BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

Copper-silicide

Lithium-ion battery Anode materials Capacity retention

Copper silicide is not a generic commodity. Performance is dictated by stoichiometric phase (Cu₅Si vs. Cu₃Si), crystallinity, and composite architecture. Our phase-verified, 99.5% (metals basis) Cu₅Si powder delivers the conductivity, thermal stability, and silicon-substrate compatibility required for high-performance lithium-ion anodes (612–850 mAh/g), selective CO₂-to-ethanol electrocatalysis (~79% FE), and zeolite-modified catalysis (99.6% conversion). Validate phase and morphology before procurement; generic substitution risks unpredictable, suboptimal outcomes. Differentiate your application with the copper silicide phase that matches your performance requirements.

Molecular Formula Cu5Si
Molecular Weight 345.81 g/mol
Cat. No. B13828922
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameCopper-silicide
Molecular FormulaCu5Si
Molecular Weight345.81 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILES[Si].[Cu].[Cu].[Cu].[Cu].[Cu]
InChIInChI=1S/5Cu.Si
InChIKeyJUZTWRXHHZRLED-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes25 g / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Copper Silicide (Cu₃Si / Cu₅Si) Procurement Guide for Energy Storage and Catalysis R&D


Copper silicide is an intermetallic binary compound existing primarily as two stoichiometric phases: Cu₃Si (η phase) and Cu₅Si. Cu₃Si is the only congruently melting compound in the Cu-Si system, with a melting point of 859 °C [1]. It forms readily at temperatures as low as 400 °C via solid-state reaction at Cu/Si interfaces [2]. Cu₅Si melts at approximately 825 °C and is the more copper-rich phase [3]. Both phases exhibit metallic conductivity, high thermal stability, and compatibility with silicon substrates [4]. Copper silicide is procured as a fine gray powder or as thin films for applications in lithium-ion battery anodes (as a conductive buffering matrix), thermoelectric materials, and heterogeneous catalysis [5]. Its value proposition lies not in any single superlative property, but in a specific performance trade-off: it functions as an undesirable high-resistivity failure product in semiconductor interconnects, yet serves as a beneficial conductive stabilizer in silicon-based battery anodes and as a selective active phase in catalysis [6][7].

Why Generic Copper Silicide Cannot Be Substituted Without Quantitative Performance Verification


Copper silicide is not a monolithic material with invariant properties. The stoichiometric phase (Cu₃Si vs. Cu₅Si), crystallinity, and composite architecture (e.g., nanoporous framework vs. ball-milled powder vs. thin film) produce order-of-magnitude differences in electrical, electrochemical, and catalytic performance [1]. In lithium-ion battery anodes, the Cu:Si ratio directly trades off reversible capacity against cycling stability: higher copper content improves capacity retention but reduces initial capacity [2]. In electrocatalytic CO₂ reduction, the specific copper silicide phase (CuxSi with 33]. In heterogeneous catalysis, the silicon source morphology (amorphous silica vs. zeolite framework) controls copper dispersion and consequently conversion efficiency [4]. Generic substitution without phase verification and performance validation under application-specific conditions will result in unpredictable and likely suboptimal outcomes. The evidence below establishes the quantifiable performance deltas that define copper silicide's differentiation against relevant comparators.

Copper Silicide: Comparative Performance Evidence Across Key Application Dimensions


Cu₅Si-Si/C Composite Outperforms Pure Silicon and Graphite in Lithium-Ion Battery Anode Capacity Retention

Cu₅Si-Si/C composite anodes deliver a balanced performance profile that neither pure silicon nor graphite achieves individually. Pure silicon offers high theoretical capacity but fails rapidly due to >400% volume expansion; graphite provides stable cycling but limited to ~370 mAh/g capacity. The Cu₅Si phase acts as a conductive, ductile buffering matrix that mitigates silicon's volumetric changes while maintaining electrical connectivity [1]. The Cu₅Si-Si/C composite with Si:Cu = 1 atomic ratio demonstrates an initial reversible capacity of 612 mAh/g, which exceeds commercial graphite (~370 mAh/g theoretical) by approximately 65%. The capacity retention after 40 cycles is 74.5% at 0.2 mA/cm² and 70.0% at 1 mA/cm² [1]. When current density increases from 0.2 to 1 mA/cm², the Cu₅Si-Si/C composite retains 89.9% of its initial reversible capacity, whereas a ball-milled Si/C control sample without Cu₅Si retains only 51.2% [2].

Lithium-ion battery Anode materials Capacity retention

Cu-Capped CuSi Thin Film Anode Delivers 99% Coulombic Efficiency Over 100 Cycles vs. Bare CuSi

The addition of a copper capping layer to a CuSi thin film anode dramatically improves long-term cycling stability. The Cu-capped CuSi film (containing 10 at.% Cu, 3 μm thickness) delivers a specific capacity of 850 mAh/g after 30 cycles and remains stable through 100 cycles with 99% coulombic efficiency when tested galvanostatically at a C/12 rate [1]. In contrast, the bare CuSi film without the copper capping layer exhibits a gradual, continuous decrease in capacity over the same 100-cycle test period [1]. The ductile copper phase forms a conductive network that prevents electronic isolation of silicon particles following volumetric expansion and contraction during lithiation/delithiation, while also modifying the electrode's surface reactivity with the electrolyte to promote stable passive film formation [1].

Thin-film battery Coulombic efficiency Copper silicide anode

Nanoporous Si/Cu₀.₈₃Si₀.₁₇/Cu Framework Achieves 820.4 mAh/g Capacity After 500 Cycles at High Current Density

A nanoporous Si/Cu₀.₈₃Si₀.₁₇/Cu composite supported by a highly crystalline copper silicide/copper rigid framework demonstrates exceptional long-term high-rate cycling stability. After 500 cycles at an aggressive current density of 3 A/g (equivalent to ~3.5C rate for silicon), the electrode retains a reversible capacity of 820.4 mAh/g [1]. This performance exceeds what is achievable with conventional silicon-based anodes, which typically fail or degrade severely under such high-rate conditions due to mechanical disintegration. In situ TEM analysis confirms that the crystalline copper silicide framework accommodates volume changes without structural failure, distinguishing this composite from mechanically unstable alternatives [1].

Nanoporous anode High-rate cycling Silicon-copper composite

Copper Silicide (CuxSi) Electrocatalyst Achieves ~79% Selectivity to Ethanol in CO₂ Reduction at Neutral pH

Copper silicide (CuxSi with 31]. This contrasts with the behavior in other pH conditions where different products dominate. Unlike pure copper catalysts, which typically produce a broad mixture of C₁ and C₂ products with limited selectivity, the copper silicide phase enables tunable product distribution through electrolyte pH control while maintaining high Faradaic efficiency [1]. The intermetallic nature of copper silicide provides enhanced structural stability compared to pure copper catalysts under CO₂ reduction operating conditions [1].

CO₂ reduction Electrocatalysis Ethanol selectivity

Zeolite-Modified CuSi-MOR Catalyst Achieves 99.6% Maleic Anhydride Conversion in Selective Hydrogenation

The performance of CuSi catalysts in selective hydrogenation reactions is strongly dependent on the silicon source morphology. CuSi-MOR catalyst, prepared using MOR zeolite as the silicon source via ammonia evaporation, achieves 99.6% maleic anhydride conversion and 47.9% selectivity to γ-butyrolactone under reaction conditions of 280 °C, H₂:anhydride molar ratio of 79, and WHSV of 0.12 h⁻¹ [1]. This performance is significantly superior to CuSi catalysts prepared without zeolite doping, which exhibit markedly lower catalytic activity under identical conditions [1]. The enhanced performance is attributed to the MOR zeolite framework promoting smaller copper particle size and higher Cu⁺ content, which improves metal dispersion and active site accessibility [1].

Selective hydrogenation Maleic anhydride Copper-silica catalyst

Cu₃Si Phase Exhibits High Electrical Resistivity: Understanding the Trade-Off for Electronic Applications

Copper silicide (specifically Cu₃Si) exhibits electrical resistivity values exceeding 20 μΩ·cm, which is substantially higher than pure copper (1.63 μΩ·cm) and typical interconnect barrier materials [1][2]. This high resistivity renders Cu₃Si formation at Cu/Si interfaces a failure mechanism in semiconductor interconnects rather than a functional material. The formation of Cu₃Si is considered the definitive indicator of diffusion barrier breakdown in copper metallization schemes [3]. In microelectronic applications, copper silicide formation is a problem to be prevented through barrier layers such as Ta, TaN, TiN, or CoWP. However, this same high-resistivity property that disqualifies copper silicide from interconnect applications enables its function as a distributed conductive matrix in battery anodes where moderate bulk conductivity coupled with mechanical compliance is advantageous. This trade-off exemplifies why application context determines whether copper silicide is a detrimental failure product or a beneficial functional phase [4].

Electrical resistivity Diffusion barrier failure Interconnect metallization

Copper Silicide: Application Scenarios Supported by Quantitative Evidence


Lithium-Ion Battery Anodes Requiring Balanced High Capacity and Cycling Stability

Cu₅Si-Si/C composite anodes are appropriate when the application demands capacity exceeding graphite (~370 mAh/g) but cannot tolerate the rapid failure of pure silicon anodes. The composite with Si:Cu = 1 provides 612 mAh/g initial reversible capacity with 74.5% retention after 40 cycles at 0.2 mA/cm², and maintains 89.9% rate capability retention from 0.2 to 1 mA/cm² compared to only 51.2% for Si/C without Cu₅Si [1]. This performance profile suits consumer electronics batteries where moderate energy density improvements over graphite are valuable but mechanical stability over hundreds of cycles is non-negotiable.

Thin-Film Solid-State Batteries for Microelectronics and IoT Devices

Cu-capped CuSi thin film anodes (10 at.% Cu, 3 μm thickness) deliver 850 mAh/g after 30 cycles with stable performance through 100 cycles and 99% coulombic efficiency at C/12 rate [1]. Bare CuSi without the copper cap exhibits continuous capacity fade. This configuration is suitable for thin-film solid-state microbatteries powering sensors, medical implants, and IoT devices where form factor constraints preclude thick composite electrodes but long operational life and minimal capacity loss per cycle are essential procurement requirements.

High-Power, Long-Life Battery Applications Requiring Sustained High-Rate Performance

Nanoporous Si/Cu₀.₈₃Si₀.₁₇/Cu composite frameworks retain 820.4 mAh/g after 500 cycles at an aggressive current density of 3 A/g [1]. This performance is relevant for electric vehicle and grid storage applications where both high-rate capability (fast charging) and extended cycle life (10+ years) are mandatory. The crystalline copper silicide framework provides mechanical integrity that pure silicon anodes cannot achieve under such conditions.

Electrochemical CO₂ Reduction to Ethanol with High Product Selectivity

Copper silicide (CuxSi with 31]. This high single-product selectivity reduces downstream separation costs compared to pure copper catalysts that generate complex product mixtures. Procurement for CO₂ electrolysis systems targeting ethanol as the primary value-added product should prioritize copper silicide catalysts over conventional copper-based alternatives.

Selective Hydrogenation of Maleic Anhydride to γ-Butyrolactone

CuSi-MOR catalyst prepared with MOR zeolite as the silicon source achieves 99.6% maleic anhydride conversion and 47.9% γ-butyrolactone selectivity at 280 °C [1]. This catalyst is applicable in fine chemical and pharmaceutical intermediate synthesis where high conversion efficiency and moderate selectivity to the lactone product are required. The use of zeolite-modified CuSi, rather than generic Cu/SiO₂ catalysts, is critical to achieving the reported performance level [1].

Technical Documentation Hub

Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.

46 linked technical documents
Explore Hub


Quote Request

Request a Quote for Copper-silicide

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.