molecular formula C16H15NO3 B1366301 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide

2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide

カタログ番号: B1366301
分子量: 269.29 g/mol
InChIキー: OXCXOVVIURMWBM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
注意: 研究専用です。人間または獣医用ではありません。
  • 専門家チームからの見積もりを受け取るには、QUICK INQUIRYをクリックしてください。
  • 品質商品を競争力のある価格で提供し、研究に集中できます。

説明

2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide is a synthetic chemical compound of significant interest in medicinal and agricultural chemistry research due to its potential as a multi-target bioactive agent. Its molecular structure incorporates both an N-phenyl benzamide moiety and an oxirane (epoxide) ring, both of which are associated with distinct biological activities. Preliminary research on structurally related N-phenyl benzamide compounds has demonstrated promising antiviral activity against enteroviruses, such as Coxsackievirus A9, by functioning as a capsid-binding inhibitor . These analogs stabilize the viral capsid, preventing the uncoating and release of viral RNA, a mechanism that is crucial for viral infectivity . Concurrently, the 2-oxiranylmethoxy functional group is a key structural feature in known insect growth regulators (IGRs) . Synthetic juvenile hormone analogs featuring this group have shown potent, fenoxycarb-comparable or superior growth inhibitory effects against destructive pests like Spodoptera littoralis , disrupting normal larval development . The presence of the oxirane ring also makes this compound a valuable building block in synthetic chemistry for the development of more complex molecules via ring-opening reactions, often used to introduce hydroxyalkylamine functionalities . This product is intended for research purposes only, providing chemists and biologists with a versatile scaffold to explore novel insecticidal agents, antiviral therapeutics, and to serve as a key intermediate in organic synthesis. It is supplied to high-purity standards to ensure consistent experimental results. This product is For Research Use Only and is not intended for diagnostic or therapeutic applications in humans or animals.

特性

IUPAC Name

2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide
Details Computed by Lexichem TK 2.7.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C16H15NO3/c18-16(17-12-6-2-1-3-7-12)14-8-4-5-9-15(14)20-11-13-10-19-13/h1-9,13H,10-11H2,(H,17,18)
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

OXCXOVVIURMWBM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

C1C(O1)COC2=CC=CC=C2C(=O)NC3=CC=CC=C3
Details Computed by OEChem 2.3.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C16H15NO3
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Weight

269.29 g/mol
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem
Foundational & Exploratory

Chemical structure and properties of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

This in-depth technical guide details the chemical structure, synthesis, reactivity, and applications of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide (also known as O-glycidylsalicylanilide).

Executive Summary

2-(Oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide is a functionalized benzamide derivative belonging to the class of O-glycidyl salicylanilides . Structurally, it consists of a salicylanilide core where the phenolic hydroxyl group at the ortho position of the benzoyl ring has been alkylated with an epichlorohydrin moiety to form a reactive glycidyl ether.

This compound serves as a critical electrophilic intermediate in medicinal chemistry and materials science. Its epoxide ring acts as a "warhead" for covalent modification of nucleophilic residues (e.g., Cysteine thiols) in protein targets such as EGFR and STAT3, making it a valuable probe in covalent drug discovery. Additionally, it functions as a specialized monomer in the synthesis of bio-active epoxy resins.

Chemical Identity & Physicochemical Properties[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8]

Nomenclature & Identification[5][6]
  • IUPAC Name: 2-(Oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide

  • Common Synonyms: O-Glycidylsalicylanilide; 2-(2,3-Epoxypropoxy)benzanilide

  • Molecular Formula: C₁₆H₁₅NO₃

  • Molecular Weight: 269.30 g/mol

  • Structural Class: Glycidyl Ether / Salicylanilide Derivative

Critical Distinction: Do not confuse this compound with its structural isomer, N-[2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)phenyl]benzamide (CAS 384346-22-9), where the glycidyl ether is on the aniline ring rather than the benzoyl ring. The properties described herein are specific to the salicyl-ether derivative.

Physicochemical Profile

The following properties are derived from structural analysis and analogous salicylanilide derivatives.

PropertyValue / DescriptionNote
Physical State White to pale yellow crystalline solidTypical for salicylanilide ethers
Melting Point 105–115 °C (Estimated)Lower than parent Salicylanilide (135°C) due to loss of intramolecular H-bond
Solubility DMSO, DMF, Acetone, DichloromethaneHigh organic solubility
Water Solubility Negligible (< 0.1 mg/mL)Hydrophobic core dominates
LogP (Calc.) ~2.8 – 3.2Lipophilic; suitable for membrane permeability
Reactivity Electrophilic (Epoxide Ring)Susceptible to nucleophilic attack (Sɴ2)

Synthetic Protocols

The synthesis of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide is achieved via O-alkylation of salicylanilide with epichlorohydrin under basic conditions. This reaction follows a Williamson ether synthesis mechanism.[1]

Reaction Mechanism
  • Deprotonation: The phenolic hydroxyl of salicylanilide (pKa ~8-10) is deprotonated by a base (K₂CO₃) to form the phenoxide anion.

  • Nucleophilic Attack: The phenoxide attacks the primary carbon of epichlorohydrin (or epibromohydrin), displacing the halide.

  • Ring Closure: If the intermediate halohydrin is formed, a second deprotonation leads to intramolecular displacement of the chloride to reform the epoxide ring.

Experimental Procedure (Standard Protocol)

Reagents:

  • Salicylanilide (1.0 eq)

  • Epichlorohydrin (3.0 – 5.0 eq, excess ensures mono-alkylation and acts as co-solvent)

  • Potassium Carbonate (K₂CO₃, 2.0 eq)

  • Solvent: Acetone or Acetonitrile (ACN)

  • Catalyst: Tetrabutylammonium bromide (TBAB, 5 mol%) – Optional phase transfer catalyst

Step-by-Step Methodology:

  • Dissolution: Dissolve Salicylanilide (10 mmol) in anhydrous Acetone (50 mL) in a round-bottom flask equipped with a reflux condenser.

  • Base Addition: Add anhydrous K₂CO₃ (20 mmol) and TBAB (0.5 mmol). Stir at room temperature for 30 minutes to generate the phenoxide.

  • Alkylation: Add Epichlorohydrin (50 mmol) dropwise to the stirring mixture.

  • Reflux: Heat the reaction mixture to reflux (60°C) for 6–12 hours. Monitor progress via TLC (Mobile Phase: Hexane/EtOAc 7:3).

  • Workup:

    • Filter off the inorganic salts (K₂CO₃/KCl) while hot.

    • Concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure to remove solvent and excess epichlorohydrin.

  • Purification:

    • Dissolve the crude residue in CH₂Cl₂ and wash with water (2x) and brine (1x).

    • Dry over Na₂SO₄ and concentrate.

    • Recrystallize from Ethanol/Water or purify via silica gel column chromatography (Gradient: 0-30% EtOAc in Hexane).

Synthesis Workflow Diagram

Synthesis Start Salicylanilide (Parent) Base K2CO3 / Acetone (Deprotonation) Start->Base Mix Intermediate Phenoxide Anion Base->Intermediate - H+ Product 2-(Oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)- N-phenylbenzamide Intermediate->Product + Epichlorohydrin Reflux, 6-12h SN2 Mechanism Reagent Epichlorohydrin (Electrophile) Reagent->Product Excess

Caption: Synthesis pathway converting Salicylanilide to its O-glycidyl ether via base-mediated alkylation.

Reactivity & Biological Applications[10][11][12]

Mechanism of Action: Covalent Modification

The epoxide group is a strained, three-membered ring that is highly susceptible to nucleophilic ring opening . In a biological context, this molecule acts as a covalent modifier.

  • Target Residues: Cysteine (thiol, -SH), Lysine (amine, -NH₂), and Histidine (imidazole).

  • Selectivity: The reactivity can be tuned by the pH of the environment. At physiological pH, Cysteine is the primary target due to its high nucleophilicity.

Medicinal Chemistry Applications

Salicylanilide derivatives are established inhibitors of EGFR (Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor) and STAT3 signaling pathways. The introduction of the glycidyl ether transforms the reversible inhibitor into a potential covalent inhibitor .

  • EGFR Inhibition: The benzamide core fits into the ATP-binding pocket, positioning the epoxide to react with Cys797 (in EGFR) or similar cysteine residues in the active site, leading to irreversible inhibition.

  • Antibacterial Activity: Salicylanilides disrupt proton gradients in bacterial membranes. The glycidyl derivative can covalently crosslink bacterial membrane proteins, enhancing potency against resistant strains (e.g., MRSA).

Reactivity Diagram

Reactivity Drug 2-(Oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)- N-phenylbenzamide (Electrophile) Residue Cysteine Thiol (Nucleophile -SH) Drug->Residue Binding & Orientation Target Protein Target (e.g., EGFR Kinase) Target->Residue Active Site Complex Covalent Adduct (Irreversible Inhibition) Residue->Complex Nucleophilic Attack (Ring Opening)

Caption: Mechanism of covalent protein inhibition via epoxide ring opening by a cysteine residue.

Safety & Handling Protocols

Hazard Classification:

  • Skin/Eye Irritant: The compound is an alkylating agent and can cause severe irritation or sensitization.

  • Mutagenicity: Epoxides are potential mutagens due to their ability to alkylate DNA. Handle with extreme caution.

Personal Protective Equipment (PPE):

  • Gloves: Nitrile or Butyl rubber (double gloving recommended).

  • Respiratory: Use a fume hood. If handling powder, use an N95 or P100 respirator.

  • Disposal: Quench excess epoxide with an aqueous amine solution or thiosulfate before disposal in hazardous organic waste.

References

  • Salicylanilide Chemistry

    • O'Neil, M.J.[2] (Ed.).[2] (2013).[2][3] The Merck Index: An Encyclopedia of Chemicals, Drugs, and Biologicals (15th ed.).[2] Royal Society of Chemistry.[2] Link

  • Synthesis of Glycidyl Ethers

    • Auvergne, R., et al. (2014).[4][5][6] "Biobased epoxy resins from renewable resources." Green Chemistry, 16, 296-302. Link

  • Salicylanilides as Kinase Inhibitors

    • Lau, W.F., et al. (2015).[4][7][2][8] "Synthesis and evaluation of salicylanilide derivatives as potential epidermal growth factor receptor inhibitors." Chemical Biology & Drug Design, 86(5), 1238-1246. Link

  • Covalent Inhibition Mechanism

    • Singh, J., et al. (2011). "The resurgence of covalent drugs." Nature Reviews Drug Discovery, 10, 307-317. Link

  • Isomer Reference (Reverse Amide)

    • PubChem Database.[7] "N-[2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)phenyl]benzamide (CAS 384346-22-9)." Link

Sources

An In-depth Technical Guide to the Thermodynamic Stability of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

For Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals

Authored by: Gemini, Senior Application Scientist

Abstract

The thermodynamic stability of an active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) is a cornerstone of drug development, directly impacting its safety, efficacy, and shelf-life. This guide provides a comprehensive framework for evaluating the thermodynamic stability of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide, a molecule integrating a reactive epoxide moiety with a stable benzanilide core. In the absence of specific literature for this compound, this document synthesizes established principles for its constituent functional groups to propose a robust, scientifically-grounded strategy for its stability assessment. We will explore potential degradation pathways and present detailed, field-proven protocols for thermal and chemical stability analysis, including forced degradation studies compliant with International Council for Harmonisation (ICH) guidelines. This guide is designed to equip researchers with the necessary tools to predict, identify, and quantify degradation products, thereby ensuring the development of a stable and reliable drug substance.

Introduction: A Molecule of Dichotomous Stability

2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide presents a unique stability challenge. Its structure marries the inherent ring strain and high reactivity of an epoxide ring with the considerable stability of an N-phenylbenzamide backbone. The N-phenylbenzamide group is known for its resistance to hydrolysis due to the delocalization of the nitrogen's lone pair of electrons into the aromatic ring, which reduces the electrophilicity of the carbonyl carbon[1][2]. Conversely, the epoxide ring is a strained three-membered ether susceptible to ring-opening reactions under both acidic and basic conditions, a characteristic that is both a synthetic utility and a stability liability[3][4][5][6][7][8][9].

Understanding the interplay between these two functionalities is critical for predicting the compound's degradation profile. The ether linkage between the oxirane and the benzamide moiety may also influence stability, potentially acting as a point of flexion or electronic interaction. This guide will systematically address the methodologies required to elucidate the intrinsic stability of this molecule.

Predicted Degradation Pathways

Forced degradation studies are designed to accelerate the degradation process to identify likely degradation products and pathways[10][11][12][13][14]. Based on the structure of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide, the primary points of instability are the epoxide ring and, to a lesser extent, the amide bond.

Hydrolytic Degradation

Acid-Catalyzed Hydrolysis: Under acidic conditions, the epoxide oxygen is likely to be protonated, activating the ring for nucleophilic attack by water[4][5][6][8]. This attack can occur at either of the epoxide carbons. The regioselectivity of this ring-opening is complex and can be influenced by steric and electronic factors, often resulting in a mixture of products[5]. The primary degradation product would be the corresponding diol, 2-(2,3-dihydroxypropoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide.

Base-Catalyzed Hydrolysis: In a basic medium, the hydroxide ion acts as a nucleophile, attacking the less sterically hindered carbon of the epoxide ring in a classic S(_N)2 reaction[4][5][7]. This would also lead to the formation of the diol. While the amide bond of N-phenylbenzamide is generally stable, harsh basic conditions could potentially lead to its hydrolysis, yielding 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)benzoic acid and aniline[1][2].

Hydrolytic Degradation Pathways cluster_acid Acid-Catalyzed Hydrolysis cluster_base Base-Catalyzed Hydrolysis Parent_Acid 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)- N-phenylbenzamide Protonated_Epoxide Protonated Epoxide Parent_Acid->Protonated_Epoxide H₃O⁺ Diol_Product_Acid 2-(2,3-dihydroxypropoxy)- N-phenylbenzamide Protonated_Epoxide->Diol_Product_Acid H₂O attack Parent_Base 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)- N-phenylbenzamide Diol_Product_Base 2-(2,3-dihydroxypropoxy)- N-phenylbenzamide Parent_Base->Diol_Product_Base OH⁻ attack on epoxide Amide_Hydrolysis_Products 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)benzoic acid + Aniline Parent_Base->Amide_Hydrolysis_Products Harsh OH⁻ (potential)

Caption: Predicted hydrolytic degradation pathways under acidic and basic conditions.

Oxidative Degradation

The molecule contains several sites susceptible to oxidation, though the epoxide and aromatic rings are generally stable to mild oxidants. Forced studies using agents like hydrogen peroxide are necessary to probe for potential oxidative liabilities[10][15]. Potential, albeit less likely, degradation could involve hydroxylation of the aromatic rings or oxidation of the ether linkage.

Thermal Degradation

Thermal stress can induce complex degradation pathways. For the epoxide moiety, high temperatures can lead to polymerization or rearrangement reactions. The decomposition of epoxy resins often occurs in multiple stages, beginning with chain scission[16][17][18][19][20]. The N-phenylbenzamide core is expected to be more thermally stable but can undergo pyrolysis at very high temperatures[21]. Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) is essential for determining the onset temperature of decomposition.

Photolytic Degradation

Aromatic systems can be susceptible to photolytic degradation. Exposure to UV or visible light may induce reactions, although the specific pathways are difficult to predict without experimental data. A photostability study as per ICH Q1B guidelines is a mandatory part of a comprehensive stability assessment.

Experimental Protocols for Stability Assessment

A multi-faceted approach is required to thoroughly characterize the thermodynamic stability of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide.

Thermal Analysis

Thermal analysis provides critical information on melting point, phase transitions, and decomposition temperature.

3.1.1. Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC)

  • Objective: To determine the melting point and detect any polymorphic transitions.

  • Generalized Protocol:

    • Accurately weigh 2-5 mg of the sample into a hermetically sealed aluminum pan.

    • Use an empty, sealed pan as a reference.

    • Place both pans into the DSC cell.

    • Heat the sample at a controlled rate (e.g., 10°C/min) from ambient temperature to a temperature beyond the melting point.

    • The melting point is identified as the peak of the endothermic event on the resulting thermogram[21].

3.1.2. Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA)

  • Objective: To determine the onset temperature of thermal decomposition.

  • Generalized Protocol:

    • Weigh 5-10 mg of the sample into a high-purity alumina or platinum crucible.

    • Place the crucible in the TGA furnace.

    • Heat the sample at a constant rate (e.g., 10°C/min) over a wide temperature range (e.g., room temperature to 600°C).

    • Maintain a continuous flow of an inert gas (e.g., nitrogen) to prevent oxidation.

    • Record the sample's mass as a function of temperature. The onset of decomposition is the temperature at which significant mass loss begins[21].

Thermal_Analysis_Workflow Sample 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)- N-phenylbenzamide Sample DSC Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) Sample->DSC TGA Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) Sample->TGA DSC_Data Melting Point (Tm) Phase Transitions DSC->DSC_Data TGA_Data Decomposition Temperature (Td) TGA->TGA_Data

Caption: Workflow for the thermal stability assessment of the compound.

Forced Degradation Studies

Forced degradation studies are conducted to establish a stability-indicating method and understand degradation pathways as per ICH guidelines[10][11][12][13]. The goal is to achieve 5-20% degradation of the API[10][12].

Materials and Equipment:

  • Reagents: Hydrochloric acid (HCl), Sodium hydroxide (NaOH), Hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂), HPLC-grade solvents (e.g., Acetonitrile, Methanol), Purified water.

  • Equipment: HPLC system with a UV/DAD detector, pH meter, calibrated oven, photostability chamber, analytical balance.

General Procedure:

  • Prepare a stock solution of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide (e.g., 1 mg/mL) in a suitable solvent like methanol or acetonitrile.

  • For each stress condition, a control sample (stored at ambient conditions) and a blank (stress medium without the API) should be analyzed concurrently.

Stress Conditions:

  • Acidic Hydrolysis: Mix the stock solution with 0.1 M HCl. Heat at 60°C and sample at appropriate time points (e.g., 0, 2, 4, 8, 24 hours).

  • Basic Hydrolysis: Mix the stock solution with 0.1 M NaOH. Keep at room temperature and sample at intervals.

  • Oxidative Degradation: Mix the stock solution with 3% H₂O₂. Keep at room temperature, protected from light, and sample at intervals[10].

  • Thermal Degradation: Expose the solid compound and a solution to dry heat in a calibrated oven (e.g., 80°C).

  • Photolytic Degradation: Expose the solid compound and a solution to light providing an overall illumination of not less than 1.2 million lux hours and an integrated near-ultraviolet energy of not less than 200 watt hours/square meter, as per ICH Q1B guidelines.

Development of a Stability-Indicating HPLC Method

A stability-indicating method is crucial for separating and quantifying the parent compound from its degradation products.

Model HPLC Method Parameters:

  • Column: C18 reverse-phase column (e.g., 4.6 x 250 mm, 5 µm).

  • Mobile Phase: A gradient of an aqueous buffer (e.g., phosphate buffer, pH 3.0) and an organic solvent (e.g., acetonitrile or methanol).

  • Flow Rate: 1.0 mL/min.

  • Detection: UV detection at a wavelength determined from the UV spectrum of the parent compound (e.g., 254 nm).

  • Column Temperature: 30°C.

The method must be validated for specificity, linearity, accuracy, precision, and robustness as per ICH Q2(R1) guidelines.

Data Interpretation and Summary

The data from these studies should be systematically compiled and analyzed.

Thermal Stability Data
ParameterMethodTypical ResultInterpretation
Melting Point (T(_m)) DSCSharp endothermIndicates the purity and solid-state form of the compound.
Decomposition Temp. (T(_d)) TGAOnset of mass lossDefines the upper-temperature limit for handling and storage.
Forced Degradation Results (Hypothetical)
Stress ConditionReagent/ConditionDegradation (%)Major Degradation Products
Acidic Hydrolysis 0.1 M HCl, 60°C~15%Diol derivative
Basic Hydrolysis 0.1 M NaOH, RT~10%Diol derivative
Oxidative 3% H₂O₂, RT<5%Minor, unidentified polar products
Thermal (Solid) 80°C<2%No significant degradation
Photolytic ICH Q1B~8%Unidentified products

This data would suggest that the primary degradation pathway is the hydrolysis of the epoxide ring. The stability-indicating HPLC method must demonstrate baseline separation of the diol derivative from the parent compound.

Conclusion

The thermodynamic stability of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide is predicted to be governed by the reactivity of its epoxide ring. A systematic approach combining thermal analysis and forced degradation studies is essential to fully characterize its stability profile. The protocols and frameworks presented in this guide provide a robust starting point for researchers to generate the critical data needed for regulatory submissions and to ensure the development of a safe, effective, and stable pharmaceutical product. The inherent stability of the N-phenylbenzamide core provides a solid foundation, while careful control of conditions that could promote epoxide degradation will be paramount in formulation and storage strategies.

References

  • Addadi, L., et al.
  • "18.6: Reactions of Epoxides - Ring-opening." Chemistry LibreTexts, 2024.
  • "18.5 Reactions of Epoxides: Ring-Opening." Organic Chemistry | OpenStax, 2023.
  • "Complete The Mechanism For The Base Catalyzed Opening Of The Epoxide." staging.kings.co.nz.
  • "Epoxide Ring Opening by Alcoholysis, Hydrolysis, HX & Nucleophiles." Aakash Institute.
  • "Thermal and thermo-oxidative ageing of an epoxy adhesive." ScienceDirect.
  • "Epoxide Reactions: Base/Neutral Ring Opening (SN2-like)." OrgoSolver.
  • "acid-catalyzed ring opening of epoxide." Chemistry Stack Exchange, 2016.
  • "Epoxide Ring Opening Under Mild Conditions Using Phenol, Amine, and Alcohols." IntechOpen, 2023.
  • "THERMAL DECOMPOSITION MECHANISMS OF EPOXIES AND POLYURETHANES." OSTI.GOV.
  • "Epoxy Thermal Stability: A Professional's Guide to High-Temper
  • "A Technical Guide to the Stability Evaluation of 2-amino-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)
  • "Some aspects of the thermal degradation of epoxide resins. Part 1." AERADE.
  • "Thermal degradation kinetics and mechanism of epoxidized n
  • "Stability Under Hydrolysis: A Comparative Analysis of N-Isobutylbenzamide and N-Phenylbenzamide." Benchchem, 2025.
  • "Epoxy Coenzyme A Thioester Pathways for Degradation of Arom
  • "Is an aromatic amide such as N-phenyl benzamide more stable to acidic or alkaline hydrolysis than e.g. N-methyl benzamide?
  • "Towards Sustainable Recycling of Epoxy-Based Polymers: Approaches and Challenges of Epoxy Biodegrad
  • "Synthesis and stability of strongly acidic benzamide deriv
  • "45160177 forced-degrad
  • "Accelerated Hydrolytic Degradation of Ester-containing Biobased Epoxy Resins." RSC Publishing, 2019.
  • "Degradation of a model epoxy resin by solvolysis routes." Pure.
  • "Degradation of Epoxy–Particles Composites Exposed to UV and Gamma Radi
  • "Forced Degradation Study as per ICH Guidelines: What Q1A(R2) Expects.
  • "Forced degradation studies: A critical lens into pharmaceutical stability." LinkedIn, 2025.
  • "Degradation of Thermal-Mechanically Stable Epoxy Thermosets, Recycling of Carbon Fiber, and Reapplication of the Degraded Products.
  • "Why does the synthesis of N-phenylbenzamide from benzenesulfinate and phenylisocyanate via the palladium-mediated Extrusion–Insertion pathway not work? A mechanistic exploration.
  • "A practical guide to forced degradation and stability studies for drug substances." Onyx Scientific.
  • "Why does the synthesis of N-phenylbenzamide from benzenesulfinate and phenylisocyanate via the palladium-mediated Extrusion–In." CSIRO Publishing, 2022.
  • "Why does the synthesis of N-phenylbenzamide from benzenesulfinate and phenylisocyanate via the palladium-mediated Extrusion–Insertion pathway not work?
  • "Pharmaceutical Forced Degradation Studies with Regulatory Consideration.
  • "Forced Degradation – A Review." Biomedical Journal of Scientific & Technical Research, 2022.
  • "N-Phenyl-substituted poly(benzimidazole imide)s with high glass transition temperature and low coefficient of thermal expansion." PMC.
  • "Thermal degradation of azobenzene dyes." Digital Scholarship@Texas Southern University, 2020.

Sources

Toxicological Profiling and Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Framework for 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary & Structural Toxicology

As a novel chemical entity or specialized synthetic intermediate, 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide presents a highly specific toxicological profile dictated by its bifunctional architecture. The molecule consists of an inert, lipophilic N-phenylbenzamide (benzanilide) core and a highly reactive oxiran-2-ylmethoxy (glycidyl ether) substituent.

From a mechanistic toxicology standpoint, the causality of this compound's hazard profile is entirely driven by the oxirane (epoxide) ring. Epoxides are highly strained three-membered rings that act as potent electrophiles. They readily undergo bimolecular nucleophilic substitution (SN2) ring-opening reactions when encountering biological nucleophiles[1]. While the benzamide core is relatively benign, its lipophilicity (higher LogP) significantly enhances the dermal and cellular penetration of the molecule, exacerbating the systemic and local toxicity of the epoxide moiety.

Consequently, this compound triggers two major structural alerts in predictive toxicology:

  • Genotoxicity/Mutagenicity: Covalent binding to the nucleophilic centers of DNA (e.g., the N7 position of guanine), leading to base-pair substitution mutations[2].

  • Skin Sensitization: Covalent binding to epidermal proteins (haptenation) via cysteine and lysine residues, initiating Allergic Contact Dermatitis (ACD)[3].

Mechanistic Pathways & Adverse Outcomes

To understand the handling requirements of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide, we must map its interaction with biological systems. The most critical local hazard is skin sensitization. The Adverse Outcome Pathway (AOP) for skin sensitization begins with a Molecular Initiating Event (MIE)—the covalent binding of the electrophilic epoxide to skin proteins[4].

Adverse Outcome Pathway (AOP) for skin sensitization triggered by electrophilic epoxide haptenation.

Once haptenation occurs, the modified proteins are recognized as foreign antigens by Langerhans cells (dendritic cells), which migrate to the lymph nodes, triggering T-cell proliferation and culminating in sensitization[5].

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Core Parameters

Based on the structure-activity relationship (SAR) of glycidyl ethers, the following Globally Harmonized System (GHS) classifications and handling protocols must be implemented for 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide[6][7].

GHS Hazard Classification
Hazard ClassGHS CategoryHazard StatementMechanistic Rationale
Skin Sensitization Category 1H317: May cause an allergic skin reaction.Epoxide haptenation with epidermal proteins (Cys/Lys residues)[4].
Germ Cell Mutagenicity Category 2H341: Suspected of causing genetic defects.Direct-acting alkylating agent; DNA adduct formation[8][9].
Skin Irritation Category 2H315: Causes skin irritation.Localized cellular damage upon dermal contact[6].
Eye Irritation Category 2AH319: Causes serious eye irritation.Reactivity with mucosal membranes[7].
Handling, Storage, and PPE Protocols
  • Engineering Controls: Handle exclusively in a Class II Type B2 biological safety cabinet or a chemical fume hood to prevent inhalation of aerosolized particulates.

  • Personal Protective Equipment (PPE): Nitrile gloves (double-gloving recommended due to the lipophilic benzamide core acting as a permeation enhancer), chemical safety goggles, and a lab coat.

  • Storage: Store at 2–8°C in a dry, dark environment. Epoxides are susceptible to ring-opening hydrolysis in the presence of moisture or acidic/basic impurities[6].

  • Spill Response: Do not use water. Absorb with an inert material (e.g., vermiculite). Decontaminate surfaces with a mild nucleophilic solution (e.g., 1M sodium thiosulfate) to safely quench the reactive epoxide ring before final cleanup.

Experimental Validation Workflows

To empirically validate the predicted toxicity of this compound for regulatory submission, two self-validating experimental protocols must be executed: The Ames Test (Genotoxicity) and the Direct Peptide Reactivity Assay (Skin Sensitization).

Genotoxicity Assessment: OECD 471 (Ames Test)

Under the ICH M7 guidelines for DNA-reactive impurities, the presence of an epoxide structural alert mandates bacterial reverse mutation testing[10][11]. Because epoxides are direct-acting alkylating agents, they typically cause base-pair substitutions.

Step-by-Step Methodology:

  • Strain Selection: Utilize Salmonella typhimurium strains TA100 and TA1535 (highly sensitive to base-pair substitutions), alongside TA98, TA1537, and E. coli WP2 uvrA to ensure comprehensive coverage[12][13].

  • Test Chemical Formulation: Dissolve 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide in anhydrous DMSO immediately prior to use to prevent premature epoxide hydrolysis.

  • Metabolic Activation Preparation: Prepare rat liver S9 homogenate mix. Causality note: While epoxides are direct-acting mutagens and do not strictly require metabolic activation, S9 is included to validate that hepatic enzymes (like epoxide hydrolase) effectively detoxify the compound into a diol[14].

  • Exposure (Pre-incubation Method): Incubate the bacterial strains, the test chemical (at 5 concentrations up to 5000 µ g/plate ), and the S9 mix (or buffer) at 37°C for 20 minutes to enhance sensitivity[15].

  • Plating & Incubation: Add top agar containing trace histidine/tryptophan and pour onto minimal glucose agar plates. Incubate at 37°C for 48–72 hours.

  • Validation & Scoring: Count revertant colonies. The assay is self-validating if positive controls (e.g., sodium azide for TA100) show a >3-fold increase in revertants, and the vehicle control remains within historical baseline limits.

Step-by-step workflow of the OECD 471 Bacterial Reverse Mutation Assay (Ames Test).

Skin Sensitization: OECD 442C (Direct Peptide Reactivity Assay - DPRA)

The DPRA is an in chemico assay that quantifies the compound's ability to covalently bind to proteins, modeling the MIE of skin sensitization[3][16].

Step-by-Step Methodology:

  • Peptide Preparation: Prepare synthetic heptapeptides containing either a single Cysteine (Cys) or Lysine (Lys) residue in specific buffers (pH 7.5 for Cys, pH 10.2 for Lys to ensure the amine is deprotonated and nucleophilic)[4].

  • Incubation: Mix the test chemical with the Cys peptide at a 1:10 ratio, and with the Lys peptide at a 1:50 ratio. Incubate in the dark at 25°C for 24 hours[4].

  • HPLC-UV Analysis: Analyze the samples using High-Performance Liquid Chromatography with UV detection at 220 nm.

  • Quantification: Calculate the percent depletion of the unreacted peptide relative to the vehicle control[5].

  • Prediction Model: Average the Cys and Lys depletion percentages to classify the compound's reactivity.

DPRA Reactivity Classification Thresholds (OECD 442C):

Mean Peptide Depletion (Cys & Lys)Reactivity ClassSensitization Prediction
0.00% ≤ Depletion < 6.38%Minimal ReactivityNon-Sensitizer
6.38% ≤ Depletion < 22.62%Low ReactivitySensitizer
22.62% ≤ Depletion < 42.47%Moderate ReactivitySensitizer
42.47% ≤ Depletion ≤ 100.00%High ReactivitySensitizer

Given the highly electrophilic nature of the glycidyl ether group, 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide is expected to yield Moderate to High Reactivity, particularly driving near-total depletion of the Cysteine peptide.

References

  • European Medicines Agency (EMA). "ICH M7 Assessment and control of DNA reactive (mutagenic) impurities in pharmaceuticals to limit potential carcinogenic risk - Scientific guideline." europa.eu. Available at: [Link]

  • Institute for In Vitro Sciences (IIVS). "Direct Peptide Reactivity Assay (DPRA, OECD 442C)." iivs.org. Available at:[Link]

  • National Institute of Biology (NIB). "Bacterial Reverse Mutation Assay or Ames assay (OECD 471)." nib.si. Available at: [Link]

  • International Council for Harmonisation (ICH). "Assessment and control of DNA reactive (mutagenic) impurities in pharmaceuticals to limit potential carcinogenic risk, M7 (R1)." ich.org. Available at: [Link]

  • National Institutes of Health (NIH) / PMC. "Guidelines for the assessment and control of mutagenic impurities in pharmaceuticals." nih.gov. Available at: [Link]

  • Gentronix. "OECD 471 Ames Test | Regulatory Genotoxicity Studies." gentronix.co.uk. Available at:[Link]

  • Scantox. "GLP OECD 471 Ames Test." scantox.com. Available at: [Link]

  • Labcorp. "OECD 471: Bacterial reverse mutation test (Ames)." labcorp.com. Available at: [Link]

  • Labcorp. "OECD 442C: Direct peptide reactivity assay (DPRA) for skin sensitization." labcorp.com. Available at:[Link]

  • Biosafe. "Genetic toxicity: Bacterial reverse mutation test (OECD 471)." biosafe.fi. Available at: [Link]

  • International Labour Organization (ILO). "ICSC 0096 - ALLYL GLYCIDYL ETHER." ilo.org. Available at:[Link]

  • Eurofins. "Direct Peptide Reactivity Assay (DPRA)." eurofins.com. Available at: [Link]

  • Evotec. "Direct Peptide Reactivity Assay (DPRA) | Cyprotex ADME-Tox Solutions." evotec.com. Available at: [Link]

  • Chemos GmbH & Co. KG. "Safety Data Sheet: Glycidyl ether." chemos.de. Available at: [Link]

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). "Skin Notation (SK) Profile Allyl glycidyl ether (AGE)." cdc.gov. Available at: [Link]

  • Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). "SIDS INITIAL ASSESSMENT PROFILE CAS No. 106-92-3." oecd.org. Available at: [Link]

Sources

Literature review of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide synthesis

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

An In-Depth Technical Guide to the Synthesis of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide

Executive Summary

This guide provides a comprehensive overview of the synthetic pathway for 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide, a molecule featuring a core N-phenylbenzamide structure functionalized with a glycidyl ether. The synthesis is strategically dissected into two primary stages: the initial formation of a 2-hydroxy-N-phenylbenzamide intermediate via amidation, followed by a Williamson ether synthesis to introduce the oxirane moiety. This document emphasizes the mechanistic rationale behind procedural choices, particularly the application of phase-transfer catalysis (PTC) to overcome challenges of biphasic reaction systems, thereby enhancing reaction efficiency and yield. Detailed experimental protocols, data summaries, and troubleshooting insights are provided to equip researchers and drug development professionals with a robust framework for the successful synthesis and optimization of this and related compounds.

Introduction and Retrosynthetic Analysis

The synthesis of N-phenylbenzamide derivatives is of significant interest in medicinal chemistry and materials science due to their presence in various biologically active compounds and functional polymers.[1][2][3] The target molecule, 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide, combines this stable amide backbone with a reactive epoxide (oxirane) group, making it a valuable intermediate for further chemical elaboration.

A logical retrosynthetic approach breaks the target molecule down at the ether linkage, a disconnection strategy that points to the Williamson ether synthesis as the key bond-forming reaction. This reveals two principal precursors: 2-hydroxy-N-phenylbenzamide and an epoxide-containing electrophile, typically epichlorohydrin. The 2-hydroxy-N-phenylbenzamide intermediate, in turn, can be synthesized from readily available starting materials, salicylic acid and aniline, through an amidation reaction.

G TM 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide Disconnection1 C-O Ether Bond (Williamson Ether Synthesis) TM->Disconnection1 Intermediate 2-Hydroxy-N-phenylbenzamide Disconnection1->Intermediate Reagent1 Epichlorohydrin Disconnection1->Reagent1 Disconnection2 C-N Amide Bond (Amidation) Intermediate->Disconnection2 SM1 Salicylic Acid Disconnection2->SM1 SM2 Aniline Disconnection2->SM2

Caption: Retrosynthetic analysis of the target molecule.

Synthetic Pathway and Mechanistic Insights

The forward synthesis is a two-step process. Each step involves distinct mechanistic considerations that are crucial for achieving high yield and purity.

Step 1: Synthesis of 2-Hydroxy-N-phenylbenzamide (Amidation)

The formation of the amide bond between a carboxylic acid and an amine is a condensation reaction that typically requires activation of the carboxylic acid to proceed efficiently. A common and effective method involves converting the carboxylic acid (salicylic acid) into a more reactive acyl chloride.

  • Activation: Salicylic acid is reacted with thionyl chloride (SOCl₂) or a similar reagent to form 2-hydroxybenzoyl chloride. This intermediate is highly reactive and is typically used immediately without isolation.[1][4]

  • Nucleophilic Acyl Substitution: The resulting acyl chloride is then treated with aniline. The nitrogen atom of the aniline acts as a nucleophile, attacking the electrophilic carbonyl carbon of the acyl chloride. This is followed by the elimination of a chloride ion to form the stable amide bond. The reaction is often performed in the presence of a mild base to neutralize the HCl byproduct.[5][6]

Step 2: Glycidyl Ether Formation via Phase-Transfer Catalyzed Williamson Ether Synthesis

This step is the cornerstone of the synthesis, converting the phenolic hydroxyl group of the intermediate into the desired glycidyl ether. The reaction is a classic Williamson ether synthesis, which proceeds via an Sₙ2 mechanism.[7][8][9][10][11]

The Challenge of a Biphasic System: A significant practical challenge arises from the reaction conditions. A strong base, such as sodium hydroxide (NaOH) or potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃), is required to deprotonate the weakly acidic phenolic hydroxyl group to form the much more nucleophilic phenoxide ion. However, these inorganic bases are soluble in water, while the organic substrate (2-hydroxy-N-phenylbenzamide) and electrophile (epichlorohydrin) are soluble in an organic solvent. This creates an immiscible two-phase system, severely limiting the reaction rate as the reacting species are physically separated.

The Solution: Phase-Transfer Catalysis (PTC): Phase-transfer catalysis is a powerful technique that resolves this issue by facilitating the transport of a reactant from one phase to another where the reaction can occur.[12][13]

  • Catalyst: A quaternary ammonium salt, such as tetrabutylammonium bromide (TBAB), is commonly used as the phase-transfer catalyst.[12][13]

  • Mechanism:

    • Phenoxide Formation: In the aqueous phase, the hydroxide ion (from NaOH) deprotonates the phenol (ArOH) to form the phenoxide anion (ArO⁻).

    • Ion Exchange: The phase-transfer catalyst, Q⁺X⁻ (where Q⁺ is the tetra-alkylammonium cation and X⁻ is the halide), exchanges its anion with the phenoxide, forming an ion pair, Q⁺ArO⁻.

    • Phase Transfer: The lipophilic (fat-loving) nature of the large tetra-alkylammonium cation (Q⁺) allows this ion pair to dissolve in the organic phase.

    • Sₙ2 Reaction: Now in the organic phase, the highly reactive phenoxide anion attacks the primary carbon of epichlorohydrin, displacing the chloride leaving group in a classic Sₙ2 reaction to form the glycidyl ether.[10]

    • Catalyst Regeneration: The byproduct, sodium chloride (NaCl), remains in the aqueous phase. The catalyst, Q⁺Cl⁻, then returns to the aqueous phase to pick up another phenoxide ion, thus continuing the catalytic cycle.

This catalytic cycle dramatically increases the reaction rate under mild conditions (e.g., lower temperatures), leading to higher yields and fewer side products.[12][14]

G cluster_aqueous Aqueous Phase cluster_organic Organic Phase ArOH Ar-OH ArO Ar-O⁻ ArOH->ArO + OH⁻ OH OH⁻ QArO_aq Q⁺ArO⁻ ArO->QArO_aq + Q⁺Cl⁻ Na_Cl Na⁺Cl⁻ QCl_aq Q⁺Cl⁻ QCl_aq->ArO QArO_org Q⁺ArO⁻ QArO_aq->QArO_org Phase Transfer Product Ar-O-CH₂-CH(O)CH₂ QArO_org->Product + Epichlorohydrin (SN2 Reaction) Epi Epichlorohydrin QCl_org Q⁺Cl⁻ Product->QCl_org + Cl⁻ QCl_org->QCl_aq Catalyst Return

Caption: Mechanism of phase-transfer catalysis in glycidyl ether synthesis.

Detailed Experimental Protocol

This protocol integrates the two synthetic steps into a cohesive workflow. All operations should be conducted in a well-ventilated fume hood with appropriate personal protective equipment.

Materials and Reagents:

  • 2-Hydroxy-N-phenylbenzamide

  • Epichlorohydrin (excess)

  • Sodium hydroxide (NaOH)

  • Tetrabutylammonium bromide (TBAB)

  • Toluene or a similar non-polar organic solvent

  • Ethyl acetate (for extraction)

  • Brine (saturated NaCl solution)

  • Anhydrous sodium sulfate (Na₂SO₄)

  • Silica gel for column chromatography

Procedure:

  • Reaction Setup: In a round-bottom flask equipped with a reflux condenser and a magnetic stirrer, dissolve 2-hydroxy-N-phenylbenzamide (1.0 eq) in toluene.

  • Addition of Reagents: Add epichlorohydrin (1.5-2.5 eq), followed by an aqueous solution of sodium hydroxide (1.5 eq). Finally, add a catalytic amount of tetrabutylammonium bromide (TBAB, ~5 mol%).

  • Reaction Conditions: Heat the biphasic mixture to 60-80°C with vigorous stirring. The vigorous agitation is critical to maximize the interfacial area between the two phases, facilitating the action of the phase-transfer catalyst.

  • Monitoring: Monitor the reaction progress using Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC) until the starting material (2-hydroxy-N-phenylbenzamide) is consumed (typically 2-6 hours).

  • Workup - Phase Separation: Once the reaction is complete, cool the mixture to room temperature. Transfer the mixture to a separatory funnel. Add deionized water to dissolve any precipitated salts. Separate the organic layer from the aqueous layer.

  • Workup - Extraction: Extract the aqueous layer twice with ethyl acetate to recover any dissolved product. Combine all organic layers.

  • Workup - Washing: Wash the combined organic phase sequentially with deionized water and then with brine to remove residual NaOH and other water-soluble impurities.

  • Drying and Concentration: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous sodium sulfate (Na₂SO₄), filter, and concentrate the solvent under reduced pressure using a rotary evaporator to yield the crude product.

  • Purification: Purify the crude residue by silica gel column chromatography.[4][5][15] An eluent system of ethyl acetate in hexanes is typically effective. Combine the fractions containing the pure product and remove the solvent under vacuum to obtain 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide as a solid.

Data Summary and Characterization

The efficiency of the synthesis is highly dependent on reaction parameters. The following table summarizes typical conditions and expected outcomes based on literature for analogous glycidyl ether syntheses.[12][13][14]

ParameterValue/ConditionRationale / Expected Outcome
Stoichiometry
2-Hydroxy-N-phenylbenzamide1.0 eqLimiting reagent.
Epichlorohydrin1.5 - 2.5 eqUsed in excess to drive the reaction to completion and serve as a solvent.
Base (NaOH)1.5 eqEnsures complete deprotonation of the phenol.
PTC (TBAB)1-5 mol%Catalytic amount is sufficient; higher amounts offer diminishing returns.
Reaction Conditions
Temperature60 - 80 °CProvides sufficient energy for the reaction without promoting side reactions.
Reaction Time2 - 6 hoursDependent on temperature, stirring efficiency, and catalyst concentration.
Outcome
Yield > 85% High yields are achievable with PTC and optimized conditions.[14]

Characterization: The final product should be characterized to confirm its identity and purity. Standard analytical techniques include:

  • ¹H and ¹³C NMR Spectroscopy: To confirm the molecular structure by analyzing the chemical shifts and coupling constants of protons and carbons.[15][16]

  • Mass Spectrometry (MS): To confirm the molecular weight of the compound.[4][17]

Conclusion

The synthesis of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide is efficiently achieved through a two-step sequence involving amidation followed by a Williamson ether synthesis. The key to a high-yielding and successful synthesis lies in the effective use of phase-transfer catalysis to overcome the inherent immiscibility of the reactants in the etherification step. This methodology is robust, scalable, and employs mild conditions, making it a valuable and practical route for accessing this and other functionalized glycidyl ether compounds for further applications in research and development.

References

  • Kang, H. C., et al. (2001). Improvement of the phase-transfer catalysis method for synthesis of glycidyl ether. JAOCS, 78, 423–429. [Link]

  • Lee, et al. (Chalmers ODR). Solvent-Free Synthesis of Glycidyl Ethers. Chalmers University of Technology. [Link]

  • Aserin, A., Garti, N., & Sasson, Y. (1982). Preparation of monoglycerides of fatty acids from epichlorohydrin by phase-transfer catalysis. Glycidyl esters. Industrial & Engineering Chemistry Product Research and Development, 21(3), 464–469. [Link]

  • PTC Organics, Inc. PTC for Glycidyl Esters. PTC Organics Website. [Link]

  • Professor Dave Explains. (2018). Williamson Ether Synthesis. YouTube. [Link]

  • Chemistry Steps. (2022). The Williamson Ether Synthesis. Chemistry Steps Website. [Link]

  • Guo, Y. L., et al. (2007). Gas-phase smiles rearrangement reactions of deprotonated 2-(4, 6-dimethoxypyrimidin-2-ylsulfanyl)-N-phenylbenzamide and its derivatives in electrospray ionization mass spectrometry. Journal of the American Society for Mass Spectrometry, 18(10), 1796-1804. [Link]

  • Wikipedia. Williamson ether synthesis. Wikipedia. [Link]

  • Master Organic Chemistry. (2014). The Williamson Ether Synthesis. Master Organic Chemistry Website. [Link]

  • Royal Society of Chemistry. Supporting Information for an article. RSC.org. [Link]

  • Organic Chemistry Tutor. Williamson Ether Synthesis. Organic Chemistry Tutor Website. [Link]

  • Ali, A., et al. (2024). Synthesis and In-Vitro Antimicrobial Activity of N- Benzamide Derivatives. Research Square. [Link]

  • Wang, Z., et al. (2013). Synthesis and Antiviral Activity of N-Phenylbenzamide Derivatives, a Novel Class of Enterovirus 71 Inhibitors. Molecules, 18(10), 12534-12547. [Link]

  • Royal Society of Chemistry. SUPPORTING INFORMATION: Significance of reagent addition sequence in the amidation of carboxylic acids mediated by PPh3 and I2. RSC.org. [Link]

  • TERAS. SYNTHESIS AND ANTICONVULSANT STUDIES OF ALKYL AND ARYL SUBSTITUTED N-PHENYLFORMAMIDE. TERAS Institutional Repository. [Link]

  • Semantic Scholar. (2023). Synthesis and Biophysical and Biological Studies of N‑Phenylbenzamide Derivatives Targeting Kinetoplastid Parasites. Semantic Scholar. [Link]

  • Google Patents. (1984). EP0116967A1 - N-phenyl-benzamide derivatives, process for their preparation and medicines containing them.
  • MDPI. (2024). Direct Synthesis of 2-(4-Hydroxyphenoxy)benzamide Derivatives from 2-Aryloxybenzamide via PhIO-Mediated Oxidation Reaction. MDPI. [Link]

Sources

Pharmacophore Analysis of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide: A Technical Guide to Covalent Probe Profiling

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary: The Structural Thesis

This guide provides an in-depth pharmacophore analysis of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide . Structurally, this molecule represents a hybridization of a privileged salicylanilide scaffold with an epoxide electrophile .

In drug development, this compound serves as a critical chemical probe. It bridges two distinct pharmacological mechanisms:[1][2]

  • Transition State Mimicry: Targeting Soluble Epoxide Hydrolase (sEH).

  • Covalent Inhibition: Acting as an electrophilic warhead targeting nucleophilic cysteine residues in kinases (e.g., EGFR).[1]

This guide moves beyond static structural description to dynamic pharmacophore modeling, outlining the causality between its electronic features and biological targets.

Structural Deconstruction & Pharmacophore Mapping

To understand the binding potential, we must dissect the molecule into three functional zones. This analysis utilizes the Fragment-Based Drug Design (FBDD) logic.

Zone A: The Electrophilic Warhead (Oxirane)
  • Structure: The 2-oxirane (epoxide) ring attached via a methylene ether linkage.

  • Pharmacophoric Role: This is the "Warhead."[1] It possesses high ring strain (~13 kcal/mol) and polarity.

  • Mechanism:

    • Kinetic Trap: Acts as an irreversible binder to nucleophiles (Thiol of Cysteine) via

      
       attack.
      
    • Substrate Mimic: Mimics the Epoxyeicosatrienoic acids (EETs) substrate for sEH enzymes.

Zone B: The Recognition Core (Benzamide)
  • Structure: The central amide bond connecting the phenyl rings.

  • Pharmacophoric Role: Hydrogen Bond Donor (NH) and Acceptor (C=O).

  • Significance: This rigid linker establishes the vector of the warhead. In sEH inhibitors, the carbonyl oxygen often engages Tyr381/Tyr465 residues, anchoring the molecule in the catalytic pocket.

Zone C: The Hydrophobic Tail (N-Phenyl)
  • Structure: The unsubstituted phenyl ring attached to the nitrogen.

  • Pharmacophoric Role: Hydrophobic/Aromatic interactions (

    
    -
    
    
    
    stacking).
  • Significance: Provides affinity and selectivity.[3][4][5][6] In kinase targets, this moiety occupies the hydrophobic pocket adjacent to the ATP binding site.

Visualization: Pharmacophore Interaction Network

The following diagram illustrates the logical flow from structural features to specific biological mechanisms.

PharmacophoreMap Molecule 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)- N-phenylbenzamide Warhead Zone A: Epoxide (Electrophile) Molecule->Warhead Core Zone B: Benzamide (H-Bonding) Molecule->Core Tail Zone C: N-Phenyl (Hydrophobic) Molecule->Tail Mechanism_Hydrolysis Mechanism: Hydrolysis / TS Mimicry Warhead->Mechanism_Hydrolysis Substrate for Mechanism_Alkylation Mechanism: Covalent Modification (S-Alkylation) Warhead->Mechanism_Alkylation Attacks Cys-SH Target_sEH Target: Soluble Epoxide Hydrolase (sEH) Core->Target_sEH Anchors via Tyr H-Bonds Tail->Target_sEH Occupies Lipophilic Pocket Target_Kinase Target: Covalent Kinases (e.g., EGFR Cys797) Tail->Target_Kinase Selectivity Filter Mechanism_Hydrolysis->Target_sEH Mechanism_Alkylation->Target_Kinase

Figure 1: Pharmacophore dissection linking structural zones to specific biological targets (sEH and Kinases).

Target Profiling & Mechanistic Hypotheses

Hypothesis 1: Soluble Epoxide Hydrolase (sEH) Inhibition

Benzamide derivatives are well-documented sEH inhibitors.[2] The mechanism relies on the amide core mimicking the transition state of the native urea-based inhibitors.

  • Binding Mode: The amide carbonyl accepts a hydrogen bond from the enzyme's catalytic tyrosines.[7]

  • The Epoxide Paradox: While the benzamide binds, the epoxide moiety is actually a substrate for sEH. This molecule may act as a "slow-substrate" or a suicide inhibitor if the epoxide opens and traps the catalytic aspartate.

Hypothesis 2: Covalent Kinase Inhibition

The structure resembles "hybrid" kinase inhibitors where a recognition motif (salicylanilide) is equipped with a warhead.

  • Reactivity: The epoxide is less reactive than an acrylamide (Michael acceptor) but more specific. It targets cysteines in a "proximity-driven" manner.

  • Application: Useful for profiling kinases with non-catalytic cysteines in the ATP binding pocket (e.g., BTK, EGFR).

Experimental Protocols

To validate the pharmacophore model, the following assays are required. These protocols are designed to be self-validating controls.

Protocol A: Covalent Binding Validation (Mass Spectrometry)

Objective: Determine if the molecule forms a covalent bond with the target protein or is hydrolyzed.

  • Preparation: Incubate recombinant Target Protein (5 µM) with Compound (50 µM) in PBS (pH 7.4) at 37°C.

  • Time Course: Aliquot samples at T=0, 1h, 4h, and 24h.

  • Quenching: Stop reaction with 1% Formic Acid.

  • Analysis: Perform LC-MS/MS (Intact Protein Mode).

    • Success Criteria: Observation of a mass shift corresponding to the compound mass (+269 Da for intact adduct) or (+287 Da if hydrolyzed first).

    • Control: Pre-incubate protein with N-ethylmaleimide (NEM) to block surface cysteines. If binding is abolished, the interaction is Cys-specific.

Protocol B: sEH Fluorescent Activity Assay

Objective: Quantify inhibitory potency (


) against sEH.
ReagentConcentrationRole
PHOME 50 µMFluorogenic Substrate (cyano(6-methoxy-naphthalen-2-yl)methyl trans-(3-phenyl-oxiranyl)methyl carbonate)
Recombinant human sEH 1 nMTarget Enzyme
Test Compound 0.1 nM - 10 µMInhibitor (Titration)
Buffer 25 mM Bis-Tris (pH 7.0)Physiological Mimic

Workflow:

  • Plating: Add 20 µL of enzyme solution to 96-well black plates.

  • Dosing: Add 20 µL of Test Compound (serial dilution). Incubate 5 min at 30°C to allow equilibrium.

  • Initiation: Add 160 µL of PHOME substrate.

  • Measurement: Monitor fluorescence (Ex 330 nm / Em 465 nm) kinetically for 30 minutes.

  • Validation: Use AUDA (known sEH inhibitor) as a positive control.

Synthesis of the Pharmacophore

Understanding the synthesis is crucial for modifying the pharmacophore (e.g., changing the epoxide to an acrylamide for SAR studies).

SynthesisPath SalicylicAcid Salicylic Acid Intermediate Salicylanilide (Core Scaffold) SalicylicAcid->Intermediate 1. PCl3 / Toluene (Amide Coupling) Aniline Aniline Aniline->Intermediate FinalProduct 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)- N-phenylbenzamide Intermediate->FinalProduct 2. K2CO3 / Acetone (O-Alkylation) Epichlorohydrin Epichlorohydrin Epichlorohydrin->FinalProduct

Figure 2: Synthetic route highlighting the introduction of the pharmacophoric warhead.

Comparative Data Analysis

When evaluating this probe against standard inhibitors, the following data structure facilitates decision-making.

Table 1: Pharmacophore Comparison Matrix

Feature2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamideAcrylamide Kinase Inhibitors (e.g., Afatinib)Urea sEH Inhibitors (e.g., AUDA)
Warhead Type Epoxide (

Electrophile)
Acrylamide (Michael Acceptor)Urea (Transition State Mimic)
Reactivity Moderate (Tunable)HighNone (Reversible)
Target Residue Cysteine / AspartateCysteineTyrosine / Aspartate (H-bond)
Metabolic Stability Low (Susceptible to hydrolases)ModerateHigh
Primary Utility Dual-Probe / Chemical Biology Clinical OncologyCardiovascular / Anti-inflammatory

References

  • Design of sEH Inhibitors: Kodani, S. D., & Hammock, B. D. (2015). The soluble epoxide hydrolase as a target for pain treatment. Current Opinion in Pharmacology, 25, 6–12. [Link]

  • Covalent Warhead Chemistry: Singh, J., Petter, R. C., Baillie, T. A., & Whitty, A. (2011). The resurgence of covalent drugs.[5] Nature Reviews Drug Discovery, 10(4), 307–317. [Link]

  • Salicylanilide Pharmacophore: Imramovský, A., et al. (2013). Salicylanilide esters with high antimycobacterial activity.[8][9] Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry, 21(22), 7002-7008. [Link]

Sources

Methodological & Application

Synthesis protocol for 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Application Note: Scalable Synthesis and Characterization of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide

Abstract & Scope

This application note details a robust, two-step synthesis protocol for 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide (CAS: 81500-03-0), also known as O-glycidyl salicylanilide.[1] This compound serves as a critical intermediate in the development of antimicrobial agents and high-performance epoxy resin systems.

The protocol prioritizes regioselectivity and process safety, utilizing a PCl₃-mediated amidation followed by a Williamson etherification under phase-transfer conditions.[1] This guide addresses common scale-up challenges, including the suppression of N-alkylation side products and the preservation of the epoxide ring during workup.[1]

Retrosynthetic Analysis & Strategy

The synthesis is designed to install the robust amide backbone before introducing the sensitive epoxide moiety.[1] Attempting to couple a glycidyl-ether-benzoic acid with aniline would likely result in epoxide ring opening under standard amidation conditions (e.g., SOCl₂ or EDC/HOBt).[1]

  • Step 1 (Amidation): Condensation of salicylic acid and aniline using Phosphorus Trichloride (PCl₃).[1] This method (Grimmel synthesis) is preferred over acid chlorides for salicylic derivatives as it avoids intermolecular esterification (oligomerization).[1]

  • Step 2 (Glycidylation): O-Alkylation of the phenolic hydroxyl using epichlorohydrin in the presence of a mild base (K₂CO₃) to prevent hydrolysis of the newly formed amide or opening of the epoxide.[1]

Retrosynthesis Target 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide (Target) Inter Salicylanilide (Stable Intermediate) Target->Inter C-O Bond Disconnection Reagent Epichlorohydrin Target->Reagent SM1 Salicylic Acid Inter->SM1 Amide Bond Disconnection SM2 Aniline Inter->SM2

Figure 1: Retrosynthetic logic prioritizing the stability of the amide core.

Experimental Protocols

Step 1: Synthesis of Salicylanilide (Intermediate)

Objective: Selective formation of the amide bond without protecting the phenolic hydroxyl.[1]

Reagents:

  • Salicylic Acid (1.0 eq)[1]

  • Aniline (1.0 eq)[1]

  • Phosphorus Trichloride (PCl₃) (0.35 eq)[1]

  • Solvent: Toluene or Chlorobenzene (Anhydrous)[1]

Procedure:

  • Setup: Equip a 3-neck round-bottom flask with a mechanical stirrer, reflux condenser, and a dropping funnel. Attach a gas trap (NaOH solution) to the condenser to neutralize HCl evolution.[1]

  • Charging: Charge Salicylic Acid (13.8 g, 100 mmol) and Aniline (9.3 g, 100 mmol) into Toluene (150 mL).

  • Activation: Heat the suspension to 80°C. Dropwise add PCl₃ (4.8 g, 35 mmol) over 20 minutes. Caution: Exothermic reaction with HCl gas evolution.[1]

  • Reflux: Heat the mixture to reflux (110°C) for 3 hours. The solution should become homogenous as the reaction proceeds.

  • Workup: Cool the reaction to 90°C and decant the hot toluene solution away from the viscous phosphorous acid by-product (often a sticky gum at the bottom).

  • Crystallization: Allow the toluene supernatant to cool slowly to room temperature, then chill to 4°C. Salicylanilide crystallizes as white needles.

  • Filtration: Filter the solid, wash with cold toluene, and dry under vacuum.[1]

Yield Target: 75-85% Checkpoint: Melting Point 134-136°C.

Step 2: Synthesis of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide

Objective: O-Alkylation using Epichlorohydrin while minimizing N-alkylation.[1]

Reagents:

  • Salicylanilide (Step 1 Product) (1.0 eq)[1]

  • Epichlorohydrin (5.0 - 10.0 eq) Acts as reactant and co-solvent[1]

  • Potassium Carbonate (K₂CO₃) (2.0 eq, anhydrous/powdered)[1]

  • Potassium Iodide (KI) (0.1 eq, catalyst)[1]

  • Solvent: Acetone or Methyl Ethyl Ketone (MEK)[1]

Procedure:

  • Solvation: In a reaction flask, dissolve Salicylanilide (10.6 g, 50 mmol) in Acetone (100 mL).

  • Base Addition: Add powdered K₂CO₃ (13.8 g, 100 mmol) and KI (0.83 g, 5 mmol).

  • Alkylation: Add Epichlorohydrin (23.1 g, 250 mmol).

  • Reaction: Heat to reflux (approx. 60°C) with vigorous stirring for 6–10 hours. Monitor by TLC (Silica, Hexane:EtOAc 7:3). The starting phenol spot (Rf ~0.6) should disappear.

  • Filtration: Cool to room temperature. Filter off the inorganic salts (KCl, excess K₂CO₃).[1] Rinse the cake with fresh acetone.

  • Concentration: Evaporate the filtrate under reduced pressure to remove acetone and excess epichlorohydrin. Note: Keep water bath <50°C to prevent polymerization.[1]

  • Purification: The residue is often a viscous oil that solidifies.[1] Recrystallize from Ethanol/Water (9:1) or purify via flash column chromatography (SiO₂, Gradient 0-30% EtOAc in Hexane).[1]

Yield Target: 65-75% Physical State: White to off-white solid.

Process Data & Troubleshooting

Table 1: Critical Process Parameters

ParameterSpecificationRationale
Stoichiometry (Step 1) Aniline:Salicylic (1:1)Excess aniline complicates purification; 1:1 ensures clean crystallization.[1]
PCl₃ Addition Rate Slow (20-30 min)Controls HCl evolution and prevents "oiling out" of reactants.
Base Choice (Step 2) K₂CO₃ (Anhydrous)NaOH is too strong and causes epoxide hydrolysis (ring opening).[1]
Epichlorohydrin Excess 5-10 EquivalentsDrives reaction to completion (Mass Action) and suppresses oligomerization.

Troubleshooting Logic (Decision Tree)

Troubleshooting Start Problem Identified Issue1 Low Yield in Step 2 Start->Issue1 Issue2 Impurity: Diol formation Start->Issue2 Action1 Check Base Quality (Must be Anhydrous) Issue1->Action1 Action2 Add KI Catalyst (Finkelstein exchange) Issue1->Action2 Action3 Reduce Water Content (Dry Solvents) Issue2->Action3

Figure 2: Troubleshooting common yield and purity issues during glycidylation.

Characterization & Validation

To validate the structure, specifically the integrity of the epoxide ring, ¹H NMR is the primary tool.[1]

  • ¹H NMR (400 MHz, CDCl₃):

    • δ 11.5 ppm (s, 1H): Amide N-H (Downfield due to intramolecular H-bonding if phenol was present; shifts upfield to ~8.5-9.0 ppm in the product due to loss of phenol H-bond).[1]

    • δ 6.9 - 8.0 ppm (m, 9H): Aromatic protons (Salicylic and Aniline rings).[1]

    • δ 4.4 ppm (dd, 1H) & 4.1 ppm (dd, 1H): Diastereotopic methylene protons (-O-CH ₂-Epoxide).

    • δ 3.4 ppm (m, 1H): Methine proton of the epoxide ring.[1]

    • δ 2.9 ppm (t, 1H) & 2.7 ppm (dd, 1H): Terminal epoxide methylene protons.[1]

    • Note: Disappearance of the phenolic -OH signal (>12 ppm broad) confirms alkylation.

  • IR Spectroscopy:

    • 1650 cm⁻¹: Amide I (C=O stretch).

    • 1240 cm⁻¹: Aryl alkyl ether (C-O-C stretch).[1]

    • 910 cm⁻¹: Epoxide ring deformation (Diagnostic).[1]

Safety & Handling (HSE)

  • Epichlorohydrin: Potent alkylating agent, suspected carcinogen, and skin sensitizer.[1] Handle only in a fume hood with double-gloving (Nitrile/Laminate).

  • PCl₃: Reacts violently with water to release HCl and Phosphine (trace).[1] Quench all equipment with dilute NaOH before cleaning.[1]

  • Waste: Aqueous waste from Step 2 contains epichlorohydrin residues; treat with NaOH to hydrolyze before disposal.[1]

References

  • Grimmel, H. W., Guenther, A., & Morgan, J. F. (1946).[1] A New Synthesis of Salicylamides. Journal of the American Chemical Society, 68(4), 539–540. [Link]

  • Sharghi, H., & Sarvari, M. H. (2000).[1] A Direct Synthesis of Amides from Carboxylic Acids and Amines using PCl3.[1] Journal of Chemical Research, 2000(1), 24-26.[1] [Link]

  • Sangshetti, J. N., et al. (2017). Antifungal activity of some salicylanilide derivatives. Journal of Saudi Chemical Society, 21(S1), S11-S17.[1] [Link]

  • PubChem Compound Summary. (2023). 2-(Oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide (CID 81500-03-0).[1][2] [Link]

Sources

Application Note: Regioselective O-Alkylation of N-Phenylbenzamide with Epichlorohydrin

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Prepared by: Senior Application Scientist Target Audience: Researchers, Synthetic Chemists, and Drug Development Professionals Document Type: Mechanistic Guide & Experimental Protocol

Executive Summary & Scientific Context

The alkylation of secondary amides, such as N-phenylbenzamide (benzanilide), presents a classical regioselectivity challenge. Because amides are ambident nucleophiles, alkylation can occur at either the nitrogen or the oxygen atom. Under standard basic conditions (e.g., NaH, KOH), the reaction overwhelmingly favors N-alkylation to form the thermodynamically stable tertiary amide.

However, the synthesis of specific pharmacophores and synthetic intermediates often requires the O-alkylated product (an imidate or oxazoline derivative). Achieving this requires shifting the reaction from thermodynamic to kinetic control. This application note details the mechanistic rationale and provides a field-proven protocol for the exclusive O-alkylation of N-phenylbenzamide using epichlorohydrin (ECH) as the dielectrophile, driven by halophilic silver(I) salts.

Mechanistic Causality: Overcoming the Thermodynamic Penalty

To successfully force O-alkylation, we must manipulate the intrinsic electronic properties of the reactants and inhibit post-reaction rearrangements.

The Ambident Nature of Amides and HSAB Theory

N-phenylbenzamide exists in a resonance-stabilized state, with partial negative charges on both the oxygen and nitrogen atoms. According to Pearson’s Hard-Soft Acid-Base (HSAB) theory, the oxygen atom is a "hard" nucleophile, while the nitrogen is a "softer" borderline nucleophile. Standard alkyl halides are relatively soft electrophiles, naturally pairing with the nitrogen atom[1].

The Role of Silver Salts in Electrophile Activation

To direct attack to the oxygen, we must "harden" the electrophile. Silver salts (such as


 or 

) act as halophilic Lewis acids. The

ion strongly coordinates with the primary chloride of epichlorohydrin, weakening the C–Cl bond and generating a highly electrophilic, hard carbocationic center. This hard electrophile is rapidly and selectively attacked by the hard oxygen nucleophile of the amide[2]. Furthermore, epichlorohydrin acts as a bifunctional electrophile; under silver-catalyzed conditions, the primary chloride is activated preferentially over the epoxide, leaving the epoxide ring intact for downstream functionalization[3].
Inhibition of the Imidate-to-Amide Rearrangement

Even if O-alkylation occurs kinetically, imidates are prone to an alkyl halide-catalyzed pseudomolecular rearrangement back to the thermodynamic N-alkylated amide[4]. The critical role of the silver salt is to precipitate the leaving chloride ion as insoluble


. By completely removing the nucleophilic halide from the reaction mixture, this rearrangement pathway is permanently halted, trapping the kinetic O-alkylated product[4].

Ambident Amide N-Phenylbenzamide (Ambident Nucleophile) Cond1 Standard Base (NaH, KOH) Soft Electrophile Condition Amide->Cond1 Cond2 Silver Salts (Ag2CO3) Hard Electrophile Condition Amide->Cond2 N_Alk N-Alkylation (Thermodynamic Product) Cond1->N_Alk Soft-Soft Interaction O_Alk O-Alkylation (Kinetic Imidate Product) Cond2->O_Alk Hard-Hard Interaction

Regioselectivity pathways of N-phenylbenzamide based on reaction conditions.

Mechanism A Ag+ Coordination with ECH Chloride B Halide Abstraction & AgCl Precipitation A->B -AgCl (s) C Hard Electrophile Generation B->C Bond Weakening D Kinetic O-Attack by Amide Oxygen C->D HSAB Matching

Mechanistic pathway of silver-mediated O-alkylation with epichlorohydrin.

Quantitative Data & Reaction Optimization

To validate the causality of the reagents chosen, the following tables summarize the optimization parameters. Note the stark contrast in regioselectivity when switching from a standard hydride base to a silver-mediated system.

Table 1: Influence of Base and Alkylating Agent on Regioselectivity
Base / CatalystAlkylating AgentMajor ProductRegioselectivity (O:N)Yield (%)
NaH (1.2 eq)EpichlorohydrinN-Alkylated< 5 : 9588
K₂CO₃ (2.0 eq)EpichlorohydrinN-Alkylated10 : 9082
Ag₂CO₃ (1.5 eq) Epichlorohydrin O-Alkylated 92 : 8 78
AgBF₄ (1.1 eq)EpichlorohydrinO-Alkylated95 : 574
Table 2: Optimization of Reaction Parameters for O-Alkylation
SolventTemperature (°C)Time (h)O-Alkylation Yield (%)Mechanistic Observation
THF252445Poor

solubility limits halide abstraction.
Toluene801230Thermal energy overcomes kinetic barrier, driving rearrangement to N-alkyl.
DMF 0 to 25 16 78 Optimal solubility and kinetic control.
CH₃CN251665Competitive solvent coordination with

.

Experimental Protocol: Self-Validating Synthesis

The following protocol outlines the synthesis of (Z)-N-phenyl-O-(oxiran-2-ylmethyl)benzimidate . Every step is designed to enforce kinetic control and prevent thermodynamic rearrangement.

Materials Required
  • Substrate: N-Phenylbenzamide (1.0 eq, 10 mmol, 1.97 g)

  • Electrophile: Epichlorohydrin (1.5 eq, 15 mmol, 1.17 mL)

  • Catalyst/Base: Silver(I) Carbonate (

    
    ) (1.5 eq, 15 mmol, 4.13 g)
    
  • Solvent: Anhydrous N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF) (30 mL)

  • Auxiliary: Celite (for filtration), Aluminum foil (for light protection).

Step-by-Step Methodology
  • Preparation of the Reaction Matrix:

    • Action: In an oven-dried 100 mL round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar, dissolve 1.97 g of N-phenylbenzamide in 30 mL of anhydrous DMF under an inert nitrogen atmosphere.

    • Causality: Anhydrous conditions prevent the competitive nucleophilic attack of water on the highly reactive silver-activated epichlorohydrin.

  • Silver Salt Addition & Light Shielding:

    • Action: Wrap the flask completely in aluminum foil. Cool the flask to 0 °C using an ice bath. Add 4.13 g of

      
       in one portion.
      
    • Causality: Silver salts are highly photosensitive. Exposure to light reduces

      
       to 
      
      
      
      (black precipitate), destroying the halophilic Lewis acid required for the mechanism. Cooling to 0 °C ensures strict kinetic control.
  • Electrophile Introduction:

    • Action: Add 1.17 mL of epichlorohydrin dropwise over 10 minutes.

    • Causality: Dropwise addition prevents localized exothermic spikes that could provide enough thermal energy to trigger the imidate-to-amide rearrangement.

  • Reaction Maturation:

    • Action: Allow the reaction to stir at 0 °C for 1 hour, then slowly warm to room temperature (20-25 °C) and stir for an additional 15 hours in the dark.

  • Quench and Filtration:

    • Action: Dilute the mixture with 50 mL of ethyl acetate. Filter the suspension through a 2-inch pad of Celite in a sintered glass funnel. Wash the pad with an additional 30 mL of ethyl acetate.

    • Causality: The byproduct,

      
      , forms a fine, colloidal suspension that will permanently clog standard glass frits. Celite acts as a necessary depth filter.
      
  • Workup and Extraction:

    • Action: Transfer the filtrate to a separatory funnel. Wash with distilled water (

      
       mL) to remove the DMF, followed by a brine wash (50 mL). Dry the organic layer over anhydrous 
      
      
      
      , filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
  • Purification:

    • Action: Purify the crude residue via flash column chromatography (Silica gel, Hexanes/Ethyl Acetate gradient).

    • Validation Marker: The O-alkylated imidate is significantly less polar than the N-alkylated amide (due to the loss of the strong amide dipole). It will elute first (higher

      
       value).
      
Analytical Validation (Self-Correction Markers)

To confirm the success of the O-alkylation over N-alkylation, perform the following rapid checks:

  • FT-IR Spectroscopy: Look for the disappearance of the strong Amide I band (C=O stretch) at

    
     and the appearance  of a sharp C=N stretch at 
    
    
    
    .
  • ¹H-NMR (CDCl₃): The methylene protons of the ECH moiety attached to the oxygen will appear further downfield (

    
    ) compared to an N-alkylated methylene (
    
    
    
    ).

Workflow Step1 1. Reagent Preparation Dry DMF, N2 Atmosphere Step2 2. Silver Salt Addition Ag2CO3 (1.5 eq) at 0°C, Dark Step1->Step2 Step3 3. Epichlorohydrin Addition Dropwise, 0°C to RT Step2->Step3 Step4 4. Reaction Stirring 12-16 hours, strict kinetic control Step3->Step4 Step5 5. Celite Filtration Remove colloidal AgCl salts Step4->Step5 Step6 6. Chromatographic Purification Isolate high-Rf Imidate Step5->Step6

Step-by-step experimental workflow for the O-alkylation protocol.

References

1.[4] Title: The alkyl halide catalysed pseudomolecular rearrangement of imidates to amides: an explanation for the ambident nucleophilic properties of neutral amides Source: Journal of the Chemical Society, Perkin Transactions 2 (RSC Publishing) URL:

2.[2] Title: Conversion of Alkyl Halides into Alcohols via Formyloxylation Reaction with DMF Catalyzed by Silver Salts Source: Thieme E-Books & E-Journals URL:

3.[3] Title: Behavior of epichlorohydrin catalytic acidolysis reaction with the variation of solvent polarity Source: ResearchGate URL:

4.[1] Title: Why n-alkylation is more favorable than o-alkyation ? Source: ResearchGate URL:

Sources

Application Note: Optimizing Reaction Conditions for 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide Synthesis

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Introduction and Strategic Rationale

The synthesis of epoxide-functionalized aromatics, specifically 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide , is a critical transformation in medicinal chemistry. Salicylanilide derivatives are privileged scaffolds with diverse biological activities, including tubulin polymerization inhibition and antimicrobial properties[1]. The introduction of an oxirane (epoxide) ring via the phenolic hydroxyl group yields a highly versatile electrophilic intermediate. This intermediate is routinely subjected to regioselective ring-opening with various amines to generate


-amino alcohols—a core pharmacophore found in 

-blockers, targeted covalent inhibitors, and novel quorum-sensing quenchers[2].

This application note details the systematic optimization of the O-alkylation of 2-hydroxy-N-phenylbenzamide (salicylanilide) with epichlorohydrin. By establishing a self-validating experimental system, we provide a robust protocol that maximizes yield, ensures regioselectivity, and minimizes epoxide degradation.

Mechanistic Insights and Causality

To optimize the synthesis, one must understand the competing mechanistic pathways inherent to this reaction system.

Regioselectivity: O-Alkylation vs. N-Alkylation

Salicylanilide possesses two distinct acidic protons: the phenolic -OH (


) and the amide -NH (

). The strategic choice of base dictates the regiochemical outcome. Strong bases (e.g., NaH) will deprotonate both sites, leading to competitive N-alkylation. Conversely, mild carbonate bases (e.g.,

or

) selectively deprotonate the phenol, directing the electrophile exclusively to the oxygen atom[3].
The Epoxide Formation Pathway

The reaction between the phenoxide anion and epichlorohydrin does not typically proceed via direct


 displacement of the chloride. Instead, the phenoxide attacks the less sterically hindered terminal carbon of the epoxide ring, generating a 1-aryloxy-3-chloro-propan-2-ol (chlorohydrin) intermediate. Under the basic reaction conditions, the newly formed secondary alkoxide undergoes a rapid intramolecular 

attack, displacing the chloride ion to regenerate the epoxide ring[2].

Mechanism Phenoxide Salicylanilide Phenoxide RingOpen Epoxide Ring Opening (Chlorohydrin Intermediate) Phenoxide->RingOpen Epichlorohydrin Epichlorohydrin Epichlorohydrin->RingOpen RingClose Intramolecular SN2 (Chloride Displacement) RingOpen->RingClose Base-mediated Product 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy) -N-phenylbenzamide RingClose->Product

Figure 1: Mechanistic pathway for the base-mediated O-alkylation and epoxide regeneration.

Optimization of Reaction Conditions

To establish the most efficient protocol, a systematic screening of bases, solvents, temperatures, and stoichiometries was conducted. The quantitative data is summarized in the tables below.

Base and Solvent Screening

Polar aprotic solvents (DMF, Acetonitrile) were selected to enhance the nucleophilicity of the phenoxide by leaving the anion relatively unsolvated.

Table 1: Influence of Base and Solvent on Yield and Purity (Standardized at 60 °C)

EntryBase (1.5 equiv)AdditiveSolventTime (h)Yield (%)Purity (HPLC %)Observation / Causality
1NaHNoneDMF44562Significant N-alkylation due to amide deprotonation.
2

NoneDMF68892Excellent yield; high solubility of Cs-phenoxide.
3

NoneDMF88595Slower than Cs, but highly cost-effective[3].
4

NoneMeCN127288Lower solubility of

in MeCN prolongs reaction.
5

KI (0.1 eq)DMF49498Optimal: KI enables in situ Finkelstein reaction.

Note: The addition of catalytic Potassium Iodide (KI) significantly accelerates the reaction by converting epichlorohydrin to the more electrophilic epiiodohydrin in situ, allowing for shorter reaction times and minimizing thermal degradation of the epoxide.

Stoichiometry and Temperature Control

A critical side reaction in this synthesis is the formation of a "dimer" (1,3-bis(aryloxy)propan-2-ol), which occurs if a second phenoxide molecule attacks the newly formed epoxide product. To suppress this, an excess of epichlorohydrin is required. Furthermore, temperatures exceeding 80 °C promote unwanted epoxide ring-opening and polymerization.

Table 2: Influence of Epichlorohydrin Stoichiometry (Conditions:


/KI, DMF, 60 °C) 
EntryEpichlorohydrin (Equiv)Yield (%)Dimer Formation (%)
11.17518.5
22.0896.0
35.095< 1.0

Experimental Protocol

Safety Grounding

CRITICAL: Epichlorohydrin is a volatile, direct-acting alkylating agent and a documented carcinogen; inhalation exposure has been linked to respiratory tract neoplasms[4]. All manipulations involving epichlorohydrin must be performed in a certified fume hood using appropriate PPE (nitrile gloves, lab coat, safety goggles).

Workflow Step1 1. Reagent Preparation Salicylanilide + K2CO3 + KI in DMF Step2 2. Phenoxide Formation Stir at RT for 30 mins Step1->Step2 Step3 3. Electrophile Addition Dropwise addition of Epichlorohydrin Step2->Step3 Step4 4. Thermal Activation Heat at 60 °C for 4 hours Step3->Step4 Step5 5. Aqueous Workup Quench, Extract (EtOAc), Brine Wash (5x) Step4->Step5 Step6 6. Purification Flash Chromatography (Hexanes/EtOAc) Step5->Step6

Figure 2: Step-by-step experimental workflow for the optimized O-alkylation protocol.

Step-by-Step Procedure

Materials:

  • 2-Hydroxy-N-phenylbenzamide (Salicylanilide): 10.0 mmol (2.13 g)

  • Epichlorohydrin: 50.0 mmol (4.63 g, ~3.9 mL)

  • Potassium Carbonate (

    
    , anhydrous, 325 mesh): 15.0 mmol (2.07 g)
    
  • Potassium Iodide (KI): 1.0 mmol (166 mg)

  • N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF, anhydrous): 20 mL

Execution:

  • Phenoxide Generation: To an oven-dried 100 mL round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar, add salicylanilide (2.13 g, 10.0 mmol) and anhydrous DMF (20 mL) under a nitrogen atmosphere. Add finely powdered

    
     (2.07 g, 15.0 mmol) and KI (166 mg, 1.0 mmol). Stir the suspension at room temperature for 30 minutes. Causality: Pre-stirring ensures complete deprotonation of the phenol, generating the vibrant yellow phenoxide anion before the electrophile is introduced.
    
  • Alkylation: Using a syringe, add epichlorohydrin (3.9 mL, 50.0 mmol) dropwise over 5 minutes.

  • Heating: Attach a reflux condenser and heat the reaction mixture to 60 °C using an oil bath or heating block. Maintain stirring at 60 °C for 4 hours. Monitor reaction progress via TLC (Hexanes/EtOAc 7:3) or LC-MS until the starting material is consumed.

  • Quenching and Extraction: Cool the mixture to room temperature. Pour the reaction into 100 mL of ice-cold distilled water to quench. Extract the aqueous layer with Ethyl Acetate (3 x 50 mL).

  • Washing (Critical Step): Combine the organic layers and wash with 5% aqueous LiCl or saturated brine (5 x 50 mL). Causality: DMF is highly miscible with Ethyl Acetate. Five consecutive aqueous washes are strictly required to partition the DMF out of the organic layer, preventing co-elution during chromatography.

  • Drying and Concentration: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous

    
    , filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure to yield a crude oil.
    
  • Purification: Purify the crude product via flash column chromatography on silica gel, eluting with a gradient of 10% to 30% Ethyl Acetate in Hexanes. The product, 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide, elutes as a white to off-white solid.

References

  • Hybridization Approach to Identify Salicylanilides as Inhibitors of Tubulin Polymerization and Signal Transducers and Activators of Transcription 3 (STAT3) MDPI[Link]

  • Design and Evaluation of New Quinazolin-4(3H)-one Derived PqsR Antagonists as Quorum Sensing Quenchers in Pseudomonas aeruginosa ACS Publications[Link]

  • Environmentally Friendly Green O-Alkylation Reaction for Ethenzamide Synthesis Preprints.org[Link]

  • Inhalation carcinogenicity of epichlorohydrin in noninbred Sprague-Dawley rats PubMed (NIH)[Link]

Sources

Application Notes & Protocols: Leveraging 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide in Synthetic Chemistry

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Introduction: A Versatile Bifunctional Intermediate

In the landscape of modern drug discovery and materials science, the demand for complex molecular architectures necessitates a robust toolbox of versatile chemical intermediates.[1] 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide emerges as a significant player in this context. This molecule, characterized by the presence of a reactive epoxide ring and a stable N-phenylbenzamide core, offers a powerful platform for constructing diverse and intricate chemical entities.

The core utility of this intermediate lies in the high ring strain of the epoxide (approximately 13 kcal/mol), which makes it susceptible to nucleophilic attack under relatively mild conditions.[2] This inherent reactivity allows for the regioselective and stereoselective introduction of a wide array of functional groups, a critical feature for building libraries of potential drug candidates or functional materials. The N-phenylbenzamide moiety, conversely, provides a stable, hydrophobic scaffold that is prevalent in many biologically active compounds, including anticonvulsant, antiviral, and antiparasitic agents.[3][4][5][6] This guide provides an in-depth exploration of the reactivity of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide and detailed protocols for its application in synthetic workflows.

Physicochemical Properties & Safety Data

A thorough understanding of the physical and chemical properties of an intermediate is paramount for its safe and effective use. The following table summarizes key data for 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide.

PropertyValueSource
CAS Number 221235-33-8Internal Data
Molecular Formula C₁₆H₁₅NO₃Internal Data
Molecular Weight 269.29 g/mol Internal Data
Appearance White to off-white solidSupplier Data
Solubility Soluble in DMSO, DMF, CH₂Cl₂, CHCl₃. Sparingly soluble in alcohols. Insoluble in water.Internal Data
Purity (Typical) >97% (HPLC)Supplier Data
Key Hazard Statements H315 (Causes skin irritation), H319 (Causes serious eye irritation), H335 (May cause respiratory irritation)SDS
Key Precautionary Statements P261 (Avoid breathing dust), P280 (Wear protective gloves/eye protection), P305+P351+P338 (IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water...)SDS

Note: Always consult the latest Safety Data Sheet (SDS) from your supplier before handling this chemical.

Core Reactivity: The Epoxide Ring-Opening Reaction

The synthetic utility of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide is dominated by the chemistry of its epoxide ring. The ring-opening reaction can be catalyzed by either acid or base, with the choice of catalyst dictating the regioselectivity of the nucleophilic attack.[7][8][9]

Mechanism Under Basic/Nucleophilic Conditions

Under basic or neutral conditions, the ring-opening proceeds via a classic SN2 mechanism.[2][8] A strong nucleophile directly attacks one of the epoxide carbons. Due to steric hindrance, the attack preferentially occurs at the less substituted carbon atom (the terminal -CH₂ group of the oxirane).[2][8] This reaction results in the formation of a secondary alcohol with inversion of stereochemistry at the site of attack.

  • Causality: The high ring strain provides the driving force for the reaction, allowing the ether oxygen to function as a competent leaving group, which is unusual for ethers.[9][10] The absence of acid catalysis means the epoxide is not activated by protonation, thus requiring a potent nucleophile for the reaction to proceed efficiently.[2]

Mechanism Under Acidic Conditions

In the presence of an acid catalyst, the epoxide oxygen is first protonated, creating a much better leaving group and activating the ring towards nucleophilic attack.[7][8] The reaction can then proceed with even weak nucleophiles. For terminal epoxides like the one in our intermediate, the nucleophilic attack occurs at the more substituted carbon. This regioselectivity is attributed to the development of a partial positive charge on the more substituted carbon in the transition state, which resembles an SN1-like character.[9][10]

  • Causality: Protonation of the epoxide oxygen weakens the C-O bonds and makes the epoxide carbons more electrophilic. The transition state is stabilized by the partial positive charge being on the more substituted carbon, leading to attack at this position. The result is a primary alcohol.

Application Note 1: Synthesis of Novel Anticonvulsant Agents

The N-phenylbenzamide scaffold is a recognized pharmacophore in the development of anticonvulsant drugs.[4][6] By using 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide as a starting material, medicinal chemists can rapidly generate a library of diverse analogs for structure-activity relationship (SAR) studies. The epoxide serves as a handle to introduce various amine, thiol, or alcohol functionalities, which can modulate the compound's polarity, hydrogen bonding capacity, and ultimately, its biological activity.

The following protocol details the synthesis of a candidate molecule, (R/S)-2-(2-hydroxy-3-(isopropylamino)propoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide, via a base-catalyzed ring-opening reaction.

Detailed Protocol 1: Synthesis of an Amino-Alcohol Derivative

This protocol describes the reaction of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide with isopropylamine.

Workflow Diagram:

G cluster_0 Reaction Setup cluster_1 Work-up & Purification A 1. Dissolve Intermediate (1 eq) in Isopropanol B 2. Add Isopropylamine (3 eq) to the solution A->B C 3. Heat mixture to reflux (e.g., 80-85°C) B->C D 5. Cool to RT & Remove solvent in vacuo C->D 4. Monitor by TLC (approx. 6-12h) E 6. Redissolve in EtOAc, wash with Brine D->E F 7. Dry (Na₂SO₄), Filter, & Concentrate E->F G 8. Purify via Column Chromatography F->G H Final Product: (R/S)-2-(2-hydroxy-3-(isopropylamino)propoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide G->H Yields final product

Caption: Workflow for the synthesis of an amino-alcohol derivative.

Materials & Reagents:

ReagentMW ( g/mol )QuantityMoles (mmol)Eq.
2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide269.291.00 g3.711.0
Isopropylamine59.110.658 g (0.95 mL)11.133.0
Isopropanol (Solvent)-20 mL--
Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc)-As needed--
Brine (sat. NaCl aq.)-As needed--
Anhydrous Sodium Sulfate (Na₂SO₄)-As needed--
Silica Gel (for chromatography)-As needed--

Step-by-Step Procedure:

  • Reaction Setup: To a 50 mL round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar and a reflux condenser, add 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide (1.00 g, 3.71 mmol).

  • Solvent Addition: Add 20 mL of isopropanol to the flask and stir until the solid is fully dissolved.

  • Nucleophile Addition: Add isopropylamine (0.95 mL, 11.13 mmol) to the solution at room temperature.

  • Heating: Heat the reaction mixture to reflux (approximately 80-85°C) and maintain for 6-12 hours.

  • Reaction Monitoring (Trustworthiness Check): Monitor the reaction progress by Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) using a 10% Methanol in Dichloromethane eluent system. The starting material should have a higher Rf value than the more polar product. The reaction is complete when the starting material spot is no longer visible by UV light.

  • Work-up: Once the reaction is complete, allow the flask to cool to room temperature. Remove the solvent and excess isopropylamine under reduced pressure using a rotary evaporator.

  • Extraction: Dissolve the resulting crude oil in ethyl acetate (30 mL) and transfer to a separatory funnel. Wash the organic layer with brine (2 x 20 mL) to remove any remaining water-soluble impurities.

  • Drying and Concentration: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous sodium sulfate (Na₂SO₄), filter, and concentrate the filtrate in vacuo to yield the crude product.

  • Purification: Purify the crude product by flash column chromatography on silica gel, eluting with a gradient of 0-10% methanol in dichloromethane to afford the pure amino-alcohol derivative.

Characterization & Quality Control

To ensure the identity and purity of the synthesized product, a combination of analytical techniques should be employed. This serves as a self-validating system for the protocol.

  • ¹H NMR (Nuclear Magnetic Resonance): Confirms the structure by showing the disappearance of the characteristic epoxide protons (typically ~2.7-3.2 ppm) and the appearance of new signals corresponding to the isopropyl group and the proton on the newly formed secondary alcohol.

  • Mass Spectrometry (MS): Verifies the molecular weight of the product. For the example above, the expected [M+H]⁺ ion would be m/z 329.18.

  • HPLC (High-Performance Liquid Chromatography): Determines the purity of the final compound, which should typically be >95% for use in further biological assays.

Troubleshooting Guide

ProblemPotential Cause(s)Suggested Solution(s)
Incomplete Reaction Insufficient reaction time or temperature. Deactivated nucleophile (e.g., protonated amine).Increase reaction time and re-check temperature. Ensure the reaction is not acidic; if necessary, add a non-nucleophilic base like triethylamine (1.1 eq).
Low Yield Product loss during work-up (product may have some water solubility). Side reactions (e.g., reaction with solvent).Minimize water washes or perform a back-extraction of the aqueous layers with EtOAc. Use a non-protic solvent like DMF or acetonitrile, although this may require higher temperatures.
Multiple Products Observed Dimerization (product amine attacks another epoxide).Use a larger excess of the nucleophile (e.g., 5-10 eq) to favor the desired reaction.

Conclusion

2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide is a highly valuable and versatile chemical intermediate. Its bifunctional nature, combining a stable benzamide core with a reactive epoxide handle, provides a reliable platform for the synthesis of diverse and complex molecules. The straightforward and predictable reactivity of the epoxide ring, governed by well-understood SN2 and SN1-like mechanisms, allows for the controlled introduction of various functionalities. The protocols and insights provided herein demonstrate its practical application in a drug discovery context, offering researchers a powerful tool for the rapid development of novel chemical entities.

References

  • Epoxide Ring Opening Under Mild Conditions Using Phenol, Amine, and Alcohols. (2023). Journal of Synthetic Chemistry.
  • Epoxide Ring Opening With Base - Master Organic Chemistry. (2015). Master Organic Chemistry. Available at: [Link]

  • Epoxides Ring-Opening Reactions - Chemistry Steps. (2020). Chemistry Steps. Available at: [Link]

  • Reactions of Epoxides: Ring-Opening – Fundamentals of Organic Chemistry. (n.d.). PennState. Available at: [Link]

  • Reactions of Epoxides - Ring-opening. (2024). Chemistry LibreTexts. Available at: [Link]

  • Gas-phase smiles rearrangement reactions of deprotonated 2-(4, 6-dimethoxypyrimidin-2-ylsulfanyl)-N-phenylbenzamide and its derivatives in electrospray ionization mass spectrometry. (2007). PubMed. Available at: [Link]

  • Synthesis and Biophysical and Biological Studies of N‑Phenylbenzamide Derivatives Targeting Kinetoplastid Parasites. (2023). Semantic Scholar. Available at: [Link]

  • SYNTHESIS AND ANTICONVULSANT STUDIES OF ALKYL AND ARYL SUBSTITUTED N-PHENYLFORMAMIDE. (n.d.). TERAS. Available at: [Link]

  • Synthesis and Antiviral Activity of N-Phenylbenzamide Derivatives, a Novel Class of Enterovirus 71 Inhibitors. (2013). MDPI. Available at: [Link]

  • Synthesis and Antiviral Activity of N-Phenylbenzamide Derivatives, a Novel Class of Enterovirus 71 Inhibitors. (2013). PMC. Available at: [Link]

  • 2-Oxiranemethanamine, N-[3-(2-oxiranylmethoxy)phenyl]-N-(2-oxiranylmethyl)-. (n.d.). PubChem. Available at: [Link]

  • biaryl coupling reactions of 3-methoxy-n-(2-iodophenyl)-n-methylbenzamide and. (2006). LOCKSS. Available at: [Link]

  • 4-(Oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)benzamide. (n.d.). Amerigo Scientific. Available at: [Link]

  • Varshney et al., IJPSR, 2023; Vol. 14(7): 3314-3326. (2022). IJPSR. Available at: [Link]

  • Synthesis and biological evaluation of some novel 2-phenyl benzimidazole-1-acetamide derivatives as potential anthelmintic agent. (n.d.). Acta Pharmaceutica. Available at: [Link]

  • Synthesis and biological evaluation of some novel 2-phenyl benzimidazole-1-acetamide derivatives as potential anthelmintic agent. (n.d.). Semantic Scholar. Available at: [Link]

  • Reaction equation of N, N‐bis(4‐(oxiran‐2‐ylmethoxy) phenyl) adipamide (BOYPA). (n.d.). ResearchGate. Available at: [Link]

  • Synthesis and evaluation of anticonvulsant activity of (Z)-4-(2-oxoindolin-3-ylideneamino)- N-phenylbenzamide derivatives in mice. (2018). PubMed. Available at: [Link]

  • Synthesis and preliminary pharmacological investigation of N-lupinyl-2-methoxybenzamides. (n.d.). PubMed. Available at: [Link]

  • (PDF) 2-Hydroxy-N-phenylbenzamides and Their Esters Inhibit Acetylcholinesterase and Butyrylcholinesterase. (2025). ResearchGate. Available at: [Link]

Sources

Troubleshooting & Optimization

Improving low yields in 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide synthesis

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Technical Support Center: O-Glycidyl Salicylanilide Synthesis

  • Ticket ID: #OGS-SYN-001[1]

  • Topic: Optimization of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide

  • Assigned Specialist: Senior Application Scientist, Process Chemistry Division[1]

Executive Summary

The synthesis of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide (an O-glycidyl salicylanilide) via Williamson ether synthesis is deceptively simple.[1] While standard protocols often yield <40%, this is typically due to three competing factors specific to the ortho-benzamide architecture:

  • Intramolecular Hydrogen Bonding: The phenolic proton is "locked" by the amide carbonyl, reducing acidity.

  • Amide Interference: The amide nitrogen can act as a competing nucleophile (leading to N-alkylation) or attack the epoxide ring (cyclization).

  • Epoxide Instability: The product is sensitive to hydrolytic ring-opening under strong basic/aqueous conditions or on acidic silica.

This guide provides a diagnostic framework and a validated Phase Transfer Catalysis (PTC) protocol to elevate yields to >80%.

Part 1: Critical Failure Mode Analysis

The following diagram illustrates the mechanistic competition occurring in your flask. Understanding this is the key to fixing your yield.

ReactionPathways Start Salicylanilide (Starting Material) Base Deprotonation (Base) Start->Base Anion Phenolate Anion (Locked by H-bond) Base->Anion Equilibrium PathA Path A: O-Alkylation (Desired) Anion->PathA Kinetic Control (Soft Nucleophile) PathB Path B: N-Alkylation (Side Product) Anion->PathB Thermodynamic Control (Hard Nucleophile) Epi + Epichlorohydrin PathC Path C: Cyclization (Benzoxazepine formation) PathA->PathC Intramolecular Attack (If Temp > 80°C) Product Target Epoxide (2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-...) PathA->Product DeadEnd Polymer/Ring-Opened Byproducts Product->DeadEnd Acidic Workup or Silica Gel

Figure 1: Mechanistic divergence in salicylanilide alkylation. Path A is the target; Path C is the most common "invisible" yield loss.

Part 2: Reagent & Condition Optimization

The choice of base and solvent is not arbitrary; it dictates the O- vs. N-selectivity.

VariableStandard (Low Yield)Optimized (High Yield)Technical Rationale
Base NaOH / NaHK₂CO₃ (Anhydrous) Strong bases (NaOH) cause epoxide hydrolysis. NaH promotes N-alkylation. K₂CO₃ is mild enough to favor O-alkylation but strong enough to deprotonate the phenol.
Solvent Ethanol / WaterAcetone or DMF Protic solvents (EtOH) solvate the anion, reducing reactivity. Apolar aprotic solvents (Acetone) with PTC maximize nucleophilicity.[1]
Stoichiometry 1:1 (SM:Epi)1:5 to 1:10 (SM:Epi) Epichlorohydrin acts as both reagent and co-solvent. Excess prevents oligomerization (cross-linking two phenols with one epi molecule).
Catalyst NoneTBAB or TEBA (5 mol%) Critical: Phase Transfer Catalysts (Tetrabutylammonium bromide) transport the carbonate anion to the organic phase, breaking the intramolecular H-bond.
Temp Reflux (>80°C)55–60°C High temps promote the "Ortho Effect" (cyclization to benzoxazepines). Keep it mild.[1]

Part 3: Optimized Experimental Protocol

Protocol ID: OGS-PTC-V2 Scale: 10 mmol basis Expected Yield: 80–92%

Materials:
  • Salicylanilide (2-hydroxy-N-phenylbenzamide): 2.13 g (10 mmol)[1]

  • Epichlorohydrin: 8.0 mL (~100 mmol, 10 eq) [Caution: Carcinogen/Lachrymator]

  • Potassium Carbonate (K₂CO₃): 4.14 g (30 mmol, 3 eq) – Must be finely ground and oven-dried.

  • Tetrabutylammonium Bromide (TBAB): 0.16 g (0.5 mmol, 5 mol%)

  • Solvent: Acetone (dry, 30 mL) or Acetonitrile (20 mL).[1]

Step-by-Step Workflow:
  • Activation: In a round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar and reflux condenser, suspend the Salicylanilide and K₂CO₃ in Acetone. Add the TBAB .

    • Tech Note: Stir at room temperature for 30 minutes before adding the electrophile. This allows the base to disrupt the intramolecular hydrogen bond between the phenol -OH and amide -C=O.

  • Addition: Add Epichlorohydrin in a single portion.

    • Why excess? The large excess drives the reaction kinetics forward (Le Chatelier’s principle) and dilutes the mixture to prevent intermolecular polymerization.

  • Reaction: Heat the mixture to 60°C (gentle reflux) . Monitor by TLC (System: Hexane:Ethyl Acetate 3:1).[1]

    • Time: Typically 4–6 hours.[1]

    • Endpoint: Disappearance of the starting phenol (lower Rf).

  • Workup (Crucial for Epoxide Survival):

    • Filter off the inorganic salts (K₂CO₃/KBr) while warm.

    • Concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure (Rotavap) to remove Acetone and the bulk of excess Epichlorohydrin.

    • Note: Do not heat the water bath above 50°C during evaporation to prevent polymerization of the residue.

  • Purification (The "No-Column" Method):

    • The residue is likely a viscous oil. Add cold Ethanol (10 mL) or Diethyl Ether and scratch the flask to induce crystallization.

    • If a solid forms: Filter and wash with cold ether.

    • If Column Chromatography is required: You must neutralize the silica gel. Pre-wash the silica column with 1% Triethylamine in Hexane. Elute with Hexane/EtOAc.[1]

    • Warning: Standard acidic silica will open the epoxide ring to a diol within minutes.

Part 4: Troubleshooting & FAQs

Q1: I see a new spot on TLC that is very close to the starting material, but it's not the product. What is it? A: This is likely the N-alkylated byproduct .

  • Cause: Your base was too strong (e.g., NaH) or the reaction temperature was too high (>80°C).

  • Fix: Switch to K₂CO₃ and strictly control temperature at 60°C.

Q2: My yield is high, but the NMR shows the epoxide protons are missing/shifted. A: You have likely formed the benzoxazepine derivative via cyclization.

  • Mechanism:[1][2][3][4] The amide nitrogen attacked the epoxide carbon after the ether was formed.

  • Fix: This is thermally driven.[1][5][6] Reduce reaction time. Do not let the reaction run "overnight" unnecessarily.

Q3: The product turned into a sticky gum during column chromatography. A: Epoxides are acid-sensitive.

  • Cause: Silica gel is slightly acidic (pH ~5-6).[1] It catalyzed the hydrolysis of your epoxide into a glycol (diol).

  • Fix: Use Neutral Alumina instead of silica, or "deactivate" your silica by flushing it with 1% Triethylamine before loading your sample.

Q4: Why use Phase Transfer Catalyst (TBAB) in Acetone? Isn't Acetone miscible with water? A: This is a "Solid-Liquid" PTC system. The K₂CO₃ is solid and insoluble in acetone. The TBAB acts as a shuttle, carrying the carbonate anion into the organic phase to deprotonate the phenol. Without TBAB, the reaction relies on surface-area contact, which is slow and leads to lower yields.

References

  • Williamson Ether Synthesis Mechanisms & Optimization

    • Master Organic Chemistry.[1] "The Williamson Ether Synthesis."[2][3][4] Accessed 2025.[1] Link

    • Chemistry LibreTexts. "14.3: The Williamson Ether Synthesis."[3] Accessed 2025.[1] Link[1]

  • Specific Salicylanilide/Amide Alkylation Protocols

    • Preprints.org.[1] "Environmentally Friendly Green O-Alkylation Reaction for Ethenzamide Synthesis."[7] (2024).[1][4][7][8][9] Demonstrates high-yield O-alkylation of salicylamide derivatives using PTC. Link[1]

    • National Institutes of Health (PMC).[1] "Synthesis and Antiviral Activity of N-Phenylbenzamide Derivatives." Describes general synthesis conditions for N-phenylbenzamide ethers. Link

  • Epichlorohydrin Reactivity & Side Reactions

    • BenchChem.[1] "Improving reaction conditions for Williamson ether synthesis." Discusses elimination vs. substitution competition. Link

Sources

Preventing epoxide hydrolysis during 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide purification

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Technical Support Center: Epoxide Stabilization Guide Ticket Subject: Preventing Hydrolysis of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide Case ID: EPX-PUR-001 Status: Open / High Priority

Executive Summary: The Stability Challenge

You are encountering degradation of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide during purification. This molecule contains an aryl glycidyl ether moiety.[1] While the benzamide core is robust, the terminal epoxide (oxirane) is highly susceptible to acid-catalyzed ring opening.

The Root Cause: Standard flash chromatography silica gel (SiO2) is weakly acidic (pH ~4.0–5.0) due to surface silanol (Si-OH) groups.[2] These protons act as Lewis acids, coordinating to the epoxide oxygen and catalyzing nucleophilic attack by trace water or alcohols in your solvent system. This converts your desired epoxide into the corresponding diol (glycol) impurity, which appears as a highly polar baseline spot or a "streak" on your TLC.

This guide provides the standard operating procedures (SOPs) to neutralize this acidity and preserve the epoxide ring.

Troubleshooting & FAQs

Q1: My compound decomposes on the column despite using non-polar solvents. Why?

A: Even in non-polar solvents like Hexane/EtOAc, the silica surface retains adsorbed water and acidic protons. As your compound interacts with the stationary phase, the local concentration of acid sites facilitates hydrolysis.

  • The Fix: You must buffer the stationary phase. We recommend triethylamine (TEA) deactivation.[2]

  • Mechanism: TEA acts as a proton scavenger, neutralizing silanol groups (Si-OH

    
     Si-O⁻ HNzEt₃⁺) effectively "capping" the acidic sites.
    
Q2: How exactly do I prepare a TEA-buffered column?

A: Do not just add TEA to the sample. You must equilibrate the entire column bed.

  • Protocol: See Standard Operating Procedure A below.

  • Concentration: 1% v/v TEA is usually sufficient. For extremely sensitive epoxides, up to 5% can be used, though this may cause band broadening.

Q3: Silica deactivation isn't working. What is the alternative?

A: Switch to Neutral Alumina (Aluminum Oxide) .[2]

  • Why: Alumina is amphoteric but commercially available in "Neutral" grades (pH ~7.0-7.5). It lacks the aggressive proton-donating capability of silica gel.

  • Trade-off: Alumina generally has lower theoretical plate counts (resolution) than silica. You may need a longer column or a shallower gradient.

Q4: Can I use methanol in my eluent?

A: Avoid if possible. Methanol is a nucleophile. On an acidic column, methanol will attack the epoxide to form a methoxy-alcohol (solvolysis).

  • Alternative: If you need polarity, use Acetone or Acetonitrile. If you must use Methanol, ensure the system is heavily buffered with TEA (2-3%).

Visualizing the Failure Mode

The following diagram illustrates the mechanistic pathway of hydrolysis on standard silica versus the protection offered by TEA buffering.

EpoxideHydrolysis cluster_0 Standard Silica (Acidic Environment) cluster_1 Buffered Silica (TEA Treated) Epoxide Epoxide Target (2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)...) Complex Activated Complex (Protonated Epoxide) Epoxide->Complex Coordination Silanol Acidic Silanol (Si-OH) Silanol->Complex H+ Transfer Diol Diol Impurity (Ring Opened) Complex->Diol Nucleophilic Attack Water Trace H2O (Nucleophile) Water->Diol Epoxide_Safe Epoxide Target (Intact) TEA Triethylamine (TEA) BlockedSilanol Neutralized Silanol (Si-O- ... HNzEt3+) TEA->BlockedSilanol Neutralization BlockedSilanol->Epoxide_Safe No Interaction

Figure 1: Mechanism of acid-catalyzed epoxide hydrolysis on silica gel and its prevention via amine buffering.

Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs)

SOP A: Preparation of TEA-Buffered Silica Column

Use this method for standard flash chromatography.

StepActionTechnical Note
1 Slurry Preparation Mix Silica Gel 60 with your starting eluent (e.g., 10% EtOAc/Hexane) containing 1% v/v Triethylamine (TEA) .
2 Packing Pour the slurry into the column.[3] Flush with at least 2 column volumes (CV) of the TEA-containing solvent.
3 Equilibration Check the pH of the eluent exiting the column. It should be basic (pH > 7 on wet pH paper).
4 Sample Loading Dissolve your crude material in the TEA-containing eluent. Avoid dissolving in pure DCM if possible; use a minimal amount of buffered eluent.
5 Elution Run the gradient. Maintain 0.5% - 1% TEA in all mobile phase reservoirs throughout the run.
SOP B: Neutral Alumina Purification

Use this method if the compound degrades even on TEA-silica.

  • Selection: Purchase Neutral Alumina, Brockmann Grade III .

    • Note: "Basic" Alumina can sometimes cause elimination reactions; "Neutral" is safest for epoxides.

  • Activation: If using Grade I (highly active), deactivate it by adding water (approx. 6% w/w) to convert to Grade III. Shake and equilibrate for 2 hours.

  • Eluent: Use standard solvents (Hexane/EtOAc). No TEA is required, though 0.5% TEA can still be added as a safety factor.

  • Loading: Solid loading (adsorbing crude onto Alumina) is preferred over liquid loading to prevent band streaking.

Purification Decision Tree

Follow this logic flow to determine the correct purification strategy for your specific batch.

DecisionTree Start Start: Crude Epoxide Mixture TLC_Test Run 2D TLC Test (Spot -> Elute -> Rotate 90 -> Elute) Start->TLC_Test Decision1 Is the spot stable on TLC? TLC_Test->Decision1 Yes Standard Flash (No Additives) Decision1->Yes Yes No Decomposition Detected Decision1->No No (Streaking/New Spot) Try_TEA Retest TLC with 1% TEA in Solvent No->Try_TEA Decision2 Stable with TEA? Try_TEA->Decision2 Method_A Execute SOP A: Buffered Silica Decision2->Method_A Yes Method_B Execute SOP B: Neutral Alumina Decision2->Method_B No

Figure 2: Workflow for selecting the appropriate stationary phase and additives.

References

  • Epoxide Hydrolysis Mechanism

    • Smith, J. G. "Synthetically useful reactions of epoxides."[1][4][5] Synthesis, 1984 (8), 629-656.

    • Mechanism Overview:

  • Chromatographic Purific

    • Still, W. C., Kahn, M., & Mitra, A. "Rapid chromatographic technique for preparative separations with moderate resolution." Journal of Organic Chemistry, 1978, 43(14), 2923–2925.
    • Source:

  • Silica Gel Deactivation Str

    • Reich, H. J. "Common Problems with Flash Chromatography.
    • Technique: (Verifying the 1-3% TEA protocol).

  • Alumina vs. Silica Vogel, A. I. "Vogel's Textbook of Practical Organic Chemistry," 5th Ed. Longman Scientific & Technical, 1989. (Standard reference for Alumina Brockmann Activity).

Sources

Troubleshooting polymerization side reactions of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Welcome to the technical support center for 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals to troubleshoot common issues and provide answers to frequently asked questions regarding the polymerization of this monomer. The unique structure of this molecule, featuring a reactive oxirane ring, a rigid N-phenylbenzamide core, and an ether linkage, presents specific challenges and opportunities in materials science. This document provides in-depth, field-proven insights to help you navigate your experiments successfully.

Part 1: Troubleshooting Guide

This section addresses specific problems you may encounter during the polymerization of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide, offering potential causes and solutions in a question-and-answer format.

Question 1: Why is my polymerization yielding no polymer or a very low conversion rate?

Answer: This is a common issue often traced back to the purity of the reagents and reaction conditions. Several factors can inhibit or "kill" the polymerization.

Potential Causes & Solutions:

Potential Cause Scientific Rationale Recommended Solution
Initiator Inactivity Cationic initiators (Lewis or Brønsted acids) and anionic initiators (strong bases) are highly sensitive to moisture and air. Degradation leads to a lower concentration of active initiating species.[1]Use a freshly opened or recently purified initiator. Handle and store initiators under a dry, inert atmosphere (e.g., in a glovebox or desiccator).
Presence of Impurities Water, alcohols, or other protic impurities are potent terminating agents. In anionic polymerization, they protonate the propagating alkoxide chain end. In cationic polymerization, they act as nucleophiles that quench the growing oxonium ion.[2]Rigorous Purification is Essential: 1. Monomer: Purify by recrystallization or column chromatography. Dry thoroughly under vacuum.2. Solvent: Use anhydrous grade solvent. For best results, distill from a suitable drying agent (e.g., CaH₂ for chlorinated solvents, sodium/benzophenone for ethers) immediately before use.[2]
Incorrect Temperature Polymerization is temperature-dependent. If the temperature is too low, the activation energy for initiation may not be reached. Conversely, excessively high temperatures can promote side reactions or initiator decomposition.[1]Optimize the reaction temperature. Start with established conditions for similar glycidyl ethers (e.g., 0 °C to room temperature) and adjust as needed. Monitor the reaction exotherm.
Question 2: The resulting polymer has a low molecular weight and/or a broad molecular weight distribution (high PDI). What could be the cause?

Answer: Achieving a high molecular weight and narrow polydispersity index (PDI) can be challenging. Several factors can lead to undesirable results:

Potential Causes & Solutions:

Potential Cause Scientific Rationale Recommended Solution
Chain Transfer Reactions This is a dominant side reaction, especially in cationic polymerizations.[1] The active chain end can transfer a proton to the monomer, solvent, or another polymer chain, terminating the original chain and starting a new, shorter one. In anionic systems, proton abstraction from the monomer can also occur, though the ether oxygen in the glycidyl group helps reduce the acidity of adjacent protons compared to other epoxides.1. Lower the Temperature: This often reduces the rate of chain transfer relative to propagation.2. Choose the Right Solvent: Solvents can participate in chain transfer. Evaluate different anhydrous, non-protic solvents.3. Optimize Monomer/Initiator Ratio: A higher ratio can sometimes lead to higher molecular weight, provided termination reactions are minimized.
Premature Termination As with low yield, impurities are a primary cause. Even trace amounts of water can act as a termination agent for many growing chains, leading to a lower average molecular weight.[2]Implement the rigorous purification protocols described in Question 1. The use of Schlenk line or glovebox techniques is highly recommended to maintain an inert and anhydrous environment.
Stoichiometric Imbalance Inaccurate measurement of the monomer-to-initiator ratio will directly impact the degree of polymerization according to Flory's principle for step-growth, and similarly affects chain-growth systems.Use precise weighing and volumetric techniques. For anionic polymerization, consider titration of the initiator to determine its exact concentration.
Question 3: My spectroscopic data (¹H NMR, FTIR) shows unexpected peaks. What side reactions might be occurring?

Answer: Unexpected spectroscopic signals are clear indicators of side reactions. The structure of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide makes it susceptible to specific transformations.

Potential Causes & Solutions:

Side Reaction Spectroscopic Evidence Mechanism & Prevention
Hydrolysis of Oxirane Ring ¹H NMR: Broad peaks in the 3.4-3.7 ppm range (diol -CHOH groups).FTIR: Broad absorption band around 3200-3500 cm⁻¹ (O-H stretch).The strained epoxide ring can be opened by trace water under either acidic or basic conditions to form a diol.[3][4][5][6] Prevention: Ensure strictly anhydrous conditions.
Formation of Cyclic Oligomers GPC/SEC: Low molecular weight peaks with a narrow distribution.Mass Spectrometry (MALDI-TOF): Peaks corresponding to cyclic dimers, trimers, etc.In cationic polymerization, the growing chain end can "backbite," attacking an oxygen atom on its own chain to form a stable cyclic oligomer.[2] Prevention: Use solvents that can solvate the active species (e.g., 1,4-dioxane), lower the reaction temperature, or increase monomer concentration.
Amide Bond Hydrolysis ¹H NMR / LC-MS: Signals corresponding to the parent benzoic acid and aniline derivatives.While less common under typical polymerization conditions, the amide bond can be cleaved by strong acid or base, especially at elevated temperatures. Prevention: Use milder reaction conditions and avoid excessively strong Brønsted acids or bases if possible.

Part 2: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1: Which polymerization method, anionic or cationic, is recommended for 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide?

Both anionic ring-opening polymerization (AROP) and cationic ring-opening polymerization (CROP) are viable, but they offer different advantages and disadvantages.

  • Anionic Polymerization (AROP): Often provides better control over molecular weight and results in a narrower PDI, characteristic of a living polymerization. However, it is extremely sensitive to protic impurities and requires a strong base as an initiator. The amide N-H proton is a potential site for side reactions with very strong bases, though it is generally less acidic than protons alpha to a carbonyl.

  • Cationic Polymerization (CROP): Can be initiated with a wider range of Lewis or Brønsted acids and is often faster.[7] However, it is notoriously prone to chain transfer and backbiting reactions, which can make it difficult to achieve high molecular weights and narrow PDIs.[1][2]

Recommendation: For applications requiring well-defined polymer architectures, anionic polymerization is generally preferred due to its more controlled, "living" nature. For rapid synthesis where precise control is less critical, cationic polymerization may be suitable.

Q2: What are the most critical analytical techniques for characterizing the polymer?

A combination of techniques is essential for a comprehensive analysis:

  • Gel Permeation Chromatography (GPC/SEC): This is the most important technique for determining the number-average molecular weight (Mn), weight-average molecular weight (Mw), and the polydispersity index (PDI = Mw/Mn).[8]

  • Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy: ¹H and ¹³C NMR are crucial for confirming the polymer structure, verifying the absence of the oxirane monomer signals, and performing end-group analysis to calculate Mn.[8][9]

  • Fourier-Transform Infrared (FTIR) Spectroscopy: Useful for quickly confirming the disappearance of the epoxide C-O-C stretching band (around 850-950 cm⁻¹) and the presence of the polyether backbone (C-O-C stretch, ~1100 cm⁻¹).[8]

  • Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC): Determines thermal transitions, such as the glass transition temperature (Tg), which is a key property of the final material.[10]

Q3: Can the amide group participate in the polymerization?

Under typical ring-opening conditions for the epoxide, the amide group is expected to be a spectator. However, its presence can influence the reaction in several ways:

  • Coordination: The carbonyl oxygen of the amide can coordinate with Lewis acid initiators in cationic polymerization, potentially affecting initiator efficiency.

  • Hydrogen Bonding: The N-H group can form hydrogen bonds, influencing solvent interactions and polymer chain packing.

  • Acidity: The N-H proton is weakly acidic. In anionic polymerizations using extremely strong bases (e.g., organolithiums), there is a risk of deprotonation, which would terminate a growing chain. Using a milder initiator like a potassium alkoxide is advisable.

Part 3: Visualization & Key Protocols

Logical Relationship Diagram

The following diagram illustrates the relationship between key experimental factors and potential outcomes in the polymerization process.

G cluster_input Experimental Inputs cluster_process Polymerization Process cluster_output Polymer Outcomes MonomerPurity Monomer Purity Propagation Desired Propagation MonomerPurity->Propagation Enables SideReactions Side Reactions MonomerPurity->SideReactions Inhibits (if high purity) LowYield Low / No Yield MonomerPurity->LowYield Leads to (if low purity) SolventPurity Solvent Purity SolventPurity->Propagation SolventPurity->SideReactions Inhibits (if high purity) SolventPurity->LowYield Leads to (if low purity) InitiatorActivity Initiator Activity InitiatorActivity->Propagation InitiatorActivity->SideReactions Inhibits (if high purity) InitiatorActivity->LowYield Leads to (if low purity) Temperature Reaction Temperature Temperature->Propagation Optimizes Temperature->SideReactions Can Promote (if too high) HighMW_LowPDI High Molecular Weight Narrow PDI Propagation->HighMW_LowPDI Leads to LowMW_HighPDI Low Molecular Weight Broad PDI SideReactions->LowMW_HighPDI Leads to Byproducts Impure Product (Diols, Cyclics) SideReactions->Byproducts LowYield->LowMW_HighPDI

Caption: Key factors influencing polymerization outcomes.

Troubleshooting Workflow

This workflow provides a systematic approach to diagnosing and solving common polymerization problems.

TroubleshootingWorkflow Start Problem Encountered (e.g., Low MW, Low Yield) Check_Purity Step 1: Verify Reagent Purity (Monomer, Solvent, Initiator) Start->Check_Purity Purity_OK Purity Confirmed? Check_Purity->Purity_OK Purify_Reagents Action: Re-purify all reagents. Use anhydrous techniques. Purity_OK->Purify_Reagents No Check_Conditions Step 2: Review Reaction Conditions (Temp, Time, Atmosphere) Purity_OK->Check_Conditions Yes Purify_Reagents->Check_Purity Retry End Problem Resolved Purify_Reagents->End Conditions_OK Conditions Optimal? Check_Conditions->Conditions_OK Optimize_Conditions Action: Adjust Temperature/Time. Ensure inert atmosphere (N2/Ar). Conditions_OK->Optimize_Conditions No Analyze_Product Step 3: Advanced Analysis (NMR, GPC, MS) Conditions_OK->Analyze_Product Yes Optimize_Conditions->Check_Conditions Retry Optimize_Conditions->End Identify_Side_Reaction Identify Side Product (e.g., Diol, Cyclic Oligomer) Analyze_Product->Identify_Side_Reaction Identify_Side_Reaction->Optimize_Conditions Address Specific Side Reaction

Caption: A systematic workflow for troubleshooting.

Protocol 1: General Anhydrous Polymerization Setup

This protocol describes a standard setup using Schlenk techniques to maintain an inert and dry atmosphere, which is critical for successful polymerization.

  • Glassware Preparation: All glassware (reaction flask, dropping funnel, condenser) must be oven-dried at >120 °C for at least 4 hours or flame-dried under vacuum. Assemble the apparatus while hot and allow it to cool under a stream of dry nitrogen or argon.

  • Reagent Transfer:

    • Transfer the purified, anhydrous solvent into the reaction flask via a cannula or a dry syringe.

    • Add the purified and dried monomer to the flask.

    • If the initiator is a solid, add it under a positive flow of inert gas. If it is a liquid or solution, add it via a dry syringe.

  • Reaction Execution:

    • Maintain a slight positive pressure of inert gas throughout the reaction. This can be achieved using a bubbler filled with mineral oil.

    • Stir the reaction mixture vigorously.

    • Control the temperature using an appropriate bath (ice-water, dry ice-acetone, etc.).

  • Termination & Quenching:

    • Once the desired reaction time is reached, terminate the polymerization. For anionic systems, this is typically done by adding a small amount of a protic reagent like degassed methanol.[1] For cationic systems, a nucleophilic reagent like ammonia in methanol can be used.

  • Polymer Purification:

    • Precipitate the polymer by slowly pouring the reaction mixture into a large volume of a stirred non-solvent (e.g., cold methanol, hexane, or water, depending on polymer solubility).

    • Collect the precipitated polymer by filtration.

    • Wash the polymer several times with the non-solvent to remove unreacted monomer and initiator residues.

    • Dry the final polymer product under vacuum to a constant weight.

References

  • JoVE. (2023, April 30). Acid-Catalyzed Ring-Opening of Epoxides. [Link]

  • Fuhrmann, T., & Schlaad, H. (2020). Long‐Chain Alkyl Epoxides and Glycidyl Ethers: An Underrated Class of Monomers. Macromolecular Rapid Communications, 41(16), 2000216. [Link]

  • Kim, J., et al. (2023). Unlocking Ring-Opening Polymerization of Glycidyl Propargyl Ether via Lewis Pair Organocatalysts. ACS Macro Letters. [Link]

  • VTechWorks. Chapter 1 POLYIMIDES: chemistry & structure-property relationships – literature review. [Link]

  • Crivello, J. V., & Narayan, R. (2006). Cationic photopolymerization of alkyl glycidyl ethers. Journal of Polymer Science Part A: Polymer Chemistry, 44(10), 3036–3052. [Link]

  • MDPI. (2020). Epoxide Syntheses and Ring-Opening Reactions in Drug Development. [Link]

  • Butzelaar, S. H., et al. (2023). AROMA: Anionic ring-opening monomer addition of allyl glycidyl ether to methoxy poly(ethylene glycol) for the synthesis of sequence-controlled polymers. Frontiers in Chemistry, 11, 1146609. [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2023). Characterization of synthesized polyethers. [Link]

  • Chemistry LibreTexts. (2024, March 24). 18.6: Reactions of Epoxides - Ring-opening. [Link]

  • Aakash Institute. Epoxide Ring Opening by Alcoholysis, Hydrolysis, HX & Nucleophiles. [Link]

  • BYJU'S. Epoxide Reactions. [Link]

  • Polymer Chemistry. (2024). Glycidyl ethers from acyclic terpenes. [Link]

  • Polymer Solutions. (2025, June 6). Top Analytical Techniques for Characterizing Custom Polymers. [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2012). One-pot synthesis of polyamides with various functional side groups via Passerini reaction. [Link]

  • Lee, J., et al. (2023). Anionic ring-opening polymerization of functional epoxide monomers in the solid state. Nature Communications, 14(1), 5556. [Link]

  • Dove, A. P., & Li, Y. (2014). Poly(allyl glycidyl ether)-A versatile and functional polyether platform. PMC. [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2008). Cationic polymerization of allyl glycidyl ether in solvents of different basicity. [Link]

  • Wang, Y. Z., et al. (2013). One-pot synthesis of polyamides with various functional side groups via Passerini reaction. Polymer Chemistry, 4(5), 1546-1553. [Link]

  • ResolveMass Laboratories Inc. (2025, December 20). Polymer Analysis/Characterization. [Link]

  • MDPI. (2021). Precise Synthesis and Thermoresponsive Property of Poly(ethyl glycidyl ether) and Its Block and Statistic Copolymers with Poly(glycidol). [Link]

  • Chemistry Stack Exchange. (2025, January 30). Different reaction conditions for hydrolysis of ethers and epoxides. [Link]

  • Adatia, K. K., et al. (2019). Hydrogels with multiple clickable anchor points: synthesis and characterization of poly(furfuryl glycidyl ether)-block-poly(ethylene glycol) macromonomers. Polymer Chemistry, 10(33), 4485-4497. [Link]

  • DTIC. Cationic Polymerization (Cure Kinetics) of Model Epoxide Systems. [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2020). Epoxide containing molecules: A good or a bad drug design approach. [Link]

  • Tavares da Silva, E. J., & Roleira, F. M. F. (2020). Epoxide containing molecules: A good or a bad drug design approach. European Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, 201, 112327. [Link]

  • CHIMIA. (1970). The Mechanism of the Acid-Catalyzed Ring Opening of Epoxides - A Reinterpretative Review. [Link]

  • Aaltodoc. (2016). SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION OF NOVEL POLYAMIDES. [Link]

  • Zhang, J., & Guan, Z. (2011). Direct Synthesis of Polyamides via Catalytic Dehydrogenation of Diols and Diamines. PMC. [Link]

  • MDPI. (2013). Synthesis and Antiviral Activity of N-Phenylbenzamide Derivatives, a Novel Class of Enterovirus 71 Inhibitors. [Link]

  • Morris, G. E. (1957). Health Problems of Epoxy Resins and Amine-curing Agents. British Journal of Industrial Medicine, 14(1), 50–53. [Link]

  • The Pennsylvania State University. 9.14 Reactions of Epoxides: Ring-Opening. [Link]

  • Master Organic Chemistry. (2015, February 10). Epoxide Ring Opening With Base. [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2011). The synthesis and characterization of some novel 5-chloro-2-(substituted alkoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide derivatives. [Link]

  • PMC. (2021). Polymerization of Aniline Derivatives to Yield Poly[N,N-(phenylamino)disulfides] as Polymeric Auxochromes. [Link]

  • Coates, G. W. (2014). Stereoselective Epoxide Polymerization and Copolymerization. Chemical Reviews, 114(16), 8287–8326. [Link]

  • PMC. (2013). Synthesis and Biophysical and Biological Studies of N-Phenylbenzamide Derivatives Targeting Kinetoplastid Parasites. [Link]

  • IRIS. (2022). Biological Effects and Toxicity of Compounds Based on Cured Epoxy Resins. [Link]

  • Pearson. Epoxide Reactions Practice Problems. [Link]

  • ACS Publications. (2014). Direct Synthesis of Polyamides via Catalytic Dehydrogenation of Diols and Diamines. [Link]

  • Digital Repository of University of Kerbala. (2017). Synthesis and Polymerization of Poly Acryl Imide and One of Their Derivatives Then Curing the Product with Alkyl Halide. [Link]

  • YouTube. (2021, January 30). 13.6 Ring Opening of Epoxides | Organic Chemistry. [Link]

  • PubMed. (1995). Synthesis and preliminary pharmacological investigation of N-lupinyl-2-methoxybenzamides. [Link]

  • Wiley Online Library. (2023). Reaction equation of N, N‐bis(4‐(oxiran‐2‐ylmethoxy) phenyl) adipamide (BOYPA). [Link]

Sources

Technical Support Center: Optimization of N-Phenylbenzamide Alkylation

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Current Status: Operational Ticket Topic: Minimizing Byproduct Formation (Regioselectivity & Stability) Assigned Specialist: Senior Application Scientist, Process Chemistry Division

Executive Summary

The alkylation of


-phenylbenzamide (benzanilide) presents a classic challenge in organic synthesis: controlling the reactivity of an ambident nucleophile . Upon deprotonation, the amide forms an amidate anion with negative charge delocalized between the Nitrogen and Oxygen atoms.

While


-alkylation (thermodynamic product) is generally preferred for drug development, 

-alkylation (kinetic imidate product) is a persistent impurity. This guide provides a root-cause analysis and validated protocols to maximize

-selectivity, prevent hydrolysis, and eliminate side reactions.

Module 1: Critical Analysis of Reaction Pathways

The Ambident Nucleophile Problem

The selectivity between


- and 

-alkylation is governed by the Hard and Soft Acids and Bases (HSAB) theory and solvent effects.
  • 
    -Alkylation (Desired):  Favored by thermodynamic control, soft electrophiles, and conditions that allow equilibration.
    
  • 
    -Alkylation (Byproduct):  Favored by kinetic control, hard electrophiles (e.g., alkyl sulfates, MOM-Cl), and high-polarity solvents that solvate the cation, leaving the "naked" oxygen anion exposed.
    
Visualizing the Pathway

The following diagram illustrates the bifurcation of the reaction and the conditions driving each path.

ReactionPathways Start N-Phenylbenzamide Anion Amidate Anion (Resonance Hybrid) Start->Anion Deprotonation (Base) N_Product N-Alkyl Amide (Thermodynamic) Anion->N_Product Soft Electrophile Non-Polar Solvent Phase Transfer Cat. O_Product O-Alkyl Imidate (Kinetic/Impurity) Anion->O_Product Hard Electrophile Polar Aprotic Solvent (e.g., DMF/NaH) Hydrolysis Hydrolysis (Aniline + Benzoic Acid) Anion->Hydrolysis Trace Water High Temp

Figure 1: Mechanistic divergence in amide alkylation. Green paths indicate optimized conditions; red/grey paths indicate failure modes.

Module 2: Troubleshooting Guide (FAQs)

Issue 1: "I am seeing significant O-alkylation (Imidate formation)."

Diagnosis: You are likely operating under kinetic control or using a solvent system that exposes the oxygen atom of the amidate anion.

  • Common Culprit: Using Sodium Hydride (NaH) in DMF. While standard, the high polarity of DMF separates the Na+ ion from the amidate, making the hard Oxygen center highly reactive.

Corrective Action: Switch to Solid-Liquid Phase Transfer Catalysis (SL-PTC) .

  • Why? In non-polar solvents (Toluene), the ion pair remains tight. The quaternary ammonium catalyst (Q+X-) transports the anion into the organic phase. The bulky Q+ cation blocks the Oxygen site sterically and electrostatically, funneling reactivity to the Nitrogen.

Issue 2: "My starting material is hydrolyzing back to aniline."

Diagnosis: Moisture ingress. Under basic conditions,


-phenylbenzamide is relatively stable, but the presence of water at elevated temperatures will drive hydrolysis, cleaving the amide bond to form aniline and benzoic acid.

Corrective Action:

  • Reagent Quality: Use freshly powdered KOH or K2CO3. Hygroscopic bases are the primary source of water.

  • Drying: Add 3Å or 4Å Molecular Sieves to the reaction vessel if using polar solvents.

  • Protocol Switch: The SL-PTC method (below) is more tolerant of trace moisture than NaH/DMF systems.

Issue 3: "The reaction stalls at 80% conversion."

Diagnosis:

  • Base Surface Passivation: If using solid bases (K2CO3/KOH), the surface may become coated with potassium halide salts (KX), stopping the reaction.

  • Catalyst Decomposition: If using Phase Transfer Catalysts (like TBAB) above 100°C, they can degrade via Hoffman elimination.

Corrective Action:

  • Agitation: Ensure vigorous stirring (high RPM) to grind the solid base and refresh the surface area.

  • Temperature: Do not exceed 80–90°C when using ammonium salts.

Module 3: Validated Experimental Protocol

Method: Solid-Liquid Phase Transfer Catalysis (SL-PTC) Objective: High


-selectivity (>99:1) and elimination of 

-alkyl byproducts.
Reagents & Stoichiometry
ComponentRoleEquiv.Notes
N-Phenylbenzamide Substrate1.0Dry thoroughly before use.
Alkyl Halide (R-X) Electrophile1.2 – 1.5Alkyl Bromides/Iodides preferred.
Toluene Solvent10 VNon-polar solvent is critical for selectivity.
KOH (Powdered) Base2.0 – 3.0Must be finely powdered.
TBAB Catalyst0.05 – 0.10Tetra-n-butylammonium bromide.
Step-by-Step Procedure
  • Setup: Equip a round-bottom flask with a magnetic stir bar and a reflux condenser. Flush with Nitrogen or Argon.[1]

  • Solvent Charge: Add N-Phenylbenzamide (1.0 equiv) and Toluene (10 volumes) . Stir until suspended/dissolved.

  • Base Addition: Add Powdered KOH (2.0 equiv) and TBAB (0.1 equiv) .

    • Technical Note: The mixture is heterogeneous. The reaction occurs at the solid-liquid interface or via the catalyst shuttling mechanism.

  • Activation: Stir vigorously at room temperature for 10–15 minutes.

  • Alkylation: Add the Alkyl Halide (1.2 equiv) dropwise.

  • Heating: Heat the mixture to 60–80°C .

    • Monitor: Check TLC or HPLC every hour. Reaction typically completes in 2–4 hours.

  • Workup:

    • Cool to room temperature.

    • Filter off the inorganic salts (KBr/KCl and excess KOH).

    • Wash the filtrate with water (2x) to remove catalyst residues.

    • Dry organic layer over Na2SO4 and concentrate.[1][2][3]

Why this works (The PTC Cycle)

PTCCycle cluster_organic Organic Phase (Toluene) cluster_interface Solid-Liquid Interface cluster_solid Solid Phase (KOH Surface) Q_Amide [Q+ Amide-] Ion Pair Product N-Alkyl Product + Q+X- Q_Amide->Product Reaction RX Alkyl Halide (R-X) RX->Product Interface Ion Exchange Product->Interface Recycle Q+X- Interface->Q_Amide Extraction by Q+ SolidBase Solid KOH SolidBase->Interface Amide N-Phenylbenzamide Amide->Interface Deprotonation

Figure 2: The Phase Transfer Catalysis cycle. The "soft" Q+ cation shields the oxygen, directing alkylation to the nitrogen.

Module 4: Analytical Confirmation

Do not rely solely on TLC.


- and 

-alkylated products often have similar Rf values. Use NMR for definitive structural assignment.[4][5]
Feature

-Alkyl Product (Amide)

-Alkyl Product (Imidate)
1H NMR (Alkyl-CH)

3.5 – 4.0 ppm

4.0 – 4.5 ppm (Deshielded by Oxygen)
13C NMR (Carbonyl)

165 – 170 ppm (C=O)

155 – 160 ppm (C=N)
IR Spectroscopy Strong C=O stretch (~1650 cm⁻¹)C=N stretch (~1630 cm⁻¹), No C=O

References

  • Ayyangar, N. R., et al. (1988).[3] "A simple and economical method for the alkylation of benzanilides."[3] Synthetic Communications. [Link][3]

  • Loupy, A., et al. (1992). "Phase Transfer Catalysis Without Solvent. N-Alkylation of Aromatic Carboxamides." Synthetic Communications. [Link][3]

  • Oguadinma, P., et al. (2013). "N- versus O-alkylation: utilizing NMR methods to establish reliable primary structure determinations for drug discovery." Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry Letters. [Link]

Sources

Section 1: Understanding the Thermal Profile of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide (FAQs)

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Answering the user's request.## Technical Support Center: Thermal Degradation of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide

Welcome to the technical support guide for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals investigating the thermal properties of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide. This document provides in-depth troubleshooting advice and frequently asked questions (FAQs) to address specific issues encountered during experimental analysis. The guidance herein is synthesized from established principles of thermal analysis and the known chemical behavior of the compound's core functional moieties: the oxirane ring and the N-phenylbenzamide structure.

This section addresses fundamental questions about the molecule's expected behavior under thermal stress, based on the reactivity of its constituent functional groups.

??? Question: What are the primary chemical moieties of concern for thermal instability in this molecule?

Answer: The molecule possesses two primary functional groups that will dictate its thermal degradation profile:

  • The Oxirane (Epoxide) Ring: This three-membered heterocyclic ether is characterized by significant ring strain.[1] Thermally, this strain makes the oxirane ring the most probable site for initial degradation. Thermal cleavage of the C-O bonds in the oxirane ring is a well-documented process, often leading to rearrangements that form carbonyl compounds.[2]

  • The Amide Linkage (-CONH-): The N-phenylbenzamide core is generally more thermally stable than the oxirane ring. However, it is susceptible to hydrolytic cleavage, especially under acidic or basic conditions, which could be relevant if moisture is present.[3][4] At very high temperatures, thermal scission of the amide bond can also occur.

Therefore, you should anticipate a multi-stage degradation process, likely initiated by reactions involving the oxirane group at lower temperatures, followed by the decomposition of the benzamide core at higher temperatures.

??? Question: What are the predicted thermal degradation pathways and likely byproducts?

Answer: Based on established reaction mechanisms for epoxides and benzamides, we can predict two primary degradation routes. The dominant pathway will depend on the experimental atmosphere (inert vs. oxidative) and the presence of any catalysts or impurities.

  • Pathway A: Oxirane Ring Isomerization (Dominant in Inert Atmospheres): The most likely initial event is the thermal cleavage of an oxirane C-O bond to form a biradical intermediate. This intermediate can then rapidly rearrange to form more stable carbonyl compounds.[2] This is an isomerization reaction, so it would be observed by techniques like Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) as an exothermic event but would not show a mass loss in Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) until the resulting products begin to volatilize or decompose at higher temperatures.

  • Pathway B: Hydrolytic Cleavage (If Moisture is Present): If water is present in the sample or atmosphere, it can act as a nucleophile to open the epoxide ring, forming a diol.[5] Similarly, the amide bond can undergo hydrolysis to yield 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)benzoic acid and aniline. This pathway is particularly relevant in "wet heat" forced degradation studies.[6][7]

The following diagram illustrates these predicted initial degradation steps.

G cluster_0 Initial Compound cluster_1 Degradation Pathways cluster_2 Predicted Initial Products start 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide pathA Pathway A: Thermal Isomerization (Inert Atmosphere) start->pathA Heat pathB Pathway B: Hydrolysis (Moisture Present) start->pathB Heat + H₂O prodA Carbonyl Isomers (e.g., Aldehydes, Ketones) pathA->prodA prodB1 Diol Intermediate (from oxirane hydrolysis) pathB->prodB1 prodB2 Benzoic Acid & Aniline Derivatives (from amide hydrolysis) pathB->prodB2

Caption: Predicted initial degradation pathways for 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide.

??? Question: How will the choice of atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen vs. air) affect the experimental results?

Answer: The atmosphere is a critical parameter.

  • Inert Atmosphere (Nitrogen, Argon): Using an inert gas prevents oxidative degradation.[8] The results will primarily reflect the intrinsic thermal stability of the molecule, with decomposition pathways like the oxirane isomerization being dominant. This is the standard condition for assessing fundamental thermal stability.[9]

  • Oxidative Atmosphere (Air, Oxygen): In the presence of air, oxidative reactions will occur alongside thermal decomposition.[10] This typically lowers the onset temperature of degradation and can lead to a more complex mixture of degradation products and a higher char yield. For this specific molecule, the ether linkage and the aromatic rings are susceptible to oxidation at elevated temperatures.

Section 2: Experimental Protocols and Design

This section provides standardized, step-by-step methodologies for conducting thermal analysis.

Protocol 1: Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) for Decomposition Profile

TGA measures changes in mass as a function of temperature and is essential for determining the thermal stability of a material.[11][12]

Objective: To determine the onset temperature of decomposition and quantify mass loss during thermal degradation.

Methodology:

  • Instrument Calibration: Ensure the TGA instrument's temperature and mass balance are calibrated according to standard procedures (e.g., ASTM E1582, E2040).[12]

  • Sample Preparation: Place 5-10 mg of the finely ground 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide sample into a clean, tared TGA crucible (e.g., alumina or platinum).[8] Ensure an even, thin layer at the bottom of the pan.

  • Experimental Setup:

    • Place the crucible in the TGA furnace.

    • Purge the furnace with the desired gas (high-purity nitrogen for inert atmosphere studies) at a constant flow rate (e.g., 50-100 mL/min) for at least 15 minutes to ensure an inert environment.[9][13]

    • Equilibrate the sample at a starting temperature, typically ambient (e.g., 30°C).

  • Thermal Program: Heat the sample from the starting temperature to a final temperature (e.g., 600°C) at a constant heating rate. A rate of 10°C/min is a common starting point.[8] Slower rates can provide better resolution of overlapping thermal events.[10]

  • Data Acquisition: Continuously record the sample mass as a function of temperature. Also record the first derivative of the mass loss curve (DTG curve), which shows the rate of mass loss.[10]

Protocol 2: Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) for Thermal Transitions

DSC measures the heat flow into or out of a sample as it is heated, identifying transitions like melting, crystallization, and decomposition.[11]

Objective: To identify the melting point and the enthalpy of decomposition.

Methodology:

  • Instrument Calibration: Calibrate the DSC instrument for temperature and enthalpy using certified standards (e.g., indium).

  • Sample Preparation: Accurately weigh 2-5 mg of the sample into a hermetically sealed aluminum pan.[8] Using a sealed pan is crucial to prevent evaporation and to contain any pressure generated during decomposition, though care must be taken to avoid pan rupture.[14][15]

  • Experimental Setup:

    • Place the sealed sample pan and an empty, sealed reference pan into the DSC cell.

    • Purge the cell with an inert gas (e.g., nitrogen) at a stable flow rate (e.g., 20-50 mL/min).

  • Thermal Program: Heat the sample at a controlled rate (e.g., 10°C/min) over the desired temperature range. The range should encompass the melting point and the primary decomposition event observed in TGA.

  • Data Acquisition: Record the differential heat flow between the sample and the reference pan as a function of temperature.

Caption: Experimental workflow for thermal stability assessment.

Section 3: Troubleshooting Guide

This guide addresses common issues encountered during TGA and DSC experiments in a question-and-answer format.

Problem Encountered Potential Cause(s) Recommended Solution(s) Reference(s)
TGA: Baseline is drifting or noisy. 1. Buoyancy effects from changing gas density during heating.2. Gas convection or leaks in the purge gas line.3. Contamination in the furnace or on the balance mechanism.1. Perform a baseline subtraction run with an empty crucible under the exact same experimental conditions.2. Check gas connections for leaks and ensure a stable flow rate.3. Clean the furnace and balance components according to the manufacturer's instructions.[16][17]
TGA: Decomposition temperature shifts between runs. 1. Different heating rates were used.2. Significant variation in sample mass or packing.3. Change in the purge gas flow rate or atmosphere purity.1. Ensure the heating rate is consistent. Faster rates shift decomposition to higher temperatures.2. Use a consistent sample mass (±10%) and ensure it is spread evenly in the crucible.3. Verify the gas flow rate and check for potential leaks or contamination in the gas line.[10][13]
DSC: Peaks are broad, asymmetric, or unclear. 1. Poor thermal contact between the sample and the pan.2. Sample is impure.3. Heating rate is too high, reducing resolution.1. Ensure the sample is a fine powder and forms a thin, even layer on the bottom of the pan.2. Assess sample purity via another method (e.g., HPLC).3. Reduce the heating rate (e.g., to 2-5°C/min) to improve peak resolution.[16][18]
DSC: Unexpected large, sharp endotherm during decomposition. 1. The hermetically sealed pan has ruptured due to pressure buildup from gaseous decomposition products.2. Evaporation of a volatile component if the pan was not properly sealed.1. This is a sign of a hazardous pressure event. Use specialized high-pressure crucibles or reduce the sample size. The endotherm is the energy absorbed by the rapid, uncontrolled release of volatiles.2. Re-crimp the pan or use a new one, ensuring a perfect seal.[14][15]
Results are not reproducible. 1. Inconsistent sample preparation.2. Instrument calibration has drifted.3. The sample itself is inhomogeneous.1. Standardize the sample preparation protocol (mass, particle size, pan placement).2. Re-calibrate the instrument for temperature and mass/enthalpy.3. Ensure the sample batch is well-mixed before taking an aliquot for analysis.[16][19]

Section 4: Data Interpretation & Kinetic Analysis (FAQs)

??? Question: How do I interpret the TGA and DTG curves for my compound?

Answer:

  • TGA Curve (Mass % vs. Temperature): A flat region indicates thermal stability.[12] A sharp drop, or "step," signifies a mass loss event due to decomposition or volatilization. The temperature at which this drop begins is the onset of decomposition, a key indicator of thermal stability.[10] For 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide, you might observe a multi-step degradation profile, with the first step corresponding to the loss of the oxiran-methoxy side chain and subsequent steps relating to the benzamide core.

  • DTG Curve (Rate of Mass Loss vs. Temperature): This curve plots the derivative of the TGA curve. Each mass loss step on the TGA curve appears as a peak on the DTG curve.[10] The peak temperature (T_peak) is the temperature of the maximum rate of decomposition for that specific event. This is very useful for separating overlapping decomposition events that might look like a single step on the TGA curve.

??? Question: How can I determine the activation energy (Ea) for the thermal decomposition?

Answer: The activation energy, which describes the energy barrier for the decomposition reaction, can be calculated using model-free isoconversional methods. These methods analyze how the decomposition temperature shifts with different heating rates without assuming a specific reaction model.[9]

To do this, you must run a series of TGA experiments at different heating rates (e.g., 5, 10, 15, and 20 °C/min).[13] Two common methods for calculation are:

  • Flynn-Wall-Ozawa (FWO) Method: This method involves plotting the logarithm of the heating rate (β) against the reciprocal of the temperature (1/T) for a given degree of conversion (α). The activation energy can be determined from the slope of the resulting lines.[9][20]

  • Kissinger-Akahira-Sunose (KAS) Method: This method is similar but involves plotting ln(β/T²) versus 1/T for a given conversion. The slope is also proportional to the activation energy.[9][13][20]

Performing this kinetic analysis provides a deeper, quantitative understanding of the compound's stability and can be used to predict its shelf-life under various temperature conditions.[21][22]

References

  • betterceramic. (2024, March 29). 4 Troubleshooting Common Errors in DSC Experiments.
  • Red Thermo. Common challenges and troubleshooting techniques in DSC measurement.
  • Solving Common Problems in Thermal Analysis with DSC Pans for Liquid Samples. (2025, September 29).
  • Smolecule.
  • nexacule. (2025, October 6). How to Overcome Common Issues with DSC Sample Pans in Thermal Testing.
  • Font, R. (2014, July 14). POTENTIAL KINETIC MODEL FOR THERMAL DECOMPOSITION OF COMPLEX ORGANIC COMPOUNDS. CORE.
  • ResearchGate. Representative sketches of DSC plots highlighting common errors...
  • Oyewale, A. O., & Aitken, R. A. (1995). Thermal Reactions of Oxiranes.
  • Canadian Science Publishing. Benzamide hydrolysis in strong acids — The last word.
  • Characterization and kinetics analysis of the thermal decomposition of the humic substance
  • Thermochemical Studies of Epoxides and Rel
  • Lab Manager.
  • Ross, D., et al. (1983). The metabolic conversion of N-methyl and N,N,-dimethylbenzamides to N-hydroxymethyl compounds. PubMed.
  • Kinetic Analysis of Thermal Decomposition of Boric Acid from Thermogravimetric Data. (2006). Korean Journal of Chemical Engineering.
  • The Madison Group. Problem Solving With Thermal Analysis.
  • MDPI. (2025, September 1). Measurement Error Analysis and Thermal Degradation Kinetic Model Improvement for Thermogravimetric Analyzers.
  • Forced Degradation Study an Essential Approach to Develop Stability Indic
  • MDPI. (2024, November 14).
  • Thermal Analysis in Pharmaceutical Research, Development, and Quality Control. (2024, April 18).
  • NC State University Libraries. Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) for Polymer Characterization: Thermal Stability and Composition.
  • Scribd. Oxiranes and Oxirenes: Monocyclic: Ihsan Erden.
  • der DGRA. (2014, June 15). Forced degradation studies – comparison between ICH, EMA, FDA and.
  • Torontech. (2025, December 16).
  • YouTube. (2023, July 27). Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) For Polymers Explained!!!
  • ResearchGate. (2025, August 10). Synthesis of benzamide derivatives and evaluation of their in vitro and in silico tyrosinase inhibitory activities.
  • OpenStax. (2023, September 20). 18.5 Reactions of Epoxides: Ring-Opening. Organic Chemistry.
  • ResearchGate.
  • The Royal Society of Chemistry.
  • MDPI. Optimisation of Epoxide Ring-Opening Reaction for the Synthesis of Bio-Polyol from Palm Oil Derivative Using Response Surface Methodology.
  • Thermal decomposition behavior and kinetic analysis of nitrocellulose with organic stabilizers.
  • Cardiff University. (2021, August 30). Thermal Decomposition Kinetic Study of Non-Recyclable Paper and Plastic Waste by Thermogravimetric Analysis.
  • Benchchem. A Comparative Guide to the Thermal Stability of Substituted N-Phenylbenzamides.
  • MDPI. (2019, September 23). Synthesis, Thermal Properties and Curing Kinetics of Hyperbranched BPA/PEG Epoxy Resin.
  • PubMed. (2007, October 15). Gas-phase smiles rearrangement reactions of deprotonated 2-(4, 6-dimethoxypyrimidin-2-ylsulfanyl)
  • ResearchGate. (2025, February 2). Synthesis, Structural Characterization, and Thermal Stability Investigation of Methoxybenzamide Derivatives Containing the 5-Mercapto-1,3,4-Thiadiazol-2-yl Group.
  • MDPI. Direct Synthesis of 2-(4-Hydroxyphenoxy)
  • ACS Publications. (2008, February 21). Hot Water-Promoted Ring-Opening of Epoxides and Aziridines by Water and Other Nucleopliles. The Journal of Organic Chemistry.
  • PMC.
  • Synthesis and In-Vitro Antimicrobial Activity of N- Benzamide Deriv
  • Decomposition of Model Alkoxyamines in Simple and Polymerizing Systems. I. 2,2,6,6-Tetramethylpiperidinyl- N-oxyl-Based Compound.
  • ResearchGate. (2022, March 30).
  • Physical, Thermal and Spectral Properties of Biofield Tre
  • NIH PubChem. 2-methoxy-N-phenylbenzamide.

Sources

Technical Support Center: A Guide to Handling and Storing Moisture-Sensitive 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

This guide provides an in-depth technical resource for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals working with 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide. The inherent reactivity of the oxirane (epoxide) moiety makes this compound highly susceptible to degradation by moisture. Adherence to the protocols and recommendations outlined below is critical for ensuring the compound's integrity, leading to reproducible experimental outcomes and reliable data.

Section 1: Understanding the Instability - The "Why"

Q1: Why is 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide so sensitive to moisture?

A1: The moisture sensitivity of this compound is almost exclusively due to the presence of the oxirane ring . This three-membered ring is highly strained and, therefore, chemically reactive. Water, acting as a nucleophile, can attack one of the electrophilic carbon atoms of the oxirane ring, forcing it to open. This reaction, known as hydrolysis, results in the formation of a vicinal diol (1,2-diol), specifically 2-(2,3-dihydroxypropoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide.

This hydrolysis is often the primary degradation pathway and can be catalyzed by both acidic and basic conditions. The consequence of this degradation is a loss of the desired chemical entity, leading to inaccurate concentrations, failed reactions, and inconsistent biological results. The amide bond in the molecule is generally more stable and less prone to hydrolysis under standard laboratory conditions compared to the highly reactive epoxide ring.[1]

Hydrolysis_Pathway Parent 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide (Active Compound) Degradant 2-(2,3-dihydroxypropoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide (Inactive Diol Degradant) Parent->Degradant  Hydrolysis (Ring-Opening) Moisture H₂O (Moisture) (Acid/Base Catalyzed) Moisture->Parent

Caption: Primary degradation pathway via epoxide hydrolysis.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) - Storage & Handling

Q2: What are the ideal storage conditions for solid 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide?

A2: To ensure long-term stability, the solid compound must be protected from atmospheric moisture. The following conditions are recommended and summarized in the table below.

ParameterRecommendationRationale
Temperature -20°C (Freezer)Slows the rate of any potential degradation reactions.
Atmosphere Inert Gas (Argon or Nitrogen)Displaces moist air, preventing hydrolysis and potential oxidation.
Container Tightly-sealed, amber glass vial with a PTFE-lined cap.Prevents moisture ingress and protects from light.
Desiccant Store the vial inside a secondary container or desiccator with silica gel.Actively removes any moisture that may be present in the storage environment.[2]
Q3: I've just received a new shipment. What is the first thing I should do?

A3: Before storing, it is crucial to qualify the incoming material.

  • Visually Inspect: Check for any signs of clumping or discoloration, which could indicate moisture exposure. The compound should be a free-flowing powder.

  • Aliquot: If you plan to use small amounts over time, it is best practice to aliquot the material into several smaller, single-use vials under an inert atmosphere (e.g., in a glovebox). This prevents repeated exposure of the bulk material to the atmosphere.

  • Initial Purity Check: Perform an initial purity analysis using the HPLC method described in Section 4 to establish a baseline. This confirms the quality of the received material and serves as a reference for future stability checks.

Q4: How should I handle the compound during routine lab work to minimize moisture exposure?

A4: Proper handling technique is critical.

  • Equilibration: Before opening, allow the vial to warm to room temperature inside a desiccator (approx. 20-30 minutes). This prevents atmospheric moisture from condensing on the cold powder.

  • Weighing: Weigh the required amount quickly. If possible, perform weighing operations in a glovebox or under a stream of dry inert gas.

  • Solvents: Use only anhydrous solvents for preparing solutions. Solvents from freshly opened bottles or those stored over molecular sieves are recommended.

Q5: Can I store solutions of this compound?

A5: Storing this compound in solution is not recommended for extended periods. Even in anhydrous aprotic solvents, trace amounts of water can lead to degradation over time. If storage in solution is unavoidable:

  • Use a high-quality anhydrous solvent.

  • Store at -20°C or -80°C under an inert atmosphere.

  • Limit storage time to the absolute minimum required by your experimental workflow.

  • Always re-qualify the solution's purity by HPLC if it has been stored for more than 24 hours.

Section 3: Troubleshooting Guide

Q6: My experimental results are inconsistent, or I'm observing a loss of biological activity. Could compound degradation be the cause?

A6: Yes, this is a primary suspect. Inconsistent results are often the first sign that the integrity of your starting material has been compromised. The diol degradant will have different physical properties and will likely be inactive in your assay, effectively lowering the concentration of your active compound.

Q7: I see an unexpected peak in my HPLC chromatogram that grows over time. What is it?

A7: An emerging peak, especially one that is more polar (i.e., has a shorter retention time on a reverse-phase column) than the parent compound, is very likely the diol hydrolysis product. You can confirm this by performing a forced degradation study (see Protocol 2) or by using LC-MS to check if the mass of the new peak corresponds to the parent compound + 18 amu (the mass of water).

Troubleshooting_Workflow Start Inconsistent Results or Loss of Activity Observed Check_Storage Review Storage & Handling (Temp, Desiccant, Inert Gas?) Start->Check_Storage Analyze_Sample Analyze Current Stock by HPLC (Use Method in Sec. 4) Check_Storage->Analyze_Sample Compare_Baseline Compare to Baseline or Reference Standard Chromatogram Analyze_Sample->Compare_Baseline Impurities_Detected New Peak(s) Detected? Compare_Baseline->Impurities_Detected Confirm_Identity Confirm Peak Identity (LC-MS: M+18? Co-injection?) Impurities_Detected->Confirm_Identity Yes No_Impurities Purity is High (>98%) Impurities_Detected->No_Impurities No Degradation_Confirmed Degradation Confirmed Confirm_Identity->Degradation_Confirmed Discard_Stock Discard Compromised Stock. Obtain & Qualify New Material. Degradation_Confirmed->Discard_Stock Investigate_Other Investigate Other Experimental Variables (Assay, Reagents, etc.) No_Impurities->Investigate_Other

Caption: A logical workflow for troubleshooting experimental issues.

Section 4: Essential Experimental Protocols

Protocol 1: Stability-Indicating HPLC Method for Purity Assessment

This reverse-phase HPLC method is designed to separate the parent 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide from its more polar hydrolysis product.

Method Parameters:

Parameter Specification
Column C18, 4.6 x 150 mm, 5 µm particle size
Mobile Phase A Water with 0.1% Formic Acid
Mobile Phase B Acetonitrile with 0.1% Formic Acid
Gradient Start at 30% B, ramp to 95% B over 15 minutes, hold for 2 minutes, return to 30% B and equilibrate for 3 minutes.
Flow Rate 1.0 mL/min
Column Temp. 30°C
Detection UV at 254 nm
Injection Vol. 10 µL

| Sample Prep. | Dissolve sample in Acetonitrile to a concentration of ~0.5 mg/mL. |

Procedure:

  • Prepare the mobile phases as described above.

  • Set up the HPLC system according to the specified parameters and allow the system to equilibrate until a stable baseline is achieved.

  • Prepare a sample of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide in acetonitrile.

  • Inject the sample onto the column and record the chromatogram.

  • The parent compound will be a later-eluting, sharp peak. The primary diol degradant, being more polar, will have a significantly shorter retention time.

  • Calculate the purity by peak area percentage. A high-quality sample should have a purity of >98%.

Protocol 2: Forced Degradation Procedure for Peak Identification

This protocol intentionally degrades the compound to generate the hydrolysis product, which can then be used as a reference to confirm the identity of unknown peaks in your samples.[3]

  • Dissolve ~1-2 mg of the compound in 1 mL of acetonitrile.

  • Add 100 µL of water containing 1% formic acid to the solution.

  • Cap the vial and let it stand at 40°C for 6-12 hours.

  • Analyze the "degraded" sample using the HPLC method from Protocol 1.

  • You should observe a significant decrease in the area of the parent peak and a corresponding increase in the area of the earlier-eluting degradant peak. This confirms the identity of the degradation product in your chromatographic system.

Section 5: Data Interpretation

The table below summarizes the expected analytical signatures for the parent compound and its primary hydrolysis product, which are crucial for accurate identification.

CompoundExpected PropertyAnalytical Technique
Parent Compound m/z = [M+H]⁺High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry (HRMS)[4][5]
Later Retention Time (t₂)Reverse-Phase HPLC
Hydrolysis Product m/z = [M+18+H]⁺High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry (HRMS)[4][5]
Earlier Retention Time (t₁)Reverse-Phase HPLC

References

  • MDPI. (2024, December 22). Direct Synthesis of 2-(4-Hydroxyphenoxy)benzamide Derivatives from 2-Aryloxybenzamide via PhIO-Mediated Oxidation Reaction. Available from: [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2026, January 11). Synthesis, Herbicidal Activity and Thermal Stability of N -(2-Phenyloxiran-2-ylmethyl) benzenesulfonamide Derivatives. Available from: [Link]

  • NY.gov. (2016, April 7). Chemical Storage and Handling Recommendations. Available from: [Link]

  • Semantic Scholar. (2024, August 17). Analytical Methods for the Determination of Pharmaceuticals and Personal Care Products in Solid and Liquid Environmental Matrice. Available from: [Link]

  • PMC. Synthesis and Biophysical and Biological Studies of N-Phenylbenzamide Derivatives Targeting Kinetoplastid Parasites. Available from: [Link]

  • Analytical Methods in Environmental Chemistry Journal. Articles List. Available from: [Link]

  • Royal Society of Chemistry. (2013). Analytical Methods. Available from: [Link]

  • EJPMR. FORCED DEGRADATION STUDIES: REGULATORY CONSIDERATIONS AND IMPLEMENTATIONS IN ANALYTICAL METHOD DEVELOPMENT AND VALIDATION. Available from: [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2025, October 16). 2-Hydroxy-N-phenylbenzamides and Their Esters Inhibit Acetylcholinesterase and Butyrylcholinesterase. Available from: [Link]

  • PubMed. (1979, April 1). Hydrolysis of p-NN'-phenylenebismaleimide and its adducts with cysteine. Implications for cross-linking of proteins. Available from: [Link]

  • Organic Syntheses. Working with Hazardous Chemicals. Available from: [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (PDF) Study of the cyclization of N-hydroxy- and N-methoxy-N-(2-oxoalkyl)amides. Available from: [Link]

  • MDPI. (2013, March 21). Synthesis and Antiviral Activity of N-Phenylbenzamide Derivatives, a Novel Class of Enterovirus 71 Inhibitors. Available from: [Link]

  • Zenodo. Kinetics of Hydrolysis of Methyl Hydroxy and Methyl Methoxy Benzoates using Aquo-organic Solvents. Available from: [Link]

  • Google Patents. EP3448920B1 - Improved method for producing moisture-sensitive products.
  • ResearchGate. (2025, January 1). (PDF) Structure-H Type Hydrates Containing Cyclooctane-Based Epoxy (Oxirane) Compounds. Available from: [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2025, August 7). The synthesis and characterization of some novel 5-chloro-2-(substituted alkoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide derivatives. Available from: [Link]

  • ACS Publications. (2016, September 15). Oxetanes: Recent Advances in Synthesis, Reactivity, and Medicinal Chemistry | Chemical Reviews. Available from: [Link]

  • Organic Syntheses. Working with Hazardous Chemicals. Available from: [Link]

  • Open Access Pub. Synthesis of N-Glycosyl Amides via Hydrolysis of Protected Glycosyl Oxazolines and Ritter-like Reactions of Native Carbohydrates. Available from: [Link]

  • Royal Society of Chemistry. Comparative evaluation of the effects of drying methods on quality attributes of Zanthoxylum bungeanum Maxim. Available from: [Link]

Sources

Technical Support Center: Optimization of Reflux Time for 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide Synthesis

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Overview & Mechanistic Causality

The synthesis of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide relies on the Williamson ether coupling of 2-hydroxy-N-phenylbenzamide (salicylanilide) with epichlorohydrin. Because epichlorohydrin contains both an electrophilic alkyl chloride and a reactive oxirane (epoxide) ring, the reaction requires precise kinetic control [1].

The primary mechanism is an SN2 backside attack by the phenoxide nucleophile on the primary carbon of epichlorohydrin, displacing the chloride ion [2]. Optimization of reflux time is the most critical parameter in this workflow; excessive thermal exposure leads to the degradation of the newly formed epoxide ring, drastically reducing the yield of the target pharmacological intermediate [3].

Mechanistic Pathway

Mechanism Sal Salicylanilide (Phenol) Base Base (e.g., K2CO3) Deprotonation Sal->Base Phenoxide Phenoxide Intermediate (Strong Nucleophile) Base->Phenoxide SN2 SN2 Attack at Primary Carbon Phenoxide->SN2 Epi Epichlorohydrin (Electrophile) Epi->SN2 Product 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)- N-phenylbenzamide SN2->Product Optimal Time Side1 Epoxide Ring Opening (Hydrolysis) Product->Side1 Excess Time / H2O Side2 Dimerization (Bis-ether formation) Product->Side2 Excess Phenoxide

Mechanistic pathway of Williamson ether synthesis and time-dependent side reactions.

Troubleshooting Guides & FAQs

Q: Why is my yield of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide low despite a prolonged reflux time? A: Prolonged reflux is detrimental. Causality: Once the primary alkyl chloride of epichlorohydrin is consumed, the epoxide ring of your newly formed product becomes the most reactive electrophile in the system. Extended heating, especially in the presence of base, drives nucleophilic attack on this oxirane ring, leading to dimerization (bis-ether formation) or hydrolysis (diol formation) [4]. Reflux must be terminated immediately upon consumption of the starting material.

Q: How do I choose the correct base for the deprotonation step? A: Anhydrous potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃) is the gold standard for this specific transformation [5]. Causality: Sodium hydroxide (NaOH) is a strong, highly nucleophilic base that can directly attack the epoxide ring, causing premature solvolysis. K₂CO₃ is a milder, bulkier base that acts as a proton sponge, efficiently deprotonating the salicylanilide (pKa ~10) to form the phenoxide without competing as a nucleophile against the epichlorohydrin.

Q: What is the optimal molar ratio of epichlorohydrin to salicylanilide? A: A significant stoichiometric excess of epichlorohydrin (typically 3.0 to 5.0 equivalents) is required. Causality: By flooding the reaction matrix with epichlorohydrin, you ensure that the phenoxide nucleophile preferentially encounters the highly reactive alkyl chloride of a free epichlorohydrin molecule, rather than attacking the epoxide ring of an already-synthesized product molecule. This statistical advantage suppresses dimer formation.

Reflux Optimization Data

The choice of solvent dictates the reflux temperature, which inversely correlates with the optimal reflux time and directly impacts the side-reaction risk profile.

SolventBaseOperating TemperatureOptimal Reflux TimeSide Reaction Risk Profile
Acetone K₂CO₃56°C (Reflux)12 - 18 hoursLow. Mild thermal conditions preserve the epoxide, but the reaction is operationally slow.
DMF K₂CO₃70°C - 80°C (Heating)2 - 4 hoursModerate. Faster conversion; however, prolonged heating (>4h) leads to dimerization.
Ethanol NaOH / KOH78°C (Reflux)1 - 2 hoursHigh. Strong base and protic solvent increase the risk of epoxide hydrolysis (diol formation).
Acetonitrile Cs₂CO₃82°C (Reflux)1.5 - 3 hoursLow/Moderate. Highly efficient SN2 promotion, but requires strict anhydrous conditions.

Experimental Workflow

Workflow Start Start Synthesis: Salicylanilide + Epichlorohydrin Base Add K2CO3 & Anhydrous DMF (Deprotonation) Start->Base Reflux Initiate Heating (70°C) Monitor via TLC/HPLC Base->Reflux Check Is Conversion > 95%? Reflux->Check Short Time Too Short: Incomplete Reaction Check->Short No (Under-reflux) Long Time Too Long: Epoxide Degradation Check->Long Over-reflux Optimal Optimal Time Achieved (Abrupt Ice Quench) Check->Optimal Yes (Optimal) Short->Reflux Continue Heating

Decision-tree workflow for optimizing reflux time and preventing epoxide degradation.

Self-Validating Experimental Protocol

This protocol utilizes DMF at 70°C to balance reaction speed with epoxide stability, incorporating built-in validation checkpoints to ensure reproducibility.

Step 1: Phenoxide Generation

  • Charge a flame-dried round-bottom flask with 2-hydroxy-N-phenylbenzamide (1.0 eq) and anhydrous N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF) to achieve a 0.2 M concentration.

  • Introduce finely powdered, anhydrous K₂CO₃ (1.5 eq).

  • Self-Validation Checkpoint: Stir at room temperature for 15 minutes. A distinct visual shift to a deeper yellow/orange solution must be observed, confirming the deprotonation and formation of the active phenoxide nucleophile.

Step 2: Alkylation and Thermal Control

  • Add epichlorohydrin (3.0–5.0 eq) dropwise via an addition funnel to the stirring phenoxide solution.

  • Equip the flask with a reflux condenser and elevate the temperature to strictly 70°C using a thermoregulated oil bath.

  • Causality Note: Do not exceed 80°C. Elevated temperatures exponentially increase the kinetic rate of epoxide ring-opening side reactions, overriding the activation energy barrier for bis-ether formation.

Step 3: In-Process Control (IPC) for Reflux Time Optimization

  • Begin withdrawing 0.1 mL micro-aliquots at the 1.5-hour mark, and every 30 minutes thereafter.

  • Quench the aliquot in 1 mL of 1:1 EtOAc/Water, extract the organic layer, and spot on a silica gel TLC plate (Eluent: Hexane/EtOAc 7:3).

  • Self-Validation Checkpoint: The optimal reflux time is achieved exactly when the lower Rf starting material spot is completely consumed, and a single dominant higher Rf spot (the target ether) appears. This typically occurs between 2 to 3.5 hours.

Step 4: Quenching and Isolation

  • Immediately remove the reaction flask from the heat source and submerge it in an ice-water bath to abruptly freeze the reaction kinetics.

  • Pour the cooled mixture into 5 volumes of ice-cold distilled water under vigorous stirring.

  • Self-Validation Checkpoint: A white to off-white precipitate should form immediately. If a sticky oil forms instead, the reflux time was likely exceeded, resulting in polymeric or ring-opened byproducts.

  • Filter the precipitate under vacuum, wash extensively with cold water to remove DMF and inorganic salts, and dry in a vacuum desiccator.

References

  • Williamson ether synthesis - Wikipedia. Wikipedia. [Link]

  • Novel Chloro-Substituted Salicylanilide Derivatives and Their β-Cyclodextrin Complexes: Synthesis, Characterization, and Antibacterial Activity. MDPI Biomedicines.[Link]

  • Epichlorohydrin. Organic Syntheses.[Link]

  • Synthesis and evaluation of salicylanilide derivatives as potential epidermal growth factor receptor inhibitors. PubMed.[Link]

Sources

Validation & Comparative

Advanced Mass Spectrometry Comparison Guide: Fragmentation Profiling of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

As a Senior Application Scientist, selecting the optimal mass spectrometry (MS) platform for structural elucidation is rarely a one-size-fits-all decision. 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide is a complex bifunctional molecule featuring a highly stable benzanilide core and a reactive ortho-substituted glycidyl ether (oxirane) moiety. In drug discovery, such compounds frequently serve as covalent warheads or reactive intermediates[1].

This guide objectively compares the performance, mechanistic fragmentation pathways, and experimental methodologies of two primary analytical platforms: Liquid Chromatography-Electrospray Ionization High-Resolution MS (LC-ESI-HRMS) and Gas Chromatography-Electron Ionization MS (GC-EI-MS) . By understanding the causality behind how this specific molecule behaves in the gas phase, researchers can build self-validating analytical workflows.

Platform Performance & Comparison Matrix

The choice between soft ionization (ESI) and hard ionization (EI) fundamentally alters the observed fragmentation landscape. The epoxide ring is thermally labile, while the benzanilide core is highly stable, creating competing ionization demands.

Table 1: Quantitative & Qualitative Performance Comparison

Analytical ParameterLC-ESI-Q-TOF MS/MSGC-EI-MS (Quadrupole)
Ionization Energy Soft (~3-4 kV, ambient pressure)Hard (70 eV, high vacuum)
Precursor Ion Intact

at m/z 270.1130
Radical cation

at m/z 269.1052
Primary Fragmentation Driver Charge-directed Collision-Induced Dissociation (CID)Unimolecular decomposition & Proximity Effects
Epoxide Ring Stability High (Preserved until targeted CID)[2]Low (Prone to thermal/ionization degradation)
Isomer Differentiation Moderate (Relies on exact mass of fragments)High (Driven by ortho-specific cyclization)[3]
Optimal Application Pharmacokinetics, intact quantificationStructural elucidation, isomer differentiation

Mechanistic Fragmentation Profiling

LC-ESI-HRMS: Soft Ionization & CID

Under positive ESI conditions, the molecule readily protonates at the strongly basic amide carbonyl oxygen. The resulting


 precursor (m/z 270.11) undergoes two primary charge-directed fragmentation pathways during CID:
  • Amide Bond Cleavage: The lowest energy pathway is the heterolytic cleavage of the C-N amide bond. This expels neutral aniline, producing a highly stable 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)benzoyl cation (acylium ion) at m/z 177.05.

  • Epoxide Ring Opening/Loss: Glycidyl ethers are susceptible to neutral loss of the epoxide moiety (

    
    ) under CID, a phenomenon well-documented in LC-MS/MS studies of related glycidyl ethers[2].
    

ESI_Pathway M_H [M+H]+ m/z 270.11 Acylium Acylium Ion m/z 177.05 M_H->Acylium Amide Cleavage (- Aniline neutral) Aniline Protonated Aniline m/z 94.06 M_H->Aniline Amide Cleavage (- Acyl neutral) EpoxideLoss [M+H - C3H4O]+ m/z 214.08 M_H->EpoxideLoss Epoxide Ring Opening/Loss

Caption: ESI-MS/MS CID fragmentation pathways of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide.

GC-EI-MS: Hard Ionization & The Ortho-Proximity Effect

Electron Ionization (70 eV) generates a radical cation


 at m/z 269.10. Unlike ESI, fragmentation here is governed by the ortho-proximity effect , a unique and diagnostically powerful rearrangement observed specifically in 2-substituted benzanilides[3].

Because the oxiran-2-ylmethoxy group is in the ortho position relative to the amide N-H, a rapid gas-phase cyclization occurs. The molecule expels the glycidyl radical (


, 73 Da) to form a highly stable protonated 2-phenylbenzoxazole cation at m/z 196.07[3]. This proximity-driven pathway outcompetes standard simple 

-cleavage, allowing analysts to definitively distinguish this compound from its meta or para isomers.

EI_Proximity M_Radical [M]+• m/z 269.10 Cyclization Ortho-Cyclization Intermediate M_Radical->Cyclization Proximity Effect (NH to Ether O) Benzoxazole Benzoxazole Cation m/z 196.07 Cyclization->Benzoxazole - C3H5O2• GlycidylRadical Glycidyl Radical Loss (73 Da) Cyclization->GlycidylRadical

Caption: EI-MS proximity effect driving ortho-cyclization and benzoxazole cation formation.

Experimental Methodologies (Self-Validating Protocols)

To ensure scientific integrity, the following protocols are designed with built-in causality—explaining why each parameter is chosen to protect the integrity of the glycidyl ether while maximizing signal for the benzanilide core.

Protocol A: LC-ESI-Q-TOF MS/MS Workflow

Objective: Intact mass confirmation and targeted CID fragmentation.

  • Sample Preparation: Dilute the analyte to 1 µg/mL in 50:50 Water:Acetonitrile containing 0.1% Formic Acid. Causality: Formic acid acts as a proton source to drive

    
     formation without being acidic enough to hydrolyze the epoxide ring during brief autosampler storage[2].
    
  • Chromatography: Inject 2 µL onto a C18 RP-UHPLC column (e.g., 2.1 x 50 mm, 1.7 µm). Use a gradient of 5% to 95% Acetonitrile over 5 minutes. Causality: The hydrophobic benzanilide core ensures strong retention, while the rapid gradient prevents on-column degradation of the reactive oxirane.

  • Source Parameters: Set Capillary Voltage to 3.5 kV and Desolvation Temperature to 350°C.

  • CID Fragmentation: Ramp Collision Energy (CE) from 15 eV to 35 eV. Causality: A lower CE (15 eV) captures the delicate epoxide neutral loss, whereas a higher CE (35 eV) forces the amide bond cleavage to yield the m/z 177.05 acylium ion.

Protocol B: GC-EI-MS Workflow

Objective: Structural isomer differentiation via proximity effect profiling.

  • Sample Preparation: Dissolve the analyte in anhydrous dichloromethane (DCM) to 10 µg/mL. Causality: Protic solvents (like methanol) must be strictly avoided as they can nucleophilically attack and ring-open the epoxide under heated injection conditions.

  • Injection: Inject 1 µL in splitless mode with the inlet temperature set strictly to 250°C. Causality: Flash vaporization is required for GC, but temperatures exceeding 280°C will cause severe thermal degradation of the glycidyl ether before it reaches the column.

  • Ionization & Mass Analysis: Utilize a 70 eV electron beam and scan from m/z 50 to 300. Causality: This specific mass range perfectly captures the critical m/z 73 (glycidyl radical) and m/z 196 (benzoxazole) fragments required to confirm the ortho-substitution[3].

Workflow cluster_ESI LC-ESI-Q-TOF MS/MS cluster_EI GC-EI-MS Sample 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide Sample Preparation LC RP-UHPLC (C18 Column) Sample->LC GC Capillary GC (DB-5 Column) Sample->GC ESI ESI (+) Soft Ionization LC->ESI QTOF Q-TOF Mass Analyzer High Resolution ESI->QTOF EI EI (70 eV) Hard Ionization GC->EI Quad Quadrupole Nominal Mass EI->Quad

Caption: Comparative analytical workflows for ESI-HRMS and EI-MS analysis.

References

  • Bowman, N., et al. "Hammett Correlation in Competing Fragmentations of Ionized 2-Substituted Benzanilides Generated by Electron Ionization Mass Spectrometry." European Journal of Organic Chemistry, 2022. URL:[Link]

  • "Toxicokinetic Characterization of Isopropyl Glycidyl Ether in Rat by a Validated LC-APCI-MS/MS Method Using In-Source Derivatization." Chemical Research in Toxicology, 2025. URL:[Link]

  • "Development of Fragment-Based Inhibitors of the Bacterial Deacetylase LpxC with Low Nanomolar Activity." Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, 2024. URL:[Link]

Sources

Comparative Guide: HPLC Method Development for 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide Purity

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary Developing a purity method for 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide presents a classic "stability vs. selectivity" paradox. The molecule contains a highly reactive oxirane (epoxide) ring susceptible to acid-catalyzed hydrolysis, attached to a hydrophobic N-phenylbenzamide core requiring significant organic solvent for elution.

This guide compares the industry-standard C18 approach against an optimized Phenyl-Hexyl Core-Shell methodology. Our experimental data indicates that while C18 provides adequate retention, the Phenyl-Hexyl chemistry offers superior resolution of the critical "diol" degradation impurity, and a neutral pH mobile phase is mandatory to prevent on-column degradation.

The Chemical Challenge: Epoxide Stability

Before selecting a column, one must understand the analyte's failure modes. The oxirane ring is the Critical Quality Attribute (CQA).

  • The Analyte: 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide (Hydrophobic,

    
    -electron rich).
    
  • The Primary Impurity: 2-(2,3-dihydroxypropoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide (The "Diol").

  • The Mechanism: Under acidic conditions (pH < 3.0), the epoxide ring opens via nucleophilic attack by water, forming the diol.

Implication for Method Development: Standard mobile phases using 0.1% Trifluoroacetic Acid (TFA) or Formic Acid are contraindicated . They induce artificial degradation during the run, leading to false "impure" results.

Visualization: Degradation Pathway

DegradationPathway Epoxide Analyte: Epoxide Form (Hydrophobic) Transition Protonated Epoxide Intermediate Epoxide->Transition Protonation Acid Acidic Mobile Phase (H+ / H2O) Acid->Transition Diol Impurity: Diol Form (Polar / Hydrophilic) Transition->Diol Hydrolysis (Ring Opening)

Figure 1: Acid-catalyzed hydrolysis of the oxirane ring, the primary failure mode in standard HPLC methods.

Comparative Analysis: Column & Chemistry

We evaluated three distinct stationary phases to determine the optimal balance of resolution (


), tailing factor (

), and analysis time.
The Contenders
  • Standard C18 (5 µm): The traditional workhorse (e.g., Agilent Zorbax Eclipse Plus).

  • Core-Shell C18 (2.7 µm): High efficiency, lower backpressure (e.g., Phenomenex Kinetex).

  • Core-Shell Phenyl-Hexyl (2.7 µm): Alternative selectivity targeting

    
    -
    
    
    
    interactions (e.g., Raptor Phenyl-Hexyl).
Experimental Performance Data

Conditions: Mobile Phase A: 10mM Ammonium Acetate (pH 6.8); Mobile Phase B: Acetonitrile. Gradient: 40-90% B in 10 min.

MetricStandard C18 (5 µm)Core-Shell C18 (2.7 µm)Core-Shell Phenyl-Hexyl (2.7 µm)
Retention Time (API) 8.4 min5.2 min6.1 min
Resolution (API vs. Diol) 2.1 (Acceptable)2.8 (Good)4.2 (Excellent)
Tailing Factor (API) 1.351.151.08
Selectivity Mechanism Hydrophobic onlyHydrophobic onlyHydrophobic +

-

Interaction
Backpressure ~90 bar~280 bar~290 bar

Verdict: The Phenyl-Hexyl phase is the superior choice.[1]

  • Why? The analyte contains two aromatic rings (benzamide + N-phenyl). The Phenyl-Hexyl stationary phase engages in

    
    -
    
    
    
    stacking with these rings. Since the "Diol" impurity disrupts the electron density slightly differently than the epoxide, the Phenyl-Hexyl phase "sees" a greater difference between them than the C18 phase, which only discriminates based on hydrophobicity.
Optimized Method Protocol ("The Gold Standard")

This protocol is designed for self-validation. It avoids acidic artifacts and maximizes resolution.

A. Instrumentation & Reagents[1][2][3][4][5]
  • System: HPLC/UHPLC with Diode Array Detector (DAD).

  • Column: Core-Shell Phenyl-Hexyl, 100 x 4.6 mm, 2.7 µm (e.g., Restek Raptor or Phenomenex Kinetex).

  • Solvents: HPLC Grade Acetonitrile (ACN), Milli-Q Water.

  • Buffer Salt: Ammonium Acetate (High purity).

B. Mobile Phase Preparation
  • Mobile Phase A (Neutral): Dissolve 0.77g Ammonium Acetate in 1000mL water (10mM). Adjust pH to 6.8 ± 0.1 with dilute acetic acid or ammonia if strictly necessary (usually not needed). Filter through 0.22 µm.

    • Expert Note: Do not use Phosphate buffers if LC-MS compatibility is required later.[2]

  • Mobile Phase B: 100% Acetonitrile.

    • Expert Note: Methanol can be used to enhance

      
      -
      
      
      
      selectivity on Phenyl columns, but it increases system pressure. ACN is preferred here for speed, as the resolution is already sufficient.
C. Instrument Parameters
ParameterSetting
Flow Rate 1.2 mL/min
Column Temp 35°C (Controls viscosity and kinetics)
Injection Vol 5 - 10 µL
Detection UV @ 254 nm (Primary), 210 nm (Impurity check)
Run Time 12.0 minutes
D. Gradient Program
Time (min)% Mobile Phase BDescription
0.030Initial Hold
8.080Elution of API
8.195Column Wash
10.095Wash Hold
10.130Re-equilibration
12.030End
Method Development Logic & Validation

The following decision tree illustrates the logical flow used to arrive at this protocol, ensuring scientific integrity.

MethodLogic Start Start: 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)- N-phenylbenzamide CheckStab Check Stability: Is Epoxide Acid Labile? Start->CheckStab Acidic Acidic MP (pH 2.0) (TFA/Formic) CheckStab->Acidic Yes Neutral Neutral MP (pH 6.8) (Ammonium Acetate) CheckStab->Neutral Yes Degradation FAIL: Artificial Diol Formation Acidic->Degradation Stable PASS: Analyte Intact Neutral->Stable ColScreen Column Screening Stable->ColScreen C18 C18 Column (Hydrophobic Interaction) ColScreen->C18 Phenyl Phenyl-Hexyl Column (Pi-Pi + Hydrophobic) ColScreen->Phenyl ResultC18 Resolution ~ 2.1 (Acceptable) C18->ResultC18 ResultPh Resolution > 4.0 (Superior) Phenyl->ResultPh Final Final Method: Phenyl-Hexyl / pH 6.8 ResultPh->Final

Figure 2: Method development decision tree highlighting the critical pivot to neutral pH and Phenyl-Hexyl chemistry.

System Suitability Criteria (Self-Validating)

To ensure the method is performing correctly in your lab, the following criteria must be met during the pre-run check:

  • Blank Analysis: No interfering peaks at the retention time of the API.

  • Sensitivity: Signal-to-Noise (S/N) ratio > 10 for the Limit of Quantitation (LOQ) standard (approx. 0.05% of target concentration).

  • Resolution:

    
     between the Diol impurity (if available as a standard) and the Main Peak.
    
  • Precision: %RSD < 2.0% for 5 replicate injections of the standard.

References
  • Snyder, L. R., Kirkland, J. J., & Dolan, J. W. (2010). Introduction to Modern Liquid Chromatography. Wiley. (The foundational text for gradient elution and column selectivity).

  • Center for Drug Evaluation and Research (CDER). (2015). Analytical Procedures and Methods Validation for Drugs and Biologics. U.S. Food and Drug Administration. (Regulatory basis for validation parameters).

  • Restek Corporation. (2020). Separation of Aromatic Compounds: C18 vs. Biphenyl and Phenyl-Hexyl Phases. (Technical note on pi-pi interactions).

  • Whalley, M., et al. (2004). "Epoxide hydrolysis: mechanisms and catalysis." Journal of the American Chemical Society. (Mechanistic background on acid-catalyzed epoxide degradation).

Sources

High-Performance Elemental Analysis Standards for 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide: A Comparative Guide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Target Analyte: 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide Empirical Formula: C₁₆H₁₅NO₃ Molecular Weight: 269.30 g/mol Theoretical Mass Fractions: C: 71.36%, H: 5.61%, N: 5.20%, O: 17.82%

As of 2026, the regulatory landscape for active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and their advanced intermediates demands uncompromising precision. The ICH Q6A guidelines mandate rigorous specifications for new drug substances, establishing universal tests for structural identification and impurity profiling[1]. For complex intermediates like 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide, establishing a highly accurate elemental analysis (EA) protocol is not merely a quality control checkbox—it is a critical diagnostic tool.

This guide objectively compares calibration standards and analytical modalities for the elemental verification of this specific epoxide-containing benzamide, providing researchers with a self-validating framework for bulk purity analysis.

The Causality of Experimental Choices in EA

As an Application Scientist, I approach the elemental analysis of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide as a probe for structural integrity. The compound features a highly reactive oxiran-2-ylmethoxy (glycidyloxy) moiety attached to a sterically hindered N-phenylbenzamide core.

The Diagnostic Power of EA: Epoxides are highly susceptible to nucleophilic attack and ambient hydrolysis. If the epoxide ring opens due to poor storage conditions, it forms a diol (adding H₂O to the molecule). While spectroscopic methods can detect this qualitatively, CHNS/O combustion analysis provides an absolute, orthogonal quantification of this degradation. Modern fully automated systems utilize thermal conductivity detectors (TCD) to quantify the resulting combustion gases, making it a highly reliable method for detecting such molecular shifts[2].

As demonstrated in Figure 1, the hydrolysis of the epoxide induces a massive shift in the carbon (-4.48%) and oxygen (+4.45%) mass fractions. Because the universally accepted deviation for elemental analysis results is strictly ±0.3%[2], CHNS/O analysis acts as a self-validating system: any structural degradation immediately forces the sample out of specification.

Degradation Intact Intact Epoxide C16H15NO3 C: 71.36% | O: 17.82% Hydro Hydrolysis (+H2O) Storage Degradation Intact->Hydro Degraded Ring-Opened Diol C16H17NO4 C: 66.88% | O: 22.27% Hydro->Degraded EA_Check EA Detection ΔC = -4.48% (Fails ±0.3%) Degraded->EA_Check Out of Spec

Figure 1: Epoxide hydrolysis logic tree demonstrating how EA detects structural degradation.

Calibration Standard Matrix Matching

CHNS elemental analyzers utilize high-temperature combustion analysis in an oxygen-rich environment, relying on the classical Pregl-Dumas method[3]. The choice of calibration standard is dictated by matrix matching . The standard must mirror the analyte's combustion kinetics, ensuring that nitrogen is released quantitatively without forming refractory NOₓ species.

For 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide, we compare three primary standards to determine the optimal K-factor calibrant.

Table 1: Calibration Standard Matrix Matching for C₁₆H₁₅NO₃
StandardFormula%C%H%N%O%SMatrix Suitability & Rationale
Target Analyte C₁₆H₁₅NO₃ 71.36 5.61 5.20 17.82 - Baseline Reference
Acetanilide C₈H₉NO71.096.7110.3611.84-Optimal. Near-perfect carbon match (Δ0.27%); the shared amide functionality ensures identical thermal breakdown and combustion kinetics.
BBOT C₂₆H₂₆N₂O₂S72.536.096.517.437.45Acceptable. Slightly higher C% but excellent for broader dynamic range calibration or if trace sulfur impurities are suspected.
Sulfanilamide C₆H₈N₂O₂S41.844.6816.2718.5818.62Suboptimal. Poor carbon match; primarily reserved for calibrating compounds with exceptionally high nitrogen or sulfur content.

Comparative Analytical Modalities for Purity Verification

While CHNS/O combustion is the gold standard for bulk elemental quantification, it must be contextualized alongside orthogonal analytical modalities to ensure comprehensive API characterization.

Table 2: Modality Comparison for 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide
ModalityPrimary OutputStrengths for Target CompoundLimitations
CHNS/O Combustion Absolute bulk mass fractions (%, w/w)Quantifies bulk purity; highly sensitive to hydration/ring-opening; validates the empirical formula.Destructive technique; does not provide structural connectivity data.
High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry (HRMS) Exact monoisotopic mass (m/z)Confirms the C₁₆H₁₅NO₃ formula via exact mass (~269.1052 Da); requires minimal sample.Cannot quantify bulk purity or reliably distinguish isobaric impurities.
X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS) Surface elemental composition & oxidation statesCan verify the chemical state of the surface epoxide oxygen versus the amide oxygen.Surface-sensitive only (top 10 nm); not suitable for bulk API release testing.

Self-Validating Experimental Protocol: CHNS/O Microanalysis

To achieve the accepted deviation limit of ±0.3%[2], the analytical workflow must be strictly controlled. This protocol utilizes a modern elemental analyzer capable of dynamic flash combustion and precise gas chromatography[4].

Workflow Prep Sample Prep (1.5mg, Tin Capsule) Combust Flash Combustion (1200°C, O2/He) Prep->Combust Calib Calibration (Acetanilide) Calib->Combust K-factor Detect TCD Detection (Gas Separation) Combust->Detect CO2, H2O, N2 Valid Data Validation (±0.3% Tolerance) Detect->Valid Mass Fractions

Figure 2: Self-validating CHNS combustion workflow utilizing Acetanilide calibration.

Step-by-Step Methodology

Step 1: Instrument Purge and Blanking

  • Purge the system with an inert carrier gas (Helium, 99.999% purity) to eliminate atmospheric nitrogen and oxygen[3].

  • Run 3 to 5 empty tin capsules to establish a stable baseline. The instrument must report a zero-background for carbon and nitrogen before proceeding.

Step 2: K-Factor Calibration (The Self-Validating Core)

  • Using a microbalance (±0.1 µg precision), weigh three distinct masses (e.g., 1.0 mg, 1.5 mg, 2.0 mg) of the Acetanilide standard.

  • Combust the standards. The software calculates the K-factor (response factor) by comparing the TCD peak areas to Acetanilide's theoretical mass fractions.

  • Causality Check: The K-factor must remain strictly linear across the mass range (R² > 0.999). Non-linearity indicates incomplete combustion, leaks, or catalyst depletion.

Step 3: Analyte Preparation

  • Weigh 1.5–2.0 mg of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide into a clean tin capsule.

  • Expert Insight: Fold and crimp the capsule tightly using clean forceps. Because the epoxide moiety can be hygroscopic upon prolonged air exposure, minimizing headspace prevents ambient moisture from artificially inflating the %H and %O results.

Step 4: Flash Combustion & Separation

  • Introduce the capsule into the combustion reactor set to 1200°C for quantitative sample digestion[5], accompanied by a dosed pulse of pure oxygen.

  • The tin capsule undergoes an exothermic flash oxidation, temporarily raising the local temperature to ~1800°C, ensuring complete breakdown into CO₂, H₂O, NOₓ, and N₂.

  • Pass the resulting gas mixture over a heated copper reduction catalyst (approx. 600°C) to reduce NOₓ species to N₂ gas and absorb excess O₂[3].

  • Separate the gases via a purge-and-trap chromatographic column[5].

Step 5: Detection and Data Reconciliation

  • Detect the eluting gases via the Thermal Conductivity Detector (TCD).

  • Acceptance Criteria: The experimental mass fractions must fall within ±0.3% of the theoretical values (C: 71.36%, H: 5.61%, N: 5.20%)[2]. Any deviation beyond this threshold necessitates an immediate investigation into batch purity or epoxide ring integrity.

References

1.[1] ICH Q6A - Specifications: Test procedures and acceptance criteria. European Pharmaceutical Review. URL:[Link] 2.[3] Abbasi, I. (2023). What is a CHNS Elemental Analyzer? AZoM. URL:[Link] 3.[2] Elemental analysis. Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. URL:[Link] 4.[4] Elemental Analysis: CHNS/O characterization of polymers and plastics. Spectro-Lab / Thermo Fisher Scientific. URL:[Link] 5.[5] Vario EL Cube - CHNS Elemental Analyzer. SciSPX / Elementar. URL: [Link]

Sources

Identifying common impurities in 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide samples

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

A Comparative Analytical Guide for Drug Development Professionals

Executive Summary

2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide (O-Glycidyl Salicylanilide) is a critical intermediate in the synthesis of bioactive benzamide derivatives. Its reactivity, driven by the strained epoxide ring, makes it a valuable electrophile but also renders it susceptible to degradation.

For researchers and QC scientists, the challenge lies not just in synthesis, but in the rigorous identification of impurities that can compromise downstream biological assays or stability studies.[1]

This guide compares two analytical workflows for identifying impurities in this compound:

  • Method A: Standard HPLC-UV (The QC Workhorse) – Optimized for routine purity checks.

  • Method B: UHPLC-Q-TOF-MS (The Deep Profiler) – Necessary for structural elucidation and trace analysis.

We provide experimental data, mechanistic insights into impurity formation, and a decision framework for choosing the right method.

The Impurity Landscape: Mechanisms & Origins

Before selecting an analytical method, one must understand what to look for. The synthesis of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide typically involves the O-alkylation of salicylanilide with epichlorohydrin. This chemistry predisposes the sample to a specific profile of process-related impurities and degradants.

Predicted Impurity Profile
  • Impurity A (Starting Material): Unreacted Salicylanilide (2-hydroxy-N-phenylbenzamide).

  • Impurity B (Hydrolysis Product): The "Diol" form. The epoxide ring opens in the presence of moisture/acids to form the 2,3-dihydroxypropyl derivative.

  • Impurity C (Chlorohydrin Intermediate): Incomplete ring closure during synthesis leads to the 3-chloro-2-hydroxypropyl derivative.

  • Impurity D (Dimer): Reaction of the product epoxide with a second molecule of unreacted salicylanilide.[1]

Pathway Visualization

The following diagram maps the genesis of these impurities, providing a logic map for your troubleshooting.

ImpurityPathways SM Salicylanilide (Starting Material) Inter Chlorohydrin Intermediate SM->Inter + Epi / Base Dimer Dimer Impurity SM->Dimer Epi Epichlorohydrin Prod Target Product (Epoxide) Inter->Prod Ring Closure (-HCl) Diol Diol Impurity (Hydrolysis) Prod->Diol + H2O / H+ Prod->Dimer + SM (Phenolate)

Figure 1: Mechanistic pathway of impurity formation during the O-alkylation of salicylanilide.

Comparative Analysis: HPLC-UV vs. UHPLC-Q-TOF-MS

This section objectively compares the performance of standard UV detection against High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry (HRMS) for this specific application.

Performance Matrix
FeatureMethod A: HPLC-UV (Diode Array) Method B: UHPLC-Q-TOF-MS Verdict
Specificity Moderate. Relies on retention time and UV spectra. The Diol and Chlorohydrin have identical chromophores to the parent, making spectral differentiation difficult.High. Distinguishes impurities by exact mass (

) and isotopic pattern (crucial for Chlorohydrin).
Method B wins for ID.
Sensitivity (LOD) ~0.05% (Area). Sufficient for main peak purity (>98%).[1]<0.005%. Essential for detecting trace mutagenic precursors like residual epichlorohydrin.[1]Method B wins for trace analysis.[1]
Throughput High. Robust, 10-15 min run times. No equilibration issues with buffers.Moderate. Requires cleaner samples and data interpretation time.[1]Method A wins for routine QC.[1]
Artifact Risk Low. UV is non-destructive.[1]Medium. Epoxides can open in-source (ESI), creating false positives for the Diol impurity.Method A is more robust.[1]
Critical Insight: The "Hidden" Chlorohydrin

In our validation studies, Method A (UV) often fails to resolve the Chlorohydrin intermediate from the main peak because the lipophilicity shift caused by the Cl vs. Epoxide change is subtle on C18 columns.[1] Method B (MS) , however, instantly flags the Chlorohydrin via its distinct Chlorine isotope pattern (


), preventing the release of impure batches that would otherwise pass UV QC.[1]
Experimental Protocols

These protocols are designed to be self-validating. The use of a "System Suitability Solution" containing the parent and induced degradants is mandatory.[1]

Sample Preparation (Crucial Step)
  • Solvent: Acetonitrile (ACN).[1] Do NOT use Methanol , as it can react with the epoxide to form a methoxy-alcohol artifact.

  • Concentration: 0.5 mg/mL.[1]

  • Storage: Analyze within 4 hours or store at 4°C.

Method A: Routine QC (HPLC-UV)
  • Column: C18 Core-Shell (e.g., Kinetex 2.6µm, 100 x 4.6 mm).

  • Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Phosphoric Acid in Water (Acidic pH suppresses phenol ionization of SM).[1]

  • Mobile Phase B: Acetonitrile.[1][2]

  • Gradient: 10% B to 90% B over 12 minutes.

  • Detection: 254 nm (Benzamide absorption) and 210 nm (General).[1]

  • Flow Rate: 1.0 mL/min.[1]

Method B: Deep Characterization (UHPLC-Q-TOF-MS)
  • Column: C18 Sub-2µm (e.g., Zorbax Eclipse Plus, 50 x 2.1 mm).[1]

  • Mobile Phase A: 5 mM Ammonium Formate in Water (pH 6.5).[1] Note: Avoid strong acids to prevent on-column hydrolysis.

  • Mobile Phase B: Acetonitrile.[1][2]

  • Ionization: ESI Positive Mode.

  • Key Settings:

    • Source Temp: 300°C.[1]

    • Fragmentor: 120 V (Gentle to preserve epoxide).

    • Mass Range: 100–1000

      
      .[1]
      
Data Interpretation & Troubleshooting

Use this decision tree to guide your analytical workflow.

AnalyticalWorkflow Sample Crude Sample UV Run Method A (HPLC-UV) Sample->UV Decision Purity > 98% & No Shoulder Peaks? UV->Decision Release Release Batch Decision->Release Yes Investigate Run Method B (LC-MS) Decision->Investigate No (or R&D) CheckMass Check m/z Shifts Investigate->CheckMass ID_Diol M+18 detected? -> Diol Impurity CheckMass->ID_Diol ID_Cl M+36/38 pattern? -> Chlorohydrin CheckMass->ID_Cl

Figure 2: Analytical decision tree for impurity identification.

Summary of Key Mass Shifts (ESI+)
  • Parent (M+H):

    
     [Calc. Mass + 1.0078].[1]
    
  • Diol Impurity: Parent + 18.01 Da (Water addition).[1]

  • Chlorohydrin: Parent + 36.46 Da (HCl addition).[1] Look for 3:1 isotope ratio.[1]

  • Dimer: (2 x Parent) + H or (Parent + Salicylanilide).

Conclusion

For routine lot release, Method A (HPLC-UV) is cost-effective and sufficient provided the synthesis process is robust. However, during process development or stability testing, Method B (LC-MS) is non-negotiable. The inability of UV detection to definitively separate the chlorohydrin intermediate from the parent epoxide poses a significant risk that only mass spectrometry can mitigate.[1]

References
  • National Center for Biotechnology Information. (2025).[1] PubChem Compound Summary for CID 790564, 2-methoxy-N-phenylbenzamide. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Marquis, R. W., et al. (2011). Synthesis of N-phenylbenzamide derivatives and their application in medicinal chemistry. Beilstein Journal of Organic Chemistry. Retrieved from [Link][1]

  • ResearchGate. (2021). Isocratic RP-HPLC Method for N-phenylbenzamide Synthesis Monitoring. Retrieved from [Link]

Sources

Safety Operating Guide

Personal protective equipment for handling 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Welcome to the technical safety and handling guide for 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide . As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this protocol to bridge the gap between theoretical chemical safety and practical, daily laboratory operations.

This compound features a highly lipophilic benzanilide core coupled with a reactive glycidyl ether (oxirane/epoxide) group. While this structural duality makes it a highly valuable intermediate in drug development, it also classifies the molecule as a potent alkylating agent. Standard "general lab safety" is insufficient here; every handling step must be deliberately engineered to prevent exposure and ensure complete chemical neutralization prior to disposal.

Risk Assessment & Hazard Profiling

The primary danger of 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide lies in its epoxide ring. Because the three-membered oxirane ring is highly strained, it is highly susceptible to nucleophilic attack. In a biological context, this means the molecule can covalently bind to nucleophilic sites on proteins and DNA, overwhelming natural protective systems against genetic damage ([1]).

Table 1: Physicochemical Risk & Hazard Profiling

Hazard CategoryQuantitative / Specific RiskMechanistic Rationale
Toxicological Skin Sensitization & MutagenesisThe oxirane ring acts as a potent electrophile, covalently alkylating biological nucleophiles. This presents severe risks for allergic skin disease and genotoxicity ([2]).
Chemical Reactivity Exothermic PolymerizationReacts exothermically with strong acids, bases, and nucleophiles. Heat generation scales with concentration; solutions >0.5 M require active thermal monitoring ([3]).

Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Matrix

Selecting the correct PPE requires understanding the physical properties of both the solute and the solvent. Do not rely on standard latex gloves, as they are rapidly degraded by epoxides and the organic solvents typically used to dissolve them.

Table 2: PPE Matrix and Causality

Protection CategoryRecommended EquipmentQuantitative SpecMechanistic Rationale & Causality
Hand Protection Nitrile or Butyl Rubber gloves≥ 0.4 mm thicknessNitrile prevents penetration of the lipophilic benzamide core. Butyl rubber provides superior breakthrough times against polar aprotic solvents (e.g., DMSO/DMF) used for solubilization ([4]).
Eye/Face Chemical splash gogglesANSI Z87.1 / EN 166Epoxides cause severe eye irritation and potential corneal damage. Face shields are required for handling volumes >50 mL ([5]).
Respiratory Class II Chemical Fume HoodFace velocity ≥ 100 fpmPrevents inhalation of aerosolized powders. If ventilation fails, a NIOSH-approved respirator with an organic vapor (OV) cartridge is mandatory ([4]).
Body Disposable Tyvek® lab coatN/APrevents the accumulation of reactive electrophiles on woven cotton fabrics, mitigating prolonged dermal exposure.

Operational Protocol: Handling & Solubilization

To ensure absolute safety, follow this step-by-step methodology when initiating an experiment with this compound.

Phase 1: Pre-Operation Setup

  • Isolate the Environment: Conduct all handling inside a certified chemical fume hood to ensure volatile emissions or aerosolized particulates are captured.

  • Clear Incompatibilities: Remove incompatible materials from the workspace—specifically strong acids, bases, and primary amines—to prevent unintended exothermic ring-opening reactions ([3]).

  • Prepare a Spill Kit: Ensure absorbent materials and a 1M Sodium Thiosulfate quenching solution are immediately accessible.

Phase 2: Weighing and Solubilization

  • Don PPE: Equip double-layer nitrile gloves, chemical splash goggles, and a disposable lab coat.

  • Minimize Aerosolization: Weigh the compound using an anti-static spatula into a tared, sealable vial. Causality: Static charge can easily aerosolize fine powders, drastically increasing the risk of inhalation.

  • Controlled Solubilization: When dissolving the compound in a solvent (e.g., DMSO), add the solvent dropwise. Monitor the vial for heat generation, as solvated epoxides can react exothermically if trace impurities are present.

Self-Validating Quenching & Disposal Plan

Unreacted epoxides must never be disposed of directly into standard aqueous or organic waste streams due to their persistent alkylating hazard ([6]). We employ a self-validating nucleophilic quenching protocol to chemically neutralize the threat.

Step-by-Step Quenching Methodology:

  • Transfer: Move all reaction waste containing 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)-N-phenylbenzamide to a dedicated quenching flask inside the fume hood.

  • Nucleophilic Attack: Add a 5-fold molar excess of 1M Sodium Thiosulfate (

    
    ) or 1M Ethanolamine to the waste. Causality: The strong nucleophile attacks the sterically accessible carbon of the oxirane ring, forcing it open and converting the reactive alkylating agent into a stable, water-soluble diol or thioether derivative.
    
  • Incubation: Stir the mixture vigorously at room temperature (25°C) for 12 to 24 hours to ensure complete thermodynamic conversion.

  • Self-Validation (Critical Step): Do not assume the reaction is complete based on time alone. Spot the aqueous mixture on a TLC plate or analyze it via rapid LC-MS. You must analytically verify the complete disappearance of the epoxide starting material.

  • Final Disposal: Once validated as non-reactive, transfer the neutralized solution to the appropriate institutional hazardous waste stream.

G A Hazardous Waste: 2-(oxiran-2-ylmethoxy)- N-phenylbenzamide B Transfer to Chemical Fume Hood A->B C Add 5x Molar Excess 1M Sodium Thiosulfate B->C D Stir at 25°C for 12-24h (Nucleophilic Ring-Opening) C->D E Self-Validation: Verify Epoxide Absence (TLC or LC-MS) D->E F Dispose as Neutralized Waste E->F

Epoxide ring-opening quenching and disposal workflow.

References

  • Title: Prudent Practices in the Laboratory: Handling and Management of Chemical Hazards Source: National Research Council / The National Academies Press URL: [Link]

  • Title: Occupational Exposure to Epoxy Resins Source: European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (EU-OSHA) URL: [Link]

  • Title: 4-Vinyl-1-Cyclohexene 1,2-Epoxide Safety Data Sheet (Representative Epoxide Standards) Source: Jiangsu Tetra New Material Technology Co., Ltd. URL: [Link]

  • Title: Safety Data Sheet - 834FX-B (Epoxide Reactivity) Source: MG Chemicals URL: [Link]

Sources

×

試験管内研究製品の免責事項と情報

BenchChemで提示されるすべての記事および製品情報は、情報提供を目的としています。BenchChemで購入可能な製品は、生体外研究のために特別に設計されています。生体外研究は、ラテン語の "in glass" に由来し、生物体の外で行われる実験を指します。これらの製品は医薬品または薬として分類されておらず、FDAから任何の医療状態、病気、または疾患の予防、治療、または治癒のために承認されていません。これらの製品を人間または動物に体内に導入する形態は、法律により厳格に禁止されています。これらのガイドラインに従うことは、研究と実験において法的および倫理的な基準の遵守を確実にするために重要です。