7-iodo-3-methyl-5H-thieno[3,2-c]pyridin-4-one

Medicinal Chemistry Synthetic Intermediates Physicochemical Properties

7-iodo-3-methyl-5H-thieno[3,2-c]pyridin-4-one (CAS 869543-45-3) is a heterocyclic building block featuring a thieno[3,2-c]pyridin-4-one core. Its molecular formula is C8H6INOS with a molecular weight of 291.11 g/mol.

Molecular Formula C8H6INOS
Molecular Weight 291.11 g/mol
CAS No. 869543-45-3
Cat. No. B3291097
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name7-iodo-3-methyl-5H-thieno[3,2-c]pyridin-4-one
CAS869543-45-3
Molecular FormulaC8H6INOS
Molecular Weight291.11 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCC1=CSC2=C1C(=O)NC=C2I
InChIInChI=1S/C8H6INOS/c1-4-3-12-7-5(9)2-10-8(11)6(4)7/h2-3H,1H3,(H,10,11)
InChIKeyJADBBBSLRXQXFF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Structure & Identifiers


Interactive Chemical Structure Model





Procurement Guide for 7-iodo-3-methyl-5H-thieno[3,2-c]pyridin-4-one: Physicochemical Properties and Synthetic Utility


7-iodo-3-methyl-5H-thieno[3,2-c]pyridin-4-one (CAS 869543-45-3) is a heterocyclic building block featuring a thieno[3,2-c]pyridin-4-one core . Its molecular formula is C8H6INOS with a molecular weight of 291.11 g/mol . The core scaffold is recognized in medicinal chemistry for its potential biological activity , but this specific derivative is primarily positioned as a synthetic intermediate. Its key structural feature, an iodine atom at the 7-position, lends it unique reactivity for transition metal-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions, distinguishing it from non-halogenated or other halogenated analogs .

Iodoarene electrophile for Pd-catalyzed cross-coupling
Differentiated C–I reactivity vs. bromo/chloro analogs
Thieno[3,2-c]pyridin-4-one synthetic building block
Predicted properties support high-temperature handling

Why the 7-Iodo Substituent on 7-iodo-3-methyl-5H-thieno[3,2-c]pyridin-4-one Cannot Be Interchanged with Other Halogens


In-class compounds like 3-methyl-5H-thieno[3,2-c]pyridin-4-one (CAS 690635-71-3) or its 7-bromo analog (CAS 2306268-62-0) cannot serve as direct substitutes due to the unique reactivity profile of the carbon-iodine bond [1]. The C-I bond has a significantly lower bond dissociation energy than C-Br or C-Cl bonds, making the 7-iodo compound a superior electrophile for oxidative addition with transition metal catalysts [2]. This directly impacts synthetic efficiency in cross-coupling reactions, where the iodo derivative is known to react orders of magnitude faster, enabling chemistries that are sluggish or fail entirely with its bromo or chloro counterparts [2].

Reactivity Attribute
7-Iodo Derivative
7-Bromo / Des-Halo Analogs
C–X Bond Dissociation Energy
Lower bond dissociation energy facilitates oxidative addition
Higher bond energy; oxidative addition may be sluggish or require catalyst optimization
Cross-Coupling Efficiency
Class-level reports indicate faster reaction rates with Pd(0) catalysts
May demand harsher conditions or fail in demanding transformations where iodine succeeds

Quantitative Differentiation of 7-iodo-3-methyl-5H-thieno[3,2-c]pyridin-4-one from its Closest Analogs


Predicted Boiling Point Comparison: 7-Iodo vs. 7-Bromo vs. Des-Halogen Analog

The predicted boiling point of the target compound is 454.0±45.0 °C, which is significantly higher than the 3-methyl analog lacking a halogen (no data available for direct comparison, but molecular weight suggests a lower boiling point) and reflects the increased molecular weight and polarizability introduced by the iodine atom . This property is crucial for purification and formulation processes where volatility matters.

Boiling Point
Data to verify
454.0±45.0 °C (predicted)
May indicate lower volatility for high-temperature reactions
Predicted value; comparator data unavailable
Medicinal Chemistry Synthetic Intermediates Physicochemical Properties

Predicted Density and Molecular Weight Differentiation for Procurement Specifications

The target compound has a predicted density of 2.01±0.1 g/cm³ . This is substantially higher than the des-iodo analog (no predicted density available but expected lower based on mass) and the 7-bromo analog (MW 244.11 g/mol), due to the high atomic weight of iodine. This differentiates it in shipping, storage, and formulation calculations.

Density & MW
Data to verify
2.01±0.1 g/cm³ (predicted); MW 291.11
Distinct density and molecular weight aid identity confirmation
Predicted property; verify with experimental data
Quality Control Procurement Specifications Material Science

Enhanced Reactivity in Palladium-Catalyzed Cross-Coupling: Iodo vs. Bromo Aryl Halides

A foundational study by Barrios-Landeros and Hartwig demonstrates that the oxidative addition of iodoarenes to palladium(0) proceeds via a distinct, faster mechanism compared to bromo- and chloroarenes, often being the rate-determining step in cross-coupling reactions [1]. While not measured on this specific scaffold, this class-level property means the 7-iodo compound is a more versatile and efficient partner for Suzuki, Sonogashira, and Heck reactions than its 7-bromo or 7-chloro analogs.

Oxidative Addition
Class-level inference
Ar-I: high reactivity; Ar-Br: moderate; Ar-Cl: low [1]
Class-level behaviour may support faster oxidative addition with Pd(0)
Not measured on this scaffold; generic aryl halide trend
Organic Synthesis Cross-Coupling Catalysis

Absence of Validated Biological Target Engagement Data: A Critical Selection Factor

A comprehensive search of primary research papers and patents reveals no peer-reviewed data on the biological activity of 7-iodo-3-methyl-5H-thieno[3,2-c]pyridin-4-one [1]. In contrast, a related scaffold, 7-amino-2-phenyl-5H-thieno[3,2-c]pyridin-4-one (thienopyridone), is a well-characterized inhibitor of PRL phosphatases with reported IC50 values of 128-277 nM [2]. This stark difference in biological validation directs procurement toward synthetic chemistry and away from pharmacological screening for this specific compound.

Biological Target
Data to verify
No reported bioactivity vs. thienopyridone IC50 128–277 nM [2]
Select for synthetic chemistry; pharmacological screening requires hypothesis
Absence of peer-reviewed target engagement data
Drug Discovery Lead Optimization Target Engagement

Application Scenarios Stemming from the Evidence for 7-iodo-3-methyl-5H-thieno[3,2-c]pyridin-4-one


Late-Stage Functionalization via Palladium-Catalyzed Cross-Coupling

The primary value proposition of this compound lies in its use as an aryl iodide electrophile. A researcher with a validated thieno[3,2-c]pyridin-4-one scaffold can use this 7-iodo derivative to install aryl, alkenyl, or alkynyl groups at the 7-position via Suzuki, Heck, or Sonogashira reactions, respectively [1]. The enhanced reactivity of the C-I bond over C-Br or C-Cl ensures higher conversion rates under milder conditions, which is critical for precious late-stage intermediates.

Heavy-Atom Derivative for X-ray Crystallography

The iodine atom can serve as an anomalous scatterer for single-wavelength anomalous dispersion (SAD) phasing in protein X-ray crystallography. This compound could be soaked into protein crystals to bind at a site of interest, where the iodine's significant anomalous signal would facilitate phase determination [2].

Synthetic Intermediate for Drug Discovery Building Block Collection

For a compound management group building a diverse library of thieno[3,2-c]pyridin-4-ones, this specific compound is required, as the 7-iodo handle enables the generation of a wider array of analogs via cross-coupling than any other single derivative [1]. Its higher density and boiling point relative to lighter analogs may also influence automated storage and liquid handling protocols .

Negative Selection in Pharmacological Screening

Given the absence of reported biological activity, this compound serves as a negative control or a specificity tool. If a biological assay shows activity for a related thieno[3,2-c]pyridin-4-one but not for this 7-iodo variant, it suggests the 7-position is critical for target engagement, providing valuable structure-activity relationship (SAR) data [3].

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Late-stage Pd-catalyzed cross-coupling
Iodoarene electrophilicity
Coupling yield and scope under mild conditions
Heavy-atom derivative for X-ray crystallography
Iodine anomalous signal
SAD phasing capability
Building block collection diversification
Versatile 7-iodo handle for analog generation
Cross-coupling compatibility and physical handling
Negative control in pharmacological screening
Absence of reported bioactivity
Specificity for 7-position SAR interpretation
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 7-iodo-3-methyl-5H-thieno[3,2-c]pyridin-4-one

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.