4-(3-Chloroanilino)-2-[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethylamino]-4-oxobutanoic acid

Physicochemical profiling Solubility optimization Drug-like property enhancement

4-(3-Chloroanilino)-2-[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethylamino]-4-oxobutanoic acid (CAS 1026687-22-8) is a synthetic acylated anilino-carboxylic acid derivative bearing a meta-chloroaniline moiety tethered via an oxobutanoic acid linker to a hydrophilic 2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethylamino side chain (molecular formula C₁₄H₁₉ClN₂O₅, MW 330.77 g/mol). The compound belongs to a class of 4-oxobutanoic acid analogs that have been investigated as inhibitors of mitochondrial glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (mGPDH, EC 1.1.5.3).

Molecular Formula C14H19ClN2O5
Molecular Weight 330.77
CAS No. 1026687-22-8
Cat. No. B2722993
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name4-(3-Chloroanilino)-2-[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethylamino]-4-oxobutanoic acid
CAS1026687-22-8
Molecular FormulaC14H19ClN2O5
Molecular Weight330.77
Structural Identifiers
SMILESC1=CC(=CC(=C1)Cl)NC(=O)CC(C(=O)O)NCCOCCO
InChIInChI=1S/C14H19ClN2O5/c15-10-2-1-3-11(8-10)17-13(19)9-12(14(20)21)16-4-6-22-7-5-18/h1-3,8,12,16,18H,4-7,9H2,(H,17,19)(H,20,21)
InChIKeyYHVXGLWYKDPJHY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request
Handling Information
Solubilitynot available

4-(3-Chloroanilino)-2-[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethylamino]-4-oxobutanoic acid (CAS 1026687-22-8): Compound Identity and Procurement Rationale


4-(3-Chloroanilino)-2-[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethylamino]-4-oxobutanoic acid (CAS 1026687-22-8) is a synthetic acylated anilino-carboxylic acid derivative bearing a meta-chloroaniline moiety tethered via an oxobutanoic acid linker to a hydrophilic 2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethylamino side chain (molecular formula C₁₄H₁₉ClN₂O₅, MW 330.77 g/mol) . The compound belongs to a class of 4-oxobutanoic acid analogs that have been investigated as inhibitors of mitochondrial glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (mGPDH, EC 1.1.5.3) [1]. Its distinctive feature—the extended hydroxyethoxyethyl side chain—differentiates it from structurally related analogs lacking this motif, and positions it as a candidate of interest in metabolic research and cancer biology where modulation of the glycerol phosphate shuttle is therapeutically relevant [1].

Target Pathway mGPDH inhibition and glycerol phosphate shuttle studies
Structural Edge Hydroxyethoxyethyl side chain distinct from hydroxyethyl and methoxy analogs

Why Generic Substitution Fails: Critical Differentiation of 4-(3-Chloroanilino)-2-[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethylamino]-4-oxobutanoic acid from In-Class Analogs


Compounds within the 4-oxobutanoic acid anilide class cannot be interchanged as generic substitutes because minor structural variations—particularly the length and hydrogen-bonding capacity of the aminoalkyl side chain—profoundly alter physicochemical properties, target engagement, and cellular activity [1]. For instance, the presence of the 2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethylamino group in the target compound introduces two additional hydrogen-bond acceptors relative to the simpler 2-hydroxyethylamino analog (CAS 1031361-46-2, C₁₂H₁₅ClN₂O₄), increasing topological polar surface area and enhancing aqueous solubility [2]. Moreover, the meta-chloro substitution pattern on the aniline ring distinguishes it from ortho-chloro variants (e.g., CAS 1048007-05-1), which may exhibit altered steric interactions at binding sites . These structural differences are sufficient to generate divergent IC₅₀ values, selectivity profiles, and pharmacokinetic behavior, making informed selection—rather than casual substitution—a prerequisite for reproducible research outcomes.

This Compound
Analog
Why It May Not Transfer
meta-Cl, 7 H-bond acceptors, tPSA >100 Ų
CAS 1031361-46-2
hydroxyethyl side chain (5 acceptors, tPSA ~87)
Reduced polarity may alter solubility, target engagement, and assay behavior
meta-chloro aniline ring
CAS 1048007-05-1
ortho-chloro isomer
Steric/electronic shift can change binding mode and selectivity profile

Quantitative Differentiation Evidence: 4-(3-Chloroanilino)-2-[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethylamino]-4-oxobutanoic acid vs. Closest Analogs


Enhanced Hydrophilicity via Hydroxyethoxyethyl Side Chain: LogP Reduction Relative to Hydroxyethyl Analog

The target compound incorporates a 2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethylamino substituent, replacing the simpler 2-hydroxyethylamino group found in CAS 1031361-46-2. This structural modification introduces an additional ether oxygen, increasing the hydrogen-bond acceptor count from 5 to 7 and raising topological polar surface area (tPSA) above 100 Ų—a threshold associated with improved aqueous solubility and reduced passive membrane permeability relative to the comparator . While experimentally determined logP values remain unpublished for this specific compound, the general teaching of EP0319228A2 establishes that incorporation of hydroxyethoxy moieties into amino acid scaffolds enhances hydrophilicity and modulates bioavailability [1]. The increased polarity of the target compound is relevant for applications requiring aqueous formulation or reduced non-specific membrane partitioning, where the less polar hydroxyethyl analog may prove inadequate.

Side chain hydrophilicity
Class-level inference
H-bond acceptors: 7 (target) vs 5; tPSA >100 vs ~87 Ų
Enhanced aqueous solubility potential vs. hydroxyethyl analog
Calculated descriptors; experimental logP not published
Physicochemical profiling Solubility optimization Drug-like property enhancement

Meta-Chloro Aniline Positioning: Pharmacophoric Distinction from Ortho-Chloro Isomer

The target compound bears a chloro substituent at the meta position of the aniline ring, whereas the closely related analog CAS 1048007-05-1 bears the chloro group at the ortho position . Meta vs. ortho substitution can significantly alter the dihedral angle between the aniline ring and the amide plane, affecting the compound's three-dimensional conformation and its ability to occupy sterically constrained binding pockets [1]. In the context of mGPDH inhibition, the related compound iGP-1 (which features a para-benzimidazole substituent) demonstrates that the position and nature of the aniline substituent critically determine inhibitory potency, with IC₅₀ values ranging from ~1 µM to >15 µM across structurally similar analogs [2]. The meta-chloro configuration of the target compound may thus yield a unique binding mode compared to its ortho-chloro isomer, with potential implications for target selectivity and off-target profile.

Chloro substitution position
Class-level inference
meta-Cl (target) vs ortho-Cl isomer (CAS 1048007-05-1)
Isomeric substitution may affect binding site engagement
No direct binding data for either isomer
Structure-activity relationship Binding site topology Isomer selectivity

mGPDH Inhibitor Class Assignment: Potency Context from Structurally Related iGP Probes

The target compound belongs to the same 4-oxobutanoic acid anilide chemotype as the published mGPDH inhibitors iGP-1 and iGP-5 [1]. While direct IC₅₀ data for 4-(3-chloroanilino)-2-[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethylamino]-4-oxobutanoic acid against mGPDH have not been reported in peer-reviewed literature, the established SAR for this class provides a benchmark: iGP-1 inhibits mGPDH with an IC₅₀ of 6.3–14.2 µM (depending on assay endpoint), while iGP-5 achieves an IC₅₀ of 1.0 µM for inhibition of mGPDH-mediated H₂O₂ production [2]. Both iGP-1 and iGP-5 are mixed-type inhibitors with Ki values between 1–15 µM and show selectivity over the cytosolic isoform cGPDH (EC 1.1.1.8) [2]. The target compound's differentiated side chain (hydroxyethoxyethyl vs. the benzimidazole-aniline motif of iGP-1/5) suggests a distinct binding interaction that may translate into altered potency and physicochemical properties [1].

mGPDH class benchmark
Data to verify
iGP-1 IC₅₀ 6.3–14.2 µM; iGP-5 IC₅₀ 1.0 µM. Target compound: no mGPDH data reported
Class scaffold validated; target requires empirical enzyme testing
Differentiated side chain may yield distinct potency
Mitochondrial metabolism Glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase Enzyme inhibition

Cytotoxicity Profile Against Cancer Cell Lines: Preliminary Antiproliferative Activity in HCT116 and A549

Preliminary in vitro cytotoxicity data sourced from commercial vendor characterization indicate that 4-(3-chloroanilino)-2-[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethylamino]-4-oxobutanoic acid reduces cell viability in HCT116 (human colorectal carcinoma) and A549 (human lung adenocarcinoma) cell lines with IC₅₀ values of approximately 25 µM and 30 µM, respectively, after 24-hour exposure . In the HCT116 model, the reported mechanism involves induction of apoptosis, while in A549 cells the compound appears to inhibit cell migration . By comparison, the methoxy analog (CAS not specified) has been described as a Wee1 kinase inhibitor (MK-1775), suggesting that the hydroxyethoxy side chain may redirect target engagement toward different molecular pathways . However, these cytotoxicity data are derived from vendor technical datasheets and have not been independently validated in peer-reviewed studies; procurement decisions should account for this evidentiary limitation.

Cytotoxicity (vendor)
Data to verify
HCT116 IC₅₀ ≈ 25 µM; A549 IC₅₀ ≈ 30 µM (24 h)
Reported cell-model response; independent validation required
Vendor datasheet, not peer-reviewed
Cancer biology Cytotoxicity screening Colon and lung cancer models

Molecular Weight and Polar Surface Area Progression Within the Anilino-Oxobutanoate Series

A systematic comparison of molecular weight and estimated topological polar surface area (tPSA) across the 4-(3-chloroanilino)-4-oxobutanoate series reveals a progressive increase in both parameters with increasing side-chain complexity [1]. The parent compound 4-(3-chloroanilino)-4-oxobutanoic acid (CAS 15386-96-6, C₁₀H₁₀ClNO₃, MW 227.6) represents the minimal pharmacophore. The hydroxyethyl analog (CAS 1031361-46-2, C₁₂H₁₅ClN₂O₄, MW 284.7) adds the 2-amino-4-oxobutanoic acid moiety. The target compound adds a further ethoxy extension, reaching C₁₄H₁₉ClN₂O₅ and MW 330.8 . This 45% increase in molecular weight relative to the parent core is accompanied by a commensurate increase in hydrogen-bonding capacity, which is expected to reduce passive membrane permeability while potentially improving solubility-limited absorption . For researchers selecting among series members, this property gradient offers a tunable axis for balancing target engagement with pharmacokinetic suitability.

Physicochemical series
Cross-study comparable
MW 330.8 / tPSA ~108 (target) vs 284.7/~87 (hydroxyethyl) vs 227.6/~66 (parent)
Occupies distinct polarity–size niche in 4-oxobutanoate series
Supports property-driven lead optimization
Medicinal chemistry Lead optimization Physicochemical property series

Absence of Published Direct Head-to-Head Comparator Data: Evidentiary Gap Statement

A comprehensive search of PubMed, Google Patents, PubChem, ChEMBL, BindingDB, and BRENDA failed to identify any peer-reviewed publication, patent claim, or authoritative database entry containing direct, quantitative comparator data (IC₅₀, Ki, selectivity index, pharmacokinetic parameters, or in vivo efficacy) for 4-(3-chloroanilino)-2-[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethylamino]-4-oxobutanoic acid (CAS 1026687-22-8) against a defined analog under identical experimental conditions [1][2]. The compound appears to be a relatively novel chemical entity with limited public characterization. Consequently, the evidence items above rely on class-level inference, structural property comparisons, and vendor-supplied preliminary data, which carry lower evidentiary weight than direct head-to-head studies. Procuring organizations are advised to request comprehensive certificate of analysis (CoA), batch-specific purity data (typically ≥95% by HPLC), and any proprietary biological profiling data from the supplier before committing to large-scale use.

Public comparator data gap
Data to verify
No peer-reviewed biological activity or head-to-head data identified
Evidentiary gap; procurement should rely on CoA and supplier profiling
Structural novelty; value in proprietary characterization
Evidence assessment Research compound procurement Data transparency

Best-Fit Application Scenarios for 4-(3-Chloroanilino)-2-[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethylamino]-4-oxobutanoic acid Based on Current Evidence


Probing Mitochondrial Glycerol-3-Phosphate Dehydrogenase (mGPDH) Function with a Structurally Differentiated Tool Compound

Researchers investigating the glycerol phosphate shuttle can deploy this compound as a structurally distinct probe alongside iGP-1 and iGP-5 [1]. The hydroxyethoxyethyl side chain confers higher polarity than iGP-1/5 (increased tPSA by >20 Ų relative to the parent scaffold), potentially enabling aqueous formulation without DMSO and reducing non-specific membrane partitioning in cellular assays. Its differentiated pharmacophore may also reveal binding site features not accessible to benzimidazole-containing iGP probes, facilitating SAR expansion for the mGPDH target class.

Anticancer Lead Identification via Phenotypic Screening in Colorectal and Lung Cancer Models

Preliminary vendor-reported cytotoxicity data (HCT116 IC₅₀ ≈ 25 µM; A549 IC₅₀ ≈ 30 µM) suggest that this compound may serve as a starting point for medicinal chemistry optimization in oncology programs targeting colon and lung cancers . The putative mechanism—apoptosis induction in HCT116 and migration inhibition in A549—differs from the kinase-inhibitory profile of the methoxy analog, indicating that the hydroxyethoxy motif may re-direct target engagement. Medicinal chemistry teams can leverage this compound as a scaffold for systematic derivatization aimed at improving potency and understanding the molecular target(s) responsible for the observed antiproliferative activity.

Physicochemical Property Benchmarking in Anilino-Oxobutanoate Lead Optimization Series

This compound occupies a specific position in the property gradient of the 4-oxobutanoate anilide series (MW 330.8; tPSA ~108 Ų), bridging the gap between the minimal pharmacophore (CAS 15386-96-6, MW 227.6) and larger benzimidazole-containing probes (iGP-1, MW ~360) [2]. Pharmaceutical scientists evaluating the impact of side-chain polarity on solubility, permeability, and metabolic stability can use this compound as a reference point for establishing predictive models that inform the design of development candidates with balanced ADME properties.

Selectivity Profiling for EAAT Transporter Family Engagement

Based on structural analogy to aminobutanoic acid-based transporter inhibitors reported in the ChEMBL database, this compound warrants evaluation for potential interaction with excitatory amino acid transporters (EAAT1–3) [3]. The meta-chloroaniline moiety combined with the flexible hydroxyethoxyethyl side chain may enable occupancy of the transporter binding site in a manner distinct from known EAAT modulators. If confirmed, this activity could be relevant to neurological research programs investigating glutamate homeostasis.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
mGPDH pathway studies
Structurally differentiated hydroxyethoxyethyl side chain
Target engagement and aqueous formulation compatibility vs. iGP probes
Cancer cell-model screening
Vendor-reported cytotoxicity (HCT116, A549)
Independent apoptosis and migration endpoint verification
Lead optimization series
MW 330.8, tPSA ~108 – defined polarity niche
Predictive ADME model building across 4-oxobutanoate analogs
Transporter interaction studies
Structural analogy to aminobutanoate-based EAAT modulators
EAAT1–3 selectivity profiling; glutamate homeostasis research
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 4-(3-Chloroanilino)-2-[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethylamino]-4-oxobutanoic acid

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.