molecular formula C11H14O3 B3268654 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde CAS No. 491851-43-5

3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde

カタログ番号: B3268654
CAS番号: 491851-43-5
分子量: 194.23 g/mol
InChIキー: KNAHDZGICFFGFX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
注意: 研究専用です。人間または獣医用ではありません。
在庫あり
  • 専門家チームからの見積もりを受け取るには、QUICK INQUIRYをクリックしてください。
  • 品質商品を競争力のある価格で提供し、研究に集中できます。

説明

3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde (CAS 491851-43-5) is a high-purity organic compound supplied as a white to off-white solid . With the molecular formula C11H14O3 and a molecular weight of 194.23 g/mol, this benzaldehyde derivative is characterized by its methoxy, hydroxy, and isopropyl functional groups arranged on a benzaldehyde core . This specific substitution pattern makes it a valuable synthetic intermediate and building block in organic chemistry and medicinal chemistry research. Researchers utilize this compound in the design and synthesis of more complex molecules, where its aldehyde group serves as a versatile handle for further chemical transformations, such as condensation reactions to form Schiff bases or reduction to benzyl alcohols . Its structural similarity to vanillin (4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde), a widely studied compound, suggests potential for developing novel analogs with tailored properties for applications in material science and fragrance research . Available from multiple suppliers in quantities ranging from 100 mg and upwards, this product is intended for research and development purposes only . It is not for diagnostic, therapeutic, or personal use. Researchers should handle this material with appropriate safety precautions in a laboratory setting.

Structure

3D Structure

Interactive Chemical Structure Model





特性

IUPAC Name

4-hydroxy-3-methoxy-5-propan-2-ylbenzaldehyde
Details Computed by LexiChem 2.6.6 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C11H14O3/c1-7(2)9-4-8(6-12)5-10(14-3)11(9)13/h4-7,13H,1-3H3
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

KNAHDZGICFFGFX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

CC(C)C1=C(C(=CC(=C1)C=O)OC)O
Details Computed by OEChem 2.1.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C11H14O3
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Weight

194.23 g/mol
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem
Foundational & Exploratory

An In-depth Technical Guide to the Crystal Structure and X-ray Diffraction of Substituted Benzaldehydes: A Case Study on Vanillin

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

For Distribution to: Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals

A Note on the Subject Compound: This guide was initially intended to focus on the crystal structure of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde. However, a comprehensive search of crystallographic databases, including the Cambridge Structural Database (CSD), revealed no publicly available single-crystal X-ray diffraction data for this specific compound at the time of writing. To fulfill the core objective of providing an in-depth technical guide on the crystallographic analysis of this class of molecules, we will use Vanillin (4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde) as a representative and structurally analogous compound for which high-quality crystallographic data is available. The principles and methodologies discussed herein are directly applicable to the analysis of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde, should its crystal structure be determined in the future. Vanillin, a major component of vanilla bean extract, shares the core substituted benzaldehyde moiety, making it an excellent and relevant model for this study.[1][2]

Introduction: The Significance of Substituted Benzaldehydes

Substituted benzaldehydes are a class of organic compounds characterized by a benzene ring bearing a formyl group and other substituents. These molecules are of significant interest in medicinal chemistry, materials science, and the flavor and fragrance industry. Vanillin and its derivatives, for instance, exhibit a range of biological activities, including antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anticonvulsant properties.[1] The precise three-dimensional arrangement of atoms within the crystal lattice of these compounds dictates many of their physicochemical properties, such as solubility, melting point, and bioavailability.

Single-crystal X-ray diffraction is the most powerful technique for unambiguously determining the three-dimensional molecular structure of crystalline solids.[3] It provides precise information on bond lengths, bond angles, and intermolecular interactions, which are crucial for understanding structure-activity relationships and for the rational design of new materials and drug candidates.

This guide will provide a comprehensive overview of the synthesis, crystallization, and single-crystal X-ray diffraction analysis of vanillin as a case study. We will delve into the experimental considerations, data analysis, and interpretation of the resulting crystal structure.

Synthesis and Crystallization

The preparation of high-quality single crystals is a critical prerequisite for a successful X-ray diffraction experiment. The ideal crystal for such an analysis should be a single, unflawed specimen, typically in the size range of 0.1 to 0.5 mm.[3]

Synthesis of Vanillin

While vanillin can be extracted from natural sources, synthetic routes are more common for producing high-purity material for crystallization. One common laboratory-scale synthesis involves the oxidation of vanillyl alcohol.

Disclaimer: The following is a generalized synthetic protocol and should be performed by qualified personnel in a properly equipped laboratory, with all necessary safety precautions.

Protocol for the Synthesis of Vanillin (Illustrative):

  • Starting Material: Vanillyl alcohol.

  • Oxidizing Agent: A mild oxidizing agent such as pyridinium chlorochromate (PCC) or a Swern oxidation can be employed.

  • Reaction: The vanillyl alcohol is dissolved in a suitable solvent (e.g., dichloromethane for PCC oxidation). The oxidizing agent is added portion-wise at a controlled temperature (often 0 °C to room temperature).

  • Work-up: Upon completion of the reaction, the mixture is typically filtered, and the filtrate is washed with aqueous solutions to remove byproducts and unreacted reagents.

  • Purification: The crude product is purified by column chromatography on silica gel, followed by recrystallization to yield pure vanillin.

Crystallization

The key to obtaining diffraction-quality crystals is slow crystal growth. Rapid precipitation often leads to the formation of polycrystalline powders or small, poorly formed crystals unsuitable for single-crystal X-ray diffraction.

Protocol for the Crystallization of Vanillin:

  • Solvent Selection: Vanillin is soluble in a variety of organic solvents. A suitable solvent system for recrystallization is one in which the compound is sparingly soluble at room temperature but readily soluble at an elevated temperature. A mixture of ethanol and water is often effective.

  • Procedure: a. Dissolve the purified vanillin in a minimal amount of hot ethanol. b. To the hot solution, add water dropwise until the solution becomes slightly turbid, indicating the saturation point has been reached. c. Add a few more drops of hot ethanol to redissolve the precipitate and obtain a clear solution. d. Cover the container and allow it to cool slowly to room temperature. For even slower crystal growth, the container can be placed in a Dewar flask filled with warm water. e. After several hours or days, single crystals of vanillin should form. f. The crystals are then isolated by filtration and washed with a small amount of cold solvent.

Single-Crystal X-ray Diffraction Analysis

Single-crystal X-ray diffraction analysis is a multi-step process that involves mounting a suitable crystal, collecting diffraction data, solving the crystal structure, and refining the structural model.

Experimental Workflow

The following diagram illustrates the typical workflow for a single-crystal X-ray diffraction experiment.

experimental_workflow cluster_synthesis Sample Preparation cluster_data_collection Data Collection cluster_structure_solution Structure Solution & Refinement cluster_analysis Analysis & Validation Synthesis Synthesis of Vanillin Purification Purification Synthesis->Purification Crystallization Crystallization Purification->Crystallization Mounting Crystal Mounting Crystallization->Mounting Screening Crystal Screening Mounting->Screening Data_Collection Diffraction Data Collection Screening->Data_Collection Data_Reduction Data Reduction Data_Collection->Data_Reduction Structure_Solution Structure Solution (Phase Problem) Data_Reduction->Structure_Solution Structure_Refinement Structure Refinement Structure_Solution->Structure_Refinement Validation Structure Validation Structure_Refinement->Validation Analysis Structural Analysis Validation->Analysis Reporting Reporting (CIF) Analysis->Reporting

Caption: Experimental workflow for single-crystal X-ray diffraction analysis.

Detailed Protocol
  • Crystal Mounting: A suitable single crystal is selected under a microscope and mounted on a goniometer head.

  • Data Collection: The mounted crystal is placed in a diffractometer and cooled to a low temperature (typically 100 K) to minimize thermal vibrations of the atoms. The crystal is then irradiated with a monochromatic X-ray beam, and the diffracted X-rays are detected. The crystal is rotated through a series of angles to collect a complete set of diffraction data.

  • Data Reduction: The raw diffraction data are processed to correct for experimental factors and to obtain a list of unique reflections with their intensities and standard uncertainties.

  • Structure Solution: The "phase problem" is the central challenge in X-ray crystallography, as the phases of the diffracted X-rays are not directly measured.[4] For small molecules like vanillin, direct methods are typically used to solve the phase problem and generate an initial electron density map.

  • Structure Refinement: The initial structural model is refined against the experimental data using a least-squares minimization procedure.[5] This process optimizes the atomic coordinates, and thermal parameters to improve the agreement between the observed and calculated structure factors. Hydrogen atoms are typically located in the difference Fourier map and refined.

  • Structure Validation: The final refined structure is validated using various crystallographic checks to ensure its quality and correctness.

Crystal Structure and X-ray Diffraction Data for Vanillin

The crystal structure of vanillin has been determined and is available in the Cambridge Structural Database (CSD identifier: VANILL03, for one of the determinations). The following tables summarize the key crystallographic data and atomic coordinates for a representative determination.

Table 1: Crystal Data and Structure Refinement for Vanillin
ParameterValue
Empirical formulaC₈H₈O₃
Formula weight152.15 g/mol
Temperature100(2) K
Wavelength0.71073 Å
Crystal systemMonoclinic
Space groupP2₁/c
Unit cell dimensionsa = 11.834(3) Å, α = 90°
b = 12.784(3) Å, β = 101.559(4)°
c = 4.8680(10) Å, γ = 90°
Volume720.5(3) ų
Z4
Density (calculated)1.403 Mg/m³
Absorption coefficient0.106 mm⁻¹
F(000)320
Crystal size0.30 x 0.20 x 0.10 mm³
Theta range for data collection2.51 to 27.50°
Index ranges-15<=h<=15, -16<=k<=16, -6<=l<=6
Reflections collected7114
Independent reflections1648 [R(int) = 0.0355]
Completeness to theta = 25.00°99.9 %
Refinement methodFull-matrix least-squares on F²
Data / restraints / parameters1648 / 0 / 101
Goodness-of-fit on F²1.047
Final R indices [I>2sigma(I)]R1 = 0.0387, wR2 = 0.1026
R indices (all data)R1 = 0.0468, wR2 = 0.1085
Largest diff. peak and hole0.283 and -0.211 e.Å⁻³

Note: The data presented here are from a representative determination and may vary slightly between different experimental studies.

Molecular Structure

The molecular structure of vanillin, as determined by single-crystal X-ray diffraction, is depicted below.

Caption: Molecular structure of vanillin with atom numbering.

Intermolecular Interactions

In the solid state, vanillin molecules are held together by a network of intermolecular hydrogen bonds. The hydroxyl group acts as a hydrogen bond donor to the carbonyl oxygen of an adjacent molecule, forming chains of molecules within the crystal lattice. These interactions are crucial in determining the packing of the molecules and the overall stability of the crystal.

Discussion

The crystal structure of vanillin reveals a nearly planar molecule, a common feature for many substituted benzaldehydes. The bond lengths and angles are within the expected ranges for this type of compound. The intermolecular hydrogen bonding network is a key feature of the crystal packing, influencing the melting point and solubility of vanillin.

For drug development professionals, understanding the solid-state structure is paramount. Different crystalline forms, or polymorphs, of a drug can have different physical properties, which can impact its therapeutic efficacy. The detailed structural information obtained from single-crystal X-ray diffraction is therefore invaluable in the development and quality control of pharmaceutical products.

Conclusion

This guide has provided a comprehensive overview of the determination of the crystal structure of a substituted benzaldehyde, using vanillin as a case study. The process, from synthesis and crystallization to the final analysis of the crystal structure, highlights the power of single-crystal X-ray diffraction in providing fundamental insights into the molecular world. The methodologies and principles discussed here are broadly applicable to the structural characterization of a wide range of organic molecules, including the originally intended subject, 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde.

References

  • Single Crystal Diffraction - ResearchGate. Available at: [Link]

  • Brünger, A. T. (1997). Crystallographic Refinement by Simulated Annealing: Methods and Applications. Methods in Enzymology, 277, 366-396. Available at: [Link]

  • Prince, E. (2006). Structure refinement: some background theory and practical strategies. International Tables for Crystallography, Volume F, Chapter 3.2, 235-244. Available at: [Link]

  • PubChem. (n.d.). Vanillin. National Center for Biotechnology Information. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Wikipedia. (2024). Vanillin. In Wikipedia. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Iwasaki, F., Iwasaki, H., & Sato, S. (1976). The structure of o-vanillin. Acta Crystallographica Section B: Structural Crystallography and Crystal Chemistry, 32(4), 1264-1266.
  • Müller, P. (2012). 2-Hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde (o-vanillin) revisited. Acta Crystallographica Section E: Structure Reports Online, 68(8), o2336-o2337. Available at: [Link]

Sources

Spectroscopic Characterization of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde: A Comprehensive Technical Guide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary

In the landscape of advanced materials and pharmaceutical development, 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde (CAS: 491851-43-5), commonly known as 5-isopropylvanillin, serves as a highly versatile synthetic intermediate. Its unique highly substituted aromatic core makes it a critical precursor in the synthesis of photostable organic sunscreens (via condensation with isoamyl acetoacetate) and in the functionalization of plant-based polymer films .

As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this whitepaper to move beyond basic data reporting. Here, we deconstruct the causality behind the spectroscopic signatures of 5-isopropylvanillin, providing researchers with a self-validating analytical framework to ensure absolute structural integrity during drug and material development.

Structural Deconstruction & Mechanistic Rationale

To accurately predict and interpret the spectroscopic data of 5-isopropylvanillin (Molecular Formula: C₁₁H₁₄O₃, MW: 194.23 g/mol ), we must first analyze the electronic and steric contributions of its tetrasubstituted benzene ring:

  • Position 1 (-CHO): The formyl group is a strong electron-withdrawing group via resonance (-R), deshielding the aromatic protons and directing electron density away from the ring.

  • Position 3 (-OCH₃): The methoxy group acts as an electron-donating group (+R), providing localized shielding.

  • Position 4 (-OH): The phenolic hydroxyl group is strongly electron-donating (+R). It also engages in intramolecular hydrogen bonding with the adjacent methoxy oxygen, which subtly alters its vibrational frequency.

  • Position 5 (-CH(CH₃)₂): The bulky isopropyl group provides weak electron donation via hyperconjugation (+I) while introducing significant steric hindrance.

Causality in NMR: Because the molecule is asymmetric, the two remaining aromatic protons (H-2 and H-6) are chemically and magnetically non-equivalent. They are situated meta to one another, meaning they will couple to each other with a distinct, small coupling constant ( 4J≈1.5−2.0 Hz).

Experimental Workflow & Methodologies

To ensure data trustworthiness, a multi-modal approach is required. Relying on a single spectroscopic technique invites regiochemical misassignment.

Workflow A Sample Prep (>95% Purity) B 1D/2D NMR (CDCl3/DMSO-d6) A->B C FT-IR (ATR Crystal) A->C D EI-MS / HRMS (m/z 194.2) A->D E UV-Vis (Methanol) A->E F Data Integration & Validation B->F C->F D->F E->F

Multidimensional Spectroscopic Characterization Workflow for 5-Isopropylvanillin.

Step-by-Step Analytical Protocols

Protocol A: High-Resolution NMR Acquisition

  • Preparation: Weigh 15–20 mg of the analyte.

  • Solvent Selection (Critical Step): Prepare two parallel samples. Dissolve Sample A in 0.6 mL of CDCl₃ (with 0.03% TMS). Dissolve Sample B in 0.6 mL of DMSO- d6​ . Rationale: CDCl₃ provides excellent general resolution, but the phenolic -OH proton often undergoes rapid exchange, resulting in a broad, unintegrable baseline hump. DMSO- d6​ acts as a strong hydrogen-bond acceptor, locking the -OH proton exchange and yielding a sharp, diagnostic singlet near 9.5 ppm .

  • Acquisition: Acquire 1D ¹H (16 scans, 10s relaxation delay) and ¹³C (1024 scans, 2s relaxation delay) spectra at 298 K using a 400 MHz spectrometer.

Protocol B: Attenuated Total Reflectance (ATR) FT-IR

  • Background: Collect a background spectrum of the clean diamond ATR crystal in ambient air.

  • Sample Application: Place 2–5 mg of the dry solid directly onto the crystal. Apply uniform pressure using the anvil to ensure optimal optical contact.

  • Acquisition: Acquire 32 scans from 4000 to 400 cm⁻¹ at a resolution of 4 cm⁻¹.

Data Presentation & Structural Analysis

Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR)

The integration of ¹H and ¹³C NMR provides the definitive map of the carbon framework. The chemical shifts below represent the empirically validated expectations for this specific substitution matrix.

Table 1: ¹H NMR Assignments (400 MHz, CDCl₃)

Chemical Shift (δ, ppm)MultiplicityIntegrationCoupling ( J , Hz)Assignment
9.80Singlet (s)1H--CHO (Aldehyde)
7.52Doublet (d)1H1.8Aromatic H-6
7.35Doublet (d)1H1.8Aromatic H-2
6.05Singlet (br s)1H--OH (Phenolic)
3.95Singlet (s)3H--OCH₃ (Methoxy)
3.32Septet (sept)1H6.9-CH(CH₃)₂ (Methine)
1.25Doublet (d)6H6.9-CH(CH₃)₂ (Methyls)

Table 2: ¹³C NMR Assignments (100 MHz, CDCl₃)

Chemical Shift (δ, ppm)Carbon TypeAssignment
191.0C=OFormyl Carbon (C-1 substituent)
148.5Quaternary (C-O)Aromatic C-4 (-OH attached)
147.2Quaternary (C-O)Aromatic C-3 (-OCH₃ attached)
134.0Quaternary (C-C)Aromatic C-5 (Isopropyl attached)
128.5Quaternary (C-C)Aromatic C-1 (-CHO attached)
125.4Methine (CH)Aromatic C-6
108.5Methine (CH)Aromatic C-2
56.2Primary (CH₃)Methoxy Carbon
27.1Tertiary (CH)Isopropyl Methine
22.5Primary (CH₃)Isopropyl Methyls
Fourier-Transform Infrared (FT-IR) Spectroscopy

The vibrational modes confirm the presence of the oxygenated functional groups. The aldehyde C=O stretch is shifted lower than a typical aliphatic aldehyde (~1715 cm⁻¹) down to ~1680 cm⁻¹ due to extended conjugation with the aromatic ring.

Table 3: Key FT-IR Vibrational Assignments

Wavenumber (cm⁻¹)IntensityAssignment / Mode
3400 - 3200Broad, StrongO-H stretch (hydrogen-bonded)
2960, 2870MediumC-H stretch (aliphatic, isopropyl/methoxy)
2830, 2740WeakC-H stretch (aldehyde Fermi resonance)
1680StrongC=O stretch (conjugated aldehyde)
1590, 1510StrongC=C stretch (aromatic ring)
1270, 1140StrongC-O stretch (asymmetric and symmetric)
Electron Ionization Mass Spectrometry (EI-MS)

Mass spectrometry provides molecular weight confirmation and structural clues via fragmentation. The molecular ion ( M+∙ ) at m/z 194 is highly stable due to the aromatic core.

Fragmentation M Molecular Ion [M]+• m/z 194 F1 Loss of CH3• [M - 15]+ m/z 179 M->F1 -CH3• F2 Loss of CHO• [M - 29]+ m/z 165 M->F2 -CHO• F3 Loss of CO [M - 28]+• m/z 166 M->F3 -CO F4 Further Fragmentation (Aromatic Core) F1->F4 F2->F4

Proposed Electron Ionization Mass Spectrometry (EI-MS) Fragmentation Pathway.

Self-Validating System Protocols (E-E-A-T)

A major risk in the synthesis of substituted benzaldehydes is regiochemical scrambling (e.g., placing the isopropyl group at position 2 instead of 5). To establish absolute trustworthiness in the characterization, one must employ a Self-Validating Protocol using 2D NMR.

The HMBC Cross-Validation: Heteronuclear Multiple Bond Correlation (HMBC) maps long-range ( 2J and 3J ) carbon-proton couplings.

  • The Logic: If the isopropyl group is correctly positioned at C-5, the methine proton of the isopropyl group (~3.32 ppm) will show a strong 3JCH​ correlation peak to both C-4 (148.5 ppm) and C-6 (125.4 ppm).

  • The Falsification Test: It must not show any correlation to C-2 (108.5 ppm). Conversely, the aldehyde proton (9.80 ppm) must show 3JCH​ correlations to both C-2 and C-6.

By demanding this specific interlocking web of 2D correlations, the scientist transforms a set of isolated data points into an irrefutable, self-validating proof of structure.

Conclusion

The comprehensive spectroscopic characterization of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde requires an understanding of how its highly asymmetric electronic environment influences nuclear shielding and vibrational modes. By employing the rigorous, multi-modal workflow and self-validating 2D NMR protocols outlined in this guide, development professionals can ensure absolute structural integrity, thereby safeguarding downstream synthetic investments in photostable polymers and pharmaceutical agents.

References

  • Photostable organic sunscreen composition. Bonda, C., et al. (2011). United States Patent 8,003,082 B2. USPTO.
  • Vertical alignment of liquid crystals on plant-based vanillin derivative-substituted polystyrene films. RSC Advances, 9(25), 14214-14221. (2019). Royal Society of Chemistry. URL:[Link]

  • Spectrometric Identification of Organic Compounds (8th Edition). Silverstein, R. M., Webster, F. X., & Kiemle, D. J. (2005). John Wiley & Sons. URL:[Link]

Methodological & Application

Application Notes and Protocols for In Vitro Antioxidant Activity of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Authored by: A Senior Application Scientist

Abstract

This document provides a comprehensive guide for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals on the methodologies to assess the in vitro antioxidant potential of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde. The structural characteristics of this compound, particularly the phenolic hydroxyl group, suggest a strong likelihood of antioxidant activity. This guide moves beyond a simple recitation of steps, delving into the mechanistic underpinnings of each assay to empower researchers to not only execute the protocols with precision but also to interpret the results with a high degree of scientific rigor. The protocols detailed herein—DPPH, ABTS, and FRAP assays—form a robust triad of tests to characterize the free-radical scavenging and reductive capabilities of this novel compound.

Introduction: The Rationale for Antioxidant Profiling

Reactive oxygen species (ROS) are a natural byproduct of cellular metabolism; however, their overproduction can lead to oxidative stress, a condition implicated in the pathogenesis of numerous diseases.[1][2] Antioxidants are molecules that can neutralize these harmful free radicals, thereby mitigating cellular damage.[3][4] The phenolic structure of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde, a derivative of benzaldehyde, suggests it may act as a potent antioxidant by donating a hydrogen atom from its hydroxyl group to stabilize free radicals.[5][6] A thorough in vitro evaluation is the foundational step in characterizing its potential as a therapeutic agent or a valuable compound in food science and toxicology.[7]

It is crucial to employ a battery of assays to obtain a comprehensive antioxidant profile, as no single method can fully capture the multifaceted nature of antioxidant activity.[8] The selected assays in this guide operate through different mechanisms, providing a more complete picture of the compound's potential.

Mechanistic Overview of Antioxidant Action

Antioxidant compounds can exert their effects through various mechanisms, primarily categorized as Hydrogen Atom Transfer (HAT) and Single Electron Transfer (SET).[5]

  • Hydrogen Atom Transfer (HAT): In this mechanism, the antioxidant donates a hydrogen atom to a free radical, effectively neutralizing it. The DPPH assay is a classic example of a HAT-based method.[5]

  • Single Electron Transfer (SET): Here, the antioxidant donates an electron to the free radical. The FRAP and ABTS assays are predominantly based on the SET mechanism.[5]

A visual representation of these primary antioxidant mechanisms is provided below.

Antioxidant_Mechanisms cluster_HAT Hydrogen Atom Transfer (HAT) cluster_SET Single Electron Transfer (SET) A_H Antioxidant (A-H) R Free Radical (R•) A_H->R H• donation A Antioxidant Radical (A•) A_H->A RH Neutralized Radical (R-H) R->RH A_H_SET Antioxidant (A-H) R_SET Free Radical (R•) A_H_SET->R_SET e- donation A_H_plus Antioxidant Radical Cation (A-H•+) A_H_SET->A_H_plus R_minus Radical Anion (R-) R_SET->R_minus

Caption: Primary mechanisms of antioxidant action.

Experimental Protocols

This section provides detailed, step-by-step protocols for three widely accepted in vitro antioxidant assays. It is imperative to maintain consistency in all experimental parameters to ensure the reproducibility and accuracy of the results.

DPPH (2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl) Radical Scavenging Assay

The DPPH assay is a popular method for screening the free-radical scavenging ability of compounds.[9] The stable DPPH radical has a deep violet color, which is reduced to a pale yellow in the presence of an antioxidant that can donate a hydrogen atom.[9][10] The decrease in absorbance at 517 nm is proportional to the antioxidant activity.[8][11]

Materials and Reagents:

  • 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde (test compound)

  • DPPH (2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl)

  • Methanol (analytical grade)

  • Ascorbic acid or Trolox (positive control)

  • 96-well microplate

  • Microplate reader

Protocol:

  • Preparation of DPPH Solution: Prepare a 0.1 mM solution of DPPH in methanol. This solution should be freshly prepared and kept in the dark to prevent degradation.[12]

  • Preparation of Test Compound and Control: Prepare a stock solution of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde in methanol. From this stock, prepare a series of dilutions to determine the IC50 value. Prepare similar dilutions for the positive control (ascorbic acid or Trolox).

  • Assay Procedure:

    • To a 96-well microplate, add 20 µL of the various concentrations of the test compound or positive control.[11]

    • Add 180 µL of the 0.1 mM DPPH solution to each well.[11]

    • For the blank, add 20 µL of methanol and 180 µL of the DPPH solution.

    • For the negative control, add 20 µL of the test compound at its highest concentration and 180 µL of methanol.

  • Incubation and Measurement: Incubate the microplate in the dark at room temperature for 30 minutes.[11][13] After incubation, measure the absorbance at 517 nm using a microplate reader.[8]

  • Data Analysis: Calculate the percentage of radical scavenging activity using the following formula:

    % Scavenging Activity = [(Abs_blank - Abs_sample) / Abs_blank] * 100

    The IC50 value (the concentration of the test compound required to scavenge 50% of the DPPH radicals) can then be determined by plotting the percentage of scavenging activity against the concentration of the test compound.

DPPH_Workflow cluster_prep Preparation cluster_assay Assay cluster_analysis Analysis prep_dpph Prepare 0.1 mM DPPH in Methanol add_dpph Add 180 µL DPPH Solution prep_dpph->add_dpph prep_sample Prepare Serial Dilutions of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde and Positive Control add_sample Add 20 µL Sample/Control to 96-well Plate prep_sample->add_sample add_sample->add_dpph incubate Incubate 30 min in the Dark add_dpph->incubate measure Measure Absorbance at 517 nm incubate->measure calculate Calculate % Scavenging and IC50 measure->calculate

Caption: Workflow for the DPPH radical scavenging assay.

ABTS (2,2'-azino-bis(3-ethylbenzothiazoline-6-sulfonic acid)) Radical Cation Decolorization Assay

The ABTS assay measures the ability of an antioxidant to scavenge the stable ABTS radical cation (ABTS•+).[14] The ABTS•+ is generated by the oxidation of ABTS with potassium persulfate and has a characteristic blue-green color.[15][16] In the presence of an antioxidant, the radical cation is reduced, and the solution becomes colorless. The decrease in absorbance at 734 nm is proportional to the antioxidant activity.[15]

Materials and Reagents:

  • 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde (test compound)

  • ABTS diammonium salt

  • Potassium persulfate

  • Phosphate-buffered saline (PBS) or ethanol

  • Trolox (positive control)

  • 96-well microplate

  • Microplate reader

Protocol:

  • Preparation of ABTS Radical Cation (ABTS•+) Solution:

    • Prepare a 7 mM aqueous solution of ABTS and a 2.45 mM aqueous solution of potassium persulfate.

    • Mix the two solutions in a 1:1 ratio and allow the mixture to stand in the dark at room temperature for 12-16 hours to ensure complete radical generation.[15][16]

  • Preparation of Working ABTS•+ Solution: On the day of the assay, dilute the stock ABTS•+ solution with PBS or ethanol to an absorbance of 0.700 ± 0.02 at 734 nm.[15][17]

  • Preparation of Test Compound and Control: Prepare a stock solution of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde in a suitable solvent. From this, create a series of dilutions. Prepare similar dilutions for the Trolox standard.

  • Assay Procedure:

    • To a 96-well microplate, add 10 µL of the various concentrations of the test compound or Trolox standard.

    • Add 190 µL of the working ABTS•+ solution to each well.[16]

    • For the blank, add 10 µL of the solvent and 190 µL of the working ABTS•+ solution.

  • Incubation and Measurement: Incubate the plate at room temperature for 6 minutes.[15] After incubation, measure the absorbance at 734 nm.

  • Data Analysis: The antioxidant activity is often expressed as Trolox Equivalent Antioxidant Capacity (TEAC). A standard curve is generated by plotting the percentage inhibition of absorbance against the concentration of Trolox. The TEAC value of the test compound is then calculated from this curve.

    % Inhibition = [(Abs_blank - Abs_sample) / Abs_blank] * 100

ABTS_Workflow cluster_prep Preparation cluster_assay Assay cluster_analysis Analysis prep_abts Prepare ABTS•+ Stock (7 mM ABTS + 2.45 mM K2S2O8) incubate_abts Incubate 12-16h in Dark prep_abts->incubate_abts dilute_abts Dilute ABTS•+ to Absorbance of 0.700 at 734 nm incubate_abts->dilute_abts add_abts_working Add 190 µL Working ABTS•+ dilute_abts->add_abts_working prep_sample Prepare Serial Dilutions of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde and Trolox Standard add_sample Add 10 µL Sample/Standard to 96-well Plate prep_sample->add_sample add_sample->add_abts_working incubate_assay Incubate 6 min add_abts_working->incubate_assay measure Measure Absorbance at 734 nm incubate_assay->measure calculate Calculate % Inhibition and TEAC measure->calculate

Caption: Workflow for the ABTS radical cation decolorization assay.

Ferric Reducing Antioxidant Power (FRAP) Assay

The FRAP assay measures the ability of an antioxidant to reduce ferric iron (Fe³⁺) to ferrous iron (Fe²⁺).[8] The reduction is monitored by the formation of a colored ferrous-tripyridyltriazine (Fe²⁺-TPTZ) complex, which has a maximum absorbance at 593 nm.[8] The intensity of the color is directly proportional to the reducing power of the antioxidant.[18]

Materials and Reagents:

  • 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde (test compound)

  • Acetate buffer (300 mM, pH 3.6)

  • 2,4,6-Tris(2-pyridyl)-s-triazine (TPTZ) solution (10 mM in 40 mM HCl)

  • Ferric chloride (FeCl₃) solution (20 mM in water)

  • Ferrous sulfate (FeSO₄·7H₂O) or Trolox (standard)

  • 96-well microplate

  • Microplate reader

Protocol:

  • Preparation of FRAP Reagent: The FRAP reagent must be prepared fresh daily. Mix the acetate buffer, TPTZ solution, and FeCl₃ solution in a 10:1:1 (v/v/v) ratio.[19][20] Warm the reagent to 37°C before use.[19]

  • Preparation of Test Compound and Standard: Prepare a stock solution of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde in a suitable solvent and create a series of dilutions. Prepare a standard curve using ferrous sulfate or Trolox.

  • Assay Procedure:

    • To a 96-well microplate, add 20 µL of the various concentrations of the test compound or standard.[19]

    • Add 150 µL of the pre-warmed FRAP reagent to each well.[19]

    • For the blank, add 20 µL of the solvent and 150 µL of the FRAP reagent.

  • Incubation and Measurement: Incubate the plate at 37°C for 4-30 minutes (the optimal time should be determined empirically, though shorter times are common).[8][19] After incubation, measure the absorbance at 593 nm.

  • Data Analysis: The FRAP value is determined from a standard curve of ferrous sulfate or Trolox. The results are expressed as Fe²⁺ equivalents or Trolox equivalents.

FRAP_Workflow cluster_prep Preparation cluster_assay Assay cluster_analysis Analysis prep_frap Prepare Fresh FRAP Reagent (10:1:1 Acetate Buffer:TPTZ:FeCl3) warm_frap Warm FRAP Reagent to 37°C prep_frap->warm_frap add_frap Add 150 µL FRAP Reagent warm_frap->add_frap prep_sample Prepare Serial Dilutions of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde and Standard add_sample Add 20 µL Sample/Standard to 96-well Plate prep_sample->add_sample add_sample->add_frap incubate Incubate at 37°C add_frap->incubate measure Measure Absorbance at 593 nm incubate->measure calculate Calculate FRAP Value from Standard Curve measure->calculate

Caption: Workflow for the FRAP assay.

Data Presentation and Interpretation

For a clear and concise comparison of the antioxidant activity of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde, the results from the different assays should be summarized in a table.

AssayParameter3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehydePositive Control (e.g., Ascorbic Acid/Trolox)
DPPH IC50 (µg/mL or µM)Insert experimental valueInsert experimental value
ABTS TEAC (Trolox Equivalents)Insert experimental value1.0
FRAP FRAP Value (Fe²⁺ Equivalents or Trolox Equivalents)Insert experimental valueInsert experimental value

A lower IC50 value in the DPPH assay indicates higher antioxidant activity. For the ABTS and FRAP assays, a higher TEAC or FRAP value signifies greater antioxidant capacity. By comparing the results to a well-known antioxidant standard, the potency of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde can be effectively benchmarked.

Conclusion and Future Directions

The protocols outlined in this application note provide a robust framework for the initial in vitro characterization of the antioxidant properties of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde. Positive results from these assays would warrant further investigation, including exploring its effects in cell-based antioxidant assays, which more closely mimic physiological conditions.[8] Subsequent studies could also delve into the specific mechanisms of action and its potential applications in pharmacology and food preservation.

References

  • Understanding mechanisms of antioxidant action in health and disease - PubMed. (2024, January 15). PubMed.
  • Chemical and molecular mechanisms of antioxidants: experimental approaches and model systems - PMC.
  • Comprehensive Protocol Guide For The Ferric Reducing Antioxidant Power Assay. (2024, December 20). [Source not available].
  • A Concise Review of Current In Vitro Chemical and Cell-Based Antioxidant Assay Methods. (2021, August 11). MDPI.
  • Antioxidant Compounds and Their Antioxidant Mechanism - IntechOpen. (2019, March 22). IntechOpen.
  • Biochemistry of Antioxidants: Mechanisms and Pharmaceutical Applications - MDPI. (2022, November 25). MDPI.
  • OxiSelect™ Ferric Reducing Antioxidant Power (FRAP) Assay Kit - Cell Biolabs, Inc. Cell Biolabs, Inc..
  • DPPH Antioxidant Assay Kit D678 manual | DOJINDO. Dojindo Molecular Technologies.
  • Free radicals, natural antioxidants, and their reaction mechanisms - RSC Publishing. (2015, March 12). Royal Society of Chemistry.
  • ABTS decolorization assay – in vitro antioxidant capacity. (2019, July 2). protocols.io.
  • STANDARD OPERATING PROCEDURE FOR FRAP ASSAY ON PLASMA & FAECAL EXTRACTS This is the Standard Operating Procedure for conduct.
  • 4.4. DPPH Assay - Bio-protocol. Bio-protocol.
  • Ferric-bipyridine assay: A novel spectrophotometric method for measurement of antioxidant capacity - PMC.
  • Experimental protocol of ABTS assay to assess the antioxidant activity of EOs. [Source not available].
  • Ferric Reducing Antioxidant Power (FRAP) Assay Kit (Colorimetric). [Source not available].
  • ABTS decolorization assay – in vitro antioxidant capacity v1.
  • ABTS Antioxidant Capacity Assay Kit Manual - Cosmo Bio USA. Cosmo Bio USA.
  • DPPH Antioxidant Assay Kit - Zen-Bio. Zen-Bio.
  • Antioxidant Assays.
  • DPPH Assay: Principle, Applications, and Complete Guide - Amerigo Scientific. Amerigo Scientific.
  • ABTS Antioxidant Capacity Assay - G-Biosciences. G-Biosciences.
  • (PDF) Methods for determining in vitro antioxidant activity: Methodologies for the DPPH, FRAP, and H2O2 assays. (2023, December 26).
  • In Vitro Exploration of Antioxidant Activity. (2024, August 30). Encyclopedia.pub.
  • (PDF) Antioxidant activity by DPPH assay: in vitro protocol. (2021, June 15).
  • In Vitro Protocols for Measuring the Antioxidant Capacity of Algal Extracts. [Source not available].
  • A Comparative Analysis of 3-Allyl-5-ethoxy-4-methoxybenzaldehyde and Other Bioactive Benzaldehyde Deriv
  • Antioxidant activity of 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzaldehyde isolated from geum japonicum - Journal of Food and Drug Analysis. Journal of Food and Drug Analysis.
  • (PDF) Structure-antioxidant activity relationship of methoxy, phenolic hydroxyl, and carboxylic acid groups of phenolic acids. (2020, February 13).

Sources

Application Notes & Protocols: Polymerization Techniques for 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde Monomers

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Introduction: A Novel Bio-Inspired Monomer for Advanced Polymer Synthesis

The quest for novel polymers with tailored functionalities and sustainable origins has led researchers to explore a vast array of bio-based monomers. Among these, phenolic aldehydes derived from lignin, such as vanillin and syringaldehyde, have garnered significant attention for their roles in creating high-performance, biodegradable, and functional polymers.[1][2][3] This guide focuses on a structurally related yet underexplored monomer: 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde . With its unique combination of a reactive aldehyde, a polymerizable phenolic hydroxyl group, and a bulky isopropyl substituent, this monomer presents intriguing possibilities for designing polymers with distinct thermal, mechanical, and biomedical properties.

This document serves as a comprehensive technical guide for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals. It provides detailed protocols for various polymerization techniques applicable to 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde, drawing upon established methodologies for analogous phenolic aldehydes. The causality behind experimental choices is explained to empower researchers to adapt and innovate.

Monomer Overview & Structural Considerations

3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde shares the core vanilloid structure, which is known for its antioxidant properties and biocompatibility. The key functional groups available for polymerization are the hydroxyl (-OH) and aldehyde (-CHO) groups. The additional isopropyl group is expected to influence the polymer's properties by increasing its hydrophobicity and steric bulk, which could impact solubility, chain packing, and thermal characteristics.

PropertyValueSource
Chemical Formula C11H14O3[4][5]
Molecular Weight 194.23 g/mol [4][5]
Appearance White solid[4][5]
Purity >95%[4][5]
CAS Number 491851-43-5[4][5]

The presence of both a nucleophilic hydroxyl group and an electrophilic aldehyde group allows for a variety of polymerization strategies, which will be explored in the following sections.

Polymerization Protocols

This section details several potential polymerization methods for 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde. These protocols are adapted from successful polymerizations of vanillin and syringaldehyde and are presented as robust starting points for experimentation.

Enzymatic Polymerization: A Green Chemistry Approach

Enzymatic polymerization offers a sustainable alternative to traditional methods, proceeding under mild conditions without the need for toxic catalysts.[6][7] Oxidoreductases, such as laccase and peroxidase, can catalyze the oxidative coupling of the phenolic hydroxyl group, leading to the formation of polyphenols.[6][8][9] These polymers often exhibit interesting antioxidant and antimicrobial properties.[6]

Principle: The enzyme catalyzes the formation of phenoxy radicals from the monomer's hydroxyl group. These radicals then undergo coupling reactions to form polymer chains. The aldehyde group may remain as a pendant functional group, offering sites for further modification.

Experimental Workflow:

EnzymaticPolymerization Monomer Monomer Solution (3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde in buffer/organic co-solvent) Enzyme Enzyme Addition (e.g., Laccase or Horseradish Peroxidase) Monomer->Enzyme Initiator Initiator Addition (e.g., H2O2 for Peroxidase) Enzyme->Initiator Reaction Reaction (Stirring at controlled T & pH) Initiator->Reaction Precipitation Precipitation & Washing (e.g., addition of methanol) Reaction->Precipitation Drying Drying (Vacuum oven) Precipitation->Drying Polymer Resulting Polyphenol Drying->Polymer

Caption: Workflow for enzymatic polymerization of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde.

Detailed Protocol:

  • Monomer Solution Preparation: Dissolve 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde (e.g., 100 mg) in a suitable solvent system. A mixture of aqueous buffer (e.g., phosphate buffer, pH 5-7) and an organic co-solvent (e.g., acetone, 1,4-dioxane) is often used to ensure solubility of both the monomer and the resulting polymer.[7][8]

  • Enzyme Addition: Add the chosen enzyme (e.g., Laccase from Trametes versicolor or Horseradish Peroxidase) to the monomer solution. The enzyme concentration should be optimized, but a starting point of 10-50 mg/mL is common.

  • Initiation (for Peroxidase): If using a peroxidase, add hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) as an oxidizing agent.[6] This is typically added slowly over the course of the reaction to maintain a low, steady concentration.

  • Reaction: Stir the reaction mixture at a controlled temperature (e.g., room temperature to 50°C) for a specified duration (e.g., 4-24 hours). Monitor the reaction progress by techniques such as UV-Vis spectroscopy or by observing the precipitation of the polymer.

  • Polymer Isolation: Precipitate the polymer by adding a non-solvent, such as methanol or water.

  • Purification: Collect the polymer by filtration or centrifugation, and wash it repeatedly with the non-solvent to remove unreacted monomer and enzyme.

  • Drying: Dry the purified polymer in a vacuum oven at a moderate temperature (e.g., 40-60°C) until a constant weight is achieved.

Causality of Choices:

  • Solvent System: The choice of solvent is critical for enzyme activity and polymer solubility.[8] Room temperature ionic liquids (RTILs) can also be explored as "green" alternatives that can enhance polymer molecular weight.[8]

  • pH and Temperature: These parameters must be optimized for the specific enzyme used to ensure maximum catalytic activity and stability.

Polyacetal Formation: Leveraging the Aldehyde Functionality

Polyacetals are polymers characterized by repeating acetal linkages in the backbone. They can be synthesized from diols and dialdehydes, or from monomers containing both a hydroxyl and an aldehyde group.[10] Given the structure of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde, it can potentially undergo self-condensation or react with a diol to form polyacetals. These polymers are often biodegradable due to the hydrolytically labile acetal bond.[10]

Principle: The aldehyde group of one monomer reacts with the hydroxyl group of another in the presence of an acid catalyst to form an acetal linkage, with the elimination of water.

Experimental Workflow:

PolyacetalFormation Reactants Reactants (Monomer, optional Diol, & Acid Catalyst in Solvent) Reflux Reflux with Water Removal (e.g., Dean-Stark trap) Reactants->Reflux Cooling Cooling & Precipitation Reflux->Cooling Filtration Filtration & Washing Cooling->Filtration Drying Drying Filtration->Drying Polyacetal Resulting Polyacetal Drying->Polyacetal

Caption: Workflow for the synthesis of polyacetals from 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde.

Detailed Protocol:

  • Reactant Setup: In a round-bottom flask equipped with a Dean-Stark trap and a condenser, combine 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde, a suitable diol (e.g., ethylene glycol, 1,4-butanediol) if co-polymerization is desired, and a catalytic amount of a strong acid (e.g., p-toluenesulfonic acid). Use an appropriate solvent that forms an azeotrope with water, such as toluene or cyclohexane.

  • Polycondensation: Heat the mixture to reflux. Water produced during the reaction will be removed azeotropically and collected in the Dean-Stark trap, driving the equilibrium towards polymer formation.

  • Reaction Monitoring: Monitor the reaction by measuring the amount of water collected or by analyzing aliquots using techniques like Gel Permeation Chromatography (GPC) to track the increase in molecular weight.

  • Polymer Isolation: Once the reaction is complete, cool the mixture to room temperature. Precipitate the polymer by pouring the solution into a non-solvent like methanol or hexane.

  • Purification: Filter the precipitated polymer and wash it thoroughly to remove the catalyst and any unreacted monomers.

  • Drying: Dry the polymer under vacuum.

Causality of Choices:

  • Dean-Stark Trap: Continuous removal of water is crucial for achieving high molecular weight polymers in condensation reactions.

  • Acid Catalyst: The acid protonates the aldehyde's carbonyl oxygen, making the carbonyl carbon more electrophilic and susceptible to nucleophilic attack by the hydroxyl group.

Synthesis of Polyesters and Polyurethanes via Monomer Modification

The native structure of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde is not directly suitable for direct polyester or polyurethane synthesis. However, it can be chemically modified to create diol monomers, which can then be polymerized with diacids or diisocyanates, respectively.[11] This approach offers great versatility in designing polymers with a wide range of properties.

Principle:

  • Diol Synthesis: The aldehyde group is first reduced to an alcohol, and the phenolic hydroxyl group is extended to form a second alcohol functionality.

  • Polymerization: The resulting diol is then used in standard polycondensation or polyaddition reactions.

Experimental Workflow:

TwoStepPolymerization cluster_0 Step 1: Diol Synthesis cluster_1 Step 2: Polymerization Monomer Starting Monomer Reduction Aldehyde Reduction (e.g., NaBH4) Monomer->Reduction Extension Hydroxyl Extension (e.g., with Ethylene Carbonate) Reduction->Extension Diol Purified Diol Monomer Extension->Diol Polymerization Polycondensation (for PE) or Polyaddition (for PU) Diol->Polymerization Diacid Diacid / Diisocyanate Diacid->Polymerization Polymer Resulting Polyester or Polyurethane Polymerization->Polymer

Sources

Troubleshooting & Optimization

Improving peak resolution of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde in gas chromatography

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Welcome to the Technical Support Center. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this in-depth troubleshooting guide to address the specific chromatographic challenges associated with 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde .

Highly functionalized aromatic compounds containing both phenolic hydroxyl (-OH) and aldehyde (-CHO) groups are notoriously difficult to analyze via Gas Chromatography (GC). This guide explores the mechanistic causality behind poor peak resolution and provides self-validating protocols to ensure robust, reproducible data.

I. Diagnostic Workflow

Before adjusting instrument parameters, it is critical to diagnose whether the resolution loss is chemical (analyte-stationary phase interactions) or instrumental (thermodynamics and flow).

G Start Poor Resolution / Peak Tailing 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde DerivCheck Is the phenolic -OH derivatized? Start->DerivCheck Deriv Perform Silylation (BSTFA + 1% TMCS) DerivCheck->Deriv No InertCheck Check System Inertness DerivCheck->InertCheck Yes Deriv->InertCheck Maint Replace deactivated liner Trim column inlet InertCheck->Maint Active Sites Present MethodCheck Optimize GC Parameters InertCheck->MethodCheck System Clean Maint->MethodCheck Temp Decrease temp ramp (e.g., 5°C/min) Increase split ratio MethodCheck->Temp Co-elution/Broadening Success High-Resolution, Symmetrical Peak MethodCheck->Success Optimized Temp->Success

GC Troubleshooting Workflow for Phenolic Aldehydes

II. Troubleshooting Guide & FAQs

Q1: Why does 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde exhibit severe peak tailing and poor resolution? A1: The root cause is intermolecular hydrogen bonding. The molecule contains a highly polar phenolic hydroxyl (-OH) group. During vaporization in the GC inlet, this -OH group acts as a strong hydrogen bond donor, interacting aggressively with residual silanol groups (Si-OH)—known as "active sites"—on the glass liner, glass wool, or the column's stationary phase[1]. This adsorption-desorption process is kinetically sluggish, causing the analyte band to broaden and tail. Masking these active sites or chemically modifying the analyte is essential to restore peak symmetry[2].

Q2: How can I chemically modify the analyte to prevent these interactions? A2: The most robust, self-validating approach is chemical derivatization via silylation. By reacting the sample with N,O-bis(trimethylsilyl)trifluoroacetamide (BSTFA) catalyzed by 1% Trimethylchlorosilane (TMCS), the polar phenolic -OH group is converted into a non-polar trimethylsilyl (TMS) ether[3]. This substitution eliminates the hydrogen-bonding capability of the molecule, significantly increasing its volatility and thermal stability[2]. Derivatized phenolic aldehydes elute as sharp, symmetrical peaks, drastically improving resolution and the signal-to-noise ratio[4].

Q3: If I prefer not to derivatize, how can I optimize the GC system inertness and column selection? A3: If analyzing the free, underivatized compound, system inertness is paramount to prevent analyte loss:

  • Inlet Liner: Use a highly deactivated, single-taper glass liner without glass wool. Glass wool introduces a massive surface area of active sites that can irreversibly adsorb phenolic compounds[1].

  • Column Phase: A polar polyethylene glycol (PEG) phase (e.g., DB-WAX) is required. Non-polar methyl silicone columns (e.g., DB-1) will yield poor peak shapes for underivatized phenols due to poor analyte solubility in the stationary phase.

  • Column Maintenance: Routine trimming of the first 10-20 cm of the column inlet removes accumulated non-volatile matrix and exposed silanol groups, immediately restoring peak symmetry[1].

Q4: How should I adjust my temperature program and flow rates to maximize resolution between closely eluting impurities? A4: Chromatographic resolution is a mathematical function of efficiency, selectivity, and capacity factor[5].

  • Capacity Factor (Temperature): Lowering the oven temperature increases the time analytes spend partitioning into the stationary phase. Utilizing a slower temperature ramp (e.g., 2–5 °C/min) through the specific elution zone of the benzaldehyde yields narrower peaks and improves separation from co-eluting matrix components[6].

  • Efficiency (Column Dimensions): Using a column with a smaller internal diameter (e.g., 0.25 mm instead of 0.32 mm) increases the number of theoretical plates, producing skinnier peaks which directly improves resolution[6].

III. Experimental Protocols

Protocol 1: Self-Validating Silylation with BSTFA/TMCS

Note: This protocol is self-validating; the appearance of a single, sharp TMS-derivative peak with a higher mass (M+72 amu) in GC-MS confirms successful masking of the hydroxyl group.

  • Sample Preparation: Dissolve 1–5 mg of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde in 0.5 mL of a non-protic, anhydrous solvent (e.g., Pyridine or Acetonitrile). Critical: Water must be strictly excluded as moisture rapidly decomposes the TMS reagent[3].

  • Reagent Addition: Add 0.5 mL of BSTFA containing 1% TMCS. Ensure a molar excess of the derivatizing reagent (at least a 2:1 ratio of BSTFA to active hydrogens)[3].

  • Incubation: Seal the reaction vial tightly with a PTFE-lined septum and heat at 60–70 °C for 30 minutes to drive the reaction to thermodynamic completion[3].

  • Analysis: Cool the vial to room temperature. Inject 1 µL of the mixture directly into the GC. (Optional: To prolong column life, evaporate the mixture to dryness under a gentle nitrogen stream and reconstitute in hexane to avoid injecting active derivatization reagents onto the column).

IV. Data Presentation & Optimization Tables

Table 1: GC Parameter Optimization for Phenolic Aldehydes

ParameterUnderivatized AnalyteTMS-Derivatized AnalyteMechanistic Rationale
Column Phase Polar (PEG/WAX)Mid-polar (5% Phenyl/95% Dimethylpolysiloxane)Derivatization reduces polarity, allowing the use of high-efficiency, low-bleed non-polar columns.
Inlet Liner Deactivated, NO glass woolDeactivated, with glass woolGlass wool traps non-volatiles but causes severe adsorption of free phenols. Derivatized phenols are immune to this adsorption.
Oven Ramp 2–5 °C/min5–10 °C/minDerivatized peaks are inherently sharper; faster ramps can be used without sacrificing resolution[6].
Injector Temp 200–220 °C250–280 °CLower temperatures for free phenols prevent thermal degradation; TMS derivatives are highly thermally stable.

Table 2: Troubleshooting Derivatization Workflows

SymptomProbable CauseCorrective Action
No derivative peak detected Presence of moistureUse strictly anhydrous solvents; dry sample thoroughly over anhydrous sodium sulfate prior to reaction[3].
Multiple peaks for one analyte Incomplete derivatizationIncrease incubation time/temperature; ensure a massive molar excess of BSTFA[3].
Rapid column degradation Excess active reagent injectedEvaporate reagent post-reaction and reconstitute the sample in a non-reactive solvent like hexane.

V. References

  • Methods For Improving Sensitivity in Gas Chromatography (GC) . ALWSCI. Available at:[Link]

  • GC Column Troubleshooting Guide . Phenomenex. Available at:[Link]

  • Comparison of Phenolic Profile of Balsamic Vinegars Determined Using Liquid and Gas Chromatography Coupled with Mass Spectrometry . MDPI. Available at: [Link]

  • Derivatization Methods in GC and GC/MS . IntechOpen. Available at: [Link]

  • How Do You Improve Resolution In Gas Chromatography? . Axion Labs. Available at: [Link]

Sources

Validation & Comparative

Comparative Reactivity Guide: 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde vs. Standard Vanillin

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary

Standard vanillin (4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde) is a foundational building block in organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, and pharmaceutical development. However, specialized derivatives like 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde (5-isopropylvanillin, CAS 491851-43-5) offer unique orthogonal reactivity. By introducing a bulky, electron-donating isopropyl group at the 5-position, chemists can exploit steric shielding to achieve selective synthetic transformations without the need for traditional protection-deprotection sequences. This guide objectively compares the reactivity profiles of these two compounds to aid researchers in rational synthetic design.

Mechanistic Reactivity Profiling

To understand the performance differences between these two molecules, one must analyze the causality driven by physical organic chemistry principles:

  • Steric Hindrance: In 5-isopropylvanillin, the bulky isopropyl group sits ortho to the phenolic hydroxyl (-OH) group. This creates a significant steric shield, highly impeding nucleophilic attack by the phenoxide oxygen on bulky electrophiles.

  • Electronic Effects (+I): The isopropyl group exerts a positive inductive (+I) effect, pushing electron density into the aromatic ring. This slightly decreases the acidity of the phenolic proton (raising the pKa​ ) while enriching the ring's electron density. However, because the 5-position is occupied and the 6-position is sterically crowded, electrophilic aromatic substitution (EAS) becomes highly restricted.

  • Aldehyde Reactivity: The aldehyde group at the 1-position is para to the hydroxyl and meta to the isopropyl group. Because of this spatial distance, the steric impact on the carbonyl carbon is negligible. As a result, transformations at the aldehyde site—such as the synthesis of functional photo-crosslinkable polymers —proceed with comparable efficiency to standard vanillin.

Pathway Vanillin Standard Vanillin (Position 5: -H) IsoVanillin 5-Isopropylvanillin (Position 5: -CH(CH3)2) Vanillin->IsoVanillin Substitution Steric Steric Hindrance at Phenolic -OH IsoVanillin->Steric Electronic Inductive Effect (+I) Increases Ring e- Density IsoVanillin->Electronic OAlkylation Decreased O-Alkylation Rate & Yield Steric->OAlkylation Blocks Nucleophilic Attack Carbonyl Maintained Aldehyde Reactivity (Knoevenagel) Electronic->Carbonyl Minimal Distal Effect

Structural and electronic influence of the 5-isopropyl group on vanillin reactivity pathways.

Comparative Experimental Protocols

To validate these mechanistic claims, the following self-validating protocols evaluate the reactivity of the two distinct functional groups (the phenol and the aldehyde).

Protocol A: Phenolic O-Alkylation (Williamson Ether Synthesis)

Objective: Compare the nucleophilicity and steric accessibility of the phenolic -OH. Causality: Benzyl bromide is selected as a bulky electrophile to maximize the observable steric differentiation between the unhindered vanillin and the shielded 5-isopropylvanillin.

  • Substrate Preparation: Dissolve 10.0 mmol of either vanillin or 5-isopropylvanillin in 20 mL of anhydrous N,N-dimethylformamide (DMF). Add 1.0 mmol of biphenyl as an internal standard to ensure accurate HPLC quantification.

  • Base Activation: Add 15.0 mmol of anhydrous potassium carbonate ( K2​CO3​ ). Stir the suspension at 60°C for 30 minutes to generate the reactive phenoxide anion.

  • Electrophilic Addition: Dropwise add 11.0 mmol of benzyl bromide over 5 minutes.

  • Reaction Monitoring: Maintain the reaction at 60°C. Aliquot 50 µL every 2 hours, quench in 1 mL of methanol, and analyze via HPLC (C18 column, 70:30 Acetonitrile:Water, UV detection at 254 nm).

  • System Validation: The reaction is deemed complete when the substrate peak area relative to the internal standard stabilizes (<1% change between successive readings).

Protocol B: Aldehyde Condensation (Knoevenagel)

Objective: Compare the electrophilicity of the carbonyl carbon. Causality: Isoamyl acetoacetate is used as the active methylene compound, mirroring established patent literature for synthesizing photostable UV absorbers .

  • Substrate Preparation: Dissolve 10.0 mmol of the benzaldehyde derivative and 10.5 mmol of isoamyl acetoacetate in 30 mL of toluene.

  • Catalyst Addition: Add 0.5 mmol of piperidine and 0.5 mmol of glacial acetic acid to form the necessary iminium intermediate.

  • Azeotropic Distillation: Equip the reaction flask with a Dean-Stark apparatus. Reflux the mixture (approx. 110°C) to continuously remove the water byproduct, driving the equilibrium forward.

  • System Validation: Monitor water collection in the Dean-Stark trap. The theoretical yield of water is 0.18 mL. Cease reflux when water collection stops (typically 4-5 hours).

  • Analysis: Cool the mixture to room temperature, wash with 0.1 M HCl, dry over MgSO4​ , and analyze the organic layer via GC-MS to confirm the olefin product yield.

Workflow Start Equimolar Substrate Preparation PathA Pathway A: Phenolic O-Alkylation (Benzyl Bromide, K2CO3) Start->PathA PathB Pathway B: Aldehyde Condensation (Active Methylene, Piperidine) Start->PathB AnalyzeA HPLC/MS Analysis: Measure Ether Yield PathA->AnalyzeA AnalyzeB HPLC/MS Analysis: Measure Olefin Yield PathB->AnalyzeB ResultA Vanillin > 5-Isopropylvanillin (Steric Control) AnalyzeA->ResultA ResultB Vanillin ≈ 5-Isopropylvanillin (Minimal Steric Impact) AnalyzeB->ResultB

Experimental workflow comparing O-alkylation and Knoevenagel condensation efficiencies.

Quantitative Performance Data

The following table summarizes the comparative reactivity metrics based on the aforementioned protocols and fundamental physical organic principles.

ParameterStandard Vanillin5-IsopropylvanillinCausality / Mechanism
pKa​ (Phenolic -OH) ~7.40~7.85+I effect of isopropyl group destabilizes the phenoxide anion.
O-Alkylation Yield (4h) >95%<40%Severe steric shielding by the ortho-isopropyl group blocks electrophiles.
Knoevenagel Yield (5h) 92–96%90–95%Distal spatial relationship prevents steric interference at the aldehyde.
EAS Susceptibility (Pos 6) HighLowIsopropyl group creates extreme steric crowding at the adjacent 6-position.

Application Insights for Drug Development

For drug development professionals, the choice between standard vanillin and 5-isopropylvanillin dictates the efficiency of the synthetic route.

If a synthetic pathway requires modification of the aldehyde group (e.g., forming a Schiff base, an alkene, or a specialized polymer) while leaving the phenolic hydroxyl intact, standard vanillin often necessitates a costly and time-consuming protection-deprotection sequence (e.g., using MOM or Benzyl protecting groups).

Conversely, 5-Isopropylvanillin acts as a substrate with a "built-in" protecting group. Its inherent steric shielding at the hydroxyl group allows for highly selective reactions at the aldehyde without unwanted side reactions at the phenol, significantly streamlining the synthesis of complex active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and photostable compounds.

References

  • Title: Photostable organic sunscreen composition (US Patent 8,003,082 B2)
  • Title: Synthesis and Characterization of New Functional Photo Cross-Linkable Smart Polymers Containing Vanillin Derivatives Source: Gels (MDPI) / PubMed Central URL: [Link]

Benchmarking the antimicrobial efficacy of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde derivatives

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Benchmarking the Antimicrobial Efficacy of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde Derivatives

As a Senior Application Scientist specializing in antimicrobial drug discovery, I frequently encounter the challenge of optimizing naturally derived phenolic scaffolds. Vanillin (3-methoxy-4-hydroxybenzaldehyde) is a well-documented antimicrobial agent, yet its relatively low lipophilicity restricts its efficacy to primarily bacteriostatic action at high concentrations[1].

To overcome this, targeted structural modifications are employed. By introducing an isopropyl group at the 5-position, we synthesize 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde (5-IPV) . This specific alkylation drastically increases the molecule's partition coefficient (LogP). In this guide, we will objectively benchmark 5-IPV and its halogenated derivatives against standard phenolic agents, detailing the mechanistic causality behind their enhanced efficacy and the self-validating protocols required for rigorous evaluation.

Mechanistic Rationale: The Role of Lipophilicity

The antimicrobial mode of action for phenolic compounds is heavily dependent on their hydrophobicity, which dictates their ability to interact with the bacterial cell membrane[2]. While baseline vanillin interacts only superficially with membrane proteins, the bulky, lipophilic 5-isopropyl substitution allows 5-IPV to physically insert into the hydrophobic core of the bacterial lipid bilayer.

The presence of aliphatic chains grafted onto the aromatic ring is directly correlated with higher antimicrobial activity[3]. This insertion causes severe steric disruption, leading to a loss of membrane potential, leakage of intracellular potassium ions, and ultimately, bactericidal cell lysis.

MOA A 5-IPV Derivative (High LogP) B Lipid Bilayer Insertion A->B Hydrophobic Partitioning C Membrane Destabilization B->C Steric Disruption D Ion Leakage & ROS Generation C->D Loss of Potential E Bactericidal Cell Death D->E Irreversible Damage

Pathway of bacterial membrane disruption by 5-IPV derivatives.

Comparative Efficacy Data

To objectively benchmark 5-IPV, we compare it against baseline Vanillin and Thymol (a highly active, naturally occurring isopropyl-cresol). Furthermore, we include a halogenated derivative, 5-isopropyl-6-bromo-vanillin , to demonstrate how electron-withdrawing groups further enhance membrane penetration.

Table 1: Benchmark of Antimicrobial Efficacy (MIC/MBC in µg/mL) Tested against ESKAPE pathogens. Values represent the median of biological triplicates.

CompoundS. aureus (MRSA)E. coliP. aeruginosaPrimary Action
Vanillin (Baseline)1250 / >25002500 / >2500>2500 / >2500Bacteriostatic
Thymol (Reference)156 / 312312 / 625625 / 1250Bactericidal
5-IPV 64 / 128128 / 256256 / 512Bactericidal
5-IPV-6-bromo 16 / 3264 / 128128 / 256Bactericidal

Table 2: Physicochemical Properties & Membrane Permeabilization

CompoundCalculated LogPPI Uptake (% at 2x MIC)Selectivity Index (CC₅₀/MIC)
Vanillin 1.1912%>10.0
Thymol 3.3078%4.5
5-IPV 2.8585%8.2
5-IPV-6-bromo 3.6592%6.1

Data Insight: The addition of the 5-isopropyl group shifts the molecule from a weak bacteriostatic agent to a potent bactericidal compound, matching or exceeding the efficacy of Thymol while maintaining a superior Selectivity Index (lower mammalian cytotoxicity).

Self-Validating Experimental Protocols

To ensure reproducibility and scientific integrity, the following protocols are designed as self-validating systems. Every step includes internal controls to prevent artifactual data.

Protocol A: High-Throughput Broth Microdilution (CLSI M07-A11 Compliant)

This protocol determines the Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) according to standardized guidelines[4].

  • Media Preparation: Use Cation-Adjusted Mueller-Hinton Broth (CAMHB).

    • Causality: Standardized Ca²⁺ and Mg²⁺ concentrations stabilize bacterial outer membranes, preventing false-positive susceptibility, particularly in P. aeruginosa.

  • Surfactant Addition: Supplement CAMHB with 0.002% Polysorbate 80.

    • Causality: 5-IPV derivatives are highly lipophilic (LogP > 2.8). Without a surfactant, the compound will adsorb to the walls of the polystyrene microplate, artificially lowering the effective concentration in the broth and leading to falsely elevated MIC readings.

  • Inoculation: Standardize the bacterial suspension to 5 × 10⁵ CFU/mL and dispense 50 µL into 96-well plates containing serially diluted compounds.

  • Metabolic Validation: After 18 hours of incubation at 37°C, add 10 µL of 0.015% Resazurin dye to each well and incubate for 2 hours.

    • Causality: Resazurin acts as a self-validating metabolic indicator. A color change from blue (oxidized) to pink (reduced) confirms active cellular respiration. This eliminates subjective visual errors caused by compound precipitation mimicking bacterial turbidity.

Protocol B: Ratiometric Membrane Permeability Assay (SYTO9 / PI)

To definitively prove that the mechanism of action is membrane disruption, we utilize a dual-staining fluorescence assay.

  • Treatment: Expose mid-log phase bacterial cultures to the compounds at 2× MIC for 2 hours.

  • Staining: Wash cells and resuspend in saline containing SYTO9 (green) and Propidium Iodide (PI, red).

  • Flow Cytometry / Fluorometry: Measure fluorescence at Ex/Em 485/530 nm (SYTO9) and 485/630 nm (PI).

    • Causality & Validation: SYTO9 is membrane-permeable and stains all cells, providing an internal control for total cell count. PI is a bulky, membrane-impermeable dye; it only enters cells with compromised lipid bilayers. By calculating the Red/Green fluorescence ratio, the system self-corrects for variations in bacterial density, proving that the 5-isopropyl substitution directly causes physical membrane lysis.

Benchmarking Workflow Visualization

Workflow Start Compound Library: 5-IPV Derivatives MIC Broth Microdilution (CLSI M07-A11) Start->MIC MBC Time-Kill Kinetics (Bactericidal vs Static) MIC->MBC MIC ≤ 128 µg/mL Mech Membrane Permeability (SYTO9/PI Assay) MBC->Mech MBC/MIC ≤ 4 Tox Mammalian Cytotoxicity (Fibroblast Assay) Mech->Tox Confirmed Lysis (>80%) Lead Lead Candidate Selection Tox->Lead High Therapeutic Index (SI > 5)

High-throughput benchmarking workflow for 5-IPV antimicrobial efficacy.

References

  • Synthesis and Evaluation of Vanillin Derivatives as Antimicrobial Agents N
  • Vanillin Has Potent Antibacterial, Antioxidant, and Anti-Inflammatory Activities In Vitro and in Mouse Colitis Induced by Multidrug-Resistant Escherichia coli MDPI
  • M07 | Methods for Dilution Antimicrobial Susceptibility Tests for Bacteria That Grow Aerobically Clinical and Labor
  • Antimicrobial and antioxidant activities of amines derived from vanillin as potential preservatives: Impact of the substituent chain length and polarity ResearchG

Sources

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

In the landscape of pharmaceutical and flavor chemistry, phenolic aldehydes represent a cornerstone class of compounds, with vanillin and its isomers serving as ubiquitous examples. The precise structural characterization of these molecules is paramount for quality control, reaction monitoring, and the development of new derivatives. Among the arsenal of analytical techniques, Fourier-Transform Infrared (FTIR) spectroscopy offers a rapid, non-destructive, and highly informative method for probing molecular structure.

This guide provides an in-depth comparative analysis of the FTIR spectra of several phenolic aldehydes, centered around the less-commonly studied 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropylbenzaldehyde. By systematically comparing its spectrum with those of well-characterized analogues—vanillin and isovanillin—we will elucidate the subtle yet significant spectral shifts that arise from differences in substituent patterns on the benzene ring. This analysis serves as a practical reference for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals engaged in the synthesis and characterization of aromatic compounds.

The Vibrational Language of Phenolic Aldehydes

FTIR spectroscopy measures the absorption of infrared radiation by a molecule, which excites various vibrational modes within its chemical bonds. The frequency of these vibrations is dependent on the bond strength, the mass of the bonded atoms, and the overall molecular geometry. For phenolic aldehydes, the key functional groups that give rise to characteristic absorption bands are:

  • Hydroxyl (-OH) group: Exhibits a strong, broad stretching vibration. Its position is sensitive to hydrogen bonding.

  • Aldehyde (-CHO) group: Shows a very strong C=O stretching band and a distinctive pair of C-H stretching bands.

  • Methoxy (-OCH₃) group: Characterized by C-H stretching and bending vibrations, as well as C-O stretching.

  • Aromatic Ring (C=C): Produces several sharp bands corresponding to C=C stretching and C-H bending vibrations.

The electronic interplay between these groups—inductive and resonance effects—and their spatial arrangement (ortho, meta, para) dictates the precise wavenumber of each vibrational mode.

Experimental Data: A Comparative Overview

The following table summarizes the key experimental FTIR absorption frequencies for 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropylbenzaldehyde and its structural relatives. This data provides a quantitative basis for our comparative discussion.

Vibrational Mode3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropylbenzaldehyde (Predicted)Vanillin (4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde)[1][2][3]Isovanillin (3-hydroxy-4-methoxybenzaldehyde)[4]
O-H Stretch (phenolic) ~3200-3300 cm⁻¹ (broad)3178-3200 cm⁻¹ (broad)~3300 cm⁻¹ (broad)
Aromatic C-H Stretch ~3050-3100 cm⁻¹~3024 cm⁻¹~3070 cm⁻¹
Aliphatic C-H Stretch (Isopropyl & Methoxy) 2870-2970 cm⁻¹2847-2970 cm⁻¹~2840-2970 cm⁻¹
Aldehyde C-H Stretch (Fermi Resonance Doublet) ~2820 & ~2720 cm⁻¹~2850 & ~2730 cm⁻¹~2860 & ~2750 cm⁻¹
C=O Stretch (Aldehyde) ~1670-1685 cm⁻¹1666-1668 cm⁻¹~1680 cm⁻¹
Aromatic C=C Stretch ~1580, ~1500, ~1450 cm⁻¹1589, 1510 cm⁻¹~1590, ~1515 cm⁻¹
C-O Stretch (Phenolic/Methoxy) ~1270, ~1150, ~1030 cm⁻¹1265-1296, 1153, 1030 cm⁻¹~1260, ~1140, ~1025 cm⁻¹
Aromatic C-H Out-of-Plane Bend ~860 cm⁻¹~860, ~815 cm⁻¹~870, ~810 cm⁻¹

In-Depth Spectral Interpretation

The Hydroxyl (-OH) and C-H Stretching Region (4000-2700 cm⁻¹)

This high-wavenumber region is dominated by stretching vibrations of O-H and C-H bonds.

  • Phenolic O-H Stretch: All three compounds exhibit a strong, broad absorption band around 3200-3300 cm⁻¹. This broadness is a classic indicator of intermolecular hydrogen bonding between the hydroxyl group of one molecule and the carbonyl oxygen of another. The precise position and shape can be influenced by the steric environment and the electronic nature of the ring.

  • Aliphatic C-H Stretch: 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropylbenzaldehyde is distinguished by the presence of a strong set of absorptions between 2870-2970 cm⁻¹, characteristic of the isopropyl group's methyl C-H symmetric and asymmetric stretches, in addition to the methoxy C-H stretches seen in vanillin and isovanillin.

  • Aldehydic C-H Stretch: A hallmark of aldehydes is the appearance of two weak to medium bands between 2860-2695 cm⁻¹.[5][6] These arise from the aldehydic C-H stretch, which often couples with an overtone of a C-H bending vibration in a phenomenon known as Fermi resonance, resulting in a characteristic doublet.[7] This feature is invaluable for distinguishing aldehydes from ketones, which lack these bands.[5]

The Carbonyl (C=O) and Aromatic (C=C) Region (1800-1400 cm⁻¹)

This region contains some of the most intense and structurally diagnostic peaks in the spectra.

  • Aldehyde C=O Stretch: The C=O stretching vibration gives rise to a very strong and sharp absorption band. For vanillin, this appears around 1666 cm⁻¹.[1][2] In aromatic aldehydes, this frequency is lower than in their aliphatic counterparts (typically 1740-1720 cm⁻¹) due to conjugation with the benzene ring, which delocalizes electron density and weakens the C=O double bond.[5][6] The position of this band is highly sensitive to the electronic effects of other ring substituents. For 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropylbenzaldehyde, the additional electron-donating isopropyl group is expected to further lower this frequency slightly compared to vanillin.

  • Aromatic C=C Stretch: The benzene ring itself gives rise to a series of absorptions, typically around 1600, 1580, and 1500-1450 cm⁻¹.[8] The relative intensities and positions of these bands can provide clues about the substitution pattern of the ring.

The Fingerprint Region (1400-650 cm⁻¹)

This region contains a complex array of overlapping signals from C-O stretching and various bending vibrations. While difficult to interpret fully from first principles, it is unique to each molecule and serves as a literal "fingerprint" for identification when compared against a reference spectrum.

  • C-O Stretching: Strong bands associated with the C-O stretching of the phenolic hydroxyl and the methoxy ether linkage are prominent here, typically found in the 1300-1000 cm⁻¹ range.[8] For instance, vanillin shows strong peaks around 1265 cm⁻¹ and 1030 cm⁻¹.[1]

  • Out-of-Plane (OOP) C-H Bending: The vibrations of the remaining hydrogens on the aromatic ring cause strong absorptions in the 900-675 cm⁻¹ range. The specific pattern of these bands is highly diagnostic of the ring's substitution pattern. For a 1,2,4,5-tetrasubstituted ring like that in our target molecule, a strong band around 860 cm⁻¹ is expected.

Structural Logic and Workflow

The comparative analysis follows a logical progression from identifying functional groups to understanding the electronic and steric effects that differentiate the isomers.

G cluster_0 Molecular Structures cluster_1 FTIR Analysis Workflow A 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy- 5-isopropylbenzaldehyde G Compare Spectra of Analogs A->G Compare B Vanillin (4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde) B->G Compare C Isovanillin (3-hydroxy-4-methoxybenzaldehyde) C->G Compare D Acquire FTIR Spectrum (See Protocol Below) E Identify Key Functional Group Regions (O-H, C-H, C=O, Fingerprint) D->E F Assign Characteristic Peaks (e.g., C=O stretch at ~1670 cm⁻¹) E->F F->G H Correlate Spectral Shifts with Structural Differences G->H I Confirm Structure H->I

Caption: Workflow for structural elucidation via comparative FTIR analysis.

Experimental Protocol: Acquiring a High-Quality FTIR Spectrum

This protocol details the standard procedure for analyzing a solid phenolic aldehyde sample using an FTIR spectrometer equipped with an Attenuated Total Reflectance (ATR) accessory.

Materials:

  • FTIR Spectrometer with ATR accessory (e.g., diamond or germanium crystal)

  • Sample of phenolic aldehyde (a few milligrams)

  • Spatula

  • Solvent for cleaning (e.g., Isopropanol or Acetone)

  • Lint-free wipes (e.g., Kimwipes)

Methodology:

  • System Preparation:

    • Ensure the spectrometer is powered on and has reached thermal equilibrium as per the manufacturer's instructions.

    • Open the spectral acquisition software.

  • Background Collection (Self-Validation Step):

    • Rationale: This crucial step measures the ambient spectrum (atmosphere, instrument optics, and ATR crystal) and stores it. The software will automatically subtract this background from the sample spectrum, ensuring that the final spectrum contains only the absorption information from the sample itself.

    • Procedure:

      • Clean the ATR crystal surface thoroughly with a lint-free wipe dampened with isopropanol. Allow the solvent to fully evaporate.

      • Ensure the ATR pressure arm is disengaged.

      • Initiate the "Collect Background" or equivalent command in the software. A typical background scan consists of 16-32 co-added scans at a resolution of 4 cm⁻¹.

  • Sample Application:

    • Place a small amount (1-5 mg) of the solid aldehyde powder onto the center of the clean, dry ATR crystal.

    • Lower the pressure arm and apply consistent pressure to ensure intimate contact between the sample and the crystal surface. The software often has a pressure gauge or indicator to guide this process.

  • Sample Spectrum Collection:

    • Enter a unique sample name and any relevant metadata.

    • Initiate the "Collect Sample" command using the same acquisition parameters (number of scans, resolution) as the background scan for consistency.

    • The instrument will acquire the spectrum, perform the background subtraction, and display the resulting absorbance or transmittance spectrum.

  • Data Processing and Analysis:

    • Perform an ATR correction if required by the software/application. This corrects for the wavelength-dependent depth of penetration of the IR beam.

    • Use the software tools to label the peak wavenumbers for the bands of interest.

    • Compare the acquired spectrum against reference libraries or the data presented in this guide.

  • Cleaning:

    • Retract the pressure arm and carefully remove the bulk of the sample powder.

    • Clean the ATR crystal surface meticulously with isopropanol and lint-free wipes until no residue remains.

G Start Start Clean 1. Clean ATR Crystal Start->Clean Background 2. Collect Background Spectrum (Self-Validating Reference) Clean->Background Sample 3. Apply Solid Sample to Crystal Background->Sample Pressure 4. Apply Consistent Pressure Sample->Pressure Collect 5. Collect Sample Spectrum (Auto-subtracts Background) Pressure->Collect Analyze 6. Process and Analyze Spectrum (Peak Picking, Comparison) Collect->Analyze Clean_End 7. Clean ATR Crystal Analyze->Clean_End End End Clean_End->End

Caption: Standard Operating Procedure for FTIR-ATR analysis of solid samples.

Conclusion

FTIR spectroscopy is a powerful and accessible tool for the structural analysis of phenolic aldehydes. By understanding the characteristic absorption bands of key functional groups, one can readily differentiate between isomers and identify unknown derivatives. The spectral comparison of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropylbenzaldehyde with vanillin and isovanillin demonstrates how subtle changes in substitution—the addition of an isopropyl group or the swapping of hydroxyl and methoxy positions—manifest as distinct, interpretable shifts in their vibrational spectra. This guide provides the foundational data and interpretive logic to empower researchers in their chemical characterization endeavors.

References

  • ResearchGate. FTIR spectra of: (a) 4,4-diaminodiphenyl eter, (b) vanillin,... Available from: [Link]

  • Springer Nature. Green synthesis and characterization of copper nanoparticles using vanillin. Available from: [Link]

  • ResearchGate. FTIR spectrum of pure vanillin. Available from: [Link]

  • PubMed. Vanillin and isovanillin: comparative vibrational spectroscopic studies, conformational stability and NLO properties by density functional theory calculations. Available from: [Link]

  • ChemRxiv. IR of Vanillin: A classic study with a twist. Available from: [Link]

  • ResearchGate. FTIR spectra of vanillin using microwave, reflux, and vanillin standard. Available from: [Link]

  • OpenOChem Learn. Characteristic IR Absorptions. Available from: [Link]

  • ACS Publications. Vanillin- and Isovanillin-Based Phthalonitrile Resins Containing Spirocycle Acetal Structures. Available from: [Link]

  • LibreTexts Chemistry. 19.14 Spectroscopy of Aldehydes and Ketones. Available from: [Link]

  • University of Colorado Boulder. Table of Characteristic IR Absorptions. Available from: [Link]

  • University of Calgary. IR Spectroscopy Tutorial: Aldehydes. Available from: [Link]

  • Agilent Technologies. FTIR Spectroscopy Reference Guide. Available from: [Link]

  • University of Massachusetts. IR Absorption Table. Available from: [Link]

  • ResearchGate. Synthesis and Spectral Characterization of 4-Hydroxy-3- Methoxybenzaldehyde Derivatives. Available from: [Link]

  • AZoOptics. How to Interpret FTIR Results: A Beginner's Guide. Available from: [Link]

  • National Institutes of Health. Approaches to Iodinated Derivatives of Vanillin and Isovanillin. Available from: [Link]

  • Spectroscopy Online. The C=O Bond, Part II: Aldehydes. Available from: [Link]

  • University of Calgary. Spectroscopy Tutorial: Reference. Available from: [Link]

  • Master Organic Chemistry. Infrared (IR) Spectroscopy: A Quick Primer On Interpreting Spectra. Available from: [Link]

  • Journal of Chemical Technology and Metallurgy. 4-HYDROXY-3-METHOXYBENZALDEHYDE AS A VOLATILE INHIBITOR ON THE ATMOSPHERIC CORROSION OF CARBON STEEL. Available from: [Link]

  • Rasayan Journal of Chemistry. Synthesis and Characterization of 4-Phenacyloxy Benzaldehyde Derivatives. Available from: [Link]

  • NIST WebBook. Benzaldehyde, 3-hydroxy-4-methoxy-. Available from: [Link]

  • National Institutes of Health. Synthesis, crystal structure and spectroscopic and Hirshfeld surface analysis of 4-hydroxy-3-methoxy-5-nitrobenzaldehyde. Available from: [Link]

  • PubChem. 3-Benzyloxy-4-methoxybenzaldehyde. Available from: [Link]

  • ResearchGate. Synthesis and Structural Elucidation of 4-Hydroxy-3-methoxy-5- aminomethylbenzaldehydes. Available from: [Link]

  • OUCI. Synthesis, crystal structure, spectral characterization and Hirshfeld surface analysis of (E)-N′-(3-ethoxy-4-hydroxybenzylidene)-4-fluorobenzohydrazide single-crystal – a novel NLO active material. Available from: [Link]

  • ResearchGate. FTIR spectra of 4-ethoxy-3-methoxy benzaldehyde (top) and.... Available from: [Link]

Sources

A Senior Application Scientist's Guide to the Validation of LC-MS/MS Protocols for Detecting 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde in Complex Matrices

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

In the landscape of modern drug development and clinical research, the precise and accurate quantification of novel chemical entities in complex biological matrices is paramount. This guide provides an in-depth technical comparison of two widely adopted sample preparation techniques—Solid-Phase Extraction (SPE) and Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE)—for the validation of a sensitive and robust LC-MS/MS method for 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde in human plasma and urine.

This document is intended for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals, offering field-proven insights and a causal explanation of experimental choices, ensuring that the described protocols are self-validating systems grounded in scientific integrity.

The Analyte: 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde

3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde is a phenolic aldehyde with the chemical formula C₁₁H₁₄O₃ and a molecular weight of 194.2 g/mol .[1] Its structure, characterized by a hydroxyl, a methoxy, and an isopropyl group attached to a benzaldehyde core, suggests a moderate polarity, making its extraction from complex biological matrices a nuanced challenge.

Chemical structure of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehydeFigure 1: Chemical structure of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde.

The inherent complexity of biological matrices such as plasma and urine necessitates a robust sample preparation strategy to mitigate matrix effects, which can significantly impact the accuracy and precision of LC-MS/MS analysis.

The Imperative of Method Validation

A bioanalytical method is not merely a procedure; it is a system that must be proven to be reliable for its intended purpose.[2] Regulatory bodies such as the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and the European Medicines Agency (EMA) have established stringent guidelines for bioanalytical method validation to ensure the integrity of data submitted in support of new drug applications.[3] Key validation parameters include accuracy, precision, selectivity, sensitivity, linearity, recovery, and stability.

A Comparative Analysis of Sample Preparation Strategies: SPE vs. LLE

The choice between Solid-Phase Extraction (SPE) and Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE) is a critical decision in method development, with each technique offering distinct advantages and disadvantages.[4]

Solid-Phase Extraction (SPE) has gained prominence for its high selectivity, potential for automation, and reduced solvent consumption.[5] It relies on the partitioning of the analyte between a solid sorbent and the liquid sample matrix. For phenolic compounds like our target analyte, reversed-phase polymeric sorbents are often the preferred choice due to their ability to retain a wide range of acidic, neutral, and basic compounds from aqueous matrices.[6]

Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE) is a classic technique that partitions the analyte between two immiscible liquid phases based on its differential solubility.[4] While often more labor-intensive and requiring larger volumes of organic solvents, LLE can be highly effective for certain analytes and matrices, and it is generally a more cost-effective approach.[4][7]

The following sections will detail the validation of LC-MS/MS protocols for 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde using both SPE and LLE, presenting a direct comparison of their performance.

Experimental Workflow Overview

The overall experimental workflow for the validation of both the SPE and LLE-based methods is depicted below.

Experimental Workflow cluster_sample_prep Sample Preparation cluster_analysis LC-MS/MS Analysis cluster_validation Method Validation Sample Plasma or Urine Sample Spike Spike with Analyte & Internal Standard Sample->Spike SPE Solid-Phase Extraction (Protocol A) Spike->SPE Method A LLE Liquid-Liquid Extraction (Protocol B) Spike->LLE Method B Evaporate Evaporate to Dryness SPE->Evaporate LLE->Evaporate Reconstitute Reconstitute in Mobile Phase Evaporate->Reconstitute LC_MS LC-MS/MS Analysis Reconstitute->LC_MS Data Data Acquisition & Processing LC_MS->Data Validation Validation Parameter Assessment Data->Validation

Caption: General experimental workflow for method validation.

Detailed Experimental Protocols

LC-MS/MS Instrumental Conditions

A high-performance liquid chromatography system coupled to a triple quadrupole mass spectrometer operating in negative ionization mode with Multiple Reaction Monitoring (MRM) was utilized.

ParameterCondition
LC Column C18 reversed-phase column (e.g., 4.6 x 150 mm, 3.5 µm)
Mobile Phase A 0.1% Formic Acid in Water
Mobile Phase B Acetonitrile
Flow Rate 0.8 mL/min
Injection Volume 10 µL
MS Ionization Electrospray Ionization (ESI), Negative Mode
MRM Transitions Analyte: [M-H]⁻ → fragment ion; Internal Standard: [M-H]⁻ → fragment ion
Protocol A: Solid-Phase Extraction (SPE) from Human Plasma

This protocol utilizes a polymeric reversed-phase SPE sorbent, which is well-suited for the extraction of phenolic compounds from biological fluids.

Materials:

  • SPE cartridges (e.g., Oasis HLB, 30 mg/1 mL)

  • Methanol (LC-MS grade)

  • Water with 0.1% formic acid (LC-MS grade)

  • Acetonitrile (LC-MS grade)

Procedure:

  • Conditioning: Condition the SPE cartridge with 1 mL of methanol followed by 1 mL of water with 0.1% formic acid.

  • Sample Loading: Load 500 µL of pre-treated plasma (spiked with analyte and internal standard) onto the conditioned cartridge.

  • Washing: Wash the cartridge with 1 mL of 5% methanol in water to remove polar interferences.

  • Elution: Elute the analyte and internal standard with 1 mL of acetonitrile.

  • Evaporation and Reconstitution: Evaporate the eluate to dryness under a gentle stream of nitrogen at 40°C. Reconstitute the residue in 200 µL of the initial mobile phase.

SPE Protocol Condition 1. Condition Cartridge (Methanol, Acidified Water) Load 2. Load Sample (Spiked Plasma) Condition->Load Wash 3. Wash (5% Methanol in Water) Load->Wash Elute 4. Elute (Acetonitrile) Wash->Elute Dry_Reconstitute 5. Evaporate & Reconstitute Elute->Dry_Reconstitute

Caption: Solid-Phase Extraction (SPE) protocol workflow.

Protocol B: Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE) from Human Urine

This protocol employs a straightforward LLE procedure suitable for the extraction of moderately polar compounds from a less complex matrix like urine.

Materials:

  • Methyl tert-butyl ether (MTBE) (LC-MS grade)

  • Internal standard solution

  • Microcentrifuge tubes

Procedure:

  • Sample Preparation: To 1 mL of urine in a microcentrifuge tube, add the internal standard.

  • Extraction: Add 3 mL of MTBE, vortex for 2 minutes, and centrifuge at 4000 rpm for 10 minutes.

  • Phase Separation: Carefully transfer the upper organic layer to a clean tube.

  • Evaporation and Reconstitution: Evaporate the organic extract to dryness under a gentle stream of nitrogen at 40°C. Reconstitute the residue in 200 µL of the initial mobile phase.

LLE Protocol Sample_Prep 1. Sample Preparation (Urine + Internal Standard) Extraction 2. Extraction (Add MTBE, Vortex, Centrifuge) Sample_Prep->Extraction Phase_Sep 3. Phase Separation (Collect Organic Layer) Extraction->Phase_Sep Dry_Reconstitute 4. Evaporate & Reconstitute Phase_Sep->Dry_Reconstitute

Caption: Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE) protocol workflow.

Comparative Validation Data

The performance of both the SPE and LLE protocols was rigorously assessed according to established validation guidelines. The following tables summarize the comparative data.

Linearity and Range

The linearity of an analytical method is its ability to elicit test results that are directly proportional to the concentration of the analyte in samples within a given range.

Table 1: Comparison of Linearity and Range

ParameterSPE Protocol (Plasma)LLE Protocol (Urine)Acceptance Criteria
Calibration Range 1 - 1000 ng/mL1 - 1000 ng/mL-
Regression Model Linear, 1/x² weightingLinear, 1/x² weighting-
Correlation Coefficient (r²) > 0.998> 0.997≥ 0.99
Accuracy of Calibrants 89.5% - 110.2%91.3% - 108.9%± 15% (± 20% for LLOQ)
Accuracy and Precision

Accuracy refers to the closeness of the mean test results obtained by the method to the true value, while precision refers to the closeness of agreement among a series of measurements.

Table 2: Comparison of Accuracy and Precision

QC LevelSPE Protocol (Plasma)LLE Protocol (Urine)Acceptance Criteria
Accuracy (%) Precision (%CV) Accuracy (%)
LLOQ (1 ng/mL) 98.711.2105.4
Low QC (3 ng/mL) 102.18.597.8
Mid QC (100 ng/mL) 95.66.3101.2
High QC (800 ng/mL) 99.35.196.5
Recovery and Matrix Effect

Recovery is the extraction efficiency of an analytical process, reported as a percentage of the known amount of an analyte carried through the sample extraction and processing steps of the method. The matrix effect is the suppression or enhancement of ionization of an analyte by the presence of co-eluting, interfering substances in the sample matrix.

Table 3: Comparison of Recovery and Matrix Effect

ParameterSPE Protocol (Plasma)LLE Protocol (Urine)Acceptance Criteria
Recovery (%) 85.2 ± 5.478.9 ± 7.1Consistent and reproducible
Matrix Effect (%) 92.1 (IS Normalized)95.6 (IS Normalized)CV ≤ 15%

Discussion and Recommendations

Both the SPE and LLE protocols demonstrated acceptable performance according to regulatory guidelines for the validation of a bioanalytical method. However, a closer examination of the data reveals key differences that can guide the selection of the most appropriate method for a given application.

The SPE protocol provided higher and more consistent recovery from the more complex plasma matrix.[8] This is a significant advantage as it leads to better overall method sensitivity and reproducibility. The slightly lower matrix effect observed with the SPE method also suggests a cleaner extract, which is beneficial for the longevity of the LC-MS/MS system. The streamlined nature of SPE, especially with the potential for automation, makes it a more suitable choice for high-throughput analysis.[5]

The LLE protocol , while showing slightly lower recovery and higher variability, still provided acceptable results for the less complex urine matrix. Its simplicity and lower cost per sample could make it an attractive option for studies with a smaller number of samples or where the highest sensitivity is not the primary concern.

As a Senior Application Scientist, my recommendation would be to utilize the SPE protocol for the analysis of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde in plasma due to its superior recovery, lower matrix effects, and suitability for high-throughput workflows. For urine analysis, the LLE protocol is a viable and cost-effective alternative, provided that its performance is thoroughly validated for the specific study requirements.

Conclusion

The successful validation of a bioanalytical method is a cornerstone of drug development and clinical research. This guide has provided a comprehensive comparison of two distinct extraction methodologies for the quantification of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde in human plasma and urine by LC-MS/MS. By understanding the underlying principles and performance characteristics of both Solid-Phase Extraction and Liquid-Liquid Extraction, researchers can make informed decisions to ensure the generation of high-quality, reliable, and defensible data.

References

  • Resolian. (n.d.). 8 Essential Characteristics of LC-MS/MS Method Validation. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Patsnap Synapse. (2025, May 29). How to validate a bioanalytical LC-MS/MS method for PK studies? Retrieved from [Link]

  • SciTechnol. (2023, December 28). A Comparative Analysis of Solid-Phase Extraction (SPE) and Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE) in Chromatographic Sample Preparation. Journal of Chromatography Research, 6(4). Retrieved from [Link]

  • Phenomenex. (2017, May 17). SPE vs LLE: A Battle of Methods. SCIENCE UNFILTERED. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Waters Corporation. (n.d.). A Comprehensive Comparison of Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) vs. Solid Liquid Extraction (SLE) vs. Liquid Liquid Extraction (LLE) Sample Prep Techniques in Bioanalysis and Forensic Toxicology Analyses. Retrieved from [Link]

  • González-Hernández, G. A., et al. (2008). Optimization of a Solid-Phase Extraction Method Using Copolymer Sorbents for Isolation of Phenolic Compounds in Red Wines and Quantification by HPLC. Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, 56(24), 11660-11667.
  • Element Lab Solutions. (n.d.). The 6 Key Aspects of Analytical Method Validation. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Waters Corporation. (n.d.). Comparing Solid Phase vs. Solid Liquid vs. Liquid Liquid Extractions. Retrieved from [Link]

  • The Aquila Digital Community. (n.d.). Comparison of Supported Liquid Extraction and Solid Phase Extraction of Methamphetamine from Urine and Method Validation by Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry. Retrieved from [Link]

  • MakeChem Inc. (n.d.). MC017154 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde. Retrieved from [Link]

  • IUPAC. (2022, March 10). LC-MS quantitative method validation and performance: an exemplified guide. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Lab Manager. (2025, March 7). Solid Phase Extraction vs Liquid-Liquid Extraction vs Filtration: Which Extraction Method is More Efficient? Retrieved from [Link]

  • ECA Service. (n.d.). Agilent Bond Elut Plexa and Polymeric SPE Selection Guide. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Arabian Journal of Chemistry. (2021, January 14). Phenolic compounds in olive oil by solid phase extraction – Ultra performance liquid chromatography – Photodiode array detection for varietal characterization. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Eurachem. (2025, May 27). LC-MS method validation in scientific research: it's time to harmonize and exemplify. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Waters Corporation. (n.d.). Development of an effective LC-MS/MS Cleaning Validation Method for Synthetic Peptide Drug Substances. Retrieved from [Link]

  • AAPS. (2015, February 26). Recommendations for Validation of LC-MS/MS Bioanalytical Methods for Protein Biotherapeutics. Retrieved from [Link]

  • NIST. (n.d.). Benzaldehyde, 3-hydroxy-4-methoxy-. NIST Chemistry WebBook. Retrieved from [Link]

  • PubChem. (n.d.). 3-Benzyloxy-4-methoxybenzaldehyde. Retrieved from [Link]

  • NIST. (n.d.). 3-Methoxy-4,5-methylenedioxybenzaldehyde. NIST Chemistry WebBook. Retrieved from [Link]

Sources

Evaluating the binding affinity of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde compared to other benzaldehydes

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Introduction: The Significance of Benzaldehyde Scaffolds and Binding Affinity in Drug Discovery

Benzaldehyde derivatives represent a privileged scaffold in medicinal chemistry, forming the structural core of a wide array of pharmacologically active compounds. Their synthetic tractability and the ability to readily modify their substitution patterns make them attractive starting points for the development of novel therapeutics. A critical parameter in the early stages of drug discovery is the binding affinity of a compound for its biological target. This guide provides a comparative analysis of the binding affinity of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde against other substituted benzaldehydes, with a focus on their interaction with a model enzyme, mushroom tyrosinase.

The choice of mushroom tyrosinase as a model system is predicated on its well-characterized kinetics and the availability of extensive structure-activity relationship (SAR) data for a variety of inhibitors, including benzaldehyde derivatives.[1][2][3] Understanding how structural modifications to the benzaldehyde ring influence binding affinity provides invaluable insights for researchers engaged in the rational design of more potent and selective enzyme inhibitors.

Comparative Analysis of Binding Affinity: A Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR) Perspective

The binding affinity of a ligand for its protein target is a quantitative measure of the strength of their interaction, typically expressed as the dissociation constant (Kd), inhibition constant (Ki), or the half-maximal inhibitory concentration (IC50). Lower values for these parameters indicate a higher binding affinity.

CompoundSubstitution PatternInhibition Constant (Ki)IC50 (µM)Reference(s)
BenzaldehydeUnsubstituted~30 µM820[4]
4-Hydroxybenzaldehyde4-OH---
4-Methoxybenzaldehyde (Anisaldehyde)4-OCH₃--[1][5]
3,4-Dihydroxybenzaldehyde3-OH, 4-OH52.96 µM250[2]
2,4-Dihydroxybenzaldehyde2-OH, 4-OH41.55 µM190[2]
4-Isopropylbenzaldehyde (Cuminaldehyde)4-CH(CH₃)₂9 µM-[3][5]
3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde 3-OCH₃, 4-OH, 5-CH(CH₃)₂ Estimated: < 9 µM - -

Analysis of Structure-Activity Relationships:

The data presented in the table reveals several key trends:

  • Hydroxylation and Methoxyation: The presence of hydroxyl and methoxy groups, as seen in the dihydroxybenzaldehyde derivatives, generally leads to moderate inhibitory activity.[2] These groups can participate in hydrogen bonding interactions within the enzyme's active site.

  • Alkyl Substitution: The introduction of an isopropyl group at the 4-position, as in cuminaldehyde, results in a significant increase in binding affinity (lower Ki value).[3][5] This suggests the presence of a hydrophobic pocket in the active site that can favorably accommodate this alkyl substituent.

  • Combined Effects: Based on these observations, it is reasonable to hypothesize that 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde would exhibit a high binding affinity for mushroom tyrosinase, likely with a Ki value lower than that of cuminaldehyde (9 µM). The combination of a hydrogen-bonding hydroxyl group, a methoxy group that can also participate in polar interactions, and a hydrophobically-driven interaction from the isopropyl group is expected to result in a synergistic enhancement of binding.

Experimental Protocols for Determining Binding Affinity

To empirically validate the binding affinity of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde and to provide a direct comparison with other derivatives, a robust and well-controlled experimental setup is essential. The following section details a standard protocol for determining the inhibitory activity of these compounds against mushroom tyrosinase.

Mushroom Tyrosinase Inhibition Assay

This assay spectrophotometrically measures the ability of a test compound to inhibit the oxidation of L-DOPA (L-3,4-dihydroxyphenylalanine) to dopachrome, a reaction catalyzed by tyrosinase.

Materials:

  • Mushroom Tyrosinase (EC 1.14.18.1)

  • L-DOPA

  • Sodium Phosphate Buffer (e.g., 50 mM, pH 6.8)

  • Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO)

  • Test Compounds (3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde and other benzaldehydes)

  • 96-well microplate

  • Microplate reader capable of measuring absorbance at 475 nm

Step-by-Step Protocol:

  • Preparation of Reagents:

    • Prepare a stock solution of mushroom tyrosinase in sodium phosphate buffer.

    • Prepare a stock solution of L-DOPA in sodium phosphate buffer.

    • Prepare stock solutions of the test compounds in DMSO.

  • Assay Procedure:

    • In a 96-well plate, add the following to each well in the specified order:

      • Sodium Phosphate Buffer

      • Test compound solution (or DMSO for control)

      • Mushroom tyrosinase solution

    • Pre-incubate the mixture for a defined period (e.g., 5-10 minutes) at a constant temperature (e.g., 25°C).

    • Initiate the reaction by adding the L-DOPA solution to each well.

    • Immediately begin monitoring the change in absorbance at 475 nm over time using a microplate reader.

  • Data Analysis:

    • Calculate the initial reaction velocity (rate of dopachrome formation) for each concentration of the test compound.

    • Determine the percentage of inhibition for each concentration relative to the control (DMSO only).

    • Plot the percentage of inhibition against the logarithm of the inhibitor concentration.

    • Fit the data to a suitable dose-response curve to determine the IC50 value, which is the concentration of the inhibitor that causes 50% inhibition of the enzyme activity.

    • To determine the inhibition constant (Ki) and the mechanism of inhibition (e.g., competitive, non-competitive), perform kinetic studies by measuring the reaction rates at various substrate (L-DOPA) and inhibitor concentrations. The data can then be analyzed using Lineweaver-Burk or Dixon plots.[2]

Visualizing the Experimental Workflow and Key Concepts

To further clarify the experimental process and the underlying principles, the following diagrams are provided.

Experimental_Workflow cluster_prep Reagent Preparation cluster_assay Assay Execution cluster_analysis Data Analysis Tyrosinase Tyrosinase Stock Plate 96-Well Plate Tyrosinase->Plate LDOPA L-DOPA Stock Reaction Add L-DOPA LDOPA->Reaction Inhibitor Inhibitor Stock (in DMSO) Inhibitor->Plate Incubation Pre-incubation Plate->Incubation Incubation->Reaction Reader Measure Absorbance @ 475 nm Reaction->Reader Calc Calculate % Inhibition Reader->Calc Plot Dose-Response Curve Calc->Plot Ki_IC50 Determine Ki and IC50 Plot->Ki_IC50

Caption: General workflow for the mushroom tyrosinase inhibition assay.

Inhibition_Types cluster_competitive Competitive Inhibition cluster_noncompetitive Non-competitive Inhibition E Enzyme (E) ES Enzyme-Substrate Complex (ES) E->ES + S EI Enzyme-Inhibitor Complex (EI) E->EI + I E->EI S Substrate (S) P Product (P) I Inhibitor (I) ES->E + P ESI Enzyme-Substrate-Inhibitor Complex (ESI) ES->ESI + I

Caption: Simplified representation of competitive and non-competitive enzyme inhibition.

Conclusion

This guide provides a framework for evaluating the binding affinity of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde in comparison to other benzaldehyde derivatives, using mushroom tyrosinase as a model system. The analysis of existing structure-activity relationship data suggests that the unique combination of methoxy, hydroxy, and isopropyl substituents on the benzaldehyde ring is likely to confer high binding affinity. The detailed experimental protocol provided herein offers a robust methodology for the empirical determination of this affinity. By systematically evaluating the binding of a series of related compounds, researchers can gain a deeper understanding of the molecular interactions that drive ligand recognition, a crucial step in the journey of drug discovery and development.

References

  • Rafiee, M., & Javaheri, M. (2015). A theoretical study of benzaldehyde derivatives as tyrosinase inhibitors using Ab initio calculated NQCC parameters. Molecular Biology Research Communications, 4(3), 151–159. [Link]

  • Nihei, K., Yamagiwa, Y., & Kubo, I. (2020). Tyrosinase Inhibition by 4-Substituted Benzaldehydes with Electron-Withdrawing Groups. Applied Biochemistry and Biotechnology, 191(4), 1711–1716. [Link]

  • Khan, M. T. H. (2003). Mushroom Tyrosinase: Recent Prospects. Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, 51(16), 4562–4574. [Link]

  • Maghsoudi, S., Adibi, H., Hamzeh, M., & Khodarahmi, R. (2013). Kinetic of Mushroom Tyrosinase Inhibition by Benzaldehyde Derivatives. Journal of Reports in Pharmaceutical Sciences, 2(2), 156-164. [Link]

  • Jiménez, M., Chazarra, S., Escribano, J., Cabanes, J., & Garcia-Carmona, F. (2001). Competitive Inhibition of Mushroom Tyrosinase by 4-Substituted Benzaldehydes. Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, 49(8), 4060–4063. [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (n.d.). (PDF) Mushroom Tyrosinase Inhibition by Benzaldehyde Derivatives. Retrieved March 21, 2026, from [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (n.d.). Competitive Inhibition of Mushroom Tyrosinase by 4-Substituted Benzaldehydes. Retrieved March 21, 2026, from [Link]

Sources

Safety Operating Guide

Standard Operating Procedure: Safe Handling and Disposal of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary & Chemical Profile

In the synthesis of photostable organic sunscreens and advanced pharmaceutical intermediates, 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde (also known as 5-isopropyl vanillin) serves as a critical precursor[1]. Typically undergoing condensation reactions (e.g., with di-isoamyl malonate) to yield UV-absorbing chromophores, this compound is a highly functionalized aromatic aldehyde[1]. While it exhibits favorable non-toxic and non-irritating profiles in final cosmetic formulations[1], its raw, concentrated form requires rigorous laboratory waste management.

According to the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), improper disposal of laboratory chemicals can lead to severe environmental contamination, dangerous laboratory incidents, and regulatory penalties[2]. This guide provides researchers with a self-validating, step-by-step operational plan for the disposal of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde, ensuring strict compliance with Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) and Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standards[2].

Physicochemical Properties & Waste Characterization

Before disposing of any chemical, it must be properly characterized to prevent incompatible mixing. 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde contains an aldehyde group, a phenolic hydroxyl group, an isopropyl group, and a methoxy group.

Property / ParameterSpecification / Classification
Chemical Class Substituted Aromatic Aldehyde / Phenol Derivative
Physical State Solid (Powder/Crystalline)
Solubility Soluble in organic solvents (e.g., benzene, ethanol); poorly soluble in water
EPA Waste Code Unlisted (Handled as Characteristic Non-Halogenated Organic Waste)
Primary Hazard Combustible dust (if aerosolized); mild irritant; potential aquatic toxicity
Incompatibilities Strong oxidizing agents, strong bases, strong reducing agents
Mechanistic Insight: The Causality of Segregation

Why must this compound be strictly segregated from oxidizers? The aldehyde moiety (-CHO) is highly susceptible to autoxidation, readily converting into a substituted benzoic acid in the presence of strong oxidizing agents (such as nitric acid, peroxides, or permanganates). This oxidation is highly exothermic. Furthermore, the phenolic -OH group can undergo oxidative coupling. If disposed of in an incompatible waste stream, these chemical reactions generate rapid heat and gas, leading to dangerous pressure buildup and potential container rupture within the laboratory[2][3].

Operational Workflow: Step-by-Step Disposal Protocol

The National Research Council and OSHA mandate that chemical waste must be accumulated at or near the point of generation, under strict laboratory personnel control[2].

Phase 1: Container Selection and Preparation
  • Select a Compatible Receptacle: Use high-density polyethylene (HDPE) or glass containers for solid waste or solutions dissolved in non-halogenated solvents.

    • Expert Note: Ensure the container is free from damage and equipped with a secure, leak-proof screw cap. Rubber stoppers, corks, or Parafilm are strictly prohibited for hazardous waste sealing as they do not provide an airtight barrier against volatile emissions[4].

  • Volume Management: Fill liquid waste containers to no more than 80% capacity [4]. This critical 20% headspace allows for the thermal expansion of organic solvents and prevents over-pressurization and spillage.

Phase 2: Labeling and Satellite Accumulation Area (SAA) Storage
  • Mandatory Labeling: Attach a label clearly stating "Hazardous Waste" immediately upon the first drop of waste entering the container[3]. You must write the full chemical name—"3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde"—alongside its solvent (e.g., "in 100% Ethanol"). Abbreviations or chemical formulas are regulatory violations[3].

  • SAA Placement: Store the container in a designated SAA, segregated by hazard class (i.e., physically separated from acids and oxidizers using secondary containment bins)[3].

  • Time Limits: It is strongly recommended to dispose of hazardous waste containers no later than 6 months from the date of first accumulation[4]. Furthermore, EPA regulations require that once a container is full, it must be removed from the SAA within 72 hours[3]. Submit a chemical waste pickup request when the container reaches 90% capacity to ensure seamless compliance[3].

Phase 3: Drain and Trash Disposal Prohibition

Never dispose of this compound in the regular trash or down the sink. The American Chemical Society (ACS) guidelines stipulate that only non-hazardous, highly soluble, and non-toxic compounds (like dilute salts) may be drain-disposed. As an organic compound with potential environmental impact, 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde must be handled exclusively via professional hazmat pickup.

DisposalWorkflow Gen Waste Generation (3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde) Form Determine Physical State Gen->Form Solid Solid Waste (Contaminated PPE / Powder) Form->Solid Liquid Liquid Waste (Dissolved in Organic Solvent) Form->Liquid SolidCont Place in double-lined hazardous waste bin Solid->SolidCont LiquidCont Place in Non-Halogenated Organic Waste Carboy Liquid->LiquidCont SAA Satellite Accumulation Area (SAA) Segregate from Oxidizers SolidCont->SAA LiquidCont->SAA EHS EH&S Pickup & Final Incineration (Max 6 months or 72h after full) SAA->EHS

Chemical Waste Segregation and Disposal Workflow for Organic Aldehydes.

Spill Response and Decontamination Protocol

In the event of an accidental release during synthesis or waste transfer, immediate and calculated action is required to mitigate exposure and contamination.

Step 1: Assessment

Determine if the spill is manageable by laboratory personnel or requires Environmental Health & Safety (EH&S) intervention[3]. A minor spill is typically defined as < 50g of solid powder or < 500mL of solvent solution.

Step 2: Containment and Cleanup (Minor Spill)
  • Solid Spill: Do not dry sweep. Dry sweeping aerosolizes the fine powder, creating an inhalation hazard and a combustible dust environment. Instead, lightly dampen an absorbent pad or paper towel with a compatible solvent (e.g., ethanol or water) and gently wipe up the powder.

  • Liquid Spill: Apply an inert absorbent material (e.g., vermiculite, sand, or commercial spill pads) to the spill. Avoid using combustible materials like sawdust, which can react with organic solvents.

  • Decontamination: Wash the affected benchtop or floor area thoroughly with soap and water to remove residual phenolic traces.

Step 3: Waste Packaging

Place all contaminated PPE, absorbent pads, and collected spill material into a heavy-duty hazardous waste bag. Tie securely, label as "Hazardous Waste - Spill Debris (3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde)", and transfer to the SAA for EH&S pickup.

SpillResponse Spill Spill Detected Assess Assess Volume & State Spill->Assess Minor Minor Spill (< 50g solid / < 500mL liquid) Assess->Minor Major Major Spill (> 50g solid / > 500mL liquid) Assess->Major Sweep Dampen & wipe (Solid) Use inert absorbent (Liquid) Minor->Sweep Evac Evacuate Lab & Contact EH&S Major->Evac Dispose Dispose Debris as Solid Hazardous Waste Sweep->Dispose

Step-by-step spill response decision tree and containment protocol.

References

  • How to Ensure Safe Chemical Waste Disposal in Laboratories - Daniels Health -[Link]

  • Hazardous Chemical Waste Management Guidelines - Columbia University -[Link]

  • Hazardous Waste and Disposal Considerations - American Chemical Society -[Link]

  • Chemical Waste Container Guidelines - USC Environmental Health & Safety -[Link]

  • PHOTOSTABLE ORGANIC SUNSCREEN COMPOUNDS WITH ANTIOXIDANT PROPERTIES AND COMPOSITIONS OBTAINED THEREFROM - European Patent Office -[Link]

Sources

Comprehensive Safety Guide: Personal Protective Equipment for Handling 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

As a Senior Application Scientist, my primary goal is to empower your research by ensuring that safety and efficacy are two sides of the same coin. This guide moves beyond a simple checklist, providing a deep, logic-driven framework for the safe handling of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde. Our approach is built on the principle that understanding the why behind a safety protocol is as critical as the protocol itself. This document serves as your essential resource for operational safety, risk mitigation, and compliant disposal when working with this aromatic aldehyde.

Hazard Assessment: The Foundation of Your Safety Protocol

While a specific Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde is not ubiquitously available, a robust safety profile can be constructed by analyzing structurally analogous compounds. Aromatic aldehydes as a class present a consistent set of hazards that must be respected. Our operational plan is therefore based on a composite hazard assessment derived from related molecules like benzaldehyde, vanillin, and other substituted benzaldehydes.

The primary risks associated with this class of compounds are summarized below. This data-driven understanding is the cornerstone of selecting appropriate Personal Protective Equipment (PPE).

Hazard ClassificationDescription & Potential EffectsAuthoritative Source
Skin Irritation (Category 2) Direct contact can cause skin irritation, redness, and discomfort. Prolonged exposure may lead to dermatitis.[1][2][3][4]
Serious Eye Irritation (Category 2) Vapors, dust, or splashes pose a significant risk, causing serious eye irritation. Direct contact can lead to pain and potential damage if not addressed immediately.[1][2][3][4]
Respiratory Tract Irritation Inhalation of dust or vapors may irritate the respiratory system, leading to coughing and discomfort.[2][3][4][5]
Harmful if Swallowed Ingestion of the compound may be harmful.[6][7][6][7]

This assessment dictates a multi-layered defense strategy, beginning with engineering controls and culminating in specific, task-appropriate PPE.

Core PPE Requirements: A Multi-Barrier Defense

The selection of PPE is not a one-size-fits-all solution; it is a dynamic process tailored to the specific experimental conditions. The following sections detail the minimum required PPE and provide guidance for escalating protection based on the scale and nature of your work.

Engineering Controls: Your Primary Line of Defense

Before any PPE is donned, engineering controls must be in place. These are non-negotiable for handling aromatic aldehydes.

  • Fume Hood: All handling of 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde, including weighing, transferring, and use in reactions, must be conducted within a certified chemical fume hood.[2][3] This is the most critical step in minimizing inhalation exposure.

  • Ventilation: Ensure the laboratory has adequate general ventilation to support the fume hood's function and to dilute any fugitive emissions.[5][6]

Eye and Face Protection: Shielding Against Irritants

The eyes are particularly vulnerable to this compound. Standard safety glasses are insufficient.

  • Chemical Splash Goggles: At a minimum, indirectly-vented chemical splash goggles are mandatory.[1][8] They provide a seal around the eyes, protecting against splashes, vapors, and dust, which standard safety glasses do not.[8]

  • Face Shield: When handling larger quantities (>50 mL) or when there is a heightened risk of splashing (e.g., during quenching or vigorous mixing), a full-face shield must be worn in addition to chemical splash goggles.[8][9][10] The face shield provides a secondary barrier, protecting the entire face.

Skin and Body Protection: Preventing Dermal Exposure
  • Gloves: The choice of glove material is critical. Latex gloves are not recommended as they offer poor protection against many chemicals, including aldehydes.[10]

    • Recommended Materials: Nitrile or Butyl rubber gloves are appropriate for handling this compound.[10][11] Always use gloves that are certified against chemical permeation (e.g., tested according to EN 374).[5][7][12]

    • Protocol: Before use, inspect gloves for any signs of degradation or puncture.[6] To prevent contamination of your personal workspace and self, practice proper glove removal technique (see workflow diagram below). Dispose of gloves immediately after use into the appropriate chemical waste stream.[10]

  • Protective Clothing:

    • Lab Coat: A clean, buttoned lab coat with long sleeves is required to protect skin and personal clothing.[10]

    • Chemical Apron: For procedures involving significant splash potential, a chemical-resistant apron should be worn over the lab coat.[10][13]

    • Footwear: Closed-toe shoes made of a non-porous material are mandatory.[9][10]

Respiratory Protection: For Non-Routine Events

Under normal operating conditions within a fume hood, respiratory protection is not required.[2] However, it is essential for emergency situations.

  • Spill Response: In the event of a large spill outside of a fume hood, a respirator with an organic vapor cartridge may be necessary.[3][5][14] All personnel involved in the cleanup must be trained and fit-tested for respirator use.

Operational and Disposal Plans

A seamless safety workflow extends from the moment you retrieve the chemical to its final disposal.

Safe Handling Protocol
  • Preparation: Ensure the fume hood is operational. Clear the workspace of any unnecessary items.

  • Don PPE: Don all required PPE as outlined in the workflow diagram below.

  • Handling: Conduct all manipulations deep within the fume hood.

  • Post-Handling: Tightly close the container.[1][3][6] Decontaminate any surfaces that may have been exposed.

  • Doff PPE: Remove PPE in the correct order to prevent cross-contamination.

  • Hygiene: Wash hands thoroughly with soap and water after removing gloves.[1][2][5][6][14] Never eat, drink, or smoke in the laboratory.[5][6][15]

Spill Management Protocol
  • Alert: Alert personnel in the immediate area.

  • Evacuate: If the spill is large or outside a fume hood, evacuate the area.

  • Protect: Don appropriate PPE, including respiratory protection if necessary.

  • Contain & Clean: Cover the spill with an inert absorbent material like sand, vermiculite, or a universal binder.[2][3][5]

  • Collect: Once absorbed, sweep up the material and place it into a labeled, sealed container for hazardous waste disposal.[14]

  • Ventilate: Ventilate the affected area.[3][5][15]

Chemical Waste Disposal Plan
  • Segregation: All waste contaminated with 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde, including excess reagent, contaminated PPE, and spill cleanup materials, must be segregated as hazardous chemical waste.

  • Containerization: Use a designated, properly labeled, and sealed hazardous waste container.

  • Disposal: The disposal of this waste must be handled by a licensed professional waste disposal service in accordance with all local, state, and federal regulations.[1][2][3][14] Do not pour this chemical down the drain.[3]

Visual Workflows for Enhanced Safety

Visual aids are instrumental in reinforcing complex procedures. The following diagrams illustrate critical safety workflows.

PPE_Selection_Workflow start Start: Task Assessment task What is the task? start->task weighing Weighing Small Quantity (<1g) in Fume Hood task->weighing Weighing reaction Benchtop Reaction (<50mL) in Fume Hood task->reaction Reaction Setup large_scale Large Scale Work (>50mL) or Splash Risk task->large_scale Scale-up spill Spill Cleanup (Outside Fume Hood) task->spill Emergency ppe_weighing Minimum PPE: - Chemical Goggles - Nitrile/Butyl Gloves - Lab Coat weighing->ppe_weighing ppe_reaction Standard PPE: - Chemical Goggles - Nitrile/Butyl Gloves - Lab Coat reaction->ppe_reaction ppe_large Enhanced PPE: - Goggles + Face Shield - Nitrile/Butyl Gloves - Lab Coat - Chemical Apron large_scale->ppe_large ppe_spill Emergency PPE: - Goggles + Face Shield - Nitrile/Butyl Gloves - Chemical Apron - Respirator (if required) spill->ppe_spill

Caption: PPE selection workflow based on task scale and risk.

Donning_Doffing_Sequence cluster_donning Donning (Putting On) cluster_doffing Doffing (Taking Off) don1 1. Lab Coat don2 2. Goggles / Face Shield don1->don2 don3 3. Gloves (over cuffs) don2->don3 doff1 1. Gloves (inside-out) doff2 2. Face Shield / Goggles doff1->doff2 doff3 3. Lab Coat doff2->doff3 hygiene Wash Hands Thoroughly doff3->hygiene

Caption: Procedural flow for donning and doffing PPE.

References

  • Safety Data Sheet: Benzaldehyde. Chemos GmbH&Co.KG.
  • SAFETY DATA SHEET: 3-Hydroxy-4-methoxybenzaldehyde. Fisher Scientific.
  • Benzaldehyde - SAFETY DATA SHEET. Breckland Scientific Supplies Ltd.
  • 1,2,3,6-TETRAHYDRO- BENZALDEHYDE HAZARD SUMMARY. New Jersey Department of Health.
  • Safety Data Sheet: 4-Hydroxy-3-methoxy-benzaldehyde. Fluorochem Ltd.
  • Safety Data Sheet: 4-Hydroxy-3-iodo-5-methoxybenzaldehyde. Angene Chemical.
  • Safety Data Sheet: 3-Methoxybenzaldehyde, 98%. Chemos GmbH&Co.KG.
  • SAFETY DATA SHEET: 3-Iodo-4-methoxybenzaldehyde. Thermo Fisher Scientific.
  • Control Guidance Sheet 407 – Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) for use with Glutaraldehyde Exposures. CDC.
  • Safety D
  • SAFETY DATA SHEET: 3-Isopropyl-4-methoxybenzaldehyde. MilliporeSigma.
  • Benzaldehyde 101560 - Safety D
  • SAFETY DATA SHEET: 5-Methoxysalicylaldehyde. Thermo Fisher Scientific.
  • Chemical Safety in the Workplace - Guidance Notes on Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). Labour Department.
  • Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Glove Chart. University of Pittsburgh.
  • SAFETY DATA SHEET: 3-Hydroxy-4-isopropylbenzaldehyde. Tokyo Chemical Industry.
  • Section 6C: Protective Equipment. Princeton University Environmental Health and Safety.
  • PPESAFETY CHEMICAL HANDLING PROTECTION PPE KIT. PPESAFETY.
  • SAFETY DATA SHEET: 2-Hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde. Thermo Fisher Scientific.

Sources

×

Retrosynthesis Analysis

AI-Powered Synthesis Planning: Our tool employs the Template_relevance Pistachio, Template_relevance Bkms_metabolic, Template_relevance Pistachio_ringbreaker, Template_relevance Reaxys, Template_relevance Reaxys_biocatalysis model, leveraging a vast database of chemical reactions to predict feasible synthetic routes.

One-Step Synthesis Focus: Specifically designed for one-step synthesis, it provides concise and direct routes for your target compounds, streamlining the synthesis process.

Accurate Predictions: Utilizing the extensive PISTACHIO, BKMS_METABOLIC, PISTACHIO_RINGBREAKER, REAXYS, REAXYS_BIOCATALYSIS database, our tool offers high-accuracy predictions, reflecting the latest in chemical research and data.

Strategy Settings

Precursor scoring Relevance Heuristic
Min. plausibility 0.01
Model Template_relevance
Template Set Pistachio/Bkms_metabolic/Pistachio_ringbreaker/Reaxys/Reaxys_biocatalysis
Top-N result to add to graph 6

Feasible Synthetic Routes

Reactant of Route 1
Reactant of Route 1
3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde
Reactant of Route 2
Reactant of Route 2
Reactant of Route 2
3-Methoxy-4-hydroxy-5-isopropyl benzaldehyde

試験管内研究製品の免責事項と情報

BenchChemで提示されるすべての記事および製品情報は、情報提供を目的としています。BenchChemで購入可能な製品は、生体外研究のために特別に設計されています。生体外研究は、ラテン語の "in glass" に由来し、生物体の外で行われる実験を指します。これらの製品は医薬品または薬として分類されておらず、FDAから任何の医療状態、病気、または疾患の予防、治療、または治癒のために承認されていません。これらの製品を人間または動物に体内に導入する形態は、法律により厳格に禁止されています。これらのガイドラインに従うことは、研究と実験において法的および倫理的な基準の遵守を確実にするために重要です。