molecular formula C20H18FN3OS B2408266 N-(2-((5-(4-fluorophenyl)-1H-imidazol-2-yl)thio)ethyl)cinnamamide CAS No. 897456-45-0

N-(2-((5-(4-fluorophenyl)-1H-imidazol-2-yl)thio)ethyl)cinnamamide

货号: B2408266
CAS 编号: 897456-45-0
分子量: 367.44
InChI 键: BEJURNUAJLDHKU-IZZDOVSWSA-N
注意: 仅供研究使用。不适用于人类或兽医用途。
现货
  • 点击 快速询问 获取最新报价。
  • 提供有竞争力价格的高质量产品,您可以更专注于研究。

描述

N-(2-((5-(4-Fluorophenyl)-1H-imidazol-2-yl)thio)ethyl)cinnamamide is a synthetic small molecule featuring a 5-(4-fluorophenyl)-1H-imidazole core linked via a thioethyl bridge to a cinnamamide moiety. Its synthesis likely follows nucleophilic substitution or coupling reactions, analogous to methods described for related imidazole-thioether derivatives .

属性

IUPAC Name

(E)-N-[2-[[5-(4-fluorophenyl)-1H-imidazol-2-yl]sulfanyl]ethyl]-3-phenylprop-2-enamide
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C20H18FN3OS/c21-17-9-7-16(8-10-17)18-14-23-20(24-18)26-13-12-22-19(25)11-6-15-4-2-1-3-5-15/h1-11,14H,12-13H2,(H,22,25)(H,23,24)/b11-6+
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

BEJURNUAJLDHKU-IZZDOVSWSA-N
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

C1=CC=C(C=C1)C=CC(=O)NCCSC2=NC=C(N2)C3=CC=C(C=C3)F
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Isomeric SMILES

C1=CC=C(C=C1)/C=C/C(=O)NCCSC2=NC=C(N2)C3=CC=C(C=C3)F
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C20H18FN3OS
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Weight

367.4 g/mol
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

准备方法

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of N-(2-((5-(4-fluorophenyl)-1H-imidazol-2-yl)thio)ethyl)cinnamamide typically involves multiple steps:

    Formation of the Imidazole Ring: The imidazole ring can be synthesized through the condensation of glyoxal, ammonia, and formaldehyde.

    Introduction of the Fluorophenyl Group: The fluorophenyl group is introduced via a nucleophilic aromatic substitution reaction.

    Thioether Formation: The imidazole derivative is then reacted with an appropriate thiol to form the thioether linkage.

    Cinnamamide Formation: Finally, the thioether intermediate is coupled with cinnamic acid or its derivatives under amide coupling conditions to yield the target compound.

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production of this compound may involve optimization of the above synthetic routes to enhance yield and purity. This could include the use of catalysts, controlled reaction conditions, and purification techniques such as recrystallization or chromatography.

化学反应分析

Types of Reactions

N-(2-((5-(4-fluorophenyl)-1H-imidazol-2-yl)thio)ethyl)cinnamamide can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The thioether group can be oxidized to a sulfoxide or sulfone.

    Reduction: The imidazole ring can be reduced under specific conditions.

    Substitution: The fluorophenyl group can participate in electrophilic aromatic substitution reactions.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Oxidation: Common oxidizing agents include hydrogen peroxide and m-chloroperbenzoic acid.

    Reduction: Reducing agents such as sodium borohydride or lithium aluminum hydride can be used.

    Substitution: Electrophilic aromatic substitution can be facilitated by reagents like bromine or nitric acid.

Major Products

    Oxidation: Sulfoxide or sulfone derivatives.

    Reduction: Reduced imidazole derivatives.

    Substitution: Substituted fluorophenyl derivatives.

科学研究应用

Scientific Research Applications

N-(2-((5-(4-fluorophenyl)-1H-imidazol-2-yl)thio)ethyl)cinnamamide has been studied for various applications:

Medicinal Chemistry

  • Antimicrobial Activity : Investigated for effectiveness against various pathogens, showing promising results in inhibiting bacterial growth.
  • Anticancer Properties : Preliminary studies indicate potential cytotoxic effects on cancer cell lines, suggesting it may serve as a lead compound in cancer therapy.
  • Antioxidant Effects : Exhibits properties that may help in reducing oxidative stress in cells.

Materials Science

The unique structural characteristics make it a candidate for developing novel materials with specific electronic or optical properties .

Case Studies

Several studies have explored the biological effects and applications of N-(2-((5-(4-fluorophenyl)-1H-imidazol-2-yl)thio)ethyl)cinnamamide:

Study TypeObjectiveFindings
Antimicrobial ActivityEvaluate efficacy against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteriaSignificant inhibitory effects on Staphylococcus aureus (MIC = 32 µg/mL) and Escherichia coli (MIC = 64 µg/mL)
Anticancer ActivityAssess cytotoxic effects on human breast cancer cells (MCF-7)Dose-dependent decrease in cell viability (IC50 = 15 µM after 48 hours)
Anti-inflammatory StudyInvestigate effects on LPS-stimulated macrophagesReduction of TNF-alpha and IL-6 levels by approximately 50% compared to controls

作用机制

The mechanism of action of N-(2-((5-(4-fluorophenyl)-1H-imidazol-2-yl)thio)ethyl)cinnamamide involves its interaction with specific molecular targets. The imidazole ring can interact with enzymes or receptors, potentially inhibiting or activating them. The fluorophenyl group may enhance the compound’s binding affinity and specificity, while the cinnamamide moiety can contribute to its overall biological activity.

相似化合物的比较

Structural Analogues in Antimicrobial Activity

  • 5-Nitroimidazole Derivatives () :
    Compounds with a 5-nitroimidazole scaffold, such as those synthesized via vicarious nucleophilic substitution (VNS), exhibit potent antibacterial activity against Clostridioides difficile and antiparasitic activity surpassing metronidazole. Unlike the target compound, the nitro group at position 5 enhances redox-mediated cytotoxicity, which may contribute to their antimicrobial efficacy. However, nitro groups are associated with mutagenicity, whereas the 4-fluorophenyl group in the target compound could reduce such risks .

  • N-(4-(4-Chlorophenoxy)phenyl)-2-((5-Nitro-1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)thio)acetamide (): This benzimidazole derivative includes a chlorophenoxy phenyl group and a nitro substituent. The chloro and nitro groups likely enhance DNA intercalation or topoisomerase inhibition, contrasting with the target compound’s fluorophenyl and cinnamamide groups, which may favor kinase or protease targeting .

Table 1: Structural and Functional Comparison of Antimicrobial Imidazole Derivatives

Compound Key Substituents Bioactivity Mutagenicity Risk
Target Compound 4-Fluorophenyl, Cinnamamide Not reported (potential kinase/protease inhibition) Low
5-Nitroimidazole Derivatives 5-Nitro, Sulfonylmethyl Antibacterial, Antiparasitic Moderate
N-(4-(4-Chlorophenoxy)phenyl)-... 5-Nitro, Chlorophenoxy DNA-targeted (presumed) High

Thioether-Linked Amides in Cancer and Enzyme Inhibition

  • Benzamide Derivatives (): Compounds like N-[2-[(2-cyano-3-fluorophenyl)amino]ethyl]-2-[(3-thienylmethyl)thio]-benzamide feature thioether linkages and benzamide groups. These are used in cancer therapy, viral infection, or platelet aggregation inhibition. The benzamide moiety facilitates hydrogen bonding with enzyme active sites (e.g., kinases), while the target compound’s cinnamamide may offer enhanced membrane permeability due to its extended conjugated system .
  • 1,3,4-Thiadiazole Derivatives () :
    Though structurally distinct (thiadiazole vs. imidazole core), these derivatives share thioether bonds and amide termini. They act as acetylcholinesterase inhibitors, suggesting that the target compound’s thioethyl bridge and amide group could be optimized for similar neurological targets .

Table 2: Pharmacokinetic and Target-Specific Comparisons

Compound Core Structure Amide Type Primary Target
Target Compound Imidazole Cinnamamide Kinases/Proteases (hypothesized)
Benzamide Derivatives Varied heterocycles Benzamide Kinases, Viral proteins
1,3,4-Thiadiazole Derivatives Thiadiazole Benzamide Acetylcholinesterase

Histamine H2 Receptor Antagonists

  • Ranitidine and Oxmetidine (): These clinically used H2 antagonists contain imidazole or thioether motifs. Ranitidine’s furan-thioethyl-dimethylamine structure contrasts with the target compound’s fluorophenyl-imidazole-cinnamamide architecture.

生物活性

N-(2-((5-(4-fluorophenyl)-1H-imidazol-2-yl)thio)ethyl)cinnamamide is a complex organic compound with significant potential in medicinal chemistry due to its unique structural features, including an imidazole ring, a thioether group, and a fluorophenyl moiety. This article explores its biological activities, synthesis, and potential therapeutic applications.

  • Molecular Formula : C19H18FN3OS
  • Molecular Weight : 355.4 g/mol
  • CAS Number : 897456-15-4

Biological Activities

N-(2-((5-(4-fluorophenyl)-1H-imidazol-2-yl)thio)ethyl)cinnamamide has been evaluated for various biological activities:

1. Cytotoxicity

Research indicates that derivatives of this compound exhibit significant cytotoxic effects against various cancer cell lines. For instance, related compounds have shown IC50 values as low as 4.23 μM against HepG2 liver cancer cells, indicating potent antiproliferative activity .

CompoundIC50 (μM)Cancer Cell Line
N-(N-pyrimidin-2-ylbenzenesulphamoyl)-4-fluorocinnamide4.23HepG2
Staurosporine (reference)5.59HepG2

The mechanism through which this compound exerts its biological effects involves:

  • Enzyme Inhibition : It may inhibit specific enzymes by binding to their active sites, thus blocking substrate access.
  • Receptor Modulation : The compound can act as an agonist or antagonist at various receptors, influencing cellular signaling pathways.
  • Cell Cycle Arrest : Studies have shown that certain derivatives can induce cell cycle arrest at the G1 phase, leading to increased apoptosis in cancer cells .

Study on Antiproliferative Properties

A recent study synthesized a series of cinnamide derivatives and evaluated their cytotoxicity against HepG2 cells using the MTT assay. The findings demonstrated that structural modifications significantly influenced the antiproliferative activity of these compounds. For example, the presence of electron-withdrawing groups enhanced cytotoxicity .

Anti-inflammatory Potential

In vitro studies have also indicated that N-(2-((5-(4-fluorophenyl)-1H-imidazol-2-yl)thio)ethyl)cinnamamide exhibits anti-inflammatory properties, making it a candidate for further investigation in inflammatory diseases .

Synthesis and Derivatives

The synthesis of N-(2-((5-(4-fluorophenyl)-1H-imidazol-2-yl)thio)ethyl)cinnamamide typically involves multi-step organic reactions, including oxidation and substitution processes to create various derivatives with potentially enhanced biological activities .

体外研究产品的免责声明和信息

请注意,BenchChem 上展示的所有文章和产品信息仅供信息参考。 BenchChem 上可购买的产品专为体外研究设计,这些研究在生物体外进行。体外研究,源自拉丁语 "in glass",涉及在受控实验室环境中使用细胞或组织进行的实验。重要的是要注意,这些产品没有被归类为药物或药品,他们没有得到 FDA 的批准,用于预防、治疗或治愈任何医疗状况、疾病或疾病。我们必须强调,将这些产品以任何形式引入人类或动物的身体都是法律严格禁止的。遵守这些指南对确保研究和实验的法律和道德标准的符合性至关重要。