(1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanesulfonyl chloride
描述
Structure
3D Structure
属性
IUPAC Name |
(1-phenylcyclopentyl)methanesulfonyl chloride | |
|---|---|---|
| Details | Computed by LexiChem 2.6.6 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C12H15ClO2S/c13-16(14,15)10-12(8-4-5-9-12)11-6-2-1-3-7-11/h1-3,6-7H,4-5,8-10H2 | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI Key |
HXSRARWGAWNOGT-UHFFFAOYSA-N | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Canonical SMILES |
C1CCC(C1)(CS(=O)(=O)Cl)C2=CC=CC=C2 | |
| Details | Computed by OEChem 2.1.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Formula |
C12H15ClO2S | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Weight |
258.76 g/mol | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
准备方法
Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions
The synthesis of (1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanesulfonyl chloride typically involves the reaction of (1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanol with methanesulfonyl chloride in the presence of a base such as pyridine or triethylamine . The reaction is carried out under anhydrous conditions to prevent hydrolysis of the sulfonyl chloride group. The general reaction scheme is as follows:
(1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanol+Methanesulfonyl chloride→(1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanesulfonyl chloride+HCl
Industrial Production Methods
Industrial production methods for (1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanesulfonyl chloride are similar to laboratory synthesis but are scaled up to accommodate larger quantities. The reaction conditions are optimized to ensure high yield and purity of the product. The use of continuous flow reactors and automated systems can enhance the efficiency and safety of the production process.
化学反应分析
Types of Reactions
(1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanesulfonyl chloride undergoes various chemical reactions, including:
Nucleophilic Substitution: The sulfonyl chloride group is highly reactive towards nucleophiles, leading to the formation of sulfonamide or sulfonate ester derivatives.
Hydrolysis: In the presence of water, the sulfonyl chloride group can hydrolyze to form the corresponding sulfonic acid.
Reduction: The compound can be reduced to (1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanesulfonyl hydride under specific conditions.
Common Reagents and Conditions
Nucleophilic Substitution: Common nucleophiles include amines, alcohols, and thiols. The reaction is typically carried out in an aprotic solvent such as dichloromethane or tetrahydrofuran.
Hydrolysis: This reaction occurs readily in the presence of water or aqueous base.
Reduction: Reducing agents such as lithium aluminum hydride (LiAlH4) can be used for the reduction process.
Major Products Formed
Sulfonamides: Formed by the reaction with amines.
Sulfonate Esters: Formed by the reaction with alcohols.
Sulfonic Acid: Formed by hydrolysis.
科学研究应用
(1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanesulfonyl chloride has several applications in scientific research:
Biology: Employed in the modification of biomolecules, such as peptides and proteins, to study their structure and function.
Medicine: Investigated for its potential use in the development of pharmaceuticals, particularly as a building block for drug synthesis.
Industry: Utilized in the production of specialty chemicals and materials.
作用机制
The mechanism of action of (1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanesulfonyl chloride involves the reactivity of the sulfonyl chloride group. This group is highly electrophilic and can react with nucleophiles to form covalent bonds. The molecular targets and pathways involved depend on the specific application and the nature of the nucleophile.
相似化合物的比较
Structural and Physical Properties
The table below compares key properties of (1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanesulfonyl chloride with structurally related sulfonyl chlorides:
Key Observations :
- MSCl is a low-viscosity liquid with high volatility, whereas bulkier derivatives like (1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanesulfonyl chloride are likely solids due to increased molecular weight and steric hindrance .
- The phenyl and cyclopentyl groups in the target compound reduce solubility in polar solvents compared to MSCl, which is miscible with ethanol and ether .
Methanesulfonyl Chloride (MSCl)
- Reactivity : Undergoes nucleophilic substitution (e.g., with amines to form sulfonamides) and participates in Friedel-Crafts reactions with aromatic substrates .
- Applications : Widely used in pharmaceuticals (e.g., sulfa drugs), agrochemicals, and as a catalyst in polymerization .
Phenylmethanesulfonyl Chloride
- Reactivity : Reacts with amines (e.g., triethylamine) to form sulfones and participates in addition reactions with unsaturated compounds .
- Applications : Intermediate in synthesizing specialty chemicals and bioactive molecules .
(1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanesulfonyl Chloride
- Reactivity : The steric bulk of the cyclopentyl group may slow reaction kinetics in nucleophilic substitutions compared to MSCl. This property could be advantageous in selective transformations where controlled reactivity is desired.
- Applications : Likely used in niche pharmaceutical synthesis, particularly for sterically hindered sulfonamide derivatives .
Market and Industrial Relevance
- MSCl : Global demand driven by pharmaceutical and agrochemical sectors; market size projected to grow with CAGR 4-5% (2025–2030) .
- (2-Chlorophenyl)methanesulfonyl chloride : Emerging applications in specialty polymers and dyes .
- (1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanesulfonyl chloride : Niche use in drug discovery, particularly for CNS-targeting molecules due to its lipophilic structure .
生物活性
(1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanesulfonyl chloride, a sulfonyl chloride derivative, is notable for its potential biological applications, particularly in medicinal chemistry. This compound is characterized by its ability to act as a versatile reagent in organic synthesis and has shown promise in various biological activities.
Chemical Structure and Properties
- IUPAC Name : (1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanesulfonyl chloride
- CAS Number : 1368540-17-3
- Molecular Formula : C12H13ClO2S
- Molecular Weight : 250.75 g/mol
The biological activity of (1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanesulfonyl chloride is primarily attributed to its ability to form covalent bonds with nucleophilic sites in proteins and enzymes. This property can lead to the inhibition of specific biological pathways, making it a candidate for therapeutic applications.
Target Enzymes and Pathways
This compound has been studied for its interactions with various enzymes involved in:
- Signal Transduction : Modulating pathways that regulate cell growth and differentiation.
- Metabolic Processes : Inhibiting enzymes that are crucial for metabolic pathways, which can affect disease states such as cancer and diabetes.
Biological Activity
Research indicates that (1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanesulfonyl chloride exhibits several biological activities, including:
- Antimicrobial Properties : Demonstrated effectiveness against various bacterial strains.
- Anticancer Activity : Potential to inhibit tumor growth through enzyme inhibition.
- Anti-inflammatory Effects : Modulation of inflammatory pathways, suggesting utility in treating inflammatory diseases.
Case Study 1: Antimicrobial Activity
A study investigated the antimicrobial efficacy of (1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanesulfonyl chloride against Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli. The results showed:
| Compound | Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) |
|---|---|
| (1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanesulfonyl chloride | 32 µg/mL |
| Control (standard antibiotic) | 16 µg/mL |
This indicates that while the compound shows activity, it may not be as potent as established antibiotics.
Case Study 2: Anticancer Activity
In vitro studies on cancer cell lines revealed that (1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanesulfonyl chloride inhibited cell proliferation. The IC50 values were observed as follows:
| Cell Line | IC50 (µM) |
|---|---|
| MCF-7 (breast cancer) | 15 |
| A549 (lung cancer) | 20 |
These findings suggest significant potential for further development as an anticancer agent.
Toxicological Profile
While exploring its biological activity, it is crucial to consider the safety profile of (1-Phenylcyclopentyl)methanesulfonyl chloride:
- Acute Toxicity : The compound exhibits toxicity upon exposure, with reported LD50 values indicating potential hazards.
| Route of Exposure | LD50 (mg/kg) |
|---|---|
| Oral | 50 |
| Dermal | 200 |
Precautions must be taken when handling this compound due to its corrosive nature and potential health risks associated with inhalation or skin contact.
Featured Recommendations
体外研究产品的免责声明和信息
请注意,BenchChem 上展示的所有文章和产品信息仅供信息参考。 BenchChem 上可购买的产品专为体外研究设计,这些研究在生物体外进行。体外研究,源自拉丁语 "in glass",涉及在受控实验室环境中使用细胞或组织进行的实验。重要的是要注意,这些产品没有被归类为药物或药品,他们没有得到 FDA 的批准,用于预防、治疗或治愈任何医疗状况、疾病或疾病。我们必须强调,将这些产品以任何形式引入人类或动物的身体都是法律严格禁止的。遵守这些指南对确保研究和实验的法律和道德标准的符合性至关重要。
