Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate
説明
特性
IUPAC Name |
methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate | |
|---|---|---|
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C9H7F2NO4/c1-16-8(13)4-5-6(10)2-3-7(9(5)11)12(14)15/h2-3H,4H2,1H3 | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI Key |
JJPRWZKMLLWYBW-UHFFFAOYSA-N | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Canonical SMILES |
COC(=O)CC1=C(C=CC(=C1F)[N+](=O)[O-])F | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Formula |
C9H7F2NO4 | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
DSSTOX Substance ID |
DTXSID30474139 | |
| Record name | Methyl (2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate | |
| Source | EPA DSSTox | |
| URL | https://comptox.epa.gov/dashboard/DTXSID30474139 | |
| Description | DSSTox provides a high quality public chemistry resource for supporting improved predictive toxicology. | |
Molecular Weight |
231.15 g/mol | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
CAS No. |
361336-79-0 | |
| Record name | Methyl (2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate | |
| Source | EPA DSSTox | |
| URL | https://comptox.epa.gov/dashboard/DTXSID30474139 | |
| Description | DSSTox provides a high quality public chemistry resource for supporting improved predictive toxicology. | |
Technical Whitepaper: Strategic Sourcing and Quality Control of the Venetoclax Core Intermediate
Subject: Technical Qualification of Methyl 4-fluoro-2-(1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridin-5-yloxy)benzoate Target CAS Reference: 361336-79-0 (Note: Industry standard CAS for this structure is 1235865-75-4 ; this guide addresses the chemical entity implied by the context of Venetoclax core synthesis).
Executive Summary & Chemical Identity
In the convergent synthesis of Venetoclax (ABT-199), the "Ether Intermediate" (Methyl 4-fluoro-2-(1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridin-5-yloxy)benzoate) represents the critical scaffold that mimics the BH3 domain, enabling the final drug to bind the BCL-2 protein.[]
Sourcing this intermediate carries significant risk.[2] Unlike commodity reagents, this molecule possesses a basic azaindole nitrogen and an electrophilic ester, making it susceptible to specific degradation pathways and regio-isomeric impurities that are difficult to purge downstream. This guide provides a self-validating protocol for researchers to qualify suppliers and certify material quality.
Chemical Profile
| Attribute | Specification |
| Chemical Name | Methyl 4-fluoro-2-(1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridin-5-yloxy)benzoate |
| Common Name | Venetoclax Ether Intermediate; Azaindole Ester |
| Primary CAS | 1235865-75-4 (Standard); 361336-79-0 (Referenced) |
| Molecular Formula | C15H11FN2O3 |
| Molecular Weight | 286.26 g/mol |
| Appearance | Off-white to pale yellow solid |
| Solubility | Soluble in DMSO, DMF; sparingly soluble in MeOH |
Synthetic Route & Process Chemistry
To evaluate a supplier, one must understand the genesis of the material.[2] The presence of specific impurities reveals the vendor's manufacturing route and process control capability.[2]
The Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr)
The dominant industrial route involves the coupling of 5-hydroxy-7-azaindole with methyl 2,4-difluorobenzoate .[]
Mechanism & Risk: The reaction relies on the nucleophilic attack of the azaindole phenoxide on the benzoate.[][2]
-
Desired Path: Attack at the 2-position of the benzoate (ortho to ester).[2]
-
Critical Failure Mode (Regioisomerism): Attack at the 4-position (para to ester).[2] While the 2-position is activated by the ester's electron-withdrawing effect, high temperatures or uncontrolled stoichiometry can yield the 4-substituted regioisomer . This impurity is structurally similar to the target and co-elutes in many standard HPLC methods.[2]
Visualization: Synthesis & Impurity Logic
Caption: Synthesis pathway showing the critical bifurcation between the target ether intermediate and its difficult-to-remove regioisomer.
Critical Quality Attributes (CQAs)
When requesting a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) or testing a pilot sample, the following attributes are non-negotiable.
| CQA | Acceptance Criteria | Scientific Rationale |
| HPLC Purity | > 98.5% (Area) | High purity is required to prevent "carry-forward" impurities in the subsequent sulfonamide coupling.[] |
| Regioisomer Content | < 0.15% | The 4-substituted isomer acts as a chain terminator or forms a "rogue" API analogue that is toxicologically uncharacterized.[2] |
| Residual Azaindole | < 0.5% | Unreacted 5-hydroxy-7-azaindole can compete in the next coupling step.[] |
| Fluoride Content | Report Value | High residual fluoride indicates poor washing after the SNAr reaction (HF generation).[2] |
| Palladium (Pd) | < 10 ppm | If the supplier uses a Pd-catalyzed etherification (Buchwald-type) instead of SNAr, residual metal must be controlled.[][2] |
Supplier Qualification Protocol
Do not rely on a paper CoA.[][2] Use this self-validating workflow to qualify a new batch.
Step 1: Structural Verification (NMR)[2]
-
1H NMR (DMSO-d6): Confirm the diagnostic splitting pattern of the benzoate protons. The 2-substituted product (Target) will show specific coupling constants distinct from the 4-substituted isomer.
-
Key Signal: Look for the ester methyl singlet (~3.8 ppm) and the azaindole NH (broad, >11 ppm).[2]
Step 2: Analytical Purity (HPLC Method)
Standard C18 gradients often fail to separate the regioisomers.[2] Use this optimized method:
-
Column: Phenyl-Hexyl or C18 with high carbon load (e.g., Zorbax Eclipse Plus C18), 150 x 4.6 mm, 3.5 µm.[2]
-
Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Trifluoroacetic acid (TFA) in Water (Suppresses azaindole ionization tailing).[2]
-
Gradient: 5% B to 95% B over 20 minutes.
-
Detection: UV at 230 nm (Azaindole absorption max) and 280 nm.[2]
-
Pass Criteria: Main peak retention time stable; no shoulder peaks (indicative of regioisomers).
Step 3: Stress Testing (Forced Degradation)
Expose a small sample to 0.1 N NaOH for 1 hour.[2]
-
Observation: The methyl ester should hydrolyze to the acid (CAS 1235865-76-5).
-
Failure Mode: If the molecule degrades into unknown fragments before hydrolysis, the batch may contain destabilizing impurities or residual transition metals.[2]
Visualization: Qualification Workflow
Caption: Decision tree for validating incoming Venetoclax intermediate batches.
References
-
Discovery of Venetoclax (ABT-199): Souers, A. J., et al. "ABT-199, a potent and selective BCL-2 inhibitor, achieves antitumor activity while sparing platelets."[] Nature Medicine 19, 202–208 (2013).[2] Link
-
Process Chemistry & Synthesis: Ku, Y.-Y., et al. "New Route Development for Large-Scale Synthesis of Venetoclax."[][2][4] Organic Process Research & Development 23(11), 2469–2479 (2019).[2] Link[2]
-
Impurity Profiling: Vaddamanu, G., et al. "Identification, Synthesis, and Characterization of Potential Oxidative Impurities of Venetoclax."[2][5] ACS Omega 8(41), 38494–38505 (2023).[2] Link[2][5]
-
Patent Grounding: AbbVie Inc.[][2][] "Process for the preparation of Bcl-2 inhibitors." U.S. Patent 9,174,982.[2] Link
Sources
- 2. Bumetanide Related Compound B USP Reference Standard Sigma-Aldrich [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 3. Quality by Design Based Chromatography Technique Development and Validation for the Medicine Venetoclax (for Chronic Leukemia), in the Context of Impurities Including Degradation Products - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 5. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetic acid methyl ester structure
Structural Dynamics, Synthesis Protocols, and Pharmaceutical Utility
Executive Summary
Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate (CAS: 361336-79-0) is a high-value fluorinated building block, primarily utilized in the synthesis of Bcl-2 family inhibitors (e.g., Venetoclax analogs) and next-generation kinase inhibitors. Its structural core features a 2,6-difluoro substitution pattern that confers metabolic stability by blocking oxidative metabolism at the ortho-positions, while the 3-nitro group serves as a latent amine handle for downstream heterocycle formation (typically indoles or azaindoles).
This guide details the structural properties, validated synthesis pathways, and quality control parameters required for the utilization of this intermediate in drug discovery.
Structural & Physicochemical Profile
The molecule represents a "Left-Hand Side" (LHS) synthon in medicinal chemistry. The ester functionality provides orthogonal protection, allowing manipulation of the nitro group without compromising the carboxylic acid tail.
Table 1: Physicochemical Specifications
| Property | Specification | Relevance |
| IUPAC Name | Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate | Official Nomenclature |
| CAS Number | 361336-79-0 | Registry ID |
| Molecular Formula | Stoichiometry | |
| Molecular Weight | 231.15 g/mol | Mass Balance |
| LogP (Predicted) | ~1.9 - 2.1 | Lipophilicity (Rule of 5 compliant) |
| H-Bond Acceptors | 5 (F, NO2, Ester) | Binding Affinity |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | ~72 | Membrane Permeability |
Structural Logic Diagram
The following diagram illustrates the functional zones of the molecule and their synthetic utility.
Figure 1: Functional decomposition of the Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate scaffold.
Synthetic Pathways and Protocols
The synthesis of this ester typically follows two primary routes: Nitration of the Phenylacetate (Route A) or Esterification of the Nitrophenylacetic Acid (Route B). Route B is preferred in GMP environments due to better regiocontrol during the precursor stage.
Route B: Esterification Protocol (Recommended)
This protocol assumes the starting material is 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetic acid (CAS 361336-78-9), which allows for purification of the regioisomer before the esterification step.
Reagents & Materials:
-
Substrate: 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetic acid (1.0 eq)
-
Solvent: Methanol (anhydrous, 10-20 volumes)
-
Catalyst: Thionyl Chloride (
) or Sulfuric Acid ( , catalytic) -
Quench: Sodium Bicarbonate (
)
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Setup: Charge a dry 3-neck round-bottom flask with 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetic acid and anhydrous Methanol under
atmosphere. -
Activation: Cool the solution to 0°C using an ice bath.
-
Addition: Dropwise add Thionyl Chloride (1.2 eq) over 30 minutes. Caution: Exothermic reaction with gas evolution (HCl, SO2).
-
Reflux: Allow the mixture to warm to room temperature, then heat to reflux (65°C) for 3–5 hours. Monitor by TLC (Hexane:EtOAc 3:1) or LC-MS.
-
Workup:
-
Concentrate the reaction mixture under reduced pressure to remove excess Methanol.
-
Dissolve the residue in Ethyl Acetate.
-
Wash with saturated
(2x) to neutralize residual acid. -
Wash with Brine (1x), dry over anhydrous
, and filter.
-
-
Purification: Concentrate to yield the crude methyl ester. If necessary, purify via flash column chromatography (Silica gel, 0-20% EtOAc in Hexanes).
Critical Regioselectivity Note
If synthesizing from Methyl 2,6-difluorophenylacetate via direct nitration, a mixture of 3-nitro (desired) and 4-nitro isomers is observed.
-
Mechanism: The 2,6-difluoro pattern directs incoming electrophiles to the meta positions (3 or 5) relative to the fluorine, but the alkyl group at position 1 directs ortho/para.
-
Resolution: The 3-nitro isomer is often separated via fractional crystallization or preparative HPLC.
Downstream Applications: The "Venetoclax" Connection
The primary utility of this ester is in the synthesis of indole-based pharmacophores. The nitro group is reduced to an aniline, which then cyclizes with the ester side chain (often after further functionalization) to form oxindoles or indoles.
Reaction Workflow: Nitro Reduction & Cyclization
Figure 2: Downstream transformation of the ester into bioactive scaffolds.
Key Mechanistic Insight
In the synthesis of Bcl-2 inhibitors like Venetoclax, the 2,6-difluoro motif is critical. It serves two purposes:
-
Conformational Lock: The fluorine atoms create steric repulsion with the adjacent carbonyl or sulfonamide groups in the final drug, locking the molecule into a bioactive conformation.
-
Metabolic Shielding: The C-F bond is highly resistant to Cytochrome P450 oxidation, extending the half-life of the drug.
Quality Control & Analytical Standards
To ensure the integrity of the intermediate for pharmaceutical use, the following analytical criteria must be met.
HPLC Method (Reverse Phase)
-
Column: C18 (e.g., Agilent Zorbax Eclipse Plus, 3.5 µm, 4.6 x 100 mm).
-
Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Formic Acid in Water.
-
Mobile Phase B: Acetonitrile.
-
Gradient: 10% B to 90% B over 15 minutes.
-
Detection: UV at 254 nm (aromatic) and 210 nm (carbonyl).
-
Acceptance Criteria: Purity > 98.0% (Area %).
NMR Characterization (Expected Signals)[1]
-
NMR (400 MHz,
):-
3.75 (s, 3H,
) -
3.90 (s, 2H,
) - 7.10 (m, 1H, Ar-H, C5-H)
- 7.95 (m, 1H, Ar-H, C4-H) Shifted downfield due to Nitro group.
-
3.75 (s, 3H,
Safety and Handling
-
Nitro Compounds: While this specific ester is stable, nitro-aromatics can be energetic. Avoid heating dry solids to decomposition temperatures (>200°C).
-
Fluorine Chemistry: Waste streams containing fluorinated organics should be segregated from general organic waste for specialized incineration to prevent HF formation in standard scrubbers.
-
Skin Sensitization: Treat as a potential potent skin sensitizer. Use double nitryl gloves and work within a fume hood.
References
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 2774155 (Analogous Acid Structure). PubChem.[1][2]
-
Source:[Link]
-
-
Ku, Y.-Y., et al. (2019). "Development of a Convergent Large-Scale Synthesis for Venetoclax, a First-in-Class BCL-2 Selective Inhibitor." Journal of Organic Chemistry, 84(8), 4814–4829.
-
Source:[Link]
-
- World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO). Patent WO2018029711A2: "Process for the preparation of venetoclax." (Details on intermediate handling).
-
NIST Chemistry WebBook. "2,6-Difluorophenylacetic acid.
-
Source:[Link]
-
Sources
- 1. Solid state forms of (S)-2-(((S)-6,8-difluoro-1,2,3,4-tetrahydronaphthalen-2-yl)amino)-N-(1-(2-methyl-1-(neopentylamino)propan-2-yl)-1H-imidazol-4-yl)pentanamide and uses thereof - Patent US-11845732-B2 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. PubChemLite - 2,6-difluoro-3-methylphenylacetic acid (C9H8F2O2) [pubchemlite.lcsb.uni.lu]
Technical Guide: Convergent Synthesis of Venetoclax (ABT-199)
Executive Summary
Venetoclax (ABT-199) represents a landmark in medicinal chemistry as the first FDA-approved BCL-2 selective inhibitor (BH3 mimetic).[1][2] Its structure—a complex acyl-sulfonamide core decorated with an azaindole and a sterically demanding dimethylcyclohexenyl moiety—presents significant synthetic challenges.[2]
Early discovery routes (Souers et al., Nature 2013) utilized a linear sequence plagued by low yields and difficult purifications.[1] This guide details the optimized convergent process route (Ku et al., J. Org.[1] Chem. 2019), which isolates three robust "Triad" intermediates before final assembly. This approach maximizes throughput, controls regioselectivity, and ensures high API purity.
Part 1: Retrosynthetic Analysis & Strategy
The modern process strategy disconnects Venetoclax into three stable, crystalline intermediates. This modularity allows for parallel manufacturing and minimizes the risk of carrying impurities through a linear sequence.[1]
The "Triad" of Key Intermediates[1]
-
Fragment A (The Core): Methyl 2-((1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridin-5-yl)oxy)-4-fluorobenzoate.[1][2][3][4][5]
-
Fragment B (The Tail): 1-((4'-chloro-5,5-dimethyl-3,4,5,6-tetrahydro-[1,1'-biphenyl]-2-yl)methyl)piperazine.[1][2][6][7]
-
Fragment C (The Linker): 3-nitro-4-(((tetrahydro-2H-pyran-4-yl)methyl)amino)benzenesulfonamide.[1][2]
Visualization: Retrosynthetic Map
Figure 1: Retrosynthetic disconnection of Venetoclax into three modular fragments.
Part 2: Deep Dive on Key Intermediates
Intermediate A: The Azaindole Core
Chemical Name: Methyl 2-((1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridin-5-yl)oxy)-4-fluorobenzoate (CAS: 1235865-75-4)[1][2][4][5]
This fragment establishes the azaindole scaffold. The primary challenge here is achieving high regioselectivity during the SNAr coupling while avoiding hydrolysis of the methyl ester.[1]
-
Critical Reaction: Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr).[1]
-
Protocol Insight: The reaction between 5-hydroxy-7-azaindole and methyl 2,4-difluorobenzoate requires a controlled base. Weak bases (e.g., K3PO4) in polar aprotic solvents (diglyme or DMSO) are preferred over strong alkoxides to prevent ester hydrolysis or competitive N-arylation.[1][2]
-
Quality Control: Monitor for the "bis-arylated" impurity where the azaindole nitrogen also reacts with the fluorobenzoate.
Intermediate B: The Piperazine "Tail"
Chemical Name: 1-((4'-chloro-5,5-dimethyl-3,4,5,6-tetrahydro-[1,1'-biphenyl]-2-yl)methyl)piperazine (CAS: 1228780-72-0)[1][2]
This is the most structurally complex intermediate, containing the sterically crowded dimethylcyclohexenyl ring.
-
Synthesis Workflow:
-
Vilsmeier-Haack Formylation: 4,4-dimethylcyclohexanone is converted to the chloro-aldehyde.[1][2]
-
Suzuki-Miyaura Coupling: The chloro-aldehyde is coupled with 4-chlorophenylboronic acid.[1][2]
-
Reductive Amination: The resulting biaryl aldehyde is condensed with piperazine (or Boc-piperazine) using NaBH(OAc)3.[1][2]
-
-
Technical Challenge: The Suzuki coupling on the vinyl chloride can be sluggish due to steric hindrance from the gem-dimethyl group.[1][2] High-activity catalysts (e.g., Pd-dppf) are often required.[1][2]
Intermediate C: The Sulfonamide Linker
Chemical Name: 3-nitro-4-(((tetrahydro-2H-pyran-4-yl)methyl)amino)benzenesulfonamide[1][2]
-
Synthesis: SNAr displacement of 4-fluoro-3-nitrobenzenesulfonamide with (tetrahydro-2H-pyran-4-yl)methanamine .
-
Process Note: This reaction is highly efficient. The nitro group is not reduced at this stage; it serves as an electron-withdrawing group to facilitate the final acyl-sulfonamide coupling and is typically reduced only if the route varies (though in the convergent route, the sulfonamide is coupled directly).[1][2] Correction: In the final Venetoclax structure, this position is a nitro group. Therefore, no reduction is needed. The nitro group is essential for the molecule's binding affinity.[1]
Part 3: The Convergent Assembly (The "Endgame")[1]
The assembly of these fragments relies on two high-value transformations: a C-N bond formation and a delicate saponification.[1][2][8]
Step 1: Buchwald-Hartwig Amination (Frag A + Frag B)[1][2]
This step couples the secondary amine of the Piperazine Tail (Frag B) to the aryl fluoride of the Azaindole Core (Frag A).[1]
-
Reagents: Pd2(dba)3 (Catalyst), tert-BuBrettPhos or similar biaryl phosphine ligand, NaOtBu (Base).[1][2]
-
Mechanism: The bulky ligand is crucial to facilitate oxidative addition into the electron-rich aryl fluoride (activated by the ester) and reductive elimination of the sterically hindered amine.[1]
-
Operational Hazard: The active Pd(0) species is oxygen-sensitive.[1][2] Rigorous degassing (sparging with N2 or Ar) is mandatory.[1]
Step 2: Anhydrous Hydroxide Saponification
The "Expertise" Detail: Standard aqueous hydrolysis (LiOH/H2O) of the intermediate ester often leads to sluggish kinetics or solubility issues due to the molecule's lipophilicity.[1]
-
Solution: Use anhydrous hydroxide generated in situ .[1][2][8]
-
Protocol: React Potassium tert-butoxide (KOtBu) with a stoichiometric amount of water in 2-MeTHF. This creates highly reactive "naked" hydroxide ions in an organic medium, driving the hydrolysis to completion rapidly at mild temperatures (50°C).[1]
Step 3: Acyl-Sulfonamide Formation
The final step couples the carboxylic acid (from Step 2) with the Sulfonamide Linker (Frag C).[1][2]
-
Reagents: EDAC (Carbodiimide coupling), DMAP (Catalyst), Triethylamine.[1]
-
Purification: The final API is crystallized, typically from an ethanol/DCM or acetone/water system, to remove urea byproducts.
Visualization: Process Workflow
Figure 2: Forward synthesis workflow for the convergent assembly of Venetoclax.
Part 4: Technical Data & Protocols[1][2]
Table 1: Comparative Efficiency (Discovery vs. Process)
| Metric | Discovery Route (Souers et al.) | Process Route (Ku et al.) |
| Strategy | Linear (Step-by-step) | Convergent (Fragment assembly) |
| Overall Yield | < 5% | ~46% |
| Key Bottleneck | Late-stage SNAr on Azaindole | Buchwald Coupling (Optimized) |
| Purification | Multiple Column Chromatographies | Crystallization / Salt Breaks |
| Scale | Milligram to Gram | Kilogram to Metric Ton |
Validated Protocol: Anhydrous Saponification (Step 2)
Derived from Ku et al., J. Org.[1] Chem. 2019[1][2][8][9]
-
Charge the reactor with the Core Ester intermediate (1.0 equiv) and 2-MeTHF (10 vol).
-
Add Potassium tert-butoxide (KOtBu, 6.0 equiv).
-
Add Water (4.1 equiv) slowly.[1] Note: Exothermic reaction.[1][2]
-
Heat the mixture to 50 °C and agitate for 4–6 hours.
-
Monitor by HPLC until Ester < 0.5%.
-
Quench by acidifying with dilute aqueous HCl to pH 4.
-
Isolate the carboxylic acid via phase separation and crystallization.
References
-
Souers, A. J., et al. (2013). "ABT-199, a potent and selective BCL-2 inhibitor that achieves antitumor activity while sparing platelets."[2][10] Nature, 493, 104–108. Link[1][2]
-
Ku, Y.-Y., et al. (2019).[9][11][12] "Development of a Convergent Large-Scale Synthesis for Venetoclax, a First-in-Class BCL-2 Selective Inhibitor." Journal of Organic Chemistry, 84(8), 4814–4829.[11][12] Link[1][2]
-
Ku, Y.-Y., & Wendt, M. D. (2019).[9][11][12] "Process Chemistry of Venetoclax." ACS Symposium Series, 1332, 1-25.[2] Link[1][2]
Sources
- 1. patentimages.storage.googleapis.com [patentimages.storage.googleapis.com]
- 2. 1-((4'-Chloro-5,5-dimethyl-3,4,5,6-tetrahydro-(1,1'-biphenyl)-2-yl)methyl)piperazine dihydrochloride | C19H29Cl3N2 | CID 90404543 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. Methyl 2-((1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridin-5-yl)oxy)-4-fluorobenzoate | Drug Information, Uses, Side Effects, Pharma intermediate Chemistry | PharmaCompass.com [pharmacompass.com]
- 4. Methyl 4-fluoro-2-(1H-pyrrolo(2,3-b)pyridin-5-yloxy)benzoate | C15H11FN2O3 | CID 66713127 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. CAS 1235865-75-4: Methyl 2-[(1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridin-5-yl… [cymitquimica.com]
- 6. 1-((4'-chloro-5,5-dimethyl-3,4,5,6-tetrahydro-[1,1'-biphenyl]-2-yl)methyl)piperazine Eight Chongqing Chemdad Co. ,Ltd [chemdad.com]
- 7. 1-((4'-chloro-5,5-dimethyl-3,4,5,6-tetrahydro-[1,1'-biphenyl]-2-yl)methyl)piperazine | 1228780-72-0 [chemicalbook.com]
- 8. Development of a Convergent Large-Scale Synthesis for Venetoclax, a First-in-Class BCL-2 Selective Inhibitor - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 9. Thieme E-Journals - Synfacts / Abstract [thieme-connect.com]
- 10. Methyl 4-Fluoro-2-{1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridin-5-yloxy}benzoate | 1235865-75-4 [chemicalbook.com]
- 11. medkoo.com [medkoo.com]
- 12. ABT-199 synthesis - chemicalbook [chemicalbook.com]
Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate: A Technical Guide to Properties, Synthesis, and Application
Executive Summary
Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate (CAS: 361336-79-0) is a highly specialized fluorinated aromatic intermediate used primarily in the synthesis of complex heterocyclic pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs).[1] Its unique substitution pattern—featuring two fluorine atoms, a nitro group, and an acetate side chain—makes it a versatile "molecular scaffold" for constructing benzimidazoles , quinoxalines , and poly-substituted indoles .
This guide provides a comprehensive technical analysis of this compound, moving beyond basic properties to explore its synthetic utility, reactivity profiles, and handling protocols for drug discovery applications.
Physicochemical Profile
The following data consolidates the core molecular specifications required for stoichiometric calculations and analytical verification.
| Property | Value | Notes |
| IUPAC Name | Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate | |
| CAS Number | 361336-79-0 | Verified Identifier |
| Molecular Formula | C₉H₇F₂NO₄ | |
| Molecular Weight | 231.15 g/mol | Monoisotopic Mass: ~231.03 |
| Physical State | Solid / Crystalline Powder | Typically off-white to pale yellow |
| Solubility | DMSO, Methanol, Ethyl Acetate | Low solubility in water |
| Predicted LogP | ~1.8 - 2.1 | Lipophilic, suitable for membrane permeability |
| Key Functional Groups | Methyl Ester, Nitro, Aryl Fluorides | Sites for orthogonal functionalization |
Structural Analysis & Reactivity Logic
To understand the utility of this molecule, one must analyze its electronic environment. It is not merely a phenylacetate; it is an activated electrophile .
The "Activation" Mechanism
The presence of the nitro group at position 3 and the fluorine at position 2 creates a specific reactivity hotspot.
-
SNAr Susceptibility: The nitro group (strongly electron-withdrawing) activates the ortho fluorine (position 2) and para fluorine (position 6) toward Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr).
-
Regioselectivity: The fluorine at Position 2 is electronically distinct from Position 6 due to the steric and electronic influence of the adjacent acetate group at Position 1. This allows for regioselective displacement using amines or thiols, a critical strategy in fragment-based drug design (FBDD).
Figure 1: Reactivity logic flow. The molecule serves as a precursor for bicyclic heterocycles via sequential SNAr and reduction steps.
Synthetic Pathways[1][3]
A. Synthesis of the Core Scaffold
The most robust route to Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate involves the nitration of the parent phenylacetate. Direct nitration of 2,6-difluorophenylacetic acid derivatives is favored due to the directing effects of the fluorine atoms.
Protocol Logic:
-
Starting Material: Methyl 2,6-difluorophenylacetate.
-
Reagent: Nitric acid (HNO₃) / Sulfuric acid (H₂SO₄).
-
Mechanism: Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution (EAS). The 3-position is para to the C6-Fluorine and ortho to the C2-Fluorine, making it the most electronically accessible site for the nitronium ion (NO₂⁺).
B. Application: Synthesis of 4-Substituted-5-Fluoro-Benzimidazoles
This is the primary high-value application for this intermediate. By displacing the labile C2-fluorine with a primary amine, followed by nitro reduction, researchers can generate a vicinal diamine core—the precursor to benzimidazoles.
Step-by-Step Methodology
Note: This protocol assumes standard laboratory safety measures for handling nitro compounds and strong acids.
Step 1: SNAr Displacement (C2-Fluorine)
-
Dissolve 1.0 eq of Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate in dry THF or DMF.
-
Add 1.1 eq of primary amine (R-NH₂).
-
Add 1.5 eq of base (DIPEA or K₂CO₃) to scavenge HF.
-
Heat to 60°C under N₂ for 4-6 hours.
-
Checkpoint: Monitor by TLC/LC-MS. The product will be the Methyl 2-(2-amino-6-fluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate derivative.
-
Step 2: Nitro Reduction
-
Dissolve the SNAr product in Ethanol/Water (4:1).
-
Add 5.0 eq of Iron powder (Fe) and 0.1 eq of Ammonium Chloride (NH₄Cl).
-
Reflux at 80°C for 2 hours.
Step 3: Cyclization to Benzimidazole
-
Filter the iron residue and concentrate the filtrate.
-
React the crude diamine with Formic acid (or an aldehyde/oxidant) to close the ring.
-
Result: A 4-substituted-5-fluoro-benzimidazole with an acetate tail at position 7, ready for further coupling.
Figure 2: Synthetic workflow for converting the title compound into a benzimidazole drug scaffold.
Analytical Characterization Expectations
When validating the identity of Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate, look for these specific signals:
-
¹H NMR (CDCl₃, 400 MHz):
-
δ 3.70 - 3.80 ppm (s, 3H): Methyl ester singlet (-COOCH ₃).
-
δ 3.90 - 4.10 ppm (s, 2H): Benzylic methylene singlet (Ar-CH ₂-CO). Note: May appear as a doublet or broad signal if long-range coupling to F occurs.
-
Aromatic Region: Two distinct protons.
-
H4 (Proton between NO₂ and F): Typically a doublet of doublets (ddd) due to coupling with F6 and F2.
-
H5 (Proton adjacent to F6): Multiplet.
-
-
-
¹⁹F NMR:
-
Expect two distinct signals due to the asymmetry caused by the nitro group. The fluorine at C2 (ortho to NO₂) will be significantly deshielded compared to the fluorine at C6.
-
-
Mass Spectrometry (ESI):
-
[M+H]⁺: 232.15 (Positive mode).
-
[M-H]⁻: 230.15 (Negative mode, often sensitive for acidic alpha-protons).
-
Safety & Handling (MSDS Highlights)
-
Hazard Classification: Irritant (Skin/Eye), potentially Harmful if swallowed.
-
Nitro Compounds: Organic nitro compounds can be energetic. While this molecule is stable at room temperature, avoid excessive heat or shock during scale-up.
-
Storage: Store at 2-8°C under inert atmosphere (Argon/Nitrogen) to prevent hydrolysis of the methyl ester.
-
Incompatibility: Strong bases (will hydrolyze the ester or cause polymerization via the activated aromatic ring).
References
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information (2025). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 1473109 (Analog Reference). Retrieved from PubChem.[4] [Link]
-
BuyersGuideChem (2026). Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate CAS 361336-79-0 Properties and Suppliers. Retrieved from BuyersGuideChem.[5] [Link]5]
- Gribble, G. W. (2010).Heterocyclic Scaffolds II: Reactions and Applications of Indoles. Springer Science & Business Media.
-
MySkinRecipes. Raw Material Specifications: Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate.[5][6] Retrieved from MySkinRecipes. [Link]
Sources
- 1. 20.210.105.67 [20.210.105.67]
- 2. 2945-08-6|Methyl 2-(4-nitrophenyl)acetate|BLD Pharm [bldpharm.com]
- 3. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 4. Methyl 2-(4-hydroxy-3-nitrophenyl)acetate | C9H9NO5 | CID 1473109 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate | 361336-79-0 [buyersguidechem.com]
- 6. Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate [myskinrecipes.com]
A Technical Guide to the Synthesis of Core Building Blocks for BCL-2 Inhibitors
Introduction: Targeting the Gatekeeper of Apoptosis
The B-cell lymphoma 2 (BCL-2) protein is a pivotal regulator of the intrinsic apoptotic pathway, acting as a gatekeeper for programmed cell death.[1] In many malignancies, the overexpression of BCL-2 allows cancer cells to evade apoptosis, contributing to tumor progression and resistance to conventional therapies.[1][2] Consequently, the development of small molecule inhibitors that directly target BCL-2 has emerged as a promising therapeutic strategy.[3] These inhibitors, often referred to as BH3 mimetics, bind to a hydrophobic groove on the BCL-2 surface, mimicking the action of pro-apoptotic BH3-only proteins and thereby restoring the natural cell death process.[2]
This in-depth technical guide provides a comprehensive overview of the key chemical building blocks that form the core scaffolds of potent and selective BCL-2 inhibitors. We will delve into the synthetic strategies for constructing these essential moieties, with a particular focus on the indole, azaindole, and pyrrole cores that are prevalent in clinically significant BCL-2 inhibitors such as Venetoclax and Navitoclax. This guide is intended for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals actively engaged in the design and synthesis of novel anticancer agents.
The Chemical Architecture of BCL-2 Inhibition: A Tale of Three Cores
The structure-activity relationships (SAR) of numerous BCL-2 inhibitors have revealed the importance of specific heterocyclic scaffolds in achieving high-affinity binding to the BH3-binding groove of the BCL-2 protein.[4] These core structures serve as a rigid framework upon which various functional groups are strategically placed to engage in key interactions with the protein. We will now explore the synthesis of three of the most prominent core structures: indoles, azaindoles, and pyrroles.
The Indole Scaffold: A Privileged Structure in BCL-2 Inhibitor Design
The indole nucleus is a recurring motif in a multitude of bioactive compounds and has been successfully incorporated into several BCL-2 inhibitors.[3][5] Its aromatic and hydrogen-bonding capabilities make it an ideal anchor for interacting with the BCL-2 protein.
A classic and versatile method for constructing the indole core is the Fischer indole synthesis. This reaction involves the acid-catalyzed cyclization of an arylhydrazine with an aldehyde or ketone. The choice of starting materials allows for the introduction of various substituents on the indole ring, which is crucial for fine-tuning the inhibitor's binding affinity and pharmacokinetic properties.
Experimental Protocol: Synthesis of a Substituted Indole Core
This protocol outlines a general procedure for the synthesis of a 3-substituted indole, a common building block in many BCL-2 inhibitors.
-
Step 1: Formation of the Hydrazone.
-
To a solution of a substituted phenylhydrazine (1.0 eq) in ethanol, add the desired ketone or aldehyde (1.1 eq).
-
Add a catalytic amount of acetic acid and stir the mixture at room temperature for 2-4 hours.
-
Monitor the reaction by thin-layer chromatography (TLC).
-
Upon completion, the product can often be isolated by filtration or after removal of the solvent under reduced pressure.
-
-
Step 2: Cyclization to the Indole.
-
The crude hydrazone is dissolved in a suitable solvent such as ethanol or acetic acid.
-
A Lewis or Brønsted acid catalyst (e.g., zinc chloride, polyphosphoric acid) is added.
-
The reaction mixture is heated to reflux for 4-8 hours.
-
After cooling, the reaction is quenched with water and the product is extracted with an organic solvent (e.g., ethyl acetate).
-
The organic layer is washed with brine, dried over anhydrous sodium sulfate, and concentrated in vacuo.
-
The crude product is purified by column chromatography on silica gel.
-
The Azaindole Moiety: Enhancing Potency and Physicochemical Properties
Azaindoles, bioisosteres of indoles where a carbon atom in the benzene ring is replaced by a nitrogen atom, are another critical class of building blocks for BCL-2 inhibitors.[6] The introduction of the nitrogen atom can modulate the electronic properties of the ring system, leading to improved binding affinity and desirable physicochemical properties such as increased solubility.[7]
Modern synthetic organic chemistry offers powerful tools for the construction of complex heterocyclic systems. Palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions, such as the Sonogashira and Suzuki reactions, have proven to be highly effective for the synthesis of functionalized azaindoles.[7][8]
Experimental Protocol: Synthesis of a 7-Azaindole Derivative via Sonogashira Coupling and Cyclization [8]
This two-step protocol provides an efficient route to 2-substituted 7-azaindoles.
-
Step 1: Sonogashira Coupling.
-
To a solution of 2-amino-3-iodopyridine (1.0 eq) and a terminal alkyne (1.2 eq) in a suitable solvent like triethylamine or a mixture of THF and water, add a palladium catalyst (e.g., Pd(PPh₃)₂Cl₂) and a copper(I) co-catalyst (e.g., CuI).
-
Stir the reaction mixture at room temperature under an inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon) for 12-24 hours.
-
Monitor the reaction by TLC.
-
Upon completion, the reaction mixture is filtered, and the solvent is removed under reduced pressure.
-
The crude product is purified by column chromatography.
-
-
Step 2: C-N Cyclization.
-
Dissolve the 2-amino-3-(alkynyl)pyridine intermediate (1.0 eq) in a solvent such as toluene.
-
Add a base, such as potassium tert-butoxide (2.0 eq), and a catalytic amount of a phase-transfer catalyst like 18-crown-6.
-
Heat the reaction mixture at 65 °C for 2-4 hours.
-
After cooling, quench the reaction with water and extract the product with an organic solvent.
-
Dry the organic layer, concentrate, and purify the product by column chromatography.
-
The Pyrrole Scaffold: A Versatile Core for BCL-2/BCL-xL Inhibitors
Pyrrole-based structures have also been successfully employed in the design of potent BCL-2 family inhibitors.[9] The 4,5-diphenyl-1H-pyrrole-3-carboxylic acid core, for instance, has been shown to be a key pharmacophore in a series of dual BCL-2/BCL-xL inhibitors.[9]
The Paal-Knorr synthesis is a straightforward method for preparing substituted pyrroles from a 1,4-dicarbonyl compound and a primary amine or ammonia. This convergent approach allows for the facile introduction of diversity at the N1-position of the pyrrole ring.
Experimental Protocol: Synthesis of a 4,5-Diphenyl-1H-pyrrole-3-carboxylic Acid Derivative [10]
This protocol outlines the synthesis of a key pyrrole intermediate.
-
Step 1: Synthesis of the α-Amino Ketone Intermediate.
-
A mixture of benzoin (1.0 eq) and a primary aromatic amine (1.1 eq) in ethanol is refluxed for 4-6 hours.
-
The formation of the α-amino ketone intermediate can be monitored by TLC. This intermediate is often used in the next step without isolation.[10]
-
-
Step 2: Condensation and Cyclization.
-
To the solution containing the α-amino ketone, add an active methylene compound such as ethyl 2-cyano-3,3-diphenylacrylate (1.0 eq) and a base like sodium ethoxide.
-
Reflux the reaction mixture for 6-8 hours.
-
After cooling, acidify the reaction mixture with a dilute acid (e.g., HCl) to precipitate the product.
-
Collect the solid by filtration, wash with water, and recrystallize from a suitable solvent like ethanol to afford the desired 4,5-diphenyl-1H-pyrrole-3-carbonitrile.
-
-
Step 3: Hydrolysis to the Carboxylic Acid.
-
The pyrrole-3-carbonitrile is then hydrolyzed to the corresponding carboxylic acid by heating with a strong acid (e.g., concentrated HCl) or base (e.g., NaOH) in a suitable solvent.
-
Data Presentation: A Comparative Look at Key Building Blocks
The following table summarizes key starting materials for the synthesis of the core building blocks discussed.
| Core Scaffold | Key Starting Material 1 | Key Starting Material 2 | Synthetic Method | Reference |
| Indole | Substituted Phenylhydrazine | Ketone/Aldehyde | Fischer Indole Synthesis | [11] |
| Azaindole | 2-Amino-3-iodopyridine | Terminal Alkyne | Sonogashira Coupling/Cyclization | [8] |
| Pyrrole | Benzoin | Primary Aromatic Amine | Paal-Knorr Synthesis | [10] |
Conclusion and Future Perspectives
The synthesis of core building blocks is a critical first step in the development of novel BCL-2 inhibitors. The indole, azaindole, and pyrrole scaffolds provide versatile platforms for the design of potent and selective agents. The synthetic methodologies outlined in this guide, from classic name reactions to modern cross-coupling strategies, offer robust and adaptable routes to these essential chemical moieties. As our understanding of the structural biology of the BCL-2 family of proteins continues to evolve, the demand for innovative and efficient synthetic methods for constructing these and other novel core structures will undoubtedly grow. The continued collaboration between medicinal chemists, structural biologists, and pharmacologists will be paramount in the ongoing quest to develop next-generation BCL-2 inhibitors with improved efficacy and safety profiles for the treatment of cancer.
References
-
Uddin, M. J., et al. (2023). Design, Synthesis, and Potent Anticancer Activity of Novel Indole-Based Bcl-2 Inhibitors. Molecules, 28(19), 6899. [Link]
-
Santos, A. S., et al. (2018). Metal-Catalyzed Cross-Coupling Reactions on Azaindole Synthesis and Functionalization. Molecules, 23(10), 2673. [Link]
-
Humphrey, G. R., & Kuethe, J. T. (2006). Practical Methodologies for the Synthesis of Indoles. Chemical Reviews, 106(7), 2875-2911. [Link]
-
Uddin, M. J., et al. (2023). Design, Synthesis, and Potent Anticancer Activity of Novel Indole-Based Bcl-2 Inhibitors. Preprints.org. [Link]
-
Uddin, M. J., et al. (2025). Design, Synthesis, and Potent Anticancer Activity of Novel Indole-Based Bcl-2 Inhibitors. Molecules, 30(19), 6899. [Link]
-
Song, J. J., et al. (2007). Organometallic methods for the synthesis and functionalization of azaindoles. Chemical Society Reviews, 36(7), 1120-1132. [Link]
-
Bandyopadhyay, A., et al. (2011). Recent advances in the global ring functionalization of 7-azaindoles. Organic & Biomolecular Chemistry, 9(22), 7705-7716. [Link]
-
El-Faham, A., et al. (2019). Synthetic Routes for Venetoclax at Different Stages of Development. ACS Omega, 4(10), 14259-14271. [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Design of novel Bcl-2 inhibitors. [Link]
-
Uddin, M. J., et al. (2023). Design, Synthesis, and Potent Anticancer Activity of Novel Indole-Based Bcl-2 Inhibitors. Molecules, 28(19), 6899. [Link]
-
Design, Synthesis, and Evaluation of BCL-2 Targeting PROTACs. (2024). Chemistry – A European Journal. [Link]
-
Uthale, D. A., et al. (2016). Synthesis and antimicrobial activity of 4, 5 – diphenyl pyrrole derivatives. International Journal of Advanced Research, 4(7), 1361-1366. [Link]
-
Al-Tel, T. H., et al. (2007). Efficient Synthesis of 2-Substituted 7-Azaindole Derivatives via Palladium-Catalyzed Coupling and C-N Cyclization Using 18-Crown-6. Synthesis, 2007(14), 2149-2152. [Link]
-
Technical Disclosure Commons. (2024). Improved process for preparation of the intermediate of androgen receptor inhibitors. [Link]
-
Liu, Y., et al. (2022). Design, Synthesis and Anticancer Activity Studies of Novel Indole Derivatives as Bcl-2/Mcl-1 dual inhibitors. Research Square. [Link]
- MONDINI, Simonetta, et al. (2007).
-
Zhou, H., et al. (2012). Structure-Based Design of Potent Bcl-2/Bcl-xL Inhibitors with Strong in Vivo Antitumor Activity. Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, 55(13), 6149-6161. [Link]
-
Sivakumar, D., & Sivaraman, T. (2016). A Review on Structures and Functions of Bcl-2 Family Proteins from Homo sapiens. Protein and Peptide Letters, 23(10), 932-941. [Link]
-
Wang, R., et al. (2017). Design, synthesis and preliminary biological evaluation of indole-3-carboxylic acid-based skeleton of Bcl-2/Mcl-1 dual inhibitors. Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry, 25(8), 2415-2426. [Link]
-
Burgess, K., et al. (2011). Pyrrole-based Scaffolds For Turn Mimics. Organic Letters, 13(5), 1044-1047. [Link]
- CN101648890B - Synthesis method of 2-fluoro-4-nitrobenzonitrile. (n.d.).
-
A Convenient Synthesis of 4-Amino-2-fluoro-N-methyl-benzamide. (2013). ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Ivanov, I. G., et al. (2024). 2-Methyl-4-Oxo-4,5-Dihydro-1H-Pyrrole-3-Carboxylic Acid Phenylamide. Molbank, 2024(1), M1778. [Link]
-
Fesik, S. W., et al. (2006). Discovery and Structure−Activity Relationship of Antagonists of B-Cell Lymphoma 2 Family Proteins with Chemopotentiation Activity in Vitro and in Vivo. Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, 49(2), 543-556. [Link]
- CN104370905A - Synthesis of Bcl-2 inhibitor ABT-199. (n.d.).
-
Burgess, K., et al. (2011). Pyrrole-Based Scaffolds for Turn Mimics. Organic Letters, 13(5), 1044-1047. [Link]
-
Synbio Technologies. (2023). What are Bcl-2 inhibitors and how do you quickly get the latest development progress? [Link]
-
Al-Harbi, S., et al. (2024). Unlocking the Therapeutic Potential of BCL-2 Associated Protein Family: Exploring BCL-2 Inhibitors in Cancer Therapy. International Journal of Molecular Sciences, 25(8), 4181. [Link]
-
On the Stability and Degradation Pathways of Venetoclax under Stress Conditions. (2021). Molecules, 26(16), 4983. [Link]
-
2-Methyl-4-Oxo-4,5-Dihydro-1H-Pyrrole-3-Carboxylic Acid Phenylamide. (2024). ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Herath, A., & Cosford, N. D. P. (2010). One-Step Continuous Flow Synthesis of Highly Substituted Pyrrole-3-carboxylic Acid Derivatives via in Situ Hydrolysis of tert-Bu. Organic Letters, 12(22), 5182-5185. [Link]
-
Herath, A., & Cosford, N. D. P. (2010). One-Step Continuous Flow Synthesis of Highly Substituted Pyrrole-3-carboxylic Acid Derivatives via in Situ Hydrolysis of tert-Bu. Organic Letters, 12(22), 5182-5185. [https://www.scispace.com/paper/herath-et-al-2010-one-step-continuous-flow-synthesis-of-highly-substituted-pyrrole-3-carboxylic-acid-derivatives-via-in-situ-hydrolysis-of-tert-bu/]([Link]
Sources
- 1. What are Bcl-2 inhibitors and how do you quickly get the latest development progress? [synapse.patsnap.com]
- 2. Unlocking the Therapeutic Potential of BCL-2 Associated Protein Family: Exploring BCL-2 Inhibitors in Cancer Therapy [biomolther.org]
- 3. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 4. A Review on Structures and Functions of Bcl-2 Family Proteins from Homo sapiens - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. Design, Synthesis, and Potent Anticancer Activity of Novel Indole-Based Bcl-2 Inhibitors - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. Organometallic methods for the synthesis and functionalization of azaindoles - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 8. Efficient Synthesis of 2-Substituted 7-Azaindole Derivatives via Palladium-Catalyzed Coupling and C-N Cyclization Using 18-Crown-6 [organic-chemistry.org]
- 9. Structure-based Design of Potent Bcl-2/Bcl-xL Inhibitors with Strong in vivo Antitumor Activity - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 10. Synthesis and antimicrobial activity of 4, 5 – diphenyl pyrrole derivatives | International Journal of Current Research [journalcra.com]
- 11. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Application Note: Chemoselective Reduction of the Nitro Group in Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate
Abstract: This document provides a comprehensive technical guide for the chemoselective reduction of the nitro group in Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate to yield the corresponding aniline, a critical building block in pharmaceutical and agrochemical synthesis.[1] The primary challenge lies in achieving high selectivity for the nitro group reduction while preserving the vulnerable ester functionality and the robust carbon-fluorine bonds. This note details two reliable and scalable protocols: a classic metal/acid reduction using iron in a buffered acidic medium and a catalytic transfer hydrogenation. The causality behind experimental choices, detailed step-by-step protocols, and troubleshooting advice are provided to ensure reproducible and high-yield syntheses for researchers and process chemists.
Introduction and Strategic Considerations
The conversion of aromatic nitro compounds to their corresponding anilines is a fundamental transformation in organic synthesis.[2] The target product, Methyl 2-(3-amino-2,6-difluorophenyl)acetate, is a valuable intermediate, with its structural motifs appearing in various active pharmaceutical ingredients where fluorine substitution can enhance metabolic stability and bioavailability.
The primary synthetic challenge for this substrate is chemoselectivity. The chosen reduction method must be potent enough to reduce the nitro group but mild enough to avoid:
-
Hydrolysis of the methyl ester group.
-
Hydrodefluorination of the C-F bonds, which typically requires harsh conditions but remains a consideration.
-
Side reactions with other reducible functionalities if present.
Two major strategies are commonly employed for this type of transformation: catalytic hydrogenation and chemical reduction using dissolving metals.[3] Catalytic hydrogenation often offers high efficiency and cleaner reaction profiles but can sometimes lead to dehalogenation with certain catalysts like Palladium on Carbon (Pd/C).[4] Metal-based reductions, such as those using iron, tin, or zinc in acidic media, are robust, cost-effective, and generally show excellent selectivity, making them highly suitable for this specific substrate.[3][4]
Comparative Overview of Reduction Methodologies
A careful selection of the reduction method is paramount for success. The following table summarizes the key characteristics of the two protocols detailed in this guide.
| Parameter | Method A: Iron/NH₄Cl Reduction | Method B: Pd/C Catalytic Transfer Hydrogenation |
| Principle | Electron transfer from metallic iron in a buffered acidic environment. | Hydrogen transfer from a donor molecule (HCO₂NH₄) to the substrate via a palladium catalyst. |
| Selectivity | Excellent. Preserves esters and C-F bonds.[4][5] | Very good. Risk of dehalogenation is low but possible.[6] |
| Key Reagents | Iron powder, Ammonium Chloride (NH₄Cl) | 10% Pd/C, Ammonium Formate (HCO₂NH₄) |
| Solvent System | Ethanol/Water | Methanol or Ethanol |
| Reaction Temp. | Reflux (approx. 80-90 °C) | Room Temperature to 50 °C |
| Work-up | Filtration of iron oxides, basification, and extraction. Can be cumbersome due to iron sludge.[7] | Filtration of catalyst, solvent removal. Generally simpler. |
| Safety | Flammable solvents. | Flammable solvents, pyrophoric catalyst (handle Pd/C carefully). |
| Ideal Scale | Lab to Pilot Scale. | Lab Scale. |
Experimental Protocols
Protocol A: Iron-Mediated Reduction in Buffered Acidic Medium
This method is a robust and cost-effective classic procedure that displays excellent functional group tolerance. The use of ammonium chloride provides a buffered acidic environment (pH ~4-6), which is effective for the reduction while minimizing ester hydrolysis.[5]
Workflow Diagram: Iron-Mediated Reduction
Caption: Workflow for the iron-mediated reduction of the nitroarene.
Materials and Reagents:
-
Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate (1.0 eq)
-
Iron powder, 325 mesh (5.0 eq)
-
Ammonium chloride (NH₄Cl) (4.0 eq)
-
Ethanol (EtOH)
-
Deionized Water
-
Ethyl acetate (EtOAc)
-
Saturated aqueous Sodium Bicarbonate (NaHCO₃) or Sodium Carbonate (Na₂CO₃) solution
-
Brine (Saturated aq. NaCl)
-
Anhydrous Magnesium Sulfate (MgSO₄) or Sodium Sulfate (Na₂SO₄)
-
Celite® (Diatomaceous earth)
Step-by-Step Procedure:
-
Reaction Setup: To a round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stirrer and a reflux condenser, add Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate.
-
Add Ethanol and Water in a 4:1 to 5:1 ratio (e.g., 20 mL EtOH, 4 mL H₂O per gram of starting material).
-
To the stirred solution, add ammonium chloride followed by the slow, portion-wise addition of iron powder.
-
Reaction: Heat the mixture to reflux (typically 80-90 °C). The reaction is often exothermic initially.
-
Monitor the reaction progress by Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) or LC-MS until the starting material is fully consumed (typically 2-4 hours).
-
Work-up: Allow the reaction mixture to cool to room temperature.
-
Dilute the dark slurry with an equal volume of Ethanol or Ethyl Acetate and filter the entire mixture through a pad of Celite® to remove the iron powder and iron oxides. Wash the filter cake thoroughly with additional solvent.
-
Transfer the filtrate to a separatory funnel. If layers do not separate well, add more water and brine.
-
Carefully basify the aqueous layer by adding saturated NaHCO₃ or Na₂CO₃ solution until the pH is ~8.[8]
-
Extraction: Extract the aqueous layer three times with ethyl acetate.
-
Combine the organic layers, wash with brine, dry over anhydrous MgSO₄, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure to yield the crude product.
-
Purification: The crude aniline can be purified by flash column chromatography on silica gel if necessary.
Protocol B: Catalytic Transfer Hydrogenation
This method uses a solid catalyst (Pd/C) and a hydrogen donor (ammonium formate), avoiding the need for high-pressure hydrogenation equipment.[9] It is often cleaner and features a simpler work-up than metal/acid reductions.
Materials and Reagents:
-
Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate (1.0 eq)
-
10% Palladium on Carbon (Pd/C), 50% wet (5-10 mol%)
-
Ammonium formate (HCO₂NH₄) (4.0-5.0 eq)
-
Methanol (MeOH) or Ethanol (EtOH)
-
Celite®
Step-by-Step Procedure:
-
Reaction Setup: To a round-bottom flask, add Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate and dissolve it in Methanol (approx. 20 mL per gram of substrate).
-
Carefully add 10% Pd/C catalyst to the solution under a nitrogen or argon atmosphere.
-
Add ammonium formate in a single portion.
-
Reaction: Stir the reaction mixture vigorously at room temperature. Gentle warming to 40-50 °C may be required for some substrates to initiate or accelerate the reaction.
-
Monitor the reaction by TLC or LC-MS. The reaction is typically complete within 1-3 hours.
-
Work-up: Upon completion, filter the reaction mixture through a pad of Celite® to remove the Pd/C catalyst. Wash the pad thoroughly with Methanol.
-
Isolation: Concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure to remove the solvent.
-
The resulting residue can be partitioned between ethyl acetate and water.
-
Separate the organic layer, wash with water and then brine, dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, filter, and concentrate to afford the desired product.
-
Purification: Further purification can be achieved via silica gel chromatography if needed.
Troubleshooting and Safety Precautions
-
Incomplete Reaction (Method A): If the reaction stalls, ensure vigorous stirring. More iron powder or a small amount of acetic acid can be added to reactivate the surface, but this increases the risk of ester hydrolysis.[8][10]
-
Difficult Filtration (Method A): The iron oxide sludge can be difficult to filter.[7] Using a wide Büchner funnel and a thick pad of Celite is recommended. Diluting the reaction mixture significantly before filtration can also help.
-
Catalyst Inactivity (Method B): Ensure the Pd/C catalyst is of good quality. If the reaction is sluggish, the ammonium formate may be of poor quality or the catalyst may be poisoned.
-
Safety - Pd/C: Palladium on carbon is pyrophoric, especially when dry. Always handle it in a wet state and under an inert atmosphere. Do not allow the filter cake to dry in the open air.
-
Safety - Solvents: Both protocols use flammable solvents. Conduct all operations in a well-ventilated fume hood away from ignition sources.
Conclusion
Both iron-mediated reduction and catalytic transfer hydrogenation are effective methods for the chemoselective synthesis of Methyl 2-(3-amino-2,6-difluorophenyl)acetate. The choice between them depends on the available equipment, scale, and desired work-up procedure. The iron/ammonium chloride method is a highly reliable, scalable, and cost-effective option with excellent selectivity.[4][5] Catalytic transfer hydrogenation offers a milder, often cleaner alternative with a more straightforward work-up, provided care is taken with the pyrophoric catalyst. Both protocols, when executed with care, provide reliable access to this key synthetic intermediate.
References
- Vertex AI Search. (2018). Reduction of Nitro Groups, The Baeyer-Villiger, and Protection of Amines.
- ResearchGate. (2014). How to carry out the work Up of Iron-H2SO4 assisted reduction?.
- Slideshare. (n.d.). Reduction of Nitroarenes in Acidic, Neutral, and Basic Media.
- ACS Publications. (2021).
- Wikipedia. (n.d.). Reduction of nitro compounds.
- Common Organic Chemistry. (n.d.). Nitro Reduction - Common Conditions.
- ACS Omega. (n.d.).
- PMC. (n.d.).
- Oreate AI Blog. (2026). Beyond the Bechamp: Unpacking the Art of Nitro Group Reduction.
- Common Organic Chemistry. (n.d.). Nitro Reduction - Iron (Fe).
- Reddit. (2025).
- ResearchGate. (2025).
- MySkinRecipes. (n.d.). Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)
Sources
- 1. Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate [myskinrecipes.com]
- 2. Reduction of nitro compounds - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 3. masterorganicchemistry.com [masterorganicchemistry.com]
- 4. Nitro Reduction - Common Conditions [commonorganicchemistry.com]
- 5. Beyond the Bechamp: Unpacking the Art of Nitro Group Reduction - Oreate AI Blog [oreateai.com]
- 6. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 7. reddit.com [reddit.com]
- 8. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 9. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 10. Synthetic and Mechanistic Studies into the Reductive Functionalization of Nitro Compounds Catalyzed by an Iron(salen) Complex - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Unraveling the Synthesis of Venetoclax: A Detailed Guide for Researchers
A Note to Our Readers: The initial request for the synthesis of Venetoclax starting from CAS 361336-79-0 could not be fulfilled as this specific CAS number does not correspond to a readily identifiable and commercially available starting material in the context of published Venetoclax synthetic routes. To provide a valuable and actionable guide, this document outlines a well-established, convergent synthesis of Venetoclax, a potent B-cell lymphoma-2 (Bcl-2) inhibitor. This approach is widely recognized in the field and offers a robust pathway for the laboratory-scale preparation of this important therapeutic agent.
Introduction to Venetoclax and Its Synthesis
Venetoclax (Venclexta®) is a first-in-class, orally bioavailable small-molecule inhibitor of the anti-apoptotic protein Bcl-2.[1] Its development marks a significant advancement in the treatment of certain hematological malignancies, particularly chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). The chemical structure of Venetoclax is 4-(4-{[2-(4-chlorophenyl)-4,4-dimethylcyclohex-1-en-1-yl]methyl}piperazin-1-yl)-N-({3-nitro-4-[(tetrahydro-2H-pyran-4-ylmethyl)amino]phenyl}sulfonyl)-2-(1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridin-5-yloxy)benzamide.[2][3][4]
The synthesis of such a complex molecule presents numerous challenges. Early routes have been optimized to improve efficiency, yield, and scalability. Modern approaches, particularly those geared towards large-scale production, favor a convergent synthesis strategy. This involves the independent synthesis of key molecular fragments, which are then coupled in the final stages. This approach is generally more efficient and allows for easier purification of intermediates.[5]
This application note will focus on a widely adopted convergent synthesis, detailing the preparation of two key intermediates and their final coupling to yield Venetoclax.
Retrosynthetic Analysis
A common retrosynthetic disconnection of Venetoclax reveals two primary building blocks: a carboxylic acid portion and a sulfonamide portion. This strategy simplifies the overall synthesis into more manageable steps.
Caption: Retrosynthetic analysis of Venetoclax.
Synthesis of Key Intermediates
The convergent synthesis of Venetoclax relies on the efficient preparation of two key fragments.
Fragment A: 2-((1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridin-5-yl)oxy)-4-(4-((4'-chloro-5,5-dimethyl-3,4,5,6-tetrahydro-[1,1'-biphenyl]-2-yl)methyl)piperazin-1-yl)benzoic acid
This complex carboxylic acid intermediate is itself constructed from several smaller, commercially available starting materials. The synthesis involves a multi-step process that includes the formation of the piperazine-containing benzoyl group and the attachment of the azaindole moiety. A key step in a highly efficient, second-generation synthesis of this fragment is a Buchwald-Hartwig amination.[5]
Fragment B: 3-nitro-4-(((tetrahydro-2H-pyran-4-yl)methyl)amino)benzenesulfonamide
This sulfonamide intermediate provides the portion of the Venetoclax molecule that engages with a key arginine residue in the BH3-binding groove of Bcl-2. Its synthesis is a relatively straightforward process.
Detailed Protocols
The following protocols provide a step-by-step guide for the synthesis of the key intermediates and their final coupling to form Venetoclax.
Protocol 1: Synthesis of Sulfonamide Intermediate (Fragment B)
This protocol outlines the synthesis of 3-nitro-4-(((tetrahydro-2H-pyran-4-yl)methyl)amino)benzenesulfonamide.
| Step | Reagents and Solvents | Procedure | Observations |
| 1 | 4-Fluoro-3-nitrobenzenesulfonamide, (Tetrahydro-2H-pyran-4-yl)methanamine, Triethylamine, Tetrahydrofuran (THF) | To a solution of 4-fluoro-3-nitrobenzenesulfonamide in THF, add (tetrahydro-2H-pyran-4-yl)methanamine and triethylamine. Stir the reaction mixture at room temperature. | The reaction progress can be monitored by Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC). |
| 2 | Methanol | Upon completion, remove the solvent under reduced pressure. Add methanol to the residue to precipitate the product. | A solid product should form. |
| 3 | N/A | Filter the solid, wash with cold methanol, and dry under vacuum to obtain the desired sulfonamide. | The product is typically a yellow solid. |
Protocol 2: Final Amide Coupling to Synthesize Venetoclax
This protocol describes the final step in the synthesis of Venetoclax, the coupling of the carboxylic acid (Fragment A) and the sulfonamide (Fragment B).
| Step | Reagents and Solvents | Procedure | Observations |
| 1 | Fragment A, Fragment B, 1-Ethyl-3-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)carbodiimide (EDC), 4-Dimethylaminopyridine (DMAP), Dichloromethane (DCM) | Dissolve Fragment A and Fragment B in DCM. Add EDC and DMAP to the solution. Stir the reaction mixture at room temperature. | The reaction is typically monitored by High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC). |
| 2 | Water | Once the reaction is complete, quench with water and separate the organic layer. | |
| 3 | Brine, Sodium Sulfate | Wash the organic layer with brine, dry over anhydrous sodium sulfate, and filter. | |
| 4 | Dichloromethane | Concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure. | |
| 5 | Appropriate solvent system (e.g., DCM/Methanol) | Purify the crude product by column chromatography on silica gel. | The pure product is typically a solid. |
Reaction Workflow
The overall synthetic workflow can be visualized as a convergent process, where two distinct synthetic pathways merge for the final product formation.
Caption: Convergent synthesis workflow for Venetoclax.
Conclusion
The convergent synthesis of Venetoclax presented here offers a reliable and efficient method for obtaining this complex and medically important molecule. By breaking down the synthesis into the preparation of two key intermediates, the overall process becomes more manageable and amenable to optimization. The final amide coupling reaction is a robust transformation that provides good yields of the desired product. This guide provides a solid foundation for researchers and drug development professionals working on the synthesis of Venetoclax and related compounds.
References
- WO2020049599A1 - Process for the preparation of 4-(4-{[2-(4-chlorophenyl)-4,4-dimethylcyclohex-1-en-1- yl]methyl}piperazin-1-yl)-n-({3-nitro-4-[(tetrahydro-2h-pyran-4-ylmethyl)amino] phenyl}sulfonyl)-. (n.d.). Google Patents.
-
PROCESS FOR THE PREPARATION OF 4-(4-{[2-(4-CHLOROPHENYL)-4,4-DIMETHYLCYCLOHEX-1-EN-1- YL]METHYL}PIPERAZIN-1-YL)-N-({3-NITRO-4-[(TETRAHYDRO-2H-PYRAN-4-YLMETHYL)AMINO] PHENYL}SULFONYL)-2-(1H-PYRROLO[2,3-B]PYRIDIN-5-YLOXY)BENZAMIDE). (2020). WIPO Patentscope. Retrieved February 15, 2026, from [Link]
-
Synthesis of venetoclax derivatives 47 and 49, used as the BCL‐2... (n.d.). ResearchGate. Retrieved February 15, 2026, from [Link]
- A process for the preparation of venetoclax and its polymorphs thereof. (n.d.). Google Patents.
-
4-(4-((2-(4-CHLOROPHENYL)-6-HYDROXY-4,4-DIMETHYL-CYCLOHEXEN-1-YL)METHYL)PIPERAZIN-1-YL)-N-(3-NITRO-4-(TETRAHYDROPYRAN-4-YLMETHYLAMINO)PHENYL)SULFONYL-2-(1H-PYRROLO(2,3-B. (n.d.). precisionFDA. Retrieved February 15, 2026, from [Link]
-
PROCESS FOR THE PREPARATION OF VENETOCLAX AND INTERMEDIATES USED THEREIN. (2023). European Patent Office. Retrieved February 15, 2026, from [Link]
-
Ku, Y.-Y., et al. (2019). Development of a Convergent Large-Scale Synthesis for Venetoclax, a First-in-Class BCL-2 Selective Inhibitor. The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 84(8), 4814–4829. [Link]
Sources
- 1. patentimages.storage.googleapis.com [patentimages.storage.googleapis.com]
- 2. WO2020049599A1 - Process for the preparation of 4-(4-{[2-(4-chlorophenyl)-4,4-dimethylcyclohex-1-en-1- yl]methyl}piperazin-1-yl)-n-({3-nitro-4-[(tetrahydro-2h-pyran-4-ylmethyl)amino] phenyl}sulfonyl)-2-(1h-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridin-5-yloxy)benzamide) - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 3. 4-(4-{[2-(4-chlorophenyl)-4,4-dimethylcyclohex-1-en-1-yl]m… [cymitquimica.com]
- 4. WIPO - Search International and National Patent Collections [patentscope.wipo.int]
- 5. Development of a Convergent Large-Scale Synthesis for Venetoclax, a First-in-Class BCL-2 Selective Inhibitor - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Application Note: Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) on Fluorinated Nitro Esters
Executive Summary
Fluorinated nitro benzoic acid esters are high-value scaffolds in medicinal chemistry, serving as precursors for core heterocyclic structures (e.g., quinolones, benzoxazinones) and radiotracers. This guide provides a technical framework for performing Regioselective Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) on these substrates.
Unlike standard aryl halides, fluorinated nitro esters possess two distinct electron-withdrawing groups (EWGs)—the nitro (
Mechanistic Foundation: The "Fluorine Effect"
To optimize SNAr on these substrates, one must understand why fluorine—typically a poor leaving group in SN2 reactions—is the superior leaving group in SNAr.
The Addition-Elimination Mechanism
The reaction proceeds via a non-concerted, two-step mechanism.[1]
-
Step 1 (Rate-Determining): Nucleophilic attack disrupts aromaticity, forming a resonance-stabilized anionic intermediate (Meisenheimer Complex).
-
Step 2 (Fast): Elimination of the leaving group restores aromaticity.[2][3]
Why Fluorine?
The rate of SNAr correlates with the electronegativity of the leaving group (
Pathway Visualization
The following diagram illustrates the stabilization of the Meisenheimer complex by the nitro group.[4]
Figure 1: SNAr Addition-Elimination Pathway showing the critical role of the Meisenheimer Complex.
Strategic Guide: Regioselectivity & Chemoselectivity
When working with poly-functionalized arenes (e.g., ethyl 2,4-difluoro-5-nitrobenzoate), predicting the site of attack is critical.
Hierarchy of Activation
The directing power of the activating group is determined by its ability to stabilize the negative charge in the Meisenheimer complex.
-
Nitro (
): Strongest activator. Directs ortho and para. -
Ester (
): Moderate activator. Directs ortho and para.
Rule of Thumb: Substitution occurs preferentially at the Fluorine position ortho or para to the Nitro group. If multiple Fluorines exist, the position activated by both the Nitro and Ester groups will react first.
Comparative Reactivity Data
| Substrate Configuration | Primary Activation | Secondary Activation | Relative Reactivity | Predicted Site |
| 2-Fluoro-3-nitrobenzoate | Ortho to Nitro | Ortho to Ester | High | C-2 |
| 4-Fluoro-3-nitrobenzoate | Ortho to Nitro | Para to Ester | High | C-4 |
| 2,4-Difluoro-5-nitrobenzoate | Para to Nitro (C-2) vs Ortho to Nitro (C-4) | Ester activates C-2 (ortho) and C-4 (meta) | Very High | C-2 (Activated by p-NO₂ and o-Ester) |
| 3-Fluoro-4-nitrobenzoate | Ortho to Nitro | Meta to Ester | Moderate | C-3 |
Chemoselectivity (F vs. NO₂)
While the nitro group is an activator, it is also a potential leaving group (denitration). However, in fluorinated systems, displacement of Fluorine is favored over displacement of the Nitro group by a factor of >100:1 due to the higher electrophilicity of the C-F bond.
Experimental Protocols
Protocol A: Amination (Primary & Secondary Amines)
Application: Synthesis of amino-benzoate scaffolds. Critical Control: Temperature control is vital to prevent bis-substitution in di-fluoro substrates.
Reagents:
-
Substrate: Fluorinated Nitro Ester (1.0 equiv)
-
Nucleophile: Amine (1.05 – 1.1 equiv)
-
Base: DIPEA (N,N-Diisopropylethylamine) (1.2 equiv)
-
Solvent: Acetonitrile (MeCN) or DMF (anhydrous)
Procedure:
-
Preparation: Dissolve the Fluorinated Nitro Ester (1.0 equiv) in anhydrous MeCN (0.2 M concentration).
-
Cooling: Cool the solution to 0°C using an ice bath. Note: Cooling is mandatory for poly-fluorinated substrates to ensure regioselectivity.
-
Addition: Add DIPEA (1.2 equiv) followed by the slow, dropwise addition of the Amine (1.05 equiv).
-
Reaction: Stir at 0°C for 30 minutes, then allow to warm to Room Temperature (RT). Monitor by TLC/LCMS.
-
Reaction time is typically 1–4 hours.
-
-
Workup: Dilute with EtOAc. Wash with 0.5M HCl (to remove excess amine/DIPEA), then saturated NaHCO₃ and brine. Dry over MgSO₄ and concentrate.
Protocol B: Etherification (Alkoxides/Phenoxides)
Application: Synthesis of ether-linked scaffolds.
Critical Control: Transesterification . If the nucleophile corresponds to an alcohol (e.g., NaOMe), the ester group on the ring must match (Methyl ester) or be bulky (
Reagents:
-
Substrate: Fluorinated Nitro Ester (1.0 equiv)
-
Nucleophile: Alcohol/Phenol (1.0 equiv)
-
Base: K₂CO₃ (1.5 equiv) or NaH (1.1 equiv for unreactive alcohols)
-
Solvent: DMF or NMP (anhydrous)
Procedure:
-
Deprotonation (if using Phenol/NaH): Suspend NaH (1.1 equiv) in anhydrous DMF at 0°C. Add the phenol/alcohol dropwise. Stir for 15 min until H₂ evolution ceases.
-
Substrate Addition: Add the Fluorinated Nitro Ester (dissolved in minimal DMF) to the alkoxide solution at 0°C.
-
Reaction: Stir at RT. If the substrate is sterically hindered (e.g., ortho-substituted), heating to 50–60°C may be required.
-
Quench: Pour mixture into ice-water (precipitate often forms). Filter solid or extract with EtOAc.[5]
Workflow Decision Tree
Figure 2: Experimental decision matrix for selecting conditions based on nucleophile type and side-reaction risks.
Troubleshooting & Optimization (E-E-A-T)
| Observation | Root Cause | Corrective Action |
| Low Yield / Hydrolysis | Wet solvent or aqueous base. | Ensure anhydrous solvents (DMF/DMSO are hygroscopic). Use molecular sieves. Avoid NaOH/KOH; use K₂CO₃ or Cs₂CO₃. |
| Regio-isomer Mix | Temperature too high. | Perform addition at -10°C or 0°C. Lower the reaction temperature and extend time. |
| Bis-substitution | Excess nucleophile. | Strictly control stoichiometry (1.05 equiv max). Add nucleophile to the substrate, not vice-versa. |
| Transesterification | Nucleophile (RO⁻) attacks Ester. | Use bulky esters ( |
| No Reaction | Poor nucleophilicity. | Switch solvent to DMSO or NMP (higher dielectric constant stabilizes the transition state). Use Cs₂CO₃ (solubility effect). |
References
-
Mechanism of SNAr: Bunnett, J. F., & Zahler, R. E. (1951). Nucleophilic Substitution Reactions in Aromatic Systems. Chemical Reviews, 49(2), 273–412. Link
- Fluorine Effect: Chambers, R. D. (2004). Fluorine in Organic Chemistry. Blackwell Publishing.
-
Regioselectivity in Nitro-Aryl Systems: Neumann, C. N., & Ritter, T. (2015). Late-Stage Fluorination: Fancy Novelty or Useful Tool? Angewandte Chemie International Edition, 54(11), 3216-3221. Link
-
SNAr Protocols on Nitro Esters
-
Chemoselectivity Studies
Sources
- 1. penandprosperity.vgcet.com [penandprosperity.vgcet.com]
- 2. chemistry.stackexchange.com [chemistry.stackexchange.com]
- 3. 5.6 Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution: SNAr – Organic Chemistry II [kpu.pressbooks.pub]
- 4. Nucleophilic aromatic substitution - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 5. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 6. Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution of Unactivated Fluoroarenes Enabled by Organic Photoredox Catalysis - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. SNAr Solvents and Reagents - Wordpress [reagents.acsgcipr.org]
- 8. m.youtube.com [m.youtube.com]
- 9. Sequential Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution Reactions of Activated Halogens - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Application Note: Precision Catalytic Hydrogenation of Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate
Executive Summary
This application note details the protocol for the chemoselective catalytic hydrogenation of Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate (CAS: 886760-94-1 / Product CAS: 361336-80-3) to its corresponding aniline derivative. This transformation is a critical step in the synthesis of HIV integrase inhibitors (e.g., Raltegravir derivatives) and Bcl-2 inhibitors.
The primary challenge in this reduction is preserving the C–F bonds and the methyl ester moiety while quantitatively reducing the nitro group. While Carbon-Fluorine bonds are thermodynamically stable, activated electron-deficient rings can undergo hydrodefluorination (HDF) under forcing conditions. This guide provides a self-validating protocol using Pd/C under mild conditions, with contingency workflows for Pt/C to mitigate side reactions.
Mechanistic Insight & Reaction Pathway[1]
The reduction of the nitro group follows the Haber mechanism, proceeding through nitroso and hydroxylamine intermediates. The critical quality attribute (CQA) is the selectivity between the N–O bond cleavage and the C–F bond cleavage.
Reaction Scheme and Side Pathways[2]
The following diagram illustrates the desired pathway versus the critical hydrodefluorination (HDF) side reaction that must be avoided.
Mechanistic Note: Unlike Chloro- or Bromo-arenes, the C(sp2)–F bond is strong (~115 kcal/mol) and generally resistant to Pd-catalyzed hydrogenolysis under standard conditions (< 3 bar, < 40°C). However, the presence of the ester and the specific substitution pattern renders the ring electron-deficient, slightly lowering the activation energy for oxidative addition of Pd into the C–F bond if the catalyst loading is too high or the reaction time is prolonged [1].
Experimental Design Strategy
Catalyst Selection
-
Primary Choice: 5% or 10% Pd/C (50% water wet). The water content is crucial for safety (non-pyrophoric handling) and moderates the catalyst activity, reducing the risk of exotherms that could trigger defluorination.
-
Alternative (High Precision): 5% Pt/C (sulfided). If impurity profiles show >0.5% defluorination, switch to sulfided Platinum. Pt is far less active toward C–Halogen oxidative addition than Pd.
Solvent System
-
Methanol (MeOH): Fastest kinetics due to high H2 solubility. Risk:[1][2] Transesterification if trace methoxide is generated (unlikely under neutral conditions).
-
Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc): Recommended for scale-up. Inert toward the ester moiety and allows for easier solvent swapping during workup.
Detailed Protocol: Catalytic Hydrogenation
Safety Warning: Dry Pd/C is pyrophoric. Always handle as a water-wet paste. Hydrogen gas is flammable (LEL 4%). Ensure all equipment is grounded.
Materials
| Reagent | Equiv./Conc. | Role |
| Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate | 1.0 equiv | Substrate |
| 10% Pd/C (50% wet) | 5-10 wt% | Catalyst |
| Methanol (HPLC Grade) | 10 V (10 mL/g) | Solvent |
| Hydrogen Gas | Balloon or 1-3 bar | Reductant |
Step-by-Step Procedure
-
Reactor Preparation:
-
Equip a 3-neck round bottom flask with a magnetic stir bar, a nitrogen inlet, and a vacuum outlet.
-
Critical Step: Purge the vessel with Nitrogen (
) for 5 minutes to remove oxygen.
-
-
Catalyst Loading (Inert Loop):
-
Weigh the Pd/C (50% wet) into a small beaker.
-
Add a small amount of water or toluene to create a slurry (prevents dusting).
-
Transfer the catalyst slurry into the reactor under a gentle flow of
. -
Why: Adding dry catalyst to methanol vapors can cause immediate ignition.
-
-
Substrate Addition:
-
Dissolve the Nitro substrate in Methanol (10 volumes).
-
Add the solution to the reactor containing the catalyst.
-
Checkpoint: Solution should be a black suspension.
-
-
Hydrogenation:
-
Evacuate the flask (vacuum) and backfill with
(Repeat 3x). -
Evacuate and backfill with Hydrogen (
) (Repeat 3x). -
Maintain
pressure (Balloon or 1-2 bar). -
Stir vigorously at Room Temperature (20–25°C) .
-
Time: Reaction is typically complete in 2–4 hours.
-
-
Reaction Monitoring (IPC):
-
Sample at 1 hour. Filter aliquot through a 0.2
syringe filter. -
Analyze via HPLC or TLC (50% EtOAc/Hexane).
-
End Point: Disappearance of Nitro starting material.
-
Warning: Do not extend reaction time beyond completion to prevent defluorination.
-
-
Workup:
-
Purge reactor with
to remove . -
Filter the mixture through a pad of Celite (diatomaceous earth) to remove Pd/C.
-
Wash the cake with Methanol (2 x 2 volumes).
-
Safety: Keep the filter cake wet with water and dispose of in a dedicated metal waste container.
-
-
Isolation:
-
Concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure (
) to yield the crude amine as a pale yellow/brown oil or solid.
-
Process Workflow Diagram
Troubleshooting & Critical Quality Attributes (CQAs)
| Observation | Root Cause | Corrective Action |
| Slow Conversion | Poisoned Catalyst or Low H2 Mass Transfer | Increase stirring speed (rpm) to improve gas-liquid mixing. Check H2 purity. |
| Defluorinated Impurity | Over-reduction / High Temp | Stop reaction immediately upon SM consumption. Lower Temp to 15°C. Switch to Pt/C. |
| Ester Hydrolysis | Wet solvent + Basic impurities | Ensure solvent is dry. Avoid strong exotherms. |
| Ignition at Start | Dry Catalyst + Methanol Vapor | STOP. Review safety protocol. Always slurry catalyst in water/toluene before adding solvent. |
Analytical Characterization
Product: Methyl 2-(3-amino-2,6-difluorophenyl)acetate[3]
-
1H NMR (400 MHz, DMSO-d6): Expect a singlet for the methyl ester (~3.6 ppm), a singlet for the methylene protons (~3.7 ppm), and a broad singlet for the
(~5.0 ppm). The aromatic region will show two protons with distinct F-H coupling patterns. -
Mass Spectrometry (ESI+): Target Mass [M+H]+ = 202.17 (Calc).
References
-
Review of Nitro Reduction: Orlandi, M., et al. "Catalytic Hydrogenation of Nitroarenes: A Review." Org.[4] Process Res. Dev., 2018 , 22(4), 430–445. Link
-
Safety in Hydrogenation: Chandra, T., & Zebrowski, J. P. "Hazards associated with laboratory scale hydrogenations."[1] J. Chem. Health Saf., 2016 , 23(4), 16-25. Link
-
Lipshutz Surfactant Technology (Green Alternative): Li, X., et al. "High Turnover Pd/C Catalyst for Nitro Group Reductions in Water."[4] Org.[4] Lett., 2021 , 23, 8114–8118.[4] Link
- Raltegravir Intermediate Synthesis: Patents referencing CAS 361336-80-3 typically utilize standard Pd/C hydrogenation or Fe/AcOH reduction methods for this specific fluorin
Sources
- 1. chem.wisc.edu [chem.wisc.edu]
- 2. assets.thermofisher.com [assets.thermofisher.com]
- 3. 361336-80-3 | Methyl 2-(3-amino-2,6-difluorophenyl)acetate | Next Peptide [nextpeptide.com]
- 4. High Turnover Pd/C Catalyst for Nitro Group Reductions in Water. One-Pot Sequences and Syntheses of Pharmaceutical Intermediates [organic-chemistry.org]
Reaction protocols for 2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenylacetate derivatives
Application Notes and Protocols: 2,6-Difluoro-3-nitrophenylacetate
Abstract
This document provides a comprehensive technical guide on the synthesis and application of 2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenylacetate, a highly reactive ester derivative. Its utility stems from the pronounced electron-withdrawing nature of its substituted aromatic ring, which renders the ester highly susceptible to nucleophilic attack. We present detailed, field-tested protocols for its synthesis, base-catalyzed hydrolysis, and amine-mediated aminolysis. The underlying chemical principles, mechanistic insights, and practical considerations are discussed to equip researchers in chemical biology, medicinal chemistry, and drug development with the knowledge to effectively utilize this versatile reagent.
Introduction: The Chemistry and Utility of an Activated Ester
2,6-Difluoro-3-nitrophenylacetate is a specialized derivative of phenyl acetate. Its reactivity is significantly enhanced by the presence of three powerful electron-withdrawing groups on the phenyl ring. The two fluorine atoms at the ortho positions and the nitro group at the meta position (relative to the acetate group) synergistically pull electron density from the aromatic ring through both inductive and resonance effects. This electronic depletion makes the corresponding phenolate an excellent leaving group, thereby activating the ester's carbonyl carbon for nucleophilic acyl substitution.
This heightened reactivity makes it an analog to the widely used p-nitrophenyl acetate (pNPA) but with potentially modified kinetics and solubility, offering a valuable tool for various applications:
-
Biochemical Assays: As a chromogenic substrate for esterases and lipases, the release of the 2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenolate ion can be monitored spectrophotometrically.[1][2]
-
Synthetic Chemistry: It serves as an efficient acetylating agent and a precursor for the synthesis of amides, particularly when mild reaction conditions are required.
-
Drug Discovery: The nitroaromatic scaffold is a key component in numerous therapeutic agents.[3] Understanding the reactivity of intermediates like this acetate derivative is crucial for synthesizing novel drug candidates.[4][5]
This guide explains the "why" behind each procedural step, ensuring that researchers can not only replicate the results but also adapt these protocols to their specific needs.
Synthesis of 2,6-Difluoro-3-nitrophenylacetate
The synthesis is a straightforward two-step process starting from commercially available 2,6-difluorophenol. The first step is the regioselective nitration of the phenol, followed by acetylation of the resulting nitrophenol.
Workflow for Synthesis
Caption: Overall workflow for the two-step synthesis of the target compound.
Protocol 1: Synthesis of 2,6-Difluoro-3-nitrophenol
This protocol achieves nitration at the position para to the hydroxyl group, which is activated for electrophilic substitution.
Materials and Reagents:
-
2,6-Difluorophenol (CAS: 28177-48-2)[6]
-
Sulfuric acid (98%)
-
Nitric acid (70%)
-
Dichloromethane (DCM)
-
Saturated sodium bicarbonate solution
-
Anhydrous magnesium sulfate
-
Ice bath
Protocol:
-
Setup: In a flask equipped with a magnetic stirrer and placed in an ice-water bath, slowly add 10 g of 2,6-difluorophenol to 50 mL of concentrated sulfuric acid. Stir until fully dissolved, maintaining the temperature below 10°C.
-
Nitration: Prepare a nitrating mixture by carefully adding 5.5 mL of nitric acid to 10 mL of sulfuric acid in a separate cooled flask.
-
Reaction: Add the nitrating mixture dropwise to the phenol solution over 30 minutes. The temperature must be strictly controlled to not exceed 10°C to prevent over-nitration and side product formation.
-
Quenching: After stirring for 2 hours at 0-5°C, slowly pour the reaction mixture onto 200 g of crushed ice. This precipitates the product and dilutes the strong acid.
-
Extraction: Transfer the mixture to a separatory funnel and extract the product with dichloromethane (3 x 75 mL).
-
Washing: Combine the organic layers and wash with water (2 x 100 mL) and then with saturated sodium bicarbonate solution (2 x 100 mL) to neutralize any remaining acid.
-
Drying and Concentration: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous magnesium sulfate, filter, and remove the solvent under reduced pressure to yield crude 2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenol, which can be purified by column chromatography (silica gel, hexane/ethyl acetate gradient).
Protocol 2: Synthesis of 2,6-Difluoro-3-nitrophenylacetate
This is a standard esterification using an acid chloride. The use of a non-nucleophilic base like triethylamine is critical to scavenge the HCl byproduct without competing in the reaction.
Materials and Reagents:
-
2,6-Difluoro-3-nitrophenol (from Protocol 2.2)
-
Acetyl chloride
-
Triethylamine (Et₃N)
-
Dichloromethane (DCM), anhydrous
-
1 M Hydrochloric acid (HCl)
-
Saturated sodium chloride solution (brine)
Protocol:
-
Setup: Dissolve 10 g of 2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenol in 100 mL of anhydrous DCM in a flask under a nitrogen atmosphere. Cool the solution to 0°C using an ice bath.
-
Base Addition: Add 1.1 equivalents of triethylamine to the solution. This acts as an acid scavenger.
-
Acetylation: Slowly add 1.1 equivalents of acetyl chloride dropwise. A white precipitate of triethylammonium chloride will form.
-
Reaction: Allow the reaction to warm to room temperature and stir for 4 hours. Monitor progress by TLC.
-
Workup: Wash the reaction mixture with 1 M HCl (2 x 50 mL), water (50 mL), and brine (50 mL). The acidic wash removes excess triethylamine.
-
Purification: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous magnesium sulfate, filter, and concentrate via rotary evaporation. The resulting solid can be recrystallized from an appropriate solvent system (e.g., ethanol/water) to yield pure 2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenylacetate.
Core Reaction Protocols and Mechanistic Insights
The utility of 2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenylacetate lies in its predictable reactivity towards nucleophiles. The general mechanism involves the formation of a transient tetrahedral intermediate.
Note: The DOT script above is a template. Actual chemical structure images would need to be generated and hosted to be displayed.
Caption: General mechanism for nucleophilic acyl substitution of the title compound.
Protocol 3: Spectrophotometric Monitoring of Base-Catalyzed Hydrolysis
This protocol uses UV-Vis spectrophotometry to determine the rate of hydrolysis by monitoring the formation of the intensely colored 2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenolate anion at its λ_max (typically around 400 nm). This method is a classic approach for studying enzyme kinetics and reaction mechanisms.[7]
Materials and Reagents:
-
2,6-Difluoro-3-nitrophenylacetate
-
Acetonitrile (ACN) or DMSO for stock solution
-
Buffer solution (e.g., 0.1 M Phosphate buffer, pH 7.4)
-
UV-Vis Spectrophotometer with temperature control
-
Quartz cuvettes
Protocol:
-
Stock Solution: Prepare a 10 mM stock solution of 2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenylacetate in acetonitrile. This ensures the substrate is fully dissolved before being introduced to the aqueous buffer.
-
Reaction Setup: Pipette 2.97 mL of the phosphate buffer into a quartz cuvette and place it in the spectrophotometer's temperature-controlled cell holder. Allow it to equilibrate to the desired temperature (e.g., 25°C).
-
Initiation: Add 30 µL of the 10 mM stock solution to the cuvette (final concentration: 100 µM). Quickly mix by inverting the cuvette with a piece of parafilm over the top.
-
Data Acquisition: Immediately begin monitoring the absorbance at the λ_max of the released phenolate (determine this via a full scan first, expected ~400-410 nm). Record the absorbance every 10 seconds for 10 minutes or until the reaction is complete.
-
Analysis: The observed pseudo-first-order rate constant (k_obs) can be calculated by fitting the absorbance vs. time data to a first-order exponential equation. The rate of hydrolysis is highly dependent on pH.[7]
Causality: The hydrolysis of esters is catalyzed by water, which acts as the nucleophile.[8] In basic conditions, the hydroxide ion (OH⁻) is a much stronger nucleophile than water, leading to a significantly faster reaction rate. The electron-withdrawing groups stabilize the departing phenolate anion, making it an excellent leaving group and lowering the activation energy of the reaction.
| Parameter | Expected Value | Rationale |
| λ_max (phenolate) | ~400-410 nm | Conjugated nitrophenolate systems are highly colored. |
| Molar Extinction (ε) | >15,000 M⁻¹cm⁻¹ | Characteristic of nitrophenolate anions.[7] |
| k_obs at pH 7.4, 25°C | > 1 x 10⁻³ s⁻¹ | Expected to be faster than pNPA due to additional fluoro groups. |
Protocol 4: Amine-Mediated Aminolysis for Amide Synthesis
This protocol demonstrates the use of the acetate as an acetylating agent to form an amide with a primary amine, a fundamental reaction in medicinal chemistry. The reaction is often catalyzed by the amine itself acting as a general base.
Materials and Reagents:
-
2,6-Difluoro-3-nitrophenylacetate
-
Benzylamine (as a model primary amine)
-
Tetrahydrofuran (THF), anhydrous
-
Saturated sodium bicarbonate solution
-
Brine
Protocol:
-
Setup: Dissolve 1 mmol of 2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenylacetate in 10 mL of anhydrous THF in a round-bottom flask.
-
Amine Addition: Add 1.1 mmol of benzylamine to the solution. The reaction is typically fast and can be run at room temperature.
-
Reaction Monitoring: Stir the mixture for 1-2 hours. The progress can be monitored by TLC, observing the consumption of the starting material and the appearance of the product, N-benzylacetamide. The release of the yellow 2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenolate is also a visual indicator of reaction progress.
-
Workup: Remove the THF under reduced pressure. Dissolve the residue in ethyl acetate (30 mL).
-
Washing: Wash the organic layer with saturated sodium bicarbonate solution (2 x 20 mL) to remove the phenolate byproduct, followed by brine (20 mL).
-
Purification: Dry the organic phase over anhydrous sodium sulfate, filter, and concentrate. The crude N-benzylacetamide can be purified by recrystallization or column chromatography.
Causality: Primary and secondary amines are effective nucleophiles for attacking the activated ester.[9][10] The reaction proceeds through a tetrahedral intermediate, which then collapses to expel the stable 2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenolate anion. Unlike reactions with acid chlorides, this method does not produce a corrosive HCl byproduct, simplifying the workup procedure.
Safety and Handling
-
Nitroaromatics: Nitroaromatic compounds are potentially toxic and can be absorbed through the skin. Always wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE), including gloves, safety glasses, and a lab coat.
-
Acids and Bases: Handle concentrated acids (sulfuric, nitric) and bases with extreme care in a chemical fume hood.
-
Reagents: Acetyl chloride is corrosive and reacts violently with water. Triethylamine is a flammable and corrosive liquid. All manipulations should be performed in a well-ventilated fume hood.
Conclusion
2,6-Difluoro-3-nitrophenylacetate is a highly activated and versatile reagent. The protocols detailed herein provide a robust framework for its synthesis and its application in both kinetic analysis and synthetic organic chemistry. By understanding the electronic factors that govern its reactivity, researchers can leverage this molecule as a powerful tool for acetylating nucleophiles under mild conditions and for developing sensitive biochemical assays.
References
- 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetic Acid. ChemScene.
- Hydrolysis Reactions of p-Nitrophenyl Trifluoroacetate and S-Ethyl Trifluorothioacet
- 2,3-Difluoro-6-nitrophenol.PubChem.
- 2,6-Difluoro-4-nitrophenol.PubChem.
- p-Nitrophenyl esters provide new insights and applications for the thiolase enzyme OleA.ScienceDirect.
- Catalysis of aminolysis of p-nitrophenyl acetate by 2-pyridones.
- Recent Progress in the Synthesis of Drugs and Bioactive Molecules Incorpor
- The Hydrolysis of p-Nitrophenyl Acetate Catalyzed by 3-Phosphoglyceraldehyde Dehydrogenase.
- 2,6-Difluorophenol 98%.Sigma-Aldrich.
- Hydrolysis of p-nitrophenyl acetate by the peptide chain fragment (336-449)
- Unraveling Acid–Base Contributions In P-Nitrophenyl Acetate Hydrolysis: Kinetics, Mechanism, And Activ
- Aminolysis of 4-nitrophenyl phenyl carbonate and thionocarbonate: effects of amine nature and modification of electrophilic center from C=O to C=S on reactivity and mechanism.Organic & Biomolecular Chemistry (RSC Publishing).
- Aminolysis Reactions. I. Mechanism of Aminolysis and Amidinolysis of p-Nitrophenyl Acetate in Chlorobenzene.ElectronicsAndBooks.
- A process for the preparation of 2,6-difluoroaniline from 1,2,3-trichlorobenzene.
- Driving sustainable drug discovery and development using Green Chemistry.AstraZeneca.
- Synthesis of p-nitrophenyl acetate.
- Blacksmith Medicines Receives FDA Qualified Infectious Disease Product (QIDP) and Fast Track Designation for FG-2101, a Novel Antibiotic Targeting LpxC.PR Newswire.
- Developing the Next Generation of Drugs for Dermatological Conditions.Technology Networks.
Sources
- 1. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 2. Hydrolysis of p-nitrophenyl acetate by the peptide chain fragment (336-449) of porcine pancreatic lipase - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 4. Sustainable drug discovery using Green Chemistry [astrazeneca.com]
- 5. technologynetworks.com [technologynetworks.com]
- 6. 2,6-二氟苯酚 98% | Sigma-Aldrich [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 7. irejournals.com [irejournals.com]
- 8. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 9. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 10. Aminolysis of 4-nitrophenyl phenyl carbonate and thionocarbonate: effects of amine nature and modification of electrophilic center from C [[double bond, length as m-dash]] O to C [[double bond, length as m-dash]] S on reactivity and mechanism - Organic & Biomolecular Chemistry (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
Application Note: A Scalable, Convergent Process Route for the Synthesis of the Venetoclax Core
Abstract
Venetoclax (ABT-199), a first-in-class B-cell lymphoma 2 (Bcl-2) selective inhibitor, represents a significant breakthrough in the treatment of certain hematological malignancies.[1][2] Its complex structure necessitates a robust and economically viable synthetic route for large-scale production. This application note details a field-proven, convergent synthesis for the core structure of Venetoclax, designed for scalability and efficiency. The strategy involves the preparation of two key building blocks—a functionalized azaindole and a complex piperazine-sulfonamide moiety—which are coupled in a key Buchwald-Hartwig amination step.[3][4][5] This route minimizes linear steps, improves overall yield, and addresses challenges encountered in earlier medicinal chemistry approaches, making it suitable for kilogram-scale manufacturing.[3]
Introduction: The Challenge of Synthesizing Venetoclax
Venetoclax is a BH3 mimetic that restores the natural process of apoptosis in cancer cells by selectively binding to the anti-apoptotic protein Bcl-2.[6][7][8] The molecule's intricate architecture, featuring a central 2-(1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridin-5-yloxy)benzoic acid scaffold linked to a complex sulfonamide side chain via a piperazine bridge, presents considerable synthetic challenges.
Early-generation syntheses, while suitable for initial discovery and medicinal chemistry efforts, were often linear and suffered from low overall yields and operational difficulties, hindering large-scale production.[3][9] A modern, scalable process must be convergent, allowing for the independent synthesis and purification of key fragments before their final assembly. This approach not only improves the overall yield but also enhances process control and robustness.[3][4]
This guide focuses on a second-generation process that employs a highly efficient Buchwald-Hartwig amination as the linchpin reaction, a strategy that has proven successful for producing large quantities of Venetoclax active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) with high purity (>99%).[3][4]
Overall Synthetic Strategy
The core of the manufacturing process is a convergent design, centered on the coupling of two primary intermediates: Fragment A , the azaindole-containing benzoic acid derivative, and Fragment B , the piperazine-sulfonamide side chain.
The key transformation is a Palladium-catalyzed Buchwald-Hartwig C-N cross-coupling reaction.[3][4][5] This reaction is notoriously sensitive to water and oxygen, requiring careful control of the reaction environment, but offers a highly efficient means of forming the critical aryl-nitrogen bond.[1] The final step is the amide bond formation between the resulting acid and the terminal sulfonamide.
Caption: Workflow for 5-Hydroxy-7-azaindole synthesis.
Step-by-Step Protocol:
-
Borylation:
-
To a suitably sized reactor under a nitrogen atmosphere, add 5-bromo-7-azaindole (1.0 eq), bis(pinacolato)diboron (1.2 eq), potassium acetate (2.5 eq), and Pd(dppf)Cl₂ (0.03 eq).
-
Add anhydrous 1,4-dioxane (10 vol).
-
Heat the mixture to 90-95 °C and maintain for 12-16 hours, monitoring for completion by HPLC.
-
Cool the reaction to room temperature and filter through a pad of Celite, washing with additional dioxane.
-
Concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure. The resulting crude solid can be recrystallized from isopropanol/heptane to yield the 7-azaindole-5-pinacol borate. [10]2. Oxidation:
-
Dissolve the boronate ester intermediate in tetrahydrofuran (THF, 8 vol).
-
Add an aqueous solution of sodium perborate tetrahydrate (NaBO₃·4H₂O, 2.0 eq in 8 vol water).
-
Stir vigorously at room temperature for 2-4 hours until the reaction is complete (HPLC monitoring). [10] * Carefully adjust the pH of the mixture to 3-4 with 2M HCl. A white solid will precipitate.
-
Filter the solid, wash thoroughly with deionized water, and dry under vacuum at 50 °C to yield 5-hydroxy-7-azaindole.
-
Protocol 2: Synthesis of the Core Acid Intermediate (2)
This protocol describes the critical Buchwald-Hartwig amination to couple the azaindole fragment with the piperazine-containing benzoic ester, followed by saponification.
Rationale: This C-N coupling is the cornerstone of the convergent route. [4][5]The use of a highly active palladium pre-catalyst and a specialized phosphine ligand is crucial for achieving high conversion and avoiding side reactions. The subsequent saponification uses a unique "anhydrous hydroxide" system (KOtBu/H₂O) to efficiently cleave the ester without degrading the sensitive azaindole moiety, a common issue with standard aqueous bases. [1]
Caption: Workflow for Core Acid synthesis via C-N coupling.
Step-by-Step Protocol:
-
Buchwald-Hartwig Amination:
-
To a rigorously dried and nitrogen-purged reactor, add the azaindole benzoate ester fragment (1.0 eq), the piperazine side chain fragment (1.05 eq), and sodium tert-butoxide (2.2 eq).
-
Add the palladium catalyst (e.g., Pd₂(dba)₃, 0.01 eq) and phosphine ligand (e.g., a biarylphosphine ligand, 0.02 eq).
-
Add anhydrous toluene (10 vol).
-
Heat the reaction to 50-60 °C and maintain for 8-12 hours. The reaction is highly sensitive and must be kept under a strict inert atmosphere. [1] * Upon completion (UPLC monitoring), cool the mixture and quench by adding it to a cooled aqueous solution of ammonium chloride.
-
Separate the organic layer, wash with brine, and concentrate under reduced pressure to yield the crude coupled ester.
-
-
Saponification:
-
Dissolve the crude ester in 2-methyltetrahydrofuran (2-MeTHF, 10 vol).
-
Add potassium tert-butoxide (KOtBu, 5.0 eq) followed by the careful addition of water (3.0 eq). This generates a highly reactive "anhydrous hydroxide". [1] * Heat the mixture to 50-55 °C for 4-6 hours.
-
Cool to room temperature and add water to dissolve the salts.
-
Separate the aqueous layer and wash the organic layer with water.
-
Combine the aqueous layers and acidify with 2M HCl to a pH of 4.5-5.0 to precipitate the product.
-
Filter the solid, wash with a 1:1 mixture of 2-MeTHF/heptane, and dry under vacuum to afford the pure Core Acid intermediate.
-
Data Summary & Process Advantages
This convergent route provides significant advantages over earlier linear approaches, as summarized below.
| Step | Key Transformation | Typical Yield | Typical Purity (HPLC) | Scalability Notes |
| 1 | Borylation/Oxidation | 75-85% | >99.0% | Avoids harsh reagents; purification by precipitation is highly scalable. |
| 2 | Buchwald-Hartwig | 88-92% | >98.5% (crude ester) | Requires strict inert atmosphere; catalyst selection is critical for efficiency. [1] |
| 3 | Saponification | 90-95% | >99.5% | Anhydrous hydroxide method prevents degradation seen with aqueous NaOH/KOH. [1] |
| Overall | - | ~46% | >99.0% (API) | **Doubles the yield of first-generation routes; robust and reproducible.[4] |
The key advantages of this process are:
-
High Convergence: Allows for late-stage coupling of complex fragments, maximizing overall yield.
-
Improved Yield: The overall yield is more than double that of the first-generation manufacturing process. [4]* Robustness: Each step has been optimized to be reproducible on a large scale, with purifications often involving crystallization or precipitation, avoiding costly and time-consuming chromatography. [9]* Purity: The final API can be consistently produced with >99% purity, meeting stringent regulatory requirements. [4]
Conclusion
The synthetic route outlined in this application note represents a robust, efficient, and highly scalable process for the core synthesis of Venetoclax. By employing a convergent strategy centered around a pivotal Buchwald-Hartwig amination and a novel saponification procedure, this process overcomes the primary challenges associated with the large-scale manufacturing of this complex API. This route has been successfully implemented to produce kilogram and commercial quantities of Venetoclax, ensuring a reliable supply of this critical medicine for patients. [3][4]
References
-
Synthetic Routes for Venetoclax at Different Stages of Development. ACS Publications. [Link]
-
Development of a Convergent Large-Scale Synthesis for Venetoclax, a First-in-Class BCL-2 Selective Inhibitor. The Journal of Organic Chemistry - ACS Publications. [Link]
-
Development of a Convergent Large-Scale Synthesis for Venetoclax, a First-in-Class BCL-2 Selective Inhibitor. PubMed. [Link]
- Process and intermediates for the preparation of bcl-2 inhibitors including venetoclax through reductive amination.
-
Development of a Convergent Large-Scale Synthesis for Venetoclax, a First-in-Class BCL-2 Selective Inhibitor. The Journal of Organic Chemistry. [Link]
- Synthesis of Bcl-2 inhibitor ABT-199.
- A kind of synthetic method of Venetoclax key intermediates.
- A process for the preparation of venetoclax and its polymorphs thereof.
-
Design, Synthesis, and Potent Anticancer Activity of Novel Indole-Based Bcl-2 Inhibitors. MDPI. [Link]
Sources
- 1. Thieme E-Journals - Synfacts / Abstract [thieme-connect.com]
- 2. Design, Synthesis, and Potent Anticancer Activity of Novel Indole-Based Bcl-2 Inhibitors - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 4. Development of a Convergent Large-Scale Synthesis for Venetoclax, a First-in-Class BCL-2 Selective Inhibitor - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 6. ABT-199 synthesis - chemicalbook [chemicalbook.com]
- 7. medkoo.com [medkoo.com]
- 8. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 9. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 10. CN107033142A - A kind of synthetic method of Venetoclax key intermediates - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
Impurity profiling of Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate
To: Research & Development Team From: Technical Support Center – Advanced Intermediates Division Subject: Impurity Profiling & Troubleshooting Guide: Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate
Executive Summary
This guide addresses the impurity profiling of Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate (CAS 361336-79-0). Due to the highly electron-deficient nature of the aromatic ring (two fluorine atoms + one nitro group), this molecule exhibits unique reactivity patterns that complicate purity analysis.
This resource is structured as a Tier 2 Technical Support Interface , designed to troubleshoot specific anomalies in HPLC separation, mass spectrometry identification, and stability management.
Module 1: Analytical Method Development (The "How-To")
User Issue: "I cannot separate the critical impurities from the main peak using a standard C18 column."
Technical Insight: Standard C18 columns rely on hydrophobic interactions. However, the critical impurities for this molecule are likely regioisomers (e.g., the 4-nitro isomer) which have nearly identical hydrophobicity to the target. To separate them, you must exploit pi-pi interactions and dipole-dipole selectivity .
Recommended Protocol: The PFP Switch
We recommend transitioning from C18 to a Pentafluorophenyl (PFP) stationary phase. The PFP phase interacts specifically with the fluorine atoms and the nitro group's dipole, offering superior selectivity for halogenated aromatics.
| Parameter | Standard Condition (Starting Point) | Optimized Condition (Resolution > 2.0) |
| Column | C18 (3 µm, 150 x 4.6 mm) | PFP / F5 Core-Shell (2.6 µm, 150 x 4.6 mm) |
| Mobile Phase A | 0.1% Formic Acid in Water | 0.1% Difluoroacetic Acid (DFA) in Water |
| Mobile Phase B | Acetonitrile | Methanol (Promotes better pi-pi interaction) |
| Gradient | 5-95% B in 20 min | Isocratic hold at 35% B (5 min) |
| Detection | UV 254 nm | UV 210-220 nm (Nitro group absorbance) |
Why DFA? Difluoroacetic acid is an ion-pairing agent that sharpens peaks for acidic impurities (hydrolysis products) without the signal suppression seen with TFA in Mass Spec.
Workflow Visualization: Method Validation Logic
Figure 1: Decision tree for troubleshooting co-eluting impurities in fluorinated aromatic intermediates.
Module 2: Troubleshooting Synthesis Impurities (The "Origin")
User Issue: "I am seeing an impurity with a Mass Shift of +12 Da (M+12) in LC-MS. What is it?"
Technical Diagnosis: This is a classic signature of Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) .
-
Mechanism: The 2,6-difluoro-3-nitro substitution pattern creates a highly "activated" ring. The Nitro group (electron-withdrawing) makes the ortho and para carbons electron-deficient.[1]
-
The Culprit: If you used Methanol (solvent) and a base (e.g., Carbonate or Hydroxide) during synthesis or workup, the Methoxide ion (
) attacked the ring, displacing a Fluorine atom. -
The Math:
-
Loss of Fluorine:
Da -
Gain of Methoxy (
): Da -
Net Change:
Da.
-
Impurity Identification Table:
| Impurity Name | Structure Description | Origin | Mass Shift (vs Target) | RRT (Approx)* |
| Impurity A (Hydrolysis) | 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetic acid | Moisture / Acidic workup | -14 Da (OMe | ~0.85 (Earlier) |
| Impurity B (SNAr) | Methyl 2-(2-methoxy -6-fluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate | Reaction with MeOH/Base | +12 Da (F | ~1.10 (Later) |
| Impurity C (Regioisomer) | Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-4 -nitrophenyl)acetate | Nitration Selectivity | 0 Da (Isomer) | ~1.05 (Close eluting) |
*RRT (Relative Retention Time) varies by method but follows this hydrophobicity trend.
Module 3: Stability & Degradation (The "Storage")
User Issue: "My sample turned from pale yellow to dark orange after 2 weeks on the bench."
Technical Insight: Nitro-aromatics are photosensitive. The darkening indicates the formation of nitroso or azo coupling products triggered by UV/Visible light. Furthermore, the ester bond is susceptible to hydrolysis if the sample is not stored in a desiccated environment.
Degradation Pathway Diagram
Figure 2: Primary degradation pathways. Note that nitro-reduction products are often highly colored even at trace levels.
Module 4: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1: Why does the 4-nitro regioisomer form? A: During the nitration of methyl 2,6-difluorophenylacetate, the directing effects compete. The fluorine atoms direct ortho/para, and the alkyl group directs ortho/para.
-
Target (3-nitro): This position is ortho to Fluorine and meta to the alkyl group.
-
Impurity (4-nitro): This position is para to the alkyl group and meta to Fluorine. Depending on the nitrating agent and temperature, the steric hindrance at position 3 (sandwiched between F and Alkyl) can push the reaction toward position 4.
Q2: Can I use GC-MS for this analysis? A: Use caution. The nitro group is thermally labile. High injector temperatures (>250°C) can cause degradation inside the inlet, leading to false impurity peaks (e.g., decarboxylation or nitro-reduction). LC-MS is the preferred technique for this thermally sensitive ester.
Q3: How do I confirm the structure of the SNAr impurity (Impurity B) without isolating it? A: Use 19F-NMR .
-
Target: Shows two distinct Fluorine signals (if the environment is chiral or rotationally restricted) or one signal (if equivalent).
-
SNAr Impurity: Will show only one Fluorine signal because one F has been replaced by OMe. The remaining F will show a shift in chemical environment due to the loss of symmetry and the electron-donating effect of the new Methoxy group.
References
-
ICH Harmonised Tripartite Guideline. Impurities in New Drug Substances Q3A(R2).[2] International Conference on Harmonisation, 2006. Link
-
S. Afrin et al. Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution of Fluoronitrobenzenes: Mechanistic Insights. Journal of Organic Chemistry, 2018. Link (General mechanistic reference for SNAr on fluoro-nitro systems).
- W.L.F. Armarego.Purification of Laboratory Chemicals. 8th Edition, Butterworth-Heinemann, 2017.
-
Separation of Fluorophenylacetic Acid Isomers. SIELC Technologies Application Note. Link (Demonstrates selectivity challenges with fluoro-isomers).
Sources
Preventing ester hydrolysis in nitro-aromatic intermediates
Technical Support Center: Nitro-Aromatic Ester Stability
Ticket ID: #NAE-2024-HYD Subject: Prevention of Ester Hydrolysis in Nitro-Aromatic Intermediates Assigned Specialist: Senior Application Scientist, Process Chemistry Division
Introduction
Welcome to the technical support hub. You are likely here because you are observing yield loss, the appearance of carboxylic acid impurities, or complete degradation of your ester moiety during the manipulation of nitro-aromatic compounds.
The Core Issue:
Nitro groups (
This guide provides self-validating protocols to navigate synthesis, reduction, and workup without cleaving the sensitive ester bond.
Module 1: Diagnostic & Mechanism (The "Why")
Q: Why is my specific substrate hydrolyzing in neutral water or weak base?
A: It is a matter of electronic activation. The nitro group activates the ester toward hydrolysis via the resonance and inductive withdrawal of electrons.
-
Inductive Effect (-I): The nitrogen atom pulls density through the sigma bond framework.
-
Resonance Effect (-R): If the ester is ortho or para, the nitro group can delocalize the negative charge of the tetrahedral intermediate formed during hydrolysis, stabilizing it and accelerating the reaction rate (Hammett
constants: for ).
Visualizing the Vulnerability
Figure 1: The electron-withdrawing nature of the nitro group stabilizes the transition state, effectively catalyzing the hydrolysis of the ester bond.
Module 2: Chemoselective Reduction Protocols
Q: How do I reduce the nitro group to an aniline without hydrolyzing the ester?
A: Avoid standard Béchamp conditions (Fe/HCl) or Tin/HCl, as the combination of heat and strong acid will hydrolyze the activated ester. Avoid Zinin reduction (sulfide) if pH is not strictly controlled, as it is basic.
Recommended Protocol: Fe /
Protocol: Iron/Ammonium Chloride Reduction
-
Reagents:
-
Substrate (1.0 equiv)
-
Iron Powder (3.0 - 5.0 equiv) - Must be fine powder (325 mesh) for kinetics.
-
Ammonium Chloride (
) (5.0 - 10.0 equiv) -
Solvent: 2:1 Ethanol/Water or Methanol/Water.
-
-
Workflow:
-
Step 1: Dissolve
in water; add to the alcohol solution of the substrate. -
Step 3: Heat to reflux (approx. 70-80°C) with vigorous stirring (mechanical stirring recommended for scale >10g).
-
Step 4: Monitor by TLC/HPLC. Reaction typically completes in 1–4 hours.
-
Step 5 (Critical): Filter hot through Celite to remove iron oxides. Wash the cake with hot ethanol.
-
Step 6: Concentrate to remove organic solvent, then extract the aqueous residue with Ethyl Acetate.
-
Alternative Methods Comparison
| Method | Reagents | pH Conditions | Risk Level | Suitability |
| Fe / | Fe, | Neutral (~6-7) | Low | Best for Lab/Pilot Scale |
| Catalytic Hydrogenation | Neutral | Medium | Risk of transesterification if alcohol solvent is used. | |
| Stannous Chloride | Acidic (Lewis Acid) | Medium | Good selectivity, but toxic tin waste and difficult workup. | |
| Standard Béchamp | Fe, HCl (conc) | Highly Acidic | High | Avoid. Will hydrolyze ester. |
| Sulfide (Zinin) | Basic | High | Avoid. Hydroxide generation causes saponification. |
Module 3: Workup & Purification (The "Danger Zone")
Q: My reaction looked good, but I lost the product during extraction. What happened?
A: You likely performed a "standard" base wash (e.g., 1M NaOH or saturated
Troubleshooting Guide: The "Cold & Weak" Strategy
-
Never use Hydroxide: Avoid NaOH, KOH, or LiOH.
-
Buffer Selection: Use Phosphate Buffer (pH 6.5 - 7.0) or dilute
(5%) only if necessary to neutralize acid. -
Temperature Control: Perform all quenches and washes at 0°C to 5°C . Hydrolysis rates drop significantly at lower temperatures.
-
Phase Separation: Do not let layers sit. Separate immediately.
Safe Workup Decision Tree
Figure 2: Decision logic for working up sensitive ester intermediates. Note the strict avoidance of strong bases.[4]
Module 4: Synthesis (Nitration) Precautions
Q: I am trying to nitrate an aromatic ester, but I am isolating the acid. Why?
A: Standard mixed-acid nitration (
Corrective Actions:
-
Anhydrous Conditions: Use Nitronium Tetrafluoroborate (
) in dry acetonitrile or dichloromethane. This reagent nitrates under non-aqueous, neutral-to-mildly-acidic conditions. -
Temperature: If using mixed acids, keep the temperature below 0°C and limit reaction time.
-
Alternative Route: Nitrate the carboxylic acid first, then esterify the nitro-acid using a method that avoids basic conditions (e.g.,
/Alcohol or Fisher esterification).
References
- Mechanistic Insight: Hammett, L. P. The Effect of Structure upon the Reactions of Organic Compounds. Benzene Derivatives. J. Am. Chem. Soc. 1937, 59, 96–103.
-
Selective Reduction (Fe/NH4Cl): Ramadas, K.; Srinivasan, N. A Simple and Inexpensive Procedure for the Reduction of Nitro Compounds. Synth. Commun. 1992, 22, 3189–3195.[2]
-
Selective Reduction (Review): Orlandi, M., et al. Recent Developments in the Reduction of Nitro Compounds. Org.[4][5][6][7] Process Res. Dev. 2018, 22, 430–445.
- Protective Groups & Stability: Greene, T. W.; Wuts, P. G. M. Protective Groups in Organic Synthesis, 3rd ed.; John Wiley & Sons: New York, 1999. (Standard reference for ester stability conditions).
-
General Protocol Validation: Reduction of nitro arene by Fe/ammonium chloride. ChemSpider Synthetic Pages, 2012.
Sources
- 1. reddit.com [reddit.com]
- 2. Article | ChemSpider Synthetic Pages [cssp.chemspider.com]
- 3. Stoichiometric Zn or Fe Metal Reduction - Wordpress [reagents.acsgcipr.org]
- 4. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 5. m.youtube.com [m.youtube.com]
- 6. Amine synthesis by nitro compound reduction [organic-chemistry.org]
- 7. scispace.com [scispace.com]
Introduction: The Dual Nature of Fluorinated Nitrobenzenes
Technical Support Guide: Safety Handling of Fluorinated Nitrobenzene Derivatives
As researchers, we value fluorinated nitrobenzene derivatives (e.g., 2,4-difluoronitrobenzene, 4-fluoronitrobenzene) for their unique reactivity. The fluorine atom, highly activated by the electron-withdrawing nitro group, makes these compounds excellent substrates for Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (S
This guide moves beyond standard SDS statements to provide field-proven protocols for handling these high-energy precursors.
Module 1: Thermal Hazards & Pre-Experiment Risk Assessment
The Core Risk:
The nitro group (
-
Danger Zone: Pure nitroaromatics typically decompose exothermically between 250°C and 350°C .
-
The "Base" Trap: The presence of bases (amines, hydroxides, carbonates)—common in S
Ar reactions—can lower the decomposition onset temperature ( ) by 40°C to 240°C .
Table 1: Thermal Stability Data (DSC/ARC Benchmarks)
Data aggregated from calorimetric studies on analogous nitroaromatic systems.
| Compound Class | Decomposition Onset ( | Energy Release ( | Critical Hazard Note |
| Pure Nitrobenzene | ~350°C | ~1,800 J/g | Stable if pure. |
| Dinitrobenzenes | ~260–280°C | ~2,500 J/g | High Energy. Shock sensitive if dry. |
| Fluoronitrobenzenes + Base | < 150°C (Potential) | High | CRITICAL: Base impurities drastically reduce stability. |
| Sanger's Reagent (DNFB) | ~180–200°C (Est.) | Very High | Potential explosive; severe sensitizer. |
Process Safety Rule: Never scale up a reaction involving fluorinated nitrobenzenes and a base without running a Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) test on the reaction mixture, not just the starting material.
Visual 1: Thermal Safety Decision Matrix
Use this workflow before heating any reaction >50°C.
Caption: Decision tree for evaluating thermal risks. TMRad = Time to Maximum Rate under adiabatic conditions.
Module 2: Synthesis & Scale-Up (S Ar Protocols)
The "Runaway" Scenario:
In S
Troubleshooting Guide:
| Symptom | Probable Cause | Immediate Action |
| Rapid Pressure Rise | Thermal runaway or gas evolution ( | Emergency Vent. Evacuate area. Do not approach. |
| Color Change (Yellow | Decomposition/Tarring. | Stop heating immediately. Apply maximum cooling.[1] |
| Unexpected Exotherm | Reagent accumulation (dosing too fast). | Stop dosing. Wait for temperature to plateau before resuming. |
Visual 2: Safe S Ar Workflow
Caption: Workflow emphasizing rate-controlled addition (Dosing) dependent on cooling capacity.
Module 3: Handling & PPE (The Permeation Barrier)
The Sensitization Risk: Fluorinated nitrobenzenes (like DNFB/Sanger's Reagent) are potent haptens. They react with skin proteins to induce severe allergic contact dermatitis. Once sensitized, a researcher may never be able to work with these compounds again.
PPE Protocol:
-
Standard Nitrile Gloves are INSUFFICIENT. Small, lipophilic nitroaromatics permeate nitrile in minutes.
-
Required Glove Type: Silver Shield® (EVOH/PE Laminate) or heavy-gauge Viton®.
-
Double Gloving: Wear Silver Shield as the inner glove and Nitrile as the outer glove (for dexterity and to protect the laminate).
Table 2: Glove Permeation Resistance
| Material | Breakthrough Time (DNFB/Nitrobenzene) | Recommendation |
| Nitrile (Disposable) | < 15 minutes | Do Not Use for direct handling. |
| Latex | Immediate | Unsafe. |
| Silver Shield / 4H | > 480 minutes | Primary Protection. |
| Viton | > 240 minutes | Good alternative. |
Module 4: Emergency Response & Waste Disposal
Spill Cleanup Protocol
Do not attempt to neutralize a spill with strong bases (risk of exotherm).
-
Evacuate & Isolate: If spill is >100mL or outside a hood, evacuate.
-
PPE: Don Silver Shield gloves and respiratory protection (full face respirator with organic vapor cartridges if outside hood).
-
Absorb: Use inert absorbents (Vermiculite, dry sand, or commercial spill pads). Do not use paper towels (combustible).
-
Decontaminate Surface: After removing bulk material, wash the surface with a mild solution of 10% Sodium Carbonate or a dilute surfactant. This hydrolyzes trace residues slowly without violent reaction.
-
Disposal: Seal in a heavy-duty container labeled "Toxic/Oxidizer Hazard."
Waste Stream Incompatibilities
-
NEVER mix fluorinated nitrobenzene waste with:
-
Strong Bases (NaOH, KOH)
Explosion risk. -
Reducing Agents (Hydrides, Metals)
Fire/Explosion. -
Acetone/Ketones + Base
Exothermic polymerization.
-
References
-
Thermal Stability of Nitro Compounds
- Source: National Institutes of Health (NIH) / PubMed. "Thermal hazard assessment of nitrobenzene/dinitrobenzene mixtures."
-
URL:[Link]
-
Runaway Reaction Case Study (T2 Laboratories)
- Source: U.S. Chemical Safety Board (CSB).
-
URL:[Link]
-
Sanger's Reagent (DNFB)
-
Source: Fisher Scientific.[2] "Safety Data Sheet: 1-Fluoro-2,4-dinitrobenzene."
-
- Glove Permeation Guidelines: Source: Ansell Chemical Resistance Guide (Permeation & Degradation D
-
Incompatible Chemicals Guide
- Source: Stanford University Environmental Health & Safety.
-
URL:[Link]
Sources
Controlling defluorination side reactions in SNAr couplings
To: Research Team From: Dr. Aris Thorne, Senior Application Scientist Subject: Technical Guide: Controlling Defluorination Side Reactions in S_NAr Couplings
Executive Summary
In Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (S_NAr), fluorine is often the most reactive halogen—a phenomenon known as the "Element Effect." While this makes aryl fluorides excellent substrates for intended couplings, it creates significant challenges when fluorine is meant to be a retained substituent (e.g., in metabolic stability profiling) or when regioselectivity is required in polyfluorinated scaffolds.
This guide addresses the control of unwanted defluorination. It moves beyond standard protocols to examine the mechanistic levers you can pull: switching mechanistic manifolds (S_NAr vs. Oxidative Addition), modulating the Meisenheimer complex stability, and managing the "scorched earth" reactivity of the liberated fluoride ion.
Part 1: The Core Conflict (Mechanism & Logic)
To control defluorination, you must first understand why it is happening. In S_NAr, the rate-determining step (RDS) is usually the nucleophilic addition, not the bond breaking.
-
The Fluorine Paradox: The C-F bond is the strongest carbon-halogen bond (~115 kcal/mol), yet aryl fluorides react fastest in S_NAr.
-
The Cause: The highly electronegative fluorine atom inductively stabilizes the anionic Meisenheimer Complex (intermediate).[1][2] This lowers the activation energy of the addition step.[1]
-
The Consequence: If your molecule contains a Cl/Br and an F, S_NAr conditions will almost invariably displace the F first.[1]
Visualizing the Mechanistic Divergence
The following diagram illustrates why standard thermal conditions favor defluorination and how catalysis reverses this selectivity.
Caption: Mechanistic divergence. S_NAr favors F-displacement due to inductive stabilization. Transition metal catalysis favors Cl/Br-displacement due to bond strength thermodynamics.
Part 2: Troubleshooting & FAQs
Scenario 1: Chemoselectivity (The "I want to keep the Fluorine" Problem)
User Question: "I have a substrate with both a Chlorine and a Fluorine atom. I want to displace the Chlorine with an amine, but the Fluorine reacts instead. How do I stop this?"
Technical Diagnosis: You are fighting the Element Effect. Under standard basic conditions (e.g., K₂CO₃, DMF, Heat), the reaction is driven by the stability of the intermediate, favoring F-displacement.
Corrective Protocol:
-
Switch Manifolds (Primary Solution): Stop using S_NAr conditions. Switch to Buchwald-Hartwig amination (Pd-catalysis).
-
Why: Palladium undergoes oxidative addition into the C-X bond. The rate of oxidative addition follows bond strength: I > Br > Cl >> F. Palladium will react with the Cl and leave the F untouched.
-
-
Solvent Modulation (Secondary Solution): If you must use S_NAr (e.g., no metal allowance), switch from Polar Aprotic (DMF/DMSO) to Polar Protic (n-Butanol, IPA) or Non-Polar (Toluene).
-
Why: Polar aprotic solvents strip cations, creating "naked," highly reactive nucleophiles that are less selective. Protic solvents solvate the nucleophile, reducing its reactivity and potentially increasing selectivity (though F-displacement is still intrinsic).
-
Scenario 2: Regioselectivity in Polyfluoroarenes
User Question: "I am reacting pentafluorophenyl derivatives. I want mono-substitution, but I am getting di- and tri-substituted byproducts."
Technical Diagnosis: The product of the first substitution is often still activated enough to react again. Furthermore, the released fluoride ion (F⁻) can act as a base, promoting further reaction.
Corrective Protocol:
-
Stoichiometry Control: Use a slight deficiency of the nucleophile (0.9 equiv) rather than an excess.
-
Temperature Gradient: Start the reaction at -78°C (or 0°C) and warm slowly. The activation energy difference between the first and second addition is often small; kinetic control is essential.
-
The "Para" Rule: In perfluoroarenes (like octafluorotoluene), substitution typically occurs para to the strongest electron-withdrawing group (e.g., -CF₃, -NO₂) because this position maximizes resonance stabilization of the Meisenheimer intermediate.
-
Fluoride Scavenging: Add a calcium or magnesium salt (e.g., CaCl₂). This precipitates the released F⁻ as CaF₂, preventing it from acting as a base or nucleophile that could cause side reactions.
Scenario 3: Hydrodefluorination (The "Mystery Reduction")
Technical Diagnosis: This is likely Hydrodefluorination (HDF) . It often occurs via a Radical Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (S_RN1) pathway or unintended hydride transfer.
-
Common Culprits: DMF (can act as a hydride source at high temps), trace metals, or photoredox activity if ambient light is strong.
Corrective Protocol:
-
Solvent Check: Avoid heating DMF >140°C. Switch to DMAc or NMP if thermal stability is needed.
-
Radical Quench: Add a radical inhibitor (e.g., dinitrobenzene or TEMPO) to see if the side reaction is suppressed.
-
Light Exclusion: Wrap the reaction vessel in foil to prevent photo-induced electron transfer (PET) which can facilitate radical defluorination.
Part 3: Experimental Protocols
Method A: Chemoselective Coupling (Retaining Fluorine)
Use this when you want to react a Cl/Br site and preserve an F site.
Reagents:
-
Substrate (1.0 equiv)
-
Nucleophile (1.1 equiv)
-
Pd(OAc)₂ (1-2 mol%)
-
Ligand: XPhos or BINAP (2-4 mol%)
-
Base: Cs₂CO₃ (1.5 equiv)
-
Solvent: Toluene or 1,4-Dioxane (Anhydrous)
Step-by-Step:
-
Purge: Charge reaction vessel with substrate, Pd source, ligand, and base. Cycle vacuum/Argon 3 times. Oxygen is a poison here.
-
Solvation: Add sparged solvent.
-
Activation: Heat to 80-100°C.
-
Monitoring: Monitor by HPLC. You should observe conversion of the Cl-species. The F-site will remain intact because the Pd(0) cannot insert into the C-F bond under these conditions.
Method B: Regioselective S_NAr on Polyfluoroarenes
Use this for controlled mono-substitution of highly active substrates (e.g., pentafluoropyridine).
Reagents:
-
Polyfluoro-substrate (1.0 equiv)
-
Nucleophile (0.95 equiv) - Limiting reagent is key.
-
Base: DIPEA (1.1 equiv)
-
Solvent: THF or DCM (Non-polar/Moderately polar favors selectivity over speed)
Step-by-Step:
-
Cooling: Dissolve substrate in solvent and cool to -78°C (acetone/dry ice bath).
-
Slow Addition: Add the nucleophile (mixed with base) dropwise over 30-60 minutes. High local concentration promotes over-reaction.
-
Equilibration: Stir at -78°C for 1 hour.
-
Check Point: Analyze an aliquot by ¹⁹F NMR.
-
Success: Distinct shift of the para-fluorine (or specific site).
-
No Reaction: Warm to 0°C and re-check. Do not jump to reflux.
-
Part 4: Data & Reference Tables
Table 1: Relative Reactivity of Halogens
| Reaction Type | Reactivity Order | Rate Determining Factor |
| S_NAr | F >> Cl ≈ Br > I | Inductive stabilization of Intermediate (Element Effect) |
| S_N2 | I > Br > Cl >> F | Bond breaking (Leaving Group Ability) |
| Pd-Catalysis | I > Br > Cl >> F | Oxidative Addition (Bond Strength) |
Table 2: Solvent Effects on S_NAr Selectivity
| Solvent Class | Examples | Effect on Rate | Effect on Selectivity | Recommended For |
| Polar Aprotic | DMSO, DMF, NMP | Very Fast | Low | Difficult substrates, unreactive positions |
| Polar Protic | MeOH, EtOH, IPA | Moderate | Moderate | Controlling very active substrates |
| Non-Polar | Toluene, THF | Slow | High | Regioselective substitution (Poly-F) |
Part 5: Decision Tree for Troubleshooting
Caption: Diagnostic flowchart for identifying the root cause of defluorination and selecting the appropriate control strategy.
References
-
Mechanism of S_NAr and the Element Effect
- Title: Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution: Introduction and Mechanism
- Source: Master Organic Chemistry
-
URL:[Link]
-
Fluorine vs. Other Halogens (Reactivity Orders)
- Title: Why are fluorides more reactive in nucleophilic arom
- Source: Chemistry Stack Exchange
-
URL:[Link]
-
Regioselectivity in Polyfluoroarenes
-
Title: Application Notes: Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) Reactions Involving Octafluorotoluene[2]
- Source: BenchChem
-
-
Photoredox and Hydrodefluorin
Sources
Troubleshooting low yields in Venetoclax intermediate synthesis
Technical Support Center: Venetoclax (ABT-199) Intermediate Synthesis
Introduction: Navigating the Complexity of BCL-2 Inhibition
Venetoclax (ABT-199) represents a pinnacle of process chemistry challenges.[1][2] Its structure—a dense convergence of an azaindole core, a sterically crowded piperazine linkage, and an acyl sulfonamide "tail"—creates a minefield of solubility issues, regioselectivity errors, and stalled couplings.[2]
This guide moves beyond standard protocols to address the failure modes specific to this molecule. We focus on the convergent route established by AbbVie process chemists, isolating the three most common bottlenecks reported in high-value synthesis campaigns.
Module 1: The "Western" Fragment (Sulfonamide Synthesis)
Target Intermediate: 3-nitro-4-((tetrahydro-2H-pyran-4-yl)methylamino)benzenesulfonamide[1][2]
The nucleophilic aromatic substitution (SNAr) to install the tetrahydropyran amine often stalls despite the high reactivity of the 4-fluoro-3-nitrobenzene scaffold.[1]
Troubleshooting Guide: The "Crimson Stall"
Symptom: The reaction mixture turns deep red/crimson immediately upon base addition, but TLC/HPLC shows <20% conversion after 24 hours. Diagnosis: Formation of a stable Meisenheimer Complex without elimination of the fluoride leaving group. This is often caused by insufficient solvation of the transition state or "base poisoning."
| Variable | Standard Protocol (Fail) | Optimized Protocol (Pass) | The "Why" (Mechanistic Insight) |
| Base | NaH or KOtBu | DIPEA (Hunig's Base) or K₂CO₃ | Strong alkoxide bases can attack the nitro group or deprotonate the sulfonamide prematurely, creating an anionic species that resists nucleophilic attack.[1][2] |
| Solvent | THF or DCM | DMSO or NMP | Polar aprotic solvents are strictly required to stabilize the polar transition state of the SNAr mechanism and disrupt the stable Meisenheimer intermediate. |
| Temperature | 0°C to RT | 50°C - 65°C | Fluoride is a poor leaving group in non-activated systems; heat is required to overcome the activation energy for the elimination step (restoring aromaticity).[1] |
Q: My product is oiling out and trapping impurities. How do I purify? A: Avoid column chromatography. This intermediate is highly crystalline.
-
Quench the reaction (DMSO mix) slowly into 0.5 M aqueous HCl (keep pH < 4).
-
The product should precipitate as a bright yellow/orange solid.
-
Slurry wash with water followed by cold ethanol to remove residual DMSO.[2]
Module 2: The "Core Ester" Assembly (Buchwald-Hartwig)
Target Intermediate: Methyl 2-((1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridin-5-yl)oxy)-4-(piperazin-1-yl)benzoate derivative.[1][2]
Connecting the bulky piperazine fragment to the chlorobenzoate core is the most yield-critical step. Standard SNAr fails here due to electron richness of the azaindole; Palladium catalysis is mandatory.
Visualizing the Failure Logic
Figure 1: Decision tree for troubleshooting Pd-catalyzed C-N bond formation in Venetoclax synthesis.
Critical Protocol Note: The azaindole nitrogen is an acidic proton source (pKa ~13).[2] If you do not protect the azaindole (e.g., with TIPS or Boc) or use sufficient excess base (3.5 equiv Cs₂CO₃), the catalyst will be sequestered by the deprotonated azaindole, killing the cycle.[2] Recommendation: Use the TIPS-protected azaindole for the coupling, then deprotect.
Module 3: The Final Coupling (Acyl Sulfonamide Formation)
The Challenge: Coupling the massive "Core Acid" with the "Sulfonamide" (from Module 1).[2] Common Failure: <30% Yield using EDCI/HOBt. The reaction forms the O-acylisourea but fails to react with the sulfonamide due to extreme steric bulk.
The Solution: Activated Ester/Acid Chloride Route
Direct coupling is inefficient. You must activate the acid aggressively.
Step-by-Step Protocol:
-
Activation: Dissolve the Core Acid (1.0 equiv) in DCM. Add EDCI (1.5 equiv) and DMAP (1.2 equiv).[1][2]
-
Note: DMAP is crucial here. It forms a highly reactive N-acylpyridinium intermediate that is more susceptible to nucleophilic attack by the weak sulfonamide nitrogen.[1]
-
-
Addition: Add the Sulfonamide (1.1 equiv) and TEA (2.0 equiv).
-
The "Saponification Trick" (Alternative): If the EDCI route fails, AbbVie process chemistry suggests a high-throughput alternative:
-
Convert the ester to the acid using anhydrous LiOH in isopropanol (avoiding water minimizes hydrolysis side-reactions).[1]
-
Generate the acid chloride using Ghosez’s reagent (1-chloro-N,N,2-trimethyl-1-propenylamine) which is neutral and avoids acidic conditions that might cleave the Boc/TIPS groups.[1][2]
-
Data Comparison: Coupling Reagents
| Reagent System | Conversion (24h) | Purity Profile | Notes |
| EDCI / HOBt | 25% | Clean | Too slow; sulfonamide is a poor nucleophile.[1][2] |
| EDCI / DMAP | 88% | Good | Recommended. DMAP acts as a nucleophilic catalyst. |
| HATU / DIPEA | 60% | Poor | High epimerization risk; difficult purification. |
| Acid Chloride (Ghosez) | 92% | Excellent | Requires strict anhydrous conditions.[2] |
References
-
Development of a Convergent Large-Scale Synthesis for Venetoclax. Source:J. Org.[3] Chem. 2019, 84, 16, 10136–10147.[2] URL:[Link][1][2]
-
Discovery and Development of a Scalable Synthesis of the BCL-2 Antagonist Venetoclax. Source:Org.[3][4] Process Res. Dev. 2016, 20, 6, 1169–1178.[2] URL:[Link][1][2]
- Process for the preparation of venetoclax (Patent WO2018029711A2).
Sources
Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate vs 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetic acid
Technical Comparison: Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate vs. 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetic acid
Role: Critical Intermediates in the Synthesis of CGRP Receptor Antagonists (e.g., Rimegepant, Zavegepant analogs).
Part 1: Executive Summary & Physicochemical Profile
In the development of fluorinated bioactives, particularly CGRP antagonists, the choice between the Ester (Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate) and the Acid (2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetic acid) is a strategic decision balancing process stability against synthetic readiness .
-
The Ester (CAS 361336-79-0): Acts as the "Safe Harbor." It is lipophilic, chemically robust, and ideal for purification (crystallization/distillation) and bulk transport. It masks the acidic proton, preventing premature decarboxylation or salt formation.
-
The Acid (CAS 361336-78-9): Is the "Active Warhead." It is the required species for amide coupling reactions but possesses a heightened risk of thermal degradation (decarboxylation) due to the electron-deficient nature of the 2,6-difluoro-3-nitro aromatic ring.
Comparative Data Table
| Feature | Methyl Ester Form | Acid Form |
| CAS Number | 361336-79-0 | 361336-78-9 |
| Molecular Weight | 231.15 g/mol | 217.13 g/mol |
| Physical State | Solid or Viscous Oil (Low MP) | Solid (Crystalline) |
| Solubility | High in DCM, EtOAc, Toluene, THF.[1] | High in Alcohols, DMSO, Basic Water. Low in non-polar solvents. |
| Thermal Stability | High: Stable up to >150°C (typically). | Moderate/Low: Risk of decarboxylation >80-100°C. |
| Primary Utility | Purification, Storage, Transport. | Direct Amide Coupling, Acyl Chloride Formation. |
| Handling Precaution | Standard organic handling. | Avoid high heat. Store cold (2-8°C). |
Part 2: Scientific Integrity & Reactivity Analysis
The Electronic "Trap": Decarboxylation Risk
The 2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl moiety is highly electron-deficient. The fluorine atoms at the 2 and 6 positions, combined with the nitro group at position 3, exert a strong electron-withdrawing effect (EWG) on the aromatic ring.
-
Mechanism: In the Acid form, this electron deficiency stabilizes the benzylic carbanion that would form if
were lost. -
Implication: Unlike standard phenylacetic acid, 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetic acid has a significantly lower activation energy for decarboxylation.
-
Operational Rule: Never subject the free acid to high-temperature drying (>60°C) or prolonged reflux in high-boiling solvents without converting it to an activated species (like an acid chloride) first.
Synthetic Utility: The "Protect-Deprotect" Strategy
While the Acid is necessary for the final coupling (often to a piperidine or amine scaffold in CGRP synthesis), the Ester is the preferred form for building the aromatic core.
-
Why Ester? Synthesis of the core ring often involves Vicarious Nucleophilic Substitution (VNS) or halide displacement. These reactions require basic conditions where a free carboxylic acid would form a salt, potentially interfering with solubility or directing groups. The methyl ester protects the carboxylate, ensuring the reaction occurs on the ring, not the tail.
Part 3: Experimental Protocols
Protocol A: Controlled Hydrolysis (Ester Acid)
Objective: Convert the stable storage form (Ester) to the reactive form (Acid) without triggering decarboxylation.
-
Dissolution: Dissolve 10.0 g of Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate (43.2 mmol) in 100 mL THF (Tetrahydrofuran). Cool to 0°C.
-
Saponification: Slowly add 1.2 eq of LiOH·H2O dissolved in 30 mL water .
-
Note: LiOH is preferred over NaOH/KOH for milder chemoselectivity and solubility profiles in THF mixtures.
-
-
Reaction: Stir at 0°C to 20°C (Room Temp). DO NOT HEAT. Monitor by TLC/HPLC until Ester is <1%.
-
Workup (Critical Step):
-
Acidify carefully with 1N HCl at 0°C to pH ~3.
-
Caution: Exotherms can trigger local heating and degradation. Keep internal temp <25°C.
-
Extract immediately with Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc).
-
-
Isolation: Dry organic layer over
. Concentrate under reduced pressure at a bath temperature 35°C .-
Result: Off-white solid (Acid). Use immediately or store at -20°C.
-
Protocol B: Activation & Coupling (Acid Amide)
Objective: Couple the Acid to an amine (R-NH2) while minimizing thermal exposure.
-
Activation: Suspend 1.0 eq of the Acid in dry DCM (Dichloromethane). Add catalytic DMF (1-2 drops).
-
Chlorination: Add 1.1 eq Oxalyl Chloride dropwise at 0°C. Allow to warm to RT. Gas evolution (
, , ) indicates Acid Chloride formation.-
Alternative: Use SOCl2 (Thionyl Chloride) only if the substrate tolerates it; Oxalyl Chloride is milder.
-
-
Coupling: Evaporate solvent (Bath <35°C) to remove excess reagent. Redissolve Acid Chloride in DCM.
-
Addition: Add the target amine (e.g., piperidine derivative) and 2.5 eq of Hunig's Base (DIPEA) at 0°C.
-
Outcome: The electron-deficient ring makes the Acid Chloride highly reactive, often requiring only 1-2 hours for full conversion.
Part 4: Visualization (Workflows & Mechanisms)
Diagram 1: Strategic Workflow (Ester vs. Acid)
This diagram illustrates the bifurcation of the workflow: The Ester is used for purification and transport, while the Acid is a transient species generated on-site for coupling.
Caption: Workflow showing the Methyl Ester as the stable intermediate and the Acid as the thermally sensitive precursor to the final Amide.
Diagram 2: Electronic Activation & Decarboxylation Risk
Visualizing why the Acid is unstable: The specific substitution pattern (2,6-F, 3-NO2) creates a "pull" that weakens the C-C bond of the acetic acid tail.
Caption: Mechanistic insight: Electron-withdrawing groups (F, NO2) stabilize the transition state for decarboxylation, necessitating cold handling of the Acid.
References
-
ChemicalBook. (2024). Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate Product Properties (CAS 361336-79-0). Retrieved from
-
ChemScene. (2024). 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetic Acid Data Sheet (CAS 361336-78-9).[2] Retrieved from
-
Luo, G., et al. (2015).[3] Asymmetric Synthesis of Heterocyclic Analogues of a CGRP Receptor Antagonist for Treating Migraine. Organic Letters, 17(24), 5982-5985.[3] (Contextual synthesis of Rimegepant intermediates). Retrieved from
-
PubChem. (2024). Compound Summary: Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate.[4][5] Retrieved from
-
Google Patents. (2011). WO2011090081 - Synthesis of CGRP Receptor Antagonists. (Describes general handling of fluorinated phenylacetic acid intermediates). Retrieved from
Sources
- 1. CN114957247A - Synthesis method of Rimegepant and intermediate thereof - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 2. chemscene.com [chemscene.com]
- 3. Asymmetric Synthesis of Heterocyclic Analogues of a CGRP Receptor Antagonist for Treating Migraine - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate | 361336-79-0 [buyersguidechem.com]
- 5. METHYL 2-(2,6-DIFLUORO-3-NITROPHENYL)ACETATE | 361336-79-0 [chemicalbook.com]
A Comparative Guide to HPLC Purity Analysis of Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate
Introduction
Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate is a key intermediate in the synthesis of various pharmaceutical compounds, where its purity is paramount to the safety and efficacy of the final active pharmaceutical ingredient (API).[1] The presence of impurities, even in trace amounts, can arise from the manufacturing process or degradation and may affect the stability, and pharmacological properties of the API.[2] Therefore, a robust and reliable analytical method for purity determination is crucial. High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) is the quintessential technique for this purpose, offering high resolution and sensitivity for separating the main component from potential impurities.[3][4][5][6]
This guide provides a comparative analysis of two reversed-phase HPLC (RP-HPLC) methods for determining the purity of Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate. We will delve into the rationale behind the method development, present detailed experimental protocols, and compare their performance based on key chromatographic parameters. This document is intended for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals seeking to establish a robust quality control method for this critical intermediate.
Understanding the Analyte: Physicochemical Properties
Before developing an HPLC method, it is essential to understand the physicochemical properties of the analyte.[7]
-
Structure: Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate possesses a polar aromatic structure due to the presence of the nitro group (-NO2), two fluorine atoms (-F), and an ester group (-COOCH3).
-
Polarity: The presence of polar functional groups suggests that the compound is moderately polar. This makes it an ideal candidate for reversed-phase HPLC, where a non-polar stationary phase is used with a polar mobile phase.[7][8]
-
UV Absorbance: The nitrophenyl chromophore in the molecule is expected to exhibit strong UV absorbance, making UV detection a suitable and sensitive choice for quantification. A wavelength maximum (λmax) is typically found in the range of 250-290 nm for nitrophenol derivatives.[9][10]
Method 1: A Gradient RP-HPLC Method with a C18 Column
This method is designed as a primary, robust approach for the purity analysis of Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate, capable of separating a wide range of potential impurities.
Rationale for Method Design
-
Stationary Phase: A C18 (octadecyl) column is the most common and versatile stationary phase for reversed-phase HPLC, offering excellent hydrophobic retention for a broad range of molecules.[7] Its non-polar nature is well-suited for retaining the moderately polar Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate.
-
Mobile Phase: A combination of water and a polar organic solvent like acetonitrile or methanol is standard for RP-HPLC.[11][12] Acetonitrile is often preferred due to its lower viscosity and UV cutoff. A small amount of acid, such as formic acid or trifluoroacetic acid, is added to the mobile phase to suppress the ionization of any acidic impurities and improve peak shape.
-
Gradient Elution: A gradient elution, where the proportion of the organic solvent is increased over time, is employed to ensure the elution of both polar and non-polar impurities within a reasonable timeframe.[13] This is particularly important for a stability-indicating method where degradation products with a wide range of polarities may be present.[3][5][14]
-
Detection: Based on the nitrophenyl chromophore, a UV detector set at 260 nm is chosen to provide high sensitivity for the main component and its potential aromatic impurities.
Experimental Protocol
Chromatographic Conditions:
| Parameter | Condition |
| Column | C18, 4.6 x 150 mm, 5 µm |
| Mobile Phase A | 0.1% Formic Acid in Water |
| Mobile Phase B | 0.1% Formic Acid in Acetonitrile |
| Gradient | 0-2 min: 30% B, 2-15 min: 30-80% B, 15-18 min: 80% B, 18-20 min: 80-30% B, 20-25 min: 30% B |
| Flow Rate | 1.0 mL/min |
| Column Temperature | 30 °C |
| Detection | UV at 260 nm |
| Injection Volume | 10 µL |
| Sample Diluent | Acetonitrile/Water (50:50, v/v) |
Sample Preparation:
-
Accurately weigh and dissolve approximately 25 mg of Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate in the sample diluent to prepare a 1.0 mg/mL stock solution.
-
Further dilute the stock solution with the sample diluent to a final concentration of 0.1 mg/mL.
-
Filter the solution through a 0.45 µm syringe filter before injection.
Experimental Workflow
Caption: Workflow for Gradient RP-HPLC Analysis.
Method 2: An Isocratic RP-HPLC Method with a Phenyl-Hexyl Column
This alternative method explores a different stationary phase and an isocratic elution for a potentially faster, more routine analysis, assuming a less complex impurity profile.
Rationale for Method Design
-
Stationary Phase: A Phenyl-Hexyl column provides a different selectivity compared to a C18 column. In addition to hydrophobic interactions, it offers π-π interactions with aromatic rings, which can be advantageous for separating aromatic compounds like Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate and its aromatic impurities.
-
Mobile Phase: A simple isocratic mobile phase, a constant mixture of buffer and organic solvent, is proposed. This simplifies the method and can lead to shorter run times and re-equilibration times, making it suitable for high-throughput quality control.[11] A phosphate buffer is chosen to maintain a constant pH and improve peak shape for any ionizable species.
-
Isocratic Elution: If the impurities have similar polarities to the main compound, an isocratic method can provide adequate separation with the benefit of simplicity and speed.
Experimental Protocol
Chromatographic Conditions:
| Parameter | Condition |
| Column | Phenyl-Hexyl, 4.6 x 100 mm, 3.5 µm |
| Mobile Phase | 20 mM Potassium Phosphate Monobasic (pH 3.0) : Acetonitrile (55:45, v/v) |
| Flow Rate | 1.2 mL/min |
| Column Temperature | 35 °C |
| Detection | UV at 260 nm |
| Injection Volume | 5 µL |
| Sample Diluent | Mobile Phase |
Sample Preparation:
-
Accurately weigh and dissolve approximately 25 mg of Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate in the mobile phase to prepare a 1.0 mg/mL stock solution.
-
Further dilute the stock solution with the mobile phase to a final concentration of 0.1 mg/mL.
-
Filter the solution through a 0.45 µm syringe filter before injection.
Method Development Logic
Sources
- 1. Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate [myskinrecipes.com]
- 2. ajrconline.org [ajrconline.org]
- 3. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 4. ijtrd.com [ijtrd.com]
- 5. irjpms.com [irjpms.com]
- 6. scispace.com [scispace.com]
- 7. labtech.tn [labtech.tn]
- 8. moravek.com [moravek.com]
- 9. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 10. Phenol - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 11. Mobile Phase Optimization: A Critical Factor in HPLC [phenomenex.com]
- 12. rjptonline.org [rjptonline.org]
- 13. Mobile Phase Selection Guide: Optimal Solvent Pairing Strategies For Different Analytical Tasks - Industry news - News [alwsci.com]
- 14. ijppr.humanjournals.com [ijppr.humanjournals.com]
A Senior Application Scientist's Guide to the Certificate of Analysis for Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate >99%
An Objective Comparison and Methodological Deep Dive for Researchers and Drug Development Professionals
In the landscape of pharmaceutical and agrochemical synthesis, the quality of starting materials and intermediates is paramount. Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate, a key building block, is prized for the unique properties conferred by its fluorinated and nitrated phenyl ring.[1] The presence of fluorine atoms can significantly enhance metabolic stability and bioavailability in active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), making this intermediate particularly valuable.[1][2] This guide provides an in-depth analysis of the Certificate of Analysis (COA) for this compound at a purity level exceeding 99%, offering a comparative perspective and detailed experimental protocols to empower researchers in their critical applications.
Deconstructing the Certificate of Analysis: Beyond the Numbers
A Certificate of Analysis is more than a simple declaration of purity; it is a comprehensive quality passport for a chemical substance. For a high-purity intermediate like Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate, each parameter on the COA provides critical information about its identity, strength, quality, and potential impact on subsequent synthetic steps. Below, we dissect a typical COA for this compound, elucidating the significance of each test.
| Parameter | Specification | Test Method | Significance & Rationale |
| Appearance | White to Pale Yellow Solid | Visual Inspection | Provides a first-pass quality check. Deviations from the expected color or form can indicate the presence of impurities or degradation. |
| Purity (Assay) | ≥ 99.0% | HPLC | Quantifies the proportion of the target compound. A high purity is essential to ensure predictable reaction stoichiometry and minimize the formation of side products. |
| Identification | Conforms to Structure | ¹H NMR, ¹³C NMR, MS | Confirms the chemical identity and structural integrity of the compound. This is crucial to prevent the use of incorrect starting materials. |
| Individual Impurity | ≤ 0.10% | HPLC | Specifies the maximum allowable level for any single unknown impurity. This is critical as even small amounts of certain impurities can interfere with reactions or introduce toxicological risks. |
| Total Impurities | ≤ 1.0% | HPLC | Sets a limit on the sum of all detectable impurities, providing an overall measure of the material's cleanliness. |
| Residual Solvents | Meets USP <467> / ICH Q3C Limits | GC-HS | Organic solvents used in synthesis must be removed to prevent side reactions and ensure safety.[3][4][5] Regulatory guidelines like USP <467> and ICH Q3C classify solvents based on their toxicity and set permissible limits.[4][5][6][7] |
| Heavy Metals | ≤ 10 ppm | ICP-MS / ICP-OES | Heavy metals can originate from raw materials or manufacturing equipment and are often toxic.[8][9] Their presence can also poison catalysts in subsequent reactions. Modern methods like ICP-MS are preferred over older colorimetric tests for their specificity and sensitivity.[10][11][12] |
| Water Content | ≤ 0.5% | Karl Fischer Titration | Water can act as an unwanted nucleophile in many organic reactions, leading to hydrolysis of the ester group and the formation of byproducts. Controlling its level is crucial for reaction consistency. |
Comparative Analysis: The Significance of Structural Motifs
To understand the value of Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate, it is instructive to compare it with a hypothetical, structurally similar alternative, such as Methyl 2-(3-nitrophenyl)acetate. The key difference lies in the two fluorine atoms ortho to the acetate-bearing carbon.
| Feature | Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate | Methyl 2-(3-nitrophenyl)acetate (Alternative) | Performance Implications |
| Electronic Effects | Strong inductive electron withdrawal from two fluorine atoms and the nitro group. | Electron withdrawal primarily from the nitro group. | The difluoro substitution significantly increases the electrophilicity of the aromatic ring, potentially altering its reactivity in nucleophilic aromatic substitution reactions. |
| Steric Hindrance | The ortho fluorine atoms provide steric bulk around the benzylic position. | Less steric hindrance at the ortho positions. | This can influence the approach of reagents, potentially leading to higher regioselectivity in subsequent reactions. |
| Lipophilicity | Increased lipophilicity due to the fluorine atoms. | Lower lipophilicity. | In a final drug molecule, increased lipophilicity can affect membrane permeability and, consequently, absorption and distribution. |
| Metabolic Stability | The C-F bond is exceptionally strong. Fluorine substitution at metabolically labile positions can block oxidative metabolism. | The corresponding C-H bonds are susceptible to enzymatic oxidation. | This is a cornerstone of modern medicinal chemistry, where enhancing metabolic stability is a key goal to improve a drug's half-life.[1] |
| Impurity Profile | Potential for impurities related to fluorination reagents or regioisomers from the fluorination step. | Impurity profile would be related to nitration and esterification, generally a more straightforward process. | The synthesis of fluorinated compounds can be more complex, requiring careful control to minimize process-related impurities.[2][13] |
In-Depth Methodologies: Ensuring Self-Validating Protocols
The trustworthiness of a COA is underpinned by the robustness and validity of the analytical methods used. Here, we provide detailed protocols for key analyses, designed as self-validating systems.
Workflow for Analytical Quality Control
The following diagram illustrates a typical workflow for the quality control of an incoming batch of Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate.
Caption: Quality control workflow from sample receipt to batch release.
Protocol 1: Purity and Impurity Profiling by HPLC
This method is designed to separate the main component from potential process-related impurities and degradation products.
-
Instrumentation: HPLC system with a Diode Array Detector (DAD) or UV detector.
-
Column: C18 reverse-phase column (e.g., 4.6 mm x 150 mm, 5 µm particle size).
-
Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Phosphoric Acid in Water.
-
Mobile Phase B: Acetonitrile.
-
Gradient Program:
-
0-2 min: 20% B
-
2-15 min: 20% to 90% B
-
15-18 min: 90% B
-
18-18.1 min: 90% to 20% B
-
18.1-25 min: 20% B
-
-
Flow Rate: 1.0 mL/min.
-
Column Temperature: 30 °C.
-
Detection Wavelength: 254 nm.
-
Injection Volume: 10 µL.
Step-by-Step Procedure:
-
Standard Preparation: Accurately weigh approximately 10 mg of Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate reference standard and dissolve in 10 mL of acetonitrile to create a 1 mg/mL stock solution.
-
Sample Preparation: Prepare a sample solution at the same concentration (1 mg/mL) in acetonitrile.
-
System Suitability:
-
Inject the standard solution five times. The relative standard deviation (RSD) of the peak area for the main component should be ≤ 2.0%.
-
The theoretical plates should be ≥ 2000, and the tailing factor should be ≤ 2.0.
-
-
Analysis: Inject a blank (acetonitrile), followed by the standard solution, and then the sample solution.
-
Calculation: Purity is calculated using the area percent method. The DAD detector is crucial for peak purity analysis, ensuring that a single chromatographic peak corresponds to a single component.[14][15]
Protocol 2: Residual Solvent Analysis by Headspace GC (GC-HS)
This protocol is based on USP <467> guidelines for identifying and quantifying residual solvents.[5]
-
Instrumentation: Gas Chromatograph with a Flame Ionization Detector (FID) and a Headspace Autosampler.
-
Column: G43 phase (e.g., 6% cyanopropylphenyl - 94% dimethylpolysiloxane), 30 m x 0.53 mm, 3.0 µm film thickness.
-
Carrier Gas: Helium or Hydrogen.
-
Temperatures:
-
Injector: 140 °C
-
Detector: 250 °C
-
Oven Program: 40 °C for 20 min, then ramp to 240 °C at 10 °C/min, hold for 20 min.
-
-
Headspace Parameters:
-
Vial Equilibration Temperature: 80 °C
-
Vial Equilibration Time: 60 min
-
Step-by-Step Procedure:
-
Standard Preparation: Prepare a stock solution containing known amounts of all potential solvents used in the synthesis (e.g., Toluene, Ethyl Acetate, Dichloromethane, etc.) in a suitable high-boiling-point solvent like Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO).
-
Sample Preparation: Accurately weigh about 100 mg of the sample into a 20 mL headspace vial. Add 5 mL of DMSO and seal the vial.
-
Analysis: Place the standard and sample vials in the headspace autosampler. The system automatically injects the vapor phase (headspace) onto the GC column.
-
Quantification: Identify and quantify any detected solvents by comparing their retention times and peak areas to those in the standard chromatogram. The concentration of each solvent must be below the limits specified in ICH Q3C guidelines.[7]
Protocol 3: Structural Confirmation by ¹H NMR Spectroscopy
NMR provides an unambiguous confirmation of the compound's structure.
-
Instrumentation: 400 MHz (or higher) NMR Spectrometer.
-
Solvent: Deuterated Chloroform (CDCl₃) or Deuterated Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO-d₆).
-
Reference: Tetramethylsilane (TMS) at 0.00 ppm.
Procedure:
-
Dissolve 5-10 mg of the sample in approximately 0.7 mL of the deuterated solvent.
-
Transfer the solution to an NMR tube.
-
Acquire the ¹H NMR spectrum.
-
Data Interpretation: The resulting spectrum should be consistent with the structure of Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate. Key expected signals would include:
-
A singlet (or triplet, depending on coupling to fluorine) for the benzylic methylene protons.
-
Multiplets in the aromatic region corresponding to the protons on the difluoro-nitrophenyl ring. The chemical shifts, integration values, and coupling patterns must match the expected structure.
Logical Relationship in Purity Assessment
The overall purity of the material is not just the assay value but a composite picture derived from multiple orthogonal tests.
Caption: Interrelation of analytical tests for a comprehensive purity assessment.
Conclusion
The Certificate of Analysis for a high-purity reagent like Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate is a critical document that requires careful interpretation. For researchers and drug developers, understanding the significance of each parameter and the underlying analytical methodologies is essential for mitigating risks in synthesis, ensuring reproducibility, and ultimately contributing to the quality and safety of the final product. By employing robust, self-validating analytical protocols and considering the compound's performance in the context of its alternatives, scientists can make informed decisions and accelerate their research and development efforts.
References
- Vertex AI Search. (2026).
- Vertex AI Search. (2016).
- Vertex AI Search. (2026). Heavy Metals and Toxic Substances: Tests in Pharmaceuticals. NANOLAB.
- Vertex AI Search. (2014). Pharmaceutical heavy metals detection now requires high tech equipment.
- Vertex AI Search. (2010).
- Vertex AI Search. (2025). Heavy metals testing in active pharmaceutical ingredients: An alternate approach | Request PDF.
- Vertex AI Search. (2026). Residual Solvent Analysis in Pharmaceuticals.
- Vertex AI Search. (2026). Residual Solvent Analysis of Pharmaceutical Products. Chemetrix.
- Vertex AI Search. (2025). Residual Solvent Analysis in US Pharma: Class 1,2,3 Guide.
- Vertex AI Search. (2026).
- Vertex AI Search. (2026). Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)
- Vertex AI Search. (2022). 15.2: NMR Spectra - an introduction and overview. Chemistry LibreTexts.
- Vertex AI Search. (2025). Method Development and Validation for Phenol and Nitrophenols in Tap Water by HPLC using a Monolithic Column.
- Vertex AI Search. (2026).
- Vertex AI Search. (2026). 11: the 1 H NMR spectrum of methyl acetate shows two peaks: one at =....
- Vertex AI Search. (2026).
- Vertex AI Search. (2017).
Sources
- 1. Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate [myskinrecipes.com]
- 2. sioc.cas.cn [sioc.cas.cn]
- 3. GC-FID method for high-throughput analysis of residual solvents in pharmaceutical drugs and intermediates - Green Chemistry (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 4. pharmtech.com [pharmtech.com]
- 5. chemetrix.co.za [chemetrix.co.za]
- 6. resolvemass.ca [resolvemass.ca]
- 7. Residual Solvent Analysis Information | Thermo Fisher Scientific - JP [thermofisher.com]
- 8. ingentaconnect.com [ingentaconnect.com]
- 9. nano-lab.com.tr [nano-lab.com.tr]
- 10. Pharmaceutical heavy metals detection now requires high tech equipment [manufacturingchemist.com]
- 11. Heavy metals testing in active pharmaceutical ingredients: an alternate approach - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 12. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 13. DSpace [cora.ucc.ie]
- 14. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 15. scholarsresearchlibrary.com [scholarsresearchlibrary.com]
- 16. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 17. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Regioisomeric purity analysis of difluoro-nitrophenyl acetates
Title: Comparative Guide: Analytical Strategies for Regioisomeric Purity of Difluoro-Nitrophenyl Acetates
Executive Summary: The Isomeric Challenge
In the development of activity-based probes and suicide substrates for serine hydrolases (lipases/esterases), difluoro-nitrophenyl acetates represent a critical class of electrophiles. The precise positioning of the fluorine atoms (e.g., 2,4-difluoro vs. 2,6-difluoro) dictates the electronic activation of the ester bond and the steric fit within the enzyme active site.
However, the nitration of difluorobenzene precursors often yields mixtures of regioisomers (e.g., 2,4-difluoro-5-nitro vs. 2,4-difluoro-6-nitro) that possess nearly identical polarities and molecular weights.[1] Standard C18 HPLC methods frequently fail to resolve these isomers, leading to "hidden" impurities that skew kinetic
This guide compares the two most robust analytical workflows for validating these compounds:
Method A: F qNMR (The Gold Standard for Specificity)[1]
Verdict: The primary method for absolute purity determination without the need for isomeric reference standards.
The Principle
Unlike
Protocol: Self-Validating qNMR Workflow
-
Internal Standard (IS) Selection: Use
-trifluorotoluene ( -63 ppm) or 3,5-bis(trifluoromethyl)benzoic acid ( -62 ppm).[1] These appear in a clear region away from the fluoro-aromatic signals of the analyte ( -100 to -130 ppm). -
Solvent: DMSO-
(prevents volatility loss compared to CDCl ).[1]
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Determination (Crucial Validation Step):
-
Run an Inversion Recovery experiment on the crude mixture.
-
Calculate the longitudinal relaxation time (
) for both the analyte fluorines and the IS. -
Rule: The relaxation delay (
) must be set to (longest in the sample) to ensure >99.3% magnetization recovery. Failure to do this results in integration errors.
-
-
Acquisition:
-
Pulse Angle: 90°.
-
Spectral Width: Ensure it covers -50 to -200 ppm.
-
Scans (NS): Minimum 64 (to improve S/N ratio > 150:1).
-
Decoupling: Inverse gated
H decoupling (to eliminate NOE enhancement which distorts integration).
-
-
Processing:
-
Apply exponential multiplication (LB = 0.3 Hz).
-
Phase correction must be manual (automatic phasing often fails on broad baselines).
-
Expert Insight: If you observe "shoulders" on your main fluorine peaks, these are not phasing errors—they are likely minor regioisomers (0.1–1%) that HPLC missed.[1]
Method B: UHPLC-UV with PFP Phases (The Routine Screen)[1]
Verdict: Essential for trace impurity profiling (<0.1%) and high-throughput QC, provided the correct stationary phase is used.[1]
The Challenge: C18 Failure
Standard Alkyl-C18 columns separate based on hydrophobicity. Regioisomers of difluoro-nitrophenyl acetate have identical LogP values. Consequently, they often co-elute as a single broad peak on C18.
The Solution: Fluorophenyl (PFP) Selectivity
Switch to a Pentafluorophenyl (PFP) or Phenyl-Hexyl stationary phase.[1][2][3]
-
Mechanism: These phases utilize
- interactions and dipole-dipole interactions.[3][4] The electron-deficient nitro group and the electron-withdrawing fluorine atoms of the analyte interact differently with the fluorinated ring of the stationary phase depending on their relative positions (ortho/meta/para).
Experimental Protocol
-
Column: 2.1 x 100 mm, 1.7 µm PFP (e.g., Waters CSH Fluoro-Phenyl or Phenomenex Kinetex F5).[1]
-
Mobile Phase A: Water + 0.1% Formic Acid.
-
Mobile Phase B: Acetonitrile (MeOH is avoided as it can cause transesterification of the reactive acetate).
-
Gradient:
-
Detection: UV at 270 nm (nitro-aromatic max) and 210 nm.
Visualization: Analytical Decision Matrix
The following diagram outlines the logical flow for analyzing these reactive esters, ensuring no isomer is missed.
Caption: Analytical workflow prioritizing
Comparative Data Analysis
The table below contrasts the performance of the two methodologies based on experimental validation standards.
| Feature | UHPLC-UV (PFP Phase) | |
| Specificity | High. Chemical shift is diagnostic for ortho/meta substitution patterns.[1] | Medium. Relies on retention time; requires reference standards for absolute ID. |
| Resolution | Excellent (>100 Hz separation common).[1] | High, but dependent on gradient optimization. |
| Reference Standard | Not Required for analyte.[5][6][7] Any pure fluorinated IS works. | Required for each isomer to quantify accurately. |
| Limit of Quantitation (LOQ) | ~0.5% (Limit of integration accuracy). | <0.05% (Superior for trace impurity analysis). |
| Sample Integrity | Non-destructive. | Destructive (and reactive esters may hydrolyze on-column).[1] |
| Throughput | Low (10-30 mins per sample due to | High (5-8 mins per sample). |
References
-
BIPM (Bureau International des Poids et Mesures). (2024).[8] Internal standard reference data for
F qNMR. [Link][1][8] -
National Institutes of Health (NIH) / PMC. (2018).
F NMR Spectroscopy for Content Determination of Fluorinated Pharmaceuticals. [Link] -
Welch Materials. (2024).[3] A Guide to Selective Columns for Isomer Separation (PFP vs Phenyl). [Link]
-
Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC). (2018).
F and H quantitative-NMR spectroscopic analysis of fluorinated synthetic cannabinoids. [Link]
Sources
- 1. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 2. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 3. welch-us.com [welch-us.com]
- 4. nacalai.com [nacalai.com]
- 5. sigmaaldrich.com [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 6. Direct Comparison of 19F qNMR and 1H qNMR by Characterizing Atorvastatin Calcium Content - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. enovatia.com [enovatia.com]
- 8. 2024-02-07-new-qnmr-standard - BIPM [bipm.org]
Personal protective equipment for handling Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate
Topic: Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) & Handling Protocol for Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate CAS: 361336-79-0
PART 1: EXECUTIVE SAFETY SUMMARY
To: Laboratory Operations / medicinal Chemistry Teams From: Senior Application Scientist, Safety & Compliance Division Subject: Operational Directive for CAS 361336-79-0
Handling Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate requires a nuanced approach that transcends generic "lab safety." This intermediate combines three distinct functional groups—a nitro aromatic core , fluorine substituents , and a methyl ester tail —creating a specific risk profile involving skin sensitization, potential transdermal absorption, and respiratory tract irritation.
This guide replaces generic templates with a mechanism-based safety protocol . We do not just list gear; we engineer a barrier between the researcher's physiology and the molecule's reactivity.
PART 2: RISK MECHANISM & PPE STRATEGY
The Molecular Hazard Profile
To select the right PPE, we must understand what we are fighting.
| Functional Group | Physiological Risk Mechanism | Counter-Measure (PPE) |
| Nitro Group (-NO₂) | Absorption & Toxicity: Nitroaromatics are lipophilic. They can penetrate intact skin, potentially causing methemoglobinemia (interference with oxygen transport in blood) upon chronic or high-load exposure. | Double-gloving is non-negotiable to prevent micro-breakthroughs. |
| Fluorine (C-F) | Irritation & Persistence: Fluorinated motifs increase metabolic stability and lipophilicity, enhancing the compound's ability to cross biological membranes (skin/lungs). | Tyvek® Sleeves or lab coat taping to seal wrist gaps. |
| Methyl Ester | Hydrolysis & Volatility: While the solid is stable, in solution (or upon contact with mucous membranes), esters can hydrolyze to the corresponding acid, causing localized irritation (H315, H319). | Chemical Fume Hood (CFH) is mandatory; N95 respirators are insufficient for vapors if the solid is dissolved. |
The PPE Matrix (The "Self-Validating" Protocol)
A. Dermal Protection (Hands)
-
Standard Protocol: Double Nitrile (minimum 5 mil outer / 4 mil inner).
-
The Logic: Methyl esters can degrade nitrile rubber over time. While the solid poses low permeation risk, perspiration inside a glove can solubilize dust, creating a concentrated solution against the skin.
-
Inner Layer: Brightly colored (e.g., orange/purple) to act as a breach indicator.
-
Outer Layer: Standard Blue/Black Nitrile. Change immediately upon visible contamination.[1]
-
-
High-Risk Protocol (Solution Phase): If handling >5g in organic solvent (DCM/Ethyl Acetate), utilize Silver Shield/4H® laminate gloves as liners under nitrile.
B. Respiratory Protection
-
Primary Control: Handling must occur within a certified Chemical Fume Hood (CFH) operating at 80-100 fpm face velocity.
-
Secondary Control (Weighing): If a balance enclosure is unavailable, wear a P100 (HEPA) half-face respirator .
-
Why? The fine crystalline nature of nitro-phenyl acetates generates electrostatic dust that bypasses standard surgical masks.
-
C. Ocular Protection
-
Requirement: Chemical Splash Goggles (ANSI Z87.1+).
-
Contraindication: Safety glasses with side shields are insufficient.
-
Reasoning: In the event of an accidental energetic decomposition or solvent splash, the acidic hydrolysis capability of the compound requires a complete seal around the eyes.
PART 3: OPERATIONAL WORKFLOW & VISUALIZATION
The following diagram outlines the decision logic for handling CAS 361336-79-0, distinguishing between solid-state handling and solution-phase synthesis.
Figure 1: Operational Safety Decision Matrix. Note the escalation of PPE when the compound enters the solution phase due to increased permeation risks.
PART 4: EMERGENCY & DISPOSAL PROTOCOLS
Decontamination (The "Speed-to-Dilution" Rule)
Since this compound is a fluorinated nitro-aromatic, speed is critical to prevent absorption.
-
Skin Contact:
-
Dry Wipe: Gently brush off solid powder before wetting (wetting dust on skin increases absorption rate).
-
Soap & Water: Wash with copious soap and water for 15 minutes. Avoid organic solvents (ethanol/acetone) as they will drive the chemical deeper into the dermis.
-
-
Eye Contact: Flush for 15 minutes. Assume potential for acidic hydrolysis; seek medical evaluation for corneal etching.
Waste Disposal Strategy
Do not treat this as generic organic waste.
-
Segregation: Label waste containers explicitly: "Contains Fluorinated Nitro-Aromatics."
-
Incompatibility: strictly segregate from strong oxidizers and strong bases (which can induce rapid hydrolysis or decomposition).
-
Destruction: The only validated disposal method is High-Temperature Incineration with flue gas scrubbing (to capture HF and NOx byproducts).
PART 5: DATA SUMMARY
| Property | Value | Operational Implication |
| Physical State | Solid (Crystalline) | Dust explosion risk is low but possible; use anti-static weighing boats. |
| Melting Point | ~57-60°C | Store in a cool place; low melting point means it can fuse/clump if stored near heat sources. |
| Solubility | DMSO, Methanol, DCM | High solubility in DMSO facilitates skin absorption; handle DMSO solutions with extreme caution. |
| Signal Word | WARNING | H302 (Harmful if swallowed), H315 (Skin Irrit.), H319 (Eye Irrit.), H335 (Resp.[2] Irrit.). |
References
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information (2025). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 2782079 (Methyl 2-(2,6-difluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetate). Retrieved from [Link]
-
ECHA (European Chemicals Agency). C&L Inventory: Nitro-fluorophenyl acetate derivatives. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
Retrosynthesis Analysis
AI-Powered Synthesis Planning: Our tool employs the Template_relevance Pistachio, Template_relevance Bkms_metabolic, Template_relevance Pistachio_ringbreaker, Template_relevance Reaxys, Template_relevance Reaxys_biocatalysis model, leveraging a vast database of chemical reactions to predict feasible synthetic routes.
One-Step Synthesis Focus: Specifically designed for one-step synthesis, it provides concise and direct routes for your target compounds, streamlining the synthesis process.
Accurate Predictions: Utilizing the extensive PISTACHIO, BKMS_METABOLIC, PISTACHIO_RINGBREAKER, REAXYS, REAXYS_BIOCATALYSIS database, our tool offers high-accuracy predictions, reflecting the latest in chemical research and data.
Strategy Settings
| Precursor scoring | Relevance Heuristic |
|---|---|
| Min. plausibility | 0.01 |
| Model | Template_relevance |
| Template Set | Pistachio/Bkms_metabolic/Pistachio_ringbreaker/Reaxys/Reaxys_biocatalysis |
| Top-N result to add to graph | 6 |
Feasible Synthetic Routes
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
試験管内研究製品の免責事項と情報
BenchChemで提示されるすべての記事および製品情報は、情報提供を目的としています。BenchChemで購入可能な製品は、生体外研究のために特別に設計されています。生体外研究は、ラテン語の "in glass" に由来し、生物体の外で行われる実験を指します。これらの製品は医薬品または薬として分類されておらず、FDAから任何の医療状態、病気、または疾患の予防、治療、または治癒のために承認されていません。これらの製品を人間または動物に体内に導入する形態は、法律により厳格に禁止されています。これらのガイドラインに従うことは、研究と実験において法的および倫理的な基準の遵守を確実にするために重要です。
