molecular formula C11H16NO5P B13704714 Methyl 4-(Diethoxyphosphoryl)picolinate

Methyl 4-(Diethoxyphosphoryl)picolinate

カタログ番号: B13704714
分子量: 273.22 g/mol
InChIキー: JZRVCWWVJGIQCU-UHFFFAOYSA-N
注意: 研究専用です。人間または獣医用ではありません。
在庫あり
  • 専門家チームからの見積もりを受け取るには、QUICK INQUIRYをクリックしてください。
  • 品質商品を競争力のある価格で提供し、研究に集中できます。

説明

Methyl 4-(Diethoxyphosphoryl)picolinate is an organic compound that belongs to the class of picolinates It is characterized by the presence of a diethoxyphosphoryl group attached to the fourth position of the picolinate ring

特性

分子式

C11H16NO5P

分子量

273.22 g/mol

IUPAC名

methyl 4-diethoxyphosphorylpyridine-2-carboxylate

InChI

InChI=1S/C11H16NO5P/c1-4-16-18(14,17-5-2)9-6-7-12-10(8-9)11(13)15-3/h6-8H,4-5H2,1-3H3

InChIキー

JZRVCWWVJGIQCU-UHFFFAOYSA-N

正規SMILES

CCOP(=O)(C1=CC(=NC=C1)C(=O)OC)OCC

製品の起源

United States

準備方法

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions: The synthesis of Methyl 4-(Diethoxyphosphoryl)picolinate typically involves the reaction of picolinic acid derivatives with diethyl phosphite under specific conditions. The reaction is usually carried out in the presence of a catalyst, such as a base or an acid, to facilitate the formation of the desired product. The reaction conditions, including temperature and solvent, are optimized to achieve high yields and purity .

Industrial Production Methods: Industrial production of Methyl 4-(Diethoxyphosphoryl)picolinate follows similar synthetic routes but on a larger scale. The process involves the use of industrial-grade reactants and solvents, and the reaction is carried out in large reactors. The product is then purified using techniques such as distillation or crystallization to obtain the desired purity .

化学反応の分析

Types of Reactions: Methyl 4-(Diethoxyphosphoryl)picolinate undergoes various chemical reactions, including:

Common Reagents and Conditions:

Major Products Formed: The major products formed from these reactions depend on the specific reagents and conditions used. For example, oxidation may yield oxides, while substitution reactions can produce various substituted picolinates .

科学的研究の応用

Methyl 4-(Diethoxyphosphoryl)picolinate has a wide range of applications in scientific research:

作用機序

The mechanism of action of Methyl 4-(Diethoxyphosphoryl)picolinate involves its interaction with specific molecular targets. The compound can bind to enzymes or receptors, modulating their activity and leading to various biological effects. The exact pathways and targets depend on the specific application and the biological system being studied .

類似化合物との比較

Methyl 4-(Diethoxyphosphoryl)picolinate can be compared with other picolinate derivatives, such as:

Uniqueness: Methyl 4-(Diethoxyphosphoryl)picolinate is unique due to its specific diethoxyphosphoryl group, which imparts distinct chemical and biological properties compared to other picolinate derivatives .

生物活性

Methyl 4-(Diethoxyphosphoryl)picolinate is a phosphonic acid derivative that has garnered attention for its diverse biological activities, particularly in the fields of antimicrobial research and medicinal chemistry. This compound, characterized by the presence of a diethoxyphosphoryl group attached to a methyl ester of 4-picolinic acid, exhibits significant potential in combating antibiotic-resistant bacterial strains.

Chemical Structure and Properties

The molecular formula of Methyl 4-(Diethoxyphosphoryl)picolinate is C12_{12}H17_{17}N1_{1}O5_{5}P, which includes a pyridine ring that contributes to its pharmacological properties. This compound belongs to the organophosphate class, known for their varied biological activities.

Antimicrobial Activity

Research indicates that Methyl 4-(Diethoxyphosphoryl)picolinate exhibits notable antimicrobial properties. It has been shown to inhibit various bacterial strains, including those resistant to conventional antibiotics. The mechanism of action is believed to involve interference with bacterial metabolic pathways or inhibition of enzymes related to cell wall synthesis.

Comparative Biological Activity

A comparative analysis of Methyl 4-(Diethoxyphosphoryl)picolinate with similar compounds reveals its enhanced potency:

Compound Name Structure Features Biological Activity
Methyl 4-PicolinatePicolinic acid derivativeMild antimicrobial properties
Diethyl PhosphatePhosphate esterUsed as a pesticide; lower biological specificity
Methyl 4-HydroxymethylpicolinateHydroxymethyl group instead of diethoxyAntimicrobial but less potent than diethoxy variant
Methyl 4-(Diethoxyphosphoryl)picolinate Diethoxyphosphoryl groupSignificant antimicrobial activity against resistant strains

The compound's effectiveness against bacteria may stem from its ability to inhibit metallo-beta-lactamases—enzymes produced by bacteria that confer resistance to beta-lactam antibiotics. Studies have shown that Methyl 4-(Diethoxyphosphoryl)picolinate can bind with these enzymes, leading to alterations in their activity and thereby enhancing its antimicrobial efficacy .

Case Studies and Research Findings

  • Inhibition Studies :
    • In vitro studies have demonstrated that Methyl 4-(Diethoxyphosphoryl)picolinate exhibits low IC50_{50} values against various bacterial enzymes, indicating strong inhibitory potential. For example, compounds derived from this class showed IC50_{50} values ranging from 0.13 μM to 7.7 μM against NDM-1, a common metallo-beta-lactamase .
  • Pharmacokinetic Evaluations :
    • Pharmacokinetic studies suggest that this compound has a favorable profile for further development in antibiotic therapies. Initial evaluations indicate moderate bioavailability with promising metabolic stability .
  • Resistance Mechanisms :
    • Further investigations into the resistance mechanisms employed by bacteria against this compound reveal insights into its potential applications in overcoming antibiotic resistance .

試験管内研究製品の免責事項と情報

BenchChemで提示されるすべての記事および製品情報は、情報提供を目的としています。BenchChemで購入可能な製品は、生体外研究のために特別に設計されています。生体外研究は、ラテン語の "in glass" に由来し、生物体の外で行われる実験を指します。これらの製品は医薬品または薬として分類されておらず、FDAから任何の医療状態、病気、または疾患の予防、治療、または治癒のために承認されていません。これらの製品を人間または動物に体内に導入する形態は、法律により厳格に禁止されています。これらのガイドラインに従うことは、研究と実験において法的および倫理的な基準の遵守を確実にするために重要です。