1-[2-(pyridin-2-yl)ethyl]-1H-1,3-benzodiazol-2-amine
説明
1-[2-(Pyridin-2-yl)ethyl]-1H-1,3-benzodiazol-2-amine is a benzimidazole derivative characterized by a pyridin-2-yl ethyl substituent at the N1 position of the benzodiazole core. Its molecular formula is C₁₄H₁₄N₄O, with a molecular weight of 254.29 g/mol and a CAS number of 1354951-97-5 . The compound features a fused aromatic system (benzodiazole) and a pyridine ring linked via an ethyl chain, conferring both planar and flexible structural motifs.
特性
IUPAC Name |
1-(2-pyridin-2-ylethyl)benzimidazol-2-amine | |
|---|---|---|
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C14H14N4/c15-14-17-12-6-1-2-7-13(12)18(14)10-8-11-5-3-4-9-16-11/h1-7,9H,8,10H2,(H2,15,17) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI Key |
ZEXYMKQDIPKRIA-UHFFFAOYSA-N | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Canonical SMILES |
C1=CC=C2C(=C1)N=C(N2CCC3=CC=CC=N3)N | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Formula |
C14H14N4 | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Weight |
238.29 g/mol | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
準備方法
The synthesis of 1-[2-(pyridin-2-yl)ethyl]-1H-1,3-benzodiazol-2-amine typically involves the reaction of α-bromoketones with 2-aminopyridine under controlled conditions. One common method involves the use of toluene as a solvent, with iodine (I2) and tert-butyl hydroperoxide (TBHP) as reagents to promote C–C bond cleavage . Another approach utilizes ethyl acetate as a solvent, where the reaction proceeds via one-pot tandem cyclization/bromination with TBHP . These methods are advantageous due to their mild reaction conditions and metal-free nature.
化学反応の分析
1-[2-(pyridin-2-yl)ethyl]-1H-1,3-benzodiazol-2-amine undergoes various chemical reactions, including:
Oxidation: The compound can be oxidized using reagents like m-chloroperoxybenzoic acid (mCPBA) to form N-oxides.
Reduction: Reduction reactions can be carried out using hydrogenation techniques.
Cyclization: Cyclization reactions can be promoted by bromination, leading to the formation of imidazopyridines.
科学的研究の応用
1-[2-(pyridin-2-yl)ethyl]-1H-1,3-benzodiazol-2-amine has a wide range of applications in scientific research:
作用機序
The mechanism of action of 1-[2-(pyridin-2-yl)ethyl]-1H-1,3-benzodiazol-2-amine involves its interaction with various molecular targets. The compound can coordinate with metal ions, forming complexes that exhibit biological activity. It also interacts with enzymes and receptors, modulating their activity and leading to therapeutic effects . The exact pathways and molecular targets depend on the specific application and the structural modifications of the compound.
類似化合物との比較
Substituent Variations and Structural Features
The benzodiazol-2-amine scaffold is highly modular, with substituents influencing physicochemical and biological properties. Key analogues include:
Key Observations :
Physicochemical Properties
- Basicity: Aminoethyl substituents (e.g., dimethylamino, diethylamino) increase basicity due to lone-pair availability on nitrogen. In contrast, sulfonyl groups (PR3–PR7) and pyridinyl moieties reduce basicity, as seen in low-basicity 5-HT₆ ligands .
- Lipophilicity: Sulfonyl derivatives (logP ~3–4) are more lipophilic than aminoethyl-substituted analogues (logP ~1–2), impacting membrane permeability .
- Molecular Weight : Sulfonyl and trifluoromethyl-containing derivatives (e.g., PR6, Example 74 in ) exhibit higher molecular weights (>300 g/mol), which may affect pharmacokinetics compared to the target compound (254.29 g/mol) .
生物活性
1-[2-(pyridin-2-yl)ethyl]-1H-1,3-benzodiazol-2-amine is a heterocyclic compound that exhibits significant biological activity, particularly in the fields of medicinal chemistry and biochemistry. Its unique structure combines elements of pyridine and benzodiazole, leading to diverse interactions with biological targets.
- Molecular Formula : C14H14N4
- Molecular Weight : 238.29 g/mol
- CAS Number : 1038373-23-7
- SMILES Notation : CC(C1=CC=NC2=C1C(=CN=C2N)C=C)C=C
Biological Activity
The biological activity of 1-[2-(pyridin-2-yl)ethyl]-1H-1,3-benzodiazol-2-amine can be categorized into several key areas:
Enzyme Interactions
This compound has been shown to interact with various enzymes, influencing their activity. For example:
- Inhibition of Kinases : It has demonstrated inhibitory effects on specific kinases, which are crucial in cell signaling pathways. The compound's structure allows it to bind effectively to the active sites of these enzymes, altering their function.
Cellular Effects
1-[2-(pyridin-2-yl)ethyl]-1H-1,3-benzodiazol-2-amine affects cellular processes significantly:
- Gene Expression Modulation : Research indicates that this compound can upregulate or downregulate gene expression by interacting with transcription factors or other regulatory proteins.
- Impact on Metabolism : It influences cellular metabolism by modulating the activity of metabolic enzymes, which can lead to changes in metabolite levels and overall cellular health.
Case Studies and Research Findings
A number of studies have been conducted to explore the biological activities of this compound:
The mechanisms through which 1-[2-(pyridin-2-yl)ethyl]-1H-1,3-benzodiazol-2-amine exerts its biological effects include:
- Enzyme Inhibition : By binding to specific enzymes, it can inhibit their activity, impacting downstream signaling pathways.
- Alteration of Protein Conformation : The compound may induce conformational changes in target proteins, affecting their stability and function.
- Interaction with Nucleic Acids : Preliminary studies suggest potential interactions with DNA and RNA, influencing gene expression and cellular responses.
Applications in Medicinal Chemistry
Due to its diverse biological activities, 1-[2-(pyridin-2-yl)ethyl]-1H-1,3-benzodiazol-2-amine is being explored for various therapeutic applications:
- Anticancer Therapy : Its ability to inhibit tumor cell growth makes it a candidate for further development in cancer treatments.
- Antibacterial Agents : The compound's action against bacterial virulence factors positions it as a potential lead for new antibacterial drugs.
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
試験管内研究製品の免責事項と情報
BenchChemで提示されるすべての記事および製品情報は、情報提供を目的としています。BenchChemで購入可能な製品は、生体外研究のために特別に設計されています。生体外研究は、ラテン語の "in glass" に由来し、生物体の外で行われる実験を指します。これらの製品は医薬品または薬として分類されておらず、FDAから任何の医療状態、病気、または疾患の予防、治療、または治癒のために承認されていません。これらの製品を人間または動物に体内に導入する形態は、法律により厳格に禁止されています。これらのガイドラインに従うことは、研究と実験において法的および倫理的な基準の遵守を確実にするために重要です。
