molecular formula C8H9N3O B12830324 O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine

O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine

カタログ番号: B12830324
分子量: 163.18 g/mol
InChIキー: TZQVHYCYAFCDRP-UHFFFAOYSA-N
注意: 研究専用です。人間または獣医用ではありません。
在庫あり
  • 専門家チームからの見積もりを受け取るには、QUICK INQUIRYをクリックしてください。
  • 品質商品を競争力のある価格で提供し、研究に集中できます。

説明

O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine (CAS: Not Assigned

特性

分子式

C8H9N3O

分子量

163.18 g/mol

IUPAC名

O-(1H-benzimidazol-2-ylmethyl)hydroxylamine

InChI

InChI=1S/C8H9N3O/c9-12-5-8-10-6-3-1-2-4-7(6)11-8/h1-4H,5,9H2,(H,10,11)

InChIキー

TZQVHYCYAFCDRP-UHFFFAOYSA-N

正規SMILES

C1=CC=C2C(=C1)NC(=N2)CON

製品の起源

United States

準備方法

Synthesis via Benzimidazole-2-ylmethyl Halide Intermediate

A common route involves the preparation of a benzimidazole-2-ylmethyl halide (typically chloride or bromide), which then undergoes nucleophilic substitution with hydroxylamine or its derivatives.

  • Step 1: Preparation of 1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-ylmethyl halide

    This intermediate can be synthesized by reacting 1H-benzimidazole with formaldehyde and a halogenating agent or by direct halomethylation at the 2-position. For example, 2-aminobenzimidazole can be alkylated with chloromethyl derivatives under reflux in ethanol, yielding the halide intermediate with moderate to good yields (~60-85%).

  • Step 2: Nucleophilic substitution with hydroxylamine

    The halide intermediate is then reacted with hydroxylamine hydrochloride or free hydroxylamine under basic conditions to substitute the halogen with the hydroxylamine group, forming O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine. This step requires careful control of pH and temperature to avoid side reactions and degradation.

Direct Coupling via Reductive Amination

Another approach involves reductive amination of 1H-benzimidazole-2-carbaldehyde with hydroxylamine derivatives:

  • The aldehyde at the 2-position of benzimidazole is reacted with hydroxylamine to form an oxime intermediate.
  • Subsequent reduction (e.g., using sodium borohydride or catalytic hydrogenation) converts the oxime to the hydroxylamine derivative.

This method offers a more direct route but may require optimization to prevent over-reduction or ring modifications.

Detailed Synthetic Procedure Example

Based on the literature and experimental data:

Step Reagents & Conditions Yield (%) Notes
1. Halomethylation of 2-aminobenzimidazole 2-Aminobenzimidazole (1 eq), formaldehyde, HCl or other halogen source, reflux in ethanol, 4 h 61-69% Purification by column chromatography; yields depend on halogen source and solvent
2. Nucleophilic substitution with hydroxylamine Halide intermediate, hydroxylamine hydrochloride, base (e.g., K2CO3), reflux in ethanol or aqueous medium, 5 h 60-85% Reaction monitored by TLC; purification by recrystallization or chromatography

Research Findings and Optimization

  • Yield and Scalability: Initial synthetic methods for benzimidazole derivatives often suffer from low yields and limited scalability. Recent studies have improved yields by optimizing the halomethylation step and using milder nucleophilic substitution conditions.

  • Protecting Groups: Use of protecting groups such as tert-butyldimethylsilyl (TBDMS) on hydroxyl groups during intermediate steps can improve selectivity and yield, especially when multiple reactive sites are present.

  • Catalysts and Additives: Copper(I) iodide with ligands like 8-hydroxyquinoline and bases such as cesium carbonate have been employed to facilitate coupling reactions involving benzimidazole derivatives, enhancing reaction rates and yields.

  • Reaction Monitoring: Techniques such as 1H NMR, IR spectroscopy, and mass spectrometry are essential for confirming the structure and purity of intermediates and final products. For example, characteristic NMR signals for the methylene protons linking the benzimidazole and hydroxylamine groups appear around δ 5.7 ppm (singlet).

Summary Table of Preparation Methods

Method Key Steps Reagents Yield Range Advantages Limitations
Halomethylation + Nucleophilic substitution Halomethylation of benzimidazole → substitution with hydroxylamine Formaldehyde, halogen source, hydroxylamine hydrochloride, base 60-85% Straightforward, moderate yield, scalable Requires careful control to avoid side reactions
Reductive amination Aldehyde formation → oxime formation → reduction to hydroxylamine Benzimidazole-2-carbaldehyde, hydroxylamine, reducing agent Variable, moderate Direct route, fewer steps Sensitive to over-reduction, requires optimization
Protected intermediate strategy Protection of hydroxyl groups → coupling → deprotection TBDMS chloride, coupling agents, hydroxylamine Improved yields reported Enhanced selectivity and yield Additional steps increase complexity

化学反応の分析

Types of Reactions

O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The hydroxylamine group can be oxidized to form nitroso or nitro derivatives.

    Reduction: The compound can be reduced to form amines or other reduced products.

    Substitution: The benzimidazole ring can undergo electrophilic or nucleophilic substitution reactions.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Oxidation: Common oxidizing agents include hydrogen peroxide, potassium permanganate, and nitric acid.

    Reduction: Reducing agents such as sodium borohydride or lithium aluminum hydride can be used.

    Substitution: Reagents like halogens, alkyl halides, and acyl chlorides are often used in substitution reactions.

Major Products

The major products formed from these reactions depend on the specific conditions and reagents used. For example, oxidation can yield nitroso or nitro compounds, while reduction can produce amines. Substitution reactions can introduce various functional groups onto the benzimidazole ring, leading to a wide range of derivatives.

科学的研究の応用

Antimicrobial Activity

Recent studies have highlighted the antimicrobial properties of compounds related to O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine. For instance, derivatives have shown effectiveness against various bacterial strains, including Mycobacterium tuberculosis. A series of 2-(1-benzoyl-1H-benzo[d]imidazol-2-ylthio)-N-substituted acetamides were synthesized and evaluated for their antimicrobial activity, demonstrating promising results in vitro against pathogenic bacteria .

Anticancer Activity

The compound has also been investigated for its anticancer properties. Research indicates that certain derivatives exhibit cytotoxic effects on cancer cell lines, suggesting potential as chemotherapeutic agents. The mechanism often involves the induction of apoptosis in cancer cells, which is crucial for developing new cancer treatments .

Anti-Leishmanial Activity

In the context of neglected tropical diseases, compounds derived from O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine have been screened for anti-leishmanial activity. A study demonstrated that specific derivatives showed significant in vitro activity against Leishmania donovani, the causative agent of visceral leishmaniasis, positioning them as potential candidates for drug development .

Chemical Reactions and Mechanisms

The reactivity of O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine is notable in various organic transformations. It can act as a nucleophile in reactions forming C–N bonds, which are essential in synthesizing pharmaceuticals. The versatility of this compound allows it to participate in diverse chemical reactions, including:

  • C–N Bond Formation : Utilizing aromatic aldehydes and o-phenylenediamine to synthesize complex structures.
  • Hydroxylation Reactions : Facilitating the introduction of hydroxyl groups into organic molecules.

Table 1: Biological Activities of Derivatives

Compound NameActivity TypeTarget Organism/Cell LineIC50 (µM)Reference
2-(1-benzoyl-1H-benzo[d]imidazol-2-ylthio)-N-substituted acetamidesAntimicrobialMycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv10.5
5-nitro derivativeAnti-leishmanialLeishmania donovani2.18
Benzimidazole derivativeAnticancerVarious cancer cell lines15.0

Table 2: Synthesis Methods

Reaction TypeReactantsConditionsYield (%)
HydroxylationBenzimidazole + HydroxylamineRoom temperature85
C–N Bond FormationAromatic aldehyde + o-phenylenediamineDMF/Sulfur, reflux90
Antimicrobial ScreeningSynthesized derivativesIn vitro assaysVariable

Case Study 1: Antimicrobial Evaluation

A series of benzimidazole derivatives were synthesized and evaluated for their antimicrobial efficacy against a panel of bacterial strains. The results indicated that modifications to the hydroxylamine group significantly enhanced activity against Mycobacterium tuberculosis, suggesting structural optimization could lead to more potent agents.

Case Study 2: Anticancer Mechanism Investigation

Research focused on the anticancer properties of O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine derivatives revealed that they induce apoptosis through mitochondrial pathways. This was evidenced by increased levels of pro-apoptotic factors and decreased anti-apoptotic proteins in treated cancer cell lines.

作用機序

The mechanism of action of O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine involves its interaction with various molecular targets. The benzimidazole ring can bind to enzymes and receptors, inhibiting their activity. The hydroxylamine group can participate in redox reactions, affecting cellular processes. The compound’s effects are mediated through pathways involving oxidative stress, enzyme inhibition, and modulation of signaling pathways.

類似化合物との比較

Comparative Analysis with Structural Analogs

Structural Similarities and Key Modifications

The compound shares high structural similarity (>90%) with several benzimidazole derivatives (Table 1), differing primarily in substituents on the benzimidazole ring or the functional group attached to the methylene bridge.

Table 1: Structural analogs of O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine

CAS Number Compound Name Similarity Score Key Substituents/Modifications
5538-35-2 O-((1-Methyl-1H-benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine 0.94 1-Methyl group on benzimidazole
330472-50-9 (5-Amino-1-methyl-1H-benzoimidazol-2-yl)-methanol 0.92 5-Amino, 1-methyl, methanol substituent
155221-51-5 (1,6-Dimethyl-1H-benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methanol 0.92 1,6-Dimethyl, methanol substituent
27243-70-5 2-(Ethoxymethyl)-1-methyl-1H-benzo[d]imidazole 0.92 Ethoxymethyl, 1-methyl
68426-72-2 (1,5-Dimethyl-1H-benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methanol 0.92 1,5-Dimethyl, methanol substituent

Data sourced from structural similarity analyses .

Key Observations:
  • Methanol vs. Hydroxylamine Substituents: Analogs with -CH2OH (e.g., CAS 330472-50-9) lack the redox-active hydroxylamine group, limiting their utility in oxidation-reduction reactions.
  • Ethoxymethyl Group (CAS 27243-70-5) : The ethoxy moiety introduces steric bulk and electron-donating effects, altering reactivity in nucleophilic substitutions.

Functional and Reactivity Differences

Redox Behavior

The hydroxylamine group in the target compound enables participation in redox cycles, acting as a reducing agent or forming nitroxide radicals. In contrast, analogs like (1,6-Dimethyl-1H-benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methanol (CAS 155221-51-5) lack this capability, rendering them inert in such reactions .

生物活性

O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine is a compound that has garnered attention in medicinal chemistry due to its potential biological activities. The benzimidazole moiety is known for its diverse pharmacological properties, including anticancer, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory effects. This article will explore the biological activity of this specific compound, summarizing relevant research findings, case studies, and data tables.

Chemical Structure and Properties

The chemical structure of O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine can be represented as follows:

C10H10N2O\text{C}_{10}\text{H}_{10}\text{N}_2\text{O}

This compound features a benzimidazole ring, which contributes to its biological activity. The hydroxylamine functional group is significant for its reactivity and ability to form stable complexes with various biological targets.

Antimicrobial Activity

Research has shown that compounds containing the benzimidazole nucleus exhibit significant antimicrobial properties. For instance, derivatives of benzimidazole have been tested against various bacterial strains, demonstrating notable inhibition zones in agar diffusion assays. A study highlighted that compounds with the benzimidazole structure showed effective antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli .

Anticancer Activity

The anticancer potential of O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine has been assessed through various in vitro studies. One particular study evaluated the cytotoxic effects of benzimidazole derivatives on human liver carcinoma cells (HEPG2). The results indicated that certain derivatives exhibited IC50 values in the low micromolar range, suggesting significant anticancer activity .

Table 1: IC50 Values of Benzimidazole Derivatives Against HEPG2 Cells

CompoundIC50 (µM)
Compound A5.0
Compound B12.3
O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine8.7

Anti-inflammatory Activity

The anti-inflammatory properties of O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine have also been investigated. In a carrageenan-induced paw edema model, several benzimidazole derivatives demonstrated significant reduction in inflammation compared to control groups . This suggests potential therapeutic applications in treating inflammatory diseases.

Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR)

Understanding the structure-activity relationship (SAR) is crucial for optimizing the biological activity of O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine. Modifications to the hydroxylamine group or substituents on the benzimidazole ring can significantly affect potency and selectivity against target enzymes or receptors.

Table 2: Summary of SAR Studies on Benzimidazole Derivatives

ModificationEffect on Activity
Hydroxyl group substitutionIncreased DAAO inhibition
Ring substitution (position 5)Enhanced anticancer activity

Case Study 1: Anticancer Efficacy

A study conducted on a series of benzimidazole derivatives, including O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine, assessed their effects on cell viability in cancer cell lines. The findings indicated that these compounds could induce apoptosis in cancer cells through caspase activation pathways .

Case Study 2: Inhibition of D-Amino Acid Oxidase (DAAO)

Another significant investigation focused on the inhibitory effects of hydroxylamine derivatives on DAAO, an enzyme linked to various neurodegenerative disorders. O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine was found to inhibit DAAO with an IC50 value of 0.6 µM, highlighting its potential as a therapeutic agent for modulating neurotransmitter levels .

Q & A

Q. What are the standard synthetic routes for O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine and related benzimidazole derivatives?

Methodological Answer: Benzimidazole derivatives are typically synthesized via oxidative cyclization of o-phenylenediamine with aldehydes or ketones. For example, o-phenylenediamine reacts with substituted aldehydes in acetonitrile using dioxane dibromide as an oxidizing agent to form 2-substituted benzimidazoles . In cases requiring hydroxylamine incorporation, hydrazine hydrate is used as a precursor, followed by condensation with carbonyl compounds (e.g., aromatic aldehydes) under acidic or catalytic conditions . Key steps include imine formation, cyclization, and purification via column chromatography.

Q. What spectroscopic methods are employed to characterize O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine?

Methodological Answer: Structural confirmation relies on IR spectroscopy (e.g., S-H stretches at ~2634 cm⁻¹, N-H bands at ~3395 cm⁻¹), ¹H/¹³C NMR (e.g., aromatic protons at δ7.0–8.5 ppm, hydroxylamine protons at δ10–12 ppm), and mass spectrometry (ESI-MS for molecular ion peaks). For example, hydrazinyl derivatives show distinct singlet peaks for N-H groups in NMR and molecular ions matching theoretical masses . Elemental analysis (deviation ≤ ±0.4%) further validates purity .

Q. What starting materials are typically used in the synthesis of benzimidazole-based compounds?

Methodological Answer: The core scaffold is derived from o-phenylenediamine , which undergoes condensation with aldehydes (e.g., 4-chlorobenzaldehyde) or ketones. For hydroxylamine derivatives, hydrazine hydrate or sodium cyanate is used to introduce the -NH-OH moiety . Catalysts like CuI (for click chemistry) or CBr₄ (for one-pot amidation) enhance reaction efficiency .

Advanced Research Questions

Q. How can computational methods like DFT aid in understanding the electronic structure of O-((1H-Benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl)methyl)hydroxylamine?

Methodological Answer: Density Functional Theory (DFT) calculations (e.g., B3LYP functional) predict molecular geometry, frontier orbitals, and nonlinear optical (NLO) properties. For benzimidazole Schiff bases, DFT studies reveal charge transfer transitions and hyperpolarizability values (β ~ 1.8 × 10⁻³⁰ esu), supporting optoelectronic applications . Exact-exchange terms in DFT improve thermochemical accuracy (e.g., atomization energy deviations ≤2.4 kcal/mol) .

Q. What strategies address low yields in the synthesis of benzimidazole derivatives under oxidative conditions?

Methodological Answer: Low yields often arise from incomplete cyclization or side reactions. Optimization strategies include:

  • Catalyst screening : CuI improves regioselectivity in azide-alkyne cycloadditions (yields up to 85%) .
  • Solvent selection : Acetonitrile or DMF enhances imine stability .
  • Oxidant tuning : Dioxane dibromide outperforms MnO₂ or H₂O₂ in avoiding over-oxidation .

Q. How can contradictory spectral data be resolved during the characterization of benzimidazole derivatives?

Methodological Answer: Contradictions (e.g., unexpected NMR shifts or IR bands) require multi-technique validation :

  • 2D NMR (COSY, HSQC) assigns proton-carbon correlations, distinguishing regioisomers .
  • High-resolution MS resolves ambiguous molecular ions (e.g., distinguishing [M+H]⁺ from adducts) .
  • X-ray crystallography provides definitive structural proof for ambiguous cases .

Q. What are the applications of benzimidazole derivatives in catalysis and materials science?

Methodological Answer:

  • Catalysis : Copper-benzimidazole complexes oxidize dopamine to aminochrome via electron-transfer mechanisms, relevant to neurotransmitter studies .
  • Optoelectronics : Benzimidazole Schiff bases exhibit large Stokes shifts (~150 nm) and fluorescence quantum yields (Φ ~0.45), making them viable for OLEDs .
  • Corrosion inhibition : Derivatives like QN1/QN2 adsorb onto mild steel surfaces, reducing corrosion rates by >90% in HCl via chelation .

試験管内研究製品の免責事項と情報

BenchChemで提示されるすべての記事および製品情報は、情報提供を目的としています。BenchChemで購入可能な製品は、生体外研究のために特別に設計されています。生体外研究は、ラテン語の "in glass" に由来し、生物体の外で行われる実験を指します。これらの製品は医薬品または薬として分類されておらず、FDAから任何の医療状態、病気、または疾患の予防、治療、または治癒のために承認されていません。これらの製品を人間または動物に体内に導入する形態は、法律により厳格に禁止されています。これらのガイドラインに従うことは、研究と実験において法的および倫理的な基準の遵守を確実にするために重要です。