molecular formula C11H10N2O3 B13206320 4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde

4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde

カタログ番号: B13206320
分子量: 218.21 g/mol
InChIキー: SVEKQVMRZARJSE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
注意: 研究専用です。人間または獣医用ではありません。
在庫あり
  • 専門家チームからの見積もりを受け取るには、QUICK INQUIRYをクリックしてください。
  • 品質商品を競争力のある価格で提供し、研究に集中できます。

説明

4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde is a benzaldehyde derivative featuring a 3,5-dioxopiperazine substituent at the para position of the benzaldehyde moiety. Its synthesis typically involves condensation reactions, such as the reflux of methylene intermediates in methanol or acetic acid, which yield the target compound efficiently . The presence of the dioxopiperazine group enhances its reactivity in forming conjugated systems, making it valuable for applications in materials science and medicinal chemistry.

特性

分子式

C11H10N2O3

分子量

218.21 g/mol

IUPAC名

4-(3,5-dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde

InChI

InChI=1S/C11H10N2O3/c14-7-8-1-3-9(4-2-8)13-5-10(15)12-11(16)6-13/h1-4,7H,5-6H2,(H,12,15,16)

InChIキー

SVEKQVMRZARJSE-UHFFFAOYSA-N

正規SMILES

C1C(=O)NC(=O)CN1C2=CC=C(C=C2)C=O

製品の起源

United States

準備方法

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde typically involves the reaction of piperazine derivatives with benzaldehyde under controlled conditions. One common method includes the use of a piperazine derivative that is reacted with benzaldehyde in the presence of a suitable catalyst and solvent . The reaction is usually carried out at elevated temperatures to facilitate the formation of the desired product.

Industrial Production Methods

In an industrial setting, the production of 4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde may involve large-scale batch reactions using high-purity starting materials and optimized reaction conditions to ensure high yield and purity of the final product . The process may also include purification steps such as recrystallization or chromatography to remove any impurities.

化学反応の分析

Types of Reactions

4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

Common Reagents and Conditions

Major Products Formed

科学的研究の応用

4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde is a chemical compound featuring a benzaldehyde group attached to a piperazine derivative containing two carbonyl groups. The presence of the dioxopiperazine moiety contributes to its potential reactivity and biological activity, making it a subject of interest in medicinal chemistry and pharmaceutical research.

Scientific Research Applications

4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde has potential applications in various fields:

  • Medicinal Chemistry It serves as a precursor for synthesizing bioactive compounds and pharmaceuticals.
  • Research It is utilized in biochemical assays and as a tool for research.

Reactions

4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde can undergo a variety of chemical reactions, showcasing its versatility as a building block in organic synthesis.

Interaction Studies

Interaction studies involving 4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde are essential for understanding its biological implications. Research typically focuses on determining the efficacy and safety of compounds derived from it. Such studies are crucial for determining the efficacy and safety of compounds derived from 4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde.

Other Uses

作用機序

The mechanism of action of 4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde involves its interaction with specific molecular targets, such as enzymes or receptors, leading to a cascade of biochemical events. The exact pathways and targets may vary depending on the specific application and context of use .

類似化合物との比較

Structural Analogues and Reactivity

a. 4-(N,N-Dimethylamino)benzaldehyde (7a)

  • Structure: Substituted with a dimethylamino group at the para position.
  • Reactivity : Reacts with indolo-thiopyrylium precursors to form cyanine dyes (e.g., compound 8a ) with high yields (~78%) under reflux conditions .

b. Benzaldehyde

  • Structure : Simple benzaldehyde without substituents.
  • Reactivity : Primarily involved in aldol condensations or as a flavoring agent. Unlike its substituted counterparts, it lacks functional groups that facilitate advanced conjugation or pharmacological activity.
  • Key Difference : The absence of electron-donating or heterocyclic substituents limits its utility in complex syntheses compared to 4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde.

c. Caffeic Acid (3,4-Dihydroxybenzeneacrylic Acid)

  • Structure : Features a catechol group and acrylic acid side chain.
  • Reactivity : Used as a reference standard, antioxidant, or synthetic precursor in food and cosmetics .
  • Key Difference : While both compounds contain aromatic rings, caffeic acid’s dihydroxy and carboxylic acid groups make it more polar and bioactive, whereas the dioxopiperazine-benzaldehyde hybrid prioritizes heterocyclic conjugation.

Physicochemical Properties

Property 4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde 4-(N,N-Dimethylamino)benzaldehyde Benzaldehyde Caffeic Acid
Molecular Weight Higher (due to dioxopiperazine) Moderate Low (106.12 g/mol) 180.16 g/mol
Solubility Likely polar aprotic solvents* Soluble in methanol Miscible in organic Water (limited), ethanol
Functional Groups Aldehyde, dioxopiperazine Aldehyde, dimethylamino Aldehyde Carboxylic acid, catechol

*Inferred from structural similarity to piperazine derivatives.

生物活性

4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde is a compound of interest in medicinal chemistry due to its potential biological activities. This article explores its biological properties, mechanisms of action, and relevant research findings.

4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde, also known as a diketopiperazine derivative, has the following chemical characteristics:

PropertyValue
Molecular Formula C11H10N2O3
Molecular Weight 218.21 g/mol
IUPAC Name 4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde
Canonical SMILES O=C(C1=CN(C(=O)C1=O)C2=CC=CC=C2)C=O

Antimicrobial Properties

Research indicates that diketopiperazine derivatives exhibit significant antimicrobial activity. A study evaluated various diketopiperazine compounds for their efficacy against different bacterial strains. The results showed that 4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde demonstrated notable activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli, suggesting its potential as an antimicrobial agent .

Antiviral Activity

In addition to antimicrobial effects, compounds similar to 4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde have been investigated for antiviral properties. A study on N-substituted diketopiperazines reported that certain derivatives exhibited inhibitory effects on influenza virus propagation. This suggests a potential application for 4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde in antiviral drug development .

Anticancer Potential

The anticancer properties of diketopiperazine derivatives have also been explored. A recent study indicated that compounds with similar structural features inhibited cancer cell proliferation through various mechanisms, including the modulation of apoptosis pathways. This highlights the potential of 4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde in cancer therapy .

The biological activity of 4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde can be attributed to its ability to interact with specific molecular targets within cells. The compound may bind to enzymes or receptors involved in critical biochemical pathways, leading to various therapeutic effects. For instance:

  • Enzyme Inhibition : The compound may inhibit key enzymes involved in bacterial cell wall synthesis or viral replication.
  • Receptor Modulation : It may interact with cellular receptors that regulate apoptosis or cell cycle progression in cancer cells.

Case Studies and Research Findings

Several studies have contributed to understanding the biological activities of diketopiperazine derivatives:

  • Antimicrobial Efficacy : A comprehensive study assessed the antimicrobial activity of multiple diketopiperazine derivatives against clinical isolates of bacteria. The findings indicated that 4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde had a minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) effective against resistant strains .
  • Antiviral Activity Evaluation : Research involving molecular docking studies revealed that diketopiperazine derivatives could effectively bind to viral proteins, inhibiting their function and preventing viral replication .
  • Cancer Cell Studies : In vitro studies demonstrated that 4-(3,5-Dioxopiperazin-1-yl)benzaldehyde reduced the viability of various cancer cell lines by inducing apoptosis and inhibiting proliferation pathways .

試験管内研究製品の免責事項と情報

BenchChemで提示されるすべての記事および製品情報は、情報提供を目的としています。BenchChemで購入可能な製品は、生体外研究のために特別に設計されています。生体外研究は、ラテン語の "in glass" に由来し、生物体の外で行われる実験を指します。これらの製品は医薬品または薬として分類されておらず、FDAから任何の医療状態、病気、または疾患の予防、治療、または治癒のために承認されていません。これらの製品を人間または動物に体内に導入する形態は、法律により厳格に禁止されています。これらのガイドラインに従うことは、研究と実験において法的および倫理的な基準の遵守を確実にするために重要です。