BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

Magnesium Chloride

Deicing performance stability Low-temperature efficiency MgCl2 vs NaCl

Magnesium chloride (MgCl₂, CAS 17638-61-8) delivers 74% chloride mass fraction on a dry-weight basis—approximately 15% more chloride ion per unit mass than CaCl₂—directly improving deicing economics and dust control efficacy. For pharmaceutical buyers, MgCl₂ offers 40–60% fractional absorption, 10–15× higher than MgO (4%), maximizing bioavailable magnesium per dose. Catalyst developers benefit from chloride-derived MgO with the lowest basicity (H⁻=15.0) among six common precursors, which suppresses unwanted side reactions. Select your grade—anhydrous (≥98%), hexahydrate (46–47% MgCl₂ equivalent), or brine (21–30%)—to optimize procurement economics. Request a quote today for bulk or research-grade quantities tailored to your application.

Molecular Formula BrOTm
Molecular Weight 0
CAS No. 17638-61-8
Cat. No. B1174523
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameMagnesium Chloride
CAS17638-61-8
Molecular FormulaBrOTm
Structural Identifiers
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes100 g / 1 kg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Magnesium Chloride (CAS 17638-61-8): Key Physicochemical Properties and Industrial-Grade Procurement Baseline


Magnesium chloride (MgCl₂, CAS 17638-61-8) is a hygroscopic binary salt that crystallizes in the cadmium chloride motif in its anhydrous form and as octahedrally coordinated hexahydrate [Mg(H₂O)₆]Cl₂ in hydrated forms . With a melting point of 714 °C (anhydrous) and density of 2.32 g/cm³, it serves as a fundamental industrial chemical deployed across deicing, dust suppression, catalysis, and pharmaceutical supplementation . Its high water solubility (543 g/L at 20 °C) and equilibrium relative humidity for deliquescence onset (~33% RH) make it functionally distinct among chloride salts for moisture-management applications . Selection among MgCl₂ grades—anhydrous (≥98% purity), hexahydrate (46–47% MgCl₂ equivalent), and brine solutions (21–30% concentration)—directly determines procurement economics and application efficacy .

Why In-Class Chloride Salt Substitution Fails: The Quantitative Case for Specifying Magnesium Chloride


Despite the shared halide anion, chloride salts are not functionally interchangeable. Magnesium chloride produces three colligative particles per formula unit upon dissolution versus two for sodium chloride and three for calcium chloride, yet its lower molecular weight (95.21 vs. 110.98 g/mol for CaCl₂) yields ~12% more ionic species per unit mass . This translates to a 74% chloride mass fraction on a dry-weight basis for MgCl₂ versus 64% for CaCl₂, meaning equal application rates deliver approximately 15% more chloride ion—directly impacting deicing capacity and dust control economics . The Mg²⁺ cation's smaller ionic radius (86 pm vs. 114 pm for Ca²⁺) alters hygroscopic equilibria, diffusion rates in cementitious matrices, and catalytic precursor properties in ways that cannot be replicated by sodium, calcium, or alternative magnesium salts such as sulfate or oxide . Procurement decisions based solely on chloride salt class labels ignore these quantifiable performance gaps.

Quantitative Differentiation Guide: Head-to-Head Performance Evidence for Magnesium Chloride vs. Comparators


Low-Temperature Deicing Performance Stability: MgCl₂ vs. NaCl Efficiency Retention Across a −5 °C to −25 °C Range

In a systematic evaluation of four de-icing agents (NaCl, CaCl₂, MgCl₂, CH₃COOK) across a −5 °C to −25 °C temperature range, NaCl exhibited a 42.4% efficiency drop between the two temperature extremes, whereas MgCl₂ maintained essentially stable ice-melting performance throughout the range . Unlike CaCl₂, whose practical effective temperature floor is approximately −25 °F (−32 °C), MgCl₂'s eutectic point of −33 °C (−28 °F) is closer to its practical working limit of approximately −10 °F to −13 °F (−23 °C to −25 °C), but it delivers more consistent efficiency across moderate sub-zero conditions without the precipitous decline observed with NaCl . This temperature stability profile makes MgCl₂ particularly advantageous for winter maintenance programs in regions where ambient temperatures frequently oscillate between −5 °C and −15 °C.

Deicing performance stability Low-temperature efficiency MgCl2 vs NaCl

Field Dust Suppression Efficacy: 15% MgCl₂ Solution Achieves 80% PM₂.₅ Reduction in Controlled Road Trials

A field study on the Bbaale-Galilaya unpaved road in Uganda demonstrated that application of a 15% MgCl₂ concentration reduced PM₂.₅ levels by 80%, from a baseline of 143 µg/m³ down to 28.5 µg/m³, bringing concentrations below the EPA 24-hour standard of <35 µg/m³ and approaching the WHO guideline of <15 µg/m³ . However, in direct comparative field trials, CaCl₂ applied at 30 g/m² achieved 99.73% reduction in silt loading and 97.78% reduction in PM₂.₅ emission factor on paved roads, outperforming MgCl₂ on day-1 measurements . For equivalent dust suppression performance, MgCl₂ requires higher application rates: the USDA Forest Service determined that MgCl₂ applied at 0.30–0.50 gal/yd² is needed to match the dust suppression achieved by CaCl₂ at 0.20–0.35 gal/yd² . MgCl₂ differentiates itself through its lower vegetation toxicity and reduced soil structure impact compared to CaCl₂, which is a critical selection factor for environmentally sensitive sites .

Dust suppression PM2.5 reduction MgCl2 field trial

MgO Catalyst Precursor Properties: Chloride-Derived MgO Produces Distinctly Low Basicity and Surface Area vs. Nitrate-Derived MgO

When MgO is prepared from six different magnesium salts and evaluated for catalytic properties in 1-butene isomerization, the MgO derived from magnesium chloride exhibited the lowest basicity (weaker than H⁻ = 15.0) and the smallest surface area among all precursors tested, including those from nitrate, oxalate, acetate, sulfate, and carbonate . Catalysts prepared from the chloride precursor (Group B, along with sulfate and carbonate-derived MgO) showed no 1-butene isomerization activity at 30 °C, whereas those from nitrate, oxalate, and acetate (Group A) were catalytically active—activity correlating with basic sites stronger than H⁻ = 22.3 . In a separate study on partial oxidation of methane, NiO/MgO-Cl (chloride-derived support) showed inferior catalytic activity compared to NiO/MgO-N (nitrate-derived), with the nitrate-derived catalyst achieving 87.2% CH₄ conversion, 100% H₂ selectivity, and 87.3% CO selectivity at 800 °C . The chloride counter-ion strongly influences Mg(OH)₂ purity and resultant MgO specific surface area, making MgCl₂ the preferred precursor when targeting low-basicity, small-surface-area MgO for specific applications, but a poor choice when high basicity and activity are required .

MgO catalyst precursor Surface basicity MgCl2 vs Mg(NO3)2

Ice-Melting Capacity Enhancement in NaCl Brine Blends: MgCl₂ Additive Outperforms CaCl₂ on an Equal-Weight Basis

When blended with NaCl brine on an equal-weight additive basis, MgCl₂ increases ice-melting capacity more than CaCl₂ due to its lower molecular weight (95.21 vs. 110.98 g/mol), which provides more colligative particles per unit mass and results in greater freezing point depression . Ice-melting capacities of 23.3% NaCl, 30.0% MgCl₂, and 30.0% CaCl₂ brines were measured by a tracer dilution approach, and binary 70/30 and ternary 70/15/15 NaCl/MgCl₂/CaCl₂ blends showed additive ice-melting behavior with coefficients of variation between 0.03% and 0.44% . Critically, MgCl₂ was shown to melt 285% more ice than NaCl at −18.6 °C when used as an additive, demonstrating its superior low-temperature boosting effect . However, when compared as pure solid flakes in direct ice-melting rate tests, CaCl₂ outperforms MgCl₂: at −7 °C (20 °F), CaCl₂ flake melted 29% more ice after 10 minutes and 42% more after 30 minutes; at −18 °C (0 °F), CaCl₂ melted 40% more ice after 5 minutes . This context-dependent superiority means procurement strategy should be guided by the specific application—pure deicer versus NaCl additive.

Ice melting capacity Deicer brine blends MgCl2 vs CaCl2 additive

Oral Magnesium Bioavailability: MgCl₂ Demonstrates 40–60% Absorption vs. 4% for MgO in Human Supplementation

Pharmacokinetic data from human oral supplementation studies indicate that magnesium chloride achieves 40–60% bioavailability, compared to <30% for magnesium oxide and as low as 4% in some studies . A sustained-release MgCl₂ formulation (Slow-Mag, enteric-coated tablet providing 64 mg elemental magnesium) is specifically designed to enhance absorption while minimizing the gastrointestinal side effects (diarrhea) commonly associated with magnesium citrate and oxide . Despite containing only 12% elemental magnesium by weight—compared to 60% for MgO and 42% for Mg(OH)₂—MgCl₂ achieves superior net magnesium delivery due to its higher fractional absorption, producing less renal excretion and less diarrhea than alternative forms . In a head-to-head comparison of magnesium salt bioavailability, MgCl₂ and Mg-citrate were absorbed at approximately 30% from water-soluble salts, significantly outperforming MgO (4%) and MgSO₄, the latter being primarily used as a laxative with limited systemic bioavailability . This absorption advantage translates directly to clinical efficacy: less magnesium salt mass is needed to achieve a target serum magnesium increment.

Magnesium bioavailability Oral supplementation MgCl2 vs MgO absorption

Chloride Mass Fraction and Application Rate Economics: MgCl₂ Delivers 74% Chloride by Dry Weight vs. 64% for CaCl₂

On a dry-weight basis that excludes all water of hydration, MgCl₂ contains 74% chloride by mass compared to 64% for CaCl₂, meaning that equal-weight applications of MgCl₂ deliver approximately 15% more chloride ion to the target surface . This higher chloride density per unit mass translates directly to procurement economics: commercial liquid MgCl₂ is typically supplied at 21–28% concentration versus 32–38% for CaCl₂, and dry MgCl₂ flake commonly contains 48% active chemical versus ≥83% for CaCl₂ flake, meaning that 50–100% more MgCl₂ product by weight is required to achieve equivalent ice-melting work . The USDA Forest Service confirms this disparity in dust control: MgCl₂ requires application rates of 0.30–0.50 gal/yd² versus 0.20–0.35 gal/yd² for CaCl₂ to achieve equivalent performance . Environment Canada best practices similarly specify MgCl₂ application rates of 1.4–2.3 L/m² to match CaCl₂ applied at 0.9–1.6 L/m² . While the higher chloride mass fraction provides a theoretical advantage for applications where chloride ion delivery is the primary performance driver, the lower active chemical concentration of commercial MgCl₂ products necessitates higher application volumes, shifting the procurement calculus toward delivered cost per unit area rather than cost per unit mass of raw material.

Chloride content procurement Application rate equivalency MgCl2 vs CaCl2 economics

Evidence-Backed Application Scenarios Where Magnesium Chloride Provides Quantifiable Procurement Advantage


Winter Road Maintenance in Moderate Sub-Zero Climates (−5 °C to −15 °C) Requiring Stable Deicing Efficiency

For municipalities and highway agencies operating in regions where winter temperatures routinely fall to −10 °C to −15 °C but rarely below −20 °C, MgCl₂ offers procurement advantage over NaCl due to its documented performance stability: NaCl loses 42.4% of its ice-melting efficiency between −5 °C and −25 °C, while MgCl₂ maintains consistent performance across this range . When blended as an additive into NaCl brine at equal weight, MgCl₂ increases ice-melting capacity more than CaCl₂, melting 285% more ice than pure NaCl at −18.6 °C . This dual functionality—standalone deicer at moderate sub-zero temperatures and superior brine additive—makes MgCl₂ the scientifically justified choice for winter maintenance programs seeking to minimize over-application and chloride environmental loading while maintaining road safety standards.

Environmentally Constrained Dust Control on Unpaved Roads, Trails, and Construction Sites

Site managers operating in ecologically sensitive areas—national parks, protected watersheds, organic agricultural zones—should specify MgCl₂ over CaCl₂ for dust suppression despite its higher required application rate (0.30–0.50 gal/yd² vs. 0.20–0.35 gal/yd²), because MgCl₂ is documented as less aggressive on vegetation and soil structures . A 15% MgCl₂ field application achieved 80% PM₂.₅ reduction (143 → 28.5 µg/m³) while complying with EPA and FAO environmental safety guidelines . The trade-off between higher application volume and lower ecological impact must be evaluated site-by-site, but MgCl₂'s hygroscopic activation at ~32% relative humidity enables effective dust suppression across a broad range of ambient conditions .

Oral Magnesium Supplement Formulation Requiring High Bioavailability with Minimal Gastrointestinal Disturbance

Pharmaceutical manufacturers developing oral magnesium supplements for patients with MgO intolerance or those requiring reliable systemic repletion should select MgCl₂ as the active ingredient based on its 40–60% fractional absorption—10–15× higher than the 4% bioavailability of MgO . The enteric-coated sustained-release formulation (Slow-Mag, 64 mg elemental Mg per tablet) provides a regulatory-approved delivery platform that minimizes diarrhea while maintaining absorption . Despite MgCl₂'s lower elemental magnesium content (12% vs. 60% for MgO), the superior fractional absorption yields more bioavailable magnesium per administered dose with less renal excretion waste, making it the procurement-preferred magnesium salt for clinical supplementation where bioavailability and tolerability are the primary endpoints .

Synthesis of Low-Basicity, Small-Surface-Area MgO Catalyst Supports via Chloride Precursor Route

Catalyst development laboratories and manufacturers requiring MgO supports with deliberately suppressed basicity and minimized surface area should specify MgCl₂ as the magnesium precursor. MgO derived from MgCl₂ exhibits the lowest basicity (weaker than H⁻ = 15.0) and smallest surface area among six common magnesium salt precursors (nitrate, oxalate, acetate, sulfate, carbonate, chloride) . This uniquely low-basicity profile makes chloride-derived MgO suitable as an inert support where strong basic sites would catalyze unwanted side reactions. In NiO/MgO monolithic catalysts for partial oxidation of methane, the chloride-derived support yields measurably different activity and selectivity compared to nitrate-derived supports (87.2% CH₄ conversion for nitrate-derived vs. lower activity for chloride-derived), enabling rational catalyst design through precursor selection .

Quote Request

Request a Quote for Magnesium Chloride

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.