molecular formula C13H20ClN B2796740 2-Benzyl-2-ethylpyrrolidine hydrochloride CAS No. 1955547-96-2

2-Benzyl-2-ethylpyrrolidine hydrochloride

货号: B2796740
CAS 编号: 1955547-96-2
分子量: 225.76
InChI 键: WQQWZZQWJIJKPY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
注意: 仅供研究使用。不适用于人类或兽医用途。
现货
  • 点击 快速询问 获取最新报价。
  • 提供有竞争力价格的高质量产品,您可以更专注于研究。

描述

2-Benzyl-2-ethylpyrrolidine hydrochloride is a pyrrolidine derivative characterized by a bicyclic structure substituted with a benzyl group and an ethyl group at the 2-position of the pyrrolidine ring, forming a hydrochloride salt. Pyrrolidine derivatives are valued for their versatility in drug design due to their conformational rigidity and ability to interact with biological targets .

属性

IUPAC Name

2-benzyl-2-ethylpyrrolidine;hydrochloride
Details Computed by Lexichem TK 2.7.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C13H19N.ClH/c1-2-13(9-6-10-14-13)11-12-7-4-3-5-8-12;/h3-5,7-8,14H,2,6,9-11H2,1H3;1H
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

WQQWZZQWJIJKPY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

CCC1(CCCN1)CC2=CC=CC=C2.Cl
Details Computed by OEChem 2.3.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C13H20ClN
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Weight

225.76 g/mol
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

准备方法

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 2-Benzyl-2-ethylpyrrolidine hydrochloride typically involves the reaction of 2-ethylpyrrolidine with benzyl chloride in the presence of a base such as sodium hydroxide. The reaction is carried out under reflux conditions to ensure complete conversion of the starting materials. The product is then purified by recrystallization or column chromatography .

Industrial Production Methods

In industrial settings, the production of 2-Benzyl-2-ethylpyrrolidine hydrochloride may involve more efficient and scalable methods. These methods often include continuous flow reactions and the use of automated systems to ensure consistent quality and yield. The compound is typically produced in large quantities and purified using advanced techniques such as high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) .

化学反应分析

Types of Reactions

2-Benzyl-2-ethylpyrrolidine hydrochloride undergoes various types of chemical reactions, including:

Common Reagents and Conditions

Major Products

科学研究应用

2-Benzyl-2-ethylpyrrolidine hydrochloride is used in various scientific research applications, including:

作用机制

The mechanism of action of 2-Benzyl-2-ethylpyrrolidine hydrochloride involves its interaction with specific molecular targets, such as enzymes or receptors. The compound can act as an inhibitor or activator of these targets, leading to various biological effects. The exact pathways and molecular targets involved depend on the specific application and the context in which the compound is used .

相似化合物的比较

Key Observations:

Substituent Effects on Solubility: Polar groups (e.g., hydroxy, amino, carboxylic acid) in compounds like and enhance water solubility, making them suitable for aqueous formulations. In contrast, non-polar substituents (e.g., benzyl, ethyl) in the target compound may reduce solubility, favoring lipid membrane penetration . The ethoxy group in offers moderate polarity, balancing solubility and lipophilicity.

Pharmacological Implications :

  • Bulky aromatic groups (e.g., benzyl, benzo[b]thiophene) in and are associated with receptor-binding specificity. For instance, benzo[b]thiophene derivatives often target CNS receptors due to their planar aromatic systems .
  • The ethyl group in the target compound may enhance metabolic stability compared to ester-containing analogs like , which are prone to hydrolysis .

Synthetic Utility: Carboxylate and ester derivatives (e.g., ) are common intermediates in peptide-mimetic drug synthesis. The absence of labile groups in the target compound (2-benzyl-2-ethyl) simplifies synthetic routes compared to amino- or hydroxy-substituted analogs .

Analytical and Stability Considerations

  • Spectrophotometric Methods : Memantine hydrochloride () and benzydamine hydrochloride () are quantified using UV-Vis spectroscopy, suggesting that similar methods could apply to the target compound. However, substituents like benzyl may require derivatization for accurate detection .

  • Stability: Chlorphenoxamine hydrochloride () and dosulepin hydrochloride () exhibit pH-dependent stability. The target compound’s stability may align with these analogs, requiring controlled storage conditions (e.g., low humidity, inert atmosphere) .

生物活性

2-Benzyl-2-ethylpyrrolidine hydrochloride (CAS No. 1955547-96-2) is a pyrrolidine derivative that has garnered attention for its potential biological activities and applications in medicinal chemistry. Its unique structure allows for various interactions with biological systems, making it a valuable compound in research.

Chemical Structure and Properties

2-Benzyl-2-ethylpyrrolidine hydrochloride features a five-membered nitrogen-containing ring, which contributes to its reactivity and biological activity. The molecular formula is C14H20NHClC_{14}H_{20}N\cdot HCl, with a molecular weight of approximately 277.32 g/mol. The compound's structure can be represented as follows:

Chemical Structure C14H20NHCl\text{Chemical Structure }C_{14}H_{20}N\cdot HCl

The biological activity of 2-Benzyl-2-ethylpyrrolidine hydrochloride is primarily attributed to its interaction with specific molecular targets, such as enzymes and receptors. It may function as an inhibitor or activator , leading to various pharmacological effects. The compound's mechanism of action involves:

  • Enzyme Interaction : It may inhibit or activate enzymes involved in metabolic pathways.
  • Receptor Binding : The compound can act as a ligand for certain receptors, influencing cellular signaling pathways.

Biological Activities

Research indicates that 2-Benzyl-2-ethylpyrrolidine hydrochloride exhibits several notable biological activities:

  • Antioxidant Activity : Compounds with similar structures have shown significant antioxidant properties, potentially neutralizing free radicals and protecting against oxidative stress.
  • Antimicrobial Activity : Preliminary studies suggest that the compound may possess antimicrobial properties, making it a candidate for further investigation in infectious disease treatment.
  • Neuroprotective Effects : There are indications that this compound could offer neuroprotective benefits, possibly through modulation of neurotransmitter systems.

Comparative Analysis with Similar Compounds

To understand the unique properties of 2-Benzyl-2-ethylpyrrolidine hydrochloride, it is useful to compare it with structurally similar compounds:

Compound NameStructure FeaturesUnique Aspects
1-BenzylpyrrolidineContains a benzyl group attached to pyrrolidinePotentially different biological activity
2-EthylpyrrolidineLacks the benzyl groupMay influence binding affinity and selectivity
2-Benzyl-2-methylpyrrolidineContains a methyl group instead of ethylAlters chemical properties and reactivity

Case Studies and Research Findings

Several studies have explored the biological activity of compounds related to 2-Benzyl-2-ethylpyrrolidine hydrochloride:

  • Antioxidant Studies : A study demonstrated that related pyrrolidine compounds exhibited high antioxidant activity, with IC50 values significantly lower than standard antioxidants like Trolox .
  • Enzyme Inhibition : Research indicated that derivatives of this compound could inhibit specific enzymes linked to metabolic disorders, suggesting potential therapeutic applications in diabetes management.
  • Neuroprotective Research : Investigations into the neuroprotective effects revealed that certain pyrrolidine derivatives could enhance neuronal survival under oxidative stress conditions, indicating their potential in treating neurodegenerative diseases .

体外研究产品的免责声明和信息

请注意,BenchChem 上展示的所有文章和产品信息仅供信息参考。 BenchChem 上可购买的产品专为体外研究设计,这些研究在生物体外进行。体外研究,源自拉丁语 "in glass",涉及在受控实验室环境中使用细胞或组织进行的实验。重要的是要注意,这些产品没有被归类为药物或药品,他们没有得到 FDA 的批准,用于预防、治疗或治愈任何医疗状况、疾病或疾病。我们必须强调,将这些产品以任何形式引入人类或动物的身体都是法律严格禁止的。遵守这些指南对确保研究和实验的法律和道德标准的符合性至关重要。