BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

2,2,5-Trimethyl-3-oxo-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran-7-carboxylic acid

Physicochemical Profiling Drug-Likeness Prediction Lead Optimization

2,2,5-Trimethyl-3-oxo-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran-7-carboxylic acid (CAS 1823495-08-4) is a fully substituted benzofuran-3(2H)-one derivative featuring a carboxylic acid handle at the 7-position. With a molecular formula of C12H12O4 and a molecular weight of 220.22 g/mol , it belongs to the broader class of 2,3-dihydrobenzofuran-7-carboxylic acids, a scaffold historically utilized in the synthesis of 5-HT3 antagonists.

Molecular Formula C12H12O4
Molecular Weight 220.22 g/mol
Cat. No. B11778500
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name2,2,5-Trimethyl-3-oxo-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran-7-carboxylic acid
Molecular FormulaC12H12O4
Molecular Weight220.22 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCC1=CC2=C(C(=C1)C(=O)O)OC(C2=O)(C)C
InChIInChI=1S/C12H12O4/c1-6-4-7-9(8(5-6)11(14)15)16-12(2,3)10(7)13/h4-5H,1-3H3,(H,14,15)
InChIKeyVEFGVOHBAJKOMY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Sourcing 2,2,5-Trimethyl-3-oxo-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran-7-carboxylic acid (CAS 1823495-08-4): Core Identity and Structural Context


2,2,5-Trimethyl-3-oxo-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran-7-carboxylic acid (CAS 1823495-08-4) is a fully substituted benzofuran-3(2H)-one derivative featuring a carboxylic acid handle at the 7-position. With a molecular formula of C12H12O4 and a molecular weight of 220.22 g/mol , it belongs to the broader class of 2,3-dihydrobenzofuran-7-carboxylic acids, a scaffold historically utilized in the synthesis of 5-HT3 antagonists [1]. However, the presence of the 3-oxo group distinguishes it from the more common 2,2,5-trimethyl-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran-7-carboxylic acid (CAS 35700-73-3), fundamentally altering its electronic profile and synthetic utility.

Core Structure 3-Oxo-benzofuran-3(2H)-one with carboxylic acid handle at 7-position
Ionization Predicted lower pKa relative to non-oxidized analogs, altering ionization state at physiological pH
Med Chem Utility Supports salt formation, solubility tuning, and fragment-based library design

Why 2,2,5-Trimethyl-3-oxo-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran-7-carboxylic acid Cannot Be Replaced by Other 2,3-Dihydrobenzofuran Analogs


The 3-oxo substitution renders 2,2,5-trimethyl-3-oxo-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran-7-carboxylic acid electronically distinct from its non-oxidized analogs. The conversion of the 2,3-dihydrobenzofuran core to a benzofuran-3(2H)-one introduces a conjugated ketone, which significantly increases the acidity of the carboxylic acid. This is predicted to lower the pKa by approximately 5.5 log units compared to the non-oxidized analog . This shift in ionization state directly impacts solubility, logD at physiological pH, and potential for salt formation, making it a non-interchangeable building block for medicinal chemistry campaigns where target engagement, membrane permeability, or crystallization behavior must be tightly controlled.

  • Ionization shift: 3-Oxo conjugation increases acidity; ionization state at physiological pH may differ from non-oxidized analogs.
  • Polarity increase: Additional H-bond acceptor and higher TPSA may alter permeability and CNS penetration context.
  • Conformational restriction: Reduced rotatable bonds limit flexibility; binding pre-organization may not transfer directly.

Quantitative Differentiation Evidence for 2,2,5-Trimethyl-3-oxo-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran-7-carboxylic acid (CAS 1823495-08-4)


Predicted Acidity (pKa) Shift vs. Non-Oxidized Analog

Computational prediction indicates a significant increase in acidity for the target 3-oxo compound relative to its closest non-oxidized analog, 2,2,5-trimethyl-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran-7-carboxylic acid (CAS 35700-73-3). The predicted pKa for the target 3-oxo compound is approximately 4.10, whereas the non-oxidized analog's predicted pKa is around 9.58 [REFS-1, REFS-2]. This data is generated using the same computational model (ACD/Labs-based prediction) for both structures, enabling a cross-study comparable comparison.

Acidity Shift
Data to verify
pKa ~4.10 (target) Δ ≈ -5.48 pKa ~9.58 (non-oxidized analog)
Ionization state may differ at physiological pH
Predicted pKa values require experimental validation
Physicochemical Profiling Drug-Likeness Prediction Lead Optimization

Hydrogen-Bond Acceptor (HBA) Capacity and Polar Surface Area Enhancement

The target 3-oxo compound possesses one additional hydrogen-bond acceptor (the carbonyl oxygen) compared to the non-oxidized analog, increasing the total HBA count from 3 to 4. This also increases the topological polar surface area (TPSA). While the non-oxidized analog has an HBA of 3, the target 3-oxo compound has an HBA of 4 . Though direct TPSA values are not disclosed, the increase is a class-level inference based on the addition of a strongly polar carbonyl group to the scaffold.

HBA Count
Class-level
HBA = 4 Δ +1 vs. analog
Increased hydrogen-bonding capacity alters permeability context
Structural inference; experimental TPSA not reported
Medicinal Chemistry Receptor Binding Blood-Brain Barrier Penetration

Conformational Restriction and Rotatable Bond Count

The target 3-oxo compound contains one fewer rotatable bond than the non-oxidized analog. The sp2-hybridized carbonyl carbon constrains the geometry at the 3-position, whereas the non-oxidized analog possesses an sp3-hybridized methylene group, allowing free rotation . This is a class-level inference, as the difference is derived directly from the chemical structure: the non-oxidized analog has a rotatable C-O bond at the 3-position, while the target has a rigid carbonyl.

Rotatable Bonds
Class-level
Rotatable bonds = 1 Δ -1 vs. analog
Conformational restriction may influence binding pre-organization
Derived from structural analysis; binding requires validation
Pre-clinical Development Physicochemical Properties Molecular Design

Commercial Purity Benchmarking Against Competitive Offerings

Vendor technical datasheets indicate that the target compound is available at a baseline purity of 95% . In contrast, the closest non-oxidized analog is typically offered at 97% purity by companies such as Aladdin . This represents a 2% purity differential that synthetic chemists must account for when designing reaction stoichiometry or qualifying building blocks for fragment-based screening libraries.

Purity Benchmark
Specification review
95% (target) Δ -2% vs. analog
Purity gap may require in-house QC upon receipt
Supplier specifications; purity verification advised
Chemical Procurement Quality Control Synthetic Chemistry

Optimal Scientific and Procurement Scenarios for 2,2,5-Trimethyl-3-oxo-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran-7-carboxylic acid


Medicinal Chemistry: Fragment-Based Drug Discovery (FBDD) Targeting Acidic Binding Pockets

The predicted pKa of ~4.10 ensures that the compound exists overwhelmingly as the carboxylate anion at physiological pH (7.4). This makes it an ideal fragment or building block for targeting arginine-rich or metal-containing binding pockets, such as those found in integrins, matrix metalloproteinases, or factor Xa. Compared to the non-oxidized analog (pKa ~9.58), it will exhibit far superior aqueous solubility and target engagement at neutral pH .

Chemical Biology: Probe Design for Redox-Sensitive Targets

The benzofuran-3(2H)-one core is a known electrophilic warhead. The 3-oxo group can participate in reversible covalent interactions with catalytic cysteine or serine residues in enzymes like proteases or deubiquitinases. This reactive potential is entirely absent in the non-oxidized 2,3-dihydrobenzofuran scaffold, positioning the target compound uniquely for the development of targeted covalent inhibitors (TCIs) [1].

Synthetic Chemistry: Key Intermediate for 5-HT3 Antagonist Drug Discovery Programs

The 2,2-dimethyl-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran-7-carboxylic acid scaffold is the core nucleus in a class of 5-HT3 antagonists [2]. The 3-oxo derivative serves as a direct precursor to this nucleus upon simple one-step reduction. In contrast, the non-oxidized analog is a product of this reduction, not the starting material. For medicinal chemistry programs seeking to install diverse 3-substituents via nucleophilic addition to the ketone, the 3-oxo compound is the synthetically enabling intermediate.

Analytical Chemistry: Chromatographic Method Development and Retention Time Benchmarking

Due to the 3-oxo group's strong impact on molecular polarity and dipole moment, the target compound exhibits a distinctly longer retention time on reverse-phase HPLC columns compared to its non-oxidized analog. This differential behavior provides an invaluable standard for calibrating separation methods for benzofuran-based compound libraries, ensuring co-elution of the redox pair is avoided.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Fragment-based screening for acidic binding pockets
Ionization state at physiological pH
Verify pKa-dependent solubility and target engagement assays
Covalent inhibitor probe design
Electrophilic 3-oxo warhead
Reactivity profiling with catalytic cysteine/serine proteases
5-HT3 antagonist pharmacophore synthesis
Ketone handle for 3-substitution
Synthetic reduction to 2,3-dihydrobenzofuran core
Chromatographic method calibration for benzofuran libraries
Polar 3-oxo group affects retention
Reverse-phase HPLC retention time benchmarking
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 2,2,5-Trimethyl-3-oxo-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran-7-carboxylic acid

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.