molecular formula C16H13NO3 B2555471 3-[(4-methoxyanilino)methylene]-2-benzofuran-1(3H)-one CAS No. 303995-61-1

3-[(4-methoxyanilino)methylene]-2-benzofuran-1(3H)-one

货号: B2555471
CAS 编号: 303995-61-1
分子量: 267.284
InChI 键: KWPRNJFYMKXOAY-GDNBJRDFSA-N
注意: 仅供研究使用。不适用于人类或兽医用途。
现货
  • 点击 快速询问 获取最新报价。
  • 提供有竞争力价格的高质量产品,您可以更专注于研究。

描述

3-[(4-Methoxyanilino)methylene]-2-benzofuran-1(3H)-one is a benzofuranone derivative featuring a methoxy-substituted aniline group at the 3-position. Its core structure consists of a benzofuranone ring (C₈H₅O₂) fused with a methylene-aniline moiety. The 4-methoxy group on the aniline fragment introduces electronic and steric effects that influence molecular packing and reactivity.

属性

IUPAC Name

3-[(4-methoxyphenyl)iminomethyl]-2-benzofuran-1-ol
Details Computed by Lexichem TK 2.7.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C16H13NO3/c1-19-12-8-6-11(7-9-12)17-10-15-13-4-2-3-5-14(13)16(18)20-15/h2-10,18H,1H3
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

IUGKPRNNRQZMCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

COC1=CC=C(C=C1)N=CC2=C3C=CC=CC3=C(O2)O
Details Computed by OEChem 2.3.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C16H13NO3
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Weight

267.28 g/mol
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

准备方法

The synthesis of 3-[(4-methoxyanilino)methylene]-2-benzofuran-1(3H)-one typically involves the condensation of 4-methoxyaniline with 2-benzofuran-1(3H)-one under specific reaction conditions. The reaction is usually carried out in the presence of a suitable catalyst and solvent to facilitate the formation of the desired product. Industrial production methods may involve optimization of reaction parameters such as temperature, pressure, and reaction time to achieve higher yields and purity.

化学反应分析

3-[(4-methoxyanilino)methylene]-2-benzofuran-1(3H)-one undergoes various types of chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: This compound can be oxidized to form corresponding quinone derivatives.

    Reduction: Reduction reactions can convert it into amine derivatives.

    Substitution: It can undergo electrophilic and nucleophilic substitution reactions, leading to the formation of various substituted benzofuran derivatives.

Common reagents used in these reactions include oxidizing agents like potassium permanganate, reducing agents like sodium borohydride, and various electrophiles and nucleophiles for substitution reactions. The major products formed from these reactions depend on the specific reagents and conditions used.

科学研究应用

3-[(4-methoxyanilino)methylene]-2-benzofuran-1(3H)-one has several scientific research applications, including:

    Chemistry: It is used as a building block for the synthesis of more complex organic molecules.

    Biology: This compound is studied for its potential biological activities, including antimicrobial and anticancer properties.

    Medicine: Research is ongoing to explore its potential as a therapeutic agent for various diseases.

    Industry: It is used in the development of new materials and chemical processes.

作用机制

The mechanism of action of 3-[(4-methoxyanilino)methylene]-2-benzofuran-1(3H)-one involves its interaction with specific molecular targets and pathways. For example, its potential anticancer activity may be attributed to its ability to inhibit certain enzymes or signaling pathways involved in cell proliferation and survival. The exact molecular targets and pathways can vary depending on the specific biological context.

相似化合物的比较

Crystallographic and Geometric Analysis

Key structural parameters for 3-[(4-methoxyanilino)methylene]-2-benzofuran-1(3H)-one analogs are summarized below:

Compound Substituent(s) Dihedral Angle (°) Crystal System Space Group Unit Cell Volume (ų) Reference
3-(3,4-Dimethylanilino)-2-benzofuran-1(3H)-one 3,4-dimethylaniline 89.12 Orthorhombic Pbca 2663.0
4-[(3-Methoxyanilino)methylidene]-2-phenyl-1,3-oxazol-5(4H)-one 3-methoxyaniline Planar (r.m.s. deviation = 0.089 Å) Monoclinic P2₁/c Not reported
(3Z)-3-[(Phenylamino)methylidene]-1,3-dihydro-2-benzofuran-1-one Phenyl Not reported Not reported Not reported Not reported
  • Dihedral Angles: The 3,4-dimethylanilino derivative exhibits a near-perpendicular dihedral angle (89.12°) between the benzofuranone and aniline rings, indicating minimal π-conjugation between the two fragments. This contrasts with planar configurations in oxazolone derivatives (e.g., 4-[(3-methoxyanilino)methylidene]-2-phenyl-1,3-oxazol-5(4H)-one), where delocalization is enhanced .
  • Crystal Packing: The 3,4-dimethylanilino compound forms C(6) chains via N–H···O hydrogen bonds along the crystallographic a-axis, supplemented by π-π interactions (centroid-centroid distances: 3.62–3.81 Å) . Similar hydrogen-bonded chains are observed in 3-methoxyanilino oxazolone derivatives, though π-π interactions are weaker (centroid distance: 3.62 Å) .

Substituent Effects on Molecular Properties

  • This may alter reactivity in condensation reactions or biological interactions.
  • Steric Effects : Bulky substituents (e.g., 3,4-dimethyl) increase steric hindrance, affecting dihedral angles and packing efficiency. The 4-methoxy group, being less bulky, may allow tighter molecular packing.

生物活性

3-[(4-methoxyanilino)methylene]-2-benzofuran-1(3H)-one is a compound of significant interest in the field of medicinal chemistry due to its diverse biological activities. This article explores its potential therapeutic applications, mechanisms of action, and comparative studies with similar compounds.

Chemical Structure and Properties

The molecular formula of 3-[(4-methoxyanilino)methylene]-2-benzofuran-1(3H)-one is C16H13NOC_{16}H_{13}NO with a molecular weight of 267.28 g/mol. Its structure features a benzofuran core substituted with a methoxyaniline moiety, which is crucial for its biological activity.

Anticancer Properties

Research has indicated that 3-[(4-methoxyanilino)methylene]-2-benzofuran-1(3H)-one exhibits promising anticancer properties. In vitro studies have shown that it can inhibit the growth of various cancer cell lines, including non-small cell lung carcinoma (NSCLC) cell lines such as A549 and NCI-H23. The compound's mechanism appears to involve the induction of apoptosis and the inhibition of cell proliferation through modulation of key signaling pathways.

Table 1: Anticancer Activity Data

CompoundCell LineIC50 (µM)Mechanism of Action
3-[(4-methoxyanilino)methylene]-2-benzofuran-1(3H)-oneA5491.48Induces apoptosis, inhibits cell cycle
StaurosporineA5491.52Protein kinase inhibition
3-(morpholinomethyl)benzofuranNCI-H230.49Apoptosis induction

Antimicrobial Activity

In addition to its anticancer effects, this compound has been investigated for its antimicrobial properties. Preliminary studies suggest that it may disrupt bacterial cell membranes or inhibit essential bacterial enzymes, leading to cell death. This activity is particularly relevant in the context of increasing antibiotic resistance.

The biological activity of 3-[(4-methoxyanilino)methylene]-2-benzofuran-1(3H)-one is attributed to its ability to interact with specific molecular targets:

  • Cell Cycle Regulation : It influences the progression of the cell cycle, particularly in cancer cells, leading to increased apoptosis.
  • Enzyme Inhibition : The compound may inhibit enzymes involved in proliferation and survival pathways, contributing to its anticancer effects.

Comparative Studies

When compared to similar benzofuran derivatives, such as 3-[(4-chloroanilino)methylene]-2-benzofuran-1(3H)-one and others with varying substitutions, the methoxy group in 3-[(4-methoxyanilino)methylene]-2-benzofuran-1(3H)-one enhances its solubility and bioavailability, potentially increasing its therapeutic efficacy.

Table 2: Comparison with Similar Compounds

CompoundSubstitutionAnticancer Activity (IC50)Notes
3-[(4-methoxyanilino)methylene]-2-benzofuran-1(3H)-oneMethoxy1.48High potency against A549
3-[(4-chloroanilino)methylene]-2-benzofuran-1(3H)-oneChloroHigher IC50Less effective than methoxy derivative
3-(bromophenyl)benzofuranBromoModerateLower activity compared to methoxy variant

Case Studies

A notable study published in PubMed Central detailed the synthesis and biological assessment of various benzofuran derivatives, including those similar to 3-[(4-methoxyanilino)methylene]-2-benzofuran-1(3H)-one. The results indicated that compounds with methoxy substitutions exhibited enhanced antiproliferative activity when tested against NSCLC cell lines.

Study Highlights:

  • Cell Cycle Analysis : The most active derivatives caused significant G0/G1 phase arrest in cancer cells.
  • Apoptosis Assays : Flow cytometry revealed that treated cells showed increased annexin V positivity, indicating higher rates of apoptosis compared to controls.

体外研究产品的免责声明和信息

请注意,BenchChem 上展示的所有文章和产品信息仅供信息参考。 BenchChem 上可购买的产品专为体外研究设计,这些研究在生物体外进行。体外研究,源自拉丁语 "in glass",涉及在受控实验室环境中使用细胞或组织进行的实验。重要的是要注意,这些产品没有被归类为药物或药品,他们没有得到 FDA 的批准,用于预防、治疗或治愈任何医疗状况、疾病或疾病。我们必须强调,将这些产品以任何形式引入人类或动物的身体都是法律严格禁止的。遵守这些指南对确保研究和实验的法律和道德标准的符合性至关重要。