Metabolite Recovery Performance in Wheat Matrices: Flufenacet-thioglycolate sulfoxide vs. Flufenacet OA and ESA
In a validated LC-MS/MS method for wheat matrices, flufenacet-thioglycolate sulfoxide demonstrated a recovery range of 70.7%–113.0% across three spiking levels, with RSDs of 2.2%–5.6%. For comparison, flufenacet parent showed recoveries of 89.1%–119.4% (RSD 0.5%–3.1%), flufenacet OA showed 72.0%–105.3% (RSD 1.6%–3.4%), and flufenacet ESA showed 74.1%–114.8% (RSD 1.4%–5.9%) [1]. The lower mean recovery and wider relative range of flufenacet-thioglycolate sulfoxide relative to the parent and ESA confirm that this metabolite requires dedicated matrix-matched calibration and cannot be quantified interchangeably using calibration curves established for other flufenacet-related analytes.
| Evidence Dimension | Recovery (%) across three spiking levels in wheat (LC-MS/MS) |
|---|---|
| Target Compound Data | Flufenacet-thioglycolate sulfoxide: 70.7%–113.0%, RSD 2.2%–5.6% |
| Comparator Or Baseline | Flufenacet: 89.1%–119.4% (RSD 0.5%–3.1%); Flufenacet OA: 72.0%–105.3% (RSD 1.6%–3.4%); Flufenacet ESA: 74.1%–114.8% (RSD 1.4%–5.9%) |
| Quantified Difference | Flufenacet-thioglycolate sulfoxide mean recovery ~19 percentage points lower than parent flufenacet; recovery range 42.3 percentage points wide vs. 30.3 for parent |
| Conditions | Wheat grain matrix; three concentration levels; QuEChERS extraction; LC-MS/MS detection; linear range 0.001–0.5 mg/L; correlation coefficient >0.999 |
Why This Matters
Procurement of a compound-specific reference standard is mandatory for accurate quantification, because recovery data prove that flufenacet-thioglycolate sulfoxide does not track the parent compound or other metabolites in wheat residue analysis.
- [1] Liang, Y. et al. (2025). Determination of Residual Behavior of Flufenacet in Wheat and its Dietary Risk Assessment by Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry. Zhipu Xuebao / Journal of Chinese Mass Spectrometry Society. View Source
