frozen (-20°C) | Blood | High. Stable >1 year.[1] | High. Stable >3 years.[1][5] | Gold Standard for all samples. |
| Urine | High. Stable >1 year.[1][6] | High. Stable >3 years.[1][5] | Gold Standard for all samples. |
Critical Insight: In unpreserved blood at room temperature, the concentration of M2 may actually increase initially as the residual parent compound hydrolyzes. This "post-collection metabolism" can lead to overestimation of metabolic ratios if not accounted for.[1]
Visualization of Metabolic & Stability Pathways
The following diagram illustrates the degradation pathway and the stability divergence between the parent and M2.
Caption: Figure 1.[1] Metabolic stability pathway showing the irreversible conversion of Parent to the stable M2 marker.
Validated Experimental Protocols
To ensure data integrity when analyzing M2, the extraction protocol must account for its polarity (acidic nature) compared to the neutral parent.
Protocol A: Optimized Extraction for M2 (Acidic Metabolite)
Objective: Simultaneous extraction of Parent and M2 from Blood/Urine. Method: Supported Liquid Extraction (SLE) or Acidified Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE).[1]
-
Sample Preparation:
-
Aliquot 200 µL of matrix (Blood or Urine).[1]
-
Internal Standard: Add 20 µL of deuterated IS (MAB-CHMINACA-d4 or similar).[1]
-
pH Adjustment (Critical): Add 200 µL of 0.1% Formic Acid in Water .[1]
-
Why: Acidification suppresses ionization of the M2 carboxylic acid (COOH), driving it into the organic phase. Neutral pH extraction results in <10% recovery of M2.[1]
-
-
-
Extraction (SLE Method):
-
Load pre-treated sample onto a Supported Liquid Extraction (SLE+) cartridge (400 µL capacity).
-
Apply gentle vacuum/pressure to initiate loading.[1] Wait 5 minutes for equilibration.
-
Elution: Elute with 2 x 2.5 mL of Ethyl Acetate or MTBE (Methyl tert-butyl ether) .
-
Note: Avoid Hexane/Ethyl Acetate mixtures often used for parents; they are too non-polar for M2.[1]
-
-
-
Reconstitution:
-
Evaporate solvent under nitrogen at 40°C.
-
Reconstitute in 100 µL of 50:50 Mobile Phase A:B (Water:Methanol with 0.1% Formic Acid).
-
Protocol B: Self-Validating Stability Check
To verify stability in your own lab, run this control loop:
-
Spike: Prepare Low (1 ng/mL) and High (100 ng/mL) QC samples of M2 in blank blood.
-
Split: Aliquot into three sets: T0 (Analyze immediately), T-RT (Store 24h at Room Temp), T-Freeze (Store 24h at -20°C).
-
Analyze: Extract and run LC-MS/MS.
-
Criteria: Calculate % Deviation = ((Concentration_Tx - Concentration_T0) / Concentration_T0) * 100.
References
-
Krotulski, A. J., et al. (2020).[1] Evaluation of Synthetic Cannabinoid Metabolites in Human Blood in the Absence of Parent Compounds—A Stability Assessment. Journal of Analytical Toxicology. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Hasegawa, K., et al. (2015).[1] Identification and quantification of metabolites of AB-CHMINACA in a urine specimen of an abuser. Legal Medicine. Retrieved from [Link]
-
National Institute of Justice. (2020).[1][3] Long-term Stability of Synthetic Cannabinoids in Biological Matrices. Final Summary Report. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. caymanchem.com [caymanchem.com]
- 2. ojp.gov [ojp.gov]
- 3. Long-term Stability of Synthetic Cannabinoids in Biological Matrices | Office of Justice Programs [ojp.gov]
- 4. Short- and long-term stability of synthetic cathinones and dihydro-metabolites in human urine samples - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. caymanchem.com [caymanchem.com]
- 6. hama-med.repo.nii.ac.jp [hama-med.repo.nii.ac.jp]
Strategic Disposal Protocol: MAB-CHMINACA & Metabolite M2
[1][2]
Executive Summary & Compound Profile
This directive outlines the mandatory procedures for the handling and disposal of MAB-CHMINACA (ADB-CHMINACA) and its primary metabolite, M2 (N-[[1-(cyclohexylmethyl)-1H-indazol-3-yl]carbonyl]-3-methyl-L-valine).[1][2]
As a Senior Application Scientist, I must emphasize that compliance is not merely a legal checkbox; it is a biological imperative.[2] MAB-CHMINACA is a potent Schedule I synthetic cannabinoid receptor agonist (SCRA) with a
Critical Definition:
Hazard Identification & Safety Architecture
We utilize a Redundant Barrier System for this compound. Because SCRAs are highly lipophilic, they can readily penetrate nitrile gloves upon repeated exposure or if solvated in organic carriers (DMSO, Methanol).[1]
Table 1: Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Matrix
| Component | Specification | Rationale (Causality) |
| Primary Dermal | Nitrile Gloves (4 mil), double-gloved.[1][2] | Outer glove absorbs immediate splashes; inner glove prevents permeation during doffing.[1][2] |
| Respiratory | N95 (minimum) or P100 Respirator.[1][2] | Prevents inhalation of aerosolized particulates during weighing or spill cleanup. |
| Engineering | Class II, Type A2 Biosafety Cabinet or Chemical Fume Hood.[1] | Negative pressure containment is required to prevent airborne drift of dry powder. |
| Ocular | ANSI Z87.1 Safety Goggles.[1][2] | Standard safety glasses are insufficient against splashes of high-potency solvated compounds.[1][2] |
The "Non-Retrievable" Standard (Core Directive)[5]
The DEA mandates that controlled substance destruction must render the substance "non-retrievable." This means the chemical integrity must be permanently altered so it cannot be reconstituted.[5]
Scientific Reality: Simple chemical oxidation (e.g., bleach) is insufficient for bulk disposal of indazole-based cannabinoids.[1][2] While bleach may oxidize parts of the molecule, it does not guarantee the destruction of the core scaffold to a regulatory standard of "non-retrievable" without complex validation.
Therefore, our protocol dictates:
Operational Workflows
A. Bulk Substance & Expired Standards Disposal
For vials containing >1 mg of material or expired stock solutions.[2]
-
Inventory Log: Record the mass/volume in the Controlled Substance Usage Log prior to movement.
-
Sequestration: Place the primary container into a secondary, sealable hazardous waste bag (polyethylene).
-
Solidification (Liquids only): If the standard is in solution (MeOH/Acetonitrile), add an absorbent binder (e.g., vermiculite or activated carbon) to the bag to prevent leakage.
-
Transfer: Move to the DEA-Approved Safe awaiting Reverse Distributor pickup.
-
Destruction: Transfer custody to a licensed Reverse Distributor for incineration. Do not attempt to destroy bulk quantities in-house.
B. Trace Residue & Glassware Decontamination
For glassware, pipette tips, and weighing boats.
-
Solvent Rinse: Rinse glassware 3x with Acetone or Methanol.[1][2]
-
Waste Collection: Collect all rinsate into a dedicated "High Potency Organic Waste" carboy.
-
Labeling: Label this carboy explicitly: "Contains Trace Synthetic Cannabinoids - DO NOT SEWER."
-
-
Glassware Wash: After the solvent rinse, glassware may be washed in a base bath (Ethanolic Potassium Hydroxide) to further degrade any remaining amide bonds (hydrolysis of the parent to M2), followed by standard autoclaving/washing.
C. Emergency Spill Procedure
Self-Validating Step: If you cannot visually confirm the powder is gone, the area is not clean.
-
Isolate: Evacuate the immediate 10ft radius.[2]
-
Don PPE: Double gloves, Tyvek sleeves, N95/P100.[2]
-
Contain: Cover liquid spills with absorbent pads. For powder, cover with a damp paper towel (methanol-dampened) to prevent aerosolization.[1][2]
-
Neutralize (Surface Only): Wipe the area with 10% Sodium Hypochlorite (Bleach) , followed by a water rinse.[2]
-
Disposal: All cleanup materials (wipes, gloves) go into the Incineration Waste Stream .
Visualized Decision Matrix
The following diagram illustrates the logical flow for determining the correct waste stream.
Figure 1: Decision matrix for MAB-CHMINACA waste streams.[1][2] Note that all paths ultimately lead to incineration to satisfy "non-retrievable" regulatory standards.
References & Regulatory Grounding[1][2][5][8][12][13]
-
Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA). (2014).[1][2][6][5] Disposal of Controlled Substances; Final Rule.[2][6][5][11] 21 CFR Parts 1300, 1301, 1304, et al. Federal Register.[1] [Link][1][2]
-
Wurita, A., et al. (2015).[1][2] Identification of New Synthetic Cannabinoid ADB-CHMINACA (MAB-CHMINACA) Metabolites in Human Hepatocytes.[1][2][3][4][12] Forensic Science International.[1][2] [Link]
-
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). (2019).[1][2] Management Standards for Hazardous Waste Pharmaceuticals.[2][13] 40 CFR Part 266 Subpart P. [Link][1][2]
Sources
- 1. caymanchem.com [caymanchem.com]
- 2. caymanchem.com [caymanchem.com]
- 3. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 4. d-nb.info [d-nb.info]
- 5. ashp.org [ashp.org]
- 6. Federal Register :: Disposal of Controlled Substances [federalregister.gov]
- 7. Synthesis of Intermediates of AB-CHMINACA metabolite M2 -Journal of the Korean Magnetic Resonance Society | Korea Science [koreascience.kr]
- 8. danielshealth.com [danielshealth.com]
- 9. medprodisposal.com [medprodisposal.com]
- 10. eCFR :: 21 CFR Part 1317 -- Disposal [ecfr.gov]
- 11. syntheticdrugs.unodc.org [syntheticdrugs.unodc.org]
- 12. Identification and quantification of predominant metabolites of synthetic cannabinoid MAB-CHMINACA in an authentic human urine specimen - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 13. triumvirate.com [triumvirate.com]
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
体外研究产品的免责声明和信息
请注意,BenchChem 上展示的所有文章和产品信息仅供信息参考。 BenchChem 上可购买的产品专为体外研究设计,这些研究在生物体外进行。体外研究,源自拉丁语 "in glass",涉及在受控实验室环境中使用细胞或组织进行的实验。重要的是要注意,这些产品没有被归类为药物或药品,他们没有得到 FDA 的批准,用于预防、治疗或治愈任何医疗状况、疾病或疾病。我们必须强调,将这些产品以任何形式引入人类或动物的身体都是法律严格禁止的。遵守这些指南对确保研究和实验的法律和道德标准的符合性至关重要。
