3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride
Description
Propriétés
IUPAC Name |
3-nitro-4-propoxyaniline;hydrochloride | |
|---|---|---|
| Details | Computed by LexiChem 2.6.6 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C9H12N2O3.ClH/c1-2-5-14-9-4-3-7(10)6-8(9)11(12)13;/h3-4,6H,2,5,10H2,1H3;1H | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI Key |
LHWRAPZNPUMZHU-UHFFFAOYSA-N | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Canonical SMILES |
CCCOC1=C(C=C(C=C1)N)[N+](=O)[O-].Cl | |
| Details | Computed by OEChem 2.1.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Formula |
C9H13ClN2O3 | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Weight |
232.66 g/mol | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline Hydrochloride: Comprehensive Physicochemical Profiling and Application Workflows
Executive Summary
3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride is a highly versatile, bifunctional aromatic building block extensively utilized in medicinal chemistry, materials science, and library synthesis. Featuring an electron-donating propoxy group, an electron-withdrawing nitro group, and a reactive primary amine, this scaffold offers orthogonal reactivity ideal for constructing complex heterocycles such as benzimidazoles and quinoxalines.
As a Senior Application Scientist, I have structured this technical guide to move beyond basic data sheets. Here, we will dissect the causality behind its physicochemical properties, establish self-validating analytical protocols, and detail field-proven synthetic workflows designed to maximize yield and purity in drug development pipelines.
Section 1: Physicochemical Profiling and Structural Logic
The molecular architecture of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline dictates its physical behavior and downstream utility ([1]). The propoxy chain at the para-position relative to the amine introduces critical lipophilicity, a parameter often tuned to enhance the membrane permeability of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). Conversely, the meta-nitro group acts as a strong electron-withdrawing moiety, modulating the pKa of the amine and serving as a latent handle for sequential functionalization.
Quantitative Data Summary
| Parameter | Value | Rationale / Implication |
| Chemical Name | 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride | Standard IUPAC nomenclature for the protonated salt. |
| CAS Registry Number | 60569-15-5 (Free Base) | The hydrochloride salt frequently shares the base CAS in commercial catalogs[1]. |
| Molecular Formula | C9H13ClN2O3 | Accounts for the HCl equivalent[2]. |
| Molecular Weight | 232.66 g/mol | The free base mass is 196.20 g/mol ; the salt mass must be used for stoichiometric precision[2]. |
| Appearance | Crystalline solid | High crystallinity facilitates purification by recrystallization. |
| Solubility | Soluble in H2O, MeOH, DMSO | The salt form ensures rapid dissolution in polar/aqueous biological assay media. |
The Causality of the Salt Form: The free base of nitroanilines is notoriously susceptible to air oxidation, which can lead to the formation of dark, polymeric impurities over time. By protonating the primary amine to form the hydrochloride salt, the electron density on the nitrogen is significantly reduced, effectively passivating the molecule against oxidative degradation. This dramatically improves shelf-life and ensures stoichiometric fidelity during weighing. Spectral libraries heavily rely on these stable condensed phases for accurate QC reference generation ([3]).
Section 2: Analytical Characterization and Validation Protocols
To ensure the integrity of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride before deployment, rigorous analytical validation is required. The following protocols are designed as self-validating systems to prevent false positives.
Protocol 1: Self-Validating LC-MS Purity Analysis
-
Sample Preparation : Dissolve 1.0 mg of the compound in 1.0 mL of LC-MS grade Methanol:Water (1:1 v/v).
-
Causality: This solvent mixture ensures complete dissolution of the polar salt while maintaining compatibility with reverse-phase chromatography.
-
-
Blank Injection : Run a blank solvent injection prior to the sample.
-
Self-Validation: This establishes a baseline and confirms the absence of carryover from previous runs, ensuring detected peaks are genuinely from the sample.
-
-
Chromatography : Utilize a C18 column (e.g., 50 x 2.1 mm, 1.8 µm) with a gradient of 5-95% Acetonitrile (containing 0.1% Formic Acid) over 5 minutes.
-
Causality: Formic acid maintains the analyte in a protonated state, sharpening the chromatographic peak and enhancing ionization efficiency.
-
-
Mass Detection : Operate the mass spectrometer in positive Electrospray Ionization (ESI+) mode. Monitor for the protonated free base [M+H]+ at m/z 197.1.
-
Data Validation : Verify the isotopic pattern of the [M+H]+ peak.
-
Self-Validation: The absence of an [M+H+2] peak of ~33% relative intensity confirms that the chloride counterion has dissociated in solution and is not covalently bound to the aromatic ring.
-
Figure 1: Self-validating LC-MS analytical workflow for purity and mass confirmation.
Protocol 2: NMR Verification of Salt Integrity
-
Solvent Selection : Dissolve 5 mg of the compound in 0.5 mL of DMSO-d6.
-
Spectral Acquisition : Acquire a standard 1H-NMR spectrum.
-
Self-Validation Check : Look for a broad exchangeable signal integrating to ~3 protons downfield (typically >8.5 ppm).
-
Causality & Validation: This signal corresponds to the -NH3+ group. To definitively validate this, add a drop of D2O to the NMR tube, shake, and re-acquire the spectrum. The disappearance of this broad peak confirms it is an exchangeable proton, validating the presence of the intact hydrochloride salt rather than the free base (which would integrate to 2 protons and appear further upfield).
-
Section 3: Synthetic Utility and Mechanistic Pathways
In drug development, 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride is predominantly utilized as a precursor for ortho-phenylenediamines. Because electrophilic reagents react poorly with protonated amines, the free base must be generated in situ or prior to reaction.
Protocol 3: Controlled Free-Basing and Amidation
-
Biphasic Setup : Suspend 1.0 eq of the HCl salt in Dichloromethane (DCM). Add 2.0 eq of saturated aqueous NaHCO3.
-
Causality: NaHCO3 is a mild base that deprotonates the anilinium ion without hydrolyzing sensitive downstream reagents. The biphasic system immediately partitions the formed free base into the DCM layer, protecting it from aqueous side reactions.
-
-
Electrophile Addition : Cool the vigorously stirring biphasic mixture to 0°C and slowly add 1.1 eq of the desired acid chloride.
-
Causality: Cooling mitigates the exothermic nature of the amidation, preventing over-acylation.
-
-
Self-Validation : Monitor the reaction via TLC (Hexanes:EtOAc 3:1). The starting material (free base) will appear as a distinct yellow spot. The reaction is self-validated as complete when this yellow spot is entirely consumed and replaced by a new, UV-active spot with a higher Rf value.
Protocol 4: Catalytic Hydrogenation to 3,4-Diaminopropoxybenzene
-
Reaction Setup : Dissolve the acylated intermediate (or the free base) in Methanol. Add 10% Pd/C (10% w/w) under an Argon blanket.
-
Causality: Argon displacement is critical; dry Pd/C can spontaneously ignite methanol vapors in the presence of oxygen.
-
-
Hydrogenation : Evacuate the flask and backfill with H2 gas via a balloon. Stir vigorously at room temperature.
-
Self-Validation : The reaction progress is monitored by hydrogen uptake. When the balloon stops deflating, the theoretical volume of H2 (3 equivalents per nitro group) has been consumed. Filter the mixture through a pad of Celite.
-
Causality: Celite traps nano-particulate palladium that would otherwise pass through standard filter paper and contaminate the final API.
-
Figure 2: Synthetic utility and transformation pathways of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline HCl.
Section 4: Handling, Stability, and Storage Guidelines
To maintain the physicochemical integrity of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride across long-term development cycles, adhere to the following environmental controls:
-
Storage Conditions : Store in a tightly sealed, amber glass container at 2–8°C.
-
Causality: Amber glass prevents photo-induced degradation of the nitro-aromatic system, while refrigeration minimizes thermal kinetic energy that could drive slow oxidation.
-
-
Hygroscopicity Management : As a hydrochloride salt, the compound exhibits mild hygroscopicity. It should be handled in a controlled humidity environment or weighed rapidly to prevent moisture absorption, which could skew stoichiometric calculations in precision synthesis.
References
Sources
1H and 13C NMR Chemical Shift Analysis of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline Hydrochloride: A Comprehensive Technical Guide
Executive Summary
In pharmaceutical development and advanced organic synthesis, 3-nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride serves as a critical intermediate, particularly in the synthesis of benzimidazole-based therapeutics and complex quinoline derivatives. Accurate structural elucidation of this compound is paramount for quality control and downstream synthetic predictability.
This whitepaper provides an in-depth, mechanistically grounded analysis of the 1 H and 13 C Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) chemical shifts for 3-nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride. By synthesizing established empirical additivity rules with core principles of electronic shielding, this guide offers drug development professionals a robust framework for spectral assignment and structural validation.
Mechanistic Grounding & Structural Dynamics
To accurately predict and assign the NMR spectra of 3-nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride, one must first deconstruct the electronic environment of the 1,3,4-trisubstituted benzene ring. The chemical shifts are governed by the competing inductive (-I) and mesomeric (+M/-M) effects of its three substituents:
-
The Protonated Amine (-NH 3+ Cl − at C1): Unlike a free aniline (-NH 2 ), which is strongly electron-donating via resonance (+M), protonation to form the hydrochloride salt fundamentally alters the electron density. The -NH 3+ group lacks a lone pair for resonance and becomes a strong inductively withdrawing group (-I). This results in a widespread deshielding effect across the aromatic protons [3].
-
The Nitro Group (-NO 2 at C3): The nitro group is highly electronegative and withdraws electron density through both inductive (-I) and resonance (-M) mechanisms. It severely deshields the ortho and para positions, shifting adjacent protons and carbons significantly downfield.
-
The Propoxy Group (-O-CH 2 CH 2 CH 3 at C4): The ether oxygen is inductively withdrawing (-I) but strongly electron-donating via resonance (+M). The +M effect dominates at the ortho and para positions, increasing local electron density and shielding the adjacent C5 position.
Experimental Protocol: Sample Preparation and Data Acquisition
To ensure a self-validating and reproducible system, the following step-by-step methodology must be adhered to when acquiring NMR data for this hydrochloride salt.
Step 1: Solvent Selection and Sample Preparation
-
Weigh exactly 15.0 mg of high-purity 3-nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride [4].
-
Dissolve the sample in 0.6 mL of deuterated dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO- d6 ). DMSO- d6 is mandatory; its high dielectric constant readily dissolves the salt, and it prevents the rapid chemical exchange of the -NH 3+ protons, allowing them to be distinctly observed in the 1 H spectrum.
-
Transfer the solution to a standard 5 mm NMR tube, ensuring no particulate matter remains (filter through glass wool if necessary to prevent magnetic susceptibility broadening).
Step 2: Instrument Tuning and Shimming
-
Insert the sample into a 400 MHz (or higher) NMR spectrometer equilibrated at 298 K.
-
Lock the spectrometer to the deuterium frequency of DMSO- d6 .
-
Perform automated or manual gradient shimming on the Z-axis to achieve a line width (measured at half-height) of < 0.5 Hz for the residual solvent peak.
Step 3: Data Acquisition Parameters
-
1 H NMR: Set the spectral width to 12 ppm. Use a 30° excitation pulse, a relaxation delay (d1) of 1.0 second, and acquire 16 to 32 scans.
-
13 C NMR: Set the spectral width to 250 ppm. Use a composite pulse decoupling (CPD) sequence (e.g., WALTZ-16) to remove 1 H- 13 C scalar coupling. Set a relaxation delay of 2.0 seconds and acquire a minimum of 1024 scans to ensure an adequate signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) for quaternary carbons [2].
Step 4: Spectral Processing
-
Apply a Fourier Transform (FT) with a 0.3 Hz exponential line broadening function for 1 H and 1.0 Hz for 13 C.
-
Perform zero-order and first-order phase correction.
-
Reference the spectra to the residual DMSO- d6 peaks: 2.50 ppm for 1 H and 39.52 ppm for 13 C.
1 H NMR Spectral Analysis
The 1 H NMR spectrum of 3-nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride in DMSO- d6 is characterized by an aliphatic propoxy chain and a tightly coupled 1,3,4-trisubstituted aromatic system. The chemical shifts below are derived using established empirical substituent additivity rules [1].
Causality of Aromatic Shifts:
-
H-2 ( δ ~8.53 ppm): This proton is isolated between the strongly withdrawing -NH 3+ and -NO 2 groups. The synergistic deshielding from both ortho substituents pushes this signal furthest downfield. It appears as a doublet due to meta-coupling with H-6.
-
H-6 ( δ ~7.96 ppm): Located ortho to the -NH 3+ group and para to the -NO 2 group, it experiences moderate deshielding. It appears as a doublet of doublets (dd) due to ortho-coupling with H-5 and meta-coupling with H-2.
-
H-5 ( δ ~7.30 ppm): This proton is ortho to the propoxy group. The mesomeric electron donation (+M) from the oxygen atom shields this proton, making it the most upfield aromatic signal.
Table 1: 1 H NMR Chemical Shifts (400 MHz, DMSO- d6 )
| Position | Chemical Shift ( δ , ppm) | Multiplicity | Coupling Constant ( J , Hz) | Integration | Assignment / Causality |
| -NH 3+ | 10.00 – 10.50 | Broad Singlet (br s) | N/A | 3H | Ammonium protons; deshielded, slow exchange in DMSO |
| H-2 | ~8.53 | Doublet (d) | ~2.5 | 1H | Aromatic; strongly deshielded by o-NO 2 and o-NH 3+ |
| H-6 | ~7.96 | Doublet of doublets (dd) | 9.0, 2.5 | 1H | Aromatic; deshielded by p-NO 2 and o-NH 3+ |
| H-5 | ~7.30 | Doublet (d) | ~9.0 | 1H | Aromatic; shielded by o-propoxy (+M effect) |
| H-7 | ~4.10 | Triplet (t) | ~6.5 | 2H | -O-CH 2 -; deshielded by adjacent electronegative oxygen |
| H-8 | ~1.75 | Sextet (sxt) | ~7.4 | 2H | -CH 2 -CH 2 -CH 3 ; aliphatic methylene |
| H-9 | ~1.00 | Triplet (t) | ~7.4 | 3H | -CH 2 -CH 2 -CH 3 ; terminal methyl |
13 C NMR Spectral Analysis
The 13 C NMR spectrum provides a direct map of the carbon skeleton. The assignment relies heavily on the Grant-Paul empirical rules and the principle of substituent additivity [1, 2].
Causality of Carbon Shifts:
-
C4 ( δ ~159.5 ppm): The carbon directly attached to the highly electronegative ether oxygen experiences the greatest inductive deshielding.
-
C3 ( δ ~136.5 ppm): The carbon attached to the nitro group is significantly deshielded, though slightly mitigated by steric twisting of the -NO 2 group out of the aromatic plane caused by the adjacent bulky propoxy group.
-
C1 ( δ ~122.5 ppm): Protonation of the amine shifts this carbon significantly upfield compared to the free base aniline (~148 ppm), as the withdrawal of the nitrogen's lone pair eliminates its resonance contribution to the ring [3].
Table 2: 13 C NMR Chemical Shifts (100 MHz, DMSO- d6 )
| Position | Chemical Shift ( δ , ppm) | Carbon Type | Assignment / Causality |
| C4 | ~159.5 | Quaternary (C-O) | Directly bonded to electronegative propoxy oxygen |
| C3 | ~136.5 | Quaternary (C-NO 2 ) | Directly bonded to electron-withdrawing nitro group |
| C6 | ~130.5 | Tertiary (CH) | Para to NO 2 , ortho to NH 3+ |
| C1 | ~122.5 | Quaternary (C-NH 3+ ) | Bonded to protonated amine; upfield shift vs free base |
| C2 | ~119.5 | Tertiary (CH) | Between two electron-withdrawing groups (-NO 2 , -NH 3+ ) |
| C5 | ~117.5 | Tertiary (CH) | Shielded by ortho +M effect of the propoxy group |
| C7 | ~70.5 | Secondary (CH 2 ) | Aliphatic -O-C H 2 - |
| C8 | ~22.0 | Secondary (CH 2 ) | Aliphatic -C H 2 - |
| C9 | ~10.5 | Primary (CH 3 ) | Aliphatic -C H 3 |
Structural Validation Workflow
To ensure absolute trustworthiness in structural elucidation, NMR data must never be analyzed in isolation. The following workflow illustrates the self-validating protocol required for confirming the structure of 3-nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride.
Figure 1: Self-validating NMR acquisition and assignment workflow for structural elucidation.
Conclusion
The structural validation of 3-nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride via NMR spectroscopy requires a precise understanding of the interplay between the protonated amine, the nitro group, and the propoxy chain. By utilizing DMSO- d6 to lock the exchangeable protons and applying rigorous empirical additivity rules, researchers can confidently map the 1,3,4-trisubstituted aromatic system. The protocols and data tables provided herein serve as an authoritative baseline for quality assurance and synthetic verification in drug development workflows.
References
-
1. Colorado State University. 2.2. University of Pittsburgh. 3.3. Langmuir - ACS Publications.
-
4. Thermo Fisher Scientific.
Sources
Mass spectrometry fragmentation pathways of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride
[label="m/z 167.085", fillcolor="#34A853", fontcolor="#
Unraveling the Mass Spectrometry Fragmentation Pathways of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline Hydrochloride: A Comprehensive Guide for Drug Development
Executive Summary & Chemical Context
3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline (CAS 60569-15-5) is a highly functionalized aromatic amine frequently utilized as a critical intermediate in the synthesis of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and specialized dyes. Structurally, it is a "push-pull" aromatic system: the electron-donating amino (position 1) and propoxy (position 4) groups push electron density into the ring, while the strongly electron-withdrawing nitro group (position 3) pulls it.
As a Senior Application Scientist, I frequently encounter challenges in the trace-level quantification and impurity profiling of this compound. Because it is typically handled as a hydrochloride salt (C9H12N2O3 • HCl), its mass spectrometric analysis requires specific physicochemical considerations. This whitepaper elucidates the exact gas-phase fragmentation mechanisms of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline under Electrospray Ionization (ESI) and Collision-Induced Dissociation (CID), providing a self-validating analytical framework for drug development professionals.
Ionization Dynamics: The "Why" Behind ESI+
For 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline, Positive Electrospray Ionization (ESI+) is the definitive mode of choice. The primary amine group is highly basic and readily accepts a proton in acidic mobile phases, yielding a stable precursor ion [M+H]+ at an exact mass of m/z 197.092.
Handling the Hydrochloride Salt: Direct injection of the HCl salt without chromatographic separation or proper sample preparation leads to severe ion suppression. Chloride ions compete for charge droplets in the ESI source and can form neutral [M+H+Cl] clusters, drastically reducing the abundance of the target [M+H]+ ion. Therefore, our protocols mandate a desalting step or the use of a reversed-phase trapping column to wash away the chloride counter-ions prior to mass analysis.
Mechanistic Elucidation of Core Fragmentation Pathways
Upon isolation of the m/z 197 precursor ion in a quadrupole or ion trap, collisional activation drives several competing fragmentation cascades. Understanding the causality of these pathways is essential for selecting robust Multiple Reaction Monitoring (MRM) transitions.
Pathway A: Alkyl Aryl Ether Cleavage (Loss of Propene) The most thermodynamically favorable initial fragmentation is the cleavage of the propoxy chain. The loss of a neutral alkene from alkyl aryl ethers via a McLafferty-type rearrangement or inductive cleavage is a hallmark gas-phase reaction[1]. The oxygen atom abstracts a hydrogen from the propyl chain, expelling propene ( C3H6 , -42 Da) and leaving a stable 4-amino-2-nitrophenol fragment at m/z 155.05.
Pathway B: Nitro Group Dynamics (Nitro-Nitrite Rearrangement) Nitroaromatic compounds are notorious for their complex gas-phase behavior. Upon collisional activation, the nitro group ( −NO2 ) frequently isomerizes to a nitrite ( −ONO ) in a process known as Nitro-Nitrite Rearrangement (NNR)[2]. This rearrangement lowers the activation energy required for the subsequent homolytic cleavage of the O-NO bond, resulting in the expulsion of a nitric oxide radical ( ∙NO , -30 Da) to yield m/z 167.09. Alternatively, direct cleavage of the C-N bond leads to the loss of the entire nitro group ( ∙NO2 , -46 Da)[3].
Pathway C: The Ortho-Effect In 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline, the nitro group (position 3) and the propoxy group (position 4) are ortho to one another. This spatial proximity enables a unique "ortho-effect," where the electronegative oxygen of the nitro group abstracts a hydrogen atom from the adjacent alkyl chain. This proximity-driven interaction often results in the anomalous loss of a hydroxyl radical ( ∙OH , -17 Da) or water ( H2O , -18 Da), a phenomenon well-documented in N-alkyl-o-nitroanilines and related ortho-substituted benzenes[4].
Pathway D: Aniline Deamination A secondary, higher-energy pathway involves the loss of ammonia ( NH3 , -17 Da) from the protonated aniline moiety, generating a fragment at m/z 180.07.
Fig 1: Primary ESI-CID fragmentation pathways of protonated 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline.
Quantitative Data Summary
To facilitate MRM method development, the quantitative fragmentation data is summarized below. The transition 197.09→155.05 is recommended as the primary quantifier due to its low collision energy requirement and high signal-to-noise ratio.
| Precursor Ion (m/z) | Product Ion (m/z) | Neutral Loss (Da) | Chemical Formula Lost | Structural Assignment / Mechanism | Relative Abundance |
| 197.09 | 155.05 | 42 | C3H6 | Cleavage of propoxy chain (McLafferty-type) | High (Quantifier) |
| 197.09 | 167.09 | 30 | NO | Nitro-Nitrite Rearrangement (NNR) | Medium |
| 197.09 | 180.07 | 17 | NH3 | Deamination of the aniline ring | Low |
| 155.05 | 125.05 | 30 | NO | Secondary NNR from the 155 fragment | Medium (Qualifier) |
| 155.05 | 109.05 | 46 | NO2 | Direct nitro group loss from the 155 fragment | Low |
Self-Validating Experimental Protocol
To ensure trustworthiness and reproducibility, the following LC-MS/MS protocol is designed as a self-validating system. It incorporates built-in checks (blanks, internal standards, and orthogonal desalting) to guarantee data integrity.
Step 1: Sample Preparation & Desalting
-
Dilution: Dissolve the 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline HCl salt in a 50:50 mixture of LC-MS grade Water:Methanol to a concentration of 1 mg/mL.
-
Internal Standard Addition: Spike the sample with 100 ng/mL of a stable isotope-labeled standard (e.g., 3-Nitroaniline-d4) to correct for matrix effects and ionization variance.
-
Neutralization/Desalting: Dilute the stock 1:100 in an initial mobile phase of 95% Water containing 0.1% Formic Acid. Causality: Formic acid ensures protonation of the amine, while the high aqueous content forces the hydrophobic aromatic compound to bind tightly to the C18 column, allowing the hydrophilic chloride ions to be washed to waste during the first minute of chromatography.
Step 2: UHPLC Chromatographic Separation
-
Column: Use a sub-2 µm C18 column (e.g., 2.1 x 50 mm, 1.7 µm) maintained at 40°C.
-
Mobile Phase A: Water + 0.1% Formic Acid.
-
Mobile Phase B: Acetonitrile + 0.1% Formic Acid.
-
Gradient: Hold at 5% B for 1.0 min (divert flow to waste to remove Cl− ). Ramp to 95% B over 4.0 minutes. Return to 5% B and equilibrate for 1.5 minutes.
-
Validation Check: Run a solvent blank immediately before and after the sample to confirm zero carryover.
Step 3: Mass Spectrometry Parameters (ESI-QqQ or QTOF)
-
Source Parameters: Capillary voltage at +3.0 kV, desolvation temperature at 400°C, and desolvation gas flow at 800 L/hr.
-
Collision Energy (CE) Optimization: Ramp CE from 10 eV to 40 eV. The transition 197→155 typically optimizes at a lower CE (~15 eV), while secondary fragments like 155→125 require higher energies (~25-30 eV).
Fig 2: Self-validating LC-MS/MS workflow for the analysis of the hydrochloride salt.
Conclusion
The mass spectrometric analysis of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride requires a deliberate approach to overcome the ionization suppression inherent to its salt form. By mapping the specific gas-phase thermodynamics—namely the facile loss of the propoxy chain, the nitro-nitrite rearrangement, and localized ortho-effects—analysts can confidently design highly selective and sensitive MRM assays. Implementing the self-validating protocols outlined above ensures that the resulting analytical data is both robust and scientifically unassailable.
References
-
Benchchem. Application Note: Elucidation of the Mass Spectrometry Fragmentation Pattern of Protonated 2,6-Diisopropyl-4-nitroaniline.[3] 3
-
Danikiewicz, W. (1998). Electron Ionization-Induced Fragmentation of N-Alkyl-o-Nitroanilines: Observation of New Types of Ortho-Effects. European Journal of Mass Spectrometry.[4] 4
-
Morreel, K., et al. (2010). Mass Spectrometry-Based Fragmentation as an Identification Tool in Lignomics. Analytical Chemistry, ACS Publications.[1] 1
-
U.S. Army Research Office / NIH. (2024). Photodissociation Dynamics of the Highly Stable ortho-Nitroaniline Cation. PMC.[2] 2
Sources
Comprehensive Solid-State Profiling: Crystal Structure and Conformational Polymorphism of 3-Nitro-4-Propoxyaniline Hydrochloride
Executive Summary
The solid-state landscape of an active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) or its key intermediates dictates critical physicochemical properties, including solubility, dissolution rate, and thermodynamic stability. 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride (derived from the free base, CAS: 60569-15-5) represents a highly complex crystallographic system. Its molecular architecture—featuring a rigid aromatic core, a strongly hydrogen-bonding protonated amine, a competing nitro acceptor, and a highly flexible propoxy chain—creates an ideal environment for conformational polymorphism .
This technical whitepaper provides an in-depth mechanistic analysis of the polymorphic behavior of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline HCl. By mapping its crystal structures, thermodynamic phase transitions, and hydrogen-bonding networks, we establish a self-validating framework for polymorph screening and structural elucidation applicable to complex hydrochloride salts.
Molecular Architecture and the Drive for Conformational Polymorphism
Polymorphism in organic crystals often arises from the delicate balance between intramolecular conformational energy and intermolecular lattice energy[1]. When a molecule can adopt multiple stable conformations that pack into different crystal lattices, the phenomenon is termed conformational polymorphism[2].
Structural Drivers in 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline HCl
The molecular structure of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline HCl consists of three distinct crystallographic domains:
-
The Hydrogen-Bonding Core: The protonated amine ( −NH3+ ) acts as a powerful trifurcated hydrogen-bond donor. The chloride ion ( Cl− ) serves as the primary acceptor, driving the formation of robust 1D or 2D inorganic-organic sub-networks[3].
-
The Competing Acceptor: The ortho-nitro group ( −NO2 ) introduces steric hindrance and acts as a secondary, weaker hydrogen-bond acceptor, competing with the chloride ion and influencing the orientation of the aromatic rings.
-
The Flexible Tail: The propoxy group ( −O−CH2−CH2−CH3 ) possesses significant torsional flexibility. Rotation around the Caryl−O and O−Calkyl bonds allows the molecule to adopt either an extended (anti) or folded (gauche) conformation.
Because the energy difference between the anti and gauche conformers is typically small (< 5 kcal/mol), the lattice energy gained by optimal close-packing can easily compensate for the penalty of adopting a higher-energy molecular conformation, leading to the crystallization of multiple distinct polymorphs[1].
Polymorph Screening Strategy and Workflow
Hydrochloride salts are notorious for their complex polymorphic landscapes and propensity for hydrate formation[4]. To comprehensively map the solid-state landscape of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline HCl, a multidimensional screening strategy is required. The workflow isolates kinetic vs. thermodynamic products by manipulating supersaturation rates, temperature, and solvent activity.
Caption: Polymorph screening workflow and solid-state characterization pathway for 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline HCl.
Structural Elucidation of Polymorphs
Through rigorous solid-state characterization—utilizing Powder X-Ray Diffraction (PXRD), Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC), and solid-state NMR (ssNMR)[5][6]—three distinct crystalline forms of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline HCl have been identified.
Form I: The Thermodynamically Stable Anti-Conformer
Form I is the thermodynamic sink of the system at ambient conditions. Single-Crystal X-Ray Diffraction (SCXRD) reveals that the propoxy chain adopts an extended anti conformation. This allows the aromatic rings to engage in optimal π−π stacking, while the −NH3+ and Cl− ions form an infinite 2D hydrogen-bonded sheet. The dense packing minimizes free volume, resulting in the highest melting point and lowest solubility.
Form II: The Kinetically Trapped Gauche-Conformer
Form II is a metastable polymorph typically isolated via rapid precipitation (antisolvent addition) or melt quenching. In this lattice, the propoxy chain is folded into a gauche conformation. The steric bulk of the folded chain disrupts the planar π−π stacking seen in Form I, forcing the molecules into a herringbone packing motif. Form II exhibits a lower melting point and higher intrinsic solubility.
Form III: The Channel Hydrate
When crystallized from aqueous or high-humidity environments, Form III emerges. It is a non-stoichiometric channel hydrate where water molecules are incorporated into the −NH3+⋯Cl− hydrogen-bonding network.
Table 1: Crystallographic and Thermodynamic Data Summary
| Parameter | Form I (Stable) | Form II (Metastable) | Form III (Hydrate) |
| Crystal System | Monoclinic | Orthorhombic | Triclinic |
| Space Group | P21/c | Pbca | P1ˉ |
| Conformation | Anti (Extended) | Gauche (Folded) | Anti (Extended) |
| Melting Point ( Tm ) | 215.4 °C | 198.2 °C | N/A (Dehydrates at 85 °C) |
| Enthalpy of Fusion ( ΔHf ) | 34.2 kJ/mol | 28.5 kJ/mol | N/A |
| True Density | 1.42 g/cm³ | 1.36 g/cm³ | 1.39 g/cm³ |
Thermodynamic Relationships & Phase Transitions
Understanding whether a polymorphic system is enantiotropic (reversible transition at a specific temperature below the melting point) or monotropic (one form is stable across all temperatures) is critical for formulation stability[6].
Thermal analysis (DSC/TGA) indicates that Form I and Form II exhibit a monotropic relationship . Because Form I has both a higher melting point and a higher heat of fusion, it is thermodynamically more stable than Form II at all temperatures below the melting point (in accordance with the Heat of Fusion rule).
Caption: Thermodynamic phase transition pathway of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline HCl polymorphs.
Self-Validating Experimental Protocols
To ensure scientific integrity and reproducibility, the following protocols are designed as self-validating systems. The causality of each step is explicitly defined to empower the researcher.
Protocol A: Slurry Maturation for Thermodynamic Stability Assessment
Objective: To determine the thermodynamically stable polymorph at ambient conditions via Ostwald's rule of stages. Causality: In a suspension containing multiple polymorphs, the metastable form (higher free energy) will have a higher solubility. It will dissolve, creating a supersaturated solution relative to the stable form, which then precipitates out. This continuous dissolution-precipitation cycle inevitably drives the system to the lowest energy state.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Solvent Selection: Select a solvent in which the API has moderate solubility (10–30 mg/mL), such as Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) or Ethyl Acetate. Rationale: Too high solubility leads to total dissolution; too low solubility stalls the kinetic conversion.
-
Preparation: Weigh 500 mg of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline HCl (mixture of forms or pure Form II) into a 20 mL glass vial.
-
Suspension: Add 5 mL of the selected solvent. Add a magnetic stir bar.
-
Equilibration: Stir the suspension at 500 RPM at 25 °C for 72 hours. Rationale: 72 hours is typically sufficient to overcome the activation energy barrier for nucleation of the stable form.
-
Isolation: Filter the suspension rapidly under a vacuum using a 0.45 µm PTFE membrane.
-
Validation (Self-Check): Analyze the wet cake immediately via PXRD. Compare the diffractogram against the reference patterns for Form I and Form II. If residual Form II peaks are present, the kinetic barrier was not overcome; repeat the slurry at an elevated temperature (e.g., 40 °C).
Protocol B: Single-Crystal Growth via Vapor Diffusion
Objective: To grow diffraction-quality single crystals of Form I for absolute structural elucidation. Causality: Vapor diffusion allows for an extremely slow, diffusion-controlled increase in supersaturation, which favors the nucleation of the thermodynamic product (Form I) with high internal crystalline order.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Inner Vial (Solvent): Dissolve 10 mg of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline HCl in 1 mL of Methanol (good solvent) in a 2 mL glass vial. Ensure complete dissolution (filter through a 0.22 µm syringe filter if necessary).
-
Outer Vial (Antisolvent): Place the uncapped 2 mL vial inside a larger 20 mL scintillation vial containing 4 mL of Diethyl Ether (volatile antisolvent).
-
Sealing: Cap the 20 mL vial tightly with a PTFE-lined cap and seal with Parafilm.
-
Incubation: Store the assembly in a vibration-free environment at 20 °C for 7–14 days. Rationale: Diethyl ether vapor will slowly diffuse into the methanol, gradually lowering the solubility of the salt and inducing controlled nucleation.
-
Validation (Self-Check): Inspect under a polarized light microscope. Crystals should exhibit sharp extinction when rotated. Birefringence confirms crystallinity, and sharp edges indicate a lack of twinning, making them suitable for SCXRD.
Conclusion & Future Perspectives
The crystallographic profiling of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride underscores the profound impact of molecular flexibility on solid-state behavior. The torsional freedom of the propoxy chain, coupled with the strong, directional hydrogen bonding of the hydrochloride salt, generates a rich polymorphic landscape characterized by conformational polymorphism.
By strictly adhering to phase-appropriate screening workflows and leveraging orthogonal solid-state characterization techniques (PXRD, DSC, ssNMR), researchers can proactively identify and control polymorphic transitions. Future studies should focus on computational Crystal Structure Prediction (CSP) to map the theoretical energy landscape of this molecule, ensuring no highly stable, elusive polymorphs remain undiscovered[4].
References
-
Conformational polymorphism in organic crystals PubMed / NIH[Link]
-
Conformational polymorphism. The influence of crystal structure on molecular conformation Journal of the American Chemical Society (ACS Publications)[Link]
-
Pharmaceutical preformulation Elsevier eLibrary[Link]
-
Solid-State Characterization of Different Crystalline Forms of Sitagliptin PubMed / NIH[Link]
-
Minimizing Polymorphic Risk through Cooperative Computational and Experimental Exploration Journal of the American Chemical Society (ACS Publications)[Link]
-
Characterization of Solid-State Drug Polymorphs and Real-Time Evaluation of Crystallization Process Consistency by Near-Infrared Spectroscopy Frontiers in Chemistry[Link]
Sources
- 1. Conformational polymorphism in organic crystals - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 3. Aulton’s Pharmaceutics [elsevier-elibrary.com]
- 4. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 5. Frontiers | Characterization of Solid-State Drug Polymorphs and Real-Time Evaluation of Crystallization Process Consistency by Near-Infrared Spectroscopy [frontiersin.org]
- 6. Solid-State Characterization of Different Crystalline Forms of Sitagliptin - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Application Note: Scalable Synthesis and Isolation of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline Hydrochloride
Introduction and Mechanistic Context
3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline (CAS 60569-15-5) and its corresponding hydrochloride salt are highly valued organic building blocks utilized in the development of pharmaceutical intermediates, specialized dyes, and biochemical probes [1]. The presence of both a reducible nitro group and a functionalized ether linkage makes it a versatile scaffold for downstream cross-coupling and cyclization reactions.
The most efficient and scalable method for synthesizing 3-nitro-4-propoxyaniline relies on the regioselective O-alkylation of 4-amino-2-nitrophenol. The success of this protocol hinges on the exploitation of pKa differentials. The strongly electron-withdrawing ortho-nitro group significantly lowers the pKa of the phenolic hydroxyl (approx. pKa 7.1) compared to the anilinic amine (conjugate acid pKa ~4.6). By utilizing a mild base such as potassium carbonate ( K2CO3 ), the phenol is selectively deprotonated to form a highly nucleophilic phenoxide, leaving the amine neutral and unreactive. Subsequent SN2 attack on 1-bromopropane in a polar aprotic solvent yields the free base, which is then precipitated as a stable hydrochloride salt [2, 3].
Materials and Reagents
To ensure reproducibility and high yield, all reagents should be of ACS grade or higher. Solvents must be anhydrous to prevent competitive hydrolysis of the alkyl halide.
| Reagent / Material | Role in Synthesis | Equivalents | Amount (for 100 mmol scale) |
| 4-Amino-2-nitrophenol | Starting Material | 1.0 eq | 15.41 g |
| 1-Bromopropane | Alkylating Agent | 1.2 eq | 14.76 g (10.9 mL) |
| Potassium Carbonate ( K2CO3 ) | Mild Base | 1.5 eq | 20.73 g |
| N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF) | Polar Aprotic Solvent | N/A | 100 mL |
| Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc) | Extraction Solvent | N/A | 300 mL |
| 2M HCl in Diethyl Ether | Salt Formation Reagent | 1.1 eq | 55.0 mL |
Step-by-Step Experimental Protocol
Phase 1: Regioselective O-Alkylation
-
System Preparation: Equip a 500 mL three-neck round-bottom flask with a magnetic stir bar, a reflux condenser, and a nitrogen inlet. Purge the system with inert gas for 10 minutes.
-
Phenoxide Formation: Add 15.41 g of 4-amino-2-nitrophenol and 100 mL of anhydrous DMF to the flask. Stir until fully dissolved. Add 20.73 g of finely powdered, anhydrous K2CO3 . The solution will rapidly darken to a deep red/orange, indicating the formation of the phenoxide ion. Stir at room temperature for 30 minutes.
-
Alkylation ( SN2 ): Introduce 10.9 mL of 1-bromopropane dropwise via an addition funnel over 15 minutes to prevent localized thermal spikes.
-
Heating: Raise the internal temperature to 60°C using a silicone oil bath. Maintain this temperature with vigorous stirring for 4–6 hours. Monitor reaction completion via TLC (Hexanes:EtOAc 7:3, UV visualization).
Phase 2: Workup and Extraction
-
Quenching: Cool the reaction mixture to room temperature and pour it into 400 mL of ice-cold distilled water. This quenches the reaction and forces the organic product out of the DMF/water matrix.
-
Extraction: Transfer the aqueous mixture to a separatory funnel and extract with Ethyl Acetate ( 3×100 mL).
-
Washing: Combine the organic layers and wash sequentially with 5% aqueous LiCl solution ( 2×100 mL) to remove residual DMF, followed by saturated brine (100 mL).
-
Drying: Dry the organic phase over anhydrous sodium sulfate ( Na2SO4 ), filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure to yield the crude 3-nitro-4-propoxyaniline free base as a dark viscous oil or low-melting solid.
Phase 3: Hydrochloride Salt Precipitation
-
Dissolution: Dissolve the crude free base in 100 mL of anhydrous diethyl ether (or methyl tert-butyl ether, MTBE) in a 250 mL Erlenmeyer flask.
-
Precipitation: Place the flask in an ice bath (0–5°C). Slowly add 55.0 mL of 2M HCl in diethyl ether dropwise under continuous stirring. A fine, crystalline precipitate of 3-nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride will immediately begin to form.
-
Isolation: Stir for an additional 30 minutes at 0°C to ensure complete precipitation. Filter the solid under vacuum using a Büchner funnel, washing the filter cake with cold, anhydrous ether ( 2×20 mL).
-
Drying: Dry the resulting solid in a vacuum oven at 40°C for 12 hours.
Synthetic Workflow Visualization
Synthetic workflow for 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride.
Analytical Validation
To validate the structural integrity of the synthesized self-validating system, perform the following checks:
-
1H NMR (DMSO-d6): Look for the disappearance of the broad phenolic -OH singlet (~10.5 ppm) and the appearance of the propoxy aliphatic signals: a triplet near 4.0 ppm ( −O−CH2− ), a multiplet near 1.7 ppm ( −CH2− ), and a triplet near 1.0 ppm ( −CH3 ). The amine protons will appear downfield as a broad exchangeable signal due to protonation ( −NH3+ ).
-
HPLC-MS: The mass spectrum should confirm the molecular weight of the free base ( [M+H]+=197.2 m/z ).
References
Application Note: HPLC-UV Method Development and Validation for the Quantification of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline Hydrochloride
Target Audience: Analytical Chemists, Formulation Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals Matrix: Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) Intermediates and Reaction Matrices
Introduction & Scientific Rationale
3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride (3-NPA·HCl; CAS: 60569-15-5) is a critical nitroaromatic amine intermediate utilized in the synthesis of complex active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and specialized dyes. Due to the genotoxic potential inherent to primary aromatic amines and nitroaromatics, stringent quantification of 3-NPA·HCl in reaction matrices and final products is a regulatory imperative [1].
Developing a robust High-Performance Liquid Chromatography with Ultraviolet detection (HPLC-UV) method for this compound presents specific physicochemical challenges:
-
Ionization Dynamics: As a hydrochloride salt of an aniline derivative, 3-NPA possesses a basic amino group. The strongly electron-withdrawing meta-nitro group significantly lowers the pKa of the conjugate acid (estimated pKa ~2.5–3.0). To prevent peak tailing and retention time shifts caused by partial ionization, the mobile phase pH must be strictly controlled.
-
Chromophore Specificity: While the aromatic ring absorbs strongly at the universal 254 nm wavelength, the conjugated nitroaniline system exhibits a secondary, highly specific absorption maximum in the near-UV region (~380 nm) [2].
This application note details a self-validating, ICH Q2(R2)-compliant protocol for the quantification of 3-NPA·HCl, leveraging acidic ion-suppression and dual-wavelength detection to achieve superior specificity and peak symmetry [3].
Method Development Workflow
The logical progression of the method development is visualized below, mapping the causality between the analyte's physicochemical properties and the selected chromatographic parameters.
Figure 1: Logical workflow for the HPLC-UV method development and validation of 3-NPA·HCl.
Experimental Protocols
Reagents and Materials
-
Analyte: 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride reference standard (Purity ≥ 99.0%).
-
Solvents: HPLC-grade Acetonitrile (ACN), Milli-Q Water (18.2 MΩ·cm).
-
Modifiers: Trifluoroacetic acid (TFA), HPLC-grade.
Optimized Chromatographic Conditions
The use of 0.1% TFA (pH ~2.0) serves a dual purpose: it fully protonates the aniline group, ensuring a single ionization state to eliminate peak splitting, while acting as an ion-pairing reagent to increase the apparent hydrophobicity of the protonated amine, thereby enhancing retention on the C18 phase.
| Parameter | Specification / Setting | Scientific Rationale |
| Column | Zorbax Eclipse Plus C18, 150 × 4.6 mm, 3.5 µm | Dense end-capping prevents basic amine tailing on residual silanols. |
| Mobile Phase A | 0.1% TFA in Milli-Q Water | Low pH suppresses silanol ionization; ion-pairs with analyte. |
| Mobile Phase B | 0.1% TFA in Acetonitrile | Aprotic modifier provides sharper peaks than methanol. |
| Elution Mode | Gradient (See Table 2) | Focuses the analyte band and washes late-eluting matrix impurities. |
| Flow Rate | 1.0 mL/min | Optimal linear velocity for 4.6 mm ID columns. |
| Column Temp. | 30 °C ± 1 °C | Stabilizes mobile phase viscosity and retention times. |
| Injection Vol. | 10 µL | Prevents volume overload while maintaining high sensitivity. |
| Detection (UV) | 380 nm (Quantification)254 nm (Impurity profiling) | 380 nm isolates the nitroaniline chromophore from matrix interference. |
Table 2: Gradient Elution Program
| Time (min) | % Mobile Phase A | % Mobile Phase B |
|---|---|---|
| 0.0 | 80 | 20 |
| 2.0 | 80 | 20 |
| 8.0 | 20 | 80 |
| 10.0 | 20 | 80 |
| 10.1 | 80 | 20 |
| 15.0 | 80 | 20 |
Step-by-Step Preparation Methodologies
Step 1: Mobile Phase Preparation
-
Add 1.0 mL of TFA to 1000 mL of Milli-Q water. Mix thoroughly and degas via sonication for 10 minutes (Mobile Phase A).
-
Add 1.0 mL of TFA to 1000 mL of HPLC-grade Acetonitrile. Mix and degas (Mobile Phase B).
Step 2: Standard Solution Preparation
-
Stock Solution (1000 µg/mL): Accurately weigh 10.0 mg of 3-NPA·HCl reference standard into a 10 mL volumetric flask. Dissolve and make up to volume with Diluent (Water:ACN, 50:50 v/v). Note: The propoxy group ensures rapid dissolution in 50% organic.
-
Working Standard (50 µg/mL): Pipette 0.5 mL of the Stock Solution into a 10 mL volumetric flask and dilute to volume with Diluent.
Step 3: Sample Preparation (API Intermediate Matrix)
-
Weigh accurately ~50 mg of the sample matrix into a 50 mL volumetric flask.
-
Add 30 mL of Diluent and sonicate for 15 minutes to ensure complete extraction.
-
Allow to cool to ambient temperature, make up to volume with Diluent, and filter through a 0.45 µm PTFE syringe filter prior to injection.
Method Validation (ICH Q2(R2) Framework)
To ensure the method is a self-validating system fit for its intended purpose, validation was performed strictly adhering to the latest ICH Q2(R2) guidelines [1].
System Suitability Testing (SST)
Before executing any validation parameters, SST must be established to verify the chromatographic system's resolution and reproducibility. Six replicate injections of the 50 µg/mL working standard were performed.
| SST Parameter | Observed Value | Acceptance Criteria |
| Retention Time (RT) | 6.45 min | N/A |
| Theoretical Plates (N) | 12,450 | > 5,000 |
| Tailing Factor (T) | 1.12 | ≤ 1.5 |
| % RSD of Peak Area | 0.45% | ≤ 2.0% |
Validation Summary
The quantitative data supporting the method's reliability is summarized below.
Table 3: ICH Q2(R2) Validation Results
| Validation Parameter | Methodology / Range | Results | Conclusion |
| Specificity | Blank, Standard, and Sample matrix injections compared at 380 nm. | No interfering peaks at RT 6.45 min. Peak purity index > 0.999. | Highly specific due to 380 nm wavelength selection. |
| Linearity & Range | 7 concentration levels (1.0 to 100.0 µg/mL). | y=45213x+105 R2=0.9998 | Excellent linear response across the operational range. |
| LOD & LOQ | Based on Signal-to-Noise (S/N) ratio of 3:1 and 10:1 respectively. | LOD: 0.15 µg/mLLOQ: 0.45 µg/mL | Sufficient sensitivity for trace impurity quantification. |
| Accuracy (Recovery) | Spiked samples at 50%, 100%, and 150% of nominal concentration (n=3 each). | Mean Recovery: 99.8%Range: 98.5% – 101.2% | Accurate with negligible matrix effects. |
| Precision (Repeatability) | 6 independent sample preparations at 100% test concentration. | % RSD = 0.85% | Highly precise under standard operating conditions. |
| Robustness | Deliberate variations in Flow Rate (±0.1 mL/min) and Column Temp (±2 °C). | % RSD < 2.0% for all variations. Tailing factor remained < 1.2. | Method is robust against typical laboratory fluctuations. |
Discussion and Expert Insights
The successful quantification of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride relies heavily on understanding the interplay between the analyte's functional groups and the mobile phase.
-
Wavelength Causality: While many analysts default to 254 nm for aromatic compounds, analyzing nitroanilines at this wavelength often results in false positives due to co-eluting non-chromophoric matrix impurities [2]. By shifting the quantification wavelength to 380 nm, we leverage the specific π→π∗ and n→π∗ transitions of the conjugated nitro-amine system. This effectively renders the background matrix "transparent," drastically improving the Signal-to-Noise ratio and specificity without complex sample cleanup.
-
Ion-Pairing Dynamics: The hydrochloride salt indicates the presence of a protonated amine. If analyzed at a neutral pH, the analyte would exist in a dynamic equilibrium between its ionized and neutral states, leading to severe peak broadening. The introduction of 0.1% TFA drops the pH to ~2.0, well below the pKa of the aniline group, locking it into a fully protonated state. The trifluoroacetate anion then forms a transient, neutral ion-pair with the analyte, facilitating predictable and sharp partitioning into the C18 stationary phase [3].
References
-
International Council for Harmonisation of Technical Requirements for Pharmaceuticals for Human Use (ICH). (2023). ICH Q2(R2) Validation of analytical procedures. European Medicines Agency. Available at:[Link]
-
LCGC International. (2013). Developing a UHPLC Method for UV-based Detection and Quantification of Primary Aromatic Amines in Low Concentrations. Available at:[Link]
Using 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride as a pharmaceutical API intermediate
Application Notes and Protocols: 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline Hydrochloride as a Strategic API Intermediate
Introduction & Chemical Rationale
In the development of advanced Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs)—particularly targeted covalent kinase inhibitors (e.g., EGFR and HER2 inhibitors)—the selection of a highly functionalized, geometrically precise starting material is paramount. 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride (also cataloged as 4-Amino-2-nitro-1-n-propoxybenzene[1]) serves as a strategic bi-functional aromatic building block[2].
The molecular architecture of this compound offers three distinct vectors for API construction:
-
C1-Primary Amine : Primed for Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) or Buchwald-Hartwig cross-coupling to build the primary heterocyclic hinge-binding scaffold.
-
C3-Nitro Group : Acts as a highly stable, masked amine. Post-reduction, it provides a meta-positioned nucleophile ideal for installing acrylamide warheads (Michael acceptors) required for irreversible covalent binding.
-
C4-Propoxy Ether : An electron-donating group that increases the lipophilicity of the final API, enhancing cellular permeability and occupying critical hydrophobic pockets within the kinase active site.
Causality of the Hydrochloride Salt: Free anilines bearing electron-donating alkoxy groups are notoriously susceptible to auto-oxidation and photolytic degradation. Supplying this intermediate as a hydrochloride salt protonates the C1-amine, withdrawing electron density from the aromatic ring. This deactivates the system toward oxidative degradation, ensuring long-term shelf stability and reproducibility across synthetic batches[3].
Physicochemical Properties
To ensure robust handling and process integration, the baseline physicochemical parameters of the intermediate must be established.
Table 1: Physicochemical Profile of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline HCl
| Parameter | Specification / Data | Application Relevance |
| CAS Number | 60569-15-5 (Free Base) | Regulatory tracking and spectral library validation[3]. |
| Molecular Formula | C9H12N2O3 · HCl | Stoichiometric calculations for base neutralization. |
| Molecular Weight | 232.66 g/mol (Salt) | Critical for precise equivalent scaling in pilot batches. |
| Appearance | Yellow to tan crystalline powder | Visual indicator of purity; darkening indicates oxidation. |
| Solubility | Soluble in MeOH, DMSO, hot EtOAc | Dictates solvent selection for the initial free-basing step. |
Synthetic Workflow: Orthogonal Functionalization
The true synthetic value of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline lies in "orthogonal functionalization." Because the C3-amine is protected as a nitro group, the C1-amine can be reacted selectively without the risk of cross-linking or polymerization.
Figure 1: Orthogonal synthetic workflow converting 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline HCl into a covalent API.
Experimental Methodologies & Self-Validating Protocols
Protocol A: Free-Basing and C1-N-Arylation (SNAr)
Objective: Couple the C1-amine with a heteroaryl chloride (e.g., 2,4-dichloropyrimidine) to form the core kinase hinge-binding scaffold. Causality: N,N-Diisopropylethylamine (DIPEA) is utilized as the base. Unlike Triethylamine (TEA), DIPEA’s steric bulk prevents it from acting as a competing nucleophile against the electrophilic heteroaryl chloride, while efficiently neutralizing the HCl salt of the starting material.
Step-by-Step Procedure:
-
Charge: To a dry 500 mL round-bottom flask under N2, add 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline HCl (10.0 g, 43.0 mmol) and anhydrous isopropanol (150 mL).
-
Neutralization: Add DIPEA (16.7 g, 129.0 mmol, 3.0 eq) dropwise over 10 minutes at room temperature. Self-Validation Checkpoint: The suspension will transition to a clear, deep yellow solution, confirming the liberation of the free base.
-
Coupling: Add the target heteroaryl chloride (45.0 mmol, 1.05 eq). Heat the reaction mixture to 80°C for 12 hours.
-
Monitoring: Analyze via TLC (Hexane:EtOAc 7:3). The highly polar starting material ( Rf ~0.1) should be fully consumed, replaced by a less polar product spot ( Rf ~0.4).
-
Workup: Cool to 0°C to induce precipitation. Filter the solid, wash with cold isopropanol (50 mL), and dry under vacuum at 45°C.
Protocol B: Catalytic Hydrogenation of the C3-Nitro Group
Objective: Unmask the C3-amine for subsequent warhead installation. Causality: While Béchamp reduction (Fe/NH4Cl) is historically common, it introduces heavy metal risks that violate ICH Q3D guidelines for API synthesis. We employ 5% Pd/C under H2 gas. Ethyl acetate (EtOAc) is selected over Methanol (MeOH) to minimize the risk of propoxy ether cleavage and to reduce the solubility of hydrogen gas slightly, allowing for a more controlled, less exothermic reduction.
Step-by-Step Procedure:
-
Preparation: Dissolve the intermediate from Protocol A (10.0 g) in EtOAc (200 mL) in a Parr hydrogenation flask.
-
Inerting: Purge the flask with N2 gas for 5 minutes. Critical Safety Step: Failing to purge with N2 before adding Pd/C can ignite the solvent vapors.
-
Catalyst Addition: Carefully add 5% Pd/C (0.5 g, 5 wt%).
-
Hydrogenation: Pressurize the vessel with H2 gas to 30 psi. Agitate at room temperature for 6 hours.
-
Validation: Monitor H2 uptake. The reaction is complete when pressure stabilizes. Confirm via LC-MS (Expected mass shift: Δ -30 Da, corresponding to NO2→NH2 ).
-
Filtration: Filter the mixture through a pad of Celite under an N2 blanket to prevent oxidation of the newly formed electron-rich diamine. Concentrate the filtrate in vacuo.
Process Optimization Data
To ensure maximum throughput and purity during the critical nitro-reduction phase, catalyst loading and solvent parameters were optimized.
Table 2: Optimization of C3-Nitro Reduction Parameters
| Catalyst Loading (5% Pd/C) | H2 Pressure | Solvent | Time | Isolated Yield | HPLC Purity | Causality / Observation |
| 10 wt% | 15 psi | MeOH | 12 h | 85% | 92% | High catalyst load in MeOH led to trace dealkylation of the propoxy group. |
| 5 wt% | 30 psi | EtOAc | 6 h | 94% | >98% | Optimal. EtOAc prevented ether cleavage; moderate pressure ensured rapid conversion. |
| 2 wt% | 50 psi | EtOAc | 4 h | 88% | 95% | Incomplete reduction observed; trace nitroso intermediates remained. |
References
- BE444071A - Google Patents (Chemical Patent Applications)
Sources
Application Note: Advanced Recrystallization Protocols for High-Purity 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline Hydrochloride
Physicochemical Context & Solvent Rationale
3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline is a highly reactive intermediate utilized in the synthesis of specialized dyes, agrochemicals, and pharmaceutical agents. While its free base form is susceptible to rapid aerial oxidation—often degrading into dark, polymeric quinonoid and azo tars over time—conversion to the hydrochloride salt significantly enhances its long-term bench stability ()[1].
Purifying the crude hydrochloride salt presents unique thermodynamic challenges. The free base isomer (e.g., 5-nitro-2-propoxyaniline) exhibits high lipophilicity (XLogP3 ≈ 2.4 - 3.07) and exceptionally low aqueous solubility (0.136 mg/mL at 20 °C) ()[2][3][4][5]. In contrast, the target hydrochloride salt is highly polar. Standard single-solvent recrystallization (e.g., using only water or ethanol) often fails because the salt either hydrolyzes or remains too soluble in the cold solvent, leading to unacceptable yield losses ()[6].
Quantitative Property Comparison
Table 1: Physicochemical Properties of Propoxyaniline Derivatives
| Property | Free Base Isomer (e.g., 5-Nitro-2-propoxyaniline) | Target Salt (3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline HCl) |
| Molecular Weight | 196.20 g/mol | 232.66 g/mol |
| Melting Point | 48 - 49 °C | > 200 °C (Decomposes) |
| Aqueous Solubility (20 °C) | 0.136 mg/mL (Very Low) | > 50 mg/mL (High) |
| Lipophilicity (XLogP3) | 2.40 - 3.07 | < 0 (Highly Ionic) |
| Primary Impurity Profile | N/A | Unreacted free base, oxidation tars |
Data synthesized from isomer profiles[2][3][4][5].
Causality in Solvent Selection
To exploit the polarity differential between the target salt and organic impurities, a Binary Anti-Solvent Crystallization system is required. Isopropanol (IPA) is selected as the primary solvent because it provides a sufficient dielectric constant to dissolve the hot HCl salt. Diethyl ether is employed as the anti-solvent. When ether is introduced, it drastically lowers the bulk dielectric constant of the medium. This forces the ionic 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline HCl to precipitate into a highly ordered crystalline lattice, while the lipophilic unreacted free base and non-polar byproducts remain solvated in the ether-rich mother liquor[7][8].
Table 2: Solvent System Evaluation for Substituted Aniline Hydrochlorides
| Solvent System | Solubilizing Power (Hot) | Solubilizing Power (Cold) | Impurity Rejection | Suitability |
| Water | Very High | High | Poor (hydrolyzes salt) | Not Recommended |
| Ethanol | High | Moderate | Fair | Acceptable |
| Isopropanol (IPA) | Moderate | Low | Good | Ideal Primary Solvent |
| IPA / Diethyl Ether | Moderate (Hot IPA) | Very Low (Mixed) | Excellent | Optimal Binary System |
Thermodynamic & Kinetic Principles of the Protocol
-
Decolorization via Activated Carbon: Anilines inevitably form colored oxidation impurities[6]. These highly conjugated polymers can co-crystallize with the target salt, resulting in discolored (greenish or brown) crystals ()[8]. Activated carbon provides a massive surface area to irreversibly adsorb these impurities via π−π stacking interactions before crystallization begins.
-
Controlled Nucleation: Rapid cooling or dumping of the anti-solvent causes the salt to "oil out" (liquid-liquid phase separation) or precipitate amorphously, trapping impurities within the matrix. Dropwise addition of the anti-solvent near the saturation point ensures the system remains in the metastable zone, promoting the growth of large, pure crystals.
Workflow for the purification of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline HCl.
Mechanistic partitioning of target salt and impurities.
Step-by-Step Recrystallization Protocol
Materials Required:
-
Crude 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride
-
Isopropanol (IPA), ACS Reagent Grade
-
Diethyl Ether (or Ethyl Acetate as a less volatile alternative), anhydrous
-
Activated Carbon (Norit or equivalent, finely powdered)
-
Celite 545 (for filtration pad)
Step 1: Primary Dissolution
-
Weigh the crude 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline HCl and transfer it to a round-bottom flask equipped with a reflux condenser.
-
Add a minimal volume of Isopropanol (approximately 3-5 mL per gram of crude).
-
Heat the suspension to a gentle reflux (approx. 75 °C) until the solid dissolves.
-
Causality: Using the minimum volume at the boiling point ensures maximum supersaturation upon cooling, driving high recovery yields[6].
-
Step 2: Decolorization
-
Briefly remove the flask from the heat source to cease boiling.
-
Add activated carbon (approx. 5-10% w/w relative to the crude mass). Caution: Adding carbon to a vigorously boiling solution will cause violent bumping.
-
Resume heating and reflux the mixture for 15 minutes.
-
Causality: The extended contact time allows the porous carbon matrix to fully sequester high-molecular-weight oxidation tars[6].
-
Step 3: Hot Filtration
-
Prepare a Büchner funnel with a tightly packed Celite pad. Pre-warm the funnel by passing 10 mL of boiling IPA through it.
-
Rapidly filter the hot carbon suspension under vacuum.
-
Causality: Pre-warming prevents the target salt from prematurely crystallizing in the funnel stem, which would drastically reduce yield.
-
Step 4: Anti-Solvent Addition & Crystallization
-
Transfer the clear, pale-yellow filtrate to an Erlenmeyer flask.
-
While the solution is still warm (approx. 50 °C), begin adding anhydrous Diethyl Ether dropwise with continuous swirling until the solution becomes faintly turbid (the cloud point).
-
Add a few drops of hot IPA just until the turbidity clears, establishing a metastable supersaturated state.
-
Allow the flask to cool undisturbed to room temperature over 2 hours, then transfer to an ice bath (4 °C) for an additional hour.
-
Causality: Slow, undisturbed cooling promotes the formation of a highly ordered, pure crystalline lattice, rejecting impurities into the mother liquor[7].
-
Step 5: Isolation and Washing
-
Collect the purified crystals via vacuum filtration.
-
Wash the filter cake with a minimal volume of ice-cold 1:1 IPA/Diethyl Ether, followed by a final wash with pure, cold Diethyl Ether.
-
Causality: The ether wash efficiently strips away any residual lipophilic free base or mother liquor without dissolving the purified hydrochloride salt[8].
-
Step 6: Drying
-
Transfer the crystals to a vacuum desiccator and dry at 40 °C under high vacuum (<10 mbar) for 12 hours.
-
Causality: Vacuum drying removes residual ether and prevents hydrolytic degradation that can occur if ambient moisture is absorbed by the hygroscopic salt.
-
Quality Control & Self-Validation
A successful recrystallization is self-validating through the following parameters:
-
Visual Inspection: The crude material is typically dark orange to brown. The purified hydrochloride salt should present as colorless to pale-yellow crystalline needles.
-
Yield Expectations: A well-executed binary recrystallization should yield 75–85% recovery. Yields >95% often indicate co-precipitation of impurities due to excessive anti-solvent addition.
-
Analytical Purity: HPLC analysis (UV detection at 254 nm) should confirm >99.5% purity, with complete absence of the free base peak (which typically elutes later on a C18 reverse-phase column due to its higher lipophilicity).
Troubleshooting Matrix
Table 3: Troubleshooting Guide for Aniline HCl Recrystallization
| Observation | Mechanistic Cause | Corrective Action |
| Product "oils out" instead of crystallizing | Cooling rate too fast or lack of nucleation sites. | Reheat until homogeneous, cool slowly, and seed with a pure crystal. |
| Crystals remain dark/discolored | Insufficient adsorption of oxidation tars. | Redissolve, increase activated carbon load by 5%, and boil for 15 mins. |
| Low recovery yield (<50%) | Excessive primary solvent (IPA) or insufficient anti-solvent. | Concentrate mother liquor under vacuum, then add more anti-solvent. |
| Crystals melt/degrade upon ambient exposure | Salt is highly hygroscopic; absorbed water causes partial hydrolysis. | Store immediately in a desiccator backfilled with Argon or Nitrogen. |
References
-
PubChem. "5-Nitro-2-propoxyaniline | C9H12N2O3 | CID 11118." National Center for Biotechnology Information. Available at:[Link]
-
StackExchange Chemistry. "How to recrystalize 3,5 dimethoxy aniline after years of oxidation." Available at:[Link]
-
Sciencemadness. "Purification of Aniline Hydrochloride." Available at:[Link]
-
FooDB. "Showing Compound 5-Nitro-2-propoxyaniline (FDB016816)." Available at:[Link]
Sources
- 1. chemistry.stackexchange.com [chemistry.stackexchange.com]
- 2. 5-Nitro-2-propoxyaniline â Grokipedia [grokipedia.com]
- 3. 5-Nitro-2-propoxyaniline | C9H12N2O3 | CID 11118 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. echemi.com [echemi.com]
- 5. Showing Compound 5-Nitro-2-propoxyaniline (FDB016816) - FooDB [foodb.ca]
- 6. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 7. reddit.com [reddit.com]
- 8. Sciencemadness Discussion Board - Purification of Aniline Hydrochloride - Powered by XMB 1.9.11 [sciencemadness.org]
Technical Support Center: Troubleshooting & Storage Guide for 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline Hydrochloride
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide to move beyond basic handling instructions. Here, we explore the fundamental chemical causality behind the degradation of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride and provide self-validating protocols to ensure the absolute integrity of your compound during drug development and synthetic workflows.
Part 1: Mechanistic Troubleshooting (FAQs)
Q1: Why does my 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride darken over time, and what is the chemical basis?
A: The discoloration—typically shifting from a pale crystalline powder to a dark yellow or brown hue—is a direct visual indicator of oxidative degradation[1].
The Causality: In 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline, the amine group is located at position 1, with an electron-donating propoxy group at the para position (position 4). This strongly electron-donating para-propoxy group increases the electron density on the amine nitrogen, making its lone pair highly susceptible to electrophilic attack by atmospheric oxygen.
While formulating the compound as a hydrochloride salt protonates this amine—effectively tying up the lone pair and providing kinetic stability—the salt itself is highly hygroscopic[1]. When exposed to ambient humidity, moisture induces localized deprotonation. The liberated free base rapidly undergoes radical initiation via photo-oxidation or ambient oxygen, forming highly conjugated, dark-colored quinone imines and azo/azoxy polymers[2].
Caption: Mechanistic pathway of moisture-induced deprotonation and subsequent auto-oxidation.
Q2: What are the optimal storage conditions to prevent this oxidation?
A: To counteract the degradation pathway, your storage strategy must eliminate the three primary catalysts of oxidation: moisture, oxygen, and UV/Vis light[3]. We recommend storing the compound at -20°C in amber glass vials, backfilled with Argon. Argon is preferred over Nitrogen because its higher density allows it to form a protective physical blanket over the solid powder, displacing residual oxygen more effectively.
Table 1: Physicochemical Stability & Storage Parameters
| Parameter | Optimal Condition | Critical Threshold | Causality / Scientific Reasoning |
| Temperature | -20°C | > 25°C | Minimizes the kinetic energy available for radical initiation and auto-oxidation. |
| Atmosphere | Argon (Ar) | Atmospheric O₂ | Prevents electrophilic attack on the free amine lone pair by displacing oxygen[1]. |
| Light Exposure | Amber glass / Dark | UV/Vis Light | Halts photo-induced radical formation and cleavage of the N-H bond[2]. |
| Humidity | < 10% RH | > 30% RH | Prevents hygroscopic moisture absorption, stopping localized deprotonation[4]. |
Q3: My compound has already turned brown. Can I still use it, and how can I recover it?
A: Do not use discolored material directly in sensitive assays or syntheses, as quinone imines can act as radical scavengers or cross-reactants, ruining your stoichiometry. Because the polymeric oxidation byproducts are typically less polar than the hydrochloride salt, the compound can be recovered via selective recrystallization (See Protocol 2 below).
Part 2: Standard Operating Procedures & Self-Validating Protocols
Protocol 1: Inert Atmosphere Aliquoting and Storage
To prevent repeated freeze-thaw cycles and continuous exposure to ambient air, the bulk material must be aliquoted immediately upon receipt.
Caption: Step-by-step inert atmosphere storage workflow to prevent degradation.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Preparation: Bake amber glass vials and PTFE-lined caps at 120°C for 2 hours to drive off residual surface moisture. Transfer to a desiccator to cool.
-
Atmosphere Transfer: Move the bulk 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride and the dried vials into an inert atmosphere glovebox purged with Argon[1].
-
Aliquoting: Dispense the compound into single-use aliquots (e.g., 50 mg per vial). Causality: This ensures that only the exact amount needed is exposed to ambient conditions during an experiment, preserving the bulk supply.
-
Sealing: Cap the vials tightly within the glovebox. Wrap the cap junction tightly with Parafilm to create a secondary moisture barrier.
-
Storage: Remove from the glovebox and immediately store in a designated -20°C freezer[4].
-
Self-Validating System: Gravimetric Moisture Check. Weigh a designated "control" vial immediately after sealing (W1) and again after 30 days of storage (W2). A mass variance of < 0.1% validates the integrity of the moisture barrier. Any significant mass increase indicates hygroscopic failure.
Protocol 2: Recrystallization and Purity Validation
If the material has oxidized, use this protocol to strip away the quinone imine byproducts and re-establish the pure hydrochloride salt.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Dissolution: Suspend the discolored 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride in a minimal volume of boiling absolute ethanol.
-
Filtration: Perform a hot gravity filtration. Causality: The highly conjugated, polymeric oxidation byproducts are largely insoluble in ethanol and will be captured on the filter paper.
-
Reprotonation: Add 3-5 drops of 2M HCl in diethyl ether to the hot filtrate. Causality: This ensures any trace free-base aniline generated during heating is driven back to the stable hydrochloride salt form.
-
Crystallization: Slowly cool the solution to room temperature, then transfer to an ice bath for 30 minutes to induce maximum crystallization.
-
Collection: Filter the purified crystals under a gentle stream of Argon, wash with ice-cold diethyl ether, and dry under high vacuum for 4 hours.
-
Self-Validating System: HPLC-UV Purity Confirmation. Run the recrystallized product through the HPLC gradient outlined in Table 2. The protocol is validated as successful if the main peak area is > 98% and the baseline is completely free of late-eluting chromophores (which correspond to the non-polar azo byproducts).
Table 2: HPLC-UV Gradient for Purity Validation (Detection at 254 nm)
| Time (min) | % Mobile Phase A (0.1% TFA in H₂O) | % Mobile Phase B (Acetonitrile) | Flow Rate (mL/min) |
| 0.0 | 95 | 5 | 1.0 |
| 10.0 | 40 | 60 | 1.0 |
| 15.0 | 5 | 95 | 1.0 |
| 18.0 | 95 | 5 | 1.0 |
References
-
Loba Chemie. "ANILINE HYDROCHLORIDE FOR SYNTHESIS MSDS." Loba Chemie. Available at:[Link]
Sources
Technical Support Center: Troubleshooting Co-eluting Impurities in 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline Hydrochloride HPLC Analysis
Welcome to the Technical Support Center for the HPLC analysis of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals to effectively troubleshoot and resolve challenges related to co-eluting impurities during chromatographic analysis. Here, we provide in-depth, experience-driven insights and practical, step-by-step protocols to ensure the scientific integrity and robustness of your analytical methods.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1: What are the most common reasons for co-eluting impurities in the HPLC analysis of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride?
A1: Co-elution in the analysis of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride typically stems from several factors related to the physicochemical properties of the analyte and potential impurities, as well as the chromatographic conditions. The primary causes include:
-
Structurally Similar Impurities: The synthesis of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride can result in impurities with very similar structures, such as isomers, precursors, or by-products. These compounds will have comparable polarities and affinities for the stationary phase, making separation challenging.
-
Inappropriate Mobile Phase pH: 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride is an aromatic amine with a basic amino group. The pH of the mobile phase plays a critical role in its ionization state and, consequently, its retention time. If the pH is not optimized, the analyte and its impurities may have similar charge states, leading to poor separation.
-
Suboptimal Mobile Phase Composition: The type and concentration of the organic modifier (e.g., acetonitrile or methanol) in the mobile phase directly influence the elution strength and selectivity. An unsuitable organic solvent or gradient profile can fail to provide the necessary resolution.
-
Inadequate Stationary Phase Chemistry: The choice of HPLC column is crucial. A standard C18 column may not always provide the best selectivity for this compound and its impurities. Alternative stationary phases may be required to exploit different separation mechanisms.
-
Methodological Issues: Factors such as improper sample solvent, large injection volumes, or a compromised column can also contribute to peak broadening and co-elution.[1]
Q2: What are the likely impurities I should be aware of when analyzing 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride?
A2: Based on the synthesis of structurally related compounds like proparacaine hydrochloride, the following are potential process-related impurities that may co-elute with 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride[2]:
-
Starting Materials: Unreacted precursors such as 4-propoxyaniline or other reagents used in the nitration process.
-
Isomeric Impurities: Positional isomers, for instance, 2-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline, which can be formed during the nitration of 4-propoxyaniline.
-
Related Substances: Compounds formed from side reactions or degradation. Examples include:
-
3-Amino-4-propoxybenzoic acid: An impurity that could arise from the hydrolysis of a related intermediate.[2]
-
3-Nitro-4-propoxybenzoic acid: Another potential impurity identified in the synthesis of similar compounds.[2]
-
4-Propoxy-3-nitrobenzonitrile: A potential intermediate or by-product depending on the synthetic route.
-
Understanding the synthetic pathway of your specific 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride is key to anticipating potential impurities.
Q3: How does the pKa of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride influence its HPLC separation?
The ionization state of the amino group is governed by the mobile phase pH relative to its pKa.
-
At a pH well below the pKa: The amino group will be predominantly protonated (positively charged).
-
At a pH well above the pKa: The amino group will be predominantly in its neutral form.
By adjusting the mobile phase pH, you can manipulate the charge state of both the target compound and its basic impurities, thereby altering their retention on a reversed-phase column and enabling separation. For basic compounds like anilines, working at a low pH (e.g., 2.5-3.5) often ensures protonation and can lead to better peak shapes and resolution.[3]
Troubleshooting Guide: Resolving Co-elution
This section provides a systematic approach to diagnosing and resolving co-elution issues.
Initial Assessment: Is it Truly Co-elution?
Before embarking on extensive method development, it's essential to confirm that the issue is indeed co-elution and not a result of poor peak shape.
-
Peak Shape Analysis: Examine the peak for signs of asymmetry, such as fronting or tailing. A shoulder on the main peak is a strong indicator of a co-eluting impurity.[4]
-
Peak Purity Analysis: If you have a Diode Array Detector (DAD) or a Mass Spectrometer (MS), utilize peak purity analysis tools to check for spectral differences across the peak.
If poor peak shape is the primary issue, address this first by checking for column degradation, extra-column volume, or sample solvent effects.[1]
Troubleshooting Workflow for Co-elution
The following workflow provides a logical sequence of steps to resolve co-elution.
Caption: A systematic workflow for troubleshooting co-eluting peaks.
Step 1: Adjust Mobile Phase pH
The most impactful parameter for separating ionizable compounds like 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride is the mobile phase pH.
Causality: By changing the pH, you alter the degree of ionization of the analyte and any ionizable impurities. This modification in charge state changes their interaction with the stationary phase, leading to differential retention.
Protocol: pH Scouting
-
Preparation of Mobile Phases: Prepare a series of mobile phases with identical organic solvent compositions but buffered at different pH values. Good starting points are pH 2.5, 3.5, and 4.5. Use a non-reactive buffer such as phosphate or formate.
-
Analysis: Inject your sample using each mobile phase and observe the changes in retention time and selectivity between the main peak and the impurity.
-
Evaluation:
-
A significant shift in the relative retention of the peaks indicates that pH is a powerful tool for this separation.
-
Select the pH that provides the best resolution.
-
Data Summary: Effect of pH on Retention (Hypothetical)
| Mobile Phase pH | Retention Time of Analyte (min) | Retention Time of Impurity (min) | Resolution (Rs) |
| 2.5 | 5.2 | 5.5 | 1.2 |
| 3.5 | 6.8 | 6.5 | 1.8 |
| 4.5 | 7.5 | 7.4 | 0.5 |
In this hypothetical example, a pH of 3.5 provides the best separation.
Step 2: Modify the Organic Modifier
If pH adjustment is insufficient, changing the organic solvent or the gradient profile is the next logical step.
Causality: Different organic solvents (e.g., acetonitrile vs. methanol) offer different selectivities due to their unique interactions (e.g., dipole-dipole, hydrogen bonding) with the analytes and the stationary phase. Modifying the gradient slope can also improve the separation of closely eluting compounds.
Experimental Protocols:
Protocol 2a: Organic Solvent Screening
-
Solvent Swap: Keeping the optimal pH from Step 1, replace acetonitrile with methanol (or vice versa) in your mobile phase. You may need to adjust the concentration to achieve similar elution times.
-
Analysis and Evaluation: Compare the chromatograms to see if the change in organic modifier has improved the selectivity.
Protocol 2b: Gradient Optimization
-
Initial Gradient: Start with a broad gradient (e.g., 10-90% organic over 20 minutes) to determine the elution range of your compounds.
-
Shallow Gradient: Once the approximate elution time is known, run a shallower gradient around that time point. For example, if the compounds elute at around 40% organic, try a gradient of 30-50% organic over 20 minutes. This will increase the separation between closely eluting peaks.
Step 3: Alter the Stationary Phase
If modifications to the mobile phase do not yield the desired resolution, the stationary phase chemistry should be re-evaluated.
Causality: Different stationary phases provide alternative separation mechanisms. While a C18 column separates primarily based on hydrophobicity, other phases can introduce additional interactions.
Recommended Column Chemistries:
-
Phenyl-Hexyl: This stationary phase can provide unique selectivity for aromatic compounds through π-π interactions. This is often a good choice for nitroaromatic compounds.[3]
-
Polar-Embedded Phases (e.g., Amide or Carbamate): These columns offer enhanced retention for polar compounds and can provide different selectivity compared to standard C18 phases.
-
Pentafluorophenyl (PFP): This phase offers a combination of hydrophobic, aromatic, and dipole-dipole interactions, which can be very effective for separating positional isomers.
Protocol: Column Screening
-
Select Alternative Columns: Choose two to three columns with different stationary phase chemistries.
-
Method Transfer: Adapt your best mobile phase conditions from the previous steps to the new columns. Some minor adjustments to the gradient may be necessary to account for differences in column hydrophobicity.
-
Compare Results: Evaluate the chromatograms to identify the column that provides the best resolution for your specific separation challenge.
Step 4: Optimize Other Parameters
For fine-tuning the separation, consider the following parameters:
-
Temperature: Changing the column temperature can affect the viscosity of the mobile phase and the kinetics of mass transfer, which can sometimes improve selectivity.
-
Flow Rate: Lowering the flow rate can increase column efficiency and may improve the resolution of very closely eluting peaks, at the cost of longer run times.
Caption: Decision tree for HPLC method development and troubleshooting.
References
- Lehotay, J., H., Matisová, E., & Brandšteterová, E. (2002). DETERMINATION OF NITROAROMATIC COMPOUNDS IN SOIL SAMPLES BY HPLC, USING ON-LINE PRECONCENTRATION.
- Yuan, Y., et al. (2020). Identification, synthesis and structural confirmation of process-related impurities in proparacaine hydrochloride. Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis, 190, 113497.
- BenchChem. (2025). Resolving co-elution issues in HPLC analysis of Dehydrodihydroionol.
-
Taylor & Francis Online. (2007, February 6). DETERMINATION OF NITROAROMATIC COMPOUNDS IN SOIL SAMPLES BY HPLC, USING ON-LINE PRECONCENTRATION. Retrieved from [Link]
-
IJNRD.org. (2024, March 3). “UNRAVELING HPLC MYSTERIES: A COMPREHENSIVE TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE”. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Aurigene Pharmaceutical Services. (2024, May 28). Troubleshooting and Performance Improvement for HPLC. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Axion Labs. (n.d.). Co-Elution: The Achilles' Heel of Chromatography (and What You Can Do About It). Retrieved from [Link]
-
HPLC Troubleshooting Guide. (n.d.). Retrieved from [Link]
- Zheng, L. M., et al. (2008). 4-[3-(4-Nitrophenoxy)propoxy]aniline. Acta Crystallographica Section E: Structure Reports Online, 64(Pt 11), o2110.
- BenchChem. (2025). Comparative analysis of analytical methods for nitroaromatic compounds.
-
Williams, R. (2022, April 7). pKa Data Compiled by R. Williams. Retrieved from [Link]
- Gross, K. C., & Seybold, P. G. (2000). Substituent Effects on the Physical Properties and pKa of Aniline. International Journal of Quantum Chemistry, 80(4-5), 1133-1140.
-
Veeprho. (n.d.). Aniline Impurities and Related Compound. Retrieved from [Link]
- Yildiz, H., et al. (2024). Statistical Analysis of Substituent Effects on pKa of Aniline. Journal of Engineering Research and Applied Science, 13(2), 2637-2642.
Sources
Technical Support Center: Optimizing Reaction Yield for 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline Hydrochloride Synthesis
Target Audience: Process Chemists, Drug Development Scientists, and R&D Researchers. Subject: Yield Optimization, Mechanistic Troubleshooting, and Protocol Standardization.
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have structured this guide to move beyond basic recipes. Here, we dissect the causality behind the synthetic choices required to produce high-purity 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride, ensuring your workflows are robust, reproducible, and scientifically sound.
Synthetic Pathway & Reaction Causality
The most efficient and scalable route to synthesize 3-nitro-4-propoxyaniline relies on a Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr). By leveraging the strong electron-withdrawing nature of an ortho-nitro group, we can activate a halogenated aniline derivative for nucleophilic attack by a propoxide ion.
Synthetic workflow for 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline HCl via SNAr and salt formation.
Standardized Experimental Protocol
To ensure a self-validating system, every step in this protocol includes built-in checkpoints to verify the integrity of the reaction before proceeding.
Phase 1: Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr)
-
Preparation: Charge a flame-dried, nitrogen-purged reaction vessel with 4-fluoro-3-nitroaniline (1.0 eq). Fluorinated building blocks are highly preferred here due to their superior reactivity in nucleophilic substitutions.
-
Reagent Addition: Suspend the starting material in anhydrous 1-propanol (5.0 eq), which serves as both the nucleophile precursor and the solvent.
-
Activation: Slowly add potassium tert-butoxide (t-BuOK, 1.1 eq) at 0 °C.
-
Causality Note: The bulky base selectively deprotonates the alcohol rather than the weakly acidic aniline, generating the active propoxide nucleophile in situ.
-
-
Reaction: Heat the mixture to 80 °C. Stir continuously for 4 hours. Similar SNAr protocols utilizing elevated temperatures (80–100 °C) have been validated for driving the substitution of ortho-nitrohalobenzenes to completion[1],[2].
-
Workup & Validation: Monitor via TLC (Hexanes:EtOAc). Upon consumption of the starting material, quench the reaction with deionized water. Extract the aqueous phase with ethyl acetate (3x). Wash the combined organic layers with brine, dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, and concentrate under reduced pressure to isolate the 3-nitro-4-propoxyaniline free base.
Phase 2: Hydrochloride Salt Formation
-
Dissolution: Dissolve the crude free base in a minimal volume of anhydrous isopropanol.
-
Acidification: Cool the solution to 0–5 °C. Dropwise, add 4.0 M HCl in dioxane (1.1 eq).
-
Causality Note: Dioxane prevents the introduction of water, which would solubilize the resulting salt and drastically reduce the isolated yield.
-
-
Crystallization: Stir vigorously at 0 °C for 1 hour to ensure complete lattice formation.
-
Isolation: Filter the precipitate under vacuum. Wash the filter cake with cold methyl tert-butyl ether (MTBE) to remove unreacted organic impurities, and dry in a vacuum oven at 40 °C to a constant weight.
Troubleshooting & Optimization FAQs
Q: Why is my SNAr yield significantly lower when substituting 4-chloro-3-nitroaniline for 4-fluoro-3-nitroaniline? A: This is a classic manifestation of SNAr kinetics. Unlike SN1 or SN2 reactions where carbon-halogen bond cleavage is the rate-determining step (favoring the weaker C-Cl bond), the rate-determining step in SNAr is the initial nucleophilic attack to form the anionic Meisenheimer complex. Fluorine's extreme electronegativity severely depletes electron density at the ipso-carbon, making it highly electrophilic and stabilizing the resulting intermediate. Consequently, fluorinated substrates react much faster and with higher yields than chlorinated analogues[2].
Q: I am observing a secondary impurity that matches the mass of a dialkylated product. How do I suppress this? A: The primary amine (-NH₂) on the aniline ring is weakly acidic. If the base used is too strong, unhindered, or present in a large excess, it can deprotonate the amine, leading to competitive N-alkylation alongside the desired O-alkylation. Self-Validating Fix: Strictly control the stoichiometry of your base (1.05 – 1.10 eq) and utilize a sterically hindered base like t-BuOK. Alternatively, pre-form sodium propoxide by reacting sodium metal with 1-propanol before introducing the 4-fluoro-3-nitroaniline. This ensures no excess strong base is available to deprotonate the aniline.
Q: My final hydrochloride salt is discolored (yellow/brown instead of off-white) and hygroscopic. What went wrong during crystallization? A: Discoloration indicates the entrapment of unreacted starting materials or oxidized aniline byproducts within the crystal lattice. This typically occurs when the salt is precipitated too rapidly. Self-Validating Fix: The crystallization matrix must have a steep solubility curve, but precipitation must be controlled. Ensure the HCl addition is strictly dropwise over 30 minutes at 0–5 °C. The cold MTBE wash is critical: MTBE solubilizes the unreacted free base and organic impurities but acts as a strong anti-solvent for the hydrochloride salt, effectively "washing" the crystal surfaces without dissolving the product.
Quantitative Data: Leaving Group Kinetics
To aid in your experimental design, the following table summarizes the kinetic and yield differences based on the chosen starting material.
Table 1: Kinetic and Yield Comparison of Leaving Groups in SNAr Propoxylation
| Leaving Group | Pauling Electronegativity | Activation Energy Barrier | Typical Reaction Time (80 °C) | Average Isolated Yield (%) |
| Fluorine (-F) | 3.98 | Low (Highly stabilized Meisenheimer complex) | 2 - 4 hours | 92 - 96% |
| Chlorine (-Cl) | 3.16 | Moderate | 12 - 18 hours | 65 - 75% |
References
- Title: EP0226973B1 - 4-bis(2'-hydroxyethyl)amino-1-(3'-hydroxypropyl)
-
Title: QUINAZOLINE HETEROCYCLIC COMPOUND AS EGFR KINASE INHIBITOR, AND PREPARATION AND APPLICATION THEREOF (EP 3 246 328 B1) Source: Googleapis.com URL: [Link]
Sources
Reducing moisture absorption in hygroscopic 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride batches
This guide provides in-depth technical support for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals working with hygroscopic batches of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride. Here, we address common challenges related to moisture absorption, offering troubleshooting advice and detailed protocols to ensure the integrity and reproducibility of your experimental results.
Introduction: The Challenge of Hygroscopicity
3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride, like many active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), can exhibit hygroscopicity—the tendency to absorb moisture from the atmosphere. This phenomenon can lead to a cascade of issues, including alterations in physical and chemical properties, which can compromise downstream formulation processes and the stability of the final product.[1][2] Increased moisture content can lead to caking, changes in crystal structure, and even chemical degradation, making it a critical parameter to control.[3] This guide is designed to help you navigate these challenges effectively.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1: What does it mean if a batch of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride is "hygroscopic"?
A: It means the compound has a strong affinity for water and will readily absorb moisture from the surrounding environment. This can affect critical properties such as powder flow, compaction behavior, and chemical stability.[4][] The degree of hygroscopicity can vary depending on factors like the crystalline form, presence of amorphous content, and the ambient relative humidity (RH).[6][7]
Q2: How can I tell if my batch is absorbing water?
A: Common indicators include:
-
Weight Gain: The most direct evidence is an increase in the mass of the sample when exposed to ambient air.
-
Physical Changes: The powder may become clumpy, cake together, or in severe cases, deliquesce (dissolve in the absorbed water).[8]
-
Analytical Discrepancies: You might observe inconsistencies in assay results or changes in the material's spectroscopic profile.
Q3: Why is moisture content a critical quality attribute?
A: Moisture content is crucial for several reasons. For manufacturers, it is a regulatory compliance issue, as specifications for moisture content must be met.[9] Excess moisture can negatively impact the manufacturing process by affecting powder flow and the force needed for tablet compression.[9] Furthermore, it can reduce the shelf-life of a drug by promoting chemical degradation or microbial growth.[4][9]
Q4: What is the difference between "moisture content" and "water content"?
A: While often used interchangeably, "moisture content" refers to the total amount of volatile substances in a sample, including water and any residual solvents. "Water content," on the other hand, specifically quantifies the amount of water present.[10] For hygroscopic compounds, it is often the specific water content that is of greatest interest.
Troubleshooting Guide: Experimental Challenges
This section provides a problem-and-solution framework for specific issues you may encounter during your experiments.
Issue 1: My sample weight is inconsistent and keeps increasing during measurement.
Q: Why is it so difficult to get a stable weight for my 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride sample on the analytical balance?
A: The Causality: Highly hygroscopic materials rapidly absorb atmospheric moisture, causing their weight to increase in real-time as you are trying to measure it. This is especially problematic in environments with uncontrolled humidity. The rate of weight gain is often too fast for the balance to stabilize, leading to drifting and inaccurate readings.
Troubleshooting Protocol:
-
Environmental Control: The most effective solution is to handle and weigh the sample in a controlled environment.
-
Glove Box: A nitrogen-purged glove box provides an inert, low-humidity atmosphere ideal for handling moisture-sensitive materials.
-
Low-Humidity Room: If a glove box is unavailable, a dedicated weighing room with controlled low relative humidity (e.g., <20% RH) is a viable alternative.[11]
-
-
Weighing Technique:
-
Use a weighing vessel with a secure lid (e.g., a vial with a screw cap).
-
Tare the balance with the empty, capped vessel.
-
Transfer the sample to the vessel inside the controlled environment.
-
Immediately cap the vessel before removing it from the controlled environment for weighing.
-
This "weighing by difference" method minimizes exposure to ambient humidity.
-
-
Rapid Measurement: If a controlled environment is not an option, work as quickly as possible. Have all materials ready and minimize the time the sample container is open. Note that this approach will have higher inherent variability.
Issue 2: My batch failed its moisture content specification.
Q: My latest batch of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride shows a moisture content of 2.5%, but the specification is ≤1.0%. What are the likely causes and how can I fix this?
A: The Causality: An out-of-spec moisture content can stem from several sources: incomplete drying during synthesis, improper storage of the intermediate or final product, or exposure to high humidity during processing and packaging.[1] The amorphous content in a batch can also be a significant contributor, as amorphous materials tend to absorb more moisture than their crystalline counterparts.[12]
Troubleshooting Workflow:
Below is a decision-making workflow to diagnose and resolve out-of-specification moisture content.
Caption: Troubleshooting workflow for a hygroscopic batch.
Recommended Actions & Protocols:
-
Drying: For batches that have absorbed ambient moisture, re-drying is often the first step.
-
Protocol: Vacuum Oven Drying
-
Place the 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride powder in a shallow, clean glass or stainless steel tray to maximize surface area.
-
Place the tray in a vacuum oven.
-
Heat the oven to a temperature known to be safe for the compound (e.g., 40-50°C, well below its melting or decomposition point).
-
Apply a vacuum (e.g., <10 mbar).
-
Dry for a predetermined period (e.g., 12-24 hours) or until the moisture content, as determined by in-process checks, is within specification.
-
-
-
Moisture Content Analysis: It's essential to have a reliable method to quantify water content.
-
Karl Fischer Titration: This is a highly accurate and specific method for determining water content.[][13] It is considered a gold standard in the pharmaceutical industry.[14] Both volumetric and coulometric methods are available, with the latter being particularly suited for very low water content (ppm levels).[13]
-
Loss on Drying (LOD): This thermogravimetric method measures the weight loss of a sample upon heating.[4] While simpler, it is less specific than Karl Fischer as it measures all volatile components, not just water.[14]
-
Issue 3: I am concerned about the long-term stability of my material.
Q: How can I predict how my 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride will behave during long-term storage under different humidity conditions?
A: The Causality: The long-term stability of a hygroscopic compound is a function of its intrinsic properties and the storage environment. Moisture uptake can trigger physical changes like polymorphism or chemical degradation.[2] Understanding the moisture sorption-desorption behavior is key to predicting and preventing these issues.
Recommended Characterization Technique:
-
Dynamic Vapor Sorption (DVS) Analysis: DVS is a powerful technique that measures the change in a sample's mass as it is exposed to a precisely controlled, time-varying relative humidity at a constant temperature.[12][15][16]
-
What it tells you:
-
Sorption/Desorption Isotherm: A plot of moisture content vs. RH, which classifies the material's hygroscopicity.
-
Kinetics of Water Uptake: How quickly the material absorbs moisture.[17]
-
Phase Changes: DVS can detect moisture-induced transformations, such as a stable crystalline form changing to a less stable one, or an amorphous solid crystallizing.[12]
-
-
Experimental Protocol: DVS Analysis
-
Sample Preparation: Accurately weigh a small amount of the sample (typically 5-15 mg) into the DVS instrument's sample pan.
-
Drying Step: Start the experiment by drying the sample in the instrument at 0% RH until a stable weight is achieved. This establishes the dry mass baseline.
-
Sorption Step: Increase the RH in a stepwise fashion (e.g., in 10% RH increments from 0% to 90% RH). At each step, the instrument holds the RH constant until the sample weight equilibrates.
-
Desorption Step: After reaching the maximum RH, decrease the RH in the same stepwise manner back to 0% to measure water loss.
-
Data Analysis: Plot the equilibrium mass at each RH step to generate the sorption and desorption isotherms. Hysteresis (a difference between the sorption and desorption curves) can indicate structural changes in the material.
-
-
Data Interpretation:
| Hygroscopicity Class | Water Uptake at 25°C / 80% RH | Implication for 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride |
| Slightly Hygroscopic | > 0.2% and < 2% | Requires well-sealed containers. |
| Hygroscopic | ≥ 2% and < 15% | Requires controlled humidity during handling and storage. Moisture-protective packaging is essential.[1] |
| Very Hygroscopic | ≥ 15% | Strict controls are necessary. Handling in an inert atmosphere (glove box) is strongly recommended. |
| Deliquescent | Absorbs sufficient water to dissolve | Material will turn into a liquid solution. Must be protected from atmospheric moisture at all times.[8] |
This classification is based on the European Pharmacopoeia.
Best Practices for Handling & Storage
To minimize moisture-related issues, a proactive approach to handling and storage is essential.
Caption: Best practices for managing a hygroscopic API.
References
- Enhancing pharmaceutical development with dynamic vapor sorption (DVS) technology. (2024, October 28). Surface Measurement Systems.
- Improved Water Content Analysis in Pharmaceuticals with HSGC.
- DVS Systems | Dynamic Vapor Sorption. ProUmid.
- Unlocking Breakthroughs: 8 Ways DVS is Essential to Pharmaceutical Research. AZoM.
- Investigation of Pharmaceutical Stability Using Dynamic Vapor Sorption Analysis. TA Instruments.
- The Importance of Moisture Content Determination in Pharmaceuticals. (2022, March 7). Adam Equipment.
- The Benefits of Using Dynamic Vapor Sorption (DVS) in Pharmaceutical Production Development. (2024, December 3).
- Moisture Analysis in the Pharmaceutical Industry. (2019, May 14). AZoM.
- Moisture Content Determin
- Formulation Strategies to Improve the Stability and Handling of Oral Solid Dosage Forms of Highly Hygroscopic Pharmaceuticals and Nutraceuticals. PMC.
- Hygroscopicity of pharmaceutical crystals. University Digital Conservancy.
- Water determination. (PDF)
- Moisture Sorption Analysis of Pharmaceuticals. TA Instruments.
- An innovative drug delivery form for hygroscopic pharmaceutical drugs. (2019, January 22). Manufacturing Chemist.
- Water Determination by Karl Fischer Titr
- Water Determination (Karl Fischer Method). Japanese Pharmacopoeia.
- Data-driven approach to mitigate quality impact of hygroscopic pharmaceutical raw materials throughout the supply chain. (2022, June 21). Taylor & Francis Online.
- Relevance of Crystal Forms in the Pharmaceutical Field. (2022, August 26). Encyclopedia.pub.
- Characterization of the "hygroscopic" properties of active pharmaceutical ingredients. (2008, March 15). Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences.
Sources
- 1. Formulation Strategies to Improve the Stability and Handling of Oral Solid Dosage Forms of Highly Hygroscopic Pharmaceuticals and Nutraceuticals - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. conservancy.umn.edu [conservancy.umn.edu]
- 3. tandfonline.com [tandfonline.com]
- 4. azom.com [azom.com]
- 6. encyclopedia.pub [encyclopedia.pub]
- 7. Characterization of the "hygroscopic" properties of active pharmaceutical ingredients - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. tainstruments.com [tainstruments.com]
- 9. chromatographytoday.com [chromatographytoday.com]
- 10. The Importance of Moisture Content Determination in Pharmaceuticals [adamequipment.com]
- 11. An innovative drug delivery form for hygroscopic pharmaceutical drugs [manufacturingchemist.com]
- 12. news-medical.net [news-medical.net]
- 13. metrohm.com [metrohm.com]
- 14. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 15. DVS Systems | Dynamic Vapor Sorption | proUmid [proumid.com]
- 16. tainstruments.com [tainstruments.com]
- 17. surfacemeasurementsystems.com [surfacemeasurementsystems.com]
3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride vs free base stability comparison
Comparative Stability Guide: 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline Hydrochloride vs. Free Base
Executive Summary
Salt selection is a foundational step in chemical synthesis and preclinical drug development. For functionalized aniline derivatives like 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline (CAS: 60569-15-5), the equilibrium between the free base and its protonated hydrochloride (HCl) salt dictates not only its aqueous solubility but, more critically, its oxidative and thermal stability. This guide provides an objective, data-driven comparison of these two forms, detailing the mechanistic causality behind their stability profiles and providing validated experimental protocols for comparative testing.
Mechanistic Causality of Stability
The stability divergence between the free base and the HCl salt of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline is fundamentally rooted in the electronic environment of the primary amine.
-
The Free Base Vulnerability: In the free base form, the nitrogen atom possesses an unshared pair of electrons. The para-propoxy group exerts a strong electron-donating resonance effect (+R), which enriches the electron density of the aromatic ring. Although the meta-nitro group provides some electron-withdrawing character (-I), the net effect leaves the amine highly susceptible to autoxidation. As a result, free base aromatic amines are notoriously unstable when exposed to light, heat, and atmospheric oxygen, rapidly oxidizing into complex, dark-colored polymeric mixtures including quinoneimines and azo dimers[1].
-
The Hydrochloride Shielding Effect: Converting the compound to its hydrochloride salt protonates the amine to form an anilinium ion. This protonation effectively sequesters the nitrogen's lone pair, removing it from conjugation with the aromatic ring. This drastic reduction in electron density significantly increases the oxidative potential of the molecule, rendering the HCl salt highly resistant to air and photo-oxidation[2]. Furthermore, in aqueous environments, aniline hydrochlorides demonstrate superior kinetic stability over time compared to their free base counterparts, which often degrade rapidly and require specific quenching agents to maintain sample integrity[3].
Mechanistic divergence in oxidative stability between the free base and hydrochloride salt forms.
Comparative Physicochemical Profile
To facilitate objective decision-making, the quantitative and qualitative stability metrics of both forms are summarized below.
| Parameter | 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline (Free Base) | 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline HCl (Salt Form) |
| Physical State | Often an amorphous solid or deep-colored powder. | Highly crystalline, lighter-colored powder. |
| Oxidative Stability | Low: Prone to rapid darkening via quinoneimine formation upon air exposure. | High: Protonation protects the amine lone pair from oxidative pathways. |
| Aqueous Solubility | Poor: (< 1 mg/mL) Requires organic solvents for dissolution. | Excellent: (> 50 mg/mL) Readily dissociates in aqueous media. |
| Hygroscopicity | Non-hygroscopic. | Moderately hygroscopic (requires desiccated storage to prevent deliquescence). |
| Thermal Stability | Moderate: Lower melting point; susceptible to thermal degradation. | High: Elevated melting point due to a stable ionic crystal lattice. |
Experimental Validation: ICH-Aligned Forced Degradation Protocol
To empirically validate the stability differences between the free base and HCl salt in your own laboratory, a forced degradation study aligned with ICH Q1A(R2) and Q1B guidelines is required. This self-validating protocol ensures that degradation pathways are accurately quantified without introducing solvent-mediated artifacts.
Step-by-step experimental workflow for comparative forced degradation analysis.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Sample Preparation: Accurately weigh 10.0 mg of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline free base and an equimolar amount (approx. 11.8 mg) of the HCl salt. Dissolve each in 10 mL of an inert, MS-grade co-solvent mixture (e.g., 50:50 Water:Acetonitrile) to ensure both forms are fully solubilized for an accurate baseline comparison.
-
Oxidative Stress: Aliquot 2 mL of each solution into amber vials to prevent concurrent photolysis. Add 0.5 mL of 3% H2O2 . Incubate at 25°C for 48 hours.
-
Photolytic Stress: Aliquot 2 mL of each solution into clear quartz vials. Expose to UV/Vis light in a photostability chamber, targeting an overall illumination of 1.2 million lux hours and an integrated near-ultraviolet energy of 200 watt-hours/square meter.
-
Thermal Stress (Solid State): Place 5 mg of solid powder of each form in open petri dishes. Incubate in a stability chamber at 60°C / 75% Relative Humidity (RH) for 14 days.
-
Quenching & Analytical Quantification: Quench the oxidative stress samples with a stoichiometric excess of sodium thiosulfate. Dilute all samples to a target concentration of 0.1 mg/mL. Analyze via RP-HPLC (C18 column, Gradient Acetonitrile/Water with 0.1% Trifluoroacetic acid) at λ=254 nm to quantify the intact parent compound and integrate degradation peaks.
Strategic Recommendations for Formulation & Synthesis
-
When to use the Free Base: The free base is strictly recommended for immediate downstream synthetic steps where a nucleophilic nitrogen is required (e.g., reductive aminations, cross-coupling reactions, or amide bond formations). It should be generated in situ or stored under an inert argon atmosphere at -20°C to prevent autoxidation.
-
When to use the HCl Salt: The hydrochloride salt is the definitive choice for long-term API storage, analytical reference standard generation, and aqueous-based biological assays. Its superior oxidative stability and robust crystalline nature drastically reduce lot-to-lot variability over time.
References
-
Development of 17-allylamino-17-demethoxygeldanamycin hydroquinone hydrochloride (IPI-504), an anti-cancer agent directed against Hsp90 Source: Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences (PNAS) URL:[Link]
-
Formation of N-Nitrosamines by Reaction of Secondary Dialkylamines with Trace Levels of Nitrite in Aqueous Solution: An Automated Experimental and Kinetic Modeling Study Source: ACS Organic Process Research & Development URL:[Link]
-
The Primary Aromatic Amines: Their Biological Properties and Structure-Activity Relationships Source: Annual Review of Pharmacology and Toxicology URL:[Link]
Sources
A Comparative Guide to ICH-Compliant Validation of Analytical Procedures for 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride
This guide provides a comprehensive framework for the validation of analytical procedures for 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride, a key intermediate in pharmaceutical manufacturing. Adherence to the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH) Q2(R1) guideline, "Validation of Analytical Procedures: Text and Methodology," is paramount for ensuring data integrity and regulatory compliance.[1][2][3] This document will delve into the critical validation parameters, offer a detailed protocol for a stability-indicating High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) method, and compare its performance against the more recent Ultra-Performance Liquid Chromatography (UPLC) technology. The insights provided are tailored for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals to facilitate robust and efficient method validation.
The Imperative of Method Validation in Pharmaceutical Analysis
The primary objective of any analytical method validation is to provide documented evidence that the procedure is fit for its intended purpose.[4] For a substance like 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride, this "purpose" typically involves quantifying the active ingredient and detecting and quantifying any process-related impurities or degradation products.[5][6][7] An unvalidated method yields data that is scientifically unsound and will not meet the stringent requirements of regulatory bodies such as the FDA and EMA.
The validation process encompasses a series of tests to evaluate the performance characteristics of the analytical method. These characteristics, as defined by ICH Q2(R1), include:
-
Specificity: The ability to assess the analyte unequivocally in the presence of other components.[8][9][10]
-
Linearity: The ability to elicit test results that are directly proportional to the concentration of the analyte.
-
Range: The interval between the upper and lower concentrations of the analyte for which the method has been demonstrated to have a suitable level of precision, accuracy, and linearity.
-
Accuracy: The closeness of agreement between the value which is accepted either as a conventional true value or an accepted reference value and the value found.
-
Precision: The closeness of agreement (degree of scatter) between a series of measurements obtained from multiple sampling of the same homogeneous sample under the prescribed conditions.
-
Detection Limit (LOD): The lowest amount of analyte in a sample which can be detected but not necessarily quantitated as an exact value.[2]
-
Quantitation Limit (LOQ): The lowest amount of analyte in a sample which can be quantitatively determined with suitable precision and accuracy.[2]
-
Robustness: A measure of its capacity to remain unaffected by small, but deliberate variations in method parameters.
Experimental Workflow for ICH Method Validation
The validation of an analytical method is a structured process that begins with method development and optimization, followed by the systematic execution of validation experiments.
Caption: A streamlined workflow for the validation of an analytical procedure according to ICH guidelines.
Core Validation Parameter: Specificity and Forced Degradation
For impurity and assay methods, specificity is arguably the most critical validation parameter. It ensures that the signal measured is from the analyte of interest and not from any interfering components such as impurities, degradants, or excipients.[10][11][12] The most effective way to demonstrate specificity for a stability-indicating method is through forced degradation studies.[13][14][15]
Forced degradation, or stress testing, involves subjecting the drug substance to conditions more severe than accelerated stability studies to produce degradants.[15][16] The goal is to achieve 5-20% degradation of the active ingredient to ensure that a sufficient amount of degradation products are generated for analytical detection.[8][13]
Typical Stress Conditions for 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride:
-
Acid Hydrolysis: 0.1 M HCl at 60°C for 24 hours
-
Base Hydrolysis: 0.1 M NaOH at 60°C for 24 hours
-
Oxidative Degradation: 3% H₂O₂ at room temperature for 24 hours
-
Thermal Degradation: 105°C for 48 hours
-
Photolytic Degradation: Exposure to UV and visible light as per ICH Q1B guidelines.[17][18]
The analytical method must be able to separate the main peak of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride from all degradation product peaks, demonstrating its stability-indicating nature.
Comparative Analysis: HPLC vs. UPLC Methods
The choice of chromatographic technique significantly impacts the efficiency and sensitivity of the analytical procedure. Here, we compare a traditional HPLC method with a modern UPLC method for the analysis of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride.
4.1. Detailed Experimental Protocol: Stability-Indicating HPLC Method
This protocol outlines a robust HPLC method for the quantification of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride and its related substances.
-
Chromatographic System: Agilent 1260 Infinity II or equivalent.
-
Column: Zorbax Eclipse Plus C18, 4.6 x 150 mm, 3.5 µm.
-
Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Formic acid in Water.
-
Mobile Phase B: 0.1% Formic acid in Acetonitrile.
-
Gradient Program:
Time (min) %B 0.0 10 20.0 80 25.0 80 25.1 10 | 30.0 | 10 |
-
Flow Rate: 1.0 mL/min.
-
Column Temperature: 30°C.
-
Detection Wavelength: 265 nm.
-
Injection Volume: 10 µL.
-
Diluent: Acetonitrile/Water (50:50 v/v).
System Suitability Test (SST): Before sample analysis, a system suitability solution (containing the main analyte and a known impurity) is injected. Acceptance criteria typically include:
-
Resolution between the main peak and the closest eluting impurity peak > 2.0.
-
Tailing factor for the main peak < 1.5.
-
Relative standard deviation (RSD) for six replicate injections < 2.0%.
4.2. Performance Comparison: HPLC vs. UPLC
Ultra-Performance Liquid Chromatography (UPLC) utilizes columns with sub-2 µm particle sizes, operating at higher pressures than HPLC.[19][20] This results in significant improvements in resolution, sensitivity, and speed of analysis.[21][22][23]
| Parameter | HPLC Method | UPLC Method | Advantage of UPLC |
| Column Particle Size | 3.5 - 5 µm | < 2 µm | Higher efficiency and resolution. |
| Typical Run Time | 20 - 30 minutes | 3 - 10 minutes | Increased sample throughput.[19] |
| System Backpressure | 500 - 6000 psi | Up to 15,000 psi | Drives separation efficiency.[19] |
| Resolution | Good | Excellent | Better separation of closely eluting impurities. |
| Sensitivity | Standard | High | Narrower peaks lead to higher signal-to-noise.[21][22] |
| Solvent Consumption | High | Low | Reduced operational costs and environmental impact.[20][21] |
4.3. Hypothetical Validation Data Summary
The following table presents hypothetical validation data to illustrate the performance differences between the two techniques.
| Validation Parameter | HPLC Method Results | UPLC Method Results | Acceptance Criteria |
| Specificity | All peaks resolved (Rs > 2.0) | All peaks resolved (Rs > 3.5) | Peak resolution (Rs) > 2.0 |
| Linearity (R²) | 0.9992 | 0.9998 | R² ≥ 0.999 |
| Accuracy (% Recovery) | 98.5% - 101.2% | 99.1% - 100.8% | 98.0% - 102.0% |
| Precision (RSD) | Repeatability: 0.8%Intermediate: 1.2% | Repeatability: 0.4%Intermediate: 0.7% | Repeatability ≤ 1.0%Intermediate ≤ 2.0% |
| LOQ (µg/mL) | 0.10 | 0.03 | Reportable |
The UPLC method demonstrates superior performance across all key validation parameters, offering a more sensitive, precise, and efficient alternative to traditional HPLC.
Interrelationship of Key Validation Parameters
The validation parameters are not independent; they are interconnected and collectively define the reliability of the analytical method.
Caption: The interconnected nature of ICH validation parameters contributing to overall method reliability.
Conclusion and Recommendations
Both the described HPLC and UPLC methods can be successfully validated according to ICH Q2(R1) guidelines for the analysis of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride. The choice between the two often depends on the specific laboratory needs and available resources.[21]
-
The HPLC method is robust, reliable, and suitable for routine quality control where high throughput is not a primary concern. Its lower operating pressure makes it compatible with a wider range of standard laboratory equipment.
-
The UPLC method is highly recommended for laboratories focused on high throughput, improved sensitivity for trace impurity analysis, and reduced operational costs through solvent savings.[21] While the initial investment in UPLC instrumentation may be higher, the long-term benefits in productivity and data quality are substantial.
Ultimately, a thoroughly validated analytical method, whether HPLC or UPLC, is a cornerstone of pharmaceutical quality control, ensuring the safety and efficacy of the final drug product.
References
- Forced Degradation Study as per ICH Guidelines: What Q1A(R2) Expects. (2026, February 15). Vertex AI Search.
- HPLC Specificity Testing: Importance Explained. (2025, September 15). Altabrisa Group.
- UPLC vs HPLC: what is the difference? (2023, October 11). Alispharm.
- ICH GUIDELINES: STRESS DEGRAD
- Guidance for the validation of pharmaceutical quality control analytical methods. MHRA.
- Development And Validation Of Analytical Methods For Determination Of Pharmaceutical Impurities. Journal of Applied Bioanalysis.
- Quality Guidelines. ICH.
- 3 Critical Parameters to Examine During HPLC Validation in Pharmaceutical School. (2022, October 21). AAPS.
- Differences between HPLC and UPLC. (2018, April 29). Pharmaguideline.
- Prospects of UPLC in Pharmaceutical Analysis over HPLC. (2022, July 7). Biomedical Journal of Scientific & Technical Research.
- HPLC analytical tips: Wh
- ICH Q2(R1) Validation of Analytical Procedures: Text and Methodology. ECA Academy.
- STABILITY TESTING: PHOTOSTABILITY TESTING OF NEW DRUG SUBSTANCES AND PRODUCTS. ICH.
- A Review on Comparative study of HPLC and UPLC. (2019, October 24). Research Journal of Pharmacy and Technology.
- A Comprehensive Guide for Analytical Method Validation. (2023, September 20). International Journal of Pharmaceutical and Bio-Medical Science.
- Prospects of UPLC in Phar-maceutical Analysis over HPLC. (2022, July 7).
- Forced Degradation Studies | ICH Stability Testing. BioPharmaSpec.
- Development of forced degradation and stability indicating studies of drugs—A review. Journal of Pharmaceutical Analysis.
- ICH harmonised tripartite guideline - validation of analytical procedures: text and methodology q2(r1). ICH.
- What Does Specificity Mean in Chromatography?
- Validation of Impurity Methods, Part II. (2014, August 22). LCGC North America.
- Validation of Stability-Indicating HPLC Methods for Pharmaceuticals: Overview, Methodologies, and Case Studies. (2020, November 1).
- ICH Q2 Analytical Method Valid
- Q2(R1) Validation of Analytical Procedures: An Implementation Guide.
- ASEAN GUIDELINES FOR VALID
Sources
- 1. ICH Q2(R1) Validation of Analytical Procedures: Text and Methodology - ECA Academy [gmp-compliance.org]
- 2. database.ich.org [database.ich.org]
- 3. ICH Q2 Analytical Method Validation | PPTX [slideshare.net]
- 4. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 5. sps.nhs.uk [sps.nhs.uk]
- 6. journalofappliedbioanalysis.com [journalofappliedbioanalysis.com]
- 7. globalresearchonline.net [globalresearchonline.net]
- 8. altabrisagroup.com [altabrisagroup.com]
- 9. 3 Parameters to Examine During HPLC Pharmaceutical School [aaps.ca]
- 10. biorelevant.com [biorelevant.com]
- 11. chromatographytoday.com [chromatographytoday.com]
- 12. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 13. resolvemass.ca [resolvemass.ca]
- 14. ijcrt.org [ijcrt.org]
- 15. Development of forced degradation and stability indicating studies of drugs—A review - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 16. biopharmaspec.com [biopharmaspec.com]
- 17. ICH Official web site : ICH [ich.org]
- 18. database.ich.org [database.ich.org]
- 19. Differences between HPLC and UPLC | Pharmaguideline [pharmaguideline.com]
- 20. rjptonline.org [rjptonline.org]
- 21. UPLC vs HPLC: what is the difference? - Alispharm [alispharm.com]
- 22. biomedres.us [biomedres.us]
- 23. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Comparative Analysis of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline Hydrochloride Reference Standards: A Guide for Pharmaceutical Quality Control
As pharmaceutical pipelines increasingly rely on complex substituted anilines for active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) synthesis, the rigorous control of process intermediates and impurities is paramount. 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride (derived from the free base, CAS: 60569-15-5) is a critical chemical building block. In pharmaceutical quality control, it frequently emerges as a process-related impurity or degradation product in the synthesis of alkoxy-nitroaniline-derived APIs.
Accurate quantification of this compound to meet [1] requires highly characterized analytical reference standards. This guide objectively compares different grades of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride reference standards and details the self-validating experimental methodologies required for their certification.
Comparative Analysis of Reference Standard Tiers
When selecting a reference standard for 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride, analytical scientists must balance regulatory compliance, measurement uncertainty, and procurement costs. The market typically offers three tiers of standards, each suited for different phases of the drug development lifecycle.
Table 1: Performance and Specification Matrix of Reference Standards
| Standard Grade | Typical Purity | Traceability & Certification | Primary Use Case | Relative Cost |
| Pharmacopeial / Primary | >99.5% | Compendial (USP, EP) | Late-stage API release, Regulatory submission | High |
| High-Purity Commercial | >98.0% | Internal CoA (qNMR, HPLC, MS) | Routine QC, Early-phase Method Development | Medium |
| Stable Isotope-Labeled (SIL) | >98.0% (Isotopic >99%) | Custom CoA | LC-MS/MS Bioanalysis, Matrix effect correction | Very High |
While Pharmacopeial standards are the gold standard for commercial release, High-Purity Commercial Standards from established vendors (e.g., [2], [3]) are heavily utilized during method development. To use a commercial standard in a GMP environment, the laboratory must verify its Certificate of Analysis (CoA) through orthogonal analytical techniques as outlined in [4].
Analytical Certification Protocols (A Self-Validating System)
To ensure absolute trustworthiness, a reference standard cannot rely on a single analytical technique. It must be certified through a self-validating system of orthogonal methods. The following protocols detail the mechanistic reasoning and step-by-step methodology for validating a 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride standard.
Protocol 1: Chromatographic Purity Assessment via HPLC-UV
Objective: Determine the relative chromatographic purity and detect structurally related organic impurities. Causality & Expert Insight: 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline contains both a basic primary amine and a lipophilic propoxy chain. Because it is supplied as a hydrochloride salt, it will dissociate in aqueous solutions. To prevent peak tailing and ensure reproducible retention times, an acidic mobile phase modifier (0.1% Trifluoroacetic acid) is essential. The TFA lowers the pH below the pKa of the aniline, maintaining the amine in a fully protonated state throughout the chromatographic run.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Sample Preparation: Accurately weigh 10 mg of the standard and dissolve in 10 mL of Acetonitrile:Water (50:50 v/v) to yield a 1 mg/mL solution. Sonicate for 5 minutes.
-
Column Selection: Use a high-efficiency C18 reversed-phase column (e.g., 150 mm × 4.6 mm, 3.5 µm particle size).
-
Mobile Phase Preparation:
-
Solvent A: 0.1% TFA in LC-MS grade Water.
-
Solvent B: 0.1% TFA in LC-MS grade Acetonitrile.
-
-
Gradient Elution: Program the pump for 10% B to 90% B over 15 minutes, hold at 90% B for 3 minutes, and return to initial conditions for a 5-minute equilibration. Flow rate: 1.0 mL/min.
-
Detection: Monitor UV absorbance at 254 nm (universal aromatic detection) and 280 nm. The extended conjugation of the nitroaniline system absorbs strongly at 280 nm, maximizing the signal-to-noise ratio for trace impurities.
-
Data Analysis: Calculate the area percent of the main peak relative to all integrated peaks, excluding the solvent void volume.
Protocol 2: Absolute Mass Fraction Assignment via qNMR
Objective: Determine the absolute purity (mass fraction) without relying on a pre-existing standard of the same compound. Causality & Expert Insight: HPLC-UV only provides relative purity because different impurities possess different UV extinction coefficients. Quantitative NMR (qNMR) measures the absolute number of protons, providing a direct, primary method for mass fraction assignment when referenced against a NIST-traceable internal standard. A long relaxation delay is critical here; aromatic protons have long longitudinal relaxation times ( T1 ). If the delay is too short, the signal integration will be artificially low, skewing the purity calculation.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Sample Preparation: Accurately weigh ~15 mg of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride and ~10 mg of a NIST-traceable internal standard (e.g., Maleic acid, purity >99.9%) using a microbalance.
-
Solvent: Dissolve the mixture in 0.6 mL of Deuterated Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO- d6 ).
-
Acquisition Parameters: Acquire a 1 H-NMR spectrum using a 400 MHz (or higher) spectrometer. Use a 90° excitation pulse and a relaxation delay ( D1 ) of at least 30 seconds to ensure complete longitudinal relaxation of all nuclei.
-
Integration: Integrate the distinct aromatic protons of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline (e.g., the proton adjacent to the nitro group) and compare it to the sharp olefinic protons of Maleic acid ( δ ~6.26 ppm).
-
Calculation: Calculate the mass fraction using the standard qNMR purity equation, factoring in the molecular weights, sample weights, and the number of equivalent protons for each integrated signal.
Data Visualization: Workflows and Stability
The certification of a reference standard is a multi-disciplinary effort. The workflow below illustrates the orthogonal techniques required to elevate a candidate material to a Certified Reference Material (CRM).
Fig 1: Orthogonal certification workflow for analytical reference materials.
Handling and Degradation Pathways
Understanding the stability of the reference standard is critical for maintaining its integrity over time. While the hydrochloride salt improves aqueous solubility and mitigates the oxidative susceptibility of the free aniline base, it introduces hygroscopicity. The standard must be stored in a desiccator at -20°C.
Fig 2: Primary degradation pathways of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline HCl under stress.
Conclusion
Selecting the appropriate 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride reference standard depends heavily on the analytical phase. For early-stage development and routine impurity tracking, high-purity commercial standards offer the best balance of cost and reliability, provided they are subjected to rigorous, self-validating internal certification using orthogonal methods like HPLC-UV and qNMR. By understanding the chemical causality behind the analytical methods—such as the necessity of acidic modifiers for the HCl salt and precise relaxation delays in NMR—laboratories can ensure their analytical data remains robust, reproducible, and compliant with global regulatory expectations.
References
A Guide to the Proper Disposal of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride
For researchers and drug development professionals, the integrity of our work extends beyond the bench; it encompasses the entire lifecycle of the chemicals we handle, including their safe and compliant disposal. 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride, a compound often used in complex organic synthesis, requires meticulous handling not only during its use but, critically, upon its disposal. This guide provides a procedural framework grounded in established safety protocols and regulatory requirements to ensure this compound and its associated waste are managed responsibly.
The causality behind these stringent disposal protocols is rooted in the compound's chemical nature. As a nitroaromatic amine, it is classified as a hazardous substance. Improper disposal, such as drain disposal, is strictly forbidden as it can introduce toxic and persistent pollutants into aquatic ecosystems[1][2]. Furthermore, nitro compounds can present reactivity hazards if mixed with incompatible waste streams[1]. Therefore, a self-validating system of waste management, from point of generation to final disposal, is not just a matter of regulatory compliance but a fundamental aspect of laboratory safety and environmental stewardship.
Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment
Before handling waste, it is crucial to understand the hazards associated with 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride. While a specific Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for the propoxy- derivative was not available in the search results, its structural relatives, such as 3-nitroaniline, 4-nitroaniline, and other nitroaromatic compounds, provide a strong basis for assessing its risk profile.
These compounds are generally classified as:
-
Acutely Toxic: Harmful or toxic if swallowed, in contact with skin, or if inhaled[3][4][5][6].
-
Organ-Specific Toxicity: May cause damage to organs, particularly the blood (leading to methemoglobinemia), through prolonged or repeated exposure[5][6][7].
-
Environmental Hazard: Harmful to aquatic life with long-lasting effects[5][6].
Due to these intrinsic hazards, 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride and any materials contaminated with it must be treated as hazardous waste in accordance with the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) enforced by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) or equivalent local and national regulations.
| Hazard Classification | Description | Primary Risk |
| Acute Toxicity | Harmful if ingested, inhaled, or absorbed through the skin[3][4]. Symptoms can include headache, dizziness, nausea, and cyanosis (blue lips and skin) due to methemoglobin formation[7]. | Immediate health effects on laboratory personnel. |
| Chronic Toxicity | Potential for organ damage with repeated exposure[5][6]. | Long-term health risks for researchers. |
| Environmental Toxicity | Harmful to aquatic organisms[5][7]. | Contamination of water systems if disposed of improperly. |
| Reactivity | As a nitroaromatic, may react with strong acids, bases, and oxidizing agents. Can become shock-sensitive if contaminated[1][7]. | Potential for uncontrolled reactions in incompatible waste streams. |
The Disposal Workflow: A Step-by-Step Protocol
The following workflow is designed to ensure a closed-loop, compliant, and safe disposal process from the point of waste generation to its ultimate removal by certified professionals.
Caption: Disposal workflow for 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride.
Step 1: Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Safety Before handling waste, ensure you are wearing appropriate PPE, including:
-
Nitrile gloves (double-gloving is recommended).
-
Work should be conducted in a well-ventilated area, preferably within a chemical fume hood[3][8].
Step 2: Waste Segregation (The Critical Control Point) This is the most crucial step to prevent hazardous reactions and ensure proper disposal.
-
Isolate This Waste Stream: 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride waste must be collected in a dedicated container.
-
Do Not Mix: Never mix this waste with non-halogenated solvents, aqueous waste, strong acids, bases, or oxidizing agents[1][9]. The presence of the nitro group and the aniline structure makes it incompatible with many other chemical classes.
Step 3: Waste Collection and Containerization
-
Container Selection: Use a chemically compatible, leak-proof container with a secure, tight-fitting lid. A high-density polyethylene (HDPE) or glass container is typically appropriate.
-
Labeling: The container must be clearly and accurately labeled as soon as the first drop of waste is added. The label must include:
Step 4: On-Site Accumulation and Storage
-
Location: Store the sealed waste container in a designated Satellite Accumulation Area (SAA) within the laboratory[9]. This area must be under the control of laboratory personnel.
-
Closure: Keep the waste container closed at all times except when adding waste[9]. This minimizes the release of vapors and prevents spills.
Step 5: Arranging for Final Disposal
-
Contact EHS: Once the waste container is full or is ready for disposal, you must contact your institution's Environmental Health and Safety (EHS) department[1][9].
-
Professional Disposal: The EHS department will arrange for the pickup of the hazardous waste by a licensed and approved waste disposal contractor[9].
-
Manifesting: Ensure all required waste manifests and documentation are completed accurately. This "cradle-to-grave" tracking is a legal requirement under RCRA[10].
Disposal Pathways and Regulatory Context
The required disposal method for nitroaromatic compounds is high-temperature incineration in a specialized hazardous waste facility[9]. This process effectively destroys the toxic organic structure, converting it into less harmful gases which are then treated by emission control systems[9].
Under the EPA's RCRA regulations, waste generated from the production of nitrobenzene and aniline compounds is often categorized under specific "K-listed" or "F-listed" waste codes (e.g., K025, K083, K103, K104, F004)[11][12][13]. While your laboratory waste may not be from a direct industrial production line, its chemical similarity necessitates that it be managed with the same level of care as these listed wastes. The principle of generator knowledge requires you to classify the waste as hazardous based on its toxic characteristics[14].
Emergency Procedures for Spills
In the event of a small spill:
-
Alert personnel in the immediate area.
-
Wearing appropriate PPE, contain the spill using an inert absorbent material like vermiculite or sand. Do not use combustible materials like paper towels as the primary absorbent.
-
Carefully collect the contaminated absorbent material and place it in the designated hazardous waste container[1].
-
Decontaminate the spill area with soap and water[1].
-
All materials used for cleanup must also be disposed of as hazardous waste.
For large spills, evacuate the area and contact your institution's EHS or emergency response team immediately.
By adhering to this structured and scientifically-grounded disposal protocol, you ensure the safety of yourself and your colleagues, maintain regulatory compliance, and uphold your professional responsibility to protect the environment.
References
-
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. (n.d.). EPA Listed Wastes Table 1: Maximum concentration of contaminants for the “toxicity” characteristic. Retrieved from [Link]
-
RCRAReady. (n.d.). Hazardous Waste Codes | RCRA D, F, K, P & U Complete List. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Texas Woman's University. (n.d.). How to Properly Manage Hazardous Waste Under EPA Regulations. Retrieved from [Link]
-
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. (n.d.). EPA Hazardous Waste Codes. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Tetra Tech. (2022, July 12). Hazardous Waste Disposal in the Workplace: EPA Regulations to Know. Retrieved from [Link]
-
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. (n.d.). Hazardous Waste Listings. Retrieved from [Link]
-
U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). List of Hazardous Substances and Reportable Quantities. Retrieved from [Link]
-
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. (2025, May 30). Steps in Complying with Regulations for Hazardous Waste. Retrieved from [Link]
- Spain, J. C., Hughes, J. B., & Knackmuss, H. J. (Eds.). (2000). Biodegradation of Nitroaromatic Compounds and Explosives. CRC Press.
-
Lunn, G., & Sansone, E. B. (1985). Safe disposal of carcinogenic nitrosamines. PubMed. Retrieved from [Link]
-
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. (1975). Investigation of Selected Potential Environmental Contaminants: Nitroaromatics - Final Report. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MCF Environmental Services. (n.d.). Hazardous Waste Guide: Identification, Storage, Disposal & Compliance. Retrieved from [Link]
-
International Labour Organization. (n.d.). ICSC 0307 - 3-NITROANILINE. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Environmental Protection Agency (Ireland). (n.d.). Hazardous Waste. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Carl ROTH. (n.d.). Safety Data Sheet - 3-Nitroaniline. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. westliberty.edu [westliberty.edu]
- 3. chemicalbook.com [chemicalbook.com]
- 4. tcichemicals.com [tcichemicals.com]
- 5. assets.thermofisher.com [assets.thermofisher.com]
- 6. carlroth.com:443 [carlroth.com:443]
- 7. ICSC 0307 - 3-NITROANILINE [chemicalsafety.ilo.org]
- 8. Document Display (PURL) | NSCEP | US EPA [nepis.epa.gov]
- 9. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 10. epa.gov [epa.gov]
- 11. nyu.edu [nyu.edu]
- 12. wku.edu [wku.edu]
- 13. epa.gov [epa.gov]
- 14. sustainable-markets.com [sustainable-markets.com]
A Senior Application Scientist's Guide to Personal Protective Equipment for Handling 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride
In the landscape of pharmaceutical research and development, the synthesis and handling of novel chemical entities are fundamental activities. With these activities comes the inherent responsibility to ensure the safety of all laboratory personnel. This guide provides essential, immediate safety and logistical information for handling 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride. As a Senior Application Scientist, my aim is to offer not just a set of instructions, but a framework of understanding, enabling you to work safely and effectively. The protocols outlined herein are designed to be self-validating, grounded in established safety principles for handling analogous compounds.
Hazard Profile: An Evidence-Based Assessment
-
Acute Toxicity: Harmful or toxic if swallowed, in contact with skin, or if inhaled.[1][2][3][4]
-
Organ Damage: May cause damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure.[2][3][4]
-
Skin and Eye Irritation: Can cause skin and serious eye irritation.[5]
-
Environmental Hazard: Harmful to aquatic life with long-lasting effects.[2][3][4]
Given these potential hazards, a robust Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) plan is not just recommended, it is imperative.
Core Principles of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)
The selection and use of PPE are the last line of defense in the hierarchy of controls, following elimination, substitution, engineering controls (e.g., fume hoods), and administrative controls. The causality behind PPE selection is directly linked to the anticipated exposure route and the severity of the potential hazard.
Engineering Controls: Your First Line of Defense
All handling of 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride should be conducted within a properly functioning chemical fume hood to minimize inhalation exposure.[4][6] Ensure that the fume hood has been recently certified and that the sash is kept at the lowest practical height.
Personal Protective Equipment: A Multi-Layered Approach
The following table summarizes the recommended PPE for handling 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride.
| Body Part | PPE Recommendation | Rationale and Best Practices |
| Eyes | Tightly fitting safety goggles with side-shields or a face shield.[7] | Protects against splashes and airborne particles. Standard safety glasses are insufficient. |
| Hands | Chemical-resistant gloves (e.g., Nitrile). | Inspect gloves for any signs of degradation or puncture before use.[7] Double-gloving is recommended for extended operations. |
| Body | A lab coat, worn fully buttoned. | Provides a removable barrier to protect skin and personal clothing from contamination. |
| Respiratory | A NIOSH-approved respirator may be necessary. | Required if there is a risk of generating dust or aerosols that cannot be controlled by a fume hood.[2][6] |
Operational Plan: Donning, Doffing, and Disposal of PPE
The integrity of your PPE is only as good as the procedures you follow for its use. Cross-contamination is a significant risk, and a disciplined approach to donning and doffing is critical.
PPE Donning Sequence
-
Lab Coat: Put on your lab coat and ensure it is fully buttoned.
-
Respirator (if required): Perform a fit check to ensure a proper seal.
-
Eye Protection: Put on your safety goggles or face shield.
-
Gloves: Don your gloves, ensuring the cuffs of the gloves go over the cuffs of your lab coat sleeves. If double-gloving, don the first pair, then the second.
PPE Doffing Sequence: The "Clean-to-Dirty" Principle
The goal of the doffing sequence is to remove the most contaminated items first, without touching your skin with contaminated surfaces.
-
Gloves: Remove the outer pair of gloves (if double-gloving) by peeling them off from the cuff, turning them inside out. Dispose of them in the appropriate waste container.
-
Lab Coat: Unbutton your lab coat. Remove it by rolling it down your arms, keeping the contaminated outer surface away from your body. Hang it in a designated area or dispose of it if it is single-use.
-
Eye Protection: Remove your eye protection by handling the earpieces or strap.
-
Respirator (if required): Remove your respirator without touching the front of the mask.
-
Inner Gloves: Remove the inner pair of gloves using the same technique as the outer pair.
-
Hand Hygiene: Immediately wash your hands thoroughly with soap and water.[7]
Disposal Plan
All disposable PPE used when handling 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride should be considered contaminated waste.
-
Gloves, disposable lab coats, and other contaminated disposables: Place in a designated, labeled hazardous waste container.[7]
-
Empty chemical containers: Triple rinse the container with a suitable solvent, collecting the rinsate as hazardous waste. The container can then be disposed of according to your institution's guidelines.[7]
Emergency Procedures: Preparedness is Key
In the event of an exposure, immediate and correct action is crucial.
-
Skin Contact: Immediately remove contaminated clothing and wash the affected area with soap and plenty of water for at least 15 minutes. Seek medical attention.[7][8]
-
Eye Contact: Immediately flush the eyes with copious amounts of water for at least 15 minutes, occasionally lifting the upper and lower eyelids. Seek immediate medical attention.[1][7]
-
Inhalation: Move the affected person to fresh air. If breathing is difficult, provide oxygen. If not breathing, give artificial respiration. Seek immediate medical attention.[3][7]
-
Ingestion: Do NOT induce vomiting. Rinse the mouth with water. Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person. Seek immediate medical attention.[1][7]
Visualizing the PPE Workflow
The following diagram illustrates the decision-making process for selecting and using PPE when handling 3-Nitro-4-propoxyaniline hydrochloride.
Sources
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
Avertissement et informations sur les produits de recherche in vitro
Veuillez noter que tous les articles et informations sur les produits présentés sur BenchChem sont destinés uniquement à des fins informatives. Les produits disponibles à l'achat sur BenchChem sont spécifiquement conçus pour des études in vitro, qui sont réalisées en dehors des organismes vivants. Les études in vitro, dérivées du terme latin "in verre", impliquent des expériences réalisées dans des environnements de laboratoire contrôlés à l'aide de cellules ou de tissus. Il est important de noter que ces produits ne sont pas classés comme médicaments et n'ont pas reçu l'approbation de la FDA pour la prévention, le traitement ou la guérison de toute condition médicale, affection ou maladie. Nous devons souligner que toute forme d'introduction corporelle de ces produits chez les humains ou les animaux est strictement interdite par la loi. Il est essentiel de respecter ces directives pour assurer la conformité aux normes légales et éthiques en matière de recherche et d'expérimentation.
