molecular formula C15H15NO4 B15172764 5-methoxy-4-oxo-N-phenethyl-4H-pyran-2-carboxamide

5-methoxy-4-oxo-N-phenethyl-4H-pyran-2-carboxamide

カタログ番号: B15172764
分子量: 273.28 g/mol
InChIキー: MVHKCOZJULNPSD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
注意: 研究専用です。人間または獣医用ではありません。
在庫あり
  • 専門家チームからの見積もりを受け取るには、QUICK INQUIRYをクリックしてください。
  • 品質商品を競争力のある価格で提供し、研究に集中できます。

説明

5-Methoxy-4-oxo-N-phenethyl-4H-pyran-2-carboxamide is a synthetic organic compound featuring a 4H-pyran core substituted with a methoxy group at position 5, a ketone at position 4, and a carboxamide group at position 2.

特性

分子式

C15H15NO4

分子量

273.28 g/mol

IUPAC名

5-methoxy-4-oxo-N-(2-phenylethyl)pyran-2-carboxamide

InChI

InChI=1S/C15H15NO4/c1-19-14-10-20-13(9-12(14)17)15(18)16-8-7-11-5-3-2-4-6-11/h2-6,9-10H,7-8H2,1H3,(H,16,18)

InChIキー

MVHKCOZJULNPSD-UHFFFAOYSA-N

正規SMILES

COC1=COC(=CC1=O)C(=O)NCCC2=CC=CC=C2

製品の起源

United States

準備方法

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions: The synthesis of 5-methoxy-4-oxo-N-phenethyl-4H-pyran-2-carboxamide typically involves the following steps:

  • Formation of the Pyran Ring: The pyran ring can be synthesized through a cyclization reaction involving appropriate precursors such as 5-methoxy-2-hydroxyacetophenone and phenethylamine.

  • Keto Group Introduction: The keto group at the 4-position is introduced through oxidation reactions using oxidizing agents like potassium permanganate or chromic acid.

  • Amide Formation: The final step involves the formation of the amide group at the 2-position through a reaction with phenethylamine under conditions favoring amide bond formation, such as using coupling reagents like DCC (dicyclohexylcarbodiimide) or EDC (1-ethyl-3-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)carbodiimide).

Industrial Production Methods: In an industrial setting, the synthesis of this compound may involve large-scale reactions with optimized conditions to ensure high yield and purity. Continuous flow reactors and automated synthesis platforms can be employed to enhance efficiency and scalability.

Types of Reactions:

  • Oxidation: The compound can undergo oxidation reactions, particularly at the keto group, to form derivatives such as carboxylic acids.

  • Reduction: Reduction reactions can be performed to convert the keto group to a hydroxyl group, resulting in the formation of hydroxyl derivatives.

  • Substitution: Substitution reactions at the methoxy or amide groups can lead to the formation of various substituted derivatives.

Common Reagents and Conditions:

  • Oxidation: Potassium permanganate, chromic acid, or other strong oxidizing agents.

  • Reduction: Lithium aluminum hydride (LiAlH4) or sodium borohydride (NaBH4).

  • Substitution: Various nucleophiles and electrophiles depending on the desired substitution.

Major Products Formed:

  • Carboxylic Acids: Resulting from oxidation of the keto group.

  • Hydroxyl Derivatives: Resulting from reduction of the keto group.

  • Substituted Derivatives: Resulting from substitution reactions at the methoxy or amide groups.

科学的研究の応用

Chemistry: The compound is used as a building block in organic synthesis, particularly in the development of new pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals. Biology: It serves as a probe in biological studies to understand enzyme mechanisms and metabolic pathways. Medicine: The compound has shown potential as a lead compound in drug discovery, particularly in the treatment of inflammatory and infectious diseases. Industry: It is utilized in the production of dyes, pigments, and other industrial chemicals.

作用機序

The mechanism by which 5-methoxy-4-oxo-N-phenethyl-4H-pyran-2-carboxamide exerts its effects involves interaction with specific molecular targets and pathways. The compound may bind to enzymes or receptors, modulating their activity and leading to biological effects. The exact mechanism can vary depending on the specific application and target.

類似化合物との比較

Comparison with Structurally Similar Compounds

To contextualize 5-methoxy-4-oxo-N-phenethyl-4H-pyran-2-carboxamide, we analyze its structural and functional analogs:

5-[(4-Fluorophenyl)methoxy]-4-oxo-4H-pyran-2-carboxylic Acid

This compound shares the 4H-pyran backbone but differs in substituents:

  • Position 5 : A 4-fluorobenzyloxy group replaces the methoxy group.
  • Position 2 : A carboxylic acid replaces the phenethyl carboxamide.

Key Comparisons :

Property 5-Methoxy-4-oxo-N-phenethyl-4H-pyran-2-carboxamide 5-[(4-Fluorophenyl)methoxy]-4-oxo-4H-pyran-2-carboxylic Acid
Substituent at C5 Methoxy (-OCH₃) 4-Fluorobenzyloxy (-OCH₂C₆H₄F)
Functional Group at C2 Phenethyl carboxamide (-CONH-CH₂CH₂C₆H₅) Carboxylic acid (-COOH)
Polarity Moderate (amide + aromatic) High (acid + fluorinated aromatic)
Potential Bioactivity Likely enzyme inhibition or receptor modulation Possible ion channel modulation or metabolic interactions
  • The carboxylic acid group increases polarity, likely reducing cell membrane permeability compared to the carboxamide derivative. This could limit bioavailability in vivo but enhance solubility in aqueous environments .
General Trends in Pyran-Based Compounds

Pyran derivatives often exhibit diverse biological activities depending on substituents:

  • Methoxy groups (as in the target compound) are associated with moderate lipophilicity, favoring passive diffusion across biological membranes.
  • Phenethyl carboxamides may engage in π-π stacking with aromatic residues in protein binding pockets, a feature absent in the carboxylic acid analog.
  • Fluorinated aromatics (as in the analog) are commonly used to improve metabolic stability and binding selectivity in drug design .

Recommendations :

Conduct comparative studies on solubility, stability, and receptor binding.

Explore synthetic routes to optimize substituent effects (e.g., fluorination vs. methoxy).

Validate computational predictions with experimental assays.

生物活性

5-Methoxy-4-oxo-N-phenethyl-4H-pyran-2-carboxamide is a synthetic compound that has garnered attention for its potential biological activities, particularly in the fields of antimicrobial and anticancer research. This article synthesizes current findings regarding its biological activity, including mechanisms of action, structure-activity relationships, and relevant case studies.

Chemical Structure and Properties

The chemical structure of 5-methoxy-4-oxo-N-phenethyl-4H-pyran-2-carboxamide can be represented as follows:

PropertyValue
Molecular Formula C14H15N1O3
Molecular Weight 245.28 g/mol
IUPAC Name 5-methoxy-4-oxo-N-phenethyl-4H-pyran-2-carboxamide
CAS Number Not specified

The biological activity of 5-methoxy-4-oxo-N-phenethyl-4H-pyran-2-carboxamide is primarily attributed to its ability to interact with various biological targets, including enzymes and receptors involved in cellular processes. Preliminary studies suggest that this compound may exert its effects through the following mechanisms:

  • Antimicrobial Activity : The compound has shown potential against various bacterial strains, including multidrug-resistant Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli. Its mechanism may involve interference with bacterial cell wall synthesis or disruption of metabolic pathways essential for bacterial survival .
  • Anticancer Activity : In vitro studies indicate that this compound can induce apoptosis in cancer cells, particularly in lung adenocarcinoma (A549) models. The cytotoxicity appears to be dose-dependent, with significant reductions in cell viability observed at higher concentrations .

Case Studies and Research Findings

Several studies have evaluated the biological activity of 5-methoxy-4-oxo-N-phenethyl-4H-pyran-2-carboxamide:

  • Antimicrobial Efficacy : A study conducted on the antimicrobial properties revealed that the compound exhibited notable activity against resistant strains of bacteria. The minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) values were determined, showing effective inhibition at concentrations lower than those required for standard antibiotics .
  • Cytotoxicity Against Cancer Cells : In a comparative study, 5-methoxy-4-oxo-N-phenethyl-4H-pyran-2-carboxamide was tested against A549 cells alongside cisplatin. The results indicated that while cisplatin reduced cell viability significantly, the new compound demonstrated comparable efficacy with lower cytotoxic effects on normal cells, suggesting a favorable selectivity profile .
  • Structure–Activity Relationship (SAR) : Research focusing on the structural modifications of similar pyran derivatives has indicated that specific substitutions can enhance biological activity. For instance, variations in the phenethyl group or modifications to the carboxamide moiety have been linked to improved potency against cancer cell lines .

試験管内研究製品の免責事項と情報

BenchChemで提示されるすべての記事および製品情報は、情報提供を目的としています。BenchChemで購入可能な製品は、生体外研究のために特別に設計されています。生体外研究は、ラテン語の "in glass" に由来し、生物体の外で行われる実験を指します。これらの製品は医薬品または薬として分類されておらず、FDAから任何の医療状態、病気、または疾患の予防、治療、または治癒のために承認されていません。これらの製品を人間または動物に体内に導入する形態は、法律により厳格に禁止されています。これらのガイドラインに従うことは、研究と実験において法的および倫理的な基準の遵守を確実にするために重要です。