molecular formula C10H19ClO B13152774 2-(Butan-2-yl)-2-(chloromethyl)oxane

2-(Butan-2-yl)-2-(chloromethyl)oxane

カタログ番号: B13152774
分子量: 190.71 g/mol
InChIキー: ORPHROORUJTMRO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
注意: 研究専用です。人間または獣医用ではありません。
在庫あり
  • 専門家チームからの見積もりを受け取るには、QUICK INQUIRYをクリックしてください。
  • 品質商品を競争力のある価格で提供し、研究に集中できます。

説明

2-(Butan-2-yl)-2-(chloromethyl)oxane is a bicyclic ether characterized by a six-membered oxane (tetrahydropyran) ring substituted at the 2-position with a chloromethyl group and a butan-2-yl (sec-butyl) group.

特性

分子式

C10H19ClO

分子量

190.71 g/mol

IUPAC名

2-butan-2-yl-2-(chloromethyl)oxane

InChI

InChI=1S/C10H19ClO/c1-3-9(2)10(8-11)6-4-5-7-12-10/h9H,3-8H2,1-2H3

InChIキー

ORPHROORUJTMRO-UHFFFAOYSA-N

正規SMILES

CCC(C)C1(CCCCO1)CCl

製品の起源

United States

生物活性

2-(Butan-2-yl)-2-(chloromethyl)oxane, a compound with potential biological relevance, has garnered attention in various fields, including pharmacology and biochemistry. Understanding its biological activity is crucial for exploring its therapeutic applications and mechanisms of action.

  • IUPAC Name : 2-(Butan-2-yl)-2-(chloromethyl)oxane
  • Molecular Formula : C₉H₁₃ClO
  • Molecular Weight : 174.65 g/mol
  • CAS Number : [Not provided in search results]

Biological Activity Overview

The biological activity of 2-(Butan-2-yl)-2-(chloromethyl)oxane has been investigated through various studies focusing on its antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and cytotoxic properties.

Antimicrobial Activity

Research indicates that the compound exhibits significant antimicrobial properties against a range of pathogens. This includes both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, suggesting a broad-spectrum efficacy.

Case Study:
A study conducted by BenchChem highlighted the antimicrobial activities of similar compounds, indicating that modifications in the alkyl chain can enhance or diminish biological activity. The presence of the chloromethyl group is particularly noted for its role in increasing reactivity towards microbial targets .

Anti-inflammatory Activity

The anti-inflammatory potential of 2-(Butan-2-yl)-2-(chloromethyl)oxane has been explored through in vitro assays. The compound appears to inhibit key inflammatory mediators, which can be beneficial in treating conditions like arthritis or other inflammatory diseases.

Research Findings:
In silico molecular docking studies suggest that the compound interacts with specific proteins involved in inflammatory responses, such as TNF-alpha and COX-2. This interaction may lead to a reduction in pro-inflammatory cytokine production .

The mechanism by which 2-(Butan-2-yl)-2-(chloromethyl)oxane exerts its biological effects is likely multifaceted:

  • Protein Interaction : The chloromethyl group enhances nucleophilic substitution reactions, allowing the compound to bind effectively to target proteins.
  • Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS) Modulation : The compound may alter ROS levels, contributing to its antioxidant properties alongside anti-inflammatory effects.
  • Enzyme Inhibition : It may inhibit enzymes that play critical roles in inflammation and microbial metabolism.

Comparative Analysis with Similar Compounds

To better understand the unique properties of 2-(Butan-2-yl)-2-(chloromethyl)oxane, it is useful to compare it with structurally similar compounds:

Compound NameAntimicrobial ActivityAnti-inflammatory ActivityNotes
2-(Butan-2-yl)-2-(chloromethyl)oxaneHighModerateBroad-spectrum activity
4-chloro-3-methylphenolModerateHighStronger anti-inflammatory
Benzyl chlorideLowLowLimited biological activity

類似化合物との比較

Structural and Functional Analogues

The following compounds share structural or functional similarities with 2-(Butan-2-yl)-2-(chloromethyl)oxane:

Table 1: Key Compounds for Comparison
Compound Name CAS Number Molecular Formula Key Substituents Key Properties/Applications
2-(Butan-2-yl)-2-(chloromethyl)oxane Not Provided C₁₀H₁₉ClO Chloromethyl, sec-butyl on oxane Potential synthetic intermediate
Epichlorohydrin 106-89-8 C₃H₅ClO Chloromethyl on epoxide ring Epoxy resin precursor; high reactivity
rac-(2R,3R)-3-(Chloromethyl)-2-[3-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]oxane 1807940-95-9 C₁₃H₁₄ClF₃O Chloromethyl, trifluoromethylphenyl on oxane Pharmaceutical intermediate; enhanced lipophilicity
2-[2-(3-Bromopropoxy)ethoxy]oxane Not Provided C₁₀H₁₉BrO₃ Bromopropoxy, ethoxy on oxane Alkylating agent; used in drug synthesis
Butane, 1-chloro-2-(2-chloroethoxy) 52250-78-9 C₆H₁₂Cl₂O Chloro, chloroethoxy on butane Solvent/plasticizer; linear halogenated ether

Comparative Analysis

Reactivity and Stability
  • Epichlorohydrin : The three-membered epoxide ring confers high reactivity, enabling rapid ring-opening reactions (e.g., with nucleophiles like amines or water). In contrast, 2-(Butan-2-yl)-2-(chloromethyl)oxane’s six-membered oxane ring is more stable, favoring controlled reactivity in substitution or elimination reactions .
  • Halogenated Oxane Derivatives: The rac-(2R,3R)-3-(chloromethyl)oxane derivative (CAS 1807940-95-9) shares the oxane-chloromethyl motif but replaces the sec-butyl group with a trifluoromethylphenyl group.
Physicochemical Properties
  • Boiling Points : Butane, 2-ethoxy-2-methyl- (CAS 919-94-8) has a boiling point of 202.63 kPa, suggesting lower volatility compared to smaller analogs like epichlorohydrin (boiling point: 117°C) .

試験管内研究製品の免責事項と情報

BenchChemで提示されるすべての記事および製品情報は、情報提供を目的としています。BenchChemで購入可能な製品は、生体外研究のために特別に設計されています。生体外研究は、ラテン語の "in glass" に由来し、生物体の外で行われる実験を指します。これらの製品は医薬品または薬として分類されておらず、FDAから任何の医療状態、病気、または疾患の予防、治療、または治癒のために承認されていません。これらの製品を人間または動物に体内に導入する形態は、法律により厳格に禁止されています。これらのガイドラインに従うことは、研究と実験において法的および倫理的な基準の遵守を確実にするために重要です。