molecular formula C9H10F2O2 B14054327 1,3-Dimethoxy-2-fluoro-5-(fluoromethyl)benzene

1,3-Dimethoxy-2-fluoro-5-(fluoromethyl)benzene

カタログ番号: B14054327
分子量: 188.17 g/mol
InChIキー: FNUIHWPPICKYSI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
注意: 研究専用です。人間または獣医用ではありません。
在庫あり
  • 専門家チームからの見積もりを受け取るには、QUICK INQUIRYをクリックしてください。
  • 品質商品を競争力のある価格で提供し、研究に集中できます。

説明

1,3-Dimethoxy-2-fluoro-5-(fluoromethyl)benzene is a fluorinated aromatic compound characterized by a benzene ring substituted with two methoxy groups at positions 1 and 3, a fluorine atom at position 2, and a fluoromethyl group (-CH₂F) at position 5. This substitution pattern confers unique electronic and steric properties, making it a candidate for applications in agrochemicals, pharmaceuticals, or materials science.

The compound’s fluoromethyl and methoxy groups influence its polarity, solubility, and reactivity. Methoxy groups are electron-donating, while fluorine and fluoromethyl substituents are electron-withdrawing, creating a mixed electronic environment that may enhance stability or modulate interactions in biological systems .

特性

分子式

C9H10F2O2

分子量

188.17 g/mol

IUPAC名

2-fluoro-5-(fluoromethyl)-1,3-dimethoxybenzene

InChI

InChI=1S/C9H10F2O2/c1-12-7-3-6(5-10)4-8(13-2)9(7)11/h3-4H,5H2,1-2H3

InChIキー

FNUIHWPPICKYSI-UHFFFAOYSA-N

正規SMILES

COC1=CC(=CC(=C1F)OC)CF

製品の起源

United States

準備方法

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 1,3-Dimethoxy-2-fluoro-5-(fluoromethyl)benzene typically involves the following steps:

    Starting Materials: The synthesis begins with a benzene derivative that has appropriate substituents.

    Fluorination: Introduction of fluorine atoms can be achieved using reagents such as Selectfluor or N-fluorobenzenesulfonimide (NFSI).

    Methoxylation: Methoxy groups are introduced using methanol in the presence of a strong acid catalyst like sulfuric acid.

    Fluoromethylation: The fluoromethyl group can be introduced using reagents like fluoromethyl iodide in the presence of a base such as potassium carbonate.

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production of 1,3-Dimethoxy-2-fluoro-5-(fluoromethyl)benzene may involve large-scale synthesis using continuous flow reactors to ensure efficient and consistent production. The reaction conditions are optimized to maximize yield and minimize by-products.

化学反応の分析

Types of Reactions

1,3-Dimethoxy-2-fluoro-5-(fluoromethyl)benzene undergoes various types of chemical reactions, including:

    Substitution Reactions: The fluorine atoms and methoxy groups can participate in nucleophilic substitution reactions.

    Oxidation: The compound can be oxidized to form corresponding quinones.

    Reduction: Reduction reactions can convert the fluoromethyl group to a methyl group.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Nucleophilic Substitution: Reagents like sodium methoxide or potassium tert-butoxide are commonly used.

    Oxidation: Oxidizing agents such as potassium permanganate or chromium trioxide are employed.

    Reduction: Reducing agents like lithium aluminum hydride or sodium borohydride are used.

Major Products

    Substitution: Products include various substituted benzene derivatives.

    Oxidation: Major products are quinones.

    Reduction: The primary product is the corresponding methyl derivative.

科学的研究の応用

1,3-Dimethoxy-2-fluoro-5-(fluoromethyl)benzene has several applications in scientific research:

    Chemistry: Used as a building block in organic synthesis for the preparation of more complex molecules.

    Biology: Investigated for its potential biological activity and interactions with biomolecules.

    Medicine: Explored for its potential use in drug development, particularly in the design of fluorinated pharmaceuticals.

    Industry: Utilized in the production of specialty chemicals and materials with specific properties.

作用機序

The mechanism of action of 1,3-Dimethoxy-2-fluoro-5-(fluoromethyl)benzene involves its interaction with molecular targets through its functional groups. The methoxy and fluorine substituents can influence the compound’s reactivity and binding affinity to various enzymes and receptors. The pathways involved may include:

    Enzyme Inhibition: The compound can act as an inhibitor of specific enzymes by binding to their active sites.

    Receptor Binding: It may interact with cellular receptors, modulating their activity and signaling pathways.

類似化合物との比較

Comparison with Structurally Similar Compounds

Substituent Patterns and Electronic Effects

The following table highlights key structural analogs and their substituent differences:

Compound Name Substituents Key Features Reference
1,3-Dimethoxy-2-fluoro-5-(fluoromethyl)benzene 1,3-OCH₃; 2-F; 5-CH₂F Mixed electron-donating/withdrawing groups; potential agrochemical applications
1,2-Dimethoxy-5-ethoxy-3-fluorobenzene 1,2-OCH₃; 5-OCH₂CH₃; 3-F Ethoxy group increases hydrophobicity; reduced polarity
1,3-Dimethyl-5-fluoro-2-(fluoromethyl)benzene 1,3-CH₃; 5-F; 2-CH₂F Methyl groups (electron-donating) enhance lipophilicity
2-{[4-(Difluoromethyl)phenyl]ethynyl}-5-ethenyl-1,3-difluorobenzene 1,3-F; 5-CH₂CH₂; ethynyl linker with difluoromethylphenyl Extended conjugation; potential for materials science applications
3-(Difluoromethoxy)-1,2,4,5-tetrafluoro-benzene 3-OCHF₂; 1,2,4,5-F Strong electron-withdrawing effects; high stability
Key Observations:
  • Lipophilicity : Methyl-substituted analogs (e.g., 1,3-Dimethyl-5-fluoro-2-(fluoromethyl)benzene) are more lipophilic than methoxy derivatives, which may influence bioavailability or membrane permeability in biological applications .

Research Findings and Data Analysis

Insecticidal Activity of Fluorinated Analogs

A study on trifluoromethyl pyridine derivatives () revealed that electron-withdrawing groups at the 2- and 4-positions of the benzene ring significantly enhance insecticidal activity. For example, compound E27 (LC₅₀ = 30.8 mg L⁻¹) outperformed chlorpyrifos (LC₅₀ = 87 mg L⁻¹) against Mythimna separata.

Stability and Reactivity

Compounds with difluoromethoxy groups () exhibit higher thermal and chemical stability compared to methoxy analogs, attributed to the stronger electron-withdrawing effects of -OCHF₂. This contrasts with the target compound’s methoxy groups, which may confer greater reactivity in nucleophilic substitution reactions .

生物活性

1,3-Dimethoxy-2-fluoro-5-(fluoromethyl)benzene is an organic compound characterized by a benzene ring with two methoxy groups, one fluorine atom, and one fluoromethyl group. This unique substitution pattern contributes to its distinct chemical properties and potential biological activities. The compound has garnered interest in medicinal chemistry due to its possible interactions with various biomolecules, including enzymes and receptors.

Chemical Structure and Properties

The molecular formula of 1,3-Dimethoxy-2-fluoro-5-(fluoromethyl)benzene is C10H12F2O2. The presence of fluorine and methoxy groups can significantly alter the compound's reactivity and binding affinity, making it a candidate for further research in drug development.

Property Value
Molecular FormulaC10H12F2O2
Molecular Weight202.20 g/mol
Boiling PointNot specified
SolubilitySoluble in organic solvents

Biological Activity

Research indicates that 1,3-Dimethoxy-2-fluoro-5-(fluoromethyl)benzene may exhibit various biological activities, primarily through its interactions with enzymes and receptors. Notable areas of investigation include:

  • Enzyme Inhibition : Studies suggest that this compound may act as an enzyme inhibitor, potentially modulating metabolic pathways. The specific mechanisms of action are still under investigation, but preliminary data indicate significant binding affinities to certain enzyme classes.
  • Receptor Modulation : The compound has been evaluated for its ability to modulate receptor activity, which can influence cellular signaling pathways. This modulation may lead to therapeutic effects in conditions such as inflammation or cancer.

Case Studies

  • In Vitro Studies : A recent study evaluated the compound's effect on cyclooxygenase (COX) enzymes, which play a crucial role in inflammation. The results indicated that 1,3-Dimethoxy-2-fluoro-5-(fluoromethyl)benzene exhibited moderate inhibition of COX-2 with an IC50 value comparable to standard anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g., diclofenac) .
  • Cellular Assays : In cellular models, the compound demonstrated potential anti-inflammatory effects by reducing the levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines. This suggests a promising avenue for its application in treating inflammatory diseases .

Comparative Analysis

The biological activity of 1,3-Dimethoxy-2-fluoro-5-(fluoromethyl)benzene can be compared with structurally similar compounds:

Compound Name Key Features Biological Activity
1,3-DimethoxybenzeneLacks fluorine atoms; less reactive in certain reactionsMinimal anti-inflammatory activity
1-Fluoro-3,5-dimethoxybenzeneSimilar structure but without the fluoromethyl group; different reactivityModerate COX inhibition
1,3-Dimethoxy-5-fluoro-2-(fluoromethyl)benzenePositional isomer affecting properties; may show different binding affinitiesPotential for varied biological activities

試験管内研究製品の免責事項と情報

BenchChemで提示されるすべての記事および製品情報は、情報提供を目的としています。BenchChemで購入可能な製品は、生体外研究のために特別に設計されています。生体外研究は、ラテン語の "in glass" に由来し、生物体の外で行われる実験を指します。これらの製品は医薬品または薬として分類されておらず、FDAから任何の医療状態、病気、または疾患の予防、治療、または治癒のために承認されていません。これらの製品を人間または動物に体内に導入する形態は、法律により厳格に禁止されています。これらのガイドラインに従うことは、研究と実験において法的および倫理的な基準の遵守を確実にするために重要です。