N-(2-((2-methyl-6-morpholinopyrimidin-4-yl)amino)ethyl)acetamide
説明
N-(2-((2-methyl-6-morpholinopyrimidin-4-yl)amino)ethyl)acetamide is a compound that belongs to the class of pyrimidine derivatives. Pyrimidine derivatives are known for their diverse biological activities and are widely used in drug discovery and development
特性
IUPAC Name |
N-[2-[(2-methyl-6-morpholin-4-ylpyrimidin-4-yl)amino]ethyl]acetamide | |
|---|---|---|
| Details | Computed by LexiChem 2.6.6 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C13H21N5O2/c1-10-16-12(15-4-3-14-11(2)19)9-13(17-10)18-5-7-20-8-6-18/h9H,3-8H2,1-2H3,(H,14,19)(H,15,16,17) | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI Key |
SNOXQOBFBLCMAU-UHFFFAOYSA-N | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Canonical SMILES |
CC1=NC(=CC(=N1)N2CCOCC2)NCCNC(=O)C | |
| Details | Computed by OEChem 2.1.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Formula |
C13H21N5O2 | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Weight |
279.34 g/mol | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
準備方法
Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions
The synthesis of N-(2-((2-methyl-6-morpholinopyrimidin-4-yl)amino)ethyl)acetamide typically involves the reaction of 2-methyl-6-morpholinopyrimidine with ethylamine and acetic anhydride under controlled conditions . The reaction is carried out in a solvent such as dimethylformamide (DMF) at elevated temperatures to facilitate the formation of the desired product.
Industrial Production Methods
In an industrial setting, the production of N-(2-((2-methyl-6-morpholinopyrimidin-4-yl)amino)ethyl)acetamide can be scaled up by optimizing the reaction conditions, such as temperature, pressure, and reaction time. The use of continuous flow reactors and automated systems can enhance the efficiency and yield of the production process .
化学反応の分析
Types of Reactions
N-(2-((2-methyl-6-morpholinopyrimidin-4-yl)amino)ethyl)acetamide undergoes various chemical reactions, including:
Oxidation: The compound can be oxidized using oxidizing agents such as hydrogen peroxide or potassium permanganate.
Reduction: Reduction reactions can be carried out using reducing agents like sodium borohydride or lithium aluminum hydride.
Substitution: The compound can undergo nucleophilic substitution reactions with halogens or other nucleophiles.
Common Reagents and Conditions
Oxidation: Hydrogen peroxide in an acidic medium.
Reduction: Sodium borohydride in methanol.
Substitution: Halogens in the presence of a base such as sodium hydroxide.
Major Products Formed
Oxidation: Formation of N-(2-((2-methyl-6-morpholinopyrimidin-4-yl)amino)ethyl)acetamide oxide.
Reduction: Formation of N-(2-((2-methyl-6-morpholinopyrimidin-4-yl)amino)ethyl)acetamide alcohol.
Substitution: Formation of halogenated derivatives of N-(2-((2-methyl-6-morpholinopyrimidin-4-yl)amino)ethyl)acetamide.
科学的研究の応用
N-(2-((2-methyl-6-morpholinopyrimidin-4-yl)amino)ethyl)acetamide has several scientific research applications:
Chemistry: Used as a building block for the synthesis of more complex heterocyclic compounds.
Biology: Investigated for its potential as an antimicrobial and anticancer agent.
Medicine: Explored for its therapeutic potential in treating various diseases, including hypertension and inflammation.
Industry: Utilized in the development of agrochemicals and plant growth regulators
作用機序
The mechanism of action of N-(2-((2-methyl-6-morpholinopyrimidin-4-yl)amino)ethyl)acetamide involves its interaction with specific molecular targets and pathways. The compound is known to inhibit certain enzymes and receptors, leading to the modulation of biological processes such as cell proliferation, apoptosis, and inflammation . The exact molecular targets and pathways may vary depending on the specific application and context of use.
類似化合物との比較
Similar Compounds
4,6-dimorpholino-N-(2-(4-morpholinopyrimidin-2-ylamino)ethyl)-1,3,5-triazin-2-amine: Known for its antimalarial activity.
2-methoxy-6-((4-(6-morpholinopyrimidin-4-yl)piperazin-1-yl)(phenyl)methyl)phenol: Exhibits anti-inflammatory properties.
Uniqueness
N-(2-((2-methyl-6-morpholinopyrimidin-4-yl)amino)ethyl)acetamide stands out due to its unique combination of a pyrimidine ring and a morpholine moiety, which imparts distinct biological activities and chemical reactivity. This makes it a valuable compound for various scientific research applications and potential therapeutic uses .
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
試験管内研究製品の免責事項と情報
BenchChemで提示されるすべての記事および製品情報は、情報提供を目的としています。BenchChemで購入可能な製品は、生体外研究のために特別に設計されています。生体外研究は、ラテン語の "in glass" に由来し、生物体の外で行われる実験を指します。これらの製品は医薬品または薬として分類されておらず、FDAから任何の医療状態、病気、または疾患の予防、治療、または治癒のために承認されていません。これらの製品を人間または動物に体内に導入する形態は、法律により厳格に禁止されています。これらのガイドラインに従うことは、研究と実験において法的および倫理的な基準の遵守を確実にするために重要です。
