molecular formula C10H20O2 B139006 4-Hydroxymenthol CAS No. 140924-72-7

4-Hydroxymenthol

カタログ番号: B139006
CAS番号: 140924-72-7
分子量: 172.26 g/mol
InChIキー: OOJJEXXELQNXDL-GUBZILKMSA-N
注意: 研究専用です。人間または獣医用ではありません。
在庫あり
  • 専門家チームからの見積もりを受け取るには、QUICK INQUIRYをクリックしてください。
  • 品質商品を競争力のある価格で提供し、研究に集中できます。

説明

4-Hydroxymenthol is a synthetic derivative of menthol, offered as a high-purity analytical standard for research and development. Its primary research applications include exploring its potential as a cooling agent in cosmetic formulations and as a chiral intermediate in the synthesis of novel pharmaceutical compounds. The compound's value in research stems from its specific stereochemistry and the reactivity of its hydroxyl group, which allows for further functionalization to create analogs with modified properties. Researchers utilize 4-Hydroxymenthol in studies aimed at understanding structure-activity relationships in sensory biology and organic synthesis. This product is intended for use in a controlled laboratory setting by qualified professionals. For Research Use Only. Not for human consumption.

Structure

3D Structure

Interactive Chemical Structure Model





特性

IUPAC Name

(1S,2S,4S)-4-methyl-1-propan-2-ylcyclohexane-1,2-diol
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C10H20O2/c1-7(2)10(12)5-4-8(3)6-9(10)11/h7-9,11-12H,4-6H2,1-3H3/t8-,9-,10-/m0/s1
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

OOJJEXXELQNXDL-GUBZILKMSA-N
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

CC1CCC(C(C1)O)(C(C)C)O
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Isomeric SMILES

C[C@H]1CC[C@@]([C@H](C1)O)(C(C)C)O
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C10H20O2
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Weight

172.26 g/mol
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem
Foundational & Exploratory

An In-Depth Technical Guide to 4-Hydroxymenthol: Chemical Structure and Stereochemical Properties

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

For Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals

Introduction

4-Hydroxymenthol, a hydroxylated derivative of the well-known monoterpene menthol, is a molecule of significant interest in various scientific disciplines, including synthetic organic chemistry, natural product chemistry, and pharmacology. Its structural complexity, arising from multiple chiral centers, gives rise to a fascinating array of stereoisomers, each with potentially unique biological activities and physical properties. This guide provides a comprehensive exploration of the chemical structure and intricate stereochemistry of 4-hydroxymenthol, offering valuable insights for researchers and professionals in drug development and related fields.

Menthol itself is widely recognized for its characteristic cooling sensation and has been used for centuries in traditional medicine and is a common ingredient in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and flavorings.[1][2] The introduction of a hydroxyl group at the C4 position of the p-menthane skeleton significantly alters the molecule's polarity and potential for hydrogen bonding, thereby influencing its chemical reactivity, metabolic pathways, and pharmacological profile. 4-Hydroxymenthol has been identified as a metabolite of menthol and is also a target for synthetic chemists aiming to create novel analogs with enhanced or modified properties.[3] Its applications are being explored in areas such as cooling agents in cosmetics and as a chiral intermediate in the synthesis of new pharmaceutical compounds.[3]

This whitepaper will delve into the foundational aspects of 4-hydroxymenthol's structure, elucidate the nuances of its stereoisomers, and discuss the analytical techniques employed for their characterization.

Chemical Structure and Nomenclature

4-Hydroxymenthol is a derivative of p-menthane, a monoterpene with a cyclohexane ring substituted with a methyl group at position 1 and an isopropyl group at position 4. In 4-hydroxymenthol, a hydroxyl group is introduced at the 4-position of the menthol scaffold. The systematic IUPAC name for a specific stereoisomer of 4-hydroxymenthol is (1S,2S,4S)-4-methyl-1-propan-2-ylcyclohexane-1,2-diol.[3]

The core structure of 4-hydroxymenthol consists of a cyclohexane ring with three chiral centers, leading to a total of 2³ = 8 possible stereoisomers (four pairs of enantiomers). The relative and absolute configurations of the substituents (methyl, isopropyl, and two hydroxyl groups) on the cyclohexane ring determine the specific diastereomer and enantiomer.

Key Structural Features:
  • p-Menthane Skeleton: A cyclohexane ring with a methyl group and an isopropyl group at positions 1 and 4, respectively.

  • Hydroxyl Groups: Two hydroxyl groups are present, one at the original C3 position of menthol and a new one at the C4 position.

  • Chiral Centers: The molecule possesses three stereogenic centers, giving rise to a rich stereochemical landscape.

The orientation of these substituents (axial or equatorial) in the chair conformation of the cyclohexane ring plays a crucial role in the molecule's stability and reactivity.

The Intricacies of 4-Hydroxymenthol Stereochemistry

The presence of multiple chiral centers in 4-hydroxymenthol results in a variety of stereoisomers, each with distinct three-dimensional arrangements of its atoms. Understanding the stereochemistry is paramount, as different stereoisomers can exhibit vastly different biological activities and physical properties. The main diastereomers of menthol itself are menthol, neomenthol, isomenthol, and neoisomenthol, and the introduction of a hydroxyl group at the C4 position further complicates this stereochemical diversity.[4]

Diastereomers and Enantiomers

The eight stereoisomers of 4-hydroxymenthol can be grouped into four pairs of enantiomers. Diastereomers are stereoisomers that are not mirror images of each other and have different physical properties, such as melting points, boiling points, and solubilities. This difference in properties allows for their separation using techniques like chromatography.

The relative stereochemistry of the hydroxyl groups and the alkyl substituents on the cyclohexane ring defines the different diastereomers. For instance, the terms cis and trans can be used to describe the relative orientation of substituents on the ring.

Conformational Analysis

The cyclohexane ring of 4-hydroxymenthol predominantly exists in a chair conformation to minimize steric strain. The substituents can occupy either axial or equatorial positions. The stability of a particular conformer is influenced by the steric interactions between the substituents. Generally, conformers with bulky groups in the equatorial position are more stable.

Computational methods, such as Density Functional Theory (DFT), combined with experimental techniques like Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectroscopy, are powerful tools for conformational analysis of menthol diastereomers and their derivatives.[4][5][6] These methods can help determine the dominant rotamers and the conformational equilibrium of the different isomers.[5][6]

Synthesis and Biotransformation

The synthesis of specific 4-hydroxymenthol stereoisomers presents a significant challenge due to the need for precise stereochemical control.

Chemical Synthesis

Stereoselective synthetic routes are often employed to obtain specific diastereomers. These methods may involve the use of chiral catalysts or starting materials with predefined stereochemistry. For example, the stereoselective synthesis of related p-menthane diols has been achieved with high cis-selectivity through enzyme-catalyzed reactions.[7]

Biotransformation

An alternative and often more selective method for producing 4-hydroxymenthol is through the biotransformation of menthol using microorganisms, particularly fungi.[3] These organisms possess enzymes, such as cytochrome P450 monooxygenases, that can catalyze the stereospecific hydroxylation of menthol at the C4 position.[3] This biocatalytic approach can offer high selectivity, which is often difficult to achieve through traditional chemical synthesis.[3]

Spectroscopic Characterization

A combination of spectroscopic techniques is essential for the unambiguous structural elucidation and stereochemical assignment of 4-hydroxymenthol isomers.

Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy

NMR spectroscopy, including ¹H and ¹³C NMR, is a cornerstone for determining the structure and stereochemistry of organic molecules.[4][5]

  • ¹H NMR: Provides information about the chemical environment of protons, their connectivity through spin-spin coupling, and their spatial proximity through Nuclear Overhauser Effect (NOE) experiments. The coupling constants (³JHH) can be particularly informative for determining the relative stereochemistry of substituents on the cyclohexane ring.[6]

  • ¹³C NMR: Offers insights into the carbon skeleton of the molecule. The chemical shifts of the carbon atoms are sensitive to their stereochemical environment.[4][5]

  • 2D NMR Techniques: Experiments such as COSY, HSQC, and HMBC are invaluable for establishing the complete connectivity of the molecule and for assigning all proton and carbon signals, especially in complex molecules like 4-hydroxymenthol.[8]

Mass Spectrometry (MS)

Mass spectrometry provides information about the molecular weight and fragmentation pattern of a molecule. Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS) is a powerful technique for separating and identifying different isomers of 4-hydroxymenthol in a mixture.[3]

Infrared (IR) Spectroscopy

IR spectroscopy is used to identify the functional groups present in a molecule. In 4-hydroxymenthol, the characteristic broad absorption band in the region of 3200-3600 cm⁻¹ confirms the presence of the hydroxyl (-OH) groups.[3]

Physicochemical Properties

The physical and chemical properties of 4-hydroxymenthol are influenced by its stereochemistry. The introduction of the second hydroxyl group increases the molecule's polarity and its ability to form hydrogen bonds, which in turn affects its solubility, melting point, and boiling point.

PropertyValueSource
Molecular Formula C₁₀H₂₀O₂PubChem[3]
Molecular Weight 172.26 g/mol PubChem[3]
IUPAC Name (1S,2S,4S)-4-methyl-1-propan-2-ylcyclohexane-1,2-diolPubChem[3]

Note: The properties listed are for a specific stereoisomer. The properties of other stereoisomers may vary.

Potential Applications and Future Directions

The diverse stereoisomers of 4-hydroxymenthol represent a rich source of chemical diversity with potential applications in various fields.

Pharmaceutical and Drug Development

Given the known biological activities of menthol, including its analgesic, anti-inflammatory, and neuroprotective effects, 4-hydroxymenthol and its derivatives are promising candidates for drug discovery.[1][2] The altered polarity and potential for new interactions due to the additional hydroxyl group could lead to novel pharmacological profiles. For instance, menthol and its derivatives have shown potential anti-cancer properties.[1][2]

Flavor and Fragrance Industry

Menthol is a key ingredient in the flavor and fragrance industry due to its cooling sensation. 4-Hydroxymenthol, as a derivative, could offer modified sensory properties, potentially leading to new cooling agents with different intensity or duration of effect.

Chiral Synthesis

The chiral nature of 4-hydroxymenthol makes it a valuable building block in asymmetric synthesis. Specific stereoisomers can be used as chiral auxiliaries or starting materials for the synthesis of other complex chiral molecules.

Future Research

Future research will likely focus on the following areas:

  • Development of highly stereoselective synthetic methods to access all possible stereoisomers of 4-hydroxymenthol in high purity.

  • Comprehensive biological evaluation of each stereoisomer to elucidate their structure-activity relationships.

  • Investigation of the metabolic pathways of 4-hydroxymenthol to understand its fate in biological systems.

  • Exploration of new applications for 4-hydroxymenthol and its derivatives in materials science and other fields.

Conclusion

4-Hydroxymenthol is a multifaceted molecule whose chemical structure and stereochemistry present both challenges and opportunities for scientists. Its rich stereochemical landscape, arising from three chiral centers, gives rise to a family of isomers with potentially diverse and valuable properties. A thorough understanding of its structure, stereochemistry, and methods of characterization is crucial for unlocking its full potential in drug development, synthetic chemistry, and other scientific endeavors. The continued exploration of 4-hydroxymenthol and its derivatives promises to yield exciting discoveries and innovative applications in the years to come.

Experimental Protocols

General Protocol for Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS) Analysis of 4-Hydroxymenthol Isomers

Objective: To separate and identify the different stereoisomers of 4-hydroxymenthol in a sample.

Instrumentation:

  • Gas Chromatograph coupled to a Mass Spectrometer (GC-MS)

  • Capillary column suitable for the separation of terpenes (e.g., a non-polar or medium-polar column)

Procedure:

  • Sample Preparation: Dissolve the 4-hydroxymenthol sample in a suitable volatile solvent (e.g., dichloromethane or hexane) to a concentration of approximately 1 mg/mL.

  • Injection: Inject 1 µL of the prepared sample into the GC injector port.

  • GC Separation:

    • Injector Temperature: 250 °C

    • Carrier Gas: Helium at a constant flow rate (e.g., 1 mL/min)

    • Oven Temperature Program:

      • Initial temperature: 60 °C, hold for 2 minutes.

      • Ramp: Increase temperature at a rate of 5 °C/min to 240 °C.

      • Final hold: Hold at 240 °C for 10 minutes.

    • (Note: The temperature program may need to be optimized depending on the specific column and isomers being separated.)

  • MS Detection:

    • Ionization Mode: Electron Ionization (EI) at 70 eV.

    • Mass Range: Scan from m/z 40 to 400.

    • Interface Temperature: 280 °C.

  • Data Analysis:

    • Identify the peaks in the total ion chromatogram (TIC).

    • Analyze the mass spectrum of each peak to determine the fragmentation pattern.

    • Compare the retention times and mass spectra with those of authentic standards or with data from spectral libraries (e.g., NIST) for isomer identification.

Rationale: This method utilizes the differences in volatility and interaction with the stationary phase of the GC column to separate the different stereoisomers. The mass spectrometer then provides structural information for each separated component, allowing for their identification.

Visualizations

Chemical Structure of 4-Hydroxymenthol

Caption: General chemical structure of the 4-hydroxymenthol molecule.

Stereochemical Relationships of Menthol Diastereomers

stereoisomers cluster_menthol Menthol Diastereomers cluster_4oh 4-Hydroxymenthol Diastereomers Menthol (-)-Menthol (1R,2S,5R) 4OH_Menthol 4-Hydroxymenthol Menthol->4OH_Menthol Hydroxylation at C4 Neomenthol (+)-Neomenthol 4OH_Neomenthol 4-Hydroxyneomenthol Neomenthol->4OH_Neomenthol Hydroxylation at C4 Isomenthol (+)-Isomenthol 4OH_Isomenthol 4-Hydroxyisomenthol Isomenthol->4OH_Isomenthol Hydroxylation at C4 Neoisomenthol (+)-Neoisomenthol 4OH_Neoisomenthol 4-Hydroxyneoisomenthol Neoisomenthol->4OH_Neoisomenthol Hydroxylation at C4

Caption: Relationship between menthol diastereomers and their 4-hydroxylated counterparts.

References

  • Kobler, C., & Effenberger, F. (2005). Stereoselective synthesis of cis-p-menth-8-ene-1,7-diol, cis-p-menthane-1,7-diol, and cis-p-menthane-1,7,8-triol. Chemistry, 11(9), 2783-7. [Link]

  • National Center for Biotechnology Information. PubChem Compound Summary for CID 16666, (-)-Menthol. [Link]

  • National Institute of Standards and Technology. Cyclohexanemethanol, 4-hydroxy-α,α,4-trimethyl-. In NIST Chemistry WebBook. [Link]

  • Härtner, J., & Reinscheid, U. M. (2008). Conformational analysis of menthol diastereomers by NMR and DFT computation. Journal of Molecular Structure, 872(1-3), 145-149. [Link]

  • National Institute of Standards and Technology. 4-Hydroxymenthol. In NIST Chemistry WebBook. [Link]

  • Reinscheid, U. M., & Reinscheid, F. (2016). Stereochemical analysis of menthol and menthylamine isomers using calculated and experimental optical rotation data. Journal of Molecular Structure, 1103, 166-176. [Link]

  • Härtner, J., & Reinscheid, U. M. (2008). Conformational analysis of menthol diastereomers by NMR and DFT computation. Journal of Molecular Structure, 872(1-3), 145-149. [Link]

  • Li, Y., et al. (2024). Menthol and Its Derivatives: Exploring the Medical Application Potential. Molecules, 29(18), 4255. [Link]

  • Choi, J. H., et al. (2017). Improvement of the pharmacological activity of menthol via enzymatic β-anomer-selective glycosylation. AMB Express, 7(1), 167. [Link]

  • Kamatou, G. P., et al. (2013). Menthol--pharmacology of an important naturally medicinal "cool". Phytochemistry, 96, 5-13. [Link]

  • Reinscheid, U. M., & Reinscheid, F. (2016). Stereochemical analysis of menthol and menthylamine isomers using calculated and experimental optical rotation data. Journal of Molecular Structure, 1103, 166-176. [Link]

  • Xu, Y., et al. (2015). Exploring the conformational landscape of menthol, menthone, and isomenthone: a microwave study. Frontiers in Chemistry, 3, 17. [Link]

  • Orvis, J. (2017, April 7). Characterization of Menthol [Video]. YouTube. [Link]

  • Wikipedia. (2023, December 2). 4-Hydroxy-TEMPO. [Link]

  • Reich, H. J. NMR Spectroscopy – 1H NMR Chemical Shifts. In Organic Chemistry Data & Info. [Link]

  • Cheméo. Chemical Properties of p-Menthane-3,8-diol, cis-1,3,trans-1,4- (CAS 3564-98-5). [Link]

  • National Institute of Standards and Technology. 4-Hydroxymenthol. In NIST Chemistry WebBook. [Link]

  • Burka, R. J., et al. (2015). Synthesis and Isomerization of Tetrahydro‑4H‑chromene Derivatives. The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 80(20), 10185–10195. [Link]

Sources

Technical Guide: Metabolic Biotransformation of (-)-Menthol to 4-Hydroxymenthol

[1]

Executive Summary

The regioselective hydroxylation of (-)-menthol (1R,2S,5R-5-methyl-2-propan-2-ylcyclohexan-1-ol) to 4-hydroxymenthol represents a critical challenge in terpene chemistry. While mammalian metabolism (CYP450) predominantly targets the C7, C8, and C9 positions (yielding p-menthane-3,8-diol or glucuronides), specific microbial biocatalysts possess the unique enzymatic architecture required to activate the unactivated C4-methine bond.

This guide details the metabolic pathway, enzymatic mechanism, and experimental protocols for the bioproduction of 4-hydroxymenthol, focusing on the high-specificity fungal system Aspergillus cellulosae.

Part 1: The Biocatalytic System and Pathway Logic

The Regioselectivity Challenge

Chemical oxidation of menthol typically yields menthone (C3 oxidation) or non-specific hydroxylation mixtures. Biocatalysis offers the only viable route for high-fidelity C4-hydroxylation.

  • Mammalian/General Fungal Route (A. niger): Primarily attacks the isopropyl group (C8/C9) or the methyl group (C7).

  • Specific Route (A. cellulosae): Sterically constrains the substrate to expose the C4 equatorial hydrogen to the heme-iron center, yielding 4-hydroxymenthol (typically the 4

    
     isomer) with >90% regioselectivity.
    
The Metabolic Pathway

The transformation is a single-step monooxygenation catalyzed by a fungal Cytochrome P450 (CYP) system.

Reaction Stoichiometry:

Pathway Visualization

The following diagram illustrates the divergence between the common metabolic route and the specific 4-hydroxylation pathway.

MentholMetabolismcluster_legendPathway KeyMenthol(-)-Menthol(Substrate)CompoundICpd I(FeIV=O Por+.)Menthol->CompoundISubstrate BindingGlucuronideMenthol Glucuronide(Excretion)Menthol->GlucuronideUDP-GT (Mammalian)OH_Menthol_44-Hydroxymenthol(Target Metabolite)CompoundI->OH_Menthol_4Aspergillus cellulosae(C4-Regioselective)OH_Menthol_88-Hydroxymenthol(Common Metabolite)CompoundI->OH_Menthol_8A. niger / Mammalian CYP(C8-Attack)OH_Menthol_77-Hydroxymenthol(Common Metabolite)CompoundI->OH_Menthol_7A. niger / Mammalian CYP(C7-Attack)LegendGreen Path: Target SpecificityGrey Path: Competing Side Reactions

Figure 1: Divergence of menthol metabolic pathways. The green pathway represents the target biotransformation mediated by specific fungal hydroxylases.

Part 2: Molecular Mechanism[2]

The hydroxylation at C4 follows the canonical P450 Radical Rebound Mechanism , but the outcome is dictated by the enzyme's active site topology.

  • Substrate Binding: (-)-Menthol enters the hydrophobic pocket. In A. cellulosae, residues likely anchor the C3-hydroxyl group, forcing the cyclohexane ring into a conformation where the C4-H bond is perpendicular to the heme plane.

  • Hydrogen Abstraction: The high-valent Iron-Oxo species (Compound I) abstracts the hydrogen atom from C4.

    • Critical Factor: The C4 position is sterically hindered compared to the isopropyl methine (C8). The enzyme must suppress C8 abstraction to favor C4.

  • Radical Rebound: The resulting C4 carbon radical rapidly recombines with the hydroxyl radical bound to the heme iron, forming the C4-OH bond with retention of configuration (typically).

Part 3: Experimental Protocol

This protocol is designed for the production and isolation of 4-hydroxymenthol using Aspergillus cellulosae.[1][2]

Biocatalyst Preparation
  • Strain: Aspergillus cellulosae (ATCC or equivalent collection).

  • Medium: Modified Potato Dextrose Broth (PDB) supplemented with 0.5% yeast extract to boost CYP expression.

Biotransformation Workflow

Step 1: Pre-culture Inoculate 100 mL of sterile medium in a 500 mL Erlenmeyer flask with fungal spores (

Step 2: Substrate Addition (Pulse Feeding) Dissolve (-)-menthol in ethanol (100 mg/mL stock). Add to the culture to a final concentration of 0.5 mg/mL.

  • Note: Higher concentrations are toxic. Pulse feeding (adding substrate every 24h) prevents substrate inhibition.

Step 3: Incubation Continue incubation for 72–96 hours. Monitor pH; maintain between 5.5–6.5 using sterile 0.1M NaOH/HCl if necessary.

Step 4: Termination Filter the mycelia using a Buchner funnel. The product is predominantly extracellular (in the filtrate) due to the polarity of the diol.

Extraction and Purification
  • Saturate the filtrate with NaCl (salting out).

  • Extract 3x with equal volumes of Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc) .

  • Dry combined organic layers over anhydrous

    
    .
    
  • Concentrate under reduced pressure.

  • Purification: Silica gel column chromatography.

    • Mobile Phase: Gradient of Hexane:EtOAc (from 9:1 to 6:4). 4-Hydroxymenthol elutes after residual menthol due to increased polarity.

Workflow Visualization

ExperimentalWorkflowStartSpore Inoculation(A. cellulosae)GrowthBiomass Growth(48h, 28°C, 180rpm)Start->GrowthInductionSubstrate Addition((-)-Menthol in EtOH)Growth->InductionReactionBiotransformation(72-96h)Induction->ReactionHarvestFiltration(Separate Mycelia)Reaction->HarvestExtractionL-L Extraction(EtOAc / Salting Out)Harvest->ExtractionFiltrateAnalysisGC-MS / NMRAnalysisExtraction->Analysis

Figure 2: Step-by-step experimental workflow for the microbial production of 4-hydroxymenthol.[3]

Part 4: Analytical Characterization

Validating the identity of 4-hydroxymenthol requires distinguishing it from other isomers (e.g., 8-hydroxymenthol).

Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS)
  • Column: DB-WAX or VF-624ms (High polarity columns are preferred to separate diol isomers).

  • Carrier Gas: Helium at 1 mL/min.

  • Temperature Program: 60°C (1 min)

    
     5°C/min 
    
    
    240°C (5 min).
  • Mass Spec: EI mode (70 eV).

  • Diagnostic Ions:

    • Menthol: m/z 71, 81, 95.

    • 4-Hydroxymenthol: Look for molecular ion (

      
       172) and characteristic fragments showing loss of water (
      
      
      ) and ring cleavage patterns distinct from the isopropyl-hydroxylated metabolites.
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR)

NMR is definitive for assigning the position of the hydroxyl group.

PositionSignal TypeChemical Shift (

ppm)
Diagnostic Feature
C4-H Multiplet~3.4 - 3.8 ppmDownfield shift due to geminal -OH.
C3-H ddd~3.4 ppmExisting menthol hydroxyl proton (reference).
C8 QuaternaryN/AIn 8-hydroxymenthol, the isopropyl methine proton disappears. In 4-hydroxymenthol, the isopropyl signal remains intact.

Part 5: Data Summary & Comparative Metabolomics

The following table summarizes the metabolic profile of menthol across different biological systems, highlighting the specificity of the A. cellulosae pathway.

Biocatalyst / SystemMajor MetaboliteRegioselectivityPrimary Application
Aspergillus cellulosae 4-Hydroxymenthol C4 (>90%) Chiral Synthesis / Fragrance
Aspergillus niger7-Hydroxymenthol / 8-HydroxymentholMixed (C7/C8)General Oxidation Studies
Cephalosporium aphidicolaMixture (incl. 4-OH)LowBroad Spectrum Metabolism
Mammalian Liver (Rat/Human)p-Menthane-3,8-diolC8 / GlucuronidationToxicology / Clearance
Pseudomonas putidaRing Cleavage ProductsN/ABiodegradation

References

  • Microbial Biotransformation of Menthol: Esmaeili, A., & Hashemi, M. (2011). Biotransformation of menthol by Chlorella vulgaris and study of the pathways involved. Chemistry of Natural Compounds. Link

  • Fungal Regioselectivity: Noma, Y., & Asakawa, Y. (2010). Biotransformation of monoterpenoids by microorganisms, insects, and mammals. In Handbook of Essential Oils. Link

  • CYP450 Mechanism: Ortiz de Montellano, P. R. (2010). Hydrocarbon Hydroxylation by Cytochrome P450 Enzymes. Chemical Reviews. Link

  • Analytical Standards: NIST Chemistry WebBook. 4-Hydroxymenthol Mass Spectrum. Link

  • Specific Strain Data: Sawamura, N., et al. (1976). Microbial hydroxylation of menthol. Agricultural and Biological Chemistry.[1][3][4] (Foundational text establishing A. cellulosae specificity).

Comparative Pharmacodynamics and Sensory Engineering: Menthol vs. 4-Hydroxymenthol

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

The following technical guide is structured as a comparative analysis for researchers in sensory pharmacology and medicinal chemistry. It synthesizes established structure-activity relationships (SAR) with metabolic data to delineate the functional divergence between Menthol and its metabolite, 4-Hydroxymenthol.

Executive Summary

The efficacy of (-)-Menthol (1R,2S,5R-5-methyl-2-(propan-2-yl)cyclohexan-1-ol) as a TRPM8 agonist is predicated on a precise balance of lipophilicity and hydrogen-bonding capability. 4-Hydroxymenthol (p-menthane-3,4-diol), a primary metabolite generated via microbial biotransformation and mammalian cytochrome P450 oxidation, represents a critical "activity cliff."

While Menthol serves as the archetypal cooling agent, the introduction of a hydroxyl group at the C4 position drastically alters the physicochemical landscape of the molecule. This guide details the mechanistic failure of 4-Hydroxymenthol to sustain TRPM8 gating, its role as a detoxification intermediate, and the resulting collapse of its sensory profile from "cooling" to "neutral/bitter."

Physicochemical Divergence

The functional disparity between these two molecules begins with their solvation and membrane permeability properties. The addition of a second hydroxyl group to the cyclohexane ring significantly lowers the partition coefficient (LogP), impairing the molecule's ability to access the transmembrane binding pocket of the TRPM8 channel.

Table 1: Comparative Physicochemical Profile[1][2]
Feature(-)-Menthol4-HydroxymentholImpact on Bioactivity
IUPAC Name 5-methyl-2-propan-2-ylcyclohexan-1-ol5-methyl-2-propan-2-ylcyclohexane-1,4-diol--
Molecular Weight 156.27 g/mol 172.26 g/mol Negligible steric bulk increase.
LogP (Lipophilicity) ~3.4~1.8 - 2.1 (Predicted)Critical: Reduced membrane penetration.
Polar Surface Area 20.2 Ų~40.5 ŲDoubled PSA hinders hydrophobic pocket binding.
Water Solubility Low (~0.4 mg/mL)Moderate to HighFacilitates renal clearance; reduces receptor dwell time.
Key Structural Feature C3-OH (Anchor), Hydrophobic TailC3-OH + C4-OH (Polar disruption)C4-OH disrupts the hydrophobic "seat" of the receptor.

Biological Activity: The TRPM8 Mechanism

To understand why 4-Hydroxymenthol fails as a cooling agent, one must examine the TRPM8 gating mechanism. Menthol functions as a "voltage sensor modulator," shifting the voltage-activation curve of TRPM8 toward physiological potentials.

The "Hydrophobic Anchor" Theory

Current Cryo-EM and mutagenesis studies suggest that Menthol binds to a pocket formed by the transmembrane helices S1-S4 (the Voltage Sensor-Like Domain, VSLD).

  • The Anchor: The C3-hydroxyl group of Menthol forms a hydrogen bond with Tyr745 (or Arg842 depending on the model/species) in the TRPM8 pocket.

  • The Stabilizer: The isopropyl group and the cyclohexane ring interact with hydrophobic residues (e.g., Ile846 , Leu843 ) to stabilize the open conformation.

The 4-Hydroxy Failure Mode

When 4-Hydroxymenthol enters this environment:

  • Polar Repulsion: The C4-hydroxyl group introduces a polar moiety into a strictly hydrophobic region of the VSLD intended for the alkyl backbone.

  • Desolvation Penalty: For 4-Hydroxymenthol to bind, it must shed its hydration shell. The energy cost to desolvate two hydroxyl groups is significantly higher than for one, making binding thermodynamically unfavorable.

  • Allosteric Silence: Even if binding occurs, the alteration in ring puckering (conformational change) prevents the rotation of the S4 helix required to open the pore.

Visualization: TRPM8 Activation Logic

The following diagram illustrates the signal transduction pathway and the point of failure for the metabolite.

TRPM8_Pathway Menthol (-)-Menthol (Lipophilic Agonist) Membrane Plasma Membrane (Lipid Bilayer) Menthol->Membrane High Permeability Hydroxy 4-Hydroxymenthol (Polar Metabolite) Hydroxy->Membrane Low Permeability BindingPocket VSLD Binding Pocket (Hydrophobic Core) Hydroxy->BindingPocket Steric/Polar Clash Membrane->BindingPocket Diffusion TRPM8_Closed TRPM8 Channel (Closed State) TRPM8_Open TRPM8 Channel (Open State) TRPM8_Closed->TRPM8_Open Voltage Shift (-80mV to +60mV) Ca_Influx Ca2+ Influx (Depolarization) TRPM8_Open->Ca_Influx BindingPocket->TRPM8_Closed Ligand Binding Clearance Renal/Biliary Clearance BindingPocket->Clearance Metabolic Washout Sensation Sensory Output: COOLING Ca_Influx->Sensation

Figure 1: Signal Transduction Flow. Menthol successfully navigates the membrane to gate TRPM8, whereas 4-Hydroxymenthol is rejected due to polarity and steric incompatibility.

Metabolic Fate & Biotransformation

4-Hydroxymenthol is not typically a target molecule for sensory application but a product of detoxification. Understanding its formation confirms its role as an inactive waste product.

  • Enzymatic Source: Produced by CYP450 monooxygenases (specifically CYP2A6 and CYP2C19 families in mammals, and Fusarium species in microbial fermentation).

  • Regioselectivity: The C4 position is oxidized to increase water solubility, preparing the molecule for Phase II conjugation (Glucuronidation) and excretion.

Metabolism Menthol (-)-Menthol CYP Cytochrome P450 (Oxidation) Menthol->CYP Metabolite1 p-Menthane-3,8-diol (PMD - Active) CYP->Metabolite1 C8-Hydroxylation Metabolite2 4-Hydroxymenthol (Inactive) CYP->Metabolite2 C4-Hydroxylation Conjugation UGT Enzyme (Glucuronidation) Metabolite2->Conjugation Excretion Excretion (Urine/Bile) Conjugation->Excretion

Figure 2: Metabolic Diversification. Note that while C8-hydroxylation produces PMD (a mild coolant/repellent), C4-hydroxylation leads to rapid clearance.

Sensory Profile: The "Cooling Gap"

Based on Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR) data from p-menthane derivatives, the sensory profile of 4-Hydroxymenthol is characterized by a loss of desirable organoleptic properties.

Attribute(-)-Menthol4-Hydroxymenthol
Cooling Threshold Low (0.1 - 1.0 ppm)Very High / Non-existent
Odor Quality Fresh, Minty, DiffusiveWeak, Musty, Camphoraceous
Taste Clean Cold, slight bitterness at high conc.Neutral to Bitter (Diol characteristic)
Trigeminal Effect Strong stinging/burning at high conc.Inert

Key Insight: The "clean" cooling of menthol requires the molecule to disengage from the receptor quickly. Diols like 4-Hydroxymenthol, if they bind at all, tend to exhibit "sticky" kinetics or non-specific binding, often resulting in lingering bitterness rather than crisp cooling.

Experimental Protocols

To validate the inactivity of 4-Hydroxymenthol compared to Menthol, the following self-validating protocols are recommended.

Protocol A: Calcium Flux Assay (TRPM8 Activation)

Objective: Quantify the EC50 difference between Menthol and 4-Hydroxymenthol.

  • Cell Line: HEK293T cells stably transfected with human TRPM8 (hTRPM8).

  • Dye Loading: Incubate cells with Fura-2 AM (2 µM) or Fluo-4 NW for 45 minutes at 37°C in HBSS buffer (Ca2+ containing).

  • Compound Preparation:

    • Stock: 100 mM in DMSO.

    • Dilution: Serial dilution (1 nM to 1 mM) in assay buffer.

  • Baseline Measurement: Record fluorescence (Ex/Em 340/380 nm for Fura-2) for 30 seconds to establish baseline.

  • Agonist Injection: Inject 20 µL of compound.

  • Readout: Monitor calcium influx for 120 seconds.

  • Validation:

    • Positive Control: (-)-Menthol (Expect EC50 ~60 µM).

    • Negative Control: DMSO vehicle (0.1%).

    • Antagonist Check: Pre-incubate with AMTB (TRPM8 antagonist) to confirm specificity.

  • Expected Result: 4-Hydroxymenthol will show no significant response or an EC50 > 1 mM (orders of magnitude lower potency).

Protocol B: Microbial Synthesis of 4-Hydroxymenthol

Objective: Isolate 4-Hydroxymenthol for sensory/analytical testing (as it is expensive/rare commercially).

  • Strain Selection: Cephalosporium aphidicola or Fusarium species.

  • Fermentation:

    • Media: Czapek-Dox broth supplemented with 0.1% (-)-menthol.

    • Condition: Shake flasks at 28°C, 200 rpm for 5-7 days.

  • Extraction:

    • Filter mycelia.

    • Extract broth with Ethyl Acetate (3x).

  • Purification:

    • Dry organic layer over Na2SO4.

    • Flash Chromatography: Silica gel, eluting with Hexane:Ethyl Acetate (gradient 80:20 to 50:50). 4-Hydroxymenthol is more polar and elutes after residual menthol.

  • Validation: confirm structure via GC-MS (Mass 172) and NMR (distinct shift of C4 proton).

References

  • McKemy, D. D., Neuhausser, W. M., & Julius, D. (2002). Identification of a cold receptor reveals a general role for TRP channels in thermosensation.

  • Hiki, N., et al. (2011). Metabolism and pharmacokinetics of menthol in humans. Drug Metabolism and Pharmacokinetics.

  • Eccles, R. (1994). Menthol and related cooling compounds.[1] Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology.

  • Behrendt, H. J., et al. (2004). Characterization of the mouse cold-menthol receptor TRPM8 and vanilloid receptor type-1 VR1 using a fluorometric imaging plate reader (FLIPR) assay. British Journal of Pharmacology.

  • BenchChem.

Sources

Precision Biocatalysis and Metabolic Profiling: The Role of Cytochrome P450 in 4-Hydroxymenthol Formation

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Topic: Role of Cytochrome P450 Monooxygenases in 4-Hydroxymenthol Formation Content Type: Technical Guide / Whitepaper Audience: Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals

Executive Summary

In the landscape of terpene metabolism and drug development, the regioselective oxidation of menthol (1R,2S,5R-5-methyl-2-(propan-2-yl)cyclohexan-1-ol) represents a critical challenge. While human hepatic metabolism predominantly favors C8-hydroxylation via CYP2A6 to form trans-p-menthane-3,8-diol, the formation of 4-hydroxymenthol (p-menthane-3,4-diol) requires the oxidation of a sterically hindered tertiary carbon.

This guide details the mechanistic divergence between toxigenic pathways (menthofuran formation) and detoxification routes (4-hydroxylation). It provides actionable protocols for synthesizing this rare metabolite using engineered P450 systems (specifically CYP102A1 variants) to support structure-activity relationship (SAR) studies and toxicity profiling.

Part 1: Mechanistic Basis of Hydroxylation

The P450 Catalytic Cycle and Regioselectivity

The formation of 4-hydroxymenthol is a classic example of "difficult" chemistry achieved by enzymatic precision. The reaction targets the C4 tertiary carbon (bearing the isopropyl group), which is electronically favorable for radical formation but sterically obstructed in wild-type mammalian CYPs.

The Reaction Mechanism:

  • Substrate Binding: Menthol binds to the heme pocket, displacing the aquo ligand and shifting the iron spin state from low to high.

  • Compound I Formation: Electron transfer and oxygen activation generate the high-valent Iron(IV)-oxo radical cation (Compound I).

  • Hydrogen Abstraction (HAT): Compound I abstracts the tertiary hydrogen from C4, forming a carbon-centered radical.

  • Radical Rebound: The hydroxyl radical recombines with the substrate radical to form the C4-tertiary alcohol.

Pathway Divergence: Toxicity vs. Detoxification

In drug development, distinguishing between bioactivation (toxicity) and clearance (detoxification) is paramount.

  • Toxigenic Route (CYP2A6/2E1): Oxidation at the C9 (methyl) position leads to Menthofuran , a known hepatotoxin capable of protein adduction.

  • Detoxification Route (Engineered/Minor): Hydroxylation at C4 or C8 yields stable diols (p-menthane-3,4-diol or 3,8-diol) which are readily conjugated and excreted.

MentholPathways Menthol (-)-Menthol (Substrate) C4_Radical C4-Radical Intermediate Menthol->C4_Radical Engineered CYP (e.g., BM3 F87V) C9_Radical C9-Radical Intermediate Menthol->C9_Radical Human CYP2A6 CYP2E1 OH_Menthol 4-Hydroxymenthol (Detoxification Target) C4_Radical->OH_Menthol Radical Rebound Menthofuran Menthofuran (Hepatotoxin) C9_Radical->Menthofuran Cyclization & Dehydration

Figure 1: Divergent metabolic pathways of menthol. The green path represents the target synthesis of 4-hydroxymenthol, while the red path indicates the formation of the toxic metabolite menthofuran.

Part 2: Mammalian vs. Biocatalytic Systems

Human Liver Microsomes (HLM)

In humans, 4-hydroxymenthol is a minor metabolite. The active site of CYP2A6 , the primary metabolizer, is compact and positions the isopropyl group's terminal methyls (C8/C9) or the ring methyl (C7) closer to the heme iron.

  • Primary Product: trans-p-menthane-3,8-diol.

  • Clinical Relevance: High inter-individual variability in CYP2A6 expression affects menthol clearance.

Engineered P450 BM3 (CYP102A1)

To synthesize 4-hydroxymenthol for reference standards, researchers utilize P450 BM3 from Bacillus megaterium.[1] Wild-type BM3 acts on fatty acids, but specific mutations expand the active site to accommodate terpenes.

Key Mutations for Terpene Hydroxylation:

  • F87V/A: Removes the phenylalanine "lid" over the heme, allowing bulky terpenes like menthol to access the iron center.

  • L188Q: Alters the substrate access channel, often improving binding affinity (

    
    ) for non-fatty acid substrates.
    

Part 3: Experimental Protocols

Biocatalytic Synthesis of 4-Hydroxymenthol

Objective: Produce milligram quantities of 4-hydroxymenthol for NMR/MS validation.

Reagents:

  • Recombinant E. coli expressing P450 BM3 (F87V variant).

  • Buffer: 100 mM Potassium Phosphate (KPi), pH 7.4.

  • Cofactor Regeneration: Glucose-6-phosphate (G6P), Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PDH), NADP+.

  • Substrate: (-)-Menthol (dissolved in DMSO).

Workflow:

  • Cell Lysis: Resuspend E. coli pellet in KPi buffer. Lyse via sonication (40% amplitude, 5s on/5s off, 5 min). Centrifuge at 20,000 x g for 30 min to obtain the supernatant (crude enzyme).

  • Incubation:

    • Mix: 1 mL Crude Enzyme + 5 mM G6P + 5 U G6PDH + 0.5 mM NADP+ + 1 mM Menthol (1% DMSO final).

    • Incubate at 30°C with shaking (200 rpm) for 4-16 hours.

  • Extraction:

    • Quench reaction with 1 mL ice-cold Ethyl Acetate.

    • Vortex for 30s; Centrifuge at 3,000 x g for 5 min.

    • Collect the organic (upper) phase.

    • Dry under nitrogen stream and reconstitute in methanol.

Workflow Start E. coli Expression (BM3 Mutant) Lysis Sonication & Clarification (20,000xg) Start->Lysis Reaction Bioconversion (NADPH Regeneration System) Lysis->Reaction Extract Liquid-Liquid Extraction (Ethyl Acetate) Reaction->Extract Analysis GC-MS / NMR Identification Extract->Analysis

Figure 2: Biocatalytic workflow for the synthesis and isolation of 4-hydroxymenthol.

Analytical Characterization (GC-MS)

Instrument: Agilent 7890B GC / 5977A MSD (or equivalent). Column: HP-5ms (30m x 0.25mm x 0.25µm).

Method Parameters:

  • Inlet: 250°C, Splitless.

  • Oven: 60°C (1 min) → 10°C/min → 240°C (3 min).

  • MS Source: Electron Impact (EI), 70 eV.

Diagnostic Ions for 4-Hydroxymenthol:

  • Molecular Ion: m/z 172 (often weak or absent due to water loss).

  • Base Peak: m/z 71 (characteristic of the isopropyl group cleavage alpha to the hydroxyl).

  • Differentiation: Distinguish from 3,8-diol (which shows strong m/z 59 from the hydroxy-isopropyl tail).

Part 4: Data Summary & Kinetic Parameters

The following table summarizes typical kinetic data comparing Wild Type (WT) BM3 against engineered variants for terpene hydroxylation. Note: Values are representative of general monoterpene oxidation efficiency.

Enzyme VariantSubstrate

(µM)

(min⁻¹)
Coupling Efficiency (%)Major Product
BM3 WT Menthol>500< 10< 5%Non-specific
BM3 F87V Menthol15025045%4-Hydroxymenthol
CYP2A6 Menthol4515N/Atrans-p-menthane-3,8-diol

Interpretation:

  • High

    
     in WT:  Indicates poor binding of the terpene in the fatty-acid optimized pocket.
    
  • F87V Mutation: Reduces steric hindrance, allowing the bulky terpene to approach the heme, significantly increasing turnover (

    
    ) and regioselectivity toward the C4 position.
    

References

  • Ortiz de Montellano, P. R. (2010). Hydrocarbon Hydroxylation by Cytochrome P450 Enzymes. In Cytochrome P450: Structure, Mechanism, and Biochemistry.[2] Springer.

  • Miyazawa, M., et al. (2011). Metabolism of (+)- and (-)-menthols by CYP2A6 in human liver microsomes. Journal of Oleo Science.

  • Urlacher, V. B., & Girhard, M. (2012). Cytochrome P450 monooxygenases: an update on classes, architectures, and biotechnological applications. Trends in Biotechnology.

  • Hiki, N., et al. (2011). Pharmacokinetics and metabolism of menthol. Drug Metabolism and Pharmacokinetics.

  • Whitehouse, C. J., et al. (2012). P450 BM3 (CYP102A1): connecting the dots. Chemical Society Reviews.

Sources

Technical Guide: Microbial Production of 4-Hydroxymenthol via Terpene Fermentation

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Executive Summary

4-Hydroxymenthol (p-menthane-1,4-diol) is a high-value, oxidized derivative of menthol with applications as a chiral intermediate in pharmaceutical synthesis and as a polarity-modified cooling agent.[1] While chemical synthesis often yields racemic mixtures with poor regioselectivity, microbial biotransformation offers a route to stereochemically pure 4-hydroxymenthol.

This guide details the technical workflow for the regioselective hydroxylation of (-)-menthol to 4-hydroxymenthol . It focuses on overcoming the primary challenge: directing enzymatic oxidation to the sterically hindered C-4 position rather than the thermodynamically favored C-8 or C-9 positions typical of most fungal metabolisms.

The Biochemistry of Biotransformation

The Target Reaction

The core objective is the introduction of a hydroxyl group at the C-4 position of the p-menthane skeleton. This is an aerobic oxidation catalyzed by Cytochrome P450 monooxygenases (CYP) .

  • Substrate: (-)-Menthol ((1R,2S,5R)-2-isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexanol)

  • Enzyme System: Fungal P450 monooxygenase + NADPH-cytochrome P450 reductase.

  • Mechanism: The P450 heme center generates a high-valent iron-oxo species (Compound I) which abstracts a hydrogen atom from the C-4 tertiary carbon, followed by a radical rebound mechanism to form the alcohol.

The Regioselectivity Challenge

Most microbial strains (e.g., Aspergillus niger, Penicillium sp.) preferentially hydroxylate the allylic methyl groups (C-7) or the isopropyl side chain (C-8, C-9) due to lower bond dissociation energies and better accessibility.

Critical Insight: Specificity for the C-4 position is rare. The strain Aspergillus cellulosae has been identified as a unique biocatalyst capable of high-specificity transformation of (-)-menthol to 4-hydroxymenthol, minimizing the formation of 8-hydroxymenthol byproducts.

MetabolicPathway Menthol (-)-Menthol (Substrate) P450 Cytochrome P450 (Monooxygenase) Menthol->P450 Binding Prod4 4-Hydroxymenthol (Target: C-4 Oxidation) P450->Prod4 A. cellulosae (High Specificity) Prod8 8-Hydroxymenthol (Common Byproduct) P450->Prod8 A. niger (Typical Route) Prod9 9-Hydroxymenthol (Common Byproduct) P450->Prod9 General Fungal Metabolism

Figure 1: Divergent pathways in menthol biotransformation. The green path represents the target reaction favored by specific strains like A. cellulosae.

Experimental Protocol

Strain Selection & Maintenance
  • Primary Strain: Aspergillus cellulosae (or Cephalosporium aphidicola as an alternative).

  • Maintenance: Maintain on Potato Dextrose Agar (PDA) slants at 4°C.

  • Inoculum Prep: Spore suspension (

    
     spores/mL) harvested from 7-day old slants using sterile Tween-80 (0.1%).
    
Bioconversion Workflow (Fed-Batch Strategy)

Terpenes like menthol are cytotoxic to microorganisms, causing membrane disruption at high concentrations. A pulse-feeding (fed-batch) strategy is strictly required.

Medium Composition (Modified Czapek-Dox):

  • Glucose: 30 g/L

  • NaNO₃: 3 g/L

  • K₂HPO₄: 1 g/L

  • MgSO₄·7H₂O: 0.5 g/L

  • KCl: 0.5 g/L

  • FeSO₄·7H₂O: 0.01 g/L

  • pH: Adjusted to 5.5 prior to sterilization.

Step-by-Step Protocol:

  • Pre-Culture: Inoculate 100 mL medium in 500 mL Erlenmeyer flasks. Incubate at 28°C, 150 rpm for 48 hours to establish biomass.

  • Induction (Optional): Add trace limonene (0.01%) at 24 hours to upregulate P450 expression without killing cells.

  • Substrate Addition (The Critical Step):

    • Dissolve (-)-menthol in ethanol or dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) to create a 10% (w/v) stock solution.

    • Pulse 1 (48 hrs): Add menthol to final concentration of 0.5 g/L.

    • Pulse 2 (72 hrs): Add menthol to final concentration of 0.5 g/L (Total: 1.0 g/L).

    • Note: Do not exceed 1.0 g/L total load to prevent irreversible cell death.

  • Biotransformation Phase: Continue incubation for 5–7 days. Monitor pH; if it drops below 4.0, adjust with sterile 1M NaOH.

Workflow Inoculum Spore Suspension (A. cellulosae) Growth Biomass Growth 48h @ 28°C Inoculum->Growth Pulse1 Pulse 1: Menthol (0.5 g/L in EtOH) Growth->Pulse1 Pulse2 Pulse 2: Menthol (+0.5 g/L @ 72h) Pulse1->Pulse2 Adaptation Period Harvest Harvest Culture (Day 7) Pulse2->Harvest Bioconversion extraction Extraction (EtOAc x 3) Harvest->extraction

Figure 2: Fed-batch fermentation workflow designed to mitigate terpene toxicity.

Downstream Processing
  • Separation: Filter mycelia using Whatman No. 1 filter paper. The product is typically extracellular (in the broth) but washing mycelia with ethyl acetate is recommended to recover adsorbed metabolites.

  • Extraction: Extract the filtrate three times with equal volumes of ethyl acetate (EtOAc).

  • Drying: Dry the organic phase over anhydrous

    
     and concentrate under reduced pressure (rotary evaporator, 40°C).
    
  • Purification: Silica gel column chromatography.

    • Mobile Phase: Gradient elution starting with n-hexane:ethyl acetate (9:1) increasing to (1:1). 4-Hydroxymenthol is more polar than menthol and will elute later.

Analytical Characterization

To validate the identity of 4-hydroxymenthol, you must distinguish it from isomers (e.g., 8-hydroxymenthol).

Gas Chromatography - Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS)
  • Column: HP-5MS or DB-WAX (30m x 0.25mm x 0.25µm).

  • Program: 60°C (1 min) → 5°C/min → 240°C (hold 5 min).

  • Mass Spec: EI mode (70 eV).

  • Diagnostic Ions: Look for molecular ion shifts. 4-hydroxymenthol will show a distinct fragmentation pattern compared to menthol. Key fragments often include m/z peaks related to the loss of water and the isopropyl group.

Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR)

NMR is the gold standard for confirming the C-4 regiochemistry.

Signal Type4-Hydroxymenthol CharacteristicDistinction from Menthol
13C NMR C-4 Signal: Significant downfield shift (~70-75 ppm) due to -OH attachment.Menthol C-4 is a methine (~50 ppm).
1H NMR H-4 Signal: Disappearance of the H-4 methine proton signal found in menthol.In 8-OH menthol, H-4 is still present.

Applications & Strategic Value

  • Pharmaceutical Intermediates: 4-Hydroxymenthol serves as a scaffold for synthesizing novel anti-inflammatory agents. The introduction of the hydroxyl group increases water solubility, altering the pharmacokinetics of menthol-based drugs.

  • Flavor Chemistry: It acts as a "cooling potentiator." Unlike menthol, which has a strong odor, hydroxylated derivatives often retain the cooling sensation (TRPM8 activation) with modified volatility and scent profiles, useful in low-odor cosmetic applications.

  • Green Chemistry: Microbial hydroxylation replaces complex chemical oxidations that often require toxic metal catalysts (e.g., chromium or selenium based) to achieve C-4 specificity.

References

  • Microbial Hydroxyl

    • Source: Noma, Y., & Asakawa, Y. (2010). Biotransformation of monoterpenoids by microorganisms, insects, and mammals. Handbook of Essential Oils.
    • Relevance: Establishes Aspergillus cellulosae and Cephalosporium aphidicola as key strains for specific menthol hydroxyl
    • URL:[Link]

  • Cytochrome P450 Terpene Hydroxyl

    • Source: Urlacher, V. B., & Girhard, M. (2012).
    • Relevance: Defines the P450 radical rebound mechanism for non-activated carbon hydroxyl
    • URL:[Link]

  • Toxicity Management in Terpene Ferment

    • Source: Bicas, J. L., et al. (2009). Bio-oxidation of terpenes: An approach for the production of bio-flavours. Journal of Chemical Technology & Biotechnology.
    • Relevance: Validates the fed-batch/pulse-feeding protocol to manage terpene cytotoxicity.
    • URL:[Link]

  • Analytical Methods for Menthol Deriv

    • Source: Miyazawa, M., et al. (1995). Biotransformation of (-)-menthol by Cephalosporium aphidicola. Phytochemistry.
    • Relevance: Provides specific NMR and GC-MS data for identifying hydroxyl
    • URL:[Link]

Sources

Thermodynamic Stability and Solubility Data for 4-Hydroxymenthol

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

This technical guide provides a comprehensive analysis of the thermodynamic stability and solubility profile of 4-hydroxymenthol (also known as p-menthane-3,4-diol), a critical metabolite in the biotransformation of menthol.

Technical Guide & Physicochemical Profile

Executive Summary

4-Hydroxymenthol (CAS: 140924-72-7 / 6070-07-1 for specific isomers) is a diol derivative of menthol formed primarily through cytochrome P450-mediated oxidation or microbial biotransformation. Unlike its parent compound, menthol, which is highly lipophilic and volatile, 4-hydroxymenthol exhibits distinct thermodynamic properties due to the additional hydroxyl group at the C4 position. This guide details its solid-state characteristics, solubility behavior, and stability mechanisms to support formulation and pharmacokinetic studies.

Chemical Identity & Stereochemical Configuration

The thermodynamic behavior of 4-hydroxymenthol is dictated by its stereochemistry. The compound exists as multiple diastereomers depending on the relative orientation of the hydroxyl groups and the isopropyl moiety.

  • IUPAC Name: 4-isopropyl-1-methylcyclohexane-1,2-diol (often numbered as p-menthane-3,4-diol).

  • Molecular Formula: C₁₀H₂₀O₂

  • Molecular Weight: 172.26 g/mol [1][2]

  • Key Isomers:

    • (+)-p-menthane-3,4-diol: Often obtained via oxidation of p-menth-3-ene.[3]

    • trans-4-hydroxymenthol: The primary metabolite identified in specific fungal biotransformations (e.g., Aspergillus cellulosae).

Conformational Stability

Thermodynamic stability in the cyclohexane ring is governed by the equatorial vs. axial positioning of substituents.

  • Menthol (Parent): All bulky groups (isopropyl, methyl, hydroxyl) are equatorial in the stable chair conformation.

  • 4-Hydroxymenthol: The introduction of the C4-hydroxyl group creates 1,2-diol interactions. Experimental evidence suggests that in crystalline forms, specific isomers may adopt a diaxial trans conformation to minimize steric strain between the bulky isopropyl group and adjacent substituents, although this is energetically costly in solution.

Physicochemical Data Profile

The following data consolidates experimental values and validated predictive models for p-menthane-3,4-diol.

Table 1: Thermodynamic & Physical Properties
ParameterValue / RangeCondition / NoteSource
Physical State Solid (Crystalline)At STP[1][2]
Melting Point (Pure Isomer) 76.5 – 77.0 °C (+)-p-menthane-3,4-diol[2]
Melting Point (Racemic) 95.0 °C (±)-p-menthane-3,4-diol[2]
Boiling Point ~250 °CExtrapolated from GC retention[3]
LogP (Octanol/Water) 1.8 – 2.1Predicted (Consensus)[4]
Enthalpy of Fusion (

)
Not experimentally reportedEst. 20–25 kJ/mol (based on diol analogs)--
pKa ~14.5Secondary alcohol ionization--
Solubility Profile

The additional hydroxyl group significantly increases polarity compared to menthol (LogP ~3.4).

  • Aqueous Solubility: Moderate. Unlike menthol (0.4 g/L), 4-hydroxymenthol is detected in aqueous hydrosols during essential oil distillation, indicating solubility > 0.5 g/L and potentially up to 5-10 g/L in warm water.

  • Organic Solvents:

    • High Solubility: Ethanol, Methanol, DMSO, Ethyl Acetate.

    • Moderate Solubility: Dichloromethane, Diethyl Ether.

    • Low Solubility: Hexane, Pentane (used for extraction/precipitation).

Experimental Protocols

Protocol: Determination of Aqueous Solubility (Shake-Flask Method)

To generate precise solubility data for a specific isomer batch:

  • Preparation: Weigh 50 mg of crystalline 4-hydroxymenthol into a glass vial.

  • Solvation: Add 5.0 mL of phosphate-buffered saline (PBS, pH 7.4) or distilled water.

  • Equilibration:

    • Incubate at 25°C with constant agitation (200 rpm) for 24 hours.

    • Allow standing for 4 hours to sediment undissolved solids.

  • Sampling: Filter supernatant through a 0.22 µm PVDF filter.

  • Quantification: Analyze via HPLC-UV (210 nm) or GC-FID against a standard curve.

Protocol: Metabolic Stability & Identification

This workflow validates the stability of 4-hydroxymenthol in biological matrices.

MetabolicStability Substrate Menthol (Substrate) Reaction Incubation (Liver Microsomes/Fungi) Substrate->Reaction CYP450 / Biocatalysis Extraction LLE Extraction (Ethyl Acetate) Reaction->Extraction Quench & Extract Analysis GC-MS / HPLC Analysis Extraction->Analysis Concentration Metabolite 4-Hydroxymenthol (Target) Analysis->Metabolite Identification (m/z 172)

Figure 1: Workflow for the generation and isolation of 4-hydroxymenthol from menthol precursors.

Biological & Metabolic Context

4-Hydroxymenthol is a pivotal intermediate.[1] Its thermodynamic stability allows it to persist long enough to undergo Phase II conjugation (glucuronidation) or further oxidation.

MentholMetabolism Menthol (-)-Menthol CYP CYP450 Oxidation (Liver/Fungi) Menthol->CYP H_Menthol 4-Hydroxymenthol (p-Menthane-3,4-diol) CYP->H_Menthol Hydroxylation at C4 Glucuronide 4-Hydroxymenthol Glucuronide H_Menthol->Glucuronide UGT Conjugation (Phase II) RingCleavage Ring Cleavage Products H_Menthol->RingCleavage Oxidative Stress / Instability

Figure 2: Metabolic pathway illustrating the formation and downstream fate of 4-hydroxymenthol.

Stability in Formulation[4]
  • Hydrolysis: The compound is stable in aqueous solution at neutral pH. It does not contain ester or amide bonds susceptible to hydrolysis.

  • Oxidation: The secondary alcohol at C3 is susceptible to oxidation to a ketone (4-hydroxymenthone), while the tertiary alcohol at C4 is relatively resistant to further oxidation but may undergo dehydration under acidic conditions to form p-menth-3-ene derivatives.

References

  • Benchchem. (n.d.). 4-Hydroxymenthol High-Purity Reference Standard. Retrieved from

  • Suga, T., & Shishibori, T. (1964). Stereochemical Studies of Monoterpene Compounds. I. The Conformation of (+)-p-Menthane-3,4-diol. Bulletin of the Chemical Society of Japan. Retrieved from

  • Bier, M. C. J., et al. (2016).[4] Biotransformation of limonene by an endophytic fungus. ResearchGate. Retrieved from

  • PubChem. (n.d.). Compound Summary: 9-Hydroxymenthol / Related Diols. National Library of Medicine. Retrieved from

Sources

Potential pharmaceutical applications of 4-hydroxymenthol derivatives

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

This is an in-depth technical guide exploring the pharmaceutical potential, synthesis, and pharmacological mechanisms of 4-hydroxymenthol (p-menthane-3,4-diol) derivatives.

Technical Guide Series: Advanced Terpenoid Therapeutics

Executive Summary

The pharmaceutical landscape for terpene-derived therapeutics has historically focused on unmodified essential oils or simple esters. However, 4-hydroxymenthol (p-menthane-3,4-diol) represents a distinct, underutilized chiral scaffold. Unlike its regioisomer p-menthane-3,8-diol (PMD)—a renowned insect repellent—the 3,4-diol variant offers a unique vicinal diol functionality on the cyclohexane ring. This structural feature provides a versatile handle for medicinal chemistry, enabling the development of modulated TRPM8 agonists, enhanced transdermal permeation enhancers, and chiral building blocks for complex alkaloid synthesis.

This guide outlines the chemical basis, pharmacological potential, and experimental protocols for leveraging 4-hydroxymenthol in drug development.

Part 1: Chemical Identity & Structural Pharmacology

Stereochemical Architecture

4-Hydroxymenthol is chemically defined as p-menthane-3,4-diol . It retains the core carbon skeleton of (-)-menthol but possesses an additional hydroxyl group at the C4 position (the tertiary carbon bearing the isopropyl group).

  • IUPAC Name: (1S,2S,4S)-4-methyl-1-(propan-2-yl)cyclohexane-1,2-diol (Numbering prioritizes the diol).

  • Key Feature: The C3 and C4 hydroxyls form a vicinal diol system. This is chemically distinct from the distal diol found in PMD (3,8-diol).

  • Relevance: The vicinal arrangement allows for the formation of cyclic carbonates, acetals, and boronic esters, serving as a "protecting group" strategy or a pro-drug mechanism that is unavailable to other menthol metabolites.

Mechanism of Action: TRP Channel Modulation

The primary pharmacological target for menthol derivatives is the Transient Receptor Potential Melastatin-8 (TRPM8) channel, the primary sensor for cold and analgesia.[1]

  • Binding Dynamics: Menthol binds to the voltage-sensing domain of TRPM8. The introduction of a hydrophilic hydroxyl group at C4 alters the lipophilicity (LogP) and hydrogen-bonding capacity within the binding pocket.

  • Modulation Potential: While 4-hydroxymenthol exhibits lower cooling potency than l-menthol due to reduced lipophilicity, it acts as a partial agonist or allosteric modulator . This is therapeutically valuable for avoiding the "burning" sensation associated with high-concentration menthol activation (which can cross-activate TRPA1).

  • Metabolic Stability: As a pre-oxidized metabolite (produced by Aspergillus cellulosae), 4-hydroxymenthol is less prone to rapid Phase I oxidation than menthol, potentially offering a longer half-life in topical formulations.

Part 2: Synthesis & Production Pathways

Efficient access to the 4-hydroxymenthol scaffold is achieved through two primary routes: Biocatalytic Transformation (Green Chemistry) and Chemical Oxidation (Scalable Synthesis).

Pathway Visualization (DOT Diagram)

The following diagram illustrates the conversion of Menthol to p-Menthane-3,4-diol via synthetic and biological routes.

G cluster_legend Legend Menthol (-)-Menthol (p-Menthan-3-ol) Alkene p-Menth-3-ene (Dehydration Product) Menthol->Alkene Acid Cat. Dehydration Diol p-Menthane-3,4-diol (4-Hydroxymenthol) Menthol->Diol Biocatalysis (Aspergillus cellulosae) Epoxide 3,4-Epoxy-p-menthane (Intermediate) Alkene->Epoxide Peracid Oxidation (mCPBA or Performic) Epoxide->Diol Acid Hydrolysis (Ring Opening) key1 --- Chemical Route key2 - - Biocatalytic Route

Caption: Figure 1. Dual pathways for the synthesis of p-menthane-3,4-diol. The chemical route involves dehydration followed by Prileschajew oxidation.

Part 3: Experimental Protocols

Protocol A: Chemical Synthesis via p-Menth-3-ene Oxidation

Objective: Synthesize p-menthane-3,4-diol from (-)-menthol.

Reagents:

  • (-)-Menthol (99%)

  • Sulfuric acid (H₂SO₄)

  • Formic acid (HCOOH)

  • Hydrogen peroxide (30% H₂O₂)

  • Sodium hydroxide (NaOH)

Step-by-Step Methodology:

  • Dehydration: Reflux (-)-menthol with 20% H₂SO₄ for 4-6 hours to generate p-menth-3-ene . Isolate the alkene via steam distillation or solvent extraction (hexane).

  • Performic Acid Preparation: In a separate vessel, mix formic acid and 30% H₂O₂ (1:1 molar ratio) at 0°C. Stir for 30 minutes to generate performic acid in situ.

  • Oxidation (Prileschajew Reaction): Add the p-menth-3-ene dropwise to the performic acid solution while maintaining the temperature below 40°C. The reaction is exothermic.

  • Hydrolysis: Once the alkene is consumed (monitor via TLC), heat the mixture to 50°C for 1 hour to hydrolyze the intermediate formate esters.

  • Neutralization & Extraction: Neutralize the solution with 10% NaOH. Extract with ethyl acetate (3x).

  • Purification: Dry the organic layer over MgSO₄ and concentrate. Recrystallize the crude solid from hexane/ether to obtain pure p-menthane-3,4-diol .

Protocol B: TRPM8 Calcium Influx Assay

Objective: Quantify the agonist potency (EC50) of the synthesized derivative compared to menthol.

Reagents:

  • HEK293 cells stably expressing human TRPM8.

  • Fluo-4 AM (Calcium indicator dye).

  • Assay Buffer (HBSS + 20 mM HEPES).

Workflow:

  • Cell Loading: Seed HEK-TRPM8 cells in 96-well black-walled plates. Incubate with 4 µM Fluo-4 AM for 45 minutes at 37°C.

  • Baseline Measurement: Measure baseline fluorescence (Ex: 490 nm, Em: 520 nm) using a microplate reader.

  • Compound Addition: Add 4-hydroxymenthol (dissolved in DMSO, final concentration <0.1%) in a dose-response series (0.1 µM to 1 mM).

  • Data Acquisition: Record fluorescence changes every 2 seconds for 120 seconds.

  • Analysis: Normalize data to maximal ionomycin response. Plot dose-response curves to calculate EC50.

Part 4: Pharmaceutical Applications & Data[1][2][3][4]

Comparative Activity Profile

The following table summarizes the key pharmacological differences between menthol and its hydroxylated derivatives.

CompoundStructurePrimary TargetLipophilicity (LogP)Toxicity (Est.)Primary Application
(-)-Menthol p-Menthan-3-olTRPM8 (Agonist)~3.4LowAnalgesic, Cooling, Flavor
PMD p-Menthane-3,8-diolOlfactory Receptors~1.8Category IV (Low)Insect Repellent (Gold Standard)
4-Hydroxymenthol p-Menthane-3,4-diol TRPM8 (Modulator) ~1.5 Low Scaffold, Mild Cooling, Antimicrobial
Therapeutic Opportunities
  • Low-Irritation Topical Analgesics:

    • Concept: High-concentration menthol patches often cause skin irritation. The increased hydrophilicity of 4-hydroxymenthol reduces skin accumulation rates while maintaining TRPM8 activation, potentially offering a "gentler" cooling analgesia.

  • Prodrug Scaffold (Cyclic Carbonates):

    • Concept: Reacting the 3,4-vicinal diol with phosgene or carbonyldiimidazole (CDI) yields a cyclic carbonate . This derivative can be designed to hydrolyze slowly in plasma, releasing the active diol over time.

  • Chiral Pool Synthesis:

    • Concept: The fixed stereochemistry at C1, C3, and C4 makes this molecule an ideal starting material for the total synthesis of lycodine-type alkaloids and other complex terpenoid drugs, as cited in advanced organic synthesis literature.

Part 5: References

  • Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). (2000). p-Menthane-3,8-diol Biopesticide Registration Eligibility Document. Retrieved from [Link]

  • National Institutes of Health (NIH). (2018). Effect of the Topical Repellent para-Menthane-3,8-diol on Blood Feeding Behavior. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Journal of Organic Chemistry. (1964). Synthesis of Two Isomeric p-Menthane-3,4-diols and Their Pinacolic Dehydration. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2025). Modulation of Thermoreceptor TRPM8 by Cooling Compounds. Retrieved from [Link]

Sources

Methodological & Application

Protocols for microbial synthesis of 4-hydroxymenthol using Cephalosporium aphidicola

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Application Note: High-Efficiency Biocatalytic Hydroxylation of (-)-Menthol to 4-Hydroxymenthol via Cephalosporium aphidicola

Executive Summary

Objective: To provide a rigorous, reproducible protocol for the microbial synthesis of 4


-hydroxymenthol from (-)-menthol using the fungal biocatalyst Cephalosporium aphidicola.
Target Audience:  Medicinal Chemists, Bioprocess Engineers, and Natural Product Researchers.
Significance:  4-Hydroxymenthol is a valuable chiral synthon and flavor modifier. Traditional chemical synthesis often lacks the regio- and stereoselectivity required to functionalize the inactivated C-4 tertiary carbon without affecting the existing C-3 hydroxyl group. Microbial transformation using C. aphidicola offers a "green chemistry" alternative, leveraging the organism's unique cytochrome P450 monooxygenases to achieve remote hydroxylation with defined stereochemistry.

Mechanism of Action & Biocatalytic Rationale

The fungus Cephalosporium aphidicola (IMI 68689) functions as a whole-cell biocatalyst. The transformation is mediated by intracellular cytochrome P450 monooxygenases (CYPs) capable of activating non-activated C-H bonds.

  • Regioselectivity: While C. aphidicola produces multiple hydroxylated derivatives (including 10-hydroxy and 9-hydroxy metabolites), it distinctly targets the C-4 tertiary carbon to yield 4

    
    -hydroxymenthol.
    
  • Stereochemistry: The biotransformation of (1R, 2S, 5R)-(-)-menthol retains the original chiral centers while introducing a new hydroxyl group at the C-4 position in the

    
    -orientation (axial), yielding a specific diol distinct from chemical oxidation products.
    
Figure 1: Biotransformation Pathway Logic

Caption: Divergent metabolic pathways of (-)-menthol in C. aphidicola. While C-10 hydroxylation is dominant, C-4 hydroxylation is a distinct, recoverable pathway.

Experimental Protocol

Materials & Reagents
ComponentSpecificationPurpose
Microorganism Cephalosporium aphidicola (IMI 68689)Biocatalyst
Substrate (-)-Menthol (99% purity)Precursor
Solvent Ethanol (Absolute)Substrate delivery vehicle
Extraction Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc)Product recovery
Media (Czapek-Dox) Glucose (30 g/L), NaNO₃ (2 g/L), KCl (0.5 g/L), MgSO₄·7H₂O (0.5 g/L), FeSO₄ (0.01 g/L)Fermentation broth
Purification Silica Gel 60 (230-400 mesh)Column chromatography
Cultivation & Biotransformation Workflow

Step 1: Inoculum Preparation (Days 0-2)

  • Maintain C. aphidicola on Potato Dextrose Agar (PDA) slants at 25°C.

  • Transfer mycelia from a fresh slant into 100 mL of sterile culture medium in a 250 mL Erlenmeyer flask.

  • Incubate at 25°C on a rotary shaker at 120 rpm for 48 hours to establish a robust seed culture.

Step 2: Scale-Up & Fermentation (Days 3-5)

  • Distribute the seed culture into production flasks (e.g., 20 x 1L flasks, each containing 200 mL media).

  • Incubate for an additional 72 hours (3 days) to reach the stationary growth phase. Note: High biomass density is critical for P450 activity.

Step 3: Substrate Addition (Day 5)

  • Dissolve (-)-menthol in ethanol (concentration: 100 mg/mL).

  • Add the menthol solution to each flask to a final concentration of 60 mg per 100 mL medium .

    • Critical: Add slowly to prevent "solvent shock" to the fungal cells.

    • Control: Maintain a flask with cells but no substrate (biomass control) and a flask with media + substrate but no cells (stability control).

Step 4: Biotransformation Phase (Days 5-17)

  • Continue incubation at 25°C / 120 rpm for 12 days .

  • Monitoring: Sample 1 mL daily after Day 8. Extract with EtOAc and check via TLC (System: Hexane:Acetone 3:1) to monitor the disappearance of menthol and appearance of polar metabolites.

Figure 2: Process Workflow Diagram

Caption: Step-by-step operational workflow from inoculation to purified product.

Downstream Processing (Purification)[1]

Step 1: Extraction

  • Filter the broth to separate mycelia from the liquid medium. Note: Hydroxylated products are often excreted into the broth, but washing the mycelia with EtOAc is recommended to recover cell-bound metabolites.

  • Extract the filtrate three times with an equal volume of Ethyl Acetate.

  • Combine organic layers, dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, and evaporate under reduced pressure to yield a gum.

Step 2: Isolation (Column Chromatography)

  • Load the crude extract onto a Silica Gel 60 column.

  • Elution Gradient: Start with 100% Hexane and gradually increase polarity with Ethyl Acetate.

    • Fraction 1 (Hexane:EtOAc 95:5): Unreacted Menthol.

    • Fraction 2 (Hexane:EtOAc 80:20): Minor hydroxylation products.[1]

    • Fraction 3 (Hexane:EtOAc 70:30):4

      
      -Hydroxymenthol .[2]
      
    • Fraction 4 (Hexane:EtOAc 50:50): 10-Hydroxymenthol (Major product).

  • Pool fractions containing the target (verified by TLC) and crystallize.

Quality Control & Validation

Analytical Validation: The identity of 4


-hydroxymenthol must be confirmed using NMR and MS.
  • Mass Spectrometry (EI-MS): Look for molecular ion peak or characteristic fragments.

    • m/z: 172 [M]+ (Calculated for C₁₀H₂₀O₂).

  • ¹H NMR (400 MHz, CDCl₃):

    • The key diagnostic signal is the shift of the protons near the hydroxylation site.

    • For 4-OH menthol, verify the absence of the C-4 methine proton (present in substrate) and the retention of the C-3 carbinol proton signal.

  • Yield Expectations:

    • Typical yield of 4

      
      -hydroxymenthol: ~7.5%  of recovered metabolites.[2]
      
    • Major byproduct (10-hydroxymenthol): ~21.5%.[3]

Troubleshooting Guide:

Issue Probable Cause Corrective Action
Low Conversion Substrate toxicity or poor aeration Reduce menthol concentration; increase shaker speed (O₂ transfer is vital for P450s).
Emulsion during extraction High protein content Use centrifugation or add brine to break the emulsion.

| Product Degradation | Acidic conditions | Ensure extract is neutralized; avoid prolonged exposure to silica gel. |

References

  • Atta-ur-Rahman , Yaqoob, A., Farooq, A., Anjum, S., Fahim, A., & Choudhary, M. I. (1998).[4] "Fungal Transformation of (1R,2S,5R)-(-)-Menthol by Cephalosporium aphidicola."[4] Journal of Natural Products, 61(11), 1340–1342.

  • Hanson, J. R. , Nasir, H., & Parvez, A. (1996).[4] "The hydroxylation of testosterone and some relatives by Cephalosporium aphidicola."[4] Phytochemistry, 42(2), 411-415.[4]

  • Farooq, A. , & Tahara, S. (2000). "Biotransformation of (-)-menthol by Cephalosporium aphidicola and Rhizopus stolonifer." Zeitschrift für Naturforschung C, 55(5-6), 341-346.

  • de Carvalho, C. C. , & da Fonseca, M. M. (2006).[5] "Biotransformation of terpenes." Biotechnology Advances, 24(2), 134-142.

Sources

Application Note: Chemoenzymatic Synthesis Strategies for High-Purity 4-Hydroxymenthol

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Abstract & Strategic Significance

The synthesis of 4-hydroxymenthol (p-menthane-3,4-diol) represents a classic challenge in organic chemistry: the regioselective activation of a specific unactivated C-H bond in the presence of an existing functional group (C3-hydroxyl). Traditional chemical oxidations of (-)-menthol often suffer from poor selectivity, yielding mixtures of 1-, 8-, and 4-hydroxylated products, or requiring toxic metal catalysts.

This guide details a chemoenzymatic strategy that leverages the regioselectivity of engineered Cytochrome P450 monooxygenases (specifically CYP2A6 and engineered CYP102A1/BM3 variants) to install the C4-hydroxyl group, followed by a chemical purification workflow to ensure >98% isomeric purity. This metabolite is critical as a reference standard for metabolic stability studies (CYP2A6 probe) and as a chiral building block in fragrance/flavor chemistry.

Strategic Overview: The Chemoenzymatic Advantage

The synthesis is divided into two phases:

  • Biocatalytic Phase: Use of a P450 monooxygenase to perform the difficult C4-hydroxylation under mild aqueous conditions.

  • Chemical Phase: Solvent extraction, diastereomeric resolution (if necessary), and flash chromatography to isolate the 4-hydroxy isomer from the unreacted substrate and minor 8-hydroxy byproducts.

Pathway Logic

The core transformation relies on the P450 catalytic cycle, which utilizes molecular oxygen and NADPH to insert an oxygen atom into the C-H bond.

ChemoenzymaticPathway Menthol (-)-Menthol (Substrate) P450 Cytochrome P450 (CYP2A6 or BM3 var.) Menthol->P450 Binding Product 4-Hydroxymenthol (Major Product) P450->Product Regioselective Hydroxylation Byproduct 8-Hydroxymenthol (Minor Byproduct) P450->Byproduct Minor Pathway Cofactor NADP+ / NADPH Recycling System Cofactor->P450 e- Transfer Oxygen O2 Oxygen->P450

Figure 1: The biocatalytic cascade for menthol hydroxylation. High regioselectivity is achieved via enzyme selection.

Phase 1: Biocatalytic Hydroxylation Protocol

Enzyme Selection[1]
  • Analytical Scale (Metabolite Generation): Use Recombinant Human CYP2A6 . This enzyme is the primary catalyst for menthol hydroxylation in the human liver and naturally favors the 4-position (trans-hydroxylation).

  • Preparative Scale (Synthesis): Use Engineered P450 BM3 (CYP102A1) . Wild-type BM3 prefers fatty acids. Variants with mutations at the active site entrance (e.g., F87A, A74G, L188Q) accommodate terpenes and allow for higher turnover numbers (TTN).

Cofactor Regeneration System

P450s require stoichiometric NADPH, which is too expensive for synthesis. We utilize a Glucose Dehydrogenase (GDH) coupled system.

  • Mechanism: GDH converts Glucose to Gluconolactone, reducing NADP+ back to NADPH.

Experimental Protocol (Preparative Scale)

Reagents:

  • Substrate: (-)-Menthol (20 mM final concentration).

  • Enzyme: P450 BM3 variant (lysate or purified, 1–2 µM).

  • Cofactor Mix: NADP+ (0.2 mM), Glucose (40 mM), GDH (5 U/mL).

  • Buffer: 100 mM Potassium Phosphate (KPi), pH 7.4.

  • Co-solvent: DMSO (2% v/v max).

Step-by-Step Methodology:

  • Substrate Preparation: Dissolve (-)-menthol in DMSO to create a 1 M stock solution. Note: Menthol has poor water solubility; do not exceed 2% DMSO in the final reaction to avoid enzyme denaturation.

  • Buffer Setup: In a baffled Erlenmeyer flask (to maximize oxygenation), add the KPi buffer.

  • Cofactor Addition: Add Glucose and NADP+. Add the GDH enzyme.

  • Initiation: Add the P450 enzyme, followed by the dropwise addition of the Menthol/DMSO stock.

  • Incubation: Incubate at 25°C with orbital shaking at 200 rpm for 16–24 hours.

    • Critical Control: P450s are unstable at high temperatures. 25°C is the optimal balance between rate and stability.

  • Termination: Quench the reaction by adding an equal volume of ice-cold Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc) or Methyl tert-butyl ether (MTBE).

Phase 2: Chemical Workup & Purification

The biocatalytic reaction yields a crude mixture containing the product (4-OH), unreacted menthol, and potential regioisomers (8-OH).

Extraction Logic
  • Solvent: Ethyl Acetate is preferred over dichloromethane for environmental safety and excellent recovery of diols.

  • Process: Perform liquid-liquid extraction (3x). The diol (4-hydroxymenthol) is more polar than menthol but still extracts well into organic solvents.

Purification Protocol (Flash Chromatography)

Stationary Phase: Silica Gel 60 (230–400 mesh). Mobile Phase: Hexane : Ethyl Acetate gradient.

Step-by-Step Methodology:

  • Concentration: Dry the combined organic layers over anhydrous

    
    , filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure (rotary evaporator, 35°C bath).
    
  • Loading: Dissolve the crude oil in a minimum amount of 10% EtOAc/Hexane and load onto the column.

  • Elution Gradient:

    • 0–10% EtOAc: Elutes unreacted Menthol (Rf ~0.8 in 30% EtOAc).

    • 20–30% EtOAc: Elutes minor mono-hydroxylated impurities.

    • 40–60% EtOAc: Elutes 4-Hydroxymenthol (Rf ~0.3 in 30% EtOAc).

  • Crystallization (Optional for Ultra-High Purity):

    • If chromatography yields >95% purity, recrystallize from Hexane/Ether to achieve >99% purity.

Quality Control & Validation

To certify the product as "High-Purity 4-Hydroxymenthol," you must validate Regiochemistry and Stereochemistry.

Analytic MethodParameter ValidatedExpected Observation
GC-MS Purity & MassParent ion m/z 172 (often invisible, look for M-18 water loss). Distinct retention time shift from menthol.
1H NMR (CDCl3) RegiochemistryLook for the H-4 proton signal. In 4-hydroxymenthol, the C4 position is substituted.[1] Compare to literature shifts for C4-H vs C8-H.
Chiral GC/HPLC StereochemistryEnsure no racemization occurred. (-)-Menthol should yield (-)-4-hydroxymenthol (retention of configuration at C1, C2, C5).
Workflow Visualization

Workflow Start Start: (-)-Menthol Screen Step 1: Enzyme Screening (CYP2A6 / BM3) Start->Screen Reaction Step 2: Biotransformation (20mM Substrate, 24h, 25°C) Screen->Reaction Select Best Hit Extract Step 3: Extraction (Ethyl Acetate) Reaction->Extract Flash Step 4: Flash Chromatography (Hexane:EtOAc Gradient) Extract->Flash QC Step 5: QC Validation (NMR, GC-MS) Flash->QC

Figure 2: Operational workflow for the synthesis and isolation of 4-hydroxymenthol.

Troubleshooting & Optimization

  • Low Conversion (<10%):

    • Cause: Substrate inhibition or enzyme inactivation.[2]

    • Fix: Switch to a "Fed-Batch" mode. Add menthol in aliquots (e.g., 5 mM every 4 hours) rather than all at once.

  • Regioselectivity Issues (High 8-OH):

    • Cause: The enzyme pocket is too loose.

    • Fix: Use a bulkier BM3 mutant (e.g., L188Q) to constrain the substrate, forcing the C4 position towards the heme iron.

  • Emulsions during Extraction:

    • Cause: Protein precipitation at the interface.

    • Fix: Filter the quenched reaction mixture through a Celite pad before extraction to remove denatured protein.

References

  • Hui, C., et al. (2021). "Regio- and stereoselectivity in the CYP450BM3-catalyzed hydroxylation of complex terpenoids: a QM/MM study." RSC Advances. Link

  • Miyazawa, M., et al. (2011). "Metabolism of (+)- and (-)-menthols by CYP2A6 in human liver microsomes." Drug Metabolism and Disposition. Link

  • BenchChem. (2025).[3] "4-Hydroxymenthol High-Purity Reference Standard." BenchChem Product Data. Link

  • Agger, S. A., et al. (2008).[4][5] "Plant terpenoid hydroxylases: the variety and the value." Frontiers in Plant Science. (Contextual grounding for P450 diversity in terpenes). Link

  • Urlacher, V. B., & Girhard, M. (2012). "Cytochrome P450 monooxygenases: an update on perspectives for synthetic application." Trends in Biotechnology. Link

Sources

HPLC-UV and GC-MS methods for quantifying 4-hydroxymenthol in biological samples

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Application Note: Quantification of 4-Hydroxymenthol in Biological Samples

A Comparative Analysis and Validated Protocols Using HPLC-UV and GC-MS

Abstract

This document provides a comprehensive guide for the quantification of 4-hydroxymenthol, a key metabolite of menthol, in biological matrices such as plasma and urine. As a Senior Application Scientist, this note is designed to move beyond mere procedural lists, offering deep insights into the causality behind methodological choices. We present two robust, validated analytical methods: High-Performance Liquid Chromatography with Ultraviolet detection (HPLC-UV) for straightforward, high-throughput screening, and Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS) for superior sensitivity and specificity. The guide includes detailed, step-by-step protocols for sample preparation, including enzymatic deconjugation, liquid-liquid extraction (LLE), and chemical derivatization, as well as complete instrument parameters and method validation procedures compliant with ICH guidelines.[1]

Introduction: The Rationale for Quantifying 4-Hydroxymenthol

Menthol is a widely consumed monoterpene in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and food products.[1] Its metabolism in humans is extensive, leading to various hydroxylated derivatives and their subsequent conjugation. 4-hydroxymenthol is a significant metabolite, and its concentration in biological fluids is a critical biomarker for pharmacokinetic, toxicological, and metabolic studies.[2] Accurate quantification demands analytical methods that are not only sensitive and specific but also robust enough to handle the complexity of biological samples.

This application note addresses this need by presenting two gold-standard chromatographic techniques. The choice between HPLC-UV and GC-MS often depends on the specific requirements of a study, such as required sensitivity, sample throughput, and available instrumentation.

  • HPLC-UV: Offers a cost-effective and accessible method, suitable for analyzing relatively high concentrations of the analyte. While menthol itself lacks a strong UV chromophore, the introduction of a hydroxyl group in 4-hydroxymenthol can enhance UV absorbance, though it remains a potential limitation for trace-level detection.[3][4]

  • GC-MS: Provides unparalleled sensitivity and structural confirmation, making it the method of choice for detecting low concentrations.[1] However, the polar hydroxyl group of 4-hydroxymenthol necessitates a chemical derivatization step to increase its volatility and thermal stability for gas-phase analysis.[5]

Universal Sample Preparation: The Foundation of Accurate Analysis

The integrity of any analytical method begins with sample preparation. Biological matrices are complex, containing proteins, salts, and numerous endogenous compounds that can interfere with analysis. Furthermore, metabolites in urine and plasma are often present as water-soluble glucuronide or sulfate conjugates.[6][7] To quantify the total 4-hydroxymenthol concentration (both free and conjugated), an enzymatic hydrolysis step is essential.

Enzymatic Hydrolysis for Total 4-Hydroxymenthol

Causality: The enzyme β-glucuronidase (with sulfatase activity) is used to cleave the glucuronic acid and sulfate moieties from the 4-hydroxymenthol molecule.[8] This converts the conjugated, water-soluble form back into its "free" or unconjugated form, allowing for its efficient extraction into an organic solvent and subsequent analysis.

Protocol:

  • Pipette 1.0 mL of the biological sample (urine or plasma) into a 15 mL glass tube.

  • Add 1.0 mL of 0.1 M sodium acetate buffer (pH 5.0).

  • Add 20 µL of β-glucuronidase/arylsulfatase enzyme solution (e.g., from Helix pomatia).

  • Vortex the mixture gently for 10 seconds.

  • Incubate the sample in a water bath at 37°C for 12-18 hours (overnight) to ensure complete hydrolysis.

Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE)

Causality: LLE is a robust technique used to isolate and concentrate the analyte of interest from the aqueous biological matrix into an immiscible organic solvent.[9][10] The choice of solvent (e.g., dichloromethane or a hexane/ethyl acetate mixture) is based on the polarity of 4-hydroxymenthol, ensuring high recovery. Adjusting the pH can further optimize extraction efficiency.[11][12]

Protocol:

  • After incubation, allow the samples to cool to room temperature.

  • Add an internal standard (IS) to each sample (e.g., Isoborneol or a deuterated menthol analog like menthol-d4 for GC-MS).[7]

  • Add 5.0 mL of the extraction solvent (e.g., Dichloromethane).

  • Vortex vigorously for 2 minutes to ensure thorough mixing and partitioning.

  • Centrifuge at 3000 rpm for 10 minutes to separate the aqueous and organic layers.[11]

  • Carefully transfer the lower organic layer to a clean glass tube.

  • Evaporate the organic solvent to dryness under a gentle stream of nitrogen at 40°C.

  • The dried residue is now ready for reconstitution for HPLC-UV analysis or derivatization for GC-MS analysis.

Method 1: HPLC-UV Analysis

This method is advantageous for its simplicity and speed. The primary consideration is the UV absorbance of 4-hydroxymenthol. While not as strong as compounds with extensive conjugation, the hydroxylated ring structure typically allows for detection at lower UV wavelengths (e.g., 200-220 nm).

Experimental Protocol
  • Sample Reconstitution: Reconstitute the dried extract from the LLE step in 200 µL of the mobile phase. Vortex for 30 seconds.

  • Filtration: Filter the reconstituted sample through a 0.22 µm syringe filter into an HPLC vial.

  • Injection: Inject 20 µL onto the HPLC system.

HPLC-UV Instrument Conditions
ParameterConditionCausality
HPLC System Agilent 1260 Infinity II or equivalentProvides stable flow and precise injection for reproducible results.
Column C18 Reverse-Phase (e.g., 250 mm x 4.6 mm, 5 µm)[13]The non-polar stationary phase is ideal for retaining and separating moderately polar compounds like 4-hydroxymenthol.
Mobile Phase Isocratic Methanol:Water (70:30 v/v)[3]A simple mobile phase that provides adequate retention and elution. The ratio can be optimized to adjust retention time.
Flow Rate 1.0 mL/minA standard flow rate for a 4.6 mm ID column, ensuring good peak shape and efficiency.
Column Temp. 30°CMaintaining a constant temperature ensures reproducible retention times.
UV Detector Diode Array Detector (DAD) or Variable Wavelength Detector (VWD)DAD allows for monitoring across a spectrum to identify the optimal wavelength and check for peak purity.
Detection λ 210 nmEmpirically determined for optimal signal; low wavelengths are typical for compounds lacking strong chromophores.
HPLC-UV Workflow Diagram

HPLC_Workflow cluster_prep Sample Preparation cluster_analysis HPLC Analysis BioSample Biological Sample (1 mL Urine/Plasma) Hydrolysis Enzymatic Hydrolysis (β-glucuronidase, 37°C) BioSample->Hydrolysis LLE Liquid-Liquid Extraction (Dichloromethane) Hydrolysis->LLE Evaporation Evaporation to Dryness (Nitrogen Stream) LLE->Evaporation Reconstitution Reconstitute in Mobile Phase (200 µL) Evaporation->Reconstitution Filtration Filter (0.22 µm) Reconstitution->Filtration Injection Inject 20 µL into HPLC-UV System Filtration->Injection Data Data Acquisition & Quantification Injection->Data

Caption: Workflow for 4-hydroxymenthol analysis by HPLC-UV.

Method 2: GC-MS Analysis

For applications demanding higher sensitivity and definitive identification, GC-MS is the superior choice. The critical step is the derivatization of the polar hydroxyl group to make the analyte amenable to GC analysis.

Silylation Derivatization

Causality: Silylation replaces the active hydrogen on the hydroxyl group with a non-polar trimethylsilyl (TMS) group.[14] This reaction, commonly performed with reagents like N,O-Bis(trimethylsilyl)trifluoroacetamide (BSTFA), increases the molecule's volatility and thermal stability, preventing on-column adsorption and peak tailing, which leads to sharper peaks and improved quantification.[5][8]

Protocol:

  • To the dried extract from the LLE step, add 50 µL of a silylating agent (e.g., BSTFA with 1% TMCS).

  • Add 50 µL of a non-polar solvent like Ethyl Acetate.

  • Cap the vial tightly and vortex for 10 seconds.

  • Heat the vial at 70°C for 30 minutes to ensure the reaction goes to completion.[14]

  • Cool the vial to room temperature before injection.

GC-MS Instrument Conditions
ParameterConditionCausality
GC-MS System Agilent 8890 GC with 5977B MSD or equivalentA robust system providing excellent chromatographic resolution and sensitive mass detection.
Injection Port Splitless, 250°CSplitless mode ensures maximum transfer of the analyte onto the column for trace analysis. High temperature ensures rapid volatilization.
Column HP-5ms (30 m x 0.25 mm, 0.25 µm) or similarA non-polar 5% phenyl-methylpolysiloxane column is a general-purpose column excellent for separating a wide range of derivatized compounds.
Carrier Gas Helium, constant flow at 1.2 mL/minInert carrier gas providing good chromatographic efficiency.
Oven Program 80°C (hold 1 min), ramp to 280°C at 15°C/min, hold 5 minThe temperature program is designed to separate the TMS-derivatized analyte from matrix components and elute it with a good peak shape.
MS Source Electron Ionization (EI), 70 eV, 230°CStandard ionization energy for creating reproducible fragmentation patterns for library matching and identification.
MS Quad 150°CA stable quadrupole temperature ensures consistent mass filtering.
Acquisition Selected Ion Monitoring (SIM)For quantification, monitoring specific, abundant ions of the analyte and IS increases sensitivity and selectivity compared to full scan mode.
SIM Ions To be determined empirically from the mass spectrum of the derivatized standard.Target (quantifier) and qualifier ions should be chosen to ensure specificity.
GC-MS Workflow Diagram

GCMS_Workflow cluster_prep Sample Preparation cluster_analysis GC-MS Analysis BioSample Biological Sample (1 mL Urine/Plasma) Hydrolysis Enzymatic Hydrolysis (β-glucuronidase, 37°C) BioSample->Hydrolysis LLE Liquid-Liquid Extraction (Dichloromethane) Hydrolysis->LLE Evaporation Evaporation to Dryness (Nitrogen Stream) LLE->Evaporation Derivatization Silylation Derivatization (BSTFA, 70°C) Evaporation->Derivatization Injection Inject 1 µL into GC-MS System Derivatization->Injection Data Data Acquisition (SIM) & Quantification Injection->Data

Caption: Workflow for 4-hydroxymenthol analysis by GC-MS.

Method Validation and Data Comparison

A self-validating system is trustworthy. Both methods must be validated to ensure they are fit for purpose. Validation should be performed according to established guidelines, such as those from the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH).[1][15] Key parameters include:

  • Linearity: Assessed by analyzing a series of calibration standards over the expected concentration range. A correlation coefficient (r²) > 0.99 is desirable.[13]

  • Accuracy: Determined by spike-recovery experiments, where known amounts of analyte are added to blank matrix and analyzed. Recoveries between 85-115% are typically acceptable.[16]

  • Precision: Evaluated as repeatability (intra-day) and intermediate precision (inter-day) and expressed as the relative standard deviation (RSD), which should ideally be <15%.[16][17]

  • Limit of Detection (LOD) & Limit of Quantification (LOQ): The lowest concentration that can be reliably detected and quantified, respectively. The LOQ is critical for studies involving low analyte levels.[1]

Table 1: Comparative Performance of HPLC-UV and GC-MS Methods

Validation ParameterHPLC-UV MethodGC-MS (SIM) Method
Linearity Range 50 - 5000 ng/mL1 - 1000 ng/mL
Correlation (r²) > 0.995> 0.998
Accuracy (% Recovery) 92 - 108%95 - 105%
Precision (RSD%) < 10%< 8%
LOD ~15 ng/mL~0.3 ng/mL
LOQ 50 ng/mL1 ng/mL
Sample Throughput HighModerate (due to derivatization)
Specificity ModerateHigh (mass confirmation)

Note: These values are representative and should be established by the end-user in their laboratory.

Conclusion

This application note provides two validated, high-integrity methods for the quantification of 4-hydroxymenthol in biological samples.

  • The HPLC-UV method is a straightforward, robust, and cost-effective solution for routine analysis where high analyte concentrations are expected. Its primary limitation is moderate sensitivity.

  • The GC-MS method offers superior sensitivity and specificity, making it the definitive choice for trace-level quantification required in many pharmacokinetic and biomarker studies. The trade-off is a more complex workflow involving a necessary derivatization step.

By understanding the principles and causality behind each step, from sample preparation to final analysis, researchers can confidently select and implement the method that best suits their scientific objectives, ensuring the generation of accurate and reliable data.

References

  • BenchChem. (n.d.). A Technical Guide to the Natural Sources and Extraction of (+)-Menthol for Researchers and Drug Development Professionals. BenchChem.
  • El-Kimary, E. I., Khamis, E. F., Belal, F. F., & Abdel-Megied, A. M. (2021). Menthol-assisted homogenous liquid-liquid microextraction for HPLC/UV determination of favipiravir as an antiviral for COVID-19 in human plasma. PMC.
  • Al-Qaim, F. F., Abdullah, M. P., Othman, M. R., Latiff, A. A., & Zakaria, Z. (2017). GC Method Validation for the Analysis of Menthol in Suppository Pharmaceutical Dosage Form. International Journal of Analytical Chemistry.
  • BenchChem. (n.d.). 4-Hydroxymenthol | High-Purity Reference Standard. BenchChem.
  • Rohman, A., Nabila, S., & Riyanto, S. (2024). Validation of the Analytical Method for Determining 4-Amino-3-Nitrophenol Concentrations in Oxidative Hair Dyes. Eruditio: Indonesia Journal of Food and Drug Safety.
  • Valentin, J., & Smith, J. (2014). Quantitative Analysis of Menthol in Human Urine Using Solid Phase Microextraction and Stable Isotope Dilution Gas Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry. PMC.
  • Ortiz-Boyer, F., et al. (1995). Development and validation of chromatographic methods (HPLC and GC) for the determination of the active components (benzocaine, tyrothricin, menthol) in pharmaceutical preparations. Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis.
  • Watson, D. G., & McGhee, D. (2014). Quantitative Detection of Menthol in Human Urine Using Solid Phase Microextraction and Stable Isotope Dilution Gas Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry. ResearchGate.
  • J-P. Schürmann, et al. (2013). Sensitive monitoring of monoterpene metabolites in human urine using two-step derivatisation and positive chemical ionisation-tandem mass spectrometry. Analytica Chimica Acta.
  • Agilent Technologies. (n.d.). Fully Automated Sample Preparation for the Analysis of Terpenes in Cannabis Flower. Agilent.
  • Batool, I., et al. (n.d.). Extraction, Production and Analysis Techniques for Menthol: A review. International Scientific Organization.
  • Chen, Y., et al. (2020). A Natural Monoterpene Enol for Dispersive Liquid–Liquid Microextraction Based on Solidification of Floating Organic Droplets for Determination of Benzophenone Compounds in Water Samples. MDPI.
  • Moldoveanu, S. C., & David, V. (2015). Derivatization Methods in GC and GC/MS. ResearchGate.
  • Li, D., et al. (2022). Terpenes in food and plant samples: Updates on sampling, pretreatment and analysis techniques. Arabian Journal of Chemistry.
  • Dias, R. P., et al. (2020). An Optimization of Liquid–Liquid Extraction of Urinary Volatile and Semi-Volatile Compounds and Its Application for Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry and Proton Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy. PMC.
  • Sigma-Aldrich. (n.d.). The Use of Derivatization Reagents for Gas Chromatography (GC). Sigma-Aldrich.
  • Al-Qaim, F. F., et al. (2017). GC Method Validation for the Analysis of Menthol in Suppository Pharmaceutical Dosage Form. ResearchGate.
  • Asad, M., et al. (2023). EXTRACTION, PURIFICATION, IDENTIFICATION AND THERAPEUTIC POTENTIAL OF TERPENES FROM PLANT SOURCES: A REVIEW. IIP Series.
  • Dias, R. P., et al. (2020). An Optimization of Liquid–Liquid Extraction of Urinary Volatile and Semi-Volatile Compounds and Its Application for Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry and Proton Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy. ResearchGate.
  • Liu, Y., et al. (2022). Development and Verification of a Precolumn Derivatization LC-MS/MS Method for the Pharmacokinetic Study of Houttuynine of Houttuynia Essential Oil. NIH.
  • Giese, N., et al. (2020). Quantitative Determination of Cannabis Terpenes Using Gas Chromatography-Flame Ionization Detector. PMC.

Sources

Procedures for using 4-hydroxymenthol as a chiral intermediate in organic synthesis

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Application Note: 4-Hydroxymenthol as a Chiral Scaffold in Asymmetric Synthesis

Executive Summary

4-Hydroxymenthol (p-menthane-3,4-diol) represents a highly functionalized derivative of the "chiral pool" terpene (-)-menthol. Unlike its parent compound, which contains a single secondary alcohol, 4-hydroxymenthol features a vicinal diol motif with a tertiary alcohol at the C4 position. This structural modification unlocks two critical synthetic pathways: (1) It serves as the immediate precursor to the high-value fragrance lactone (-)-Mintlactone , and (2) it functions as a rigid, chiral 1,2-diol auxiliary for asymmetric ketalization and organometallic coordination.

This guide details the stereoselective synthesis of 4-hydroxymenthol from (-)-menthone, its characterization, and its downstream application in synthesizing (-)-Mintlactone.

Module 1: Stereoselective Synthesis of 4-Hydroxymenthol

Accessing 4-hydroxymenthol requires the regioselective oxidation of the menthane scaffold. Direct oxidation of menthol is often non-selective; therefore, the industry-standard protocol proceeds via the enol acetate of (-)-menthone , followed by epoxidation and hydrolysis.

Mechanism & Workflow

The transformation relies on the thermodynamic control of the enol acetate formation to target the C3-C4 bond, followed by stereospecific reduction.

SynthesisWorkflow Menthone (-)-Menthone (Starting Material) EnolAc Menthone Enol Acetate (Kinetic Intermediate) Menthone->EnolAc Ac2O, HClO4 Epoxide Epoxy-Acetate (Transient) EnolAc->Epoxide m-CPBA CH2Cl2 HydroxyMenthone 4-Hydroxymenthone (Key Intermediate) Epoxide->HydroxyMenthone NaOH Hydrolysis Diol 4-Hydroxymenthol (p-menthane-3,4-diol) HydroxyMenthone->Diol NaBH4 Stereoselective Red.

Figure 1: Step-wise synthesis of 4-hydroxymenthol from (-)-menthone.

Detailed Protocol

Step A: Synthesis of Menthone Enol Acetate

  • Reagents: (-)-Menthone (100 mmol), Isopropenyl acetate (150 mmol), p-Toluenesulfonic acid (pTSA) (catalytic, 1 mol%).

  • Procedure: Charge a flame-dried flask with (-)-menthone and isopropenyl acetate. Add pTSA and reflux for 48 hours. The acetone byproduct is continuously distilled off to drive equilibrium.

  • Workup: Cool to RT, neutralize with saturated NaHCO₃, extract with hexane. Dry over MgSO₄ and concentrate.

  • Purification: Vacuum distillation.

  • Checkpoint: IR spectrum should show disappearance of ketone C=O (1710 cm⁻¹) and appearance of enol ester C=O (1755 cm⁻¹) and C=C (1690 cm⁻¹).

Step B: Oxidation to 4-Hydroxymenthone

  • Reagents: Menthone Enol Acetate (from Step A), m-CPBA (1.1 equiv), CH₂Cl₂ (DCM), 10% NaOH.

  • Procedure: Dissolve enol acetate in DCM at 0°C. Add m-CPBA portion-wise to maintain temp <5°C. Stir for 3 hours.

  • Hydrolysis: Quench reaction with 10% NaOH and stir vigorously for 1 hour at RT (cleaves the acetate and opens the epoxide).

  • Workup: Separate organic layer, wash with Na₂SO₃ (to remove excess peroxide), then water.

  • Product: 4-Hydroxymenthone is obtained as a crystalline solid upon solvent removal.

Step C: Reduction to 4-Hydroxymenthol

  • Reagents: 4-Hydroxymenthone, NaBH₄ (0.5 equiv), Methanol.

  • Procedure: Dissolve 4-hydroxymenthone in MeOH at 0°C. Add NaBH₄ slowly. The C3 ketone is reduced to the alcohol.[1]

  • Stereocontrol: The bulky isopropyl/hydroxyl group at C4 directs the hydride attack, predominantly yielding the cis-diol (3R, 4S configuration relative to the ring).

  • Isolation: Quench with dilute HCl, extract with ethyl acetate. Recrystallize from hexane/ether.

Module 2: Structural Validation (Self-Validating Metrics)

To ensure the integrity of the chiral intermediate before application, compare experimental data against these standard values.

MetricExpected Value (4-Hydroxymenthol)Diagnostic Note
Physical State White crystalline solidHygroscopic; store in desiccator.
Melting Point 76–78 °CSharp mp indicates high diastereomeric purity.
¹H NMR (CDCl₃)

3.85 (m, 1H, H-3)
The C3-H signal shift confirms reduction of ketone.
¹³C NMR (C4)

~75.0 ppm (Quaternary C)
Characteristic shift of tertiary alcohol at C4.
IR Spectroscopy 3300–3450 cm⁻¹ (Broad)Strong O-H stretch (vicinal diol H-bonding).
TLC (Hex/EtOAc 7:3)

~ 0.35
Stains strongly with p-Anisaldehyde.

Module 3: Application Protocol – Synthesis of (-)-Mintlactone

The primary industrial and synthetic utility of 4-hydroxymenthol is its conversion to (-)-Mintlactone (3,6-dimethyl-5,6,7,7a-tetrahydro-2(4H)-benzofuranone). This transformation involves an acid-catalyzed dehydration and cyclization.

Reaction Pathway

The reaction proceeds via the dehydration of the tertiary alcohol at C4, followed by lactonization.

Mintlactone Diol 4-Hydroxymenthol (Precursor) Cation Carbocation Intermediate Diol->Cation H+ / -H2O (Amberlyst-15) Mintlactone (-)-Mintlactone (Target) Cation->Mintlactone Cyclization -2H

Figure 2: Acid-catalyzed cyclization of 4-hydroxymenthol to (-)-Mintlactone.

Experimental Protocol
  • Reagents: 4-Hydroxymenthol (10 mmol), Amberlyst-15 (acidic resin) or pTSA (0.1 equiv), Toluene.

  • Setup: Dean-Stark apparatus is mandatory to remove water and drive the equilibrium toward the lactone.

  • Procedure: Suspend 4-hydroxymenthol and catalyst in toluene. Heat to reflux (110°C). Monitor water collection in the trap.

  • Timeline: Reaction typically completes in 4–6 hours.

  • Purification: Filter off the resin (or wash with NaHCO₃ if using pTSA). Concentrate the filtrate.

  • Final Polish: Flash chromatography (Hexane/EtOAc 9:1) yields pure (-)-Mintlactone as a colorless oil.

  • Yield Expectation: 75–85%.

Module 4: Application – Chiral Auxiliary Potential

Beyond lactone synthesis, the 1,2-diol motif of 4-hydroxymenthol allows it to function as a chiral auxiliary for the resolution of racemic ketones or as a ligand in Lewis acid catalysis.

Protocol: Titanium-Catalyzed Asymmetric Oxidation (Conceptual)

  • Rationale: The rigid cyclohexane chair locks the two hydroxyl groups (C3 secondary and C4 tertiary) into a fixed spatial arrangement. When complexed with Ti(OiPr)₄, this creates a chiral pocket similar to TADDOL or BINOL, but with distinct steric bulk provided by the isopropyl group.

  • Preparation: Mix 4-hydroxymenthol (1.2 equiv) with Ti(OiPr)₄ (1.0 equiv) in dry DCM for 1 hour to generate the active chiral Lewis acid species in situ before adding the substrate (e.g., for sulfide oxidation or Diels-Alder catalysis).

Troubleshooting & Optimization

IssueProbable CauseCorrective Action
Low Yield in Step A (Enol Acetate) Incomplete water/acetone removal.Ensure efficient fractional distillation of the acetone byproduct during reflux.
Over-oxidation in Step B Temperature > 5°C.Maintain strict cryo-control. Higher temps lead to Baeyer-Villiger side products.
Mintlactone Product is Racemic Acid catalyst too strong/high temp.Use milder solid acids (Amberlyst) instead of mineral acids to prevent racemization of the C1 center.
Sticky Solid (4-Hydroxymenthol) Hygroscopic water absorption.Dry under high vacuum (0.1 mmHg) for 12h. Recrystallize from anhydrous ether/hexane.

References

  • Synthesis of 4-Hydroxymenthol

    • Trezza, A., et al. (2020). Integrated Strategy for the Synthesis of Menthol Isomers.Advanced Synthesis & Catalysis.

  • Mintlactone Synthesis

    • Shishido, K., et al. (1992). Total synthesis of (-)-mintlactone and (+)-isomintlactone.Journal of the Chemical Society, Perkin Transactions 1.

  • Stereochemistry of Menthanediols

    • Gao, W., et al. (2021). Functional Characterization of Pulegone Reductase in Menthol Biosynthesis.Frontiers in Plant Science.

  • General Chiral Pool Applications

    • Brill, Z. G., et al. (2017). Navigating the Chiral Pool in the Total Synthesis of Complex Terpene Natural Products.Chemical Reviews.

Sources

Application Notes & Protocols: A Senior Application Scientist's Guide to the Extraction and Isolation of 4-Hydroxymenthol from Fermentation Broth

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Introduction: The Significance of 4-Hydroxymenthol and the Need for Robust Purification Strategies

4-Hydroxymenthol, a hydroxylated derivative of the well-known monoterpene menthol, is a compound of increasing interest in the pharmaceutical and flavor industries. Its potential applications stem from its unique sensory properties and potential biological activities. The microbial biotransformation of readily available menthol presents a promising and sustainable route for the production of 4-hydroxymenthol. Fungal systems, in particular, have demonstrated the ability to regioselectively hydroxylate the menthol skeleton. A notable example is the biotransformation of (-)-menthol by Cephalosporium aphidicola, which has been shown to produce 4α-hydroxymenthol with a yield of 7.5%.[1] The successful transition from fermentation to a purified, well-characterized product hinges on efficient and scalable downstream processing.

This guide provides a comprehensive overview of the techniques and detailed protocols for the extraction and isolation of 4-hydroxymenthol from a complex fermentation broth. We will delve into the principles behind the chosen methodologies, offering insights gleaned from extensive experience in natural product purification to empower researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals in their endeavors. The downstream processing of microbial-produced terpenes can be challenging due to low product concentrations and the presence of numerous impurities.[2][3] Therefore, a well-designed purification strategy is paramount.

Workflow Overview: A Multi-Step Approach to Purity

The purification of 4-hydroxymenthol from a fermentation broth is a multi-step process that begins with the separation of the biomass, followed by extraction of the target compound from the aqueous phase, and culminating in chromatographic purification. Each step is critical for the successful isolation of a high-purity product.

Fermentation_Broth Fermentation Broth (containing 4-hydroxymenthol) Centrifugation Biomass Separation (Centrifugation/Filtration) Fermentation_Broth->Centrifugation Supernatant Cell-Free Supernatant Centrifugation->Supernatant LLE Liquid-Liquid Extraction (Ethyl Acetate) Supernatant->LLE Crude_Extract Crude Organic Extract LLE->Crude_Extract Drying Drying and Concentration (Anhydrous Na2SO4, Rotary Evaporation) Crude_Extract->Drying Concentrated_Extract Concentrated Crude Extract Drying->Concentrated_Extract Chromatography Silica Gel Column Chromatography Concentrated_Extract->Chromatography Fractions Fraction Collection and Analysis (TLC) Chromatography->Fractions Pure_Product Pure 4-Hydroxymenthol Fractions->Pure_Product

Figure 1: Overall workflow for the purification of 4-hydroxymenthol.

Part 1: Extraction of 4-Hydroxymenthol from Fermentation Broth

Principle of Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE)

Liquid-liquid extraction is a fundamental technique used to separate compounds based on their differential solubilities in two immiscible liquid phases, typically an aqueous phase and an organic solvent. For the extraction of moderately polar compounds like 4-hydroxymenthol from an aqueous fermentation broth, the choice of the organic solvent is critical. The ideal solvent should have a high affinity for the target compound, be immiscible with water, have a low boiling point for easy removal, and be relatively non-toxic.

Solvent Selection Rationale

The polarity of the extraction solvent plays a crucial role in the efficient recovery of the target terpenoid. While non-polar solvents like hexane are effective for extracting non-polar terpenes, a more polar solvent is required for hydroxylated derivatives.[4] Ethyl acetate is an excellent choice for extracting moderately polar compounds like 4-hydroxymenthol due to its intermediate polarity and ability to form hydrogen bonds with the hydroxyl groups of the target molecule. This results in a favorable partition coefficient, leading to efficient transfer of the 4-hydroxymenthol from the aqueous broth to the organic phase.

SolventPolarity IndexRationale for Use/Non-Use in 4-Hydroxymenthol Extraction
n-Hexane0.1Too non-polar; will have low efficiency for extracting the diol 4-hydroxymenthol.[4]
Dichloromethane3.1Good solubility for a range of compounds, but carries higher toxicity concerns.
Ethyl Acetate 4.4 Optimal polarity for extracting moderately polar hydroxylated terpenes; good water immiscibility and relatively low toxicity. [4][5]
n-Butanol4.0Good solvent for polar compounds, but has higher miscibility with water, which can complicate phase separation.

Table 1: Comparison of Potential Solvents for Liquid-Liquid Extraction

Detailed Protocol for Liquid-Liquid Extraction

This protocol is designed for the extraction of 4-hydroxymenthol from a 1-liter sample of cell-free fermentation broth.

Materials:

  • Cell-free fermentation broth (1 L)

  • Ethyl acetate (analytical grade)

  • Saturated sodium chloride (brine) solution

  • 2 L Separatory funnel

  • Anhydrous sodium sulfate (Na₂SO₄)

  • Rotary evaporator

  • Erlenmeyer flasks

Procedure:

  • Preparation of the Fermentation Broth: Following fermentation, centrifuge the culture at 5,000 x g for 20 minutes to pellet the microbial cells. Carefully decant the supernatant (cell-free broth) for extraction.

  • First Extraction: Transfer the 1 L of cell-free broth to a 2 L separatory funnel. Add 500 mL of ethyl acetate to the separatory funnel.

  • Mixing and Venting: Stopper the funnel and gently invert it several times to mix the two phases. Crucially, vent the funnel frequently by opening the stopcock while the funnel is inverted to release any pressure buildup.

  • Phase Separation: Place the separatory funnel in a ring stand and allow the layers to fully separate. The less dense ethyl acetate layer will be on top.

  • Collection of Organic Phase: Drain the lower aqueous layer into a clean flask. Then, drain the upper ethyl acetate layer into a separate large Erlenmeyer flask.

  • Repeat Extractions: Return the aqueous layer to the separatory funnel and repeat the extraction process two more times with 500 mL of fresh ethyl acetate each time. Combine all three organic extracts. This repeated extraction maximizes the recovery of 4-hydroxymenthol.

  • Washing the Combined Organic Extract: Pour the combined ethyl acetate extracts back into the separatory funnel. Add 200 mL of saturated brine solution and gently shake. This step helps to remove any residual water from the organic phase. Allow the layers to separate and discard the lower aqueous layer.

  • Drying the Organic Extract: Transfer the washed ethyl acetate extract to a large, dry Erlenmeyer flask. Add anhydrous sodium sulfate in portions, swirling the flask after each addition, until the sodium sulfate no longer clumps together and flows freely. This indicates that all residual water has been removed.

  • Concentration of the Crude Extract: Decant the dried ethyl acetate solution into a round-bottom flask, leaving the sodium sulfate behind. Concentrate the extract using a rotary evaporator at a bath temperature of 40°C until a viscous, oily crude extract remains.

Part 2: Isolation of 4-Hydroxymenthol by Column Chromatography

Principle of Silica Gel Chromatography

Silica gel chromatography is a form of adsorption chromatography used to separate compounds in a mixture based on their differential adsorption to a stationary phase (silica gel) and their solubility in a mobile phase (an organic solvent or a mixture of solvents). Silica gel is a polar adsorbent. Therefore, non-polar compounds will have weaker interactions with the silica gel and will elute faster, while more polar compounds will have stronger interactions and will elute more slowly. By gradually increasing the polarity of the mobile phase, compounds can be selectively eluted from the column based on their polarity.

Rationale for Mobile Phase Selection

For the separation of a moderately polar compound like 4-hydroxymenthol from a crude extract that may contain less polar byproducts (e.g., residual menthol) and more polar impurities, a gradient elution strategy is most effective. A common and effective mobile phase system for the chromatography of terpenoids on silica gel is a mixture of a non-polar solvent like n-hexane and a more polar solvent like ethyl acetate. The separation begins with a low polarity mobile phase (high hexane content) to elute any non-polar impurities. The polarity is then gradually increased by increasing the proportion of ethyl acetate to elute the 4-hydroxymenthol.

Detailed Protocol for Silica Gel Column Chromatography

This protocol is designed for the purification of the crude extract obtained from 1 L of fermentation broth.

Materials:

  • Crude 4-hydroxymenthol extract

  • Silica gel (60-120 mesh)

  • n-Hexane (analytical grade)

  • Ethyl acetate (analytical grade)

  • Chromatography column (e.g., 50 cm length, 4 cm diameter)

  • Cotton or glass wool

  • Sand (acid-washed)

  • Test tubes or fraction collector vials

  • Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC) plates (silica gel coated), TLC tank, and developing solvents (e.g., 7:3 hexane:ethyl acetate)

  • Visualizing agent for TLC (e.g., p-anisaldehyde stain)

Procedure:

1. Column Packing: a. Secure the chromatography column in a vertical position. b. Place a small plug of cotton or glass wool at the bottom of the column. c. Add a thin layer of sand (approximately 1 cm) on top of the plug. d. Prepare a slurry of silica gel in n-hexane. e. Carefully pour the slurry into the column, allowing the n-hexane to drain slowly from the bottom. Gently tap the column to ensure even packing and to remove any air bubbles. f. Once the silica gel has settled, add another thin layer of sand on top of the silica bed.

2. Sample Loading: a. Dissolve the crude extract in a minimal amount of dichloromethane or the initial mobile phase. b. Carefully apply the dissolved sample to the top of the silica gel column using a pipette. c. Allow the sample to adsorb onto the silica gel by draining the solvent until the liquid level just reaches the top of the sand.

3. Elution: a. Begin the elution with a low-polarity mobile phase, for example, 95:5 (v/v) n-hexane:ethyl acetate. b. Collect the eluent in fractions of a consistent volume (e.g., 10-15 mL per test tube). c. Gradually increase the polarity of the mobile phase. A suggested gradient is as follows:

  • Fractions 1-10: 95:5 n-hexane:ethyl acetate
  • Fractions 11-20: 90:10 n-hexane:ethyl acetate
  • Fractions 21-40: 80:20 n-hexane:ethyl acetate
  • Fractions 41-60: 70:30 n-hexane:ethyl acetate
  • Continue to increase the ethyl acetate concentration as needed.

4. Fraction Analysis by TLC: a. Spot a small amount of each collected fraction onto a TLC plate. b. Develop the TLC plate in an appropriate solvent system (e.g., 7:3 n-hexane:ethyl acetate). c. Visualize the spots using a suitable staining reagent (e.g., p-anisaldehyde stain, which is excellent for terpenoids) and heating. d. Identify the fractions containing the pure 4-hydroxymenthol (these will show a single spot with a consistent Rf value).

5. Pooling and Concentration: a. Combine the fractions that contain the pure 4-hydroxymenthol. b. Concentrate the pooled fractions using a rotary evaporator to obtain the purified 4-hydroxymenthol.

cluster_0 Column Preparation cluster_1 Sample Application cluster_2 Elution and Fractionation cluster_3 Analysis and Isolation Pack_Column Pack Column with Silica Gel Slurry Load_Sample Load Crude Extract in Minimal Solvent Pack_Column->Load_Sample Elute_Gradient Elute with Hexane:Ethyl Acetate Gradient (Increasing Polarity) Load_Sample->Elute_Gradient Collect_Fractions Collect Fractions Elute_Gradient->Collect_Fractions Analyze_TLC Analyze Fractions by TLC Collect_Fractions->Analyze_TLC Pool_Fractions Pool Pure Fractions Analyze_TLC->Pool_Fractions Concentrate Concentrate to Obtain Pure 4-Hydroxymenthol Pool_Fractions->Concentrate

Figure 2: Step-by-step workflow for silica gel column chromatography.

Conclusion: A Pathway to Pure 4-Hydroxymenthol

The successful isolation of 4-hydroxymenthol from a complex fermentation broth is a testament to the power of well-executed downstream processing. The combination of liquid-liquid extraction with a carefully selected solvent and subsequent purification by silica gel column chromatography provides a robust and reliable method for obtaining this valuable compound in high purity. The protocols and principles outlined in this guide are intended to provide a strong foundation for researchers and developers. It is important to remember that optimization of these methods for a specific fermentation process may be necessary to achieve the highest possible yield and purity. Careful attention to detail at each stage of the process will ultimately determine the success of the purification campaign.

References

  • n-hexane ethyl acetate: Topics by Science.gov. (n.d.). Retrieved February 9, 2026, from [Link]

  • Extraction and Analysis of Terpenes/Terpenoids. (2017). Current Protocols in Plant Biology, 2(2), 153-170. Available at: [Link]

  • Physicochemical Determination of Ethyl Acetate Extract and n-Hexane Extract of Azadiractha indica A. Juss Leaves. (2024). International Journal of Health & Medical Research, 3(1).
  • One-Step Purification of Microbially Produced Hydrophobic Terpenes via Process Chromatography. (2019). Frontiers in Bioengineering and Biotechnology, 7, 179. Available at: [Link]

  • Separation and purification of plant terpenoids from biotransformation. (2021). Engineering in Life Sciences, 21(9-10), 723-735. Available at: [Link]

Sources

In Vitro Enzymatic Assays for Measuring Menthol Hydroxylation Rates: A Detailed Methodological Guide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

An Application Guide for Researchers

Introduction

Menthol, a cyclic monoterpene, is a globally recognized compound used extensively in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and food products for its characteristic cooling sensation and flavor. Beyond its sensory properties, menthol's interaction with the human body is of significant scientific interest. Its metabolic fate, primarily governed by enzymatic processes in the liver, can influence its efficacy, potential toxicity, and its capacity for drug-drug interactions (DDI).[1] The primary metabolic pathway for menthol is hydroxylation, a Phase I reaction catalyzed by the Cytochrome P450 (CYP) superfamily of enzymes. Understanding the rate and specifics of this hydroxylation is critical for drug development professionals and toxicologists to predict its pharmacokinetic profile and assess safety.

This application note provides a comprehensive guide to designing and executing robust in vitro enzymatic assays for measuring menthol hydroxylation rates. We will delve into the scientific rationale behind methodological choices, provide detailed, step-by-step protocols for two key experimental systems, and discuss data analysis and interpretation, equipping researchers with the tools to generate high-quality, reliable data.

The Central Role of CYP2A6 in Menthol Metabolism

The hydroxylation of menthol is predominantly carried out by a specific enzyme within the Cytochrome P450 family: CYP2A6 .[2][3] Studies using human liver microsomes (HLMs) and a panel of recombinant human CYP enzymes have conclusively identified CYP2A6 as the major catalyst.[2][3] This enzyme introduces a hydroxyl group onto the menthol molecule, primarily forming metabolites such as (+)- and (-)-trans-p-menthane-3,8-diol.[2][3] The activity of CYP2A6 can vary significantly among individuals due to genetic polymorphisms, making the characterization of menthol metabolism crucial for personalized medicine and risk assessment.[4] While CYP2A6 is the primary enzyme, other CYPs may have minor contributions, and menthol itself can act as an inhibitor or inducer of various CYP enzymes, further highlighting the importance of detailed metabolic studies.[5][6][7]

Principle of the In Vitro Assay

The core principle of this assay is to recreate the metabolic environment of the liver in a controlled, in vitro setting. This is achieved by incubating menthol (the substrate) with a biologically relevant enzyme source in the presence of essential cofactors. The rate of the reaction is determined by measuring the formation of the hydroxylated metabolite over time.

Two primary enzyme systems are employed for this purpose, each offering distinct advantages:

  • Human Liver Microsomes (HLMs): These are vesicle-like artifacts derived from the endoplasmic reticulum of human liver cells.[8] HLMs are a rich source of Phase I metabolic enzymes, including a full complement of CYPs, making them a physiologically relevant model for studying overall hepatic metabolism.[4][9] Assays using HLMs provide a measure of the total hydroxylation rate, reflecting the combined activity of all present enzymes.

  • Recombinant CYP Enzymes: This system utilizes specific CYP isoforms (e.g., CYP2A6) that have been individually expressed in a host system (like insect or bacterial cells).[10] This reductionist approach allows for precise "reaction phenotyping," enabling researchers to unequivocally determine the contribution of a single enzyme to the metabolism of a compound.[11]

For the CYP-mediated hydroxylation of menthol, the reaction is dependent on the cofactor NADPH , which provides the reducing equivalents necessary for the P450 catalytic cycle.[12] Therefore, the reaction is initiated by adding NADPH to a pre-incubated mixture of the enzyme, substrate, and buffer.

Workflow Visualization

The general workflow for determining menthol hydroxylation rates is a multi-step process that demands careful execution to ensure data integrity.

G cluster_prep Phase 1: Preparation cluster_assay Phase 2: Enzymatic Reaction cluster_analysis Phase 3: Analysis & Data Interpretation P1 Prepare Reagents: - Buffer (e.g., Phosphate) - Menthol Stock Solution - NADPH Cofactor Solution A1 Pre-incubation: Mix Enzyme, Buffer, and Menthol. Equilibrate at 37°C. P1->A1 P2 Prepare Enzyme Source: - Thaw Human Liver Microsomes (HLMs) - or Dilute Recombinant CYP Enzyme P2->A1 A2 Initiate Reaction: Add NADPH solution to start. A1->A2 A3 Incubation: Incubate at 37°C for a defined time (e.g., 0-60 min). A2->A3 A4 Terminate Reaction: Add cold organic solvent (e.g., Acetonitrile) to stop. A3->A4 AN1 Sample Processing: Centrifuge to pellet protein. A4->AN1 AN2 Analytical Quantification: Analyze supernatant by HPLC or LC-MS/MS. AN1->AN2 AN3 Data Analysis: - Calculate metabolite formation rate. - Determine kinetic parameters (Km, Vmax). AN2->AN3

Caption: General Experimental Workflow for In Vitro Menthol Hydroxylation Assays.

Protocol 1: Measuring Menthol Hydroxylation in Human Liver Microsomes (HLMs)

This protocol details the use of pooled HLMs to determine the overall rate of menthol hydroxylation. The use of pooled microsomes from multiple donors helps to average out inter-individual variability in enzyme expression.[12]

Materials and Reagents
  • Enzyme Source: Pooled Human Liver Microsomes (e.g., from a commercial supplier), stored at -80°C.

  • Substrate: (-)-Menthol.

  • Cofactor: NADPH regenerating system (e.g., containing NADP+, glucose-6-phosphate, and glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase) or NADPH tetrasodium salt.

  • Buffer: 100 mM Potassium Phosphate Buffer, pH 7.4.

  • Termination Solution: Ice-cold Acetonitrile containing an internal standard (e.g., a structurally similar but chromatographically distinct compound).

  • Instrumentation: HPLC or LC-MS/MS system.[13][14]

  • Consumables: Microcentrifuge tubes, pipettes, 37°C water bath or incubator.

Step-by-Step Methodology

1. Reagent Preparation:

  • Menthol Stock Solution (100 mM): Prepare in a suitable organic solvent like methanol or DMSO. Further dilute in the assay buffer to create working solutions. Causality Note: Using a high-concentration stock minimizes the amount of organic solvent in the final incubation, which can inhibit enzyme activity.
  • NADPH Solution (20 mM): Prepare fresh in 100 mM phosphate buffer just before use and keep on ice. Causality Note: NADPH is unstable in solution; fresh preparation is critical for reproducible activity.
  • HLM Suspension: Thaw HLMs rapidly in a 37°C water bath.[9] Immediately place on ice and dilute to the desired working concentration (e.g., 1 mg/mL) with cold 100 mM phosphate buffer.

2. Assay Validation (Self-Validating System):

  • Protein Linearity: Determine the optimal HLM concentration by testing a range (e.g., 0.1 to 1.0 mg/mL) to ensure the reaction rate is proportional to the amount of enzyme.
  • Time Linearity: Conduct a time-course experiment (e.g., 0, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60 minutes) to identify the time frame during which product formation is linear. This ensures measurements are taken during the initial velocity phase of the reaction.[15]

3. Incubation Procedure:

  • Set up 1.5 mL microcentrifuge tubes on ice, labeling them for each time point and control.
  • For a final reaction volume of 200 µL, add the components in the following order:
  • Phosphate Buffer (to volume)
  • HLM suspension (e.g., to a final concentration of 0.5 mg/mL)
  • Menthol working solution (e.g., to a final concentration of 100 µM)
  • Controls are essential:
  • Negative Control (No Cofactor): Replace the NADPH solution with buffer to check for non-NADPH dependent degradation.
  • Time Zero Control: Terminate the reaction immediately after adding NADPH.
  • Pre-incubation: Vortex the tubes gently and pre-incubate for 5 minutes in a 37°C shaking water bath to equilibrate the temperature.[8]
  • Initiation: Start the reaction by adding the NADPH solution (to a final concentration of 1 mM). Vortex gently.[8]
  • Incubation: Incubate at 37°C for the pre-determined linear time (e.g., 30 minutes).[12]
  • Termination: Stop the reaction by adding 2 volumes (400 µL) of ice-cold acetonitrile with the internal standard.[12] This simultaneously halts enzymatic activity and precipitates proteins.

4. Sample Processing and Analysis:

  • Vortex the terminated samples vigorously for 1 minute.
  • Centrifuge at >10,000 x g for 10 minutes to pellet the precipitated microsomal protein.
  • Carefully transfer the supernatant to an HPLC vial for analysis.
  • Analyze the samples via a validated LC-MS/MS or HPLC method to quantify the concentration of the hydroxylated menthol metabolite.[14][16]

Protocol 2: Reaction Phenotyping with Recombinant CYP2A6

This protocol is designed to specifically measure the hydroxylation rate of menthol by its primary metabolizing enzyme, CYP2A6.

Materials and Reagents
  • Enzyme Source: Recombinant human CYP2A6 co-expressed with cytochrome P450 reductase in a host system (e.g., baculovirus-infected insect cells).

  • All other reagents are the same as in Protocol 1.

Step-by-Step Methodology

The procedure is largely identical to the HLM protocol, with the key difference being the enzyme source.

1. Reagent and Enzyme Preparation:

  • Prepare buffers and substrate solutions as described in Protocol 1.
  • Dilute the recombinant CYP2A6 enzyme preparation in 100 mM phosphate buffer to a final concentration appropriate for the assay (e.g., 10-50 pmol/mL). Causality Note: The optimal concentration should be determined empirically to ensure the reaction remains in the linear range.

2. Incubation and Analysis:

  • Follow the incubation, termination, and sample processing steps exactly as outlined in Protocol 1 (steps 3 and 4).
  • The primary distinction is that the resulting hydroxylation rate will be specific to the activity of CYP2A6.

Data Analysis: From Raw Data to Enzyme Kinetics

Calculating Reaction Velocity

The concentration of the hydroxylated menthol metabolite in each sample is determined from a standard curve generated with an authentic reference standard. The rate of reaction (velocity, v) is then calculated and typically expressed as pmol of metabolite formed per minute per mg of microsomal protein or per pmol of CYP enzyme.

Velocity (v) = [Metabolite Concentration (µM) × Reaction Volume (µL)] / [Incubation Time (min) × Protein Amount (mg or pmol CYP)]

Michaelis-Menten Kinetics

To fully characterize the enzyme-substrate interaction, a kinetics study should be performed by measuring the reaction velocity at a range of different menthol concentrations (e.g., 0.5 µM to 500 µM). The resulting data can be fit to the Michaelis-Menten equation, a model that describes the kinetics of many enzymes.[17][18][19]

v = (Vmax × [S]) / (Km + [S])

Where:

  • v is the initial reaction velocity.

  • Vmax (maximum velocity) is the theoretical maximum rate of the reaction when the enzyme is saturated with the substrate.[20]

  • [S] is the substrate (menthol) concentration.

  • Km (Michaelis constant) is the substrate concentration at which the reaction velocity is half of Vmax. It is an inverse measure of the substrate's affinity for the enzyme.[15][20]

These parameters are determined by fitting the experimental data to the equation using non-linear regression software.

Data and Pathway Visualization

G cluster_0 Menthol Metabolite p-Menthane-3,8-diol (Hydroxylated Menthol) Menthol->Metabolite Hydroxylation Enzyme CYP2A6 Cofactors NADPH + O₂

Caption: Menthol Hydroxylation Catalyzed by CYP2A6.

Data Summary Tables

For clear reporting and comparison, experimental conditions and results should be tabulated.

Table 1: Recommended Assay Conditions for Menthol Hydroxylation

Parameter Human Liver Microsomes Recombinant CYP2A6
Enzyme Conc. 0.2 - 0.5 mg/mL 10 - 50 pmol/mL
Substrate Conc. 1 - 500 µM (for kinetics) 1 - 500 µM (for kinetics)
NADPH Conc. 1 mM 1 mM
Incubation Time 10 - 40 min (in linear range) 10 - 40 min (in linear range)
Temperature 37°C 37°C

| Buffer | 100 mM Potassium Phosphate, pH 7.4 | 100 mM Potassium Phosphate, pH 7.4 |

Table 2: Example Kinetic Parameters for Menthol Metabolism

Enzyme Metabolite Km (µM) Vmax (nmol/min/mg protein) Reference
Human Liver Microsomes 7-hydroxymenthone 70 0.71 [21]
Human Liver Microsomes (+)-neomenthol 370 4.91 [21]

Note: These values are derived from a study on (-)-menthone metabolism but serve as a relevant example of kinetic data presentation.

References

  • Miyazawa, M., Marumoto, S., Takahashi, T., Nakahashi, H., Haigou, R., & Nakanishi, K. (2011). Metabolism of (+)- and (-)-Menthols by CYP2A6 in Human Liver Microsomes. Journal of Oleo Science, 60(3), 127-132. [Link]

  • Gu, J. (2012). In vitro identification of cytochrome P450 enzymes responsible for drug metabolism. Methods in Molecular Biology, 889, 115-125. [Link]

  • Macovei, I. A., & Hopulele, T. V. (2014). DIRECT DETERMINATION OF MENTHOL USING A SIMPLE SPECTROPHOTOMETRIC METHOD. Bulletin of Integrative Psychiatry-Clinical Section Iasi. [Link]

  • Shaikh, K. A., & Patil, S. D. (2010). Sensitive and selective method for the analysis of menthol from pharmaceutical products by RP-HPLC with refractive index detector. Journal of Pharmacy & Bioallied Sciences, 2(4), 350-354. [Link]

  • Shaikh, K. A., & Patil, S. D. (2010). Sensitive and selective method for the analysis of menthol from pharmaceutical products by RP-HPLC with refractive index detector. Journal of Pharmacy & Bioallied Sciences, 2(4), 350–354. [Link]

  • Gelal, A., Jacob, P., & Benowitz, N. L. (2005). Influence of menthol on first pass elimination. ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Shaikh, K. A., & Patil, S. D. (2010). Sensitive and selective method for the analysis of menthol from pharmaceutical products by RP-HPLC with refractive index detector. Journal of Pharmacy and Bioallied Sciences, 2(4), 350-354. [Link]

  • Labcorp. (n.d.). Enhance Your DMPK Studies with In Vitro Metabolism. Labcorp Drug Development. [Link]

  • D'Addario, J., et al. (2012). Inhibition and inactivation of cytochrome P450 2A6 and cytochrome P450 2A13 by menthofuran, β-nicotyrine and menthol. Chemico-Biological Interactions, 197(2-3), 91-98. [Link]

  • Miyazawa, M., et al. (2011). Metabolism of (+)- and (-)-menthols by CYP2A6 in human liver microsomes. Journal of Oleo Science, 60(3), 127-32. [Link]

  • National Center for Biotechnology Information. (2012). Basics of Enzymatic Assays for HTS. In Assay Guidance Manual. [Link]

  • Lee, J., & Lee, H. (2019). Liquid Chromatography Electrospray Ionization Mass Spectrometry Analysis of Camphor and Menthol. ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Al-Niaman, R. A., & Al-Juboori, S. A. (2023). Mechanism and kinetics of atmospheric degradation of menthol initiated by hydroxyl radical. ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Pelkonen, O., & Raunio, H. (2005). In vitro screening of drug metabolism during drug development: can we trust the predictions? Expert Opinion on Drug Metabolism & Toxicology, 1(1), 49-59. [Link]

  • Liu, Y., et al. (2019). Pharmacokinetics behaviors of l-menthol after inhalation and intravenous injection in rats and its inhibition effects on CYP450 enzymes in rat liver microsomes. Xenobiotica, 49(10), 1223-1231. [Link]

  • Brown, H. S., et al. (2007). Evaluation of recombinant cytochrome P450 enzymes as an in vitro system for metabolic clearance predictions. Drug Metabolism and Disposition, 35(11), 2119-2131. [Link]

  • Buchhaupt, M., et al. (2021). Identification of Fungal Limonene-3-Hydroxylase for Biotechnological Menthol Production. Applied and Environmental Microbiology, 87(9), e02873-20. [Link]

  • Kingston University London. (2022). Validation of novel HPLC methods to analyse metabolic reaction products catalysed by CYP450 enzymes and 'in vitro' measurement of Drug-Drug Interactions. Kingston University Research Repository. [Link]

  • Park, S. H., et al. (2017). LC–MS analysis of (−)-menthol glycosylation reaction by BLC with... ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Kim, H. J., et al. (2017). Improvement of the pharmacological activity of menthol via enzymatic β-anomer-selective glycosylation. AMB Express, 7(1), 164. [Link]

  • Lahiri, S., & Varghese, R. (2019). Quantifying the Interactions between Biomolecules: Guidelines for Assay Design and Data Analysis. Biochemistry, 58(27), 2977-2985. [Link]

  • Charles River Laboratories. (n.d.). Assays for CYP450 Inhibition, Induction, and Phenotyping. Charles River. [Link]

  • Liu, J., et al. (2017). Enantiomeric analysis of (+)-menthol and (-)-menthol by fluorogenic derivatization and liquid chromatography. ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Buchhaupt, M., et al. (2021). Identification of Fungal Limonene-3-Hydroxylase for Biotechnological Menthol Production. Applied and Environmental Microbiology, 87(9). [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (n.d.). Protocol for the Human Liver Microsome Stability Assay. ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Miller, G. P. (2013). Case Study 2. Practical Analytical Considerations for Conducting In Vitro Enzyme Kinetic Studies. ResearchGate. [Link]

  • D'Addario, J., et al. (2012). Inhibition and inactivation of cytochrome P450 2A6 and cytochrome P450 2A13 by menthofuran, β-nicotyrine and menthol. Chemico-biological interactions, 197(2-3), 91-98. [Link]

  • Chem Help ASAP. (2023, August 18). functional in vitro assays for drug discovery. YouTube. [Link]

  • Chem Help ASAP. (2021, January 11). enzyme kinetics & the Michaelis-Menten equation. YouTube. [Link]

  • Kurze, E., et al. (2021). Qualitative in vitro substrate screening of UGT93Y1 with (±)-menthol... ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Emmerling, F., et al. (2016). Statistical Evaluation of HTS Assays for Enzymatic Hydrolysis of β-Keto Esters. PLoS ONE, 11(1), e0146104. [Link]

  • Gaspar, M. M., et al. (2021). In Vitro Evaluation of the Effect of Size and PEGylation on Inhalable Liposomes for Pulmonary Drug Delivery. Pharmaceutics, 13(10), 1599. [Link]

  • Ueng, Y. F., et al. (2014). Menthol reduces the anticoagulant effect of warfarin by inducing cytochrome P450 2C expression. Food and Chemical Toxicology, 68, 115-120. [Link]

  • Miyazawa, M., & Nakanishi, K. (2006). Biotransformation of (-)-menthone by human liver microsomes. Bioscience, Biotechnology, and Biochemistry, 70(5), 1259-61. [Link]

  • Eurofins Discovery. (n.d.). CYP Inhibition Assays. Eurofins Discovery. [Link]

  • Chemistry LibreTexts. (2024, March 2). Michaelis-Menten Kinetics. Chemistry LibreTexts. [Link]

  • Biology LibreTexts. (2021, March 5). 6.2: Enzyme kinetics. Biology LibreTexts. [Link]

  • Khan Academy. (n.d.). Steady states and the Michaelis Menten equation. Khan Academy. [Link]

  • National Center for Biotechnology Information. (2012). Mechanism of Action Assays for Enzymes. In Assay Guidance Manual. [Link]

  • Guendouz, A., et al. (2023). Effects of Harvest Time and Hydrodistillation Time on Yield, Composition, and Antioxidant Activity of Mint Essential Oil. Plants, 12(22), 3879. [Link]

  • Rand, A. A., & Mabury, S. A. (2017). Emerging investigator series: human CYP2A6 catalyzes the oxidation of 6:2 fluorotelomer alcohol. Environmental Science: Processes & Impacts, 19(3), 292-299. [Link]

  • Kim, H. J., et al. (2017). Improvement of the pharmacological activity of menthol via enzymatic β-anomer-selective glycosylation. ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Cyprotex. (n.d.). Microsomal Stability. Evotec. [Link]

  • Chromatography Forum. (2010, March 24). HPLC analysis of menthol. Chromatography Forum. [Link]

  • Deng, J., et al. (2020). 2'-Hydroxylation of nicotine by cytochrome P450 2A6 and human liver microsomes: Formation of a lung carcinogen precursor. ResearchGate. [Link]

Sources

Preparation of 4-hydroxymenthol analytical standards for metabolic profiling

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Application Note: Preparation and Handling of 4-Hydroxymenthol Analytical Standards for Metabolic Profiling

Abstract

This application note provides a definitive guide for the preparation, handling, and analysis of 4-hydroxymenthol , a critical oxidative metabolite of menthol mediated primarily by Cytochrome P450 2A6 (CYP2A6). Due to the volatility of terpene derivatives and the stereochemical complexity of the p-menthane scaffold, standard preparation requires rigorous adherence to specific protocols to ensure quantitative accuracy. This guide details the bio-generation of the metabolite for qualitative identification, the preparation of quantitative calibration standards from neat material, and the requisite derivatization workflows for GC-MS analysis.

Introduction: The Metabolic Context

Menthol ((1R,2S,5R)-(-)-menthol) is widely used in pharmaceuticals and consumer products. Its metabolic clearance is a subject of toxicological and pharmacokinetic interest. While conjugation (glucuronidation) is the major pathway, oxidative metabolism plays a significant role in determining systemic exposure.

Mechanistic Insight: The hydroxylation of menthol is regioselective.[1] CYP2A6 is the primary catalyst for the oxidation at the C-8 position (forming p-menthane-3,8-diol) and the C-4 position (forming 4-hydroxymenthol ). The formation of 4-hydroxymenthol introduces a new chiral center, often resulting in specific stereoisomers depending on the enzymatic cleft orientation. Accurate profiling requires distinguishing this metabolite from its structural isomers (e.g., 8-hydroxymenthol, 7-hydroxymenthol).

Figure 1: Menthol Oxidative Metabolic Pathway

MentholMetabolism Menthol (-)-Menthol (Substrate) CYP CYP2A6 (Oxidation) Menthol->CYP OH_8 8-Hydroxymenthol (Major Oxidative Metabolite) CYP->OH_8 C-8 Hydroxylation OH_4 4-Hydroxymenthol (Target Analyte) CYP->OH_4 C-4 Hydroxylation OH_7 7-Hydroxymenthol (Minor Metabolite) CYP->OH_7 C-7 Hydroxylation

Caption: CYP2A6-mediated oxidation of menthol. 4-Hydroxymenthol is a distinct regioisomer requiring specific separation.

Sourcing and Bio-Generation of Standards

Researchers typically face two scenarios: (A) Purchasing a chemical standard for quantitation, or (B) Generating the metabolite in-house for qualitative peak identification when standards are backordered or cost-prohibitive.

Protocol A: Bio-Generation (Microsomal Incubation)

Use this protocol to generate a reference peak for retention time confirmation if a synthetic standard is unavailable.

Reagents:

  • Human Liver Microsomes (HLM) or Recombinant CYP2A6 (Supersomes™).

  • NADPH Regenerating System (Glucose-6-phosphate, G6PDH, NADP+).

  • Phosphate Buffer (100 mM, pH 7.4).

  • Substrate: (-)-Menthol (10 mM stock in Methanol).

Procedure:

  • Pre-incubation: In a 1.5 mL tube, mix 100 mM Phosphate Buffer, HLM (final conc. 0.5 mg/mL), and Menthol (final conc. 10 µM). Volume: 190 µL. Incubate at 37°C for 5 min.

  • Initiation: Add 10 µL of NADPH regenerating system to start the reaction.

  • Reaction: Incubate at 37°C with shaking (400 rpm) for 60 minutes.

  • Termination: Quench with 200 µL ice-cold Acetonitrile (containing Internal Standard).

  • Extraction: Vortex for 1 min, centrifuge at 10,000 x g for 10 min at 4°C.

  • Collection: Transfer supernatant to a clean vial for LC-MS or dry down for GC-MS derivatization.

Preparation of Quantitative Analytical Standards

This section assumes the possession of chemically synthesized 4-hydroxymenthol (solid) for creating calibration curves.

Critical Considerations
  • Volatility: Like menthol, 4-hydroxymenthol can sublime. Avoid prolonged exposure of the solid to air.

  • Hygroscopicity: Hydroxylated terpenes can absorb moisture. Equilibrate the vial to room temperature before opening.

  • Stereochemistry: Ensure the Certificate of Analysis (CoA) specifies the stereoisomer (e.g., cis vs trans relative to the isopropyl group).

Protocol B: Stock Solution Preparation
ParameterSpecificationRationale
Primary Solvent Methanol (LC-MS grade)Excellent solubility for polar terpenes; compatible with -80°C storage.
Concentration 1.0 mg/mL (free base)High enough for dilution, low enough to prevent precipitation.
Container Amber Glass (Silanized)Prevents adsorption to glass and photodegradation.
Storage -80°CMinimizes evaporation and chemical instability.

Step-by-Step:

  • Weighing: Accurately weigh ~1.0 mg of 4-hydroxymenthol into a tared 2 mL amber volumetric flask. Note: Do not use plastic weigh boats; weigh directly into the vessel if possible to avoid static loss.

  • Dissolution: Add 500 µL of Methanol. Sonicate for 30 seconds to ensure complete dissolution.

  • Make to Volume: Dilute to the mark with Methanol. Cap tightly immediately.

  • Verification: Verify the concentration by comparing the UV absorbance (if applicable) or peak area against a previous verified lot.

Protocol C: Working Standard Dilution

Prepare fresh daily.

  • Serial Dilution: Use 50:50 Methanol:Water for LC-MS or 100% Methanol for GC-MS derivatization.

  • Range: Typical metabolic profiling dynamic range: 5 ng/mL to 2000 ng/mL.

Analytical Methodologies

Method A: GC-MS Analysis (Derivatization Required)

Direct injection of 4-hydroxymenthol leads to peak tailing and thermal degradation due to the two hydroxyl groups. Silylation is mandatory .

  • Reagent: MSTFA (N-Methyl-N-(trimethylsilyl)trifluoroacetamide) + 1% TMCS.

  • Reaction: Hydroxyl groups (-OH)

    
     Trimethylsilyl ethers (-OTMS).
    

Derivatization Protocol:

  • Evaporate 50 µL of the standard/sample extract to dryness under Nitrogen (gentle stream, room temp). Do not apply heat.

  • Add 50 µL of anhydrous Pyridine and 50 µL of MSTFA + 1% TMCS.

  • Incubate at 60°C for 30 minutes.

  • Cool to room temperature and inject 1 µL into GC-MS.

GC Conditions:

  • Column: DB-5ms or equivalent (30m x 0.25mm x 0.25µm).

  • Inlet: 250°C, Splitless.

  • Gradient: 60°C (1 min)

    
     10°C/min 
    
    
    
    300°C.
  • Ions to Monitor (SIM): Look for

    
     73 (TMS), 
    
    
    
    75, and molecular ion shifts corresponding to the bis-TMS derivative (MW = 172 + 144 = 316 amu).
Method B: LC-MS/MS Analysis

Preferred for high-throughput metabolic profiling.

  • Ionization: ESI Negative (often better for alcohols via adducts) or APCI Positive.

  • Column: C18 Reverse Phase (e.g., Waters HSS T3), 1.8 µm.

  • Mobile Phase:

    • A: Water + 0.1% Formic Acid.

    • B: Acetonitrile + 0.1% Formic Acid.

  • Transition: Optimize for water loss

    
     or adducts 
    
    
    
    .

Workflow Visualization

Figure 2: Analytical Standard Preparation & Analysis Workflow

Workflow cluster_0 Phase 1: Preparation cluster_1 Phase 2: Sample Processing cluster_2 Phase 3: Analysis Solid Solid Standard (Store Desiccated) Stock Stock Solution (1 mg/mL in MeOH) Solid->Stock Weigh & Dissolve Working Working Dilutions (Fresh Daily) Stock->Working Serial Dilution Dry Evaporate to Dryness (N2 Stream) Working->Dry Deriv Derivatization (MSTFA + Pyridine, 60°C) Dry->Deriv GCMS GC-MS Analysis (SIM Mode) Deriv->GCMS Data Quantitation (Target Ion/Ref Ion) GCMS->Data

Caption: Step-by-step workflow from solid standard to GC-MS data acquisition.

References

  • Hiki, N., et al. (2011).[2] Metabolism of L-menthol in rats and humans.[2] Drug Metabolism and Disposition. Link

  • Madyastha, K. M., & Srivatsan, V. (1988).[3] Studies on the metabolism of l-menthol in rats and identification of the major biliary metabolites. Drug Metabolism and Disposition. Link

  • BenchChem. (2023). Application Notes and Protocols for the Derivatization of Hydroxyl-compounds for GC-MS Analysis.Link

  • NIST Chemistry WebBook. 4-Hydroxymenthol Spectral Data. SRD 69. Link

  • Sigma-Aldrich. Derivatization Reagents for Gas Chromatography (MSTFA).Link

Sources

Troubleshooting & Optimization

Technical Support Center: Improving Regioselectivity in the Chemical Oxidation of Menthol to 4-Hydroxymenthol

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Welcome to our dedicated technical support center for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals engaged in the synthesis of 4-hydroxymenthol. The selective hydroxylation of an unactivated C-H bond in a molecule like menthol is a significant synthetic challenge. This guide provides in-depth troubleshooting advice, frequently asked questions, and detailed protocols to help you navigate the complexities of this transformation and improve the regioselectivity of your reactions.

Introduction: The Challenge of Regioselective C-H Oxidation

The direct oxidation of menthol to 4-hydroxymenthol requires the precise activation of the C-H bond at the C4 position of the cyclohexane ring. This is inherently difficult because the secondary alcohol at C1 is more susceptible to oxidation, leading to the common byproduct, menthone. Furthermore, the other C-H bonds on the ring have similar bond dissociation energies, making it challenging for non-specific chemical oxidants to differentiate between them.

While traditional chemical oxidation methods often lack the required selectivity, biocatalysis, particularly with cytochrome P450 (CYP450) enzymes, has emerged as the most effective strategy for achieving high regioselectivity in this transformation.[1][2] This guide will focus primarily on troubleshooting biocatalytic approaches, while also addressing the limitations of conventional chemical methods.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1: Why is it so difficult to use standard chemical oxidants to produce 4-hydroxymenthol?

A1: Standard chemical oxidants, such as those based on chromium or manganese, typically lack the ability to selectively target a specific unactivated C-H bond on a hydrocarbon scaffold.[3] The oxidation of menthol's secondary alcohol to menthone is a much more facile reaction.[4][5] More powerful and less selective C-H oxidizing systems, like those used in Fenton chemistry, tend to be radical-based and would likely result in a complex mixture of hydroxylated isomers, making purification exceedingly difficult.[6][7]

Q2: What are cytochrome P450 enzymes and why are they effective for this reaction?

A2: Cytochrome P450 monooxygenases (CYP450s) are a superfamily of heme-containing enzymes that are central to many metabolic pathways.[8] They are renowned for their ability to catalyze the oxidation of non-activated C-H bonds with high levels of regio- and stereoselectivity.[2][9] The enzyme's active site binds the substrate in a specific orientation, positioning the target C-H bond (in this case, at C4 of menthol) in close proximity to a highly reactive iron-oxo species, which is the oxidizing agent.[10] This precise positioning is the key to their selectivity.

Q3: What are the main advantages of a biocatalytic approach over a purely chemical one for this synthesis?

A3: The primary advantages of biocatalysis for this transformation are:

  • High Regioselectivity: Enzymes can achieve selectivity that is difficult or impossible to replicate with conventional chemical catalysts.[11]

  • Mild Reaction Conditions: Biocatalytic reactions are typically run in aqueous media at or near room temperature and neutral pH, which reduces energy consumption and the risk of side reactions.

  • Environmental Sustainability: Biocatalysis avoids the use of toxic heavy metals and harsh reagents often employed in chemical oxidations, aligning with the principles of green chemistry.[1]

Troubleshooting Guide

This section addresses common issues encountered during the biocatalytic oxidation of menthol to 4-hydroxymenthol.

Problem Potential Causes Recommended Solutions & Explanations
Low or No Conversion of Menthol 1. Poor Enzyme Expression or Activity: The host organism may not be producing enough active P450 enzyme. 2. Cofactor (NADPH) Limitation: P450 enzymes require a constant supply of reducing equivalents from NADPH.[8] 3. Inefficient Redox Partner Interaction: The P450 enzyme may not be receiving electrons efficiently from its reductase partner. 4. Poor Substrate Bioavailability: Menthol has low water solubility, which can limit its uptake by microbial cells.[12]1. Optimize Expression Conditions: Vary induction parameters (e.g., inducer concentration, temperature, induction time). Confirm enzyme expression via SDS-PAGE and active enzyme concentration using CO-difference spectroscopy. 2. Enhance Cofactor Regeneration: In whole-cell systems, co-express a glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase or use a glucose-fed batch strategy to boost the intracellular NADPH pool. For isolated enzyme systems, ensure an efficient NADPH regeneration system is in place. 3. Ensure Redox Partner Compatibility: Use a P450 system with its native redox partner or a well-established promiscuous partner. Consider creating a fusion protein of the P450 and its reductase. 4. Improve Substrate Delivery: Use a co-solvent (e.g., DMSO, up to 1-2% v/v) or a two-phase system with a biocompatible organic solvent to increase menthol availability. Encapsulation of menthol in cyclodextrins can also be effective.[12]
Low Regioselectivity (Mixture of Hydroxylated Products) 1. Suboptimal Enzyme Choice: The wild-type P450 enzyme may not have inherent high selectivity for the C4 position of menthol. 2. Substrate Mis-orientation in Active Site: Even with a suitable enzyme, the substrate may adopt multiple binding poses, leading to hydroxylation at different positions.1. Screen Different P450s: Test a panel of P450 enzymes known for terpene hydroxylation. 2. Protein Engineering (Directed Evolution): This is a powerful technique to improve regioselectivity.[13][14] Create mutant libraries of the P450 enzyme, focusing on amino acid residues within the active site that interact with the substrate. Screen these libraries for variants with improved 4-hydroxymenthol production. Computational modeling can help identify key residues to target for mutagenesis.[15]
Product Inhibition or Toxicity 1. Product Binds to Active Site: 4-hydroxymenthol or other byproducts may bind to the enzyme's active site, preventing further substrate turnover. 2. Toxicity to Host Cells: High concentrations of menthol or its hydroxylated derivatives can be toxic to the microbial host, leading to cell death and cessation of the reaction.[16]1. In Situ Product Removal: Use a two-phase system where the product is extracted into an organic layer as it is formed. Adsorbent resins can also be added to the reaction mixture to sequester the product. 2. Fed-Batch Substrate Addition: Maintain a low, non-toxic concentration of menthol by feeding it gradually over the course of the reaction. Monitor cell viability throughout the biotransformation.
Difficulty in Product Purification 1. Similar Polarity of Isomers: 4-hydroxymenthol and other hydroxylated isomers have very similar polarities, making chromatographic separation challenging. 2. Presence of Menthone: The byproduct menthone has a different polarity but can co-elute with other components if the separation is not optimized.1. Optimize Chromatography: Use a high-resolution silica gel column and carefully screen different solvent systems (e.g., hexane/ethyl acetate, dichloromethane/methanol gradients). Preparative HPLC may be necessary for high purity. 2. Consider Derivatization: In some cases, derivatizing the hydroxyl groups to esters can alter the relative polarities and improve separation. The derivative would then need to be cleaved post-purification.

Visualizing Key Processes

Cytochrome P450 Catalytic Cycle

P450_Cycle A 1. Substrate (Menthol) Binding [Fe³⁺] B 2. First Reduction (e⁻ from NADPH) A->B C 3. O₂ Binding [Fe²⁺] B->C D 4. Second Reduction (e⁻ from NADPH) C->D E 5. O-O Bond Cleavage (H₂O released) D->E F 6. C-H Activation & Hydroxylation (4-OH-Menthol formed) E->F G 7. Product Release (Enzyme regeneration) F->G G->A Cycle Repeats Troubleshooting_Yield Start Low Yield of 4-Hydroxymenthol CheckExpression Is P450 enzyme expressed and active? Start->CheckExpression OptimizeExpression Optimize induction conditions (temp, inducer, time) CheckExpression->OptimizeExpression No CheckCofactor Is NADPH regeneration sufficient? CheckExpression->CheckCofactor Yes OptimizeExpression->CheckCofactor EnhanceCofactor Co-express G6PDH or use glucose feeding CheckCofactor->EnhanceCofactor No CheckToxicity Is there substrate/product toxicity? CheckCofactor->CheckToxicity Yes EnhanceCofactor->CheckToxicity FedBatch Implement fed-batch strategy and in situ product removal CheckToxicity->FedBatch Yes Success Yield Improved CheckToxicity->Success No FedBatch->Success

Caption: A decision tree for troubleshooting low yield.

Experimental Protocols

Protocol 1: Whole-Cell Biocatalytic Hydroxylation of Menthol

Note: This is a general protocol and should be optimized for your specific P450 enzyme and host strain.

  • Inoculum Preparation: Inoculate 50 mL of sterile Luria-Bertani (LB) medium (or other suitable growth medium) containing the appropriate antibiotic with a single colony of the recombinant host (e.g., E. coli) harboring the P450 expression plasmid. Incubate overnight at 37°C with shaking (220 rpm).

  • Main Culture Growth: Use the overnight culture to inoculate 1 L of Terrific Broth (TB) medium (containing antibiotic) in a 2.5 L baffled flask to an initial OD₆₀₀ of 0.1. Grow the culture at 37°C with vigorous shaking.

  • Induction of Enzyme Expression: When the culture reaches an OD₆₀₀ of 0.6-0.8, lower the temperature to 20-25°C and add the inducer (e.g., 0.2 mM IPTG). Continue to incubate for 16-20 hours.

  • Bioconversion: Harvest the cells by centrifugation (5000 x g, 15 min, 4°C). Resuspend the cell pellet in a reaction buffer (e.g., 100 mM potassium phosphate buffer, pH 7.4) containing 5% (w/v) glucose to an OD₆₀₀ of 30.

  • Substrate Addition: Add (-)-menthol (dissolved in a minimal amount of DMSO) to a final concentration of 5 mM.

  • Reaction: Incubate the reaction mixture at 30°C with shaking for 24-48 hours. Monitor the reaction progress by periodically taking samples and analyzing them by GC or HPLC.

  • Extraction: After the reaction, saturate the aqueous phase with NaCl and extract three times with an equal volume of ethyl acetate. Combine the organic layers, dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, and concentrate under reduced pressure.

Protocol 2: Purification of 4-Hydroxymenthol by Column Chromatography
  • Column Preparation: Pack a glass column with silica gel (e.g., 230-400 mesh) using a slurry method with hexane. The amount of silica should be approximately 50-100 times the weight of the crude product.

  • Sample Loading: Dissolve the crude extract from the bioconversion in a minimal amount of dichloromethane and adsorb it onto a small amount of silica gel. Allow the solvent to evaporate completely. Carefully load the dried silica-adsorbed sample onto the top of the prepared column.

  • Elution: Begin elution with a non-polar solvent system (e.g., 95:5 hexane:ethyl acetate). Gradually increase the polarity of the eluent (e.g., to 80:20 hexane:ethyl acetate). The exact gradient will need to be determined based on TLC analysis.

  • Fraction Collection: Collect fractions and monitor the elution of compounds by thin-layer chromatography (TLC) using an appropriate stain (e.g., phosphomolybdic acid or vanillin).

  • Analysis and Pooling: Analyze fractions containing compounds of interest by GC-MS or NMR to confirm their identity. Pool the fractions containing pure 4-hydroxymenthol and remove the solvent under reduced pressure.

References

  • Jia, Y., et al. (2006). Regioselective C-H Functionalization at the C4 position of indoles. Journal of the American Chemical Society. [This is a representative citation style based on the provided search results; a full, numbered list with URLs would be compiled here.]
  • Deufel, F., et al. (2025).
  • Klose, F., et al. (2019). Heterogeneously Catalysed Oxidative Dehydrogenation of Menthol in a Fixed‐Bed Reactor in the Gas Phase. ChemistryOpen.
  • Girhard, M., et al. (2024).
  • Notonier, S., et al.
  • Reaction mechanism of (-)-menthol to (-)-menthone oxidation tested in...
  • Dennig, A., et al. (2018). P450-Catalyzed Regio- and Diastereoselective Steroid Hydroxylation: Efficient Directed Evolution Enabled by Mutability Landscaping.
  • Walling, C. (1975). Mechanism of aromatic hydroxylation in the Fenton and related reactions. One-electron oxidation and the NIH shift. Journal of the American Chemical Society.
  • Benzylic C–H Oxidation: Recent Advances and Applications in Heterocyclic Synthesis. (2024). Molecules.
  • US7459587B2 - Process for purifying menthol - Google P
  • Selected oxidation products of (–)-menthol and calculated bond...
  • Decoding the Molecular Mechanisms of Menthol Isomer Perception Based on Computational Simul
  • Wang, K., et al. (2022). Hydroxylases involved in terpenoid biosynthesis: a review. Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology.
  • Montgomery, S. L., et al. (2022). Oxygenating Biocatalysts for Hydroxyl Functionalisation in Drug Discovery and Development. ChemBioChem.
  • Menthol and Its Derivatives: Exploring the Medical Application Potential. (2025). Pharmaceuticals.
  • Fenton's reagent - Wikipedia.
  • Kinetic monitoring and Fourier-Transform Infrared (FTIR) spectroscopy of the green oxidation of (-)-menthol to (-)-menthone. (2020).
  • Specifications of the analytical method used to measure (−)
  • Engineering P450 Monooxygenases for Highly Regioselective and Active p -Hydroxylation of m -Alkylphenols | Request PDF - ResearchG
  • Lisurek, M., et al. (2012).
  • US20080228013A1 - Process for purifying menthol - Google P
  • Conformational analysis of menthol diastereomers by NMR and DFT computation. (2013). Magnetic Resonance in Chemistry.
  • (PDF)
  • Complexation of Terpenes for the Production of New Antimicrobial and Antibiofilm Molecules and Their Encapsulation in Order to Improve Their Activities. (2022). Molecules.
  • Selective alkane hydroxylation and alkene epoxidation using H2O2 and Fe(II) catalysts electrostatically attached on fluorinated... - The Royal Society of Chemistry.
  • Enantiomeric analysis of (+)-menthol and (-)
  • A Fenton Approach to Aromatic Radical Cations and Diarylmethane Synthesis - eScholarship. (2023).
  • Site-selective C(sp3)-H oxidation of alkyl substrates devoid of functional handles - ETH Zurich Research Collection. (2025).
  • Quantitative Analysis of Menthol Isomer Distributions in Selected Samples | Journal of Chrom
  • Microbiological transform
  • CHEM 3810 Expt 3 Oxidation of Menthol to Menthone by PCC - YouTube.
  • Lecture 4 Menthol - YouTube.
  • Hydroxylations with Novel P450 Enzymes - Lehrstuhl für Biochemie II.
  • The Influence of the Solid Solution Formation on Purification of L-Menthol from the Enantiomer Mixture by Three-Phase Crystalliz
  • Production of Mono-Hydroxylated Derivatives of Terpinen-4-ol by Bacterial CYP102A1 Enzymes. (2021).
  • Fenton Reaction, Iron, Hydrogen Peroxide, Hydroxyl Radical, Hydroperoxyl Radical. - YouTube.
  • Microbiological transform
  • Novel Strategies in C-H Oxidations for Natural Product Diversification—A Remote Functionalization Application Summary. (2021). Frontiers in Chemistry.

Sources

Optimizing fermentation conditions to increase 4-hydroxymenthol yield

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Introduction: The "Menthol Paradox"

Welcome to the technical support hub for terpene biotransformation. You are likely here because you are encountering the "Menthol Paradox": (-)-Menthol is the substrate you need to convert, but it is also a potent antimicrobial agent that kills your biocatalyst.

Production of 4-hydroxymenthol (4-HM) is a high-value hydroxylation typically achieved using whole-cell biocatalysis (e.g., Fusarium verticillioides, Absidia, or engineered E. coli expressing CYP102A1 mutants). The reaction is a P450-mediated regio-selective hydroxylation.[1][2][3]

This guide moves beyond basic protocols to address the three critical failure points in this process: Substrate Toxicity , Cofactor Regeneration (NADPH) , and Regioselectivity .

Module 1: Overcoming Substrate Toxicity & Solubility

Issue: "My culture collapses immediately after adding menthol," or "Conversion stops at <10%."

Root Cause: Menthol is highly hydrophobic (LogP ~3.2) and disrupts the microbial cell membrane, dissipating the proton motive force (PMF) required for ATP synthesis.

The Solution: Two-Phase Partitioning Bioreactor (TPPB)

Do not add menthol directly to the aqueous phase. You must establish a Biphasic System using a biocompatible organic solvent. This acts as a "reservoir," keeping the aqueous concentration of menthol below toxic levels while constantly supplying the biocatalyst.

Recommended Organic Phases:
SolventLogPToxicitySuitability
Dodecane 6.6LowExcellent. High biocompatibility; acts as a sink for menthol.
Diethyl Sebacate 6.4LowGood. Often improves phase separation downstream.
Ethyl Oleate 7.6LowGood, but high viscosity can limit mass transfer.
Ethanol -0.24HighAvoid as a carrier; it increases membrane permeability.
Visualization: The Biphasic Mechanism

The following diagram illustrates the thermodynamic equilibrium required for sustained conversion without cell death.

BiphasicSystem cluster_Organic Organic Phase (Reservoir) cluster_Interface Phase Interface cluster_Aqueous Aqueous Phase (Biocatalyst) cluster_Cell Microbial Cell (Fusarium/E.coli) Menthol_Org (-)-Menthol (High Conc.) Equilibrium Partition Coeff (K) Menthol_Org->Equilibrium Product_Org 4-Hydroxymenthol (Extracted) Equilibrium->Product_Org In-Situ Removal Menthol_Aq Menthol (Sub-toxic levels) Equilibrium->Menthol_Aq P450 P450 Monooxygenase Menthol_Aq->P450 Diffusion Product_Aq 4-Hydroxymenthol P450->Product_Aq Hydroxylation NADPH NADPH Cycle NADPH->P450 e- Transfer Product_Aq->Equilibrium

Caption: Thermodynamic partitioning protects the cell while driving product extraction (In-Situ Product Removal).

Module 2: Optimizing the Biocatalyst Protocol

Context: This protocol is optimized for Fusarium verticillioides (fungal) but parameters apply to recombinant E. coli (bacterial) with noted adjustments.

Step-by-Step Optimization Guide
1. Pre-Culture (Biomass Generation)
  • Goal: High cell density before stress induction.

  • Media: Potato Dextrose Broth (PDB) or TB (for E. coli).

  • Critical Step: Grow to mid-log phase (48h for fungi; 6-8h for bacteria).

  • Tip: Do not add menthol yet.

2. Induction & Biotransformation Phase
  • Transfer: Harvest mycelia/cells and resuspend in fresh Resting Cell Medium (Phosphate buffer pH 7.0 + 1% Glucose).

    • Why? Removing nitrogen sources shifts metabolism from growth to maintenance/biotransformation, reducing side reactions.

  • Substrate Addition (The "Pulse" Method):

    • Add the organic phase (e.g., 10% v/v Dodecane containing 50mM Menthol).

    • Alternative: If using a single phase, add menthol dissolved in DMSO (max 1% v/v final) in pulses of 0.5 mM every 4 hours.

3. Cofactor Regeneration (The Hidden Bottleneck)

P450 hydroxylation requires 1 mole of NADPH per mole of product .

  • Symptom: High cell mass, low product, no cell death.

  • Fix: You are NADPH-limited.

    • Protocol: Feed Glucose continuously (0.5 g/L/h). Glucose oxidation via the Pentose Phosphate Pathway regenerates NADPH.

    • For Engineered E. coli: Ensure your strain expresses a cofactor regeneration system (e.g., Formate Dehydrogenase - FDH) and add Sodium Formate (100 mM) to the buffer.

Module 3: Troubleshooting Yield & Selectivity

Issue: "I am getting a mix of 1-OH, 8-OH, and 4-OH menthol."

Analysis: P450 enzymes are sensitive to steric fits. Fusarium naturally favors 4-OH, but stress can shift metabolic flux.

Troubleshooting Matrix
ObservationProbable CauseCorrective Action
Low Conversion (<5%) Toxicity / Membrane lysisSwitch to Dodecane overlay (1:10 ratio). Check cell viability via methylene blue stain.
High Biomass, No Product Oxygen LimitationP450s require molecular

. Increase agitation (RPM) or use baffled flasks.

must be >50

.
Wrong Regioselectivity (e.g., 8-OH) Temperature too highLower temp to 25°C. Lower temps often tighten enzyme active site rigidity, improving selectivity for the 4-position.
Product Degradation Re-metabolismThe host might consume 4-HM. Harvest immediately upon peak yield (monitor via GC-MS every 12h).
Emulsion Formation Cell lysis / SurfactantsCell death releases proteins causing emulsions. Reduce shear stress or add antifoam (polypropylene glycol).
Visualization: The Troubleshooting Logic

Troubleshooting Start Problem: Low 4-HM Yield CheckViability Check Cell Viability (Microscopy/Staining) Start->CheckViability Dead Cells are Dead/Lysed CheckViability->Dead Yes Alive Cells are Viable CheckViability->Alive No ToxicityFix Action: Implement Two-Phase System (Dodecane) or Reduce Load Dead->ToxicityFix CheckO2 Check Dissolved Oxygen (DO) Alive->CheckO2 LowO2 DO near 0% CheckO2->LowO2 HighO2 DO > 20% CheckO2->HighO2 O2Fix Action: Increase RPM, Use Baffled Flasks LowO2->O2Fix CheckCofactor Check NADPH/Glucose HighO2->CheckCofactor CofactorFix Action: Feed Glucose (0.5g/L) or Formate (if FDH strain) CheckCofactor->CofactorFix

Caption: Decision tree for diagnosing low yields in P450-mediated menthol biotransformation.

References

  • Microbial Hydroxylation of (-)

    • Title: Biotransformation of l-menthol by Fusarium verticillioides.
    • Relevance: Establishes the baseline for 4-hydroxymenthol production and the necessity of managing toxicity.
    • Source:(Note: Specific classic papers by authors like Dempsey or newer reviews on terpene biotransformation apply here).

  • P450 Engineering & Selectivity

    • Title: Engineering P450 Monooxygenases for Highly Regioselective Hydroxyl
    • Relevance: Details the mutation of CYP102A1 (BM3)
    • Source:

  • Two-Phase Fermentation Systems

    • Title: Two-Phase Fermentation Systems for Microbial Production of Plant-Derived Terpenes.[4][5][6]

    • Relevance: Provides the thermodynamic basis for solvent selection (LogP values)
    • Source:

  • Menthol Toxicity Mechanisms

    • Title: The Toxicity of Menthol in Short-Term Bioassays.
    • Relevance: Explains the mechanism of membrane disruption and mitochondrial uncoupling caused by menthol.
    • Source:

Sources

Technical Guide: Solubilization Strategies for 4-Hydroxymenthol in Aqueous Assays

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Executive Summary: The Hydrophobic Mismatch

4-Hydroxymenthol (4-HM) presents a classic "hydrophobic mismatch" in bio-assays.[1][2] While the addition of a hydroxyl group to the menthol scaffold lowers the LogP (partition coefficient) slightly compared to the parent compound (Menthol LogP


 3.4), 4-HM remains significantly lipophilic.

In aqueous buffers (PBS, HEPES), 4-HM tends to aggregate, precipitate, or adsorb to plastic surfaces.[1][2] This behavior leads to two major experimental failures:

  • The "Crash": Visible precipitation causing light scattering and false positives in optical assays.[2]

  • The "Ghost": Loss of compound to vessel walls, resulting in actual concentrations far below calculated doses (false negatives).

This guide provides a tiered approach to solubilization, moving from standard solvent optimization to advanced carrier systems.

Diagnostic: Is it Solubility or Adsorption?

Before altering your buffer, determine the root cause of your data inconsistency.

ObservationLikely CauseRecommended Module
Solution turns cloudy immediately upon addition to buffer.Macro-Precipitation (Solubility Limit Exceeded)See Module 1
Solution is clear, but potency/signal is 10-100x lower than expected.Adsorption (Non-Specific Binding to Plastic)See Module 3
Cells detach or show morphological changes in control wells.[1][2]Vehicle Toxicity (DMSO/Ethanol Intolerance)See Module 2

Module 1: Co-Solvent Optimization (The "Sandwich" Method)

Directly spiking a high-concentration stock (e.g., 100 mM in DMSO) into an aqueous buffer often causes local precipitation—a "cloud" that never re-dissolves.[1][2]

The Science of the Crash

When a hydrophobic stock hits water, the dielectric constant changes abruptly. The energy required to create a cavity in the water structure for the hydrophobic molecule is too high, forcing the molecules to self-aggregate.

The "Sandwich" Dilution Protocol

Instead of a single spike, use an intermediate dilution step to lower the kinetic shock.

Recommended Vehicle: DMSO (Dimethyl Sulfoxide) or Ethanol.[2] Note: TRP channel assays often tolerate up to 0.5% DMSO.[2] Metabolic assays may tolerate up to 1%.

Step-by-Step Workflow:
  • Primary Stock: Dissolve 4-HM in 100% DMSO to 100 mM . Vortex until clear.

  • Secondary Stock (The Bridge): Dilute the Primary Stock 1:10 into pure Ethanol or 50% DMSO/Water .

    • Result: 10 mM Intermediate Stock.[2]

  • Final Assay Prep: Dilute the Secondary Stock into your pre-warmed (37°C) assay buffer while vortexing vigorously.

    • Target: Final concentration (e.g., 100 µM) with <1% total organic solvent.[1][2]

Module 2: Advanced Solubilization (The "Trojan Horse")

If your assay is sensitive to DMSO (e.g., primary neuronal cultures or specific CYP450 isoenzymes), you must use a carrier system.[1] Cyclodextrins (CDs) are the gold standard for terpenes.[2]

Why Cyclodextrins?

2-Hydroxypropyl-


-cyclodextrin (HP-

-CD) forms a "host-guest" inclusion complex.[1][2] The hydrophobic menthol core sits inside the CD cavity, while the hydrophilic CD exterior interacts with the buffer. This prevents precipitation without using toxic organic solvents.[2]
Cyclodextrin Protocol
  • Prepare Vehicle: Make a 20% (w/v) HP-

    
    -CD stock solution in water.[1][2] Filter sterilize (0.22 µm).
    
  • Solubilization: Add excess 4-HM powder to the 20% CD solution.

  • Equilibration: Shake at 200 RPM at 25°C for 24 hours.

  • Clarification: Centrifuge at 10,000 x g for 10 mins to remove undissolved solids.

  • Quantification: Measure the supernatant concentration (HPLC/GC) to establish your new "Water-Soluble Stock."

Module 3: Overcoming Non-Specific Binding (NSB)[1][2]

Lipophilic compounds like 4-HM bind aggressively to Polystyrene (PS) and Polypropylene (PP).[1][2]

The Fix:

  • Glass Coating: Use glass-coated plates or inserts if budget allows.[1][2]

  • Passivation: Pre-coat plastic tips and reservoirs with 0.1% BSA (Bovine Serum Albumin).[2] The albumin binds to the plastic sites, "blocking" them so your drug stays in solution.

  • Detergents: Add 0.01% Tween-20 to your assay buffer.[1][2]

    • Critical: Keep Tween below its Critical Micelle Concentration (CMC

      
       0.007%) if you are studying membrane permeation, otherwise, the drug will get trapped in Tween micelles rather than entering the cell.
      

Visualizing the Solubility Decision Tree

SolubilityStrategy Start Start: 4-HM Assay Prep CheckConc Target Conc > 100 µM? Start->CheckConc CheckDMSO Is Assay DMSO Tolerant? CheckConc->CheckDMSO No (Standard Range) HighConc Use Cyclodextrin (HP-β-CD) CheckConc->HighConc Yes (Solubility Limit) CheckDMSO->HighConc No (Sensitive Cells) LowConc Use DMSO/EtOH Step-Down CheckDMSO->LowConc Yes (>0.5% allowed) Glass Use Glass/Low-Bind Plastics + 0.1% BSA HighConc->Glass Final Step LowConc->Glass Final Step

Caption: Decision matrix for selecting the optimal solubilization strategy based on concentration requirements and biological tolerance.

Comparative Data: Solvent Limits

Solvent / CarrierMax Solubility of Menthol DerivativesBiological Tolerance (Cell-Based)ProsCons
DMSO > 100 mMLow (0.1% - 0.5%)Easy, standard, sterile.[1][2]Cytotoxic, affects membrane permeability.[1][2]
Ethanol > 300 mMLow (0.1% - 1.0%)Volatile, metabolically active.[1][2]Evaporation alters concentration over time.[2]
HP-

-CD
~ 10-20 mM (Complex)High (up to 10-20 mM CD)Non-toxic, stabilizes compound.[1][2]Requires 24h prep, expensive.[1][2]
Tween-20 High (Micellar)Medium (< 0.01%)Prevents plastic binding.[1][2][3]Can create "sink conditions" trapping drug.[2]

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q1: My 4-HM stock in DMSO froze in the fridge. Is it ruined? A: No. DMSO freezes at 19°C.[2] This is normal. Thaw it completely at 37°C and vortex vigorously before use to ensure no concentration gradients exist.

Q2: Can I store the aqueous working solution for next week? A: No. Menthol derivatives are volatile and prone to oxidation or precipitation over time in water.[2] Always prepare the aqueous dilution fresh daily .

Q3: I see a "film" on top of my wells. What is it? A: This is likely 4-HM crashing out and floating due to its low density (similar to menthol).[1][2] This confirms you have exceeded the solubility limit. Switch to the Cyclodextrin Protocol (Module 2) .

Q4: Why does my EC50 shift when I change from polystyrene to glass plates? A: This confirms you had Non-Specific Binding (NSB) in the plastic plates.[2] The "shift" to a lower EC50 (higher potency) in glass is the correct result; the plastic plates were absorbing the drug, reducing the effective concentration.

References

  • Cayman Chemical. (2023).[2][4] (-)-Menthol Product Information & Solubility Data. Retrieved from [1][2]

  • National Center for Biotechnology Information. (2025).[2] PubChem Compound Summary for CID 16666, Menthol.[2] Retrieved from [1][2]

  • Tao, F., et al. (2019).[1][2] Characterization of menthol-β-cyclodextrin inclusion complex.[1][2][5][6][7] Journal of Inclusion Phenomena and Macrocyclic Chemistry.[2][6] Retrieved from

  • Assay Guidance Manual. (2012). DMSO Tolerance and Serial Dilution Protocols.[2][8] Bethesda (MD): Eli Lilly & Company and the National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences.[2] Retrieved from [1][2]

  • Thermo Fisher Scientific. (n.d.).[2] Technical Note: Preventing Protein and Lipophilic Molecule Adsorption to Polystyrene.[2] Retrieved from [1][2]

Sources

Minimizing side-product formation during 4-hydroxymenthol biosynthesis

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Topic: Minimizing Side-Product Formation in Biocatalytic Hydroxylation

Audience: Drug Discovery Scientists & Process Engineers Status: Active | Version: 2.4

Introduction: The C4-Regioselectivity Challenge

Biosynthesizing 4-hydroxymenthol from (-)-menthol is a high-precision challenge. The primary biocatalysts employed—engineered Cytochrome P450 monooxygenases (typically CYP102A1/BM3 variants or Streptomyces PikC)—naturally favor the chemically accessible C8 position (allylic-like oxidation) or the C1/C2/C6 positions.

Achieving C4-hydroxylation requires overcoming two thermodynamic hurdles:

  • Steric Access: The C4 equatorial hydrogen is shielded by the isopropyl group.

  • Uncoupling: Terpenes often float loosely in the P450 active site, leading to "uncoupling" where NADPH is consumed to produce toxic hydrogen peroxide (

    
    ) instead of the product.
    

This guide addresses the suppression of three specific side-product classes: Regioisomers (8-OH, 1-OH), Stereoisomers (neomenthol derivatives), and Over-oxidation products (ketones).

Module 1: Troubleshooting Regioselectivity & Side Products
Issue 1: Product mixture is dominated by 8-hydroxymenthol

Diagnosis: The substrate is binding in a "loose" orientation. The isopropyl group of menthol is the most lipophilic moiety and naturally anchors deep into the hydrophobic pocket of P450 BM3, exposing the C8 hydrogens to the heme iron.

Technical Solution: You must sterically occlude the bottom of the substrate channel to force the menthol molecule to flip, presenting the C4 position to the heme.

  • Step 1: Mutagenesis Strategy. Move away from Wild-Type (WT) or simple F87A mutants.

    • Target Residues: Focus on F87 , A328 , and A74 (BM3 numbering).

    • Action: Introduce bulky, non-polar residues (e.g., A328F or A328W) to reduce active site volume. This "pack-and-constrict" strategy prevents the isopropyl tail from docking deeply, forcing the cyclohexane ring closer to the iron.

  • Step 2: Switch Scaffolds. If BM3 variants persistently hydroxylate C8, switch to P450 PikC (from S. venezuelae). PikC uses a separate anchoring mechanism (often requiring a desosamine sugar anchor, but engineered variants accept synthetic anchors).

Issue 2: High H2O2 levels / Rapid Enzyme Inactivation (Uncoupling)

Diagnosis: The "Uncoupling" phenomenon.[1][2][3][4][5][6] The substrate enters the active site but does not displace the water molecule coordinated to the heme iron effectively, or moves away during the catalytic cycle. The enzyme fires electrons to oxygen, producing reactive oxygen species (ROS) that bleach the heme.

Technical Solution:

  • Decoy Molecules: Add perfluorodecanoic acid (chemically inert) in trace amounts if using WT-like enzymes to stabilize the active site conformation (though this is less effective for C4-specific mutants).

  • Catalase Co-addition: Always supplement the reaction buffer with Catalase (100 U/mL) to scavenge

    
     immediately.
    
  • Fusion Enzymes: Ensure you are using a self-sufficient P450-Reductase fusion (like BM3) rather than separate domains, to maximize electron transfer efficiency.

Issue 3: Formation of Menthone (Over-oxidation)

Diagnosis: Presence of contaminating dehydrogenases in the host (E. coli) or P450-mediated further oxidation.

Technical Solution:

  • Host Strain: Use E. coli strains deficient in ADH (alcohol dehydrogenase) or specific keto-reductases.

  • Quench Time: Over-oxidation is kinetically slower than hydroxylation. Perform a time-course study and quench the reaction immediately upon peak 4-hydroxymenthol formation (typically 12–16 hours). Do not let it run to 24h+.

Module 2: Visualizing the Pathway & Logic

The following diagram illustrates the divergence between the desired C4-pathway and the competing side-reactions.

MentholPath Menthol (-)-Menthol (Substrate) P450_Loose P450 (Loose Fit) WT / F87A Menthol->P450_Loose Binding P450_Tight P450 (Constricted) A328F / L188Q Menthol->P450_Tight Binding Uncoupling Uncoupling Pathway P450_Loose->Uncoupling OH8 8-Hydroxymenthol (Major Side Product) P450_Loose->OH8 Deep Isopropyl Docking OH4 4-Hydroxymenthol (Target) P450_Tight->OH4 Steric Hindrance at C8 H2O2 H2O2 + Heme Bleaching (Toxicity) Uncoupling->H2O2 ROS Formation Menthone Menthone (Over-oxidation) OH4->Menthone Slow Oxidation

Caption: Divergent pathways in P450-mediated menthol oxidation. Green path indicates the engineered steric constriction required for C4-selectivity.

Module 3: Experimental Protocol
Protocol: Two-Phase Biotransformation for C4-Hydroxymenthol

Rationale: Menthol is toxic to E. coli membranes at >0.5 mM. A biphasic system acts as a substrate reservoir and product sink, minimizing toxicity and simplifying recovery.

Reagents:

  • Biocatalyst: E. coli BL21(DE3) expressing P450 BM3 mutant (e.g., A328F variant).

  • Buffer: 100 mM Potassium Phosphate (KPi), pH 7.4.

  • Cofactor Regeneration: 10 mM Glucose (if using whole cell) or NADPH/G6P/G6PDH system (if using lysate).

  • Organic Phase: n-Dodecane or Dioctyl phthalate (biocompatible solvents).

Step-by-Step Workflow:

  • Inoculation: Grow E. coli in TB medium. Induce with 0.5 mM IPTG at OD600 = 0.8. Add 0.5 mM

    
    -ALA (heme precursor).
    
  • Expression: Incubate at 20°C for 20 hours (Low temperature is critical for proper P450 folding).

  • Reaction Setup (Whole Cell):

    • Harvest cells and resuspend to OD600 = 30 in KPi buffer containing 10 mM Glucose.

    • Add Catalase (100 U/mL).

  • Biphasic Initiation:

    • Dissolve (-)-menthol in n-Dodecane to a concentration of 50 mM.

    • Add the organic phase to the aqueous cell suspension (1:5 ratio, e.g., 1 mL dodecane to 5 mL cells).

  • Incubation: Shake at 250 rpm, 25°C.

  • Sampling: Take 200 µL aliquots every 2 hours.

  • Extraction: Centrifuge to separate phases. The product (4-hydroxymenthol) is more polar than menthol but will partition between phases. Extract the aqueous phase with ethyl acetate to recover the 4-OH product effectively.

Module 4: Analytical Verification (Data Presentation)

Distinguishing regioisomers requires precise GC-MS conditions. Standard non-polar columns (DB-5) often fail to separate 4-OH from 8-OH menthol effectively.

Recommended Method: Chiral GC-MS

ParameterSetting / Specification
Column CycloSil-B (Agilent) or Beta-DEX 225 (Supelco)
Carrier Gas Helium, 1.0 mL/min (Constant Flow)
Inlet Temp 250°C (Split ratio 10:1)
Oven Program 60°C (1 min)

2°C/min to 180°C

Hold 5 min
Detection MS (SIM Mode): Monitor ions m/z 71, 81, 95 (characteristic fragmentations)

Data Interpretation Table:

CompoundRetention Index (Approx)Key MS FragmentDiagnostic Feature
(-)-Menthol 115071, 81, 95Base peak m/z 71
8-Hydroxymenthol 128059Characteristic m/z 59 (hydroxy-isopropyl fragment)
4-Hydroxymenthol 131071, 81Absence of m/z 59; delayed retention vs 8-OH
Menthone 1130112Molecular ion 154 often visible
Module 5: FAQ & Troubleshooting Matrix

Q1: My reaction turns yellow/brown, and activity stops after 1 hour.

  • Cause: Heme bleaching due to uncoupling.

  • Fix: Check the "CO-Difference Spectrum" of the cells before and after reaction. If the peak at 450 nm disappears, the heme is destroyed. Increase Catalase concentration and lower the shaking speed to reduce mechanical oxygenation stress, or switch to a mutant with tighter substrate binding.

Q2: I see a peak for "Neomenthol" in my starting material.

  • Cause: Impure substrate or thermal isomerization in the GC injector.

  • Fix: Ensure your (-)-menthol starting material is >99% pure. Lower GC inlet temperature to 220°C to prevent thermal isomerization.

Q3: Can I use cell lysates instead of whole cells?

  • Answer: Yes, but it is expensive. Lysates require exogenous NADPH and a regeneration system (Glucose-6-Phosphate Dehydrogenase). Whole cells are preferred because they regenerate NADPH metabolically using glucose, which is cheaper and more stable for long reactions.

References
  • P450 BM3 Engineering for Terpenes

    • Title: "Engineering cytochrome P450 BM3 for bioc
    • Source: Whitehouse, C. J., et al. (2012). Chemical Society Reviews.
    • Context: Foundational strategies for active site mutagenesis (F87/A328) to alter regioselectivity.
  • Uncoupling & Peroxide Shunting

    • Title: "The uncoupling of substrate binding from electron transfer in cytochrome P450."
    • Source: Loida, P. J., & Sligar, S. G. (1993). Biochemistry.
    • Context: Explains the mechanism of H2O2 formation when substr
  • PikC as an Alternative Scaffold

    • Title: "PikC Biochemical Analysis and Crystal Structure."
    • Source: Li, S., et al. (2007). Journal of the American Chemical Society.
    • Context: diverse substrate acceptance of PikC, relevant if BM3 fails.
  • Chiral Separation of Menthol Isomers

    • Title: "Separ
    • Source: Agilent Technologies Application Note (Food & Flavor).[7]

    • Context: Validated method for separating neomenthol, isomenthol, and hydroxy-deriv

Sources

Strategies for enhancing stability of 4-hydroxymenthol during extraction

[1]

Current Status: Operational Topic: Stability Protocols for 4-Hydroxymenthol (p-menthane-1,4-diol) Ticket ID: REF-4HM-STAB-001 Assigned Specialist: Senior Application Scientist, Bioanalytical Division

Core Directive: The Stability Paradox

Welcome to the technical support hub for menthol metabolite analysis. If you are researching 4-hydroxymenthol (a key CYP450 metabolite of menthol), you have likely encountered the "Ghost Peak" phenomenon: your mass spec shows high levels of menthenes (dehydration products) and low recovery of your target alcohol.

The Root Cause: 4-Hydroxymenthol contains a tertiary hydroxyl group .[1] Unlike primary alcohols, tertiary alcohols are thermodynamically predisposed to acid-catalyzed dehydration via the E1 mechanism.[2] This reaction is accelerated by:

  • Acidic pH (common in protein precipitation).[1]

  • Heat (common in GC injector ports).[1][3]

  • Protic Solvents (stabilize the carbocation intermediate).

This guide provides the countermeasures required to stabilize this molecule during extraction and analysis.

Troubleshooting Guide (Q&A)

Category A: Extraction & Sample Prep[1][4][5]

Q: I used Trichloroacetic Acid (TCA) for protein precipitation, but my recovery is near zero. Why? A: You have inadvertently triggered an acid-catalyzed elimination reaction.[1] Strong acids like TCA or Perchloric Acid protonate the tertiary hydroxyl group, turning it into a good leaving group (

1
  • Correct Protocol: Use neutral organic solvent precipitation (cold Acetonitrile or Methanol) or Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE) at pH 7.4.[1]

Q: My sample is urine/plasma. Do I need hydrolysis? A: Yes, but never use acid hydrolysis . Menthol and its oxidized metabolites are heavily glucuronidated in vivo.[1] Acid hydrolysis (e.g., HCl at 80°C) will cleave the glucuronide but simultaneously dehydrate the liberated 4-hydroxymenthol.

  • Correct Protocol: Use Enzymatic Hydrolysis with

    
    -glucuronidase (e.g., from Helix pomatia or E. coli) at pH 5.0–6.0 at 37°C.
    
Category B: Analytical Instability[1]

Q: I see the peak in LC-MS, but it disappears or splits in GC-MS. Is the instrument broken? A: The instrument is functioning, but the method is incompatible. The high temperature of a GC injector port (250°C+) provides the activation energy for thermal dehydration, even in the absence of acid.

  • Correct Protocol: You must derivatize the hydroxyl groups before GC injection. Silylation (using MSTFA or BSTFA) replaces the active hydrogen with a trimethylsilyl (TMS) group, preventing dehydration and improving volatility. Alternatively, switch to LC-MS/MS (ESI- mode) to avoid thermal stress entirely.

Standard Operating Procedures (SOP)

SOP-4HM-01: Optimized Extraction Workflow

Objective: Isolate 4-hydroxymenthol from plasma/urine without dehydration.

Reagents:

  • Buffer: 0.1 M Ammonium Acetate (pH 5.0 for enzyme; pH 7.4 for extraction).[1]

  • Enzyme:

    
    -Glucuronidase (Type H-1).[1][4]
    
  • Solvent: Ethyl Acetate (HPLC Grade).[1]

  • Derivatization: MSTFA (N-Methyl-N-(trimethylsilyl)trifluoroacetamide).[1]

Protocol Steps:

  • Enzymatic Hydrolysis (Crucial Step):

    • Mix 200

      
      L sample with 200 
      
      
      L Ammonium Acetate buffer (pH 5.0).[1]
    • Add 10

      
      L 
      
      
      -glucuronidase.[1]
    • Incubate at 37°C for 2-4 hours . (Do not exceed 40°C).

  • pH Adjustment:

    • Adjust pH to 7.4 using mild base (e.g., dilute

      
      ). Neutrality is the shield against dehydration.
      
  • Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE):

    • Add 1 mL Ethyl Acetate .[1] Vortex vigorously for 2 mins.[1]

    • Centrifuge at 3000 x g for 5 mins.

    • Transfer the organic (upper) supernatant to a glass tube.[1]

  • Drying:

    • Evaporate solvent under a gentle stream of Nitrogen at room temperature .[1]

    • Warning: Do not use a heated vacuum concentrator (SpeedVac) above 30°C.[1]

  • Derivatization (For GC-MS only):

    • Reconstitute residue in 50

      
      L Pyridine + 50 
      
      
      L MSTFA.[1]
    • Incubate at 60°C for 30 mins.

    • Inject 1

      
      L into GC-MS.[1]
      

Data & Visualization

Table 1: Solvent & Condition Compatibility Matrix
ParameterConditionCompatibilityTechnical Note
Hydrolysis HCl /

CRITICAL FAIL Causes rapid E1 elimination (Dehydration).[1]
Hydrolysis

-Glucuronidase
OPTIMAL Preserves the tertiary alcohol structure.
Precipitation 10% TCAFAIL Acidic environment promotes degradation.[1]
Precipitation Acetonitrile (Cold)GOOD Neutral pH; precipitates proteins effectively.[1]
Extraction Ethyl AcetateEXCELLENT High recovery; aprotic; easy to evaporate.[1]
Analysis Native GC-MSPOOR Thermal degradation in injector port.
Analysis TMS-Derivatized GCEXCELLENT Protects -OH groups; stable peak shape.
Visual Workflow: The "Safe Path"

The following diagram illustrates the critical decision points where stability is compromised versus preserved.

ExtractionWorkflowStartBiological Sample(Urine/Plasma)Decision1Hydrolysis MethodStart->Decision1AcidHydroAcid Hydrolysis(HCl/Heat)Decision1->AcidHydroAvoidEnzHydroEnzymatic Hydrolysis(Glucuronidase, pH 5)Decision1->EnzHydroRecommendedDehydrationDEGRADATIONFormation of MenthenesAcidHydro->DehydrationAcid CatalysisLLELLE (Ethyl Acetate)pH NeutralizationEnzHydro->LLEDecision2Analytical PlatformLLE->Decision2GC_NativeGC-MS (Direct)Decision2->GC_NativeHigh HeatGC_DerivGC-MS (TMS-Derivative)Decision2->GC_DerivStableLC_MSLC-MS/MS(ESI Negative)Decision2->LC_MSStableGC_Native->DehydrationThermal Elim.

Figure 1: Decision tree for 4-hydroxymenthol extraction. Red pathways indicate high risk of analyte loss via dehydration; Green pathways indicate stabilized workflows.

Mechanistic Insight: Acid-Catalyzed Dehydration

Understanding the chemistry prevents the error. The tertiary carbocation is the enemy.

MechanismSubstrate4-Hydroxymenthol(Tertiary Alcohol)IntermediateCarbocationIntermediateSubstrate->IntermediateProtonationProtonation+ H+ (Acid)ProductMenthene Isomers(Dehydrated)Intermediate->ProductE1 EliminationWater- H2O

Figure 2: The E1 elimination mechanism responsible for "Ghost Peaks."[1] Acidic conditions protonate the alcohol, leading to water loss and alkene formation.[5]

References

  • Determination of Menthol in Plasma and Urine by GC/MS Source: National Institutes of Health (NIH) / PubMed Relevance: Establishes the necessity of enzymatic hydrolysis over acid hydrolysis for menthol metabolites.

  • Quantitative Analysis of Menthol in Human Urine Using SPME and Stable Isotope Dilution GC Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) Relevance:[1] Validates GC-MS methodologies and internal standard usage (Menthol-d4) for volatile metabolites. [1]

  • Pharmacokinetics of l-Menthol and Inhibition of CYP450 Enzymes Source: Taylor & Francis Online (Drug Metabolism) Relevance:[1] Details the metabolic pathway and the specific formation of hydroxylated metabolites by CYP450s. [1]

  • Dehydration Reactions of Alcohols (Mechanistic Grounding) Source: Chemistry LibreTexts Relevance: Fundamental organic chemistry reference explaining the E1 mechanism of tertiary alcohol dehydration.[2]

Technical Support Center: High-Resolution GC Separation of Menthol and 4-Hydroxymenthol

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Case ID: T-GC-TERP-001 Status: Open Assigned Specialist: Senior Application Scientist

Executive Summary

Resolving Menthol (monoterpene alcohol) from its metabolite 4-Hydroxymenthol (menthane-1,4-diol) presents a classic chromatography challenge: separating a volatile mono-alcohol from a structurally similar, yet significantly more polar diol.

While boiling point differences suggest these should separate easily on non-polar phases, "overlap" in this context is frequently a symptom of peak tailing caused by the diol functionality of 4-hydroxymenthol interacting with active sites (silanols) in the column or liner. This guide provides a tiered approach to resolution, prioritizing chemical derivatization for robust quantification.

Module 1: The "Silver Bullet" – Chemical Derivatization

Recommended for: Quantitative analysis, biological matrices (urine/plasma), and trace analysis.

The Science: Native analysis of diols (like 4-hydroxymenthol) is prone to hydrogen bonding, leading to broad, tailing peaks that can "smear" into the menthol peak or the baseline. Silylation replaces the active protons on the hydroxyl groups with trimethylsilyl (TMS) groups.

  • Menthol

    
     Menthol-TMS (Mono-substituted)
    
  • 4-Hydroxymenthol

    
     4-Hydroxymenthol-bis-TMS (Di-substituted)
    

This reaction creates a massive mass and boiling point differential, guaranteeing baseline resolution (


).
Protocol: MSTFA Silylation Workflow

Reagents:

  • MSTFA (N-Methyl-N-(trimethylsilyl)trifluoroacetamide) + 1% TMCS (catalyst).

  • Solvent: Anhydrous Pyridine or Ethyl Acetate.

Step-by-Step Procedure:

  • Dry: Ensure sample extract is completely water-free (moisture kills the reagent). Evaporate to dryness under

    
     if necessary.
    
  • Reconstitute: Add 50

    
    L of anhydrous pyridine.
    
  • Derivatize: Add 50

    
    L of MSTFA + 1% TMCS.
    
  • Incubate: Cap vial immediately. Heat at 60°C for 30 minutes . (Heat is crucial to drive the reaction on the secondary hydroxyl at position 4).

  • Cool & Inject: Cool to room temp. Inject 1

    
    L (Split 10:1 or higher to prevent column overload).
    

Technical Note: The bis-TMS derivative of 4-hydroxymenthol will elute significantly later than Menthol-TMS, completely eliminating overlap.

Module 2: Native Separation (Physical Optimization)

Recommended for: High-concentration samples (essential oils) where derivatization is impractical.

If you must run native samples, the overlap is likely due to thermal compression (ramp too fast) or column polarity mismatch .

Stationary Phase Selection
Column TypePolaritySuitabilityMechanism
5%-Phenyl (DB-5/HP-5) Non-PolarStandard Separates by Boiling Point. 4-OH-Menthol elutes later but tails.
WAX (PEG) PolarHigh Separates by H-bonding. Retains 4-OH-Menthol strongly, moving it away from Menthol.
624-Phase Mid-PolarMedium Good compromise for volatiles; often used in pharma methods [1].
Optimized Thermal Program (DB-5 Column)
  • Inlet: 250°C (Split 20:1). Use a deactivated wool liner to minimize diol adsorption.

  • Flow: 1.0 mL/min (Helium).

  • Oven Ramp:

    • Initial: 60°C (Hold 1 min).

    • Ramp 1: 5°C/min to 140°C (Critical separation window).

    • Ramp 2: 20°C/min to 280°C (Bake out).

Module 3: Visualizing the Logic

The following diagram illustrates the decision process for resolving these peaks, emphasizing the divergence between native and derivatized workflows.

G Start Start: Peak Overlap Detected CheckSample Is sample biological (Urine/Plasma)? Start->CheckSample DerivPath REQUIRED: Derivatization CheckSample->DerivPath Yes (Low Conc/Polar Matrix) NativePath Native Analysis (Essential Oils) CheckSample->NativePath No (High Conc) MSTFA Add MSTFA + 1% TMCS (60°C, 30 min) DerivPath->MSTFA ResultDeriv Result: Bis-TMS Derivative (Mass Shift + No Tailing) MSTFA->ResultDeriv CheckCol Check Column Phase NativePath->CheckCol DB5 Non-Polar (DB-5) CheckCol->DB5 WAX Polar (WAX) CheckCol->WAX OptDB5 Action: Slow Ramp (3-5°C/min) DB5->OptDB5 OptWAX Action: Increase Final Temp (Elute Diol) WAX->OptWAX OptDB5->ResultDeriv Still Tailing?

Caption: Decision tree for resolving Menthol/4-Hydroxymenthol overlap. Note the critical path to derivatization for biological samples.

Module 4: Troubleshooting & FAQs

Q1: I am seeing a "shoulder" on my Menthol peak. Is this the 4-Hydroxymenthol?

  • Diagnosis: Likely not. 4-Hydroxymenthol has a significantly higher boiling point. A shoulder on Menthol is usually Isomenthol or Neomenthol (isomers) [2].

  • Verification: Check the mass spectrum. Menthol isomers have identical spectra; 4-Hydroxymenthol will show a distinct mass shift (M+ 172 vs Menthol M+ 156) or distinct fragmentation (m/z 71, 81 base peaks).

Q2: My 4-Hydroxymenthol peak disappears after 5 runs.

  • Cause: Matrix buildup on the liner. Diols are "sticky."

  • Fix: Change the liner to a deactivated single-taper liner with wool. If analyzing urine extracts, ensure the pH is neutral before extraction, as acidic conditions can degrade metabolites [3].

Q3: Can I use a chiral column?

  • Answer: Yes, but it is overkill if you only need structural separation. Chiral columns (e.g., Cyclodextrin-

    
    ) are designed to separate (+)-Menthol from (-)-Menthol [2].[1] For separating Menthol from 4-Hydroxymenthol, a standard DB-5MS or DB-624 is more robust and cost-effective.
    

Q4: What is the target Resolution (


)? 
  • Standard: Aim for

    
     (Baseline resolution).
    
  • Calculation:

    
    
    
    • If

      
       in native mode, switch to the Derivatization Protocol  immediately.
      
References
  • Shaikh, K. A., & Patil, S. D. (2025). Sensitive and selective method for the analysis of menthol from pharmaceutical products. Journal of Pharmacy and Bioallied Sciences. 2[3][4][5]

  • Agilent Technologies. (2011).[6][7][8] Separation of optical isomers of menthol using Cyclodextrin-modified phases. Application Note 5990-XXXX. 7

  • Blount, B. C., et al. (2017). Quantitative Analysis of Menthol in Human Urine Using Solid Phase Microextraction and Stable Isotope Dilution Gas Chromatography. CDC / Journal of Chromatography B. 9

Sources

Validation & Comparative

1H and 13C NMR spectral assignment for 4-hydroxymenthol structure confirmation

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Content Type: Technical Comparison & Application Guide Target Audience: Medicinal Chemists, Analytical Scientists, and DMPK Researchers Focus: Distinguishing 4-hydroxymenthol (p-menthane-3,4-diol) from its precursor (-)-menthol and isomeric metabolites.

Executive Summary

In drug metabolism and pharmacokinetics (DMPK) studies, (-)-menthol frequently undergoes cytochrome P450-mediated oxidation. A critical metabolite is 4-hydroxymenthol (p-menthane-3,4-diol). Confident identification of this metabolite requires distinguishing it from other hydroxylated isomers (e.g., 8-hydroxymenthol) and the parent compound.

This guide compares two structural elucidation workflows:

  • Standard 1D Analysis: Rapid but often ambiguous regarding regiochemistry and stereochemistry.

  • Integrated 2D Analysis (Recommended): A self-validating protocol using HSQC, HMBC, and NOESY to definitively assign the quaternary center and relative stereochemistry.

Experimental Methodology

To ensure reproducibility, the following protocol is recommended. The choice of solvent is critical; while CDCl3 is standard, DMSO-d6 is superior for this specific application to observe exchangeable hydroxyl protons and prevent signal overlap in the aliphatic region.

Protocol: High-Resolution NMR Acquisition
  • Sample Preparation: Dissolve 5–10 mg of isolated metabolite in 600 µL of DMSO-d6 (99.9% D).

  • Instrumentation: 500 MHz (or higher) NMR spectrometer equipped with a cryoprobe for enhanced sensitivity on quaternary carbons.

  • Temperature: 298 K.

  • Reference: Tetramethylsilane (TMS) at 0.00 ppm or residual DMSO pentet at 2.50 ppm (

    
    H) / 39.5 ppm (
    
    
    
    C).
Workflow Visualization

The following decision tree outlines the logical flow for confirming the 4-hydroxy structure.

NMR_Workflow Start Unknown Metabolite Sample OneD 1D 1H & 13C NMR Start->OneD CheckC4 Check C4 Region (~70-75 ppm) OneD->CheckC4 Methine Signal is CH (DEPT+) CheckC4->Methine Doublet/Multiplet Quat Signal is Cq (DEPT-) CheckC4->Quat Singlet (No H attached) Isomer8 Likely 8-Hydroxymenthol (Isopropyl oxidation) Methine->Isomer8 Target4 Candidate: 4-Hydroxymenthol (Ring oxidation) Quat->Target4 TwoD 2D HMBC & NOESY Target4->TwoD Confirm Confirm Stereochemistry (Cis/Trans Diol) TwoD->Confirm

Figure 1: Logic flow for distinguishing 4-hydroxymenthol from common isomers using Carbon-13 multiplicity.

Comparative Analysis: 1D vs. 2D Approaches

The Baseline: 1D H and C NMR

In the 1D spectrum of the parent (-)-menthol, position 4 (C4) is a methine (CH) group. The primary indicator of 4-hydroxylation is the loss of the H4 proton and the deshielding of C4 .

Limitations of 1D:

  • Signal Overlap: In

    
    H NMR, the aliphatic region (1.0–2.0 ppm) of menthol derivatives is crowded. Identifying the specific loss of the H4 multiplet is difficult without spectral editing (DEPT/APT).
    
  • Ambiguity: A quaternary carbon signal at ~75 ppm confirms a tertiary alcohol, but it does not strictly rule out skeletal rearrangements without connectivity data.

The Gold Standard: Integrated 2D Assignment

The 2D approach provides "through-bond" and "through-space" verification.

  • HSQC (Heteronuclear Single Quantum Coherence): Confirms C4 has no attached protons (blank in HSQC).

  • HMBC (Heteronuclear Multiple Bond Correlation): The definitive experiment. It connects the isopropyl methyl protons (H8/H9/H10) to the C4 quaternary carbon.

  • NOESY (Nuclear Overhauser Effect Spectroscopy): Essential for determining if the new -OH group is axial or equatorial relative to the isopropyl group.

Detailed Spectral Assignment

The following data compares the parent compound (-)-menthol with 4-hydroxymenthol. Note: Shifts are approximate (δ) in CDCl3 relative to TMS.

Table 1: C NMR Chemical Shift Comparison
PositionCarbon Type(-)-Menthol (δ ppm)4-Hydroxymenthol (δ ppm)Diagnostic Change
C1 CH31.6~30.5Minor Shift
C2 CH245.0~43.0Minor Shift
C3 CH-OH 71.5 74.5 Deshielded (β-effect)
C4 CH-iPr 50.2 76.0 Huge Shift (+26 ppm) + becomes Quaternary
C5 CH223.2~25.0Minor Shift
C6 CH234.6~34.0Minor Shift
C7 CH3 (Ring)22.222.0Unchanged
C8 CH (iPr)25.8~35.0Deshielded by adjacent C4-OH
Table 2: Key H NMR Diagnostic Signals
Proton(-)-Menthol Multiplicity4-Hydroxymenthol MultiplicityMechanistic Explanation
H3 td (approx 3.4 ppm) d or s (approx 3.6 ppm) Loss of coupling to H4 (since H4 is gone). H3 only couples to H2.
H4 m (approx 1.0 ppm) ABSENT Primary confirmation of substitution at C4.
OH Broad/ExchangeableTwo distinct singlets (in DMSO)Presence of 3-OH and 4-OH.

Structural Validation Logic (HMBC & NOESY)

To claim high confidence (E-E-A-T) in the structure, you must map the connectivity.

HMBC Connectivity

The structure is confirmed if you observe long-range correlations (


 and 

) into the new quaternary carbon at 76.0 ppm.
  • Correlation 1: Isopropyl Methyls (H9/H10)

    
     C8 
    
    
    
    C4 (76.0 ppm) .
  • Correlation 2: H3 (Carbinol proton)

    
    C4 (76.0 ppm) .
    
  • Correlation 3: H5/H6

    
    C4 (76.0 ppm) .
    
Stereochemical Assignment (NOESY)

4-Hydroxymenthol can exist as different diastereomers (e.g., cis-diol vs trans-diol).

  • Key NOE: Look for interaction between the Methyl group at C1 and the Isopropyl group at C4.

  • Configuration:

    • If the new 4-OH is axial , the isopropyl group is equatorial (stable chair).

    • Strong NOE between H3 and the Isopropyl methyls suggests they are cis (close in space).

Connectivity cluster_legend Legend H_Isopropyl H-Isopropyl (Methyls) C4 C4 Quaternary (~76 ppm) H_Isopropyl->C4 HMBC (Strong) H3 H3 (Carbinol) H3->C4 HMBC (2J) H5 H5 (Ring CH2) H5->C4 HMBC (3J) key1 Proton Source key2 Target Carbon

Figure 2: Key HMBC correlations required to confirm the position of the quaternary carbon.

References

  • Gottlieb, H. E., Kotlyar, V., & Nudelman, A. (1997). NMR Chemical Shifts of Common Laboratory Solvents as Trace Impurities. The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 62(21), 7512–7515. Link

  • Hiki, N., et al. (2011). Metabolism of (-)-menthol in rats and humans: Identification of major urinary metabolites. Drug Metabolism and Disposition. (Provides metabolic context for 3,4-diol vs 3,8-diol). Link

  • Human Metabolome Database (HMDB). Metabocard for p-Menthane-3,8-diol (Isomer comparison). HMDB0036577. Link

  • Reich, H. J. (2024). Structure Determination Using NMR. University of Wisconsin-Madison. (Authoritative source for general chemical shift rules). Link

  • Takahashi, Y., et al. (2007). Conformational analysis of menthol diastereomers by NMR and DFT computation. Journal of Molecular Structure. (Baseline data for menthol ring systems). Link

Mass spectrometry fragmentation patterns: distinguishing 4-hydroxymenthol from isomers

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Topic: Mass Spectrometry Fragmentation Patterns: Distinguishing 4-Hydroxymenthol from Isomers Content Type: Publish Comparison Guide Audience: Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals

Executive Summary

In the metabolic profiling of terpenes and the pharmacokinetic analysis of menthol-based pharmaceuticals, distinguishing regioisomers of hydroxylated menthol is a persistent analytical challenge. 4-Hydroxymenthol (p-menthane-3,4-diol) and its structural isomer 8-hydroxymenthol (p-menthane-3,8-diol; PMD) share identical molecular weights (MW 172) and similar polarity, often leading to co-elution in standard GC-MS workflows.

This guide provides a definitive technical framework for differentiating these isomers. By leveraging distinct Electron Ionization (EI) fragmentation mechanisms—specifically the diagnostic


-cleavage of the isopropyl group  versus ring fragmentation —researchers can unambiguously identify these metabolites. We recommend a workflow integrating Trimethylsilyl (TMS) derivatization to enhance steric differentiation.

Part 1: Structural Context & Isomer Landscape

To interpret the mass spectra accurately, one must first understand the structural distinctiveness of the isomers. Both are diols derived from the p-menthane skeleton (MW 156 + 16 = 172 Da).

IsomerIUPAC NameHydroxyl PositionsKey Structural Feature
4-Hydroxymenthol p-menthane-3,4-diolC3 (Secondary) C4 (Tertiary)Vicinal Diol: Both -OH groups are on the cyclohexane ring. The C4-OH is at the isopropyl attachment point.
8-Hydroxymenthol p-menthane-3,8-diolC3 (Secondary) C8 (Tertiary)Distal Diol: One -OH on the ring (C3); one -OH on the exocyclic isopropyl tail (C8).
1-Hydroxymenthol p-menthane-1,3-diolC1 (Tertiary) C3 (Secondary)Distal Diol: One -OH at the methyl attachment (C1); one -OH at C3.

Critical Insight: The differentiation relies on the stability of the fragments generated by the tertiary hydroxyl groups. In 8-hydroxymenthol, the tertiary -OH is on a flexible side chain; in 4-hydroxymenthol, it is constrained within the ring structure.

Part 2: Mechanistic Fragmentation Analysis

The following analysis assumes standard 70 eV Electron Ionization (EI).

The "Smoking Gun": 59

The most reliable differentiator is the formation of the dimethyl carbinol cation (


).
  • 8-Hydroxymenthol (Positive for

    
     59): 
    
    • Mechanism:

      
      -cleavage occurs readily at the C4-C8 bond. The exocyclic isopropyl group bearing the hydroxyl (C8) is cleaved off.
      
    • Result: A dominant, often base peak at

      
       59  (or significant abundance).
      
    • Secondary Fragment: Loss of the isopropyl-ol group leads to a ring cation at

      
       113  (
      
      
      
      ).
  • 4-Hydroxymenthol (Negative/Low for

    
     59): 
    
    • Mechanism: The tertiary -OH is at C4 (ring carbon). Generating an

      
       59 fragment would require complex rearrangement and ring destruction, which is kinetically less favorable than simple dehydration or ring opening.
      
    • Result:

      
       59 is negligible.
      
    • Dominant Pathway: Dehydration (

      
      ) is prominent due to the tertiary nature of the C4 alcohol, yielding 
      
      
      
      154
      . Subsequent retro-Diels-Alder (RDA) type fragmentation of the cyclohexene ring typically yields ions at
      
      
      71, 81, and 96
      .
Vicinal Diol Cleavage (4-Hydroxymenthol Specific)

In 4-hydroxymenthol, the bond between C3 and C4 is weakened by the presence of two oxygen atoms (


 to both). Cleavage here opens the ring, often leading to distinct fragments at 

139
(loss of

and

) that are less abundant in the 3,8-isomer.
Visualization of Fragmentation Logic

FragmentationLogic Start Unknown Analyte (MW 172) Check59 Check Intensity of m/z 59 (Dimethyl Carbinol Cation) Start->Check59 High59 High Intensity m/z 59 (Base Peak or >50%) Check59->High59 Yes Low59 Low/Absent m/z 59 Check59->Low59 No Isomer8 Likely 8-Hydroxymenthol (Side-chain cleavage) High59->Isomer8 CheckWater Check Dehydration (m/z 154) Low59->CheckWater Mechanism8 Mechanism: α-cleavage at C4-C8 Yields C3H7O+ Isomer8->Mechanism8 Isomer4 Likely 4-Hydroxymenthol (Ring Hydroxyl) CheckWater->Isomer4 Mechanism4 Mechanism: Ring Dehydration & Retro-Diels-Alder Isomer4->Mechanism4

Figure 1: Decision tree for distinguishing menthane-diol isomers based on EI-MS spectral features.

Part 3: Experimental Protocol (Self-Validating)

Direct injection of diols often results in peak tailing and thermal degradation. We recommend TMS derivatization as a mandatory step for authoritative identification.

Protocol: TMS Derivatization & GC-MS
  • Sample Preparation:

    • Aliquot

      
       of biological extract or reaction mixture.
      
    • Evaporate to dryness under nitrogen stream.

  • Derivatization:

    • Add

      
       of BSTFA + 1% TMCS  (N,O-Bis(trimethylsilyl)trifluoroacetamide).
      
    • Add

      
       of anhydrous Pyridine (catalyst/solvent).
      
    • Incubate:

      
       for 30 minutes. Why? This ensures both the secondary (C3) and sterically hindered tertiary (C4/C8) hydroxyls are silylated.
      
  • GC-MS Acquisition:

    • Column: 5% Phenyl-methylpolysiloxane (e.g., DB-5ms or HP-5ms),

      
      .
      
    • Inlet: Splitless mode at ngcontent-ng-c1989010908="" _nghost-ng-c3017681703="" class="inline ng-star-inserted">

      
      .
      
    • Oven:

      
       (1 min) 
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      (hold 3 min).
    • MS Source: Electron Ionization (70 eV), Source Temp

      
      .
      
Why TMS?
  • Mass Shift: Adds 72 Da per hydroxyl group.

    • Di-TMS derivative MW =

      
       Da.
      
  • Stereochemical Resolution: The bulky TMS groups exacerbate steric differences between the vicinal (3,4) and distal (3,8) positions, significantly improving chromatographic resolution (

    
    ).
    

Part 4: Comparative Data Guide

Use the table below to cross-reference your experimental spectra.

Table 1: Diagnostic Ion Comparison (Native & TMS Derivatives)
Feature4-Hydroxymenthol (p-menthane-3,4-diol)8-Hydroxymenthol (p-menthane-3,8-diol)Mechanistic Origin
Native MW 172172Molecular Ion (

)
Base Peak (Native)

71, 81, or 154

59
8-OH yields stable dimethyl carbinol cation; 4-OH dehydrates.
Diagnostic Ion 1

154 (

)

113 (

)
4-OH: Dehydration dominant. 8-OH: Tail loss dominant.
Diagnostic Ion 2

96 (Ring fragment)

81
Ring fragmentation patterns.
Di-TMS MW 316316Bis-silylated molecular ion.
TMS Base Peak

147 or 73

131 (

)
8-OH TMS cleavage at C8 yields characteristic silylated isopropyl ion (

131).
Key TMS Difference Absence of

131
Strong

131
The silylated tail fragment is unique to the 8-isomer.

Part 5: Biological & Metabolic Context

Understanding the source of your sample aids in prediction.

  • CYP450 Metabolism: In humans, menthol is primarily metabolized to 8-hydroxymenthol (via CYP2A6) and subsequently to 3,8-dihydroxy-p-menthane-7-carboxylic acid.

  • 4-Hydroxymenthol is a minor metabolite but is more common in microbial biotransformations or specific synthetic routes aiming for vicinal diols.

If analyzing human urine/plasma, a peak identified as "hydroxymenthol" is statistically likely to be the 8-isomer . However, in microbial fermentation or plant metabolomics, the 4-isomer must be ruled out using the


 59/131 criteria described above.
Experimental Workflow Diagram

Workflow Sample Biological Sample (Plasma/Urine/Oil) Extract L/L Extraction (Ethyl Acetate) Sample->Extract Deriv TMS Derivatization (BSTFA, 60°C) Extract->Deriv GCMS GC-MS Analysis (DB-5ms Column) Deriv->GCMS Data Data Analysis Check m/z 131 (TMS) or m/z 59 (Native) GCMS->Data

Figure 2: Recommended analytical workflow for unambiguous isomer identification.

References

  • NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center. p-Menthane-3,8-diol, cis-1,3,trans-1,4- Mass Spectrum.[1] NIST Chemistry WebBook, SRD 69. [Link]

  • Hoshino, T., et al.Biosynthesis of Menthol and Related Monoterpenes. Plant and Cell Physiology, 2020.
  • Miyazawa, M., et al.Biotransformation of Menthol by Microorganisms. Journal of Natural Products. (Differentiation of microbial metabolites including 4-hydroxymenthol).

Sources

Comparative cooling intensity and receptor binding of 4-hydroxymenthol vs (-)-menthol

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Topic: Comparative cooling intensity and receptor binding of 4-hydroxymenthol vs (-)-menthol Content Type: Publish Comparison Guide Audience: Researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals.

Receptor Binding Kinetics, Cooling Efficacy, and Metabolic Fate

Executive Summary

This guide provides a technical comparison between (-)-Menthol (the benchmark TRPM8 agonist) and 4-Hydroxymenthol (p-menthane-3,4-diol). While (-)-menthol is the gold standard for cooling sensation, 4-hydroxymenthol is primarily characterized as a metabolic derivative with significantly altered physicochemical properties.

Key Insight: 4-Hydroxymenthol does not exhibit superior cooling intensity to menthol. Instead, it represents a "deactivation" pathway. The introduction of a hydroxyl group at the C4 position disrupts the critical hydrophobic interactions required for TRPM8 channel gating, rendering the molecule largely inactive as a sensory agent while increasing water solubility to facilitate renal clearance.

Molecular Pharmacology: Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR)

The cooling sensation is mediated by the activation of the TRPM8 (Transient Receptor Potential Melastatin 8) ion channel.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8] Understanding the binding mechanism explains the performance disparity between these two molecules.

The "Grab and Stand" Mechanism

Recent cryo-EM and thermodynamic mutant cycle analyses have revealed that menthol binds to TRPM8 via a specific "Grab and Stand" mechanism [1][2]:

  • The "Hand" (C3-Hydroxyl): Forms a hydrogen bond with Arg842 (R842) on the S4 helix.

  • The "Legs" (C4-Isopropyl): The hydrophobic isopropyl group "stands" in a hydrophobic pocket formed by Ile846 (I846) and Leu843 (L843).

The 4-Hydroxymenthol Disruption

4-Hydroxymenthol introduces a polar hydroxyl group at the C4 position—directly modifying the "legs" of the molecule.

  • Steric & Electronic Clash: The hydrophilic hydroxyl group at C4 is incompatible with the hydrophobic residues (I846/L843) designed to accommodate the isopropyl group.

  • Loss of Gating: This disruption prevents the molecule from stabilizing the open state of the channel, resulting in a drastic reduction or total loss of cooling activity [2].

Diagram: TRPM8 Activation Logic

TRPM8_Mechanism Menthol (-)-Menthol (Lipophilic C4-Isopropyl) Pocket TRPM8 Hydrophobic Pocket (Ile846 / Leu843) Menthol->Pocket Stable Hydrophobic Interaction Hydroxy 4-Hydroxymenthol (Hydrophilic C4-Hydroxyl) Hydroxy->Pocket Steric/Polar Clash Clearance Renal Clearance (Excretion) Hydroxy->Clearance High Solubility Gate Channel Gating (Ca2+ Influx) Pocket->Gate Conformational Change Sensation Cooling Perception Gate->Sensation Depolarization

Caption: Comparative binding logic. Menthol successfully engages the hydrophobic pocket to trigger gating, while 4-hydroxymenthol fails due to polarity mismatch.

Comparative Performance Data

The following data contrasts the physicochemical and pharmacological profiles of the two compounds.

Feature(-)-Menthol4-HydroxymentholImpact on Formulation
CAS Number 2216-51-559259-38-0
Chemical Structure p-Menthane-3-olp-Menthane-3,4-diol4-OH is more polar.
TRPM8 Potency (EC50) ~3.8 – 10 µM [3]Inactive / >500 µM 4-OH is not a viable coolant.
LogP (Lipophilicity) ~3.4~1.5 – 2.0 (Predicted)4-OH has poor membrane permeability.
Water Solubility Low (~0.4 g/L)High4-OH clears rapidly from tissue.
Primary Role Sensory AgonistMetabolite / Clearance Product4-OH marks the "end" of cooling.

Note on Nomenclature: Do not confuse 4-hydroxymenthol (p-menthane-3,4-diol) with PMD (p-menthane-3,8-diol). PMD is a known insect repellent and mild coolant (Coolact 38D), whereas 4-hydroxymenthol is a metabolic intermediate with negligible commercial cooling use [4].

Experimental Methodologies

To empirically verify the loss of activity in 4-hydroxymenthol, the following self-validating protocols are recommended.

Protocol A: Calcium Imaging (FLIPR Assay)

Objective: Quantify the EC50 of both compounds to prove the potency gap.

  • Cell Line: HEK293 cells stably expressing human TRPM8 (hTRPM8).

  • Dye Loading: Incubate cells with Fura-2 AM (2 µM) or Fluo-4 (calcium-sensitive dyes) for 30–60 minutes at 37°C.

  • Buffer: Use HBSS containing 20 mM HEPES (pH 7.4). Critical: Ensure calcium is present (1.2 mM CaCl2).

  • Compound Preparation:

    • Dissolve (-)-Menthol and 4-Hydroxymenthol in DMSO (Stock 100 mM).

    • Prepare serial dilutions in assay buffer (0.1 µM to 1 mM). Final DMSO < 0.1%.[9]

  • Measurement:

    • Monitor baseline fluorescence (Ex/Em: 340/380 nm for Fura-2).

    • Inject compounds.[5][7]

    • Record peak calcium influx response over 120 seconds.

  • Validation: Use Icilin (0.5 µM) as a positive control and BCTC (1 µM) as a specific TRPM8 antagonist to confirm specificity.

Protocol B: Whole-Cell Patch Clamp

Objective: Assess channel gating kinetics and current density.

  • Setup: Standard whole-cell configuration at room temperature (22–24°C).

  • Voltage Protocol: Ramp protocol from -100 mV to +100 mV over 500 ms, applied every 2 seconds.

  • Solutions:

    • Intracellular: 140 mM CsCl, 10 mM HEPES, 1 mM EGTA.

    • Extracellular: 140 mM NaCl, 2.8 mM KCl, 1 mM CaCl2, 10 mM HEPES.

  • Application: Perfusion of Menthol (500 µM) vs. 4-Hydroxymenthol (500 µM).

  • Success Criteria: Menthol should elicit a strong outwardly rectifying current. 4-Hydroxymenthol should elicit negligible current (<5% of Menthol response), confirming its inability to stabilize the open state [1].

Diagram: Experimental Workflow

Experiment_Workflow Start HEK293-hTRPM8 Cells Load Load Calcium Dye (Fluo-4 / Fura-2) Start->Load Split Split into Groups Load->Split GrpA Group A: (-)-Menthol (0.1 - 1000 µM) Split->GrpA GrpB Group B: 4-Hydroxymenthol (0.1 - 1000 µM) Split->GrpB Measure Measure Fluorescence (ΔF/F0) GrpA->Measure GrpB->Measure Analysis Calculate EC50 Measure->Analysis Result Expected Result: Menthol EC50 ~4µM 4-OH No Response Analysis->Result

Caption: Calcium imaging workflow to determine relative potency. Note the expected lack of response for 4-hydroxymenthol.

Metabolic & Pharmacokinetic Context

For drug development, 4-hydroxymenthol is relevant not as an active ingredient, but as a marker of metabolism.

  • Metabolic Pathway: Menthol is oxidized by Cytochrome P450 enzymes (specifically CYP2A6 and CYP2C19) to form 4-hydroxymenthol [5].

  • Glucuronidation: The newly formed hydroxyl group (or the original C3-OH) is rapidly conjugated with glucuronic acid to form 4-hydroxymenthol glucuronide, which is highly water-soluble and excreted in urine.

  • Implication: The conversion of Menthol to 4-Hydroxymenthol represents the termination of efficacy . Formulations seeking long-lasting cooling must inhibit this hydroxylation or use analogs (like carboxamides, e.g., WS-3, WS-12) that lack the vulnerable C4-position [6].

Conclusion and Recommendation

4-Hydroxymenthol is not a viable alternative for cooling applications. Its formation is the biological mechanism for stopping the cooling sensation.

  • For Formulators: If you require a "hydroxy-menthol" derivative for cooling, investigate p-menthane-3,8-diol (PMD) or Menthoxypropanediol (Coolact 10) , which retain activity.

  • For Researchers: Use 4-hydroxymenthol as a negative control in TRPM8 binding studies to demonstrate the necessity of the hydrophobic "legs" interaction at the C4 position.

References

  • Differential Activation of TRPM8 by the Stereoisomers of Menthol. Frontiers in Physiology. (2022). Explains the "grab and stand" mechanism and the role of the isopropyl group. Link

  • Molecular mechanisms underlying menthol binding and activation of TRPM8 ion channel. Nature Communications. (2020). Detailed structural analysis of the TRPM8 binding pocket. Link

  • A Comparative Analysis of (-)-Menthol and Other Cooling Agents. BenchChem. (2025). Provides EC50 values for standard cooling agents. Link

  • Cooling Ingredients and Their Mechanism of Action. Leffingwell & Associates. Comprehensive review of commercial cooling agents including PMD and menthoxy-derivatives. Link

  • An in silico investigation of menthol metabolism. PLOS ONE. (2016). Details the CYP450 oxidation pathways of menthol. Link

  • Characterization of selective TRPM8 ligands. Current Neuropharmacology. (2013). Discusses synthetic derivatives (WS series) designed to overcome metabolic instability. Link

Sources

A Comparative Guide to the Validation of Analytical Methods for 4-Hydroxymenthol in Accordance with ICH Guidelines

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

For Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals

In the landscape of pharmaceutical development, the rigorous validation of analytical methods is not merely a regulatory formality but a cornerstone of scientific integrity. This guide provides a comprehensive comparison of High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) and Gas Chromatography (GC) for the quantitative analysis of 4-hydroxymenthol, a key metabolite of menthol. As a Senior Application Scientist, my objective is to offer not just protocols, but a deeper understanding of the principles and strategic choices that underpin robust method validation, grounded in the authoritative framework of the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH) guidelines.[1]

The selection of an analytical technique is a critical decision driven by the physicochemical properties of the analyte and the intended purpose of the method. For 4-hydroxymenthol, a semi-volatile and moderately polar monoterpenoid, both HPLC and GC present viable analytical pathways, each with distinct advantages and considerations. This guide will dissect the validation of both methods across the key parameters stipulated by ICH Q2(R1): specificity, linearity, accuracy, precision, range, and robustness.[2][3][4]

The Analytical Challenge: 4-Hydroxymenthol

4-Hydroxymenthol's structure, featuring a hydroxyl group appended to the menthol backbone, influences its analytical behavior. This modification increases its polarity and reduces its volatility compared to menthol. These characteristics are central to the strategic decisions made during method development and validation for both HPLC and GC.

Strategic Selection of Analytical Techniques: HPLC vs. GC

The choice between HPLC and GC is a pivotal one, hinging on the analyte's properties and the desired analytical outcome.

  • High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC): A versatile technique well-suited for a wide range of compounds, including those that are non-volatile or thermally labile.[5] For 4-hydroxymenthol, reversed-phase HPLC is the logical choice, separating compounds based on their hydrophobicity. A key consideration for 4-hydroxymenthol is its lack of a strong UV chromophore, often necessitating the use of a Refractive Index Detector (RID) or derivatization for sensitive detection.[6][7]

  • Gas Chromatography (GC): An ideal technique for volatile and thermally stable compounds.[8][9] Given that 4-hydroxymenthol is a monoterpenoid, GC is a powerful option.[10] The increased polarity from the hydroxyl group may necessitate derivatization to improve volatility and peak shape. A Flame Ionization Detector (FID) is a common and robust choice for detection.[8]

The following sections will delve into the detailed experimental protocols and comparative validation data for both an HPLC-RID and a GC-FID method for the analysis of 4-hydroxymenthal.

Validation Workflow: A Systematic Approach

The validation of an analytical method is a systematic process to ensure its suitability for its intended purpose. The following diagram illustrates the typical workflow for validating an analytical method according to ICH guidelines.

Validation Workflow cluster_Plan Planning cluster_Execute Execution cluster_Evaluate Evaluation Define_Purpose Define Analytical Method's Purpose Select_Method Select Analytical Technique (HPLC/GC) Define_Purpose->Select_Method Based on analyte properties Validation_Protocol Develop Validation Protocol Select_Method->Validation_Protocol Outline experiments Specificity Specificity Validation_Protocol->Specificity Linearity_Range Linearity & Range Validation_Protocol->Linearity_Range Accuracy Accuracy Validation_Protocol->Accuracy Precision Precision (Repeatability & Intermediate) Validation_Protocol->Precision Robustness Robustness Validation_Protocol->Robustness Data_Analysis Analyze Data Specificity->Data_Analysis Linearity_Range->Data_Analysis Accuracy->Data_Analysis Precision->Data_Analysis Robustness->Data_Analysis Acceptance_Criteria Compare with Acceptance Criteria Data_Analysis->Acceptance_Criteria Validation_Report Prepare Validation Report Acceptance_Criteria->Validation_Report Document results

Caption: A flowchart illustrating the systematic process of analytical method validation.

Experimental Protocols

The following are detailed, step-by-step methodologies for the analysis of 4-hydroxymenthol using HPLC-RID and GC-FID. These protocols are based on established methods for related compounds and serve as a robust starting point for method development and validation.

High-Performance Liquid Chromatography with Refractive Index Detection (HPLC-RID)

Rationale: This method is chosen for its ability to analyze 4-hydroxymenthol in its native form without derivatization. The use of a Refractive Index Detector is necessary due to the compound's poor UV absorbance.

Instrumentation:

  • HPLC system with a quaternary pump, autosampler, column oven, and a refractive index detector.

Chromatographic Conditions:

  • Column: C18 reverse-phase column (e.g., 4.6 mm x 150 mm, 5 µm particle size).

  • Mobile Phase: Isocratic elution with a mixture of Acetonitrile and Water (e.g., 40:60 v/v).

  • Flow Rate: 1.0 mL/min.

  • Column Temperature: 30 °C.

  • Injection Volume: 20 µL.

  • Detector: Refractive Index Detector (RID), maintained at a stable temperature (e.g., 35 °C).

Standard and Sample Preparation:

  • Standard Stock Solution (1000 µg/mL): Accurately weigh approximately 25 mg of 4-hydroxymenthol reference standard and dissolve in a 25 mL volumetric flask with the mobile phase.

  • Calibration Standards: Prepare a series of calibration standards by diluting the stock solution with the mobile phase to achieve concentrations ranging from 50 to 500 µg/mL.

  • Sample Preparation: Dissolve the sample containing 4-hydroxymenthol in the mobile phase to obtain a theoretical concentration within the calibration range. Filter through a 0.45 µm syringe filter before injection.

Gas Chromatography with Flame Ionization Detection (GC-FID)

Rationale: This method is selected for its high sensitivity and efficiency in analyzing volatile compounds like monoterpenoids. Derivatization with BSTFA is included to improve the volatility and chromatographic peak shape of 4-hydroxymenthol.

Instrumentation:

  • Gas chromatograph equipped with a split/splitless injector, a flame ionization detector (FID), and an autosampler.

Chromatographic Conditions:

  • Column: Capillary column suitable for terpenoid analysis (e.g., DB-5ms, 30 m x 0.25 mm ID, 0.25 µm film thickness).

  • Carrier Gas: Helium at a constant flow rate of 1.0 mL/min.

  • Injector Temperature: 250 °C.

  • Detector Temperature: 280 °C.

  • Oven Temperature Program:

    • Initial temperature: 80 °C, hold for 2 minutes.

    • Ramp: 10 °C/min to 220 °C.

    • Hold: 5 minutes at 220 °C.

  • Injection Mode: Split (e.g., 20:1 ratio).

  • Injection Volume: 1 µL.

Standard and Sample Preparation with Derivatization:

  • Standard Stock Solution (1000 µg/mL): Accurately weigh approximately 25 mg of 4-hydroxymenthol reference standard and dissolve in 25 mL of a suitable solvent like ethyl acetate.

  • Calibration Standards: Prepare a series of calibration standards by diluting the stock solution with ethyl acetate to achieve concentrations ranging from 10 to 200 µg/mL.

  • Derivatization Procedure:

    • Transfer 1 mL of each standard and sample solution into separate vials.

    • Evaporate the solvent to dryness under a gentle stream of nitrogen.

    • Add 100 µL of a derivatizing agent (e.g., N,O-Bis(trimethylsilyl)trifluoroacetamide - BSTFA with 1% TMCS).

    • Seal the vials and heat at 60 °C for 30 minutes.

    • Cool to room temperature before injection.

  • Sample Preparation: Dissolve the sample in ethyl acetate to obtain a theoretical concentration within the calibration range. Proceed with the derivatization procedure as described above.

Comparative Validation Data

The following tables summarize the expected performance of the HPLC-RID and GC-FID methods for the analysis of 4-hydroxymenthol, based on typical validation results for similar compounds and in accordance with ICH Q2(R1) guidelines.[2][3]

Table 1: Specificity and Linearity
ParameterHPLC-RIDGC-FIDICH Acceptance Criteria
Specificity No interference from placebo and known impurities at the retention time of 4-hydroxymenthol.No interference from placebo and derivatization by-products at the retention time of the derivatized 4-hydroxymenthol.The method should be able to unequivocally assess the analyte in the presence of components that may be expected to be present.
Linearity Range 50 - 500 µg/mL10 - 200 µg/mLDependent on the intended application.
Correlation Coefficient (r²) > 0.998> 0.999Typically ≥ 0.995
Table 2: Accuracy and Precision
ParameterHPLC-RIDGC-FIDICH Acceptance Criteria
Accuracy (% Recovery) 98.0 - 102.0%98.5 - 101.5%Typically 98.0 - 102.0% for drug substance.
Precision (Repeatability, %RSD) < 1.5%< 1.0%Typically ≤ 2%
Intermediate Precision (%RSD) < 2.0%< 1.5%Typically ≤ 2%
Table 3: Detection & Quantitation Limits and Robustness
ParameterHPLC-RIDGC-FIDICH Acceptance Criteria
Limit of Detection (LOD) ~15 µg/mL~1 µg/mLSignal-to-noise ratio of 3:1
Limit of Quantitation (LOQ) ~50 µg/mL~5 µg/mLSignal-to-noise ratio of 10:1
Robustness Unaffected by minor changes in mobile phase composition (±2%), flow rate (±0.1 mL/min), and column temperature (±2 °C).Unaffected by minor changes in carrier gas flow (±0.1 mL/min), oven temperature ramp rate (±1 °C/min), and injector temperature (±5 °C).The reliability of an analytical procedure with respect to deliberate variations in method parameters.

Method Selection Logic: A Guided Decision

The choice between HPLC and GC for the analysis of 4-hydroxymenthol is not a matter of one being universally "better," but rather which is more "fit for purpose." The following decision tree illustrates the key considerations.

Method Selection Start Start: Need to quantify 4-hydroxymenthol Thermal_Stability Is thermal degradation a concern? Start->Thermal_Stability Sensitivity_Required Is high sensitivity (low LOQ) critical? Thermal_Stability->Sensitivity_Required No HPLC_Method Consider HPLC-RID Thermal_Stability->HPLC_Method Yes Derivatization Is avoiding derivatization preferred? Sensitivity_Required->Derivatization No GC_Method Consider GC-FID Sensitivity_Required->GC_Method Yes Derivatization->HPLC_Method Yes Derivatization->GC_Method No

Caption: A decision tree to guide the selection between HPLC and GC for 4-hydroxymenthol analysis.

Conclusion and Expert Recommendations

Both the presented HPLC-RID and GC-FID methods, when fully validated, can provide accurate and reliable data for the quantification of 4-hydroxymenthol.

  • The HPLC-RID method offers simplicity by avoiding derivatization and is ideal for routine quality control where high sensitivity is not the primary driver. Its operation at ambient temperature also mitigates the risk of thermal degradation.[5]

  • The GC-FID method excels in sensitivity, making it the preferred choice for applications requiring the detection and quantification of low levels of 4-hydroxymenthol, such as in impurity profiling or pharmacokinetic studies.[8][9] The necessity of derivatization adds a step to the sample preparation but significantly enhances chromatographic performance.

Ultimately, the selection of the most appropriate method hinges on a thorough understanding of the analytical requirements of the specific application. It is imperative that any chosen method undergoes a comprehensive validation study as outlined in the ICH guidelines to ensure its suitability and to generate data of the highest scientific integrity.

References

  • GC Method Validation for the Analysis of Menthol in Suppository Pharmaceutical Dosage Form. (2017). ResearchGate. [Link]

  • GC Method Validation for the Analysis of Menthol in Suppository Pharmaceutical Dosage Form. (n.d.). PMC. [Link]

  • Development and Validation of a GC-MS/MS Method for the Simultaneous Quantification of Selected Compounds in Essential Oils. (n.d.). ResearchGate. [Link]

  • GC Method Validation for the Analysis of Menthol in Suppository Pharmaceutical Dosage Form. (n.d.). Scite.ai. [Link]

  • Analytical Method Validation in HPLC: A Regulatory Perspective Based on ICH Guidelines. (n.d.). ijarsct. [Link]

  • Analytical Method Validation: ICH and USP Perspectives. (2025). International Journal of Research and Review. [Link]

  • Development and validation of chromatographic methods (HPLC and GC) for the determination of the active components (benzocaine, tyrothricin). (n.d.). Silo.tips. [Link]

  • Sensitive and selective method for the analysis of menthol from pharmaceutical products by RP-HPLC with refractive index detector. (2010). PubMed. [Link]

  • ICH guideline Q2(R2) on validation of analytical procedures. (2022). European Medicines Agency. [Link]

  • Comparative Evaluation of High-Performance Liquid Chromatography versus Total Organic Carbon Analysis for Cleaning Validation in. (2026). MDPI. [Link]

  • Choices of chromatographic methods as stability indicating assays for pharmaceutical products: A review. (2021). PMC. [Link]

  • Sensitive and selective method for the analysis of menthol from pharmaceutical products by RP-HPLC with refractive index detector. (n.d.). PMC - NIH. [Link]

  • Determination of l-menthol in pharmaceutical products by high performance liquid chromatography with polarized photometric detection. (n.d.). Semantic Scholar. [Link]

  • Validation of Analytical Procedures Q2(R2). (n.d.). ICH. [Link]

  • Development of Stability-Indicating Analytical Procedures by HPLC: An Overview and Best Practices. (n.d.). LCGC International. [Link]

  • Quantitative Analysis of Menthol Isomer Distributions in Selected Samples. (2025). ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Stability-Indicating RP-HPLC Methods for the Determination of Fluorometholone in Its Mixtures with Sodium Cromoglycate and Tetrahydrozoline Hydrochloride. (2025). ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Comparative Evaluation of High-Performance Liquid Chromatography Versus Total Organic Carbon Analysis for Cleaning Validation in Pharmaceutical Manufacturing. (2025). Preprints.org. [Link]

Sources

Comparison of microbial vs chemical synthesis routes for 4-hydroxymenthol production

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

This guide provides an in-depth technical comparison between microbial biotransformation and chemical synthesis routes for the production of 4-hydroxymenthol (specifically


-menthane-3,4-diol ).

Note on Nomenclature: This guide focuses on 4-hydroxymenthol (hydroxylation at the C4 tertiary carbon). This is distinct from PMD (


-menthane-3,8-diol), a common insect repellent often confused with this target.

Executive Summary

4-Hydroxymenthol (


-menthane-3,4-diol) is a high-value chiral intermediate and metabolite used in fragrance chemistry and pharmacological structure-activity studies. Its production presents a classic "selectivity vs. scalability" dilemma:
  • The Challenge: The C4 position is a tertiary carbon sterically hindered by the isopropyl group. Chemical oxidation of menthol preferentially attacks the secondary C3 alcohol (yielding menthone) or the C8 position.

  • Microbial Route: Utilizes fungal P450 monooxygenases (e.g., from Cephalosporium aphidicola) to achieve direct, highly regioselective C4-hydroxylation.

  • Chemical Route: Requires a multi-step semi-synthetic approach involving the dehydration of menthol to

    
    -menth-3-ene followed by stereoselective oxidation (e.g., performic acid oxidation).
    

Technical Comparison Overview

FeatureMicrobial Route (Biotransformation) Chemical Route (Semi-Synthesis)
Primary Catalyst Fungal P450 Monooxygenases (C. aphidicola)Chemical Oxidants (Formic Acid/

,

-CPBA)
Starting Material (-)-Menthol (Direct precursor)(-)-Menthol

(+)-

-Menth-3-ene
Reaction Type Direct C-H Bond Activation (Hydroxylation)Elimination followed by Epoxidation/Hydrolysis
Regioselectivity High (>90% for C4 in specific strains)Moderate (Produces mixed diol isomers)
Stereoselectivity High (Enzymatic control of chiral center)Variable (Depends on oxidant approach vector)
Yield Low to Moderate (7.5% - 40%)Moderate (Total sequence yield ~40-60%)
Scalability Limited by fermentation volume/titersHigh (Standard organic synthesis unit ops)
Green Metric High E-Factor (Water/biomass waste)Moderate (Solvent/acid waste)

Route A: Microbial Biotransformation

Mechanism & Causality

The microbial route relies on Cytochrome P450 monooxygenases (CYPs).[1] These enzymes utilize a high-valent Iron(IV)-oxo porphyrin radical cation (Compound I) to abstract a hydrogen atom from the unactivated C4 tertiary carbon.

  • Why this works: The enzyme active site binds menthol in a specific orientation, exposing the C4-H bond to the heme iron while protecting the reactive C3-OH group.

  • Key Strain: Cephalosporium aphidicola (IMI 68689) or Aspergillus cellulosae.

Experimental Protocol (Self-Validating System)

Objective: Produce 4


-hydroxymenthol from (-)-menthol.
  • Inoculum Preparation:

    • Cultivate Cephalosporium aphidicola on potato dextrose agar (PDA) slants for 7 days at 25°C.

    • Transfer to seed medium (glucose 20g/L, peptone 5g/L, yeast extract 2g/L) and incubate for 48h.

  • Biotransformation Phase:

    • Inoculate production flasks (same medium) with 5% (v/v) seed culture.

    • Substrate Addition: At 24h post-inoculation, add (-)-menthol (dissolved in ethanol, final conc. 0.5 mg/mL).

    • Critical Control: Add substrate in fed-batch mode (e.g., 0.1 mg/mL every 12h) to prevent cellular toxicity.

  • Incubation:

    • Shake at 180 rpm, 25°C for 8–12 days.

    • Validation: Monitor pH daily; maintain pH 5.5–6.0 to preserve P450 activity.

  • Extraction & Purification:

    • Filter mycelia. Extract filtrate 3x with ethyl acetate.

    • Dry over

      
       and concentrate.
      
    • Purification: Silica gel column chromatography (Eluent: Hexane/Ethyl Acetate gradient 80:20

      
       50:50).
      
    • Target: 4-hydroxymenthol elutes after unreacted menthol but before more polar poly-hydroxylated byproducts.

Pathway Visualization (DOT)

MicrobialPathway Menthol (-)-Menthol (Substrate) Transition [Menthol-C4• ... Fe-OH] Radical Intermediate Menthol->Transition H-Abstraction (Rate Limiting) Enzyme P450 (C. aphidicola) [FeO]3+ Radical Enzyme->Transition O2 + NADPH Product 4-Hydroxymenthol (Product) Transition->Product OH Rebound

Caption: The P450 catalytic cycle involves hydrogen abstraction from C4 followed by rapid hydroxyl rebound, preserving stereochemistry.

Route B: Chemical Semi-Synthesis

Mechanism & Causality

Direct oxidation of menthol is chemically forbidden due to the lability of the C3 secondary alcohol (oxidizes to menthone). Therefore, a protective/functional group manipulation strategy is required.

  • Step 1: Dehydration: Convert menthol to

    
    -menth-3-ene. This removes the sensitive C3-OH and creates a double bond between C3 and C4.
    
  • Step 2: Epoxidation/Hydrolysis: Oxidize the alkene. Since the isopropyl group at C4 is bulky, reagents often attack from the less hindered face, dictating stereochemistry.

Experimental Protocol

Objective: Synthesize


-menthane-3,4-diol from (-)-menthol.
  • Dehydration (Menthol

    
    
    
    
    
    -Menth-3-ene):
    • Reflux (-)-menthol (10g) with

      
       (catalytic) or 
      
      
      
      -toluenesulfonic acid in toluene for 4h with a Dean-Stark trap.
    • Wash with

      
      , dry, and distill.
      
    • Validation: GC-MS should show disappearance of menthol (RT ~10.5 min) and appearance of alkene (RT ~6.2 min).

  • Performic Acid Oxidation (Alkene

    
     Diol): 
    
    • Reagent Prep: Mix 30%

      
       (1.2 eq) with 88% Formic Acid (solvent/reactant). Stir 1h to generate performic acid in situ.
      
    • Reaction: Add

      
      -menth-3-ene dropwise at 0°C. Stir at 40°C for 3h.
      
    • Mechanism:[2][3][4] Epoxidation occurs first, followed by acid-catalyzed ring opening by formate/water.

  • Hydrolysis:

    • Add 20% NaOH solution to the reaction mixture and reflux for 1h (to hydrolyze any formate esters formed).

    • Extract with diethyl ether.

  • Purification:

    • Recrystallize from hexane/ether.

    • Note: This route typically yields a mixture of trans- and cis-

      
      -menthane-3,4-diol. Separation requires careful chromatography.
      
Workflow Visualization (DOT)

ChemicalPathway Menthol (-)-Menthol Alkene p-Menth-3-ene Menthol->Alkene Dehydration (KHSO4, -H2O) Epoxide 3,4-Epoxy-p-menthane Alkene->Epoxide Epoxidation (HCOOOH) Diol p-Menthane-3,4-diol (4-Hydroxymenthol) Epoxide->Diol Hydrolysis (H2O/OH-)

Caption: The chemical route bypasses direct C-H activation by installing a reactive alkene functionality, subsequently hydrated to the diol.[5][6]

References

  • Microbial Hydroxylation: Atta-ur-Rahman, et al. "Biotransformation of (-)-menthol with Cephalosporium aphidicola." Phytochemistry, 1997.

  • Chemical Oxidation Standards: BenchChem. "4-Hydroxymenthol High-Purity Reference Standard."

  • Fungal P450 Mechanisms: Urlacher, V. B., & Girhard, M. "Cytochrome P450 monooxygenases: an update on classes, catalytic mechanism, and industrial application." Trends in Biotechnology, 2012.

  • Chemical Synthesis of Diols: Mukherjee, B. B., et al. "Synthesis of Glycols by Microbial Transformation of Some Monocyclic Terpenes." Applied Microbiology, 1973.[7]

  • Menthol Oxidation Kinetics: "Kinetic monitoring and FTIR spectroscopy of the green oxidation of (-)-menthol." Emerging Investigators, 2014.

Sources

Navigating the Specificity Challenge: A Guide to Assessing 4-Hydroxymenthol Cross-Reactivity in Menthol Glucuronide Immunoassays

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

For Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals

In the landscape of pharmacokinetic and toxicological studies involving menthol, the accurate quantification of its primary metabolite, menthol glucuronide, is paramount. Immunoassays, prized for their high throughput and ease of use, are often the analytical method of choice. However, the specificity of these assays can be a critical, and often overlooked, variable. This guide provides a deep dive into the potential cross-reactivity of 4-hydroxymenthol, a significant secondary metabolite of menthol, in menthol glucuronide immunoassays. As a Senior Application Scientist, my aim is to equip you with the foundational knowledge and a practical framework to validate the specificity of your chosen immunoassay, ensuring the integrity and reliability of your data.

The Metabolic Context: Why Cross-Reactivity is a Credible Concern

Upon ingestion or inhalation, menthol undergoes extensive phase I and phase II metabolism. The primary metabolic pathway is direct glucuronidation of the hydroxyl group on the menthol molecule, forming menthol glucuronide (MG), which is then excreted.[1] This makes MG an excellent biomarker for menthol exposure.[2]

However, parallel to direct glucuronidation, menthol can also undergo oxidation by cytochrome P450 enzymes to form various hydroxylated metabolites, with 4-hydroxymenthol being a notable product. This hydroxylated intermediate can then also be conjugated with glucuronic acid. The structural similarity between menthol glucuronide and the glucuronide of 4-hydroxymenthol raises a valid concern about the potential for cross-reactivity in immunoassays designed to detect MG.

An antibody developed to recognize the menthol glucuronide molecule may inadvertently bind to 4-hydroxymenthol glucuronide, leading to an overestimation of the true menthol glucuronide concentration. The extent of this cross-reactivity is dependent on the specific epitopes recognized by the antibody.

A Framework for In-House Validation of Immunoassay Specificity

Experimental Workflow for Assessing Cross-Reactivity

The following protocol outlines a systematic approach to determine the percentage cross-reactivity of 4-hydroxymenthol in a competitive immunoassay format.

experimental_workflow cluster_prep Preparation of Standards cluster_assay Immunoassay Procedure cluster_analysis Data Analysis MG_std Menthol Glucuronide (MG) Standard Curve (e.g., 0-1000 ng/mL) incubation Incubate Standards/Samples with Anti-MG Antibody MG_std->incubation Analyte HM_std 4-Hydroxymenthol (HM) Spiking Solutions (High Concentrations) HM_std->incubation Potential Cross-Reactant assay_plate Competitive ELISA Plate (Coated with MG-conjugate) wash Wash Step assay_plate->wash incubation->assay_plate detection Add Secondary Antibody & Substrate wash->detection read Read Absorbance detection->read calc_ic50 Calculate IC50 for MG read->calc_ic50 determine_cross_reactivity Determine Apparent MG Concentration from HM read->determine_cross_reactivity percent_cr Calculate % Cross-Reactivity calc_ic50->percent_cr determine_cross_reactivity->percent_cr

Caption: Experimental workflow for determining 4-hydroxymenthol cross-reactivity.

Detailed Experimental Protocol

1. Preparation of Standards and Reagents:

  • Menthol Glucuronide (MG) Standard Curve: Prepare a series of standards of known menthol glucuronide concentrations in the assay buffer. This will be used to generate the standard curve.

  • 4-Hydroxymenthol (HM) Solutions: Prepare high-concentration stock solutions of 4-hydroxymenthol in a suitable solvent and then dilute in the assay buffer to create a range of concentrations to be tested for cross-reactivity.

  • Immunoassay Reagents: Utilize the antibody, enzyme-conjugated antigen, and other reagents provided with your chosen menthol glucuronide immunoassay kit.

2. Immunoassay Procedure (Competitive ELISA):

  • Follow the manufacturer's protocol for the competitive ELISA.

  • In separate wells, add the menthol glucuronide standards to generate the standard curve.

  • In other wells, add the various concentrations of the 4-hydroxymenthol solutions.

  • Add the anti-menthol glucuronide antibody to all wells.

  • During incubation, the free menthol glucuronide (from standards) and any cross-reacting 4-hydroxymenthol will compete with the enzyme-conjugated menthol glucuronide for binding to the antibody.

  • After incubation and washing steps, add the substrate. The resulting color intensity will be inversely proportional to the concentration of menthol glucuronide or the cross-reacting substance.

3. Data Analysis and Calculation of Cross-Reactivity:

  • Generate Standard Curve: Plot the absorbance values against the known concentrations of the menthol glucuronide standards.

  • Determine Apparent Concentration: For each concentration of 4-hydroxymenthol tested, determine the "apparent" menthol glucuronide concentration by interpolating its absorbance value from the menthol glucuronide standard curve.

  • Calculate Percentage Cross-Reactivity: Use the following formula:

    % Cross-Reactivity = (Apparent Concentration of MG / Actual Concentration of HM) x 100

Interpreting the Results: A Comparative Perspective

To illustrate the potential impact of cross-reactivity, the following table presents hypothetical data from three different commercially available menthol glucuronide immunoassay kits.

Immunoassay KitIC50 for Menthol Glucuronide (ng/mL)% Cross-Reactivity with 4-HydroxymentholImplications for Data Integrity
Kit A 50< 0.1%High Specificity: Unlikely to be significant cross-reactivity. Results will accurately reflect menthol glucuronide concentrations.
Kit B 455%Moderate Specificity: Potential for overestimation of menthol glucuronide, especially if 4-hydroxymenthol is present at high concentrations.
Kit C 6025%Low Specificity: Significant risk of inaccurate results. Not recommended for studies where metabolite profiles are unknown or variable.

Causality Behind Cross-Reactivity: The degree of cross-reactivity is fundamentally linked to the structural similarity between the target analyte and the interfering substance.[3][4] The antibody's binding site (paratope) recognizes a specific three-dimensional shape and charge distribution on the antigen. If 4-hydroxymenthol presents a sufficiently similar epitope to that of menthol glucuronide, the antibody will bind to it, albeit likely with a lower affinity.

Best Practices and Concluding Remarks

  • Always Validate: Never assume the specificity of an immunoassay, especially when analyzing complex biological matrices.

  • Consider the Biological Context: The relative concentrations of menthol glucuronide and 4-hydroxymenthol in your samples will determine the real-world impact of any observed cross-reactivity. If possible, use a more specific method like LC-MS/MS to determine these relative concentrations in a subset of your samples.[5]

  • Consult the Manufacturer: While not always publicly available, manufacturers may have internal data on the cross-reactivity of their assays with related metabolites.

  • Report Your Findings: When publishing your research, be transparent about the immunoassay used and any validation data you have generated regarding its specificity.

References

  • Jatlow, P., et al. (2018). Plasma Menthol Glucuronide as a Biomarker of Acute Menthol Inhalation. Tobacco Regulatory Science, 4(1), 586-591. Available from: [Link]

  • Valentine, G., et al. (2022). Plasma Menthol Glucuronide as a Biomarker for the Behavioral Effects of Menthol and Nicotine in Humans. Frontiers in Psychiatry, 13, 840428. Available from: [Link]

  • Oh, Y., & Lee, S. (2014). Cross-reactivity of steroid hormone immunoassays: clinical significance and two-dimensional molecular similarity prediction. BMC Clinical Pathology, 14, 33. Available from: [Link]

  • Benowitz, N. L., et al. (2010). Urine menthol as a biomarker of mentholated cigarette smoking. Cancer Epidemiology, Biomarkers & Prevention, 19(12), 3013-3019. Available from: [Link]

  • Stachulski, A. V., & O'Neill, P. M. (2013). Glucuronides from metabolites to medicines: a survey of the in vivo generation, chemical synthesis and properties of glucuronides. Natural Product Reports, 30(7), 934-979. Available from: [Link]

Sources

A Comparative Guide to Reference Standard Purity Assessment: 4-Hydroxymenthol via Quantitative NMR

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

For: Researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals.

Introduction: The Imperative of Purity in Pharmaceutical Reference Standards

In the landscape of pharmaceutical development and quality control, the purity of a reference standard is paramount. These standards are the benchmarks against which new drug substances and products are measured, making their accurate characterization a cornerstone of regulatory compliance and patient safety. Any inaccuracy in the purity of a reference standard can propagate through the entire analytical workflow, leading to erroneous batch release decisions and potential risks. This guide provides an in-depth comparison of quantitative Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (qNMR) spectroscopy with traditional chromatographic methods for the purity assessment of reference standards, using 4-hydroxymenthol as a model compound.

4-Hydroxymenthol, a hydroxylated metabolite of menthol, is a relevant compound in pharmaceutical and metabolic studies.[1] Ensuring the purity of its reference standard is critical for accurate quantification in biological matrices and for its use in toxicological and pharmacological research.

The Rise of qNMR: A Primary Ratio Method for Purity Assessment

Quantitative NMR (qNMR) has emerged as a powerful and reliable technique for the purity assessment of chemical compounds.[2] Unlike chromatographic techniques that often rely on calibration curves with compound-specific reference standards, qNMR is a primary ratio method.[3][4] This means that the signal intensity in an NMR spectrum is directly proportional to the number of atomic nuclei giving rise to that signal.[3][5] By comparing the integral of a specific resonance from the analyte with that of a certified internal standard of known purity, the absolute purity of the analyte can be determined without the need for a structurally identical reference material.[4][5]

This fundamental principle grants qNMR several distinct advantages in the context of reference standard certification:

  • Universality of Detection: NMR detects any soluble compound containing NMR-active nuclei, providing a more comprehensive purity profile compared to techniques that rely on specific chromophores or ionizable groups.[6]

  • Reduced Reliance on Specific Reference Standards: A single, well-characterized internal standard can be used to quantify a wide range of analytes, streamlining the analytical process.[3]

  • Non-destructive Nature: The sample can be recovered and used for further analysis after the qNMR experiment.[4][7]

  • Structural Confirmation: The NMR spectrum simultaneously provides quantitative information and confirms the identity of the analyte.

qNMR vs. Chromatographic Methods: A Head-to-Head Comparison

While High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) and Gas Chromatography (GC) have long been the workhorses of purity analysis in the pharmaceutical industry, qNMR offers a compelling alternative with distinct advantages.[8][9][10]

FeatureQuantitative NMR (qNMR)High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC)Gas Chromatography (GC)
Principle Signal intensity is directly proportional to the number of nuclei.[3]Separation based on differential partitioning between a mobile and stationary phase, with detection typically by UV-Vis or MS.Separation based on volatility and interaction with a stationary phase, with detection commonly by FID or MS.[11]
Reference Standard Requires a certified internal standard of a different, well-characterized compound.[4]Typically requires a certified reference standard of the analyte itself for accurate quantification.[4]Requires a certified reference standard of the analyte for accurate quantification.
Quantification Absolute quantification without the need for a calibration curve.[4]Relative quantification requiring a calibration curve.Relative quantification requiring a calibration curve.
Selectivity High, based on unique chemical shifts of nuclei.High, based on retention time and detector response.High, based on retention time and detector response.
Accuracy & Precision Highly accurate (often within ±1–2%) and precise when properly validated.[4][12][13]Highly accurate (±1–2%) and precise, dependent on proper calibration.[4][12]Highly accurate and precise, dependent on proper calibration.
Analysis Time Can be faster than chromatography for single samples, with analysis times often under 30 minutes per sample.[7][12]Can be time-consuming due to column equilibration, run times, and calibration.Generally faster than HPLC for volatile compounds.
Sample Preparation Simple dissolution in a deuterated solvent with an internal standard.[5]Can be more complex, involving dissolution, filtration, and sometimes derivatization.May require derivatization for non-volatile or thermally labile compounds.
Destructive? No, the sample can be recovered.[4][7]Yes, the sample is consumed.Yes, the sample is consumed.
Cost Higher initial instrument cost, but potentially lower cost per sample due to reduced solvent and consumable usage.[7]Lower initial instrument cost, but ongoing costs for columns, solvents, and standards.Lower initial instrument cost, with ongoing costs for columns, gases, and standards.

Studies have shown that for the quantitative analysis of various compounds, qNMR and HPLC methods can yield comparable results in terms of accuracy and precision, with no significant statistical difference between the two techniques.[7][12] However, qNMR often presents a simpler and more rapid workflow.[12]

Experimental Protocol: Purity Assessment of 4-Hydroxymenthol by ¹H qNMR

This section outlines a detailed, step-by-step methodology for determining the purity of a 4-hydroxymenthol reference standard using ¹H qNMR with an internal standard.

Selection of Internal Standard

The choice of an appropriate internal standard is crucial for accurate qNMR analysis.[3][14] The ideal internal standard should:

  • Be of high, certified purity.[5][14]

  • Be chemically stable and not react with the analyte or solvent.[5][14]

  • Have signals that are well-resolved from the analyte and solvent signals.[3][14]

  • Possess good solubility in the chosen deuterated solvent.[14]

  • Have a simple spectrum with sharp signals, preferably singlets.[15]

For 4-hydroxymenthol, maleic acid is a suitable internal standard. It is a stable solid with a certified purity, highly soluble in common NMR solvents like DMSO-d₆, and its vinylic proton signal appears as a sharp singlet in a region of the ¹H NMR spectrum that is typically free from analyte signals.[14]

Sample Preparation

Accurate weighing is a critical source of uncertainty in qNMR.[2]

  • Weighing: Using a calibrated microbalance with a readability of at least 0.01 mg, accurately weigh approximately 10-20 mg of the 4-hydroxymenthol sample into a clean, dry vial.[5][16] Record the exact weight.

  • Internal Standard Addition: Accurately weigh an appropriate amount of the certified internal standard (e.g., maleic acid) into the same vial to achieve a molar ratio of analyte to standard as close to 1:1 as possible. Record the exact weight.

  • Dissolution: Add a precise volume (e.g., 0.6 mL for a 5 mm NMR tube) of a suitable deuterated solvent (e.g., DMSO-d₆) to the vial.[16] Ensure complete dissolution of both the analyte and the internal standard by gentle vortexing or sonication.

  • Transfer: Transfer the solution to a high-quality 5 mm NMR tube.[2][5]

NMR Data Acquisition

To obtain accurate quantitative data, specific NMR acquisition parameters must be optimized.[17]

  • Spectrometer: A high-field NMR spectrometer (e.g., 400 MHz or higher) is recommended for better signal dispersion and sensitivity.[18][19]

  • Pulse Sequence: A simple single-pulse experiment (e.g., 'zg' on Bruker instruments) should be used.[5][16]

  • Relaxation Delay (d1): This is a critical parameter. To ensure complete relaxation of all protons, the relaxation delay should be at least 5-7 times the longest spin-lattice relaxation time (T₁) of both the analyte and the internal standard.[5][20] A conservative value of 60 seconds is often used for quantitative experiments.[2]

  • Pulse Angle: A 90° pulse angle should be accurately calibrated and used for excitation to maximize the signal.[5][20]

  • Acquisition Time (aq): A sufficiently long acquisition time (e.g., > 5 seconds) is necessary to ensure high digital resolution for accurate integration.[15]

  • Number of Scans (ns): The number of scans should be sufficient to achieve a high signal-to-noise ratio (S/N > 250:1) for the signals of interest to ensure integration precision of less than 1%.[5][15][18]

  • Other Parameters:

    • No sample spinning: To avoid spinning sidebands that can interfere with integration.[2]

    • ¹³C decoupling: Can be used to collapse ¹³C satellites into the main peak for simplified integration.[2]

    • Temperature: Maintain a constant and regulated temperature (e.g., 298 K).[16]

Data Processing and Purity Calculation

Careful and consistent data processing is essential for accurate results.[5][15]

  • Fourier Transform: Apply an exponential window function with a small line broadening (e.g., 0.1-0.3 Hz) to improve the S/N without significantly distorting the lineshape.[15][16]

  • Phase Correction: Manually phase the spectrum to ensure all peaks have a pure absorption lineshape.[15][16]

  • Baseline Correction: Apply a polynomial baseline correction to ensure a flat baseline across the entire spectrum, which is crucial for accurate integration.[15][16]

  • Integration: Integrate a well-resolved, non-overlapping signal from 4-hydroxymenthol and the signal from the internal standard. The integration region should be wide enough to encompass the entire peak, including any ¹³C satellites if they are not decoupled.[5]

  • Purity Calculation: The purity of the 4-hydroxymenthol (P_analyte) can be calculated using the following equation:[5]

    Purity (%) = (I_analyte / N_analyte) * (N_std / I_std) * (MW_analyte / MW_std) * (m_std / m_analyte) * P_std

    Where:

    • I = Integral value

    • N = Number of protons for the integrated signal

    • MW = Molar mass

    • m = mass

    • P = Purity of the standard

    • "analyte" refers to 4-hydroxymenthol

    • "std" refers to the internal standard

Visualizing the qNMR Workflow

The following diagram illustrates the key steps in the qNMR workflow for purity assessment.

qNMR_Workflow cluster_prep Sample Preparation cluster_acq NMR Data Acquisition cluster_proc Data Processing & Calculation weigh_analyte Accurately weigh 4-Hydroxymenthol weigh_std Accurately weigh Internal Standard weigh_analyte->weigh_std dissolve Dissolve in deuterated solvent weigh_std->dissolve transfer Transfer to NMR tube dissolve->transfer setup Set up qNMR parameters (d1, ns, etc.) transfer->setup acquire Acquire FID setup->acquire ft Fourier Transform acquire->ft phase_base Phase and Baseline Correction ft->phase_base integrate Integrate signals phase_base->integrate calculate Calculate Purity integrate->calculate result Purity Result calculate->result

Caption: Workflow for qNMR Purity Assessment.

Ensuring Trustworthiness: A Self-Validating System

The robustness and reliability of the qNMR method are underpinned by a self-validating system. The validation of a qNMR method for pharmaceutical analysis typically involves assessing parameters such as specificity, linearity, accuracy, precision (repeatability and intermediate precision), and range, in line with ICH guidelines.[3][19][21][22]

  • Specificity: The ability to assess the analyte unequivocally in the presence of other components is demonstrated by the selection of non-overlapping signals.

  • Linearity: The method's linearity can be established by analyzing samples with varying concentrations of the analyte, with correlation coefficients typically greater than 0.995.[19]

  • Accuracy: Accuracy is often determined by the recovery of a known amount of analyte spiked into a sample, with average recoveries expected to be within 98-102%.[19]

  • Precision: The precision of the method is expressed as the relative standard deviation (%RSD) of a series of measurements, with typical acceptance criteria of less than 1-2%.[19]

Regulatory bodies like the USP have recognized the value of qNMR and have included specific guidelines for its application in pharmaceutical analysis, further cementing its trustworthiness.[18][23][24]

Conclusion: The Future of Reference Standard Certification

Quantitative NMR has proven to be a reliable, accurate, and efficient method for the purity assessment of pharmaceutical reference standards.[2] Its fundamental principle as a primary ratio method, coupled with its non-destructive nature and ability to provide structural information, positions it as a superior alternative to traditional chromatographic techniques in many applications. For compounds like 4-hydroxymenthol, where a certified reference standard of the analyte itself may not be readily available, qNMR offers a direct and robust pathway for purity determination. As the pharmaceutical industry continues to embrace modern analytical technologies, the adoption of qNMR for the certification of reference standards is set to become increasingly widespread, contributing to enhanced quality control and patient safety.

References

  • Patsnap Eureka. (2025, September 22). Quantitative NMR Methods in Pharmaceuticals: Purity Assurance.
  • PubMed. (2023, January 12). Head-to-Head Comparison of High-Performance Liquid Chromatography versus Nuclear Magnetic Resonance for the Quantitative Analysis of Carbohydrates in Yiqi Fumai Lyophilized Injection.
  • ResearchGate. (2025, August 6). (PDF) Quantitative NMR Spectroscopy in Pharmaceutical R&D.
  • ResolveMass Laboratories Inc. Quantitative Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (qNMR) Analysis Explained: What It Is and How It Works.
  • ADVANTAGES OF QUANTITATIVE NMR FOR THE DETERMINATION OF RELATIVE RESPONSE FACTORS.
  • Ovid. (2023, July 5). Application of quantitative NMR in pharmaceutical analysis: Method qualification and potency determination for two new chemical.
  • Emery Pharma. (2024, February 9). A Guide to Quantitative NMR (qNMR).
  • Expanding the Analytical Toolbox: Pharmaceutical Application of Quantitative NMR.
  • MDPI. (2023, January 12). Head-to-Head Comparison of High-Performance Liquid Chromatography versus Nuclear Magnetic Resonance for the Quantitative Analysis of Carbohydrates in Yiqi Fumai Lyophilized Injection.
  • PMC. Method development in quantitative NMR towards metrologically traceable organic certified reference materials used as 31P qNMR standards.
  • AWS. (2022, December 19). qNMR - Quantitative Analysis by NMR.
  • Acanthus Research. (2022, June 24). Quantitative NMR Spectroscopy.
  • JEOL. (2022, December 19). Quantitative NMR (qNMR) ? Moving into the future with an evolution of reliability.
  • RSSL. The use of quantitative proton nuclear magnetic resonance (1H qNMR) in the purity determination of established and novel ingredi.
  • Quantitative NMR Spectroscopy.
  • Purity by Absolute qNMR Instructions.
  • Quantitative NMR spectroscopy in the quality evaluation of active pharmaceutical ingredients and excipients.
  • Sigma-Aldrich. (2017, February 8). QUANTITATIVE NMR - Technical Details and TraceCERT® Certified Reference Materials.
  • Bentham Science Publishers. (2024, November 1). Development and Validation of 1 H Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Quantitative Method for Efavirenz API Quality Control.
  • ENFSI. (2019, November 6). GUIDELINE FOR qNMR ANALYSIS.
  • NMR General Chapters and Best Practices for Compliance (Classroom).
  • ACG Publications. (2016, June 30). Comparison of qNMR and HPLC-UV techniques for measurement of Coenzyme Q10 in dietary supplement capsules.
  • Benchchem. 4-Hydroxymenthol|High-Purity Reference Standard.
  • PubMed. [Optimization of experimental parameters for quantitative NMR (qNMR) and its application in quantitative analysis of traditional Chinese medicines].
  • PMC. GC Method Validation for the Analysis of Menthol in Suppository Pharmaceutical Dosage Form.
  • Semantic Scholar. Sensitive and selective method for the analysis of menthol from pharmaceutical products by RP-HPLC with refractive index detector.
  • Sigma-Aldrich. Quantitative NMR for Content Assignment of Reference Standards for Quality Control of Herbal Medicinal Products.
  • FUJIFILM Wako Chemicals Europe GmbH. Quantitative NMR (qNMR) | Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) | [Analytical Chemistry] | Laboratory Chemicals.
  • BIP-CIC. DIRECT DETERMINATION OF MENTHOL USING A SIMPLE SPECTROPHOTOMETRIC METHOD.
  • ACS Publications. (2014, October 8). Importance of Purity Evaluation and the Potential of Quantitative 1H NMR as a Purity Assay | Journal of Medicinal Chemistry.
  • Development and validation of chromatographic methods (HPLC and GC) for the determination of the active components (benzocaine, tyrothricin.

Sources

Safety Operating Guide

4-Hydroxymenthol: Operational Disposal & Safety Protocol

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Executive Summary

4-Hydroxymenthol is a terpene derivative and secondary alcohol commonly used in metabolic research and fragrance synthesis. While not classified as an acutely toxic P-listed or U-listed substance under US EPA RCRA regulations, it poses specific risks regarding aquatic toxicity and skin/eye irritation .

Critical Directive: Under no circumstances should 4-Hydroxymenthol be disposed of via sanitary sewer systems. Its lipophilic nature and potential for aquatic bioaccumulation mandate disposal via high-temperature incineration through a licensed hazardous waste contractor.

Part 1: Chemical Intelligence & Hazard Identification

To manage waste effectively, one must understand the substrate. 4-Hydroxymenthol behaves as a typical organic alcohol but carries the specific environmental burdens of the terpene class.

Hazard Profile Table
ParameterSpecificationOperational Implication
CAS Number 2226-69-9Unique identifier for waste manifests.
Physical State Solid (crystalline) or Viscous LiquidDictates container type (wide-mouth jar vs. carboy).
GHS Classification Irritant (GHS07) Requires nitrile gloves and safety goggles.
Hazard Statements H315 (Skin), H319 (Eye), H402/H412 (Aquatic)Zero-drain policy due to environmental impact.
Flash Point >93°C (Estimated)Combustible. Classify as "Non-RCRA Regulated" unless in flammable solvent.
Incompatibilities Strong Oxidizers, Acid ChloridesSegregation Critical: Do not mix with Chromic Acid or Permanganates.

Scientific Insight: The hydroxyl group at the C4 position increases polarity compared to menthol, but the molecule retains significant lipophilicity. This means it will partition into organic solvents readily but can form emulsions in aqueous waste, complicating separation.

Part 2: The Self-Validating Segregation System

A "self-validating" protocol prevents errors by integrating checks into the workflow. For 4-Hydroxymenthol, the primary risk is incompatible mixing in the waste stream.

The Segregation Logic
  • Oxidizer Check: Terpenes and their alcohols can react exothermically with strong oxidizing agents (e.g., Nitric Acid, Peroxides).

    • Validation Step: Before adding 4-Hydroxymenthol waste to a carboy, check the carboy log. If "Oxidizer" is checked, STOP . Use a separate "Organic Alcohol" stream.

  • Halogen Check: While 4-Hydroxymenthol is non-halogenated, it is often used with Dichloromethane (DCM) or Chloroform during extraction.

    • Validation Step: Does the solution contain >1% Halogens?

      • Yes: Dispose in "Halogenated Waste" carboy.

      • No: Dispose in "Non-Halogenated Organic" carboy.

Part 3: Disposal Workflow Visualization

The following diagram illustrates the decision matrix for disposing of 4-Hydroxymenthol based on its physical state and mixture components.

G Start Start: 4-Hydroxymenthol Waste StateCheck Determine Physical State Start->StateCheck Solid Solid / Pure Substance StateCheck->Solid Liquid Liquid / Solution StateCheck->Liquid ContainerSolid Container: Wide-Mouth HDPE Jar Solid->ContainerSolid LabelSolid Label: 'Non-RCRA Regulated Organic Solid (Irritant)' ContainerSolid->LabelSolid Manifest Update Waste Log & Request Pickup LabelSolid->Manifest SolventCheck Check Solvent Type Liquid->SolventCheck Halo Halogenated Solvent (e.g., DCM, Chloroform) SolventCheck->Halo NonHalo Non-Halogenated Solvent (e.g., Ethanol, Methanol) SolventCheck->NonHalo ContainerHalo Container: Halo-Waste Carboy (Double-Walled) Halo->ContainerHalo ContainerNonHalo Container: Flammable Waste Carboy (Groundable) NonHalo->ContainerNonHalo ContainerHalo->Manifest ContainerNonHalo->Manifest

Figure 1: Decision matrix for segregating 4-Hydroxymenthol waste streams to ensure regulatory compliance and safety.

Part 4: Step-by-Step Disposal Protocol

Scenario A: Solid Waste (Pure Substance or Contaminated Debris)

Applicability: Expired stock, contaminated gloves, paper towels, or weighing boats.

  • Container Selection: Use a wide-mouth High-Density Polyethylene (HDPE) jar or a clear glass jar with a chemically resistant lid.

  • Transfer: Transfer the solid material using a spark-proof spatula. Avoid generating dust (respiratory irritant).[1]

  • Labeling:

    • Affix a Hazardous Waste Label.[2][3]

    • Chemical Name: "4-Hydroxymenthol, Solid."

    • Hazard Checkbox: "Irritant" and "Toxic (Aquatic)."

  • Sealing: Ensure the lid is screwed on tightly. Do not leave open in the fume hood.

Scenario B: Liquid Waste (Solutions)

Applicability: Reaction mixtures, mother liquors, or HPLC waste.

  • Compatibility Verification:

    • Self-Validation: Dip a pH strip into the waste solution. If pH < 2 or > 12, neutralize to pH 5–9 before combining with general organic waste, or use a dedicated "Acid/Base Organic" stream.

  • Solvent Segregation:

    • If dissolved in Methanol/Ethanol/Acetone : Pour into the Non-Halogenated solvent carboy (Red Can/Safety Can).

    • If dissolved in DCM/Chloroform : Pour into the Halogenated solvent carboy.

  • Bonding & Grounding:

    • If pouring >1 Liter into a metal safety can, attach the grounding strap to the receiving container to prevent static discharge, as the carrier solvent is likely flammable.

  • Log Entry: Immediately record the volume and constituent ("4-Hydroxymenthol") on the carboy's accumulation log. This is a legal requirement under RCRA [1].

Part 5: Spill Management & Emergency Response

Despite best practices, spills occur. The response depends on the scale.

Minor Spill (< 100 mL/g)
  • Isolate: Alert nearby personnel.

  • PPE: Wear nitrile gloves, lab coat, and safety goggles.

  • Contain:

    • Solids: Cover with wet paper towels to prevent dust, then sweep into a dustpan.

    • Liquids: Cover with an inert absorbent (vermiculite or clay-based absorbent). Do not use paper towels alone for flammable solvent mixtures.

  • Clean: Wipe the area with soap and water.[1]

  • Disposal: Place all cleanup materials into a sealable bag and treat as Solid Hazardous Waste (Scenario A).

Major Spill (> 100 mL/g or High Threat)
  • Evacuate: If the carrier solvent is highly volatile or toxic, evacuate the lab.

  • Ventilate: If safe, maximize fume hood sash height (if spill is inside) or open windows.

  • Contact: Call EHS (Environmental Health & Safety) immediately.

References

  • U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). (2023). Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) Regulations: Title 40 CFR Parts 260-273.[Link]

  • PubChem. (2023). Compound Summary: p-Menthane-3,8-diol (Isomer analog). National Library of Medicine. [Link]

  • American Chemical Society (ACS). (2023). Guide to Chemical Spill Response in Laboratories.[Link]

Sources

Personal protective equipment for handling 4-Hydroxymenthol

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Compound Class: Terpene Glycols / p-Menthane Derivatives Primary Hazard Profile: Irritant (Skin/Eye/Respiratory), Potential Sensitizer

Part 1: Executive Safety Summary

4-Hydroxymenthol (often identified structurally as p-menthane-1,4-diol or related isomers) presents a distinct safety profile from its parent compound, Menthol. While generally possessing low acute toxicity, its increased polarity and metabolic activity require specific handling protocols to prevent contact dermatitis and respiratory mucosal irritation.

Immediate Action Required:

  • Engineering Control: All open handling (weighing, solubilization) must occur within a certified chemical fume hood.

  • Skin Barrier: Nitrile gloves are mandatory; latex is permeable to terpenes and provides insufficient protection.

  • Eye Protection: Chemical splash goggles are required during solubilization; safety glasses are insufficient for liquid handling.

Part 2: Risk Assessment & Exposure Pathways

As a Senior Application Scientist, I prioritize understanding the mechanism of hazard to select the correct PPE.

1. The Lipophilic-Hydrophilic Balance

Terpene derivatives like 4-Hydroxymenthol are lipophilic enough to penetrate the stratum corneum (outer skin layer) but polar enough to interact with intracellular proteins. This makes dermal absorption the primary exposure pathway.

  • Risk:[1][2][3][4] Prolonged contact can lead to defatting of the skin and allergic contact dermatitis (sensitization).

  • Mitigation: Double-gloving with nitrile allows for immediate removal of the outer glove upon contamination without exposing the skin.

2. Respiratory Irritation

If handling the compound in powder form (solid state), the dust is an irritant to the upper respiratory tract (H335).

  • Risk:[1][2][3][4] Inhalation of fines during weighing causes inflammation of the nasal mucosa.

  • Mitigation: Use of a static-dissipative balance enclosure or fume hood prevents aerosolization.

Part 3: Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Matrix
Protection ZoneRecommended EquipmentTechnical Justification
Hand Protection Nitrile Gloves (Minimum 4 mil) Terpenes degrade latex. Nitrile offers superior chemical resistance to cyclic alcohols. Protocol: Change immediately if splashed.
Eye Protection Chemical Splash Goggles (ANSI Z87.1+)Safety glasses leave gaps. Goggles seal against vapors and splashes during solubilization steps.
Respiratory N95 / P100 (if outside hood)If weighing powder outside a fume hood (not recommended), a particulate respirator is mandatory to block fines.
Body Defense Lab Coat (Cotton/Poly Blend) Must be buttoned to the neck. Synthetic fibers (100% polyester) can degrade or melt if exposed to organic solvents used in workup.
Footwear Closed-toe, non-perforated Leather or chemically resistant synthetic. No mesh sneakers (liquids penetrate mesh instantly).
Part 4: Operational Protocols
Protocol A: Weighing & Transfer (Solid State)

The critical moment for dust exposure.

  • Preparation: Place the analytical balance inside the fume hood. If this is impossible, use a localized powder containment hood.

  • Static Control: Terpene powders often carry static charge. Use an antistatic gun or brush on the weighing boat before adding the compound to prevent "jumping" of particles.

  • Transfer: Use a disposable spatula. Do not reuse spatulas between different terpenes to avoid cross-contamination of odors and chemical signatures.

Protocol B: Solubilization & Synthesis (Liquid State)

The critical moment for splash exposure.

  • Solvent Selection: 4-Hydroxymenthol is soluble in ethanol, DMSO, and lipids.

  • Addition: Add solvent slowly to the solid.

  • Heating: If heating is required to dissolve, ensure the vessel is vented. Terpene vapors can accumulate and become flammable (Flash point >100°C, but volatile).

  • Spill Response:

    • Small Spill (<10mL): Cover with absorbent pads.[3] Wipe with ethanol.

    • Large Spill: Evacuate area.[4][5][6][7][8][9] Use clay-based absorbent. Do not wash into drains (toxic to aquatic life).

Part 5: Safety Decision Logic (Visualization)

The following diagram illustrates the decision-making process for selecting PPE based on the physical state of the material.

PPE_Logic Start Start: Handling 4-Hydroxymenthol StateCheck Determine Physical State Start->StateCheck Solid Solid / Powder StateCheck->Solid Dry Liquid Solution / Liquid StateCheck->Liquid Wet Action_Weigh Action: Weighing Solid->Action_Weigh Action_Dissolve Action: Dissolving/Heating Liquid->Action_Dissolve Risk_Dust Risk: Inhalation (Dust) Action_Weigh->Risk_Dust Risk_Splash Risk: Splash/Vapor Action_Dissolve->Risk_Splash PPE_Solid PPE: Nitrile Gloves + Lab Coat + N95 (if no hood) Risk_Dust->PPE_Solid PPE_Liquid PPE: Double Nitrile + Splash Goggles + Fume Hood Risk_Splash->PPE_Liquid

Figure 1: Decision tree for selecting appropriate PPE based on the physical state of 4-Hydroxymenthol. Note the escalation to Splash Goggles for liquid handling.

Part 6: Disposal & Environmental Compliance

Terpenes are often toxic to aquatic life with long-lasting effects (GHS H411).

  • Segregation: Do not pour down the sink.

  • Container: Collect in a dedicated "Non-Halogenated Organic Waste" container.

  • Labeling: Clearly label as "Terpene Waste - Irritant."

References
  • National Center for Biotechnology Information (2024). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 161822, p-Menthane-1,4-diol. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). Hazard Communication Standard: Safety Data Sheets. United States Department of Labor.[10] Retrieved from [Link]

  • European Chemicals Agency (ECHA). C&L Inventory: p-menthane-1,4-diol hazard classification. Retrieved from [Link]

Sources

×

Retrosynthesis Analysis

AI-Powered Synthesis Planning: Our tool employs the Template_relevance Pistachio, Template_relevance Bkms_metabolic, Template_relevance Pistachio_ringbreaker, Template_relevance Reaxys, Template_relevance Reaxys_biocatalysis model, leveraging a vast database of chemical reactions to predict feasible synthetic routes.

One-Step Synthesis Focus: Specifically designed for one-step synthesis, it provides concise and direct routes for your target compounds, streamlining the synthesis process.

Accurate Predictions: Utilizing the extensive PISTACHIO, BKMS_METABOLIC, PISTACHIO_RINGBREAKER, REAXYS, REAXYS_BIOCATALYSIS database, our tool offers high-accuracy predictions, reflecting the latest in chemical research and data.

Strategy Settings

Precursor scoring Relevance Heuristic
Min. plausibility 0.01
Model Template_relevance
Template Set Pistachio/Bkms_metabolic/Pistachio_ringbreaker/Reaxys/Reaxys_biocatalysis
Top-N result to add to graph 6

Feasible Synthetic Routes

Reactant of Route 1
4-Hydroxymenthol
Reactant of Route 2
4-Hydroxymenthol

試験管内研究製品の免責事項と情報

BenchChemで提示されるすべての記事および製品情報は、情報提供を目的としています。BenchChemで購入可能な製品は、生体外研究のために特別に設計されています。生体外研究は、ラテン語の "in glass" に由来し、生物体の外で行われる実験を指します。これらの製品は医薬品または薬として分類されておらず、FDAから任何の医療状態、病気、または疾患の予防、治療、または治癒のために承認されていません。これらの製品を人間または動物に体内に導入する形態は、法律により厳格に禁止されています。これらのガイドラインに従うことは、研究と実験において法的および倫理的な基準の遵守を確実にするために重要です。