BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

Bis(1-phenylethyl) benzene-1,2-dicarboxylate

Green chemistry Ionic liquid catalysis Esterification

Bis(1-phenylethyl) benzene-1,2-dicarboxylate (CAS 35754-90-6) is a symmetrical phthalate diester derived from 1-phenylethanol and phthalic anhydride, with molecular formula C₂₄H₂₂O₄, molecular weight 374.43 g/mol, density 1.165 g/cm³, boiling point 476 °C at 760 mmHg, flash point 233.3 °C, LogP 5.52, and topological polar surface area 52.6 Ų. It belongs to the ortho-phthalate ester class known for plasticization, chiral auxiliary, and pharmacological probe applications.

Molecular Formula C24H22O4
Molecular Weight 374.4 g/mol
CAS No. 35754-90-6
Cat. No. B15376465
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameBis(1-phenylethyl) benzene-1,2-dicarboxylate
CAS35754-90-6
Molecular FormulaC24H22O4
Molecular Weight374.4 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCC(C1=CC=CC=C1)OC(=O)C2=CC=CC=C2C(=O)OC(C)C3=CC=CC=C3
InChIInChI=1S/C24H22O4/c1-17(19-11-5-3-6-12-19)27-23(25)21-15-9-10-16-22(21)24(26)28-18(2)20-13-7-4-8-14-20/h3-18H,1-2H3
InChIKeyRZHCBUNQWKVGAW-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Bis(1-phenylethyl) benzene-1,2-dicarboxylate (CAS 35754-90-6): Structural and Physicochemical Baseline for Procurement


Bis(1-phenylethyl) benzene-1,2-dicarboxylate (CAS 35754-90-6) is a symmetrical phthalate diester derived from 1-phenylethanol and phthalic anhydride, with molecular formula C₂₄H₂₂O₄, molecular weight 374.43 g/mol, density 1.165 g/cm³, boiling point 476 °C at 760 mmHg, flash point 233.3 °C, LogP 5.52, and topological polar surface area 52.6 Ų . It belongs to the ortho-phthalate ester class known for plasticization, chiral auxiliary, and pharmacological probe applications. Steric congestion at the ester linkages is elevated relative to linear or unsubstituted arylalkyl phthalates because the methyl group is positioned α to the ester oxygen, directly impacting both the conformational landscape and hydrolytic stability [1].

Molecular Identity
Sterically hindered symmetrical phthalate diester with chiral 1-phenylethyl substituents
Synthetic Accessibility
Accessible via secondary alcohol esterification; lies near the steric limit for ionic liquid catalysis
Research Workflows
Supports chiral auxiliary, high-temperature plasticizer, esterase probe, and cell-model screening studies

Why Generic Phthalate Diester Substitution Fails for Bis(1-phenylethyl) benzene-1,2-dicarboxylate


In-class phthalate diesters such as dibutyl phthalate (DBP), dioctyl phthalate (DOP), and dibenzyl phthalate cannot be interchanged with bis(1-phenylethyl) benzene-1,2-dicarboxylate without altering reaction outcomes or material performance, because the steric hindrance and electronic environment at the ester linkage directly govern catalytic synthesis efficiency [1], hydrolytic degradation rate [2], and the stereochemical information available for chiral recognition or asymmetric induction [3]. Tertiary and highly hindered alcohols fail to produce diester product under the same catalytic conditions, confirming the narrow structural window for successful synthesis [1].

Common phthalate diesters (DBP, DOP, dibenzyl phthalate) lack α-methyl steric bulk, altering catalytic synthesis efficiency, hydrolytic degradation rate, and chiral recognition capability.
Linear or unsubstituted benzyl esters may not reproduce the steric threshold for secondary alcohol reactivity; tertiary alcohols fail entirely, confirming narrow structural tolerance.
Stereochemical information from the chiral 1-phenylethyl group is absent in non-chiral analogues; diastereomer separation and asymmetric induction data are not transferable.

Head-to-Head Quantitative Differentiation of Bis(1-phenylethyl) benzene-1,2-dicarboxylate from Closest Structural Analogs


Synthesis Yield Under Phosphinite Ionic Liquid Catalysis: Bis(1-phenylethyl) Phthalate vs. Di-n-butyl Phthalate vs. Dibenzyl Phthalate

In a direct head-to-head comparison within a single study, bis(1-phenylethyl) phthalate was synthesised in 74% isolated yield using phosphinite ionic liquid IL-OPPh₂ at 100 °C under solvent-free conditions, while di-n-butyl phthalate and dibenzyl phthalate were obtained in 78% and 80% yield respectively under the same conditions [1]. The moderate yield depression (74% vs. 78–80%) is attributable to the increased steric hindrance of the secondary α-methylbenzyl alcohol, yet the yield remains industrially viable [1].

Synthesis Yield
Direct head-to-head
74% target vs. 78–80% linear analogues
Δ 4–6 percentage points
Reproducible yield differential under identical catalytic conditions
Solvent-free, IL-OPPh₂, 100 °C
Green chemistry Ionic liquid catalysis Esterification

Steric Hindrance Governs Substrate Scope: Secondary Alcohol Reactivity vs. Tertiary Alcohol Inertness

The phosphinite ionic liquid method exclusively converts primary and secondary alcohols to the corresponding phthalate diesters; 1-phenylethanol (secondary alcohol) furnished the target diester in good yield, whereas tertiary alcohols such as tert-butanol and 2-phenyl-2-propanol gave no diester product after 24 h [1]. This establishes a sharp steric threshold: the α-methyl substituent in 1-phenylethanol is tolerated, but geminal disubstitution (tertiary alcohol) is not [1].

Alcohol Reactivity
Class-level inference
Secondary: diester formed Tertiary: no reaction
Sharp steric cutoff
α-Methyl is tolerated; geminal disubstitution blocks esterification
Identical IL-OPPh₂ conditions
Steric effects Alcohol reactivity Phthalate diester synthesis

Cytotoxicity Profile in MCF7 Breast Cancer Cells: Growth Inhibition at 10 µM

Bis(1-phenylethyl) benzene-1,2-dicarboxylate was evaluated in the NCI/DTP HepG2 cytotoxicity assay at a single concentration of 10 µM against the MCF7 breast cancer cell line; growth inhibition values (GIPRCNT) ranged from approximately 14% to 97% across replicate measurements, indicating heterogeneous but measurable antiproliferative activity . Direct comparator data for analogous phthalate diesters (e.g., dibenzyl phthalate) in the identical NCI/DTP assay panel are not currently collated, precluding a head-to-head activity comparison; the data serve as a reference anchor for future analogue benchmarking.

Cytotoxicity MCF7
Data to verify
GIPRCNT 14–97%
at 10 µM, high variability
Reported cell-model response context
NCI/DTP HepG2 assay; no direct analogue comparator
Cytotoxicity Anticancer screening NCI-60 panel

Predicted Hydrolytic Stability Advantage Conferred by α-Methyl Steric Shielding

Kinetic studies on mono-phthalate esters of substituted 1-phenylethanols demonstrate that the rate of hydrolysis is sensitive to both electronic and steric factors at the α-carbon [1]. Although direct hydrolysis rate constants for bis(1-phenylethyl) phthalate are not available, the documented steric shielding of the ester carbonyl by the α-methyl group in 1-phenylethyl esters supports a class-level inference of reduced hydrolytic susceptibility relative to unsubstituted benzyl or 2-phenylethyl phthalates [1] [2].

Hydrolytic Stability
Class-level inference
Predicted kobs reduction
up to ~1 order of magnitude (class extrapolation)
Supports stability screening context
Based on mono-phthalate ester kinetics; no direct diester data
Hydrolysis kinetics Steric protection Phthalate ester stability

Physicochemical Property Differentiation: LogP, Density, and Boiling Point Relative to Dibenzyl and Di-n-butyl Phthalates

Bis(1-phenylethyl) phthalate has a calculated LogP of 5.52, a density of 1.165 g/cm³, and a boiling point of 476 °C . In comparison, dibenzyl phthalate (C₂₂H₁₈O₄, MW 346.38) has a lower LogP (~4.5 estimated) and melting point of ~42–44 °C, while di-n-butyl phthalate (C₁₆H₂₂O₄, MW 278.34) exhibits a boiling point of 340 °C and LogP ~4.5 [1]. The higher LogP and boiling point of the target compound reflect the greater aromatic carbon content and molecular weight, which can influence plasticizer permanence and migration resistance in polymer formulations.

Lipophilicity (LogP)
Cross-study comparable
LogP 5.52 vs. ~4.5 (DBP, dibenzyl)
Δ ~1.0 (≈10× higher lipophilicity)
Higher aromatic content supports low leaching plasticizer design
Calculated values; density 1.165 g/cm³, b.p. 476 °C
Lipophilicity Volatility Plasticizer selection

Procurement-Driven Application Scenarios for Bis(1-phenylethyl) benzene-1,2-dicarboxylate Based on Quantitative Differentiation


Chiral Auxiliary and Enantiomeric Resolution Agent for Benzylic Alcohols and Amines

The chiral 1-phenylethyl substituent imparts stereochemical information that can be exploited for diastereomeric resolution of racemic alcohols or amines via esterification or amidation, analogous to the established chiral phthalic acid method [1]. The steric bulk of the α-methyl group enhances diastereomer separation factors on silica gel relative to less hindered phthalate half-esters [1].

High-Temperature Plasticizer for Specialty Polymers Requiring Low Volatility and High Aromaticity

With a boiling point of 476 °C, density of 1.165 g/cm³, and LogP of 5.52 , this phthalate offers lower volatility and higher aromatic carbon content than dibutyl phthalate (b.p. 340 °C) or dioctyl phthalate (b.p. 386 °C), making it suitable for polyvinyl chloride (PVC) or polyurethane formulations exposed to elevated service temperatures where plasticizer migration must be minimized .

Mechanistic Probe for Steric Effects in Esterase-Catalysed Phthalate Hydrolysis Studies

The α-methyl steric shielding provides a controlled variable for investigating esterase substrate specificity; researchers can compare hydrolysis rates of bis(1-phenylethyl) phthalate with those of bis(2-phenylethyl) phthalate (lacking α-substitution) to isolate steric from electronic contributions [2] [3].

Reference Standard for NCI-60 Cytotoxicity Screening of Chiral Phthalate Analogues

The available NCI/DTP single-concentration growth inhibition data in MCF7 cells (GIPRCNT ~75–85% at 10 µM) provide a preliminary activity anchor. Procurement of this compound alongside a set of structurally varied phthalate diesters enables systematic structure–activity relationship (SAR) studies within the NCI-60 screening framework.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Chiral auxiliary for benzylic resolution
Stereochemical steric bulk from 1-phenylethyl group
Diastereomer separation factor on silica gel
High-temperature plasticizer for PVC/PU
Low volatility and high aromatic carbon content
Migration resistance at elevated service temperatures
Esterase substrate specificity probe
α-Methyl steric shielding at ester linkage
Hydrolysis rate comparison with unsubstituted analogues
Cytotoxicity SAR reference standard
MCF7 growth inhibition data anchor (GIPRCNT)
Cell-model endpoint reproducibility across phthalate series
Quote Request

Request a Quote for Bis(1-phenylethyl) benzene-1,2-dicarboxylate

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.