BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

4,4'-Bis(5-(hexylthio)thiophen-2-yl)-2,2'-bipyridine

Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells Photovoltaics Ruthenium Sensitizers

For DSSC R&D and production targeting >10% PCE, this C106 ancillary ligand delivers certified 12.1% efficiency with a high molar extinction coefficient (18.7×10³ M⁻¹cm⁻¹) and exceptional thermal stability—retaining 80% surface concentration after 1500 h at 80°C. It measurably outperforms C101 and Z907, enabling thinner TiO₂ layers, reduced material costs, and compatibility with solid-state hole conductors for bifacial/tandem architectures. Choose the ligand that reproducibly achieves top-tier device performance. Request a quote for high-purity (≥98%) research or bulk quantities.

Molecular Formula C30H36N2S4
Molecular Weight 552.9 g/mol
CAS No. 1146182-96-8
Cat. No. B3084927
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name4,4'-Bis(5-(hexylthio)thiophen-2-yl)-2,2'-bipyridine
CAS1146182-96-8
Molecular FormulaC30H36N2S4
Molecular Weight552.9 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCCCCCCSC1=CC=C(S1)C2=CC(=NC=C2)C3=NC=CC(=C3)C4=CC=C(S4)SCCCCCC
InChIInChI=1S/C30H36N2S4/c1-3-5-7-9-19-33-29-13-11-27(35-29)23-15-17-31-25(21-23)26-22-24(16-18-32-26)28-12-14-30(36-28)34-20-10-8-6-4-2/h11-18,21-22H,3-10,19-20H2,1-2H3
InChIKeyDBNHCHNTHIFIQN-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes1 g / 5 g / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

4,4'-Bis(5-(hexylthio)thiophen-2-yl)-2,2'-bipyridine (CAS 1146182-96-8): High-Performance Ancillary Ligand for DSSC Sensitizers


4,4'-Bis(5-(hexylthio)thiophen-2-yl)-2,2'-bipyridine (CAS 1146182-96-8), also referred to as the C106 ligand, is a bipyridine derivative functionalized with two 5-(hexylthio)thiophene moieties, serving as a high-molar-extinction-coefficient ancillary ligand for ruthenium-based heteroleptic dyes in dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSCs) [1]. This compound is a critical intermediate in the synthesis of the benchmark sensitizer C106, which has achieved certified power conversion efficiencies up to 12.1% under AM1.5G illumination, positioning it among the top-performing ruthenium complex dyes for high-efficiency DSSCs . The ligand's extended π-conjugation and hydrophobic hexylthio substituents confer enhanced light-harvesting capacity and improved device stability, making it a strategic procurement choice for researchers and manufacturers developing next-generation photovoltaic materials [2].

Why Generic Bipyridine Ligand Substitution Compromises DSSC Performance: The Case for 4,4'-Bis(5-(hexylthio)thiophen-2-yl)-2,2'-bipyridine


Substituting 4,4'-Bis(5-(hexylthio)thiophen-2-yl)-2,2'-bipyridine with structurally analogous bipyridine ligands—such as 4,4'-bis(5-hexylthiophen-2-yl)-2,2'-bipyridine (C101 ligand) or 4,4'-dinonyl-2,2'-bipyridine (Z907 ligand)—results in measurable performance trade-offs in power conversion efficiency (PCE), light-harvesting capacity, and device stability that preclude simple 1:1 replacement [1]. Direct comparative studies show that sensitizers incorporating this specific ligand achieve PCEs of 10.7–12.1%, outperforming analogues C101 (10.6%) and Z907 (8.8–10.5%) under identical AM1.5G conditions [2][3]. Furthermore, the C106 dye demonstrates a higher molar extinction coefficient (18.4–18.7 × 10³ M⁻¹ cm⁻¹) and superior light-absorbance ranking (C106 > N719 > N749), enabling thinner photoactive layers and reduced material costs without sacrificing efficiency [4][5]. The hexylthioether substitution also imparts enhanced thermal stability, with C106 retaining 60–80% of its initial surface concentration after 1500 hours at 80°C, a durability metric not uniformly matched by non-thioether bipyridine analogues [6]. These quantitative differences directly impact device performance, lifetime, and total cost of ownership, making informed ligand selection essential for reproducible, high-efficiency DSSC fabrication.

4,4'-Bis(5-(hexylthio)thiophen-2-yl)-2,2'-bipyridine: Quantitative Performance Benchmarks Against Leading DSSC Ligand Analogues


Power Conversion Efficiency in Liquid-Junction DSSCs: C106 vs. C101

The C106 dye, synthesized using the target ligand, achieves a power conversion efficiency (PCE) of 10.7% in liquid-junction DSSCs, marginally outperforming the closely related C101 dye (10.6%) under identical AM1.5G full sunlight conditions [1]. Both devices employed a single screen-printed mesoporous TiO₂ bead layer without an additional scattering layer.

Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells Photovoltaics Ruthenium Sensitizers

Maximum Reported PCE in High-Efficiency DSSCs: C106 Outperforms Z907 and N719

Optimized DSSC devices employing the C106 dye have demonstrated power conversion efficiencies of 11.7–12.1% under AM1.5G simulated sunlight . In direct comparative studies, the LXJ-1 dye (structurally analogous to C106) achieved an 8.8% PCE, which was superior to the Z907 dye but inferior to the C106 dye [1]. Additionally, light-absorbance values follow the order C106 > N719 > N749, confirming the superior photon capture capacity of the target ligand-derived sensitizer [2].

Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells Photovoltaics Ruthenium Sensitizers

Thermal Stability Under Accelerated Aging: C106 Retains 60–80% Integrity After 1500 h at 80°C

Accelerated thermal aging studies of the C106 dye adsorbed on TiO₂ particles reveal that after 1500 hours at 80°C in sealed glass ampules, 60% of the initial dye concentration remains intact when prepared under ambient conditions, increasing to 80% when prepared under strict moisture control in a glove box [1]. The estimated corresponding reduction in DSC efficiency after long-term thermal stress is 12–24% [1]. This thermal stability profile is critical for device longevity and is a key differentiator for ligands incorporating hexylthioether functionality.

Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells Thermal Stability Device Lifetime

Molar Extinction Coefficient and Light-Harvesting Efficiency: C106 Ligand-Derived Dyes Exhibit High ε Values

The ruthenium sensitizer incorporating the target ligand exhibits a molar extinction coefficient (ε) of 18.7 × 10³ M⁻¹ cm⁻¹ at 550 nm [1]. A related study reports a value of 18.4 × 10³ M⁻¹ cm⁻¹ for the C106 dye [2]. This high absorptivity contrasts with benchmark dyes such as N719 and Z907, which have lower extinction coefficients, and enables the use of thinner TiO₂ films (shorter light absorption length) without sacrificing light-harvesting efficiency [1].

Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells Optical Absorption Molar Extinction Coefficient

Bifacial Performance in Tandem DSSC Architectures: C106 Achieves 93% Bifaciality Factor

In photoelectrochemical studies comparing hybrid organic and donor-acceptor dyes for bifacial DSSC applications, the C106 dye achieved a bifaciality factor of 93%, outperforming the organic push-pull dye Y123 which achieved 12.8% PCE but with inferior bifacial performance characteristics [1]. The bifaciality factor—defined as the ratio of rear-side to front-side PCE—is critical for tandem and bifacial cell configurations where light harvesting from both sides is essential.

Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells Bifacial Photovoltaics Tandem Cells

Solid-State DSSC Performance: Certified 5% PCE with Spiro-OMeTAD Hole-Transport Layer

The C106 dye achieved a certified 5% electric power conversion efficiency at AM1.5 solar irradiation (100 mW cm⁻²) in a solid-state DSSC configuration using spiro-MeOTAD as the organic hole-transporting material [1]. This performance, while lower than liquid-junction efficiencies due to the inherent challenges of solid-state hole transport, represents a benchmark for solid-state DSSC research and demonstrates the versatility of the target ligand-derived sensitizer across different device architectures.

Solid-State DSSCs Hole-Transport Materials Photovoltaics

Optimal Application Scenarios for 4,4'-Bis(5-(hexylthio)thiophen-2-yl)-2,2'-bipyridine in DSSC Research and Manufacturing


High-Efficiency Liquid-Junction DSSC Fabrication Requiring >10% PCE

Researchers and manufacturers targeting power conversion efficiencies exceeding 10% in liquid-electrolyte DSSCs should prioritize this ligand. The derived C106 dye consistently delivers PCEs of 10.7–12.1% under standard AM1.5G conditions , outperforming the structurally analogous C101 dye (10.6%) and providing a reproducible, high-performance baseline for device optimization [1].

Solid-State DSSC Development Requiring Hole-Transport Layer Compatibility

The certified 5% solid-state DSSC efficiency using spiro-MeOTAD hole-transport material validates this ligand's compatibility with organic solid-state hole conductors [2]. This makes it a preferred choice for research groups transitioning from liquid to solid-state DSSC architectures, where ligand structure significantly impacts interfacial charge transfer and device stability.

Thermally Stable DSSC Modules for Long-Duration Outdoor Deployment

The C106 dye derived from this ligand demonstrates quantifiable thermal stability, retaining 60–80% of its initial surface concentration after 1500 hours at 80°C [3]. For DSSC modules intended for outdoor or elevated-temperature operation, this stability profile—with an estimated efficiency loss of only 12–24% under long-term thermal stress—provides a measurable advantage in projected device lifetime and total energy yield.

Thin-Film and Bifacial DSSC Architectures Requiring High Molar Extinction Coefficients

The high molar extinction coefficient (18.4–18.7 × 10³ M⁻¹ cm⁻¹) of this ligand-derived dye enables the use of thinner TiO₂ photoanode layers without compromising light-harvesting efficiency [4]. Additionally, the 93% bifaciality factor [5] makes this material particularly well-suited for bifacial and tandem cell configurations where rear-side illumination contributes significantly to total power output.

Technical Documentation Hub

Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.

22 linked technical documents
Explore Hub


Quote Request

Request a Quote for 4,4'-Bis(5-(hexylthio)thiophen-2-yl)-2,2'-bipyridine

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.