BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

Feldspar

Ceramic flux Glass batch Alkali-alumina ratio
⚠ 注意:研究用途のみ。人体または動物への使用は禁止されています。
分子式 AlNaO8Si3
分子量 262.22 g/mol
Cat. No. B12085585
複数製品を見積もりますか? この製品を見積もりリストに保存して、閲覧を続けます。

技術パラメータ


基本情報
製品名Feldspar
分子式AlNaO8Si3
分子量262.22 g/mol
構造識別子
SMILES[O-][Si](=O)O[Si](=O)O[Si](=O)O[Al]=O.[Na+]
InChIInChI=1S/Al.Na.O7Si3.O/c;;1-8(2)6-10(5)7-9(3)4;/q2*+1;-2;
InChIKeyKAXHULZGFGOPEM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
販売と供給
標準包装サイズ5 kg / 25 kg / 1 metric / 50 lb / カスタム大容量
供給状況In Stock
カスタム合成リクエストに応じて提供可能

Feldspar Composition & Industrial Grade Standards


Feldspar refers to a group of aluminosilicate minerals containing potassium, sodium, and calcium in varying proportions, with the general formula (K,Na,Ca)AlSi₃O₈ [1]. These tectosilicate minerals constitute approximately 41% of the Earth's continental crust by weight and serve as essential fluxing agents in glass and ceramic manufacturing [2]. Industrial feldspar is primarily classified by its alkali content: potash feldspar (K₂O > 10%, Na₂O < 3%), soda feldspar (Na₂O > 8%, K₂O < 3%), and mixed alkali varieties [3]. Commercial grades are further defined by iron oxide content (Fe₂O₃ < 0.2% for whiteware applications), particle size distribution (typically 200–325 mesh), and alumina content (16–19% Al₂O₃) [4].

Potash grade

K₂O > 10%, Na₂O

Soda grade

Na₂O > 8%, K₂O

Whiteware spec

Fe₂O₃

Particle size

Typical 200–325 mesh supports controlled vitrification and homogeneous glass-phase development in ceramic bodies.

Feldspar Substitution Flaws in Glass & Ceramics


Feldspar is not a single chemical entity but a continuous solid solution series between potassium, sodium, and calcium end-members, each with distinct melting behavior, viscosity profiles, and thermal expansion characteristics [1]. Substituting a potash feldspar (KAlSi₃O₈) with a soda feldspar (NaAlSi₃O₈) alters the liquidus temperature, the viscosity–temperature relationship, and the resultant glass phase composition, which directly impacts product properties such as water absorption, pyroplastic deformation, and glaze fit [2]. Furthermore, natural feldspar ores vary significantly in impurity content (Fe₂O₃, TiO₂) and free quartz (SiO₂) contamination, both of which influence color, melting point, and thermal expansion [3]. Even in-class alternatives such as nepheline syenite, though chemically similar, exhibit higher alkali content and lower silica, leading to markedly different fluxing kinetics and phase evolution during firing [4]. Consequently, direct substitution without quantitative reformulation and empirical validation frequently results in off-specification products, increased scrap rates, and compromised mechanical or aesthetic performance.

Alkali type

Replacing potash feldspar with soda feldspar may shift liquidus temperature and melt viscosity, affecting glaze fit and pyroplastic deformation.

Impurity variance

Natural ore Fe₂O₃ and TiO₂ levels differ widely; off-spec impurity can alter color, melting point, and thermal expansion.

Nepheline syenite

Higher alkali and alumina content than feldspar changes fluxing kinetics and phase evolution — direct substitution without reformulation risks off-spec product.

Feldspar Selection Evidence


Fluxing Efficiency: Nepheline Syenite vs. Feldspar

Nepheline syenite contains 14 wt.% combined K₂O + Na₂O, whereas feldspar contains only 9–12 wt.% [1]. Alumina content in nepheline syenite ranges from 20–25 wt.%, exceeding feldspar's 16–18 wt.% [1]. The Al₂O₃/SiO₂ ratio is 0.5 in nepheline syenite compared to 0.2 in feldspar [2]. This higher alkali and alumina content translates to more efficient fluxing and lower required addition levels in ceramic bodies.

Fluxing efficiency
Head-to-head
14 wt.% (K₂O+Na₂O) vs. 9–12 wt.% for feldspar
Higher alkali content supports flux efficiency review; may reduce addition levels.
SE India industrial samples; Al₂O₃/SiO₂ ratio also differs (0.5 vs. 0.2).
Ceramic flux Glass batch Alkali-alumina ratio

Molten Glass Viscosity: Feldspar vs. Nepheline Syenite

At 12% refractory addition, feldspar is more effective than nepheline syenite at increasing molten apparent viscosity [1]. Below 9% addition, both materials exhibit similar viscosity-enhancing effects [1]. This differential behavior at higher loadings provides formulators with a precise tool to control melt rheology in glass enamels and ceramic glazes.

Melt viscosity control
Head-to-head
At 12% refractory addition, feldspar yields higher apparent viscosity than nepheline syenite
Supports viscosity tuning in high-loading glass enamels and glazes.
Rotating-cylinder viscosimeter; differential effect only above 9% addition.
Glass enamel Viscosity modifier Refractory addition

Thermal Expansion: Sodium Feldspar vs. Quartz

Sodium feldspar exhibits a coefficient of thermal expansion (CTE) of 4.5 × 10⁻⁶ °C⁻¹, approximately 5.4 times lower than quartz (24.3 × 10⁻⁶ °C⁻¹) [1]. This significant difference in CTE minimizes residual thermal stresses in ceramic bodies containing both phases, reducing the risk of cracking and improving thermal shock resistance.

Thermal expansion
Class-level
CTE 4.5×10⁻⁶ °C⁻¹ (sodium feldspar) vs. 24.3×10⁻⁶ °C⁻¹ (quartz)
Lower CTE supports thermal shock resistance review; reduces microcracking risk.
Mineral thermodynamic parameters; temperature range unspecified.
Thermal expansion Glaze fit Ceramic stress

Iron Oxide Content: Commercial vs. Jordanian Feldspar

Commercial ceramic and glass grade feldspar typically requires Fe₂O₃ content below 0.2% to ensure clean melting and minimal discoloration [1]. In contrast, Jordanian feldspar from Wadi Al-Jayshiah contains an average Fe₂O₃ content of 2.33%, which is over 11 times higher and unsuitable for high-whiteness applications without beneficiation [2]. This stark difference underscores the importance of source verification and chemical certification in procurement.

Iron oxide content
Reported
Fe₂O₃ 2.33% (Jordanian ore) vs. commercial requirement
High-iron ore unsuitable for whiteware without beneficiation; source certification critical.
Over 11× higher than whiteware grade; amber/green tint risk.
Soda vs. potash melting
Class-level
Soda feldspar: 1120–1250°C, low viscosity; Potash: ~1290°C, high viscosity
Selection drives glaze maturation temperature and dimensional stability in the kiln.
Class-level ranges from ceramic literature; real behavior depends on full body composition.
Whiteness Ceramic color Glass clarity

Melting Behavior: Soda vs. Potash Feldspar

Soda feldspar melts at a lower temperature (1120–1250°C) and produces a more fluid, lower-viscosity melt compared to potash feldspar [1]. Potash feldspar, with a higher melting point (~1290°C), yields a more viscous melt and a wider firing range, making it preferable for vitreous sanitaryware and tableware where dimensional stability is critical [2]. The choice between these two directly impacts glaze maturation temperature and pyroplastic deformation risk.

Soda vs. potash melting
Class-level
Soda feldspar: 1120–1250°C, low viscosity; Potash: ~1290°C, high viscosity
Selection drives glaze maturation temperature and dimensional stability in the kiln.
Class-level ranges from ceramic literature; real behavior depends on full body composition.
Glaze formulation Flux selection Melting range

Feldspar Validated Application Scenarios


Glass Fluxing: Alkali-Alumina Ratio Control

Feldspar is preferred over nepheline syenite in container and flat glass production when a higher silica-to-alkali ratio is required to maintain chemical durability and reduce devitrification tendencies [1]. The lower Al₂O₃/SiO₂ ratio (0.2 vs. 0.5) and lower total alkali content (9–12% vs. 14%) provide formulators with finer control over glass network polymerization and viscosity–temperature profiles [2]. In high-volume glass batch formulations, feldspar's consistent chemical composition and lower cost per ton of delivered alumina make it the economically rational choice for standard soda-lime-silica compositions [3].

Sanitaryware: Dimensional Stability & Water Absorption

In sanitaryware production, the combination of sodium-based feldspar with fine particle size (45 μm) consistently achieves water absorption below the 0.5% target and glass phase content approaching 70 wt.% when fired at 1240°C [1]. Potash feldspar, by contrast, yields higher thermal expansion coefficients (6.2–6.9 × 10⁻⁶ °C⁻¹) and is selected when improved thermal shock resistance is required [1]. The evidence demonstrates that feldspar type and particle size are critical levers for optimizing vitrification and minimizing porosity in high-value sanitaryware.

Porcelain Tiles: Fluxing & Sintering Behavior

Although nepheline syenite offers stronger fluxing action (13.4% total alkalis vs. 12.5% in potash feldspar), feldspar remains the industry standard for porcelain stoneware tiles due to its more gradual melting behavior and lower reactivity with quartz, which reduces the risk of pyroplastic deformation during firing [1]. Studies comparing feldspar and nepheline syenite in tile bodies confirm that both can achieve water absorption <0.1% under optimized firing schedules, but feldspar-based bodies exhibit superior shape retention and lower tendency for warpage in high-speed roller kilns [2].

Whiteware Ceramics: Iron Content & Color Control

For high-whiteness applications such as tableware, electrical porcelain, and glazes, only feldspar grades with Fe₂O₃ < 0.2% are acceptable [1]. Comparative analysis of Jordanian feldspar ore (Fe₂O₃ 2.33%) versus commercial ceramic grade demonstrates that raw ore requires costly beneficiation to meet color specifications [2]. This evidence justifies the premium pricing of low-iron feldspar and underscores the procurement imperative to request certified chemical analyses and lab reports before placing orders [1].

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Container & flat glass
Silica-to-alkali ratio, Al₂O₃/SiO₂ ratio
Glass network polymerization and devitrification resistance
Sanitaryware vitreous body
Feldspar type (Na vs. K) and fine particle size
Water absorption control and glass phase content (~70%)
Porcelain stoneware tiles
Gradual melting and low quartz reactivity
Pyroplastic deformation resistance during firing
High-whiteness tableware & electrical porcelain
Low iron specification (Fe₂O₃
Color control; beneficiation need for high-iron ores; certified chemical analysis

技術文書センター

基礎原理、実験方法、トラブルシューティング、比較検証ごとに技術情報を整理しています。購入前の確認にご利用ください。

53 件の関連技術文書
文書センターを開く


見積もり依頼

Feldsparの見積もりを依頼

右側のフォームから、価格、在庫、包装、大容量供給についてお問い合わせください。

価格 供給状況 大容量数量
回答内容確認後、価格、納期、供給状況をお知らせします。
迅速な対応可能であれば、配送先の国、用途、希望する包装を記入してください。

必須項目は数量、単位、会社または大学のメールアドレスのみです。

製品要件

数量を入力し、単位(mg、g、kg、mL、L)を選択してください。

連絡先

追加情報

送信中…

ご提供いただいた情報は、お問い合わせへの回答のみに使用します。

問い合わせ
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.