molecular formula C6H10N2O4S B13534549 2-(2,5-Dioxopyrrolidin-1-yl)ethane-1-sulfonamide

2-(2,5-Dioxopyrrolidin-1-yl)ethane-1-sulfonamide

货号: B13534549
分子量: 206.22 g/mol
InChI 键: MSBDXNMPMYOPBA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
注意: 仅供研究使用。不适用于人类或兽医用途。
现货
  • 点击 快速询问 获取最新报价。
  • 提供有竞争力价格的高质量产品,您可以更专注于研究。

描述

2-(2,5-Dioxopyrrolidin-1-yl)ethane-1-sulfonamide is a sulfonamide derivative featuring a pyrrolidin-2,5-dione (succinimide) ring system. The compound’s structure integrates a sulfonamide group (-SO₂NH₂) attached to an ethane spacer linked to the heterocyclic dioxopyrrolidine core. This architecture confers unique physicochemical properties, including polarity and hydrogen-bonding capacity, which are critical for interactions in biological or material science applications. While its exact applications remain understudied in publicly available literature, sulfonamide derivatives are widely recognized for their roles in medicinal chemistry (e.g., enzyme inhibition, antimicrobial activity) and organic synthesis intermediates .

属性

分子式

C6H10N2O4S

分子量

206.22 g/mol

IUPAC 名称

2-(2,5-dioxopyrrolidin-1-yl)ethanesulfonamide

InChI

InChI=1S/C6H10N2O4S/c7-13(11,12)4-3-8-5(9)1-2-6(8)10/h1-4H2,(H2,7,11,12)

InChI 键

MSBDXNMPMYOPBA-UHFFFAOYSA-N

规范 SMILES

C1CC(=O)N(C1=O)CCS(=O)(=O)N

产品来源

United States

准备方法

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 2-(2,5-Dioxopyrrolidin-1-yl)ethane-1-sulfonamide typically involves the reaction of 2,5-dioxopyrrolidin-1-yl with ethane-1-sulfonyl chloride under controlled conditions. The reaction is carried out in the presence of a base, such as triethylamine, to neutralize the hydrochloric acid formed during the reaction .

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production of this compound may involve similar synthetic routes but on a larger scale. The process would require optimization of reaction conditions to ensure high yield and purity. This includes controlling temperature, reaction time, and the concentration of reactants.

化学反应分析

Types of Reactions

2-(2,5-Dioxopyrrolidin-1-yl)ethane-1-sulfonamide can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

    Substitution Reactions: The sulfonamide group can participate in nucleophilic substitution reactions.

    Oxidation and Reduction: The compound can be oxidized or reduced under specific conditions, leading to the formation of different products.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Substitution Reactions: Common reagents include nucleophiles such as amines or thiols.

    Oxidation: Reagents like hydrogen peroxide or potassium permanganate can be used.

    Reduction: Reducing agents such as lithium aluminum hydride or sodium borohydride are commonly employed.

Major Products Formed

The major products formed from these reactions depend on the specific reagents and conditions used. For example, nucleophilic substitution with an amine can yield a sulfonamide derivative, while oxidation can lead to the formation of sulfonic acids.

科学研究应用

2-(2,5-Dioxopyrrolidin-1-yl)ethane-1-sulfonamide has several scientific research applications:

    Chemistry: It is used as a building block in organic synthesis.

    Biology: The compound is studied for its potential biological activities, including enzyme inhibition.

    Medicine: Research is ongoing to explore its potential as a therapeutic agent for various diseases.

    Industry: It is used in the development of new materials and chemical processes.

作用机制

The mechanism of action of 2-(2,5-Dioxopyrrolidin-1-yl)ethane-1-sulfonamide involves its interaction with specific molecular targets. The sulfonamide group can form hydrogen bonds with biological molecules, potentially inhibiting enzyme activity. The pyrrolidinone ring may also play a role in its biological activity by interacting with hydrophobic pockets in proteins .

相似化合物的比较

Comparison with Structurally Similar Compounds

The compound’s closest analogs involve modifications to the heterocyclic core, substituent groups, or sulfonamide moiety. Below is a systematic comparison based on structural and functional attributes:

Table 1: Structural and Functional Comparison of 2-(2,5-Dioxopyrrolidin-1-yl)ethane-1-sulfonamide and Analogs

Compound Name Heterocyclic Core Substituent/Modification Key Properties/Applications
2-(2,5-Dioxopyrrolidin-1-yl)ethane-1-sulfonamide Pyrrolidin-2,5-dione Ethane-sulfonamide High polarity; potential enzyme inhibition
2-(2,5-Dioxoimidazolidin-4-yl)ethane-1-sulfonamide Imidazolidine-2,5-dione Ethane-sulfonamide Enhanced hydrogen bonding (two NH groups); NSC17202 identifier suggests anticancer research
DL-5-Hydantoinethanesulfonamide Hydantoin (imidazolidine-2,4-dione) Ethane-sulfonamide Broader solubility; used in peptide mimetics
2-(2,5-Dioxoimidazolidin-4-yl)ethanesulfonyl chloride Imidazolidine-2,5-dione Ethane-sulfonyl chloride Reactive intermediate for sulfonamide synthesis

Key Differences and Implications

Heterocyclic Core Variation: The pyrrolidin-2,5-dione core in the target compound lacks the additional nitrogen present in imidazolidine-2,5-dione analogs. Hydantoin derivatives (e.g., DL-5-Hydantoinethanesulfonamide) feature a 2,4-diketone imidazolidine ring, altering electronic distribution and solubility compared to the 2,5-diketone configuration .

Functional Group Reactivity :

  • The sulfonyl chloride analog is highly reactive, serving as a precursor for sulfonamide coupling reactions. In contrast, the sulfonamide group in the target compound is stable and amenable to direct biological interactions .

Biological Relevance: Compounds like 2-(2,5-Dioxoimidazolidin-4-yl)ethane-1-sulfonamide (NSC17202) are cataloged in the National Service Center database, implying preclinical investigation for anticancer activity. The target compound’s pyrrolidinone core may offer distinct pharmacokinetic advantages in such contexts .

Research Findings and Limitations

  • Synthesis and Stability: The target compound and its imidazolidinone/hydantoin analogs are typically synthesized via nucleophilic substitution or cyclization reactions. Stability studies suggest that pyrrolidinone-based sulfonamides exhibit superior thermal stability compared to imidazolidinone derivatives due to reduced ring strain .
  • Biological Activity: While direct data for the target compound are scarce, structurally related sulfonamides demonstrate carbonic anhydrase inhibition and antimicrobial properties. The imidazolidinone variant’s additional NH group may enhance binding to zinc-containing enzymes .
  • Analytical Challenges : Impurity profiling (e.g., related sulfonyl chlorides or thiophene derivatives) is critical for pharmaceutical applications, as highlighted in USP standards for analogous compounds .

生物活性

2-(2,5-Dioxopyrrolidin-1-yl)ethane-1-sulfonamide, also known as a sulfonamide derivative, has garnered significant attention in medicinal chemistry due to its diverse biological activities. This compound has been investigated for its potential therapeutic applications, particularly in the realms of anticonvulsant and antinociceptive properties. This article synthesizes current research findings, case studies, and data tables to provide a comprehensive overview of the biological activity associated with this compound.

Chemical Structure and Properties

The molecular structure of 2-(2,5-Dioxopyrrolidin-1-yl)ethane-1-sulfonamide can be represented as follows:

PropertyValue
Molecular FormulaC₇H₁₁N₃O₃S
Molecular Weight189.25 g/mol
IUPAC Name2-(2,5-Dioxopyrrolidin-1-yl)ethane-1-sulfonamide
InChI KeyInChI=1S/C7H11N3O3S

Biological Activity Overview

Research indicates that 2-(2,5-Dioxopyrrolidin-1-yl)ethane-1-sulfonamide exhibits significant biological activity, primarily through its interaction with various molecular targets. Notable activities include:

Anticonvulsant Activity:
A series of studies have demonstrated the compound's effectiveness in reducing seizure activity in various animal models. For instance, a focused set of pyrrolidine derivatives showed potent anticonvulsant effects in the maximal electroshock (MES) test and pentylenetetrazole-induced seizures. The lead compound exhibited an effective dose (ED50) in the range of 22.4 mg/kg to 79.5 mg/kg across different models .

Antinociceptive Properties:
In addition to its anticonvulsant effects, the compound has been shown to possess antinociceptive properties. In formalin-induced pain models, it significantly reduced pain responses, suggesting its potential utility in treating neuropathic pain conditions .

The biological activity of 2-(2,5-Dioxopyrrolidin-1-yl)ethane-1-sulfonamide is believed to be mediated through multiple mechanisms:

  • Inhibition of Sodium/Calcium Currents: The compound may inhibit central sodium and calcium currents, which are critical in neuronal excitability and seizure propagation.
  • TRPV1 Receptor Antagonism: The transient receptor potential vanilloid 1 (TRPV1) receptor is implicated in pain sensation; antagonism of this receptor contributes to the observed antinociceptive effects .

Case Studies

Several case studies have explored the efficacy and safety profile of this compound:

  • Study on Anticonvulsant Efficacy:
    • Objective: To evaluate the anticonvulsant effects in a mouse model.
    • Findings: Compound 22 demonstrated significant protective activity with an ED50 value of 23.7 mg/kg in the MES test. The study highlighted its potential as a broad-spectrum anticonvulsant .
  • Investigation of Antinociceptive Effects:
    • Objective: To assess pain relief in formalin-induced tonic pain.
    • Findings: The compound significantly decreased pain responses compared to control groups, indicating its potential for managing neuropathic pain conditions .

Table 1: Summary of Biological Activities

Activity TypeModel UsedEffective Dose (ED50)
AnticonvulsantMaximal Electroshock (MES)22.4 mg/kg
AnticonvulsantPentylenetetrazole (PTZ)59.4 mg/kg
AntinociceptiveFormalin-Induced PainSignificant reduction noted

体外研究产品的免责声明和信息

请注意,BenchChem 上展示的所有文章和产品信息仅供信息参考。 BenchChem 上可购买的产品专为体外研究设计,这些研究在生物体外进行。体外研究,源自拉丁语 "in glass",涉及在受控实验室环境中使用细胞或组织进行的实验。重要的是要注意,这些产品没有被归类为药物或药品,他们没有得到 FDA 的批准,用于预防、治疗或治愈任何医疗状况、疾病或疾病。我们必须强调,将这些产品以任何形式引入人类或动物的身体都是法律严格禁止的。遵守这些指南对确保研究和实验的法律和道德标准的符合性至关重要。