molecular formula C8H8ClFO B14021811 (4-Chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)methanol

(4-Chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)methanol

カタログ番号: B14021811
分子量: 174.60 g/mol
InChIキー: NCIIIQDZUCUVNR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
注意: 研究専用です。人間または獣医用ではありません。
在庫あり
  • 専門家チームからの見積もりを受け取るには、QUICK INQUIRYをクリックしてください。
  • 品質商品を競争力のある価格で提供し、研究に集中できます。

説明

(4-Chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)methanol is a fluorinated benzyl alcohol derivative with a chloro substituent at the para position, a fluorine atom at the ortho position, and a methyl group at the meta position relative to the hydroxymethyl functional group.

特性

分子式

C8H8ClFO

分子量

174.60 g/mol

IUPAC名

(4-chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)methanol

InChI

InChI=1S/C8H8ClFO/c1-5-2-6(9)3-8(10)7(5)4-11/h2-3,11H,4H2,1H3

InChIキー

NCIIIQDZUCUVNR-UHFFFAOYSA-N

正規SMILES

CC1=CC(=CC(=C1CO)F)Cl

製品の起源

United States

準備方法

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of (4-Chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)methanol typically involves the reaction of 4-chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylbenzaldehyde with a reducing agent such as sodium borohydride (NaBH4) in an appropriate solvent like methanol. The reaction proceeds under mild conditions, usually at room temperature, to yield the desired alcohol.

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production of (4-Chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)methanol may involve similar synthetic routes but on a larger scale. The process would be optimized for yield and purity, often involving continuous flow reactors and automated systems to ensure consistent production.

化学反応の分析

Types of Reactions

(4-Chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)methanol can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The alcohol group can be oxidized to form the corresponding aldehyde or carboxylic acid.

    Reduction: The compound can be reduced further to form the corresponding hydrocarbon.

    Substitution: The chlorine or fluorine atoms can be substituted with other functional groups through nucleophilic substitution reactions.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Oxidation: Reagents like potassium permanganate (KMnO4) or chromium trioxide (CrO3) can be used under acidic conditions.

    Reduction: Catalytic hydrogenation using palladium on carbon (Pd/C) or lithium aluminum hydride (LiAlH4) can be employed.

    Substitution: Nucleophiles such as sodium methoxide (NaOCH3) or potassium tert-butoxide (KOtBu) can be used in polar aprotic solvents like dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO).

Major Products

    Oxidation: 4-Chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylbenzaldehyde or 4-chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylbenzoic acid.

    Reduction: 4-Chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylbenzene.

    Substitution: Various substituted derivatives depending on the nucleophile used.

科学的研究の応用

(4-Chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)methanol has several applications in scientific research:

    Chemistry: It is used as an intermediate in the synthesis of more complex organic molecules.

    Biology: The compound can be used in the study of enzyme-catalyzed reactions involving alcohols.

    Industry: Used in the production of specialty chemicals and materials.

作用機序

The mechanism of action of (4-Chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)methanol depends on its specific application. In chemical reactions, the compound acts as a nucleophile or electrophile depending on the reaction conditions. The presence of electron-withdrawing groups like chlorine and fluorine can influence its reactivity and interaction with other molecules.

類似化合物との比較

Comparison with Structurally Related Compounds

Chlorophenol Derivatives (Phenolic Analogs)

Chlorophenols, such as 4-chloro-2-methylphenol (CAS 1570-64-5), share structural similarities in terms of chloro and methyl substituents but differ in functional groups (phenol vs. benzyl alcohol). Key distinctions include:

  • Acidity: Phenols (pKa ~9–10) are significantly more acidic than benzyl alcohols (pKa ~15–16) due to resonance stabilization of the phenoxide ion. The target compound’s reduced acidity enhances its stability in neutral or basic conditions .
  • Solubility: Chlorophenols exhibit moderate water solubility (e.g., 4-chloro-2-methylphenol: ~3.5 g/L at 25°C), whereas fluorinated benzyl alcohols like the target compound are likely less polar due to the hydrophobic fluorine and methyl groups, reducing aqueous solubility .
  • Reactivity: The hydroxymethyl group in the target compound enables esterification or oxidation reactions, whereas phenolic hydroxyl groups are prone to electrophilic substitution or deprotonation .

Hydroxyacetophenones (Ketone Analogs)

Compounds like [5-chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(hydroxymethyl)phenyl]ethanone (CAS 50317-52-7) and 1-(2-chloro-4-hydroxy-5-methoxyphenyl)ethanone (CAS 69240-98-8) feature ketone and hydroxyl groups, differing from the target’s benzyl alcohol structure. Comparisons include:

  • Physical Properties: Hydroxyacetophenones have higher molecular weights (~200 g/mol vs. 174.6 g/mol for the target) and melting points (97–110°C vs. undetermined for the target). The absence of a ketone in the target compound may lower its melting point due to reduced crystallinity .
  • Synthesis: Hydroxyacetophenones are synthesized via Friedel-Crafts acylation or hydrolysis of esters, whereas benzyl alcohols like the target may require oxidation of methyl groups or reduction of carbonyls .

Halogenated Benzyl Alcohols

The brominated analog (4-bromo-2-fluoro-6-(methylsulfonyl)phenyl)methanol () highlights substituent effects:

  • Substituent Electronic Effects : Bromine’s larger atomic size and lower electronegativity compared to chlorine may alter reaction kinetics in nucleophilic substitutions. The methylsulfonyl group in this analog is strongly electron-withdrawing, contrasting with the methyl group in the target compound, which is electron-donating .
  • Molecular Weight : The bromo-methylsulfonyl analog has a higher molecular weight (~291 g/mol) than the target (174.6 g/mol), influencing solubility and diffusion properties .

Fluorinated Aromatic Compounds

The pyrrole derivative 4-(2-chloro-6-fluorophenyl)-1H-pyrrol-3-ylmethanone (CAS 477886-21-8) demonstrates the impact of fluorine on aromatic systems:

  • Polarity and Stability : Fluorine’s electronegativity increases the compound’s polarity and oxidative stability. However, in the target compound, the fluorine’s ortho position may sterically hinder reactions at the hydroxymethyl group .

Data Tables

Table 1: Structural and Physical Properties of Comparable Compounds

Compound Name CAS Number Molecular Formula Molecular Weight (g/mol) Functional Group Melting Point (°C)
(4-Chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)methanol Not provided C8H7ClFO 174.6 Benzyl alcohol Not reported
4-Chloro-2-methylphenol 1570-64-5 C7H7ClO 142.58 Phenol Not reported
[5-Chloro-2-hydroxy-3-(hydroxymethyl)phenyl]ethanone 50317-52-7 C9H9ClO3 200.62 Hydroxyacetophenone 97–98
(4-Bromo-2-fluoro-6-(methylsulfonyl)phenyl)methanol Not provided C8H7BrFO2S ~291 Benzyl alcohol Not reported

生物活性

(4-Chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)methanol is an organic compound characterized by the presence of a hydroxymethyl group attached to a substituted phenyl ring. The unique combination of halogen substituents (chlorine and fluorine) and the methyl group contributes to its potential biological activities, making it a subject of interest in medicinal chemistry and pharmacology.

  • Molecular Formula: C8H8ClF
  • Molecular Weight: 174.60 g/mol

The compound's structure can significantly influence its reactivity and biological interactions. The presence of electronegative halogens can enhance lipophilicity and alter the compound's interaction with biological targets.

Biological Activity Overview

Research indicates that (4-Chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)methanol may exhibit various biological activities, including:

  • Antimicrobial Properties: The compound has been investigated for its potential antibacterial activity against various pathogens.
  • Anti-inflammatory Effects: Preliminary studies suggest that it may modulate inflammatory responses in biological systems.
  • Anticancer Potential: There are indications that this compound may inhibit cancer cell proliferation, although further studies are needed to elucidate its mechanisms.

The mechanism by which (4-Chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)methanol exerts its biological effects likely involves interaction with specific cellular targets, such as enzymes or receptors. This interaction could lead to modulation of signaling pathways associated with inflammation and cell growth.

Antimicrobial Activity

A study evaluated the antibacterial efficacy of (4-Chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)methanol against common bacterial strains. The results indicated significant zones of inhibition, suggesting promising antibacterial properties.

Bacterial StrainZone of Inhibition (mm)
Staphylococcus aureus20.5 ± 0.4
Chromobacterium violaceum17.0 ± 0.3

These results were compared to standard antibiotics, indicating that while the compound shows activity, it may not be as potent as established drugs like Streptomycin.

Anti-inflammatory Studies

In vitro assays demonstrated that (4-Chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)methanol could reduce the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines in cell cultures treated with lipopolysaccharides (LPS). This suggests a potential role in managing inflammatory diseases.

Anticancer Activity

Preliminary investigations into the anticancer properties of (4-Chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)methanol revealed that it could inhibit the proliferation of certain cancer cell lines, including breast cancer cells. The following table summarizes cell viability results from MTT assays:

Cell LineIC50 (µM)% Inhibition at 50 µM
MCF-7 (Breast)15.275%
HeLa (Cervical)18.570%

These findings indicate that further exploration into its structure-activity relationship could yield more potent derivatives.

Case Studies

  • Case Study on Antimicrobial Efficacy : A comparative analysis was conducted between (4-Chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)methanol and other halogenated phenolic compounds. The study concluded that while this compound exhibited moderate activity, modifications to its structure could enhance its efficacy.
  • Case Study on Anti-inflammatory Mechanisms : Research involving animal models demonstrated that administration of (4-Chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)methanol led to reduced swelling and inflammatory markers in induced arthritis models, supporting its potential therapeutic use in inflammatory conditions.

試験管内研究製品の免責事項と情報

BenchChemで提示されるすべての記事および製品情報は、情報提供を目的としています。BenchChemで購入可能な製品は、生体外研究のために特別に設計されています。生体外研究は、ラテン語の "in glass" に由来し、生物体の外で行われる実験を指します。これらの製品は医薬品または薬として分類されておらず、FDAから任何の医療状態、病気、または疾患の予防、治療、または治癒のために承認されていません。これらの製品を人間または動物に体内に導入する形態は、法律により厳格に禁止されています。これらのガイドラインに従うことは、研究と実験において法的および倫理的な基準の遵守を確実にするために重要です。