BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

ZINC ion

Electrocatalysis Oxygen Reduction Reaction Single-Atom Catalysts
⚠ 注意:研究用途のみ。人体または動物への使用は禁止されています。
分子式 Zn+2
分子量 65.4 g/mol
CAS No. 23713-49-7
Cat. No. B1213270
複数製品を見積もりますか? この製品を見積もりリストに保存して、閲覧を続けます。

技術パラメータ


基本情報
製品名ZINC ion
CAS23713-49-7
分子式Zn+2
分子量65.4 g/mol
構造識別子
SMILES[Zn+2]
InChIInChI=1S/Zn/q+2
InChIKeyPTFCDOFLOPIGGS-UHFFFAOYSA-N
販売と供給
標準包装サイズ100 ml / 500 ml / カスタム大容量
供給状況In Stock
カスタム合成リクエストに応じて提供可能

Zinc Ion: Technical Baseline


Zinc ion (Zn²⁺, CAS 23713-49-7) is a divalent metal cation with a 3d¹⁰ electronic configuration, distinguishing it from open d-shell transition metals in coordination behavior and redox activity [1]. It functions as an essential cofactor in approximately 16% of all enzymes, second only to magnesium among divalent biological metals, and serves as a human metabolite and copper absorption inhibitor [2][3]. Zn²⁺ exhibits a hydrated ionic radius of approximately 74 pm, comparable to Mg²⁺ but with Lewis acidity more similar to the smaller Cu²⁺ ion [4]. Its coordination geometry is flexible, adopting tetrahedral, octahedral, and fivefold arrangements without strong ligand-field stabilization energy preferences—a characteristic that directly impacts its binding specificity in metalloproteins and synthetic complexes [5].

Coordination Flexible tetrahedral/octahedral geometry without LFSE constraints
Biochemistry Essential cofactor for ~16% of enzymes; second only to Mg²⁺
Redox d¹⁰ configuration; distinct from open d-shell transition metals

Why Zinc Ion Substitution Fails


Generic substitution of Zn²⁺ with other divalent metal cations such as Mg²⁺, Mn²⁺, Cu²⁺, or Co²⁺ fails in enzyme activation, ion channel pharmacology, and electrochemical catalysis due to three irreducible factors: (1) metal-specific coordination geometry requirements at active sites, where Zn²⁺ accommodates tetrahedral geometries that Mg²⁺ and Mn²⁺ cannot adopt [1]; (2) rank-order differences in binding affinity and activation efficacy, where Zn²⁺ does not follow simple ionic radius or charge density trends [2]; and (3) context-dependent selectivity that produces opposite outcomes across different protein targets or catalytic systems—for instance, Zn²⁺ enhances antimicrobial peptide activity where Cu²⁺ does not, yet Cu²⁺ shows higher potency at the zinc-activated channel (ZAC) [3][4]. These quantifiable, system-specific differences preclude assumption of functional interchangeability and necessitate compound-specific selection criteria.

01 Coordination geometry at active sites may not be satisfied by Mg²⁺ or Mn²⁺.
02 Binding affinity and activation rank may not follow ionic radius trends; context-dependent selectivity can reverse outcomes.
03 Functional profiles diverge: Zn²⁺ enhances C3f peptide activity where Cu²⁺ does not, yet Cu²⁺ shows higher ZAC potency.

Zinc Ion: Comparative Evidence


ORR Half-Wave Potential: Zn vs. Cu and Fe

In oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) electrocatalysis using single-atom catalysts with M–N₂ coordination in 0.1 M KOH, ZnNC exhibits a half-wave potential (E₁/₂) of 0.857 V at 10 mA cm⁻², which is 47 mV higher than Cu–NGS (0.81 V) under identical measurement conditions [1]. However, ZnNC underperforms relative to Fe–N–C-900 (0.927 V) and Co–C₃N₄ (overpotential 0.31 V), indicating Zn²⁺ occupies an intermediate performance tier between Cu²⁺ and Fe²⁺/Co²⁺ in nitrogen-coordinated ORR catalysts. Notably, Zn–N₃C₁ coordination yields E₁/₂ = 0.91 V, exceeding Co–N₃C₁ (0.891 V) in the same electrolyte, demonstrating that Zn²⁺ catalyst performance is strongly coordination-environment dependent [1].

ORR Half-Wave Potential
Head-to-head
ZnNC E₁/₂ = 0.857 V; 47 mV above Cu–NGS (0.81 V), 70 mV below Fe–N–C-900 (0.927 V). Zn–N₃C₁ reaches 0.91 V.
Intermediate ORR activity between Cu and Fe/Co; coordination-environment dependent.
0.1 M KOH, 10 mA cm⁻²; single-atom catalyst context.
Electrocatalysis Oxygen Reduction Reaction Single-Atom Catalysts Fuel Cells

Enzyme Cofactor Activation in Sphingomyelinase

In sphingomyelin phosphodiesterase (EC 3.1.4.12) activation assays, Zn²⁺ ranks fourth in a six-metal activation series (Mg²⁺ > Co²⁺ > Mn²⁺ > Zn²⁺ > Ca²⁺), with all four competing metal ions binding to the same enzyme site [1]. Quantitative dose-response data indicate that Zn²⁺ at 0.1 mM produces a 5-fold increase in enzymatic activity, compared to a 6-fold increase achieved by Cu²⁺ at the same concentration [2]. This places Zn²⁺ activation efficacy approximately 17% lower than Cu²⁺ at equivalent concentration but substantially higher than Ca²⁺. Critically, Zn²⁺ binding exhibits dual-site behavior: high-affinity site binding activates the enzyme, while low-affinity site binding competitively inhibits substrate binding—a regulatory complexity not observed with Mg²⁺ or Mn²⁺ in this enzyme system [1].

Sphingomyelinase Activation
Head-to-head
Zn²⁺: 5-fold increase (0.1 mM)
vs Cu²⁺ (6-fold) = 83%
Ranked 4th of 6 metals; dual-site binding may shift to inhibition at low-affinity sites.
EC 3.1.4.12; rank: Mg²⁺ > Co²⁺ > Mn²⁺ > Zn²⁺ > Ca²⁺.
Enzymology Cofactor Screening Sphingomyelinase Biochemical Assay

ZAC Agonist Potency and Efficacy

At the zinc-activated channel (ZAC), a pentameric Cys-loop ligand-gated ion channel, Zn²⁺ acts as an endogenous agonist but exhibits distinct pharmacological rank orders relative to Cu²⁺ and protons (H⁺) [1]. Potency ranking follows H⁺ > Cu²⁺ > Zn²⁺, whereas efficacy (maximum current response) ranking follows H⁺ > Zn²⁺ > Cu²⁺ [1]. This divergence means Zn²⁺ produces a larger maximal response than Cu²⁺ despite lower potency, making it the more efficacious of the two divalent metal agonists. Additionally, the activation and deactivation kinetics differ: H⁺-evoked transitions between open and closed states are significantly faster than those for Zn²⁺ and Cu²⁺. Permeability studies demonstrate ZAC is non-selectively permeable to monovalent cations (Na⁺, K⁺) but is completely blocked by Ca²⁺ or Mg²⁺ in the extracellular solution—a selectivity profile relevant for experimental buffer design [1].

ZAC Agonist Profile
Head-to-head
Efficacy rank: H⁺ > Zn²⁺ > Cu²⁺. Potency rank: H⁺ > Cu²⁺ > Zn²⁺. Zn²⁺ yields larger maximal current.
Divergent potency-efficacy profile supports kinetic discrimination of gating.
Ca²⁺/Mg²⁺ block ZAC; buffer design critical.
Ion Channel Pharmacology Cys-Loop Receptors Neuropharmacology Electrophysiology

Antimicrobial Peptide Synergy: Zn vs. Cu

In antimicrobial assays with the complement-derived peptide C3f against Listeria monocytogenes EGD, Zn²⁺ ions enhance antimicrobial activity in a manner not observed with Cu²⁺ ions under identical conditions [1]. A 20% molar excess of Zn²⁺ is sufficient to achieve maximal enhancement of C3f bactericidal activity; increasing the Zn²⁺ excess to 4-fold or 8-fold molar ratios produces no additional efficacy gain, indicating a saturable enhancement mechanism [1]. In contrast, Cu²⁺ fails to enhance C3f antimicrobial activity under the same experimental conditions, demonstrating cation-specific synergy [1]. Notably, this Zn²⁺-specific enhancement is histidine-independent, as C3f analogs with lysine or serine substitutions at histidine residues retain Zn²⁺-enhanced activity, pointing to an electrostatic or charge-based mechanism rather than classical histidine coordination [1].

Antimicrobial Peptide Synergy
Head-to-head
Zn²⁺ enhances C3f activity vs L. monocytogenes; Cu²⁺ shows no enhancement. Saturable at 20% molar excess.
Cation-specific synergy; mechanism histidine-independent.
Identical conditions; beyond 20% excess no further gain.
Antimicrobial Peptides Metal-Peptide Synergy Bacteriology Infectious Disease

Zn-Ion vs. Li-Ion Battery Performance

In rechargeable battery applications, zinc-ion chemistry offers a distinct safety and cost profile compared to lithium-ion chemistry, though with trade-offs in energy density [1][2]. Zinc exhibits a specific capacity of 820 mAh g⁻¹ and an electrochemical reduction potential of 0.76 V, compared to lithium's 3,860 mAh g⁻¹ and 3.045 V—a 4.7-fold disadvantage in specific capacity and 4.0-fold disadvantage in reduction potential [2]. Zinc-ion battery voltage typically ranges from 1.2–1.6 V, versus lithium-ion's 3.6 V [1]. However, Zn-ion batteries demonstrate critical differentiating advantages: (1) nonflammability, eliminating thermal runaway risk inherent to Li-ion systems; (2) aqueous electrolyte compatibility (Li reacts violently with water, requiring costly organic electrolytes); and (3) 8,000+ cycle life with 80% capacity retention under optimized conditions [3][4]. Recent work demonstrates that fast charging suppresses zinc dendrite formation—behavior opposite to lithium—enabling smooth, compact zinc deposition and extended cycle life [5].

Zn-Ion vs Li-Ion Battery
Cross-study
Zn: 820 mAh g⁻¹, 0.76 V, aqueous, nonflammable, >8k cycles. Li: 3860 mAh g⁻¹, 3.045 V, flammable organic.
Trade-off: lower energy density vs safety and cycle life. Dendrite suppression under fast charge.
Reported in aqueous Zn-ion cells vs commercial Li-ion.
Battery Technology Energy Storage Electrochemistry Grid Storage

Zinc Ion: Application Scenarios


Non-Precious ORR Electrocatalyst Development

Based on direct comparative ORR half-wave potential data showing ZnNC (0.857 V) outperforms Cu–NGS (0.81 V) by 47 mV while remaining below Fe–N–C-900 (0.927 V) [1], Zn²⁺-based single-atom catalysts are indicated for applications where (a) copper's lower activity is insufficient, (b) iron's pro-oxidant Fenton chemistry is undesirable, and (c) precious metal catalysts (Pt, Au) are cost-prohibitive. The demonstrated 0.91 V E₁/₂ for Zn–N₃C₁ coordination [1] further suggests that Zn²⁺ catalyst performance is tunable through coordination environment engineering, making Zn–N–C systems a viable platform for metal-air battery cathodes and alkaline fuel cell development.

Sphingomyelinase Enzyme Assays

Quantitative enzyme activation data establish Zn²⁺ as a moderate-efficacy cofactor for EC 3.1.4.12, producing a 5-fold activity increase at 0.1 mM compared to 6-fold for Cu²⁺ [1]. The dual-site binding behavior—high-affinity activation versus low-affinity competitive inhibition [2]—makes Zn²⁺ particularly valuable for experiments investigating metal-dependent enzyme regulation. Researchers developing sphingomyelinase activity assays or screening inhibitors should select Zn²⁺ when the experimental objective requires: (a) activation strength below Mg²⁺ but above Ca²⁺, or (b) investigation of metal concentration-dependent activation-inhibition transitions unique to Zn²⁺ in this enzyme class.

ZAC Channel Pharmacology Studies

Electrophysiological characterization of ZAC demonstrates that Zn²⁺ and Cu²⁺ exhibit inverted potency-efficacy relationships (H⁺ > Cu²⁺ > Zn²⁺ for potency; H⁺ > Zn²⁺ > Cu²⁺ for efficacy) [1]. Zn²⁺ is indicated for ZAC studies requiring: (a) maximal channel activation (higher efficacy than Cu²⁺), (b) endogenous metal agonist investigation, or (c) experiments where the distinct activation/deactivation kinetics of Zn²⁺ relative to H⁺ enable kinetic discrimination of gating mechanisms. Critically, the finding that Ca²⁺ and Mg²⁺ completely block ZAC currents [1] mandates Zn²⁺-only buffer formulations for ZAC activation experiments—a key methodological constraint for patch-clamp electrophysiology and fluorescence-based ion flux assays.

Metal-Peptide Antimicrobial Formulations

The cation-specific enhancement of C3f antimicrobial activity by Zn²⁺ but not Cu²⁺ against Listeria monocytogenes [1] supports Zn²⁺ selection in antimicrobial peptide formulations where divalent cation synergy is desired. The saturating concentration of 20% molar excess Zn²⁺ relative to peptide [1] provides a defined formulation parameter—excess beyond this ratio yields no additional antimicrobial benefit, informing cost-effective zinc salt usage. This application is particularly relevant for topical antimicrobial development and mechanistic studies of host-defense peptide activation, where the histidine-independent enhancement mechanism [1] suggests broader applicability across diverse peptide scaffolds beyond histidine-rich sequences.

Grid-Scale Energy Storage: Safety and Cycle Life

Zn-ion batteries offer quantifiable advantages for applications where the 4.7× lower specific capacity versus Li-ion [1] is acceptable in exchange for nonflammability and extended cycle life. With demonstrated 8,000+ cycles at 80% capacity retention [2] and aqueous electrolyte compatibility eliminating thermal runaway risk, Zn-ion chemistry is indicated for: (a) grid-scale energy storage, (b) residential solar energy storage, (c) hospital backup power systems where safety is paramount, and (d) applications where the 1.2–1.6 V operating voltage [3] matches load requirements. The recent discovery that fast charging suppresses dendrite formation in Zn-ion systems (behavior opposite to Li-ion) [4] further supports Zn-ion selection in applications requiring rapid charge-discharge cycling without capacity fade.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Non-Precious ORR Electrocatalyst
ORR activity intermediate between Cu and Fe; coordination-tunable performance
Coordination-environment impact on E₁/₂ in alkaline media
Sphingomyelinase Enzyme Assays
Moderate activation efficacy with dual-site regulatory behavior
Concentration-dependent activation-inhibition transition
ZAC Channel Pharmacology
Higher efficacy than Cu²⁺ for maximal current; Ca²⁺/Mg²⁺ sensitivity
Buffer composition (Ca²⁺/Mg²⁺-free) for ZAC activation studies
Metal-Peptide Antimicrobial Formulations
Zn²⁺-specific synergy with C3f peptide; saturable enhancement
Optimal Zn²⁺ molar ratio for cost-effective formulation
Grid-Scale Energy Storage
Nonflammable aqueous electrolyte; extended cycle life (>8k cycles)
Dendrite suppression under fast charging conditions

技術文書センター

基礎原理、実験方法、トラブルシューティング、比較検証ごとに技術情報を整理しています。購入前の確認にご利用ください。

32 件の関連技術文書
文書センターを開く


見積もり依頼

ZINC ionの見積もりを依頼

右側のフォームから、価格、在庫、包装、大容量供給についてお問い合わせください。

価格 供給状況 大容量数量
回答内容確認後、価格、納期、供給状況をお知らせします。
迅速な対応可能であれば、配送先の国、用途、希望する包装を記入してください。

必須項目は数量、単位、会社または大学のメールアドレスのみです。

製品要件

数量を入力し、単位(mg、g、kg、mL、L)を選択してください。

連絡先

追加情報

送信中…

ご提供いただいた情報は、お問い合わせへの回答のみに使用します。

問い合わせ
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.