2-Bromo-4-(3-methoxyphenyl)thiazole

Lipophilicity Drug Design Physicochemical Properties

Researchers need precise arylthiazole scaffolds for SAR studies-substituting analogs with different methoxy positions or LogP values alters coupling yields and bioactivity. This brominated thiazole solves that. - **C2-bromo group**: Reactive leaving point for Pd-catalyzed cross-couplings (Suzuki, Negishi, Stille). - **Quantifiable differentiation**: LogP 3.45 (vs 3.6 for unsubstituted phenyl analog); 2 rotatable bonds for conformational flexibility studies. - **Supply reliability**: ≥95% purity; ideal for medicinal chemistry library synthesis and SAR optimization.

Molecular Formula C10H8BrNOS
Molecular Weight 270.15 g/mol
CAS No. 412923-56-9
Cat. No. B3265932
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name2-Bromo-4-(3-methoxyphenyl)thiazole
CAS412923-56-9
Molecular FormulaC10H8BrNOS
Molecular Weight270.15 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCOC1=CC=CC(=C1)C2=CSC(=N2)Br
InChIInChI=1S/C10H8BrNOS/c1-13-8-4-2-3-7(5-8)9-6-14-10(11)12-9/h2-6H,1H3
InChIKeyDWWCYARMZHKGNY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes250 mg / 1 g / 5 g / 10 g / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Structure & Identifiers


Interactive Chemical Structure Model





2-Bromo-4-(3-methoxyphenyl)thiazole (412923-56-9) Procurement Guide: Core Properties and Supply Landscape


2-Bromo-4-(3-methoxyphenyl)thiazole (CAS 412923-56-9) is a brominated thiazole heterocycle with the molecular formula C10H8BrNOS and an average mass of 270.146 Da [1]. This compound serves as a versatile synthetic building block, primarily valued for the C2-bromo substituent which acts as an effective leaving group for metal-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions, enabling the construction of more complex arylthiazole architectures . Commercially, it is supplied as a research chemical with a standard purity of 95% . The compound's core structural features include a thiazole ring substituted with a 3-methoxyphenyl group at the C4 position and a bromine atom at the C2 position, a specific substitution pattern that distinguishes it from other bromo-arylthiazole analogs and imparts unique physicochemical and reactivity characteristics.

Suitable for Pd-catalyzed cross-coupling (Suzuki, Negishi, Stille)
C2-bromo acts as effective leaving group for arylthiazole construction
3-methoxyphenyl substitution pattern distinct from 4-methoxy or unsubstituted analogs

Why 2-Bromo-4-(3-methoxyphenyl)thiazole (412923-56-9) Cannot Be Readily Substituted by Closest Analogs


While the thiazole scaffold is common across many research compounds, the specific 3-methoxyphenyl substitution pattern on 2-Bromo-4-(3-methoxyphenyl)thiazole leads to quantifiable differences in physicochemical properties, reactivity, and potentially biological activity compared to its closest analogs like 2-Bromo-4-phenylthiazole (CAS 57516-16-2) or the 4-methoxy isomer (CAS 99073-84-4). For instance, the methoxy group significantly alters lipophilicity (predicted LogP of 3.45 vs. 3.6 for the unsubstituted phenyl analog), affecting solubility and membrane permeability profiles [1]. Furthermore, the position of the methoxy group on the phenyl ring (meta vs. para) can dramatically influence the electronic density distribution of the aromatic system, thereby modulating the reactivity of the C2-bromo group in cross-coupling reactions and altering the binding affinity to biological targets as observed in structure-activity relationship (SAR) studies of analogous thiazole derivatives [2]. Simply substituting one analog for another without accounting for these specific quantitative differences risks compromising the desired synthetic yield, product purity, or biological outcome, making the precise selection of 2-Bromo-4-(3-methoxyphenyl)thiazole a critical decision point.

Lipophilicity shift

Methoxy group lowers LogP relative to phenyl analog, may alter solubility and partitioning profiles.

Regiochemical mismatch

Meta- vs para-methoxy substitution modifies electronic density, potentially affecting cross-coupling reactivity.

Conformational difference

Extra rotatable bond in 3-methoxyphenyl may shift binding conformation relative to simpler analogs.

Quantitative Differentiation of 2-Bromo-4-(3-methoxyphenyl)thiazole (412923-56-9) Against Key Analogs


Modulated Lipophilicity (LogP) Drives Different Partitioning and Solubility Profiles

2-Bromo-4-(3-methoxyphenyl)thiazole exhibits a predicted LogP of 3.45 (ACD/Labs Percepta), which is lower than the predicted LogP of 3.6 (XLogP3-AA) for the unsubstituted analog 2-Bromo-4-phenylthiazole [1]. This reduction in lipophilicity is attributable to the presence of the polar methoxy group, indicating a shift towards a more favorable balance between lipophilic and hydrophilic character, which can be crucial for drug-likeness and aqueous solubility considerations in medicinal chemistry campaigns.

Lipophilicity (LogP)
Class-level inference
Target: Predicted LogP 3.45 vs. Comparator: 3.6 (phenyl analog)
Supports lipophilicity-driven property screening
Predicted value; experimental validation needed
Lipophilicity Drug Design Physicochemical Properties

Increased Rotatable Bond Count and Structural Flexibility for Target Engagement

The 3-methoxyphenyl group introduces an additional rotatable bond compared to the simple phenyl group, increasing the compound's conformational flexibility. Specifically, 2-Bromo-4-(3-methoxyphenyl)thiazole possesses 2 freely rotating bonds, whereas its unsubstituted analog, 2-Bromo-4-phenylthiazole, has only 1 [1]. This added flexibility can enhance the molecule's ability to adopt favorable binding conformations within enzyme active sites or receptor pockets, potentially leading to improved target engagement in biological assays.

Rotatable Bonds
Class-level inference
Target: 2 bonds vs. Comparator: 1 bond (phenyl analog)
Supports conformational flexibility evaluation in binding assays
Predicted property; structural interpretation
Conformational Analysis Medicinal Chemistry Molecular Flexibility

High Purity and Reproducible Quality for Reliable Research Outcomes

Commercially available 2-Bromo-4-(3-methoxyphenyl)thiazole is consistently supplied at a minimum purity of 95% . This standard is comparable to the purity specifications for the unsubstituted analog 2-Bromo-4-phenylthiazole, which is also typically available at 95-97% purity . While similar, the consistency in purity is a non-negotiable requirement for achieving reproducible results in chemical synthesis and biological testing, ensuring that the compound's performance is not compromised by unknown impurities or batch-to-batch variability.

Commercial Purity
Cross-study comparable
≥95% (comparable to phenyl analog 95–97%)
Supports lot-to-lot reproducibility for synthesis
Standard research grade specification
Chemical Synthesis Quality Control Reproducibility

Potential for Enhanced Biological Activity Inferred from Analogous Thiazole SAR

While direct head-to-head biological activity data for 2-Bromo-4-(3-methoxyphenyl)thiazole are not publicly available, structure-activity relationship (SAR) studies on related 4-arylthiazole derivatives suggest that methoxy substitution on the phenyl ring can significantly impact biological potency. For example, in a series of 2-(bromo/polybromophenylamino)-4-arylthiazoles, the presence and position of substituents on the aryl ring were shown to influence anticancer and antimicrobial activity [1]. Furthermore, a study on phenylthiazole-coumarin derivatives demonstrated that the 4-methoxyphenyl moiety exhibited the highest antitumor efficiency against MCF-7 cells compared to other aryl substituents [2]. By extrapolation, the unique 3-methoxyphenyl group in this compound is likely to confer a distinct biological profile compared to the 4-methoxy or unsubstituted analogs.

Inferred Bioactivity
Class-level inference
Related 4-methoxyphenyl analog reported higher cell-model response in MCF-7 assay
Informs SAR hypothesis; cell-model evaluation required
Direct data not available for this compound
Structure-Activity Relationship Anticancer Antimicrobial

Optimal Research and Industrial Use Cases for 2-Bromo-4-(3-methoxyphenyl)thiazole (412923-56-9)


Medicinal Chemistry Lead Generation: Privileged Scaffold Derivatization via Cross-Coupling

The presence of the C2-bromo leaving group makes 2-Bromo-4-(3-methoxyphenyl)thiazole an ideal core scaffold for the rapid generation of diverse libraries of arylthiazole derivatives using palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions such as Suzuki, Negishi, or Stille couplings . The distinct 3-methoxyphenyl substitution pattern, which differentiates it from other commercially available building blocks like the 4-methoxy or unsubstituted phenyl analogs, provides a unique starting point for exploring novel chemical space and modulating physicochemical properties like lipophilicity (LogP 3.45 vs. 3.6 for the unsubstituted analog) [1]. This makes it particularly valuable for medicinal chemistry programs focused on optimizing ADME properties while exploring diverse biological activities, including anticancer and antimicrobial applications, as suggested by SAR studies of related compounds [2].

Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR) Studies: Probing the Impact of Methoxy Position and Flexibility

Researchers conducting systematic SAR investigations on thiazole-based ligands can use this compound to specifically probe the effect of a 3-methoxyphenyl substituent. The increased rotatable bond count (2 bonds) compared to the simpler phenyl analog (1 bond) offers a valuable tool for studying the role of conformational flexibility in target binding [1]. By directly comparing the biological activity of derivatives synthesized from 2-Bromo-4-(3-methoxyphenyl)thiazole with those derived from its 2-bromo-4-phenylthiazole counterpart, scientists can quantitatively assess the contribution of the methoxy group and its position on the aromatic ring to potency, selectivity, and pharmacokinetic properties. This level of detailed SAR exploration is essential for rational drug design and lead optimization.

Synthesis of Complex Polyheterocyclic Systems and Natural Product Analogs

The compound's bifunctional nature—a reactive C2-bromo group for cross-coupling and a pre-installed 4-aryl group—makes it a strategic building block for the convergent synthesis of more complex polyheterocyclic architectures, such as bithiazoles or thiazole-containing natural product analogs . For instance, it could serve as a key intermediate in the synthesis of analogs of bioactive molecules like cystothiazoles, where the substitution pattern on the aryl ring is critical for biological function. The commercial availability of this compound at a reliable purity (≥95%) simplifies synthetic planning and ensures the quality of the final products, a crucial advantage for both academic synthetic methodology development and industrial process chemistry.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Cross-coupling based library synthesis
C2-bromo reactivity, 3-methoxyphenyl substitution pattern
Cross-coupling reaction efficiency, ADME property modulation screening
SAR exploration of methoxy position and flexibility
Rotatable bond count, meta-methoxy regiochemistry
Target binding conformation analysis, potency/selectivity screening
Convergent synthesis of polyheterocyclic scaffolds
Bifunctional building block (C2-bromo, C4-aryl)
Synthetic efficiency and purity in multi-step synthesis

Technical Documentation Hub

Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.

15 linked technical documents
Explore Hub


Quote Request

Request a Quote for 2-Bromo-4-(3-methoxyphenyl)thiazole

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.