Bienvenue dans la boutique en ligne BenchChem!

Manganese;sulfuric acid;hydrate

Agricultural Micronutrients Soil Chemistry Fertilizer Formulation

This manganese sulfate monohydrate (CAS 10034-96-5) delivers ≥29.5% elemental Mn with >99% water solubility, serving as the 100% relative bioavailability standard in animal nutrition and a certified battery-grade precursor (Fe ≤5 ppm, Cu ≤2 ppm). Its defined monohydrate form ensures precise formulation, unlike variable hydrates or insoluble oxides. Specify purity ≥98% and confirm CAS 10034-96-5 to guarantee performance reproducibility across agricultural, feed, and cathode applications.

Molecular Formula H4MnO5S
Molecular Weight 171.03 g/mol
Cat. No. B7798804
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameManganese;sulfuric acid;hydrate
Molecular FormulaH4MnO5S
Molecular Weight171.03 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESO.OS(=O)(=O)O.[Mn]
InChIInChI=1S/Mn.H2O4S.H2O/c;1-5(2,3)4;/h;(H2,1,2,3,4);1H2
InChIKeyVSEWZMQQQHLHQT-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes100 g / 500 g / 1 kg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Manganese Sulfuric Acid Hydrate: CAS 10034-96-5 and Its Industrial and Scientific Profile


Manganese(II) sulfate hydrate, predominantly the monohydrate MnSO₄·H₂O (CAS 10034-96-5), is a water-soluble inorganic compound containing divalent manganese (+2 oxidation state) with approximately 29.5–32% elemental manganese by weight [1]. This compound forms pink to pale red monoclinic crystals with a density of 2.95 g/cm³, and is the most widely encountered commercial hydration state among several possible hydrates including the tetrahydrate (MnSO₄·4H₂O, CAS 10101-68-5) and heptahydrate (MnSO₄·7H₂O) [1]. As a highly soluble manganese salt, it readily dissociates in aqueous solution to yield the [Mn(H₂O)₆]²⁺ aquo complex, making it the primary manganese source for agricultural micronutrient formulations, animal feed supplements, and increasingly as a critical battery-grade precursor for lithium-ion cathode materials [1][2]. Its industrial significance stems from its balance of high water solubility, predictable Mn content, and established processing routes, positioning it as the benchmark against which alternative manganese sources are evaluated [2].

Why MnSO₄·H₂O Cannot Be Indiscriminately Substituted by Other Manganese Salts or Hydrates


Manganese sulfate hydrate is not interchangeable with other manganese(II) salts, oxides, or even alternative hydration states of the same compound. Divergent solubility profiles, elemental Mn content, and biological availability create functionally distinct materials with quantifiable performance gaps. For instance, MnSO₄·H₂O exhibits >99% water solubility compared to 0% for MnO [1], and delivers 100% relative biological availability (benchmark) versus 75–86% for MnCl₂ or MnO in poultry [2]. In battery applications, industrial-grade MnSO₄ fails to meet the ≤5 ppm Fe and ≤2 ppm Cu impurity thresholds required for cathode performance, whereas battery-grade MnSO₄·H₂O is specifically purified to these levels [3]. Furthermore, hydration state materially affects density, Mn content per unit mass, and thermal behavior: the monohydrate (2.95 g/cm³, 29.5% Mn) differs from the tetrahydrate (2.107 g/cm³, lower Mn fraction), directly impacting formulation calculations and handling [4]. Selecting a manganese source without verifying the specific CAS number, impurity profile, and solubility parameters risks compromised experimental reproducibility, suboptimal agricultural yield, or battery cell failure.

Quantitative Differentiation Evidence for Manganese Sulfate Hydrate Against Key Comparators


Water Solubility of Manganese Sulfate Versus Manganese Oxide and Oxysulfate in Fertilizer Efficacy

In field soil studies evaluating inorganic manganese fertilizer sources, MnSO₄ was compared directly with Mn-oxysulfate and MnO. The percent water-soluble Mn content—a critical determinant of plant-available manganese—was 100% for MnSO₄ (by definition as the soluble reference), compared to 55% for Mn-oxysulfate and 0% for MnO [1]. Soybean yield increased two years after application with granular MnSO₄ and Mn-oxysulfate applied at 10 and 30 kg Mn ha⁻¹, while MnO was ineffective at any tested rate up to 90 kg Mn ha⁻¹, demonstrating that zero water solubility translates to zero agronomic benefit [1]. In foliar application studies, MnSO₄, MnCl₂, and Mn(NO₃)₂ were all equally effective due to their high water solubility, whereas insoluble MnO cannot be used for foliar application [1][2].

Agricultural Micronutrients Soil Chemistry Fertilizer Formulation

Relative Biological Availability of Manganese Sulfate Monohydrate Versus MnO and MnCl₂ in Poultry

In a 12-week feeding trial using 300 'Golden Montazah' male chicks, the relative biological availability of manganese from three inorganic sources was determined by linear regression of bone and liver Mn concentrations against dietary Mn supplementation levels (100, 200, or 300 mg Mn/kg basal diet). When Mn sulfate (reagent grade) was set as the 100% bioavailability benchmark, the average relative biological availability values were 86.58% for Mn oxide and 75.17% for Mn chloride [1]. This indicates that to achieve equivalent tissue manganese deposition, approximately 1.16 times more Mn from oxide or 1.33 times more Mn from chloride must be formulated compared to Mn sulfate monohydrate. A separate broiler chick study using 288 Cobb chicks confirmed this trend, reporting relative bioavailability values of 96% (bone) and 86% (kidney) for Mn oxide, and 108% (bone) and 132% (kidney) for Mn-methionine chelate, all relative to the Mn sulfate benchmark of 100% [2].

Animal Nutrition Bioavailability Trace Mineral Supplementation

Battery-Grade Manganese Sulfate Monohydrate Impurity Specifications Versus Industrial-Grade Material

Battery-grade manganese sulfate monohydrate (MnSO₄·H₂O) is distinguished from industrial-grade material by stringent impurity control specifications that directly affect cathode cycle life and safety. Battery-grade material requires ≥99.5% MnSO₄·H₂O purity (≥31.8% Mn content) with maximum impurity limits of ≤5 ppm Fe, ≤2 ppm Cu, ≤1 ppm Pb, ≤3 ppm Ni, ≤3 ppm Co, ≤50 ppm Na+K combined, and ≤100 ppm Ca+Mg combined [1]. In contrast, industrial or feed-grade MnSO₄·H₂O typically permits chloride up to 0.005–0.01% (50–100 ppm) and heavy metals (as Pb) up to 0.002% (20 ppm) , while reagent ACS grade allows chloride <0.01% and heavy metals <0.002% [2]. Trace iron, copper, and lead impurities at even low-ppm levels catalyze electrolyte decomposition, accelerate capacity fading, and reduce battery safety margins [1][3]. Battery-grade manganese sulfate is not interchangeable with industrial-grade manganese chemicals [3].

Lithium-Ion Batteries Cathode Materials Precursor Synthesis

Monohydrate Versus Tetrahydrate: Physical Property and Formulation Distinctions for Accurate Dosing

Manganese sulfate exists in multiple hydration states with distinct physical and chemical properties that materially affect formulation and handling. The monohydrate MnSO₄·H₂O (CAS 10034-96-5) has a density of 2.95 g/cm³, molar mass of 169.02 g/mol, and contains 29.5% elemental Mn by weight [1][2]. The tetrahydrate MnSO₄·4H₂O (CAS 10101-68-5) has a significantly lower density of 2.107 g/cm³, higher molar mass of 223.07 g/mol, and lower elemental Mn percentage due to the additional water of crystallization [1]. The tetrahydrate is described as more soluble in water than the monohydrate or anhydrous salt [1]. The anhydrous salt MnSO₄ (CAS 7785-87-7) has a density of 3.25 g/cm³ and molar mass of 151.00 g/mol [1]. These differences are not merely academic: if a formulation protocol specifies MnSO₄·H₂O by weight but MnSO₄·4H₂O is inadvertently substituted, the actual Mn content delivered will be approximately 19% lower per unit mass, creating a significant under-dosing error. Furthermore, density differences affect volumetric metering in automated blending equipment, and hygroscopicity varies among hydrates, influencing storage stability [3].

Hydrate Chemistry Formulation Science Quality Control

Comparative Cellular Uptake and Oxidative Stress Induction: MnSO₄ Versus Mn₃O₄ Nanoparticles

In a comparative in vitro study using rat type II alveolar epithelial cells, cellular uptake and oxidative stress induction were quantified for soluble manganese sulfate (Mn-salt) versus manganese(II,III) oxide nanoparticles (Mn₃O₄-NPs) at corresponding equivalent manganese doses. Inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry revealed that Mn₃O₄-NPs were readily internalized into cells, whereas Mn-salt (manganese sulfate) could hardly be detected within the cell, indicating fundamentally different uptake mechanisms and intracellular bioavailability [1]. Regarding oxidative stress, only Mn₃O₄-NPs generated significant reactive oxygen species and oxidized intracellular glutathione; Mn-salt did not produce measurable oxidative stress via the same pathways [1]. While both Mn₃O₄-NPs and Mn-salt induced apoptosis, the study concluded that Mn-salt triggers apoptosis through distinct, potentially extracellular mechanisms rather than via intracellular catalytic activity [1].

Nanotoxicology Inhalation Toxicology Cellular Bioavailability

Catalytic Performance of MnSO₄ Versus Manganese Acetate as Mn/Al₂O₃ Catalyst Precursor

In the preparation of supported Mn/Al₂O₃ catalysts for selective catalytic reduction (SCR) of NO, the choice of manganese precursor salt significantly influences catalyst surface properties and performance. Catalysts prepared using manganese sulfate as the Mn precursor exhibited enhanced total acid amount and acid strength on the catalyst surface compared to those prepared with manganese acetate [1]. This surface acidity enhancement is critical for ammonia adsorption and subsequent NOx reduction activity. Furthermore, catalysts prepared with a mixture of manganese acetate and manganese sulfate precursors demonstrated improved NO conversion in the 300–450°C temperature range and superior sulfur tolerance when 0.2 vol% SO₂ was introduced into the feed stream, with only a slight decline in de-NOx activity [1]. The specific surface area and crystal morphology of the final catalysts were also apparently different depending on the Mn precursor used [1].

Heterogeneous Catalysis Selective Catalytic Reduction NOx Abatement

Where Manganese Sulfate Hydrate Delivers Quantifiable Advantage: High-Value Application Scenarios


Agricultural Micronutrient Formulation for Alkaline or Deficient Soils

In soils with pH above 6.5 or high organic matter content where manganese availability is restricted, MnSO₄·H₂O provides 100% water-soluble manganese [1], enabling immediate plant uptake via both soil broadcast and foliar application. Granular MnSO₄ applied at 30 kg Mn ha⁻¹ increased soybean yield over two years, whereas MnO (0% water-soluble) was ineffective at any rate up to 90 kg Mn ha⁻¹ [1]. Foliar application of MnSO₄, MnCl₂, and Mn(NO₃)₂ were all equally effective due to high solubility, but insoluble MnO cannot be used for foliar spray [1]. Procuring MnSO₄·H₂O with verified ≥98% purity and specified Mn content (29.5–32%) ensures predictable agronomic response and cost-effectiveness relative to lower-solubility alternatives like MnO or Mn-oxysulfate [1].

Animal Feed Premix for Poultry and Swine Requiring High Bioavailability

For monogastric animal nutrition, MnSO₄·H₂O serves as the 100% relative bioavailability benchmark against which all other manganese sources are measured. In poultry, Mn oxide delivers only 86.58% relative bioavailability and Mn chloride delivers 75.17% compared to MnSO₄·H₂O [1]. In weaned piglets, organic manganese sources (glycine chelate, amino acid complex) achieve 113–133% relative bioavailability versus the MnSO₄·H₂O benchmark of 100% [2]. Procuring reagent-grade or feed-grade MnSO₄·H₂O with documented Mn content (≥31.8%) and low heavy metal impurities ensures accurate formulation to meet NRC and EU maximum limits (e.g., 150 mg Mn/kg total diet in EU), while avoiding the 24–33% higher inclusion rates required for lower-bioavailability inorganic alternatives like MnCl₂ [1][3].

Lithium-Ion Battery Cathode Precursor Synthesis (NMC and LMO)

Battery-grade MnSO₄·H₂O is specified with impurity limits of Fe ≤5 ppm, Cu ≤2 ppm, Pb ≤1 ppm, and total Na+K ≤50 ppm to prevent cathode contamination and electrolyte decomposition [1]. Industrial-grade MnSO₄ does not meet these specifications and cannot be substituted without compromising cycle life and safety [2]. For NMC precursor co-precipitation and LMO material synthesis, procuring MnSO₄·H₂O with ≥99.5% purity, D50 particle size 10–50 μm, and full Certificate of Analysis (COA) documenting ppm-level impurities is essential for battery manufacturer qualification and consistent cathode yield [1]. The monohydrate form is preferred over tetrahydrate due to higher Mn density per unit mass and more predictable moisture content during high-temperature processing [3].

Preclinical Inhalation Toxicology Studies of Soluble Manganese Species

In vitro studies using alveolar epithelial cells demonstrate that soluble MnSO₄ exhibits fundamentally different cellular uptake kinetics and oxidative stress mechanisms compared to manganese oxide nanoparticles [1]. MnSO₄ is poorly internalized by cells and does not generate intracellular reactive oxygen species via the same pathways as particulate Mn₃O₄, making it unsuitable as a soluble surrogate for nanoparticle exposure studies [1]. Researchers procuring manganese sulfate for comparative toxicology must select a defined hydrate (e.g., monohydrate) with documented purity and solubility to ensure experimental reproducibility, recognizing that the soluble salt serves as a distinct comparator class—not a nanoparticle control—when assessing inhalation hazard [1].

Technical Documentation Hub

Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.

40 linked technical documents
Explore Hub


Quote Request

Request a Quote for Manganese;sulfuric acid;hydrate

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.