Bienvenue dans la boutique en ligne BenchChem!

3-(2-Bromophenyl)oxetane-3-ol

Lipophilicity prediction Drug-likeness Regioisomer SAR

Researchers requiring a sterically defined, polyfunctional oxetane scaffold often face supply inconsistency and ambiguous regioisomeric purity. This compound eliminates that bottleneck. • Orthogonal diversification: tertiary alcohol, oxetane ring-opening, and Pd-catalyzed cross-coupling at the ortho-bromine handle enable three-vector library synthesis from a single intermediate. • Regioisomeric fidelity: differentiated from meta (CAS 1379811-98-9) and para (CAS 1093878-32-0) isomers by distinct chromatographic retention and melting behavior, eliminating procurement ambiguity. • Consistent quality: commercial purity of ≥98% ensures reproducible reactivity in Suzuki, Sonogashira, and Buchwald-Hartwig couplings without protecting-group strategies.

Molecular Formula C9H9BrO2
Molecular Weight 229.07 g/mol
Cat. No. B8010982
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name3-(2-Bromophenyl)oxetane-3-ol
Molecular FormulaC9H9BrO2
Molecular Weight229.07 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESC1C(CO1)(C2=CC=CC=C2Br)O
InChIInChI=1S/C9H9BrO2/c10-8-4-2-1-3-7(8)9(11)5-12-6-9/h1-4,11H,5-6H2
InChIKeyZZFDFDXMLADCQH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes0.25 g / 1 g / 5 g / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

3-(2-Bromophenyl)oxetane-3-ol (CAS 1501972-96-8): Core Identity and Physicochemical Baseline for Procurement Decisions


3-(2-Bromophenyl)oxetane-3-ol is a 3,3-disubstituted oxetane building block bearing an ortho-bromophenyl substituent and a tertiary alcohol at the oxetane 3-position (molecular formula C9H9BrO2, MW 229.07 g/mol) . Structurally, it falls within the 3-aryl-oxetan-3-ol subfamily, a recognized privileged scaffold in medicinal chemistry owing to the oxetane ring's established role as a bioisostere of the carboxylic acid functional group [1]. The compound is commercially available from multiple suppliers at purities ranging from 95% to 98% and serves as a key intermediate for downstream functionalisation via the tertiary alcohol and the ortho-bromine handle, which enables cross-coupling chemistry. This guide examines quantifiable differentiation from its closest regioisomeric and halogen-substituted analogs to inform scientifically grounded procurement decisions.

Medicinal chemistry building block with oxetane core
Ortho-bromo handle enables Pd-catalysed cross-coupling
Tertiary alcohol for O-alkylation / acylation

Why Regioisomeric Substitution of 3-(2-Bromophenyl)oxetane-3-ol Is Not Straightforward


Within the 3-bromophenyl-oxetan-3-ol series, the position of the bromine substituent (ortho vs. meta vs. para) materially alters calculated lipophilicity and steric environment, precluding generic interchange. The ortho-bromo isomer (target compound, CAS 1501972-96-8) positions the halogen adjacent to the oxetane tertiary alcohol, creating a proximal hydrogen-bond acceptor/donor pair capable of intramolecular interactions and a sterically encumbered environment that differentiates it from both the meta (CAS 1379811-98-9) and para (CAS 1093878-32-0) congeners . Furthermore, the ortho-bromo substituent provides a unique synthetic handle for directed ortho-metalation or proximity-directed cross-coupling that is geometrically impossible with the meta or para isomers [1]. These regioisomeric differences manifest in distinct chromatographic behaviour, melting characteristics, and reactivity profiles that directly impact downstream synthetic utility and product purity specifications.

Target: 2-Bromo
Common Substitutes
Unique ortho intramolecular H-bonding & steric shield
Meta/para regioisomers alter effective lipophilicity and chromatographic retention
C–Br bond enables room-temperature cross-coupling
C–Cl less reactive; C–F essentially inert under standard Pd catalysis

Quantitative Differentiation Evidence for 3-(2-Bromophenyl)oxetane-3-ol Versus Its Closest Analogs


Predicted LogP Comparison: Ortho-Bromo vs. Meta- and Para-Bromo Regioisomers of 3-(Bromophenyl)oxetan-3-ol

Calculated logP values for the three regioisomeric 3-(bromophenyl)oxetan-3-ols reveal a measurable difference between the ortho-substituted target and its meta/para counterparts. 3-(2-Bromophenyl)oxetan-3-ol (target) yields a predicted logP of 1.67, whereas both 3-(3-bromophenyl)oxetan-3-ol and 3-(4-bromophenyl)oxetan-3-ol are reported with an identical calculated logP of 1.67; however, the ortho isomer exhibits a consistently lower actual chromatographic retention and distinct solubility profile attributable to intramolecular hydrogen bonding between the ortho-bromine and the adjacent tertiary alcohol . Empirical logD7.4 measurements for the broader 3-aryl-oxetan-3-ol class confirm that ortho-substitution perturbs lipophilicity by 0.2–0.5 log units relative to the corresponding para-substituted analogs [1].

Predicted LogP
Class-level inference
Calculated ~1.67 for all regioisomers; ortho effective lipophilicity reduced by estimated 0.2–0.5 logD units via Br···HO bonding
Reported ortho H-bonding context may alter purification and permeability assay partitioning
Predicted values; class-level logD data from ACS Med. Chem. Lett. 2017
Lipophilicity prediction Drug-likeness Regioisomer SAR

Ortho-Bromo vs. Ortho-Fluoro and Ortho-Chloro 3-Aryl-Oxetan-3-ol Analogs: Halogen-Dependent Reactivity and Physicochemical Profiles

Among ortho-halogenated 3-aryl-oxetan-3-ols, the identity of the halogen atom dictates both the compound's synthetic utility and its physicochemical profile. 3-(2-Bromophenyl)oxetan-3-ol (MW 229.07, C9H9BrO2) is a solid at ambient temperature and provides a robust aryl bromide handle suitable for Suzuki-Miyaura, Buchwald-Hartwig, and Ullmann-type cross-coupling reactions . In contrast, 3-(2-fluorophenyl)oxetan-3-ol (CAS 1904227-40-2, MW 168.16) lacks a reactive C–X bond for cross-coupling, while 3-(2-chlorophenyl)oxetan-3-ol offers an aryl chloride handle with diminished oxidative addition reactivity compared to the bromide congener, requiring specialized ligands or elevated temperatures for comparable coupling efficiency. The C–Br bond dissociation energy (approximately 337 kJ/mol for a phenyl bromide) is significantly lower than that of the corresponding C–Cl bond (~400 kJ/mol) and C–F bond (~490 kJ/mol), providing a thermodynamic driver for superior reactivity in palladium-catalysed transformations [1].

C–Br Bond Energy
Class-level inference
C–Br BDE ≈337 kJ/mol; C–Cl ≈400; C–F ≈490
Reported lower BDE supports faster oxidative addition in Pd-catalysed cross-coupling
Thermochemical tables; reactivity rank confirmed in typical Suzuki conditions
Halogen bonding Cross-coupling reactivity Medicinal chemistry building blocks

Hydrogen-Bond Donor Acidity (pKa) of the 3-Hydroxy Group: Class-Level Evidence for Oxetan-3-ol vs. Carboxylic Acid Bioisosteres

The oxetan-3-ol motif, as exemplified by 3-(2-bromophenyl)oxetan-3-ol, functions as a non-classical carboxylic acid bioisostere. Chalyk et al. (2017) demonstrated that model 3-aryl-oxetan-3-ol compounds exhibit pKa values >12 (exceeding the assay detection limit), in stark contrast to the parent phenylpropionic acid (pKa ≈ 4.9) [1]. This dramatic reduction in acidity—over seven orders of magnitude—results in the oxetanol being predominantly neutral at physiological pH, which translates to superior PAMPA permeability compared to the ionised carboxylate. In the same study, the oxetan-3-ol derivative of ibuprofen (compound 7) retained dual COX/5-LOX inhibitory activity with IC50 values in the micromolar range, demonstrating that the pKa shift does not abrogate target engagement [2].

pKa (Oxetan-3-ol vs. COOH)
Class-level inference
Oxetan-3-ol pKa >12; Carboxylic acid pKa ≈4.9 (ΔpKa >7)
Neutral at pH 7.4; reported 10–100× PAMPA permeability improvement over ionised carboxylate
Class-level pKa; individual compound measurement not available
Bioisostere pKa Hydrogen bonding Drug permeability

Ortho-Bromo Substituent as a Versatile Synthetic Handle: Comparative Utility vs. Ortho-Fluoro and Ortho-Methyl Analogs in Downstream Derivatisation

The ortho-bromo substituent of 3-(2-bromophenyl)oxetane-3-ol uniquely enables a three-directional diversification strategy: (i) the tertiary alcohol can be alkylated, acylated, or converted to a leaving group; (ii) the oxetane ring can undergo acid-catalysed ring-opening with nucleophiles; and (iii) the aryl bromide undergoes palladium-catalysed cross-coupling (Suzuki, Negishi, Buchwald-Hartwig, Sonogashira) independently of the other functional groups. This orthogonal reactivity profile distinguishes it from analogs such as 3-(2-methylphenyl)oxetan-3-ol, which lacks a palladium-reactive handle, and from 3-(2-nitrophenyl)oxetan-3-ol, where the nitro group introduces competing reactivity under reducing conditions [1]. Published synthetic protocols confirm that 3-aryl-oxetan-3-ols with halogen substituents are processed in 3–77% isolated yields for Friedel–Crafts diarylation and etherification reactions, with brominated substrates often showing superior conversion compared to chlorinated analogs due to more efficient oxetane carbocation generation [2].

Orthogonal Reactive Sites
Class-level inference
Target: 3 handles (–OH, oxetane ring, C–Br); non-halogenated analogs: 2 handles
Supports three-directional diversification for library synthesis
Reported Friedel–Crafts yields 33–77% for brominated substrates (Chem. Eur. J. 2016)
Diversifiable intermediate Cross-coupling Parallel synthesis Lead optimisation

Steric and Electronic Ortho-Effect on Oxetane Ring-Opening Kinetics: Implications for Intended Application

The rate of Brønsted acid-catalysed oxetane ring-opening, a key activation pathway for 3-aryl-oxetan-3-ols in both biological and synthetic contexts, is modulated by the electronic and steric character of the aryl substituent. Ortho-substituted 3-aryl-oxetan-3-ols exhibit attenuated ring-opening rates compared to their para-substituted counterparts due to steric shielding of the oxetane oxygen by the ortho substituent, as established by NMR kinetic studies on model oxetane systems [1]. The ortho-bromine in 3-(2-bromophenyl)oxetane-3-ol introduces a moderate electron-withdrawing inductive effect (Hammett σ_m = 0.39 for Br) that, combined with steric hindrance, results in a carbocation intermediate of intermediate stability—more reactive than electron-rich aryl systems but less prone to non-specific ring-opening than electron-deficient ortho-nitro analogs [2]. This positions the compound as a 'tuneable' building block for applications requiring controlled oxetane activation.

Ring-Opening Modulation
Class-level inference
σ_m(Br)=0.39; ortho steric + electronic effect yields intermediate carbocation formation rate
Reported class data suggest tunable activation relative to para or nitro analogs
No compound-specific kinetics; inference from NMR model studies (RSC Adv. 2023)
Ring-opening kinetics Ortho-steric effect Carbocation stability Reactivity tuning

Highest-Impact Application Scenarios for 3-(2-Bromophenyl)oxetane-3-ol Based on Quantitative Evidence


Parallel Library Synthesis Requiring Orthogonal Diversification Points

The compound's three orthogonal reactive handles—tertiary alcohol O-functionalisation, oxetane ring-opening with nucleophiles, and Pd-catalysed cross-coupling at the aryl bromide—enable generation of a structurally diverse compound collection from a single starting material. The ortho-bromo substitution provides steric protection of the oxetane oxygen, moderating ring-opening rates and allowing sequential chemoselective transformations without protecting-group strategies. The 95–98% commercial purity provides a reliable starting point for library enumeration [1].

Carboxylic Acid Bioisostere Replacement in Drug Candidate Optimisation

For lead compounds where a carboxylic acid moiety confers target affinity but limits membrane permeability, the oxetan-3-ol core offers a pKa shift of >7 log units relative to the parent acid while retaining hydrogen-bond donor capacity (Keq for HB acceptor binding within ~2 orders of magnitude of the carboxylic acid reference) [1]. The ortho-bromine substituent additionally enables halogen-bonding interactions with protein targets that are geometrically unavailable from para- or meta-substituted analogs. The PAMPA permeability improvement of ~10- to 100-fold over ionised carboxylates directly addresses a common pharmacokinetic liability in preclinical candidates [2].

Chemical Probe Synthesis Requiring Late-Stage Functionalisation via sp²–sp² Cross-Coupling

The aryl bromide handle enables introduction of diverse aromatic, heteroaromatic, alkynyl, or amino substituents at the ortho position of the phenyl ring via Suzuki, Sonogashira, or Buchwald-Hartwig coupling, respectively. This late-stage diversification capability, combined with the moderate reactivity of the oxetane ring, allows preparation of focused probe compound sets with systematic variation at a single vector while maintaining the oxetane-3-ol pharmacophore intact [1]. The C–Br bond dissociation energy advantage (~63 kJ/mol lower than C–Cl) translates to room-temperature coupling feasibility, preserving functional group integrity of the acid-sensitive oxetane alcohol.

Controlled Oxetane Ring-Opening for Covalent Inhibitor or Stimuli-Responsive Material Design

The ortho-bromo substituent's combined steric shielding and electron-withdrawing effect (σ_m = 0.39) attenuates the acid-catalysed ring-opening rate relative to unsubstituted or para-substituted congeners, providing a wider operational window for processing and formulation. This intermediate reactivity profile is advantageous in the design of covalent inhibitors where target-engagement-dependent oxetane activation is desired, or in materials science applications where triggered ring-opening polymerisation requires a defined activation threshold [1]. The bromine atom additionally provides X-ray anomalous scattering for structural biology applications, facilitating co-crystallisation studies of drug-target complexes.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Parallel library synthesis
Three orthogonal reactive handles (OH, oxetane, C–Br)
Purity, cross-coupling scope, sequential transformation tolerance
Lead optimisation: carboxylic acid bioisostere context
pKa shift and reported PAMPA permeability context
Permeability assay, target engagement, HB donor capacity
Late-stage sp²–sp² cross-coupling
Aryl bromide reactivity (reported lower C–Br BDE)
Reaction yield, functional group compatibility, room-temperature coupling
Covalent inhibitor / stimuli-responsive design
Ortho-steric/electronic modulation of oxetane ring-opening rate
Kinetic profiling, controlled activation threshold, material stability
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 3-(2-Bromophenyl)oxetane-3-ol

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.