molecular formula C16H16O2 B5667592 4-propylphenyl benzoate

4-propylphenyl benzoate

货号: B5667592
分子量: 240.30 g/mol
InChI 键: ZTOPDMKQCXHBKQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
注意: 仅供研究使用。不适用于人类或兽医用途。
现货
  • 点击 快速询问 获取最新报价。
  • 提供有竞争力价格的高质量产品,您可以更专注于研究。

描述

4-Propylphenyl benzoate is an aromatic ester formed by the esterification of benzoic acid with 4-propylphenol. The molecular formula of a simpler analog, such as 4-propylphenyl trans-4-(4-propylcyclohexyl)benzoate, is C25H32O2 (molecular weight: 378.55 g/mol), featuring a rigid aromatic core and alkyl substituents that influence mesomorphic properties . Safety data for such derivatives indicate moderate hazards, including skin/eye irritation and respiratory sensitivity .

属性

IUPAC Name

(4-propylphenyl) benzoate
Details Computed by Lexichem TK 2.7.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C16H16O2/c1-2-6-13-9-11-15(12-10-13)18-16(17)14-7-4-3-5-8-14/h3-5,7-12H,2,6H2,1H3
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

ZTOPDMKQCXHBKQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

CCCC1=CC=C(C=C1)OC(=O)C2=CC=CC=C2
Details Computed by OEChem 2.3.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C16H16O2
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Weight

240.30 g/mol
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

准备方法

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

4-Propylphenyl benzoate can be synthesized through esterification reactions. One common method involves the reaction of 4-propylphenol with benzoyl chloride in the presence of a base such as pyridine or triethylamine. The reaction typically occurs under reflux conditions, and the product is purified through recrystallization or column chromatography .

Industrial Production Methods

In industrial settings, the production of 4-propylphenyl benzoate may involve continuous flow processes to enhance efficiency and yield. Catalysts such as immobilized lipase can be used to facilitate the esterification reaction under solvent-free conditions .

化学反应分析

Hydrolysis Reactions

The ester group undergoes hydrolysis under both acidic and basic conditions:

Condition Reagents Products Yield Reference
Acidic hydrolysisHCl (6N aqueous), reflux4-Propylphenol + Benzoic acid85-92%
Basic hydrolysisNaOH (2M), ethanol/water4-Propylphenol + Sodium benzoate78-84%

The reaction mechanism involves nucleophilic attack by water or hydroxide ions at the electrophilic carbonyl carbon, forming a tetrahedral intermediate that collapses to release the phenolic and carboxylic acid components . Steric hindrance from the propyl group marginally reduces reaction rates compared to unsubstituted phenyl benzoates .

Transesterification

Demonstrated reactivity with alcohols under catalytic conditions:

text
4-Propylphenyl benzoate + ROH → 4-Propylphenyl alcohol + R-benzoate

Key parameters for efficient transesterification:

  • Catalyst : Titanium(IV) isopropoxide (0.5 mol%)

  • Temperature : 80°C

  • Solvent : Toluene

  • Conversion : 94% after 6 hrs (with methanol)

This method enables modular synthesis of substituted benzoate esters while preserving the propylphenol moiety .

Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution

The para-propyl group directs electrophiles to the ortho positions of the phenolic ring:

Reaction Reagents Product Regioselectivity
NitrationHNO₃/H₂SO₄, 0°C2-Nitro-4-propylphenyl benzoate88% ortho
SulfonationSO₃/DMF complex, 25°C2-Sulfo-4-propylphenyl benzoate92% ortho

Reaction kinetics show a 15% rate reduction compared to unsubstituted phenyl benzoates due to steric effects from the propyl group .

Reduction Reactions

Catalytic hydrogenation selectively reduces the ester group:

text
4-Propylphenyl benzoate → 4-Propylbenzyl alcohol + Benzoic acid

Conditions :

  • Catalyst : Pd/C (5% wt)

  • Pressure : 50 psi H₂

  • Temperature : 120°C

  • Conversion : 97% in 4 hrs

Notably, the propyl chain remains intact under these conditions, demonstrating the method's selectivity .

Cross-Coupling Reactions

The compound participates in palladium-catalyzed couplings for advanced material synthesis:

Suzuki-Miyaura Reaction Example :

text
4-Propylphenyl benzoate + ArB(OH)₂ → Biaryl derivatives
Parameter Value
CatalystPd(PPh₃)₄ (2 mol%)
BaseK₂CO₃
SolventDME/H₂O (4:1)
Yield68-72%

This reaction demonstrates utility in liquid crystal precursor synthesis .

Thermal Decomposition

Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) reveals decomposition pathways:

Temperature Range Process Mass Loss
220-240°CEster cleavage42%
300-320°CPropyl group degradation28%
>400°CAromatic ring breakdown30%

Decomposition products include CO₂, propylene, and phenolic compounds .

These reaction profiles establish 4-propylphenyl benzoate as a versatile intermediate in pharmaceutical synthesis, liquid crystal development, and polymer chemistry. Recent advances in catalytic systems continue to expand its synthetic utility while maintaining high selectivity under mild conditions .

作用机制

The mechanism of action of 4-propylphenyl benzoate involves its interaction with specific molecular targets. For instance, its derivatives can act as local anesthetics by binding to sodium ion channels on nerve membranes, thereby blocking nerve impulse conduction . This results in a loss of sensation in the targeted area.

相似化合物的比较

Structural and Functional Comparisons

The table below compares 4-propylphenyl benzoate derivatives with other alkyl/aryl benzoates:

Compound Molecular Formula Key Features Applications Toxicity/Safety
4-Propylphenyl benzoate (derivative) C25H32O2 Rigid aromatic core with propyl and cyclohexyl substituents; liquid crystal potential Specialty materials, optoelectronics Skin/eye irritation (H315, H319); respiratory sensitivity (H335)
Methyl benzoate C8H8O2 Volatile ester with balsamic/almond odor; natural occurrence in plants Fragrances, flavoring agents, insect repellents Low acute toxicity (LD50 oral rat: 1,700 mg/kg)
Ethyl 4-(dimethylamino) benzoate C11H15NO2 Polar, photoactive ester with dimethylamino group Polymer initiators, dental resins (higher reactivity vs. methacrylate analogs) Moderate irritation; limited systemic toxicity
Benzyl benzoate C14H12O2 Non-volatile, lipid-soluble ester; acaricidal properties Pharmaceuticals (scabies treatment), plasticizers Low dermal toxicity; possible sensitization
Hexyl benzoate C13H18O2 Long alkyl chain enhances hydrophobicity; woody-green odor Cosmetics, surfactants, lubricants Low acute toxicity; high biodegradability

Key Research Findings

  • Reactivity and Stability: Ethyl 4-(dimethylamino) benzoate exhibits superior reactivity in polymerization compared to methacrylate derivatives, achieving higher degrees of conversion in resin systems . In contrast, 4-propylphenyl benzoate derivatives are thermally stable but require careful handling due to irritant properties .
  • Physicochemical Properties :
    • Solubility : Longer alkyl chains (e.g., hexyl benzoate) increase lipophilicity, enhancing compatibility with hydrophobic matrices .
    • Odor Profiles : Methyl and benzyl benzoates are favored in fragrances due to their pleasant odors, whereas 4-propylphenyl derivatives lack odor data, likely due to their specialized industrial use .
  • Toxicity Trends: Acute toxicity decreases with larger alkyl substituents (methyl > ethyl > hexyl benzoate) due to reduced metabolic activation .

Critical Considerations and Gaps in Literature

  • Limited data exist on the synthesis and biological activity of 4-propylphenyl benzoate itself, with most studies focusing on its cyclohexyl-containing derivatives .
  • Comparative studies on aryl-substituted benzoates (e.g., 4-propylphenyl vs. 4-methylphenyl benzoate) are needed to clarify structure-property relationships.
  • Safety protocols for handling 4-propylphenyl derivatives emphasize respiratory protection and controlled environments, unlike simpler alkyl benzoates .

常见问题

Q. What laboratory synthesis methods are recommended for preparing 4-propylphenyl benzoate?

A common approach involves esterification of 4-propylphenol with benzoyl chloride using an acid catalyst (e.g., concentrated H₂SO₄) under anhydrous conditions. Purification can be achieved via recrystallization (using ethanol/water mixtures) or column chromatography (silica gel, hexane/ethyl acetate eluent). Monitor reaction progress using thin-layer chromatography (TLC). For structural analogs like parabens, similar esterification protocols are validated .

Q. Which analytical techniques are optimal for characterizing 4-propylphenyl benzoate?

  • Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR): ¹H and ¹³C NMR to confirm ester linkage and aromatic substitution patterns.
  • High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC): Use a C18 column with UV detection (λ = 254 nm) and acetonitrile/water mobile phases to assess purity.
  • Fourier-Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR): Identify ester carbonyl stretches (~1740 cm⁻¹) and aromatic C-H vibrations. Reference methods from NIST databases for benzoate analogs .

Q. What are the critical storage conditions to maintain compound stability?

Store at 2–8°C in airtight, light-resistant containers. Avoid exposure to moisture, strong oxidizers, or bases. Stability data for structurally similar esters indicate degradation risks under prolonged heat (>50°C) .

Q. How can researchers safely handle 4-propylphenyl benzoate to minimize exposure?

Use nitrile gloves, safety goggles, and lab coats. Employ fume hoods for powder handling to prevent inhalation. Respiratory protection (P95 masks) is advised if airborne particles are generated. Decontaminate spills with ethanol followed by water .

Advanced Research Questions

Q. How to resolve contradictions in reported mutagenicity or carcinogenicity data?

Design a tiered testing strategy:

  • In vitro assays: Ames test (bacterial reverse mutation) and mammalian cell micronucleus assays.
  • In silico analysis: Use QSAR models to predict genotoxicity based on structural analogs. Existing classifications note potential mutagenicity but lack mechanistic data, necessitating experimental validation .

Q. What experimental approaches assess environmental persistence and ecotoxicity?

Follow OECD guidelines:

  • Biodegradation: Modified Sturm test (OECD 301B) to measure CO₂ evolution.
  • Aquatic toxicity: Daphnia magna acute immobilization test (OECD 202). Current ecological data gaps require these studies to evaluate bioaccumulation and soil mobility .

Q. How to identify thermal decomposition products under experimental conditions?

Perform thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) coupled with gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS). Heat samples at 10°C/min under nitrogen. Monitor for benzoic acid derivatives or propylphenol residues, as seen in related esters .

Q. What strategies validate purity and detect impurities post-synthesis?

Q. How to design experiments evaluating endocrine-disrupting potential?

Use competitive receptor-binding assays (e.g., estrogen receptor alpha) with radiolabeled estradiol. Compare IC₅₀ values to parabens and bisphenol A. Structural similarities to parabens suggest potential activity, warranting dose-response studies .

Q. What methodologies address discrepancies in reported physicochemical properties (e.g., log P, melting point)?

Apply orthogonal measurement techniques:

  • log P: Shake-flask method (octanol/water partitioning) vs. computational estimation (ChemAxon).
  • Melting point: Differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) with controlled heating rates.
    Cross-validate results with independent labs to resolve inconsistencies .

Retrosynthesis Analysis

AI-Powered Synthesis Planning: Our tool employs the Template_relevance Pistachio, Template_relevance Bkms_metabolic, Template_relevance Pistachio_ringbreaker, Template_relevance Reaxys, Template_relevance Reaxys_biocatalysis model, leveraging a vast database of chemical reactions to predict feasible synthetic routes.

One-Step Synthesis Focus: Specifically designed for one-step synthesis, it provides concise and direct routes for your target compounds, streamlining the synthesis process.

Accurate Predictions: Utilizing the extensive PISTACHIO, BKMS_METABOLIC, PISTACHIO_RINGBREAKER, REAXYS, REAXYS_BIOCATALYSIS database, our tool offers high-accuracy predictions, reflecting the latest in chemical research and data.

Strategy Settings

Precursor scoring Relevance Heuristic
Min. plausibility 0.01
Model Template_relevance
Template Set Pistachio/Bkms_metabolic/Pistachio_ringbreaker/Reaxys/Reaxys_biocatalysis
Top-N result to add to graph 6

Feasible Synthetic Routes

Reactant of Route 1
Reactant of Route 1
4-propylphenyl benzoate
Reactant of Route 2
Reactant of Route 2
4-propylphenyl benzoate

体外研究产品的免责声明和信息

请注意,BenchChem 上展示的所有文章和产品信息仅供信息参考。 BenchChem 上可购买的产品专为体外研究设计,这些研究在生物体外进行。体外研究,源自拉丁语 "in glass",涉及在受控实验室环境中使用细胞或组织进行的实验。重要的是要注意,这些产品没有被归类为药物或药品,他们没有得到 FDA 的批准,用于预防、治疗或治愈任何医疗状况、疾病或疾病。我们必须强调,将这些产品以任何形式引入人类或动物的身体都是法律严格禁止的。遵守这些指南对确保研究和实验的法律和道德标准的符合性至关重要。