BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

Gentamicin sulfate

Potency standardization Reference standard qualification Microbiological assay validation
⚠ 注意:研究用途のみ。人体または動物への使用は禁止されています。
分子式 C60H125N15O25S
分子量 1488.8 g/mol
Cat. No. B1240885
複数製品を見積もりますか? この製品を見積もりリストに保存して、閲覧を続けます。

技術パラメータ


基本情報
製品名Gentamicin sulfate
分子式C60H125N15O25S
分子量1488.8 g/mol
構造識別子
SMILESCC(C1CCC(C(O1)OC2C(CC(C(C2O)OC3C(C(C(CO3)(C)O)NC)O)N)N)N)N.CC(C1CCC(C(O1)OC2C(CC(C(C2O)OC3C(C(C(CO3)(C)O)NC)O)N)N)N)NC.CC1(COC(C(C1NC)O)OC2C(CC(C(C2O)OC3C(CCC(O3)CN)N)N)N)O.OS(=O)(=O)O
InChIInChI=1S/C21H43N5O7.C20H41N5O7.C19H39N5O7.H2O4S/c1-9(25-3)13-6-5-10(22)19(31-13)32-16-11(23)7-12(24)17(14(16)27)33-20-15(28)18(26-4)21(2,29)8-30-20;1-8(21)12-5-4-9(22)18(30-12)31-15-10(23)6-11(24)16(13(15)26)32-19-14(27)17(25-3)20(2,28)7-29-19;1-19(27)7-28-18(13(26)16(19)24-2)31-15-11(23)5-10(22)14(12(15)25)30-17-9(21)4-3-8(6-20)29-17;1-5(2,3)4/h9-20,25-29H,5-8,22-24H2,1-4H3;8-19,25-28H,4-7,21-24H2,1-3H3;8-18,24-27H,3-7,20-23H2,1-2H3;(H2,1,2,3,4)/t9?,10-,11+,12-,13+,14+,15-,16-,17+,18-,19-,20-,21+;8?,9-,10+,11-,12+,13+,14-,15-,16+,17-,18-,19-,20+;8-,9+,10-,11+,12-,13+,14+,15-,16+,17+,18+,19-;/m110./s1
InChIKeyRDEIXVOBVLKYNT-VQBXQJRRSA-N
販売と供給
標準包装サイズ200 mg / 1 g / 5 g / 50 g / カスタム大容量
供給状況In Stock
カスタム合成リクエストに応じて提供可能

Gentamicin C Complex Sulfate: Overview


Gentamicin C complex sulfate (CAS 1405-41-0) is a fermentation-derived aminoglycoside antibiotic mixture produced by Micromonospora purpurea, consisting of five major gentamicin C congeners—C1, C1a, C2, C2a, and C2b—each differing by methylation patterns at the 6′-position of the purpurosamine ring [1]. The sulfate salt formulation enhances aqueous solubility (freely soluble in water) and stability for pharmaceutical applications [2]. As a multicomponent natural product rather than a single molecular entity, the relative abundances of individual congeners can vary substantially across commercial batches, with reported variations up to 1.9-fold between different manufacturers and up to 4.1-fold on commercial antimicrobial susceptibility testing disks [1]. This compositional variability directly impacts antimicrobial potency, resistance susceptibility, and toxicity outcomes, making component-specific characterization essential for procurement decisions in pharmaceutical manufacturing, reference standard sourcing, and veterinary product development.

Product Class Fermentation-derived multicomponent aminoglycoside mixture
Research Format Sulfate salt; freely water-soluble for aqueous study design
Selection Logic Batch-specific congener ratio analysis required; composition predicts potency and toxicity endpoints

Gentamicin C Complex: Component Ratio and Substitution Risks


Generic substitution of gentamicin sulfate products without verifying congener composition presents quantifiable clinical and manufacturing risks. Commercial gentamicin formulations show substantial variation in congener abundances across different sources—C1 ranging from 34.3% to 48.4%, C1a from 12.1% to 21.7%, and C2 plus C2a from 38.2% to 46.1% [1]. The pharmacopoeial acceptance range for C1 is 25.0–50.0%, C1a 10.0–35.0%, and C2+C2a 25.0–55.0%, allowing for considerable compositional latitude [2]. Critically, individual congeners differ up to 128-fold in potency against bacterial strains harboring common aminoglycoside-modifying enzymes (AMEs), despite comparable activity against wild-type strains lacking AMEs [1]. Furthermore, nephrotoxicity and cochleotoxicity differ significantly among congeners in both cell-based assays and repeat-dose animal studies, meaning two products meeting the same pharmacopoeial specifications can exhibit meaningfully different safety and efficacy profiles depending on their specific congener distribution [1][3]. For procurement decisions, particularly in reference standard qualification, pharmaceutical manufacturing, or veterinary product development, batch-specific congener composition analysis is a critical quality attribute that directly predicts performance.

Potency profile shift
Congener distribution variance may alter antimicrobial potency, especially against AME-harboring strains, even if total gentamicin mass is equal.
Toxicity endpoint drift
Nephrotoxicity and cochleotoxicity differ significantly by congener; batches meeting the same pharmacopoeial limits can produce divergent toxicity profiles.
AST disk mismatch
Commercial susceptibility disks show up to 4.1× congener variation; results may not reflect the formulation used in downstream studies.

Gentamicin C Complex: Congener Differentiation Evidence


C1a vs C1 Antimicrobial Potency

Quantitative ¹H NMR combined with microbiological assays established distinct theoretical potencies for individual gentamicin C components. The ratios of theoretical potency for C1, C2, and C1a were determined as 1.00, 1.21, and 1.80, respectively [1]. This indicates that the C1a component possesses 80% higher antimicrobial potency per unit mass than C1, and C2 possesses 21% higher potency than C1. These quantitative potency differences directly impact the overall antimicrobial activity of gentamicin sulfate batches depending on their congener composition.

C1a vs C1 potency ratio
Head-to-head
C1a: 1.80×
C2: 1.21× vs C1
Supports potency-adjusted batch calibration
¹H NMR purity + microbiological assay (JP methods)
Potency standardization Reference standard qualification Microbiological assay validation Pharmacopoeial compliance

Congener Potency Against AME-Harboring Strains

While gentamicin congeners C1, C1a, C2, and C2a display similar potencies against wild-type bacterial strains lacking aminoglycoside-modifying enzymes (AMEs), dramatic divergence emerges when tested against strains harboring common AMEs. Purified congeners demonstrated potency differences up to 128-fold against AME-positive strains, with specific congener-AME pairings showing selective susceptibility or resistance [1]. This finding has direct implications for clinical microbiology: gentamicin susceptibility testing disks themselves show congener abundance variations up to 4.1-fold across commercial sources, meaning test results may not predict patient outcomes when the treatment formulation has a different congener profile [1].

AME strain potency gap
Head-to-head
Wild-type: similar AME⁺: up to 128× diff
Congener profile critical for AME-strain MIC interpretation
Purified congeners vs strains ± AME enzymes
Antimicrobial resistance AME enzyme susceptibility Clinical microbiology Susceptibility testing validation

Cochleotoxicity of C-Subtypes

Individual gentamicin C-subtypes exhibit significantly different degrees of ototoxicity in cochlear explant assays, despite showing comparable broad and potent in vitro antimicrobial activities to the hospital gentamicin mixture. Among the tested C-subtypes, gentamicin C2 was identified as the most ototoxic component, while gentamicin C2b was the least ototoxic [1]. This dissociation between antibacterial efficacy and ototoxicity at the congener level indicates that the safety profile of a gentamicin sulfate product is composition-dependent.

C-subtype cochleotoxicity
Head-to-head
C2: highest C2b: lowest
Ototoxicity endpoint varies with composition
Cochlear explant assay
Ototoxicity Cochlear toxicity Aminoglycoside safety Inner ear pharmacology

Systemic Exposure: C1a vs C1 Contribution

In a comparative pharmacokinetic study of piglets receiving a single intramuscular dose of gentamicin (10 mg/kg), the individual congeners demonstrated distinct exposure profiles. Gentamicin C1, C1a, and C2 accounted for 22-25%, 33-37%, and 40-42% of total gentamicin systemic exposure (AUC), respectively [1]. Notably, clearance and volume of distribution were highest for the C1 component, indicating faster elimination compared to C1a and C2. Additionally, total gentamicin exposure was 36% lower (based on AUC) and 16% lower (based on Cmax) in infected piglets compared to healthy piglets, with correspondingly faster elimination in the infected state [1].

Systemic exposure split
Head-to-head
C2: 40–42% AUC
C1a: 33–37%
C1: 22–25%
Composition influences systemic PK profile
IM piglet model; infected vs healthy
Pharmacokinetics Veterinary pharmacology Drug exposure PK/PD modeling

Nephrotoxicity Across Congeners

In a comparative cellular toxicity study, gentamicin C2 exhibited little cellular toxicity and no nephrotoxicity at 24 hours of exposure. In contrast, gentamicin C1a, C2a, and C1 all demonstrated 100% cellular toxicity under identical exposure conditions [1]. This striking difference indicates that the nephrotoxic potential of gentamicin sulfate is not uniformly distributed across congeners but is concentrated in specific components (C1, C1a, and C2a) while being substantially lower for C2. The implications extend to repeat-dose rat nephrotoxicity studies, which also confirmed significant differences in nephrotoxicity among individual gentamicin congeners [2].

Nephrotoxicity by congener
Head-to-head
C2: minimal C1, C1a, C2a: 100% toxicity
Nephrotoxicity endpoint concentrated in specific congeners
Cell-based assay, 24 h exposure
Nephrotoxicity Renal safety Cell-based toxicity assays Aminoglycoside toxicity profiling

Congener Abundance Variation in Commercial Batches

Liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry analysis of commercial gentamicin formulations revealed that relative abundances of individual congeners vary up to 1.9-fold depending on the commercial source. Even more concerning, antimicrobial susceptibility testing (AST) disks showed congener abundance variations up to 4.1-fold across commercial suppliers [1]. The measured ranges for 12 clinical dosing formulations were: gentamicin C1 from 34.3% to 48.4%, C1a from 12.1% to 21.7%, and C2 plus C2a from 38.2% to 46.1% [1]. Pharmacopoeial specifications accept even broader ranges: C1 (25.0–50.0%), C1a (10.0–35.0%), and C2+C2a (25.0–55.0%) [2].

Commercial batch variance
Cross-study
Formulations: up to 1.9×
AST disks: up to 4.1×
Batch composition requires source verification
LC-MS of 12 clinical formulations & AST disks
Batch-to-batch consistency Quality control Compositional analysis Susceptibility testing

Gentamicin C Complex Sulfate: Application Scenarios


Reference Standard Qualification and Potency Calibration

When qualifying gentamicin sulfate reference standards for pharmacopoeial compliance or analytical method validation, component-specific potency characterization is essential. The established theoretical potency ratios (C1: 1.00, C2: 1.21, C1a: 1.80) enable accurate potency estimation from HILIC-MS/MS congener quantification [1]. This approach replaces traditional microbiological assays with more precise physicochemical methods, reducing inter-laboratory variability and improving batch-to-batch consistency assessment. For procurement, specifications should include not only total congener percentages but also theoretical potency calculations that weight each component according to its intrinsic antimicrobial activity. The presence and quantification of impurities such as sisomicin and garamine provide additional quality differentiation between reference standard lots [1].

Veterinary Pharmacokinetic Optimization

For veterinary product developers formulating gentamicin sulfate for intramuscular administration in swine or other livestock species, congener-specific pharmacokinetic data should inform formulation and dosing strategy. Since C2 contributes 40-42% of total systemic exposure and C1a contributes 33-37% (versus only 22-25% for C1) after IM dosing [2], formulations enriched in C2 and C1a will achieve higher and more sustained systemic concentrations than C1-dominant formulations at equivalent total doses. Conversely, C1 demonstrates the highest clearance and volume of distribution, making it less suitable for extended-interval dosing regimens. Additionally, the 36% lower total exposure observed in infected versus healthy animals [2] suggests that dosing adjustments based on health status are warranted, with formulation-specific PK parameters informing therapeutic drug monitoring protocols.

Reduced-Toxicity Formulation Development

For applications requiring extended-duration gentamicin therapy or use in patient populations with elevated toxicity risk, congener-selective sourcing provides a quantifiable safety advantage. Gentamicin C2 exhibits minimal cellular toxicity and no nephrotoxicity at 24 hours, whereas C1, C1a, and C2a each demonstrate 100% cellular toxicity under identical conditions [3]. In cochlear explant assays, C2b shows the lowest ototoxicity among all C-subtypes, while C2 shows the highest [4]. Therefore, formulations with reduced C1/C1a/C2a content and increased C2b content are predicted to exhibit lower nephrotoxic and ototoxic potential while maintaining antimicrobial efficacy, as all C-subtypes display comparable activity against wild-type bacterial strains [5]. This differentiation is particularly relevant for procurement decisions in applications such as Ménière's disease treatment via intratympanic gentamicin, where ototoxicity is both the therapeutic mechanism and a dose-limiting concern.

AST Standardization and Breakpoint Validation

For clinical microbiology laboratories and regulatory bodies establishing antimicrobial susceptibility testing (AST) breakpoints, the observed 4.1-fold variation in congener abundances on commercial AST disks presents a significant standardization challenge [5]. Since individual congeners differ up to 128-fold in potency against AME-harboring bacterial strains [5], AST results obtained with one commercial disk may not predict clinical outcomes when patients receive gentamicin formulations with different congener profiles. Procurement of AST materials should include verification of congener composition and alignment with the specific gentamicin product used in the associated healthcare setting. For research applications involving antimicrobial resistance surveillance or novel β-lactam/aminoglycoside combination therapy development, congener-defined reference materials are essential for reproducible and clinically translatable results.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Reference standard potency calibration
Congener-specific potency ratios
Theoretical potency calculation vs. microbiological assay
Veterinary PK research
Congener-dependent systemic exposure
Exposure modeling in healthy vs infected models
Reduced-toxicity formulation research
Congener toxicity profiling
Nephrotoxicity and ototoxicity endpoint review
AST standardization research
Congener composition verification
Disk composition alignment with product formulation

技術文書センター

基礎原理、実験方法、トラブルシューティング、比較検証ごとに技術情報を整理しています。購入前の確認にご利用ください。

34 件の関連技術文書
文書センターを開く


見積もり依頼

Gentamicin sulfateの見積もりを依頼

右側のフォームから、価格、在庫、包装、大容量供給についてお問い合わせください。

価格 供給状況 大容量数量
回答内容確認後、価格、納期、供給状況をお知らせします。
迅速な対応可能であれば、配送先の国、用途、希望する包装を記入してください。

必須項目は数量、単位、会社または大学のメールアドレスのみです。

製品要件

数量を入力し、単位(mg、g、kg、mL、L)を選択してください。

連絡先

追加情報

送信中…

ご提供いただいた情報は、お問い合わせへの回答のみに使用します。

問い合わせ
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.