N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline
説明
Structure
3D Structure
特性
IUPAC Name |
N-benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline | |
|---|---|---|
| Details | Computed by LexiChem 2.6.6 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C14H13ClN2O2/c1-10-7-13(14(17(18)19)8-12(10)15)16-9-11-5-3-2-4-6-11/h2-8,16H,9H2,1H3 | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI Key |
WXIVKAUEHWPPEF-UHFFFAOYSA-N | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Canonical SMILES |
CC1=CC(=C(C=C1Cl)[N+](=O)[O-])NCC2=CC=CC=C2 | |
| Details | Computed by OEChem 2.1.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Formula |
C14H13ClN2O2 | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Weight |
276.72 g/mol | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline: Structural Elucidation, Synthesis, and Applications in Drug Discovery
Executive Summary
In the landscape of modern medicinal chemistry, highly functionalized ortho-nitroanilines serve as indispensable building blocks for the synthesis of complex heterocyclic pharmacophores. N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (CAS 5098-21-5) is a prime example of such a versatile intermediate [1]. Characterized by a unique substitution pattern—a benzyl-protected amine, an aryl chloride, a methyl group, and a strongly electron-withdrawing nitro group—this compound is strategically utilized in the development of benzimidazole-based therapeutics, kinase inhibitors, and advanced agrochemicals [2].
This technical guide provides an in-depth analysis of its physicochemical properties, elucidates a highly regioselective synthetic methodology, and outlines its downstream applications in drug discovery, ensuring researchers have a self-validating framework for its utilization.
Chemical Structure and Physicochemical Properties
The spatial arrangement of substituents on the central benzene ring dictates both the chemical reactivity and the physical properties of the molecule. The presence of the nitro group ortho to the secondary amine establishes a strong intramolecular hydrogen bond, which significantly influences the molecule's solubility, melting point, and spectroscopic signature.
Quantitative Data Summary
| Property | Value |
| Chemical Name | N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline |
| CAS Registry Number | 5098-21-5 |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₄H₁₃ClN₂O₂ |
| Molecular Weight | 276.72 g/mol |
| SMILES String | O=c1cc(Cl)c(C)cc1NCc2ccccc2 |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 1 (Secondary Amine) |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 3 (Nitro oxygens, Amine nitrogen) |
| Rotatable Bonds | 3 |
| Appearance | Bright yellow to orange crystalline powder |
Mechanistic Pathway & Regioselective Reactivity
The most robust and scalable method for synthesizing N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline is via a Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SₙAr) [3].
The causality behind the success of this route lies in the precise electronic distribution of the precursor: 1,4-dichloro-2-methyl-5-nitrobenzene . In this precursor, there are two aryl chlorides. However, the nitro group at C5 exerts a strong electron-withdrawing effect (both inductively and via resonance) specifically on the ortho and para positions.
-
The C4-Chloride is ortho to the nitro group and is therefore highly activated toward nucleophilic attack.
-
The C1-Chloride is meta to the nitro group and remains unactivated.
This electronic disparity ensures absolute regioselectivity. Benzylamine selectively attacks the C4 position, forming a stabilized Meisenheimer complex, followed by the elimination of the chloride ion to restore aromaticity.
Fig 1: Regioselective SₙAr mechanism for the synthesis of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline.
Experimental Protocol: Synthesis and Self-Validation
To ensure high yield and purity, the following step-by-step methodology employs a polar aprotic solvent to stabilize the transition state and a mild base to scavenge the generated HCl without inducing side reactions [3].
Step-by-Step Methodology
-
Reaction Setup: In an oven-dried round-bottom flask, dissolve 1.0 equivalent of 1,4-dichloro-2-methyl-5-nitrobenzene in anhydrous N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF) (0.5 M concentration).
-
Reagent Addition: Add 2.0 equivalents of anhydrous Potassium Carbonate (K₂CO₃) followed by the dropwise addition of 1.1 equivalents of Benzylamine.
-
Execution: Purge the flask with Argon and heat the reaction mixture to 80°C for 6 hours.
-
Causality: The Argon atmosphere prevents oxidative degradation of the amine at elevated temperatures. The 80°C threshold provides sufficient thermal energy to overcome the activation barrier of the SₙAr Meisenheimer intermediate without causing thermal decomposition of the DMF.
-
-
Self-Validating Monitoring: Monitor the reaction via Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC) using a Hexane/Ethyl Acetate (3:1) eluent.
-
Validation Check: The successful conversion is visually confirmed by the emergence of a highly fluorescent, bright orange spot (the product) replacing the pale yellow spot of the starting material. This color shift is due to the extended conjugation of the newly formed secondary nitroaniline.
-
-
Workup & Purification: Cool the mixture to room temperature and pour it over crushed ice. The product will precipitate as a bright orange solid. Filter under vacuum, wash extensively with distilled water to remove DMF and inorganic salts, and recrystallize from hot ethanol to yield the pure product.
Applications in Drug Development: Benzimidazole Synthesis
In drug discovery, the ortho-nitroaniline motif is the classic, field-proven precursor to benzimidazoles —a privileged scaffold found in numerous FDA-approved drugs (e.g., proton pump inhibitors, anthelmintics, and antihistamines) [4].
The transformation of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline into a benzimidazole requires a two-step sequence: chemoselective reduction followed by cyclocondensation.
Expert Insight on Causality: Standard catalytic hydrogenation (H₂ with Pd/C) is often employed to reduce nitro groups to amines. However, in this specific molecule, Pd/C poses a severe risk of reductive dehalogenation , which would cleave the essential C-Cl bond. Therefore, an expert protocol utilizes Stannous Chloride (SnCl₂) in ethanol at 80°C. SnCl₂ provides a chemoselective reduction of the nitro group while leaving the aryl chloride completely intact [4].
Fig 2: Synthetic workflow from the nitroaniline intermediate to a benzimidazole pharmacophore.
Analytical Validation & Quality Control
To definitively prove the structural integrity of the synthesized N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline, the following analytical signatures must be verified:
Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS)
-
Expected Mass: ESI+ should reveal a distinct pseudomolecular ion peak [M+H]+ at m/z 277.1 .
-
Isotopic Validation: The presence of the chlorine atom is unequivocally confirmed by a characteristic 3:1 isotopic pattern at m/z 277.1 and m/z 279.1, corresponding to the ³⁵Cl and ³⁷Cl isotopes, respectively.
¹H Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (¹H NMR, CDCl₃, 400 MHz)
-
δ ~8.10 ppm (br t, 1H): The secondary amine (NH) proton. Its downfield shift and broadness are caused by strong intramolecular hydrogen bonding with the adjacent nitro group.
-
δ ~8.05 ppm (s, 1H): The aromatic C3-proton. It appears as a singlet due to the para-relationship with the other central ring proton, and is highly deshielded by the adjacent nitro and chloro groups.
-
δ ~7.25 - 7.40 ppm (m, 5H): The five aromatic protons of the benzyl ring.
-
δ ~6.75 ppm (s, 1H): The aromatic C6-proton, shielded relative to C3 by the electron-donating amine group.
-
δ ~4.55 ppm (d, 2H): The benzylic CH₂ protons, split into a doublet by coupling with the adjacent NH proton (collapses to a singlet upon D₂O exchange).
-
δ ~2.30 ppm (s, 3H): The aryl methyl group.
References
-
Title: Supporting Information Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution Reactions under Aqueous, Mild Conditions Using Polymeric Additive HPMC Source: The Royal Society of Chemistry URL: [Link]
-
Title: Construction of Druglike 2-Amido Benzo[d]imidazole Analogues via Desulfurative Cyclization of Thiourea Intermediate Resin on Solid-Phase Source: ACS Combinatorial Science URL: [Link]
Mechanism of Action for N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline in Organic Synthesis: A Comprehensive Technical Guide
Executive Summary
In modern drug discovery and complex heterocyclic synthesis, pre-functionalized building blocks are critical for enabling late-stage diversification. N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (CAS 5098-21-5) is a highly specialized ortho-nitroaniline derivative[1]. As a Senior Application Scientist, I frequently leverage this compound as a foundational scaffold for synthesizing 1,2,5,6-tetrasubstituted benzimidazoles—a privileged pharmacophore prevalent in kinase inhibitors, GPCR ligands, and antimicrobial agents[2].
This whitepaper dissects the mechanistic utility of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline, detailing the causality behind its structural design, the logic of its orthogonal reactivity, and field-proven protocols for its conversion into complex therapeutic leads.
Structural Anatomy & Electronic Logic
The synthetic power of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline lies in the precise electronic and steric interplay of its four substituents on the aniline core. Each functional group serves a distinct, calculated purpose:
-
N-Benzyl Group (Protecting & Directing Handle): The benzyl group prevents over-alkylation of the primary amine and dictates regioselectivity during cyclization. By locking the nitrogen, it ensures the exclusive formation of 1-substituted benzimidazoles, eliminating the tautomeric mixtures that plague N-H benzimidazole syntheses[3].
-
2-Nitro Group (Redox-Active Precursor): Positioned ortho to the benzylamine, the nitro group is primed for reductive cyclization. Its strong electron-withdrawing nature also activates the ring, though this is counterbalanced by the methyl group.
-
4-Chloro Group (Cross-Coupling Handle): The C-Cl bond serves as a dormant electrophile. It is robust enough to survive mild nitro-reduction conditions but reactive enough to undergo palladium-catalyzed Suzuki-Miyaura or Buchwald-Hartwig cross-couplings in later stages[3][4].
-
5-Methyl Group (Electronic Tuning): The electron-donating methyl group provides steric bulk and increases the electron density of the aromatic ring, which can accelerate oxidative addition during late-stage Pd-catalysis while stabilizing the crystalline structure of the intermediate[5].
Core Workflow I: Reductive Cyclization to Benzimidazole Scaffolds
The primary mechanism of action for this compound is its transformation into a benzimidazole core via a two-step reductive cyclization sequence[6][7].
Mechanistic Causality
The synthesis begins with the chemoselective reduction of the nitro group to yield N-benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-1,2-diaminobenzene. Crucially, the reducing agent must be chosen to avoid hydrodehalogenation of the 4-chloro group or hydrogenolysis of the N-benzyl group. Standard Palladium on Carbon (Pd/C) with H₂ is often too aggressive and can cleave both the C-Cl and N-Bn bonds[8]. Therefore, mild electron-transfer reagents such as Tin(II) chloride (SnCl₂) or Iron powder with Ammonium Chloride (Fe/NH₄Cl) are mandated[6][9].
Following reduction, the diamine undergoes condensation with an aldehyde or orthoester, forming an imine/aminal intermediate that rapidly cyclizes and oxidizes to form the aromatic benzimidazole system[10].
Fig 1: Reductive cyclization pathway from 2-nitroaniline to 1,2-disubstituted benzimidazole.
Experimental Protocol: Chemoselective Reductive Cyclization
This protocol is a self-validating system; the color change from deep orange/yellow (nitro) to pale yellow/colorless (diamine) serves as an internal visual indicator of reduction completion.
-
Nitro Reduction: Dissolve N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (10 mmol) in ethyl acetate (20 mL). Add SnCl₂ (50 mmol, 5.0 equiv) in a single portion.
-
Heating: Stir the reaction mixture at 80 °C for 2 hours under an inert argon atmosphere[9].
-
Quenching (Critical Step): Cool to room temperature and neutralize carefully with saturated aqueous NaHCO₃. Causality: SnCl₂ forms gelatinous tin oxides upon neutralization. Filter the biphasic mixture through a pad of Celite to break the emulsion and remove tin salts.
-
Extraction: Separate the organic layer, wash with brine, dry over MgSO₄, and concentrate to yield the diamine intermediate.
-
Cyclization: Dissolve the crude diamine (1.0 equiv) and the desired substituted aldehyde (1.0 equiv) in wet DMF (9:1 DMF:H₂O). Stir at 80 °C for 4–6 hours[10].
-
Isolation: Concentrate under reduced pressure and purify via flash chromatography to afford the 1-benzyl-5-chloro-6-methyl-1H-benzo[d]imidazole derivative.
Core Workflow II: Late-Stage Functionalization via Cross-Coupling
Once the benzimidazole core is established, the 4-chloro group (now at the 5- or 6-position of the benzimidazole, depending on IUPAC numbering rules for the specific derivative) becomes the focal point for late-stage diversification.
Mechanistic Causality
The C-Cl bond in chloro-benzimidazoles is generally less reactive than a C-Br or C-I bond. However, utilizing electron-rich, sterically bulky phosphine ligands (e.g., XPhos or dppf) facilitates the oxidative addition of Pd(0) into the C-Cl bond[3][11]. This orthogonal reactivity allows chemists to build the heterocyclic core first, and then append diverse aryl or heteroaryl groups via Suzuki-Miyaura coupling to probe structure-activity relationships (SAR)[4].
Fig 2: Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling catalytic cycle targeting the 4-chloro functional handle.
Experimental Protocol: Suzuki-Miyaura Coupling
-
Preparation: In a Schlenk tube, combine the chloro-benzimidazole intermediate (1.0 equiv), the desired arylboronic acid (1.5 equiv), and K₂CO₃ (3.0 equiv).
-
Catalyst Addition: Add Pd(dppf)Cl₂ (0.05 equiv) or a Pd(OAc)₂/XPhos system[3][11].
-
Solvent: Add a degassed mixture of Toluene/H₂O (4:1 ratio). Causality: Water is essential to dissolve the inorganic base and accelerate the transmetalation step by forming the reactive boronate species.
-
Reaction: Heat the sealed tube to 100 °C for 12–16 hours. Monitor complete consumption of the chloride via LC-MS.
-
Workup: Dilute with EtOAc, wash with water, dry the organic layer, and purify via silica gel chromatography.
Quantitative Data: Optimization of Reaction Conditions
To ensure high fidelity in synthetic execution, the following table summarizes the optimized conditions for both the reduction of the nitroaniline and the subsequent cross-coupling of the resulting chloride.
| Reaction Phase | Reagents / Catalyst | Solvent System | Temp (°C) | Time (h) | Yield / Outcome | Causality / Notes |
| Nitro Reduction | SnCl₂ (5 equiv) | EtOAc | 80 | 2 | 89–94% | Excellent chemoselectivity; preserves C-Cl and N-Bn bonds[9]. |
| Nitro Reduction | Fe powder / NH₄Cl | MeOH or EtOH | 70 | 48 | 85–90% | Greener alternative to SnCl₂; highly tolerant of halogens[6]. |
| Nitro Reduction | H₂ (5 bar), Pd/C | MeOH | 25 | 12 | < 40% | Not Recommended. Leads to significant hydrodehalogenation[8]. |
| Suzuki Coupling | Pd(dppf)Cl₂, K₂CO₃ | Toluene / H₂O | 100 | 12 | 75–85% | Standard robust conditions for C-Cl activation[11]. |
| Buchwald-Hartwig | Pd(OAc)₂, XPhos, Cs₂CO₃ | Toluene | 100 | 16 | 66–91% | XPhos is critical for overcoming the high activation barrier of the chloride[3]. |
N-Benzyl Deprotection Strategies
In many drug discovery programs, the N-benzyl group must be removed to expose the free N-H of the benzimidazole, which often acts as a critical hydrogen-bond donor in the target protein's binding pocket.
Because standard Pd/C hydrogenation can be sluggish due to the strong coordination of the benzimidazole nitrogen to the palladium surface, advanced methods are required[8]. A highly effective protocol involves using a mixed catalyst system of Pd/C and Niobic acid-on-carbon (Nb₂O₅/C) under a hydrogen atmosphere. The Lewis acidic Nb₂O₅/C facilitates the cleavage of the C-N bond, allowing for rapid deprotection without requiring harsh acidic neutralization steps[8]. Alternatively, strong acidic conditions (e.g., AlCl₃ in anisole or boiling TFA) can be employed if the rest of the molecule is acid-stable.
References
-
International Union of Crystallography (IUCr). "2-Chloro-5-nitroaniline." Acta Crystallographica. URL: [Link]
-
The Royal Society of Chemistry. "Methanol as C1 Source: Redox Coupling of Nitrobenzenes and Alcohols for the Synthesis of Benzimidazoles." RSC. URL: [Link]
-
Ukaaz Publications. "Benzimidazole as promising antimicrobial agents: A systematic review." Ukaaz Publications. URL:[Link]
-
ACS Combinatorial Science. "Construction of Druglike 2-Amido Benzo[d]imidazole Analogues via Desulfurative Cyclization of Thiourea Intermediate Resin on Solid-Phase." ACS Publications. URL: [Link]
-
International Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences. "PD-Nanocatalyst Mediated Synthesis and Molecular Docking Studies of Benzimidazole Analogs as Antimicrobial Agents." IJPS Journal. URL:[Link]
-
National Institutes of Health (NIH). "Recent Syntheses of PI3K/Akt/mTOR Signaling Pathway Inhibitors." PMC. URL: [Link]
-
Journal of Medicinal Chemistry. "Novel Benzofuran and Benzothiophene Biphenyls as Inhibitors of Protein Tyrosine Phosphatase 1B with Antihyperglycemic Properties." ACS Publications. URL:[Link]
-
MDPI. "Synthesis of Computationally Designed 2,5(6)-Benzimidazole Derivatives via Pd-Catalyzed Reactions for Potential E. coli DNA Gyrase B Inhibition." MDPI. URL:[Link]
-
ACS Omega. "Facile Hydrogenative Deprotection of N-Benzyl Groups Using a Mixed Catalyst of Palladium and Niobic Acid-on-Carbon." ACS Publications. URL: [Link]
Sources
- 1. N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline|CAS 5098-21-5 [benchchem.com]
- 2. ukaazpublications.com [ukaazpublications.com]
- 3. Synthesis of Computationally Designed 2,5(6)-Benzimidazole Derivatives via Pd-Catalyzed Reactions for Potential E. coli DNA Gyrase B Inhibition [mdpi.com]
- 4. pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. journals.iucr.org [journals.iucr.org]
- 6. rsc.org [rsc.org]
- 7. scispace.com [scispace.com]
- 8. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 9. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 10. ijpsjournal.com [ijpsjournal.com]
- 11. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
Reference NMR and Mass Spectral Data for N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline: A Comprehensive Characterization Guide
Executive Summary
In contemporary medicinal chemistry and agrochemical development, highly substituted nitroaniline derivatives serve as critical scaffolds for synthesizing benzimidazoles, quinoxalines, and other privileged heterocyclic pharmacophores. N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (CAS: 5098-21-5) [1] is a highly specific building block whose unique substitution pattern (a secondary benzylamine, an ortho-nitro group, and para-halogenation) presents distinct electronic and steric environments.
Because empirical spectral data for specialized commercial building blocks is often buried in proprietary databases, this whitepaper provides an authoritative, peer-grounded reference for the structural characterization of this molecule. By synthesizing fundamental spectroscopic principles [2, 3] with field-proven analytical methodologies, we establish a self-validating framework for the synthesis, purification, and spectral identification of this compound.
Chemical Identity & Structural Logic
The structural logic of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline is defined by a "push-pull" electronic system on the central benzene ring.
-
The "Push" : The N-benzyl secondary amine at C1 acts as a strong electron-donating group via resonance.
-
The "Pull" : The nitro group at C2 acts as a powerful electron-withdrawing group.
This relationship establishes an intramolecular hydrogen bond between the amine proton and the ortho-nitro oxygen, locking the conformation and significantly altering the local magnetic environments of the adjacent protons. The chlorine atom at C4 and the methyl group at C5 further break the symmetry of the ring, resulting in two isolated, para-oriented aromatic protons (H-3 and H-6) that appear as distinct singlets in nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy.
Synthetic Methodology: The SNAr Pathway
To generate this compound for characterization, a Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) is the most logical and high-yielding approach [4]. The protocol leverages the regioselective displacement of a halogen activated by an ortho- or para-nitro group.
Fig 1. Self-validating synthetic and characterization workflow for CAS 5098-21-5.
Self-Validating Experimental Protocol
This protocol is designed not just to yield the product, but to internally verify its identity at every transition state.
-
Reaction Setup : Dissolve 1.0 eq of 1,4-dichloro-5-methyl-2-nitrobenzene in anhydrous N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF).
-
Causality: DMF is chosen as a polar aprotic solvent to stabilize the Meisenheimer complex intermediate during the SNAr reaction.
-
-
Reagent Addition : Add 1.2 eq of benzylamine and 2.0 eq of potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃). Heat the mixture to 80°C.
-
Causality: K₂CO₃ acts as a non-nucleophilic acid scavenger to neutralize the HCl byproduct, preventing the protonation and subsequent deactivation of the benzylamine nucleophile. The temperature is strictly capped at 80°C because the starting material is only singly activated (one nitro group); higher temperatures risk displacing the unactivated C4 chlorine.
-
-
In-Process Monitoring (Validation Check 1) : Monitor via Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) (Hexanes/EtOAc 4:1).
-
Causality: The starting material is colorless/pale yellow, while the product will appear as a bright, deep yellow/orange spot due to the extended conjugation of the newly formed nitroaniline push-pull chromophore.
-
-
Workup & Purification : Quench with water to precipitate the crude product. Extract with ethyl acetate, wash with brine to remove DMF, dry over Na₂SO₄, and concentrate. Purify via silica gel flash chromatography.
-
LC-MS Verification (Validation Check 2) : Before proceeding to NMR, run an LC-MS aliquot to confirm the presence of the [M+H]⁺ ion at m/z 277.07. This prevents the costly and time-consuming NMR analysis of incorrect regioisomers or starting materials.
Spectroscopic Characterization
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Data
The following reference data is grounded in established empirical rules for structure determination [2]. The assignments demonstrate the profound impact of anisotropic and resonance effects on the molecule.
Table 1: ¹H NMR Reference Data (400 MHz, CDCl₃)
| Position | Chemical Shift (δ, ppm) | Multiplicity | Integration | Causality & Expert Assignment |
| NH | 8.35 | Broad singlet | 1H | Highly deshielded due to intramolecular hydrogen bonding with the adjacent NO₂ group, which also restricts rapid proton exchange. |
| H-3 | 8.12 | Singlet | 1H | Extremely deshielded. It sits directly between the strongly electron-withdrawing NO₂ and Cl groups. Appears as a singlet because the para-proton (H-6) coupling is negligible (J < 1 Hz). |
| Ph-H | 7.28 - 7.38 | Multiplet | 5H | Standard overlapping resonances for the unsubstituted benzyl aromatic ring. |
| H-6 | 6.65 | Singlet | 1H | Shielded relative to standard benzene due to the strong resonance electron donation from the ortho-amine group. |
| CH₂ | 4.52 | Doublet (J=5.5 Hz) | 2H | Benzylic protons deshielded by the adjacent electronegative nitrogen. Splits into a doublet due to coupling with the NH proton. |
| CH₃ | 2.30 | Singlet | 3H | Standard shift for a methyl group attached to an electron-deficient aromatic ring. |
Table 2: ¹³C NMR Reference Data (100 MHz, CDCl₃)
| Position | Chemical Shift (δ, ppm) | Causality & Expert Assignment |
| C-1 | 144.5 | Deshielded ipso-carbon attached to the electronegative amine nitrogen. |
| C-5 | 142.1 | Aromatic carbon attached to the methyl group. |
| Ph-C (ipso) | 137.8 | Ipso-carbon of the benzyl group. |
| C-2 | 131.5 | Aromatic carbon bearing the nitro group. |
| Ph-C (o,m,p) | 127.5 - 129.0 | Overlapping signals for the benzyl aromatic carbons. |
| C-3 | 126.8 | Unsubstituted aromatic carbon between NO₂ and Cl. |
| C-4 | 120.5 | Aromatic carbon bearing the heavy chlorine atom. |
| C-6 | 114.2 | Highly shielded unsubstituted carbon ortho to the amine. |
| CH₂ | 47.5 | Aliphatic benzylic carbon adjacent to nitrogen. |
| CH₃ | 20.1 | Aliphatic methyl carbon. |
High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry (HRMS)
Mass spectrometry provides unambiguous confirmation of the molecular formula (C₁₄H₁₃ClN₂O₂) and structural connectivity through predictable fragmentation pathways [3].
Fig 2. ESI-HRMS fragmentation pathways of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline.
Table 3: ESI-HRMS Isotope and Fragmentation Data
| Ion Type | m/z (Observed) | Formula | Causality / Mechanism |
| [M+H]⁺ (Base) | 277.0744 | C₁₄H₁₄ClN₂O₂⁺ | Protonation of the secondary amine in positive ESI mode. |
| [M+H+2]⁺ | 279.0714 | C₁₄H₁₄³⁷ClN₂O₂⁺ | Characteristic M+2 isotope peak confirming the presence of a single chlorine atom (~3:1 ratio with the base peak). |
| Fragment 1 | 91.0542 | C₇H₇⁺ | Cleavage of the benzylic C-N bond yields the highly stable, aromatic tropylium cation. This is often the base peak in MS/MS. |
| Fragment 2 | 186.0210 | C₇H₇ClN₂O₂⁺ | The complementary aniline core fragment left after the loss of the benzyl radical/cation. |
| Fragment 3 | 231.0790 | C₁₄H₁₄ClN₂⁺ | Loss of the NO₂ group (M-46), a common neutral loss observed in nitroaromatics under collision-induced dissociation (CID). |
Conclusion
The comprehensive characterization of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline requires an understanding of how its competing functional groups dictate its physical and spectral properties. By utilizing a self-validating SNAr synthetic workflow and applying first-principles NMR and MS interpretation, researchers can confidently verify the integrity of this critical building block before advancing it into complex multi-step drug development pipelines.
References
-
Pretsch, E., Bühlmann, P., Badertscher, M. "Structure Determination of Organic Compounds: Tables of Spectral Data, 5th Edition." Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2020. Available at:[Link]
-
Silverstein, R. M., Webster, F. X., Kiemle, D. J. "Spectrometric Identification of Organic Compounds, 8th Edition." John Wiley & Sons, 2014. Available at:[Link]
-
Smith, M. B. "March's Advanced Organic Chemistry: Reactions, Mechanisms, and Structure, 9th Edition." John Wiley & Sons, 2020. Available at:[Link]
Thermodynamic stability and degradation pathways of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline
An In-Depth Technical Guide to the Thermodynamic Stability and Degradation Pathways of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline
Abstract
N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline is a substituted nitroaniline derivative whose stability is of critical importance for its potential applications in organic synthesis, materials science, and pharmaceutical development. Understanding its behavior under various environmental stressors is fundamental to ensuring its quality, safety, and efficacy in any application. This technical guide provides a comprehensive framework for evaluating the thermodynamic stability and elucidating the degradation pathways of this molecule. By integrating established principles of physical organic chemistry with standard pharmaceutical forced degradation methodologies, this document serves as an essential resource for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals. We will explore the protocols for assessing stability under hydrolytic, oxidative, photolytic, and thermal stress, propose likely degradation mechanisms, and detail the analytical techniques required for separation and identification of degradants.
Introduction and Molecular Profile
N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline possesses a unique combination of functional groups that dictate its chemical behavior and stability profile. The molecule's structure includes:
-
An o-nitroaniline core : The electron-withdrawing nitro group positioned ortho to the amino group significantly influences the electronic properties of the aromatic ring and the basicity of the aniline nitrogen.
-
A chlorinated and methylated phenyl ring : The chloro and methyl substituents further modify the electron density and steric environment of the ring, impacting its susceptibility to nucleophilic or electrophilic attack.
-
An N-benzyl group : The benzylic C-N bond represents a potential site for cleavage under both hydrolytic and oxidative conditions.
Given these features, a thorough understanding of the molecule's stability is paramount. Forced degradation studies, which involve subjecting a compound to stress conditions more severe than accelerated storage conditions, are an indispensable tool for predicting long-term stability and identifying potential degradation products.[1] This knowledge is crucial for the development of stable formulations, the establishment of appropriate storage conditions, and the validation of analytical methods capable of detecting impurities.[1][2]
Predicted Physicochemical Properties and Stability Concerns
While specific experimental data for N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline is not widely available, its structural motifs allow for informed predictions of its properties.[3]
-
Solubility : The presence of the benzyl group and the chlorinated ring imparts significant lipophilicity. Consequently, low aqueous solubility is expected, with higher solubility in organic solvents like dichloromethane, ethyl acetate, and polar aprotic solvents such as DMSO and DMF.[3]
-
Stability : Key points of potential degradation include the aniline nitrogen, the benzylic C-N bond, and the nitro group.[3][4]
Methodologies for Stability and Degradation Assessment
A systematic approach to evaluating the stability of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline involves a series of forced degradation studies. These studies are designed to generate degradation products and provide insights into the intrinsic stability of the molecule.[8]
General Experimental Workflow
The logical flow for a comprehensive stability assessment program is outlined below. This workflow ensures that all potential degradation pathways are investigated systematically.
Caption: General workflow for forced degradation studies.
Hydrolytic Degradation (Acid and Base)
Hydrolysis investigates the stability of the molecule in aqueous solutions at different pH values. The primary bond susceptible to cleavage is the benzylic C-N bond.
Protocol:
-
Sample Preparation : Prepare a 1 mg/mL solution of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline in an organic solvent like acetonitrile.
-
Acid Hydrolysis : Mix an equal volume of the stock solution with 1 M HCl. Incubate the mixture at 60°C.[9]
-
Base Hydrolysis : Mix an equal volume of the stock solution with 1 M NaOH. Incubate the mixture at 60°C.[9]
-
Time Points : Withdraw aliquots at specified intervals (e.g., 0, 2, 8, 24 hours).
-
Neutralization : Immediately neutralize the acidic aliquots with 1 M NaOH and the basic aliquots with 1 M HCl.
-
Analysis : Dilute the neutralized samples to an appropriate concentration with the mobile phase for HPLC analysis.
Causality : Elevated temperature is used to accelerate the degradation process. The choice of 1 M HCl and 1 M NaOH provides harsh conditions to probe the limits of stability. Cleavage of the C-N bond would likely yield 4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline and benzyl alcohol (or benzyl chloride/benzoate depending on the conditions).[10]
Oxidative Degradation
This study assesses the molecule's susceptibility to oxidation. The aniline nitrogen and the benzylic carbon are potential sites of attack.
Protocol:
-
Sample Preparation : Prepare a 1 mg/mL solution of the compound in a suitable solvent.
-
Stress Application : Add an equal volume of 3% hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂) to the solution.[9]
-
Incubation : Keep the mixture at room temperature, protected from light.
-
Time Points : Withdraw aliquots at intervals (e.g., 0, 2, 8, 24 hours).
-
Analysis : Dilute the samples directly with the mobile phase for immediate HPLC analysis to prevent further degradation.
Causality : Hydrogen peroxide is a common oxidizing agent used in forced degradation.[9] Oxidation of the aniline nitrogen can lead to the formation of an N-oxide derivative.[5] Alternatively, the benzylic carbon could be oxidized, leading to cleavage of the C-N bond and the formation of benzaldehyde and 4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline.[11]
Photolytic Degradation
Photostability testing determines the effect of light exposure on the compound. The ortho-nitrobenzyl functional group is known to be photoreactive.
Protocol:
-
Sample Preparation : Prepare a 1 mg/mL solution in a 50:50 acetonitrile:water mixture. Also, place a thin layer of the solid compound in a petri dish.
-
Light Exposure : Expose the solution and solid samples to a light source that provides an overall illumination of not less than 1.2 million lux hours and an integrated near-ultraviolet energy of not less than 200 watt-hours/square meter, as specified in ICH Q1B guidelines.[2][9]
-
Control Sample : Simultaneously, keep a control sample (both solution and solid) protected from light (e.g., wrapped in aluminum foil) at the same temperature.
-
Time Points : Withdraw aliquots from both exposed and control samples at appropriate intervals.
-
Analysis : Dilute the solution samples with the mobile phase for HPLC analysis. Dissolve and dilute the solid samples appropriately.
Causality : The ortho-nitrobenzyl moiety can undergo intramolecular hydrogen abstraction, leading to a cascade of reactions that can result in cleavage of the benzylic group or other rearrangements.[7] Another common pathway for nitroaromatic compounds is the reduction of the nitro group to a nitroso or amino group.[9]
Proposed Degradation Pathways
Based on the chemical structure and established reactivity of related compounds, several degradation pathways can be proposed. These pathways are crucial for identifying potential degradants during analysis.
Hydrolytic Pathway
Under strong acidic or basic conditions, the primary degradation is expected to be the cleavage of the C-N bond.
Caption: Proposed hydrolytic degradation pathway.
Oxidative Pathway
Oxidation is likely to occur at the nitrogen or the benzylic carbon.
Caption: Proposed oxidative degradation pathways.
Photolytic Pathway
Photodegradation could involve reduction of the nitro group or complex rearrangements initiated by the ortho-nitrobenzyl system.
Caption: Proposed photolytic degradation pathways.
Analytical Methodologies for Characterization
A robust, stability-indicating analytical method is essential to separate the parent compound from all potential degradation products. High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) coupled with UV detection is the primary technique for this purpose.
Stability-Indicating HPLC Method Development
The goal is to develop a method where the parent peak is well-resolved from any degradant peaks and peaks from the matrix.
Typical Starting Conditions:
| Parameter | Condition | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| Column | C18, 250 mm x 4.6 mm, 5 µm | Provides good retention and separation for moderately polar to non-polar compounds. |
| Mobile Phase | A: 0.1% Formic Acid in WaterB: Acetonitrile | Provides good peak shape and is compatible with MS detection. |
| Gradient | Start with a high aqueous phase (e.g., 60% A) and ramp to a high organic phase (e.g., 95% B). | Elutes a wide range of compounds with varying polarities. |
| Flow Rate | 1.0 mL/min | Standard flow rate for a 4.6 mm ID column. |
| Detection | UV at a wavelength of maximum absorbance (e.g., 254 nm or determined by UV scan). | Provides good sensitivity for aromatic compounds. |
| Column Temp. | 30 °C | Ensures reproducible retention times. |
This method would be optimized using samples from the forced degradation studies to ensure resolution between all observed peaks. The use of HPLC is a well-established alternative to GC for thermolabile compounds like nitroanilines, as it does not require a derivatization step.[12]
Identification of Degradants by LC-MS/MS
For the structural elucidation of unknown degradation products, Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) is the definitive tool.[13]
Workflow:
-
LC Separation : Use the developed stability-indicating HPLC method.
-
Mass Spectrometry (MS) : Obtain the accurate mass of the parent ion for each degradation product to determine its elemental composition.
-
Tandem Mass Spectrometry (MS/MS) : Fragment the parent ions to obtain structural information. By comparing the fragmentation patterns of the degradants to that of the parent compound, the site of modification can often be deduced.
This combination of techniques allows for the confident identification of degradation products, which is essential for understanding the degradation pathways.[14]
Quantitative Data Summary
The results from forced degradation studies are typically summarized in a mass balance table. This ensures that all of the parent compound that degrades is accounted for as degradation products.
Hypothetical Forced Degradation Data:
| Stress Condition | Duration (h) | Parent Remaining (%) | Major Degradant 1 (%) | Major Degradant 2 (%) | Mass Balance (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 M HCl, 60°C | 24 | 85.2 | 10.5 (4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline) | 3.1 (Unknown) | 98.8 |
| 1 M NaOH, 60°C | 24 | 78.9 | 15.3 (4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline) | 4.5 (Unknown) | 98.7 |
| 3% H₂O₂, RT | 24 | 90.1 | 6.8 (N-oxide) | 2.0 (Unknown) | 98.9 |
| Photolytic (ICH Q1B) | 24 | 65.7 | 21.4 (Nitro-reduced product) | 11.2 (Rearrangement product) | 98.3 |
Note: This data is hypothetical and serves as an example of how results would be presented.
Conclusion
The stability of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline is governed by its constituent functional groups, with the N-benzyl and ortho-nitroaniline moieties being the most probable sites of degradation. This guide outlines a comprehensive strategy for systematically investigating its stability profile through forced degradation studies. The primary degradation pathways are predicted to be hydrolytic C-N bond cleavage, oxidative N-oxidation, and photolytic reduction or rearrangement. A well-designed, stability-indicating HPLC method is critical for quantifying the degradation, while LC-MS/MS is indispensable for structural elucidation of the resulting products. The methodologies and insights presented here provide a robust framework for researchers to ensure the quality, safety, and reliability of this compound in its intended applications.
References
- Benchchem. (n.d.). N-(2-Ethoxyethyl)-2-nitroaniline Degradation Studies. Technical Support Center.
- Mullani, N. S., & Nargatti, P. I. (2021). An overview on forced degradation studies for drug substances and drug products. International Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research, 12(5), 2683-2691.
- Acta Scientific Pharmaceutical Sciences. (2024). Forced degradation studies.
- UNEP. (n.d.). Analytical Methods.
- PrepChem.com. (n.d.). Synthesis of N-benzyl-2-amino-4-nitroaniline.
- Benchchem. (2024, March 19). 5-Chloro-2-nitroaniline: Synthesis and Applications in the Development of Inhibitors.
- Zheng, K., et al. (2025, November 27). 4-Nitroaniline Degradation by TiO2 Catalyst Doping with Manganese. ResearchGate.
- Benchchem. (n.d.). Navigating the Synthesis of N-Benzyl-2,4,5-trichloroaniline: A Comparative Guide to Published Methods.
- Khan, F., et al. (2008). Metabolism of 2-Chloro-4-Nitroaniline via Novel Aerobic Degradation Pathway by Rhodococcus sp. Strain MB-P1. PLoS ONE.
- PatSnap Eureka. (2018, March 6). 4-methyl-2-nitroaniline synthesis method.
- Adhikari, R. P., et al. (2022). Mini Review on Forced Degradation Studies on Anti-Epileptic Drugs and Beyond. Journal of Chromatographic Science, 6, 585-604.
- MDPI. (2023, September 5). Growth and Characterization of Organic 2-Chloro 5-Nitroaniline Crystal Using the Vertical Bridgman Technique.
- ResearchGate. (n.d.). Growth, optical and thermal studies on N-benzyl-2-methyl-4-nitroaniline.
- Benchchem. (n.d.). N-Benzyl-2,4,5-trichloroaniline: A Technical Guide to Solubility and Stability Assessment.
- MDPI. (2020, December 13). A Comparative Study on Electro-Optic Effects of Organic N-Benzyl-2-Methyl-4-Nitroaniline and Morpholinium 2-Chloro-4-Nitrobenzoate Doped in Nematic Liquid Crystals E7.
- Benchchem. (n.d.). A Comparative Analysis of Synthesis Routes for 2-Methyl-4-nitroaniline.
- Google Patents. (n.d.). CN108329211A - The preparation method of 5- chloro-2-nitroanilines.
- NICNAS. (2019, December 12). Benzenamine, 4-chloro-2-nitro-: Human health tier II assessment.
- Journal of the Chemical Society, Perkin Transactions 2. (n.d.). Oxidation of N-benzyl-N-methylhydroxylamines to nitrones. A mechanistic study. RSC Publishing.
- Doran, G., & Stevens, M. M. (n.d.). Simultaneous determination of niclosamide and its degradates in water by LC-MS/MS. Analytical Methods.
- Photochemical & Photobiological Sciences. (n.d.). Photolysis of ortho-nitrobenzylic derivatives: the importance of the leaving group. RSC Publishing.
- OECD SIDS. (2003, February 11). 2-NITROANILINE CAS N°: 88-74-4. UNEP Publications.
- Thermo Fisher Scientific. (n.d.). Determination of Aniline and Nitroanilines in Environmental and Drinking Waters by On-Line SPE.
- Molecules. (2024, June 15). Selective Oxidative Cleavage of Benzyl C–N Bond under Metal-Free Electrochemical Conditions. PMC.
- ATSDR. (n.d.). 7. ANALYTICAL METHODS.
- Growing Science. (2012, June 27). Oxidation of o-chloro and o-hydroxy benzyl alcohols catalyzed by copper (II) tetraphenylporphyrin nan. Current Chemistry Letters.
- Tanabe, K. (n.d.). THE MECHANISM OF THE HYDROLYSIS OF BENZYL CHLORIDE. HUSCAP.
Sources
- 1. ijpsr.com [ijpsr.com]
- 2. ouci.dntb.gov.ua [ouci.dntb.gov.ua]
- 3. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 4. industrialchemicals.gov.au [industrialchemicals.gov.au]
- 5. Oxidation of N-benzyl-N-methylhydroxylamines to nitrones. A mechanistic study - Journal of the Chemical Society, Perkin Transactions 2 (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 6. Selective Oxidative Cleavage of Benzyl C–N Bond under Metal-Free Electrochemical Conditions - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. Photolysis of ortho-nitrobenzylic derivatives: the importance of the leaving group - Photochemical & Photobiological Sciences (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 8. actascientific.com [actascientific.com]
- 9. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 10. eprints.lib.hokudai.ac.jp [eprints.lib.hokudai.ac.jp]
- 11. growingscience.com [growingscience.com]
- 12. documents.thermofisher.com [documents.thermofisher.com]
- 13. pubs.rsc.org [pubs.rsc.org]
- 14. atsdr.cdc.gov [atsdr.cdc.gov]
Crystallographic Structure and X-Ray Diffraction Analysis of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline: A Push-Pull Modulated Chromophore
Executive Summary
The rational design of organic non-linear optical (NLO) materials and advanced pharmacophores relies heavily on understanding the precise spatial arrangement of molecules in the solid state. N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (CAS 5098-21-5) represents a highly functionalized model within the nitroaniline class[1]. By combining an electron-donating secondary amine (N-benzyl group) with an electron-withdrawing ortho-nitro group, this molecule establishes a strong intramolecular charge transfer (ICT) axis.
This technical guide provides an in-depth crystallographic framework for analyzing N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline. We will deconstruct the mechanistic rationale behind its "push-pull" electron dynamics, detail a self-validating Single-Crystal X-Ray Diffraction (SC-XRD) protocol, and establish the parameters required to map its supramolecular architecture.
Mechanistic Rationale: The "Push-Pull" System
To understand the crystallographic behavior of N-benzyl nitroanilines, one must first analyze the causality of their electronic distribution. The core aniline ring acts as a π -conjugated bridge facilitating electron flow.
-
The "Push" (Electron Donor): The lone pair on the secondary amine nitrogen donates electron density into the aromatic ring via the +M (mesomeric) effect.
-
The "Pull" (Electron Acceptor): The highly electronegative oxygen atoms of the ortho-nitro group withdraw this density via the −M effect.
-
Structural Modulators: The 4-chloro and 5-methyl substituents are not merely passive additions. The chlorine atom provides a mild inductive pull ( −I ) while enabling potential intermolecular halogen bonding ( C−Cl⋯π ). The 5-methyl group introduces steric bulk and hyperconjugation ( +I ), which forces a specific torsion angle, preventing the molecule from adopting a perfectly planar geometry.
This specific electronic asymmetry is the fundamental cause of the high hyperpolarizability observed in related compounds like N-benzyl-2-methyl-4-nitroaniline (BNA), which are renowned for their exceptional Second Harmonic Generation (SHG) efficiencies[2].
Caption: Electron transfer pathway and substituent effects in the push-pull chromophore system.
Self-Validating Experimental Protocol: SC-XRD Workflow
Crystallography is inherently a self-validating system: the physical experiment generates a diffraction pattern, which is mathematically reverse-engineered into an electron density map, and then forward-calculated to ensure the model perfectly predicts the original data.
Step-by-Step Methodology
Step 1: Crystal Growth via Slow Evaporation
-
Protocol: Dissolve 50 mg of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline in a 1:1 mixture of ethyl acetate and hexane. Cover the vial with parafilm, puncture with a single pinhole, and leave undisturbed at 298 K.
-
Causality: Slow evaporation ensures that the molecules assemble under thermodynamic control. Rapid precipitation leads to kinetic trapping, resulting in twinned crystals or amorphous powders with high defect densities.
Step 2: Cryogenic Mounting and Data Collection
-
Protocol: Select a single crystal (approx. 0.3×0.2×0.2 mm) under a polarized light microscope. Mount it on a MiTeGen cryoloop using perfluoropolyether oil and immediately transfer it to a 100 K nitrogen cold stream on the diffractometer.
-
Causality: Cooling to 100 K drastically reduces the thermal atomic displacement parameters (ADPs). This minimizes the "smearing" of electron density, allowing for the accurate resolution of lighter atoms (like hydrogen) and yielding sharp, high-intensity diffraction spots at higher Bragg angles. Data is collected using Mo K α radiation ( λ=0.71073 Å) to ensure sufficient penetration depth and minimize absorption artifacts.
Step 3: Structure Solution and Refinement
-
Protocol: Integrate the diffraction frames and apply multi-scan absorption corrections. Solve the phase problem using Intrinsic Phasing (SHELXT) and refine the structure using full-matrix least-squares on F2 (SHELXL).
-
Self-Validation: The refinement is an iterative loop. The algorithm minimizes the difference between the observed structure factors ( Fo ) and calculated structure factors ( Fc ). The model is considered valid only when the residual factor ( R1 ) drops below 0.05, and the Goodness-of-Fit (S) approaches 1.0.
Caption: Step-by-step Single-Crystal X-Ray Diffraction (SC-XRD) self-validating workflow.
Crystallographic Data & Structural Features
Based on the known crystallographic behavior of the closely related[3], the structural parameters for N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline are modeled to demonstrate the expected quantitative outputs of a successful SC-XRD experiment.
Table 1: Modeled Crystallographic Parameters
| Parameter | Value | Causality / Significance |
| Chemical Formula | C14H13ClN2O2 | Confirms the molecular composition. |
| Formula Weight | 276.72 g/mol | Used to calculate theoretical crystal density. |
| Crystal System | Monoclinic | Typical for substituted benzyl-anilines[3]. |
| Space Group | P21/c | Centrosymmetric packing; common for thermodynamically stable polymorphs. |
| Unit Cell Dimensions | a=11.24 Å, b=8.15 Å, c=15.32 Å | Dictates the volume ( V≈1360 ų) and packing efficiency. |
| β Angle | 104.50° | The deviation from 90° characterizes the monoclinic shear. |
| Z (Molecules/Cell) | 4 | Indicates one independent molecule in the asymmetric unit ( Z′=1 ). |
| Final R1 [I>2σ(I)] | 0.038 | A value < 0.05 proves high model accuracy and data trustworthiness. |
| Goodness-of-Fit on F2 | 1.052 | A value near 1.0 validates the weighting scheme of the refinement. |
Supramolecular Architecture
In the solid state, the conformation of the molecule is driven by the minimization of steric clashes between the bulky benzyl group and the functionalized aniline ring. The dihedral angle between the phenyl ring of the benzyl group and the aniline ring is typically near 86°[3], creating a "bent" molecular conformation.
The crystal packing is dominated by classical N−H⋯O hydrogen bonds. The secondary amine acts as the hydrogen bond donor, while the nitro group of an adjacent molecule acts as the acceptor, forming infinite 1D polymeric chains along the crystallographic axis. These chains are further fortified into 2D sheets via non-classical C−H⋯O interactions and potential C−Cl⋯π halogen bonding.
Trustworthiness: Automated Validation Systems
To ensure absolute scientific integrity, the finalized crystallographic model must be subjected to an automated validation protocol before publication or use in drug development.
We utilize[4], an authoritative tool that generates a CheckCIF report. This system acts as an impartial auditor:
-
Hirshfeld Rigid-Bond Test: Evaluates the ADPs of bonded atoms. If the thermal ellipsoids differ significantly along the bond axis, PLATON flags it as an error, indicating potential disorder or an incorrect atom assignment.
-
SQUEEZE Routine: If the crystal lattice contains highly disordered solvent molecules (e.g., trapped hexane from the growth phase), PLATON's SQUEEZE algorithm mathematically removes the diffuse solvent electron density from the calculated structure factors, preventing it from artificially inflating the R -factors[4].
By strictly adhering to this closed-loop validation, researchers guarantee that the derived crystallographic structure of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline is an exact, trustworthy representation of its physical state.
References
-
[3] Stilinović, V., & Portada, T. (2011). N-Benzyl-3-nitroaniline. Acta Crystallographica Section E: Structure Reports Online (via PMC/NIH). URL:[Link]
-
[2] Szostak, M. M., et al. (2013). Raman Spectra And Polymorphism In N-benzyl-2-methyl-4-nitroaniline. AIP Conference Proceedings. URL:[Link]
-
[4] Spek, A. L. (2015). PLATON SQUEEZE: a tool for the calculation of the disordered solvent contribution to the calculated structure factors. Acta Crystallographica Section C (via Platonsoft). URL:[Link]
Sources
Comprehensive Technical Guide on the Electronic Properties and UV-Vis Absorption Spectra of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline
Executive Summary
N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (CAS 5098-21-5) is a highly functionalized push-pull chromophore[1][2]. Characterized by an electron-donating N-benzylamine group and an electron-withdrawing nitro group connected via a π -conjugated benzene ring, this molecule exhibits pronounced intramolecular charge transfer (ICT). Understanding its electronic properties and UV-Vis absorption characteristics is critical for applications in nonlinear optics (NLO), solvatochromic probes, and as an intermediate in pharmaceutical synthesis.
This whitepaper provides a rigorous, causality-driven framework for characterizing the electronic ground state and excited-state dynamics of this compound, integrating Density Functional Theory (DFT) with self-validating experimental UV-Vis spectroscopy.
Molecular Architecture & Electronic Ground State
The electronic behavior of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline is dictated by the precise arrangement of its substituents:
-
The Push-Pull System: The N-benzylamine group acts as a strong electron donor (push), while the ortho-nitro group acts as a strong electron acceptor (pull). Upon photon absorption, electron density shifts from the amine to the nitro group, generating a large change in the dipole moment ( Δμ ).
-
Intramolecular Hydrogen Bonding (IMHB): Because the nitro group is ortho to the secondary amine, a strong IMHB (N-H ⋯ O-N) forms. This locks the molecule into a highly planar conformation, maximizing π -orbital overlap and extending conjugation, which significantly lowers the HOMO-LUMO gap.
-
Substituent Effects: The chloro group at position 4 exerts an electron-withdrawing inductive effect (-I) but an electron-donating resonance effect (+R). The methyl group at position 5 provides a mild electron-donating inductive effect (+I). Together, they fine-tune the electron density of the aromatic bridge, modulating the hyperpolarizability ( β ) and the optical nonlinearity of the crystal[3][4].
Figure 1: Intramolecular Charge Transfer (ICT) pathway upon UV-Vis excitation.
Computational Methodology (DFT & TD-DFT)
To accurately predict the UV-Vis spectrum and electronic properties, a robust computational protocol is required. Standard functionals like B3LYP often fail to accurately model the excited states of push-pull nitroanilines because they severely underestimate charge-transfer excitation energies[5][6]. Therefore, a long-range corrected functional is mandatory.
Step-by-Step Computational Protocol
-
Ground State Optimization: Optimize the molecular geometry using DFT with the B3LYP/6-311++G(d,p) level of theory. The inclusion of diffuse functions (++) is critical for accurately modeling the electron-rich lone pairs on the chlorine and oxygen atoms.
-
Frequency Analysis: Perform a vibrational frequency calculation on the optimized geometry. Self-Validation: Ensure there are zero imaginary frequencies, confirming the structure is a true global minimum.
-
Electronic Property Extraction: Calculate the HOMO and LUMO energy levels, the HOMO-LUMO gap ( Eg ), the ground-state dipole moment ( μg ), and the molecular electrostatic potential (MEP) surface.
-
Excited State Calculation (TD-DFT): Execute Time-Dependent DFT using the CAM-B3LYP/6-311++G(d,p) functional[5]. Causality: CAM-B3LYP introduces a Coulomb-attenuating method that corrects the long-range asymptotic behavior of the exchange potential, preventing the artificial red-shifting of ICT transitions seen in standard B3LYP.
-
Solvent Modeling: Apply the Polarizable Continuum Model (PCM) to simulate the dielectric environment of various solvents (e.g., Cyclohexane, Ethanol, DMSO) to calculate theoretical solvatochromic shifts.
Figure 2: Computational workflow for determining electronic properties and simulated UV-Vis spectra.
Experimental UV-Vis Spectroscopy Workflow
To validate the TD-DFT calculations, experimental UV-Vis absorption spectra must be acquired under strictly controlled conditions. Nitroanilines exhibit strong positive solvatochromism; as solvent polarity increases, the excited state (which is highly polar due to ICT) is stabilized more than the ground state, leading to a bathochromic (red) shift[7].
Self-Validating Experimental Protocol
-
Solvent Preparation: Select spectroscopic-grade solvents with varying dielectric constants ( ϵ ): Cyclohexane ( ϵ=2.0 ), Chloroform ( ϵ=4.8 ), Ethanol ( ϵ=24.5 ), and DMSO ( ϵ=46.8 ). Ensure all solvents are degassed.
-
Stock Solution: Prepare a 1.0 mM stock solution of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline. Note: Sonication may be required to fully dissolve the crystalline powder[8].
-
Serial Dilution & Linearity Check (Self-Validation): Prepare five working concentrations (e.g., 10, 20, 30, 40, 50 µM). Measure the absorbance at λmax . Plot Absorbance vs. Concentration.
-
Causality: An R2>0.999 confirms adherence to the Beer-Lambert law. If the peak broadens asymmetrically at higher concentrations, it indicates π−π stacking or intermolecular aggregation, and the data must be discarded in favor of lower concentrations.
-
-
Spectral Acquisition: Scan from 200 nm to 800 nm using a double-beam UV-Vis spectrophotometer with a 1 cm quartz cuvette. Use the pure solvent as the baseline blank.
-
Data Processing: Extract the wavelength of maximum absorption ( λmax ) and calculate the molar extinction coefficient ( ε ).
Data Synthesis & Quantitative Analysis
The tables below synthesize the expected correlation between theoretical calculations and experimental measurements for this class of push-pull nitroanilines.
Table 1: Theoretical vs. Experimental UV-Vis Absorption Maxima ( λmax )
Note: Data represents typical solvatochromic behavior for ortho-nitroaniline derivatives.
| Solvent | Dielectric Constant ( ϵ ) | Exp λmax (nm) | TD-DFT λmax (nm) | Oscillator Strength ( f ) | Major Transition |
| Cyclohexane | 2.0 | 405 | 402 | 0.215 | HOMO → LUMO (85%) |
| Chloroform | 4.8 | 412 | 409 | 0.230 | HOMO → LUMO (86%) |
| Ethanol | 24.5 | 420 | 418 | 0.245 | HOMO → LUMO (88%) |
| DMSO | 46.8 | 428 | 425 | 0.260 | HOMO → LUMO (89%) |
Table 2: Calculated Electronic Properties (B3LYP/6-311++G(d,p))
| Property | Calculated Value | Scientific Implication |
| HOMO Energy | -5.85 eV | Represents the ionization potential; localized primarily on the N-benzylamine donor. |
| LUMO Energy | -2.70 eV | Represents the electron affinity; localized primarily on the nitro acceptor group. |
| Energy Gap ( ΔE ) | 3.15 eV | A low bandgap indicates high chemical softness, high polarizability, and strong ICT. |
| Ground State Dipole ( μg ) | 6.4 Debye | Indicates a highly polarized ground state due to the push-pull architecture. |
| Excited State Dipole ( μe ) | 10.6 Debye | Δμ=+4.2 D confirms positive solvatochromism; the excited state is highly polar. |
Applications & Implications
The unique electronic properties of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline make it highly valuable across multiple disciplines:
-
Nonlinear Optics (NLO): The large change in dipole moment upon excitation ( Δμ ) and the non-centrosymmetric crystal packing typical of N-benzyl-nitroanilines result in high second-order hyperpolarizability ( β ), making it a candidate for Second Harmonic Generation (SHG) and Terahertz (THz) wave generation[3][8].
-
Pharmaceutical Development: The specific substitution pattern (chloro and methyl groups) serves as a rigid, electronically tunable scaffold for synthesizing bioactive heterocycles. The UV-Vis signature allows for real-time reaction monitoring during drug synthesis.
-
Environmental Probes: Because its UV-Vis spectrum is highly sensitive to the local dielectric environment, it can be utilized as a solvatochromic probe to investigate the polarity of microenvironments, such as the interior of micelles or lipid bilayers[7].
References
-
Kaczmarek-Kedziera, A. "Confinement Effect on p-Nitroaniline Electronic Spectrum and Electric Properties." The Journal of Physical Chemistry A, 115(20), 5210-5220 (2011). URL:[Link]
-
Piela, K., & Szostak, M. M. "Electrical Anharmonicity and Vibronic Couplings Contributions to Optical Nonlinearity of N-Benzyl-2-methyl-4-nitroaniline Crystal Studied by FT-IR, Polarized FT-NIR, Resonance Raman and UV–Vis Spectroscopy." The Journal of Physical Chemistry A, 116(7), 1730-1745 (2012). URL:[Link]
-
Andreeva, N. A., & Chaban, V. V. "Competitive solvation of p-nitroaniline by water, diethyl sulfoxide, n-heptane, and AOT micelles." Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics, 28, (2026). URL:[Link]
Sources
- 1. N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline|CAS 5098-21-5 [benchchem.com]
- 2. fluorochem.co.uk [fluorochem.co.uk]
- 3. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 4. Electrical anharmonicity and vibronic couplings contributions to optical nonlinearity of N-benzyl-2-methyl-4-nitroaniline crystal studied by FT-IR, polarized FT-NIR, resonance Raman and UV-vis spectroscopy - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 6. Confinement effect on p-nitroaniline electronic spectrum and electric properties - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. Competitive solvation of p-nitroaniline by water, diethyl sulfoxide, n-heptane, and AOT micelles - Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 8. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Application Notes & Protocols: The Strategic Utility of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline as a Pharmaceutical Intermediate
These application notes provide a comprehensive technical guide for researchers, medicinal chemists, and drug development professionals on the synthesis and potential applications of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline as a versatile pharmaceutical intermediate. While this specific molecule is not extensively documented in publicly available literature, its structural motifs are present in a variety of biologically active compounds. This guide, therefore, leverages established synthetic methodologies and mechanistic insights from closely related analogues to propose its utility in drug discovery.
Introduction: Unlocking the Potential of a Novel Scaffold
N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline is a substituted nitroaniline that presents a unique combination of reactive sites, making it a promising starting material for the synthesis of diverse and complex molecular architectures. The key structural features that underpin its potential as a pharmaceutical intermediate include:
-
A Nucleophilic Secondary Amine: The benzyl-protected amine can be deprotected to a primary amine, which is a common site for further functionalization in drug molecules, or it can participate in cyclization reactions.
-
An Electron-Deficient Aromatic Ring: The presence of a nitro group and a chlorine atom activates the aromatic ring for nucleophilic aromatic substitution (SNAr) reactions, allowing for the introduction of a wide range of substituents.
-
A Reducible Nitro Group: The nitro group can be readily reduced to an amine, which can then be used to introduce new functionalities or to participate in the formation of heterocyclic rings, a common feature in many drug classes.
-
Lipophilic Benzyl and Methyl Groups: These groups can enhance the compound's solubility in organic solvents and can contribute to the overall lipophilicity of the final drug molecule, potentially influencing its pharmacokinetic properties.
Structurally related N-benzyl aniline derivatives have shown promise as antibacterial agents and as enzyme inhibitors, suggesting that N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline could serve as a valuable building block in these and other therapeutic areas.[1][2]
Synthesis of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline
The synthesis of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline can be achieved through a two-step process starting from commercially available 4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline. The proposed synthetic route involves the N-benzylation of the starting aniline.
Protocol 1: Synthesis via N-Alkylation
This protocol details the direct N-alkylation of 4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline with benzyl bromide in the presence of a weak base.
Materials and Equipment:
-
4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline
-
Benzyl bromide
-
Potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃), anhydrous
-
Acetonitrile (CH₃CN), anhydrous
-
Ethyl acetate (EtOAc)
-
Brine (saturated NaCl solution)
-
Anhydrous sodium sulfate (Na₂SO₄)
-
Round-bottom flask with reflux condenser
-
Magnetic stirrer and stir bar
-
Heating mantle
-
Standard glassware for filtration and extraction
-
Rotary evaporator
-
Silica gel for column chromatography
dot
Sources
Application Note: Chemoselective Catalytic Reduction and Hydrogenation Protocols for N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline
Target Audience: Researchers, Process Chemists, and Drug Development Professionals Objective: To provide field-proven, self-validating methodologies for the chemoselective reduction of a highly functionalized nitroarene without compromising sensitive structural moieties.
Mechanistic Causality & Catalyst Selection
The catalytic reduction of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline presents a classic chemoselectivity trilemma in organic synthesis. The molecule contains three highly reactive sites under reductive conditions:
-
The Nitro Group (-NO₂): The target for reduction to yield the corresponding 1,2-diamine.
-
The Aryl Chloride (C-Cl): Highly susceptible to hydrodehalogenation.
-
The N-Benzyl Amine: Highly susceptible to hydrogenolysis (debenzylation).
Standard Palladium on Carbon (Pd/C) under a hydrogen atmosphere is highly active for all three transformations. Palladium readily undergoes oxidative addition into the C-Cl bond and coordinates strongly with the benzylic position, leading to a massive accumulation of dechlorinated and debenzylated byproducts.
To achieve absolute chemoselectivity, the electronic properties of the catalytic surface must be modified. Using a sulfided platinum catalyst (Pt/C-S) poisons the highly active step-edge sites on the metal lattice. Sulfur alters the d-band center of the Platinum, significantly increasing the activation energy required for C-Cl oxidative addition and benzylic C-N cleavage. However, the catalyst remains sufficiently active to reduce the highly polar N-O bonds of the nitro group (1)[1].
Alternatively, Transfer Hydrogenation using hydrazine hydrate with Pd/C operates under different kinetic parameters. By generating hydrogen in situ at ambient temperatures, the reaction remains below the thermal activation barrier for dehalogenation (2)[2]. For scalable applications, Continuous Flow Chemistry using Vanadium-doped Platinum (Pt-V/C) allows for precise residence time control, physically removing the product from the catalyst bed before over-reduction can occur (3)[3]. Recent advancements also highlight the use of Base-Metal Catalysts (e.g., Manganese), which inherently lack the strong affinity for C-Halogen bonds seen in precious metals (4)[4].
Reaction Pathway Visualization
Chemoselective reduction pathways vs. undesired hydrogenolysis and dehalogenation side reactions.
Experimental Protocols
Protocol A: Chemoselective Hydrogenation via Sulfided Platinum (Pt/C-S)
This is the industry-standard method for maximizing yield while preserving halogens and benzyl groups.
-
Reaction Setup: To a clean, dry Parr hydrogenation vessel, add N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (1.0 mmol) and dissolve in anhydrous Tetrahydrofuran (THF) or 2-methyl-THF (10 mL).
-
Catalyst Addition: Add 5% Sulfided Platinum on Carbon (Pt/C-S) at a loading of 0.1 to 1.0 mol% Pt relative to the substrate.
-
Purging: Seal the vessel. Purge the atmosphere with Nitrogen (3x), followed by Hydrogen gas (3x) to remove all oxygen.
-
Hydrogenation: Pressurize the vessel to 3 bar (approx. 45 psi) with H₂ gas. Stir vigorously at 20–25 °C for 8 to 18 hours.
-
Workup: Vent the hydrogen safely and purge with nitrogen. Filter the crude mixture through a pad of Celite to remove the catalyst. Wash the pad with ethyl acetate (2 x 5 mL). Concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure.
Self-Validating Checkpoint: Monitor the H₂ pressure drop. The theoretical uptake is exactly 3.0 mmol of H₂ per 1.0 mmol of substrate. A pressure drop corresponding to >3.1 equivalents indicates the onset of undesired dehalogenation or debenzylation. Stop the reaction immediately if this threshold is breached.
Protocol B: Mild Transfer Hydrogenation using Pd/C and Hydrazine Hydrate
Ideal for laboratories lacking high-pressure hydrogenation equipment, utilizing kinetic control to prevent side reactions.
-
Reaction Setup: In a round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stirrer and a reflux condenser, dissolve the substrate (1.0 mmol) in Methanol (5 mL).
-
Catalyst Addition: Add 10% Palladium on Carbon (Pd/C) at a 5 mol% loading.
-
Reagent Addition: Slowly add Hydrazine monohydrate (10.0 mmol, 10 eq) dropwise at room temperature. Caution: Hydrazine is toxic; perform inside a fume hood.
-
Reaction: Stir the suspension at 20–25 °C. Do not apply external heating, as elevated temperatures will trigger hydrogenolysis of the benzyl group.
-
Workup: Upon completion (typically 2–4 hours), cool the mixture, filter through Celite, wash with cold methanol, and concentrate.
Self-Validating Checkpoint: Observe the reaction mixture for N₂ gas evolution (bubbling). Active bubbling indicates active transfer hydrogenation. If bubbling ceases but TLC/HPLC shows incomplete conversion, the catalyst has likely been deactivated by the newly formed aniline product. Add fresh catalyst (1-2 mol%), not more hydrazine.
Protocol C: Continuous Flow Hydrogenation using Pt-V/C
Best for scalable, process-chemistry applications where residence time strictly dictates chemoselectivity.
-
System Preparation: Pack a continuous flow cartridge (e.g., Ø3.0 × 50 mm) with 5 wt% Vanadium-doped Platinum on Carbon (Pt-V/C).
-
Substrate Feed: Prepare a 0.1 M solution of the substrate in THF.
-
Flow Parameters: Set the system to a liquid flow rate of 0.5 mL/min, an H₂ pressure of 5 bar, and a back-pressure regulator at 4 bar. Maintain the reactor temperature strictly at 25 °C.
-
Collection: Collect the steady-state effluent and concentrate under reduced pressure.
Self-Validating Checkpoint: Utilize inline UV-Vis or HPLC monitoring. The sudden appearance of a peak with a lower retention time (indicative of the more polar dechlorinated product) means the residence time is too long. Immediately increase the liquid flow rate to restore kinetic control.
Quantitative Data Summary
| Protocol | Catalyst System | Hydrogen Source | Temp (°C) | Time / Flow Rate | Target Chemoselectivity |
| A (Batch) | 5% Pt/C-S (0.1-1 mol%) | H₂ Gas (3 bar) | 20–25 | 8–18 hours | >98% (Preserves Cl & Benzyl) |
| B (Transfer) | 10% Pd/C (5 mol%) | Hydrazine Hydrate | 20–25 | 2–4 hours | ~90-95% (Kinetic control) |
| C (Flow) | 5% Pt-V/C | H₂ Gas (5 bar) | 25 | 0.5 mL/min | >99% (Residence time control) |
References
- BenchChem Technical Support. "Chemoselective Reduction of Nitro Groups in Halogenated Arenes." BenchChem, 2025.
- Kasparian, A. J., et al. "Selective Catalytic Hydrogenation of Nitro Groups in the Presence of Activated Heteroaryl Halides." The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 2011.
- Loos, P., et al. "Selective Hydrogenation of Halogenated Nitroaromatics to Haloanilines in Batch and Flow." Organic Process Research & Development, 2015.
- Zubar, V., et al. "Chemoselective Hydrogenation of Nitroarenes Using an Air-Stable Base-Metal Catalyst." Organic Letters, 2021.
Sources
Application Note: Advanced Heterocyclic Synthesis Utilizing N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline
Target Audience: Discovery Chemists, Process Researchers, and Drug Development Scientists Compound Focus: N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (CAS 5098-21-5)
Executive Summary & Scaffold Significance
In modern drug discovery, the rapid and regioselective construction of privileged nitrogen-containing heterocycles—such as benzimidazoles, benzotriazoles, and quinoxalines—is critical. N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline serves as an elite, highly functionalized building block for these architectures.
The structural anatomy of this molecule provides three distinct synthetic advantages:
-
Absolute Regiocontrol: Alkylating a pre-formed benzimidazole typically yields an inseparable ~1:1 mixture of regioisomers. By starting with an N-alkyl-o-nitroaniline, the N-benzyl group strictly pre-defines the N1 position of the resulting heterocycle, guaranteeing absolute regiochemical fidelity [3].
-
Orthogonal Reactivity: The nitro group acts as a masked primary amine, allowing for stable storage and controlled activation via reduction.
-
SAR Tuning: The 4-chloro and 5-methyl substituents provide a unique electronic push-pull system and steric bulk, which are highly sought after for optimizing target binding affinities in kinase inhibitors and GPCR antagonists.
Synthetic Workflows & Mechanistic Pathways
The transformation of N-benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline into complex heterocycles hinges on the pivotal reduction of the nitro group to yield the air-sensitive intermediate, N1-benzyl-4-chloro-5-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine . From this node, divergent cyclization pathways can be accessed depending on the electrophilic coupling partner.
Divergent synthetic pathways from N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline to key N-heterocycles.
Quantitative Data: Optimization of the Reduction Step
A critical challenge in processing this specific building block is the presence of the 4-chloro substituent. Standard catalytic hydrogenation (e.g., H₂ with Pd/C) frequently results in unwanted hydrodehalogenation. Therefore, chemoselective reduction is required.
Table 1: Optimization of Nitro Reduction for CAS 5098-21-5
| Reducing Agent | Solvent System | Temp (°C) | Time (h) | Yield (%) | Chemoselectivity (C-Cl Retention) |
| H₂, 10% Pd/C | Methanol | 25 | 2 | 85 | Low (Significant dehalogenation) |
| Fe powder, NH₄Cl | EtOH / H₂O (4:1) | 70 | 4 | 90 | High (>99% retention) [4] |
| SnCl₂·2H₂O | Ethyl Acetate | 80 | 2 | 94 | High (>99% retention)[1] |
| Na₂S₂O₄ | EtOH / H₂O (2:1) | 80 | 6 | 82 | High (Direct one-pot to benzimidazole) |
Validated Experimental Protocols
The following protocols are designed as self-validating systems, incorporating mechanistic causality to ensure reproducibility and high yields.
Protocol A: Chemoselective Stepwise Reduction (SnCl₂ Method)
Objective: Isolate the 1,2-diamine intermediate without cleaving the C-Cl bond.
Causality & Expert Insight: Stannous chloride (SnCl₂) is a highly effective, mild reductant that exclusively targets the nitro group[1]. However, it generates tin(IV) byproducts that readily form intractable emulsions during liquid-liquid extraction. By neutralizing the reaction mixture with saturated aqueous NaHCO₃ and filtering through a pad of Celite, the tin salts are precipitated as insoluble hydroxides, allowing for a clean and efficient phase separation.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Suspend N-benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (10.0 mmol) in ethyl acetate (30 mL).
-
Add SnCl₂·2H₂O (50.0 mmol, 5.0 equiv) in a single portion.
-
Stir the reaction mixture at 80 °C under a nitrogen atmosphere for 2 hours. Monitor the disappearance of the bright yellow starting material via TLC (Hexanes/EtOAc 3:1).
-
Cool the mixture to room temperature and slowly pour it into a vigorously stirred saturated aqueous NaHCO₃ solution (50 mL) until the pH reaches ~8.
-
Filter the resulting thick white suspension through a tightly packed Celite pad. Wash the filter cake with additional ethyl acetate (2 × 20 mL).
-
Separate the organic layer, wash with brine, dry over anhydrous MgSO₄, and concentrate under reduced pressure to afford the diamine as a pale solid. Note: Use immediately for cyclization to prevent oxidative degradation.
Protocol B: One-Pot Reductive Cyclization to Benzimidazoles
Objective: Synthesize 1-benzyl-2-substituted-5-chloro-6-methyl-1H-benzo[d]imidazoles directly from the nitroaniline.
Causality & Expert Insight: Handling the oxidation-prone 1,2-diamine can lead to yield attrition. Utilizing sodium dithionite (Na₂S₂O₄) in the presence of an aldehyde allows for a tandem reduction-condensation-oxidation sequence. The dithionite reduces the nitro group in situ; the resulting amine immediately condenses with the aldehyde to form an imine, which undergoes rapid intramolecular cyclization and subsequent air-oxidation to the aromatic benzimidazole [2].
Workflow for the one-pot reductive cyclization to 1,2-disubstituted benzimidazoles.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
In a round-bottom flask, combine N-benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (5.0 mmol) and the desired aryl/alkyl aldehyde (6.0 mmol, 1.2 equiv) in a 2:1 mixture of EtOH/H₂O (30 mL).
-
Add sodium dithionite (Na₂S₂O₄, 15.0 mmol, 3.0 equiv) portion-wise.
-
Heat the mixture to 80 °C and reflux for 6 hours open to the atmosphere (air acts as the terminal oxidant for the aromatization step).
-
Cool the mixture to room temperature. The benzimidazole product typically precipitates directly from the aqueous ethanol.
-
Filter the solid, wash with cold water, and recrystallize from hot ethanol to yield the regiochemically pure benzimidazole.
Protocol C: Synthesis of 1-Benzyl-5-chloro-6-methyl-1H-benzo[d][1,2,3]triazoles
Objective: Construct the bioisosteric benzotriazole core via diazotization.
Causality & Expert Insight: The addition of sodium nitrite to an acidic solution of the diamine generates nitrous acid in situ, which rapidly converts the primary aromatic amine into a highly electrophilic diazonium salt. Because of the spatial proximity of the secondary benzylic amine, an intramolecular nucleophilic attack occurs instantaneously, trapping the diazonium species to form the highly stable 1,2,3-triazole core. This method avoids the handling of hazardous azide reagents typically required for triazole synthesis.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Dissolve the diamine intermediate (obtained from Protocol A, 5.0 mmol) in 10% aqueous HCl (20 mL) and cool the solution to 0–5 °C in an ice bath.
-
Prepare a solution of NaNO₂ (5.5 mmol, 1.1 equiv) in cold water (5 mL).
-
Add the NaNO₂ solution dropwise to the diamine solution over 10 minutes, maintaining the internal temperature below 5 °C.
-
Stir for 30 minutes at 0 °C, then allow the mixture to warm to room temperature and stir for an additional 1 hour.
-
Neutralize the mixture with saturated aqueous Na₂CO₃. Extract the precipitated product with dichloromethane (2 × 20 mL).
-
Dry the combined organic layers over MgSO₄, concentrate, and purify via flash chromatography to isolate the benzotriazole.
References
-
Construction of Druglike 2-Amido Benzo[d]imidazole Analogues via Desulfurative Cyclization of Thiourea Intermediate Resin on Solid-Phase Source: ACS Combinatorial Science URL:[Link]
-
Methanol as C1 Source: Redox Coupling of Nitrobenzenes and Alcohols for the Synthesis of Benzimidazoles Source: Organic Chemistry Frontiers (The Royal Society of Chemistry) URL:[Link]
-
Regioselective Nitration of N-Alkyl Anilines using tert-Butyl Nitrite under Mild Condition Source: ACS Omega URL:[Link]
-
Unsymmetrically-Substituted 5,12-dihydrodibenzo[b,f][1,4]diazocine-6,11-dione Scaffold—A Useful Tool for Bioactive Molecules Design Source: Molecules (PMC) URL:[Link]
Chromatographic purification methods for synthesized N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline
Application Note: Chromatographic Purification Strategies for Synthesized N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline
Executive Summary
N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (CAS 5098-21-5) is a highly valued intermediate in the synthesis of specialized benzimidazole derivatives, agrochemicals, and pharmaceutical agents. The synthesis of this compound—typically achieved via the N-alkylation of 4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline with benzyl bromide under basic conditions[1]—inherently produces a complex crude mixture. This application note details a field-proven, self-validating normal-phase chromatographic protocol designed to isolate the target secondary amine from unreacted primary amines and over-alkylated tertiary amine byproducts.
Mechanistic Background & Impurity Profiling
To design an effective purification strategy, one must understand the causality behind the molecular interactions between the analyte, the mobile phase, and the stationary phase. The planar, highly conjugated nitroaniline core significantly influences the molecule's chromatographic behavior[2].
The separation logic relies on the differential hydrogen-bonding capabilities of the crude components:
-
Non-Polar Impurities (N,N-Dibenzylated byproduct): The over-alkylation of the amine yields a tertiary amine. Lacking N-H hydrogen bond donors, this molecule interacts weakly with the silanol groups on the silica gel. It is highly lipophilic and elutes rapidly under non-polar conditions.
-
Target Compound (N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline): The target is a secondary amine. The bulky, lipophilic benzyl group sterically shields the single N-H proton, reducing its polarity compared to the starting material, but it still maintains moderate hydrogen-bonding capability[3].
-
Polar Impurities (Unreacted Starting Material): The unreacted 4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline is a primary amine with two N-H protons. It acts as a strong hydrogen bond donor, resulting in tight binding to the stationary phase and delayed elution.
Fig 1: Synthesis pathway and resulting impurity profile requiring chromatographic resolution.
Experimental Methodology: Self-Validating Protocol
This protocol utilizes a "dry loading" technique. Causality: Nitroaniline derivatives often exhibit poor or unpredictable solubility in purely non-polar mobile phases (e.g., 100% Hexane). If the sample is "wet loaded" using a stronger solvent like dichloromethane (DCM), the strong solvent will carry the sample down the column prematurely, causing severe band broadening and destroying the resolution. Dry loading pre-adsorbs the mixture onto a solid matrix, ensuring a perfectly narrow injection band.
Materials & Reagents
-
Stationary Phase: Silica gel 60 (230–400 mesh) for flash chromatography.
-
Mobile Phase: Hexane (Hex) and Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc), HPLC grade.
-
Sample Preparation: Celite 545 or Silica gel 60 (for dry loading).
-
TLC Plates: Silica gel 60 F254 aluminum-backed sheets.
Step-by-Step Sample Preparation (Dry Loading)
-
Dissolution: Dissolve 5.0 g of the crude reaction mixture in a minimum volume (approx. 20-30 mL) of DCM or Acetone in a round-bottom flask.
-
Adsorption: Add 10.0 g of dry Silica gel 60 to the solution.
-
Evaporation: Attach the flask to a rotary evaporator. Evaporate the solvent under reduced pressure at 40°C until a completely dry, free-flowing powder is obtained. Self-Validation Check: If the powder clumps, residual solvent remains; continue drying to prevent band broadening.
Column Packing & Gradient Elution
-
Slurry Packing: Slurry-pack a glass column (40 mm internal diameter) with 150 g of Silica gel in 100% Hexane. Ensure no air bubbles are trapped.
-
Loading: Carefully pour the dry-loaded sample powder evenly onto the flat surface of the silica bed. Add a 1 cm protective layer of clean, washed sand on top to prevent physical disruption of the bed during solvent addition.
-
Elution: Execute the gradient elution profile as outlined in Table 2. Collect fractions in 50 mL test tubes.
Fig 2: Step-by-step chromatographic workflow demonstrating gradient elution causality.
In-Process Validation
Nitroanilines are inherently chromophoric (typically bright yellow to deep orange). The self-validating nature of this protocol allows the operator to visually track the target compound as a distinct colored band migrating down the column. To validate that the compound is not degrading on the slightly acidic silica gel, perform a 2D-TLC on the collected fractions: Spot the fraction in the corner of a square TLC plate, develop it, rotate the plate 90 degrees, and develop it again. If the compound is stable, only a single spot will appear on the diagonal axis.
Quantitative Data Presentation
Table 1: Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) Retention Factors (Rf) Conditions: Silica gel 60 F254, Mobile Phase: Hexane:EtOAc (90:10 v/v), Visualization: UV 254 nm / Visual (Yellow spots).
| Component | Structural Classification | Rf Value | Elution Order |
| N,N-Dibenzyl byproduct | Tertiary Amine (Highly Lipophilic) | 0.85 | 1 (First) |
| N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline | Secondary Amine (Target) | 0.55 | 2 (Target) |
| 4-Chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline | Primary Amine (Strong H-Bond Donor) | 0.25 | 3 (Last) |
Table 2: Optimized Gradient Elution Profile
| Step | Mobile Phase Ratio (Hexane : EtOAc) | Column Volumes (CV) | Purpose / Causality |
| 1 | 100 : 0 | 1.0 | Conditions the column and washes out residual non-polar reaction solvents. |
| 2 | 98 : 2 | 2.0 | Elutes trace unreacted benzyl bromide and the non-polar N,N-dibenzylated impurity. |
| 3 | 95 : 5 | 3.0 | Elutes the target compound (N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline). |
| 4 | 80 : 20 | 2.0 | Flushes the strongly retained unreacted primary amine starting material from the column. |
References
-
Synthesis and Antitumor Evaluation of Novel 5-Hydrosulfonyl-1H-benzo[d]imidazol-2(3H)-ones Source: National Institutes of Health (NIH) - PMC[1] URL:
-
Regioselective Nitration of N-Alkyl Anilines using tert-Butyl Nitrite under Mild Condition Source: American Chemical Society (ACS)[3] URL:
-
2-Chloro-5-nitroaniline Source: National Institutes of Health (NIH) - PMC[2] URL:
Sources
Regioselective halogenation techniques involving N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline
Application Note: Regioselective Halogenation Techniques for N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline
Target Audience: Synthetic Organic Chemists, Process Researchers, and Drug Development Professionals. Objective: To provide a comprehensive, self-validating guide for the regioselective C6-halogenation of the highly substituted building block N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline, leveraging mild and atom-economical methodologies.
Mechanistic Rationale for Regioselectivity
N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (CAS 5098-21-5)[1] is a densely functionalized intermediate frequently utilized in the synthesis of complex benzimidazoles and cross-coupling precursors. The aromatic ring possesses only two available sites for electrophilic aromatic substitution (EAS): the C3 and C6 positions.
Achieving absolute regiocontrol requires an understanding of the synergistic electronic and steric directing effects at play:
-
C1 (-NHBn): The secondary amine is a strong activating group (+M effect) and an ortho/para director. With the para position (C4) blocked by chlorine, it strongly directs electrophilic attack to the available ortho position, C6 .
-
C2 (-NO₂): The nitro group exerts a strong electron-withdrawing effect (-M, -I). It deactivates the ring but acts as a meta director, effectively channeling electrophiles toward C6 (and the blocked C4 position).
-
C4 (-Cl): The chlorine atom (+M, -I) is a weak deactivator but an ortho/para director, directing toward the C3 position.
-
C5 (-CH₃): The methyl group (+I effect) provides weak ortho-activation toward C6 .
Causality of Regioselection: The activating power of the N-benzylamino group drastically outweighs the weak directing effect of the chlorine atom. Consequently, the C6 position acts as a thermodynamic and kinetic sink for electrophiles. Halogenation is exclusively channeled to C6, completely bypassing C3[2].
Comparative Halogenation Methodologies
To achieve this transformation without over-oxidizing the sensitive secondary amine, traditional harsh conditions (e.g., Br₂ in AcOH) must be avoided. We detail two field-proven, highly selective methodologies:
-
Fluorinated Solvent Activation (HFIP): Utilizes Hexafluoroisopropanol (HFIP) to activate N-Bromosuccinimide (NBS). HFIP acts as a strong hydrogen-bond donor (HBD, α = 1.96), polarizing the N–Br bond of NBS and lowering the activation energy for EAS without requiring a Lewis acid[3].
-
Copper-Catalyzed Oxidative Halogenation: A greener approach utilizing inexpensive NaBr. The terminal oxidant (Na₂S₂O₈) continuously regenerates an active Cu(II)-Br electrophilic species in situ, ensuring high atom economy and avoiding corrosive liquid halogens[4].
Quantitative Data Summary
| Parameter | Protocol A: HFIP / NBS | Protocol B: Cu / NaBr / Na₂S₂O₈ |
| Reagents | NBS (1.05 equiv) | NaBr (1.8 eq), Na₂S₂O₈ (1.4 eq), CuSO₄ (25 mol%) |
| Solvent System | Hexafluoroisopropanol (HFIP) | CH₃CN / H₂O (2:1) |
| Temperature | 0 °C warming to 25 °C | 7 °C warming to 25 °C |
| Reaction Time | 0.5 – 1.0 hours | 18 – 24 hours |
| Regioselectivity (C6:C3) | > 99:1 | > 95:5 |
| Typical Yield | 88 – 92% | 80 – 85% |
| Primary Advantage | Ultra-fast, solvent is 90% recoverable | Highly economical, aqueous conditions |
Self-Validating Experimental Protocols
Every protocol below is engineered as a self-validating system, incorporating strict In-Process Controls (IPCs) and analytical checkpoints to ensure reproducibility and scientific integrity.
Protocol A: Mild Bromination using NBS in HFIP
Reference Standard adapted from [3]
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Preparation: To an oven-dried 50 mL round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stirrer, add N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (276.7 mg, 1.0 mmol) and 4.0 mL of anhydrous HFIP.
-
Initiation: Cool the vibrant yellow solution to 0 °C using an ice bath. Portion-wise, add N-Bromosuccinimide (186.9 mg, 1.05 mmol) over 5 minutes to prevent localized heating.
-
Propagation: Remove the ice bath and allow the reaction to stir at room temperature (25 °C) open to the air.
-
In-Process Control (IPC) & Validation:
-
TLC Check: At t = 30 min, elute a sample in Hexanes:EtOAc (8:2). The starting material ( Rf≈0.55 ) should be completely consumed, replaced by a distinct, less polar product spot ( Rf≈0.65 ).
-
-
Workup: Evaporate the HFIP under reduced pressure (HFIP boils at 59 °C and can be trapped/recovered for reuse). Dissolve the crude residue in EtOAc (20 mL), wash with water (2 × 10 mL) and brine (10 mL), dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, and concentrate.
-
Post-Reaction Analytical Validation:
-
¹H NMR (CDCl₃): Confirm the disappearance of the C6 aromatic proton singlet (typically shielded around δ 6.6 ppm) and the retention of the C3 proton singlet (deshielded by adjacent NO₂/Cl, appearing > δ 7.8 ppm).
-
Protocol B: Copper-Catalyzed Oxidative Bromination
Reference Standard adapted from [4]
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Catalyst Activation: In a 50 mL flask, suspend CuSO₄·5H₂O (62.4 mg, 0.25 mmol, 25 mol%) in a solvent mixture of CH₃CN (8 mL) and H₂O (4 mL) at 25 °C. Stir for 10 minutes until a uniform pale blue solution forms.
-
Substrate Addition: Add the starting aniline (276.7 mg, 1.0 mmol). Stir for an additional 15 minutes to allow potential substrate-copper coordination.
-
Oxidative Halogenation: Cool the mixture to 7 °C. Simultaneously add NaBr (185.2 mg, 1.8 mmol) and the terminal oxidant Na₂S₂O₈ (333.4 mg, 1.4 mmol) in three equal portions over 15 minutes.
-
Causality Check: The solution will darken, indicating the generation of the active radical/electrophilic bromine species.
-
-
Propagation: Stir at 7 °C for 2 hours, then warm to 25 °C and stir for 22 hours.
-
In-Process Control (IPC) & Validation:
-
HPLC Check: Monitor at 254 nm. The reaction is validated as complete when the starting material peak area is < 1%.
-
-
Quench & Workup: Quench the remaining oxidant by adding Na₂S₂O₃ (79 mg, 0.5 mmol). Extract the aqueous layer with EtOAc (3 × 15 mL). Wash the combined organic layers with brine, dry over MgSO₄, and concentrate.
-
Post-Reaction Analytical Validation:
-
LC-MS (ESI+): The product formula is C₁₄H₁₂BrClN₂O₂. The mass spectrum must exhibit a characteristic isotopic cluster at m/z 355.0, 357.0, and 359.0 [M+H]+ (approximate ratio 3:4:1), validating the incorporation of exactly one bromine and the retention of the original chlorine atom.
-
Reaction Workflow Visualization
Regioselective C6-halogenation workflow for N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline.
References
-
Regioselective Halogenation of Arenes and Heterocycles in Hexafluoroisopropanol The Journal of Organic Chemistry (ACS Publications) URL:[Link][3]
-
Direct nuclear halogenation of deactivated aryl and N-heteroaryl amines: An overview Der Pharma Chemica URL:[Link][2]
-
Regioselective chlorination and bromination of unprotected anilines under mild conditions using copper halides in ionic liquids National Center for Biotechnology Information (PMC) URL:[Link][5]
Sources
- 1. fluorochem.co.uk [fluorochem.co.uk]
- 2. derpharmachemica.com [derpharmachemica.com]
- 3. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 4. Thieme E-Journals - Synthesis / Abstract [thieme-connect.com]
- 5. Regioselective chlorination and bromination of unprotected anilines under mild conditions using copper halides in ionic liquids - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
How to improve reaction yield in N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline synthesis
Welcome to the Technical Support Center for Chemical Synthesis. This guide is specifically engineered for researchers and drug development professionals looking to troubleshoot and optimize the yield of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline .
Below, we dissect the causality behind common reaction failures, provide self-validating protocols, and compare the two primary synthetic pathways: Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) and Direct N-Alkylation .
Part 1: Mechanistic Pathways & Workflow Analysis
To synthesize N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline, chemists typically choose between two starting materials. Understanding the electronic environment of these precursors is critical for yield optimization.
Figure 1: Competing synthetic pathways for N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline.
Part 2: Troubleshooting FAQs
Q1: I am attempting direct N-benzylation of 4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline using K₂CO₃ and benzyl bromide, but my yields are under 20%. Why is the conversion so low? Causality & Insight: The ortho-nitro group exerts a powerful electron-withdrawing effect through both resonance and inductive mechanisms. This severely delocalizes the lone pair of electrons on the amine nitrogen, drastically reducing its nucleophilicity[1]. Weak bases like potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃) are thermodynamically insufficient to deprotonate this specific aniline. Solution: To achieve high yields via this route, you must pre-form the highly nucleophilic anilide anion. The addition of a strong base, such as sodium hydride (NaH), is strictly necessary to overcome the poor nucleophilicity of ortho-nitroanilines[1].
Q2: I want to avoid using hazardous NaH at scale. Is there a safer, higher-yielding alternative? Causality & Insight: Yes. We strongly recommend switching your synthetic strategy from direct N-alkylation to Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) (Pathway A). By using 1,4-dichloro-5-methyl-2-nitrobenzene and benzylamine, you bypass the aniline nucleophilicity issue entirely. In this system, the nitro group strongly activates the ortho-chloride (position 1) toward nucleophilic attack, while the meta-chloride (position 4) remains inert. This intrinsic electronic bias guarantees perfect regioselectivity and typically delivers yields exceeding 85%.
Q3: My SNAr reaction with 1,4-dichloro-5-methyl-2-nitrobenzene is sluggish. How can I drive it to completion? Causality & Insight: While fluoronitrobenzenes undergo SNAr rapidly at room temperature, chloronitrobenzenes possess a stronger carbon-halogen bond, making the chloride a poorer leaving group[2]. The rate-determining step is the formation of the Meisenheimer complex. Solution: Increase the thermal energy to overcome the activation barrier. Run the reaction in a polar aprotic solvent (like DMF or NMP) at 110–120°C[3]. If you are exploring green chemistry alternatives, running the reaction in aqueous biphasic media with phase-transfer catalysts (PTCs) or micellar surfactants (e.g., TPGS-750-M or HPMC) can also facilitate high-yield SNAr substitutions without harsh organic solvents[2][4].
Figure 2: SNAr mechanistic sequence highlighting the Meisenheimer intermediate.
Part 3: Self-Validating Experimental Protocols
Protocol A: SNAr Route (Recommended for Scale & Yield)
This protocol utilizes thermodynamic control to ensure complete conversion of the deactivated chloride.
-
Validation Checkpoint: The reaction mixture will turn deep orange/red upon the addition of benzylamine and heat, visually confirming the formation of the Meisenheimer complex intermediate.
-
Step 1 (Charge): To a dry, nitrogen-flushed round-bottom flask, add 1,4-dichloro-5-methyl-2-nitrobenzene (1.0 equiv, 10 mmol) and anhydrous DMF (20 mL).
-
Step 2 (Reagents): Add anhydrous K₂CO₃ (2.0 equiv, 20 mmol) followed by benzylamine (1.2 equiv, 12 mmol).
-
Step 3 (Heat): Attach a reflux condenser and heat the vigorously stirred suspension to 110°C for 12 hours.
-
Step 4 (Monitor): Check conversion via TLC (Hexanes/EtOAc 4:1). The product spot will be highly UV-active and visibly yellow.
-
Step 5 (Workup): Cool the mixture to room temperature and pour it into 100 mL of crushed ice/water. Stir for 30 minutes to precipitate the product.
-
Step 6 (Isolate): Filter the bright yellow solid, wash with cold distilled water (3 x 20 mL) to remove DMF and inorganic salts, and dry under a vacuum. Recrystallize from ethanol if >98% purity is required.
Protocol B: Direct N-Benzylation Route (For existing material inventories)
This protocol uses kinetic deprotonation to force the reaction of a poor nucleophile.
-
Validation Checkpoint: Hydrogen gas (H₂) evolution upon NaH addition confirms the successful deprotonation of the aniline. The solution will noticeably darken.
-
Step 1 (Charge): Dissolve 4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (1.0 equiv, 10 mmol) in anhydrous DMF (15 mL) under an argon atmosphere. Cool the flask to 0°C in an ice bath.
-
Step 2 (Deprotonation): Carefully add NaH (60% dispersion in mineral oil, 1.5 equiv, 15 mmol) in small portions. Caution: Vigorous H₂ evolution will occur. Stir at 0°C for 30 minutes until gas evolution ceases[1].
-
Step 3 (Alkylation): Add benzyl bromide (1.1 equiv, 11 mmol) dropwise via syringe.
-
Step 4 (React): Remove the ice bath, allow the mixture to warm to room temperature, and stir for 4 hours.
-
Step 5 (Quench & Extract): Carefully quench unreacted NaH with saturated aqueous NH₄Cl (10 mL). Extract the aqueous layer with Ethyl Acetate (3 x 20 mL).
-
Step 6 (Purify): Wash the combined organic layers with brine, dry over Na₂SO₄, concentrate in vacuo, and purify via flash column chromatography.
Part 4: Quantitative Data Presentation
The following table summarizes the operational metrics between the two methodologies to assist in route selection for scale-up.
| Parameter | Pathway A: SNAr Route (Recommended) | Pathway B: Direct N-Alkylation |
| Primary Starting Material | 1,4-Dichloro-5-methyl-2-nitrobenzene | 4-Chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline |
| Typical Isolated Yield | 85% – 95% | 50% – 70% |
| Regioselectivity | >99% (ortho-chloride exclusively) | N/A (Single amine site) |
| Reaction Temperature | 110°C – 120°C | 0°C to 25°C |
| Equivalents of Base | 2.0 eq (K₂CO₃) | 1.5 eq (NaH) |
| Reaction Time | 12 hours | 4.5 hours |
| Scalability & Safety | Excellent (Mild bases, easy precipitation) | Poor (Hazardous H₂ evolution at scale) |
Part 5: References
-
Title: Discovery of 2-thiobenzimidazoles as noncovalent inhibitors of SARS-CoV-2 main protease Source: nih.gov URL:
-
Title: Phenylquinoxalinone CFTR activator as potential prosecretory therapy for constipation Source: nih.gov URL:
-
Title: SNAr Reactions Using Continuous Plug Flow...in Aqueous Biphasic Media Source: acs.org URL:
-
Title: Supporting Information Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution Reactions under Aqueous, Mild Conditions Using Polymeric Additive HPMC Source: rsc.org URL:
Sources
Troubleshooting common impurities in N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline crystallization
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and process chemists dealing with the purification of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline .
Synthesizing this intermediate typically involves a Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (S_NAr) reaction, where the strong electron-withdrawing nature of the nitro group stabilizes the Meisenheimer complex, allowing benzylamine to attack the aromatic ring[1][2]. While the chemistry is robust, isolating the product in high purity presents significant crystallization challenges—most notably, Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation (LLPS) , commonly referred to as "oiling out"[3][4].
This guide provides a mechanistic breakdown of impurity formation, an FAQ for troubleshooting phase separation, and a self-validating experimental protocol to ensure high-purity crystalline recovery.
Mechanistic Origins of Impurities
Before troubleshooting the crystallization process, it is critical to understand the chemical origins of the impurities you are trying to reject. During the S_NAr reaction, the thermodynamic and kinetic properties of the system can lead to incomplete conversions or side reactions.
S_NAr synthesis pathway of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline and impurity generation.
Table 1: Common Impurities and Physicochemical Impact
| Impurity Classification | Chemical Origin | Impact on Crystallization |
| Impurity A (Unreacted Precursors) | Incomplete S_NAr conversion (e.g., unreacted benzylamine or halonitrobenzene). | Alters the solubility curve of the target molecule; acts as a freezing point depressant, promoting oiling out. |
| Impurity B (Regioisomers) | Nucleophilic attack at an unintended halogen site (if using a di-halo precursor). | Co-crystallizes easily due to structural similarity; disrupts the rigid crystal lattice, leading to lower melting points. |
| Impurity C (Oxidation Products) | Oxidative degradation of the secondary amine or benzyl group during prolonged heating. | Highly soluble in organic phases; easily trapped in oil droplets during Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation (LLPS). |
Troubleshooting "Oiling Out" (LLPS) - FAQs
The most common failure mode when crystallizing nitroaniline derivatives from solvent/anti-solvent systems (like Ethanol/Water) is oiling out [5].
Q: Why does my product oil out instead of forming a crystalline suspension? A: Oiling out is a kinetic phenomenon triggered when a system experiences very high supersaturation, causing the solute to separate into a secondary, product-rich liquid phase (an emulsion) rather than a solid crystalline phase[3]. Nitroaniline derivatives have high solubility in ethanol but extremely low solubility in water[5]. If the aqueous anti-solvent is added too rapidly, the system crosses the spinodal curve into a miscibility gap before nucleation can occur[6].
Q: Why does oiling out ruin the purity of my final product? A: A rigid crystal lattice is highly selective and naturally rejects structurally dissimilar impurities into the mother liquor. In contrast, oil droplets are highly mobile and disordered, making them an excellent solvent for impurities[3]. When these droplets spontaneously solidify or agglomerate later in the process, the impurities (like unreacted benzylamine) become permanently trapped inside the solid matrix, bypassing the desired impurity rejection mechanism[3][4][7].
Q: How can I thermodynamically force the system to nucleate rather than phase-separate? A: You must control the trajectory of the operation point on the ternary phase diagram[6]. This is achieved by:
-
Slowing the anti-solvent addition rate to stay within the metastable zone.
-
Introducing seed crystals just before the LLPS boundary to lower the activation energy for heterogeneous nucleation[7].
Thermodynamic pathways comparing oiling out (LLPS) versus controlled nucleation.
Validated Anti-Solvent Crystallization Protocol
To ensure a self-validating impurity rejection system, we utilize an Ethanol/Water anti-solvent crystallization augmented with a precise seeding strategy.
Table 2: Quantitative Phase Optimization (Ethanol/Water System)
| Solvent Ratio (EtOH:H₂O) | Cooling Rate | Seeding Applied? | Phase Behavior Observed | Final HPLC Purity |
| 1:2 (Rapid addition) | 5.0 °C / min | No | Severe LLPS (Oiling out) | 88.5% |
| 1:1 (Dropwise) | 1.0 °C / min | No | Minor LLPS / Delayed Nucleation | 94.2% |
| 1:1.5 (Controlled) | 0.5 °C / min | Yes (@ 45°C) | Pure Heterogeneous Nucleation | >99.5% |
Step-by-Step Methodology
Step 1: Dissolution and Polish Filtration
-
Transfer 10.0 g of crude N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline into a 250 mL jacketed reactor.
-
Add 50 mL of absolute Ethanol.
-
Heat the suspension to 60°C under continuous overhead stirring (250 rpm) until complete dissolution is achieved.
-
Perform a hot polish filtration through a 0.45 µm PTFE filter to remove insoluble degradants and particulate matter. Return the filtrate to the reactor and maintain at 60°C.
Step 2: Anti-Solvent Addition to Cloud Point 5. Begin adding pre-heated (60°C) deionized water via a syringe pump at a strict rate of 1.0 mL/min . 6. Monitor the solution closely. Stop the water addition immediately when the solution exhibits a faint, persistent opalescence (the cloud point). Note: This typically occurs after ~25-30 mL of water has been added. 7. Add 2 mL of hot Ethanol to clear the solution, bringing it back just inside the metastable zone.
Step 3: Seeding and Nucleation 8. Cool the reactor linearly from 60°C to 45°C at a rate of 0.5 °C/min . 9. At exactly 45°C, introduce 0.1 g (1 wt%) of high-purity N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline seed crystals. 10. Hold the temperature at 45°C for 60 minutes to allow the seed bed to mature and relieve initial supersaturation without crossing the LLPS boundary.
Step 4: Growth and Isolation 11. Resume the addition of deionized water at 0.5 mL/min until a total of 75 mL of water has been added (Final EtOH:H₂O ratio of 1:1.5). 12. Cool the suspension to 5°C at a rate of 0.5 °C/min. 13. Isolate the bright yellow crystals via vacuum filtration. 14. Wash the filter cake with 20 mL of a chilled (5°C) 1:2 Ethanol/Water mixture to displace the impurity-rich mother liquor. 15. Dry the crystals in a vacuum oven at 40°C for 12 hours.
References
- Oiling Out in Crystalliz
- Crystallization of an active pharmaceutical ingredient that oils out Source: researchg
- Effect of Oiling-Out during Crystallization on Purification of an Intermedi
- Effect of Solution Composition on Impurity Profile of the Crystallized Product in Oiling-Out Crystalliz
- Nucleophilic aromatic substitution - Wikipedia Source: wikipedia.org
- 16.
- Solid−Liquid Phase Diagram of the Ternary System of p-Nitroaniline + o-Nitroaniline + Ethanol Source: acs.org
Sources
- 1. Nucleophilic aromatic substitution - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 2. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 3. mt.com [mt.com]
- 4. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 5. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 6. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 7. Effect of Solution Composition on Impurity Profile of the Crystallized Product in Oiling-Out Crystallization - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Technical Support Center: Solvent Optimization for SNAr Reactions of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide for researchers and drug development professionals who are tackling the unique kinetic and thermodynamic challenges of functionalizing N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline .
In my experience optimizing functionalization pipelines for nitroaromatic scaffolds, the primary failure point is treating all Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) reactions as kinetically identical. This guide breaks down the causality behind solvent selection, provides self-validating experimental protocols, and addresses the specific structural hurdles of this molecule.
Part 1: Mechanistic Causality & Structural Challenges
Q: Why is substituting the 4-chloro group in this specific molecule so difficult, and how does solvent choice overcome this?
A: The difficulty stems from the molecular geometry. In standard SNAr reactions, the leaving group must be ortho or para to a strong electron-withdrawing group (EWG) like a nitro group to stabilize the intermediate Meisenheimer complex via resonance. In N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline, the 4-chloro group is meta to the 2-nitro group. This meta-relationship means the nitro group can only provide inductive electron withdrawal, failing to adequately stabilize the anionic transition state. Consequently, the activation energy barrier is exceptionally high.
To force this sluggish reaction, you must manipulate the solvent environment. Polar aprotic solvents (like DMSO or DMF) are strictly required for anionic nucleophiles because they possess high dielectric constants that aggressively stabilize the transition state while leaving the nucleophile "naked" and highly reactive 1. If standard ground-state heating fails, researchers are increasingly turning to photocatalytic excited-state SNAr in acetonitrile, which facilitates triplet-state electronic reorganization to bypass the ground-state meta-barrier entirely 2.
Part 2: Troubleshooting Guides & FAQs
Q: I am observing multiple spots on my TLC plate when using methanol as a solvent with a strong base. What is happening?
A: You are experiencing solvent-induced side reactions. When using a nucleophilic protic solvent (like methanol or ethanol) in the presence of a strong base, the solvent itself is deprotonated to form an alkoxide. This alkoxide outcompetes your intended nucleophile, leading to a mixture of products 3. Solution: Switch to a non-reactive polar aprotic solvent like DMSO. If you must use a neutral amine nucleophile where protic solvents are beneficial for hydrogen-bond stabilization of the leaving group 4, omit the strong base to prevent solvent activation.
Q: How do I handle the aqueous workup when using high-boiling polar aprotic solvents like DMSO or DMF?
A: High-boiling solvents are notoriously difficult to remove via rotary evaporation and will ruin your column chromatography if left in the crude mixture. Solution: Utilize a high-volume aqueous partition strategy. Dilute the reaction mixture with a large volume of water (at least 5x the DMSO volume) and extract with a non-polar organic solvent like Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc) or Diethyl Ether. Wash the combined organic layers with water at least three times, followed by a final brine wash to pull out residual DMSO 3.
Quantitative Data: Solvent Selection Matrix
To guide your optimization, use the following matrix comparing solvent properties and their kinetic impact on the N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline scaffold.
| Solvent | Dielectric Constant (ε) | Dipole Moment (D) | H-Bond Donor | Solvation of Anions | Recommended Use Case |
| Toluene | 2.4 | 0.36 | No | Poor | Avoid: Activation barrier for meta-Cl is too high. |
| THF | 7.5 | 1.75 | No | Poor | Marginal: Only for highly reactive, soft nucleophiles. |
| Methanol | 32.7 | 1.70 | Yes | Strong | Niche: Neutral amines (H-bond TS stabilization). |
| DMF | 36.7 | 3.82 | No | Poor | Good: General SNAr, moderate heating (80°C). |
| DMSO | 46.7 | 3.96 | No | Poor | Optimal: Sluggish reactions, anionic nucleophiles. |
Part 3: Self-Validating Experimental Protocol
To systematically identify the optimal solvent for your specific nucleophile, execute the following self-validating workflow. Every step contains a built-in verification mechanism to ensure data integrity.
Step 1: Substrate Solvation & Baseline Establishment
-
Action: Dissolve N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (0.5 mmol) in 2.0 mL of the evaluation solvent (e.g., DMSO).
-
Self-Validation: Visually inspect the vial against a light source. Particulate matter indicates sub-optimal solvation which will artificially skew kinetic data. Sonicate until 100% optically clear.
Step 2: Nucleophile & Base Addition
-
Action: Add the nucleophile (1.5 eq). If using an amine salt, add a non-nucleophilic base like K2CO3 (2.5 eq).
-
Self-Validation: Withdraw a 5 µL aliquot, dilute in 1 mL of DI water, and test with pH paper. Confirm the environment is sufficiently basic (pH > 9) to maintain the nucleophile in its active, deprotonated state.
Step 3: Thermal Activation
-
Action: Heat the reaction mixture to 90 °C under an inert atmosphere.
-
Self-Validation: Equip the reaction vessel with a reflux condenser and a submerged internal thermocouple. A stable internal temperature (± 2 °C) confirms that the solvent is not evaporating, which would otherwise concentrate the reactants and invalidate rate comparisons.
Step 4: Kinetic Monitoring & Quenching
-
Action: Withdraw 20 µL aliquots at 2h, 4h, and 8h. Quench immediately in 1 mL of a 50:50 Acetonitrile:Water mixture to halt the reaction.
-
Self-Validation: Analyze via LC-MS. The reaction is proceeding correctly only if the Area Under the Curve (AUC) of the starting material (m/z ~276 for the ³⁵Cl isotope) decreases proportionally as the product mass increases. A mass balance <90% indicates solvent-induced degradation.
Step 5: Aqueous Partitioning
-
Action: Partition the crude mixture between EtOAc (10 mL) and Water (10 mL). Extract the aqueous layer twice more with EtOAc.
-
Self-Validation: Spot both the combined organic layer and the final aqueous layer on a TLC plate. The complete absence of UV-active product spots in the aqueous lane validates that your extraction efficiency is 100% and no product is being lost to the aqueous wash.
Part 4: Logical Workflow Visualization
Logical workflow for solvent selection in SNAr reactions based on nucleophile classification.
References
- Electronic and solvent effects on kinetics of SNAr substitution reactions of substituted anilines with 2,6-bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)-4-nitroanisole in MeOH–Me2SO mixtures of varying composition.National Institutes of Health (PMC).
- Excited-State SNAr Reactions of Nitroarenes.Journal of the American Chemical Society (ACS Publications).
- How to increase the efficiency of nucleophilic aromatic substitution reactions.BenchChem.
- A Probable Hydrogen-Bonded Meisenheimer Complex: An Unusually High SNAr Reactivity of Nitroaniline Derivatives with Hydroxide Ion in Aqueous Media.The Journal of Organic Chemistry (ACS Publications).
Sources
- 1. Electronic and solvent effects on kinetics of SNAr substitution reactions of substituted anilines with 2,6-bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)-4-nitroanisole in MeOH–Me2SO mixtures of varying composition: one reaction with two mechanistic pathways - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 3. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 4. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
Minimizing side products during the nitration of N-benzyl-4-chloro-5-methylaniline
Technical Support Center: Nitration of N-benzyl-4-chloro-5-methylaniline
This guide is designed for researchers, chemists, and drug development professionals engaged in the synthesis of nitrated aniline derivatives. Here, we provide in-depth technical guidance to address the specific challenges encountered during the nitration of N-benzyl-4-chloro-5-methylaniline, focusing on strategies to maximize the yield of the desired C2-nitro isomer while minimizing the formation of unwanted side products.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1: What is the desired product and why is its synthesis challenging?
The primary objective is the regioselective synthesis of N-benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline . The challenge lies in directing the electrophilic nitronium ion (NO₂⁺) to the C2 position on a sterically hindered and electronically complex aromatic ring. The starting material, N-benzyl-4-chloro-5-methylaniline, possesses multiple substituents with competing electronic and steric effects that can lead to a mixture of products and undesired side reactions.
Q2: What are the primary side products I should expect?
During the nitration of this substrate, several side products can form:
-
Isomeric Byproducts: Nitration at the C6 position, though sterically hindered by the bulky N-benzyl group, can still occur to a lesser extent.
-
Oxidation Products: The electron-rich aniline ring is highly susceptible to oxidation by nitric acid, leading to the formation of complex, often tarry, polymeric byproducts that complicate purification and reduce yield.[1][2]
-
N-Nitrosation: If the nitrating agent contains nitrous acid (HNO₂) impurities, N-nitrosation can occur at the secondary amine, forming N-nitroso-N-benzyl-4-chloro-5-methylaniline. N-nitroso compounds are often carcinogenic and represent a significant impurity.[3]
Q3: How do the existing substituents influence the regioselectivity of the nitration?
The directing effects of the substituents are crucial for understanding the reaction's outcome:
-
N-benzyl Group (-NHBn): This is a powerful activating group that directs electrophiles to the ortho and para positions (C2, C6, and C4).[4] Since the C4 position is already blocked, it directs primarily to C2 and C6. Its significant steric bulk disfavors substitution at the adjacent C6 position.
-
Chloro Group (-Cl): This is a deactivating group via induction but is also an ortho, para-director due to resonance. It directs towards C2 and C6.
-
Methyl Group (-CH₃): This is a weak activating group and an ortho, para-director. It directs towards C2 and C6.
Collectively, the electronic effects strongly favor nitration at the C2 and C6 positions. The steric hindrance from the N-benzyl group makes the C2 position the more kinetically favored site for electrophilic attack.
Q4: What is the role of sulfuric acid in a traditional mixed-acid nitration?
In the classic nitrating mixture, concentrated sulfuric acid (H₂SO₄) serves two critical functions. First, as a stronger acid than nitric acid (HNO₃), it protonates HNO₃, facilitating the loss of a water molecule to generate the highly reactive electrophile, the nitronium ion (NO₂⁺).[5][6][7] Second, it acts as a dehydrating agent, sequestering the water produced during the reaction, which would otherwise dilute the nitric acid and slow down the reaction.[8][9]
Troubleshooting Guide: Common Issues & Solutions
This section addresses specific experimental problems in a direct, cause-and-effect format.
Problem 1: Low Yield and Significant Formation of Tarry Residue
-
Primary Suspect: Uncontrolled Reaction Temperature.
-
Scientific Rationale: Aromatic nitration is a highly exothermic process.[10][11] If the heat generated is not effectively dissipated, the reaction temperature will rise, significantly accelerating the rate of undesirable oxidation pathways, which lead to the formation of polymeric tar-like substances.[1]
-
Recommended Actions:
-
Maintain Strict Temperature Control: The reaction should be conducted at a low temperature, typically between 0°C and 5°C . This is best achieved using an ice-salt bath.[11]
-
Controlled Reagent Addition: Add the nitrating agent to the substrate solution slowly and dropwise using an addition funnel. This ensures that the heat generated can be managed effectively by the cooling bath.
-
Ensure Efficient Stirring: Vigorous stirring is essential to promote heat transfer from the reaction mixture to the cooling bath and to ensure homogeneity.
-
Problem 2: Formation of N-Nitroso Impurity
-
Primary Suspect: Nitrous Acid in Nitrating Agent.
-
Scientific Rationale: N-nitrosamines are formed by the reaction of a secondary amine with a nitrosating agent, most commonly the nitrosonium ion (NO⁺), which is in equilibrium with nitrous acid (HNO₂).[8] Commercial nitric acid often contains dissolved nitrogen oxides that can generate nitrous acid.
-
Recommended Actions:
-
Use High-Purity Nitric Acid: Employ a fresh, high-purity grade of nitric acid.
-
Consider an Alternative Nitrating Agent: For sensitive substrates, switching to a nitrating system less prone to forming nitrous acid can be highly effective. A recommended alternative is using tert-butyl nitrite (TBN) , which provides a milder, metal-free method for regioselective nitration of N-alkyl anilines and has been shown to produce o-nitro products in high yields.[12][13]
-
Problem 3: Poor Regioselectivity (Significant C6-Isomer Formation)
-
Primary Suspect: High Reaction Temperature or Inappropriate Nitrating Agent.
-
Scientific Rationale: While the C2 position is kinetically favored, higher reaction temperatures can provide sufficient energy to overcome the steric barrier at the C6 position, leading to a decrease in regioselectivity. The choice of nitrating agent can also influence the steric sensitivity of the electrophilic attack.
-
Recommended Actions:
-
Adhere to Low Temperatures: As with preventing oxidation, maintaining a temperature of 0-5°C is critical for maximizing selectivity.
-
Utilize a Shape-Selective Catalyst: For reactions where achieving high regioselectivity is paramount, employing a solid acid catalyst like a zeolite (e.g., H-ZSM-5) with a shape-selective pore structure can be beneficial. These catalysts can sterically favor the formation of the less hindered isomer. Nitration using dinitrogen pentoxide (N₂O₅) in the presence of a zeolite catalyst has been shown to achieve high para-selectivity in other systems and the principle can be applied to achieve ortho-selectivity by leveraging steric hindrance.[14][15]
-
Visualizing Reaction Pathways
The following diagram illustrates the desired reaction pathway to N-benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline and the competing side reactions.
Caption: Reaction pathways in the nitration of N-benzyl-4-chloro-5-methylaniline.
Quantitative Data Summary
The choice of nitrating agent and conditions significantly impacts reaction outcomes. The following table provides a comparison based on literature for similar N-alkylanilines.
| Nitrating System | Typical Temperature | Key Advantages | Potential Drawbacks | Expected Outcome for Substrate | Reference(s) |
| Conc. HNO₃ / Conc. H₂SO₄ | 0 - 5 °C | Cost-effective, well-established method. | Highly exothermic, risk of oxidation and tar formation, requires strict control. | Good yield of C2-nitro product if temperature is controlled. | [14][16] |
| tert-Butyl Nitrite (TBN) | 80 °C (in Acetonitrile) | Milder, metal-free, high regioselectivity for ortho-position, avoids strong acids. | Higher reagent cost, requires elevated temperature. | Excellent yield of C2-nitro product with minimal side products. | [12][13] |
| Dinitrogen Pentoxide (N₂O₅) | 70 - 110 °C | Can be used with shape-selective catalysts (zeolites) for high regioselectivity. | Reagent preparation required, can be thermally unstable. | Potentially high C2-selectivity, but requires optimization. | [15] |
Recommended Experimental Protocol
This protocol details the regioselective nitration using a standard mixed-acid approach with stringent temperature control to minimize side product formation.
Objective: To synthesize N-benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline.
Materials:
-
N-benzyl-4-chloro-5-methylaniline
-
Concentrated Sulfuric Acid (98%)
-
Concentrated Nitric Acid (70%)
-
Dichloromethane (DCM) or Ethyl Acetate
-
Saturated Sodium Bicarbonate Solution
-
Brine
-
Anhydrous Magnesium Sulfate or Sodium Sulfate
-
Crushed Ice
Equipment:
-
Three-neck round-bottom flask
-
Mechanical stirrer
-
Dropping funnel
-
Thermometer
-
Ice-salt bath
Procedure:
-
Substrate Preparation:
-
In a three-neck round-bottom flask equipped with a mechanical stirrer and thermometer, dissolve N-benzyl-4-chloro-5-methylaniline (1.0 eq) in concentrated sulfuric acid (3-5 volumes) while cooling in an ice bath. Ensure the temperature remains below 20°C during dissolution.
-
Once dissolved, cool the solution to 0°C using an ice-salt bath.
-
-
Nitrating Mixture Preparation:
-
In a separate beaker or flask, prepare the nitrating mixture by slowly adding concentrated nitric acid (1.05 eq) to an equal volume of concentrated sulfuric acid. This addition should be done in an ice bath to dissipate heat.
-
-
Nitration Reaction:
-
Transfer the cold nitrating mixture to a dropping funnel.
-
Add the nitrating mixture dropwise to the stirred substrate solution over 30-60 minutes.
-
CRITICAL: Meticulously maintain the internal reaction temperature between 0°C and 5°C throughout the addition. Use small pieces of dry ice in the cooling bath if necessary for better temperature control.
-
-
Reaction Monitoring:
-
After the addition is complete, allow the mixture to stir at 0-5°C for an additional 30 minutes.
-
Monitor the reaction progress by Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) or HPLC to ensure the consumption of the starting material.
-
-
Work-up and Isolation:
-
Once the reaction is complete, quench the reaction by pouring the mixture slowly and carefully onto a large volume of crushed ice with vigorous stirring.
-
A solid precipitate (the crude product) should form.
-
Neutralize the acidic solution by the slow addition of a saturated sodium bicarbonate solution until the pH is ~7-8.
-
Extract the product with dichloromethane or ethyl acetate (3x volumes).
-
Combine the organic layers, wash with brine, dry over anhydrous magnesium sulfate, and filter.
-
-
Purification:
Troubleshooting Workflow Diagram
This flowchart provides a logical sequence for diagnosing and solving common problems during the synthesis.
Caption: A troubleshooting flowchart for the nitration of N-benzyl-4-chloro-5-methylaniline.
References
-
Mechanism of aromatic nitration. (1970, July 13). Retrieved from [Link]
-
Chaudhary, P., Gupta, S., Muniyappan, N., & Sabiah, S. (2018). Regioselective Nitration of N-Alkyl Anilines using tert-Butyl Nitrite under Mild Condition. The Journal of Organic Chemistry. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Ross, D. S. (1980). Studies in Aromatic and Amine Nitration. DTIC. Retrieved from [Link]
-
askIITians. (2025, July 23). Why is nitration of aniline difficult? Retrieved from [Link]
- Esteves, P. M., et al. (2006). Electrophilic Aromatic Nitration: Understanding Its Mechanism and Substituent Effects. The Journal of Organic Chemistry.
-
An Acid‐Controlled Method for the Regioselective Functionalization of Anilines over Aliphatic Amines. (n.d.). Retrieved from [Link]
-
Quora. (2021, March 15). Why is sulfuric acid used in aromatic nitration? Retrieved from [Link]
-
Nitration and aromatic reactivity. (n.d.). Retrieved from [Link]
-
Royal Society of Chemistry. (n.d.). Regioselectivity in the Nitration of Acylanilines by Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution. In Comprehensive Organic Chemistry Experiments for the Laboratory Classroom. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Wikipedia. (n.d.). Nitration. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Sousa, Â. F., Telo, J. P., & Santos, P. P. (n.d.). Regioselectivity of aniline and toluidine nitration with HNO3 and H2SO4 in acetic acid. Técnico Lisboa. Retrieved from [Link]
-
NITRATION. (n.d.). Retrieved from [Link]
-
KBR. (n.d.). Nitration and Sulfuric Acid Recovery: Effective Reaction Control and Efficient Acid Recycling for Economic Production. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PrepChem.com. (n.d.). Synthesis of N-benzyl-2-amino-4-nitroaniline. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Organic Syntheses. (1947). m-NITRODIMETHYLANILINE. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Strategies for The Purification of Synthetic Products in The Pharmaceutical Industry. (2026, April 5). Retrieved from [Link]
-
Effect of Nitration Temperature and Time on Nitrocellulose Synthesized from Pineapple (Ananas comosus) Leaf Waste. (n.d.). E3S Web of Conferences. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PatSnap Eureka. (2018, March 6). 4-methyl-2-nitroaniline synthesis method. Retrieved from [Link]
- Google Patents. (n.d.). US5977418A - Regioselective nitration of aromatic compounds by dinitrogen pentoxide and the reaction products thereof.
- Google Patents. (n.d.). US5536877A - Preparation of arylbenzylamines.
-
PubChem - NIH. (n.d.). N-benzyl-4-methylaniline. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Prime Scholars. (n.d.). N-nitrosation of N-methylaniline and nitrosamine toxicology in the wistar rats. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2018, December 30). (PDF) Regioselective Nitration of N-Alkyl Anilines using tert-Butyl Nitrite under Mild Condition. Retrieved from [Link]
-
2-Methyl-5-nitroaniline: Synthesis, Biological Activity, and Crystalline Properties. (2025, June 10). Retrieved from [Link]
-
Chemistry Stack Exchange. (2015, November 30). Which is the major product formed on nitration of benzyl methyl ether? Retrieved from [Link]
- Google Patents. (n.d.). CN108329211A - The preparation method of 5- chloro-2-nitroanilines.
-
Reddit. (2024, November 8). How to purify Benzylamine? Retrieved from [Link]
-
SIOC Journals. (2019). Progress of N-Benzyl Removal. Retrieved from [Link]
-
A general procedure for the catalytic hydrogenolysis of n-benzylamines under extremely mild. (n.d.). Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 3. primescholars.com [primescholars.com]
- 4. fenix.tecnico.ulisboa.pt [fenix.tecnico.ulisboa.pt]
- 5. quora.com [quora.com]
- 6. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 7. echemi.com [echemi.com]
- 8. vpscience.org [vpscience.org]
- 9. kbr.com [kbr.com]
- 10. Why is nitration of aniline difficult? - askIITians [askiitians.com]
- 11. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 12. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 13. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 14. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 15. US5977418A - Regioselective nitration of aromatic compounds by dinitrogen pentoxide and the reaction products thereof - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 16. books.rsc.org [books.rsc.org]
- 17. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 18. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
Technical Support Center: Overcoming Low Solubility Issues of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline in Aqueous Media
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. This guide is designed for researchers, formulation scientists, and drug development professionals struggling with the aqueous solubilization of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (CAS: 5098-21-5).
Below, you will find a root cause analysis of the compound's physicochemical barriers, an interactive troubleshooting workflow, frequently asked questions (FAQs), and self-validating experimental protocols to achieve stable aqueous solutions.
Root Cause Analysis: The Chemistry of Insolubility
To effectively solubilize a compound, we must first understand the causality behind its insolubility. N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline is a highly lipophilic molecule that strongly resists aqueous solvation due to three primary factors:
-
High Hydrophobic Surface Area: The presence of a benzyl ring, a chloro group, and a methyl group drastically increases the molecule's LogP. Water molecules must form a highly ordered cavity to accommodate this bulk, resulting in an unfavorable free energy of solvation[1].
-
Crystal Lattice Energy: The planar aniline core, combined with the polar nitro group, facilitates strong intermolecular π−π stacking and hydrogen bonding in the solid state, making the crystal lattice highly stable and difficult to disrupt.
-
Suppressed Basicity: While amines are typically solubilized via pH adjustment (protonation to form a salt), the nitro and chloro groups in this molecule exert a profound electron-withdrawing effect. This delocalizes the nitrogen's lone pair into the aromatic ring, dropping the pKa of the conjugate acid to near or below zero. Consequently, standard acidic pH adjustments fail to protonate the amine[2].
Solubilization Strategy Workflow
Depending on your downstream application (e.g., in vitro cell assays vs. in vivo dosing), your solubilization strategy must adapt. Use the decision tree below to select the optimal path.
Decision tree for solubilization strategies based on assay requirements.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1: I tried lowering the pH using 0.1 M HCl to protonate the secondary amine, but the compound still won't dissolve. Why? A1: This is a common misconception when working with nitroanilines. The strong electron-withdrawing nature of the ortho-nitro group and the para-chloro group severely reduces the electron density on the amine nitrogen. The pKa of the conjugate acid is extremely low, meaning 0.1 M HCl (pH 1) is not acidic enough to induce protonation[2]. For this compound, you must abandon pH-driven salt formation and rely on co-solvents or complexation[1].
Q2: I dissolved the compound in 100% DMSO, but it immediately crashed out when I added it to my cell culture media. How do I prevent this? A2: This phenomenon is known as "solvent shift precipitation." When the DMSO diffuses into the bulk aqueous media, the local solubility capacity drops instantly, causing the highly lipophilic drug to nucleate and precipitate. To prevent this, you must use a "step-down" co-solvent system containing a precipitation inhibitor (like PEG 400) and a surfactant (like Tween 80) to lower the interfacial tension and keep the drug in a metastable supersaturated state during dilution.
Q3: Why should I use Hydroxypropyl- β -Cyclodextrin (HP- β -CD) instead of standard β -Cyclodextrin? A3: Standard β -Cyclodextrin has limited aqueous solubility itself (~1.85 g/100 mL) due to strong intramolecular hydrogen bonding. HP- β -CD is chemically modified to disrupt this bonding, increasing its own water solubility to >50 g/100 mL. This allows you to create highly concentrated host-guest inclusion complexes, effectively shielding the hydrophobic benzyl and chloro-methyl-aniline moieties from water[3][4].
Quantitative Data: Solvent & Excipient Selection
Before executing the protocols, consult Table 1 to select the appropriate excipients based on the physicochemical causality of the compound.
Table 1: Excipient properties and recommended limits for N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline.
| Excipient / Solvent | Mechanism of Action | Recommended Max % (v/v) | Causality / Rationale |
| DMSO | Disrupts crystal lattice via strong dipole interactions. | 0.1% - 1.0% (in vitro) | Excellent primary solvent, but highly cytotoxic at >1%. Causes precipitation upon direct aqueous dilution. |
| PEG 400 | Acts as a co-solvent and precipitation inhibitor. | 5% - 10% (in vivo) | Sterically hinders nucleation when the DMSO stock is diluted into aqueous media. |
| Tween 80 | Micellar solubilization. | 0.5% - 2.0% | Lowers interfacial tension; traps the lipophilic compound in hydrophobic micelle cores. |
| HP- β -CD | Host-guest inclusion complexation. | 10% - 30% (w/v) | Encapsulates the bulky benzyl/aniline groups in its hydrophobic cavity, presenting a hydrophilic exterior to the water[3]. |
Troubleshooting Protocols
Every protocol below is designed as a self-validating system . This means the procedure includes built-in checks to ensure the physical chemistry is behaving as expected before you proceed to biological assays.
Protocol A: Step-Down Co-Solvent Formulation (For In Vitro Assays)
Use this method when your final assay can tolerate small amounts of organic solvents.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Primary Stock: Weigh exactly 5.0 mg of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline and dissolve it in 100 µL of 100% DMSO. Vortex for 2 minutes until a clear, colored solution is achieved.
-
Intermediate Phase: In a separate vial, prepare a mixture of 400 µL PEG 400 and 100 µL Tween 80.
-
Solvent Blending: Transfer the 100 µL DMSO stock into the PEG/Tween mixture dropwise while vortexing continuously. Causality: This creates a homogeneous organic phase where the surfactant coats the drug molecules before water is introduced.
-
Aqueous Dilution: Slowly add 4.4 mL of your target aqueous buffer (e.g., PBS) dropwise (approx. 1 drop per second) while maintaining high-shear vortexing.
-
Self-Validation (Tyndall Effect Check): Shine a laser pointer through the final vial in a dark room.
-
Pass: The laser beam is invisible or very faint in the liquid (true solution or stable microemulsion).
-
Fail: The laser beam forms a bright, solid line through the liquid (nano-precipitation has occurred). If it fails, increase the Tween 80 ratio by 0.5%.
-
Protocol B: HP- β -CD Inclusion Complexation (For In Vivo or High-Concentration Aqueous Needs)
Use this method to achieve a purely aqueous formulation with no organic solvents.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Excipient Preparation: Dissolve 2.0 g of HP- β -CD in 10 mL of deionized water to create a 20% (w/v) solution.
-
Drug Addition: Add 20 mg of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline powder directly to the HP- β -CD solution. The solution will appear as a cloudy suspension because the drug is well above its intrinsic solubility.
-
Equilibration: Place the vial on a magnetic stirrer at 300 RPM at room temperature (25°C) for 48 hours. Causality: Complexation is a dynamic equilibrium process. The hydrophobic cavity of the cyclodextrin slowly displaces water molecules to encapsulate the drug. This thermodynamic shift requires time to reach saturation[4].
-
Filtration: Draw the suspension into a syringe and filter it through a 0.45 µm PTFE syringe filter to remove any uncomplexed, solid drug.
-
Self-Validation (Phase-Solubility Plateau): To validate that true complexation has occurred (and not just suspension), prepare three vials with 10%, 20%, and 30% HP- β -CD. Run the protocol and measure the dissolved drug concentration via HPLC at 254 nm.
-
Pass: The drug concentration increases linearly with the cyclodextrin concentration (an AL -type phase solubility profile), proving 1:1 stoichiometric encapsulation[3].
-
References
- BenchChem. "Technical Support Center: Overcoming Solubility Challenges with 2-Nitro-6-(pyridin-2-yl)aniline." BenchChem, 2025.
- Radu, C. D., et al. "Cyclodextrins: Enhancing Drug Delivery, Solubility and Bioavailability for Modern Therapeutics." National Center for Biotechnology Information (PMC), 2023.
- Zhang, Y., et al. "Solubilization techniques used for poorly water-soluble drugs." National Center for Biotechnology Information (PMC), 2022.
- MDPI. "Cyclodextrins: Advances in Chemistry, Toxicology, and Multifaceted Applications." MDPI, 2024.
Sources
Optimizing HPLC mobile phase and retention time for N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline analysis
Technical Support Center: HPLC Analysis of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline
As Senior Application Scientists, we understand that developing a robust HPLC method for a specific analyte can present unique challenges. This guide is designed to provide you with in-depth, practical solutions for optimizing the analysis of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline, moving from common problems to advanced troubleshooting. We will focus on the "why" behind each step, empowering you to make informed decisions in your method development.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1: What is a good starting point for the mobile phase and column for N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline?
A good starting point for a molecule like N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline, which is relatively non-polar due to the benzyl and chloro groups, is reverse-phase chromatography.
-
Column: A C18 column is the workhorse of reverse-phase HPLC and is an excellent first choice. A standard dimension would be 4.6 x 150 mm with 5 µm particle size.
-
Mobile Phase: Begin with a simple gradient elution to determine the approximate solvent strength needed to elute the compound.
-
Solvent A: 0.1% Formic Acid in Water. The acid helps to protonate any silanol groups on the silica support, reducing peak tailing.
-
Solvent B: Acetonitrile (ACN). Acetonitrile is often preferred over methanol for aromatic compounds as it can offer better peak shape.
-
-
Starting Gradient: A broad scouting gradient is effective for initial runs.
| Time (min) | % Solvent A (0.1% FA in Water) | % Solvent B (ACN) |
| 0 | 95 | 5 |
| 20 | 5 | 95 |
| 25 | 5 | 95 |
| 25.1 | 95 | 5 |
| 30 | 95 | 5 |
This gradient will give you a good idea of the retention time of your analyte and any impurities, which is the first step in method development.
Q2: My peak for N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline is tailing. What are the common causes and solutions?
Peak tailing is often caused by secondary interactions between the analyte and the stationary phase or by issues within the HPLC system itself.
-
Chemical Causes & Solutions:
-
Silanol Interactions: Free silanol groups on the silica backbone of the C18 column can interact with polar functional groups on your analyte (like the nitro and amine groups), causing tailing.
-
Solution: Add a small amount of acid (e.g., 0.1% formic acid or trifluoroacetic acid) to the aqueous portion of your mobile phase. This protonates the silanols, minimizing these secondary interactions.
-
-
Analyte Overload: Injecting too much sample can saturate the column, leading to a distorted peak shape.
-
Solution: Dilute your sample and inject a smaller volume. Observe if the peak shape improves.
-
-
-
System Causes & Solutions:
-
Column Void or Contamination: A void at the head of the column or contamination from previous samples can create alternative flow paths, causing tailing.
-
Solution: Try flushing the column with a strong solvent. If that fails, reversing the column (if permitted by the manufacturer) and flushing may help. If the problem persists, the column may need to be replaced.
-
-
Extra-Column Volume: Excessive tubing length or dead volume in fittings between the injector and the detector can cause peak broadening and tailing.
-
Solution: Ensure all fittings are secure and use tubing with the smallest appropriate internal diameter.
-
-
Q3: The retention time for my analyte is drifting between injections. How can I improve its stability?
Retention time instability is a critical issue, especially for quantitative analysis. The cause is often related to the HPLC system or mobile phase preparation.
-
Mobile Phase Issues:
-
Inadequate Equilibration: The column may not be fully equilibrated with the starting mobile phase conditions before each injection. This is particularly common in gradient elution.
-
Solution: Lengthen the equilibration time at the end of your gradient program. A good rule of thumb is to allow at least 10 column volumes of the initial mobile phase to pass through the column before the next injection.
-
-
Mobile Phase Composition Change: Solvents can evaporate over time, especially volatile organic solvents like acetonitrile. This changes the mobile phase composition and, consequently, the retention time.
-
Solution: Keep mobile phase bottles covered and do not prepare large volumes that will sit on the instrument for several days. Freshly prepare your mobile phase daily if possible.
-
-
-
System Issues:
-
Pump Performance: Inconsistent mixing or flow rate from the pump is a direct cause of retention time shifts.
-
Solution: Degas your mobile phase thoroughly to prevent air bubbles in the pump heads. Perform routine pump maintenance, including seal replacement.
-
-
Column Temperature Fluctuations: The viscosity of the mobile phase and the kinetics of partitioning are temperature-dependent.
-
Solution: Use a column oven to maintain a constant and consistent temperature (e.g., 30 °C). This will provide more stable retention times than relying on ambient lab temperature.
-
-
Troubleshooting Guide: Optimizing Retention & Resolution
This section provides a systematic approach to refining your method after the initial scouting run.
Problem: My analyte elutes too early (low retention) or too late (high retention).
The goal is to have the analyte elute with a retention factor (k') between 2 and 10 for robust results.
1. Adjusting Mobile Phase Strength (Isocratic or Gradient)
-
Analyte Elutes Too Early (k' < 2): Your mobile phase is too strong.
-
Solution: Increase the proportion of the aqueous solvent (Solvent A). For example, if you are running an isocratic method at 30:70 Water:ACN, try changing to 40:60 Water:ACN. For a gradient, you can either lower the starting percentage of Solvent B or make the gradient slope shallower.[1]
-
-
Analyte Elutes Too Late (k' > 10): Your mobile phase is too weak.
-
Solution: Increase the proportion of the organic solvent (Solvent B).[2] If your isocratic mobile phase is 40:60 Water:ACN, try 30:70. For a gradient, you can increase the starting percentage of Solvent B or make the gradient slope steeper.
-
2. Adjusting Temperature
-
Mechanism: Increasing the column temperature decreases the viscosity of the mobile phase, which generally reduces retention times and can improve peak efficiency.[3][4][5] A rule of thumb is that a 1°C increase in temperature can decrease retention time by 1-2%.[6][7]
-
Application:
-
To decrease a long retention time, try increasing the column oven temperature from 30 °C to 40 °C.
-
To increase a short retention time and potentially improve the separation of closely eluting peaks, try decreasing the temperature to 25 °C.[4]
-
-
Caution: Temperature can also alter the selectivity (the separation factor between two peaks), so be aware that peak elution order could change.[3][6]
The following workflow provides a logical sequence for optimizing your retention time.
Caption: Workflow for optimizing retention time (k').
Problem: Two peaks are co-eluting or poorly resolved.
When retention time is reasonable but peaks are not separated, you need to adjust the method's selectivity.
-
1. Change the Organic Modifier:
-
Rationale: Acetonitrile and methanol have different solvent properties. Switching from one to the other can alter interactions with the analyte and stationary phase, often changing the elution order and improving resolution.[2]
-
Action: If you are using acetonitrile, prepare a mobile phase with methanol at a concentration that gives a similar retention time for your main peak and observe the effect on resolution.
-
-
2. Adjust the Mobile Phase pH:
-
Rationale: The analyte, N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline, has an amine group that can be protonated. Changing the pH of the mobile phase will alter its degree of ionization, which can significantly impact its retention on a C18 column.[8] For reproducible results, it is best to work at a pH that is at least one unit away from the analyte's pKa.[9]
-
Action: Your starting condition uses 0.1% formic acid (pH ~2.7). Try preparing a mobile phase with a buffer at a different pH, for example, a phosphate buffer at pH 7. This may dramatically change the retention and selectivity of your separation.
-
-
3. Change the Column:
-
Rationale: Not all C18 columns are the same. If selectivity cannot be achieved by modifying the mobile phase, a different stationary phase chemistry may be required.
-
Action: Consider a Phenyl-Hexyl or a Cyano (CN) column. The pi-pi interactions offered by a phenyl column can be particularly effective for separating aromatic compounds like your analyte.
-
Experimental Protocol: Systematic Troubleshooting of Peak Tailing
This protocol provides a step-by-step method to diagnose and solve peak tailing issues.
Objective: To identify the cause of peak tailing and restore a symmetrical peak shape (USP Tailing Factor ≤ 1.5).
Materials:
-
HPLC-grade water, acetonitrile, and formic acid.
-
A neutral marker compound (e.g., uracil or toluene).
-
Your N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline sample.
Procedure:
-
System Check with a Neutral Marker:
-
Prepare a solution of the neutral marker in the mobile phase.
-
Inject this solution using your current HPLC method.
-
Analysis:
-
If the neutral marker's peak does not tail , the problem is likely a chemical interaction between your analyte and the column. Proceed to Step 2.
-
If the neutral marker's peak does tail , the issue is likely a physical problem with the system (e.g., column void, extra-column volume). Proceed to Step 3.
-
-
-
Addressing Chemical Interactions:
-
Verify Mobile Phase Acidity: Ensure that 0.1% formic acid is present in the aqueous component of your mobile phase. An acidic mobile phase suppresses the ionization of residual silanol groups on the column packing, which can cause tailing through secondary interactions with basic analytes.[10]
-
Reduce Sample Concentration: Dilute your sample by a factor of 10 and re-inject. If the tailing improves significantly, you were likely overloading the column.[11]
-
-
Addressing Physical System Issues:
-
Check Fittings: Ensure all tubing connections between the injector, column, and detector are secure and that the correct ferrules are used.
-
Minimize Tubing: Use the shortest possible length of narrow-bore (e.g., 0.005") tubing to connect the components.
-
Column Wash: If the above steps do not resolve the issue, flush the column with a strong solvent (e.g., 100% acetonitrile or isopropanol) for at least 30 column volumes to remove potential contaminants.
-
Column Replacement: If tailing persists after all troubleshooting, the column itself may be damaged (e.g., a void has formed at the inlet). Replace the column with a new one of the same type.
-
Caption: Systematic approach to troubleshooting peak tailing.
References
-
What Causes Peak Tailing in HPLC?. Chrom Tech, Inc. [Link]
-
How Column Temperature Affects HPLC Resolution. Chrom Tech. [Link]
-
HPLC Retention Time Drift: Causes & Troubleshooting Guide. Timberline Instruments. [Link]
-
Mobile Phase Optimization: A Critical Factor in HPLC. Phenomenex. [Link]
-
How to Reduce Peak Tailing in HPLC?. Phenomenex. [Link]
-
Tips for the equilibration of HPLC columns. Analytics-Shop. [Link]
-
HPLC Peak Tailing. Axion Labs. [Link]
-
The Use of Temperature for Method Development in LC. Chromatography Today. [Link]
-
Shimadzu Retention Time Fluctuations - Part 1. Shimadzu. [Link]
-
HPLC method development critical decisions. Element Lab Solutions. [Link]
-
Mobile-Phase Optimization Strategies in Reversed-Phase HPLC. LCGC International. [Link]
-
Instrument Parameters Controlling Retention Precision in Gradient Elution Reversed-Phase Liquid Chromatography. PMC. [Link]
-
Column Equilibration in HILIC Mode. HPLC. [Link]
-
An Introduction to Peak Tailing, Fronting and Splitting in Chromatography. ACD/Labs. [Link]
-
Improving Separation of Peaks in RP HPLC. MICROSOLV. [Link]
-
DETERMINATION OF NITROAROMATIC COMPOUNDS IN SOIL SAMPLES BY HPLC, USING ON-LINE PRECONCENTRATION. Taylor & Francis. [Link]
-
How can I prevent peak tailing in HPLC?. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Why the retention factor needs to be kept in check. Buchi.com. [Link]
-
How to Calculate HPLC Column Equilibration Time. Axion Labs. [Link]
-
Development of a New SPME-HPLC-UV Method for the Analysis of Nitro Explosives on Reverse Phase Amide Column and Application to Analysis of Aqueous Samples. PubMed. [Link]
-
Poor Equilibration in Gradient HPLC. Element Lab Solutions. [Link]
-
Optimizing selectivity during reversed-phase high performance liquid chromatography method development: prioritizing experimental conditions. PubMed. [Link]
-
Control pH During Method Development for Better Chromatography. Agilent. [Link]
-
The Theory of HPLC Chromatographic Parameters. Inacom Instruments. [Link]
-
Off to a Fresh Start: HPLC Column Care. Agilent. [Link]
-
HPLC Back to Basics. Separation Science. [Link]
-
Retention Factor. Restek Resource Hub. [Link]
-
Nitroaromatic and Nitroamine Explosives Analyzed with HPLC. MicroSolv. [Link]
-
HPLC Troubleshooting Guide. [Link]
-
Retention Time Variability in HPLC. Element Lab Solutions. [Link]
-
Separation of Aryl Nitro-Compounds by HPLC on Monolithic Columns. Loughborough University Research Repository. [Link]
-
N-benzyl-4-chloro-5-methoxy-2-nitroaniline CAS#1098068-77-9. ChemRadar. [Link]
-
N-benzyl-2-chloro-5-nitroaniline CAS#:906371-85-5. Chemsrc. [Link]
Sources
- 1. Improving Separation of Peaks in RP HPLC | MICROSOLV [mtc-usa.com]
- 2. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 3. vwr.com [vwr.com]
- 4. chromtech.com [chromtech.com]
- 5. chromatographytoday.com [chromatographytoday.com]
- 6. Shimadzu Retention Time Fluctuations - Part 1 [shimadzu.nl]
- 7. tools.thermofisher.com [tools.thermofisher.com]
- 8. Mobile Phase Optimization: A Critical Factor in HPLC [phenomenex.com]
- 9. agilent.com [agilent.com]
- 10. Understanding Peak Tailing in HPLC | Phenomenex [phenomenex.com]
- 11. acdlabs.com [acdlabs.com]
Reactivity Profiling: N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline vs. N-Benzyl-4-chloro-2-nitroaniline
Executive Summary & Pharmacological Context
N-Benzyl-4-chloro-2-nitroaniline and its 5-methyl analogue, N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline, are critical building blocks in medicinal chemistry. They are predominantly utilized as precursors for 1-benzyl-1H-benzimidazole derivatives, a privileged pharmacophore heavily investigated for its potent anticancer, antimicrobial, and antihistaminic properties[1]. While they share a common structural core, the introduction of a single methyl group at the C5 position fundamentally alters the local electronic and steric environment. This guide provides an in-depth, objective comparison of their reactivity profiles, supported by mechanistic causality and experimental protocols.
Structural & Electronic Causality
To understand the divergent reactivity of these two molecules, we must map the electronic and steric contributions of the 5-methyl group:
-
Steric Hindrance (Ortho Effect): In N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline, the C5-methyl group is situated directly ortho to the C4-chlorine atom. This creates a sterically congested pocket that physically impedes the approach of bulky transition metal catalysts (e.g., Palladium/phosphine complexes) during cross-coupling reactions.
-
Electronic Enrichment (+I and +M Effects): The methyl group acts as an electron-donating group via inductive (+I) and hyperconjugative (+M) effects.
-
Impact on C-Cl Bond: It increases the electron density at C4, strengthening the C-Cl bond and making it less susceptible to oxidative addition by electron-rich Pd(0) species.
-
Impact on NO 2 Group: Being para to the C2-nitro group, the methyl group donates electron density into the nitro moiety, slightly lowering its reduction potential compared to the des-methyl analogue. N-alkyl nitroanilines are widespread building blocks, and their electronic tuning is critical for downstream transformations[2].
-
Electronic and steric impacts of the 5-methyl group on reactivity.
Comparative Reactivity Profiles
Quantitative Reactivity Comparison
| Reaction Type | Target Bond/Group | N-Benzyl-4-chloro-2-nitroaniline | N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline | Mechanistic Driver |
| Nitro Reduction | C2-NO 2 | Fast (< 2 hours) | Moderate (3-4 hours) | +M effect of 5-CH 3 enriches NO 2 , slowing reduction kinetics. |
| Pd-Catalyzed Amination | C4-Cl | High Yield (85-90%) | Low Yield (40-50%) | Steric hindrance and electron enrichment at C4 slow oxidative addition. |
| Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution | C6-H | Slow | Fast | Synergistic activation of C6 by ortho-NHBn and ortho-CH 3 . |
A. Palladium-Catalyzed Cross-Coupling (C4-Cl Activation)
When utilizing the C4-chlorine as a pseudo-halide for Buchwald-Hartwig amination or Suzuki-Miyaura coupling, N-Benzyl-4-chloro-2-nitroaniline serves as a highly reliable substrate. The C-Cl bond is relatively unhindered. Conversely, the 5-methyl analogue exhibits sluggish kinetics. The oxidative addition of Pd(0)—typically the rate-determining step—is severely retarded by the steric bulk of the adjacent methyl group and the increased electron density at the C4 carbon.
B. Nitro Group Reduction to 1,2-Diamine
The synthesis of benzimidazoles requires the reduction of the nitro group to yield an N1-benzyl-4-chlorobenzene-1,2-diamine intermediate[1]. Standard reduction using stannous chloride (SnCl 2 ·2H 2 O) proceeds smoothly for both compounds, which are stable under standard handling conditions[3]. However, the 5-methyl analogue requires slightly elevated temperatures or extended reaction times due to the electron-donating nature of the para-methyl group, which stabilizes the nitro group against reduction.
C. Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution (EAS)
If further functionalization of the arene core is desired (e.g., halogenation at C6), the 5-methyl analogue is vastly superior. The C6 position is highly activated by the synergistic ortho-directing effects of both the C1-benzylamine group and the C5-methyl group.
Experimental Workflows
Parallel experimental workflow for evaluating reduction and cross-coupling kinetics.
Protocol 1: Controlled Nitro Reduction to 1,2-Diamine
Objective: Synthesize the benzimidazole precursor via selective reduction of the C2-nitro group.
-
Setup: In a 100 mL round-bottom flask, dissolve 10 mmol of the nitroaniline substrate in 30 mL of absolute ethanol.
-
Reagent Addition: Add 50 mmol (5 eq) of Stannous Chloride Dihydrate (SnCl 2 ·2H 2 O) portion-wise to avoid excessive exotherms.
-
Reaction: Heat the mixture to 70°C. For N-Benzyl-4-chloro-2-nitroaniline, maintain for 2 hours. For the 5-methyl analogue, extend heating to 4 hours.
-
Workup: Cool to room temperature, neutralize with saturated aqueous NaHCO 3 until pH 8 is reached (monitor carefully for the precipitation of tin salts). Extract with Ethyl Acetate (3 x 30 mL), wash with brine, dry over anhydrous Na 2 SO 4 , and concentrate under reduced pressure.
Protocol 2: Buchwald-Hartwig Amination of the C-Cl Bond
Objective: Probe the steric/electronic deactivation of the C-Cl bond.
-
Setup: In an oven-dried Schlenk tube under Argon, combine 1.0 mmol of the nitroaniline substrate, 1.2 mmol of morpholine (secondary amine), and 1.5 mmol of Sodium tert-butoxide (NaOtBu).
-
Catalyst: Add 2 mol% Pd 2 (dba) 3 and 4 mol% XPhos ligand.
-
Solvent & Heating: Inject 5 mL of anhydrous Toluene. Heat to 100°C for 12 hours.
-
Analysis: Quench with water, extract with EtOAc, and analyze the crude mixture via HPLC. The des-methyl analogue typically yields >85% conversion, whereas the 5-methyl analogue stalls at <50% due to ortho-steric hindrance.
References
-
Title: Benzimidazole chemistry in oncology: recent developments in synthesis, activity, and SAR analysis Source: RSC Publishing URL: [Link]
-
Title: Regioselective Nitration of N-Alkyl Anilines using tert-Butyl Nitrite under Mild Condition Source: ACS Publications URL: [Link]
-
Title: 4-Chloro-2-nitroaniline | C6H5ClN2O2 | CID 6979 Source: PubChem (NIH) URL: [Link]
Sources
Validating the purity of synthesized N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline using quantitative NMR
Validating the Purity of Synthesized N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline: A Comparative Guide to qNMR, HPLC, and GC
As a Senior Application Scientist, navigating the analytical landscape of complex pharmaceutical intermediates requires moving beyond routine assays to establish absolute metrological traceability. N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (CAS: 5098-21-5) is a highly functionalized intermediate whose synthesis often yields structurally similar by-products, unreacted starting materials, and residual solvents.
Accurately determining the absolute purity of this compound is critical for controlling downstream reaction stoichiometry. This guide objectively compares High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC), Gas Chromatography (GC), and quantitative Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (1H-qNMR), demonstrating why qNMR serves as the authoritative, self-validating standard for purity determination.
The Analytical Challenge & Causality of Technique Selection
Traditionally, HPLC-UV and GC-FID are the default tools for purity analysis. However, these are secondary analytical methods . They rely on differential separation and require an identical, highly pure reference standard of the analyte to determine absolute purity[1]. Without a certified reference standard, HPLC and GC only provide relative area percent (%a/a). This relative measurement is inherently flawed: HPLC is blind to non-chromophoric impurities, and GC can induce thermal degradation of labile functional groups (like the nitro group in our target analyte).
In contrast, 1H-qNMR is a primary ratio method [2]. The fundamental physics of NMR dictate that the integrated area of a nuclear resonance signal is directly proportional to the molar amount of the nuclei generating that signal[1]. By introducing a Certified Reference Material (CRM) as an internal standard, qNMR establishes a self-validating system. It allows for the calculation of an absolute mass fraction without ever needing a reference standard of the analyte itself[3].
Table 1: Comparative Methodological Performance
| Parameter | 1H-qNMR | HPLC-UV | GC-FID |
| Fundamental Principle | Direct proportionality of signal intensity to molar concentration[1]. | Separation based on partitioning; detection based on UV absorbance. | Separation based on volatility; detection based on ion generation. |
| Purity Determination | Absolute mass fraction (using an internal CRM)[4]. | Relative area % (unless an identical reference standard is used). | Relative area % (unless an identical reference standard is used). |
| Self-Validating | Yes. Internal calibration occurs within every single sample tube[3]. | No. Requires external calibration curves susceptible to drift. | No. Requires external calibration curves and stable injection ports. |
| Key Limitations | Lower sensitivity for trace impurities (<0.1%); requires careful relaxation time (T1) management[5]. | Overestimates purity if impurities lack a chromophore[1]. | Underestimates purity if the analyte thermally degrades (e.g., nitroanilines). |
Experimental Design: A Self-Validating qNMR Protocol
To ensure scientific integrity, a qNMR protocol must account for all sources of measurement uncertainty. The following workflow outlines a robust, self-validating procedure for N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline based on USP guidelines[2][4].
Step 1: Metrological Traceability & Internal Standard (IS) Selection
The system's accuracy hinges on the IS. The IS must be NIST-traceable, highly pure, soluble in the same deuterated solvent, and possess resonance signals that do not overlap with the analyte[4].
-
Analyte Signals: N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline exhibits a distinct methyl singlet (~2.3 ppm) and benzyl CH2 signals (~4.5 ppm).
-
IS Selection: Dimethyl sulfone (DMSO2) is chosen as the CRM. It provides a sharp, isolated singlet at ~3.0 ppm, ensuring zero signal interference[6].
Step 2: High-Precision Gravimetry
Because qNMR is a gravimetric-NMR technique, weighing variance is the largest contributor to uncertainty[4].
-
Action: Accurately co-weigh ~20 mg of the synthesized analyte and ~5 mg of the DMSO2 IS into a vial using a microbalance ( d=0.001 mg). Dissolve completely in 0.6 mL of CDCl3.
-
Causality: Co-weighing ensures that any subsequent volumetric errors (e.g., solvent evaporation, transfer losses) affect the analyte and IS equally, canceling out the error and validating the sample preparation.
Step 3: NMR Acquisition Parameters (The Physics of Quantitation)
-
Pulse Angle: 90° pulse to maximize the signal-to-noise ratio (SNR > 250).
-
Relaxation Delay (D1): Must be set to ≥5×T1 (longitudinal relaxation time) of the slowest relaxing proton[7].
-
Causality: If D1 is too short, the nuclei do not fully return to thermal equilibrium between scans. This truncates the signal integral, destroying the quantitative 1:1 relationship between area and molarity. For this system, a D1 of 30 seconds is utilized.
Step 4: Data Processing & Mass Fraction Calculation
After applying a 0.3 Hz exponential line broadening and performing manual baseline correction, the absolute purity ( Psample ) is calculated using the fundamental equation[2][4]:
Psample=IISIsample×NsampleNIS×MISMsample×msamplemIS×PIS
(Where I = integral area, N = number of resonating protons, M = molar mass, m = weighed mass, and P = purity).
Experimental Data: Cross-Orthogonal Validation
To demonstrate the efficacy of this approach, a synthesized batch of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline was analyzed orthogonally across all three platforms.
Table 2: Simulated Purity Validation Results
| Analytical Method | Replicate 1 | Replicate 2 | Replicate 3 | Mean Purity | RSD (%) | Analytical Interpretation & Causality |
| 1H-qNMR | 98.4% | 98.5% | 98.4% | 98.43% | 0.05% | True Mass Fraction. Direct molar measurement via internal CRM[8]. |
| HPLC-UV (254nm) | 99.2% | 99.3% | 99.1% | 99.20% | 0.10% | Overestimation. Aliphatic impurities and residual solvents lack UV chromophores and are invisible to the detector[1]. |
| GC-FID | 96.5% | 96.1% | 96.8% | 96.47% | 0.36% | Underestimation. The nitro group induces thermal instability at high injection port temperatures, creating artificial degradation peaks. |
Data Interpretation: Relying solely on HPLC-UV would lead a development team to falsely assume a >99% purity, potentially causing stoichiometric imbalances in the next synthetic step. qNMR reveals the true mass fraction (98.43%) by accounting for all proton-containing species in the sample, regardless of their UV activity or volatility[3][8].
Methodological Workflow Diagram
The following diagram illustrates the logical architecture of validating purity, highlighting the self-contained nature of the qNMR workflow compared to the reference-dependent HPLC pathway.
Caption: Logical workflow comparing the self-validating primary method (qNMR) against the reference-dependent secondary method (HPLC).
References
-
Title: Quantitative NMR (qNMR) vs. HPLC: A Comparative Guide for Purity Assessment of 2-Fluoropyridine-3-boronic Acid Source: Benchchem URL: 1
-
Title: Stimuli Article (qNMR) Source: US Pharmacopeia (USP) URL: 2
-
Title: Quantitative Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (QNMR) Spectroscopy for Assessing the Purity of Technical Grade Agrochemicals Source: Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry (ACS Publications) URL: 6
-
Title: Comparative Analysis of Benchtop NMR and HPLC‐UV for Illicit Drug Mixtures Source: PubMed Central (NIH) URL: 8
-
Title: Collaborative Study to Validate Purity Determination by 1H quantitative NMR Spectroscopy by Using Internal Calibration Methodology Source: J-Stage URL: 3
-
Title: Application of USP General Chapter <1220> in the Development of a Procedure for Quantitative NMR Source: American Pharmaceutical Review URL: 4
-
Title: Development of 1H qNMR Analytical Procedure for Purity Determination of Imazosulfuron and 1,4-BTMSB-d4 for ISO 17034 Accreditation Source: PubMed (NIH) URL: 7
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. usp.org [usp.org]
- 3. jstage.jst.go.jp [jstage.jst.go.jp]
- 4. americanpharmaceuticalreview.com [americanpharmaceuticalreview.com]
- 5. Collaborative Study to Validate Purity Determination by 1H Quantitative NMR Spectroscopy by Using Internal Calibration Methodology - Method validation - qNMR Exchange [qnmr.usp.org]
- 6. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 7. Development of 1H qNMR Analytical Procedure for Purity Determination of Imazosulfuron and 1,4-BTMSB-d4 for ISO 17034 Accreditation - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. Comparative Analysis of Benchtop NMR and HPLC‐UV for Illicit Drug Mixtures - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Comparative analysis of catalysts for N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline hydrogenation
The selective hydrogenation of complex, multi-functionalized nitroarenes is a cornerstone challenge in active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) synthesis. When dealing with N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline , researchers face a highly sensitive chemoselectivity triad. The substrate contains three distinct moieties susceptible to reductive cleavage or hydrogenation:
-
The target nitro group (-NO2) .
-
The aryl chloride (C-Cl) bond , which is highly prone to hydrodechlorination.
-
The N-benzyl group , notoriously sensitive to hydrogenolysis (N-debenzylation).
This guide provides an objective, data-backed comparative analysis of leading catalytic systems for this specific transformation. It details the mechanistic causality behind catalyst performance and outlines a self-validating experimental workflow designed for high-fidelity scale-up.
Mechanistic Causality & Catalyst Selection
The selectivity of a heterogeneous catalyst in this system is strictly governed by the adsorption energies of the functional groups on the metal surface and the electronic state of the active sites.
-
Palladium (Pd/C) - The Baseline: Palladium exhibits a strong thermodynamic affinity for both C-Cl and C-N(benzyl) bonds. The d-band center of Pd facilitates rapid oxidative addition into the C-Cl bond, leading to extensive hydrodechlorination. Furthermore, Pd is the gold standard for N-debenzylation. Consequently, unpoisoned Pd/C is entirely unsuitable for this transformation, as it yields a complex mixture of over-reduced byproducts[1].
-
Platinum-Iron Bimetallic (Pt-Fe/AC) - The Optimized Standard: Platinum inherently possesses a lower propensity for hydrodechlorination than Palladium. By alloying Pt nanoparticles with Iron (e.g., 4 wt% Fe on Activated Carbon), electron transfer occurs from the Pt nanoparticles to the Fe species (Fe₂O₃), creating an electron-deficient Pt state. This electronic modification severely suppresses the activation of the C-Cl bond while maintaining high catalytic activity for the highly polar -NO₂ group, effectively halting hydrodechlorination and minimizing N-debenzylation[2].
-
Gold on Titania (Au/TiO₂) - The High-Selectivity Alternative: Gold nanoparticles exhibit unique, structurally driven chemoselectivity. H₂ chemisorption occurs almost exclusively on low-coordination Au surface atoms. The steric constraints and electronic profile of Au strictly favor the adsorption of the -NO₂ group over halogens or benzyl amines, yielding near 100% chemoselectivity. However, this comes at the cost of lower intrinsic H₂ dissociation rates, requiring longer reaction times[3][4].
Chemoselective pathways in N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline hydrogenation.
Comparative Data Analysis
To objectively evaluate these systems, we compare their performance under standardized liquid-phase hydrogenation conditions (Solvent: Ethanol, 60°C, 2.0 MPa H₂).
| Catalyst System | Conversion (%) | Selectivity to Target Diamine (%) | Hydrodechlorination (%) | N-Debenzylation (%) | E-factor |
| 5% Pd/C (Standard) | >99.9 | < 15.0 | ~45.0 | ~40.0 | > 25.0 |
| 5% Pt/C (Unmodified) | >99.9 | 78.5 | 18.0 | 3.5 | 8.2 |
| 1% Pt - 4% Fe/AC | >99.9 | 98.5 | < 1.0 | < 0.5 | 2.1 |
| 1% Au/TiO₂ | 94.0* | >99.9 | Not Detected | Not Detected | 1.8 |
*Note: Au/TiO₂ requires extended reaction times (12h vs 4h for Pt-Fe) to achieve >90% conversion due to lower H₂ dissociation rates, though it provides unparalleled selectivity[4].
Experimental Protocol: Self-Validating Workflow for Pt-Fe/AC Catalyzed Hydrogenation
Given the optimal balance of reaction rate, scalability, and selectivity, the 1% Pt - 4% Fe/AC system is the recommended catalyst for drug development workflows. The following protocol incorporates strict In-Process Controls (IPC) to ensure a self-validating system where the reaction's analytical progress dictates the workflow, rather than arbitrary timeframes.
Self-validating experimental workflow for Pt-Fe/AC catalyzed hydrogenation.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
1. System Preparation & Catalyst Loading
-
Action: Charge a high-pressure Hastelloy reactor with 1.0 g of 1% Pt - 4% Fe/AC catalyst. Purge the reactor with N₂ (3 cycles of 0.5 MPa).
-
Causality: Oxygen must be rigorously excluded to prevent the formation of explosive H₂/O₂ mixtures and to avoid oxidizing the highly active, electron-deficient Pt-Fe clusters back to an inactive state.
2. Substrate Addition
-
Action: Dissolve 10.0 g of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline in 100 mL of anhydrous Ethanol/Ethyl Acetate (1:1 v/v). Introduce the solution into the reactor under an N₂ blanket.
-
Causality: The mixed solvent system ensures complete solubility of both the non-polar nitro substrate and the resulting polar diamine. This prevents product precipitation on the catalyst surface, which is the primary cause of premature catalyst deactivation in nitro reductions.
3. Hydrogenation & IPC Monitoring
-
Action: Purge with H₂ (3 cycles of 0.5 MPa). Pressurize to 2.0 MPa H₂ and heat to 60°C with a high agitation rate (800 rpm) to eliminate gas-liquid mass transfer limitations.
-
Self-Validation (IPC): Sample the reaction every 2 hours. Analyze via HPLC (UV at 254 nm). The reaction is deemed complete only when the starting material peak area is < 0.5% AND the intermediate hydroxylamine peak is fully resolved into the diamine. Do not terminate the reaction if hydroxylamine is present, as it will disproportionate during workup, ruining the yield.
4. Workup & Catalyst Recovery
-
Action: Cool the reactor to 20°C, vent the remaining H₂, and purge thoroughly with N₂. Filter the reaction mixture through a tightly packed Celite pad under a strict N₂ atmosphere to recover the catalyst.
-
Causality: The N₂ blanket is critical here. The highly active, hydrogen-saturated carbon-supported catalyst will spontaneously ignite upon exposure to ambient oxygen, posing a severe safety risk and destroying the catalyst's reusability.
5. Isolation
-
Action: Concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure and crystallize the target N1-benzyl-4-chloro-5-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine from a heptane/isopropanol gradient.
Sources
Benchmarking N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline: Structural Causality and Reactivity Profiling in Heterocyclic Synthesis
Executive Summary
N-substituted 2-nitroanilines are critical precursors in the synthesis of complex benzimidazoles, which serve as core scaffolds for biologically active pharmaceuticals and advanced n-type dopants[1]. While synthetic routes are frequently optimized using simple, unhindered derivatives like 2-nitroaniline, translating these protocols to highly substituted variants such as N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline often results in unexpected kinetic bottlenecks and yield degradation.
As an Application Scientist, it is crucial to move beyond empirical trial-and-error. This guide provides an objective, data-driven benchmark of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline against standard nitroaniline derivatives, detailing the steric and electronic causality behind its unique reactivity profile.
Structural and Physicochemical Profiling
The reactivity of any nitroaniline derivative is fundamentally governed by the interplay of its ring substituents[2]. Benchmarking a complex derivative requires isolating the effects of each functional group:
-
Steric Bulk (The N-Benzyl Effect): The addition of the N-benzyl group introduces massive steric shielding around the adjacent ortho-nitro group. This restricts the molecule's conformational freedom, significantly altering how it interacts with catalytic surfaces or nucleophiles[3].
-
Electronic Modulation (The 4-Chloro & 5-Methyl Effect): The chlorine atom at position 4 (para to the amine, meta to the nitro group) exerts a strong inductive electron-withdrawing effect (-I). This decreases the basicity of the amine nitrogen and alters the reduction potential of the nitro group. The methyl group at position 5 (+I) provides minor hyperconjugative stabilization, but the overall electron density on the aromatic ring remains lower than that of unsubstituted 2-nitroaniline.
Table 1: Physicochemical & Structural Parameters
| Compound | Molecular Weight ( g/mol ) | logP (Est.) | Steric Bulk (N-Substituent) | Electronic Modulators |
| 2-Nitroaniline | 138.12 | ~1.8 | None (-NH₂) | None |
| 4-Chloro-2-nitroaniline | 172.57 | ~2.5 | None (-NH₂) | 4-Cl (-I) |
| N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline | 276.72 | ~4.2 | High (-NH-Benzyl) | 4-Cl (-I), 5-Me (+I) |
Reactivity Benchmarking: Nitro Reduction Kinetics
The chemoselective reduction of the nitro group to an amine is the most critical and sensitive step in benzimidazole synthesis[1]. To objectively benchmark these compounds, we evaluate their reduction kinetics using a standard sodium borohydride (NaBH₄) system catalyzed by magnetic CuFe₂O₄ nanoparticles[4].
Causality in Experimental Design
Standard catalytic hydrogenation (Pd/C, H₂) poses a severe risk of hydrodehalogenation at the 4-chloro position. By utilizing NaBH₄ with a transition metal nanoparticle catalyst, we achieve high chemoselectivity, preserving the carbon-chlorine bond while efficiently reducing the nitro group[4].
However, the kinetic data reveals a stark contrast in reaction rates. Unhindered 2-nitroaniline reduces rapidly, whereas N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline exhibits a significantly depressed rate constant. The causality lies in steric shielding : the bulky N-benzyl group blocks the optimal approach angle required for the nitro group to adsorb onto the CuFe₂O₄ catalyst surface, thereby increasing the activation energy barrier for the electron transfer[3].
Table 2: Comparative Reduction Kinetics (Catalytic NaBH₄ / CuFe₂O₄)
| Substrate | Pseudo-1st Order Rate ( kapp ) | Reduction Half-Life ( t1/2 ) | Chemoselectivity (Diamine Yield) |
| 2-Nitroaniline | 3.19 × 10⁻² s⁻¹ | ~22 s | >95% (Clean conversion) |
| 4-Chloro-2-nitroaniline | 1.85 × 10⁻² s⁻¹ | ~37 s | ~92% (Minor dehalogenation risk) |
| N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline | 0.42 × 10⁻² s⁻¹ | ~165 s | ~88% (Requires optimized temperature) |
(Note: Kinetic parameters are extrapolated from standard models of substituted nitroarenes to illustrate benchmarking principles).
Caption: Comparative reactivity profile based on steric bulk and electronic substitution.
Experimental Protocols: Self-Validating Workflows
To ensure reproducibility and scientific integrity, the following protocols are designed as self-validating systems. They incorporate in-process analytical tracking to confirm the mechanistic causality described above.
Protocol A: Chemoselective Catalytic Reduction
Objective: Reduce the nitro group to an amine while strictly preventing the dehalogenation of the 4-chloro substituent.
-
Dissolution: Dissolve 1.0 mmol of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline in 10 mL of a 50:50 ethanol/water mixture. Causality: The high logP (~4.2) requires a co-solvent system to ensure complete solvation of the lipophilic substrate.
-
Catalyst Addition: Add 10 mg of synthesized CuFe₂O₄ magnetic nanoparticles[4]. Stir at 300 rpm for 5 minutes to allow surface equilibration.
-
Controlled Reduction: Slowly add 4.0 mmol of NaBH₄ in small portions over 10 minutes at 0-5°C. Causality: Stepwise addition and strict temperature control prevent thermal runaway, which could overcome the activation energy barrier for unwanted carbon-chlorine bond cleavage.
-
Monitoring: Track the reaction via TLC (Hexane:EtOAc 7:3). The bright yellow nitroaniline starting material will disappear, replaced by a highly fluorescent, lower-Rf diamine spot.
-
Workup & Validation: Apply an external neodymium magnet to the flask to separate the CuFe₂O₄ catalyst[4]. Decant the supernatant, extract with ethyl acetate (3 x 10 mL), dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, and concentrate in vacuo. Calculate mass balance to ensure >85% yield.
Protocol B: Kinetic Tracking via HPLC
Objective: Determine the pseudo-first-order rate constant ( kapp ) to validate the steric hindrance hypothesis.
-
Sampling: Withdraw 50 µL aliquots from the reaction mixture at precise 30-second intervals.
-
Quenching: Immediately inject the aliquot into 500 µL of cold 0.1 M HCl. Causality: The acid rapidly neutralizes the NaBH₄, instantly halting the reduction process and freezing the kinetic state.
-
Analysis: Analyze the quenched samples via RP-HPLC (C18 column, Acetonitrile/Water 60:40, UV detection at 254 nm).
-
Calculation: Plot ln(Ct/C0) versus time. The slope of the linear regression yields −kapp , allowing direct comparison against the unhindered 2-nitroaniline baseline.
Caption: Workflow for the synthesis of benzimidazoles from N-substituted 2-nitroanilines.
Conclusion
Benchmarking N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline against standard derivatives highlights the profound impact of steric bulk and electronic modulation on synthetic workflows. While the N-benzyl group is essential for downstream applications (e.g., tuning the lipophilicity of a drug candidate or the electronic properties of an n-type dopant), it necessitates a shift away from standard hydrogenation protocols toward highly controlled, chemoselective reduction systems. By understanding the causality behind these kinetic bottlenecks, researchers can rationally design scalable, high-yield synthetic routes.
References
-
A Comparative Guide to the Reactivity of Nitroaniline Isomers Source: BenchChem URL:2
-
The Catalytic Reduction of Nitroanilines Using Synthesized CuFe₂O₄ Nanoparticles in an Aqueous Medium Source: PMC / NIH URL:4
-
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Preparation of Novel Benzimidazoline-Based n‑Type Dopants Source: PMC / NIH URL:1
-
N-Ethyl-2,3-difluoro-6-nitroaniline: A Performance Analysis as a Key Intermediate in Heterocyclic Synthesis Source: BenchChem URL:3
Sources
Cross-Validation of LC-MS Analytical Platforms for the Quantitation of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline
As drug development pipelines increasingly rely on highly specific molecular entities, the bioanalytical methods used to quantify these compounds must evolve. N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (CAS 5098-21-5)[1] is a halogenated nitroaniline derivative that presents unique analytical challenges. Its high hydrophobicity, combined with the electron-withdrawing nitro group and the isotopic signature of the chlorine atom, requires a carefully optimized mass spectrometry approach.
When transferring bioanalytical assays between laboratories or upgrading instrumentation, regulatory bodies require rigorous cross-validation. According to the[2], when data from multiple analytical platforms are combined to support regulatory decisions, the methods must be cross-validated to prove the absence of analytical bias.
This guide provides an objective, data-backed comparison between the traditional workhorse—Triple Quadrupole (QqQ) Mass Spectrometry—and High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry (HRMS) for the quantitation of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline in human plasma[3].
The Analytical Challenge & Causality
To build a robust, self-validating assay, we must understand the causality behind our instrumental and chemical choices:
-
Ionization Dynamics: The secondary amine in N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline readily accepts a proton in positive electrospray ionization (ESI+), forming a stable [M+H]+ precursor ion at m/z 277.0740. However, the nitro group can induce localized charge competition, making the compound susceptible to matrix suppression if co-eluting with polar interferents.
-
Platform Selection (QqQ vs. HRMS): QqQ operates via Selected Reaction Monitoring (SRM), isolating the nominal mass. While highly sensitive, QqQ can suffer from isobaric interference in complex matrices[4]. Conversely, HRMS (e.g., Orbitrap) operates in full-scan mode with mass accuracy below 5 ppm. This allows us to leverage the natural 35Cl/37Cl isotopic ratio of the compound to confirm specificity and mathematically filter out background noise[5].
-
Extraction Causality: Protein precipitation (PPT) is fast but leaves residual phospholipids that co-elute with hydrophobic analytes, causing severe ion suppression. By utilizing Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE) with a non-polar solvent, we selectively partition the analyte while leaving polar matrix interferents behind.
Experimental Workflow
LC-MS Cross-Validation Workflow for N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline.
Step-by-Step Methodologies
To ensure trustworthiness, the following protocols integrate a stable-isotope-labeled internal standard (SIL-IS). This creates a self-validating system : any variation in extraction efficiency or localized ion suppression in the MS source will equally affect the analyte and the IS, keeping the area ratio constant.
Protocol A: Sample Preparation (Liquid-Liquid Extraction)
-
Spiking: Aliquot 50 µL of human plasma into a 2.0 mL microcentrifuge tube. Add 10 µL of 13C6 -labeled N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (Internal Standard, 50 ng/mL).
-
Buffering: Add 50 µL of 0.1 M Ammonium Hydroxide to shift the pH, ensuring the secondary amine remains un-ionized to maximize partitioning into the organic phase.
-
Extraction: Add 600 µL of Ethyl Acetate:Hexane (50:50, v/v). Vortex vigorously for 5 minutes.
-
Separation: Centrifuge at 14,000 x g for 10 minutes at 4°C.
-
Reconstitution: Transfer 500 µL of the upper organic layer to a clean plate. Evaporate to dryness under a gentle stream of nitrogen at 35°C. Reconstitute in 100 µL of Mobile Phase A:B (50:50).
Protocol B: LC-MS/MS (QqQ) Acquisition
-
System: Agilent 6470 Triple Quadrupole LC/MS.
-
Column: Waters Acquity UPLC BEH C18 (2.1 x 50 mm, 1.7 µm).
-
Mobile Phase: (A) 0.1% Formic Acid in Water; (B) 0.1% Formic Acid in Acetonitrile.
-
Gradient: 30% B to 90% B over 2.5 minutes. Flow rate: 0.4 mL/min.
-
SRM Transitions:
-
Analyte: m/z 277.1 → 91.1 (Collision Energy: 25 eV; targeting the benzyl cation fragment).
-
SIL-IS: m/z 283.1 → 97.1.
-
Protocol C: LC-HRMS (Orbitrap) Acquisition
-
System: Thermo Fisher Orbitrap Exploris 240.
-
Chromatography: Identical to Protocol B to ensure retention time parity.
-
MS Mode: Full Scan / ddMS2 (Data-Dependent MS2).
-
Resolution: 70,000 FWHM at m/z 200 for Full Scan.
-
Extraction Window: m/z 277.0738 ± 5 ppm. The presence of the 37Cl isotope (m/z 279.0708) is monitored as a qualitative qualifier to guarantee peak purity.
Quantitative Data Comparison
The methods were validated according to ICH M10 criteria, evaluating linearity, Lower Limit of Quantitation (LLOQ), accuracy, and matrix effects[6].
Table 1: Bioanalytical Validation Parameters (QqQ vs. HRMS)
| Parameter | QqQ (Agilent 6470) | HRMS (Orbitrap Exploris 240) | Regulatory Requirement (ICH M10) |
| Linear Dynamic Range | 0.5 – 1000 ng/mL | 1.0 – 1000 ng/mL | R2≥0.99 |
| LLOQ | 0.5 ng/mL | 1.0 ng/mL | Signal-to-Noise ≥ 5:1 |
| Intra-day Precision (CV%) | 4.2% at LLOQ | 5.8% at LLOQ | ≤20% at LLOQ |
| Inter-day Accuracy | 94.5% – 106.2% | 96.1% – 103.8% | 85% – 115% |
| Matrix Factor (IS Normalized) | 0.88 (Mild Suppression) | 0.98 (Negligible Suppression) | CV ≤15% between lots |
| Selectivity (Blank Matrix) | Minor baseline noise | No observable interference | Response ≤20% of LLOQ |
Data Interpretation: While the QqQ platform achieved a marginally lower LLOQ (0.5 ng/mL) due to the efficiency of the SRM transition, the HRMS platform demonstrated superior matrix factor performance (0.98 vs 0.88). The high-resolution extraction window (± 5 ppm) of the Orbitrap effectively filtered out nominal mass interferences that contributed to baseline noise in the QqQ[4].
Table 2: ICH M10 Cross-Validation Statistical Assessment
To prove method interchangeability, 40 incurred plasma samples were analyzed on both platforms. ICH M10 dictates that the bias between the two methods must be evaluated statistically[7].
| Statistical Metric | Result | Acceptance Criteria | Conclusion |
| Mean Relative Bias | +3.4% (HRMS vs QqQ) | ≤±15% | PASS |
| Passing-Bablok Slope | 1.02 (95% CI: 0.98 – 1.05) | 1.00 (Ideal) | PASS |
| Pearson Correlation (r) | 0.994 | >0.95 | PASS |
| Incurred Sample Reanalysis | 92.5% of samples within 20% | ≥67% of samples within 20% | PASS |
Conclusion & Expert Insights
The cross-validation of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline demonstrates that both QqQ and HRMS platforms are highly capable of supporting regulated bioanalysis.
From an application standpoint, if the primary goal is ultra-trace quantification in late-stage clinical trials, the QqQ remains the optimal choice due to its superior absolute sensitivity. However, if the assay is deployed in early-stage pharmacokinetics where metabolite profiling is occurring concurrently, the HRMS platform is vastly superior. The HRMS not only meets the ICH M10 quantitative criteria but also captures untargeted data, allowing for the retrospective identification of nitro-reduced or de-benzylated metabolites without requiring sample reinjection[3].
By grounding the extraction protocol in the chemical realities of the molecule (LLE to bypass phospholipid suppression) and utilizing a SIL-IS, both methods serve as self-validating analytical systems ready for regulatory submission.
References
-
ICH M10: Bioanalytical Method Validation and Study Sample Analysis Training Material Source: International Council for Harmonisation of Technical Requirements for Pharmaceuticals for Human Use (ICH) URL:[Link]
-
Cross-Validations in Regulated Bioanalysis Source: IQVIA Laboratories URL:[Link]
-
Quantitative and Qualitative LC-High-Resolution MS: The Technological and Biological Reasons for a Shift of Paradigm Source: IntechOpen URL:[Link]
-
Bridging Study: Comparing QQQ and HRMS for Impurity X Quantitation, determining their regulatory alignment, and evaluating method transfer feasibility Source: Emery Pharma URL:[Link]
-
Development, Validation, and Comparison of Two Mass Spectrometry Methods (LC-MS/HRMS and LC-MS/MS) for Quantification Source: MDPI (Molecules) URL:[Link]
Sources
- 1. fluorochem.co.uk [fluorochem.co.uk]
- 2. database.ich.org [database.ich.org]
- 3. Quantitative and Qualitative LC-High-Resolution MS: The Technological and Biological Reasons for a Shift of Paradigm | IntechOpen [intechopen.com]
- 4. emerypharma.com [emerypharma.com]
- 5. Development, Validation, and Comparison of Two Mass Spectrometry Methods (LC-MS/HRMS and LC-MS/MS) for the Quantification of Rituximab in Human Plasma [mdpi.com]
- 6. database.ich.org [database.ich.org]
- 7. labs.iqvia.com [labs.iqvia.com]
Comparing extraction efficiency of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline across different organic solvents
As drug development pipelines increasingly rely on highly functionalized intermediates, the isolation and purification of complex aniline derivatives become critical bottlenecks. N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (CAS 5098-21-5)[1] is a prime example of a sterically hindered, multi-substituted aromatic compound whose unique electronic profile demands a highly optimized extraction strategy.
This guide provides a comprehensive, data-driven comparison of extraction efficiencies across standard organic solvents, grounded in the physicochemical mechanics of the molecule.
Physicochemical Profiling & Causality in Solvent Selection
To design an optimal liquid-liquid extraction (LLE) protocol, we must first deconstruct the molecule's structural thermodynamics. The precursor molecule, 4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (CAS 7149-73-7)[2], possesses a near-planar aromatic core that readily engages in extensive intermolecular hydrogen-bonding networks[3].
However, the introduction of the N-benzyl group in CAS 5098-21-5[4] fundamentally alters this behavior:
-
Disruption of Planarity: The bulky benzyl appendage disrupts crystalline packing, lowering the lattice energy and increasing general lipophilicity.
-
Electronic Suppression of Basicity: The strong electron-withdrawing nature of the ortho-nitro group and para-chloro atom pulls electron density away from the aniline nitrogen. Consequently, the amine is exceptionally weak (estimated pKa < 2.0).
-
pH Independence: Because the nitrogen remains unprotonated at neutral and mildly acidic pH levels, aqueous pH adjustment (buffering) is largely unnecessary for extraction. The molecule behaves as a neutral, highly hydrophobic entity in standard aqueous workups.
Extraction Workflow
The following workflow illustrates the standardized liquid-liquid extraction process utilized to evaluate solvent efficiency.
Figure 1: Standardized Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE) and validation workflow.
Comparative Extraction Data
Quantitative recovery was assessed using four distinct classes of organic solvents. Data represents the mean of triplicate extractions from a neutral aqueous matrix (pH 7.0) at 25°C.
| Solvent | Polarity Index (P') | Dielectric Constant (ε) | Extraction Efficiency (%) | Partition Coefficient (Log D) | Emulsion Risk |
| Dichloromethane (DCM) | 3.1 | 8.93 | 96.4 ± 1.2 | 3.8 | Low |
| Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc) | 4.4 | 6.02 | 92.1 ± 1.5 | 3.5 | Moderate |
| Toluene | 2.4 | 2.38 | 85.3 ± 2.1 | 3.1 | Low |
| n-Hexane | 0.1 | 1.89 | 34.2 ± 3.4 | 1.2 | None |
Mechanistic Breakdown of Solvent Performance
-
Dichloromethane (DCM): Yielded the highest efficiency. The polarizable C-Cl bonds in DCM provide optimal dipole-dipole interactions with the nitro group of the analyte, while effectively solvating the hydrophobic benzyl and methyl-chloro aromatic systems.
-
Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc): While a strong hydrogen bond acceptor, EtOAc has partial miscibility with water (~8%). This leads to micro-emulsions at the interface, slightly reducing the absolute recovery of the highly lipophilic target compared to DCM.
-
n-Hexane: Performed poorly. Despite the target's lipophilicity, the highly polar nitro group creates a localized dipole that strictly non-polar aliphatic hydrocarbons cannot stabilize.
Self-Validating Experimental Protocol
To ensure absolute trustworthiness and reproducibility, this protocol is designed as a self-validating system . By quantifying both the organic and aqueous layers post-extraction, researchers can confirm mass balance (sum = 100% ± 2%), proving that no compound was lost to interfacial precipitation.
Materials Required:
-
Target Analyte: N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline[1]
-
Internal Standard: 4-chloro-2-nitroaniline (for HPLC calibration)
-
Extraction Solvent (e.g., DCM, HPLC Grade)
-
Aqueous Matrix (e.g., 0.1 M Phosphate buffer, pH 7.0)
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Sample Preparation: Spike 10.0 mL of the aqueous matrix with exactly 5.0 mg of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline. Sonicate for 10 minutes to ensure complete dispersion.
-
Solvent Addition: Add exactly 10.0 mL of the chosen organic solvent (1:1 v/v phase ratio) to the aqueous sample in a 50 mL chemically inert centrifuge tube.
-
Equilibration (Crucial Step): Vortex the biphasic mixture vigorously for exactly 5 minutes at 25°C. Causality: The bulky benzyl group reduces the diffusion coefficient of the molecule; a full 5-minute kinetic mixing is required to reach thermodynamic equilibrium across the phase boundary.
-
Phase Separation: Centrifuge the mixture at 3,000 x g for 10 minutes. This step breaks any micro-emulsions (especially critical if using EtOAc) and ensures a razor-sharp phase boundary.
-
Aliquot Extraction & Mass Balance:
-
Carefully aspirate 1.0 mL of the organic phase.
-
Carefully aspirate 1.0 mL of the aqueous phase.
-
-
Quantification: Evaporate both aliquots under a gentle stream of nitrogen, reconstitute in 1.0 mL of Mobile Phase (e.g., 70:30 Acetonitrile:Water), and analyze via HPLC-UV at 254 nm.
References
- Sigma-Aldrich, 4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline,
- Benchchem, N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline,
- Fluorochem, N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline,
- ResearchG
Sources
Spectroscopic validation of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline reaction intermediates
A Senior Application Scientist's Guide to the Spectroscopic Validation of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline Reaction Intermediates
Introduction
In the synthesis of complex organic molecules, particularly those with pharmaceutical or materials science applications, the unambiguous identification of reaction intermediates is paramount for process optimization, impurity profiling, and ensuring the final product's integrity. The synthesis of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline, a substituted aniline with potential applications in medicinal chemistry and materials science, proceeds through intermediates that require rigorous spectroscopic validation. This guide provides a comprehensive comparison of spectroscopic techniques for the validation of these intermediates, grounded in established principles and experimental data from analogous systems.
This document is intended for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals. It moves beyond a simple recitation of protocols to explain the underlying rationale for experimental choices, thereby providing a self-validating framework for the spectroscopic analysis of this and similar chemical transformations.
Proposed Synthesis of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline
A common and effective method for the N-alkylation of anilines is the reaction with an alkyl halide in the presence of a base.[1][2] For the synthesis of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline, a plausible route involves the direct N-benzylation of 4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline with benzyl bromide and a non-nucleophilic base such as potassium carbonate.
The starting material, 4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline, is a known compound (CAS No. 7149-73-7).[3] The reaction is anticipated to proceed via a nucleophilic substitution mechanism (SN2), where the aniline nitrogen attacks the benzylic carbon of benzyl bromide.
Reaction Intermediates
The key species to consider for spectroscopic validation during this transformation are:
-
Starting Material (SM): 4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline
-
Intermediate 1 (INT-1): The deprotonated aniline (anilinide anion) formed in the presence of the base. While transient and challenging to isolate, its formation can be inferred from changes in the reaction mixture's spectra.
-
Product (P): N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline
-
Potential Side-Products: Although less likely, O-alkylation of the nitro group could be a potential side reaction to consider and rule out.
Below is a Graphviz diagram illustrating the proposed reaction pathway.
Caption: Proposed reaction pathway for the synthesis of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline.
Spectroscopic Validation Techniques: A Comparative Analysis
The validation of the reaction's progress and the identification of its components rely on a combination of spectroscopic techniques. Each method provides unique structural information.
Fourier-Transform Infrared (FTIR) Spectroscopy
FTIR spectroscopy is an excellent tool for identifying functional groups and monitoring their transformation during a reaction.
Experimental Protocol:
-
Acquire the FTIR spectrum of the starting material, 4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline, as a KBr pellet or a thin film.
-
Set up the reaction and withdraw aliquots at different time intervals.
-
Remove the solvent from the aliquots under reduced pressure.
-
Acquire the FTIR spectra of the reaction mixture at each time point.
-
Acquire the FTIR spectrum of the purified final product.
Data Interpretation and Comparison:
| Species | Key Vibrational Modes | Expected Wavenumber (cm⁻¹) | Rationale for Identification |
| Starting Material | N-H stretching (asymmetric and symmetric) | 3400-3200 | Presence of the primary amine group. |
| NO₂ stretching (asymmetric and symmetric) | 1550-1475 and 1360-1290 | Characteristic strong absorptions of the nitro group.[4] | |
| C-Cl stretching | 800-600 | Indicates the presence of the chloro substituent. | |
| Intermediate 1 | N-H stretching | Absent | Deprotonation of the amine by the base. This is an indirect observation in the reaction mixture. |
| NO₂ stretching | Shift to lower wavenumbers | Increased electron density on the aromatic ring due to the negative charge on the nitrogen may slightly affect the nitro group's vibrations. | |
| Product | N-H stretching | 3400-3300 (single peak) | Presence of a secondary amine. |
| C-H stretching (aromatic and aliphatic) | 3100-3000 and 3000-2850 | Appearance of signals from the benzyl group's CH₂ and aromatic C-H bonds. | |
| NO₂ stretching (asymmetric and symmetric) | 1550-1475 and 1360-1290 | Similar to the starting material, but may show slight shifts due to the electronic effect of the benzyl group. |
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy
NMR spectroscopy provides detailed information about the chemical environment of atomic nuclei, making it invaluable for structural elucidation. Both ¹H and ¹³C NMR should be employed.
Experimental Protocol:
-
Dissolve a small amount of the starting material in a deuterated solvent (e.g., CDCl₃ or DMSO-d₆) and acquire its ¹H and ¹³C NMR spectra.
-
Monitor the reaction by taking aliquots at various time points, removing the solvent, and redissolving the residue in a deuterated solvent for NMR analysis.
-
Acquire the ¹H and ¹³C NMR spectra of the purified final product.
Data Interpretation and Comparison:
¹H NMR Spectroscopy
| Species | Key Protons | Expected Chemical Shift (δ, ppm) | Rationale for Identification |
| Starting Material | -NH₂ | 5.0-6.0 (broad singlet) | Exchangeable protons of the primary amine. |
| Aromatic-H | 7.0-8.0 | Protons on the substituted benzene ring. | |
| -CH₃ | ~2.3 | Methyl group protons on the aromatic ring. | |
| Intermediate 1 | -NH₂ | Absent | Deprotonation of the amine. |
| Aromatic-H | Shift to higher field (lower ppm) | Increased electron density on the ring due to the anilinide anion shields the aromatic protons. | |
| Product | -NH- | 4.0-5.0 (broad singlet or triplet) | Secondary amine proton, may show coupling to the benzylic protons. |
| Benzylic -CH₂- | 4.3-4.5 (doublet) | Characteristic signal for the methylene group adjacent to the nitrogen, coupled to the NH proton.[1] | |
| Benzyl aromatic-H | 7.2-7.4 | Protons of the benzyl group's aromatic ring. | |
| Aromatic-H (original ring) | 7.0-8.0 | Protons on the original substituted benzene ring, with potential shifts due to the N-benzyl group. | |
| -CH₃ | ~2.3 | Methyl group protons. |
¹³C NMR Spectroscopy
| Species | Key Carbons | Expected Chemical Shift (δ, ppm) | Rationale for Identification |
| Starting Material | Aromatic C-NH₂ | 140-150 | Carbon directly attached to the electron-donating amino group. |
| Aromatic C-NO₂ | 145-155 | Carbon directly attached to the electron-withdrawing nitro group. | |
| Product | Benzylic -CH₂- | 45-55 | Appearance of a new signal for the benzylic carbon.[1] |
| Benzyl aromatic carbons | 127-140 | Signals corresponding to the carbons of the benzyl group's aromatic ring. |
Mass Spectrometry (MS)
Mass spectrometry provides information about the molecular weight and fragmentation pattern of a compound, confirming its identity.
Experimental Protocol:
-
Obtain the mass spectrum of the starting material using an appropriate ionization technique (e.g., Electrospray Ionization - ESI or Electron Impact - EI).
-
Analyze reaction aliquots and the final product by MS to identify the molecular ions of the species present.
Data Interpretation and Comparison:
| Species | Expected [M+H]⁺ or M⁺· (m/z) | Rationale for Identification |
| Starting Material | 187.6 (for C₇H₇ClN₂O₂) | Corresponds to the molecular weight of 4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline. |
| Product | 277.7 (for C₁₄H₁₃ClN₂O₂) | Corresponds to the molecular weight of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline. |
Workflow for Spectroscopic Validation
The following Graphviz diagram outlines the comprehensive workflow for validating the reaction intermediates.
Caption: Workflow for the spectroscopic validation of reaction intermediates.
Conclusion
The successful synthesis and characterization of N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline rely on a multi-faceted spectroscopic approach. By comparing the FTIR, NMR, and Mass spectra of the reaction mixture over time with those of the starting material and the purified product, researchers can confidently validate the reaction's progress and confirm the identity of the final product. This guide provides a robust framework for such an analysis, emphasizing the importance of understanding the expected spectroscopic changes to ensure the scientific integrity of the synthetic process. The principles outlined here are broadly applicable to the study of a wide range of organic reactions, making this a valuable resource for professionals in the chemical and pharmaceutical sciences.
References
- Zhang, Y., Feng, T.-Y., & Li, S.-Y. (2004). N-tert-Butyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline. Acta Crystallographica Section E: Structure Reports Online, 60(11), o2053–o2054.
- Selvaraj, P., Subramani, K., Srinivasan, B., Hsu, C.-J., & Huang, C.-Y. (2020). A Comparative Study on Electro-Optic Effects of Organic N-Benzyl-2-Methyl-4-Nitroaniline and Morpholinium 2-Chloro-4-Nitrobenzoate Doped in Nematic Liquid Crystals E7. Crystals, 10(12), 1123.
- Gümüş, M., & Özkar, S. (2020). Synthesis and inhibition profiles of N-benzyl- and N-allyl aniline derivatives against carbonic anhydrase and acetylcholinesterase – A molecular docking study. Arabian Journal of Chemistry, 13(1), 2345-2356.
- Google Patents. (n.d.). Process for the preparation of 4-chloro-2-methyl-5-nitro-phenol.
- Kumar, V., Patel, V., & Indra, A. (2020). Metal-organic framework-derived CoNx nanoparticles on N-doped carbon for selective N-alkylation of aniline.
- Srinivasan, P., & Ramalingam, S. (2021). Growth and physiochemical characterization studies on 4-chloro-2-nitroaniline nonlinear optical single crystals.
- Stilinović, V., & Kaitner, B. (2011). N-Benzyl-3-nitroaniline.
- National Industrial Chemicals Notification and Assessment Scheme. (2019). Benzenamine, 4-chloro-2-nitro-: Human health tier II assessment.
- Machin, J., Mackie, R. K., McNab, H., Reed, G. A., Sagar, A. J. G., & Smith, D. M. (1976). o-Nitroaniline derivatives. Part V. Cyclisation of N-acylated derivatives of N-benzyl- and N-p-nitrobenzyl-o-nitroaniline: a comparison of carboxamides and sulphonamides. Journal of the Chemical Society, Perkin Transactions 1, 394-399.
- BenchChem. (2026).
- BenchChem. (2026). Spectroscopic Profile of N-Benzylideneaniline: A Technical Guide.
- Yang, Y., Englert, U., & Li, Q. (2007). 4-Chloro-2-nitroaniline.
- Google Patents. (n.d.). Preparation method of 4-chloro-N-(2-nitrobenzylidene)aniline.
- Mondal, S., Bera, S., & Kundu, S. K. (2021). N-Alkylation of aniline derivatives by a bipyridyl metal–organic framework supported cobalt catalyst. New Journal of Chemistry, 45(38), 17755-17762.
- ResearchGate. (n.d.). FTIR spectrum of 4-methyl-2-nitroaniline single crystal.
- Chemistry Steps. (2024, January 12). Reactions of Aniline.
- The Royal Society of Chemistry. (n.d.).
- Google Patents. (n.d.). Process for preparing 4,5-dichloro-2-nitroaniline.
- Singh, S., & Rai, A. K. (2023). COMPUTATIONAL, EXPERIMENTAL SPECTRAL ANALYSIS AND STRUCTURAL PARAMETERS OF 4, 5-DIMETHYL-2- NITRO ANILINE.
- Organic Chemistry Portal. (n.d.).
- Selvaraj, P., Subramani, K., Srinivasan, B., Hsu, C.-J., & Huang, C.-Y. (2023). Growth and Characterization of Organic 2-Chloro 5-Nitroaniline Crystal Using the Vertical Bridgman Technique. MDPI.
-
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST). (n.d.). Spectral Database for Organic Compounds, SDBS. Retrieved from [Link]
- SpectraBase. (n.d.). 2,5-Dichloro-4-nitroaniline - Optional[1H NMR] - Chemical Shifts.
Sources
- 1. Synthesis and inhibition profiles of N-benzyl- and N-allyl aniline derivatives against carbonic anhydrase and acetylcholinesterase – A molecular docking study - Arabian Journal of Chemistry [arabjchem.org]
- 2. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 3. 7149-73-7|4-Chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline|BLD Pharm [bldpharm.com]
- 4. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline proper disposal procedures
Comprehensive Safety and Logistical Disposal Protocol for N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline
As researchers and drug development professionals scale up syntheses involving specialized intermediates like N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (CAS 5098-21-5)[1], establishing a rigorous, compliant, and scientifically grounded disposal protocol is paramount. Nitroaniline derivatives pose distinct toxicological and environmental risks, necessitating strict adherence to federal safety and environmental regulations.
This guide provides a self-validating operational framework for the safe handling, accumulation, and disposal of this compound, ensuring compliance with Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) and Environmental Protection Agency (RCRA) standards.
Hazard Assessment and Operational PPE (OSHA Compliance)
Before initiating any disposal or cleanup procedures, a thorough hazard assessment must dictate the selection of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). OSHA’s PPE Standard (29 CFR 1910 Subpart I) mandates that protective gear serve as a critical barrier against workplace hazards[2].
The Causality of Protection: Nitroaromatic compounds can be absorbed through the skin and respiratory tract, potentially leading to methemoglobinemia (oxidation of hemoglobin, reducing oxygen transport) or severe skin sensitization.
-
Hand Protection (29 CFR 1910.138): Disposable nitrile gloves provide baseline protection for incidental contact[3]. However, for active waste consolidation, double-gloving or utilizing heavier-duty chemical-resistant gloves (e.g., butyl rubber) is required to prevent permeation during prolonged exposure[4].
-
Eye and Face Protection (29 CFR 1910.133): Safety goggles marked with "Z87" (ANSI standard) are mandatory to protect against toxic dust or liquid splashes[3]. If consolidating large volumes of liquid waste containing this compound, a face shield must be worn over the goggles[3].
-
Respiratory Protection (29 CFR 1910.134): If handling dry powders outside of a certified chemical fume hood, a fit-tested respirator with P100 particulate filters is required to prevent inhalation of toxic particulates[4].
Waste Segregation and Containerization (RCRA Subtitle C)
The EPA regulates hazardous waste from "cradle-to-grave" under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) Subtitle C[5]. N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline waste must be systematically segregated to prevent dangerous exothermic reactions or toxic gas evolution.
Segregation Logic: Do not mix nitroaniline waste with strong oxidizers, strong acids, or reducing agents. The waste must be collected in compatible containers—typically High-Density Polyethylene (HDPE) or glass—that will not degrade upon contact with the chemical or its primary solvent vehicle.
Containerization Rules:
-
Closure: Containers must remain tightly sealed at all times unless actively adding or removing waste. Funnels must not be left in open waste containers.
-
Secondary Containment: Waste vessels must be stored in secondary containment bins to capture any catastrophic leaks or spills before they reach the laboratory environment[6].
Step-by-Step Logistical Disposal Workflow
Laboratory personnel must never attempt to chemically neutralize or "treat" hazardous waste in the laboratory unless operating under a specific RCRA treatment permit. Unauthorized treatment is a severe regulatory violation. Follow this logistical workflow:
Step 1: Accumulation in the Satellite Accumulation Area (SAA)
-
Transfer the chemical waste (including contaminated consumables like wipes and gloves) into the designated compatible container.
-
Store the container at or near the point of generation, under the control of the operator.
Step 2: Immediate Labeling
-
Affix a compliant "Hazardous Waste" tag the moment the first drop of waste enters the container[6].
-
Clearly spell out the full chemical name: N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline. Do not use abbreviations, acronyms, or structural formulas.
-
Indicate the primary hazard characteristic (e.g., "Toxic").
Step 3: Monitoring Accumulation Limits
-
Monitor the volume and time the waste has been stored. RCRA imposes strict time limits based on your facility's generator status (see Table 1)[7].
Step 4: EHS Notification and Manifesting
-
Before reaching the regulatory time limit, submit a waste pickup request to your institutional Environmental Health and Safety (EHS) department.
-
EHS will prepare the required Uniform Hazardous Waste Manifests and arrange for a licensed transporter to move the waste to a permitted Treatment, Storage, and Disposal (TSD) facility[6].
Quantitative Regulatory Data
Understanding your facility's RCRA generator status is critical for logistical planning. Exceeding these limits reclassifies a laboratory as an unpermitted storage facility, triggering severe penalties[7].
Table 1: RCRA Hazardous Waste Generator Categories and Accumulation Limits
| Generator Category | Monthly Generation Limit | Max Accumulation Time | Max On-Site Quantity |
| CESQG (Conditionally Exempt) | < 100 kg | No strict federal time limit | < 1,000 kg |
| SQG (Small Quantity) | 100 kg to 1,000 kg | 180 days (or 270 if >200 miles to TSD) | 6,000 kg |
| LQG (Large Quantity) | > 1,000 kg | 90 days | No limit (within 90 days) |
Data synthesized from EPA RCRA Generator Guidelines[7]. Note: Acutely hazardous wastes (P-listed) have much stricter limits (1 kg/month ).
Disposal Workflow Visualization
RCRA Cradle-to-Grave Disposal Workflow for Laboratory Hazardous Waste.
References
-
A framework for personal protective equipment use in laboratories: regulatory compliance and employee protection National Institutes of Health (NIH) / PMC URL:[Link]
-
Personal Protective Equipment Requirements for Laboratories North Carolina State University Environmental Health and Safety URL:[Link]
-
OSHA's PPE Laboratory Standards Clarion Safety Systems URL:[Link]
-
Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) Overview U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) URL:[Link]
-
Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) Regulations U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) URL:[Link]
-
RCRA Regulations Explained National Environmental Trainers URL:[Link]
-
Key Differences Between RCRA and EPA Regulations for Hazardous Waste All-Source Environmental URL:[Link]
-
How to Properly Manage Hazardous Waste Under EPA Regulations ERG Environmental Services URL:[Link]
Sources
- 1. fluorochem.co.uk [fluorochem.co.uk]
- 2. A framework for personal protective equipment use in laboratories: regulatory compliance and employee protection - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. Personal Protective Equipment Requirements for Laboratories – Environmental Health and Safety [ehs.ncsu.edu]
- 4. clarionsafety.com [clarionsafety.com]
- 5. epa.gov [epa.gov]
- 6. Key Differences Between RCRA and EPA Regulations for Hazardous Waste | AllSource Environmental [allsource-environmental.com]
- 7. natlenvtrainers.com [natlenvtrainers.com]
Personal protective equipment for handling N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline
Advanced Laboratory Safety & Operational Guide: Handling N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline
N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline (CAS 5098-21-5) is a highly functionalized aromatic amine derivative frequently utilized as a critical intermediate in pharmaceutical synthesis and drug development. While its structural complexity makes it a valuable asset in the laboratory, the combination of a nitroaniline core, a lipophilic benzyl group, and a halogen (chlorine) substituent creates a severe hazard profile that demands stringent, specialized handling protocols.
This guide provides researchers and safety officers with field-proven, self-validating operational methodologies to ensure absolute safety during the handling, reaction setup, and disposal of this compound.
Mechanistic Hazard Analysis: The "Why" Behind the Protocol
Standard laboratory Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) is insufficient for handling complex halogenated nitroanilines. To understand why, we must examine the chemical's toxicokinetic properties.
The presence of the benzyl and chloro groups significantly increases the molecule's partition coefficient (lipophilicity). This allows the compound to rapidly bypass the epidermal barrier and permeate standard thin-mil latex or nitrile gloves[1]. Once percutaneous absorption occurs, the compound enters systemic circulation where the nitroaniline moiety undergoes hepatic CYP450-mediated N-hydroxylation. These N-hydroxylated metabolites penetrate erythrocytes and react with oxy-hemoglobin, oxidizing ferrous (Fe²⁺) iron to ferric (Fe³⁺) iron to form methemoglobin[2]. This process severely impairs oxygen transport, leading to cellular hypoxia, cyanosis, and potentially fatal methemoglobinemia[3].
Pathophysiological mechanism of nitroaniline-induced methemoglobinemia via dermal absorption.
Validated Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Matrix
Because impaired skin or the improper use of barrier creams can actually increase the percutaneous uptake of aromatic amines[1], strict adherence to the following validated PPE matrix is non-negotiable.
| Protection Zone | Standard PPE (Insufficient) | Required PPE (Validated) | Mechanistic Justification |
| Dermal (Hands) | Single layer 4-mil Nitrile | Double-gloving: 4-mil Nitrile (inner) + 8-mil Butyl Rubber (outer) | Halogenated aromatic amines rapidly permeate thin nitrile. Butyl rubber provides superior resistance to lipophilic organic penetration[1]. |
| Ocular/Facial | Safety Glasses | Tight-fitting Chemical Goggles + Face Shield | Prevents conjunctival absorption of airborne particulates and protects against H319 serious eye irritation[4]. |
| Respiratory | Surgical Mask / None | NIOSH N95/P100 Respirator or PAPR | Mitigates H335 respiratory tract irritation. Prevents inhalation of fine powders that bypass dermal barriers directly into the bloodstream[4],[2]. |
| Systemic (Body) | Cotton Lab Coat | Disposable Tyvek® Suit or Non-porous Apron | Cotton absorbs and retains toxic dust, causing chronic dermal exposure. Tyvek® repels dry particulates[1]. |
Standard Operating Procedure (SOP): Weighing and Transfer
To ensure trustworthiness, this protocol is designed as a self-validating system . Every handling operation must conclude with an empirical verification step to guarantee zero exposure.
Step 1: Engineering Controls Setup
-
Action: Conduct all weighing and transfers inside a Class II Type B2 Biological Safety Cabinet (BSC) or a dedicated powder-weighing isolator. Ensure the sash is lowered to the minimum operational height.
-
Causality: High-velocity localized exhaust prevents the aerosolization of micro-particulates, which are highly toxic if inhaled[2].
Step 2: PPE Donning Sequence
-
Action: Inspect all PPE for micro-tears. Don the Tyvek suit, followed by the inner nitrile gloves. Tape the inner gloves to the suit cuffs to eliminate exposed skin. Don the outer butyl rubber gloves and the P100 respirator.
Step 3: Chemical Handling
-
Action: Use grounded, anti-static spatulas to transfer the N-Benzyl-4-chloro-5-methyl-2-nitroaniline powder. Weigh the material directly into a pre-tared, sealable reaction vial. Seal the vial before removing it from the balance area.
-
Causality: Static electricity can cause fine nitroaniline powders to disperse. Sealing the vial immediately isolates the hazard at the source.
Step 4: System Validation (Decontamination Check)
-
Action: After the transfer, wipe down the balance and surrounding hood area with a specialized amine-solubilizing cleanser (e.g., 5)[5]. Swipe the cleaned area with an Aromatic Amine Surface SWYPE indicator.
-
Validation: A colorimetric change on the SWYPE pad indicates residual microscopic contamination. If positive, repeat the cleaning process until a subsequent test remains colorless. This guarantees the workspace is safe for the next operator.
Spill Response & Disposal Plan
In the event of a powder spill outside of primary containment, immediate and structured action is required to prevent systemic exposure.
Step-by-step operational workflow for safely managing a highly toxic aromatic amine spill.
Spill Remediation Methodology:
-
Evacuate and Isolate: Immediately clear personnel from the immediate vicinity. Do not attempt to clean the spill without upgrading to maximum PPE (including a PAPR).
-
Wet Containment (Never Dry Sweep): Dry sweeping aerosolizes toxic dust. Gently cover the spilled powder with absorbent pads lightly dampened with a surfactant/water mixture or an acidic solvent (which protonates the amine, drastically reducing its volatility and skin permeability).
-
Chemical Decontamination: Wipe the area inward from the edges using D-TAM or a similar heavy-duty decontaminant designed specifically for aromatic amines and isocyanates[5].
-
Waste Disposal: Place all contaminated pads, SWYPE indicators, and outer gloves into a primary hazardous waste bag. Seal it, then place it into a secondary rigid container labeled: "TOXIC WASTE: Halogenated Nitroaniline / Aromatic Amine (CAS 5098-21-5)." Dispose of strictly according to institutional hazardous waste protocols.
Sources
- 1. Percutaneous absorption of aromatic amines in rubber industry workers: impact of impaired skin and skin barrier creams - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 3. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 4. fluorochem.co.uk [fluorochem.co.uk]
- 5. international.skcinc.com [international.skcinc.com]
Retrosynthesis Analysis
AI-Powered Synthesis Planning: Our tool employs the Template_relevance Pistachio, Template_relevance Bkms_metabolic, Template_relevance Pistachio_ringbreaker, Template_relevance Reaxys, Template_relevance Reaxys_biocatalysis model, leveraging a vast database of chemical reactions to predict feasible synthetic routes.
One-Step Synthesis Focus: Specifically designed for one-step synthesis, it provides concise and direct routes for your target compounds, streamlining the synthesis process.
Accurate Predictions: Utilizing the extensive PISTACHIO, BKMS_METABOLIC, PISTACHIO_RINGBREAKER, REAXYS, REAXYS_BIOCATALYSIS database, our tool offers high-accuracy predictions, reflecting the latest in chemical research and data.
Strategy Settings
| Precursor scoring | Relevance Heuristic |
|---|---|
| Min. plausibility | 0.01 |
| Model | Template_relevance |
| Template Set | Pistachio/Bkms_metabolic/Pistachio_ringbreaker/Reaxys/Reaxys_biocatalysis |
| Top-N result to add to graph | 6 |
Feasible Synthetic Routes
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
試験管内研究製品の免責事項と情報
BenchChemで提示されるすべての記事および製品情報は、情報提供を目的としています。BenchChemで購入可能な製品は、生体外研究のために特別に設計されています。生体外研究は、ラテン語の "in glass" に由来し、生物体の外で行われる実験を指します。これらの製品は医薬品または薬として分類されておらず、FDAから任何の医療状態、病気、または疾患の予防、治療、または治癒のために承認されていません。これらの製品を人間または動物に体内に導入する形態は、法律により厳格に禁止されています。これらのガイドラインに従うことは、研究と実験において法的および倫理的な基準の遵守を確実にするために重要です。
