Dichloro(fluoro)nitromethane
Product document request
Request a Representative COA
No file is available for instant download. Submit this short request and our team will review the applicable document for this product.
Request submitted
描述
Dichloro(fluoro)nitromethane is a halogenated nitroalkane with the molecular formula CCl₂FNO₂, characterized by the presence of two chlorine atoms, one fluorine atom, and a nitro (-NO₂) functional group. Specifically, it reacts with fluoro-1,3,2-dioxaphospholane to form stable intermediates at low temperatures (-40°C) . This highlights its role as a reactive intermediate in specialized chemical syntheses, particularly in high-stakes applications like chemical weapons development.
属性
CAS 编号 |
40956-61-4 |
|---|---|
分子式 |
CCl2FNO2 |
分子量 |
147.92 g/mol |
IUPAC 名称 |
dichloro-fluoro-nitromethane |
InChI |
InChI=1S/CCl2FNO2/c2-1(3,4)5(6)7 |
InChI 键 |
CTQKUZKOSKTRPI-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
规范 SMILES |
C([N+](=O)[O-])(F)(Cl)Cl |
产品来源 |
United States |
准备方法
Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions: Dichloro(fluoro)nitromethane can be synthesized through several methods. One common approach involves the fluorination of dichloromethane using a fluorinating agent such as antimony trifluoride. The reaction typically occurs under controlled conditions to ensure the selective introduction of the fluorine atom .
Industrial Production Methods: In an industrial setting, the production of dichloro(fluoro)nitromethane may involve large-scale fluorination processes. These processes are designed to maximize yield and purity while minimizing the production of unwanted by-products. The use of advanced catalytic systems and optimized reaction conditions is crucial for efficient industrial production .
化学反应分析
Types of Reactions: Dichloro(fluoro)nitromethane undergoes various chemical reactions, including:
Oxidation: The nitro group can be oxidized to form nitroso derivatives.
Reduction: Reduction of the nitro group can yield amines or hydroxylamines.
Substitution: The compound can participate in nucleophilic substitution reactions, where the nitro group is replaced by other functional groups.
Common Reagents and Conditions:
Oxidation: Common oxidizing agents include potassium permanganate and chromium trioxide.
Reduction: Reducing agents such as lithium aluminum hydride or hydrogen gas in the presence of a catalyst are often used.
Substitution: Nucleophiles like hydroxide ions or amines can facilitate substitution reactions.
Major Products: The major products formed from these reactions depend on the specific conditions and reagents used. For example, oxidation may yield nitroso compounds, while reduction can produce amines .
科学研究应用
Dichloro(fluoro)nitromethane has several applications in scientific research:
Chemistry: It is used as a reagent in organic synthesis, particularly in the formation of fluorinated compounds.
Biology: The compound’s unique properties make it useful in studying biological systems and interactions.
Medicine: Research into its potential therapeutic applications is ongoing, particularly in the development of new drugs.
Industry: It is used in the production of specialty chemicals and materials
作用机制
The mechanism by which dichloro(fluoro)nitromethane exerts its effects involves interactions with various molecular targets. The nitro group can participate in redox reactions, influencing cellular processes and pathways. The compound’s fluorine atoms may also play a role in its biological activity by affecting molecular interactions and stability .
相似化合物的比较
Dichloro(fluoro)nitromethane vs. Dichlorofluoromethane (Freon 21, CAS 75-43-4)
- Chemical Formula: Dichloro(fluoro)nitromethane: CCl₂FNO₂ Dichlorofluoromethane: CHCl₂F
- Functional Groups: The nitro group (-NO₂) in dichloro(fluoro)nitromethane increases its polarity and reactivity compared to the non-polar, inert Freon 21 .
- Applications: Freon 21 is primarily used as a refrigerant and industrial solvent , whereas dichloro(fluoro)nitromethane is niche, employed in reactive chemical syntheses (e.g., organophosphorus agents) .
Dichloro(fluoro)nitromethane vs. 1,1-Dichloro-1-fluoroethane (CAS 1717-00-6)
- Chemical Formula :
- 1,1-Dichloro-1-fluoroethane: CCl₂FCH₃
- Dichloro(fluoro)nitromethane’s nitro group likely enhances toxicity, though specific data is unavailable.
- Dichloro(fluoro)nitromethane’s environmental fate is unstudied but may involve nitro group-mediated degradation pathways.
Physical and Chemical Properties
Environmental and Industrial Considerations
- Ozone Depletion Potential (ODP): Dichlorodifluoromethane (R12, CAS 75-71-8): ODP = 1.0 (baseline) . Dichloro(fluoro)nitromethane: Likely negligible ODP due to lack of bromine/chlorine abundance but unquantified.
- Industrial Handling :
- Dichlorofluoromethane requires ventilation and ignition control , whereas dichloro(fluoro)nitromethane’s reactivity necessitates stringent temperature control (-40°C) during synthesis .
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
体外研究产品的免责声明和信息
请注意,BenchChem 上展示的所有文章和产品信息仅供信息参考。 BenchChem 上可购买的产品专为体外研究设计,这些研究在生物体外进行。体外研究,源自拉丁语 "in glass",涉及在受控实验室环境中使用细胞或组织进行的实验。重要的是要注意,这些产品没有被归类为药物或药品,他们没有得到 FDA 的批准,用于预防、治疗或治愈任何医疗状况、疾病或疾病。我们必须强调,将这些产品以任何形式引入人类或动物的身体都是法律严格禁止的。遵守这些指南对确保研究和实验的法律和道德标准的符合性至关重要。
