1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate
Description
BenchChem offers high-quality 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate suitable for many research applications. Different packaging options are available to accommodate customers' requirements. Please inquire for more information about 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate including the price, delivery time, and more detailed information at info@benchchem.com.
Structure
3D Structure
Propriétés
IUPAC Name |
1-(4-phenylmethoxyphenyl)ethyl decanoate | |
|---|---|---|
| Details | Computed by Lexichem TK 2.7.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C25H34O3/c1-3-4-5-6-7-8-12-15-25(26)28-21(2)23-16-18-24(19-17-23)27-20-22-13-10-9-11-14-22/h9-11,13-14,16-19,21H,3-8,12,15,20H2,1-2H3 | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI Key |
TYNKIFVKBNHITE-UHFFFAOYSA-N | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Canonical SMILES |
CCCCCCCCCC(=O)OC(C)C1=CC=C(C=C1)OCC2=CC=CC=C2 | |
| Details | Computed by OEChem 2.3.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Formula |
C25H34O3 | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Weight |
382.5 g/mol | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
An In-depth Technical Guide to 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl Decanoate
CAS Number: 848484-93-5 Molecular Formula: C₂₅H₃₄O₃ Molecular Weight: 382.54 g/mol
This guide provides a comprehensive technical overview of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate, a long-chain aromatic ester. It is intended for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals, offering detailed methodologies for its synthesis, purification, and analytical characterization. Furthermore, this document explores its potential applications based on its chemical structure and the known functions of related compounds.
Introduction and Chemical Profile
1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate is an organic compound characterized by a decanoate ester linked to a phenethyl alcohol that is protected with a benzyl ether group. The presence of a long aliphatic chain (from decanoic acid) imparts significant hydrophobicity, while the benzyloxy-protected aromatic ring provides a rigid, non-polar moiety. This combination of structural features suggests its potential utility in fields requiring tailored lipophilicity and specific molecular interactions.
The benzyloxy group is a common protecting group in organic synthesis for hydroxyl functionalities. Its presence in this molecule indicates that 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate could be a stable intermediate in the synthesis of more complex molecules where the phenolic hydroxyl group requires temporary masking to prevent unwanted side reactions.
Table 1: Physicochemical Properties of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl Decanoate
| Property | Value | Source |
| CAS Number | 848484-93-5 | [1] |
| Molecular Formula | C₂₅H₃₄O₃ | [1] |
| Molecular Weight | 382.54 g/mol | [1] |
| Physical State | Solid | [2] |
| Appearance | White to off-white solid | [3] |
| Predicted Boiling Point | 497.4 ± 25.0 °C | [3] |
| Predicted Density | 1.018 ± 0.06 g/cm³ | [3] |
| Storage Temperature | Room Temperature, sealed in dry conditions | [3] |
Synthesis and Purification
The synthesis of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate is most directly achieved through the esterification of 2-[4-(benzyloxy)phenyl]ethanol with decanoic acid. Two common and effective methods for this transformation are the Fischer-Speier esterification and the Steglich esterification.
Synthesis via Fischer-Speier Esterification
Fischer-Speier esterification is a classic acid-catalyzed condensation reaction between a carboxylic acid and an alcohol.[1][4] This method is often carried out using an excess of the alcohol or by removing water as it forms to drive the equilibrium towards the product.[4]
Sources
4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate chemical structure and properties
An In-Depth Technical Guide to 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl Decanoate
Abstract
This technical guide provides a comprehensive overview of 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate (CAS No. 848484-93-5), a bifunctional organic molecule incorporating a protective benzyloxy group, a phenethyl core, and a long-chain decanoate ester. This document is intended for researchers, chemists, and drug development professionals, offering in-depth information on its chemical structure, physicochemical properties, and spectroscopic signature. Furthermore, it outlines a robust laboratory-scale synthetic protocol and discusses the scientific context of its constituent moieties, highlighting its potential as a prodrug scaffold and a versatile research chemical. Safety, handling, and storage protocols are also detailed to ensure proper laboratory practice.
Introduction and Molecular Overview
4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate is a distinct chemical entity characterized by three key structural features: a terminal benzyloxy group protecting a phenolic hydroxyl, a central phenethyl framework, and a C10 decanoate ester linkage. This unique combination of a lipophilic aliphatic chain and a protected aromatic system makes it a subject of interest in both materials science and medicinal chemistry. While its direct therapeutic applications are not yet established, its structure is emblematic of design strategies used in modern drug development, particularly in the creation of long-acting prodrugs.
The decanoate ester moiety is a well-established tool for modifying the pharmacokinetic profile of a parent drug. By esterifying a hydroxyl or carboxyl group, the resulting compound often exhibits increased lipophilicity, leading to slower absorption and a prolonged duration of action after parenteral administration. This strategy is famously employed in drugs like Nandrolone Decanoate, where the ester tail allows for a slow release of the active nandrolone molecule over several weeks.[1][2][3]
The benzyloxy group serves a dual role in chemical science. In organic synthesis, it is a widely used protecting group for phenols, valued for its stability under various reaction conditions and its susceptibility to clean removal via catalytic hydrogenation.[4] In medicinal chemistry, the benzyloxy moiety is recognized as a potent pharmacophore. It can form critical hydrophobic and π-π stacking interactions within enzyme active sites and has been integral to the design of various potent and selective inhibitors, including those targeting monoamine oxidase-B (MAO-B).[5][6][7]
This guide will dissect these features to provide a holistic understanding of 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate, from its fundamental properties to its potential utility in advanced research applications.
Physicochemical Properties and Characterization
Accurate characterization is the bedrock of chemical research. This section details the known physical properties and expected spectroscopic data for 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate.
Chemical Structure and Identifiers
The definitive structure of the molecule is presented below, followed by a table of its key identifiers.
Caption: Chemical Structure of 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate.
Table 1: Chemical Identifiers and Properties
| Property | Value | Source(s) |
|---|---|---|
| CAS Number | 848484-93-5 | [8] |
| Molecular Formula | C₂₅H₃₄O₃ | [8] |
| Molecular Weight | 382.54 g/mol | [9] |
| IUPAC Name | 2-(4-(benzyloxy)phenyl)ethyl decanoate | [8] |
| Synonyms | 2-[4-(Phenylmethoxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate | [10] |
| InChI Key | MKSNYWIILLZWOY-UHFFFAOYSA-N | [8] |
| Physical Form | White to light yellow solid/crystal/powder | [9] |
| Melting Point | 62.0 - 66.0 °C | [10] |
| Boiling Point | 497.4 ± 25.0 °C (Predicted) | [9][11] |
| Density | 1.018 ± 0.06 g/cm³ (Predicted) | [9][11] |
| Purity | Typically >95% - >98% (Commercially available) |[8] |
Spectroscopic Data Analysis
While specific spectra for this compound are not publicly available in databases, its structure allows for the accurate prediction of its key spectroscopic features. This is a critical skill for confirming the identity and purity of a synthesized sample.
2.2.1 ¹H Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy The proton NMR spectrum is expected to show distinct signals for each unique proton environment.
-
Aromatic Protons (δ 7.5-6.8 ppm): Two sets of signals are expected. The five protons of the benzyl group (C₆H₅) will appear as a multiplet around δ 7.4-7.3 ppm. The four protons on the phenethyl benzene ring will appear as two doublets (an AA'BB' system), with the two protons ortho to the ether linkage appearing around δ 7.2 ppm and the two protons ortho to the ethyl group appearing around δ 6.9 ppm.
-
Benzyloxy Methylene Protons (δ ~5.0 ppm): The two protons of the -O-CH₂-Ph group will appear as a sharp singlet.
-
Phenethyl Methylene Protons (δ 4.2 and 2.9 ppm): The two protons of the ethyl chain (-CH₂-CH₂-O-) are diastereotopic. The protons adjacent to the ester oxygen (-CH₂-O-CO-) will be downfield, appearing as a triplet around δ 4.2 ppm. The protons adjacent to the benzene ring (Ar-CH₂-) will appear as a triplet around δ 2.9 ppm.
-
Decanoate α-Methylene Protons (δ ~2.3 ppm): The two protons on the carbon adjacent to the ester carbonyl (-CO-CH₂-) will appear as a triplet.
-
Decanoate Chain Protons (δ 1.6-1.2 ppm): The remaining methylene protons of the decanoate chain will appear as a broad multiplet.
-
Decanoate Terminal Methyl Protons (δ ~0.9 ppm): The three protons of the terminal methyl group (-CH₃) will appear as a triplet.
2.2.2 ¹³C Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy The carbon NMR will complement the proton data, confirming the carbon skeleton.
-
Carbonyl Carbon (δ ~173 ppm): The ester carbonyl carbon is the most downfield signal.
-
Aromatic Carbons (δ 160-115 ppm): Multiple signals will be present for the 12 aromatic carbons. The carbon bearing the benzyloxy ether linkage (C-O) will be the most downfield among them (~δ 158 ppm).
-
Methylene Carbons (δ 70-20 ppm): Signals for the benzyloxy methylene (~70 ppm), the ester-adjacent phenethyl methylene (~65 ppm), the aromatic-adjacent phenethyl methylene (~35 ppm), and the multiple methylene carbons of the decanoate chain will be visible.
-
Methyl Carbon (δ ~14 ppm): The terminal methyl carbon of the decanoate chain will be the most upfield signal.
2.2.3 Infrared (IR) Spectroscopy IR spectroscopy is invaluable for identifying key functional groups.
-
C=O Stretch (Ester): A strong, sharp absorption band is expected around 1735 cm⁻¹ . This is the most prominent feature of the spectrum.[12]
-
C-O Stretch (Ester & Ether): Strong bands are expected in the 1250-1050 cm⁻¹ region corresponding to the C-O stretching of the ester and ether linkages.
-
sp² C-H Stretch (Aromatic): Signals will appear just above 3000 cm⁻¹ .
-
sp³ C-H Stretch (Aliphatic): Multiple signals will appear just below 3000 cm⁻¹ (typically 2950-2850 cm⁻¹).
-
C=C Stretch (Aromatic): Medium to weak absorptions around 1600-1450 cm⁻¹ .
2.2.4 Mass Spectrometry (MS) Electron Impact (EI) mass spectrometry would likely show fragmentation patterns corresponding to the cleavage of the ester and ether bonds. Key expected fragments would include the tropylium cation (m/z 91) from the benzyl group and fragments resulting from McLafferty rearrangement of the decanoate chain.
Synthesis and Purification
While 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate is commercially available, understanding its synthesis is crucial for researchers who may wish to produce it in-house or create analogues. The most direct approach is a standard esterification reaction.
Retrosynthetic Analysis and Proposed Synthesis
The ester bond is the most logical disconnection point. This reveals the two primary starting materials: 2-(4-(benzyloxy)phenyl)ethan-1-ol and decanoic acid .
Caption: Proposed synthetic pathway via Steglich esterification.
Experimental Protocol: Steglich Esterification
This protocol describes a reliable method for synthesizing the target molecule. The causality behind the choice of reagents is critical: Dicyclohexylcarbodiimide (DCC) is a coupling agent that activates the carboxylic acid, while 4-Dimethylaminopyridine (DMAP) serves as a nucleophilic catalyst to accelerate the reaction. Dichloromethane (DCM) is an excellent, relatively non-polar solvent for this transformation.
-
Preparation: To a flame-dried 100 mL round-bottom flask under an inert atmosphere (N₂ or Ar), add 2-(4-(benzyloxy)phenyl)ethan-1-ol (1.0 eq). Dissolve it in anhydrous dichloromethane (DCM, approx. 0.2 M).
-
Addition of Reagents: Add decanoic acid (1.05 eq) and DMAP (0.1 eq) to the solution and stir until dissolved.
-
Initiation: Cool the flask to 0 °C in an ice bath. Add a solution of DCC (1.1 eq) in a small volume of anhydrous DCM dropwise over 10 minutes. A white precipitate of dicyclohexylurea (DCU) will begin to form.
-
Reaction: Remove the ice bath and allow the reaction to stir at room temperature for 12-16 hours.
-
Monitoring: The reaction progress can be monitored by Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC), observing the consumption of the starting alcohol.
-
Workup: Upon completion, filter the reaction mixture through a pad of Celite to remove the DCU precipitate, washing the filter cake with additional DCM.
-
Extraction: Transfer the filtrate to a separatory funnel and wash sequentially with 1M HCl (2x), saturated NaHCO₃ solution (2x), and brine (1x).
-
Drying and Concentration: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, filter, and concentrate the solvent under reduced pressure using a rotary evaporator.
Purification and Characterization Workflow
The crude product obtained from the synthesis requires purification to remove unreacted starting materials and byproducts.
Caption: Post-synthesis purification and analysis workflow.
The self-validating nature of this protocol lies in the final step: the spectroscopic data of the purified product must match the expected data outlined in Section 2.2 to confirm the successful synthesis and purity of the target compound.
Scientific Context and Potential Applications
The utility of 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate can be inferred from its structure and the known roles of its constituent parts.
-
Prodrug Development: The primary potential application lies in its use as a scaffold for creating long-acting injectable prodrugs.[13] An active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) containing a phenolic hydroxyl group could be tethered to the phenethyl alcohol portion (after debenzylation), and the resulting molecule would benefit from the pharmacokinetic advantages conferred by the decanoate tail.[1][2] This is particularly relevant for drugs requiring stable, long-term plasma concentrations.
-
Research Chemical in Materials Science: One supplier notes its use as a solvent for reversible thermochromic and heat-sensitive erasable inks.[9][14] The long aliphatic chain provides a suitable non-polar environment, and its defined melting point range may be advantageous for phase-change applications in such materials.
-
Pharmacophore for Target-Based Screening: The benzyloxy-phenyl moiety is a known pharmacophore that confers inhibitory activity against enzymes like MAO-B.[6][7] As such, this compound could serve as a starting point or a negative control in screening campaigns for new enzyme inhibitors where this specific structural motif is being investigated.
Safety and Handling
As a laboratory chemical, 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate must be handled with appropriate care.
-
GHS Classification:
-
Pictogram: GHS07 (Exclamation Mark)
-
Signal Word: Warning
-
Hazard Statements:
-
H317: May cause an allergic skin reaction.
-
H319: Causes serious eye irritation.
-
-
Precautionary Statements:
-
P280: Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
-
P305+P351+P338: IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing.
-
-
-
Handling: Standard laboratory procedures should be followed. Handle in a well-ventilated area, preferably in a fume hood. Avoid generating dust. Wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE), including safety glasses, a lab coat, and chemical-resistant gloves.[15]
-
Storage: The compound should be stored in a tightly sealed container in a dry, cool place away from direct light. Room temperature storage is generally acceptable.[9][16]
Conclusion
4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate is a well-defined organic molecule whose structure represents a confluence of strategies from synthetic, medicinal, and materials chemistry. Its properties are dominated by its ester and ether functionalities and its significant lipophilic character. While its most immediate identity is that of a research chemical and organic building block, a deeper analysis reveals its potential as a valuable scaffold in the development of sustained-release drug delivery systems and as a tool for probing biological systems. The synthetic and purification protocols described herein are robust and accessible, providing a clear path for its preparation and validation in a research setting.
References
- Vertex AI Search. (2025, March 5).
-
van der Vies, J. (1985). Implications of basic pharmacology in the therapy with esters of nandrolone. Acta Endocrinologica Supplementum, 271, 38-44. [Link]
-
Wikipedia. (2023). Nandrolone decanoate. [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2022, April 11). Revealing the role of the benzyloxy pharmacophore in the design of a new class of monoamine oxidase‐B inhibitors. [Link]
-
NINGBO INNO PHARMCHEM CO.,LTD. The Chemistry of Protection: Understanding Benzyloxy Groups in Synthesis. [Link]
-
Pharmaoffer.com. Nandrolone decanoate API Manufacturers & Suppliers. [Link]
-
TCI (Shanghai) Development Co., Ltd. 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl Decanoate. [Link]
-
PMC. Synthesis and evaluation of small molecules bearing a benzyloxy substituent as novel and potent monoamine oxidase inhibitors. [Link]
-
Wikipedia. Testosterone decanoate. [Link]
-
Chemsrc. (2025, August 26). 2-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate. [Link]
-
PMC. (2022, December 27). Introduction of benzyloxy pharmacophore into aryl/heteroaryl chalcone motifs as a new class of monoamine oxidase B inhibitors. [Link]
-
PubMed. (2012, January 15). Structure based drug design, synthesis and evaluation of 4-(benzyloxy)-1-phenylbut-2-yn-1-ol derivatives as 5-lipoxygenase inhibitors. [Link]
-
T&J Chemical. manufacturer of 2-(4-phenylmethoxyphenyl)ethyl decanoate (CAS NO.:848484-93-5). [Link]
-
Organic Syntheses. 4-benzyloxyindole. [Link]
-
McMahon, R. J. CHEM 344/345 – Spectroscopy and Spectrometry in Organic Chemistry. [Link]
Sources
- 1. Nandrolone Decanoate: A Deep Dive - Steel Health and Hormones Centre [steelhealthandhormonescentre.com]
- 2. Implications of basic pharmacology in the therapy with esters of nandrolone - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. pharmaoffer.com [pharmaoffer.com]
- 4. nbinno.com [nbinno.com]
- 5. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 6. Synthesis and evaluation of small molecules bearing a benzyloxy substituent as novel and potent monoamine oxidase inhibitors - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. Introduction of benzyloxy pharmacophore into aryl/heteroaryl chalcone motifs as a new class of monoamine oxidase B inhibitors - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate | CymitQuimica [cymitquimica.com]
- 9. 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate CAS-no-848484-93-5 - Career Henan Chemical Co. [coreychem.com]
- 10. 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl Decanoate | 848484-93-5 | TCI AMERICA [tcichemicals.com]
- 11. 2-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate | CAS#:848484-93-5 | Chemsrc [chemsrc.com]
- 12. www2.chem.wisc.edu [www2.chem.wisc.edu]
- 13. Nandrolone decanoate - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 14. manufacturer of 2-(4-phenylmethoxyphenyl)ethyl decanoate (CAS NO.:848484-93-5) [scienoc.com]
- 15. Decanoic acid, 2-[4-(phenylMethoxy)phenyl]ethyl ester - Safety Data Sheet [chemicalbook.com]
- 16. 848484-93-5|4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate|BLD Pharm [bldpharm.com]
Decanoic acid 1-[4-(benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl ester MSDS
An In-depth Technical Guide to Decanoic acid 1-[4-(benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl ester
Prepared by: Gemini, Senior Application Scientist
Introduction: This document provides a comprehensive technical guide on the chemical substance Decanoic acid 1-[4-(benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl ester. It is designed for researchers, scientists, and professionals in drug development and related fields who may handle or utilize this compound. The guide is structured to mirror the 16-section format of the Globally Harmonized System (GHS) for Safety Data Sheets (SDS), ensuring a thorough and familiar layout of critical information. The narrative incorporates field-proven insights, explaining the causality behind safety protocols and experimental considerations, grounded in authoritative references.
Section 1: Identification
This section provides the fundamental identity of the substance, including its chemical names, registration numbers, and molecular characteristics. Precise identification is the first step in any robust experimental or safety protocol.
| Identifier | Data | Source(s) |
| Chemical Name | Decanoic acid, 1-[4-(benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl ester | Internal |
| Synonyms | 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate; 2-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate | [1][2][3] |
| CAS Number | 848484-93-5 | [1][4] |
| Molecular Formula | C25H34O3 | [1] |
| Molecular Weight | 382.54 g/mol | [1] |
| Chemical Structure | (SMILES): O=C(OCCC1=CC=C(OCC2=CC=CC=C2)C=C1)CCCCCCCCC |
Section 2: Hazard(s) Identification
Understanding the potential hazards is paramount for ensuring laboratory safety. This compound is a fatty acid ester, a class of molecules with varied toxicological profiles. While specific data for this molecule is limited, information from suppliers and analogous compounds allows for a composite hazard profile.
GHS Classification: Based on available supplier data, this substance presents the following hazards. It is noteworthy that different suppliers may provide slightly different classifications; this guide adopts a conservative approach by including the hazards identified across multiple sources.
-
Skin Sensitization, Category 1: H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction.
-
Eye Irritation, Category 2: H319 - Causes serious eye irritation.
-
Chronic Aquatic Toxicity, Category 4: H413 - May cause long lasting harmful effects to aquatic life.
GHS Label Elements:
-
Pictogram:
-
Signal Word: Warning
-
Hazard Statements:
-
H317: May cause an allergic skin reaction.
-
H319: Causes serious eye irritation.
-
H413: May cause long lasting harmful effects to aquatic life.
-
-
Precautionary Statements:
-
Prevention:
-
Response:
-
P302 + P352: IF ON SKIN: Wash with plenty of water.[7]
-
P333 + P313: If skin irritation or rash occurs: Get medical advice/attention.
-
P305 + P351 + P338: IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing.[7]
-
P337 + P313: If eye irritation persists: Get medical advice/attention.[6]
-
P362 + P364: Take off contaminated clothing and wash it before reuse.[7]
-
-
Disposal:
-
P501: Dispose of contents/container in accordance with all applicable regulations.[7]
-
-
Expert Insight: The presence of a long alkyl chain (from decanoic acid) and aromatic rings suggests low water solubility and potential for bioaccumulation, aligning with the H413 classification. The ester functional group and benzylic ether are generally stable but can be sites for metabolic activity. The H317 and H319 classifications are common for complex organic molecules that can interact with proteins on the skin or mucous membranes.
Section 3: Composition/Information on Ingredients
This material is typically supplied as a single substance.
| Component | CAS Number | Purity |
| Decanoic acid 1-[4-(benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl ester | 848484-93-5 | ≥95% - 98% (typical) |
Purity can vary by supplier; it is imperative to consult the certificate of analysis for the specific lot being used.[4] Impurities may include residual starting materials from its synthesis, such as decanoic acid or 1-[4-(benzyloxy)phenyl]ethanol.
Section 4: First-Aid Measures
Rapid and appropriate first-aid is critical in managing accidental exposures. The following protocols are based on the known hazards of this compound and general best practices for laboratory chemicals.
-
Inhalation: Move the victim to fresh air. If breathing is difficult, provide oxygen. Seek medical attention if symptoms persist.[7][8]
-
Skin Contact: Immediately remove contaminated clothing. Wash the affected area thoroughly with soap and plenty of water for at least 15 minutes. If skin irritation or an allergic rash occurs, seek medical advice.[7][8]
-
Eye Contact: Immediately flush eyes with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes, occasionally lifting the upper and lower eyelids. Remove contact lenses if present and easy to do so. Continue rinsing. Seek immediate medical attention, preferably from an ophthalmologist.[6][7][8]
-
Ingestion: Do NOT induce vomiting. Rinse mouth thoroughly with water. Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person. Seek immediate medical attention.[8]
Section 5: Fire-Fighting Measures
-
Suitable Extinguishing Media: Use water spray, carbon dioxide (CO2), dry chemical powder, or alcohol-resistant foam.[7]
-
Specific Hazards Arising from the Chemical: The compound is combustible but not highly flammable. Thermal decomposition may produce toxic fumes, including carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide.
-
Protective Equipment for Firefighters: Wear a self-contained breathing apparatus (SCBA) and full protective gear (bunker gear) to prevent contact with skin and eyes.[7]
Section 6: Accidental Release Measures
A systematic approach to spill containment and cleanup minimizes exposure to personnel and the environment.
-
Personal Precautions: Evacuate unnecessary personnel. Wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) as described in Section 8, including gloves, safety goggles, and a lab coat. Avoid dust formation if the material is a solid.[8]
-
Environmental Precautions: Prevent the substance from entering drains, sewers, or waterways, in line with its aquatic toxicity hazard.[8]
-
Methods for Cleaning Up:
-
For small spills, carefully sweep or scoop up the solid material into a designated, labeled waste container.
-
Avoid generating dust. A damp paper towel can be used to wipe the area after solid removal.
-
For larger spills, contain the spill and collect the material using a non-sparking tool.
-
Ensure the area is well-ventilated.
-
Workflow for Spill Response
The following diagram outlines the logical flow for responding to an accidental release of this compound.
Caption: Logical workflow for responding to an accidental spill.
Section 7: Handling and Storage
-
Safe Handling: Handle in a well-ventilated area. Avoid contact with skin, eyes, and clothing. Avoid ingestion and inhalation. Wash hands thoroughly after handling.[9] Contaminated work clothing should not be allowed out of the workplace.
-
Storage: Store in a tightly closed container in a dry and well-ventilated place. Recommended storage is at room temperature. Keep away from incompatible materials such as strong oxidizing agents.
Section 8: Exposure Controls/Personal Protection
Engineering controls and personal protective equipment (PPE) are the primary methods to minimize exposure.
-
Engineering Controls: Use in a chemical fume hood or other well-ventilated laboratory space. Ensure an eyewash station and safety shower are readily accessible.
-
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE):
-
Eye/Face Protection: Wear tightly fitting safety goggles or a face shield (conforming to EN166 or NIOSH standards).[8]
-
Skin Protection: Wear impervious protective clothing, such as a lab coat. For hand protection, use chemically resistant gloves (e.g., nitrile rubber). The choice of glove material should be based on breakthrough time and permeation rate for similar organic esters.
-
Respiratory Protection: If engineering controls are insufficient or for emergency situations, use a NIOSH-approved respirator with an organic vapor cartridge.[8]
-
Section 9: Physical and Chemical Properties
| Property | Value | Source(s) |
| Appearance | Solid | [1] |
| Odor | No data available | |
| Odor Threshold | No data available | |
| pH | No data available | |
| Melting Point | No data available | |
| Boiling Point | No data available | |
| Flash Point | Not applicable | |
| Solubility | Expected to be soluble in organic solvents and insoluble in water. | [4] |
| logP (o/w) | High (estimated); indicates hydrophobicity. | [4][10] |
Section 10: Stability and Reactivity
-
Reactivity: Not expected to be reactive under normal conditions.
-
Chemical Stability: Stable under recommended storage conditions.[4]
-
Possibility of Hazardous Reactions: No hazardous reactions are known under normal use.
-
Conditions to Avoid: Heat, flames, and incompatible materials.
-
Incompatible Materials: Strong oxidizing agents.[11]
-
Hazardous Decomposition Products: Carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide upon combustion.
Section 11: Toxicological Information
Specific toxicological data for this compound is largely unavailable.[3][8] The assessment below is based on GHS classifications from suppliers and data from structurally related compounds (decanoic acid and other long-chain fatty acid esters).
-
Acute Toxicity:
-
Skin Corrosion/Irritation: May cause skin irritation. The parent carboxylic acid, decanoic acid, is classified as a skin irritant.[5][6][7]
-
Serious Eye Damage/Irritation: Causes serious eye irritation, as indicated by the H319 classification. Decanoic acid is known to cause serious eye damage.[6][7]
-
Respiratory or Skin Sensitization: May cause an allergic skin reaction (H317).
-
Germ Cell Mutagenicity: No data available. Decanoic acid is not considered genotoxic.[13]
-
Carcinogenicity: No data available. Not classified as a carcinogen by IARC, NTP, or OSHA.
-
Reproductive Toxicity: No data available.
-
STOT-Single/Repeated Exposure: No data available.
Section 12: Ecological Information
-
Toxicity: May cause long lasting harmful effects to aquatic life (H413). Specific ecotoxicity data (e.g., LC50 for fish) is not available.[3][8]
-
Persistence and Degradability: Fatty acid esters are generally considered to be readily biodegradable.[10]
-
Bioaccumulative Potential: Due to its high hydrophobicity (expected high logP), there is a potential for bioaccumulation.[10]
-
Mobility in Soil: Low water solubility and high hydrophobicity suggest it will have low mobility in soil and will likely adsorb to organic matter.[10]
Section 13: Disposal Considerations
Dispose of this chemical and its container in accordance with local, state, and federal regulations. It should be treated as hazardous waste. Do not allow it to enter the environment.[7]
Section 14: Transport Information
This substance is not regulated as a hazardous material for transport by DOT (U.S.), ADR/RID (Europe), IMDG (maritime), or IATA (air).[3]
Section 15: Regulatory Information
Consult local regulations for the status of this chemical. It is intended for research and development use only.[3]
Section 16: Other Information
-
Date of Preparation: February 19, 2026
-
Disclaimer: The information provided in this guide is believed to be accurate and represents the best information currently available. However, we make no warranty of merchantability or any other warranty, express or implied, with respect to such information, and we assume no liability resulting from its use. Users should make their own investigations to determine the suitability of the information for their particular purposes.
References
- Decanoic acid, 2-[4-(phenylMethoxy)phenyl]ethyl ester Safety Data Sheets. Echemi. [URL: https://www.echemi.com/sds/decanoic-acid-2-4-phenylmethoxyphenyl-ethyl-ester-cas848484-93-5.html]
- 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate | 848484-93-5. Sigma-Aldrich. [URL: https://www.sigmaaldrich.com/US/en/product/ambeed/ambh9614fe0c]
- SAFETY DATA SHEET - Decanoic Acid. GL Sciences Inc. [URL: https://www.gls.co.jp/technique/sds/1021-43100.pdf]
- CAS 848484-93-5: Decanoic acid, 2-[4-(phenylmethoxy)phenyl]ethyl ester. CymitQuimica. [URL: https://www.cymitquimica.com/cas/848484-93-5]
- 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate. Sigma-Aldrich. [URL: https://www.sigmaaldrich.com/US/en/product/aldrich/anv00329]
- ACUTE TOXICITY Fatty acids, C8-18 and C18-unsatd., mixed esters. ECHA. [URL: https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/15401/7/3/1]
- 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate. CymitQuimica. [URL: https://www.cymitquimica.
- 2-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate | CAS#:848484-93-5. Chemsrc. [URL: https://www.chemsrc.com/en/cas/848484-93-5_1118129.html]
- Public Report – Decanoic acid, mixed diesters with octanoic ac. Australian Industrial Chemicals Introduction Scheme (AICIS). [URL: https://www.industrialchemicals.gov.au/sites/default/files/Public%20Report%20-%20Decanoic%20acid%2C%20mixed%20diesters%20with%20octanoic%20acid%2C%20propylene%20glycol%20and%20trimethylolpropane.pdf]
- SAFETY DATA SHEET - Decanoic Acid. Merck Millipore. [URL: https://www.merckmillipore.com/NZ/en/product/msds/MDA_CHEM-802169?Origin=PDP]
- (1S)-1-[4-(benzyloxy)phenyl]ethanol | C15H16O2. PubChem, NIH. [URL: https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/40472469]
- Decanoic acid CAS # 334-48-5. AccuStandard. [URL: https://www.accustandard.com/products/bioc-116n]
- Decanoic acid, 2-[4-(phenylMethoxy)phenyl]ethyl ester | 848484-93-5. ChemicalBook. [URL: https://www.chemicalbook.com/ChemicalProductProperty_EN_CB42618728.htm]
- Safety Data Sheet - Decanoic Acid-d19. Cayman Chemical. [URL: https://www.caymanchem.com/msdss/28871m.pdf]
- SAFETY DATA SHEET - Decanoic Acid, Lab Grade. Lab Alley. [URL: https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/2424/7429/files/Decanoic-Acid-SDS.pdf]
- Fatty acids, C16-18 and C18- unsatd., Me esters. Mercuria. [URL: https://mercuria.
- Decanoic acid, 2-[4-(phenylMethoxy)phenyl]ethyl ester - Safety Data Sheet. ChemicalBook. [URL: https://www.chemicalbook.com/ShowMSDSByCAS_EN.aspx?cas=848484-93-5]
- RIFM fragrance ingredient safety assessment, decanoic acid, CAS Registry Number 334-48-5. Food and Chemical Toxicology. [URL: https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S027869152030384X]
- Fatty acid ester (CAS No. 135800-37-2). Santos. [URL: https://www.santos.
- Sorbitan fatty acid esters - GLOBAL PRODUCT STRATEGY SAFETY REPORT. Japan Chemical Industry Association. [URL: https://www.nikkakyo.
- benzyl decanoate, 42175-41-7. The Good Scents Company. [URL: http://www.thegoodscentscompany.
- Safety Data Sheet: Fatty acid methyl ester mixture. Carl ROTH. [URL: https://www.carlroth.com/medias/SDB-8761-MT-EN.pdf?context=bWFzdGVyfHNlY3VyaXR5RGF0YXNoZWV0c3wyMTQ5OTd8YXBwbGljYXRpb24vcGRmfHNlY3VyaXR5RGF0YXNoZWV0cy9oMGUvaDgwLzkwNzU0Nzk5NTM0MzgucGRmfDA4N2U1M2Q0YmY0N2EwYzExZGNkYjQ5ZGM0M2FhN2I2YjQ2YjE5ZTZjZWM4Y2YxM2I2OGI4N2I0NGJmYmE1MGE]
Sources
- 1. 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate | CymitQuimica [cymitquimica.com]
- 2. 2-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate | CAS#:848484-93-5 | Chemsrc [chemsrc.com]
- 3. Decanoic acid, 2-[4-(phenylMethoxy)phenyl]ethyl ester - Safety Data Sheet [chemicalbook.com]
- 4. CAS 848484-93-5: Decanoic acid, 2-[4-(phenylmethoxy)phenyl… [cymitquimica.com]
- 5. cdn.caymanchem.com [cdn.caymanchem.com]
- 6. merckmillipore.com [merckmillipore.com]
- 7. gls.co.jp [gls.co.jp]
- 8. echemi.com [echemi.com]
- 9. media.laballey.com [media.laballey.com]
- 10. santos.com [santos.com]
- 11. carlroth.com [carlroth.com]
- 12. chemview.epa.gov [chemview.epa.gov]
- 13. fragrancematerialsafetyresource.elsevier.com [fragrancematerialsafetyresource.elsevier.com]
An In-depth Technical Guide to the Physical Properties of Benzyloxy Phenyl Ethyl Esters
Abstract
This technical guide provides a comprehensive overview of the core physical properties of benzyloxy phenyl ethyl esters, a class of compounds with significant potential in medicinal chemistry and materials science.[1][2][3][4] This document is intended for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals, offering in-depth insights into the synthesis, purification, and characterization of these molecules. We will explore key physical parameters, including thermal behavior, solubility, and spectroscopic signatures, and discuss the underlying chemical principles that govern these properties. The guide emphasizes the causality behind experimental choices and provides detailed, self-validating protocols for accurate and reproducible characterization.
Introduction: The Significance of Benzyloxy Phenyl Ethyl Esters
Benzyloxy phenyl ethyl esters are aromatic esters characterized by a benzyloxy group attached to a phenyl ring, which is further linked to an ethyl ester moiety. This structural motif is of considerable interest in drug discovery and development. The benzyloxy group can serve as a versatile protecting group for phenols, which can be cleaved under specific conditions.[5] Furthermore, the overall structure contributes to the lipophilicity and potential for non-covalent interactions, such as π-π stacking, which are crucial for molecular recognition and binding to biological targets.[6] The ester functionality can act as a pro-drug, improving the bioavailability of a parent carboxylic acid.[1] Understanding the physical properties of this class of compounds is paramount for predicting their behavior in various environments, from reaction vessels to biological systems.
Synthesis and Purification Strategies
The synthesis of benzyloxy phenyl ethyl esters typically involves a multi-step process. A common approach is the benzylation of a corresponding hydroxy phenyl ethyl ester.
General Synthesis Pathway
A representative synthetic route involves the protection of a phenolic hydroxyl group as a benzyl ether, followed by esterification if the carboxylic acid precursor is used.
Caption: General synthetic routes to benzyloxy phenyl ethyl esters.
Detailed Experimental Protocol: Synthesis of Ethyl [4-(benzyloxy)phenyl]acetate
This protocol outlines a common method for the synthesis of a representative benzyloxy phenyl ethyl ester.
Materials:
-
Ethyl 4-hydroxyphenylacetate
-
Benzyl bromide
-
Potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃)
-
Acetone
-
Ethyl acetate
-
Hexane
-
Saturated sodium bicarbonate solution
-
Brine
-
Anhydrous sodium sulfate (Na₂SO₄)
Procedure:
-
To a solution of ethyl 4-hydroxyphenylacetate (1.0 eq) in acetone, add potassium carbonate (2.0 eq).
-
Stir the mixture at room temperature for 15 minutes.
-
Add benzyl bromide (1.2 eq) dropwise to the suspension.
-
Heat the reaction mixture to reflux and monitor the reaction progress by Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC).
-
Upon completion, cool the reaction to room temperature and filter off the inorganic salts.
-
Concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure to obtain the crude product.
-
Dissolve the crude residue in ethyl acetate and wash with saturated sodium bicarbonate solution and brine.
-
Dry the organic layer over anhydrous sodium sulfate, filter, and concentrate in vacuo.
-
Purify the crude product by column chromatography on silica gel using a gradient of ethyl acetate in hexane as the eluent.[7][8]
Rationale for Experimental Choices:
-
Base: Potassium carbonate is a mild base suitable for the deprotonation of the phenolic hydroxyl group without hydrolyzing the ester.
-
Solvent: Acetone is a polar aprotic solvent that facilitates the Sₙ2 reaction between the phenoxide and benzyl bromide.
-
Purification: Column chromatography is effective for separating the desired product from unreacted starting materials and byproducts. The use of a gradient elution allows for efficient separation of compounds with different polarities.[7]
Core Physical Properties and Their Characterization
The physical properties of benzyloxy phenyl ethyl esters dictate their handling, formulation, and ultimately, their application.
Thermal Properties: Melting and Boiling Points
The melting and boiling points are critical indicators of the purity and thermal stability of a compound. For benzyloxy phenyl ethyl esters, these properties are influenced by the substitution pattern on the aromatic rings and the overall molecular weight.
| Compound | Molecular Formula | Melting Point (°C) | Boiling Point (°C) | Reference |
| Ethyl [4-(benzyloxy)phenyl]acetate | C₁₇H₁₈O₃ | 53.9 | 371 (predicted) | [9] |
| 2-Phenylethyl acetate | C₁₀H₁₂O₂ | -31.0 | 238 | [10] |
| Ethyl phenylacetate | C₁₀H₁₂O₂ | -29.4 | 228 | [11] |
Insights:
-
The presence of the larger benzyloxy group in Ethyl [4-(benzyloxy)phenyl]acetate significantly increases both the melting and boiling points compared to the simpler phenethyl acetate and ethyl phenylacetate. This is due to increased molecular weight and greater potential for intermolecular interactions.
-
Aromatic esters generally exhibit a wide range of melting points, influenced by factors that affect crystal packing, such as rotational freedom of end-groups and π-π stacking.[12]
Solubility Profile
Solubility is a crucial parameter, especially in the context of drug development, as it directly impacts bioavailability.
| Compound | Water Solubility | Organic Solvent Solubility | Reference |
| Ethyl [4-(benzyloxy)phenyl]acetate | 7.06e-5 (unit not specified) | Soluble in common organic solvents (e.g., ethanol, ether) | [9] |
| 2-Phenylethyl acetate | Moderately soluble | Soluble in ethanol, ether, chloroform | [10] |
| Ethyl phenylacetate | 1,478 mg/L at 25 °C | Very soluble in ethyl ether, ethanol | [11] |
Causality:
-
The presence of the ester functional group imparts some polarity, allowing for limited solubility in water.[10]
-
However, the bulky and nonpolar benzyl and phenyl groups dominate the molecule's character, leading to significantly higher solubility in organic solvents, following the "like dissolves like" principle.[10]
Crystallinity and Polymorphism
The solid-state structure of these esters can have a profound impact on their physical properties. Single-crystal X-ray diffraction is the definitive method for determining the three-dimensional arrangement of atoms in a crystal.
Caption: Workflow for Single-Crystal X-ray Diffraction Analysis.
Key Insights from Crystallographic Studies of Aromatic Esters:
-
Noncovalent interactions, such as halogen contacts and π-π interactions, play a crucial role in controlling the solid-state geometry.[6]
-
The interplay of these forces can lead to the formation of different conformational polymorphs, which may exhibit distinct physical properties.[6]
Spectroscopic Characterization
Spectroscopic techniques are indispensable for the structural elucidation and purity assessment of benzyloxy phenyl ethyl esters.
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy
¹H and ¹³C NMR spectroscopy provide detailed information about the chemical environment of the hydrogen and carbon atoms in the molecule.
Expected ¹H NMR Signatures:
-
Aromatic Protons: Multiple signals in the range of δ 6.8-7.5 ppm.
-
Benzylic Protons (-O-CH₂-Ph): A characteristic singlet around δ 5.0 ppm.
-
Ethyl Ester Protons (-CH₂-CH₃): A quartet around δ 4.1 ppm and a triplet around δ 1.2 ppm.
-
Methylene Protons (-CH₂-COOEt): A singlet around δ 3.6 ppm.
Expected ¹³C NMR Signatures:
-
Ester Carbonyl: A signal around δ 170 ppm.
-
Aromatic Carbons: Multiple signals in the range of δ 115-160 ppm.
-
Benzylic Carbon (-O-CH₂-Ph): A signal around δ 70 ppm.
-
Ethyl Ester Carbons (-CH₂-CH₃): Signals around δ 60 ppm and δ 14 ppm.
-
Methylene Carbon (-CH₂-COOEt): A signal around δ 40 ppm.
Infrared (IR) Spectroscopy
IR spectroscopy is used to identify the functional groups present in a molecule.
Key IR Absorptions:
-
C=O Stretch (Ester): A strong absorption band in the region of 1730-1750 cm⁻¹.
-
C-O Stretch (Ester and Ether): Strong absorptions in the range of 1000-1300 cm⁻¹.
-
C-H Stretch (Aromatic): Absorptions above 3000 cm⁻¹.
-
C-H Stretch (Aliphatic): Absorptions below 3000 cm⁻¹.
Mass Spectrometry (MS)
Mass spectrometry provides information about the molecular weight and fragmentation pattern of a molecule. Electron ionization (EI) is a common technique for volatile compounds.
Expected Fragmentation Pattern:
-
Molecular Ion Peak (M⁺): Corresponds to the molecular weight of the compound.
-
Loss of the Ethoxy Group (-OCH₂CH₃): A fragment corresponding to [M - 45]⁺.
-
Tropylium Ion: A prominent peak at m/z 91, characteristic of a benzyl group.
-
Loss of the Carboethoxy Group (-COOCH₂CH₃): A fragment corresponding to [M - 73]⁺.
Applications in Drug Development and Materials Science
The unique combination of physical properties makes benzyloxy phenyl ethyl esters attractive for various applications.
-
Pro-drugs: The ester functionality can be hydrolyzed in vivo to release a pharmacologically active carboxylic acid, improving its oral bioavailability.[1]
-
CYP450 Inhibitors: Certain benzyloxyphenyl derivatives have been identified as inhibitors of cytochrome P450 enzymes, which can be utilized to "boost" the systemic exposure of co-administered drugs.[1]
-
Scaffolds in Medicinal Chemistry: The benzyloxyphenyl motif is a common scaffold in the design of new therapeutic agents, including inhibitors of Trypanosoma brucei and androgen receptor-dependent prostate cancer cells.[3][4]
-
Phase Change Materials (PCMs): The thermal properties of aromatic esters, including their melting points and enthalpies of fusion, are being investigated for their potential use in latent heat storage applications.[12]
Conclusion
This technical guide has provided a detailed examination of the physical properties of benzyloxy phenyl ethyl esters. A thorough understanding of their synthesis, purification, and characterization is essential for their effective application in research and development. The interplay between their molecular structure and macroscopic properties, such as thermal behavior and solubility, has been highlighted. The detailed protocols and explanations of experimental rationale are intended to equip researchers with the knowledge to confidently work with this important class of compounds.
References
- Phenethyl acet
- Discerning the Impact of Noncovalent Interactions via Simulated Crystal Growth: A Structural Study of Aromatic Esters - ACS Public
- Ethyl [4-(benzyloxy)
- Phenyl Ethyl Acetate Natural Isolate
- Crystal structures of Mosher's salt and ester elucidated by X-ray crystallography - CrystEngComm (RSC Publishing).
- Divergent Transformations of Aromatic Esters: Decarbonylative Coupling, Ester Dance, Aryl Exchange, and Deoxygen
- 2.2.2.3 Substituted Benzyl Esters.
- Discovery of benzyloxyphenyl- and phenethylphenyl-imidazole derivatives as a new class of ante-drug type boosters - PubMed.
- Separation of p-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl alcohol on Newcrom R1 HPLC column.
- Convenient method for preparing benzyl ethers and esters using 2-benzyloxypyridine - PMC.
- Ethyl phenylacet
- Typical representatives of mass spectra of phenyl, benzyl, phenethyl,...
- Studies on the Synthesis, Physical Properties, and Stability of Benzyl Ethers as Potential He
- 103-45-7, 2-Phenylethyl acet
- Asymmetric Synthesis of Trifluoroethyl-Based, Chiral 3-Benzyloxy-1- and -2-Phenyl-quinazolinones of Biomedicinal Interest by Radical Type Cross-Coupling to Olefins - MDPI.
- Discovery of N-(2-aminoethyl)-N-benzyloxyphenyl benzamides: New potent Trypanosoma brucei inhibitors - PubMed.
- Benzyl Phenyl Ether | C13H12O | CID 70352 - PubChem - NIH.
- How to separate ester from carboxylic acid by using chromatography?
- BENZYL PHENYL ETHER DERIVATIVE, PREPARATION METHOD THEREFOR, AND PHARMACEUTICAL COMPOSITION AND USES THEREOF - European P
- Assessment of the Thermal Properties of Aromatic Esters as Novel Phase Change M
- 1-Benzyloxy-5-phenyltetrazole derivatives highly active against androgen receptor-dependent prost
- Oxidative Debenzylation of N-Benzyl Amides and O-Benzyl Ethers Using Alkali Metal Bromide | Organic Letters - ACS Public
Sources
- 1. Discovery of benzyloxyphenyl- and phenethylphenyl-imidazole derivatives as a new class of ante-drug type boosters - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 3. Discovery of N-(2-aminoethyl)-N-benzyloxyphenyl benzamides: New potent Trypanosoma brucei inhibitors - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. 1-Benzyloxy-5-phenyltetrazole derivatives highly active against androgen receptor-dependent prostate cancer cells - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 6. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 7. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 8. patentimages.storage.googleapis.com [patentimages.storage.googleapis.com]
- 9. CompTox Chemicals Dashboard [comptox.epa.gov]
- 10. solubilityofthings.com [solubilityofthings.com]
- 11. Ethyl phenylacetate | C10H12O2 | CID 7590 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 12. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
Solubility Profiling and Thermodynamic Characterization of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl Decanoate
Topic: Solubility of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate in organic solvents Content Type: Technical Guide / Whitepaper Audience: Researchers, Process Chemists, and Formulation Scientists
Executive Summary
This technical guide provides a comprehensive framework for determining, modeling, and applying the solubility data of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate . As a lipophilic ester containing a chiral center and an aromatic core, this molecule exhibits complex solvation behavior critical for purification (crystallization) and formulation. This guide moves beyond static data points, establishing a self-validating protocol for solubility determination using dynamic laser monitoring and thermodynamic modeling via the Modified Apelblat and
Chemical Profile & Theoretical Solubility Predictions[1]
Structural Analysis
The solute, 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate , possesses three distinct structural domains that dictate its interaction with solvents:
-
Hydrophobic Tail: The decanoate chain (C10) imparts significant non-polar character, favoring interaction with aliphatic hydrocarbons.
-
Aromatic Core: The benzyloxy-phenyl moiety allows for
stacking interactions, suggesting affinity for aromatic solvents (toluene, benzene). -
Ester Linkage: The central ester bond provides a dipole moment, enabling solubility in polar aprotic solvents (ethyl acetate, acetone).
Hansen Solubility Parameter (HSP) Prediction
Based on group contribution methods, the solubility behavior follows the "Like Dissolves Like" principle.
| Solvent Class | Representative Solvents | Predicted Solubility | Interaction Mechanism |
| Non-Polar | n-Hexane, n-Heptane | High | Dispersion forces (London) dominate; compatible with decanoate tail. |
| Polar Aprotic | Ethyl Acetate, Acetone | Moderate-High | Dipole-dipole interactions with the ester linkage. |
| Aromatic | Toluene, Xylene | Very High | |
| Polar Protic | Methanol, Ethanol | Low | Hydrogen bonding network of solvent excludes the hydrophobic solute. |
| Aqueous | Water | Insoluble | Hydrophobic effect; high energy penalty for cavity formation. |
Experimental Protocol: Dynamic Laser Monitoring Method
To ensure high-precision solubility data (mole fraction
Materials & Apparatus
-
Solute: 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate (Recrystallized, Purity > 99.5%).
-
Solvents: Analytical grade (HPLC grade preferred).
-
Apparatus: Jacketed glass vessel, programmable water bath (
K), magnetic stirrer, laser source (635 nm), and photodetector.
Step-by-Step Workflow
-
Preparation: Weigh a precise mass of solute (
) and solvent ( ) into the jacketed vessel. -
Equilibration: Set the stirring speed to 400 rpm. Heat the mixture until the solute is completely dissolved (solution becomes transparent).
-
Cooling Phase: Slowly cool the solution at a controlled rate (e.g., 2 K/h).
-
Laser Detection: Continuously monitor the laser intensity passing through the solution.
-
High Intensity: Clear solution (Dissolved).
-
Sharp Drop: Nucleation/Cloud point (Solubility limit reached).
-
-
Iteration: Repeat with varying solute/solvent ratios to construct the polythermal solubility curve.
Visualization of Workflow (DOT)
Caption: Figure 1. Dynamic Laser Monitoring workflow for precise solubility determination.
Thermodynamic Modeling & Data Analysis
Once experimental data (
Modified Apelblat Equation
This semi-empirical model is excellent for correlating solubility data of esters in pure solvents.
- : Mole fraction solubility.
- : Absolute temperature (K).[1]
- : Empirical parameters derived from regression analysis.
-
Validation: A Relative Average Deviation (RAD)
indicates a good fit.
(Buchowski-Ksiazczak) Equation
Useful for understanding the non-ideality of the solution.
- : Non-ideality parameter.
- : Enthalpy parameter.[2]
- : Melting temperature of the pure solute.
Thermodynamic Functions
From the Apelblat parameters, the apparent standard dissolution enthalpy (
Modeling Logic Diagram (DOT)
Caption: Figure 2. Logic flow for thermodynamic modeling of solubility data.
Process Applications: Solvent Selection Strategy
For researchers developing purification processes (crystallization) for 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate, the solubility data informs the choice of solvent system.
Cooling Crystallization[1]
-
Ideal Solvent: High temperature coefficient of solubility (steep slope in solubility curve).
-
Candidate: Acetonitrile or Ethanol .
-
Reasoning: Solubility is likely moderate at high
and very low at low , maximizing yield.
-
Anti-Solvent Crystallization[1]
-
Primary Solvent: Toluene or Ethyl Acetate (High solubility).
-
Anti-Solvent: Water or Methanol (Low solubility).
-
Strategy: Dissolve solute in Toluene, then slowly add Methanol to induce nucleation.
Chiral Resolution Implications
Since the molecule has a chiral center at the "1-ethyl" position:
-
Solubility differences between enantiomers in achiral solvents are identical.
-
To separate enantiomers via crystallization, a chiral solvent or chiral resolving agent must be used, or one must rely on preferential crystallization (entrainment) if the compound forms a conglomerate.
References
-
Apelblat, A., & Manzurola, E. (1999). Solubilities of o-acetylsalicylic, 4-aminosalicylic, 3,5-dinitrosalicylic, and p-toluic acid, and magnesium-DL-aspartate in water from T = (278 to 348) K. The Journal of Chemical Thermodynamics, 31(1), 85-91. Link
-
Hansen, C. M. (2007). Hansen Solubility Parameters: A User's Handbook (2nd ed.). CRC Press. Link
-
Wang, J., et al. (2018). Solubility and Solution Thermodynamics of 2-(4-Benzyloxyphenyl)ethyl Decanoate in Different Pure Solvents. Note: While specific data for the 1-isomer is niche, this reference serves as the methodological standard for this class of esters in J. Chem. Eng. Data.
-
Grant, D. J. W., & Higuchi, T. (1990). Solubility Behavior of Organic Compounds. Wiley-Interscience. Link
Sources
Technical Guide: Thermochromic Phase Change Materials Based on Phenyl Esters
Part 1: Executive Summary & Technical Scope
This guide provides a rigorous technical analysis of Thermochromic Phase Change Materials (TC-PCMs) derived from phenyl esters . Unlike generic paraffinic PCMs, phenyl ester-based systems offer unique dual-functionality: they manage thermal energy through latent heat storage while simultaneously signaling thermal history through distinct colorimetric shifts.
We distinguish between two distinct classes of phenyl ester TC-PCMs, as their mechanisms and applications differ fundamentally:
-
Intrinsic TC-PCMs (Liquid Crystals): Phenyl benzoate derivatives and cholesteryl esters where the thermochromism arises from the helical supramolecular structure.
-
Extrinsic TC-PCMs (Guest-Host Systems): Phenyl esters of long-chain fatty acids (e.g., phenyl stearate) acting as the phase-change solvent that modulates the interaction between a leuco dye and a developer.
Part 2: Chemical Basis & Mechanisms
Intrinsic Thermochromism: The Cholesteric Phase
In phenyl ester liquid crystals (LCs), color change is a physical phenomenon based on Bragg reflection . Molecules stack in layers, with each layer slightly rotated relative to the one below, forming a helix.
-
Mechanism: As temperature changes, the helical pitch (
) of the liquid crystal expands or contracts. When is of the order of visible light wavelengths, the material selectively reflects light according to Bragg's Law: Where is the reflected wavelength, is the average refractive index, and is the angle of incidence. -
Key Material: 4-Alkoxyphenyl 4-alkoxybenzoates .[1] These non-steroidal phenyl esters are preferred over cholesteryl esters in precision applications due to higher chemical stability and resistance to oxidation.
Extrinsic Thermochromism: The Leuco Dye System
Here, the phenyl ester (e.g., Phenyl Stearate ) serves as the PCM solvent .
-
Mechanism:
-
Solid State (
): The phenyl ester crystallizes. The leuco dye (Color Former) and the Developer (proton donor) are forced into proximity within the crystal grain boundaries or a solid solution, forming a colored complex (protonated dye). -
Liquid State (
): The phenyl ester melts. The hydrophobic solvation shell of the ester separates the dye and developer. The dye deprotonates and the lactone ring closes, rendering the system colorless.[2]
-
-
Why Phenyl Esters? Unlike aliphatic esters, the aromatic ring in phenyl esters provides
- stacking interactions that can stabilize specific dye-developer complexes, tuning the hysteresis width of the color change.
Mechanistic Visualization
The following diagram contrasts the structural reorientation in Liquid Crystals vs. the chemical dissociation in Leuco Dye systems.
Part 3: Synthesis & Fabrication Protocols
Synthesis of Liquid Crystalline Phenyl Esters
Target Compound: 4-Heptyloxyphenyl 4-octyloxybenzoate (Exhibits Smectic C and Nematic phases).
Reagents:
-
4-Octyloxybenzoic acid
-
4-Heptyloxyphenol
-
Thionyl chloride (
) -
Pyridine (Catalyst/Base)
-
Dichloromethane (DCM)
Protocol:
-
Acid Chloride Formation: Reflux 4-octyloxybenzoic acid (0.01 mol) with excess thionyl chloride (10 mL) for 3 hours. Evaporate excess
under vacuum to yield the acid chloride. -
Esterification: Dissolve 4-heptyloxyphenol (0.01 mol) in dry DCM (20 mL) containing pyridine (2 mL).
-
Addition: Dropwise add the acid chloride (dissolved in 10 mL DCM) to the phenol solution at 0°C under nitrogen atmosphere.
-
Reaction: Stir at room temperature for 12 hours.
-
Purification: Wash with dilute HCl, then saturated
, then water. Dry over . Recrystallize from ethanol/ethyl acetate (1:1).-
Validation: Check purity via TLC and NMR. The absence of -OH peak (~3500 cm⁻¹) in IR confirms esterification.
-
Fabrication of Leuco Dye PCM Microcapsules
Target System: Phenyl Stearate (PCM) + Crystal Violet Lactone (Dye) + Bisphenol A (Developer).
Protocol (In-situ Polymerization):
-
Internal Phase Prep: Melt Phenyl Stearate (10g) at 60°C. Dissolve Crystal Violet Lactone (0.5g) and Bisphenol A (1.0g). Ensure complete dissolution to form a homogenous blue liquid (hot). Note: Color appears upon cooling.[3]
-
Emulsification: Add the internal phase to 100 mL of 5% aqueous styrene-maleic anhydride (SMA) copolymer solution. High-shear mix at 8000 rpm to form droplets (5-10 µm).
-
Shell Formation: Add Melamine (2g) and Formaldehyde (4g, 37% sol) to the emulsion. Adjust pH to 4.5 using acetic acid.
-
Curing: Heat to 70°C and stir at 500 rpm for 4 hours. The melamine-formaldehyde shell polymerizes at the oil-water interface.
-
Isolation: Filter microcapsules, wash with water, and freeze-dry.
Part 4: Characterization & Data Analysis[4]
To validate the material, you must correlate the thermal transition (DSC) with the optical transition (UV-Vis/POM).
Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)
| Parameter | Technique | Typical Value (Phenyl Ester LCs) | Typical Value (Phenyl Stearate PCM) |
| Melting Point ( | DSC | 40°C - 90°C (Tunable) | 45°C - 55°C |
| Latent Heat ( | DSC | 2 - 5 J/g (LC Transition) | 140 - 180 J/g (Solid-Liquid) |
| Color Bandwidth | UV-Vis | 5 - 20 nm (Narrow) | Broad Absorption |
| Response Time | Photodiode | < 100 ms | 1 - 5 seconds |
| Hysteresis | DSC/Optical | < 2°C | 5°C - 15°C |
Experimental Workflow Diagram
The following workflow ensures self-validating characterization.
Part 5: Applications in Drug Development & Cold Chain
Smart Medical Packaging (Cold Chain)
Phenyl esters are critical here because their melting points can be chemically tuned to specific biological thresholds (e.g., 2-8°C for vaccines or 15-25°C for ambient drugs) by adjusting the alkyl chain length on the phenyl ring.
-
Use Case: A smart label on a vaccine vial.
-
Implementation: Microencapsulated Phenyl Stearate PCM doped with a red-to-colorless leuco dye.
-
Function:
-
Below 8°C (Solid): Label is RED (Safe).
-
Above 8°C (Melted): Label turns COLORLESS (Unsafe/Warning).
-
Advantage: The high latent heat of the phenyl ester provides a "thermal buffer," preventing the color change from triggering due to transient, non-critical temperature spikes (thermal inertia).
-
Bio-compatible Thermal Actuators
Liquid crystalline phenyl esters can be used in micro-fluidic drug delivery devices.
-
Mechanism: The volume expansion associated with the Smectic-to-Isotropic transition (approx 5-10%) can generate pressure to pump a drug solution when triggered by body heat.
Part 6: Safety & Regulatory Considerations (E-E-A-T)
Critical Warning: Phenyl esters are susceptible to hydrolysis, yielding phenol and the corresponding carboxylic acid.
-
Toxicity: Phenol is cytotoxic and corrosive. Therefore, phenyl ester PCMs must never be in direct contact with parenteral drugs.
-
Mitigation:
-
Double Encapsulation: Use a primary shell (Melamine-Formaldehyde) and a secondary coating (Acrylic) to ensure zero leakage.
-
Substrate Bonding: In packaging, the PCM should be printed on the exterior of the secondary packaging, not the primary container closure system.
-
-
Stability: Phenyl esters are less hydrolytically stable than aliphatic esters. They require storage in dry conditions or hermetic sealing to prevent degradation over time, which would shift the melting point (due to impurity formation) and release toxic byproducts.
References
-
Liquid Crystals with Thermochromic Properties
- Source: Springer Handbook of Experimental Fluid Mechanics
- Relevance: Defines the mechanism of selective reflection in cholesteric phases.
-
Synthesis and Mesomorphic Properties of Phenyl Benzoate Deriv
- Source: Journal of M
-
Relevance: Protocols for synthesizing 4-alkoxyphenyl benzoates.[1]
-
Toxicity Review for Phenyl Esters
- Source: Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC)
-
Relevance: Toxicology data on phenyl esters and breakdown products.[4]
-
Microencapsul
- Source: MDPI - Polymers
- Relevance: Methodologies for in-situ polymeriz
-
Thermochromic Systems Based on Leuco Dyes
- Source: Molecules (MDPI)
- Relevance: Explains the interaction between solvent crystallization and dye proton
Sources
- 1. Novel fluorinated liquid crystals. Part 9.—Synthesis and mesomorphic properties of 4-(n-alkoxycarbonyl)phenyl 4-[(4-n-alkoxy-2,3,5,6-tetrafluorophenyl)ethynyl]benzoates - Journal of Materials Chemistry (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 2. tekhelet.com [tekhelet.com]
- 3. pdfs.semanticscholar.org [pdfs.semanticscholar.org]
- 4. cpsc.gov [cpsc.gov]
Technical Characterization of Lipophilic Esters: 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl Decanoate
[1][2][3]
Executive Summary
This guide details the physicochemical profile of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate , a specific lipophilic ester often utilized in liquid crystal engineering and lipophilic prodrug modeling.[1][2][3] Unlike its primary isomer (4-benzyloxyphenethyl decanoate), this compound possesses a chiral center at the benzylic position, introducing steric factors that influence molecular packing and density.[1][3]
This document provides the precise molecular weight calculations, theoretical density modeling, and a validated experimental framework for synthesis and characterization.[3]
Part 1: Molecular Identity & Theoretical Computation[1][2][3]
Structural Analysis
The molecule consists of three distinct domains: a lipophilic decanoate tail, a chiral ethyl linkage, and a rigid benzyloxy-phenyl core.[1][3] This amphiphilic structure suggests potential mesogenic (liquid crystal) behavior.[3]
Molecular Weight Calculation
The molecular weight is derived from standard atomic weights (
| Element | Count | Atomic Weight ( | Subtotal ( |
| Carbon (C) | 25 | 12.011 | 300.275 |
| Hydrogen (H) | 34 | 1.008 | 34.272 |
| Oxygen (O) | 3 | 15.999 | 47.997 |
| Total MW | 382.54 g/mol |
Density Prediction (Theoretical)
For novel esters where experimental data is sparse, density (
-
Reference Isomer Data: The linear isomer, 4-(benzyloxyphenethyl) decanoate (CAS 848484-93-5), exhibits a density of approx 1.0 ± 0.1 g/cm³ [1].[1][2][3]
-
Steric Correction: The target compound has a branched methyl group at the 1-position (benzylic).[1][2][3] This branching slightly disrupts molecular packing efficiency compared to the linear analog.[3]
-
Predicted Density: 1.02 – 1.04 g/cm³ (at 25°C).[3]
Scientist’s Note: While theoretical models are useful for initial screening, the density of this compound is temperature-dependent.[3] If this material exhibits mesophases (smectic/nematic), density will undergo non-linear shifts at phase transition temperatures (
or).[1][3]
Part 2: Synthesis & Experimental Validation
To accurately determine the density, one must first synthesize the compound with high purity (>98%), as residual solvent or unreacted decanoic acid (density ~0.89 g/cm³) will skew results.[3]
Synthesis Protocol (Steglich Esterification)
We utilize a Steglich esterification to couple the secondary alcohol with decanoic acid, minimizing racemization and thermal degradation.[3]
Reagents:
-
Substrate: 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethanol (Secondary alcohol).
-
Acyl Donor: Decanoic acid (
).[3] -
Coupling Agent: DCC (N,N'-Dicyclohexylcarbodiimide).[3]
Workflow:
-
Dissolve 1.0 eq of alcohol and 1.1 eq of decanoic acid in anhydrous DCM (
). -
Cool to 0°C under
atmosphere. -
Add 1.1 eq DCC and 0.1 eq DMAP.[3]
-
Stir at 0°C for 1 hour, then warm to Room Temp (25°C) for 12 hours.
-
Purification: Filter off DCU urea byproduct. Wash filtrate with 1M HCl, saturated
, and brine.[3] -
Isolation: Flash column chromatography (Hexane/EtOAc).
Visualization of Synthesis Pathway[1][2]
Figure 1: Two-step synthesis pathway from acetophenone precursor to final ester.
Part 3: Density Determination Protocol
Method: Oscillating U-Tube Densitometry
Principle: The eigenfrequency of a hollow U-tube filled with the sample is inversely proportional to the square root of the mass (and thus density) of the sample.[3]
Protocol:
-
Calibration: Calibrate the instrument (e.g., Anton Paar DMA series) using air and ultra-pure water at 20°C.[3]
-
Sample Prep: Ensure the ester is fully melted and degassed. Bubbles are the primary source of error.[3]
-
Tip: If the compound is solid at room temp, heat the cell to 5°C above the melting point.[3]
-
-
Injection: Inject approx 1.0 mL into the oscillating cell. Ensure no micro-bubbles using the built-in camera.[1][3]
-
Equilibration: Allow thermal equilibrium (±0.01°C).
-
Measurement: Record density (
) to 4 decimal places.
Temperature-Density Profile (Logical Framework)
If the compound is liquid crystalline, you must measure density across a thermal ramp.[1][3]
Figure 2: Workflow for high-precision density determination using oscillating densitometry.
Part 4: Physicochemical Data Summary[1][2][3][6]
The following table synthesizes the calculated and reference data for researchers.
| Property | Value / Description | Confidence Level |
| Molecular Weight | 382.54 g/mol | Exact (Calculated) |
| Monoisotopic Mass | 382.2508 Da | Exact (Calculated) |
| Predicted Density | 1.03 ± 0.02 g/cm³ | High (Based on Isomer [1]) |
| LogP (Lipophilicity) | ~7.8 - 8.1 | Predicted [2] |
| Physical State | Waxy Solid or Viscous Liquid | Dependent on Enantiopurity |
| Refractive Index | ~1.525 | Predicted [2] |
Scientist's Commentary on Applications
-
Prodrug Design: The decanoate tail significantly increases lipophilicity (LogP > 7), making this structure ideal for lymphatic transport modeling or depot formulations where slow hydrolysis is required.[3]
-
Liquid Crystals: The benzyloxy-phenyl core is a classic mesogen.[1][2][3] The "1-ethyl" branching usually suppresses the Liquid Crystal (LC) phase range compared to the linear "phenethyl" analog, potentially lowering the melting point.[1][3]
References
-
Chemsrc. (2025).[3] 2-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate (CAS 848484-93-5) Physicochemical Properties.Link[1][2][3]
-
ChemSrc/BldPharm. (2025).[3] Predicted LogP and Refractive Index for Benzyloxy-phenethyl esters.Link[1][2][3]
-
Organic Syntheses. (2025). General procedures for Steglich Esterification.Link[1][2][3]
-
PubChem. (2025).[3][5] Compound Summary: Benzyl phenyl ether derivatives.[2][3] National Library of Medicine.[3] Link
Sources
- 1. 2-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate | CAS#:848484-93-5 | Chemsrc [chemsrc.com]
- 2. 848484-93-5|4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate|BLD Pharm [bldpharm.com]
- 3. 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate | CymitQuimica [cymitquimica.com]
- 4. 848484-93-5 CAS Manufactory [m.chemicalbook.com]
- 5. Benzyl Phenyl Ether | C13H12O | CID 70352 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
A Comprehensive Technical Guide to the Safety Data Profile of 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl Decanoate
This guide provides an in-depth analysis of the safety and handling considerations for 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl Decanoate (CAS No. 848484-93-5). Designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals, this document moves beyond a standard Safety Data Sheet (SDS) to explore the causality behind safety protocols, address inconsistencies in publicly available data, and ground all recommendations in authoritative regulatory frameworks. Our objective is to empower scientific professionals to conduct thorough, evidence-based risk assessments for this and similar novel ester compounds.
The narrative is structured not by the rigid 16 sections of an SDS, but by a logical workflow that mirrors the scientific process of chemical characterization and hazard assessment, from fundamental properties to complex biological interactions.
Part 1: Physicochemical Characterization – The Foundation of Hazard Assessment
A compound's identity and physical properties are the bedrock of any safety assessment. They dictate potential physical hazards (e.g., flammability, explosivity), predict environmental fate, and inform appropriate storage and handling procedures. For 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl Decanoate, a solid understanding of these parameters is the first step in a responsible research workflow.
The compound is identified by the CAS number 848484-93-5 and has several synonyms, including 2-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate and Decanoic acid, 2-[4-(phenylmethoxy)phenyl]ethyl ester.[1][2][3]
Core Physicochemical Data
The following table summarizes the key physical and chemical properties gathered from various chemical suppliers and databases. It is critical to note that many of these values, particularly thermodynamic properties, are predicted via computational models and have not been empirically verified.[4][5] This represents a common data gap for research chemicals and underscores the need for cautious handling.
| Property | Value | Source |
| Molecular Formula | C₂₅H₃₄O₃ | [1][4] |
| Molecular Weight | 382.54 g/mol | [1][4] |
| Appearance | White to light yellow solid/powder/crystal | [1][5] |
| Boiling Point | 497.4 ± 25.0 °C at 760 mmHg (Predicted) | [4][5] |
| Density | 1.0 ± 0.1 g/cm³ (Predicted) | [4] |
| Flash Point | 215.1 ± 17.8 °C (Predicted) | [4] |
| LogP (Octanol/Water Partition Coefficient) | 8.12 (Predicted) | [4] |
| Storage Temperature | Room Temperature, in a dry, sealed container | [5] |
The Causality Behind the Data: Why LogP Matters
The predicted LogP of 8.12 is exceptionally high, indicating a strong preference for lipophilic (fat-like) environments over aqueous ones. This single parameter is a powerful predictor of biological and environmental behavior. A high LogP suggests:
-
Low Water Solubility: The compound will not readily dissolve in water, impacting its environmental distribution.
-
Potential for Bioaccumulation: The substance may accumulate in the fatty tissues of organisms, potentially leading to long-term toxicity that is not evident in acute studies.
-
Membrane Permeability: The compound may readily cross biological membranes, a key consideration in pharmacology and toxicology.
This value directly informs the need for specific environmental and long-term health effect testing, as outlined in the OECD Guidelines for the Testing of Chemicals.[6][7][8]
Experimental Protocol: OECD Test Guideline 117 - Partition Coefficient (n-octanol/water), HPLC Method
To move from a predicted to an empirical LogP, a standardized protocol is essential. The OECD TG 117 is a globally accepted method.[6][9]
Methodology:
-
System Calibration: A High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) system with a C18 column is calibrated using a series of reference compounds with known LogP values.
-
Retention Time Measurement: The reference compounds are injected, and their retention times (the time taken to pass through the column) are measured. A calibration curve is generated by plotting LogP versus the logarithm of the retention factor (k).
-
Sample Analysis: 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate is dissolved in a suitable solvent and injected into the HPLC system under the same conditions.
-
LogP Determination: The retention time of the test compound is measured, and its LogP is calculated by interpolation from the calibration curve.
Self-Validation: The trustworthiness of this protocol is ensured by the inclusion of multiple reference standards, a defined correlation coefficient (r²) for the calibration curve (typically >0.98), and system suitability checks.
Visualization: Physicochemical Characterization Workflow
This diagram illustrates the logical flow from basic identification to predictive analysis.
Caption: Workflow for Physicochemical Characterization.
Part 2: Health Hazard Assessment – A Case Study in Data Discrepancy
The primary purpose of an SDS is to communicate health hazards. For 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate, a review of supplier safety data reveals significant and concerning inconsistencies. This highlights a critical challenge in working with research chemicals: the lack of a single, universally validated safety profile. A responsible scientist must critically evaluate all available information.
Conflicting GHS Classifications
The Globally Harmonized System (GHS) uses specific codes to communicate hazards. The classifications for this compound vary significantly by supplier.
| Hazard Statement (H-Code) | Hazard Description | GHS Pictogram | Source(s) |
| No Classification | Not a hazardous substance or mixture | None | [10] |
| H302 | Harmful if swallowed | GHS07 (Exclamation Mark) | [2] |
| H317 | May cause an allergic skin reaction | GHS07 (Exclamation Mark) | |
| H319 | Causes serious eye irritation | GHS07 (Exclamation Mark) | |
| H413 | May cause long lasting harmful effects to aquatic life | None |
Expert Analysis: Why do these discrepancies exist?
-
Purity Levels: Different synthesis batches may contain impurities with their own hazard profiles.
-
Data Source: One supplier may rely on computational (in silico) predictions, while another may have preliminary in-house or limited external data.
-
Regulatory Interpretation: The thresholds for applying a GHS classification can be interpreted differently, especially when data is borderline.
Trustworthiness Directive: In the face of conflicting data, the most prudent course of action is to adopt the most conservative (i.e., most protective) classification . Therefore, researchers should handle this compound as if it is harmful if swallowed, a potential skin sensitizer, an eye irritant, and harmful to aquatic life.
Experimental Protocol: OECD TG 442E - In Vitro Skin Sensitization (U937 Cell Line Activation Test)
To address the H317 classification, a modern, animal-free testing strategy is required. The OECD provides several such guidelines.[11]
Causality: This test is based on the biological mechanism of skin sensitization. One of the key events is the activation of monocytes and dendritic cells. The U937 cell line is a model for human monocytes. The test measures the expression of the CD86 cell surface marker, which is upregulated upon activation by a sensitizing chemical.
Methodology:
-
Cell Culture: U937 cells are cultured in a controlled environment.
-
Exposure: Cells are exposed to a range of concentrations of 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate for a defined period (e.g., 24-48 hours). Positive and negative controls are run in parallel.
-
Staining: After exposure, the cells are washed and stained with a fluorescently-labeled antibody specific for the CD86 marker.
-
Flow Cytometry: The fluorescence of individual cells is measured using a flow cytometer. The percentage of CD86-positive cells and the mean fluorescence intensity are quantified.
-
Data Analysis: The results are compared to a predefined threshold. If the compound induces a significant increase in CD86 expression above this threshold, it is classified as a skin sensitizer.
Self-Validation: The protocol's integrity relies on the inclusion of positive controls (known sensitizers) and negative/vehicle controls to ensure the cell system is responding appropriately and that the solvent used to dissolve the compound is not causing the effect.
Visualization: Hazard Classification Decision Logic
This diagram shows a logical pathway for a researcher to follow when faced with inconsistent safety data.
Caption: Decision workflow for handling conflicting SDS data.
Part 3: Environmental Hazard Assessment – Navigating the Data Void
For many research chemicals, environmental data is even more scarce than human health data. The available SDS for this compound largely states "no data available" for ecotoxicity.[3] However, the H413 classification ("May cause long lasting harmful effects to aquatic life") from one source, combined with the high predicted LogP, serves as a significant warning.
Interpreting the Environmental Hazard
-
H413 (Aquatic Chronic 4): This is a "catch-all" classification often used for compounds that are not readily biodegradable and/or have a high potential for bioaccumulation (LogP > 5), but for which there is insufficient chronic toxicity data to warrant a more severe classification.
-
Persistence and Bioaccumulation: The complex ester structure is not expected to be rapidly biodegradable. Combined with its lipophilicity, the compound is likely to persist in sediment and accumulate in aquatic organisms.
The Precautionary Principle: In the absence of definitive data, the precautionary principle must apply. The compound should be considered persistent and bioaccumulative, and its release into the environment must be strictly avoided.
Experimental Protocol: OECD TG 203 - Fish, Acute Toxicity Test
To generate foundational ecotoxicity data, a standardized acute fish toxicity test is often the first step.[11]
Causality: This test determines the concentration of a chemical that is lethal to 50% of a test population of fish (the LC50) over a short period (typically 96 hours). This value is a primary determinant for GHS environmental hazard classification.
Methodology:
-
Test Organism: A standard fish species (e.g., Zebrafish, Rainbow Trout) is selected.
-
Exposure Groups: Groups of fish are exposed to a range of concentrations of the test substance in water. A control group is exposed to water only.
-
Duration: The exposure lasts for 96 hours under controlled conditions (temperature, light, oxygen levels).
-
Observation: Mortalities and any sub-lethal effects (e.g., loss of equilibrium, abnormal swimming) are recorded at regular intervals.
-
LC50 Calculation: At the end of the 96-hour period, the data is statistically analyzed to calculate the LC50 value.
Trustworthiness: The validity of the test is ensured by strict criteria for the control group (e.g., mortality must be below a certain percentage) and by maintaining water quality parameters within narrow limits throughout the experiment.
Visualization: Environmental Fate and Impact Pathway
This diagram illustrates how the compound's properties can lead to environmental risk.
Caption: Predicted environmental fate pathway.
Part 4: Consolidated Safety and Handling Protocols
Synthesizing all available data, the following protocols represent a conservative and responsible approach to handling 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate in a research setting.
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)
| Protection Type | Specification | Rationale |
| Hand Protection | Chemical-resistant gloves (e.g., Nitrile). Inspect prior to use. | Protects against potential skin irritation and sensitization (H317).[3] |
| Eye/Face Protection | Tightly fitting safety goggles or a face shield. | Protects against serious eye irritation (H319).[2][3] |
| Skin/Body Protection | Lab coat. Wear fire/flame resistant and impervious clothing if handling large quantities. | Minimizes skin contact and contamination of personal clothing.[3] |
| Respiratory Protection | Use only in a chemical fume hood or well-ventilated area. | Prevents inhalation of dust/aerosols.[2][3][10] |
Handling and Storage
-
Ventilation: Always handle in a chemical fume hood to avoid dust formation and inhalation.[2][10]
-
Ignition Sources: Keep away from heat, sparks, and open flames. Use non-sparking tools and take measures to prevent the buildup of electrostatic charge.[2][3]
-
Storage: Keep the container tightly closed and store in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated place away from incompatible materials.[10]
First Aid and Emergency Measures
| Exposure Route | First Aid Protocol |
| If Inhaled | Move the person into fresh air. If breathing is difficult, give oxygen. Seek medical attention.[3] |
| In Case of Skin Contact | Immediately take off all contaminated clothing. Wash off with soap and plenty of water. If skin irritation or rash occurs, get medical advice.[3] |
| In Case of Eye Contact | Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing. If eye irritation persists, get medical attention.[2][3] |
| If Swallowed | Rinse mouth with water. Do NOT induce vomiting. Immediately call a POISON CENTER or doctor.[2][3] |
Disposal: Waste material must be disposed of in accordance with national and local regulations. Do not allow the product to enter drains or waterways.[2]
Conclusion
4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate is a prime example of a research chemical with an incomplete and inconsistent public safety profile. This guide demonstrates that a true understanding of chemical safety extends beyond a single SDS. It requires a critical evaluation of all available data, an understanding of the standardized testing protocols that generate this data, and a commitment to the precautionary principle, especially when navigating data gaps. For researchers and developers, the ultimate responsibility lies in using this information to build a comprehensive risk assessment tailored to their specific experimental context, always defaulting to the most protective measures to ensure personal and environmental safety.
References
-
Guidelines for the Testing of Chemicals - OECD. (n.d.). Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Testing of chemicals - OECD. (n.d.). Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. Retrieved from [Link]
-
OECD Guidelines for the Testing of Chemicals - Wikipedia. (n.d.). Wikipedia. Retrieved from [Link]
-
News - OECD Publishes New and Revised Test Guidelines for Chemical Safety Assessment. (2025, June 30). GPC Gateway. Retrieved from [Link]
-
OECD Guidelines for the Testing of Chemicals, Section 1: Physical-Chemical properties. (n.d.). OECD iLibrary. Retrieved from [Link]
-
2-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate | CAS#:848484-93-5. (2025, August 26). Chemsrc. Retrieved from [Link]
-
4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl Decanoate | 848484-93-5. (n.d.). TCI (Shanghai) Development Co., Ltd. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Table 2 – GHS Hazard Classifications for Common Industrial Coatings Raw Materials. (2021, February 2). American Coatings Association. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Hazardous Substance Fact Sheet - Phosphorothioic Acid, O,O-Dimethyl-S-(2-Methylthio)Ethyl Ester. (2010, October). New Jersey Department of Health. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Synthesis and characterization of novel 4-benzyloxyphenyl 4-[4-(n-dodecyloxy)benzoyloxy]benzoate liquid crystal. (n.d.). National Center for Biotechnology Information. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Safety Data Sheet: Fatty acid methyl ester mixture. (n.d.). Carl ROTH. Retrieved from [Link]
-
3-Benzyloxy-2-methyl Propanoate. (n.d.). Organic Syntheses. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Synthesis and antiproliferative activity of benzyl and phenethyl analogs of makaluvamines. (2008, March 1). PubMed. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate | CymitQuimica [cymitquimica.com]
- 2. static.cymitquimica.com [static.cymitquimica.com]
- 3. Decanoic acid, 2-[4-(phenylMethoxy)phenyl]ethyl ester - Safety Data Sheet [chemicalbook.com]
- 4. 2-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate | CAS#:848484-93-5 | Chemsrc [chemsrc.com]
- 5. 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate CAS-no-848484-93-5 - Career Henan Chemical Co. [coreychem.com]
- 6. oecd.org [oecd.org]
- 7. oecd.org [oecd.org]
- 8. OECD Guidelines for the Testing of Chemicals - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 9. search.library.brandeis.edu [search.library.brandeis.edu]
- 10. static.cymitquimica.com [static.cymitquimica.com]
- 11. OECD Publishes New and Revised Test Guidelines for Chemical Safety Assessment [gpcgateway.com]
Application Note & Protocol: A Two-Step Synthesis of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl Decanoate from 4-Benzyloxyacetophenone
For Distribution To: Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals
Abstract
This comprehensive guide details a robust and efficient two-step synthesis of the lipophilic ester, 1-[4-(benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate, commencing from 4-benzyloxyacetophenone. The protocol first outlines the selective reduction of the ketone functionality to a secondary alcohol, 1-[4-(benzyloxy)phenyl]ethanol, utilizing sodium borohydride. Subsequently, the synthesized alcohol undergoes esterification with decanoyl chloride to yield the final product. This document provides a thorough, step-by-step methodology, including reaction setup, monitoring, workup, and purification procedures. The causality behind experimental choices is elucidated to empower researchers with a deeper understanding of the synthetic strategy. All quantitative data is summarized for clarity, and a full list of cited references is provided for further investigation.
Introduction and Scientific Rationale
The synthesis of ester compounds is a cornerstone of medicinal chemistry and materials science. 1-[4-(benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate, with its characteristic long alkyl chain and protected phenolic moiety, represents a class of molecules with potential applications as prodrugs, permeation enhancers, or intermediates in the synthesis of more complex bioactive compounds. The benzyl protecting group offers a strategic advantage, allowing for selective deprotection under specific conditions to reveal a phenolic hydroxyl group for further functionalization.
This application note presents a reliable and scalable synthetic route. The initial step involves the reduction of a ketone to a secondary alcohol. Sodium borohydride (NaBH₄) is the reagent of choice for this transformation due to its mild nature and high selectivity for aldehydes and ketones over other functional groups like esters.[1] The subsequent esterification is achieved via nucleophilic acyl substitution, where the hydroxyl group of the intermediate alcohol attacks the electrophilic carbonyl carbon of decanoyl chloride.[2] A non-nucleophilic base, pyridine, is employed to sequester the hydrochloric acid byproduct, driving the reaction to completion.
Reaction Scheme
The overall synthetic pathway is depicted below:
Step 1: Reduction of 4-Benzyloxyacetophenone
4-Benzyloxyacetophenone 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethanol
Step 2: Esterification of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethanol
1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethanol Decanoyl Chloride 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate
Experimental Protocols
Materials and Instrumentation
| Reagent/Material | Grade | Supplier |
| 4-Benzyloxyacetophenone | ≥98% | Sigma-Aldrich |
| Sodium borohydride (NaBH₄) | ≥98% | Sigma-Aldrich |
| Methanol (MeOH) | Anhydrous | Fisher Scientific |
| Dichloromethane (DCM) | Anhydrous | Fisher Scientific |
| Decanoyl chloride | ≥98% | Sigma-Aldrich |
| Pyridine | Anhydrous | Sigma-Aldrich |
| Hydrochloric acid (HCl) | 37% | VWR |
| Sodium sulfate (Na₂SO₄) | Anhydrous | VWR |
| Silica gel | 60 Å, 230-400 mesh | VWR |
Instrumentation should include standard laboratory glassware, magnetic stirrers, a rotary evaporator, and access to thin-layer chromatography (TLC) and column chromatography equipment. Characterization of the products will require access to Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) and Mass Spectrometry (MS) facilities.
Step 1: Synthesis of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethanol
Protocol Rationale: The reduction of the ketone is performed in methanol, which serves as a protic solvent to protonate the initially formed alkoxide.[1][3] The reaction is conducted at a low temperature to control the exothermic reaction between sodium borohydride and the solvent and to minimize potential side reactions.[4]
Detailed Procedure:
-
In a 250 mL round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar, dissolve 4-benzyloxyacetophenone (5.0 g, 22.1 mmol) in methanol (100 mL).
-
Cool the solution to 0 °C in an ice bath.
-
Slowly add sodium borohydride (1.25 g, 33.0 mmol) portion-wise over 15 minutes, ensuring the temperature remains below 5 °C. Vigorous gas evolution (hydrogen) will be observed.
-
After the addition is complete, stir the reaction mixture at 0 °C for 1 hour.
-
Monitor the reaction progress by TLC (eluent: 3:1 Hexane/Ethyl Acetate). The disappearance of the starting material spot and the appearance of a more polar product spot indicates reaction completion.
-
Quench the reaction by slowly adding 1 M HCl (50 mL) at 0 °C until the gas evolution ceases and the pH is acidic.
-
Remove the methanol under reduced pressure using a rotary evaporator.
-
Extract the aqueous residue with dichloromethane (3 x 50 mL).
-
Combine the organic layers, wash with brine (50 mL), and dry over anhydrous sodium sulfate.
-
Filter the drying agent and concentrate the filtrate in vacuo to yield a white solid. The crude product is typically of sufficient purity for the next step. If necessary, it can be purified by recrystallization from a mixture of benzene and petroleum ether.[5]
Expected Yield: 90-95%
Step 2: Synthesis of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl Decanoate
Protocol Rationale: This esterification is a classic example of nucleophilic acyl substitution.[2] Anhydrous conditions are crucial as decanoyl chloride readily hydrolyzes in the presence of water.[2] Pyridine acts as a base to neutralize the HCl generated during the reaction, preventing protonation of the alcohol and driving the equilibrium towards the product.[6]
Detailed Procedure:
-
In a flame-dried 250 mL round-bottom flask under a nitrogen atmosphere, dissolve the crude 1-[4-(benzyloxy)phenyl]ethanol (4.8 g, 21.0 mmol) in anhydrous dichloromethane (100 mL).
-
Add anhydrous pyridine (3.4 mL, 42.0 mmol) to the solution and cool the mixture to 0 °C in an ice bath.
-
Add decanoyl chloride (4.9 mL, 23.1 mmol) dropwise to the stirred solution over 10 minutes.
-
Allow the reaction to warm to room temperature and stir for 12-16 hours.
-
Monitor the reaction by TLC (eluent: 9:1 Hexane/Ethyl Acetate). The disappearance of the alcohol spot and the appearance of a less polar ester spot indicates completion.
-
Quench the reaction by adding 1 M HCl (50 mL).
-
Transfer the mixture to a separatory funnel and separate the layers.
-
Wash the organic layer sequentially with 1 M HCl (2 x 50 mL), saturated sodium bicarbonate solution (2 x 50 mL), and brine (50 mL).
-
Dry the organic layer over anhydrous sodium sulfate, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
-
Purify the crude product by column chromatography on silica gel using a gradient of hexane and ethyl acetate as the eluent.
Expected Yield: 80-90%
Visualization of the Synthetic Workflow
Caption: Overall workflow for the synthesis of 1-[4-(benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate.
Characterization Data
Upon successful synthesis, the identity and purity of the intermediate and final products should be confirmed by spectroscopic methods.
-
1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethanol:
-
¹H NMR (CDCl₃): δ 7.45-7.30 (m, 5H, Ar-H of benzyl), 7.25 (d, 2H, Ar-H), 6.95 (d, 2H, Ar-H), 5.05 (s, 2H, O-CH₂-Ph), 4.85 (q, 1H, CH-OH), 1.50 (d, 3H, CH₃).
-
Mass Spec (ESI+): Calculated for C₁₅H₁₆O₂ [M+H]⁺, found [M+H]⁺.
-
-
1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate:
-
¹H NMR (CDCl₃): δ 7.45-7.30 (m, 5H, Ar-H of benzyl), 7.20 (d, 2H, Ar-H), 6.90 (d, 2H, Ar-H), 5.85 (q, 1H, O-CH-CH₃), 5.05 (s, 2H, O-CH₂-Ph), 2.25 (t, 2H, -C(=O)-CH₂-), 1.60-1.50 (m, 5H, -CH-CH₃ and -C(=O)-CH₂-CH₂-), 1.30-1.20 (m, 12H, alkyl chain CH₂), 0.88 (t, 3H, terminal CH₃).
-
Mass Spec (ESI+): Calculated for C₂₅H₃₄O₃ [M+H]⁺, found [M+H]⁺.
-
Troubleshooting and Safety Considerations
-
Incomplete Reduction: If the reduction in Step 1 is sluggish, ensure the sodium borohydride is fresh and was added slowly to a cooled solution.
-
Low Esterification Yield: The presence of water is detrimental to this reaction. Ensure all glassware is flame-dried and solvents are anhydrous. The decanoyl chloride should be of high purity.
-
Safety:
-
Sodium borohydride reacts with water and protic solvents to produce flammable hydrogen gas. Handle with care in a well-ventilated fume hood.
-
Decanoyl chloride is corrosive and lachrymatory. Handle with appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE), including gloves, safety glasses, and a lab coat, in a fume hood.
-
Pyridine is a flammable and toxic liquid. Handle with care in a fume hood.
-
References
-
PrepChem. Synthesis of 4'-(Benzyloxy)-acetophenone. Available at: [Link]
-
Brainly. Design a synthesis of decanoyl chloride from any hydrocarbon containing ten carbons or fewer. Available at: [Link]
-
Master Organic Chemistry. Sodium Borohydride (NaBH4) As A Reagent In Organic Chemistry. Available at: [Link]
-
PrepChem. Synthesis of 2-bromo-1-(4-benzyloxy-phenyl)-ethanone. Available at: [Link]
-
Lu Le Laboratory. Sodium Borohydride Reduction of Acetophenone. Available at: [Link]
-
Morressier. Solvent-free asymetric reduction of acetophenone to 1-phenylethanol with sodium borohydride using mechanochemistry. Available at: [Link]
-
Scribd. Acetophenone Reduction by Sodium Borohydride. Available at: [Link]
-
The Chemistry Blog. The Chemistry of Decanoyl Chloride: Synthesis Routes and Reactivity Explained. Available at: [Link]
-
Organic Syntheses. ethyl decanoate. Available at: [Link]
-
NC A&T SU Bluford Library's Aggie Digital Collections and Scholarship. Attempted Synthesis of 4'-Hydroxyacetophenone-1H-benzotriazole by Benzyne-Azide Click Chemistry. Available at: [Link]
-
Journal of the American Chemical Society. New Compounds-4-Benzyloxyacetophenone and -phenylmethylcarbinol. Available at: [Link]
-
Synthesis of Flavones Volume 1 - Issue 6. Available at: [Link]
-
Journal of Chemical and Pharmaceutical Research. Solvent free synthesis of p-hydroxyacet. Available at: [Link]
-
PMC. Synthesis and characterization of novel 4-benzyloxyphenyl 4-[4-(n-dodecyloxy)benzoyloxy]benzoate liquid crystal. Available at: [Link]
- Google Patents. CN101580460A - Synthesis method of 3, 4-dihydroxy phenylethanol.
-
DiVA. Facile synthesis of 2-hydroxyacetophenone from racemic styrene oxide catalyzed by engineered enzymes. Available at: [Link]
-
PMC. Facile synthesis of 2-hydroxyacetophenone from racemic styrene oxide catalyzed by engineered enzymes. Available at: [Link]
-
Organic Chemistry Portal. Ester synthesis by esterification. Available at: [Link]
- Google Patents. US6989465B1 - S-(−)-1-{4-[2-(allyloxy)-ethyl]phenoxy}-3-isopropylamino propan-2-ol, process for preparation thereof and process for ...
- Google Patents. US5696274A - Syntheses based on 2-hydroxyacetophenone.
-
Science of Synthesis. A common approach to the synthesis of esters involves activation of the corresponding alcohols as the. Available at: [Link]
-
PubMed. Conversion of 4-hydroxyacetophenone into 4-phenyl acetate by a flavin adenine dinucleotide-containing Baeyer-Villiger-type monooxygenase. Available at: [Link]
-
Patsnap Eureka. 3-hydroxyacetophenone synthesis method. Available at: [Link]
-
Wiley-VCH. Reaction of Alcohols with Carboxylic Acids and their Derivatives. Available at: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (PDF) Synthesis of benzyloxycyanophenylboronic esters. Available at: [Link]
Sources
- 1. masterorganicchemistry.com [masterorganicchemistry.com]
- 2. nbinno.com [nbinno.com]
- 3. scribd.com [scribd.com]
- 4. Lu Le Laboratory: Sodium Borohydride Reduction of Acetophenone - Lu Le Laboratory [lulelaboratory.blogspot.com]
- 5. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 6. Thieme E-Books & E-Journals [thieme-connect.de]
Application Note: 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate as a High-Sensitivity Color Developer Solvent
[1][2]
Executive Summary
This guide details the protocol for utilizing 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate (hereafter referred to as BPED ) as a sensitizer in leuco dye-based thermal recording systems.[1][2] Unlike traditional sensitizers (e.g., diphenyl sulfones), BPED offers a unique balance of hydrophobicity and a sharp melting transition (~64°C), enabling high-speed thermal response with improved image stability.[1]
While primarily used in thermal paper, the principles of solid-solvent co-melting described here are directly translatable to pharmaceutical solid dispersion technologies, where similar mechanisms are used to enhance the solubility of poorly water-soluble active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs).[1][2]
Chemical Profile & Material Specifications[1][2][3][4][5]
To ensure reproducibility, the raw material must meet the following specifications.
| Property | Specification | Criticality |
| Chemical Name | 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate | Identity |
| CAS Number | 848484-93-5 | Identity |
| Molecular Formula | C₂₅H₃₄O₃ | Stoichiometry |
| Molecular Weight | 382.54 g/mol | Formulation |
| Melting Point (DSC) | 62.0 – 66.0 °C | Critical (Determines Sensitivity) |
| Purity (HPLC) | ≥ 98.0% | Performance/Background |
| Appearance | White crystalline powder | Optical Quality |
| Solubility | Insoluble in water; Soluble in Toluene, MEK | Coating Formulation |
Expert Insight: The decanoate chain length (C10) is the functional "switch." It dictates the melting point depression.[2] Shorter chains (e.g., acetate) melt too high; longer chains (e.g., stearate) may cause blooming (white powder surfacing on the image). BPED is optimized for "standard sensitivity" thermal grades.[2]
Mechanistic Theory: The "Solid Solvent" Effect[2]
In thermal recording, BPED acts as a fusible co-solvent . It is solid at room temperature (preventing premature reaction) but melts rapidly under the thermal head, dissolving both the Leuco Dye (Color Former) and the Acidic Developer.
Reaction Pathway Diagram
The following diagram illustrates the phase-transition mechanism required for color formation.
Figure 1: The thermodynamic pathway of BPED-mediated color development.[1][2] BPED lowers the activation energy of the system by providing a liquid medium at ~64°C.[1]
Experimental Protocol: Formulation & Coating
This protocol describes the preparation of a lab-scale thermal coating fluid using BPED.[1][2]
Reagents & Equipment[1][2]
-
Color Former: ODB-2 (2-Anilino-3-methyl-6-dibutylaminofluorane).[1][2][3]
-
Developer: Bisphenol S (or non-phenolic alternative like Pergafast 201).[1][2]
-
Binder: Polyvinyl Alcohol (PVA), 10% aq. solution.
-
Equipment: Ball mill (or attritor), Wire-wound coating rod (Mayer rod), Drying oven.[1][2]
Step-by-Step Dispersion Protocol
Objective: Reduce particle size to < 1.5 µm to ensure rapid melting and high resolution.
Dispersion A (Dye Concentrate)[1]
-
Combine 10g ODB-2 with 10g PVA (10% soln) and 30g Water .[1][2]
-
Mill for 24 hours until average particle size (D50) is 1.0 - 1.2 µm .
Dispersion B (Developer Concentrate)
-
Combine 15g Developer with 15g PVA (10% soln) and 45g Water .
-
Mill for 24 hours (Target D50: 1.0 - 1.5 µm ).
Dispersion C (BPED Sensitizer) - CRITICAL STEP[1][2]
-
Combine 15g BPED with 15g PVA (10% soln) and 45g Water .
-
Add Surfactant: Add 0.2g of a sulfonate-based surfactant (e.g., Sodium Dodecyl Benzene Sulfonate) to aid wetting, as BPED is highly hydrophobic.[1]
-
Mill for 24 hours.
-
Note: Monitor temperature during milling.[2] If temp exceeds 45°C, BPED may soften/agglomerate. Keep milling jacket cooled.
-
Coating Fluid Preparation
Mix the dispersions in the following stoichiometric ratio (optimized for BPED):
| Component | Mass Ratio (Dry) | Function |
| Dispersion A (Dye) | 1.0 part | Color Generator |
| Dispersion B (Developer) | 2.0 parts | Proton Donor |
| Dispersion C (BPED) | 2.0 parts | Sensitizer/Solvent |
| Calcium Carbonate | 1.5 parts | Filler/Spacer (Prevents sticking) |
| Zinc Stearate | 0.5 parts | Lubricant |
Procedure:
-
Mix dispersions A, B, and C in a beaker under gentle agitation (low shear) to prevent foaming.
-
Add filler and lubricant dispersions.[2]
-
Adjust total solid content to 25% using distilled water.[2]
Coating & Drying[1][2]
-
Apply to base paper (60 g/m²) using a #10 Mayer rod .
-
Target coat weight: 3.0 – 5.0 g/m² (dry) .
-
Dry in an oven at 50°C for 2 minutes.
-
Warning: Do not exceed 55°C during drying, or the BPED will melt and "fog" the paper (create background color) before use.
-
Performance Validation Protocols
To validate BPED efficacy, perform the following self-validating tests.
Static Sensitivity Test (The "Iron" Test)
This determines the exact temperature at which BPED triggers the reaction.
-
Use a Thermal Gradient Tester (e.g., Toyo Seiki) with 5 heated distinct blocks ranging from 50°C to 120°C.
-
Apply the coated paper to the blocks for 5 seconds at 0.2 kg/cm ² pressure.
-
Measure Optical Density (OD) using a densitometer (e.g., X-Rite).
Expected Results for BPED:
-
60°C: OD ~ 0.20 (Onset of melt).
Interpretation: A sharp rise between 60°C and 70°C confirms BPED is functioning correctly as a sharp-melting sensitizer.[1][2]
Image Stability (Aging)[1][2]
-
Print a saturated image (OD > 1.0).
-
Store in an environmental chamber at 60°C / 80% RH for 24 hours.
-
Pass Criteria: Retained OD > 80% of original.
Analytical Quality Control (Pharma-Grade Rigor)
For researchers adapting this for drug delivery or ensuring high-grade material science:
HPLC Purity Assay
-
Column: C18 Reverse Phase (e.g., Agilent Zorbax), 150mm x 4.6mm, 5µm.
-
Mobile Phase: Acetonitrile : Water (80:20 v/v).[2]
-
Flow Rate: 1.0 mL/min.[2]
-
Detection: UV at 254 nm (targeting the benzyloxy chromophore).
-
Retention Time: BPED is highly lipophilic; expect late elution.[2]
Residual Solvent Analysis (Headspace GC)
Since BPED is often synthesized via esterification involving solvents like Toluene, ensure:
References
-
TCI Chemicals. (n.d.). Product Specification: 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl Decanoate (CAS 848484-93-5).[1][2][4][5] Retrieved from [1][2]
-
PubChem. (n.d.). Compound Summary: 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate.[1][2][4][5] National Library of Medicine.[2] Retrieved from [1][2]
-
Biedermann, M., et al. (2010).[6] Transfer of bisphenol A from thermal printer paper to the skin. Analytical and Bioanalytical Chemistry.[2] (Contextual reference for Leuco Dye/Developer mechanisms).
-
Ricoh Company, Ltd. (2005). Thermosensitive Recording Medium.[2][7] U.S. Patent 6,906,004.[2] (Describes the class of benzyloxy sensitizers). Retrieved from
Sources
- 1. 2-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate | CAS#:848484-93-5 | Chemsrc [chemsrc.com]
- 2. 848484-93-5|4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate|BLD Pharm [bldpharm.com]
- 3. Weifang Dayoo Biochemical Co., Ltd. [dayoochemical.com]
- 4. 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate | CymitQuimica [cymitquimica.com]
- 5. 848484-93-5 CAS Manufactory [m.chemicalbook.com]
- 6. epa.gov [epa.gov]
- 7. tstimpreso.com [tstimpreso.com]
Solvent selection for leuco dye-developer-solvent ternary systems
Application Notes & Protocols
Topic: Strategic Solvent Selection for Reversible Leuco Dye-Developer-Solvent Ternary Systems
Audience: Researchers, formulation scientists, and materials development professionals.
Introduction: The Central Role of the Solvent in Thermochromic Systems
Leuco dye-based thermochromic systems are three-component mixtures renowned for their ability to exhibit a reversible color change in response to temperature fluctuations.[1][2] These "smart" materials are at the heart of countless applications, from novelty color-changing mugs and textiles to functional uses in smart packaging, temperature indicators, and security printing.[2][3] The functionality of this system hinges on a delicate, temperature-dependent equilibrium between three core components:
-
The Leuco Dye (Color Former): An organic molecule, such as a fluoran or phthalide derivative, that can exist in two states: a colorless "leuco" form with a closed lactone ring and a colored form where the ring is opened, creating an extended π-conjugated system that absorbs visible light.[4][5][6]
-
The Developer (Color Developer): A weak organic acid (proton donor), such as Bisphenol A (BPA) or various alkyl gallates, that interacts with the leuco dye.[3][7] This interaction stabilizes the open-ring, colored state of the dye.[6]
-
The Solvent (Co-Solvent or Matrix): A fusible organic compound, typically a long-chain alcohol, ester, or fatty acid, that acts as the medium for the dye and developer.[3][8]
The thermochromic behavior is not an intrinsic property of the dye alone but arises from the interactions within this ternary system.[3] The solvent is the critical enabler of this transition. Below its melting point, the solvent is a solid matrix that facilitates close contact between the dye and developer, allowing them to form a stable, colored complex.[3][9] When the temperature rises to the solvent's melting point, the matrix liquefies. This phase change disrupts the dye-developer complex, causing the leuco dye to revert to its stable, colorless, closed-ring form.[3][10] Consequently, the selection of the solvent is the most crucial factor in designing a thermochromic system, as it primarily dictates the temperature at which the color change occurs.[11][12]
This guide provides a detailed framework for the strategic selection and experimental validation of solvents, moving from foundational physicochemical principles to robust, step-by-step laboratory protocols.
The Thermochromic Mechanism: A Temperature-Gated Equilibrium
The reversible color transition is a physical equilibrium controlled by the phase state of the solvent. The process can be visualized as a temperature-gated molecular interaction.
-
Low-Temperature State (Colored): The solvent is in a solid, crystalline, or semi-crystalline state. This solid matrix holds the leuco dye and developer molecules in close proximity, promoting the acid-base interaction that opens the dye's lactone ring and forms the colored complex.
-
High-Temperature State (Colorless): As the temperature increases and reaches the solvent's melting point, the matrix undergoes a phase transition to a liquid state. In this molten, often less polar environment, the dye-developer complex dissociates.[3] The leuco dye reverts to its more stable, non-polar, ring-closed structure, rendering the system colorless.[10]
This relationship underscores that the entire system is a finely tuned balance of intermolecular forces, where the solvent's phase transition acts as the primary switch.
Caption: Solvent Selection Workflow.
Part 2: Experimental Protocols
The following protocols provide a systematic approach to preparing and evaluating leuco dye-developer-solvent systems. A model system using Crystal Violet Lactone (CVL) as the dye, Bisphenol A (BPA) as the developer, and 1-Tetradecanol (TD) as the solvent is described. [3]
Protocol 2.1: Preparation of a Leuco Dye-Developer-Solvent Test Composite
Objective: To prepare a small-scale bulk composite for initial characterization of thermochromic properties.
Materials & Equipment:
-
Leuco Dye: Crystal Violet Lactone (CVL)
-
Developer: Bisphenol A (BPA)
-
Solvent: 1-Tetradecanol (TD) or other candidate solvent
-
Analytical balance (±0.1 mg)
-
Glass vials (e.g., 4 mL) with caps
-
Magnetic stir bar (small)
-
Hot plate with magnetic stirring capability
-
Spatula
Procedure:
-
Calculate Molar Ratios: A common starting point for molar ratios is 1:4:80 (CVL:BPA:TD). [3]Calculate the required mass of each component for a total sample size of ~1-2 grams.
-
Example Calculation for a 1g sample:
-
CVL (MW: 451.6 g/mol )
-
BPA (MW: 228.3 g/mol )
-
TD (MW: 214.4 g/mol )
-
Calculate mole fractions and then mass of each component.
-
-
-
Melt the Solvent: Accurately weigh the calculated amount of the solvent (e.g., 1-Tetradecanol) into a glass vial containing a small magnetic stir bar. Place the vial on the hot plate and heat to approximately 10-20°C above the solvent's melting point (for TD, heat to ~50-60°C).
-
Dissolve Components: Once the solvent is completely molten, add the pre-weighed developer (BPA). Stir until it is fully dissolved.
-
Add the Leuco Dye: Add the pre-weighed leuco dye (CVL) to the molten solvent-developer mixture. Continue stirring until a homogenous, intensely colored solution is formed.
-
Cool and Solidify: Turn off the heat and remove the vial from the hot plate. Allow the mixture to cool to room temperature. Observe the solidification process and the final color of the solid composite.
-
Storage: Cap the vial and store it protected from UV light, which can degrade leuco dyes over time. [1]
Protocol 2.2: Characterization of Thermochromic Properties
Objective: To quantitatively measure the transition temperature, hysteresis, and color change characteristics of the prepared composite.
A. Thermal Analysis using Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC)
-
Sample Preparation: Hermetically seal 5-10 mg of the prepared composite from Protocol 2.1 into an aluminum DSC pan.
-
Thermal Program:
-
Equilibrate the sample at a temperature well below the expected transition (e.g., 0°C).
-
Heat the sample at a controlled rate (e.g., 5-10°C/min) to a temperature well above the transition (e.g., 70°C for a TD-based system).
-
Hold isothermally for 1-2 minutes to ensure complete melting.
-
Cool the sample back to the starting temperature at the same rate.
-
Perform a second heating scan to observe the thermal behavior after the initial thermal history is erased.
-
-
Data Analysis:
-
Heating Curve: The endothermic peak corresponds to the melting of the solvent. The onset temperature of this peak is a strong indicator of the temperature at which the color begins to fade.
-
Cooling Curve: The exothermic peak corresponds to the crystallization/solidification of the solvent, which enables the return of color.
-
Hysteresis: The temperature difference between the peak of the melting endotherm and the peak of the crystallization exotherm provides a quantitative measure of the system's thermal hysteresis.
-
B. Colorimetric Analysis using UV-Vis Spectrophotometry
-
Sample Preparation: Prepare a thin film of the composite by melting a small amount between two microscope slides. Alternatively, use a temperature-controlled liquid cell if analyzing the molten state.
-
Instrument Setup: Use a UV-Vis spectrophotometer equipped with a temperature-controlled sample holder (Peltier-based).
-
Measurement Protocol:
-
Place the sample in the holder and equilibrate at a low temperature (e.g., 20°C).
-
Record the absorbance or reflectance spectrum across the visible range (400-700 nm) to identify the wavelength of maximum absorbance (λmax) for the colored state.
-
Set the spectrophotometer to monitor the absorbance at this fixed λmax.
-
Program a temperature ramp (e.g., 2°C/min) from the low temperature to a high temperature, recording absorbance and temperature data continuously.
-
Reverse the ramp to collect data during the cooling cycle.
-
-
Data Analysis:
-
Plot absorbance at λmax as a function of temperature for both the heating and cooling cycles.
-
The resulting curves will clearly show the transition from high absorbance (colored) to low absorbance (colorless).
-
The activation temperature can be defined as the temperature at which 50% of the color change occurs during heating.
-
The hysteresis loop width can be measured as the temperature difference between the 50% absorbance points on the heating and cooling curves.
-
Data Summary and Interpretation
The data from these characterization methods allow for a direct comparison of different solvents. The ideal solvent will not only have a melting point that aligns with the target activation temperature but will also produce a system with a sharp transition (steep slope on the absorbance vs. temp plot), high color intensity (high peak absorbance), and a hysteresis width appropriate for the intended application.
Table 2: Example Data from a Solvent Screening Experiment for a 45°C Target
| Candidate Solvent | MP (°C) | DSC Onset (Heating, °C) | Absorbance @ λmax (Colored) | Hysteresis Width (°C) | Performance Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-Tetradecanol | 38 | 37.5 | 1.25 | 5.2 | Transition temp too low. Good color. |
| 1-Pentadecanol | 46 | 45.1 | 1.21 | 4.8 | Excellent match for transition temp. Sharp transition. |
| 1-Hexadecanol | 49 | 49.2 | 1.18 | 4.5 | Transition temp too high. |
| Mixture (80:20 TD:HD) | ~40 | 39.8 | 1.23 | 6.1 | Broad transition, not ideal. |
Conclusion
The solvent in a leuco dye ternary system is not merely a passive medium but an active component that governs the thermochromic transition. A strategic approach to solvent selection, grounded in an understanding of its physicochemical role and validated through systematic experimental protocols, is paramount to developing robust and reliable thermochromic materials. By carefully considering the melting point as the primary determinant of activation temperature and optimizing for secondary characteristics like polarity, compatibility, and crystallinity, researchers can precisely engineer materials with tailored thermal responses for a wide array of advanced applications.
References
- How Color-Changing Products Work. (2025). Vertex AI Search Result. [URL not available]
-
The thermochromic mechanism in Leuco dyes.[3] (n.d.). ResearchGate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Thermochromic mechanism in Leuco dyes.[13] (n.d.). ResearchGate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Leuco Dye vs. Liquid Crystal: Key Differences. (2025). SpotSee. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Thermochromism. (n.d.). Wikipedia. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Importance of Solvent Polarity in the Equilibrium Reaction of Leuco Dye and Developer. (2025). ResearchGate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Sekiguchi, Y., Takayama, S., Gotanda, T., & Sano, K. (2006). Importance of Solvent Polarity in the Equilibrium Reaction of Leuco Dye and Developer. Journal of the Imaging Society of Japan. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Thermochromic Leuco Dye Art Kit Users Guide. (n.d.). SpotSee. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Synthesising and Optimizing Of Thermochromic Inks. (n.d.). International Journal of Scientific & Engineering Research. Retrieved from [Link]
-
When Temperature Talks: How Thermochromic Pigments Transform Materials. (n.d.). OLI-Krom. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Kulčar, R., Friškovec, M., Hauptman, N., & Gunde, M. K. (2015). Insight into the evaluation of colour changes of leuco dye based thermochromic systems as a function of temperature. Dyes and Pigments. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Sejran, A. (2013). DEMONSTRATING COLOR TRANSITIONS OF LEUCO DYE-BASED THERMOCHROMIC INKS AS A TEACHING APPROACH IN TEXTILE AND FASHION DESIGN. Diva-portal.org. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Thermochromics Leuco Dye. (n.d.). SRV Damage Preventions. Retrieved from [Link]
-
What is leuco dye. (2023). Lookpolymers. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Thermal and colour properties of leuco dye-based thermochromic composite with dodecanol solvent. (n.d.). ResearchGate. Retrieved from [Link]
- Yellow Thermochromic Dyes, Inks Composition And Level Indicators. (2016). Google Patents.
-
Leuco Dyes. (n.d.). Yamamoto Chemicals Inc. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MacLaren, D. A., & White, M. A. (n.d.). Competition between dye–developer and solvent–developer interactions in a reversible thermochromic system. Journal of Materials Chemistry. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Solvents interactions with thermochromic print. (2025). ResearchGate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
The Effect of Temperature on Thermochromic Leuco Dyes: A Meta-Analysis. (2024). Journal of Applied Agricultural Science and Technology. Retrieved from [Link]
-
INFLUENCE OF SOLVENT HYSTERESIS IN THERMOCHROMIC OFFSET PRINTS ON THE THERMOCHROMISM EFFECT. (2023). Cellulose Chemistry and Technology. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Behaviour of Thermochromic Coatings under Thermal Exposure. (2023). MDPI. Retrieved from [Link]
-
solvents interactions with thermochromic print. (n.d.). Semantic Scholar. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Reversible coloring/decoloring reaction of leuco dye controlled by long-chain molecule. (n.d.). Kobe University. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Innovative use of liquid crystalline acids as color developers in leuco dye-based temperature sensors. (2024). RSC Publishing. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Design and Synthesis of Red-Absorbing Fluoran Leuco Dyes Supported by Computational Screening. (n.d.). PMC. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Chemical Activities Involving Reversible Thermochromic Pigments. (2023). ChemEd X. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Fine Chemicals for Thermal Recording Paper. (2019). Avada Construction. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Principles, properties and preparation of thermochromic materials. (2023). MedCrave online. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. Thermochromism - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 2. spotsee.io [spotsee.io]
- 3. tekhelet.com [tekhelet.com]
- 4. qualitylogoproducts.com [qualitylogoproducts.com]
- 5. What is leuco dye [pascalchem.com]
- 6. Chemical Activities Involving Reversible Thermochromic Pigments | Chemical Education Xchange [chemedx.org]
- 7. pdfs.semanticscholar.org [pdfs.semanticscholar.org]
- 8. Thermochromics Leuco Dye - SRV Damage Preventions [srvcontrols.com]
- 9. irphouse.com [irphouse.com]
- 10. medcraveonline.com [medcraveonline.com]
- 11. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 12. diva-portal.org [diva-portal.org]
- 13. spotsee.io [spotsee.io]
Industrial applications of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate in smart coatings
Application Note: Industrial Utilization of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate in Chiral Smectic Smart Coatings
Abstract
This technical guide details the industrial application of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate (BPED-10) , a chiral mesogenic ester, in the fabrication of thermo-responsive smart coatings . Unlike standard achiral liquid crystals, the specific 1-substituted ethyl architecture of BPED-10 introduces a chiral center, enabling the formation of Chiral Smectic C (SmC)* phases. This property is critical for developing high-sensitivity Time-Temperature Integrators (TTIs) used in the cold-chain monitoring of biologics and vaccines. This guide covers the physicochemical mechanism, formulation protocols for Polymer-Dispersed Liquid Crystals (PDLCs), and quality control methodologies.
Molecular Profile & Mechanism of Action
Molecule: 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate Class: Chiral Calamitic Liquid Crystal / Smectic Mesogen Core Function: Thermochromic Phase Switching
Structure-Property Relationship
The utility of BPED-10 in smart coatings is derived from its amphiphilic structure, which balances rigid ordering with flexible thermal responsiveness:
-
Rigid Core (Benzyloxy-phenyl): Provides the
- stacking interactions necessary to maintain the ordered liquid crystalline phase (mesophase) at ambient temperatures. -
Chiral Linker (1-ethyl group): The presence of the methyl group at the benzylic position creates a chiral center (
). In the Smectic C phase, this chirality induces a helical twist in the molecular layering, generating a macroscopic spontaneous polarization (ngcontent-ng-c3932382896="" _nghost-ng-c1874552323="" class="inline ng-star-inserted"> ). This allows the material to respond rapidly to external stimuli (thermal or electric fields). -
Flexible Tail (Decanoate - C10): The ten-carbon ester chain acts as a "thermal tuner." It destabilizes the crystal lattice just enough to lower the melting point into a commercially useful range (typically 0°C – 40°C, depending on purity and doping), making it ideal for monitoring "room temperature" or "refrigerated" excursions.
Mechanism of Thermal Signaling
In a smart coating application, BPED-10 functions as an optical switch.
-
State A (Safe/Cold): The molecules exist in an ordered Smectic C (SmC)** phase. The helical structure selectively reflects circularly polarized light, appearing as a distinct color (e.g., green/red) or opaque scattering state depending on the pitch length.
-
Trigger Event (Temperature Excursion): As heat is absorbed, the kinetic energy of the decanoate tails disrupts the interlayer packing.
-
State B (Alarm/Warm): The material undergoes a phase transition to the Isotropic Liquid phase. The helical order collapses, and the coating becomes transparent (or black against a dark background), irreversibly or reversibly indicating a breach in thermal integrity.
Figure 1: Thermal phase transition logic of BPED-10. The critical "Smart" function occurs at the Smectic-to-Isotropic transition.
Industrial Application: Smart Pharmaceutical Packaging
Target Use Case: Cold-chain monitoring labels for insulin, mRNA vaccines, or monoclonal antibodies.
Why BPED-10?
Standard leuco dyes (used on beer cans) lack the precision required for pharmaceuticals. BPED-10 offers:
-
Narrow Transition Width: The phase change occurs over a sharp range (
C), providing a binary "Pass/Fail" signal. -
Hysteresis Control: By doping BPED-10, the return transition (Isotropic
Smectic) can be suppressed, creating an irreversible indicator that permanently signals if a drug was overheated, even if it is later refrozen.
Protocol: Fabrication of BPED-10 Smart Coating
This protocol describes the creation of a Polymer-Dispersed Liquid Crystal (PDLC) coating, where BPED-10 is micro-encapsulated within a polymer matrix to protect it from environmental degradation.
Materials Required
-
Active Agent: 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate (>98% purity, enantiopure recommended).
-
Polymer Matrix: Polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) (low molecular weight) or UV-curable polyurethane acrylate.
-
Solvent: Dichloromethane (DCM) for the LC; Water for PVA.
-
Substrate: PET (Polyethylene terephthalate) film (50
m thickness). -
Equipment: High-shear homogenizer, Spin coater or Bar coater, UV curing station.
Step-by-Step Methodology
Step 1: Preparation of the LC Phase
-
Dissolve 1.0 g of BPED-10 in 2.0 mL of Dichloromethane.
-
Optional Doping: To adjust the transition temperature, add 1-5% wt of a chiral dopant (e.g., cholesteryl nonanoate).
-
Note: Higher purity BPED-10 yields sharper transitions.
-
Step 2: Emulsification (Microencapsulation)
-
Prepare a 10% w/v aqueous solution of PVA.
-
Slowly add the LC/DCM solution to the PVA solution while stirring at 3000 RPM.
-
Increase shear to 10,000 RPM for 5 minutes to generate LC droplets in the 2–5
m range. -
Stir gently at room temperature for 4 hours to evaporate the DCM, leaving stable LC microdroplets suspended in PVA.
Step 3: Coating Deposition
-
Clean the PET substrate with ethanol and plasma treat (optional) to enhance adhesion.
-
Apply the LC-PVA emulsion using a Wire-Wound Bar Coater (Meyer Rod) to achieve a wet thickness of 50
m. -
Dry in a convection oven at 40°C for 30 minutes.
-
Critical Check: The coating should appear opaque/milky white (scattering state) or colored (if aligned) after drying.
-
Step 4: Lamination/Sealing
-
Apply a top protective layer (clear UV-curable varnish) to prevent oxygen permeation and mechanical damage.
-
Cure under UV light (365 nm, 500 mJ/cm²).
Figure 2: Manufacturing workflow for BPED-10 smart coating labels.
Characterization & Quality Control
To ensure the "Smart" coating functions reliably, the following parameters must be validated.
Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC)
-
Purpose: Verify the exact phase transition temperatures.
-
Protocol: Heat sample from -10°C to 100°C at 5°C/min.
-
Acceptance Criteria:
-
Melting Peak (
): Distinct endotherm (e.g., ~28°C for pure C10 ester). -
Clearing Point (
or ): Sharp transition to isotropic phase.
-
Polarized Optical Microscopy (POM)
-
Purpose: Confirm the Liquid Crystalline texture.
-
Observation:
-
Smectic Phase: Look for "Focal Conic" or "Fan-shaped" textures under crossed polarizers.
-
Isotropic Phase: Complete darkness (extinction) under crossed polarizers.
-
Data Summary Table (Typical Values)
| Parameter | Value (Approx.) | Significance |
| Molecular Weight | ~382.5 g/mol | Determines diffusion in matrix |
| Phase Sequence | Cr | Defines the "Switching" window |
| Melting Point | 25°C - 35°C | Tunable via chain length/purity |
| Response Time | < 100 ms | Critical for real-time sensing |
| Texture | Focal Conic (Smectic) | Visual indicator of "Safe" state |
References
-
Imrie, C.T., et al. (2009).[1] Liquid crystal oligomers: Going beyond dimers. Liquid Crystals, 36(6), 755–777.
-
Balkanli, E., et al. (2021).[2] Synthesis and characterization of novel 4-benzyloxyphenyl 4-[4-(n-dodecyloxy)benzoyloxy]benzoate liquid crystal. Turkish Journal of Chemistry, 45(1), 71-81.[2][3]
-
Lagerwall, J.P.F., & Scalia, G. (2012). A new era for liquid crystal research: Applications of liquid crystals in soft matter nano-, bio- and micro-technology. Current Applied Physics, 12(6), 1387-1412.
-
Hallcrest, L.C.R. (2021).[4] Liquid crystal thermochromic technology to prevent diabetic foot ulcers.[4] Diabetes on the Net.
-
Sigma-Aldrich. (2023). Product Specification: 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate (CAS 848484-93-5).[5](Note: Used as structural reference for the achiral analog).
Disclaimer: This Application Note is for research and development purposes. All formulations should be tested for biocompatibility and regulatory compliance before commercial deployment in pharmaceutical packaging.
Sources
- 1. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 2. "Synthesis and characterization of novel 4-benzyloxyphenyl 4-[4-(n-dode" by EMİNE BALKANLI, FATİH ÇAKAR et al. [journals.tubitak.gov.tr]
- 3. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 4. diabetesonthenet.com [diabetesonthenet.com]
- 5. 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl decanoate | CymitQuimica [cymitquimica.com]
Application Note: Recrystallization of Decanoic Acid Phenyl Esters
This is a comprehensive technical guide and protocol for the recrystallization of decanoic acid phenyl esters, with a specific focus on 4-nitrophenyl decanoate (p-nitrophenyl caprate) , the most scientifically significant solid derivative used in drug development and enzymatic assays.
Target Analyte: Decanoic Acid Phenyl Esters (Focus: p-Nitrophenyl Decanoate) CAS No: 1956-09-8 (p-isomer) Application: Lipase/Esterase Substrate for Drug Assays, Kinetic Studies Version: 2.0 (High-Purity Grade)
Part 1: Executive Summary & Scientific Rationale
The Challenge of Low-Melting Solids
Decanoic acid phenyl esters, particularly 4-nitrophenyl decanoate (p-NPC) , present a unique purification challenge due to their low melting point (~35°C) . Unlike high-melting pharmaceutical intermediates, these esters are prone to "oiling out"—separating as a liquid second phase rather than crystallizing—during the cooling process.
Standard recrystallization protocols (boiling solvent
The Solution: Thermal-Controlled Precipitation
This protocol utilizes a Low-Temperature Crystallization strategy. By selecting a solvent system where the ester is soluble at ambient temperature (20–25°C) but insoluble at sub-zero temperatures (-20°C), we bypass the liquid-liquid phase separation region.
Key Mechanism:
-
Solvent Choice: Non-polar hydrocarbons (Hexane/Heptane) or slight polar mixtures (Ethanol/Water).
-
Thermodynamics: Driving crystallization via drastic solubility reduction at
of 40°C (from +20°C to -20°C). -
Impurity Rejection: Polar impurities (unreacted p-nitrophenol) remain insoluble in the hydrocarbon matrix or soluble in the supernatant.
Part 2: Pre-Requisites & Solubility Profile
Physical Properties
| Property | Value | Critical Note |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₆H₂₃NO₄ | Hydrophobic chain + Polar head |
| Melting Point | 34–36°C | CRITICAL: Do not heat above 40°C during drying. |
| Solubility (Water) | Negligible | Hydrolyzes slowly in aqueous buffers. |
| Solubility (Ethanol) | High | Risk of oiling out if water is added too fast. |
| Solubility (Hexane) | Moderate | Ideal for low-temp crystallization. |
Solvent Selection Matrix
The following table outlines the efficacy of common solvents for p-NPC purification.
| Solvent System | Suitability | Mechanism | Recommendation |
| n-Hexane | Excellent | Temperature-dependent solubility. | Primary Choice |
| Ethanol / Water | Moderate | Anti-solvent precipitation. | Risk of hydrolysis/oiling. |
| Ethyl Acetate | Poor | Too soluble; hard to recover yield. | Avoid. |
| Diethyl Ether | Good | Evaporative crystallization. | Flammability risk. |
Part 3: Detailed Experimental Protocol
Method A: Low-Temperature Crystallization (Recommended)
Best for removing polar impurities (e.g., p-nitrophenol, salts).
Materials:
-
Crude p-nitrophenyl decanoate.
-
Solvent: HPLC-grade n-Hexane (anhydrous).
-
Equipment: 50 mL Erlenmeyer flask, magnetic stirrer, freezer (-20°C), vacuum filtration setup (Buchner funnel).
Step-by-Step Procedure:
-
Dissolution (Ambient Isotherm):
-
Place 1.0 g of crude ester in a flask.
-
Add n-Hexane in small aliquots (start with 5 mL) at Room Temperature (20–25°C).
-
Note: Do NOT heat to reflux. If the solid does not dissolve at 25°C, warm gently to maximum 30°C (water bath).
-
Checkpoint: The solution should be clear yellow. If insoluble particles remain (likely inorganic salts or polymerized byproducts), filter them out using a syringe filter or gravity filtration before cooling.
-
-
Controlled Nucleation:
-
Seal the flask with Parafilm to prevent moisture condensation.
-
Place the flask in a -20°C freezer for 12–18 hours.
-
Mechanism: The solubility of the fatty ester drops precipitously in cold hexane, forcing the formation of white/pale-yellow needles.
-
-
Harvesting:
-
Pre-chill the Buchner funnel and receiving flask (place in freezer for 10 mins).
-
Rapidly filter the cold mixture under vacuum.
-
Wash: Wash the filter cake immediately with 2 mL of cold (-20°C) hexane .
-
-
Drying:
-
Crucial: Do not use a hot oven. The MP is 35°C.[1]
-
Dry in a vacuum desiccator over silica gel or CaCl₂ at room temperature for 4 hours.
-
Method B: Anti-Solvent Precipitation (Ethanol/Water)
Alternative if hexane is unavailable or if non-polar impurities are present.
-
Dissolve 1.0 g crude ester in Ethanol (10 mL) at room temperature.
-
Filter to remove any dust/insolubles.
-
Place the flask in an Ice Bath (0°C) with vigorous stirring.
-
Add cold Distilled Water dropwise.
-
Observation: The solution will turn cloudy (milky).
-
Stop Point: Stop adding water just as the turbidity persists.
-
-
Allow to stand in the ice bath for 1 hour. If "oil droplets" appear instead of crystals, scratch the glass with a rod to induce nucleation.
-
Filter and dry as above.
Part 4: Visualization of Workflows
Logic Flow: Solvent Selection & Process
Caption: Decision matrix for recrystallizing low-melting phenyl esters, highlighting the critical checkpoint for "oiling out".
Part 5: Quality Control & Troubleshooting
Quality Control Parameters
After drying, verify purity using the following metrics:
| Test | Acceptance Criteria | Method |
| Appearance | White to pale yellow crystalline needles | Visual Inspection |
| Melting Point | 34.0 – 36.0°C | Capillary Method (Start 25°C, ramp 1°C/min) |
| TLC Purity | Single spot (Rf ~0.6 in Hexane:EtOAc 8:2) | Silica Gel 60 F254 |
| Free Phenol | < 0.5% (No yellow color in alkaline water) | UV-Vis (Abs at 405 nm in pH 8 buffer) |
Troubleshooting "Oiling Out"
If the product separates as a liquid oil at the bottom of the flask:
-
Cause: The solution temperature was >35°C while saturated, or cooling was too rapid.
-
Fix: Re-heat gently to dissolve the oil. Add a "seed crystal" of pure ester. Cool very slowly to room temperature with vigorous stirring before moving to the freezer. The stirring breaks up oil droplets, allowing them to nucleate.
References
-
Sigma-Aldrich. 4-Nitrophenyl decanoate Product Specification & Properties. Retrieved from
-
BenchChem. Solubility and Handling of 4-Nitrophenyl Tetradecanoate (Analogous Protocol). Retrieved from
-
Organic Syntheses. General Procedures for Purification of Low-Melting Phenyl Esters. Coll. Vol. 1. Retrieved from
-
PubChem. Phenyl Decanoate Compound Summary. CID 11075818. Retrieved from
Sources
Optimizing thermal hysteresis width in thermochromic ink formulations
Technical Support Center: Thermochromic Ink Formulation Topic: Optimizing Thermal Hysteresis Width Ticket ID: TC-OPT-001 Assigned Specialist: Dr. A. Vance, Senior Application Scientist
Executive Summary: The "Golden Triangle" of Hysteresis
Welcome to the technical support center. You are likely here because your thermochromic ink is not behaving as a precise switch. It either reverts too quickly (hysteresis too narrow) or triggers at the wrong temperature (thermal drift).
In thermochromic systems, hysteresis is the temperature difference between the color loss (upon heating,
This behavior is dictated by the Three-Component System :
-
Leuco Dye: The electron donor (Color Former).
-
Developer: The electron acceptor (Proton Donor).
-
Solvent: The phase-change medium that controls the interaction.
Optimization Rule: To tune hysteresis, you do not change the dye; you manipulate the solvent's crystallization kinetics and the developer's binding strength .
Module 1: Visualizing the Mechanism
Before troubleshooting, verify your mental model of the phase transition. The diagram below illustrates the cycle of a "Memory" Thermochromic system (Wide Hysteresis).
Figure 1: The Thermochromic Hysteresis Loop. The "Supercooled" state is the critical zone for memory applications. Widening this zone requires inhibiting crystallization.
Module 2: Troubleshooting Guides (Q&A)
Q1: My ink reverts to color immediately after cooling. How do I widen the hysteresis for a "Cold Chain" memory effect?
Diagnosis: Your solvent is crystallizing too readily. The energy barrier for nucleation is too low. Root Cause: High solvent purity or presence of unintended nucleating agents.
Corrective Actions:
-
Switch Solvent Class: Move from simple fatty alcohols (e.g., Tetradecanol) to Esters or Eutectic Mixtures . Esters (e.g., Methyl palmitate) often exhibit larger supercooling ranges than alcohols.
-
Add a Crystallization Inhibitor: Introduce a structural "impurity" to disrupt the crystal lattice formation.
-
Recommendation: Add 1-5% of a secondary solvent with a slightly different chain length (e.g., if using C16 alcohol, add 2% C14 alcohol). This creates lattice strain and delays
.
-
-
Developer Selection: Use developers with high steric hindrance. Bisphenol A is standard, but Alkyl Gallates (e.g., Dodecyl gallate) often stabilize the metastable liquid state, widening hysteresis.
Q2: The transition temperature ( ) is correct, but the color density is weak.
Diagnosis: Stoichiometric imbalance or "Ghosting." Root Cause: If the solvent ratio is too high, the dye/developer concentration is too dilute. If the developer ratio is too low, the ring-opening mechanism of the leuco dye is incomplete.
Corrective Actions:
-
Re-balance the Golden Triangle: Standard starting ratio (by weight): 1 : 2-4 : 20-50 (Dye : Developer : Solvent).
-
Protocol: Increase the Developer ratio to 1:6 . Excess developer pushes the equilibrium toward the colored complex (Le Chatelier’s principle) in the solid state.
Q3: My hysteresis width varies significantly between batches.
Diagnosis: Inconsistent Microencapsulation.[1][2] Root Cause: The shell material affects heat transfer and internal pressure. Smaller capsules (<1 µm) can suppress nucleation (widening hysteresis) more than large capsules (>10 µm) due to confinement effects, but they are harder to control.
Corrective Actions:
-
Standardize Particle Size: Use a Coulter Counter to verify mean particle size. Aim for a narrow distribution (e.g., 2-5 µm).
-
Shell Chemistry: If using Melamine-Formaldehyde, ensure pH control during polymerization is precise (±0.1 pH). Variations in shell thickness change the thermal conductivity and the mechanical pressure on the core, shifting transition points.
Module 3: Experimental Protocol
SOP-05: Determination of Hysteresis Width via DSC
Objective: Quantify
Equipment: Differential Scanning Calorimeter (e.g., TA Instruments Q2000). Sample: 5-10 mg of dried microcapsules or slurry.
Step-by-Step Workflow:
-
Equilibration: Hold sample at 0°C for 5 minutes to ensure full solidification (Color State).
-
Heating Ramp: Heat at 10°C/min to 80°C (or 20°C above expected
).-
Observation: Record the endothermic peak (
). This is your Colorless point.
-
-
Isothermal Hold: Hold at max temperature for 2 minutes to destroy all crystal nuclei.
-
Cooling Ramp: Cool at 10°C/min to 0°C.
-
Observation: Record the exothermic peak (
). This is your Color Recovery point.
-
-
Calculation:
Data Interpretation Table:
| Parameter | Value (Example) | Interpretation |
| 45°C | Solvent Melting Point (Transition to Colorless) | |
| 12°C | Solvent Crystallization Point (Return to Color) | |
| 33°C | Wide Hysteresis. Suitable for memory/monitoring. | |
| Target for Reversible | < 5°C | If width is this low, suitable for thermometers only. |
Module 4: Decision Tree for Formulation
Use this logic flow to select your additives based on the desired application.
Figure 2: Decision logic for additive selection based on hysteresis requirements.
References
- Seeboth, A., & Lötzsch, D. (2014). Thermochromic and Thermotropic Materials. Pan Stanford Publishing. (Comprehensive overview of leuco dye mechanisms).
-
Kulčar, R., et al. (2010).[3] "Dynamic colorimetric analysis of thermochromic printing inks." Dyes and Pigments.[4][5] Link (Validation of hysteresis measurement via colorimetry).
-
Zhu, C.F., & Wu, A.B. (2005). "Studies on the synthesis and thermochromic properties of reversible thermochromic microcapsules." Materials Chemistry and Physics. Link (Core stoichiometry effects).
- Bury, K. (2016). "Thermochromic Inks: Theory and Application." RadTech Report.
For further assistance, please upload your DSC raw data files (.csv or .xls) to the secure portal for analysis.
Sources
- 1. pure-oai.bham.ac.uk [pure-oai.bham.ac.uk]
- 2. Microencapsulation of Metal-based Phase Change Material for High-temperature Thermal Energy Storage - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. pdfs.semanticscholar.org [pdfs.semanticscholar.org]
- 4. Principles, properties and preparation of thermochromic materials - MedCrave online [medcraveonline.com]
- 5. cellulosechemtechnol.ro [cellulosechemtechnol.ro]
Technical Support Center: Preventing Supercooling in 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl Decanoate Mixtures
Prepared by: Gemini, Senior Application Scientist
Welcome to the technical support center for 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals who may encounter challenges with supercooling during the crystallization and formulation of this compound. As a long-chain ester, 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate can exhibit complex thermal behavior, making controlled solidification a critical process parameter. This document provides in-depth troubleshooting guides, FAQs, and validated protocols to ensure reproducible and successful experimental outcomes.
Part 1: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) - The Science of Supercooling
This section addresses the fundamental principles of supercooling and its implications for your work with 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate.
Q1: What is supercooling and why does it occur in my mixtures?
A: Supercooling is the process of a liquid being cooled below its thermodynamic freezing point without solidifying.[1] For crystallization to occur, two steps are necessary: nucleation (the formation of a stable, initial crystal "seed") and crystal growth.[2][3] Supercooling happens when the energy barrier for nucleation is not overcome. The molecules in the liquid have low thermal energy but have not yet arranged themselves into the ordered structure of a crystal lattice.[4]
Mixtures of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate, particularly when highly purified, may lack heterogeneous nucleation sites (like dust or other particulates) that typically initiate freezing.[1][5] Without these sites, the system must rely on homogeneous nucleation—the spontaneous formation of a nucleus from the solute molecules themselves—which requires a much larger driving force, i.e., a lower temperature.
Q2: What are the negative consequences of uncontrolled supercooling?
A: Uncontrolled supercooling can be highly detrimental to process control and final product quality, especially in pharmaceutical development. Key consequences include:
-
Unpredictable Crystallization: Once nucleation finally occurs in a highly supercooled state, crystallization can be extremely rapid and uncontrolled, often yielding a fine, poorly-formed solid or an amorphous precipitate instead of a stable crystal form.[6]
-
Process Variability: The stochastic (random) nature of nucleation in supercooled systems leads to significant batch-to-batch inconsistency.[7] This is unacceptable in a regulated drug development environment.
-
Formation of Metastable Forms: Rapid crystallization from a supercooled state can trap the molecules in a higher-energy, metastable polymorphic form. While sometimes offering solubility benefits, these forms can convert to a more stable, less soluble form over time, altering the drug's bioavailability and shelf-life.[8]
-
Poor Product Quality: The resulting solid may have undesirable properties, such as small particle size leading to filtration difficulties, or an amorphous nature which can impact stability.
Q3: What primary factors influence the degree of supercooling?
A: Several experimental parameters can significantly affect the extent of supercooling. Understanding these is the first step to controlling your crystallization process.
| Factor | Influence on Supercooling | Rationale |
| Cooling Rate | High cooling rates increase supercooling. | Rapid cooling does not allow sufficient time for molecules to diffuse and orient themselves into an ordered crystal lattice, promoting a supercooled liquid state.[6][9][10][11] |
| Purity | High purity increases supercooling. | Undissolved impurities or particulates can act as heterogeneous nucleation sites, lowering the energy barrier for crystallization and reducing the degree of supercooling.[5][7][12] |
| Agitation/Stirring | Lack of agitation increases supercooling. | Mechanical agitation provides energy to the system, increases molecular collisions, and can help overcome the kinetic barrier to nucleation. |
| Viscosity | High viscosity increases supercooling. | In viscous mixtures, molecular mobility is reduced, hindering the diffusion of molecules to form a critical nucleus. |
| Volume | Smaller volumes tend to increase supercooling. | The probability of finding a pre-existing nucleation site decreases as the volume of the sample is reduced.[13] |
Part 2: Troubleshooting Guide - My Mixture Remains Liquid!
This logical workflow will help you diagnose and resolve issues when your 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate mixture fails to crystallize as expected.
Caption: Troubleshooting workflow for supercooling issues.
Part 3: Validated Protocols for Preventing Supercooling
These detailed, step-by-step protocols provide actionable solutions to control the crystallization of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate.
Protocol 3.1: Controlled Cooling Crystallization
Principle: This method minimizes supercooling by allowing molecules sufficient time to arrange into a crystal lattice. Slow cooling keeps the system within the "metastable zone," where existing crystals can grow but new, spontaneous nucleation is less likely.[4][14]
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Dissolution: Completely dissolve the 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate in the chosen solvent or melt the pure compound by heating it approximately 10-20°C above its melting point or dissolution temperature. Ensure a clear, homogenous solution.
-
Initial Cooling: Rapidly cool the mixture to a temperature just a few degrees (e.g., 2-5°C) above the known saturation temperature or melting point.
-
Controlled Cooling Phase: Program your cooling system (e.g., a jacketed reactor or programmable bath) to cool the mixture at a slow, linear rate.
-
Isothermal Hold: Once the target final temperature is reached, hold the mixture at this temperature for 1-4 hours with gentle agitation to ensure complete crystallization and allow for crystal maturation.
-
Isolation: Collect the crystals via filtration and wash with a small amount of cold, fresh solvent.
Protocol 3.2: Seeding Technique
Principle: Seeding introduces pre-existing crystals of the target compound into a slightly supersaturated solution. These seeds act as templates for crystal growth (a process called secondary nucleation), bypassing the high-energy barrier of primary nucleation and thus preventing deep supercooling.[2][14]
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Seed Preparation: Obtain or prepare a small quantity of crystalline 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate. If none is available, attempt to generate initial crystals via scratching the inside of the vessel or using another method from this guide.
-
Dissolution: Prepare the primary mixture as described in Protocol 3.1, Step 1.
-
Cooling to Seeding Temperature: Cool the mixture to a temperature where it is slightly supersaturated. This is typically 1-2°C below the saturation temperature. The solution should still be clear.
-
Seed Addition: Introduce a small amount of the seed crystals (typically 0.1-1% by weight of the solute) to the mixture.
-
Maturation: Maintain the temperature for 30-60 minutes with gentle agitation to allow the seeds to establish growth.
-
Controlled Cooling: Proceed with a slow cooling ramp (e.g., 0.2-0.5°C/min) to the final desired temperature to complete the crystallization process.
-
Isolation: Collect the crystals as described previously.
Protocol 3.3: Sonocrystallization
Principle: This powerful technique uses high-frequency ultrasound (typically 20-100 kHz) to induce crystallization.[15] The ultrasound waves create and collapse microscopic bubbles in the liquid (acoustic cavitation), generating intense, localized hot spots and pressure waves.[16][17] This energy input dramatically lowers the nucleation barrier, providing precise control over the onset of crystallization and preventing supercooling.[17][18]
Caption: Experimental workflow for sonocrystallization.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Setup: Place a sonication probe (ultrasonic horn) into the crystallization vessel, ensuring the tip is submerged in the mixture but not touching the vessel walls.
-
Solution Preparation: Prepare a supersaturated solution of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate and cool it into the metastable zone (i.e., slightly supercooled, but not yet crystallizing spontaneously).
-
Sonication: Apply a short pulse of ultrasound at a specific frequency and intensity.
-
Typical Parameters: 20 kHz, 30-90 seconds.
-
The goal is to induce nucleation, not to sonicate throughout the entire growth phase, which could cause crystal breakage (sonomilling).[17]
-
-
Observation: The solution should turn cloudy almost immediately, indicating mass nucleation.
-
Growth Phase: Turn off the ultrasound and allow the crystals to grow under controlled temperature and gentle agitation.
-
Isolation: Collect the product via filtration.
Protocol 3.4: Anti-Solvent Crystallization
Principle: This method involves adding a miscible liquid in which the compound of interest is poorly soluble (the "anti-solvent") to a solution of the compound.[19][20] This rapidly increases the supersaturation level, forcing the compound to crystallize out of the solution.[21][22] The rate of anti-solvent addition is a key parameter for controlling particle size.[23]
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Solvent/Anti-Solvent Selection:
-
Solvent: Choose a solvent in which 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate is highly soluble (e.g., acetone, ethyl acetate, tetrahydrofuran).
-
Anti-Solvent: Choose a miscible solvent in which the compound has very low solubility (e.g., water, hexane, methanol).[24] Refer to a solvent polarity chart to guide selection.
-
-
Solution Preparation: Prepare a concentrated solution of the compound in the primary solvent.
-
Anti-Solvent Addition: While vigorously stirring the solution, add the anti-solvent at a controlled rate using a syringe pump.
-
Slow Addition: Promotes the growth of larger, more ordered crystals.
-
Fast Addition: Leads to rapid precipitation and the formation of very small particles.[23]
-
-
Equilibration: After the addition is complete, continue to stir the resulting slurry for 1-2 hours to ensure the crystallization process is complete.
-
Isolation: Collect the solid product by filtration and wash with the anti-solvent to remove any residual primary solvent.
Part 4: Advanced FAQs
Q4: How do dissolved vs. undissolved impurities affect supercooling?
A: This is a critical distinction.
-
Undissolved Impurities (e.g., dust, foreign particles) act as heterogeneous nucleation sites. They provide a surface for crystallization to begin, which reduces the tendency to supercool.[5][7]
-
Dissolved Impurities become incorporated into the solvent structure and can disrupt the self-assembly of the primary compound into a crystal lattice. This interference can increase the energy barrier for nucleation and promote supercooling.[25][26] Furthermore, dissolved impurities can lower the thermodynamic freezing point of the mixture, an effect known as freezing-point depression.[5]
Q5: What is the difference between homogeneous and heterogeneous nucleation?
A:
-
Homogeneous Nucleation: The spontaneous formation of a crystal nucleus from the solute molecules within a pure solution, without the influence of any foreign surfaces. It requires a high degree of supersaturation (and thus, significant supercooling) to overcome the large energy barrier.[2][14]
-
Heterogeneous Nucleation: Nucleation that is initiated on a foreign surface, such as a dust particle, a scratch on the reactor wall, or an intentionally added seed crystal.[2][14] The energy barrier for heterogeneous nucleation is much lower, which is why it is the more common pathway and why techniques like seeding are so effective.
References
- World Pharma Today. (2025, October 17).
- Specialty Pharma. (2020, June 2). Formulating Immediate-Release Tablets for Poorly Soluble Drugs.
- Heliyon. (n.d.).
- MIRAI Intex. (2024, July 25).
- MDPI. (2025, July 23).
- AAPS Advances in Pharmaceutical Sciences Series. (n.d.).
- International Journal of Applied Pharmaceutics. (2020, February 18).
- Reddit. (2018, January 16).
- AIP Publishing. (2020, June 15). Effect of heavy impurities on the dynamics of supercooled liquids.
- Syrris. (n.d.).
- Reddit. (2020, March 16).
- International Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences Review and Research. (2020, September 24). Melt Sonocrystallization A Novel Technique of Solubility Enhancement.
- JoVE. (2025, May 22).
- Neuroquantology. (n.d.). Sonocrystallization: Emerging Approach for Solubility Enhancement of Poorly Aqueous Soluble Drug Molecules.
- Metallophysics and Advanced Technologies. (n.d.).
- Technobis. (2025, July 11).
- RM@Schools. (n.d.).
- PerkinElmer. (n.d.). Crystallization Temperature vs. Cooling Rate: the Link with “Real-Life” Polymer Processes.
- SciSpace. (n.d.). Crystallization by Antisolvent Addition and Cooling.
- Mastersonic. (n.d.).
- Wintersmiths. (2024, October 2).
- Mettler Toledo. (n.d.).
- Mettler Toledo. (n.d.).
- Google Patents. (n.d.).
- Crystal Growth & Design. (2022, April 20).
- MDPI. (2022, July 14). Molecular Mechanism of Organic Crystal Nucleation: A Perspective of Solution Chemistry and Polymorphism.
- MDPI. (2020, January 23).
- PubMed. (2013, February 18). Nucleation of Organic Crystals--A Molecular Perspective.
- Google Patents. (n.d.). JPH0592102A - Crystallization method for organic acid or organic acid ester.
- Medium. (2025, November 19). Supercooling: Top Tips for Preventing It.
- ACS Publications. (2025, September 4). Crystallization of Biobased Long-Chain Aliphatic Polyesters as Sustainable Polymers: Effects of the Diol Structure in the Monomer Unit.
- ResearchGate. (2025, August 7). Crystallization and phase behavior of fatty acid esters of 1,3-propanediol I: Pure systems.
- Sigma-Aldrich. (n.d.). 4-(Benzyloxy)
- MIT Department of Chemistry. (n.d.). Growing Quality Crystals.
- Semantic Scholar. (n.d.).
- CymitQuimica. (n.d.). 4-(Benzyloxy)
- ACS Publications. (2025, July 22).
- Wiley-VCH. (2010, February 1).
- Chemsrc. (2025, August 26). 2-[4-(Benzyloxy)
- Request PDF. (n.d.).
- Pharmaceutical Technology. (2026, February 17).
- PMC. (2025, April 23).
- TCI Chemicals. (n.d.). 4-(Benzyloxy)
- Guidechem. (n.d.). manufacturer of 2-(4-phenylmethoxyphenyl)
- University of Rochester. (n.d.). Solvents and Polarity.
- Google Patents. (n.d.).
Sources
- 1. wintersmiths.com [wintersmiths.com]
- 2. jove.com [jove.com]
- 3. d-nb.info [d-nb.info]
- 4. Growing Quality Crystals – MIT Department of Chemistry [chemistry.mit.edu]
- 5. reddit.com [reddit.com]
- 6. pharmtech.com [pharmtech.com]
- 7. crystallizationsystems.com [crystallizationsystems.com]
- 8. Formulation Strategies for Poorly Soluble Drugs [worldpharmatoday.com]
- 9. Crystallization process: how does crystallization work | Mirai Intex [mirai-intex.com]
- 10. reddit.com [reddit.com]
- 11. perkinelmer.cl [perkinelmer.cl]
- 12. Supercooling: Top Tips for Preventing It [ftp.pink-ribbon.be]
- 13. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 14. application.wiley-vch.de [application.wiley-vch.de]
- 15. mastersonics.com [mastersonics.com]
- 16. ijrpas.com [ijrpas.com]
- 17. syrris.com [syrris.com]
- 18. neuroquantology.com [neuroquantology.com]
- 19. rmschools.isof.cnr.it [rmschools.isof.cnr.it]
- 20. WO2006045795A2 - Processes involving the use of antisolvent crystallization - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 21. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 22. scispace.com [scispace.com]
- 23. mt.com [mt.com]
- 24. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 25. pubs.aip.org [pubs.aip.org]
- 26. mfint.imp.kiev.ua [mfint.imp.kiev.ua]
Technical Support Center: Troubleshooting Phase Separation in Microencapsulated Thermochromic Systems
Welcome to the technical support center for microencapsulated thermochromic systems. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals to navigate the complexities of phase separation during the microencapsulation of thermochromic materials. Here, we will delve into the underlying causes of common issues and provide actionable, step-by-step troubleshooting protocols.
I. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
This section addresses common initial questions regarding phase separation in thermochromic microencapsulation.
Q1: What is phase separation in the context of microencapsulation?
A: In microencapsulation, phase separation is the process where a single-phase liquid system, containing the core material, shell polymer, and a solvent, separates into two distinct liquid phases. This is a critical step in forming the microcapsule shell around the core material. The process can be induced by various methods such as temperature change, addition of a non-solvent, or by adding an incompatible polymer.[1][2]
Q2: Why is controlling phase separation crucial for thermochromic microcapsules?
A: Proper control of phase separation is paramount for creating stable and functional thermochromic microcapsules. Uncontrolled or incomplete phase separation can lead to a host of problems including:
-
Core Material Leakage: A poorly formed shell will not adequately contain the thermochromic core, leading to leakage and loss of functionality.[3][4][5]
-
Microcapsule Agglomeration: Improper phase separation can result in sticky microcapsule surfaces, causing them to clump together.[6] This can be influenced by residual solvent in the capsule wall.[6]
-
Inconsistent Color Change: A non-uniform shell thickness or integrity, resulting from poor phase separation, can affect the thermal response and lead to inconsistent or weak color changes.
-
Poor Mechanical Stability: The shell must be robust enough to withstand handling and its intended application environment. Flaws originating from the phase separation step can compromise this.[7][8]
Q3: What are the key components of a microencapsulated thermochromic system?
A: A typical system consists of three main components:
-
Core Material: This is the thermochromic substance itself, which is a mixture of a leuco dye (color former), a developer, and a solvent.[9][10] The solvent's melting and crystallization behavior dictates the temperature at which the color change occurs.[10][11]
-
Shell Material (Polymer): This forms a protective barrier around the core material. Common shell materials include gelatin, gum arabic, polyurethane, and urea-formaldehyde resins.[12][13][14]
-
Continuous Phase (Solvent System): This is the liquid medium in which the microcapsules are formed. The choice of solvent is critical as it must be a good solvent for the shell polymer initially, but its properties are altered during the process to induce phase separation.
Q4: What are the primary methods for inducing phase separation?
A: Phase separation can be induced by several methods, including:
-
Temperature Change: Altering the temperature of the system can decrease the solubility of the polymer, causing it to separate out.[1]
-
Addition of a Non-Solvent: Introducing a liquid in which the shell polymer is insoluble will cause it to precipitate and form the microcapsule shell.[1]
-
Polymer-Polymer Incompatibility: In complex coacervation, two oppositely charged polymers are used. Changing the pH or other conditions causes them to interact and separate from the solution.[1][15]
-
Solvent Evaporation: This technique involves dissolving the shell polymer in a volatile solvent that is emulsified in a non-miscible liquid. Evaporation of the good solvent for the polymer leads to phase separation and shell formation.[16][17]
II. Troubleshooting Guide: Diagnosing and Resolving Phase Separation Issues
This guide is structured by observable symptoms you might encounter during your experiments. For each symptom, we explore the potential causes and provide detailed corrective actions.
Symptom 1: Premature or Uncontrolled Phase Separation
Description: The shell-forming polymer separates from the solution too early or in an uncontrolled manner, leading to irregularly shaped particles, polymer aggregates, or failure to encapsulate the core material.
Potential Causes & Solutions:
| Potential Cause | Scientific Rationale | Troubleshooting Protocol |
| Incorrect Solvent System | The solvent system must be carefully balanced. If the initial solvent power is too weak, or if a non-solvent is added too rapidly, the polymer will precipitate out of solution prematurely. The choice of solvent can also directly impact the thermochromic dye's stability and color-changing properties.[18][19] Some solvents, particularly those with low molecular weight like alcohols and ketones, can damage the thermochromic core.[18][20][21][22] | 1. Solvent Compatibility Screening: Before encapsulation, test the solubility of your shell polymer in various solvents and co-solvent mixtures. Create a phase diagram for your polymer/solvent/non-solvent system to identify the precise composition at which phase separation occurs.[16][17] 2. Controlled Addition of Non-Solvent: Utilize a syringe pump for the slow and controlled addition of the non-solvent. This allows for more uniform polymer deposition around the core material droplets. 3. Solvent Selection for Thermochromic Stability: Refer to solvent compatibility charts for your specific thermochromic pigment.[21] Generally, higher molecular weight, less polar solvents are preferred.[18] Avoid aggressive solvents like acetone and ethanol which are known to degrade thermochromic microcapsules.[10][22] |
| Inadequate Temperature Control | For temperature-induced phase separation, fluctuations or incorrect temperature profiles can lead to erratic polymer precipitation. | 1. Precise Temperature Monitoring: Use a calibrated thermometer or thermocouple to monitor the reaction temperature closely. 2. Controlled Cooling/Heating Rate: Employ a programmable water bath or heating mantle to ensure a consistent and reproducible rate of temperature change. |
| High Polymer Concentration | An overly concentrated polymer solution can be too viscous, leading to rapid and uncontrolled phase separation upon induction.[6] | 1. Optimize Polymer Concentration: Systematically vary the polymer concentration in your formulation. Start with a lower concentration and gradually increase it to find the optimal balance between shell thickness and controlled phase separation. |
Symptom 2: Core Material Leakage
Description: The thermochromic core material is observed in the continuous phase after microencapsulation, or the microcapsules lose their color-changing ability over a short period.
Potential Causes & Solutions:
| Potential Cause | Scientific Rationale | Troubleshooting Protocol |
| Incomplete Shell Formation | If the phase separation process is not carried to completion, the resulting polymer shell will be porous or have defects, allowing the core material to leak out.[3] | 1. Optimize Reaction Time and Conditions: Ensure that the conditions for phase separation (e.g., temperature, pH) are maintained for a sufficient duration to allow for complete shell formation. 2. Characterize Shell Integrity: Use techniques like scanning electron microscopy (SEM) to visually inspect the morphology of the microcapsules and identify any defects in the shell. |
| Poor Shell Cross-linking | For many polymer systems, a cross-linking step is necessary to harden and stabilize the shell. Insufficient cross-linking will result in a weak and permeable shell. Increasing the cross-linking density can decrease permeability.[23][24] | 1. Optimize Cross-linker Concentration: Systematically vary the concentration of the cross-linking agent in your formulation. 2. Verify Cross-linking Conditions: Ensure that the pH, temperature, and reaction time are optimal for the specific cross-linking chemistry you are using. 3. Consider Alternative Cross-linkers: If leakage persists, explore different cross-linking agents that may provide better shell integrity for your specific polymer system. |
| Mismatched Core-Shell Properties | Chemical incompatibility between the core and shell materials can lead to poor adhesion and subsequent leakage. | 1. Evaluate Interfacial Tension: The interfacial tension between the core and shell phases plays a critical role in encapsulation.[25][26] Consider using surfactants or modifying the polymer to improve compatibility. 2. Alternative Shell Materials: If incompatibility is suspected, experiment with different shell polymers that have better chemical affinity for the thermochromic core material. |
| Mechanical Stress During Processing | High shear forces during mixing or other processing steps can rupture the microcapsules, especially if the shells are not yet fully formed or cross-linked.[20][27] | 1. Optimize Agitation Speed: Use the lowest agitation speed that still maintains a stable emulsion. High shear mixing should be avoided.[27] 2. Gentle Handling: Handle the microcapsule suspension with care, avoiding harsh filtration or centrifugation steps until the shells are fully cured. |
Symptom 3: Microcapsule Agglomeration
Description: The individual microcapsules clump together, forming large aggregates that are difficult to disperse.
Potential Causes & Solutions:
| Potential Cause | Scientific Rationale | Troubleshooting Protocol |
| Insufficient Surfactant/Emulsifier | Surfactants or emulsifiers are crucial for stabilizing the emulsion droplets before and during phase separation, preventing them from coalescing.[25][26] The interaction between polymers and surfactants can significantly impact emulsion stability.[28][29] | 1. Optimize Surfactant Concentration: Conduct a concentration series to determine the optimal amount of surfactant needed to stabilize your emulsion. 2. Evaluate Different Surfactants: The choice of surfactant can be critical. Experiment with different types (anionic, cationic, non-ionic) to find one that provides the best stability for your system. The HLB (Hydrophile-Lipophile Balance) value of the emulsifier is a key parameter to consider.[30][31] |
| Inappropriate pH or Ionic Strength | For systems stabilized by electrostatic repulsion (e.g., complex coacervation), the pH and ionic strength of the continuous phase are critical. Deviations from the optimal range can lead to a loss of stability and agglomeration.[32] | 1. Precise pH Control: Use buffers to maintain the pH of the continuous phase within the optimal range for your system. 2. Monitor Ionic Strength: Be mindful of the addition of salts or other ionic species that could disrupt the electrostatic stability of your emulsion. |
| "Sticky" Microcapsule Surface | Incomplete solvent removal or a shell polymer that remains tacky under the processing conditions can cause the microcapsules to stick together.[6] | 1. Ensure Complete Solvent Removal: After phase separation, allow sufficient time and appropriate conditions (e.g., gentle heating, vacuum) to remove any residual solvent from the microcapsule shells. 2. Post-Encapsulation Curing: A final curing or hardening step can help to create a non-tacky surface. This could involve a temperature treatment or the addition of a secondary cross-linker. |
III. Experimental Protocols & Visualizations
Protocol 1: Determining the Ternary Phase Diagram for a Polymer-Solvent-Nonsolvent System
This protocol allows you to map the phase behavior of your shell-forming system, which is essential for controlled phase separation.
Materials:
-
Shell polymer
-
A "good" solvent for the polymer
-
A "non-solvent" for the polymer
-
A series of small, sealed vials
-
Magnetic stirrer and stir bars
-
Analytical balance
Procedure:
-
Prepare a stock solution of the polymer in the good solvent at a known concentration (e.g., 20% w/w).
-
In a series of vials, place a known mass of the polymer stock solution.
-
To each vial, add a measured amount of the good solvent and the non-solvent to create a range of compositions.
-
Seal the vials and stir the mixtures until they are homogeneous or until phase separation is observed.
-
Observe each vial for signs of turbidity or the formation of a second phase.
-
Record the compositions of the mixtures that are clear (single phase) and those that are turbid (two phases).
-
Plot the data on a ternary phase diagram to visualize the boundary between the single-phase and two-phase regions.[16]
Diagram: Troubleshooting Logic for Phase Separation Issues
Caption: Troubleshooting workflow for addressing phase separation issues in microencapsulation.
IV. References
-
The Use of Polymer and Surfactants for the Microencapsulation and Emulsion Stabilization. (2017). Polymers (Basel). [Link]
-
Banerjee, S., et al. (2002). Polymer Precipitation Using a Micellar Nonsolvent: The Role of Surfactant−Polymer Interactions and the Development of a Microencapsulation Technique. Industrial & Engineering Chemistry Research. [Link]
-
The Application of Self-Healing Microcapsule Technology in the Field of Cement-Based Materials: A Review and Prospect. (2023). Materials (Basel). [Link]
-
Petrović, L., et al. (2010). Influence of polymer-surfactant interactions on o/w emulsion properties and microcapsule formation. Colloids and Surfaces A: Physicochemical and Engineering Aspects. [Link]
-
Current Challenges in Microcapsule Designs and Microencapsulation Processes: A Review. (2024). Industrial & Engineering Chemistry Research. [Link]
-
Current Challenges in Microcapsule Designs and Microencapsulation Processes: A Review. (2024). Industrial & Engineering Chemistry Research. [Link]
-
Influence of Polymer–Surfactant Interactions on o/w Emulsion Properties and Microcapsule Formation. (2010). Colloids and Surfaces A: Physicochemical and Engineering Aspects. [Link]
-
Thermochromic ink formulations and methods of use. (1998). Google Patents.
-
The solvent choice of the Thermochromic Pigment. (n.d.). SMAROL BLOG. [Link]
-
Thermochromic Microcapsule. (n.d.). Insilico. [Link]
-
Polymer Phase Separation in a Microcapsule Shell. (2017). Macromolecules. [Link]
-
The Use of Polymer and Surfactants for the Microencapsulation and Emulsion Stabilization. (2017). Polymers. [Link]
-
Polymer Phase Separation in a Microcapsule Shell. (2017). ACS Publications. [Link]
-
Thermochromic Pigments Solvent Compatibility Chart. (2018). QCR Solutions Corp. [Link]
-
Reversible Thermochromic Microcapsules and Their Applications in Anticounterfeiting. (2023). Polymers. [Link]
-
Preparation and Characterization of Silicone Liquid Core/Polymer Shell Microcapsules via Internal Phase Separation. (2012). Journal of Microencapsulation. [Link]
-
Oil Core−Polymer Shell Microcapsules Prepared by Internal Phase Separation from Emulsion Droplets. I. Characterization and Release Rates for Microcapsules with Polystyrene Shells. (2004). Langmuir. [Link]
-
Micro-Encapsulated Phase Change Materials: A Review of Encapsulation, Safety and Thermal Characteristics. (2017). Molecules. [Link]
-
Fabrication and characterization of photochromic microencapsulated phase change materials with highly cross-linked polyurethane shell coated by nano-TiO2. (2024). Frontiers of Chemical Science and Engineering. [Link]
-
Microencapsulation to improve the stability of natural pigments and their applications for meat products. (2023). Food Materials Research. [Link]
-
Recent microencapsulation trends for enhancing the stability and functionality of anthocyanins: a review. (2024). Journal of Food Science and Technology. [Link]
-
Microcapsules and Nanoliposomes Based Strategies to Improve the Stability of Blueberry Anthocyanins. (2023). Foods. [Link]
-
Preparation and Characterization of Novel Microcapsules. (2009). Chalmers University of Technology. [Link]
-
(a) The core materials leakage rate of MCPCM with different SG... (n.d.). ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Solvents interactions with thermochromic print. (2017). Journal of Graphic Engineering and Design. [Link]
-
Methods of Microencapsulation of Vegetable Oil: Principles, Stability and Applications - A Minireview. (2021). Journal of Food Processing and Preservation. [Link]
-
Encapsulation Techniques for PCMs: Materials, Leakage Prevention and Manufacturing Considerations. (2025). Patsnap. [Link]
-
Preparation and Optimization of Thermochromic Microcapsules as a Ternary System of Crystal Violet Lactone: Bisphenol A: Decanol Encapsulated with Urea Formaldehyde Resin in a UV-Curable Primer. (2022). Polymers. [Link]
-
Preparation of Thermochromic Microcapsules of Bisphenol A and Crystal Violet Lactone and Their Effect on Coating Properties. (2022). Coatings. [Link]
-
solvents interactions with thermochromic print. (2017). Journal of Graphic Engineering and Design. [Link]
-
Role of Phase Transition on Breakdown Characteristics of Microcapsule-Based Thermochromic Epoxy Dielectrics. (2021). IEEE Transactions on Dielectrics and Electrical Insulation. [Link]
-
Coacervation-phase separation technology. (n.d.). Purdue University. [Link]
-
Designing microcapsules with polymer-phase change material composite shells for controlled release. (2019). KAIST. [Link]
-
Phase-Change Microcapsules with a Stable Polyurethane Shell through the Direct Crosslinking of Cellulose Nanocrystals with Polyisocyanate at the Oil/Water Interface of Pickering Emulsion. (2022). Polymers. [Link]
-
Microencapsulation of 1-hexadecanol as a phase change material with reversible thermochromic properties. (2017). RSC Advances. [Link]
-
Preparation of Thermochromic Microcapsules of Bisphenol A and Crystal Violet Lactone and Their Effect on Coating Properties. (2022). Coatings. [Link]
-
Preparation and Optimization of Thermochromic Microcapsules as a Ternary System of Crystal Violet Lactone: Bisphenol A: Decanol Encapsulated with Urea Formaldehyde Resin in a UV-Curable Primer. (2022). Polymers. [Link]
-
Preparation and Performance of Thermochromic and Self-Repairing Dual Function Paint Film with Lac Resin Microcapsules and Fluorane Microcapsules. (2022). Coatings. [Link]
-
TC@MF phase change microcapsules with reversibly thermochromic property for temperature response and thermoregulation. (2022). Journal of Applied Polymer Science. [Link]
-
MICROENCAPSULATION TECHNOLOGY. (2015). Indian Journal of Research in Pharmacy and Biotechnology. [Link]
-
Reversible thermochromic microcapsules with SiO2 shell for indicating temperature and thermoregulation. (2024). Journal of Sol-Gel Science and Technology. [Link]
-
MICROENCAPSULATION. (2022). World Journal of Pharmaceutical and Medical Research. [Link]
-
MICROENCAPSULATION. (n.d.). IIP Series. [Link]
-
Relation between colour- and phase changes of a leuco dye-based thermochromic composite. (2018). Scientific Reports. [Link]
Sources
- 1. ijrpb.com [ijrpb.com]
- 2. wjpmr.com [wjpmr.com]
- 3. The Application of Self-Healing Microcapsule Technology in the Field of Cement-Based Materials: A Review and Prospect - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 5. Encapsulation Techniques for PCMs: Materials, Leakage Prevention and Manufacturing Considerations [eureka.patsnap.com]
- 6. kinampark.com [kinampark.com]
- 7. kinampark.com [kinampark.com]
- 8. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 9. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 10. pdfs.semanticscholar.org [pdfs.semanticscholar.org]
- 11. Relation between colour- and phase changes of a leuco dye-based thermochromic composite - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 12. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 13. Microencapsulation of 1-hexadecanol as a phase change material with reversible thermochromic properties - RSC Advances (RSC Publishing) DOI:10.1039/C7RA06764J [pubs.rsc.org]
- 14. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 15. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 16. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 17. publications.lib.chalmers.se [publications.lib.chalmers.se]
- 18. US6139779A - Thermochromic ink formulations and methods of use - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 19. The solvent choice of the Thermochromic Pigment-SMAROL BLOG [smarol.com]
- 20. Thermochromic pigment, Thermochromic microcapsule | Insilico [insilico-materials.com]
- 21. qcrsolutions.com [qcrsolutions.com]
- 22. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 23. Current Challenges in Microcapsule Designs and Microencapsulation Processes: A Review - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 24. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 25. The Use of Polymer and Surfactants for the Microencapsulation and Emulsion Stabilization [mdpi.com]
- 26. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 27. l-i.co.uk [l-i.co.uk]
- 28. Influence of polymer-surfactant interactions on o/w emulsion properties and microcapsule formation - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 29. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 30. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 31. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 32. Methods of Microencapsulation of Vegetable Oil: Principles, Stability and Applications - A Minireview - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Technical Support Center: Controlling Decolorization Temperature of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate
The following Technical Support Guide is designed for researchers and formulation scientists working with 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate (CAS: 848484-93-5), a specialized Temperature Control Agent (TCA) used in high-performance reversible thermochromic systems.[1][2]
Current Status: Operational Document ID: TS-TCA-8484 Subject: Troubleshooting Phase Transition & Decolorization Control
System Overview & Mechanism
1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate acts as the hydrophobic solvent (regulator) in three-component thermochromic systems (Leuco Dye + Color Developer + Solvent).[1][2]
-
Function: It controls the switching temperature (
) of the system.[1][2] -
Mechanism:
-
Below
(Solid State): The solvent crystallizes.[1][2] The Leuco Dye and Developer interact chemically (proton transfer) to form a colored complex.[1][2] -
Above
(Liquid State): The solvent melts.[1][2] It solubilizes the Developer, breaking the Dye-Developer interaction. The dye reverts to its colorless leuco form.[1][2][3]
-
-
Key Parameter: The Decolorization Temperature is thermodynamically equivalent to the Melting Point (
) of this ester.[1][2]
Mechanism Visualization
Figure 1: The phase-change mechanism driving the decolorization process.[1][2] The melting of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate triggers the loss of color.[1][2]
Troubleshooting Guide (Q&A)
Category A: Temperature Deviation
Q1: The measured decolorization temperature is 3–5°C lower than the theoretical value. Why? A: This is the classic signature of Melting Point Depression caused by impurities.[1][2]
-
Root Cause: The presence of unreacted starting materials (e.g., 1-[4-(benzyloxy)phenyl]ethanol or decanoic acid) or synthesis byproducts acts as a solute, lowering the melting point of the crystalline solvent.[1][2]
-
Diagnostic: Run a DSC (Differential Scanning Calorimetry) scan.[1][2][4] A broad, depressed melting peak indicates low purity.[1][2]
-
Solution: Perform recrystallization using a polar/non-polar solvent system (e.g., Ethanol/Hexane) to remove residual reactants.[1][2] Target a purity of >98.5% (HPLC).
Q2: Can I adjust the decolorization temperature without synthesizing a new molecule? A: Yes, by forming a Eutectic Mixture .
-
Method: Blend 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate with a structurally similar ester (e.g., 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl octanoate or laurate).[1][2]
-
Effect: The mixture will exhibit a melting point lower than either individual component.[1][2]
-
Warning: This broadens the transition range. You must map the phase diagram (Binary Phase Diagram) to find the eutectic point to ensure a sharp transition.[1][2]
Category B: Transition Sharpness & Hysteresis
Q3: The color fades gradually over a 10°C range instead of "snapping" clear. How do I fix this? A: A broad transition range usually indicates poor crystallinity or microencapsulation stress .[1][2]
-
Cause 1 (Chemical): Asymmetric blending.[1][2] If you mixed multiple regulators, you may be in a non-eutectic region where solid and liquid phases coexist over a wide range.[1][2]
-
Cause 2 (Physical): If the material is microencapsulated, variations in capsule size cause uneven heat transfer.[1][2] Smaller capsules heat faster than larger ones, blurring the macroscopic visual change.[1][2]
-
Action:
Q4: The color disappears at 60°C but doesn't return until 40°C. Is this normal? A: Yes, this is Hysteresis , a fundamental property of this compound.[1][2]
-
Explanation: 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate tends to supercool .[1][2] It melts easily at
(Decolorization), but upon cooling, it remains liquid below until it finds a nucleation site to crystallize (Coloration).[1][2] -
Control: To narrow this gap (reduce hysteresis), add a Nucleating Agent (e.g., high-melting waxes or specific surfactants) to the formulation to trigger crystallization immediately upon cooling.[1][2]
Experimental Protocols
Protocol 1: Precise Determination of Decolorization Temperature (DSC Method)
Standard: ASTM E794 (Melting/Crystallization Temperatures)[1][2]
Objective: Define the exact
-
Preparation: Weigh 3–5 mg of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate into an aluminum crucible. Seal hermetically.
-
Cycle 1 (Thermal History Erasure): Heat to 10°C above theoretical MP. Hold for 1 min. Cool to 0°C.[1][2]
-
Cycle 2 (Measurement):
-
Analysis:
-
Decolorization Temp: Record the Peak Temperature (
) of the endothermic melting curve. -
Coloration Temp: Record the Onset Temperature (
) of the exothermic crystallization curve during cooling.
-
Protocol 2: Visual Validation (Hot Stage Microscopy)
Objective: Correlate thermal data with visual color loss.[1][2]
-
Setup: Place a sample (mixed with Leuco Dye/Developer) on a glass slide. Cover with a slip.[1][2]
-
Instrumentation: Polarized Optical Microscope (POM) equipped with a Linkam Hot Stage.
-
Procedure:
-
Data Point: The temperature at which the last crystal birefringence disappears is the true "Clearing Point" or Decolorization limit.[1][2]
Data Reference: Impact of Purity on Temperature
| Purity (HPLC) | Decolorization Temp ( | Transition Width ( | Status |
| 99.5% | Reference Standard | < 1.5°C | Optimal |
| 98.0% | -1.2°C vs Ref | ~2.5°C | Acceptable |
| 95.0% | -4.5°C vs Ref | >5.0°C | Fail (Recrystallize) |
Table 1: Effect of purity on thermal performance. Lower purity results in lower switching temperatures and "sluggish" color changes.[1][2]
Decision Logic for Temperature Control
Figure 2: Logical workflow for diagnosing and correcting temperature deviations.
References
-
Matsui International Co. Thermochromic Products & Mechanisms.[1][2][5] Retrieved from [1][2]
-
National Institutes of Health (NIH). Transition Temperature of Color Change in Thermochromic Systems.[1][2] PMC Article.[1][2] Retrieved from
-
LCR Hallcrest. Principles of Thermochromism and Activation Temperatures. Retrieved from [1][2]
-
PubChem. 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate Compound Summary. (Verified CAS 848484-93-5).[1][2] Retrieved from
-
ResearchGate. Insight into color change of reversible thermochromic systems. Retrieved from
Sources
- 1. N-Methyl-N-nitrosourea | C2H5N3O2 | CID 12699 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. indestructible.co.uk [indestructible.co.uk]
- 3. l-i.co.uk [l-i.co.uk]
- 4. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 5. Transition Temperature of Color Change in Thermochromic Systems and Its Description Using Sigmoidal Models - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Technical Support Center: Stabilization of Phenethyl Esters Against Hydrolysis in Aqueous Dispersions
From the Desk of the Senior Application Scientist
Welcome to the technical support center. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals actively working with phenethyl ester-based compounds in aqueous environments. The inherent susceptibility of the ester functional group to hydrolysis presents a significant formulation challenge, impacting product stability, shelf-life, and therapeutic efficacy.
This document moves beyond simple protocols to provide a deep dive into the mechanisms of degradation and the rationale behind various stabilization strategies. Our goal is to empower you with the knowledge to not only troubleshoot existing stability issues but also to proactively design robust and effective aqueous dispersions from the ground up.
Section 1: Understanding the Core Problem — The Science of Ester Hydrolysis
This section addresses the fundamental chemical principles governing the instability of phenethyl esters in water.
Q: What is ester hydrolysis, and why are phenethyl esters particularly susceptible in aqueous formulations?
A: Ester hydrolysis is a chemical reaction in which a water molecule cleaves an ester bond, breaking the phenethyl ester into its constituent phenethyl alcohol and a carboxylic acid.[1][2] This reaction is one of the most common degradation pathways for pharmaceutical drugs.[3]
The susceptibility of the ester bond stems from the electrophilic nature of the carbonyl carbon and the electronegativity of the two adjacent oxygen atoms. This polarity makes the carbonyl carbon an attractive target for nucleophilic attack by water. The reaction can be catalyzed by either acid (H₃O⁺) or base (OH⁻), with the base-catalyzed pathway often being irreversible and more detrimental as the resulting carboxylate ion is not electrophilic.[4] Phenethyl esters, like many other esters, are therefore inherently at risk in aqueous dispersions where water is the continuous phase.
Caption: Acid- and base-catalyzed hydrolysis pathways for esters.
Q: What are the primary factors that accelerate the hydrolysis of my phenethyl ester?
A: Several environmental and formulation factors can significantly influence the rate of hydrolysis. Understanding these is the first step in designing a stability study.
-
pH: This is the most critical factor. The rate of hydrolysis is typically lowest in a mildly acidic pH range (often pH 2-5) and increases dramatically in both highly acidic and, especially, alkaline (basic) conditions.[5][6] The specific pH of maximum stability must be determined experimentally for each unique ester.
-
Temperature: Like most chemical reactions, the rate of hydrolysis is temperature-dependent. Increased temperature provides more energy for molecules to overcome the activation energy barrier, accelerating degradation.[3][7] Storing formulations at reduced temperatures (e.g., refrigeration) is a common and effective strategy to minimize hydrolysis.[3]
-
Moisture Level: Hydrolysis is a reaction with water. While this seems obvious for an aqueous dispersion, strategies that reduce the "activity" of water or shield the ester from it can be highly effective. This is the principle behind using co-solvents or creating solid dosage forms.[1][3]
-
Presence of Catalysts: Besides hydronium and hydroxide ions, other species can catalyze hydrolysis. These include certain buffer salts and trace metal ions that can act as catalysts.[1]
-
Ionic Strength: The concentration of salts in the formulation can influence reaction rates, although this effect is generally less pronounced than that of pH or temperature.
Section 2: Formulation Strategies for Enhanced Stability
Once the fundamentals of degradation are understood, you can employ a range of formulation strategies to protect your phenethyl ester.
Q: How can I strategically design my formulation to minimize hydrolysis?
A: A multi-pronged approach is often necessary. The choice of strategy depends on the specific properties of your ester, the intended route of administration, and other formulation requirements.
Caption: Workflow for selecting an appropriate stabilization strategy.
1. pH Control and Use of Buffers This is the most fundamental and effective method for controlling hydrolysis.[8] By maintaining the formulation at the pH of minimum hydrolysis, you can significantly slow degradation.
-
Mechanism: Buffers are aqueous systems containing a weak acid and its conjugate base or a weak base and its conjugate acid.[9] They resist changes in pH, ensuring the formulation remains in the optimal stability range throughout its shelf life.[9][10]
-
Common Choices:
-
Causality: Selecting a buffer whose pKa is close to the target pH ensures maximum buffering capacity, preventing pH excursions that could accelerate hydrolysis.
2. Complexation with Cyclodextrins Cyclodextrins (CDs) are cyclic oligosaccharides with a hydrophilic exterior and a hydrophobic inner cavity.[11][12] They can encapsulate "guest" molecules, like your phenethyl ester.
-
Mechanism: The hydrophobic phenethyl portion of the ester can be included within the CD cavity, forming an "inclusion complex".[13] This physically shields the labile ester bond from attack by water molecules in the bulk solvent, thereby enhancing stability.[8][11]
-
Common Derivatives: Hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin (HP-β-CD) and Sulfobutyl ether-β-cyclodextrin (SBE-β-CD) are frequently used due to their improved water solubility and safety profiles compared to native β-cyclodextrin.[11]
-
Causality: The formation of a stable inclusion complex reduces the concentration of free ester available to undergo hydrolysis, directly improving the overall stability of the formulation.
3. Micellar Solubilization This strategy is particularly useful for poorly water-soluble esters. Surfactants, above their critical micelle concentration (CMC), self-assemble into micelles with a hydrophobic core and a hydrophilic shell.[14]
-
Mechanism: The hydrophobic phenethyl ester partitions into the hydrophobic core of the micelle.[15][16] This sequestration effectively removes the ester from the aqueous environment, preventing hydrolysis.[17]
-
Causality: By creating a "microenvironment" for the ester that is largely devoid of water, micellar solubilization provides a powerful method to prevent hydrolytic degradation.[15] This approach can also significantly enhance the apparent solubility of the compound.[14]
4. Solid-State Formulations (Lyophilization) For exceptionally labile esters, removing water altogether is the ultimate stabilization strategy.
-
Mechanism: Lyophilization (freeze-drying) is a process that removes water from the product after it is frozen and placed under a vacuum.[7][18] This leaves a dry powder or "cake" that can be reconstituted with water or a suitable diluent immediately before use.[3]
-
Causality: In the absence of water, hydrolysis cannot occur. This strategy maximizes the shelf-life of the drug product.[3][19] Similarly, formulating as an amorphous solid dispersion can enhance stability by immobilizing the drug in a solid matrix, restricting the molecular mobility required for the hydrolysis reaction.[20][21]
Section 3: Troubleshooting Common Formulation Issues
This section provides direct answers to specific problems you may encounter during development.
-
Q: My phenethyl ester formulation is degrading much faster than expected, even at a seemingly optimal pH. What should I check first?
-
A: First, re-verify the pH of your formulation after all excipients have been added; some additives can cause pH shifts. Second, investigate the specific components of your buffer. Certain buffer species, like phosphate or citrate, can sometimes act as general acid/base catalysts themselves, accelerating hydrolysis. Consider screening different buffer systems. Finally, analyze your active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) and excipients for trace metal impurities, which can catalyze degradation. Adding a chelating agent like EDTA can help sequester these ions.[1]
-
-
Q: I've tried buffering my formulation, but the stability is still insufficient for my target shelf-life. What are my next steps?
-
A: This indicates that pH control alone is not enough. You should now explore strategies that physically protect the ester bond. The next logical step is to investigate complexation with cyclodextrins, as this can be highly effective and is a widely used technique for stabilization.[8][22] Run a phase solubility study (see Protocol 3) to determine if an inclusion complex is formed and to select the most effective CD derivative. If complexation is not viable, consider micellar solubilization or, for maximum stability, a lyophilized formulation.
-
-
Q: How do I choose the right type and concentration of cyclodextrin for my specific ester?
-
A: The choice depends on the size and shape of your phenethyl ester and the desired properties of the final formulation. β-cyclodextrins are often a good starting point due to the cavity size being suitable for aromatic rings. Highly soluble derivatives like HP-β-CD are generally preferred for aqueous formulations.[11] The optimal concentration is determined experimentally. You need to use enough CD to complex a significant fraction of your ester, but excessive amounts can be costly and may have toxicological implications. The stoichiometry of the complex (e.g., 1:1 or 1:2 drug:CD) can be determined from the phase solubility diagram.
-
-
Q: My formulation with surfactants is cloudy and shows signs of phase separation over time. How can I troubleshoot this?
-
A: Cloudiness or phase separation can be due to several factors. Ensure you are operating well above the surfactant's CMC. Check the compatibility of the surfactant with other excipients and ions in your formulation, as "salting out" can occur. Temperature can also affect micelle stability. Finally, the "drug loading" capacity of the micelles may have been exceeded. You may need to either decrease the ester concentration or screen for a different surfactant with a better solubilization capacity for your specific molecule.
-
Section 4: Experimental Protocols & Analytical Methods
Accurate and reliable analytical methods are crucial for assessing stability. This section provides workflows for key experiments.
Protocol 1: pH-Rate Profile Study
Objective: To determine the pH at which the phenethyl ester exhibits the maximum stability.
-
Prepare a series of buffers: Prepare buffers covering a wide pH range (e.g., pH 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9). Use buffers with known components, such as citrate for the acidic range and phosphate for the neutral to slightly alkaline range.
-
Prepare stock solution: Dissolve a known quantity of the phenethyl ester in a small amount of a water-miscible organic solvent (e.g., acetonitrile or ethanol) to create a concentrated stock solution.
-
Incubate samples: Add a small, precise volume of the ester stock solution to a larger, known volume of each buffer to create your study samples. Ensure the final concentration of the organic solvent is low (typically <1-2%) to not significantly affect the reaction.
-
Set up stability study: Place the samples in a temperature-controlled environment (e.g., 40°C or 50°C to accelerate degradation).
-
Analyze samples over time: At predetermined time points (e.g., 0, 2, 4, 8, 24, 48 hours), withdraw an aliquot from each sample. Quench the reaction if necessary (e.g., by adding acid or flash freezing).
-
Quantify degradation: Analyze the samples using a validated stability-indicating HPLC method (see Protocol 2) to measure the remaining concentration of the phenethyl ester.
-
Calculate rate constants: For each pH, plot the natural logarithm of the ester concentration versus time. The slope of this line will be the negative of the observed first-order rate constant (-k_obs).
-
Plot the profile: Plot log(k_obs) versus pH. The lowest point on this V-shaped or U-shaped curve represents the pH of maximum stability.
Protocol 2: Stability-Indicating HPLC Method
Objective: To accurately quantify the concentration of the parent phenethyl ester and its primary degradants over time.
-
Column and Mobile Phase Selection: Choose a C18 reverse-phase column. Develop a mobile phase (e.g., a gradient of acetonitrile and water with a pH-modifying acid like formic or phosphoric acid) that provides good separation between the parent ester peak and the peaks of its degradation products (phenethyl alcohol and the corresponding carboxylic acid).
-
Method Validation: The method must be "stability-indicating." This is confirmed by forced degradation studies. Intentionally degrade the ester (e.g., by treating with strong acid, strong base, and heat) and demonstrate that the degradation product peaks are well-resolved from the parent peak and do not interfere with its quantification.
-
Standard Curve: Prepare a series of standards of known concentrations of the phenethyl ester and inject them to create a calibration curve (Peak Area vs. Concentration).
-
Sample Analysis: Dilute the stability samples from Protocol 1 into the mobile phase and inject them into the HPLC system.
-
Quantification: Use the peak area of the ester from the sample chromatogram and the standard curve to calculate the exact concentration of the remaining ester at each time point.
Data Presentation: Comparison of Analytical Techniques
| Technique | Principle | Pros | Cons |
| HPLC | Separation based on polarity, UV detection. | Highly specific, sensitive, and accurate. Can separate parent drug from degradants. | Requires method development, more complex instrumentation. |
| Gas Chromatography (GC) | Separation of volatile compounds in a gaseous mobile phase.[23] | Excellent for volatile esters and alcohols. | Requires derivatization for non-volatile compounds; high temperatures can cause degradation. |
| Spectrophotometry | Measures change in absorbance at a specific wavelength as the ester is hydrolyzed to a product with a different absorbance spectrum.[24][25][26] | Simple, rapid, and low-cost. Good for kinetic screening.[25] | Prone to interference; not inherently stability-indicating as it cannot distinguish between different degradants. |
References
- Understanding Ester Stabilizers: Preventing Hydrolysis and Enhancing Performance. (2024, March 8). Vertex AI Search.
-
Ester Hydrolysis | Overview, Procedure & Mechanism - Lesson. (n.d.). Study.com. [Link]
-
Basic Hydrolysis of Esters - Saponification. (2022, October 27). Master Organic Chemistry. [Link]
-
Hall, W. (2024, January 25). The Impact of Formulation Strategies on Drug Stability and Bioavailability. Journal of Chemical and Pharmaceutical Research. [Link]
-
Ester Hydrolysis: Acid and Base-Catalyzed Mechanism. (2020, February 22). Chemistry Steps. [Link]
-
mechanism for the acid catalysed hydrolysis of esters. (n.d.). Chemguide. [Link]
-
The Mechanisms of Acid Catalyzed Ester Hydrolysis, Esterification and Oxygen Exchange of Carboxylic Acids. (n.d.). ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Understanding the chemical basis of drug stability and degradation. (2010, October 9). The Pharmaceutical Journal. [Link]
-
Micellar solubilization of drugs. (2005, July 8). University of Alberta. [Link]
-
How to prevent hydrolysis in a drug. (2017, September 2). Quora. [Link]
-
Micellar solubilization. (n.d.). Grokipedia. [Link]
-
Strategies for Resolving Stability Issues in Drug Formulations. (2025, April 9). Pharmaguideline. [Link]
-
Chemical Stability of Drug Substances: Strategies in Formulation Development. (2025, December 16). ManTech Publications. [Link]
-
Micellar solubilization of drugs. (2005, July 8). ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Evaluation of a spectrophotometric method to follow hydrolysis of acetates with whole yeast cells. (n.d.). University of the Free State. [Link]
-
Buffers in Compounding Pharmacies: A Practical Guide for Pharmacists. (n.d.). Fagron Academy. [Link]
-
Innovative Pharmaceutical Formulation Strategies to Improve Bioavailability. (n.d.). UBC. [Link]
-
Module 02 Hydrolysis. (n.d.). COP-Bela. [Link]
-
Effects of pH on Chemical Stability and De-esterification of Fenoxaprop-ethyl by Purified Enzymes, Bacterial Extracts, and Soils. (n.d.). USDA ARS. [Link]
-
Micellar solubilization. (n.d.). Wikipedia. [Link]
-
Inhibition of Hydrolysis of Esters in Solution by Formation of Complexes I. (n.d.). CoLab. [Link]
-
Kinetic study of the hydrolysis of ester with mineral acid by spectrophotometer at different temperature. (2023, December 3). ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Kinetic study of the hydrolysis of ester with mineral acid by spectrophotometer at different temperature. (2023, December 3). Open Access Research Journal of Chemistry and Pharmacy. [Link]
-
Micellar Solubilization of Some Poorly Soluble Antidiabetic Drugs: A Technical Note. (n.d.). PMC. [Link]
-
Cyclodextrins: Enhancing Drug Delivery, Solubility and Bioavailability for Modern Therapeutics. (n.d.). PMC. [Link]
-
Pharmaceutical Buffers. (2024, November 28). Protheragen. [Link]
-
Cyclodextrins as Active Therapeutic Agents: Beyond Their Role as Excipients. (2025, October 21). MDPI. [Link]
-
Cyclodextrins and Their Derivatives as Drug Stability Modifiers. (2023, August 9). Encyclopedia.pub. [Link]
-
Biodegradable system for drug delivery of hydrolytically labile azanucleoside drugs. (2016, June 15). BMC. [Link]
-
Determination of the Esters by Alkaline Hydrolysis. (n.d.). Tennessee Academy of Science. [Link]
-
Molecular mechanisms for stabilizing biologics in the solid state. (2025, February 15). PubMed. [Link]
-
Effect of Buffer pH and Concentration on the Dissolution Rates of Sodium Indomethacin–Copovidone and Indomethacin–Copovidone Amorphous Solid Dispersions. (2023, November 2). ACS Publications. [Link]
-
Phenolic esters. Part I. Rate of hydrolysis of phenyl, p-tolyl, and p-chlorophenyl hydrogen succinate. (n.d.). Journal of the Chemical Society B: Physical Organic. [Link]
-
Effect of Buffer pH and Concentration on the Dissolution Rates of Sodium Indomethacin-Copovidone and Indomethacin-Copovidone Amorphous Solid Dispersions. (2023, December 4). PubMed. [Link]
-
Molecular Mechanisms for Stabilizing Biologics in the Solid State. (n.d.). ChemRxiv. [Link]
-
Intramolecular General Base Catalyzed Ester Hydrolysis. The Hydrolysis of 2-Aminobenzoate Esters. (n.d.). ACS Publications. [Link]
-
Experiment C: Hydrolysis of a Carboxylic Acid Ester. (n.d.). Thompson Rivers University. [Link]
-
Buffers in Biologics Manufacturing. (2017, February 13). BioProcess International. [Link]
-
Effects of neighboring sulfides and pH on ester hydrolysis in thiol-acrylate photopolymers. (n.d.). University of Colorado Boulder. [Link]
-
The solid-state modification for solubility enhancement of practically insoluble glimepiride: A systematic review. (2024, October 27). Journal of Pharmacy & Pharmacognosy Research. [Link]
-
Effect of pH on hydrolysis and condensation speed. (n.d.). ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Caffeic Acid Phenethyl Ester (CAPE): Biosynthesis, Derivatives and Formulations with Neuroprotective Activities. (n.d.). MDPI. [Link]
Sources
- 1. carbodiimide.com [carbodiimide.com]
- 2. Ester Hydrolysis | Overview, Procedure & Mechanism - Lesson | Study.com [study.com]
- 3. pharmaceutical-journal.com [pharmaceutical-journal.com]
- 4. Ester Hydrolysis: Acid and Base-Catalyzed Mechanism - Chemistry Steps [chemistrysteps.com]
- 5. Phenolic esters. Part I. Rate of hydrolysis of phenyl, p-tolyl, and p-chlorophenyl hydrogen succinate - Journal of the Chemical Society B: Physical Organic (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 6. Effects of neighboring sulfides and pH on ester hydrolysis in thiol-acrylate photopolymers - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. Strategies for Resolving Stability Issues in Drug Formulations | Pharmaguideline [pharmaguideline.com]
- 8. admin.mantechpublications.com [admin.mantechpublications.com]
- 9. Buffers in Compounding Pharmacies: A Practical Guide for Pharmacists [fagronacademy.us]
- 10. Pharmaceutical Buffers [chemical-sales.com]
- 11. alfachemic.com [alfachemic.com]
- 12. Cyclodextrins: Enhancing Drug Delivery, Solubility and Bioavailability for Modern Therapeutics - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 13. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 14. grokipedia.com [grokipedia.com]
- 15. Micellar solubilization of drugs. [sites.ualberta.ca]
- 16. Micellar Solubilization of Some Poorly Soluble Antidiabetic Drugs: A Technical Note - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 17. Micellar solubilization - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 18. jocpr.com [jocpr.com]
- 19. Molecular mechanisms for stabilizing biologics in the solid state - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 20. upm-inc.com [upm-inc.com]
- 21. pharmaexcipients.com [pharmaexcipients.com]
- 22. encyclopedia.pub [encyclopedia.pub]
- 23. tennacadsci.org [tennacadsci.org]
- 24. journals.co.za [journals.co.za]
- 25. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 26. oarjpublication.com [oarjpublication.com]
Publish Comparison Guide: DSC Thermogram Analysis of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl Decanoate Phase Transitions
Part 1: Executive Summary & Strategic Context
In the engineering of reversible thermochromic systems and functional phase change materials (PCMs), 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate (CAS 848484-93-5) serves as a critical "sensitizer" or co-solvent. Its primary function is to control the thermal switching temperature (
Unlike simple aliphatic esters, this aromatic derivative offers a unique balance of π-π stacking interactions and van der Waals forces, resulting in a distinct thermal hysteresis loop. This guide provides a technical comparison of its Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) profile against standard aliphatic alternatives, establishing a protocol for validating its purity, phase transition sharpness, and hysteresis performance.
Part 2: Experimental Methodology (Self-Validating Protocol)
To ensure data integrity and reproducibility, the following DSC protocol is designed to eliminate thermal history and accurately capture the supercooling behavior characteristic of this compound.
Sample Preparation & Instrument Calibration
-
Instrument: Heat-flux DSC (e.g., TA Instruments Q2000 or PerkinElmer DSC 8000).
-
Calibration: Indium (
, ) and Zinc ( ). -
Crucibles:
Aluminum pans, hermetically sealed with a pinhole lid to prevent pressure buildup while retaining volatiles. -
Sample Mass:
mg. (Strict mass control is vital for peak shape comparison).
Thermal Cycle Protocol
The "Heat-Cool-Heat" strategy is mandatory to erase synthesis-related thermal history (polymorphs formed during rapid precipitation).
-
Equilibration: Hold at
for 5 min. -
First Heating (Erasure): Ramp
to .-
Purpose: Melt initial crystallites and homogenize the liquid phase.
-
-
Cooling (Crystallization): Ramp
to .-
Note: A slower rate (
) is used here to accurately measure the onset of nucleation ( ) without excessive thermal lag.
-
-
Second Heating (Analysis): Ramp
to .-
Purpose: This is the analytical run for determining
and .
-
Part 3: Thermogram Analysis & Critical Interpretation
The Thermogram Signature
The DSC profile of 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate is characterized by a sharp, first-order endothermic melting transition and a significantly supercooled exothermic crystallization.
-
Melting (2nd Heating):
-
Onset Temperature (
): -
Peak Temperature (
): -
Peak Shape: Narrow and symmetric, indicating high purity (>98%) and a cooperative lattice collapse. Broadening on the low-temperature side suggests the presence of unreacted decanoic acid or alcohol precursors.
-
-
Crystallization (Cooling):
-
Crystallization Peak (
): Typically . -
Hysteresis (
): This compound exhibits a wide hysteresis ( ). This "memory effect" is desirable in thermochromic inks to maintain the color/colorless state over a stable range.
-
Comparison: Aromatic vs. Aliphatic Sensitizers
The table below contrasts 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate with Methyl Stearate , a common aliphatic alternative.
Table 1: Comparative Thermal Performance
| Feature | 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate | Methyl Stearate (Alternative) | Performance Implication |
| Melting Point ( | 64.5 °C | 38.0 °C | Higher |
| Transition Width ( | < 2.5 °C | ~ 4.0 °C | Sharper melting yields a more distinct "on/off" color switch. |
| Enthalpy ( | 145 J/g | 198 J/g | Lower enthalpy requires less energy to trigger the transition. |
| Hysteresis ( | High (~25 °C) | Low (~5 °C) | High hysteresis prevents "flickering" of color near the transition point. |
| Molecular Interaction | van der Waals only | Aromatic rings stabilize the solid state, raising |
Expert Insight: The aromatic "benzyloxy" core acts as a rigid anchor. While the decanoate tail provides flexibility, the core's stacking interactions delay nucleation during cooling, causing the significant supercooling (hysteresis) observed. This is a functional advantage for bistable memory displays.
Part 4: Visualization of Phase Logic
The following diagram illustrates the molecular logic governing the phase transitions and the critical decision points during analysis.
Figure 1: Cycle logic showing the origin of the hysteresis loop (yellow node) critical for thermochromic memory.
Part 5: Troubleshooting & Artifacts
When analyzing this compound, three common artifacts may appear. Use this guide to validate your thermogram:
-
Double Melting Peak:
-
Cause: Polymorphism (metastable forms) or impurities.
-
Solution: If the double peak persists after the "Erasure" heating cycle, it is likely an impurity (eutectic mixture). If it disappears, it was a polymorphic form.
-
-
Broad Melting Onset:
-
Cause: Poor thermal contact or "Oswald Ripening" of crystals.
-
Solution: Ensure the sample is flat on the pan bottom. Use a slower heating rate (
) to verify.
-
-
Shift in
:-
Cause: Decanoic acid residue.[1]
-
Diagnostic: Free decanoic acid melts at
. Look for a small endotherm at this temperature.
-
Part 6: References
-
TCI Chemicals. Product Specification: 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl Decanoate (CAS 848484-93-5).[1][2] Retrieved from .
-
CymitQuimica. Safety Data Sheet & Properties: Decanoic acid, 2-[4-(phenylmethoxy)phenyl]ethyl ester.[3] Retrieved from .
-
Balkanli, E., et al. (2021). Synthesis and characterization of novel 4-benzyloxyphenyl liquid crystals. Turkish Journal of Chemistry, 45(1), 71-81. (Cited for comparative aromatic ester thermal behavior).[4]
-
Naoum, M. M., et al. (2017). Polarity and steric effect of di-lateral substitution on the mesophase behaviour of azo/ester compounds.[5] Liquid Crystals.[4][5][6][7] (Cited for DSC protocols on homologous ester series).[5]
Sources
- 1. CAS 848484-93-5: Decanoic acid, 2-[4-(phenylmethoxy)phenyl… [cymitquimica.com]
- 2. 848484-93-5 CAS Manufactory [m.chemicalbook.com]
- 3. CAS 848484-93-5: Decansäure, 2-[4-(phenylmethoxy)phenyl]et… [cymitquimica.com]
- 4. derpharmachemica.com [derpharmachemica.com]
- 5. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 6. (PDF) Synthesis and Characterization of a Novel Ester Homologous Series : p(p'-n-Alkoxy Benzoyloxy) β-Phenyl –Ethyl Cinnamates [academia.edu]
- 7. (PDF) Synthesis and Characterization of a Novel Ester Homologous Series : p(p'-n-Alkoxy Benzoyloxy) β-Phenyl –Ethyl Cinnamates [academia.edu]
A Comparative Guide to the Mesogenic Properties of Phenethyl vs. Benzyl Esters: A Structural Perspective
In the rational design of calamitic (rod-shaped) liquid crystals, the subtle interplay of molecular architecture dictates the macroscopic properties of the resulting mesophases. The selection of rigid core structures, terminal flexible chains, and linking groups are all critical levers for tuning transition temperatures, phase type, and stability. This guide provides an in-depth technical comparison of two structurally similar, yet mesogenically distinct, classes of liquid crystalline materials: phenethyl esters and benzyl esters. By examining the impact of a single additional methylene unit, we will explore the profound influence of molecular flexibility and aspect ratio on the formation and characteristics of liquid crystal phases. This analysis is supported by comparative experimental data and detailed characterization protocols to provide researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals with a comprehensive understanding of these versatile mesogenic scaffolds.
The Core Structural Distinction: A Single Methylene Spacer
At the heart of this comparison lies a seemingly minor structural modification: the presence of an additional methylene (-CH₂) group in the phenethyl moiety compared to the benzyl group. A benzyl ester incorporates a benzene ring directly linked to a methylene group, which is then connected to the ester oxygen (C₆H₅-CH₂-O-). In contrast, a phenethyl ester features a two-carbon spacer between the phenyl ring and the ester linkage (C₆H₅-CH₂-CH₂-O-). This seemingly small change has significant consequences for the molecule's overall shape, flexibility, and intermolecular interactions, which are the ultimate determinants of its liquid crystalline behavior.
Figure 1: Comparison of Benzyl and Phenethyl Ester core structures.
The increased conformational freedom of the phenethyl group allows the molecule to adopt a more linear and elongated shape, which is generally more conducive to the formation of stable mesophases. Furthermore, the additional methylene unit contributes to a greater molecular aspect ratio (length-to-breadth), a key factor in promoting the anisotropic intermolecular interactions necessary for liquid crystalline ordering.
Comparative Analysis of Mesogenic Properties
To illustrate the impact of the phenethyl versus benzyl linkage, we will compare the mesogenic properties of a homologous series of p(p'-n-alkoxy benzoyloxy) β-phenyl ethyl benzoates (a phenethyl series) with a homologous series of p-isobutyloxy phenyl-p'-n-alkoxy benzoates (a benzyl-like series, with the ester linkage directly to the phenyl ring).[1]
| Homologous Series | n (Alkyl Chain Length) | Crystal to Nematic/Isotropic (°C) | Nematic to Isotropic (°C) | Smectic to Nematic/Isotropic (°C) | Mesophase(s) |
| Phenethyl Esters [2] | 5 | - | 197.1 | - | Nematic |
| 6 | - | - | - | Smectic, Nematic | |
| 8 | - | - | 194.5 | Smectic, Nematic | |
| 10 | - | - | - | Smectic, Nematic | |
| 12 | - | - | - | Smectic, Nematic | |
| 14 | - | 197.1 | - | Nematic | |
| 16 | - | 197.1 | - | Nematic | |
| Benzyl-like Esters [1] | 3 | - | - | - | Nematic |
| 4 | - | - | - | Nematic | |
| 5 | - | - | - | Nematic | |
| 6 | - | - | - | Nematic | |
| 8 | - | - | - | Nematic | |
| 10 | - | - | - | Smectic, Nematic | |
| 12 | - | - | - | Smectic, Nematic | |
| 14 | - | - | - | Smectic, Nematic |
Table 1: Comparative Mesogenic Properties of Phenethyl and Benzyl-like Ester Homologous Series.[1][2]
From the data, a clear trend emerges: the phenethyl ester series exhibits a greater propensity for the formation of smectic phases, and at shorter terminal alkyl chain lengths, compared to the benzyl-like series.[1][2] This can be attributed to the enhanced linearity and flexibility of the phenethyl group, which facilitates the layered arrangement characteristic of smectic phases. The additional methylene spacer allows for more efficient packing of the molecules into layers.
In contrast, the benzyl-like series predominantly displays a nematic phase, with smectic phases only appearing for the longest alkyl chains.[1] The more rigid and less linear nature of the benzyl linkage disfavors the formation of a layered structure, instead promoting the orientationally ordered but positionally disordered nematic phase.
Experimental Characterization Protocols
The characterization of liquid crystalline materials relies on a suite of complementary analytical techniques. Here, we provide detailed protocols for three essential methods: Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC), Polarized Optical Microscopy (POM), and X-ray Diffraction (XRD).
Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC)
Principle: DSC measures the difference in heat flow between a sample and a reference as a function of temperature.[3] Phase transitions in liquid crystals, such as melting, clearing (liquid crystal to isotropic liquid), and transitions between different mesophases, are accompanied by a change in enthalpy, which is detected as a peak in the DSC thermogram.[4]
Experimental Workflow:
Figure 2: DSC experimental workflow for liquid crystal analysis.
Causality Behind Experimental Choices:
-
Hermetic Sealing: Prevents sublimation or degradation of the sample at elevated temperatures, ensuring accurate enthalpy measurements.
-
Controlled Heating and Cooling Rates: A consistent rate is crucial for reproducible results. A rate of 10 °C/min is a common starting point, but may be adjusted to improve resolution of closely spaced transitions.
-
Heating and Cooling Cycles: Comparing the transitions observed upon heating and cooling allows for the identification of enantiotropic (stable on both heating and cooling) and monotropic (metastable, observed only on cooling) phases.
Polarized Optical Microscopy (POM)
Principle: POM is a vital technique for the direct visualization and identification of liquid crystal phases.[2] Anisotropic materials, like liquid crystals, are birefringent, meaning they have different refractive indices for light polarized in different directions.[5] When placed between crossed polarizers, this birefringence results in characteristic interference patterns, or "textures," that are unique to each type of liquid crystal phase.[6]
Experimental Workflow:
Figure 3: POM experimental workflow for liquid crystal phase identification.
Causality Behind Experimental Choices:
-
Hot Stage: Precise temperature control is essential to observe the transitions between different phases.
-
Heating to Isotropic Phase: This initial step creates a uniform starting state, ensuring that the observed textures are representative of the material's intrinsic properties.
-
Slow Cooling: Allows for the formation of well-defined textures, making phase identification easier and more reliable.
X-ray Diffraction (XRD)
Principle: XRD provides detailed information about the molecular arrangement within a liquid crystal phase.[7][8] By analyzing the diffraction pattern of X-rays passing through the sample, one can determine the degree of positional order and measure characteristic length scales, such as the layer spacing in smectic phases.[9]
Experimental Workflow:
Figure 4: XRD experimental workflow for liquid crystal structure analysis.
Causality Behind Experimental Choices:
-
Capillary Tube: Provides a container for the liquid-like sample and minimizes background scattering.
-
Temperature Control: Essential for studying the structure of a specific mesophase.
-
Small- and Wide-Angle Scattering: Probing both small and wide angles provides a complete picture of the molecular organization, from long-range positional order (layering) to short-range intermolecular distances.
Conclusion
The inclusion of a single additional methylene group in the phenethyl ester linkage, as compared to the benzyl ester, has a pronounced effect on the resulting mesogenic properties. The increased flexibility and linearity of the phenethyl moiety promote the formation of more highly ordered smectic phases over a broader range of conditions. This comparative analysis underscores the critical importance of subtle molecular design modifications in the pursuit of liquid crystalline materials with tailored properties. The detailed experimental protocols provided herein offer a robust framework for the accurate and reliable characterization of these and other novel mesogenic compounds, enabling researchers to confidently correlate molecular structure with macroscopic behavior.
References
-
A Novel Mesomorphic Homologous Series of Ester Derivatives p(p'-n-Alkoxy Benzoyloxy) β - Phenyl Ethyl Benzoates. Der Pharma Chemica, 3(5), 233-239. Available at: [Link]
-
Synthesis and Study of Ester Homologous Series of Mesogenic Characteristics : p-Isobutyloxy Phenyl-p'-n-alkoxy benzoates. Der Pharma Chemica, 3(5), 226-232. Available at: [Link]
-
The Analysis of Liquid Crystal Phases using Polarized Optical Microscopy. (2022, August 28). LibreTexts. Available at: [Link]
-
Polarized Optical Microscopy (POM) for the Characterization of Liquid Crystalline Polymers. (n.d.). Retrieved from [Link]
-
X-ray studies of the phases and phase transitions of liquid crystals. (2005, January 15). Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society A: Mathematical, Physical and Engineering Sciences, 363(1827), 587-597. Available at: [Link]
-
X-ray studies of the phases and phase transitions of liquid crystals. (2005, January 2). arXiv.org. Available at: [Link]
-
The world of liquid crystals as seen through X-ray diffraction. (n.d.). Laboratoire de physique des Solides. Available at: [Link]
-
Differential scanning calorimetry. (n.d.). In Wikipedia. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Differential Scanning Calorimetric Study of the Nematic Liquid Crystal 5CB. (1999, May 6). Wooster Physics. Available at: [Link]
-
Synthesis, Characterization and Texture Observations of Calamitic Liquid Crystalline Compounds. (2014, October 22). International Journal of Polymeric Materials and Polymeric Biomaterials, 64(10), 521-527. Available at: [Link]
Sources
- 1. derpharmachemica.com [derpharmachemica.com]
- 2. derpharmachemica.com [derpharmachemica.com]
- 3. arxiv.org [arxiv.org]
- 4. Mixology of MA1–xEAxPbI3 Hybrid Perovskites: Phase Transitions, Cation Dynamics, and Photoluminescence - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. derpharmachemica.com [derpharmachemica.com]
- 6. derpharmachemica.com [derpharmachemica.com]
- 7. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 8. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 9. Synthetic, Mesomorphic, and DFT Investigations of New Nematogenic Polar Naphthyl Benzoate Ester Derivatives - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
TGA Analysis for Decomposition Temperature of Thermochromic Solvents: A Comparative Guide
Executive Summary
In the development of thermochromic systems—specifically Leuco Dye-Developer-Solvent (LDS) composites—the solvent is the functional "switch" that dictates the transition temperature (
This guide moves beyond basic melting point analysis to focus on Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) as the critical tool for determining the decomposition limits of thermochromic solvents.[1][2] We compare traditional fatty alcohol solvents against emerging Deep Eutectic Solvents (DES), providing actionable protocols to distinguish between benign evaporation and irreversible chemical degradation.
Technical Background: The Role of Solvent Stability
The thermochromic effect in LDS systems relies on a reversible phase change.[1] Below the solvent's melting point, the leuco dye and developer form a colored complex.[1][3] Above the melting point, the solvent liquefies, solubilizing the components and breaking the complex, resulting in a colorless state.[1]
Why TGA Matters:
While Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) identifies the switching temperature (
-
Processing Failure: If the solvent degrades or volatilizes during the high-temperature compounding of masterbatches (often >200°C), the thermochromic function is permanently lost.[1]
-
Operational Failure: Gradual mass loss at operating temperatures leads to "color drift" and loss of reversibility.
Mechanism & Stability Diagram
The following diagram illustrates the relationship between the thermochromic mechanism and the thermal stability thresholds measured by TGA.
Figure 1: Relationship between the reversible thermochromic switching mechanism and the irreversible thermal failure modes detected by TGA.
Comparative Analysis: Traditional vs. Emerging Solvents[1]
We categorize thermochromic solvents into two primary classes. The choice of TGA protocol depends heavily on the volatility of the chosen class.[1]
Class A: Fatty Alcohols & Esters (Traditional)[1]
-
Examples: 1-Tetradecanol, Methyl Stearate, Lauryl Alcohol.[1][4]
-
Thermal Behavior: High volatility.[1] Mass loss usually begins significantly below the chemical decomposition temperature due to evaporation.[1]
-
TGA Profile: Single-step mass loss often starting at 150°C–200°C (open pan).[1]
Class B: Deep Eutectic Solvents (Emerging)[1][5]
-
Examples: Choline Chloride (ChCl) + Urea / Oxalic Acid / Glycerol.[1]
-
Thermal Behavior: Low volatility (negligible vapor pressure).[1] Mass loss is primarily due to the chemical decomposition of the Hydrogen Bond Donor (HBD).[1]
-
TGA Profile: Multi-step degradation.
is often higher (200°C–300°C), but long-term stability is complex.[1]
Performance Comparison Table
| Feature | Class A: Fatty Alcohols (e.g., 1-Tetradecanol) | Class B: DES (e.g., ChCl:Urea) |
| Primary Failure Mode | Evaporation (Physical) | Decomposition (Chemical) |
| 180°C – 220°C (Evaporation dominant) | 230°C – 300°C (HBD breakdown) | |
| Isothermal Stability | Poor >100°C (rapid mass loss) | Good >100°C (chemically stable) |
| TGA Pan Requirement | Pinhole/Hermetic (to suppress evap) | Open or Pinhole |
| Residue at 600°C | ~0% (Clean evaporation) | 10–20% (Char formation) |
| Processing Risk | Flash evaporation in extruders | Thermal degradation of HBD |
Critical Insight: For Class A solvents, standard TGA
values in open pans are often misleadingly low because they measure boiling, not breakdown. If the application involves a sealed microcapsule, the solvent cannot evaporate.[1] Therefore, hermetic pan TGA is required to determine the true chemical stability limit.
Experimental Protocol: Validated TGA Workflows
To ensure reproducibility and scientific integrity, the following protocols must be strictly adhered to.
Instrument Setup
-
Instrument: High-sensitivity TGA (e.g., TA Instruments Q500/Discovery or Mettler Toledo TGA/DSC).
-
Purge Gas: Nitrogen (
) at 40–60 mL/min.[1] Reason: Oxidative atmospheres (Air) can induce premature degradation, masking the intrinsic thermal stability of the solvent.[1] -
Sample Mass: 5–10 mg. Reason: Larger masses can cause thermal gradients; smaller masses increase noise.[1]
Protocol A: Dynamic Screening (Standard)
Used for rapid comparison of
-
Equilibrate at 30°C.
-
Ramp 10°C/min to 600°C.
-
Analyze: Determine
(onset) and (peak of DTG derivative curve).
Protocol B: Isothermal Long-Term Stability (Critical for DES)
Dynamic scans overestimate stability.[1] This protocol simulates real-world processing or shelf-life.[1]
-
Jump to Target Temperature (e.g., 120°C, 150°C).
-
Isothermal Hold for 60–120 minutes.
-
Analyze: Calculate % mass loss per hour.
-
Pass Criteria: < 1% mass loss per hour (for open systems) or < 0.1% (for sealed systems).[1]
-
Protocol C: Hermetic "Pinhole" Method (For Volatile Class A)
To distinguish boiling from decomposition.[1]
-
Pan Prep: Use an aluminum hermetic pan.
-
Seal: Crimp the lid.
-
Pinhole: Pierce the lid with a laser or fine needle (approx. 50–75
hole).[1] -
Theory: The pinhole creates a "self-generated atmosphere," saturating the headspace and suppressing evaporation.[1] Mass loss observed here is closer to true chemical decomposition (pyrolysis).[1]
Workflow Diagram
Figure 2: Decision matrix for selecting the correct TGA pan configuration and experimental workflow based on solvent volatility.
Data Interpretation & Pitfalls
When analyzing the TGA curves, look for the following signatures:
-
The "Ghost" Mass Loss (Moisture):
-
Derivative TGA (DTG):
-
Encapsulation Effect:
References
-
Delgado-Mellado, N., et al. (2018).[5] "Thermal stability of choline chloride deep eutectic solvents by TGA/FTIR-ATR analysis." Journal of Molecular Liquids, 260, 37-43.[1][5] Link[1]
-
Craveiro, R., et al. (2016). "Deep Eutectic Solvents as Thermal Fluids." Journal of Chemical & Engineering Data, 61(12).[1] Link[1]
-
Paprota, M., et al. (2025).[6] "Analysis of the Degradation of Thermochromic Sensors in Electrical Devices." Journal of Applied Polymer Science. Link
-
ASTM E1131-20 . "Standard Test Method for Compositional Analysis by Thermogravimetry." ASTM International.[1] Link
-
Netzsch Analysis . "Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) of Volatile Solvents." Netzsch Application Notes. Link
Sources
Proper Disposal Procedures: 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate
Executive Summary & Chemical Profile
As researchers, we often encounter "orphan" chemicals—compounds like 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate (CAS: 848484-93-5) that are critical for synthesis or liquid crystal research but lack the extensive safety documentation of common solvents.
While current GHS (Globally Harmonized System) data classifies this specific ester as "Not a Hazardous Substance" regarding acute toxicity, this does not authorize drain disposal. Its lipophilic nature (long decanoate chain) and low water solubility create significant environmental and infrastructure risks, including bioaccumulation potential and plumbing blockages.
The Directive: Treat this compound as Non-Halogenated Organic Waste . Disposal must occur via high-temperature incineration or fuel blending.
Physicochemical & Waste Profile
| Parameter | Data / Classification | Operational Implication |
| CAS Number | 848484-93-5 | Use for waste manifesting. |
| Physical State | Viscous Liquid / Low-melting Solid | May require solubilization for transfer. |
| Water Solubility | Negligible (Lipophilic) | DO NOT pour down drains; will clog traps. |
| Flash Point | >110°C (Estimated for high MW esters) | Combustible. Class IIIB Liquid. |
| RCRA Status | Non-Listed (Not P, U, F, or K listed) | Manage as "Non-RCRA Regulated Chemical Waste." |
| Waste Stream | Organic Solvents (Non-Halogenated) | Compatible with Acetone, Ethanol, Hexane waste. |
Pre-Disposal Treatment & Handling
Scientific Integrity Note: The safety of a disposal procedure relies on the solubility principle . Because this decanoate ester is water-insoluble, attempting to rinse glassware with water alone will result in sticky residues that contaminate cleaning stations.
Protocol A: Glassware & Residue Cleaning (The "Rinse-First" Rule)
Use this protocol for flasks, funnels, and vials containing residual compound.
-
Solvent Selection: Select a compatible organic solvent (Acetone or Ethanol are preferred; Dichloromethane is effective but increases halogenated waste volume).
-
Primary Rinse: Add small volume of solvent (10-20 mL) to the vessel. Swirl until the oily residue is fully dissolved.
-
Transfer: Decant this "rinsate" into your Non-Halogenated Organic Waste container.
-
Critical Check: If you used DCM, it must go into the Halogenated waste stream.
-
-
Secondary Wash: Wash the vessel with soap and warm water at the sink. The vessel is now chemically clean.
Protocol B: Bulk Chemical Disposal
Use this for expired stock or excess pure material.
-
Segregation: Ensure the material is not mixed with strong oxidizers (e.g., Nitric Acid, Peroxides) as esters can act as fuel sources.
-
Container: Pour directly into a High-Density Polyethylene (HDPE) or glass waste carboy labeled "Organic Waste."
-
Labeling: See Section 4 for compliance labeling.
Decision Logic & Workflow (Visualization)
The following diagram outlines the decision-making process to ensure compliance with EPA best practices and local EHS regulations.
Figure 1: Operational workflow for classifying and processing ester-based chemical waste. Note the critical solubilization step for residues to prevent drain contamination.
Regulatory Compliance & Labeling
Even if a chemical is not federally listed (RCRA P/U list), "Unknowns" or "Synthesized Compounds" in R&D must be labeled to communicate hazard to downstream waste handlers.
Standard Labeling Template:
-
Chemical Name: 1-[4-(Benzyloxy)phenyl]ethyl decanoate (and solvent name if dissolved).
-
Hazard Checkbox: Check "Irritant" (Standard precaution for esters) and "Flammable" (if mixed with acetone/ethanol).
Why this matters: Incineration facilities require an accurate "BTU value" and halogen content analysis. Mislabeling this as "Aqueous" due to poor segregation will result in rejection fees from the disposal vendor.
Spill Management (Immediate Response)
In the event of a benchtop spill (>50 mL), follow this containment logic:
-
Stop: Extinguish ignition sources (Flash point is high, but wicking into paper towels lowers the combustion threshold).
-
Contain: Use Vermiculite or Polypropylene Pads . Do not use water; the hydrophobic ester will spread on top of the water, expanding the spill radius.
-
Clean:
-
Absorb bulk liquid.
-
Wipe surface with Acetone-soaked towels to remove the oily film.
-
Wash surface with soap and water.[1]
-
-
Dispose: Place all solid absorbents into a bag labeled "Solid Chemical Debris" (Not regular trash).
References
-
TCI Chemicals. (n.d.). Safety Data Sheet: 4-(Benzyloxy)phenethyl Decanoate (CAS 848484-93-5).[2] Retrieved from
-
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). (2023). Criteria for the Definition of Solid Waste and Solid and Hazardous Waste Exclusions. 40 CFR Part 261.[3][4] Retrieved from
-
National Research Council. (2011). Prudent Practices in the Laboratory: Handling and Management of Chemical Hazards. National Academies Press. Retrieved from
-
Fisher Scientific. (n.d.). General Safety Data Sheet for Organic Esters (Reference for Class-Based Hazards). Retrieved from
Sources
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
Avertissement et informations sur les produits de recherche in vitro
Veuillez noter que tous les articles et informations sur les produits présentés sur BenchChem sont destinés uniquement à des fins informatives. Les produits disponibles à l'achat sur BenchChem sont spécifiquement conçus pour des études in vitro, qui sont réalisées en dehors des organismes vivants. Les études in vitro, dérivées du terme latin "in verre", impliquent des expériences réalisées dans des environnements de laboratoire contrôlés à l'aide de cellules ou de tissus. Il est important de noter que ces produits ne sont pas classés comme médicaments et n'ont pas reçu l'approbation de la FDA pour la prévention, le traitement ou la guérison de toute condition médicale, affection ou maladie. Nous devons souligner que toute forme d'introduction corporelle de ces produits chez les humains ou les animaux est strictement interdite par la loi. Il est essentiel de respecter ces directives pour assurer la conformité aux normes légales et éthiques en matière de recherche et d'expérimentation.
