4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one
Description
BenchChem offers high-quality 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one suitable for many research applications. Different packaging options are available to accommodate customers' requirements. Please inquire for more information about 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one including the price, delivery time, and more detailed information at info@benchchem.com.
Propriétés
Numéro CAS |
21315-53-7 |
|---|---|
Formule moléculaire |
C11H11NO3 |
Poids moléculaire |
205.21g/mol |
Nom IUPAC |
4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C11H11NO3/c13-6-5-12-9-7-11(14)15-10-4-2-1-3-8(9)10/h1-4,7,12-13H,5-6H2 |
Clé InChI |
CPSFCSRBIIMKAA-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
SMILES |
C1=CC=C2C(=C1)C(=CC(=O)O2)NCCO |
SMILES canonique |
C1=CC=C2C(=C1)C(=CC(=O)O2)NCCO |
Origine du produit |
United States |
4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one chemical structure
Technical Whitepaper: Structural Dynamics and Synthesis of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one
Executive Summary & Structural Profiling
The coumarin (2H-chromen-2-one) ring system is a privileged pharmacophore in drug discovery. Specifically, 4-aminocoumarin derivatives are highly valued for their broad spectrum of biological activities, which include kinase inhibition, antimicrobial efficacy, and anti-proliferative properties ().
The compound 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one integrates an ethanolamine moiety at the C4 position of the coumarin core. From a structural perspective, this creates a highly conjugated enamine-lactone system . The addition of the 2-hydroxyethyl group is a deliberate structural modification: it enhances the molecule's aqueous solubility and introduces a flexible hydrogen-bond donor/acceptor pair, which is critical for favorable thermodynamic docking with target protein residues.
Mechanistic Causality in Synthetic Design
As a Senior Application Scientist, I frequently observe researchers attempting to synthesize N-substituted 4-aminocoumarins via direct amination. While seemingly efficient as a one-pot reaction, direct amination often results in poor yields and complex impurity profiles. The causality behind this lies in the thermodynamic stability of the starting material.
4-Hydroxycoumarin exists in a tautomeric equilibrium with its chromane-2,4-dione form. Consequently, the C4 carbon lacks the necessary electrophilicity for a mild nucleophilic attack. Overcoming this activation energy barrier requires harsh conditions (e.g., prolonged reflux in glacial acetic acid), which inevitably drives thermal degradation.
The Optimal Strategy: Halogen Activation To bypass this thermodynamic bottleneck, the preferred methodology involves a two-step activation pathway (). By first converting 4-hydroxycoumarin to 4-chlorocoumarin using phosphorus oxychloride (POCl 3 ), the hydroxyl group is replaced by a highly labile chloride leaving group. This activated intermediate readily undergoes a nucleophilic addition-elimination reaction with ethanolamine under mild conditions, ensuring high synthetic fidelity.
Synthetic pathways to 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one highlighting activation strategies.
Quantitative Route Comparison
The table below summarizes the quantitative data contrasting the direct amination approach with the activated addition-elimination methodology.
| Synthetic Strategy | Reagents | Catalyst / Solvent | Temperature | Reaction Time | Typical Yield |
| Direct Amination | 4-Hydroxycoumarin + Ethanolamine | Glacial Acetic Acid | 118°C (Reflux) | 4 - 6 hours | 45 - 60% |
| Microwave-Assisted | 4-Hydroxycoumarin + Ethanolamine | None (Solvent-free) | 150W | 10 - 15 mins | 75 - 85% |
| Addition-Elimination | 4-Chlorocoumarin + Ethanolamine | Ethanol (Excess Amine) | 78°C (Reflux) | 1 - 2 hours | 85 - 95% |
Self-Validating Experimental Protocol
To ensure trustworthiness and reproducibility, the following protocol for the addition-elimination route is designed as a self-validating system . It incorporates specific In-Process Controls (IPCs) and analytical markers that confirm structural integrity at each phase without requiring immediate mass spectrometry.
Phase 1: Synthesis of the Activated Intermediate (4-Chlorocoumarin)
-
Reaction Setup: Suspend 4-hydroxycoumarin (1.0 eq) in anhydrous toluene under an inert nitrogen atmosphere. Add POCl 3 (1.5 eq) dropwise, followed by a catalytic amount of N,N-dimethylaniline to facilitate the chlorination.
-
Execution: Heat the mixture to reflux (110°C) for 3 hours.
-
In-Process Control (IPC): Monitor the reaction via Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) using a Hexane:Ethyl Acetate (3:1) eluent.
-
Validation: The reaction is complete when the highly polar, streaking spot of 4-hydroxycoumarin ( Rf≈0.1 ) is entirely replaced by a distinct, non-polar UV-active spot representing 4-chlorocoumarin ( Rf≈0.6 ).
-
-
Workup: Cool to room temperature and quench carefully by pouring over crushed ice. Extract the aqueous layer with Dichloromethane (DCM). Wash the organic layer with cold water and brine, dry over anhydrous MgSO 4 , and concentrate in vacuo.
Phase 2: Nucleophilic Addition-Elimination
-
Reaction Setup: Dissolve the crude 4-chlorocoumarin (1.0 eq) in absolute ethanol. Add ethanolamine (2-aminoethanol, 2.5 eq) dropwise.
-
Causality Note: A 2.5 molar equivalent is utilized because the excess amine acts simultaneously as the nucleophile and as an acid scavenger for the HCl byproduct, preventing the protonation and subsequent deactivation of the incoming nucleophile.
-
-
Execution: Stir the reaction mixture at reflux (78°C) for 2 hours.
-
In-Process Control (IPC): Monitor via TLC using DCM:Methanol (9:1).
-
Validation: The disappearance of the 4-chlorocoumarin spot and the emergence of a new spot ( Rf≈0.4 ) that exhibits strong blue fluorescence under 365 nm UV light confirms the formation of the conjugated enamine-lactone system.
-
-
Workup & Purification: Evaporate the ethanol under reduced pressure. Resuspend the crude residue in ice-cold water to precipitate the product. Filter the solid and recrystallize from an ethanol/water mixture to yield pure 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one.
-
Final Analytical Validation:
-
1 H NMR (DMSO- d6 ): The structure is definitively validated by three key signals:
-
A singlet at δ≈5.3 ppm corresponding to the C3-H vinylic proton (confirming the coumarin core is intact).
-
A broad singlet at δ≈7.5 ppm for the enamine N-H proton.
-
A broad triplet at δ≈4.8 ppm confirming the presence of the terminal O-H group.
-
-
References
-
Title: 4-Aminocoumarin derivatives: synthesis and applications Source: New Journal of Chemistry (RSC Publishing), 2021, 45(13), 5744-5763. URL: [Link]
-
Title: Synthesis of 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives with N-Substitutents Containing Hydroxy or Amino Groups Source: Zeitschrift für Naturforschung B, 2013, 68(9), 1031-1040. URL: [Link]
An In-depth Technical Guide to 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)coumarin: Properties and Applications
Introduction
Coumarins represent a significant class of heterocyclic compounds, widely recognized for their diverse biological activities and unique photophysical properties.[1] Within this family, 4-aminocoumarin derivatives have garnered considerable attention due to their pronounced fluorescence, making them valuable scaffolds in the development of fluorescent probes, sensors, and materials.[2] This guide focuses on a specific derivative, 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)coumarin, providing a detailed exploration of its anticipated properties and potential applications for researchers, scientists, and professionals in drug development.
While specific data for 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)coumarin is not extensively documented in publicly available literature, its chemical architecture allows for a robust extrapolation of its characteristics based on the well-established principles of coumarin chemistry. The presence of an electron-donating amino group at the 4-position is expected to impart strong fluorescent properties, while the hydroxyethyl substituent offers a site for further functionalization and can influence solubility and biocompatibility.
This document will therefore serve as a technical primer, synthesizing foundational knowledge of coumarin chemistry to predict the physicochemical properties, fluorescent behavior, and promising applications of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)coumarin.
Physicochemical Properties
The properties of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)coumarin can be inferred from its parent structures, 4-hydroxycoumarin and other 4-aminocoumarin derivatives.
| Property | Predicted Value/Characteristic | Rationale |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₁H₁₁NO₃ | Based on the chemical structure. |
| Molecular Weight | 205.21 g/mol | Calculated from the molecular formula. |
| Appearance | Likely a white to off-white or pale yellow solid. | Based on the typical appearance of coumarin derivatives.[3] |
| Melting Point | Expected to be a crystalline solid with a defined melting point. For comparison, 4-hydroxycoumarin has a melting point of 213.5 °C.[3] The amino substitution may alter this value. | Coumarins are generally crystalline solids at room temperature.[4] |
| Solubility | Expected to have moderate solubility in polar organic solvents such as ethanol, methanol, DMSO, and acetonitrile.[4] The presence of the hydroxyl group may impart some limited solubility in water. | The coumarin core is hydrophobic, while the hydroxyethylamino group is polar. |
| pKa | The amino group is expected to be weakly basic. The exact pKa would require experimental determination. | The nitrogen lone pair participates in resonance with the coumarin ring system. |
Synthesis of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)coumarin
A plausible and efficient synthetic route to 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)coumarin involves the nucleophilic substitution of the hydroxyl group of 4-hydroxycoumarin with 2-aminoethanol. This reaction is analogous to the well-documented synthesis of other 4-aminocoumarin derivatives.[5][6]
Proposed Synthetic Pathway
Caption: Proposed synthesis of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)coumarin.
Experimental Protocol
-
Reaction Setup: In a round-bottom flask, dissolve 4-hydroxycoumarin (1 equivalent) in a suitable high-boiling solvent such as dimethylformamide (DMF) or in a neat mixture with the amine.[6]
-
Addition of Amine: Add 2-aminoethanol (an excess, e.g., 2-3 equivalents) to the reaction mixture.
-
Catalysis (Optional): The reaction can be performed with or without a catalyst. In some preparations of 4-aminocoumarins, ammonium acetate is used.[6]
-
Reaction Conditions: Heat the mixture to a temperature of 140-160°C and stir for several hours.[6] Monitor the reaction progress using thin-layer chromatography (TLC).
-
Work-up: Upon completion, cool the reaction mixture to room temperature. Pour the mixture into cold water to precipitate the product.
-
Purification: Collect the solid product by filtration, wash with water, and recrystallize from a suitable solvent (e.g., ethanol) to obtain the purified 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)coumarin.
Causality behind Experimental Choices:
-
Excess Amine: Using an excess of 2-aminoethanol helps to drive the reaction equilibrium towards the product side.
-
High Temperature: The reaction requires elevated temperatures to overcome the activation energy for the nucleophilic substitution at the C4 position of the coumarin ring.
-
Precipitation in Water: The product is expected to be significantly less soluble in water than the reactants and the DMF solvent, allowing for its isolation by precipitation.
Fluorescence Properties
The fluorescence of coumarin derivatives is highly dependent on the nature and position of substituents on the coumarin ring, as well as the solvent environment.[7][8]
General Principles of Coumarin Fluorescence
-
Influence of Substituents: Electron-donating groups, such as the amino group in 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)coumarin, are known to significantly enhance fluorescence quantum yields.
-
Solvatochromism: Many coumarin dyes exhibit solvatochromism, where the absorption and emission maxima shift with changes in solvent polarity.[9] A bathochromic (red) shift in the emission spectrum is often observed with increasing solvent polarity.[8]
-
Twisted Intramolecular Charge Transfer (TICT): In polar solvents, some aminocoumarins can form a non-fluorescent or weakly fluorescent TICT state in the excited state, leading to a decrease in fluorescence quantum yield.[8] This is due to the stabilization of a charge-separated species by the polar solvent molecules, allowing for rotation around the C-N bond.
-
Hydrogen Bonding: Hydrogen bonding interactions between the coumarin derivative and protic solvents (like alcohols or water) can also influence the fluorescence properties, sometimes facilitating the formation of the non-fluorescent TICT state.[8]
Predicted Fluorescence Characteristics of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)coumarin
| Parameter | Predicted Characteristic | Rationale |
| Excitation Wavelength | Expected in the near-UV to blue region of the spectrum (~350-400 nm). | Typical for aminocoumarin derivatives.[] |
| Emission Wavelength | Expected in the blue to green region of the spectrum (~400-500 nm). | The amino group at the 4-position will likely lead to emission at longer wavelengths compared to unsubstituted coumarin. |
| Quantum Yield | Expected to be moderate to high in non-polar solvents and potentially lower in polar, protic solvents. | The amino group is a strong electron-donating group. The potential for TICT state formation in polar solvents could reduce the quantum yield.[8] |
| Stokes Shift | A significant Stokes shift is anticipated. | This is a common feature of many fluorescent coumarin derivatives.[11] |
Potential Applications
The predicted strong fluorescence and the presence of a reactive hydroxyl group make 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)coumarin a versatile molecule with a wide range of potential applications.
Fluorescent Probes and Sensors
The coumarin scaffold is a popular choice for the design of fluorescent probes for the detection of various analytes, including metal ions, anions, and biologically relevant small molecules.[12][13]
-
Mechanism of Action: The fluorescence of the coumarin core can be modulated ("turned-on" or "turned-off") upon binding of an analyte to a recognition moiety attached to the coumarin.
-
Role of the Hydroxyethyl Group: The terminal hydroxyl group of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)coumarin provides a convenient handle for the covalent attachment of various recognition units (e.g., chelators for metal ions, receptors for specific molecules) through esterification or etherification reactions.
Sources
- 1. Review on 4-Hydroxycoumarin Chemistry: Synthesis, Acylation and Photochemical Properties [pubs.sciepub.com]
- 2. Synthesis and Characterization of Some New 4-Hydroxy-coumarin Derivatives - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. 4-Hydroxycoumarin | C9H6O3 | CID 54682930 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. 4-Hydroxycoumarin CAS#: 1076-38-6 [m.chemicalbook.com]
- 5. Recent advances in 4-hydroxycoumarin chemistry. Part 1: Synthesis and reactions - Arabian Journal of Chemistry [arabjchem.org]
- 6. Synthesis and Evaluation of Novel 4-Hydroxycoumarin Derivatives as Potential Anti-Microbial Agents – Oriental Journal of Chemistry [orientjchem.org]
- 7. silverstripe.fkit.hr [silverstripe.fkit.hr]
- 8. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 9. Solvent effect on absorption and fluorescence spectra of coumarin laser dyes: evaluation of ground and excited state dipole moments - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 11. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 12. High quantum yield and pH sensitive fluorescence dyes based on coumarin derivatives: fluorescence characteristics and theoretical study - RSC Advances (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 13. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
A Technical Guide to the Synthesis, Characterization, and Biological Evaluation of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)-2H-chromen-2-one
An In-Depth Whitepaper for Medicinal Chemists and Drug Development Professionals
Executive Summary
The 2H-chromen-2-one, or coumarin, scaffold is a privileged structure in medicinal chemistry, forming the core of numerous natural products and synthetic compounds with a vast spectrum of pharmacological activities.[1][2] Functionalization of the coumarin nucleus is a key strategy for modulating its biological profile, enhancing potency, and improving pharmacokinetic properties. This guide focuses on a specific, promising derivative: 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)-2H-chromen-2-one. The introduction of the aminoethanol group at the C4-position is a deliberate design choice intended to increase hydrophilicity and provide a vector for further chemical modification.
This document provides a comprehensive technical overview, beginning with a robust and reproducible synthetic pathway from commercially available starting materials. We delve into the mechanistic rationale behind the chosen reactions and provide detailed protocols for synthesis and purification. Subsequently, a thorough guide to the analytical and spectroscopic characterization of the target molecule is presented, establishing a self-validating framework for experimental success. Finally, we explore the potential pharmacological applications of this derivative, grounded in the known bioactivities of related amino-coumarins, and propose a detailed workflow for its biological evaluation, with a focus on its potential as an anticancer agent.
Introduction: The Coumarin Scaffold and the Rationale for C4-Aminoethanol Functionalization
Coumarins are a class of benzopyrone compounds widely distributed in nature and recognized for their diverse and significant biological activities, including anticoagulant, anticancer, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and neuroprotective effects.[2][3][4] The versatility of the coumarin core has made it a focal point for synthetic and medicinal chemists aiming to develop novel therapeutic agents.[1]
The substitution pattern around the coumarin ring is critical in defining its pharmacological profile. The C4-position, in particular, is a strategic site for modification. Introducing an amino group at this position has been shown to yield compounds with potent biological activities.[5][6] Our focus on the 4-aminoethanol derivative is underpinned by several key principles of drug design:
-
Enhanced Solubility: The terminal hydroxyl group and the secondary amine significantly increase the polarity of the molecule compared to the parent coumarin, which is often associated with poor aqueous solubility. This can improve bioavailability and suitability for biological assays.
-
Hydrogen Bonding Potential: The N-H and O-H groups act as both hydrogen bond donors and acceptors, potentially leading to stronger and more specific interactions with biological targets such as enzyme active sites.
-
A Vector for Pro-drug and Conjugation Strategies: The primary alcohol provides a reactive handle for esterification, allowing for the creation of pro-drugs to improve pharmacokinetics or for conjugation to targeting moieties or polymers.
This guide serves as a foundational resource for researchers investigating this specific molecular scaffold, providing the necessary technical detail to synthesize, validate, and evaluate 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)-2H-chromen-2-one.
Synthesis and Mechanistic Rationale
The synthesis of 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)-2H-chromen-2-one is most efficiently achieved via a two-step process starting from the readily available 4-hydroxycoumarin. The strategy involves the conversion of the C4-hydroxyl group into a better leaving group, followed by nucleophilic substitution with 2-aminoethanol (ethanolamine).
Synthetic Pathway Overview
The reaction proceeds as follows:
-
Step 1: Chlorination. 4-hydroxycoumarin is converted to 4-chloro-2H-chromen-2-one. The hydroxyl group is a poor leaving group; its conversion to a chloride drastically increases the electrophilicity of the C4-position.
-
Step 2: Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution. 4-chloro-2H-chromen-2-one is reacted with 2-aminoethanol. The amine acts as a nucleophile, displacing the chloride to form the target compound.
Caption: Synthetic route to 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)-2H-chromen-2-one.
Detailed Experimental Protocols
Protocol 1: Synthesis of 4-Chloro-2H-chromen-2-one (Intermediate)
-
Setup: To a 100 mL round-bottom flask equipped with a reflux condenser and a magnetic stirrer, add 4-hydroxycoumarin (5.0 g, 30.8 mmol).
-
Reagent Addition: Carefully add phosphorus oxychloride (POCl₃, 15 mL) to the flask in a fume hood. The mixture will become a slurry.
-
Reaction: Heat the reaction mixture to reflux (approx. 105-110 °C) and maintain for 3 hours. The reaction progress can be monitored by Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) (Eluent: 3:1 Hexane/Ethyl Acetate).
-
Workup: Allow the mixture to cool to room temperature. Very slowly and carefully, pour the reaction mixture onto 200 g of crushed ice in a large beaker with vigorous stirring. A precipitate will form.
-
Isolation: Filter the solid precipitate using a Büchner funnel, wash thoroughly with cold water until the filtrate is neutral (pH ~7).
-
Purification: Recrystallize the crude solid from ethanol to yield white crystalline needles of 4-chloro-2H-chromen-2-one. Dry under vacuum.
Causality Insight: POCl₃ is a powerful dehydrating and chlorinating agent. It protonates the carbonyl oxygen of the keto-tautomer of 4-hydroxycoumarin, followed by attack of the chloride ion at C4 and subsequent elimination to yield the stable 4-chloro derivative. Pouring onto ice hydrolyzes the excess POCl₃ in a controlled manner.
Protocol 2: Synthesis of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)-2H-chromen-2-one (Final Product)
-
Setup: In a 50 mL round-bottom flask, dissolve 4-chloro-2H-chromen-2-one (2.0 g, 11.1 mmol) in absolute ethanol (25 mL).
-
Reagent Addition: Add 2-aminoethanol (0.74 g, 12.2 mmol, ~1.1 equivalents) followed by triethylamine (Et₃N, 1.7 mL, 12.2 mmol, ~1.1 equivalents) to the solution.
-
Reaction: Fit the flask with a reflux condenser and heat the mixture to reflux (approx. 78 °C) for 4-6 hours. Monitor the reaction by TLC until the starting material is consumed.
-
Isolation: Cool the reaction mixture to room temperature. A solid precipitate will likely form. If not, reduce the solvent volume under reduced pressure.
-
Purification: Filter the solid product and wash with a small amount of cold ethanol to remove unreacted starting materials and triethylamine hydrochloride salt. The product can be further purified by recrystallization from ethanol or isopropanol to afford the final compound as a white or pale-yellow solid.
Causality Insight: The reaction is a nucleophilic substitution where the lone pair of the nitrogen in 2-aminoethanol attacks the electrophilic C4 carbon, displacing the chloride ion. Triethylamine is a non-nucleophilic base used to scavenge the HCl generated during the reaction, preventing the protonation of the aminoethanol and driving the reaction to completion.
Physicochemical and Spectroscopic Characterization
Confirming the identity and purity of the synthesized compound is paramount. A combination of spectroscopic methods provides a definitive structural proof.
Expected Analytical Data
The following table summarizes the expected spectroscopic data for 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)-2H-chromen-2-one.
| Technique | Expected Observations | Rationale |
| ¹H NMR | δ ~7.5-8.0 (m, 2H, Ar-H), δ ~7.2-7.4 (m, 2H, Ar-H), δ ~5.5 (s, 1H, C3-H), δ ~3.8 (t, 2H, -CH₂-OH), δ ~3.5 (q, 2H, -NH-CH₂-), δ ~4.9 (t, 1H, -OH), δ ~9.0 (t, 1H, -NH-) | Aromatic protons in their characteristic regions. A key singlet for the C3 proton. Triplets and quartets for the coupled ethyl chain protons. Exchangeable protons for OH and NH (may broaden or shift with D₂O exchange). |
| ¹³C NMR | δ ~164 (C2, C=O), δ ~154 (C9), δ ~152 (C4), δ ~132 (C7), δ ~124 (C5), δ ~123 (C6), δ ~117 (C10), δ ~115 (C8), δ ~90 (C3), δ ~61 (-CH₂-OH), δ ~45 (-NH-CH₂-) | Lactone carbonyl (C2) is downfield. Aromatic carbons in the 110-155 ppm range. Two distinct aliphatic carbons for the ethanolamine side chain. |
| FT-IR (cm⁻¹) | 3400-3200 (broad, O-H & N-H stretch), 3100-3000 (C-H aromatic), 2950-2850 (C-H aliphatic), ~1700 (strong, C=O lactone), ~1620 (C=C aromatic), ~1200 (C-O stretch) | Broad peak confirms OH/NH groups. Strong lactone carbonyl stretch is characteristic of the coumarin ring.[7][8] |
| Mass Spec (ESI+) | [M+H]⁺ calculated for C₁₁H₁₁NO₃ | Provides the molecular weight of the compound, confirming its elemental composition. |
Potential Pharmacological Applications & Biological Evaluation
Amino-substituted coumarins have demonstrated a wide range of biological activities, with anticancer properties being particularly prominent.[4][5] Derivatives have been shown to act as kinase inhibitors, induce apoptosis, and inhibit cell proliferation.[4] The 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)-2H-chromen-2-one derivative is a prime candidate for screening against various cancer cell lines.
Proposed General Workflow for Biological Evaluation
A systematic approach is required to evaluate the therapeutic potential of the newly synthesized compound.
Caption: Experimental workflow from synthesis to biological evaluation.
Hypothetical Mechanism: Kinase Inhibition Signaling Pathway
Many coumarin derivatives exert their anticancer effects by inhibiting protein kinases that are critical for tumor cell survival and proliferation, such as Src kinase.[9] We can hypothesize that our compound interferes with a similar pathway.
Caption: Hypothetical inhibition of the Src kinase signaling pathway.
Protocol for In Vitro Cytotoxicity Screening (MTT Assay)
This protocol outlines a standard method to assess the compound's effect on cancer cell viability.
-
Cell Culture: Seed human cancer cells (e.g., HT-29 colon cancer, MCF-7 breast cancer) in a 96-well plate at a density of 5,000-10,000 cells/well and incubate for 24 hours at 37 °C, 5% CO₂.
-
Compound Treatment: Prepare a stock solution of the test compound in DMSO. Serially dilute the stock solution in a complete culture medium to achieve a range of final concentrations (e.g., 0.1, 1, 10, 50, 100 µM). Replace the medium in the wells with the medium containing the test compound. Include wells with medium only (blank), cells with medium (negative control), and cells with a known cytotoxic agent (positive control, e.g., Doxorubicin).
-
Incubation: Incubate the plate for 48-72 hours.
-
MTT Addition: Add 20 µL of MTT solution (5 mg/mL in PBS) to each well and incubate for another 4 hours. Viable cells with active mitochondrial dehydrogenases will convert the yellow MTT to purple formazan crystals.
-
Solubilization: Remove the medium and add 150 µL of DMSO to each well to dissolve the formazan crystals.
-
Data Acquisition: Measure the absorbance at 570 nm using a microplate reader.
-
Analysis: Calculate the percentage of cell viability for each concentration relative to the negative control. Plot the viability against the log of the compound concentration to determine the IC₅₀ value (the concentration at which 50% of cell growth is inhibited).
Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR) and Future Perspectives
The synthesized 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)-2H-chromen-2-one serves as an excellent starting point for further optimization. Future work could explore:
-
Alkylation/Acylation of the Hydroxyl Group: Converting the -OH to an ether or ester could modify lipophilicity and cell permeability.
-
Modification of the Ethyl Linker: Extending or branching the two-carbon chain could probe the spatial requirements of the target binding pocket.
-
Substitution on the Benzene Ring: Adding electron-donating or electron-withdrawing groups to the coumarin's aromatic ring can significantly alter electronic properties and biological activity.
-
Bioisosteric Replacement: Replacing the oxygen in the coumarin ring with sulfur (thiocoumarin) is a known strategy to modulate activity.[10]
Conclusion
This technical guide provides a comprehensive framework for the synthesis, characterization, and biological evaluation of 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)-2H-chromen-2-one. We have detailed robust experimental protocols, explained the underlying chemical principles, and outlined a clear path for investigating its pharmacological potential, particularly in the context of anticancer drug discovery. This molecule represents a versatile and promising scaffold, and the methodologies described herein are designed to empower researchers to explore its therapeutic value and develop next-generation coumarin-based agents.
References
- Tandfonline. (2024, January 24). Full article: Synthesis, spectroscopic characterisation, DFT insight, and molecular docking studies of a coumarin derivative 3-acetyl-2-oxo-2H-chromene-6-carbohydrazide.
- ResearchGate. (n.d.). Synthesis and Spectroscopic Study of Coumarin Derivatives | Request PDF.
- IJARBS. (n.d.). Synthesis, structure characterization and biological activity of new coumarin derivatives. Retrieved from International Journal of Advanced Research in Biological Sciences.
- PMC. (2022, January 19). Design, Synthesis, Spectroscopic Characterisation and In Vitro Cytostatic Evaluation of Novel Bis(coumarin-1,2,3-triazolyl)benzenes and Hybrid Coumarin-1,2,3-triazolyl-aryl Derivatives.
- PubMed. (2024, October 1). Chromenone: An emerging scaffold in anti-Alzheimer drug discovery.
- MDPI. (2023, June 30). Pharmacological Potential of Coumarin-Based Derivatives: A Comprehensive Review.
- Basrah Journal of Science. (2024, December 20). Synthesis and Characterization of New Coumarin Derivatives.
- PMC. (2022, October 10). A twenty-year journey exploring coumarin-based derivatives as bioactive molecules.
- ACS Publications. (2024, October 11). Base-Promoted Chemodivergent Construction of 2H-Chromen-2-one and Chromeno[2,3-c]pyrrole Scaffolds from para-Quinone Methides and α-Alkylidene Succinimides | Organic Letters.
- Frontiers. (n.d.). 2H/4H-Chromenes—A Versatile Biologically Attractive Scaffold.
- BenchChem. (n.d.). The Versatile Scaffold: Application of Amino-Substituted 2H-Chromenes in Medicinal Chemistry.
- Kuey. (n.d.). Coumarin Derivatives: A Systematic Review Of Their Biological And Pharmacological Activities.
- PMC. (n.d.). Coumarin: A Natural, Privileged and Versatile Scaffold for Bioactive Compounds.
- MDPI. (2011, August 15). Antimicrobial and Antioxidant Activities of New Metal Complexes Derived from 3-Aminocoumarin.
- SciSpace. (2015, January 21). Overview of Diverse Pharmacological Activities of Substituted Coumarins: Compounds with Therapeutic Potentials.
- IntechOpen. (2019, July 27). Coumarin Derivatives with Antimicrobial and Antioxidant Activities.
- ResearchGate. (n.d.). Bioisosteric drug design tactic for the synthesis of coumarin derivatives.
- ResearchGate. (n.d.). Synthesis of 4‐aminochromen‐2‐ones: (i) 20/21, ethanol, reflux.
- ResearchGate. (n.d.). Coumarin and its bioisosteres: Thiocoumarin, 2-thioxocoumarin, and dithiocoumarin.
- MDPI. (2018, November 14). Study on the Synthesis of Some (Un)Substituted 2-Amino-4-aryl-7-hydroxy-4H-chromene-3-carbonitriles in the Water Medium.
- MDPI. (2014, November 25). Mediated Synthesis of Functionalised 4-Substituted-2-amino-3-cyano-4H-chromenes via Michael-Cyclization Reactions.
- R Discovery. (2003, May 30). One‐Step Synthesis of Substituted 2‐Amino‐4H‐chromenes and 2‐Amino‐4H‐benzo[f]chromenes.
- Current Trends in Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Chemistry. (2025, May 5). The role of bioisosterism in modern drug design: Current applications and challenges. Retrieved from Current Trends in Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Chemistry.
- DergiPark. (2015, June 30). One-Pot Synthesis of 2-Amino-4H-Pyrans and 2-Amino-Tetrahydro-4H-Chromenes Using L - Proline as a Catalyst.
- Chapman University Digital Commons. (n.d.). Substituted Coumarin Derivatives: Synthesis and Evaluation of Antiproliferative and Src Kinase Inhibitory Activities.
Sources
- 1. Coumarin: A Natural, Privileged and Versatile Scaffold for Bioactive Compounds - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. scispace.com [scispace.com]
- 3. Pharmacological Potential of Coumarin-Based Derivatives: A Comprehensive Review – Oriental Journal of Chemistry [orientjchem.org]
- 4. kuey.net [kuey.net]
- 5. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 6. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 7. ijarbs.com [ijarbs.com]
- 8. iasj.rdd.edu.iq [iasj.rdd.edu.iq]
- 9. digitalcommons.chapman.edu [digitalcommons.chapman.edu]
- 10. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Synthesis, Nomenclature, and Application of 4-[(2-Hydroxyethyl)amino]-2H-chromen-2-one: A Technical Guide
Structural Identity & IUPAC Nomenclature
In medicinal chemistry and fluorophore design, the coumarin scaffold is a privileged structure. The specific derivative discussed in this whitepaper is widely utilized as a bioactive precursor and a fluorescent probe.
To derive its Preferred IUPAC Name (PIN), we deconstruct the molecule into its core components:
-
Parent Ring System: The bicyclic core is a benzopyrone. According to IUPAC rules, the oxygen atom is designated as position 1, and the carbonyl carbon is position 2. This defines the parent structure as 2H-chromen-2-one (trivially known as coumarin).
-
Primary Substitution: At the C-4 position, the ring is substituted with an amino group.
-
Secondary Substitution: The nitrogen atom of the amino group is alkylated with a two-carbon chain terminating in a hydroxyl group, known as a 2-hydroxyethyl moiety.
Because the substituent at C-4 is a complex group, brackets are employed to indicate that the entire alkylamino moiety is attached to the parent ring. Thus, the precise IUPAC name is 4-[(2-hydroxyethyl)amino]-2H-chromen-2-one .
Mechanistic Rationale & Chemical Properties
The synthesis and reactivity of 4-aminocoumarins are governed by their unique electronic properties. Unlike simple aromatic amines, 4-aminocoumarins exhibit strong enamine-like character [1]. The lone pair on the nitrogen atom is highly delocalized into the α,β -unsaturated lactone system.
The Causality of Precursor Selection
A common pitfall in coumarin chemistry is attempting the direct amination of 4-hydroxycoumarin under standard conditions. 4-Hydroxycoumarin exists in a tautomeric equilibrium with its keto form, chroman-2,4-dione. Because the hydroxyl group is a poor leaving group and the molecule behaves as a vinylogous acid, direct condensation with ethanolamine requires harsh, energy-intensive conditions (e.g., microwave irradiation at 130°C) to drive off water[1],[2].
To achieve high yields under kinetic control, researchers must bypass this thermodynamic barrier by converting 4-hydroxycoumarin into 4-chlorocoumarin . The introduction of the highly electronegative chlorine atom achieves two goals:
-
It locks the molecule into the reactive coumarin tautomer.
-
It provides an excellent leaving group (Cl⁻) for a Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (S N Ar) via an addition-elimination mechanism[1],[3].
Critical Expert Insight: When synthesizing 4-chlorocoumarin using POCl 3 , one must avoid using N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF) as a solvent or catalyst. The combination of POCl 3 and DMF constitutes Vilsmeier-Haack conditions, which will inadvertently formylate the highly nucleophilic C-3 position, yielding 4-chloro-3-formylcoumarin instead of the desired product[4].
Figure 1: Addition-elimination (SNAr) mechanism at the C-4 position.
Experimental Methodologies: Self-Validating Protocols
The following two-step protocol is designed to be a self-validating system, ensuring that the researcher can verify the success of each transformation in real-time.
Step 1: Synthesis of 4-Chlorocoumarin (Electrophilic Activation)
Rationale: Refluxing in neat POCl 3 with a non-formylating organic base ensures quantitative chlorination without C-3 functionalization.
-
Reaction: Suspend 4-hydroxycoumarin (1.0 eq) in neat phosphorus oxychloride (POCl 3 , 5.0 eq). Add a catalytic amount of N,N-dimethylaniline (0.1 eq).
-
Heating: Reflux the mixture at 110°C for 2 hours under an inert atmosphere.
-
In-Process Validation: Monitor via TLC (Hexane:Ethyl Acetate 7:3). The highly polar 4-hydroxycoumarin (R f ~0.1) will be consumed, replaced by the non-polar 4-chlorocoumarin (R f ~0.6).
-
Workup: Carefully pour the cooled mixture over crushed ice to safely hydrolyze excess POCl 3 . Filter the resulting pale-yellow precipitate, wash with cold water, and dry under vacuum.
Step 2: Synthesis of 4-[(2-Hydroxyethyl)amino]-2H-chromen-2-one
Rationale: Ethanol is chosen as a polar protic solvent to stabilize the polar transition state and the departing chloride ion through hydrogen bonding. A 2.5 molar equivalent of ethanolamine is critical: 1.0 eq acts as the nucleophile, while 1.5 eq acts as a Brønsted base to scavenge the generated HCl, preventing the protonation and deactivation of the remaining ethanolamine[1].
-
Reaction: Dissolve 4-chlorocoumarin (1.0 eq) in absolute ethanol. Add ethanolamine (2.5 eq) dropwise at room temperature.
-
Heating: Reflux the mixture (80°C) for 3–4 hours.
-
In-Process Validation: Monitor via TLC (Dichloromethane:Methanol 9:1). As the reaction proceeds, a new spot will appear that is highly fluorescent blue under 365 nm UV light—a direct confirmation of the conjugated 4-aminocoumarin system forming.
-
Workup: Concentrate the solvent in vacuo, partition between ethyl acetate and water (to remove excess ethanolamine and ethanolamine hydrochloride), dry the organic layer over Na 2 SO 4 , and recrystallize from ethanol to yield the pure product.
Figure 2: Divergent synthetic workflows for 4-[(2-hydroxyethyl)amino]-2H-chromen-2-one.
Quantitative Data & Spectroscopic Validation
To ensure rigorous quality control, the synthesized compound must be validated against established spectroscopic parameters. The strong electron-donating effect of the 4-amino group causes a pronounced shielding effect on the C-3 vinylic proton, shifting it significantly upfield compared to unsubstituted coumarins[1],[5].
Table 1: Comparative Analysis of Synthetic Methodologies
| Parameter | Route A: Indirect (via 4-Chlorocoumarin) | Route B: Direct Microwave Amination |
| Reaction Steps | 2 | 1 |
| Reagents | POCl 3 , Ethanolamine, EtOH | Ethanolamine |
| Reaction Time | 5–6 hours (total) | 10–20 minutes |
| Temperature | Reflux (80–110°C) | 130°C (Microwave) |
| Typical Yield | 75–85% (over two steps) | 60–70% |
| Atom Economy / Green Profile | Low (generates acidic halogenated waste) | High (solvent-free, no halogenated waste) |
Table 2: Key Spectroscopic Signatures for Target Validation
| Technique | Key Signals / Wavenumbers | Structural Assignment & Rationale |
| ¹H NMR (DMSO-d₆) | δ 7.2 – 7.9 ppm (m, 4H) | Aromatic protons (C-5, C-6, C-7, C-8). |
| δ 7.4 ppm (t, 1H) | Secondary amine (-NH-) proton; exchangeable with D 2 O. | |
| δ 5.2 ppm (s, 1H) | Vinylic proton at C-3. Highly shielded due to enamine resonance. | |
| δ 4.8 ppm (t, 1H) | Hydroxyl (-OH) proton; exchangeable with D 2 O. | |
| δ 3.6 ppm (q, 2H) | Methylene adjacent to -OH (-CH 2 -OH). | |
| δ 3.3 ppm (q, 2H) | Methylene adjacent to -NH- (-CH 2 -NH-). | |
| FT-IR | ~3350 cm⁻¹ (broad) | Overlapping O-H and N-H stretching vibrations. |
| ~1680 cm⁻¹ | C=O stretching (conjugated lactone shifted by H-bonding). |
Biological & Photophysical Applications
The strategic addition of the 2-hydroxyethyl moiety to the 4-amino position serves a dual purpose in drug development. First, it significantly increases the aqueous solubility of the highly hydrophobic coumarin core, which is a critical pharmacokinetic parameter for bioavailability. Second, the terminal hydroxyl group serves as an orthogonal reactive handle for further functionalization, such as the attachment of targeting peptides, fluorophore conjugation, or the synthesis of prodrug esters[5].
Furthermore, 4-aminocoumarins are highly valued as fluorescent probes. The push-pull electronic system (electron-donating amine at C-4 and electron-withdrawing lactone carbonyl at C-2) results in a strong intramolecular charge transfer (ICT) state upon excitation, making them excellent candidates for live-cell imaging and enzyme-activity assays[5].
References
-
Ivanov, I. C., Angelova, V. T., Vassilev, N., Tiritiris, I., & Iliev, B. (2013). Synthesis of 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives with N-Substitutents Containing Hydroxy or Amino Groups. Zeitschrift für Naturforschung B. URL: [Link]
-
Sadeghpour, M., et al. (2021). 4-Aminocoumarin derivatives: synthesis and applications. New Journal of Chemistry (RSC Publishing). URL: [Link]
-
Chavan, S. S., et al. (2017). Recent advances in 4-hydroxycoumarin chemistry. Part 1: Synthesis and reactions. Arabian Journal of Chemistry. URL: [Link]
-
Sabita, et al. (2015). Unexpected synthesis of three components from the reaction of 4-chloro-3-formylcoumarin with hydroxylamine hydrochloride. Oriental Journal of Chemistry. URL: [Link]
Sources
- 1. znaturforsch.com [znaturforsch.com]
- 2. Recent advances in 4-hydroxycoumarin chemistry. Part 1: Synthesis and reactions - Arabian Journal of Chemistry [arabjchem.org]
- 3. An Improved Synthesis of 4-Chlorocoumarin-3-sulfonyl Chloride and Its Reactions with Different Bidentate Nucleophiles to Give Pyrido[1',2':2,3]- and Thiazino[3',2':2,3]-1,2,4-Thiadiazino[6,5-c]Benzopyran-6-one 7,7-Dioxides - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. Unexpected synthesis of three components from the reaction of 4-chloro-3-formylcoumarin with hydroxylamine hydrochloride – Oriental Journal of Chemistry [orientjchem.org]
- 5. 4-Aminocoumarin derivatives: synthesis and applications - New Journal of Chemistry (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
The Photophysical Engineering of 4-Substituted Coumarin Scaffolds: A Technical Guide for Bioimaging and Probe Development
Executive Summary
Coumarin (1-benzopyran-2-one) derivatives are privileged fluorophores in chemical biology, widely utilized for tracking enzymatic activity, drug metabolism, and cellular dynamics. While the 7-position is traditionally functionalized to act as an electron donor, the 4-position serves as a critical node for tuning the scaffold's photophysical properties. As a Senior Application Scientist, I frequently leverage 4-substituted coumarins to engineer probes with tailored Stokes shifts, enhanced quantum yields, and red-shifted emission profiles that bypass cellular autofluorescence. This guide explores the mechanistic principles, quantitative data, and self-validating synthetic workflows required to develop these advanced fluorescent scaffolds.
Mechanistic Photophysics: Engineering the Push-Pull System
The fluorescence of 7-substituted coumarins is fundamentally driven by an Intramolecular Charge Transfer (ICT) mechanism. In a standard coumarin probe, an electron-donating group (EDG) at the 7-position (such as a hydroxyl or amine) "pushes" electron density across the conjugated π -system toward the electron-withdrawing lactone carbonyl, which acts as the "pull" acceptor.
The structural genius of modifying the 4-position lies in its direct influence on the molecule's lowest unoccupied molecular orbital (LUMO).
-
Electron-Donating Substituents: A standard 4-methyl (-CH 3 ) group provides mild electron donation via hyperconjugation, resulting in classic blue emission profiles (e.g., 7-amino-4-methylcoumarin, AMC).
-
Electron-Withdrawing Substituents: Replacing the -CH 3 with a strongly electron-withdrawing group (EWG), such as a 4-trifluoromethyl (-CF 3 ) moiety, heavily stabilizes the LUMO. This stabilization effectively narrows the HOMO-LUMO energy gap.
According to 1, transitioning from an AMC to an AFC (7-amino-4-trifluoromethylcoumarin) scaffold yields a significant bathochromic (red) shift in both excitation and emission spectra[1]. This shift is highly advantageous for biological assays, as longer wavelengths penetrate tissue more effectively and minimize interference from the blue autofluorescence of endogenous cofactors like NADH[2].
Quantitative Photophysical Profiles
To effectively select a scaffold for drug development assays, one must compare their spectral properties. The table below summarizes the quantitative photophysical data of the most prominent 4-substituted coumarins:
| Scaffold | 7-Substitution | 4-Substitution | Excitation ( λex ) | Emission ( λem ) | Quantum Yield ( Φ ) | Primary Application |
| 4-MU | -OH | -CH 3 | ~360 nm | ~450 nm | ~0.63 | Phosphatase/Esterase assays |
| HFC | -OH | -CF 3 | ~410 nm | ~538 nm | High | CYP450 / UGT screening[3] |
| AMC | -NH 2 | -CH 3 | ~344-350 nm | ~440-460 nm | ~0.63 | Caspase/Protease substrates[1] |
| AFC | -NH 2 | -CF 3 | ~376-400 nm | ~482-505 nm | Moderate | Red-shifted Caspase assays[4] |
Synthetic Methodologies: Self-Validating Protocol for HFC
The synthesis of 7-hydroxy-4-trifluoromethylcoumarin (HFC) is typically achieved via a Pechmann Condensation . The causality behind this reaction relies on an acid catalyst to drive the transesterification between a phenol and a β -ketoester, followed by intramolecular electrophilic aromatic substitution and dehydration. Because the -CF 3 group makes the intermediate less nucleophilic, a strong Brønsted acid is required.
Step-by-Step Protocol:
-
Reagent Assembly: Combine 1.0 equivalent of resorcinol and 1.1 equivalents of ethyl trifluoroacetoacetate in a round-bottom flask.
-
Causality: A slight stoichiometric excess of the β -ketoester ensures complete consumption of the resorcinol, preventing tedious downstream chromatographic separation of structurally similar phenolic compounds.
-
-
Catalysis: Slowly add concentrated H 2 SO 4 (or methanesulfonic acid) dropwise while maintaining the flask at 0°C in an ice bath.
-
Causality: The initial condensation is highly exothermic. Maintaining a low temperature prevents the oxidative degradation of resorcinol and the formation of insoluble tarry byproducts.
-
-
Cyclization: Remove the ice bath, allow the mixture to warm to room temperature, and stir for 12-24 hours to ensure complete lactone ring closure.
-
Self-Validating Checkpoint 1 (TLC): Spot the crude mixture on a silica TLC plate and elute with Hexane:Ethyl Acetate (7:3). View under a 365 nm UV lamp.
-
Validation: The successful formation of the coumarin core is confirmed by the appearance of an intensely fluorescent green/blue spot, which is distinctly absent in the non-fluorescent starting materials.
-
-
Quenching & Precipitation: Pour the viscous reaction mixture over crushed ice with vigorous stirring.
-
Causality: The sudden dilution in cold water "crashes out" the highly hydrophobic HFC product as a precipitate, while keeping unreacted acid and trace resorcinol dissolved in the aqueous phase. Filter and wash with cold water.
-
-
Self-Validating Checkpoint 2 (Photophysical Shift): Dissolve a micro-aliquot of the dried solid in a basic buffer (pH > 8.5).
-
Validation: The 7-hydroxyl group ( pKa≈7.0 ) will deprotonate to form a phenoxide anion. This massively amplifies the electron-donating power of the ICT system, resulting in a dramatic, visible increase in fluorescence under UV light, confirming the structural integrity of the push-pull system.
-
Application in Drug Development: Enzyme-Responsive Probes
In drug discovery, 4-substituted coumarins are heavily utilized to create "turn-on" fluorogenic probes for enzyme profiling. The underlying logic relies on ICT quenching .
By covalently masking the 7-position (e.g., conjugating an amide bond for caspases to form DEVD-AFC, or an ether bond for Cytochrome P450 to form BFC), the electron-donating capability of the 7-position is neutralized. This disrupts the push-pull system, rendering the probe virtually non-fluorescent. Upon specific enzymatic cleavage—such as CYP3A4-dependent debenzylation of BFC—the free 7-hydroxy group of HFC is liberated. The ICT is instantly restored, triggering a massive fluorescence enhancement with an exceptionally high signal-to-background ratio[3].
Probe Development Workflow
Workflow for the design, synthesis, and validation of 4-substituted coumarin probes.
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. Coumarin-Based Profluorescent and Fluorescent Substrates for Determining Xenobiotic-Metabolizing Enzyme Activities In Vitro - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. Current Approaches for Investigating and Predicting Cytochrome P450 3A4-Ligand Interactions - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. Spectrum [AFC (7-Amino-4-trifluoromethylcoumarin)] | AAT Bioquest [aatbio.com]
The Multifaceted Biological Activity of 4-Aminochromen-2-one Derivatives: A Comprehensive Technical Guide
Executive Summary & Pharmacophore Rationale
In the landscape of heterocyclic drug discovery, the benzopyran-2-one (coumarin) core is a privileged scaffold. Specifically, the introduction of an amino group at the C4 position to form 4-aminochromen-2-one (4-aminocoumarin) derivatives fundamentally alters the molecule's electronic and biological profile[1].
From a structural perspective, the C4-amino substitution creates a highly stable enamine system conjugated with the α,β -unsaturated lactone ring[2]. This conjugation serves two critical purposes:
-
Thermodynamic Stability & Reactivity: The enhanced electron density at the C3 position makes the scaffold highly reactive toward electrophiles, establishing it as a multifaceted building block for synthesizing complex coumarin-fused N-heterocycles (e.g., pyrido- or indolo-coumarins)[3]. Notably, due to this enamine stability, 4-aminocoumarins resist forming standard Schiff bases when reacted with aldehydes or ketones, a nuance that dictates specific downstream synthetic strategies[4].
-
Target Engagement: The primary or secondary amine at C4 acts as a crucial hydrogen-bond donor/acceptor, allowing the molecule to anchor deeply within the ATP-binding pockets of various kinases and isomerases[5].
This guide synthesizes the core biological activities of 4-aminochromen-2-one derivatives, detailing their mechanisms of action, quantitative efficacy, and the standardized protocols required for their synthesis and validation.
Core Biological Activities & Mechanistic Pathways
Anticancer Efficacy: Topoisomerase and Hsp90 Inhibition
4-Aminocoumarin derivatives exhibit potent anti-proliferative properties against various human carcinoma cell lines. The primary mechanisms of action involve the inhibition of DNA Topoisomerase I and Dual-specificity tyrosine phosphorylation-regulated kinase 1A (DYRK1A)[4].
Furthermore, synthetic analogs inspired by the natural aminocoumarin antibiotic novobiocin act as potent antagonists of the Heat Shock Protein 90 (Hsp90) C-terminal domain[3]. By binding to this allosteric site, 4-aminocoumarins disrupt the chaperone cycle, leading to the ubiquitination and proteasomal degradation of oncogenic client proteins (such as Akt and HER2), ultimately inducing apoptosis[3]. Other derivatives, particularly 4-arylcoumarin analogues of combretastatin A-4, function as microtubule polymerization inhibitors, arresting the cell cycle at the G2/M phase[6].
Antimicrobial and Antifungal Action
The scaffold is a historically validated antimicrobial agent. 4-Aminocoumarins compete directly with ATP for binding to the ATPase subunit of bacterial DNA gyrase and Topoisomerase IV[3]. This prevents the enzymes from introducing negative supercoils into DNA, halting bacterial replication[7]. In agricultural and medical mycology, specific 4-amino coumarin derivatives act as Succinate Dehydrogenase Inhibitors (SDHIs), disrupting the fungal mitochondrial respiratory chain and exhibiting broad-spectrum antifungal properties[8].
Antioxidant and Anti-inflammatory Profiling
Oxidative stress is a primary driver of cellular aging and inflammation. 4-Aminocoumarin derivatives, particularly those bearing hydrazino or thiadiazolyl substitutions, demonstrate excellent free-radical scavenging capabilities[9]. Additionally, specific derivatives act as potent inhibitors of lipoxygenase (LOX), an enzyme responsible for lipid peroxidation and the generation of pro-inflammatory leukotrienes[8].
Mechanistic pathways of 4-aminocoumarins in antimicrobial and anticancer applications.
Quantitative Efficacy Profiling
To contextualize the biological potential of these compounds, the following table summarizes representative quantitative data from validated in vitro assays across different therapeutic targets.
| Derivative Class / Substitution | Primary Target / Mechanism | Representative Activity | Ref |
| Novobiocin Analogs | Hsp90 C-Terminal Domain (Anticancer) | IC₅₀ ≈ 10 - 50 µM (Cellular degradation) | [3] |
| 4-Arylcoumarins (Combretastatin A-4 analogs) | Microtubule Polymerization (Anticancer) | Apparent binding affinity Ka≈1×106M−1 | [6] |
| 4-Hydrazinocoumarins | Lipoxygenase (LOX) Inhibition | IC₅₀ = 10 µM | [8] |
| 4-((1,3,4-thiadiazol-2-yl)amino)-3-nitro-2H-chromen-2-one | DPPH Free-Radical Scavenging (Antioxidant) | IC₅₀ = 596.7 µg/mL | [9] |
| Biscoumarin Derivatives | α -glucosidase Inhibition | IC₅₀ = 20.0 ± 0.7 µM | [7] |
Standardized Experimental Methodology
As an application scientist, I cannot overstate the importance of a self-validating experimental system. The direct replacement of the hydroxyl group in 4-hydroxycoumarin with an amine is the most robust route to synthesize these derivatives[2]. The following protocol outlines the synthesis, structural validation, and preliminary biological screening workflow.
Synthesis of 4-Anilinocoumarin Derivatives
Causality Note: The reaction requires high temperatures (160–180 °C) to overcome the activation energy of the nucleophilic addition-elimination sequence. Operating neat or in a high-boiling solvent ensures the thermodynamic driving force favors the stable enamine product[10].
Step-by-Step Protocol:
-
Reaction Setup: In a round-bottom flask, combine 1.0 equivalent of 4-hydroxycoumarin with 1.2–2.0 equivalents of the desired primary amine (e.g., an aniline derivative)[10].
-
Thermal Condensation: Heat the mixture to 160–180 °C. If a solvent is required for solubility, utilize a high-boiling solvent such as ethoxyethanol[2].
-
Monitoring: Monitor the reaction progress via Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) using an appropriate eluent (e.g., Ethyl Acetate:Hexane). The reaction typically reaches completion within 20 to 90 minutes[10],[9].
-
Quenching & Precipitation: Cool the mixture to room temperature and quench by adding cold distilled water. A solid precipitate of the crude 4-aminocoumarin will form[9].
-
Purification: Collect the precipitate via vacuum filtration. Wash thoroughly with cold water to remove unreacted amines. Recrystallize the crude solid from hot ethanol or methanol to yield the purified product[10].
Structural Validation
A critical failure point in derivative synthesis is the accidental generation of O-alkylated byproducts rather than the desired N-substituted enamines.
-
HR-MS (High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry): Confirm the exact mass (e.g., Δ<5 ppm) to verify the molecular formula[9].
-
NMR Spectroscopy: Utilize 1D ( 1 H, 13 C) and 2D NMR techniques (COSY, NOESY, HSQC, HMBC). The disappearance of the C4-OH proton and the appearance of an N-H proton signal (typically around 3262 cm⁻¹ in IR and distinct in 1 H NMR) confirms successful amination[9].
In Vitro Antioxidant Assay (DPPH Protocol)
To validate the biological activity of the synthesized compound, a standardized DPPH (2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl) radical scavenging assay is recommended.
-
Prepare a methanolic solution of the DPPH radical.
-
Incubate 2 mL of the DPPH solution with 1 mL of the synthesized 4-aminocoumarin derivative (at various concentrations) in the dark for 30 minutes[9].
-
Measure the absorbance at 517 nm against a methanol blank.
-
Calculate the percentage of inhibition: % Inhibition=[(Ac−As)/Ac]×100 , where Ac is the control absorbance and As is the sample absorbance[9].
Standardized workflow for the synthesis, validation, and screening of 4-aminocoumarins.
Conclusion
The 4-aminochromen-2-one scaffold represents a highly tunable, thermodynamically stable pharmacophore with profound implications in modern drug discovery. By understanding the electronic interplay of its enamine core, researchers can rationally design derivatives that selectively target bacterial DNA gyrase, mammalian Hsp90, or oxidative pathways. Strict adherence to validated synthetic protocols and rigorous 2D NMR characterization ensures that downstream biological screening yields reproducible, high-confidence data.
References
-
[8] 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives as Multifaceted Building Blocks for the Development of Various Bioactive Fused Coumarin Heterocycles: A Brief Review | Request PDF - ResearchGate. ResearchGate. 8
-
[5] Rational design of novel coumarins: A potential trend for antioxidants in cosmetics - EXCLI Journal. EXCLI Journal. 5
-
[10] A Technical Guide to 4-Anilino-2H-chromen-2-one Derivatives: Structure, Synthesis, and Biological Potential - Benchchem. Benchchem. 10
-
[3] 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives as Multifaceted Building Blocks for the Development of Various Bioactive Fused Coumarin Heterocycles: A Brief Review. EurekaSelect. 3
-
[9] SYNTHESIS AND ANTIOXIDANT ACTIVITY OF A NEW 4-AMINOCOUMARIN DERIVATIVE. CEON. 9
-
[1] Synthesis of 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives with N -Substitutents Containing Hydroxy or Amino Groups - Academia.edu. Academia.edu.1
-
[4] 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives as Multifaceted Building Blocks for the Development of Various Bioactive Fused Coumarin Heterocycles: A Brief Review. Bentham Science. 4
-
[2] Synthesis of 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives with N-Substitutents Containing Hydroxy or Amino Groups. Zeitschrift für Naturforschung B. 2
-
[7] 4-Aminocoumarin derivatives: synthesis and applications | Request PDF - ResearchGate. ResearchGate. 7
-
[6] Synthesis and Biological Evaluation of 4-Arylcoumarin Analogues of Combretastatins. Part 2 | Journal of Medicinal Chemistry - ACS Publications. ACS Publications. 6
Sources
- 1. (PDF) Synthesis of 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives with N -Substitutents Containing Hydroxy or Amino Groups [academia.edu]
- 2. znaturforsch.com [znaturforsch.com]
- 3. eurekaselect.com [eurekaselect.com]
- 4. benthamdirect.com [benthamdirect.com]
- 5. 2019-1903 [excli.de]
- 6. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 7. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 8. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 9. scindeks-clanci.ceon.rs [scindeks-clanci.ceon.rs]
- 10. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
An In-depth Technical Guide to 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one: Synthesis, Properties, and Therapeutic Potential
For Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals
This technical guide provides a comprehensive overview of 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one, a significant coumarin derivative. This document will delve into its chemical properties, synthesis, and potential biological applications, offering valuable insights for researchers in medicinal chemistry and drug discovery.
Introduction to the Chromen-2-one Core
The chromen-2-one, or coumarin, scaffold is a prominent heterocyclic structure found in numerous natural and synthetic compounds.[1] Derivatives of this core structure are known to exhibit a wide array of pharmacological activities, including anticoagulant, antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anticancer properties.[1][2] The versatility of the coumarin nucleus allows for substitutions at various positions, leading to a diverse range of biological effects. The introduction of an amino group at the C-4 position, in particular, has been a key strategy in the development of novel therapeutic agents. This guide focuses on a specific derivative, 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one, exploring its unique characteristics and potential as a lead compound in drug development.
Physicochemical Properties
The molecular formula of 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one is C₁₁H₁₁NO₃. Based on this, the following properties have been calculated:
| Property | Value | Source |
| Molecular Weight | 205.21 g/mol | Calculated |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₁H₁₁NO₃ | Calculated |
| IUPAC Name | 4-((2-hydroxyethyl)amino)-2H-chromen-2-one | --- |
| CAS Number | Not available | --- |
| SMILES | OCCOc1cc(=O)oc2ccccc12 | --- |
| LogP (Predicted) | 0.8 - 1.2 | --- |
| Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA) | 72.8 Ų | --- |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 2 | --- |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 4 | --- |
Note: Some properties are estimated based on computational models and data from similar compounds, such as 4-[(2-hydroxyethyl)amino]-6-methyl-2H-chromen-2-one, which has a reported molecular weight of 219.2 g/mol .[3]
Synthesis and Characterization
The synthesis of 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one can be achieved through a nucleophilic substitution reaction, a common method for the preparation of 4-aminocoumarin derivatives.
General Synthesis Pathway
The most direct route involves the reaction of 4-hydroxycoumarin with 2-aminoethanol. This reaction typically proceeds by heating the reactants in a suitable solvent, such as ethanol or glacial acetic acid, often under reflux conditions.[4] The hydroxyl group at the C-4 position of the coumarin is a good leaving group when protonated, facilitating its substitution by the amino group of 2-aminoethanol.
Caption: General synthesis workflow for 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one.
Experimental Protocol: Synthesis
-
Reaction Setup: In a round-bottom flask equipped with a reflux condenser, dissolve 4-hydroxycoumarin (1 equivalent) in a minimal amount of absolute ethanol or glacial acetic acid.
-
Addition of Reagent: Add 2-aminoethanol (1.1 equivalents) to the solution.
-
Reaction Condition: Heat the reaction mixture to reflux and maintain for several hours. The progress of the reaction can be monitored by thin-layer chromatography (TLC).
-
Work-up and Purification: Upon completion, cool the reaction mixture to room temperature. The product may precipitate out of the solution. If so, collect the solid by filtration. If not, the solvent can be removed under reduced pressure. The crude product is then purified by recrystallization from a suitable solvent (e.g., ethanol) to yield the pure 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one.
Analytical Characterization
The structure and purity of the synthesized compound should be confirmed using standard analytical techniques:
-
Fourier-Transform Infrared (FT-IR) Spectroscopy: Expected to show characteristic absorption bands for the N-H and O-H stretching (around 3300-3500 cm⁻¹), the C=O of the lactone (around 1700-1720 cm⁻¹), and C=C of the aromatic ring (around 1600 cm⁻¹).[5][6]
-
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy:
-
¹H NMR: Will show characteristic signals for the aromatic protons of the coumarin ring, the methylene protons of the hydroxyethyl group, and the exchangeable protons of the NH and OH groups.[5][6]
-
¹³C NMR: Will display signals corresponding to the carbonyl carbon of the lactone, the aromatic carbons, and the carbons of the hydroxyethylamino side chain.[5]
-
-
Mass Spectrometry (MS): The molecular ion peak corresponding to the molecular weight of the compound (205.21) should be observed.[5]
Biological Activities and Potential Applications
While direct biological studies on 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one are limited, the activities of closely related compounds provide strong indications of its therapeutic potential.
Adrenoceptor Antagonism
A methylated analog, 4-[(2-hydroxyethyl)amino]-6-methyl-2H-chromen-2-one, has been identified as a selective antagonist for the α1B-adrenoceptor.[3] This selectivity suggests potential applications in the treatment of hypertension and other cardiovascular diseases.[3] It is plausible that the non-methylated parent compound, 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one, shares a similar pharmacological profile. The antagonism of α1B-adrenoceptors leads to vasodilation and a subsequent reduction in blood pressure.
Caption: Proposed mechanism of action as an α1B-adrenoceptor antagonist.
Antimicrobial and Antioxidant Activities
Coumarin derivatives are well-documented for their antimicrobial and antioxidant properties.[6] The presence of the hydroxyl and amino groups in 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one may contribute to its ability to scavenge free radicals and inhibit the growth of various microbial strains. Further screening of this compound against a panel of bacteria and fungi, as well as its evaluation in antioxidant assays, is warranted.
Experimental Protocols
Protocol for Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (Broth Microdilution)
This protocol determines the Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) of the compound against various bacterial strains.
-
Preparation of Inoculum: Grow bacterial strains overnight in a suitable broth medium (e.g., Mueller-Hinton Broth). Adjust the turbidity of the bacterial suspension to match the 0.5 McFarland standard.
-
Compound Dilution: Prepare a stock solution of 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one in a suitable solvent (e.g., DMSO). Perform serial two-fold dilutions of the compound in a 96-well microtiter plate containing the broth medium.
-
Inoculation: Add the standardized bacterial inoculum to each well.
-
Incubation: Incubate the plate at 37°C for 18-24 hours.
-
Determination of MIC: The MIC is the lowest concentration of the compound that completely inhibits visible bacterial growth.
Protocol for DPPH Radical Scavenging Assay
This assay evaluates the antioxidant potential of the compound.
-
Reagent Preparation: Prepare a stock solution of the test compound in methanol. Prepare a 0.1 mM solution of 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) in methanol.
-
Assay Procedure: In a 96-well plate, add various concentrations of the test compound to the DPPH solution. Include a control (DPPH solution with methanol) and a standard antioxidant (e.g., ascorbic acid).
-
Incubation: Incubate the plate in the dark at room temperature for 30 minutes.
-
Measurement: Measure the absorbance of the solutions at 517 nm using a microplate reader.
-
Calculation: The percentage of radical scavenging activity is calculated using the formula: (A_control - A_sample) / A_control * 100, where A_control is the absorbance of the control and A_sample is the absorbance of the test compound.
Conclusion
4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one is a promising coumarin derivative with significant potential for further investigation in drug discovery. Its straightforward synthesis and the established biological activities of related compounds, particularly as an α1B-adrenoceptor antagonist, make it an attractive candidate for the development of new therapeutic agents for cardiovascular diseases. Furthermore, its potential antimicrobial and antioxidant properties warrant thorough investigation. The protocols and information provided in this guide serve as a foundation for researchers to explore the full therapeutic potential of this versatile molecule.
References
-
LookChem. (n.d.). Cas 54711-38-5, 7-(Diethylamino)-4-(hydroxymethyl)-2H-chromen-2-one. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Bodke, Y. D., et al. (2022). Novel synthesis of 3-(Phenyl) (ethylamino) methyl)-4- hydroxy-2H-chromen-2-one derivatives. Chemistry & Biology Interface, 12(1), 1-16. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubChem. (n.d.). 4-hydroxy-2H-benzo[h]chromen-2-one. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubChem. (n.d.). 7-Amino-4-hydroxy-2h-chromen-2-one. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Molecules. (2009). Synthesis and Molecular Descriptor Characterization of Novel 4-Hydroxy-chromene-2-one Derivatives as Antimicrobial Agents. Molecules, 14(4), 1355-1373. Retrieved from [Link]
- Karagiosov, S. K., et al. (1999). Synthesis of N-{2-[(2-Oxo-2H-chromen-4-yl)amino]ethyl} acetamide. Journal of Heterocyclic Chemistry, 36(4), 1031-1033.
-
Naik, C. G., et al. (2018). Novel Coumarin Derivatives: Synthesis, Characterization and Antimicrobial Activity. Journal of the Brazilian Chemical Society, 29(7), 1461-1470. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Hartman, J. L., et al. (2021). Synthesis and Evaluation of 4-Hydroxycoumarin Imines as Inhibitors of Class II Myosins. ACS Omega, 6(15), 10245-10257. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubChem. (n.d.). 4-hydroxy-2H-chromen-2-one core, 17. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Pal, S., et al. (2023). Biological evaluation of the novel 3,3'-((4-nitrophenyl)methylene)bis(4-hydroxy-2H-chromen-2-one) derivative as potential anticancer agents via the selective induction of reactive oxygen species-mediated apoptosis. Cellular Signalling, 111, 110876. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2009). Synthesis and Molecular Descriptor Characterization of Novel 4-Hydroxy-chromene-2-one Derivatives as Antimicrobial Agents. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Matrix Fine Chemicals. (n.d.). 4-HYDROXY-2H-CHROMEN-2-ONE. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubChem. (n.d.). 4-Methyl-2H-benzo[h]chromen-2-one. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Physicochemical properties of the selected compounds 2a-2g. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MDPI. (2023). Chemical and Biological Evaluation of Novel 1H-Chromeno[3,2-c]pyridine Derivatives as MAO Inhibitors Endowed with Potential Anticancer Activity. International Journal of Molecular Sciences, 24(8), 7724. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Matrix Fine Chemicals. (n.d.). 7-AMINO-4-METHYL-2H-CHROMEN-2-ONE. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Molecules. (2022). Synthesis, Biological Evaluation, and In Silico Studies of Novel Coumarin-Based 4H,5H-pyrano[3,2-c]chromenes as Potent β-Glucuronidase and Carbonic Anhydrase Inhibitors. Molecules, 27(15), 5035. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MDPI. (2025). Coumarin–Dithiocarbamate Derivatives as Biological Agents. Molecules, 30(19), 4583. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 2. 4-HYDROXY-2H-CHROMEN-2-ONE | CAS 1076-38-6 [matrix-fine-chemicals.com]
- 3. Buy 4-[(2-hydroxyethyl)amino]-6-methyl-2H-chromen-2-one | 874129-03-0 | 95 [smolecule.com]
- 4. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 5. journals.urfu.ru [journals.urfu.ru]
- 6. Synthesis and Molecular Descriptor Characterization of Novel 4-Hydroxy-chromene-2-one Derivatives as Antimicrobial Agents | MDPI [mdpi.com]
Engineering Coumarin-Based Fluorescent Probes: A Technical Guide to Design, Synthesis, and Bioimaging Applications
Executive Summary
Coumarin (2H-chromen-2-one) derivatives represent a cornerstone in the development of small-molecule fluorescent probes. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have observed that the true power of the coumarin scaffold lies in its exceptional structural modularity, high quantum yields, and tunable photophysics[1]. This technical whitepaper synthesizes recent literature (2020–2026) to provide a comprehensive, field-proven guide on the mechanistic design, synthesis, and validation of coumarin-based probes for advanced medical diagnostics and bioimaging.
Photophysical Foundations & Sensing Mechanisms
The rational design of a coumarin probe requires a deep understanding of fluorescence modulation. We typically functionalize the 3- and 7-positions of the benzopyrone ring to manipulate the electronic push-pull system, dictating the probe's sensitivity and emission profile[2].
The causality behind selecting a specific mechanism dictates the entire experimental trajectory:
-
Photoinduced Electron Transfer (PET) : Involves an electron transfer between the fluorophore and a recognition receptor. Binding of the analyte (e.g., metal ions or H₂S) inhibits PET, triggering a sharp "turn-on" fluorescence response[1].
-
Intramolecular Charge Transfer (ICT) : Analyte interaction alters the electron-donating or withdrawing capability of substituents. This leads to significant spectral shifts, making ICT the mechanism of choice for ratiometric (self-calibrating) detection[2].
-
Förster Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET) : Coumarin often serves as a highly efficient energy donor due to its excellent emission overlap with acceptors like rhodamine. This is critical for multiplexed sensing[1].
-
Excited-State Intramolecular Proton Transfer (ESIPT) : Probes utilizing ESIPT (e.g., hybrid coumarin-benzothiazole systems) exhibit anomalously large Stokes shifts, which is a deliberate design choice to minimize autofluorescence in complex biological matrices[1].
Logical mapping of primary fluorescence modulation mechanisms in coumarin probes.
Recent Advances in Target Applications
Recent literature highlights the evolution of coumarins from simple ion sensors to sophisticated, organelle-targeted theranostic agents[1]. The table below synthesizes quantitative performance data from recently developed state-of-the-art probes.
Table 1: Quantitative Performance of Recent Coumarin-Based Probes
| Probe Name | Target Analyte | Limit of Detection (LOD) | Stokes Shift | Sensing Mechanism | Key Application / Feature |
| NBSC | Biothiols (Cys, GSH) | ~0.23 μM | ~110 nm | ESIPT + AIE | In vivo imaging, ultra-low cytotoxicity[1] |
| MATC | DCP (Nerve agent) | nM range | N/A | Unspecified | Bright cyan emission (465 nm)[1] |
| Cou-Benz-Cbl | pH / Cancer cells | N/A | 151 nm | ESIPT | Theranostic (Chlorambucil drug release)[1] |
| CMHS | Hydrogen Sulfide (H₂S) | N/A | N/A | PET | Intracellular ROS/RNS monitoring[1] |
| Probe B | NAD(P)H | N/A | N/A | ICT | Real-time metabolic monitoring[3] |
Experimental Design & Synthesis Workflows
Causality in Chemical Design
When synthesizing a coumarin probe for metal ion sensing (e.g., Cu²⁺), the choice of a Schiff-base linkage at the 3-position is deliberate. The imine nitrogen provides a tailored coordination site, while the coumarin core acts as the signal transducer[4]. Furthermore, the incorporation of a 7-hydroxy or 7-diethylamino group is critical to establishing a strong ICT push-pull network, ensuring high quantum yields[3].
Protocol 1: Synthesis of a Schiff-Base Coumarin Probe for Metal Ion Sensing
This self-validating protocol ensures high purity, which is paramount to prevent false-positive background fluorescence during biological assays[4].
-
Precursor Preparation : Dissolve 1.0 mmol of 3-amino-7-hydroxycoumarin in 20 mL of anhydrous ethanol in a round-bottom flask.
-
Causality: Anhydrous conditions are strictly maintained to prevent the premature hydrolysis of the forming imine bond.
-
-
Condensation Reaction : Add 1.1 mmol of the selected aldehyde (e.g., 3,4-dihydroxybenzaldehyde) to the solution[4].
-
Catalysis : Introduce 2-3 drops of glacial acetic acid.
-
Causality: Acid catalysis protonates the carbonyl oxygen of the aldehyde, increasing its electrophilicity and accelerating nucleophilic attack by the amine.
-
-
Reflux & Monitoring : Reflux the mixture with continuous stirring for 4-6 hours. Monitor progression via Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) using a suitable eluent (e.g., DCM:MeOH 9:1)[4].
-
Isolation : Cool the reaction to room temperature. Collect the precipitated Schiff-base product via vacuum filtration.
-
Purification : Wash the solid with cold ethanol (2 x 10 mL) followed by diethyl ether (1 x 10 mL) to remove unreacted starting materials. Dry under vacuum[4].
-
System Validation : Confirm structural integrity using ¹H NMR, ¹³C NMR, and High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry (HRMS). Do not proceed to biological testing without confirming the absence of unreacted fluorescent precursors.
Live-Cell Imaging & Validation Protocol
To transition from chemical synthesis to biological application, the probe must be evaluated in live cellular environments. The following workflow ensures that the fluorescence observed is genuinely analyte-driven and not an artifact of probe aggregation[5].
Step-by-step experimental workflow for evaluating coumarin probes in live-cell imaging.
Protocol 2: Live-Cell Imaging of Intracellular Analytes
-
Cell Culture : Seed cells (e.g., HeLa or A549) onto glass-bottom confocal dishes. Culture in DMEM supplemented with 10% FBS at 37°C and 5% CO₂ until 60-80% confluency is reached[5].
-
Probe Loading : Prepare a 1.0 mM stock solution of the coumarin probe in spectroscopy-grade DMSO. Dilute to a final working concentration of 1-10 μM in serum-free medium[5].
-
Causality: Serum proteins can sequester the highly hydrophobic coumarin probe, drastically reducing cellular uptake and leading to false-negative results.
-
-
Incubation & Baseline Establishment : Incubate the cells with the probe for 30 minutes. Wash twice with warm PBS (pH 7.4) to remove extracellular fluorophores.
-
System Validation: Image the cells immediately after washing to establish a zero-background baseline.
-
-
Analyte Introduction : Introduce the target analyte (e.g., 100 μM CuCl₂) in media and incubate for an additional 30 minutes[4].
-
Confocal Microscopy : Acquire images using a confocal laser scanning microscope. For standard 7-diethylamino coumarins, excite at ~405 nm and collect emission between 420-500 nm[4].
-
Data Analysis : Quantify mean fluorescence intensity (MFI) across multiple regions of interest (ROIs) to ensure statistical robustness.
Future Perspectives
The next frontier in coumarin probe development is the shift toward Near-Infrared (NIR) emission. By extending the π-conjugation of the benzopyrone core, researchers are developing probes that minimize phototoxicity and maximize deep-tissue penetration, paving the way for clinical translation and in vivo theranostics[1].
References
-
Advances in Coumarin Fluorescent Probes for Medical Diagnostics: A Review of Recent Developments | MDPI Biosensors | 1
-
Synthesis and application of coumarin fluorescence probes | RSC Publishing | 2
-
Syntheses and Applications of Coumarin-Derived Fluorescent Probes for Real-Time Monitoring of NAD(P)H Dynamics in Living Cells across Diverse Chemical Environments | PMC - NIH |3
-
The Discovery and Application of Novel Coumarin-Based Fluorescent Probes: A Technical Guide | Benchchem | 4
-
A Technical Guide to Exploratory Studies Using Coumarin-Based Fluorescent Probes | Benchchem | 5
Sources
- 1. Advances in Coumarin Fluorescent Probes for Medical Diagnostics: A Review of Recent Developments | MDPI [mdpi.com]
- 2. Synthesis and application of coumarin fluorescence probes - RSC Advances (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 3. Syntheses and Applications of Coumarin-Derived Fluorescent Probes for Real-Time Monitoring of NAD(P)H Dynamics in Living Cells across Diverse Chemical Environments - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 5. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
A Technical Guide to the Solubility of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one in Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO) for Research Applications
An In-depth Technical Guide Topic: Solubility of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one in DMSO Audience: Researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals.
Abstract
This guide provides a comprehensive technical overview of the principles, determination, and practical considerations for dissolving 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one in Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO). Coumarin derivatives are of significant interest in medicinal chemistry, and understanding their solubility is a foundational step for any research application, from high-throughput screening to mechanism-of-action studies.[1] DMSO is a uniquely powerful solvent, but its effective use requires a nuanced understanding of its properties and adherence to rigorous experimental protocols.[2][3] This document moves beyond simple procedural lists to explain the physicochemical causality behind the solute-solvent interaction and presents a self-validating workflow using Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectroscopy to ensure data integrity.
Introduction to the Core Components
A robust experimental design begins with a thorough understanding of the materials involved. The interaction between the coumarin-based solute and the DMSO solvent is governed by their distinct molecular properties.
The Solute: 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one - A Profile
4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one belongs to the coumarin family, a class of compounds characterized by a fused benzene and α-pyrone ring system.[4] While specific data for this exact molecule is not broadly published, its structural motifs—a hydroxyl group (-OH), a secondary amine (-NH-), and a lactone carbonyl group (C=O)—are key determinants of its chemical behavior. Related coumarin derivatives are explored for a wide range of pharmacological activities, making this structural class highly relevant in drug discovery.[1][5] The presence of hydrogen bond donors (-OH, -NH) and acceptors (C=O, -OH) suggests a propensity for interaction with polar solvents.
The Solvent: Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO) - An Essential Tool in Drug Discovery
Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO) is a polar aprotic solvent renowned for its exceptional ability to dissolve an extensive range of both polar and nonpolar compounds.[6][7] This "universal solvent" capability makes it indispensable for preparing concentrated stock solutions in preclinical research and high-throughput screening campaigns.[8][9]
Key Properties of DMSO:
-
High Polarity: The strong dipole of the sulfoxide bond (S=O) allows it to effectively solvate polar molecules and salts.[7]
-
Aprotic Nature: DMSO does not have acidic protons, making it relatively non-reactive with many solutes.[6]
-
Miscibility: It is fully miscible with water and a wide variety of organic solvents.[2][6]
-
Hygroscopicity: DMSO readily absorbs moisture from the atmosphere.[9][10] This is a critical experimental consideration, as water contamination can alter solubility and interfere with analytical measurements.
-
High Boiling Point: With a boiling point of 189 °C, DMSO evaporates slowly at room temperature, which helps maintain stable solution concentrations but makes its removal challenging.[6][11]
The Physicochemical Basis of Solubility
The solubility of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one in DMSO is dictated by favorable intermolecular interactions that overcome the solute's crystal lattice energy. The primary mechanism is the formation of hydrogen bonds. The hydroxyl and amino groups on the solute act as hydrogen bond donors, while the highly polar sulfoxide oxygen of DMSO serves as a strong hydrogen bond acceptor.
Caption: Intermolecular forces driving solubility.
Standardized Protocol for Quantitative Solubility Determination
To ensure accuracy and reproducibility, a definitive method is required. While simple visual inspection can provide a qualitative estimate, it is insufficient for rigorous scientific applications. The following protocol utilizes ¹H NMR spectroscopy, which serves a dual purpose: it confirms the structural integrity of the compound and provides a quantitative measure of its concentration in solution, thus acting as a self-validating system.[8][10]
Principle of the Method
This protocol is designed to determine if 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one is soluble in deuterated DMSO (DMSO-d6) at a target concentration, typically 1 mM, which is a common concentration for screening assays.[8] A high-concentration stock is first prepared, from which a precisely diluted sample is made for NMR analysis. The resulting spectrum confirms that the compound is fully dissolved and at the expected concentration.
Materials and Reagents
-
4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one (powder form)
-
Anhydrous Deuterated Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO-d6)
-
Analytical balance
-
Calibrated micropipettes and sterile tips
-
Sterile microcentrifuge tubes
-
Vortex mixer
-
Bath sonicator
-
5 mm NMR tubes
-
NMR Spectrometer (≥400 MHz recommended)
Step-by-Step Experimental Workflow
The causality for key steps is explained to underscore their importance in achieving reliable data.
-
Preparation of 100 mM Stock Solution:
-
Action: Accurately weigh the required mass of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one for a final concentration of 100 mM into a sterile microcentrifuge tube.
-
Causality: High-concentration stock solutions are standard practice in drug discovery to minimize the volume of organic solvent added to aqueous biological assays.[9] Accuracy in weighing is paramount for correct final concentration.
-
Action: Using a calibrated micropipette, add the calculated volume of anhydrous DMSO-d6.
-
Causality: Using anhydrous DMSO-d6 is critical to prevent contamination from atmospheric water, which can affect solubility and introduce a large water peak in the NMR spectrum.[10]
-
Action: Tightly cap the tube and vortex vigorously for 1-2 minutes. Visually inspect for undissolved particles.[10]
-
Action: If particles remain, place the tube in a bath sonicator for 5-10 minutes.[9]
-
Causality: Sonication provides energy to break up compound aggregates and overcome the activation energy barrier of dissolution, ensuring a truly homogenous solution.
-
Action (Optional): Gentle warming (e.g., to 37°C) can be applied, but must be used with caution.[9]
-
Causality: Heat increases kinetic energy and can enhance solubility, but it also risks degrading thermally sensitive compounds. This step should only be used if sonication is ineffective and compound stability is confirmed.
-
-
Preparation of 1 mM Sample for NMR Analysis:
-
Action: Allow the 100 mM stock solution to equilibrate to room temperature.
-
Action: Perform a 1:100 dilution by adding 10 µL of the 100 mM stock to 990 µL of fresh DMSO-d6 in a new tube. Mix thoroughly.[10]
-
Causality: This dilution brings the compound to a typical screening concentration and ensures the NMR signals are within an optimal dynamic range for quantification.
-
-
¹H NMR Data Acquisition and Analysis:
-
Action: Transfer ~0.6 mL of the 1 mM solution to a clean, dry NMR tube.
-
Action: Acquire a standard ¹H NMR spectrum, ensuring the sample has equilibrated to the probe temperature (e.g., 298 K).[10]
-
Action: Process the spectrum (Fourier transform, phase correction, baseline correction).
-
-
Interpretation of Results:
-
Soluble: The solution appears clear with no visible precipitate. The ¹H NMR spectrum shows sharp peaks corresponding to the compound's structure, and the signal intensity is consistent with a 1 mM concentration when compared to an internal standard or by quantitative NMR (qNMR) methods.
-
Insoluble/Partially Soluble: Visible precipitate is present. The ¹H NMR spectrum may show signals with significantly lower intensity than expected for a 1 mM solution, or the peaks may be broad, indicating aggregation.[10]
-
Sources
- 1. Buy 4-[(2-hydroxyethyl)amino]-6-methyl-2H-chromen-2-one | 874129-03-0 | 95 [smolecule.com]
- 2. scribd.com [scribd.com]
- 3. ptacts.uspto.gov [ptacts.uspto.gov]
- 4. Synthesis and Characterization of Some New 4-Hydroxy-coumarin Derivatives - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 6. Dimethyl sulfoxide - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 7. antbioinc.com [antbioinc.com]
- 8. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 9. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 10. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 11. gchemglobal.com [gchemglobal.com]
Application Note & Protocol: Synthesis of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)coumarin via Nucleophilic Substitution of 4-Chlorocoumarin with Ethanolamine
Introduction: The Significance of C4-Functionalized Coumarins
Coumarins (2H-chromen-2-ones) represent a privileged scaffold in medicinal chemistry and materials science, renowned for their diverse biological activities and unique photophysical properties.[1][2] The C4 position of the coumarin ring is particularly susceptible to nucleophilic substitution, making it a critical handle for molecular elaboration. The introduction of various substituents at this position can profoundly modulate the pharmacological and physicochemical characteristics of the parent molecule.
This guide provides a detailed protocol for the synthesis of 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)coumarin, a valuable intermediate for drug development and the creation of functional materials. The reaction proceeds via a nucleophilic aromatic substitution (SNAr) of 4-chlorocoumarin with ethanolamine. The primary amine of ethanolamine acts as the nucleophile, displacing the chloride at the activated C4 position. The resulting product incorporates a hydrophilic hydroxyethyl side chain, which can be used for further derivatization or to enhance solubility. This protocol is designed for researchers in organic synthesis, medicinal chemistry, and materials science, offering a robust and reproducible method for accessing this important coumarin derivative.
Reaction Principle and Mechanism
The synthesis of 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)coumarin is a classic example of a nucleophilic aromatic substitution reaction. The C4 position of the coumarin ring is rendered electrophilic by the strong electron-withdrawing effect of the adjacent lactone carbonyl group (C=O at position 2).
The mechanism proceeds as follows:
-
Nucleophilic Attack: The lone pair of electrons on the nitrogen atom of ethanolamine's primary amino group attacks the electron-deficient C4 carbon of the 4-chlorocoumarin.
-
Formation of Meisenheimer Complex: This attack forms a transient, negatively charged intermediate known as a Meisenheimer complex, where the aromaticity of the benzene ring is temporarily disrupted.
-
Rearomatization and Leaving Group Departure: The system rapidly rearomatizes by expelling the chloride ion (Cl⁻), which is a good leaving group.
-
Proton Transfer: A final proton transfer step, often facilitated by a mild base or another molecule of ethanolamine, neutralizes the resulting ammonium salt to yield the final product, 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)coumarin.
The reaction is typically performed in a polar aprotic solvent, which can stabilize the charged intermediate, and may be facilitated by the addition of a non-nucleophilic base to scavenge the HCl generated during the reaction.[3]
Detailed Experimental Protocol
This protocol provides a step-by-step methodology for the synthesis, purification, and characterization of 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)coumarin.
Materials and Equipment
Reagents:
-
4-Chlorocoumarin (FW: 180.59 g/mol )
-
Ethanolamine (FW: 61.08 g/mol )
-
Triethylamine (Et₃N) (FW: 101.19 g/mol )
-
Ethanol (Absolute, 200 proof)
-
Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc)
-
Hexane
-
Deionized Water
-
Anhydrous Magnesium Sulfate (MgSO₄) or Sodium Sulfate (Na₂SO₄)
Equipment:
-
100 mL Round-bottom flask
-
Reflux condenser
-
Magnetic stirrer and stir bar
-
Heating mantle with temperature control
-
Glass funnel and filter paper
-
Büchner funnel and flask
-
Rotary evaporator
-
Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) plates (silica gel 60 F₂₅₄)
-
Beakers and Erlenmeyer flasks
-
Graduated cylinders
-
Melting point apparatus
Step-by-Step Synthesis Procedure
-
Reaction Setup: To a 100 mL round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar, add 4-chlorocoumarin (1.80 g, 10.0 mmol).
-
Solvent and Reagent Addition: Add 40 mL of absolute ethanol to the flask. Stir the mixture at room temperature until the 4-chlorocoumarin is fully dissolved. To this solution, add ethanolamine (0.73 g, 0.67 mL, 12.0 mmol, 1.2 eq.) followed by triethylamine (1.21 g, 1.67 mL, 12.0 mmol, 1.2 eq.). The triethylamine acts as a base to neutralize the HCl formed during the reaction.[4]
-
Reaction Conditions: Attach a reflux condenser to the flask and heat the reaction mixture to reflux (approximately 78-80°C) using a heating mantle. Maintain reflux with vigorous stirring for 4-6 hours.
-
Reaction Monitoring: Monitor the progress of the reaction using TLC (eluent: 1:1 Ethyl Acetate/Hexane). Spot the starting material (4-chlorocoumarin) and the reaction mixture. The reaction is complete when the starting material spot has been consumed and a new, more polar product spot is observed.
-
Product Isolation: Once the reaction is complete, allow the mixture to cool to room temperature. Reduce the solvent volume to approximately one-quarter of the original volume using a rotary evaporator.
-
Precipitation: Pour the concentrated reaction mixture into 100 mL of cold deionized water while stirring. A solid precipitate should form.
-
Filtration and Washing: Collect the solid product by vacuum filtration using a Büchner funnel. Wash the solid cake thoroughly with deionized water (3 x 30 mL) to remove any remaining salts and water-soluble impurities.
-
Drying: Dry the crude product in a vacuum oven at 50-60°C until a constant weight is achieved.
Purification by Recrystallization
-
Transfer the crude, dried solid to an Erlenmeyer flask.
-
Add a minimal amount of hot ethanol (or an ethanol/water mixture) to dissolve the solid completely.
-
Allow the solution to cool slowly to room temperature, and then place it in an ice bath to maximize crystal formation.
-
Collect the purified crystals by vacuum filtration, wash with a small amount of cold ethanol, and dry thoroughly under vacuum.
Data Summary and Expected Results
The following table summarizes the key quantitative parameters for this synthesis protocol.
| Parameter | Value | Notes |
| 4-Chlorocoumarin | 1.80 g (10.0 mmol, 1.0 eq.) | Limiting Reagent |
| Ethanolamine | 0.73 g (12.0 mmol, 1.2 eq.) | Nucleophile |
| Triethylamine | 1.21 g (12.0 mmol, 1.2 eq.) | Base |
| Solvent | Ethanol (~40 mL) | Reaction Medium |
| Reaction Temperature | ~80 °C (Reflux) | |
| Reaction Time | 4 - 6 hours | Monitor by TLC |
| Expected Product | 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)coumarin | C₁₁H₁₁NO₃ |
| Formula Weight | 205.21 g/mol | |
| Theoretical Yield | 2.05 g | |
| Expected Appearance | White to off-white solid | |
| Expected Yield | 75-90% | After purification |
Characterization of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)coumarin
The identity and purity of the synthesized product should be confirmed using standard analytical techniques.
-
FT-IR (KBr, cm⁻¹): Look for characteristic absorption bands corresponding to O-H stretching (~3400 cm⁻¹), N-H stretching (~3300 cm⁻¹), lactone C=O stretching (~1700-1720 cm⁻¹), and aromatic C=C stretching (~1600-1450 cm⁻¹).[5]
-
¹H NMR (DMSO-d₆, δ ppm): The spectrum should show characteristic signals for the aromatic protons of the coumarin ring (typically between 7.0-8.0 ppm), the methylene protons of the hydroxyethyl chain, and exchangeable protons for the -OH and -NH groups.
-
Mass Spectrometry (MS): The mass spectrum should show a molecular ion peak [M]⁺ or protonated molecular ion peak [M+H]⁺ corresponding to the calculated mass of the product (m/z = 205.21).
-
Melting Point: A sharp melting point range indicates a high degree of purity.
Workflow Visualization
The following diagram illustrates the complete workflow for the synthesis of 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)coumarin.
Caption: Synthesis workflow from setup to characterization.
Safety Precautions
-
All manipulations should be performed in a well-ventilated fume hood.
-
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), including a lab coat, safety glasses, and chemical-resistant gloves, must be worn at all times.
-
4-Chlorocoumarin is an irritant. Avoid inhalation and contact with skin and eyes.
-
Ethanolamine is corrosive. Handle with care to avoid skin and eye burns.
-
Triethylamine is a flammable liquid with a strong odor. It is corrosive and an irritant.
-
Ethanol is a flammable liquid. Keep away from open flames and ignition sources.
References
-
Ivanov, I. C., et al. (2014). Synthesis of 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives with N-Substitutents Containing Hydroxy or Amino Groups. Zeitschrift für Naturforschung B, 69(9), 1031-1041. Available at: [Link]
-
Molecules. (2007). An Improved Synthesis of 4-chlorocoumarin-3-sulfonyl Chloride and Its Reactions With Different Bidentate Nucleophiles to Give pyrido[1',2':2,3]- And thiazino[3',2':2,3]-1,2,4-thiadiazino[6,5-c]benzopyran-6 - PubMed. Available at: [Link]
-
Elkhateeb, A., et al. (2017). Unexpected synthesis of three components from the reaction of 4-chloro-3-formylcoumarin with hydroxylamine hydrochloride. Oriental Journal of Chemistry, 33(5), 2619-2623. Available at: [Link]
-
Al-Amiery, A. A., et al. (2014). Synthesis and Characterization of Some New 4-Hydroxy-coumarin Derivatives. Molecules, 19(8), 11363-11375. Available at: [Link]
-
Kontogiorgis, C., et al. (2024). An Overview of the Synthesis of 3,4-Fused Pyrrolocoumarins of Biological Interest. Molecules, 29(12), 2748. Available at: [Link]
-
Abdel-Hafez, S. H., et al. (2017). Unexpected synthesis of three components from the reaction of 4-chloro-3-formylcoumarin with hydroxylamine hydrochloride. Oriental Journal of Chemistry, 33(5). Available at: [Link]
-
Zeitschrift für Naturforschung B. (2014). Synthesis of 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives with N-Substitutents Containing Hydroxy or Amino Groups. Available at: [Link]
-
Journal of the Serbian Chemical Society. (2017). Recent advances in 4-hydroxycoumarin chemistry. Part 1: Synthesis and reactions. Available at: [Link]
-
Al-Amiery, A. A., et al. (2014). Synthesis and Characterization of Some New 4-Hydroxy-coumarin Derivatives. Molecules, 19(8), 11363-11375. Available at: [Link]
-
SciELO Brasil. (2015). Novel Coumarin Derivatives: Synthesis, Characterization and Antimicrobial Activity. Available at: [Link]
-
Oriental Journal of Chemistry. (2020). Synthesis and Evaluation of Novel 4-Hydroxycoumarin Derivatives as Potential Anti-Microbial Agents. Available at: [Link]
-
Synthesis. (2005). An Efficient and Practical Procedure for the Synthesis of 4-Substituted Coumarins. Available at: [Link]
-
Molecules. (2011). Functionalized 4-Hydroxy Coumarins: Novel Synthesis, Crystal Structure and DFT Calculations. Available at: [Link]
-
Molecules. (2013). Synthesis and Characterization of Some New Coumarins with in Vitro Antitumor and Antioxidant Activity and High Protective Effects against DNA Damage. Available at: [Link]
-
Molecules. (2022). Insight on Mercapto-Coumarins: Synthesis and Reactivity. Available at: [Link]
Sources
- 1. Synthesis and Evaluation of Novel 4-Hydroxycoumarin Derivatives as Potential Anti-Microbial Agents – Oriental Journal of Chemistry [orientjchem.org]
- 2. Synthesis and Characterization of Some New Coumarins with in Vitro Antitumor and Antioxidant Activity and High Protective Effects against DNA Damage - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 4. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 5. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Advanced Application Note: Nucleophilic Substitution Strategies for 4-Hydroxycoumarin Derivatives in Drug Discovery
Target Audience: Researchers, Medicinal Chemists, and Drug Development Professionals Document Type: Technical Application Note & Experimental Protocols
Executive Summary & Mechanistic Rationale
4-Hydroxycoumarin is a privileged heterocyclic scaffold in medicinal chemistry, forming the core of vital anticoagulants (e.g., warfarin, dicoumarol) and exhibiting broad-spectrum antibacterial, antiviral, and anticancer activities1[1]. The synthetic versatility of 4-hydroxycoumarin derivatives stems from their unique tautomeric nature, which dictates a dual reactivity profile2[2].
As a Senior Application Scientist, understanding the causality behind this reactivity is critical for designing successful syntheses:
-
Electrophilic Center (C4): The enolic hydroxyl group at the C4 position acts as a hard electrophilic center, susceptible to nucleophilic substitution by primary amines[2]. Furthermore, functionalized derivatives like 4-(chloromethyl)-7-hydroxycoumarin provide an external primary electrophilic site for classic SN2 nucleophilic substitutions[3].
-
Nucleophilic Center (C3): The C3 position acts as a strong, soft nucleophile, readily participating in Knoevenagel condensations, Michael additions, and direct alkylations[2].
Mechanistic divergence of 4-hydroxycoumarin reactivity at C3 and C4 positions.
Nucleophilic Substitution at the C4-Hydroxyl Group
Traditionally, the direct nucleophilic replacement of the C4-hydroxyl group with amines requires harsh, prolonged heating. This thermodynamically driven process often results in the undesired opening of the α-pyrone (lactone) ring, leading to (o-hydroxyphenyl)propiolamide by-products4[4].
Causality & Innovation: Microwave-assisted, solvent-free synthesis circumvents this issue. Microwave irradiation provides rapid, uniform volumetric heating that kinetically favors direct nucleophilic substitution at the C4 position, dramatically shortening reaction times and preserving the lactone ring[4].
Workflow for the microwave-assisted nucleophilic substitution of C4-OH with primary amines.
Protocol 1: Microwave-Assisted Synthesis of N-Substituted 4-Aminocoumarins
Self-Validating System: This protocol utilizes a specific stoichiometric excess (1:1.2) to ensure complete conversion, validated visually by a rapid precipitation step upon aqueous quenching[4].
-
Preparation: In a heavy-walled pressure reaction tube equipped with a Teflon ring, combine 4-hydroxycoumarin (1.0 mmol) and the desired primary amine (1.2 mmol) without any solvent[4].
-
Irradiation: Seal the tube and place it in a dedicated microwave synthesizer. Irradiate at 850 W for 5–10 minutes[4]. Note: Monitor the reaction via TLC (Ethyl Acetate:Hexane 1:2) every 2 minutes to prevent over-irradiation.
-
Quenching & Validation: Allow the vessel to cool to room temperature. Add 10 mL of ice-cold distilled water. The sudden drop in solubility forces the pure N-substituted 4-aminocoumarin to precipitate, visually validating the completion of the substitution.
-
Isolation: Collect the solid by vacuum filtration, wash thoroughly with cold water to remove unreacted amine, and dry. Recrystallize from ethanol to achieve >95% purity.
SN2 Substitution of 4-(Chloromethyl)coumarin Derivatives
The 4-(chloromethyl)-7-hydroxycoumarin derivative is a highly versatile bifunctional building block. The chloromethyl group at the C4 position is a primary, benzylic-like halide3[3].
Causality & Innovation: While a benzylic carbocation would be resonance-stabilized (favoring SN1 ), the primary nature of the substrate sterically favors a bimolecular nucleophilic substitution ( SN2 ) pathway[3]. Strong to moderate nucleophiles (amines, thiols) readily execute a backside attack, displacing the chloride ion[3].
S_N2 reaction pathway for 4-(chloromethyl)-7-hydroxycoumarin derivatization.
Protocol 2: SN2 Derivatization with Amines/Thiols
-
Reaction Setup: Dissolve 4-(chloromethyl)-7-hydroxycoumarin (1.0 eq) in anhydrous DMF. Add the desired nucleophile (1.2 eq) and a mild base (e.g., K2CO3 , 1.5 eq) to neutralize the generated HCl[3].
-
Execution: Stir the mixture at room temperature to 60 °C (depending on nucleophile strength) for 2–12 hours.
-
Validation: Monitor via TLC (UV active at 254 nm). The complete consumption of the higher-Rf chloromethyl precursor validates the forward progress of the SN2 reaction.
-
Workup: Pour the mixture into ice water to precipitate the product. Filter, wash with water, and purify via column chromatography if necessary.
4-Hydroxycoumarin as a Nucleophile (C3-Alkylation & Biscoumarins)
When 4-hydroxycoumarin acts as the nucleophile, the highly reactive C3 position is exploited.
Causality & Innovation: For C3-alkylation, molecular iodine ( I2 ) serves as an environmentally benign, mild Lewis acid. It activates benzylic or allylic alcohols without the need for harsh Brønsted acids, facilitating direct C-C bond formation via nucleophilic attack by the coumarin's C3 carbon[1]. Alternatively, for biscoumarin synthesis, a solvent-free grinding technique utilizing the biodegradable solid acid catalyst EPZ-10 promotes a rapid Knoevenagel condensation followed by a Michael addition5[5].
Protocol 3: Iodine-Catalyzed C3-Alkylation
-
Setup: In a round-bottom flask, dissolve 4-hydroxycoumarin (1.0 mmol) and the desired alcohol (1.2 mmol) in 5 mL of nitromethane[1].
-
Catalysis: Add a catalytic amount of molecular iodine (10 mol%)[1]. Stir at 50 °C for 1–3 hours[1].
-
Quenching & Validation: Quench the reaction by adding a saturated aqueous solution of sodium thiosulfate ( Na2S2O3 )[1]. Self-Validation: The immediate disappearance of the characteristic brown/purple iodine color visually confirms the successful neutralization of the catalyst.
-
Extraction: Extract with ethyl acetate, dry over anhydrous Na2SO4 , concentrate, and purify via column chromatography.
Quantitative Data Summary
The following table synthesizes the operational parameters and expected outcomes for the nucleophilic substitution strategies discussed, providing a quick-reference benchmark for scientists optimizing these workflows.
| Derivative Target | Reaction Classification | Catalyst / Conditions | Reaction Time | Typical Yield | Ref. |
| N-Substituted 4-Aminocoumarins | Nucleophilic Substitution (C4-OH) | Microwave (850W), Solvent-free | 5–10 min | 85–95% | [4] |
| 3-Alkylated 4-Hydroxycoumarins | Nucleophilic Attack (C3) | 10 mol% I2 , Nitromethane, 50 °C | 1–3 hours | 75–90% | [1] |
| Biscoumarin Derivatives | Knoevenagel / Michael (C3) | EPZ-10 Clay, Grinding (RT) | 10–20 min | 80–92% | [5] |
| 4-(Substituted methyl)-coumarins | SN2 Substitution (C4-methyl) | DMF or EtOH, Base, RT to 60 °C | 2–12 hours | 70–85% | [3] |
References
-
[3] Benchchem. A Technical Deep Dive: The Reaction Mechanism of 4-(Chloromethyl)-7-hydroxycoumarin with Nucleophiles.3
-
[1] Benchchem. Application Notes and Protocols for the Synthesis of Novel 4-Hydroxycoumarin Derivatives.1
-
[5] Chemical Science Review and Letters. Mild and Efficient one pot synthesis of bis (4-hydroxy coumarins) derivatives using EPZ-10 catalyst at room temperature by simple grinding technique. 5
-
[2] Arabian Journal of Chemistry. Recent advances in 4-hydroxycoumarin chemistry. Part 1: Synthesis and reactions.2
-
[4] MDPI. Convenient Replacement of the Hydroxy by an Amino Group in 4 Hydroxycoumarin and 4-Hydroxy-6-methyl-2-pyrone under Microwave Irradiation. 4
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. Recent advances in 4-hydroxycoumarin chemistry. Part 1: Synthesis and reactions - Arabian Journal of Chemistry [arabjchem.org]
- 3. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 4. Convenient Replacement of the Hydroxy by an Amino Group in 4 Hydroxycoumarin and 4-Hydroxy-6-methyl-2-pyrone under Microwave Irradiation | MDPI [mdpi.com]
- 5. chesci.com [chesci.com]
Application Note: Rapid and Efficient Synthesis of 4-Aminocoumarins via Microwave Irradiation
Introduction: The Significance and Synthesis of 4-Aminocoumarins
4-Aminocoumarin derivatives represent a privileged scaffold in medicinal chemistry and materials science. These compounds are integral to the structure of numerous natural products and synthetic molecules exhibiting a wide array of pharmacological activities, including anticancer, anti-proliferative, and antifungal properties.[1][2][3] The enhanced chemical reactivity of 4-aminocoumarins, owing to the presence of an amino group and an enamine carbon, makes them valuable precursors for the synthesis of more complex fused heterocyclic systems.[1][2][3][4]
Traditionally, the synthesis of N-substituted 4-aminocoumarins involves the condensation of 4-hydroxycoumarin with amines. However, conventional heating methods often necessitate long reaction times, high temperatures, and sometimes the use of hazardous solvents, which can lead to the formation of byproducts through the opening of the lactone ring.[5] Microwave-assisted organic synthesis (MAOS) has emerged as a powerful and green alternative, offering significant advantages such as dramatically reduced reaction times, improved yields, and cleaner reaction profiles.[5][6][7] This application note provides a comprehensive guide to the microwave-assisted synthesis of 4-aminocoumarins, detailing the underlying scientific principles, step-by-step protocols, and practical insights for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals.
Scientific Principles and Mechanistic Insights
The microwave-assisted synthesis of 4-aminocoumarins from 4-hydroxycoumarin and a primary or secondary amine proceeds via a nucleophilic substitution reaction. The efficiency of microwave heating stems from its direct interaction with polar molecules in the reaction mixture, leading to rapid and uniform heating.
The proposed mechanism involves the following key steps:
-
Tautomerization: 4-Hydroxycoumarin exists in equilibrium with its tautomeric form, 2,4-chromanedione.
-
Nucleophilic Attack: The amine acts as a nucleophile, attacking the electrophilic C4 carbonyl carbon of the 2,4-chromanedione tautomer.
-
Intermediate Formation: This attack leads to the formation of a tetrahedral intermediate.
-
Dehydration: The intermediate subsequently undergoes dehydration (loss of a water molecule) to yield the enamine product, the N-substituted 4-aminocoumarin.
Microwave irradiation accelerates this process by promoting the rapid formation of the polar tetrahedral intermediate and facilitating the subsequent elimination of water. This rapid and efficient energy transfer minimizes the potential for side reactions, such as the hydrolytic opening of the lactone ring, which can occur under prolonged conventional heating.[5]
Experimental Workflow Overview
The general workflow for the microwave-assisted synthesis of 4-aminocoumarins is a straightforward and efficient process. The key stages are outlined in the diagram below.
Caption: Generalized workflow for the microwave-assisted synthesis of 4-aminocoumarins.
Materials and Methods
Materials
-
4-Hydroxycoumarin
-
Various primary and secondary amines (e.g., aniline, benzylamine, morpholine)
-
Ethanol (for recrystallization)
-
Microwave synthesizer
-
Glass pressure tubes (10 mL) with Teflon septa
-
Magnetic stir bars
-
Standard laboratory glassware
-
Melting point apparatus
-
FTIR and NMR spectrometers for product characterization
General Protocol for Microwave-Assisted Synthesis of N-Substituted 4-Aminocoumarins
This protocol is a general guideline and may require optimization for specific substrates.
-
Reactant Preparation: In a 10 mL glass pressure tube equipped with a magnetic stir bar, combine 4-hydroxycoumarin (1.0 mmol) and the desired amine (1.2 mmol). For solid amines, ensure they are finely powdered.
-
Solvent-Free Conditions: For many primary and some secondary amines, the reaction can be performed under solvent-free conditions.[8][9]
-
Microwave Irradiation: Seal the tube securely and place it in the cavity of the microwave synthesizer. Irradiate the mixture with a power of 850 W for a specified duration (typically 2-5 minutes). Monitor the reaction progress by thin-layer chromatography (TLC) if necessary.
-
Product Isolation: After the reaction is complete, allow the tube to cool to room temperature. The product will often solidify.
-
Purification: Wash the solid product with cold ethanol to remove any unreacted starting materials. Further purification can be achieved by recrystallization from ethanol to yield the pure N-substituted 4-aminocoumarin.
-
Characterization: Confirm the identity and purity of the synthesized compound using standard analytical techniques such as melting point determination, FTIR, and NMR spectroscopy.
Data Presentation: Reaction Optimization and Substrate Scope
The following table summarizes typical reaction conditions and yields for the microwave-assisted synthesis of various 4-aminocoumarins, demonstrating the broad applicability and efficiency of this method.[5][9]
| Entry | Amine | Product | Time (min) | Power (W) | Yield (%) |
| 1 | Aniline | 4-(Phenylamino)-2H-chromen-2-one | 3 | 850 | 92 |
| 2 | 4-Chloroaniline | 4-((4-Chlorophenyl)amino)-2H-chromen-2-one | 3.5 | 850 | 88 |
| 3 | Benzylamine | 4-(Benzylamino)-2H-chromen-2-one | 2.5 | 850 | 90 |
| 4 | Morpholine | 4-Morpholino-2H-chromen-2-one | 4 | 850 | 85 |
| 5 | n-Butylamine | 4-(Butylamino)-2H-chromen-2-one | 2.5 | 850 | 89 |
| 6 | Ammonium Acetate | 4-Amino-2H-chromen-2-one | 3 | 850 | 92 |
Troubleshooting and Optimization
-
Low Yield: If the yield is lower than expected, consider incrementally increasing the reaction time or microwave power. Ensure the molar ratio of the amine to 4-hydroxycoumarin is optimal; a slight excess of the amine is generally beneficial.[5]
-
Incomplete Reaction: For less reactive amines, the addition of a catalytic amount of a Lewis acid or performing the reaction in a high-boiling polar solvent like DMF or DMSO may be necessary.
-
Byproduct Formation: While microwave synthesis minimizes byproducts, if impurities are observed, purification by column chromatography may be required. The formation of a complex mixture of products has been reported with some secondary amines like piperidine and dibutylamine.[5]
-
Safety Precautions: Microwave synthesis involves high temperatures and pressures. Always use appropriate pressure-rated vessels and follow the safety guidelines of the microwave synthesizer manufacturer.
Conclusion
Microwave-assisted synthesis provides a rapid, efficient, and environmentally friendly method for the preparation of 4-aminocoumarins. This approach significantly reduces reaction times and often improves product yields compared to conventional heating methods. The protocols and data presented in this application note offer a robust starting point for researchers in medicinal chemistry and drug development to access this important class of compounds.
References
-
Chavan, S. S. (2006). Microwave Assisted Synthesis of 4-Aryl/Alkylaminocoumarins. Journal of the Serbian Chemical Society, 71(10), 1049-1054. Available at: [Link]
-
Stoyanov, E. V., & Ivanov, I. C. (2004). Convenient Replacement of the Hydroxy by an Amino Group in 4-Hydroxycoumarin and 4-Hydroxy-6-methyl-2-pyrone under Microwave Irradiation. Molecules, 9(7), 554-561. Available at: [Link]
-
Singh, T., & Sharma, A. (2022). 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives as Multifaceted Building Blocks for the Development of Various Bioactive Fused Coumarin Heterocycles: A Brief Review. Polycyclic Aromatic Compounds, 42(9), 6035-6068. Available at: [Link]
-
Sadeghpour, M., Olyaei, A., & Adl, A. (2021). 4-Aminocoumarin derivatives: synthesis and applications. New Journal of Chemistry, 45(10), 4545-4565. Available at: [Link]
-
Kidwai, M., & Singhal, K. (2011). Microwave assisted synthesis of coumarinocoumarins. Green Chemistry Letters and Reviews, 4(2), 159-163. Available at: [Link]
-
Grewal, A. S., Kumar, K., Redhu, S., & Bhardwaj, S. (2013). Microwave assisted synthesis: a green chemistry approach. International Research Journal of Pharmaceutical and Applied Sciences, 3(5), 278-85. Available at: [Link]
-
Various Authors. (2022). 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives as Multifaceted Building Blocks for the Development of Various Bioactive Fused Coumarin Heterocycles: A Brief Review. ResearchGate. Available at: [Link]
-
Al-Ostath, A. I. (2008). Microwave Assisted Synthesis, Part 1: Rapid Solventless Synthesis of 3-Substituted Coumarins and Benzocoumarins by Microwave Irradiation of the Corresponding Enaminones. Molecules, 13(7), 1501-1511. Available at: [Link]
-
Various Authors. (2021). Recent advances in the microwave- and ultrasound-assisted green synthesis of coumarin-heterocycles. Arabian Journal of Chemistry, 14(12), 103445. Available at: [Link]
-
Chavan, S. S. (2006). Microwave Assisted Synthesis of 4-Aryl/Alkylaminocoumarins. ResearchGate. Available at: [Link]
- Various Authors. (n.d.). specific effects of microwave - Solid supported reaction. Google Scholar.
-
Various Authors. (2023). Recent developments on microwave-assisted organic synthesis of nitrogen- and oxygen-containing preferred heterocyclic scaffolds. RSC Advances, 13(48), 33815-33842. Available at: [Link]
-
Patil, A. B., Phole, P. M., Charde, M. S., Chakole, R. D., & Mali, N. S. (2023). MICROWAVE ASSISTED ORGANIC SYNTHESIS: A GREEN CHEMISTRY APPROACH. International Journal of Novel Research and Development, 8(6). Available at: [Link]
Sources
- 1. benthamdirect.com [benthamdirect.com]
- 2. eurekaselect.com [eurekaselect.com]
- 3. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 4. 4-Aminocoumarin derivatives: synthesis and applications - New Journal of Chemistry (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 5. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 6. Recent developments on microwave-assisted organic synthesis of nitrogen- and oxygen-containing preferred heterocyclic scaffolds - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 8. Recent advances in 4-hydroxycoumarin chemistry. Part 1: Synthesis and reactions - Arabian Journal of Chemistry [arabjchem.org]
- 9. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Application Note: Modulating and Quantifying the Fluorescence Quantum Yield of 4-Amino Coumarin Derivatives
Introduction
4-amino coumarin derivatives are highly valued structural motifs in the development of low molecular weight fluorescent probes (LMFPs), chemodosimeters, and bioimaging agents. Their photophysical properties—specifically their fluorescence quantum yield ( ΦF ) and Stokes shift—are highly tunable via structural modifications and solvent environments 1. This application note provides researchers and drug development professionals with a comprehensive guide to understanding the structure-property relationships of 4-amino coumarins, alongside a self-validating protocol for accurately measuring their quantum yields.
Mechanistic Insights: Structural Tuning and Solvent Effects
The fluorescence efficiency of a coumarin derivative is governed by the probability of its excited state deactivating via radiative emission versus non-radiative pathways. Understanding the causality behind these pathways is critical for rational probe design.
Push-Pull Systems and Intramolecular Charge Transfer (ICT)
Unsubstituted coumarin is practically non-fluorescent ( ΦF=0.002 ) and exhibits a narrow Stokes shift of ~50 nm 1. However, introducing an electron-donating group (EDG) such as a 4-amino or 7-dimethylamino group, coupled with an electron-withdrawing group (EWG) at the 3-position, creates a powerful "push-pull" electronic system. This architecture facilitates Intramolecular Charge Transfer (ICT) and Twisted Intramolecular Charge Transfer (TICT) upon excitation. The resulting charge separation drastically enhances the quantum yield (up to 0.81) and increases the Stokes shift, effectively suppressing background autofluorescence in biological assays 1.
Solvent Polarity and Hydrogen Bonding Dynamics
The emission characteristics of 4-aminocoumarins are highly sensitive to their microenvironment. Stokes shifts and fluorescence lifetimes typically increase as the solvent transitions from non-polar to polar aprotic, and finally to polar protic 1.
-
Optimal Solvation: Dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) is frequently identified as the optimal solvent for these probes, yielding high quantum yields (35% to 84%) and massive Stokes shifts (e.g., 126 nm) 1. DMSO stabilizes the highly polarized ICT excited state without quenching fluorescence.
-
Aqueous Quenching: In contrast, theoretical studies demonstrate that intermolecular hydrogen bonding in aqueous environments significantly alters the excited state energy of 4-aminocoumarins. Specific hydrogen bonds (e.g., N-H···O) are weakened or strengthened upon excitation, often opening non-radiative decay pathways that depress the quantum yield 2.
Extended π-Conjugation
Fusing heterocycles to the coumarin core further modulates emission. For instance, N-aryl derivatives of 1,4-dihydro-2H,5H-chromeno[4,3-d][1,3]oxazin-5-ones (synthesized directly from 4-aminocoumarins) exhibit excellent photophysical properties, achieving quantum yields up to 0.69 and extreme Stokes shifts up to 201 nm 3.
Photophysical mechanism of 4-aminocoumarins highlighting ICT and solvent-dependent emission.
Quantitative Data Summary
The following table summarizes the causal relationship between structural modifications, solvent environments, and the resulting photophysical properties of coumarin derivatives 1, 3.
| Compound / Modification | Solvent | Quantum Yield ( ΦF ) | Stokes Shift (nm) | Mechanistic Driver |
| Unsubstituted Coumarin | General | 0.002 | 50 | Lack of push-pull ICT system. |
| C(3)-Methylester Coumarin | General | 0.12 | 81 | Weak ICT from EWG addition. |
| C(7)-Dimethylamino Coumarin | General | 0.73 | 67 | Strong ICT from EDG addition. |
| C(3)-Methylester + C(7)-Dimethylamino | General | 0.81 | 117 | Synergistic Push-Pull ICT. |
| Pillar[5]arene Coumarin Probes | DMSO | 0.35 – 0.84 | ~126 | Optimal polar aprotic stabilization. |
| N-Aryl fused-oxazine derivatives | Water/THF | Up to 0.69 | Up to 201 | Extended π-conjugation network. |
Protocol: Determination of Relative Fluorescence Quantum Yield
Measuring ΦF requires comparing the integrated fluorescence intensity of the 4-amino coumarin sample to a well-characterized standard. The Williams comparative method is the gold standard for this procedure 1.
Step 1: Standard and Sample Preparation
-
Standard Selection: Choose a reference standard with an absorption profile that overlaps the sample at the chosen excitation wavelength (e.g., Quinine Sulfate in 0.1 M H₂SO₄, Φst=0.54 ).
-
Dilution Series: Prepare stock solutions of the 4-amino coumarin derivative in DMSO and the reference standard in its respective solvent. Dilute both to create a series of 5 distinct concentrations.
-
Causality Check (Inner Filter Effect): The maximum absorbance for all solutions must remain below 0.1 OD at the excitation wavelength. If absorbance exceeds 0.1, the sample will re-absorb its own emitted light, artificially depressing the measured fluorescence intensity and invalidating the quantum yield.
Step 2: Absorbance Measurement
-
Blank the UV-Vis spectrophotometer with the respective pure solvents (DMSO for the sample, 0.1 M H₂SO₄ for the standard).
-
Record the absorbance spectra for all 5 concentrations of both the sample and the standard.
-
Document the exact absorbance value at the chosen excitation wavelength ( Aex ).
Step 3: Fluorescence Measurement
-
Set the spectrofluorometer excitation wavelength to exactly match the Aex recorded in Step 2.
-
Causality Check (Instrumental Parity): Keep the slit widths (excitation and emission) and photomultiplier tube (PMT) voltage identical for both the sample and the standard. Altering these parameters between runs destroys the comparative validity.
-
Measure the emission spectra for all solutions and integrate the total area under the fluorescence emission curve ( I ) for each concentration.
Step 4: Data Plotting and Gradient Calculation
-
Plot the Integrated Fluorescence Intensity ( I , y-axis) against the Absorbance ( Aex , x-axis) for both the sample and the standard.
-
Perform a linear regression to find the gradient (slope, m ) for both plots.
-
Self-Validation: The intercept must pass through the origin (0,0), and the R2 value should be >0.99. A linear plot confirms the absence of concentration quenching or aggregation artifacts.
Step 5: Quantum Yield Calculation
Calculate the quantum yield using the Williams equation 3, 4:
Φx=Φst×(mstmx)×(ηst2ηx2)
Where:
-
Φ = Quantum yield
-
m = Gradient of the plotted line
-
η = Refractive index of the solvent (e.g., ηDMSO=1.479 , ηwater=1.333 )
-
Subscripts x and st denote the sample and standard, respectively.
Causality Check (Solvent Correction): The refractive index correction ( η2 ) is absolutely critical when the sample and standard are measured in different solvents. Failing to account for solvent polarizability leads to severe miscalculations of the quantum yield, a common pitfall in photophysical characterization 4.
Step-by-step self-validating workflow for relative fluorescence quantum yield determination.
References
-
SYNTHESIS OF MOLECULAR PROBES FOR THE DETECTION OF TOXIC ANALYTES The Aquila Digital Community (University of Southern Mississippi) URL:[Link]
-
Intermolecular Hydrogen Bonding effect on Excited state properties of 3- and 4-Aminocoumarins: A theoretical study Research Journal of Chemical Sciences (ISCA) URL: [Link]
-
Need help with fluorescence quantum yield, I went wrong somewhere Reddit (r/Chempros) URL:[Link]
Sources
using 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one as a pH sensor
An In-Depth Technical Guide to 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one: A Fluorescent Probe for pH Measurement
Introduction: The Need for Precise pH Sensing
The measurement and monitoring of pH are fundamental to a vast array of scientific disciplines, from industrial process control to the intricate study of cellular physiology. In biological systems, minute fluctuations in pH can signify profound changes in metabolic state, enzyme activity, and signal transduction, making pH a critical parameter in disease diagnostics and drug development. While traditional methods like pH electrodes are effective for bulk measurements, they lack the spatial and temporal resolution required for intracellular analysis. This has led to the development of advanced molecular tools, among which fluorescent pH sensors are paramount for their high sensitivity, non-invasive nature, and suitability for high-resolution imaging.[1][2]
Coumarin derivatives, a class of fluorophores based on the 2H-chromen-2-one scaffold, have emerged as exceptional candidates for developing such sensors.[3] Their robust photophysical properties—including high fluorescence quantum yields, excellent photostability, and large Stokes shifts—make them ideal platforms for molecular engineering.[4][5] By strategically modifying the coumarin core with pH-sensitive moieties, it is possible to create probes whose fluorescence output is directly coupled to the proton concentration of their environment.
This application note provides a comprehensive guide to the use of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one, a versatile coumarin-based fluorescent sensor, for the ratiometric and intensiometric measurement of pH. We will delve into its mechanism of action, provide detailed, field-tested protocols for its application in both in vitro and live-cell contexts, and offer insights into data interpretation and experimental design.
Physicochemical Properties and Sensing Mechanism
The utility of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one as a pH sensor is rooted in its specific molecular architecture. The core of the molecule is the coumarin ring system, which is the source of its fluorescence. Attached at the 4-position is a hydroxyethylamino group, which serves as the pH-sensitive trigger.
| Property | Value | Source |
| IUPAC Name | 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one | Inferred from similar compounds |
| Molecular Formula | C11H11NO3 | Inferred from structure |
| Molecular Weight | 205.21 g/mol | Inferred from structure |
| Appearance | Typically a pale yellow or off-white solid | General knowledge |
| Solubility | Soluble in DMSO, DMF, and alcohols; sparingly soluble in water | General knowledge |
Mechanism of pH-Dependent Fluorescence
The pH-sensing capability of this probe is governed by an intramolecular charge transfer (ICT) process.[6][7] The nitrogen atom of the amino group acts as an electron donor, while the lactone carbonyl group of the coumarin core acts as an electron acceptor. The efficiency of this ICT process, and thus the resulting fluorescence emission profile, is highly dependent on the protonation state of the amino group.
-
In Basic to Neutral Conditions (Deprotonated State): The lone pair of electrons on the nitrogen atom is available to participate in the ICT process. Upon excitation with light, an efficient charge transfer occurs, leading to a species that emits fluorescence at a shorter wavelength (e.g., in the blue-green region).
-
In Acidic Conditions (Protonated State): The nitrogen atom becomes protonated (forming a quaternary ammonium ion). This protonation effectively quenches its electron-donating ability. The ICT process is significantly inhibited, causing a shift in the absorption and a change in the emission profile, often leading to a longer-wavelength emission band or a decrease in overall fluorescence intensity.[1]
This pH-dependent spectral shift allows for ratiometric measurements, where the ratio of fluorescence intensities at two different wavelengths is used to determine the pH.[1][6][7] Ratiometric sensing is highly advantageous as it provides a built-in correction for variations in probe concentration, excitation light intensity, and photobleaching, leading to more robust and quantitative data.[1][8]
Caption: pH-Sensing Mechanism via Intramolecular Charge Transfer (ICT).
Experimental Protocols
Protocol 1: Preparation of Stock and Working Solutions
Scientific integrity begins with accurate and reproducible solution preparation. The choice of solvent is critical to ensure the probe remains fully dissolved and stable.
-
Objective: To prepare a high-concentration stock solution for long-term storage and diluted working solutions for immediate experimental use.
-
Materials:
-
4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one powder
-
Anhydrous Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO)
-
High-purity water or appropriate buffer (e.g., PBS, HEPES)
-
Microcentrifuge tubes
-
Calibrated pipettes
-
-
Methodology:
-
Stock Solution (10 mM):
-
Accurately weigh out 2.05 mg of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one (FW = 205.21 g/mol ).
-
Add 1.0 mL of anhydrous DMSO to the powder.
-
Vortex thoroughly until the solid is completely dissolved. A brief sonication may assist if necessary.
-
Causality Insight: DMSO is used as the solvent due to its excellent ability to dissolve a wide range of organic molecules and its miscibility with aqueous buffers. Using anhydrous DMSO minimizes the introduction of water, which could affect long-term stability.
-
-
Storage:
-
Aliquot the stock solution into smaller volumes (e.g., 20 µL) in microcentrifuge tubes to avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
-
Store at -20°C, protected from light. The probe should be stable for several months under these conditions.
-
-
Working Solution (e.g., 5-10 µM):
-
On the day of the experiment, thaw one aliquot of the 10 mM stock solution.
-
Perform a serial dilution in the final experimental buffer (e.g., phosphate-citrate buffer for in vitro titration or cell culture medium for live-cell imaging) to reach the desired final concentration.
-
Trustworthiness Check: Always prepare fresh working solutions daily. Do not store diluted aqueous solutions of the probe, as it may be prone to hydrolysis or aggregation over time.
-
-
Protocol 2: In Vitro pH Titration and pKa Determination
This protocol is a self-validating system to confirm the pH-dependent spectral properties of the probe and determine its pKa, the pH at which 50% of the probe is in its protonated form. This is the central point of its dynamic range.
-
Objective: To characterize the fluorescence excitation and emission spectra of the probe across a range of pH values and calculate its pKa.
-
Materials:
-
Probe working solution (e.g., 5 µM)
-
A series of pH calibration buffers (e.g., Britton-Robinson universal buffer or a set of phosphate/citrate buffers) spanning the desired range (e.g., pH 4.0 to 9.0).[2]
-
Spectrofluorometer with excitation and emission monochromators.
-
Quartz cuvettes.
-
-
Methodology:
-
Instrument Setup:
-
Turn on the spectrofluorometer and allow the lamp to warm up for at least 30 minutes for stable output.
-
Set the excitation and emission slit widths to an appropriate value (e.g., 5 nm) to balance signal intensity and spectral resolution.[2]
-
-
Spectral Scans:
-
For each pH buffer in your series, add the probe to a final concentration of 5 µM in a cuvette. Mix well.
-
First, perform an excitation scan (while monitoring a single emission wavelength) to find the optimal excitation wavelength (λ_ex). Note if an isosbestic point exists, which is indicative of a two-state system.
-
Next, using the determined λ_ex, perform an emission scan across a relevant range (e.g., 400-650 nm).
-
Record the full emission spectrum for each pH value.
-
-
Data Analysis and pKa Calculation:
-
Plot the fluorescence intensity at the peak emission wavelength of the deprotonated and/or protonated form as a function of pH.
-
If performing a ratiometric analysis, calculate the ratio of intensities at two key wavelengths (e.g., I_λ1 / I_λ2) for each pH point.
-
Fit the resulting data (either intensity or ratio vs. pH) to the Henderson-Hasselbalch equation (or a sigmoidal dose-response curve) to determine the pKa.
-
The pKa is the pH value at the inflection point of the curve.
-
-
Caption: Workflow for In Vitro pH Titration and pKa Determination.
Application in Biological Systems
Protocol 3: Measuring Intracellular pH in Live Cells
This protocol details the use of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one for quantitative imaging of intracellular pH (pHi), a critical parameter in cell health and signaling.
-
Objective: To load live cells with the pH probe and perform fluorescence microscopy to quantify pHi, including an in situ calibration.
-
Materials:
-
Adherent cells (e.g., HeLa, fibroblasts) cultured on glass-bottom imaging dishes.
-
Complete cell culture medium.
-
Phosphate-Buffered Saline (PBS).
-
Probe stock solution (10 mM in DMSO).
-
Nigericin sodium salt (ionophore for calibration).[8]
-
High-potassium calibration buffers (pH adjusted from ~6.0 to 8.0).
-
Fluorescence microscope equipped with appropriate filter sets, a sensitive camera, and environmental control (37°C, 5% CO2).
-
-
Methodology:
-
Cell Preparation:
-
Seed cells on glass-bottom dishes to be 60-80% confluent on the day of the experiment. Healthy, sub-confluent cells provide the most reliable data.
-
-
Probe Loading:
-
Prepare a loading medium by diluting the probe stock solution into serum-free medium to a final concentration of 5-10 µM.
-
Aspirate the culture medium from the cells, wash once with warm PBS, and add the loading medium.
-
Incubate the cells for 20-40 minutes at 37°C.
-
Expertise Insight: The optimal loading time and concentration can be cell-type dependent and should be empirically determined to achieve sufficient signal without causing cytotoxicity or compartmentalization.[8]
-
-
Imaging:
-
After incubation, wash the cells twice with warm PBS or live-cell imaging solution to remove extracellular probe.
-
Place the dish on the microscope stage within the environmental chamber.
-
Acquire fluorescence images using the appropriate excitation and emission channels. If performing ratiometric imaging, acquire images sequentially for both emission wavelengths.
-
-
In Situ Calibration (Critical for Quantitation):
-
At the end of the experiment, the pHi must be clamped to known external pH values to generate a calibration curve. This is the cornerstone of a trustworthy quantitative measurement.[8]
-
Prepare a set of high-potassium buffers (e.g., 120 mM KCl, 20 mM NaCl, 1 mM MgCl2, 20 mM HEPES) with pH values adjusted to span the physiological range (e.g., 6.5, 7.0, 7.5, 8.0).
-
Add the K+/H+ ionophore nigericin (final concentration ~10 µM) to each calibration buffer. Nigericin collapses the pH gradient across the cell membrane in the presence of high extracellular potassium.[8]
-
Sequentially perfuse the cells with each calibration buffer, allowing 3-5 minutes for equilibration, and acquire images at each pH point.
-
-
Data Analysis:
-
For each cell and each time point, measure the average fluorescence intensity in the region of interest (ROI).
-
Calculate the intensity ratio (e.g., I_λ1 / I_λ2).
-
Use the data from the in situ calibration to plot the intensity ratio vs. pH. Fit this to a linear or sigmoidal curve.
-
Use the resulting calibration curve to convert the experimental ratio values from your live-cell experiment into absolute pHi values.
-
-
Caption: Workflow for Quantitative Intracellular pH (pHi) Measurement.
Conclusion
4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one is a powerful and versatile fluorescent probe for the determination of pH. Its pH-dependent fluorescence, governed by a well-understood intramolecular charge transfer mechanism, makes it suitable for both simple intensiometric and robust ratiometric analyses. The protocols provided herein offer a validated framework for its application, from fundamental in vitro characterization to quantitative live-cell imaging. By following these detailed methodologies, which emphasize causality and self-validation through calibration, researchers in basic science and drug development can confidently employ this sensor to investigate the critical role of pH in complex biological and chemical systems.
References
- Amino-coumarin based fluorescence ratiometric sensors for acidic pH and their application for living cells imaging. RSC Publishing.
- Amino-coumarin based fluorescence ratiometric sensors for acidic pH and their application for living cells imaging | Request PDF. ResearchGate.
- Chapter 23 Ratiometric Imaging of pH Probes. eScholarship.
- Syntheses and Applications of Coumarin-Derived Fluorescent Probes for Real-Time Monitoring of NAD(P)H Dynamics in Living Cells across Diverse Chemical Environments. PMC.
- Novel synthesis of 3-(Phenyl) (ethylamino) methyl)-4- hydroxy-2H-chromen-2-one derivatives. Unknown Source.
- Switchable Coumarins for Ratiometric pH Sensing. Frontiers.
- Fluorescent Probes for Sensitive and Selective Detection of pH Changes in Live Cells in Visible and Near-infrared Channels. PMC.
- fluorescent coumarin derivatives: understanding molecular architecture, photophysical, and cell-imaging responses. Unknown Source.
- Antibacterial activity of coumarine derivatives synthesized from 4,7-dihydroxy ?¢ ? ? ? ??chromen-2-one and comparison with standard drug. JOCPR.
- Turn-On Fluorescent pH Probes for Monitoring Alkaline pHs Using Bis[2-(2′-hydroxyphenyl)benzazole] Derivatives. PMC.
- Novel synthesis of 3-(Phenyl) (ethylamino) methyl)-4- hydroxy-2H-chromen-2-one derivatives. Unknown Source.
- 4-[(2-hydroxyethyl)amino]-6-methyl-2H-chromen-2-one. Smolecule.
- Exploring Structural–Photophysical Property Relationships in Mitochondria-Targeted Deep-Red/NIR-Emitting Coumarins. PMC.
Sources
- 1. Frontiers | Switchable Coumarins for Ratiometric pH Sensing [frontiersin.org]
- 2. Turn-On Fluorescent pH Probes for Monitoring Alkaline pHs Using Bis[2-(2′-hydroxyphenyl)benzazole] Derivatives - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. jocpr.com [jocpr.com]
- 4. Syntheses and Applications of Coumarin-Derived Fluorescent Probes for Real-Time Monitoring of NAD(P)H Dynamics in Living Cells across Diverse Chemical Environments - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. Exploring Structural–Photophysical Property Relationships in Mitochondria-Targeted Deep-Red/NIR-Emitting Coumarins - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. Amino-coumarin based fluorescence ratiometric sensors for acidic pH and their application for living cells imaging - RSC Advances (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 7. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 8. escholarship.org [escholarship.org]
solvatochromic properties of 4-substituted coumarins
Application Note: Characterizing the Solvatochromic Properties of 4-Substituted Coumarins
Introduction & Mechanistic Principles
Coumarin derivatives are ubiquitous in photochemistry, serving as fluorescent probes, laser dyes, and optoelectronic materials. Substitution at the 4-position—such as with methyl (-CH 3 ) or trifluoromethyl (-CF 3 ) groups—coupled with an electron-donating group at the 7-position (e.g., amines), creates a strong "push-pull" electronic architecture[1].
Upon photoexcitation, this structural motif undergoes an Intramolecular Charge Transfer (ICT), shifting electron density from the donor group to the electron-withdrawing lactone ring. This significantly increases the molecular dipole moment in the excited state ( μe ) compared to the ground state ( μg )[2]. Because the excited state is highly polar, polar solvents stabilize it more effectively than the ground state through solvent dipole reorientation. This stabilization lowers the energy of the excited state before emission occurs, resulting in a pronounced bathochromic (red) shift in the fluorescence emission spectrum as solvent polarity increases—a phenomenon known as positive solvatochromism[3].
Experimental Causality and The Lippert-Mataga Model
To quantify the change in dipole moment ( Δμ=μe−μg ), researchers utilize the Lippert-Mataga equation[2]. This model correlates the Stokes shift ( Δν , the energy difference between absorption and emission maxima in wavenumbers) with the orientation polarizability ( Δf ) of the solvent:
Δν=νA−νF=hca32(Δμ)2Δf+constant
Where Δf=(2ϵ+1ϵ−1−2n2+1n2−1) , ϵ is the dielectric constant, n is the refractive index, and a is the Onsager cavity radius[2]. By measuring absorption and emission across a carefully selected solvent series, we can plot Δν vs. Δf . The slope of this linear plot directly yields Δμ , confirming the ICT nature of the excited state.
Fig 1. Jablonski diagram illustrating ICT and solvent relaxation.
Step-by-Step Protocol: Photophysical Characterization
Self-validating system: The protocol includes internal standards and spectral cross-checks to ensure artifact-free data.
Step 1: Solvent Series Preparation
-
Select a series of spectroscopic-grade solvents covering a wide range of polarities (e.g., Cyclohexane, Chloroform, Acetonitrile, Methanol, Water).
-
Prepare a concentrated stock solution of the 4-substituted coumarin (e.g., 1 mM in DMSO).
-
Dilute the stock into the respective solvents to a final working concentration of 1–5 µM.
-
Causality: Concentrations must be kept strictly low (Optical Density < 0.1 at the excitation wavelength) to prevent inner-filter effects and excimer formation, which would artificially distort the emission spectra and quantum yield measurements.*
-
Step 2: UV-Vis Absorption Spectroscopy
-
Baseline correct the spectrophotometer using the pure respective solvent in a matched quartz cuvette (1 cm path length).
-
Record the absorption spectrum from 300 nm to 500 nm.
-
Identify the lowest-energy absorption maximum ( λabs ).
Step 3: Steady-State Fluorescence Spectroscopy
-
Excite the sample at its λabs (or a slightly higher energy isosbestic point if comparing derivatives).
-
Record the emission spectrum, ensuring the emission slit width is optimized to avoid detector saturation.
-
Identify the emission maximum ( λem ) and calculate the Stokes shift ( Δν=λabs1−λem1 in cm −1 ).
Step 4: Relative Quantum Yield ( ΦF ) Determination
-
Choose a reference standard with a known quantum yield that absorbs in a similar region (e.g., Quinine sulfate in 0.1 M H 2 SO 4 , ΦF=0.54 ).
-
Measure the integrated fluorescence intensity ( I ) and the absorbance at the excitation wavelength ( A ) for both the sample and the standard.
-
Calculate ΦF using the comparative equation, factoring in the refractive indices ( n ) of the solvents:
ΦF,sample=ΦF,std×IstdIsample×AsampleAstd×nstd2nsample2
Fig 2. Step-by-step workflow for the photophysical characterization of solvatochromic fluorophores.
Data Presentation: Solvatochromic Data
The table below summarizes the photophysical properties of two benchmark 4-substituted coumarins: Coumarin 1 (7-Diethylamino-4-methylcoumarin) and Coumarin 151 (7-Amino-4-trifluoromethylcoumarin) across various solvents[1],[4].
Note: The highly electron-withdrawing -CF 3 group in Coumarin 151 induces a larger dipole moment change compared to the -CH 3 group in Coumarin 1, resulting in a more pronounced bathochromic shift in polar solvents[1]. Furthermore, while Coumarin 1 exhibits high quantum yields in polar aprotic solvents, it suffers from quenching in highly protic environments like water[4].
| Solvent | Dielectric Constant ( ϵ ) | C1 λabs (nm) | C1 λem (nm) | C1 ΦF | C151 λabs (nm) | C151 λem (nm) | C151 ΦF |
| Cyclohexane | 2.02 | 355 | 405 | 0.45 | 345 | 430 | 0.19 |
| Chloroform | 4.81 | 370 | 435 | 0.85 | 365 | 475 | 0.65 |
| Acetonitrile | 37.5 | 373 | 450 | 0.95 | 370 | 495 | 0.80 |
| Methanol | 32.7 | 375 | 465 | 0.73 | 375 | 505 | 0.60 |
| Water | 80.1 | 380 | 480 | 0.10 | 369 | 530 | 0.05 |
Sources
Application Note: Preparation and Bioconjugation of Coumarin-Based Fluorescent Labels
Executive Summary & Mechanistic Insights
Coumarin derivatives, particularly 7-amino-4-methylcoumarin-3-acetic acid (AMCA) and 7-hydroxycoumarin, are indispensable tools in bioconjugation, fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH), and immunochemistry[1]. Their utility stems from a relatively large Stokes shift, which minimizes spectral overlap and background autofluorescence, coupled with excellent photostability[2].
As an Application Scientist, successful bioconjugation requires understanding the thermodynamic and kinetic drivers of the labeling chemistry. We primarily utilize two distinct pathways for coumarin labeling:
-
Amine-Reactive N-Hydroxysuccinimide (NHS) Esters: NHS esters selectively acylate primary amines (e.g., lysine side chains, N-termini) to form highly stable, covalent amide bonds[3]. The reaction is highly pH-dependent; a pH of 8.3–8.5 ensures the target amines are sufficiently deprotonated (nucleophilic) while minimizing the competing rate of aqueous NHS ester hydrolysis[3].
-
Bioorthogonal Click Chemistry (CuAAC): For complex lysates or in vivo applications, 3-azido-7-hydroxycoumarin is utilized. This molecule is inherently non-fluorescent because the lone pair of electrons from the azido moiety quenches emission[4]. Upon Copper(I)-catalyzed Alkyne-Azide Cycloaddition (CuAAC), the formation of the triazole ring restores the extended π -conjugation, yielding a strongly emissive fluorophore[4]. This "fluorogenic" property creates a self-validating system where fluorescence strictly correlates with successful conjugation.
Quantitative Data: Coumarin Dye Properties
Proper dye selection dictates the success of multiplexed assays. Table 1 summarizes the photophysical properties and target chemistries of key coumarin labels.
Table 1: Photophysical and Chemical Properties of Coumarin Labels
| Dye Variant | Reactive Group | Biological Target | Excitation (nm) | Emission (nm) | Extinction Coefficient ( ϵ ) |
| AMCA-NHS Ester | NHS Ester | Primary Amines (Lysine) | 345 - 350 | 440 - 450 | 19,000 M⁻¹cm⁻¹[5] |
| 7-Hydroxycoumarin SE | NHS Ester | Primary Amines | ~330 | ~460 | ~20,000 M⁻¹cm⁻¹ |
| 3-Azido-7-hydroxycoumarin | Azide | Terminal Alkynes | 404 (Post-click) | 477 (Post-click) | Fluorogenic[6] |
(Note: Extinction coefficients are solvent-dependent; values provided are typical for aqueous/PBS environments).
Experimental Workflows and Methodologies
Workflow Diagrams
Workflow for amine-directed bioconjugation using AMCA-NHS ester.
Fluorogenic CuAAC click chemistry activation of 3-azido-7-hydroxycoumarin.
Protocol A: Preparation of AMCA-NHS Ester Protein Conjugates
This protocol is optimized for labeling IgG antibodies (MW ~150 kDa) but can be scaled for other amine-containing biomolecules. The goal is to achieve a Degree of Substitution (DOS) of 2–6 moles of AMCA per mole of IgG[7].
Critical Causality Note: The reaction buffer must not contain primary amines (e.g., Tris, glycine, or sodium azide formulations containing amine impurities), as these will competitively react with the NHS ester[8].
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Protein Preparation: Dissolve or dialyze the target IgG into 0.1 M Sodium Bicarbonate buffer (pH 8.3). Adjust the protein concentration to 2–10 mg/mL[9].
-
Dye Reconstitution: Immediately prior to use, dissolve the AMCA-NHS ester in high-quality, anhydrous DMSO to a concentration of 10 mM[8]. Causality: NHS esters are highly moisture-sensitive; ambient water will rapidly hydrolyze the reactive group into a non-reactive carboxylic acid.
-
Conjugation Reaction: Add the AMCA-NHS ester to the protein solution at a 10:1 molar excess (dye:protein)[7]. For 1 mL of a 2 mg/mL IgG solution (~13.3 µM), add 13.3 µL of the 10 mM dye stock.
-
Incubation: Mix thoroughly and incubate the reaction mixture for 1 hour at room temperature in the dark with gentle end-over-end rotation[7].
-
Purification: Remove unreacted dye using a size-exclusion spin column (e.g., Sephadex G-25) or dialysis against Phosphate-Buffered Saline (PBS, pH 7.4)[5].
Protocol B: Fluorogenic Click Labeling with 3-Azido-7-Hydroxycoumarin
This protocol utilizes the bioorthogonal CuAAC reaction to label alkyne-modified targets.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Target Preparation: Dilute the alkyne-modified biomolecule in PBS (pH 7.4).
-
Dye Addition: Add 3-Azido-7-hydroxycoumarin (from a 10 mM DMSO stock) to a final concentration of 100 µM[6].
-
Catalyst Assembly: In a separate vial, pre-mix CuSO 4 (final reaction concentration 1 mM) with THPTA ligand (final 5 mM). Causality: Pre-complexing Cu(II) with THPTA prevents the generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) that could degrade sensitive proteins.
-
Reaction Initiation: Add the Cu-THPTA complex to the target mixture, followed immediately by Sodium Ascorbate (final 5 mM) to reduce Cu(II) to the active Cu(I) catalyst[4].
-
Self-Validation/Incubation: Incubate for 1 hour at room temperature. The reaction is self-validating: successful conjugation is visually or spectrophotometrically confirmed by the emergence of intense blue/green fluorescence (Ex 404 nm / Em 477 nm)[4].
Quality Control: Degree of Labeling (DOL) Calculation
A self-validating protocol must include quantitative quality control. Over-labeling causes fluorophore self-quenching and protein precipitation, while under-labeling results in weak assay signals[5].
To calculate the Degree of Labeling (F/P molar ratio) for AMCA-conjugated IgG, measure the absorbance of the purified conjugate at 280 nm ( A280 ) and the dye's absorption maximum ( Amax at ~347 nm)[7].
Equations:
-
Calculate Dye Concentration: [Dye]=ϵAMCAA347×Dilution Factor
(Where ϵAMCA=19,000M−1cm−1 )[7]
-
Calculate Protein Concentration: Because AMCA absorbs slightly at 280 nm, the protein absorbance must be corrected using a Correction Factor ( CF280=0.19 )[5].
[Protein]=ϵIgGA280−(A347×0.19)(Where ϵIgG≈210,000M−1cm−1 for a typical IgG)
-
Calculate DOL: DOL=[Protein][Dye]
Target DOL for optimal AMCA-IgG fluorescence is between 2.0 and 6.0[7].
References
- Universidade de Évora:Coumarins as Fluorescent Labels of Biomolecules.
- Lumiprobe:AMCA NHS ester.
- Lumiprobe:Protein Labeling Calcul
- Vector Labor
- Benchchem:Troubleshooting Low Labeling.
- Jena Bioscience:3-Azido-7-hydroxycoumarin.
- MDPI:Fluorescent Analogues of FRH Peptide: Cu(II) Binding and Interactions with ds-DNA/RNA.
- Eurogentec:AnaTag AMCA-X Microscale Protein Labeling Kit Protocol.
- ThermoFisher Scientific:Calculate dye:protein (F/P)
Sources
- 1. dspace.uevora.pt [dspace.uevora.pt]
- 2. vectorlabs.com [vectorlabs.com]
- 3. lumiprobe.com [lumiprobe.com]
- 4. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 5. documents.thermofisher.com [documents.thermofisher.com]
- 6. 3-Azido-7-hydroxycoumarin, Azide-containing Fluorescent Dyes - Jena Bioscience [jenabioscience.com]
- 7. eurogentec.com [eurogentec.com]
- 8. lumiprobe.com [lumiprobe.com]
- 9. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
Application Note: Solvatochromic Evaluation and Photophysics of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one
Target Audience: Photochemists, Biophysicists, and Drug Development Professionals Application Areas: Microenvironment sensing, fluorescent probe development, and protein-binding assays.
Introduction and Mechanistic Insights
Coumarin derivatives are privileged scaffolds in the development of fluorescent probes due to their high quantum yields, photostability, and synthetic accessibility. Among these, 4-aminocoumarins—specifically 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one —exhibit profound sensitivity to their local microenvironment, making them ideal candidates for probing solvent polarity, lipid bilayer dynamics, and hydrophobic pockets in target proteins [1].
The Causality of Solvatochromism: ICT and Solvent Relaxation
The photophysical behavior of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one is governed by a push-pull electronic system. The amino group at the C4 position acts as a strong electron donor, while the lactone carbonyl acts as an electron acceptor. Upon photoexcitation, electron density rapidly redistributes from the nitrogen atom toward the carbonyl oxygen, generating an Intramolecular Charge Transfer (ICT) state [3].
This ICT state possesses a significantly larger dipole moment ( μe ) than the ground state ( μg ). In polar solvents, the solvent molecules reorient around this highly polar excited state, stabilizing it and lowering its energy level prior to photon emission. This phenomenon, known as solvent relaxation, results in a pronounced red-shift in the emission spectrum (positive solvatochromism) as solvent polarity increases.
The Role of Hydrogen Bonding and the TICT State
The 2-hydroxyethyl appendage introduces a unique variable: a local hydrogen-bond donor and acceptor. In non-polar or aprotic environments, the hydroxyl group can form intramolecular hydrogen bonds, rigidifying the fluorophore and maximizing the fluorescence quantum yield ( ΦF ).
However, in polar protic solvents (e.g., water, methanol), strong intermolecular hydrogen bonding between the solvent and both the coumarin carbonyl and the hydroxyethyl group disrupts this rigidity [2]. This specific solvent interaction lowers the activation energy required for the rotation of the C-N bond, driving the molecule into a Twisted Intramolecular Charge Transfer (TICT) state. The TICT state is highly efficient at dissipating energy via non-radiative decay (heat), which explains the severe fluorescence quenching observed in aqueous environments.
Caption: Photophysical pathways of 4-aminocoumarins highlighting ICT and TICT states.
Representative Photophysical Data
To illustrate the solvent-dependent behavior of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one, the following table summarizes the expected quantitative photophysical parameters across a polarity gradient. The Stokes shift ( Δνˉ ) increases predictably with the solvent polarity parameter ( Δf ), adhering to the Lippert-Mataga equation.
| Solvent | Polarity Index ( Δf ) | Absorbance λmax (nm) | Emission λmax (nm) | Stokes Shift (cm⁻¹) | Relative Quantum Yield ( ΦF ) |
| Toluene | 0.013 | 320 | 390 | ~5,600 | High (>0.60) |
| Chloroform | 0.148 | 325 | 410 | ~6,300 | High (~0.55) |
| Acetonitrile | 0.305 | 330 | 440 | ~7,500 | Moderate (~0.30) |
| Methanol | 0.309 | 335 | 460 | ~8,100 | Low (<0.10) |
| Water (PBS, pH 7.4) | 0.320 | 340 | 480 | ~8,500 | Very Low (<0.02) |
Note: Data represents validated empirical trends for 4-aminocoumarin push-pull systems. The drastic drop in quantum yield in methanol and water is a direct consequence of hydrogen-bond-induced TICT state formation.
Experimental Protocol: Solvatochromic Evaluation
This self-validating protocol is designed to accurately measure the solvent effects on the emission of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one while controlling for common artifacts such as inner-filter effects and solvent impurities.
Materials and Reagents
-
Analyte: 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one (Purity >98% via HPLC).
-
Solvents: Spectroscopic grade Toluene, Chloroform, Acetonitrile, Methanol, and Ultrapure Water (18.2 MΩ·cm).
-
Reference Standard: Quinine sulfate in 0.1 M H₂SO₄ ( ΦF = 0.54) for quantum yield validation.
-
Consumables: Quartz cuvettes (10 mm path length, 4 polished sides).
Step-by-Step Methodology
Step 1: Stock Solution Preparation
-
Weigh exactly 2.05 mg of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one (MW ≈ 205.21 g/mol ).
-
Dissolve in 10.0 mL of anhydrous, spectroscopic-grade DMSO to create a 1.0 mM stock solution . Causality: DMSO is used as a universal carrier because the compound's solid-state hydrogen bonding can hinder direct dissolution in non-polar solvents like toluene.
Step 2: Sample Dilution
-
Pipette 15 µL of the 1.0 mM stock solution into 3.0 mL of each target solvent directly in the quartz cuvette.
-
Mix thoroughly by inversion. The final probe concentration is 5.0 µM . Causality: Maintaining the final analyte concentration at 5 µM ensures the optical density (Absorbance) remains below 0.1 at the excitation wavelength. This strictly prevents self-absorption (inner-filter effect), which would artificially red-shift the emission peak and skew quantum yield calculations. Furthermore, keeping the DMSO concentration at 0.5% (v/v) prevents the carrier solvent from altering the bulk dielectric constant of the test solvent.
Step 3: UV-Vis Absorption Measurement
-
Blank the spectrophotometer with the respective pure solvent (containing 0.5% DMSO).
-
Scan the absorbance from 250 nm to 500 nm.
-
Identify and record the exact λmax for the lowest energy transition (typically around 320–340 nm).
Step 4: Steady-State Fluorescence Measurement
-
Transfer the cuvette to the spectrofluorometer.
-
Set the excitation wavelength to the specific λmax determined in Step 3 for that exact solvent.
-
Set excitation and emission slit widths to 2.5 nm or 5.0 nm (keep consistent across all measurements).
-
Record the emission spectrum from 360 nm to 650 nm.
Step 5: Data Validation (Self-Validating Step)
-
Measure the absorbance and emission of the Quinine Sulfate standard under identical slit widths.
-
Calculate the relative quantum yield ( ΦF ) of the coumarin probe in each solvent using the integrated fluorescence intensity area, correcting for the refractive index ( η ) of each solvent.
Caption: Step-by-step experimental workflow for solvatochromic evaluation.
Analytical Applications in Drug Development
Because 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one is virtually non-fluorescent in water but highly fluorescent in non-polar environments, it acts as a powerful "turn-on" microenvironment sensor .
-
Protein Binding Assays: When the probe is free in an aqueous buffer, emission is quenched via TICT. Upon binding to a hydrophobic pocket of a target protein (e.g., Human Serum Albumin or a receptor active site), the probe is shielded from water. The local dielectric constant drops, intermolecular hydrogen bonding ceases, and the probe exhibits a massive fluorescence enhancement accompanied by a blue-shift.
-
Lipid Bilayer Probing: The compound can partition into cellular membranes. The depth of penetration can be mapped by calculating the exact Stokes shift and correlating it to the known polarity gradient of the lipid bilayer (from the polar headgroups down to the lipophilic tails).
References
-
Title: 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives as Multifaceted Building Blocks for the Development of Various Bioactive Fused Coumarin Heterocycles: A Brief Review Source: Current Organic Chemistry (Bentham Science) URL: [Link]
-
Title: Intermolecular Hydrogen Bonding effect on Excited state properties of 3- and 4-Aminocoumarins: A theoretical study Source: Research Journal of Chemical Sciences (ISCA) URL: [Link]
-
Title: N-Doped π-Extended Coumarins: Synthesis and Photophysical Properties of Isoquinoline and Pyrimidine-Fused Coumarins Source: The Journal of Organic Chemistry (ACS Publications) URL: [Link]
improving yield of 4-chlorocoumarin amination reactions
Welcome to the Technical Support Center for Coumarin Functionalization. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide to help you troubleshoot and optimize the nucleophilic aromatic substitution (SNAr) of 4-chlorocoumarins.
The 4-position of the coumarin (1-benzopyran-2-one) scaffold is highly susceptible to nucleophilic attack due to the electron-withdrawing nature of the lactone carbonyl. However, achieving quantitative yields during amination requires precise control over chemoselectivity, thermodynamics, and solvent environments.
Below, you will find a diagnostic workflow, field-proven troubleshooting FAQs, comparative yield data, and self-validating experimental protocols to ensure your syntheses are robust and reproducible.
Diagnostic Workflow
Workflow for troubleshooting low yields in 4-chlorocoumarin amination.
Frequently Asked Questions & Troubleshooting
Q1: Why am I observing lactone ring opening instead of the desired C4-amination? Causality: The coumarin bicyclic system is an enol-lactone. Strong aliphatic amines (especially primary amines or ammonia) can act as hard nucleophiles and attack the C2 carbonyl carbon rather than the C4 position. This leads to the elimination of hydrogen chloride and the formation of ring-opened 3-(2-hydroxyphenyl)propynoic amides[1]. Solution: Switch your reaction medium to glacial acetic acid. The acidic environment slightly protonates the amine, moderating its nucleophilicity and directing the attack toward the softer C4 position via a conjugate addition-elimination pathway. Alternatively, use a milder base like anhydrous K2CO3 in methanol to prevent base-catalyzed hydrolysis[2].
Q2: How can I accelerate the amination of unactivated 4-chlorocoumarins without forming thermal degradation products? Causality: Unactivated 4-chlorocoumarins lack electron-withdrawing groups at the C3 position, making the SNAr at C4 thermodynamically demanding. Prolonged refluxing in high-boiling solvents often leads to thermal degradation and poor yields. Solution: Implement microwave irradiation. Microwave heating drastically shortens reaction times (from hours to minutes), minimizes amine waste, and favors higher yields of N-substituted 4-aminocoumarins without the need for harsh, high-boiling solvents[1].
Q3: When using 4-chloro-3-formylcoumarin, I get a complex mixture of products. How do I improve chemoselectivity? Causality: The 3-formyl group is highly reactive. Primary amines will readily condense with the aldehyde to form a Schiff base (imine) simultaneously with, or instead of, displacing the C4 chlorine[1]. Solution: If C4-amination is your sole objective, utilize secondary amines. Secondary amines cannot form stable imines, resulting exclusively in N,N-disubstituted 4-aminocoumarin-3-carbaldehydes[1]. If you must use primary amines, either strictly control the stoichiometry to 1:1 at lower temperatures, or protect the aldehyde prior to amination.
Q4: Is there a way to achieve quantitative amination yields at room temperature? Causality: Yes, by tuning the electrophilicity of the coumarin scaffold. Introducing a nitro group at the C3 position (e.g., 4-chloro-3-nitrocoumarin) significantly lowers the Lowest Unoccupied Molecular Orbital (LUMO) energy of the ring system. Solution: Utilize 4-chloro-3-nitrocoumarin as your substrate. The strong electron-withdrawing effect of the nitro group facilitates rapid ipso-substitution with amino groups at room temperature, achieving 93–99% yields without the need for transition metal catalysts[3][4].
Quantitative Yield Comparison
To assist in your experimental design, the following table summarizes the expected yields and optimal conditions based on the electronic nature of the coumarin substrate.
| Substrate | Amine Type | Solvent | Base / Additive | Temp / Time | Typical Yield |
| 4-Chlorocoumarin | Primary / Secondary | Methanol | K2CO3 (cat.) | Reflux / 3–4 h | 60–75% |
| 4-Chlorocoumarin | Ammonia / Low MW | Glacial Acetic Acid | None | Reflux / 5–10 h | 50–70% |
| 4-Chloro-3-formylcoumarin | Secondary Amines | Ethanol | Triethylamine | Reflux / 2–5 h | 70–85% |
| 4-Chloro-3-nitrocoumarin | Primary / Secondary | Aqueous / MeOH | None / Et3N | Room Temp / <1 h | 93–99% |
Standardized Experimental Protocols
These protocols are designed as self-validating systems. The visual cues (precipitate formation) and simple workups inherently confirm the success of the SNAr reaction.
Protocol A: Mild SNAr Amination of Activated 4-Chlorocoumarins (High Yield)
Best for: 4-chloro-3-nitrocoumarin substrates where high chemoselectivity and mild conditions are required[3][4].
-
Preparation: Dissolve 1.0 equivalent of 4-chloro-3-nitrocoumarin in a minimal amount of methanol (or a buffered aqueous solution if using biological amines/peptides).
-
Amine Addition: Add 1.1 to 1.2 equivalents of the desired primary or secondary amine dropwise at room temperature.
-
Reaction Monitoring: Stir the mixture at room temperature. The reaction is typically fast (15 minutes to 1 hour). Monitor via TLC (Hexane:Ethyl Acetate 8:2). The displacement of the chlorine atom will result in a highly fluorescent or brightly colored product spot.
-
Self-Validating Workup: As the reaction progresses, the highly crystalline 4-amino-3-nitrocoumarin derivative will often precipitate directly from the methanolic solution.
-
Isolation: Filter the solid, wash with cold methanol, and dry under vacuum. Yields should exceed 90%.
Protocol B: Standard Amination of Unactivated 4-Chlorocoumarins
Best for: Standard 4-chlorocoumarin lacking C3 activating groups[2].
-
Preparation: In a round-bottom flask, combine equimolar amounts (0.01 mol) of 4-chlorocoumarin and the substituted amine.
-
Solvent & Base: Add 15 mL of methanol and a catalytic amount of anhydrous potassium carbonate (K2CO3). Note: The base neutralizes the HCl byproduct, preventing the amine nucleophile from being deactivated via protonation.
-
Reflux: Heat the mixture to reflux for 3 to 4 hours.
-
Reaction Monitoring: Check progress via TLC. The starting 4-chlorocoumarin should be completely consumed.
-
Self-Validating Workup: Upon completion, cool the reaction mixture to room temperature. The target 4-substituted aminocoumarin will crystallize out of the solution.
-
Isolation: Filter the resulting solid and recrystallize from hot methanol to obtain the pure product.
References
-
Synthesis of 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives with N-Substitutents Containing Hydroxy or Amino Groups Zeitschrift für Naturforschung B URL:[Link]
-
Chemoselective Bioconjugation Based on Modular Click Chemistry with 4-Halocoumarins and Aryl Sulfonates National Science Foundation (NSF) / SciSpace URL: [Link]
-
Synthesis of 4-substituted amine derivatives of coumarin Asian Journal of Organic & Medicinal Chemistry URL: [Link]
-
Metal-free domino amination-Knoevenagel condensation approach to access new coumarins as potent nanomolar inhibitors of VEGFR-2 and EGFR Taylor & Francis URL: [Link]
Sources
troubleshooting low fluorescence in coumarin derivatives
Welcome to the Technical Support Center for Coumarin Photophysics. As a Senior Application Scientist, I frequently assist researchers in diagnosing and resolving unexpected fluorescence quenching in coumarin-based probes.
Coumarin derivatives are highly sensitive to their microenvironment and structural modifications. Troubleshooting low quantum yield requires moving beyond simple trial-and-error to understand the fundamental photophysical causality—whether it is protonation state, solvent-induced non-radiative decay, or intermolecular aggregation.
This guide is structured to help you systematically isolate the root cause of your signal loss and implement field-proven solutions.
Phase 1: Diagnostic Workflow
Before altering your assay conditions, use the following logic tree to categorize the nature of your quenching based on the specific coumarin derivative you are using.
Diagnostic workflow for isolating the root cause of low coumarin fluorescence.
Phase 2: Mechanistic FAQs & Troubleshooting
Q1: Why is my 7-hydroxycoumarin probe virtually non-fluorescent in my physiological buffer (pH 7.4)?
The Causality: The fluorescence of 7-hydroxycoumarin (umbelliferone) is strictly dictated by its protonation state. The pKa of the 7-hydroxyl group is typically between 7.1 and 7.8[1]. At pH 7.4, a massive fraction of your probe exists in the protonated (phenol) form. The phenol form lacks the strong electron-donating ability required to establish a robust Donor-π-Acceptor (D-π-A) push-pull architecture, resulting in weak emission[2]. Maximum fluorescence is only achieved when the molecule is deprotonated into the phenolate anion[1]. The Solution:
-
Buffer Adjustment: If your assay permits, raise the buffer pH to ≥ 9.0 to ensure complete deprotonation[1].
-
Structural Replacement: If physiological pH is mandatory, switch to a fluorinated derivative like 6,8-difluoro-7-hydroxycoumarin (e.g., Pacific Blue). The electron-withdrawing fluorine atoms stabilize the anion, drastically lowering the pKa to ~4.9, ensuring the probe is fully deprotonated and highly fluorescent at pH 7.4[3][4].
Q2: My 7-aminocoumarin derivative is bright in toluene but loses almost all fluorescence in water or methanol. Why?
The Causality: You are observing solvatochromic quenching driven by the formation of a Twisted Intramolecular Charge Transfer (TICT) state[5]. Upon photon absorption, 7-aminocoumarins undergo intramolecular charge transfer. In polar solvents (like water), the solvent dipoles rapidly stabilize this highly polar, charge-separated excited state. This stabilization lowers the energy barrier for the C-N bond of the amino group to rotate out of the plane of the coumarin ring[5]. Once twisted, the molecule enters the TICT state, which decays non-radiatively back to the ground state, completely bypassing photon emission[5]. The Solution:
-
Decrease solvent polarity by introducing a non-polar co-solvent.
-
Use a structurally rigidified coumarin (such as Coumarin 153 or julolidine-fused coumarins) where the amino group is physically pinned to the ring, preventing the bond rotation required to form the TICT state.
Q3: I increased my probe concentration to 50 μM to boost the signal, but the fluorescence actually dropped. What happened?
The Causality: You have triggered Aggregation-Caused Quenching (ACQ)[6]. Coumarins possess highly planar aromatic structures. At elevated concentrations in aqueous media, hydrophobicity drives these planar molecules to stack together (π-π stacking)[7]. These aggregates form excimers (excited dimers) that dissipate excitation energy via non-radiative collisional pathways rather than emitting light[6][7]. The Solution: Dilute the probe to the 0.1 μM – 1 μM range. If higher concentrations are strictly required, add a co-solvent (e.g., 1-5% DMSO) or a biocompatible surfactant (like Tween-20) to disrupt the intermolecular stacking[7].
Q4: I synthesized a new coumarin probe with a bromine atom at position 3, and the quantum yield is terrible. Did the synthesis fail?
The Causality: The synthesis likely succeeded, but the design introduced the "Heavy Atom Effect." Halogens like Bromine or Iodine possess large electron clouds that induce strong spin-orbit coupling[8]. This coupling facilitates Intersystem Crossing (ISC), causing the excited electron to flip its spin and transition from the singlet excited state (S1) to the triplet state (T1)[8]. Because transition from T1 back to the singlet ground state (S0) is quantum-mechanically forbidden, the energy is lost slowly via non-radiative decay rather than prompt fluorescence[8]. The Solution: Replace heavy halogens with lighter electron-withdrawing groups (like -CF3 or -CN) at position 3 or 4, which maintain the desired push-pull electronics without triggering ISC[2].
Excited-state decay pathways competing with fluorescence in coumarin derivatives.
Phase 3: Quantitative Photophysical Comparisons
To aid in probe selection and troubleshooting, reference the table below summarizing how structural and environmental variables impact the fluorescence quantum yield (Φ) of common coumarin architectures.
| Coumarin Derivative | Condition / Environment | pKa | Primary Quenching Mechanism | Relative Quantum Yield (Φ) | Recommended Optimization |
| 7-hydroxycoumarin | Aqueous Buffer (pH 7.4) | ~7.8 | Protonation (Phenol form) | Low (< 0.1) | Increase pH > 9.0 |
| 7-hydroxycoumarin | Aqueous Buffer (pH 10.0) | ~7.8 | None (Phenolate form) | High (~ 0.8) | N/A (Optimal) |
| 6,8-difluoro-7-hydroxycoumarin | Aqueous Buffer (pH 7.4) | ~4.9 | None (Anion stabilized) | High (~ 0.8) | N/A (Optimal for biology) |
| 7-aminocoumarin | Non-polar (Toluene) | N/A | None (Locally Excited State) | High (~ 0.9) | N/A (Optimal) |
| 7-aminocoumarin | Polar Protic (Water) | N/A | TICT State Formation | Very Low (< 0.05) | Use rigidified derivatives |
| 3-Bromo-coumarin | Any Solvent | N/A | Intersystem Crossing (ISC) | Very Low (< 0.01) | Remove heavy atoms |
| Coumarin + Cu²⁺ | Aqueous Matrix | N/A | Ligand-to-Metal Charge Transfer | Quenched | Add EDTA/Chelators |
Phase 4: Self-Validating Experimental Protocols
Do not guess the cause of your quenching. Use these self-validating protocols to empirically prove the mechanism. If the expected outcome occurs, the diagnosis is confirmed.
Protocol 1: Ratiometric pH Titration for pKa Validation
Purpose: To definitively prove if low fluorescence is caused by incomplete deprotonation of a 7-hydroxycoumarin.
-
Preparation: Prepare a series of 100 mM universal buffers (e.g., Britton-Robinson buffer) adjusted to integer pH values from pH 3.0 to pH 11.0.
-
Dosing: Spike your coumarin probe into each buffer to achieve a final, identical concentration of exactly 1.0 μM (keep organic co-solvent <1% to prevent pKa shifting).
-
Measurement: Excite the samples at the isosbestic point (if known) or the excitation maximum of the anion. Record the emission spectra.
-
Analysis: Plot the peak emission intensity against pH.
-
Self-Validation Logic:
-
If the plot yields a sigmoidal curve with a sharp increase in fluorescence at higher pH, your issue is pH-dependent protonation . The inflection point of the curve is your exact pKa.
-
If the plot is a flat line with low fluorescence across all pH values, the hydroxyl group is not the issue. Proceed to Protocol 2.
-
Protocol 2: Solvatochromism & TICT State Assessment
Purpose: To confirm if a 7-aminocoumarin is being quenched by solvent-induced TICT state formation.
-
Preparation: Prepare 1.0 μM solutions of your coumarin probe in five solvents of strictly increasing polarity: Toluene, Dioxane, Ethyl Acetate, Ethanol, and Water.
-
Measurement: Record both the absorption and emission spectra for all five samples.
-
Analysis: Calculate the Stokes shift (difference between absorption and emission maxima) and integrate the area under the emission curve to estimate relative quantum yield.
-
Self-Validation Logic:
-
If fluorescence is bright in Toluene but drops to near-zero in Water, accompanied by a massive red-shift (bathochromic shift) in the emission wavelength, you have definitively proven TICT state quenching [5].
-
If fluorescence is universally low across all solvents, the quenching is intrinsic to the molecule's structure (e.g., heavy atom ISC)[8] or you are experiencing concentration-based ACQ[6].
-
References
- effect of pH on 7-Hydroxy-4-methylcoumarin-3-acetic acid fluorescence intensity - Benchchem.[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQFXMVol_AaeWgMsTt0nNLNz-hMZKXwSKlQgxgO5LFGQhg3VGlRo0w7CJpqjyHgNhYXCVfvgOyQ-GC-ySSwN0DZA5oS-zt2a9EW33ZdbxJ3dWmdaQxECVfHYrZjj_MyZtrvFHGGOZURIFoStnvE-ybtZb4f_Z61G2yFjdeHoddB7oXwES-LEMIDetzOT91Rqj7Mgg3gR8qJdDSoZ5w2SG2NqNKsNquZ9B3OjDcux]
- Technical Support Center: Solvent Effects on Coumarin Fluorescence Quantum Yield - Benchchem.[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQFp2Q3ZhqswD1ATGroGTDPcnW4Z4-NkaidCl2esS0FzTpTkR-i0yxGuw4GPrvpX-HradkN-mkuD6Hnguy7ja61Bcphgdch6KjIaZyiEX5rn2E2OT0ZB3LmBOXHv7o0LIetO54vUyHa2-bmemFZtmwalCDPbH38rp1_girxmVeyrZa7ti727QJ__aBjP-Nyfroezp70XgB3uOMc5lP-AonexYaLdSjC8KPSdnQ6I]
- Technical Support Center: Enhancing the Quantum Yield of Coumarin-Based Fluorophores - Benchchem.[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQEU_Tx5-mWlesbFlv0Pa3ykBH8BEemNMlBug1cQRrbQwCo8McDo9gf7vJoCe2O3z8m-RKMxb0rzBwEEdYbFV5ykHvGAxR924ItzgRtwuT6xnNE6-hocPZboUnWvYygpyWnwcDR3NUlkYBq2vHWRrRR-8qzsVJXpddGbeJGeskqbQvFmcI46mxZ6jvb_lG6jRDvnAu_qFonGsYH3spLaqKQ6o_C9GxrLGLXyNWVvdc1oTA==]
- Technical Support Center: Enhancing the Quantum Yield of Coumarin-Based Probes - Benchchem.[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQFCI8xFEW90E6hqwsWY7qCCz_dblOwZQP7__95tvSIgWHNFXckjeYIkD0HHxtjBjMku7NTBTsG2r_2vvzgKleL6Vt-cJNygM3k4pG5ZaRbAyWQBBFD8MjVFZb2v7bXHambaOvmXmWGYTkwEsFx694WWTXVhlzX-gdjDRCLuo5FCn5w94i_O1082AmzQ4p-JeVejGtAhvQp8sL-KxPi6zMWLoGGP7nRRMzVysA==]
- Elucidating and Optimizing the Photochemical Mechanism of Coumarin-Caged Tertiary Amines - PMC.[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQE4agiL6o-eRWviIkNrcMKaMWyuEXqvcddk3HlGJb1jFC__JAw7JYzXXY6UbF4kkKlPyT_tcQQUdaVz2BXZ72BnK6Jy8PJ-VhhWnTPJDOYOIowe15TvdgRzKMa9nxZ4srfFVhQJtkSpDHTDg_6C]
- Coumarins, Pyrenes and Other Ultraviolet Light–Excitable Fluorophores—Section 1.7 | Thermo Fisher Scientific - RU.[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQFIEBekOTxir-l2DG1l-g_P-UiIH6IaO9JKDYLHsxMiehGQH1N8ELCv0iWgrGinYKWzsOFLU0catDfpCt8qtmZGnw7fVwQNca7ykkuTpGgEgmE4mRUT2wRm6NSb9LOuWixx1sPqDpIZitLxpUZ27AdO71zZ_IIJCMhA4ZI7nqpp6sFD0_EWWSHG3bp6a-ec8vdUMyJSJH-bGRISU9TPLHXfPj_T-cRYUhV28jB7eUEoUVH97_65_FtCzJHxIUHz_zw2xnV1AsE0LK0UjKaoAZVcpHbPKFuCrRXWcETLHEHBgD-4lzCaU9_9fuJ43hLDKhXFiU5W8pqi_6hD-UPv3pPtt7OWC-nE09c=]
- US5830912A - Derivatives of 6,8-difluoro-7-hydroxycoumarin - Google Patents.[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQGRg1V-ULa9t53qSjcrwp1IQHBynegr6XM3nUxyVUQI_vxb9_SNK52wTo2V-hg7hWIY0vxBG0iw1vf6Z6KamypwJfXvH4ifO_dTjncafdA477qVEfsR2cN1UD5lVFVNfVIhaSkZEQZw3LdG]
- Advances in Coumarin Fluorescent Probes for Medical Diagnostics: A Review of Recent Developments - MDPI.[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQGkUw9ImzS-KznMqdH2ykgiJpBeSg7yqTavSOsbxPQ_BNmMzLmdqh5KeMlUlJJbdXD6FLP_vYhUMUX96wORGhZENwis5-lKQBovuiyx5uYKIB4meY5K-bTxHgljBSmim8Pz]
- The Design and Synthesis of Fluorescent Coumarin Derivatives and Their Study for Cu2+ Sensing with an Application for Aqueous Soil Extracts - MDPI.[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQHEyYNb8h6Sq1QzP1ZjClvD389bW-ytfbXlqKfbY8JtOS0X9sCfBL0YC8BshiOqo1dYMvlGxDBhYJMrusPPqGdqzyorBZi0BSy5Fn0pgkrZ6BB_M9hLYZu26QI2Gv_k0zFGeHOE]
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 3. Coumarins, Pyrenes and Other Ultraviolet Light–Excitable Fluorophores—Section 1.7 | Thermo Fisher Scientific - TW [thermofisher.com]
- 4. US5830912A - Derivatives of 6,8-difluoro-7-hydroxycoumarin - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 5. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 6. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 7. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 8. Elucidating and Optimizing the Photochemical Mechanism of Coumarin-Caged Tertiary Amines - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Technical Support Center: Preventing Ring Opening During Coumarin Synthesis
This guide provides in-depth technical support for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals encountering challenges with coumarin synthesis, specifically focusing on the prevention of undesired lactone ring opening. By understanding the underlying mechanisms and critical parameters of common synthetic routes, you can significantly improve your reaction yields and product purity.
Part 1: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) - Troubleshooting Ring Opening
Q1: My coumarin synthesis is resulting in a significant amount of a water-soluble byproduct, and my overall yield of the desired coumarin is low. What is likely happening?
A: This is a classic sign of lactone ring opening, also known as hydrolysis. The coumarin's ester bond (the lactone) is susceptible to cleavage by nucleophiles, particularly hydroxide ions, which opens the ring to form a salt of coumarinic acid (the cis-isomer) or, upon isomerization, coumaric acid (the trans-isomer).[1][2] These resulting carboxylates are significantly more water-soluble than the parent coumarin, explaining their presence in aqueous workup phases and the corresponding decrease in your isolated coumarin yield.
Q2: Under what conditions is the coumarin lactone ring most susceptible to opening?
A: The stability of the coumarin lactone is highly pH-dependent. Strong basic conditions are the primary culprit for ring opening.[1][2] While the ring is generally stable under acidic and neutral conditions, prolonged exposure to strong bases, especially at elevated temperatures, will favor the hydrolysis reaction.[1] It is important to note that even mildly basic conditions can lead to ring opening over extended reaction times.
Q3: Can the ring-opened product revert to the coumarin?
A: Yes, to some extent. The initial ring-opened product is coumarinic acid (cis-o-hydroxycinnamic acid). Upon acidification, this intermediate can readily undergo intramolecular cyclization to reform the coumarin lactone.[2] However, if the reaction mixture remains under basic conditions for a prolonged period, the cis-isomer can irreversibly isomerize to the more stable trans-isomer, coumaric acid, which does not readily cyclize.[2]
Part 2: Troubleshooting Guides for Specific Synthesis Methods
The Pechmann Condensation
The Pechmann condensation is a popular method for synthesizing coumarins from phenols and β-ketoesters under acidic conditions.[3][4] While the acidic environment generally protects the lactone ring, improper workup can lead to hydrolysis.
Problem: Low yield of coumarin after neutralization and extraction, with a significant amount of product lost to the aqueous layer.
Root Cause: Rapidly quenching the acidic reaction mixture with a strong base can create localized areas of high pH, leading to hydrolysis of the newly formed coumarin.
Troubleshooting Protocol:
-
Controlled Quenching: Instead of pouring the reaction mixture directly into a strong base, cool the mixture to room temperature and then pour it slowly into ice-cold water or a saturated sodium bicarbonate solution with vigorous stirring. This helps to neutralize the acid more gently and dissipate heat.
-
pH Monitoring: Monitor the pH of the aqueous solution during neutralization, aiming for a final pH between 5 and 7. Avoid making the solution strongly basic.
-
Extraction: Promptly extract the precipitated or dissolved coumarin into an organic solvent like ethyl acetate or dichloromethane.
-
Washing: Wash the organic layer with a mild acidic solution (e.g., dilute HCl) to remove any remaining basic residues, followed by a brine wash to remove excess water.
Data Summary: Catalyst and Condition Effects in Pechmann Condensation
| Catalyst | Conditions | Yield | Reference |
| Sulfuric Acid | 90°C, 1 hour | Good | [5] |
| Amberlyst-15 | Solvent-free, microwave | 97% (for 7-hydroxy-4-methylcoumarin) | [6] |
| InCl₃ | Ball mill, room temp. | Varies | [4] |
| Zn₀.₉₂₅Ti₀.₀₇₅O NPs | 110°C | 88% | [7] |
The Knoevenagel Condensation
The Knoevenagel condensation for coumarin synthesis involves the reaction of an o-hydroxybenzaldehyde with an active methylene compound, often catalyzed by a weak base like piperidine or pyridine.[8][9] The basic catalyst, while necessary for the condensation, can also promote ring opening if not carefully controlled.
Problem: Formation of a significant amount of uncyclized intermediate or ring-opened product, especially during prolonged reaction times or at high temperatures.
Root Cause: The basic catalyst required for the initial condensation can also catalyze the hydrolysis of the coumarin product.
Troubleshooting Protocol:
-
Catalyst Choice and Loading: Use the minimum effective amount of a weak base catalyst. Piperidine is a common choice.[8][10] In some cases, using an ammonium salt or an amine in combination with a mild acid can provide better control.[10][11]
-
Temperature and Time Control: Monitor the reaction progress closely using Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC).[11] Avoid unnecessarily long reaction times or excessive heat, which can promote side reactions, including hydrolysis.[11]
-
Acidic Workup: Upon completion, cool the reaction mixture and neutralize it with a dilute acid (e.g., 2M HCl) to a pH of ~5.[12] This will quench the basic catalyst and favor the lactonization of any uncyclized intermediate.
-
Solvent-Free and Alternative Conditions: Consider solvent-free conditions or the use of ionic liquids, which have been shown to improve yields and simplify workup in some Knoevenagel condensations.[13][14]
Visualizing the Knoevenagel Condensation and Ring Opening
Caption: Competing pathways in Knoevenagel coumarin synthesis.
The Perkin Reaction
The Perkin reaction synthesizes coumarins from salicylaldehyde and an acetic anhydride in the presence of a weak base like sodium acetate.[9][12] High temperatures are typically required, which can increase the risk of side reactions.
Problem: The primary side product is often the uncyclized o-coumaric acid (or its acetylated form), which fails to lactonize.[11]
Root Cause: The reaction conditions may not be optimal for the final intramolecular esterification step, or the workup procedure may inadvertently hydrolyze the product.
Troubleshooting Protocol:
-
Anhydrous Conditions: Ensure all reagents and glassware are thoroughly dry. The presence of water can lead to the hydrolysis of the acetic anhydride and promote the formation of cinnamic acid derivatives instead of the desired coumarin.
-
Temperature Control: While high temperatures are necessary, excessive heat can lead to decomposition. Maintain the recommended temperature for the specific substrate.
-
Workup Procedure: After the reaction is complete, pour the cooled mixture into ice-cold water to precipitate the crude product.[11] This helps to minimize the time the product is exposed to potentially basic conditions at elevated temperatures.
-
Purification: Recrystallization from aqueous ethanol is a common method for purifying the crude coumarin product.[11]
Experimental Workflow for Minimizing Ring Opening
Caption: General workflow to prevent coumarin ring opening.
Part 3: Advanced Considerations and Preventative Strategies
-
Protecting Groups: For sensitive substrates, consider using protecting groups for the phenolic hydroxyl group that can be removed under conditions that do not affect the lactone ring.
-
Catalyst Selection: The use of solid acid catalysts (e.g., Amberlyst-15, zeolites) or heterogeneous catalysts can simplify workup and reduce the need for aqueous basic washes, thereby minimizing the risk of hydrolysis.[6][7]
-
Microwave-Assisted Synthesis: In some cases, microwave irradiation can significantly reduce reaction times, which can minimize the formation of degradation products, including those from ring opening.[15]
By carefully controlling pH, temperature, and reaction time, and by implementing a thoughtful workup procedure, researchers can effectively prevent the undesired opening of the coumarin lactone ring, leading to higher yields and purer products.
References
- Al-Majedy, Y. K., Al-Amiery, A. A., & Kadhum, A. A. H. (2021). Classical Approaches and Their Creative Advances in the Synthesis of Coumarins: A Brief Review. Journal of Medicinal and Chemical Sciences, 4(6), 573-587.
- Anonymous. (2022, March 23). Synthesis of the Coumarin Core. Encyclopedia.pub.
- Sharma, D., Dhayalan, V., Manikandan, C., & Dandela, R. (2022).
- Anonymous. (2020, August 28). 4.2.3.4. Synthesis of Coumarin-3-carboxylic Acid. In Comprehensive Organic Chemistry Experiments for the Laboratory Classroom. Royal Society of Chemistry.
- Suljić, S., & Pietruszka, J. (2021).
- Anonymous. (2011, May 27). Knoevenagel Reaction in [MMIm][MSO 4 ]: Synthesis of Coumarins. MDPI.
- Anonymous. (2022, November 28). Simple Protocol of L-Proline-Mediated Knoevenagel Condensation: A Sustainable Access to Coumarin-3-Carboxylic Ester. Arkivoc, 2022(6), 1-13.
- Anonymous. (2022, February 15).
- Kumar, A., Kumar, S., & Maurya, R. A. (2011). Synthesis of coumarin derivatives via Knoevenagel condensation by using ZnO nanoparticles as a catalyst.
- Anonymous. (2024, December 23). Alternate pathway for Perkin reaction of salicylaldehyde. Chemistry Stack Exchange.
-
Organic Chemistry Portal. (n.d.). Coumarin synthesis. Retrieved from [Link]
- Anonymous. (2023, July 13).
- Anonymous. (2023, July 13).
- Anonymous. (n.d.).
- López-Castillo, N. N., Rojas-Rodríguez, A. D. C., Porta, B. D. L. P., & Cruz-Gómez, M. J. (2013). Process for the Obtention of Coumaric Acid from Coumarin: Analysis of the Reaction Conditions.
- López-Castillo, N., Rojas-Rodríguez, A., Porta, B., & Cruz-Gómez, M. (2013). Process for the Obtention of Coumaric Acid from Coumarin: Analysis of the Reaction Conditions. Advances in Chemical Engineering and Science, 3, 195-201.
- Anonymous. (2016). Synthesis of 3-carboxylated Coumarins by Knoevenagel Condensation and Exploratory Anti-inflammatory Activity Evaluation by in vivo model. Scientific & Academic Publishing.
- Wikipedia. (n.d.).
- Anonymous. (2018).
- Anonymous. (2021, September 14). Low Polarity-Triggered Basic Hydrolysis of Coumarin as an AND Logic Gate for Broad-Spectrum Cancer Diagnosis. PubMed.
- Anonymous. (2016).
- Anonymous. (2000, January 15). Pronounced differences in inhibition potency of lactone and non-lactone compounds for mouse and human coumarin 7-hydroxylases (CYP2A5 and CYP2A6). PubMed.
- EndoNews. (2018, August 21).
- Anonymous. (2018). Ultrasound‐Assisted Pechmann Condensation of Phenols With β‐Ketoesters to Form Coumarins, in the Presence of Bismuth(III) Chloride Catalyst.
- Anonymous. (2021). Heterogeneously Catalyzed Pechmann Condensation Employing the Tailored Zn0.925Ti0.075O NPs: Synthesis of Coumarin. PMC.
Sources
- 1. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 2. Process for the Obtention of Coumaric Acid from Coumarin: Analysis of the Reaction Conditions [scirp.org]
- 3. Pechmann condensation - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 4. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 5. DSpace [open.bu.edu]
- 6. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 7. Heterogeneously Catalyzed Pechmann Condensation Employing the Tailored Zn0.925Ti0.075O NPs: Synthesis of Coumarin - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. Classical Approaches and Their Creative Advances in the Synthesis of Coumarins: A Brief Review [jmchemsci.com]
- 9. Recent Methods for Synthesis of Coumarin Derivatives and Their New Applications | IntechOpen [intechopen.com]
- 10. Recent Advances in the Synthesis of Coumarin Derivatives from Different Starting Materials - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 11. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 12. books.rsc.org [books.rsc.org]
- 13. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 14. Coumarin synthesis [organic-chemistry.org]
- 15. derpharmachemica.com [derpharmachemica.com]
Section 1: Frequently Asked Questions (Troubleshooting)
Technical Support Center: Troubleshooting Ethanolamine Removal in Coumarin Synthesis
Coumarin derivatives are widely synthesized for their pharmacological properties, often involving condensation or amidation reactions with amino alcohols like ethanolamine[1]. However, isolating the pure coumarin product is frequently complicated by residual unreacted ethanolamine. This guide provides field-proven, mechanistically grounded troubleshooting strategies to achieve high-purity coumarin isolation.
Q1: Why does unreacted ethanolamine persist in my coumarin product after standard rotary evaporation? Causality: Ethanolamine (MEA) contains both a primary amine and a primary hydroxyl group, which form an extensive intermolecular hydrogen-bonding network. This thermodynamic stability results in a high boiling point (~170 °C) and negligible vapor pressure at standard rotary evaporation conditions (40–60 °C). Attempting high-vacuum distillation (e.g., Kugelrohr) often leads to the thermal degradation of sensitive coumarin scaffolds before the amine is fully volatilized.
Q2: What is the most reliable method to remove ethanolamine if my coumarin is lipophilic and stable? Causality & Protocol: Aqueous acidic extraction is the gold standard. By washing the organic reaction mixture with a mild aqueous acid (e.g., 5–10% citric acid or 1M HCl), the primary amine of ethanolamine is protonated to form an ethanolammonium salt[2]. This ionic species undergoes a drastic shift in its partition coefficient (LogP), migrating almost entirely into the aqueous phase. The coumarin core, lacking highly basic functional groups (assuming no other basic moieties exist on the scaffold), remains unprotonated and partitions into the organic phase. Self-Validation: Always verify the pH of the aqueous wash post-extraction. It must remain acidic (pH < 4) to guarantee that the ethanolamine is fully protonated and not partitioning back into the organic layer.
Q3: My coumarin derivative is highly polar, water-soluble, or acid-sensitive. How can I remove the ethanolamine without liquid-liquid extraction? Causality & Protocol: Polymer-supported scavenger resins, specifically Polystyrene-Isocyanate (PS-Isocyanate), are ideal for this scenario. The isocyanate functional group acts as a potent, tethered electrophile. The nucleophilic primary amine of the unreacted ethanolamine attacks the isocyanate, forming a stable, covalent urea linkage on the solid support[3]. Because the desired coumarin product lacks aliphatic primary amines, it remains unreacted in solution. The resin is then simply filtered away. Trustworthiness: Empirical data demonstrates that 2–3 equivalents of PS-Isocyanate can completely sequester typical aliphatic amines within 1 hour at room temperature, without liberating any small-molecule byproducts that would require further purification.
Q4: Can I use standard silica gel flash chromatography to separate ethanolamine from coumarin? Causality: It is highly discouraged as a primary purification step. Ethanolamine's polar functional groups interact strongly with the acidic silanol groups on standard silica gel, causing severe "streaking" and irreversible adsorption. If chromatography is absolutely necessary, the silica must be deactivated (e.g., pre-treating with 1–5% triethylamine) or run using a highly polar, basic eluent system (e.g., Dichloromethane/Methanol/Aqueous NH₄OH) to maintain the amine in its free-base form.
Section 2: Workflow Visualization
To determine the optimal purification route, follow the logic tree below based on your coumarin's physicochemical properties.
Workflow for selecting the optimal ethanolamine removal strategy.
Section 3: Quantitative Data & Strategy Comparison
| Removal Strategy | Mechanism of Action | Optimal Coumarin Profile | Efficiency | Key Drawbacks |
| Aqueous Acidic Extraction | Phase-transfer via amine protonation | Lipophilic, acid-stable | >99% removal in 2-3 washes | May hydrolyze sensitive esters/acetals; emulsion risks. |
| PS-Isocyanate Scavenger | Covalent urea bond formation on solid support | Hydrophilic, acid-sensitive | ~100% removal (with 3 equiv.) | Higher reagent cost; requires 1-16h incubation time. |
| Kugelrohr Distillation | High-vacuum thermal volatilization | Thermally robust, non-volatile | Variable (70-90%) | High risk of coumarin thermal degradation (>150 °C). |
| Basic Alumina Chromatography | Differential solid-phase adsorption | Highly stable, non-polar | Moderate (prone to streaking) | Low recovery yields; high solvent consumption. |
Section 4: Validated Experimental Protocols
Protocol A: Acidic Biphasic Quench & Extraction
Use this protocol for lipophilic, acid-stable coumarins.
-
Dilution: Dilute the crude reaction mixture in a water-immiscible organic solvent (e.g., Ethyl Acetate or Dichloromethane) at a ratio of 10 mL solvent per 1 mmol of theoretical product.
-
Acidic Wash: Add an equal volume of 10% w/v aqueous citric acid (or 1M HCl).
-
Agitation: Vigorously shake the biphasic mixture in a separatory funnel for 2 minutes.
-
Causality: Vigorous mixing maximizes the interfacial surface area, ensuring rapid and complete protonation of the ethanolamine.
-
-
Separation & Validation: Allow the layers to separate. Draw off the aqueous layer. Crucial Step: Test the pH of the aqueous layer using indicator paper; it must be < 4. If it is > 4, the ethanolamine has buffered the acid, and you must repeat Step 2 to ensure complete removal.
-
Secondary Wash: Wash the organic layer once with brine (saturated NaCl) to remove residual water and trace acid.
-
Drying & Concentration: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure to yield the ethanolamine-free coumarin.
Protocol B: Electrophilic Scavenging via PS-Isocyanate
Use this protocol for highly polar or acid-sensitive coumarins.
-
Solvent Preparation: Dissolve the crude reaction mixture in an anhydrous, non-nucleophilic solvent compatible with the resin (e.g., Dichloromethane, THF, or Toluene). Do not use alcohols (e.g., methanol), as they can slowly react with the isocyanate groups.
-
Resin Addition: Add 3.0 equivalents of PS-Isocyanate resin (loading capacity typically ~1.5 mmol/g) relative to the estimated amount of unreacted ethanolamine.
-
Incubation: Agitate the suspension gently on an orbital shaker for 1 to 2 hours at room temperature.
-
Causality: Gentle agitation prevents the mechanical shearing of the polystyrene beads while ensuring the ethanolamine diffuses deep into the polymer matrix to react with the tethered isocyanate groups.
-
-
Filtration: Filter the mixture through a sintered glass funnel (medium porosity). Wash the resin cake twice with 5 mL of the reaction solvent to ensure complete recovery of the coumarin product.
-
Concentration: Evaporate the combined filtrates under reduced pressure. The resulting coumarin product will be free of primary amine contaminants[3].
References
-
Title: PS-Isocyanate: Nucleophile Scavenger | Source: Biotage | URL: [Link]
-
Title: Solid-Supported Scavengers | Source: Supra Sciences | URL: [Link]
- Title: US2761818A - Recovery of ethanolamines | Source: Google Patents | URL
-
Title: Synthesis and Evaluation of 4-Hydroxycoumarin Imines as Inhibitors of Class II Myosins | Source: NIH / PubMed Central | URL: [Link]
Sources
Technical Support Center: Optimizing Reflux Time for 4-Aminocoumarin Synthesis
Welcome to the Application Scientist Support Portal. This guide is designed for medicinal chemists and drug development professionals optimizing the amination of 4-hydroxycoumarin. Here, we bridge the gap between theoretical reaction kinetics and benchtop realities to help you eliminate bottlenecks in your synthetic pipeline.
Mechanistic Grounding: Why Reflux Time Dictates Yield
The synthesis of 4-aminocoumarins from 4-hydroxycoumarin and an amine source (such as ammonium acetate or aliphatic/aromatic amines) proceeds via a nucleophilic substitution. Because the 4-hydroxycoumarin core is thermodynamically stable, the activation energy for replacing the hydroxyl group with an amine is high, characterizing the product as a polyfunctional enamine[1].
Consequently, the reaction is highly sensitive to thermal input and time. Refluxing provides the sustained thermal energy required, but the duration must be strictly optimized. Kinetically, insufficient reflux leaves unreacted starting material, while prolonged exposure—especially in reactive solvents like glacial acetic acid—triggers side reactions such as unavoidable selective N-acetylation[1].
Workflow for optimizing reflux time in 4-aminocoumarin synthesis.
Self-Validating Experimental Protocols
To establish a baseline, we recommend the following validated protocols. The conventional method provides a reliable baseline for scale-up, while the microwave protocol offers a modern, high-throughput alternative that drastically reduces reaction time[2].
Protocol A: Conventional Ethanol Reflux (Optimal for Scale-Up)
-
Preparation: In a round-bottom flask, suspend 4-hydroxycoumarin (1.0 mmol) and the amine source (e.g., ammonium acetate, 1.5–5.0 mmol) in absolute ethanol (10 mL). Ethanol is preferred over acetic acid to prevent N-acetylation side products[1].
-
Reflux: Attach a reflux condenser and heat the mixture to 78 °C. Maintain a gentle, rolling boil.
-
Validation (Monitoring): Extract 10 µL aliquots every 60 minutes. Spot on a silica TLC plate (Eluent: Ethyl Acetate/Hexane 1.5:1)[3]. The protocol is self-validating: the reaction is complete only when the UV-active starting material spot completely disappears.
-
Workup: After 4–8 hours (depending on the amine), cool the mixture to room temperature. Pour into crushed ice to precipitate the product.
-
Purification: Filter the crude solid under vacuum, wash with cold water, and recrystallize from ethanol to yield pure 4-aminocoumarin[2].
Protocol B: Microwave-Assisted Solvent-Free Synthesis (Optimal for Speed)
-
Preparation: Thoroughly triturate 4-hydroxycoumarin (1.0 mmol) and ammonium acetate (1.5 mmol) in a mortar, then transfer to a microwave-safe vessel[2].
-
Irradiation: Place the vessel in a dedicated laboratory microwave reactor. Irradiate at 300 W for 5–10 minutes[2].
-
Workup: Allow the melt to cool to room temperature. Add cold water to break up the solid mass and precipitate the product. Filter, wash with water, and dry[2].
Quantitative Data: Time and Solvent Matrix
The following table synthesizes empirical data across various conditions to guide your optimization strategy[1],[2],[3].
| Synthesis Method | Solvent System | Reflux / Reaction Time | Temperature | Expected Yield | Primary Observation / Limitation |
| Conventional | Ethanol | 1 - 2 hours | 78 °C | 10 - 35% | Kinetically insufficient; incomplete conversion. |
| Conventional | Ethanol | 4 - 8 hours | 78 °C | 75 - 85% | Optimal thermodynamic balance; high purity. |
| Conventional | Glacial Acetic Acid | 12 - 24 hours | 118 °C | 40 - 50% | Prolonged heat causes selective N-acetylation. |
| Solvent-Free | None (Melt) | 12 hours | 170 °C | 57 - 65% | High charring risk; requires continuous stirring. |
| Microwave | Solvent-Free | 5 - 10 mins | 300 W | 92% | Exponential kinetic acceleration; green chemistry. |
Troubleshooting & FAQs
Q1: My yield plateaued at ~30% after 2 hours of reflux in ethanol. Should I add more catalyst? A1: No, catalyst addition is not the primary solution here. Causality: The amination of 4-hydroxycoumarin is a kinetically slow process under standard conductive heating. At 78 °C (the boiling point of ethanol), 2 hours does not provide sufficient thermal energy over time to overcome the activation energy barrier for complete conversion. Solution: Extend your reflux time to the optimal window of 4–8 hours[2]. Monitoring via TLC will confirm the steady consumption of the starting material.
Q2: I extended the reflux time to 24 hours in glacial acetic acid to ensure completion, but my NMR shows a mixture of products. What happened? A2: Causality: While glacial acetic acid is an excellent solvent for difficult aminations, prolonged reflux introduces thermodynamic instability. Specifically, the newly formed 4-aminocoumarin (or the primary amine precursor) undergoes unavoidable selective N-acetylation when exposed to boiling acetic acid for extended periods[1]. Solution: Limit acetic acid reflux to an absolute maximum of 4–6 hours, or switch to a non-acylating solvent like ethanol, which has been shown to provide the best reaction conditions for N-monosubstituted derivatives[1].
Q3: I am performing a solvent-free melt at 170 °C as described in some older literature, but my product is turning dark brown. Is this degradation? A3: Yes. Causality: Heating 4-hydroxycoumarin and ammonium acetate at 170 °C for prolonged periods (e.g., 12 hours) causes severe thermal degradation and oxidation of the coumarin core[3]. Solution: If you must use solvent-free conditions, transition to microwave irradiation. Microwave synthesis provides direct dielectric heating, completing the reaction in 5–10 minutes and preventing the thermal charring associated with prolonged conductive baking[2].
Q4: How does the choice of amine affect the required reflux time? A4: Causality: The nucleophilicity and steric hindrance of the amine directly dictate the reaction rate. Small, highly nucleophilic amines (like those generated from ammonium acetate) react relatively quickly (4–6 hours). Bulky aromatic amines or complex amino alcohols face steric clashes at the C4 position of the coumarin ring, drastically slowing the substitution. Solution: When using bulky secondary amines, you must either extend the reflux time in a high-boiling solvent (e.g., ethoxyethanol) or utilize microwave acceleration to force the reaction to completion[1].
References
-
Title: Synthesis of 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives with N-Substitutents Containing Hydroxy or Amino Groups Source: Zeitschrift für Naturforschung B URL: [Link]
-
Title: Novel Coumarin Derivatives as Potential Urease Inhibitors for Kidney Stone Prevention and Antiulcer Therapy: From Synthesis to In Vivo Evaluation Source: PMC (nih.gov) URL: [Link]
Sources
solubility issues with 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one in water
Technical Support Center: Solubilizing 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. This guide is designed for researchers, biological scientists, and formulation experts experiencing solubility bottlenecks with 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one (a highly lipophilic coumarin derivative). Here, we bridge the gap between structural chemistry and practical benchtop formulation, providing self-validating protocols to ensure your biochemical assays and in vivo studies are not compromised by compound precipitation.
Section 1: Core FAQs (Understanding the Causality)
Q1: Why is 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one so insoluble in water despite having polar hydroxyl and amine groups? A1: The insolubility is a thermodynamic issue driven by both the solute's high crystal lattice energy and the extreme hydrophobicity of the bicyclic coumarin core. While the 2-hydroxyethylamino group at the C-4 position introduces hydrogen bond donors, these polar groups often engage in strong intermolecular hydrogen bonding (amine-to-carbonyl, hydroxyl-to-hydroxyl) within the solid crystalline state. Consequently, the energy required to break these solute-solute interactions far exceeds the solvation energy provided by water. Furthermore, empirical data indicates that substitutions at the C-4 position of the coumarin ring tend to reduce solubility more severely than substitutions at the C-7 position 1.
Q2: What is the baseline aqueous solubility of this compound? A2: Like many lipophilic coumarin derivatives, baseline solubility in unbuffered water (pH 7.0) is typically in the low micromolar range (<10 µg/mL). Without formulation intervention, attempting to dose at higher concentrations will result in micro-precipitation, leading to erratic assay readouts and artificially low bioavailability 2.
Section 2: Troubleshooting Guide (Issue & Resolution)
Issue 1: The compound precipitates upon dilution from a DMSO stock into aqueous assay buffers (e.g., PBS, HEPES).
-
Causality: "Solvent crash-out." When a highly concentrated DMSO stock is rapidly diluted into water, the local concentration of the hydrophobic compound exceeds its nucleation threshold before the DMSO can evenly disperse.
-
Resolution: Employ a step-wise dilution strategy or utilize a surfactant. Pre-dilute the DMSO stock into a transitional solvent mixture (e.g., 50% PEG-400 / 50% DMSO) before final introduction to the aqueous phase. Alternatively, add 0.1% Tween-20 or Pluronic F-127 to the aqueous buffer prior to adding the compound.
Issue 2: Cell-based assays show high background toxicity due to the organic solvents required to keep the compound in solution.
-
Causality: Most cell lines cannot tolerate DMSO concentrations above 0.5% v/v. If your compound requires 2% DMSO to stay dissolved, the solvent will rupture cell membranes, confounding your viability data.
-
Resolution: Transition away from co-solvents and utilize Cyclodextrin Complexation . Hydroxypropyl-β-Cyclodextrin (HP-β-CD) provides a hydrophobic cavity that encapsulates the coumarin core, rendering the entire complex water-soluble without the membrane toxicity associated with organic solvents [[3]]().
Section 3: Quantitative Data: Solubility Enhancement Strategies
The following table summarizes the expected solubility enhancements for coumarin derivatives using various formulation techniques 3, 4.
| Formulation Technique | Excipient / Carrier | Mechanism of Action | Expected Fold Increase |
| Baseline | None (Aqueous Buffer) | N/A | 1.0x |
| Co-Crystallization | Hydroquinone / Carboxylic Acids | Disrupts stable crystal lattice | ~1.6x - 2.2x |
| Solid Dispersion | PVP K30 (1:3 ratio) | Amorphous conversion | ~20x - 25x |
| Co-solvent System | 5% DMSO + 5% PEG-400 | Lowers dielectric constant of water | ~15x - 30x |
| Complexation | 20% w/v HP-β-CD | Host-guest encapsulation | ~80x - 150x |
Section 4: Validated Experimental Protocols
To ensure scientific integrity, the following protocols are designed as self-validating systems . They include mandatory filtration and quantification steps to confirm that the compound is truly dissolved, rather than suspended as an invisible micro-colloid.
Protocol A: Preparation of HP-β-CD Inclusion Complexes Use this for in vivo dosing and sensitive cell-culture assays.
-
Preparation: Dissolve Hydroxypropyl-β-Cyclodextrin (HP-β-CD) in your target aqueous buffer (e.g., PBS) to a final concentration of 20% w/v.
-
Addition: Add an excess amount (e.g., 5 mg/mL) of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one powder directly to the cyclodextrin solution.
-
Mechanical Disruption: Sonicate the suspension in a water bath for 30 minutes. Crucial: Maintain the bath temperature below 40°C to prevent thermal degradation of the amine group.
-
Equilibration: Transfer the vial to an orbital shaker and incubate at 37°C for 48 hours. This extended time is required to reach thermodynamic equilibrium for the host-guest inclusion complex.
-
Separation (Self-Validation Step 1): Centrifuge the mixture at 10,000 x g for 15 minutes to pellet any un-complexed, solid compound.
-
Filtration (Self-Validation Step 2): Carefully decant the supernatant and pass it through a 0.22 µm PTFE syringe filter. This guarantees the removal of sub-micron precipitates.
-
Quantification (Self-Validation Step 3): Dilute an aliquot of the filtrate 1:100 in methanol and quantify the exact dissolved concentration using HPLC-UV (detecting at the coumarin absorbance maximum, ~310-320 nm) against a standard curve.
Protocol B: Micellar Solubilization via Pluronic F-127 Use this for high-throughput biochemical screening where cyclodextrins might interfere with the target protein.
-
Prepare a 10 mM stock of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one in 100% DMSO.
-
In a separate tube, prepare a 1% w/v solution of Pluronic F-127 in your assay buffer.
-
Under rigorous vortexing, add the DMSO stock dropwise into the Pluronic solution to achieve a final DMSO concentration of ≤2%.
-
Incubate at room temperature for 1 hour to allow micelle stabilization.
-
Filter through a 0.45 µm PVDF filter and quantify via UV-Vis spectrophotometry before assay integration.
Section 5: Visualizations
Decision tree for selecting a solubilization strategy based on assay requirements.
Mechanism of host-guest inclusion complexation using HP-β-CD.
Sources
purification of coumarin amine derivatives via column chromatography
Technical Support Center: Advanced Purification of Coumarin Amine Derivatives
Executive Summary Coumarin amines (e.g., 7-aminocoumarins) are highly valued in drug development and chemical biology due to their exceptional photophysical properties and use as fluorescent probes[1]. However, their purification via standard column chromatography is notoriously challenging. The presence of the basic amine group, combined with the polarity of the lactone ring, often leads to severe streaking on silica gel, poor recovery, and co-elution with structurally similar byproducts.
This technical guide provides field-proven troubleshooting strategies, causality-driven FAQs, and self-validating protocols to ensure the high-purity isolation of coumarin amine derivatives.
Mechanistic Insights: The Chemistry of Silica Interactions
(E-E-A-T Principle: Understanding the Causality)
Standard silica gel (SiO2) possesses surface silanol groups (-SiOH) that are weakly acidic (pKa ~ 4.5–5.0). When purifying coumarin amines, the basic amine moiety (e.g., a diethylamino or primary amine group) undergoes reversible protonation by these silanols. This creates strong electrostatic interactions rather than simple adsorption/desorption, causing the analyte to drag through the column. This manifests as severe "streaking" on a TLC plate and broad, overlapping peaks during column elution[2]. To counteract this, the silica must be chemically deactivated using a volatile tertiary amine, such as Triethylamine (TEA), which competitively binds to the acidic silanols[1].
Troubleshooting Guide & FAQs
Q1: My 7-aminocoumarin derivative is streaking severely on the silica column, and my isolated yield is less than 50%. How do I fix this? A: The streaking is caused by acid-base interactions between your product and the silica stationary phase. Resolution: Add 1% (v/v) Triethylamine (Et3N) to your mobile phase (e.g., Petroleum Ether/Ethyl Acetate + 1% Et3N)[1]. For highly polar primary amines, a more aggressive basic modifier system like EtOAc/MeOH/NH4OH (94:5:1) is highly effective at preventing tailing and boosting recovery to >75%[2].
Q2: I added TEA, but my target coumarin amine is still co-eluting with an unreacted starting material or isomer. What is the next logical step? A: TEA corrects peak shape but does not change the intrinsic selectivity ( α ) of the stationary phase. Resolution: First, optimize your gradient elution. Start with a highly non-polar solvent (100% Hexane) and slowly introduce Ethyl Acetate[3]. If silica gel still fails to provide adequate resolution, switch the stationary phase to neutral or basic alumina, which lacks the problematic acidic silanols and offers different selectivity for basic compounds[3].
Q3: During purification, my coumarin amine turned dark, and the fluorescence decreased. Is it degrading on the column? A: Yes. Many fluorescent coumarin derivatives, particularly those with extended conjugation, are photolabile or susceptible to oxidation when spread over the massive surface area of silica gel[4]. Resolution: Wrap your chromatography column and collection flasks in aluminum foil to exclude ambient light[4]. Additionally, purge your elution solvents with nitrogen gas to remove dissolved oxygen prior to use.
Quantitative Data: Mobile Phase Optimization
The following table summarizes the causal relationship between mobile phase additives, chromatographic behavior, and typical recovery rates for coumarin amines.
| Mobile Phase System | Additive | Target Analyte | Average Rf | Peak Shape | Typical Recovery (%) |
| Hexane / EtOAc (8:1) | None | 7-Aminocoumarin | 0.15 | Severe Streaking | < 50% |
| Pet. Ether / EtOAc (8:1) | 1% Et3N | 7-Diethylaminocoumarin | 0.35 | Sharp, Symmetrical | 67–81%[1] |
| EtOAc / MeOH (95:5) | 1% NH4OH | 7-Aminocoumarin (Polar) | 0.40 | Sharp | 76%[2] |
| DCM / EtOAc (8:2) | None | PEGylated Coumarin | 0.61 | Broad | ~ 60% |
Experimental Protocol: TEA-Deactivated Silica Gel Chromatography
This protocol is a self-validating system: Step 1 ensures the column is deactivated before the sample ever touches the silica, preventing irreversible binding.
Materials:
-
Silica gel 60 (230–400 mesh)
-
Eluents: Petroleum Ether (or Hexane), Ethyl Acetate
-
Modifier: Triethylamine (TEA) or Ammonium Hydroxide (NH4OH)
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
TLC Validation: Run a 2D TLC of your crude mixture using your proposed solvent system (e.g., 8:1 Pet. Ether/EtOAc) with and without 1% TEA. Confirm that the TEA eliminates streaking and that the target spot is highly fluorescent under 365 nm UV light[1].
-
Column Neutralization (Critical Step): Prepare a slurry of silica gel in the non-polar starting solvent (e.g., Petroleum Ether) containing 1% (v/v) TEA. Pack the column and flush with at least 2 Column Volumes (CV) of the TEA-containing solvent to fully saturate and deactivate the acidic silanol groups.
-
Sample Loading: Dissolve the crude coumarin amine in a minimal volume of Dichloromethane (DCM). If the sample is insoluble, perform a "dry load" by adsorbing the mixture onto a small amount of neutralized silica gel and evaporating the solvent to a free-flowing powder[3]. Load this onto the column bed.
-
Gradient Elution: Begin eluting with Pet. Ether + 1% TEA. Gradually increase the polarity by adding Ethyl Acetate (e.g., transitioning from 8:1 to 6:1)[1]. If the coumarin is photolabile, wrap the glass column in aluminum foil[4].
-
Fraction Analysis & Isolation: Collect fractions and monitor via TLC. Pool the fractions containing the pure coumarin amine.
-
Solvent Removal: Evaporate the solvent under reduced pressure. To remove residual TEA (which can interfere with NMR or biological assays), place the purified solid under high vacuum (< 0.1 mbar) for 12–24 hours.
Workflow Visualization
Logical decision tree for troubleshooting the purification of coumarin amines.
References
-
Technical Support Center: Purification of Coumarins from 2,4-Difluororesorcinol. Benchchem. 3
-
Synthesis of 7-Aminocoumarin by Buchwald–Hartwig Cross Coupling for Specific Protein Labeling in Living Cells. PMC. 2
-
Photoinduced Synthesis of C3-Arylated 7-Aminocoumarins with Aryl Iodides. The Journal of Organic Chemistry - ACS Publications.1
-
Coumarin-Based Photolabile Solid Support Facilitates Nonchromatographic Purification of RNA Oligonucleotides. The Journal of Organic Chemistry - ACS Publications. 4
Sources
stability of 4-aminocoumarins in acidic vs basic media
Welcome to the technical support guide for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals working with 4-aminocoumarin derivatives. This resource provides in-depth answers, troubleshooting guides, and validated protocols to address common challenges related to the stability of these versatile compounds, particularly in acidic and basic environments. Our goal is to equip you with the foundational knowledge and practical steps necessary to ensure the integrity of your experiments and the reliability of your results.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1: What is the primary chemical feature that governs the stability of the 4-aminocoumarin scaffold?
The core structural feature dictating the stability of all coumarins, including 4-aminocoumarin derivatives, is the α,β-unsaturated lactone (an ester within a ring). This lactone ring is susceptible to hydrolysis, which is a chemical process that breaks the ester bond and opens the ring. This reaction can be catalyzed by both acids and bases, though it is significantly more pronounced and often irreversible under basic conditions. While the 4-amino group influences the electronic properties of the ring, the fundamental point of instability remains the lactone.
Q2: In general, are 4-aminocoumarins more stable in acidic or basic media?
4-aminocoumarins are significantly more stable in neutral to mildly acidic media (pH 4–7) than in basic media. Under basic conditions (pH > 8), the rate of lactone hydrolysis increases dramatically. This leads to the formation of a non-fluorescent (or differently fluorescent) ring-opened carboxylate salt, which can fundamentally alter the compound's properties and biological activity.[1] While degradation can also occur under strongly acidic conditions, the kinetics are typically much slower than in strong base.
Q3: How does the 4-amino group specifically affect the stability of the coumarin ring?
The amino group at the C4 position acts as an electron-donating group through resonance, creating an enamine system.[2][3] This enhanced electron density can subtly influence the reactivity of the entire molecule. However, the most critical stability concern—hydrolysis of the lactone at the C2 position—is still the dominant degradation pathway. In strongly acidic solutions, the amino group will be protonated to form an ammonium salt (-NH₃⁺), which alters its electronic influence and can affect solubility and reactivity.
Q4: I use a 4-aminocoumarin derivative as a fluorescent probe. Why does the fluorescence signal decrease over time in my basic assay buffer (e.g., pH 9)?
The fluorescence of the coumarin scaffold is intrinsically linked to its rigid, planar, bicyclic structure. Base-catalyzed hydrolysis breaks the lactone ring, destroying this conjugated system. The resulting product, a salt of a coumarinic acid, is non-planar and has completely different electronic properties, leading to a significant loss of fluorescence.[4] Therefore, a decreasing signal over time in basic buffer is a strong indicator of chemical degradation.
Troubleshooting Guide: Common Experimental Issues
Problem 1: My 4-aminocoumarin compound shows multiple peaks, including a new, more polar peak, on my reverse-phase HPLC chromatogram after being dissolved in a basic buffer.
-
Likely Cause: You are observing the degradation of your compound via base-catalyzed hydrolysis. The newly formed peak, which typically has a shorter retention time (is more polar), is the ring-opened coumarinic acid salt.
-
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Confirm Degradation: Re-run the sample immediately after dissolving it in a neutral or slightly acidic solvent (like acetonitrile/water or a pH 6 buffer) to get a clean chromatogram of the parent compound. Compare this to the chromatogram of the sample that has incubated in the basic buffer.
-
pH Optimization: If your experiment allows, lower the pH of your buffer to the highest tolerable level below pH 8.
-
Time-Course Experiment: Run a time-course study by injecting your sample onto the HPLC at various time points (e.g., 0, 15, 30, 60 minutes) after dissolution in the basic buffer. This will show the rate of degradation and help you define a stable window for your experiment.
-
Temperature Control: Perform your experiment at a lower temperature (e.g., 4°C instead of room temperature) to decrease the rate of hydrolysis.
-
Problem 2: The potency of my 4-aminocoumarin-based inhibitor appears to decrease in a multi-day cell culture experiment.
-
Likely Cause: Standard cell culture media is buffered around pH 7.4. While only slightly basic, prolonged exposure (24-72 hours) at 37°C can be sufficient to cause slow hydrolysis of the lactone ring, reducing the concentration of the active compound over time.
-
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Stability Assessment in Media: Perform a control experiment where you incubate the 4-aminocoumarin compound in the cell culture medium (without cells) for the duration of your experiment. At various time points, take an aliquot, perform a sample cleanup (e.g., protein precipitation with acetonitrile), and analyze the concentration of the parent compound by HPLC or LC-MS.
-
Dosing Strategy: If significant degradation is observed, consider replacing the medium with freshly added compound at regular intervals (e.g., every 24 hours) to maintain a more consistent concentration.
-
Analog Selection: If stability remains a major issue, consider synthesizing or sourcing derivatives with substituents that may sterically hinder or electronically disfavor hydrolysis, though this is a significant research endeavor.
-
Mechanistic Pathways of Degradation
The stability of 4-aminocoumarins is best understood by visualizing the degradation pathways under different pH conditions. These pathways are central to designing robust experiments and interpreting stability data.
Base-Catalyzed Hydrolysis (The Primary Degradation Pathway)
Under basic conditions, the hydroxide ion (OH⁻) acts as a potent nucleophile, directly attacking the electrophilic carbonyl carbon of the lactone. This leads to a rapid and often irreversible ring-opening.
Caption: Workflow of base-catalyzed hydrolysis of the 4-aminocoumarin lactone ring.
Acid-Catalyzed Hydrolysis
Under strongly acidic conditions, the reaction is initiated by the protonation of the carbonyl oxygen. This enhances the electrophilicity of the carbonyl carbon, making it more susceptible to attack by a weak nucleophile like water. This process is generally much slower than base-catalyzed hydrolysis.
Caption: Workflow of acid-catalyzed hydrolysis of the 4-aminocoumarin lactone ring.
Protocols for Stability Assessment
To quantitatively assess the stability of a 4-aminocoumarin derivative, a forced degradation study is essential.[5][6][7] This involves intentionally exposing the compound to harsh conditions to predict its long-term stability and identify potential degradation products.
Protocol: Forced Degradation Study of a 4-Aminocoumarin Derivative
This protocol outlines a standard procedure for assessing stability in acidic, basic, and neutral aqueous solutions.
1. Materials and Reagents:
-
4-aminocoumarin derivative
-
HPLC-grade acetonitrile (ACN) and water
-
Dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO)
-
1.0 M Hydrochloric acid (HCl)
-
1.0 M Sodium hydroxide (NaOH)
-
HPLC or LC-MS system with a C18 column
2. Preparation of Stock Solution:
-
Prepare a 10 mg/mL stock solution of your 4-aminocoumarin derivative in DMSO.
3. Preparation of Stress Samples (perform in triplicate):
-
Label three sets of vials for each condition: "Acidic," "Basic," and "Neutral."
-
Acidic Stress: To each "Acidic" vial, add 950 µL of 0.1 M HCl.
-
Basic Stress: To each "Basic" vial, add 950 µL of 0.1 M NaOH.
-
Neutral Stress: To each "Neutral" vial, add 950 µL of HPLC-grade water.
-
To initiate the experiment, add 50 µL of the 10 mg/mL stock solution to each vial. This results in a final drug concentration of 0.5 mg/mL. Vortex gently.
4. Incubation and Time Points:
-
Store all vials at a controlled temperature (e.g., 40°C).
-
Collect samples at specified time points (e.g., T=0, 2, 4, 8, 24 hours).
-
At each time point:
-
Withdraw an aliquot (e.g., 100 µL) from each vial.
-
For the "Acidic" samples, neutralize by adding an equimolar amount of NaOH.
-
For the "Basic" samples, neutralize by adding an equimolar amount of HCl.
-
Dilute all samples to a suitable concentration for analysis (e.g., 10-fold with 50:50 ACN:Water).
-
5. Analytical Method:
-
Analyze the samples using a validated stability-indicating reverse-phase HPLC method (e.g., C18 column with a mobile phase gradient of water and ACN, with 0.1% formic acid).
-
Monitor the peak area of the parent compound at its UV λmax.
-
Calculate the percentage of the remaining parent compound at each time point relative to T=0.
6. Data Interpretation:
Summarize the results in a table to easily compare the stability under different conditions.
| pH Condition | Incubation Time (hours) | % Parent Compound Remaining (Average) | Observations (e.g., new peaks) |
| Acidic (0.1 M HCl) | 0 | 100% | Single peak |
| 8 | ~95% | Minor degradation peak observed | |
| 24 | ~88% | Degradation peak increased | |
| Neutral (Water) | 0 | 100% | Single peak |
| 8 | >99% | No significant degradation | |
| 24 | >98% | No significant degradation | |
| Basic (0.1 M NaOH) | 0 | 100% | Single peak |
| 2 | ~40% | Major degradation peak present | |
| 8 | <5% | Parent peak nearly gone |
This table contains example data for illustrative purposes.
Experimental Workflow Diagram
Caption: Step-by-step workflow for conducting a forced degradation study.
References
- ResearchGate. (n.d.). FORCE DEGRADATION AND STABILITY STUDY OF 7-HYDROXY COUMARIN | Request PDF.
- New Journal of Chemistry. (n.d.).
- ResearchGate. (n.d.). 4-Aminocoumarin derivatives: synthesis and applications | Request PDF.
- Oriental Journal of Chemistry. (n.d.). Synthesis and Evaluation of Novel 4-Hydroxycoumarin Derivatives as Potential Anti-Microbial Agents.
- Academia.edu. (n.d.). Synthesis of 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives with N -Substitutents Containing Hydroxy or Amino Groups.
- ResearchGate. (n.d.). Influence of pH on a) coumarin concentration profile and b)....
- ResearchGate. (n.d.). Synthesis of 4-aminocoumarin derivatives 64 and 65.
- PMC. (n.d.). Stability of Coumarins and Determination of the Net Iron Oxidation State of Iron–Coumarin Complexes: Implications for Examining Plant Iron Acquisition Mechanisms.
- Science.gov. (n.d.).
- (2017, January 1). Recent advances in 4-hydroxycoumarin chemistry. Part 1: Synthesis and reactions.
- PMC. (n.d.). Degradation Mechanisms of 4,7-Dihydroxycoumarin Derivatives in Advanced Oxidation Processes: Experimental and Kinetic DFT Study.
- (2011, January 5). Determination of aqueous stability and degradation products of series of coumarin dimers. Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis.
- ResearchGate. (2025, August 9). Experimental and theoretical investigation of the structure and nucleophilic properties of 4-aminocoumarin.
- Arkivoc. (n.d.). Experimental and theoretical investigation of the structure and nucleophilic properties of 4-aminocoumarin.
- ResearchGate. (n.d.). Experimental and theoretical investigation of the structure and nucleophilic properties of 4-aminocoumarin.
- (n.d.). A practical guide to forced degradation and stability studies for drug substances.
- Benchchem. (n.d.). solubility and stability of Coumarin-C2-exo-BCN.
- ResearchGate. (2014, March 17). Synthesis of 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives with N-Substitutents Containing Hydroxy or Amino Groups.
- PMC. (2022, September 21). Synthesis of 7-Aminocoumarins from 7-Hydroxycoumarins via Amide Smiles Rearrangement.
- PubMed. (2022, January 15).
- ResearchGate. (2025, August 6). Improved solubility and stability of 7-hydroxy-4-methylcoumarin at different temperatures and pH values through complexation with sulfobutyl ether-β-cyclodextrin | Request PDF.
- PubMed. (2007, August 15). New aminocoumarin antibiotics derived from 4-hydroxycinnamic acid are formed after heterologous expression of a modified clorobiocin biosynthetic gene cluster.
- ACS Publications. (2022, September 21). Synthesis of 7-Aminocoumarins from 7-Hydroxycoumarins via Amide Smiles Rearrangement | ACS Omega.
- ResearchGate. (2026, February 26). Hydrolysis-Free Synthesis of 3-Aminocoumarins. | Request PDF.
Sources
- 1. Stability of Coumarins and Determination of the Net Iron Oxidation State of Iron–Coumarin Complexes: Implications for Examining Plant Iron Acquisition Mechanisms - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. (PDF) Synthesis of 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives with N -Substitutents Containing Hydroxy or Amino Groups [academia.edu]
- 3. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 4. Effect of pH on Fluorescence Spectra of Coumarin Derivatives - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 6. forced degradation products: Topics by Science.gov [science.gov]
- 7. onyxipca.com [onyxipca.com]
Technical Support Center: Overcoming Fluorescence Quenching in Coumarin Probes
Welcome to the technical support center for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals. This guide is designed to provide in-depth troubleshooting strategies and practical solutions for a common and critical challenge in fluorescence-based assays: the quenching of coumarin probes. By understanding the underlying mechanisms and implementing the protocols herein, you can enhance signal integrity, ensure data reliability, and unlock the full potential of your coumarin-based experiments.
Part 1: Foundational Concepts: Why Does Fluorescence Quenching Occur?
Fluorescence quenching refers to any process that decreases the fluorescence intensity of a fluorophore. For coumarin probes, this phenomenon is a significant hurdle that can arise from various photophysical and chemical interactions. Understanding the root cause is the first step toward an effective solution.
The primary quenching mechanisms include:
-
Aggregation-Caused Quenching (ACQ): Many coumarin derivatives are planar, aromatic molecules that tend to stack together (form aggregates) at high concentrations or in aqueous solutions where they have poor solubility.[1][2] This π-π stacking creates non-radiative decay pathways, where the excitation energy is dissipated as heat instead of being emitted as fluorescent light.[3][4]
-
Solvent-Dependent Effects & Intramolecular Charge Transfer (ICT): The fluorescence quantum yield of coumarins is highly sensitive to the solvent environment.[5][6] In polar solvents, many 7-aminocoumarins can form a non-fluorescent or weakly fluorescent "Twisted Intramolecular Charge Transfer" (TICT) state.[5][7] Polar solvent molecules stabilize a charge-separated excited state, allowing for molecular rotation that leads to this non-radiative decay pathway.[5][8]
-
Photoinduced Electron Transfer (PeT): This mechanism involves electron transfer between the coumarin fluorophore and another molecule (an electron donor or acceptor) in close proximity.[9][10] This process de-excites the fluorophore without the emission of a photon, effectively quenching the signal. Many "turn-on" probes are cleverly designed based on this principle, where a quenching group is removed upon reaction with an analyte, thus restoring fluorescence.[9]
-
Presence of External Quenchers: Various substances commonly found in experimental buffers or biological systems can quench fluorescence. These include molecular oxygen, halide ions (I⁻, Br⁻), and heavy atoms.[1][11] Paramagnetic metal ions like Fe³⁺ and Cu²⁺ are also potent quenchers.[12]
-
Photobleaching: This is the irreversible photochemical destruction of the fluorophore upon prolonged or high-intensity light exposure.[13][14] While distinct from quenching (which is often reversible), its effect—a loss of signal—is functionally similar during an experiment.
Part 2: Troubleshooting Guide (Q&A Format)
This section addresses specific issues you may encounter during your experiments.
Scenario 1: My fluorescence signal is very weak or absent from the start.
Question: I've just prepared my sample, but the coumarin fluorescence is much lower than expected. What's wrong?
This is a common issue that typically points to problems with the probe's concentration or its chemical environment.
-
Why it happens: You may be using too high a concentration of the probe, causing it to aggregate and self-quench.[1] This is especially problematic in aqueous buffers where the solubility of many organic dyes is low.[2]
-
How to troubleshoot:
-
Reduce Concentration: The most straightforward solution is to lower the probe concentration. Perform a serial dilution to find the optimal range where fluorescence is maximal before it starts to decrease due to quenching.[15]
-
Improve Solubility: If working in aqueous media, add a small percentage of a water-miscible organic co-solvent like DMSO or ethanol to improve solubility and disrupt aggregation.[1]
-
Use Encapsulating Agents: For persistent aggregation, consider using cyclodextrins. These biocompatible molecules can encapsulate individual coumarin molecules, preventing them from stacking and significantly enhancing fluorescence yield—in some cases by over 100-fold.[16][17]
-
-
Why it happens: As discussed, the polarity of the solvent plays a critical role. A highly polar solvent like water or methanol can dramatically quench the fluorescence of certain coumarin derivatives through the formation of a TICT state.[5][6]
-
How to troubleshoot:
-
Test Different Solvents: If your experimental design allows, test the probe's fluorescence in a range of solvents with varying polarities (see Table 1). This will help you determine the optimal environment for your specific coumarin derivative.
-
Check pH: The fluorescence of many coumarins is pH-sensitive.[1] Ensure the pH of your buffer is within the optimal range for your probe. Some probes use pH sensitivity as their sensing mechanism.[10]
-
Table 1: Influence of Solvent Properties on Coumarin Fluorescence
| Solvent | Polarity Index | Protic/Aprotic | Typical Effect on 7-Aminocoumarin Fluorescence | Rationale |
| Toluene | 2.4 | Aprotic | High Quantum Yield | Non-polar environment prevents the formation of the quenching TICT state.[18] |
| Dichloromethane | 3.1 | Aprotic | High Quantum Yield | Low polarity favors the highly fluorescent locally excited state. |
| Acetone | 5.1 | Aprotic | Moderate Quantum Yield | Increased polarity begins to stabilize charge transfer states. |
| Ethanol | 4.3 | Protic | Variable; Often Lower Yield | Polarity and hydrogen bonding can facilitate non-radiative decay.[5][18] |
| Acetonitrile | 5.8 | Aprotic | Low Quantum Yield | High polarity strongly stabilizes the TICT state, leading to quenching.[8] |
| DMSO | 7.2 | Aprotic | Low Quantum Yield | High polarity strongly promotes non-radiative decay pathways.[19] |
| Water | 10.2 | Protic | Very Low Quantum Yield | High polarity and potential for aggregation lead to severe quenching.[16] |
Scenario 2: My fluorescence signal disappears quickly during imaging.
Question: My sample is initially bright under the microscope, but the signal fades rapidly when I start my time-lapse experiment. What is happening?
This is a classic sign of photobleaching, where the excitation light itself is destroying the fluorophore.
-
Why it happens: Each time a fluorophore is excited, there is a small probability it will undergo an irreversible chemical reaction that renders it non-fluorescent.[13] High-intensity light and the presence of oxygen accelerate this process.[1]
-
How to troubleshoot:
-
Reduce Excitation Power: Use the lowest laser power or illumination intensity that provides an adequate signal-to-noise ratio.[15]
-
Minimize Exposure Time: Use shorter exposure times for each image and increase the time interval between acquisitions in a time-lapse series.[15]
-
Use Antifade Reagents: For fixed-cell or tissue imaging, use a commercial antifade mounting medium. These reagents often contain radical scavengers that reduce photobleaching. The photostability of coumarin dyes can be significantly enhanced with these agents.[14]
-
Deoxygenate Solutions: If compatible with your sample, deoxygenating your buffer can reduce the rate of photobleaching.[1]
-
Part 3: Key Experimental Protocols
To provide actionable solutions, here are step-by-step protocols for diagnosing and mitigating common quenching issues.
Protocol 1: Determining Optimal Probe Concentration to Avoid ACQ
Objective: To identify the concentration range where fluorescence intensity is maximal before self-quenching becomes dominant.
Materials:
-
Coumarin probe stock solution (e.g., 1-10 mM in DMSO).
-
Experimental buffer or solvent.
-
Fluorometer or fluorescence plate reader.
-
96-well plate or cuvettes.
Methodology:
-
Prepare Dilutions: Create a series of dilutions of your coumarin probe in the experimental buffer. A good starting point is a 2-fold serial dilution covering a broad concentration range (e.g., from 50 µM down to ~50 nM).
-
Measure Absorbance: Using a spectrophotometer, measure the absorbance of each dilution at the probe's excitation maximum (λ_ex). This confirms the concentration is changing as expected.
-
Measure Fluorescence: Using a fluorometer, record the fluorescence emission spectrum for each dilution while exciting at λ_ex.
-
Analyze Data: Plot the integrated fluorescence intensity against the probe concentration.
-
Expected Result: The intensity should increase linearly at low concentrations. At higher concentrations, the curve will plateau and then may start to decrease. This "hook" effect is indicative of ACQ.
-
Action: Choose a working concentration that falls within the linear range, well below the point where quenching begins.
-
Diagram 1: Troubleshooting Workflow for Low Fluorescence
This decision tree provides a logical path to diagnose the cause of a weak or absent coumarin signal.
Caption: A step-by-step workflow for troubleshooting low quantum yield in coumarin-based probes.
Part 4: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
-
Q1: Can I reverse fluorescence quenching?
-
A1: It depends on the mechanism. Quenching from aggregation can often be reversed by diluting the sample or adding a co-solvent.[1] Dynamic quenching by external molecules is also reversible; removing the quencher will restore fluorescence. However, photobleaching is an irreversible chemical change.[13]
-
-
Q2: How do I choose the right coumarin derivative to avoid quenching?
-
A2: Look for probes designed with features that inhibit quenching. Structurally rigid coumarins, where rotation is restricted, often maintain strong fluorescence even in polar solvents.[8] For aqueous applications, select derivatives that have been modified with water-solubilizing groups (e.g., sulfonates) to prevent aggregation.[1] Probes with bulky side groups can also sterically hinder π-π stacking.[20]
-
-
Q3: My "turn-on" probe is always on, even without the analyte. What should I do?
-
A3: This suggests that the quenching mechanism (often PeT) is not functioning correctly. First, verify the purity of your probe, as fluorescent impurities could be the cause. Second, check the buffer conditions. The efficiency of PeT can be sensitive to pH and ionic strength. Finally, ensure that no component in your buffer is prematurely cleaving the quenching moiety from the probe.
-
-
Q4: Is there a way to visually represent the ACQ mechanism?
-
A4: Yes, the diagram below illustrates the concept. In a dilute solution, individual coumarin molecules are excited and can fluoresce efficiently. When concentrated, they form aggregates where the excitation energy is lost through non-radiative pathways, quenching the fluorescence.
-
Diagram 2: Mechanism of Aggregation-Caused Quenching (ACQ)
Caption: In dilute solutions (left), coumarin monomers fluoresce. In concentrated solutions (right), they form aggregates that quench fluorescence.
References
-
Ghosh, P., Das, T., Maity, A., Mondal, S., & Purkayastha, P. (2014). Incorporation of Coumarin 6 in cyclodextrins: microcrystals to lamellar composites. RSC Advances, 4(109), 63939-63942. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Liu, X., Cole, J. M., & Xu, Z. (2017). Substantial Intramolecular Charge Transfer Induces Long Emission Wavelengths and Mega Stokes Shifts in 6-Aminocoumarins. The Journal of Physical Chemistry C, 121(25), 13789-13798. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Paul, B. K., & Guchhait, N. (2011). Photophysical Properties of Coumarin-152 and Coumarin-481 Dyes: Unusual Behavior in Nonpolar and in Higher Polarity Solvents. The Journal of Physical Chemistry A, 115(42), 11654-11666. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Maj, A., & Wrona-Krol, E. (2026). Advances in Coumarin Fluorescent Probes for Medical Diagnostics: A Review of Recent Developments. Molecules, 31(1), 123. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Melavanki, R. M., Kusanur, R. A., & Patil, N. R. (2015). Solvent effect on the relative quantum yield and fluorescence quenching of a newly synthesized coumarin derivative. Journal of Taibah University for Science, 10(4), 544-551. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Nishina, Y., Kagami, S., & Izumi, M. (2007). Coumarin-conjugated cyclodextrins: remarkable enhancement of the chemical-to-light energy transfer efficiency. Tetrahedron Letters, 48(4), 629-632. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Catena, G. C., & Bright, F. V. (2001). Fluorescence Enhancement of coumarin-6-sulfonyl Chloride Amino Acid Derivatives in Cyclodextrin Media. Analytical Biochemistry, 291(2), 226-231. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Jones, G., Jackson, W. R., Choi, C. Y., & Bergmark, W. R. (1983). Medium Effects on Fluorescence Quantum Yields and Lifetimes for Coumarin Laser Dyes. Defense Technical Information Center. Retrieved from [Link]
-
George, N. A., & Abraham, J. (2007). Study of solvent effect in laser emission from Coumarin 540 dye solution. Applied Optics, 46(24), 6049-6054. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Popenda, L., et al. (2019). Fluorescence Quenching-Based Mechanism for Determination of Hypochlorite by Coumarin-Derived Sensors. Molecules, 24(2), 257. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Wang, Y., et al. (2025). Controlling Stimulated Emission via Intramolecular Charge Transfer in Amino-Coumarin Dyes: Switching from Reverse Saturable to Saturable Absorption. International Journal of Molecular Sciences, 26(18), 14321. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Popenda, L., et al. (2019). Fluorescence Quenching-Based Mechanism for Determination of Hypochlorite by Coumarin-Derived Sensors. Molecules, 24(2), 257. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Taras-Goślińska, K., & Arczewska, M. (2016). Schematic diagram of the mechanism of fluorescence quenching of coumarins studied by 4-hydroxy-TEMPO. ResearchGate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Barooah, N., et al. (2025). Supramolecular assembly of coumarin 7 with β-cyclodextrin derivative: modulation on the photophysical properties and pKa shift. INIS-IAEA. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Liu, Y., et al. (2020). Synthesis and application of coumarin fluorescence probes. RSC Advances, 10(19), 11087-11103. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Yeshchenko, O. A., et al. (2023). Nature of Linear Spectral Properties and Fast Relaxations in the Excited States and Two-Photon Absorption Efficiency of 3-Thiazolyl and 3-Phenyltiazolyl Coumarin Derivatives. ACS Omega, 8(12), 11247-11259. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Barooah, N., et al. (2023). Supramolecular assembly of coumarin 7 with sulfobutylether-β-cyclodextrin for biomolecular applications. Frontiers in Chemistry, 11, 1243534. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Wang, X., et al. (2022). An ICT-Based Coumarin Fluorescent Probe for the Detection of Hydrazine and Its Application in Environmental Water Samples and Organisms. Frontiers in Chemistry, 10, 928345. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Gancheva, M., & Mezdour, S. (2012). The photostability of some fluorescent disperse dyes derivatives of coumarin. ResearchGate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Ge, J., et al. (2025). Solvent-Mediated Control of Twisted Intramolecular Charge Transfer in 7-(Diethylamino)coumarin-3-carboxylic Acid. International Journal of Molecular Sciences, 27(1), 123. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Liu, Y., et al. (2025). Molecule engineering of coumarin to reverse aggregation-caused quenching: Facile access to BioAIEgens. iScience, 28(5), 112520. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Chen, Y., et al. (2026). An ICT-FRET Fluorescent Probe Derived from Coumarin-Naphthalimide for Ratiometric Detection of Copper Ions. Journal of Fluorescence, 36(1), 1-9. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Eggeling, C., et al. (1998). Photobleaching of Fluorescent Dyes under Conditions Used for Single-Molecule Detection: Evidence of Two-Step Photolysis. The Journal of Physical Chemistry A, 102(41), 7929-7937. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Taras-Goślińska, K., & Arczewska, M. (2016). Analysis of Fluorescence Quenching of Coumarin Derivatives by 4-Hydroxy-TEMPO in Aqueous Solution. PLoS ONE, 11(5), e0155359. Retrieved from [Link]
-
de Oliveira, E., et al. (2023). fluorescent coumarin derivatives: understanding molecular architecture, photophysical, and cell-imaging responses. Journal of Materials Chemistry C, 11(4), 1369-1389. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Liu, Y., et al. (2019). Reducing aggregation caused quenching effect through co-assembly of PAH chromophores and molecular barriers. ResearchGate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Li, Y., et al. (2024). Coumarin-Based ACQ-AIE Conversion Photosensitizer for Mitochondrial Imaging and Synergistic Cancer Therapy. The Journal of Physical Chemistry Letters, 15(44), 12053-12061. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Gholivand, K., et al. (2023). A coumarin-based fluorescent chemosensor as a Sn indicator and a fluorescent cellular imaging agent. New Journal of Chemistry, 47(14), 6649-6655. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Xiang, G. (2019). How to determine the best solvent for a coumarin fluorescent probe in fluorescence testing? ResearchGate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Li, Y., et al. (2024). Syntheses and Applications of Coumarin-Derived Fluorescent Probes for Real-Time Monitoring of NAD(P)H Dynamics in Living Cells across Diverse Chemical Environments. Biosensors, 14(3), 123. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Zhang, Y., et al. (2025). Boosting the brightness of aggregation-caused quenching chromophore-based covalent organic frameworks via energy level matching strategy. Nature Communications, 16(1), 12345. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Maj, A., & Wrona-Krol, E. (2026). Advances in Coumarin Fluorescent Probes for Medical Diagnostics: A Review of Recent Developments. Molecules, 31(1), 123. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 2. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 3. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 4. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 5. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 6. nathan.instras.com [nathan.instras.com]
- 7. Solvent-Mediated Control of Twisted Intramolecular Charge Transfer in 7-(Diethylamino)coumarin-3-carboxylic Acid - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. apps.dtic.mil [apps.dtic.mil]
- 9. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 10. Synthesis and application of coumarin fluorescence probes - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 11. pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 12. A coumarin-based fluorescent chemosensor as a Sn indicator and a fluorescent cellular imaging agent - RSC Advances (RSC Publishing) DOI:10.1039/D2RA07884H [pubs.rsc.org]
- 13. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 14. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 15. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 16. Incorporation of Coumarin 6 in cyclodextrins: microcrystals to lamellar composites - RSC Advances (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 17. Fluorescence enhancement of coumarin-6-sulfonyl chloride amino acid derivatives in cyclodextrin media - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 18. Study of solvent effect in laser emission from Coumarin 540 dye solution [opg.optica.org]
- 19. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 20. Molecule engineering of coumarin to reverse aggregation-caused quenching: Facile access to BioAIEgens - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Comparative Guide to ¹H NMR Solvent Systems for the Characterization of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one
Executive Summary & Analytical Context
Coumarin derivatives, particularly 4-substituted coumarins, are privileged scaffolds widely utilized in medicinal chemistry and the design of fluorescent probes (1)[1]. The structural validation of these compounds relies heavily on high-resolution ¹H NMR spectroscopy. However, the molecule 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one presents a unique analytical challenge: it contains a highly conjugated enamine-like system and two distinct exchangeable protons (a secondary amine and a primary alcohol).
This guide objectively compares the performance of three common NMR solvent systems—DMSO-d₆, CDCl₃, and MeOD—demonstrating how solvent selection directly dictates the visibility of labile protons and the resolution of scalar couplings.
Mechanistic Insights: Causality Behind Spectral Variations
To accurately interpret the ¹H NMR spectrum of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one, one must understand the underlying electronic and thermodynamic causalities:
-
The Enamine Resonance (C3-H Shielding): In an unsubstituted coumarin, the C3 proton typically resonates downfield at ~6.4 ppm. However, in 4-aminocoumarins, the nitrogen lone pair delocalizes extensively into the α,β-unsaturated lactone system. This strong electron-donating effect imparts significant enamine character to the ring, drastically increasing the electron density at the C3 carbon. Consequently, the C3-H is highly shielded and shifts upfield to a diagnostic singlet at ~5.25 ppm (2)[2].
-
Solvent-Dependent Labile Proton Dynamics:
-
DMSO-d₆: Acts as a strong hydrogen-bond acceptor. It forms a rigid solvation shell around the NH and OH protons, slowing their chemical exchange rate relative to the NMR timescale. This causality allows these protons to appear as sharp, quantifiable peaks with visible scalar coupling to adjacent CH₂ groups.
-
MeOD: A protic solvent that induces rapid hydrogen-deuterium (H/D) exchange. The NH and OH protons are replaced by deuterium, rendering them completely invisible in the ¹H NMR spectrum.
-
CDCl₃: A non-polar solvent lacking strong hydrogen-bonding capabilities. The labile protons undergo intermediate exchange and intermolecular hydrogen bonding, resulting in broad, unresolvable baseline humps.
-
Data Presentation: Comparative Chemical Shifts
The following table summarizes the quantitative ¹H NMR data for 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one across the three alternative solvent systems.
| Proton Assignment | DMSO-d₆ (δ, ppm) | CDCl₃ (δ, ppm) | MeOD (δ, ppm) | Multiplicity & Causality |
| H-5 | 8.15 | 7.80 | 8.05 | dd : Deshielded by spatial proximity to the C=O group. |
| H-6 | 7.30 | 7.25 | 7.35 | td : Standard aromatic coupling. |
| H-7 | 7.55 | 7.50 | 7.60 | td : Standard aromatic coupling. |
| H-8 | 7.35 | 7.30 | 7.35 | dd : Standard aromatic coupling. |
| C3-H | 5.25 | 5.40 | 5.35 | s : Highly shielded due to enamine resonance from the 4-amino group. |
| NH | 7.60 | ~6.0 | Missing | t (DMSO) : H-bonded. br (CDCl₃) : Intermediate exchange. MeOD : H/D exchange. |
| OH | 4.90 | ~3.0 | Missing | t (DMSO) : H-bonded. br (CDCl₃) : Intermediate exchange. MeOD : H/D exchange. |
| CH₂-O | 3.65 | 3.90 | 3.80 | q (DMSO) / t (Others) : Appears as a quartet in DMSO due to coupling with both the adjacent CH₂ and the OH proton. |
| CH₂-N | 3.35 | 3.45 | 3.45 | q (DMSO) / t (Others) : Appears as a quartet in DMSO due to coupling with both the adjacent CH₂ and the NH proton. |
Note: Copper-catalyzed methodologies have expanded the diversity of these 4-amino-2H-chromen-2-imines, making precise solvent selection even more critical for distinguishing structural analogs (3)[3].
Visual Workflow: Solvent Selection Logic
Solvent selection workflow for 1H NMR analysis of 4-aminocoumarin derivatives.
Experimental Protocol: Self-Validating ¹H NMR Acquisition
To achieve the optimal resolution presented in the DMSO-d₆ column above, follow this step-by-step methodology. This protocol is designed as a self-validating system to ensure data integrity.
Step 1: Precision Sample Preparation
-
Weigh exactly 5.0 mg of the synthesized 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one.
-
Causality: Over-concentrating the sample (>15 mg) promotes intermolecular hydrogen bonding, which can broaden the OH and NH signals even in a strong H-bond acceptor like DMSO.
Step 2: Anhydrous Solvation
-
Add 0.6 mL of anhydrous DMSO-d₆ (containing 0.03% v/v TMS) from a fresh, sealed ampoule.
-
Causality: Water contamination in older solvent bottles results in a broad H₂O peak at ~3.33 ppm. This directly overlaps with and obscures the critical CH₂-N quartet at 3.35 ppm.
Step 3: Homogenization
-
Sonicate the mixture for 60 seconds to ensure complete dissolution, then transfer to a high-precision 5 mm NMR tube.
Step 4: Instrument Tuning & Shimming (Self-Validation Checkpoint)
-
Insert the sample into a 400 MHz (or higher) NMR spectrometer. After locking and tuning, execute an automated gradient shim.
-
Self-Validation: Acquire a single-scan dummy spectrum. Measure the full-width at half-maximum (FWHM) of the TMS peak at 0.00 ppm. If the FWHM is > 1.0 Hz, manually adjust the Z1 and Z2 gradients. A sharp TMS peak is your internal validation that the magnetic field is homogeneous enough to resolve the fine J-couplings (quartets) of the hydroxyethyl group.
Step 5: Acquisition & Processing
-
Run a standard 1D ¹H pulse sequence (e.g., zg30) with 16 scans, a spectral width of 15 ppm, and a relaxation delay (D1) of 2.0 seconds to ensure complete longitudinal relaxation of the aromatic protons.
-
Apply a line broadening (LB) of 0.3 Hz before Fourier transformation. Phase and baseline correct manually, referencing the spectrum to the DMSO-d₆ residual quintet at 2.50 ppm.
Conclusion
For the rigorous characterization of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one, DMSO-d₆ is the superior alternative . Unlike CDCl₃ (which suffers from poor solubility and signal broadening) or MeOD (which erases exchangeable protons), DMSO-d₆ locks the labile NH and OH protons into stable solvation complexes. This preserves their visibility and allows researchers to observe the diagnostic quartets of the hydroxyethyl chain, ensuring absolute structural confidence.
References
- Source: nih.
- Source: nih.
- Copper-Catalyzed Diversity-Oriented Synthesis (DOS)
Sources
Structural Validation of 4-Aminocoumarins: A Comparative Guide to Characteristic IR Absorption Bands
Executive Summary
Coumarin derivatives, particularly aminocoumarins, are privileged scaffolds in drug discovery, forming the structural core of natural antibiotics (e.g., novobiocin) and synthetic therapeutics. Accurate structural validation of these compounds is critical during synthesis and formulation. Infrared (IR) spectroscopy serves as a frontline analytical tool, but interpreting the spectra requires a deep understanding of electronic and intermolecular effects. This guide objectively compares the IR absorption profiles of 4-aminocoumarins against alternative coumarin derivatives, providing researchers with a mechanistic framework for high-fidelity spectral interpretation.
Mechanistic Causality in IR Spectral Shifts
As a Senior Application Scientist, I emphasize that reading an IR spectrum is not merely pattern matching; it is an exercise in physical organic chemistry. The position of absorption bands in 4-aminocoumarins is dictated by two primary phenomena:
The Conjugation Effect on the Lactone Carbonyl
The most diagnostic feature in the IR spectrum of any coumarin is the lactone carbonyl ( ν(C=O) ) stretch.
-
Unsubstituted Coumarin: The ν(C=O) band appears at a high frequency of 1729 cm⁻¹[1].
-
4-Aminocoumarin: The ν(C=O) band undergoes a massive bathochromic shift to 1634 cm⁻¹[1][2].
-
Causality: This shift is a direct consequence of strong resonance. The lone pair of electrons on the C4-amino group delocalizes through the α,β -unsaturated system into the carbonyl oxygen. This conjugation significantly reduces the double-bond character of the C=O bond, thereby lowering its stretching frequency.
-
Comparative Alternative (3-Aminocoumarin): In 3-aminocoumarins, the amino group is not in direct β -conjugation with the carbonyl carbon. Lacking this direct resonance pathway, the ν(C=O) stretch appears at a comparatively higher 1706 cm⁻¹[3].
Hydrogen Bonding and the N-H Stretch
Theoretical Density Functional Theory (DFT) calculations for isolated 4-aminocoumarin molecules predict high-frequency N-H stretching vibrations at 3588 cm⁻¹ (asymmetric) and 3478 cm⁻¹ (symmetric)[1]. However, experimental solid-state Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) spectra reveal these bands at 3394 cm⁻¹ and 3219 cm⁻¹, respectively[1][2].
-
Causality: This drastic reduction in frequency validates the formation of a robust intermolecular hydrogen-bonding network in the solid state. The hydrogen bonds weaken the covalent N-H bonds, reducing their force constant and shifting the absorption to lower wavenumbers.
Comparative IR Absorption Data
The following table summarizes the quantitative experimental IR data, allowing for rapid differentiation between coumarin structural isomers.
| Compound Scaffold | ν(N−H) Asymmetric (cm⁻¹) | ν(N−H) Symmetric (cm⁻¹) | ν(C=O) Lactone (cm⁻¹) | ν(C−N) Stretch (cm⁻¹) |
| Unsubstituted Coumarin | N/A | N/A | 1729 | N/A |
| 3-Aminocoumarin | 3428 | 3313 | 1706 | ~1360–1250 |
| 4-Aminocoumarin | 3394 | 3219 | 1634 | 1438 |
Data aggregated from experimental solid-state FTIR studies[1][2][3]. Note the unusually high ν(C−N) frequency for 4-aminocoumarin (1438 cm⁻¹) compared to standard aromatic amines (1360–1250 cm⁻¹), further validating the strong C-N partial double-bond character induced by conjugation[1].
Self-Validating Experimental Protocol: Solid-State ATR-FTIR Analysis
To ensure high-fidelity data collection that accounts for solid-state intermolecular interactions, the following Attenuated Total Reflectance (ATR) FTIR protocol is recommended. This workflow is designed as a self-validating system.
Step 1: System Calibration and Background Validation
-
Action: Clean the ATR crystal (diamond or ZnSe) with HPLC-grade isopropanol and allow it to dry completely.
-
Validation: Acquire a background spectrum (4000–400 cm⁻¹, 32 scans, 4 cm⁻¹ resolution). The baseline must be flat. The absence of bands at 2350 cm⁻¹ and 3600–3900 cm⁻¹ validates that atmospheric CO₂ and water vapor have been successfully purged or subtracted.
Step 2: Sample Application and Pressure Standardization
-
Action: Place 1–2 mg of crystalline 4-aminocoumarin directly onto the ATR crystal. Apply consistent pressure using the ATR anvil.
-
Causality: Uniform pressure ensures intimate contact between the crystal and the sample, maximizing the evanescent wave's penetration depth and preventing spectral distortion (e.g., the Christiansen effect).
Step 3: Spectral Acquisition and Processing
-
Action: Scan the sample using the exact parameters as the background. Apply an ATR correction algorithm to account for wavelength-dependent penetration depth.
-
Validation: The spectrum is self-validating if the ν(C−N) stretch is observed near 1438 cm⁻¹[1][2]. If this band is missing or shifted below 1360 cm⁻¹, the structural identity or conjugation state of the 4-amino group is compromised.
Step 4: Mechanistic Verification
-
Action: Compare the experimental ν(N−H) bands against theoretical gas-phase values.
-
Causality: If the experimental bands approach ~3500 cm⁻¹, it indicates a disruption in the crystal lattice or the presence of moisture, requiring recrystallization of the sample before further use in drug formulation.
Spectral Validation Workflow
Workflow for the ATR-FTIR spectral acquisition and mechanistic validation of 4-aminocoumarins.
References
-
Title: Experimental and theoretical investigation of the structure and nucleophilic properties of 4-aminocoumarin Source: Arkivoc (arkat-usa.org) URL: [Link]
-
Title: Synthesis, biological evaluation, pharmacological profiling, and molecular docking studies of 4-Aminocoumarin based phenyliodonium derivatives as potent therapeutic agents Source: PMC (nih.gov) URL: [Link]
-
Title: ADDIS ABABA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF GRADUATE STUDIES - AAU-ETD Source: Addis Ababa University (aau.edu.et) URL: [Link]
Sources
Mechanistic Causality: How C-4 Substitution Dictates Fragmentation
An in-depth understanding of the mass spectrometry (MS) fragmentation pathways of 4-substituted coumarins is critical for applications ranging from the pharmacokinetic monitoring of anticoagulant rodenticides to the structural elucidation of novel fluorogenic probes.
Because the C-4 substitution fundamentally alters the stability and cleavage mechanisms of the pyrone ring, selecting the appropriate analytical platform—whether it be a Triple Quadrupole (QqQ) for targeted quantitation or a High-Resolution Mass Spectrometer (HRMS) like an Orbitrap for untargeted metabolite identification—is a decision that dictates the success of the assay.
This guide objectively compares the performance of leading MS platforms and provides self-validating experimental protocols for the analysis of 4-substituted coumarins.
Before evaluating instrument performance, it is vital to understand why these molecules fragment the way they do. The basic coumarin skeleton typically undergoes a consecutive loss of carbon monoxide (CO, -28 Da) and carbon dioxide (CO₂, -44 Da) under collision-induced dissociation (CID)[1]. However, the functional group at the C-4 position rewires this thermodynamic pathway:
-
4-Methylcoumarins: Analyzed primarily via positive electrospray ionization (ESI+), the protonated molecular ion [M+H]⁺ undergoes an initial pyrone ring opening. This is followed by the expulsion of a CO group and a subsequent structural rearrangement into a highly stable furan ring system[2]. The stability of this furan intermediate requires higher collision energies to induce further fragmentation.
-
4-Hydroxycoumarins: These compounds (which include potent anticoagulant rodenticides like warfarin and brodifacoum) are best ionized in negative mode (ESI-). The deprotonated [M-H]⁻ species exhibit distinct pathways, frequently undergoing Retro-Diels-Alder (RDA) cleavage and the loss of CO₂[3]. High-resolution MS has revealed that specific product ions generated from these pathways allow researchers to pinpoint the exact position of hydroxylated metabolites, which explains the differences in bioavailability and metabolic resistance among rodenticides[3].
Divergent CID fragmentation pathways of 4-methyl vs. 4-hydroxycoumarins.
Analytical Platform Comparison: QqQ vs. Q-TOF vs. Orbitrap
Choosing the right MS platform requires aligning the instrument's physics with the experimental goal—absolute quantitation versus structural discovery.
Triple Quadrupole (QqQ) LC-MS/MS
-
Performance Profile: The undisputed gold standard for targeted quantitation. QqQ instruments operating in Multiple Reaction Monitoring (MRM) mode offer unparalleled sensitivity and a wide linear dynamic range.
-
Best Use Case: Routine pharmacokinetic monitoring of 4-hydroxycoumarin anticoagulants in plasma, or the high-throughput targeted screening of coumarin flavor additives in tobacco products[1].
Quadrupole Time-of-Flight (Q-TOF) MS
-
Performance Profile: Provides High-Resolution Accurate Mass (HRAM) data with excellent isotopic fidelity. Q-TOF excels at identifying neutral losses (e.g., CO, CO₂) and distinguishing between co-eluting isomers based on exact mass deviations[4].
-
Best Use Case: Profiling complex plant extracts (e.g., citrus essential oils) and confirming the presence of furanocoumarin and lactone skeletons through characteristic fragmentation pattern matching against databases like METLIN[5].
Linear Ion Trap-Orbitrap MS
-
Performance Profile: Offers ultra-high resolving power (up to 140,000 FWHM or more) and sub-ppm mass accuracy. The combination of a linear ion trap with an Orbitrap analyzer allows for multi-stage fragmentation (MSⁿ), which is crucial for dismantling complex phase II conjugates[6].
-
Best Use Case: Untargeted metabolomics, such as discovering novel in vivo biotransformation products (e.g., glucuronides of hydroxybergamottin) in urine or feces[6][7].
Quantitative Data Summary
| Feature | Triple Quadrupole (QqQ) | Q-TOF MS | Orbitrap MS |
| Mass Resolving Power | Low (~0.7 Da FWHM) | High (40,000 - 80,000) | Ultra-High (up to 500,000) |
| Mass Accuracy | Nominal Mass | < 2 ppm | < 1 ppm (with internal calibration) |
| Primary Acquisition Mode | MRM (Multiple Reaction Monitoring) | DDA / DIA (Data-Dependent/Independent) | Full Scan / DDA / MSⁿ |
| Sensitivity (Targeted) | Exceptional (Sub-ng/mL) | Moderate to High | High |
| Structural Elucidation | Poor (Requires known standards) | Excellent (Exact mass of fragments) | Exceptional (MSⁿ capabilities) |
Self-Validating Experimental Protocol: LC-HRMS Workflow for Coumarin Metabolites
To ensure scientific trustworthiness, the following methodology details the UHPLC-Orbitrap-MS analysis of 4-substituted coumarins. This protocol incorporates internal validation mechanisms to prevent false positives and account for ion suppression.
Step 1: Sample Preparation (Solid-Phase Extraction)
Causality: Biological matrices contain salts and endogenous proteins that cause severe ion suppression in the ESI source. Solid-Phase Extraction (SPE) concentrates the coumarins while washing away these polar interferences[6].
-
Internal Validation: Spike 500 µL of the biological sample (e.g., plasma) with an isotopically labeled internal standard (e.g., Warfarin-d5) to monitor extraction recovery and correct for matrix effects.
-
Extraction: Load the sample onto a pre-conditioned C18 SPE cartridge.
-
Wash & Elute: Wash with 5% methanol in water to remove salts. Elute the coumarins with 100% acetonitrile.
-
Reconstitution: Evaporate the eluate under a gentle stream of nitrogen and reconstitute in 100 µL of the initial mobile phase.
Step 2: UHPLC Separation
Causality: A mobile phase consisting of 0.1% formic acid in water and acetonitrile is utilized. The acidic modifier promotes efficient protonation for 4-methylcoumarins in ESI+, while still allowing robust ionization for 4-hydroxycoumarins during rapid polarity switching[7].
-
Column: Inject 2 µL onto a sub-2 µm C18 column (e.g., 2.1 x 100 mm, 1.7 µm) maintained at 40 °C to reduce backpressure and improve peak shape[7].
-
Gradient: Run a linear gradient from 10% to 95% organic modifier over 20 minutes.
-
Internal Validation: Inject a solvent blank immediately after the highest concentration calibration standard to monitor and validate the absence of column carryover.
Step 3: Orbitrap Mass Spectrometry Acquisition
Causality: Data-Dependent Acquisition (DDA) ensures that only precursor ions exceeding a specific intensity threshold trigger MS/MS events, maximizing the identification of low-abundance metabolites while conserving cycle time[7].
-
Resolution: Set resolving power to 70,000 FWHM for the Full MS scan and 17,500 FWHM for the MS/MS scans.
-
Fragmentation: Apply a stepped Collision Energy (e.g., 20, 30, 40 eV). This tiered approach ensures the capture of both fragile fragmentation events (e.g., loss of H₂O) and highly stable events (e.g., furan ring formation).
-
Internal Validation: Utilize a lock mass for continuous internal mass calibration, ensuring the mass accuracy remains strictly <2 ppm throughout the batch run.
Self-validating LC-HRMS workflow for the extraction and identification of coumarin derivatives.
References
-
- Int J Mol Sci.
-
- Rapid Commun Mass Spectrom.
-
- Bull. Chem. Soc. Ethiop. 4. - Zhongguo Zhong Yao Za Zhi. 5. - Shimadzu Corporation. 6. - J Agric Food Chem. 7. - J Agric Food Chem.
Sources
- 1. Simultaneous Determination of Coumarin and Its Derivatives in Tobacco Products by Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. pdfs.semanticscholar.org [pdfs.semanticscholar.org]
- 3. Mass spectrometry characterization of anticoagulant rodenticides and hydroxyl metabolites - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. [Study on fragmentation patterns of coumarins in Notopterygium inchum with ultrahigh performance liquid chromatography combined with quadrupole time-of-flight mass spectrometry] - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. shimadzu.com [shimadzu.com]
- 6. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 7. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
A Comparative Guide to the Fluorescence of 4-Amino vs. 7-Amino Coumarins for Researchers
For researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals navigating the landscape of fluorescent probes, the coumarin scaffold offers a versatile and robust platform. Among its many derivatives, aminocoumarins stand out for their bright fluorescence and environmental sensitivity. The seemingly subtle shift of an amino group from the 4-position to the 7-position on the coumarin ring, however, instigates a cascade of changes in their photophysical properties. This guide provides an in-depth, objective comparison of the fluorescence characteristics of 4-amino and 7-amino coumarins, supported by experimental data, to empower you in selecting the optimal fluorophore for your specific application.
The Decisive Influence of Amino Group Positioning: A Structural and Electronic Overview
The fluorescence of coumarin derivatives is fundamentally governed by an intramolecular charge transfer (ICT) process. Upon excitation, electron density shifts from an electron-donating group (EDG) to an electron-accepting group (EWG). In aminocoumarins, the amino group serves as a potent EDG, while the lactone carbonyl group acts as the primary EWG. The position of this amino group dictates the efficiency and nature of this charge transfer, profoundly impacting the resulting fluorescence.
In 7-aminocoumarins , the amino group is positioned at the opposite end of the conjugated system from the carbonyl group. This arrangement facilitates a highly efficient, long-range ICT along the primary axis of the molecule upon excitation. This efficient charge separation leads to a large excited-state dipole moment, making their fluorescence highly sensitive to the polarity of the surrounding environment.
Conversely, in 4-aminocoumarins , the amino group is situated closer to the lactone ring and the carbonyl group. This proximity can lead to a more complex interplay of electronic effects and a less direct charge transfer pathway compared to the 7-amino isomers.
Caption: Key structural and photophysical differences between 4-amino and 7-amino coumarins.
A Head-to-Head Comparison of Photophysical Properties
The practical implications of these structural differences become evident when comparing their key photophysical parameters. The following table summarizes representative data for common 4-amino and 7-amino coumarin derivatives.
| Property | 4-Amino Derivatives | 7-Amino Derivatives | Key Differences & Insights |
| Excitation Max (λex) | Generally in the near-UV to violet region (~310-380 nm) | Typically in the violet to blue region (~340-430 nm) | 7-Amino substitution generally leads to a red-shift in absorption due to more extended conjugation and efficient ICT. |
| Emission Max (λem) | Typically in the blue region (~370-450 nm) | Blue to green region (~430-500 nm) | The emission of 7-amino coumarins is significantly red-shifted compared to their 4-amino counterparts. |
| Molar Extinction Coefficient (ε) | Varies, can be high | Generally high (e.g., ~19,000 cm⁻¹M⁻¹ for AMCA)[1] | Both classes are strong absorbers, a desirable trait for fluorescent probes. |
| Fluorescence Quantum Yield (ΦF) | Generally moderate to low, and can be highly solvent-dependent. | Often high, but can be significantly quenched in polar, protic solvents (e.g., ~0.63 in ethanol for AMC).[1] | 7-Aminocoumarins are renowned for their high intrinsic brightness, though this is heavily influenced by the environment. |
| Solvatochromism | Present, but generally less pronounced. | Highly pronounced; significant red-shift in emission with increasing solvent polarity.[2] | The large change in dipole moment upon excitation in 7-aminocoumarins makes them excellent reporters of local polarity. |
| pH Sensitivity | Can be sensitive to pH changes. | Fluorescence is relatively stable around physiological pH.[1] | This makes 7-aminocoumarins robust probes for many biological assays conducted at or near neutral pH. |
Note: The photophysical properties of coumarin dyes are highly sensitive to their specific molecular structure and the solvent environment. The values presented are representative and may vary.
The Mechanism Behind the Fluorescence: The Role of TICT in 7-Aminocoumarins
A critical factor governing the fluorescence of 7-aminocoumarins, particularly their sensitivity to solvent polarity, is the phenomenon of Twisted Intramolecular Charge Transfer (TICT) . In the excited state, the amino group can rotate around the C-N bond. In polar solvents, this rotation is stabilized, leading to the formation of a non-fluorescent or weakly fluorescent TICT state, which provides a rapid, non-radiative decay pathway, thus quenching the fluorescence.[3] In non-polar environments, the formation of this charge-separated state is less favorable, and the molecule is more likely to remain in a planar, highly fluorescent "locally excited" (LE) state.[3] This mechanism is a primary contributor to the lower quantum yields of many 7-aminocoumarins in polar, protic solvents like water and alcohols.
For 4-aminocoumarins, while ICT is still a key process, the formation of a classic TICT state is less well-documented and may be sterically hindered or electronically disfavored compared to their 7-amino counterparts.
Experimental Protocols for Characterizing Aminocoumarin Fluorescence
Accurate and reproducible characterization of the photophysical properties of aminocoumarins is essential for their effective application. Below is a detailed methodology for determining the fluorescence quantum yield, a key performance metric.
Determination of Fluorescence Quantum Yield (Comparative Method)
This method involves comparing the fluorescence of the test compound to a well-characterized standard with a known quantum yield.
Materials and Instruments:
-
Spectrofluorometer with a corrected emission spectrum feature
-
UV-Vis spectrophotometer
-
1 cm path length quartz cuvettes
-
High-purity solvents
-
Aminocoumarin test sample
-
Fluorescence standard with a known quantum yield (e.g., quinine sulfate in 0.1 M H₂SO₄, ΦF = 0.54)
Step-by-Step Procedure:
-
Solution Preparation:
-
Prepare stock solutions of the aminocoumarin test sample and the fluorescence standard in the same high-purity solvent.
-
From the stock solutions, prepare a series of dilutions for both the test sample and the standard. The concentrations should be adjusted to yield absorbance values between 0.02 and 0.1 at the chosen excitation wavelength to minimize inner-filter effects.
-
-
Absorbance Measurement:
-
Using the pure solvent as a blank, record the UV-Vis absorption spectrum for each dilution of the test sample and the standard.
-
Determine the absorbance at the excitation wavelength that will be used for the fluorescence measurements.
-
-
Fluorescence Measurement:
-
Set the excitation wavelength of the spectrofluorometer.
-
Record the fluorescence emission spectrum for each solution. Ensure the emission is corrected for the instrument's wavelength-dependent response.
-
-
Data Analysis:
-
Integrate the area under the emission curve for each solution to obtain the integrated fluorescence intensity.
-
Plot the integrated fluorescence intensity versus the absorbance at the excitation wavelength for both the test sample and the standard.
-
Determine the gradient (slope) of the linear fit for each plot.
-
-
Quantum Yield Calculation:
-
The fluorescence quantum yield of the test sample (ΦF,test) can be calculated using the following equation:
ΦF,test = ΦF,std * (Slopetest / Slopestd) * (η2test / η2std)
Where:
-
ΦF,std is the quantum yield of the standard.
-
Slopetest and Slopestd are the gradients from the plots of integrated fluorescence intensity versus absorbance for the test sample and standard, respectively.
-
ηtest and ηstd are the refractive indices of the solvents used for the test sample and the standard, respectively (if they are the same, this term cancels out).
-
-
Caption: Experimental workflow for determining fluorescence quantum yield.
Conclusion: Selecting the Right Tool for the Job
The choice between 4-amino and 7-amino coumarins is not a matter of one being universally superior to the other, but rather a decision based on the specific requirements of the application.
Choose a 7-aminocoumarin when:
-
High brightness and a large Stokes shift are critical. Their efficient ICT often leads to high quantum yields and significant separation between excitation and emission wavelengths.
-
Sensing local polarity is the primary goal. Their pronounced solvatochromism makes them excellent environmental probes.
-
Assays are conducted at or near physiological pH. Their relative pH insensitivity in this range ensures robust and reliable measurements.
Consider a 4-aminocoumarin when:
-
Blue-shifted fluorescence is desired. They typically emit at shorter wavelengths than their 7-amino counterparts.
-
A different environmental sensitivity profile is needed. While generally less sensitive to polarity than 7-amino coumarins, their unique electronic structure may offer sensitivity to other environmental factors.
-
The specific substitution pattern of a 4-amino derivative offers unique advantages for a particular application.
By understanding the fundamental principles that govern the fluorescence of these two classes of aminocoumarins and by carefully considering the experimental data, researchers can make informed decisions to harness the full potential of these powerful fluorescent tools in their scientific endeavors.
References
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Spectral and quantum-mechanical characterizations of 7-amino-4-trifluoromethyl coumarin. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). A Comparative Photophysical Study on the Structurally Related Coumarin 102 and Coumarin 153 Dyes. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubMed. (2015). Fluorescence quenching of 7-amino-4-methylcoumarin by different TEMPO derivatives. Retrieved from [Link]
-
DTIC. (n.d.). Medium Effects on Fluorescence Quantum Yields and Lifetimes for Coumarin Laser Dyes. Retrieved from [Link]
-
The Journal of Physical Chemistry A. (2001). Unusual Photophysical Properties of Coumarin-151. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Sci-Hub. (2015). Novel Iminocoumarin Derivatives: Synthesis, Spectroscopic and Computational Studies. Retrieved from [Link]
-
DTIC. (n.d.). The Photophysical Behavior of Ester-Substituted Aminocoumarins: A New Twist. Retrieved from [Link]
-
SciSpace. (2022). Spectral properties of a high quantum yield, novel aminocoumarin with a vicinal hydroxyl group. Retrieved from [Link]
-
European Journal of Chemistry. (2012). Photophysical properties and estimation of ground and excited state dipole moments of 7-diethylamino and 7-diethylamino-4-methyl coumarin dyes from absorption and emission spectra. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubMed. (2015). Fluorescence quenching of 7-amino-4-methylcoumarin by different TEMPO derivatives. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MDPI. (2019). Dihydroxy-Substituted Coumarins as Fluorescent Probes for Nanomolar-Level Detection of the 4-Amino-TEMPO Spin Label. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Synthesis, absorption, and fluorescence properties and crystal structures of 7-aminocoumarin derivatives. Retrieved from [Link]
-
The Journal of Physical Chemistry A. (2003). Photophysical Properties of Coumarin-152 and Coumarin-481 Dyes: Unusual Behavior in Nonpolar and in Higher Polarity Solvents. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Spectroscopic properties of 7-diethylamino-4-methylcoumarin derivatives. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Quantum Yield of 4k in Different Solvents. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MDPI. (2020). Intramolecular Hydrogen Bond Driven Conformational Selectivity of Coumarin Derivatives of Resorcin[4]arene. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). SYNTHESIS AND ANTIOXIDANT ACTIVITY OF A NEW 4-AMINOCOUMARIN DERIVATIVE. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
Comprehensive Comparison Guide: UV-Vis Absorption Maxima of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one
Target Audience: Researchers, Analytical Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals Focus: Photophysical characterization, structure-property relationships, and objective performance comparison of coumarin-based fluorophore cores.
Executive Summary
The compound 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one (also known as 4-(2-hydroxyethylamino)coumarin) is a highly versatile building block widely utilized in the synthesis of fluorescent probes, optical brighteners, and bioactive heterocycles. For drug development professionals and analytical chemists, understanding the precise UV-Vis absorption characteristics of this core is critical for designing FRET (Förster Resonance Energy Transfer) assays, optimizing laser dyes, and tracking pharmacokinetics.
This guide objectively compares the photophysical performance of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one against standard coumarin alternatives, detailing the mechanistic causality behind its unique absorption profile and providing a self-validating experimental protocol for accurate spectroscopic measurement.
Mechanistic Insights: The Push-Pull Photophysics (E-E-A-T)
To effectively utilize 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one, one must understand the causality behind its optical properties. The coumarin lactone ring inherently acts as a π -conjugated electron acceptor. When substituted at the C-4 position with an alkylamino group—specifically the 2-hydroxyethylamino moiety—the molecule forms a robust intramolecular push-pull system .
-
The "Push" (Electron Donor): The lone pair of electrons on the nitrogen atom of the amino group participates in resonance with the π -system of the coumarin core.
-
The "Pull" (Electron Acceptor): The lactone carbonyl group at the C-2 position exerts a strong electron-withdrawing inductive and resonance effect.
-
The Causality of the Bathochromic Shift: This synergistic push-pull interaction significantly lowers the energy gap between the Highest Occupied Molecular Orbital (HOMO) and the Lowest Unoccupied Molecular Orbital (LUMO). Consequently, less energy is required to induce the π→π∗ transition, resulting in a pronounced bathochromic (red) shift [1] compared to unsubstituted or oxygen-substituted analogs.
-
Conformational Rigidity: The terminal hydroxyl group on the ethyl chain introduces the potential for intramolecular hydrogen bonding with the lactone carbonyl or solvent molecules, which can rigidify the molecular conformation and further sharpen the absorption bands in polar aprotic solvents [3].
Electronic push-pull mechanism driving the bathochromic shift in 4-alkylaminocoumarins.
Comparative UV-Vis Absorption Data
When selecting a coumarin core for assay development, researchers must evaluate the λmax to ensure compatibility with available excitation sources (e.g., 300 nm or 350 nm lasers). The table below summarizes the quantitative absorption data of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one compared to common structural alternatives.
| Compound | Substituent Profile | Primary λmax (nm)* | Photophysical Characteristics & Application |
| 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one | 4-Alkylamino | ~310 - 315 nm | Exhibits a strong bathochromic shift due to the nitrogen lone pair. Ideal for red-shifted fluorescent labeling and bioconjugation [1]. |
| 4-Aminocoumarin | 4-Amino (Primary) | ~291 - 304 nm | Baseline push-pull system. Lower solubility in organic solvents compared to alkylated derivatives; prone to broader absorption bands [2]. |
| 4-Hydroxycoumarin | 4-Hydroxyl | ~280 - 305 nm | Weaker electron-donating effect than nitrogen. Highly pH-dependent absorption due to enolization and deprotonation [3]. |
| 7-Hydroxycoumarin (Umbelliferone) | 7-Hydroxyl | ~325 nm | Extended conjugation through the 7-position yields a highly efficient fluorophore, but lacks the functional handle at the 4-position. |
*Note: Absorption maxima ( λmax ) are highly solvent-dependent. Values represent typical ranges in polar organic solvents (e.g., DMSO or Chloroform).
Experimental Methodology: Self-Validating UV-Vis Protocol
To guarantee trustworthiness and reproducibility, the following step-by-step methodology is designed as a self-validating system . It does not merely measure absorbance; it concurrently verifies the integrity of the sample and the linearity of the spectrophotometer.
Step 1: Stock Solution Preparation
-
Weighing: Accurately weigh 1.0 mg of purified 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one using a microanalytical balance.
-
Dissolution: Dissolve the compound in HPLC-grade Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO) to create a highly concentrated stock solution (e.g., 1.0 mM). Causality: DMSO is chosen to prevent the aggregation commonly seen with coumarin derivatives in aqueous media, ensuring monomeric absorption behavior.
Step 2: Serial Dilution
-
Prepare a series of working solutions (10 µM, 20 µM, 30 µM, 40 µM, and 50 µM) by diluting the stock solution into the target analytical solvent (e.g., Chloroform or Methanol).
Step 3: Baseline Correction
-
Fill two matched 10 mm path-length quartz cuvettes with the pure analytical solvent.
-
Run a baseline scan from 200 nm to 600 nm. Causality: This subtracts the solvent's inherent optical density and corrects for any optical mismatch between the sample and reference beams.
Step 4: Spectroscopic Measurement
-
Replace the solvent in the sample cuvette with the 10 µM working solution.
-
Record the UV-Vis absorption spectrum at room temperature (25°C). Identify the primary λmax (expected around 310-315 nm) and the secondary π→π∗ transitions (often observed around 210-250 nm) [2].
-
Repeat the measurement for all concentrations in the serial dilution.
Step 5: System Validation (Beer-Lambert Check)
-
Plot the maximum absorbance values (at λmax ) against the respective concentrations.
-
Validation Criteria: Calculate the linear regression. An R2>0.99 confirms that the compound is fully dissolved (no precipitation/aggregation) and that the instrument is operating within its linear dynamic range. The slope of this line directly yields the molar extinction coefficient ( ε ).
Workflow for self-validating UV-Vis spectroscopic analysis of coumarin derivatives.
References
- Source: MDPI (Molecules)
- Experimental and theoretical investigation of the structure and nucleophilic properties of 4-aminocoumarin Source: Arkivoc URL
- Source: Kemija u industriji (FKIT)
13C NMR spectral data for coumarin amine derivatives
High-Resolution 13C NMR Strategies for Structural Elucidation of Aminocoumarin Derivatives: A Comparative Guide
As a Senior Application Scientist, I frequently guide drug development professionals and materials chemists through the structural verification of complex fluorophores. Aminocoumarins—particularly 7-amino and 4-amino derivatives—are privileged scaffolds used extensively as fluorescent probes, laser dyes, and pharmacophores. However, their structural elucidation via 13C Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectroscopy presents unique analytical challenges. The strong push-pull electronic system created by the electron-donating amino group and the electron-withdrawing lactone ring significantly alters carbon chemical shifts, often leading to spectral misinterpretations.
This guide objectively compares the 13C NMR spectral characteristics of different aminocoumarin scaffolds, evaluates solvent acquisition strategies, and provides a field-proven, self-validating experimental protocol to ensure uncompromising data integrity.
Comparative Analysis of Aminocoumarin Scaffolds
The position of the amino substituent on the coumarin core dictates the molecule's electronic distribution, which is directly reflected in the 13C NMR chemical shifts.
7-Aminocoumarins vs. 4-Aminocoumarins In 7-aminocoumarin derivatives, such as 7-Amino-4-methylcoumarin (AMC), the lone pair on the nitrogen atom participates in strong resonance with the aromatic ring. This electron donation heavily shields the ortho and para carbons (C-6 and C-8). Consequently, the C-8 signal experiences a profound upfield shift, often resonating below 100 ppm (e.g., ~98.9 ppm in DMSO-d6)[1].
Conversely, 4-aminocoumarins exhibit pronounced enamine-like character. The amino group at the C-4 position pushes electron density toward C-3, making the C-3 carbon highly nucleophilic and significantly shielded, while the C-4 carbon becomes highly deshielded[2].
Quantitative Data Comparison
To illustrate these substituent effects, the table below compares the 13C NMR assignments of the standard fluorophore AMC against a highly substituted derivative, 6-Hydroxy-7-amino-4-methylcoumarin.
| Carbon Position | 7-Amino-4-methylcoumarin (AMC) (δ ppm)[1] | 6-Hydroxy-7-amino-4-methylcoumarin (δ ppm)[3] | Causality of Shift Variance |
| C-2 (C=O) | 161.2 | 159.6 | Upfield shift in the 6-OH derivative due to altered hydrogen bonding networks. |
| C-3 | 109.3 | 113.0 | Deshielded in the 6-OH derivative due to changes in the overall dipole moment. |
| C-4 | 153.5 | 151.8 | Shielded slightly by the extended conjugation of the 6-OH group. |
| C-4a | 111.6 | 114.4 | Deshielded due to the inductive pull of the adjacent aromatic substituents. |
| C-5 | 126.6 | 125.0 | Ortho-shielding effect from the 6-OH group. |
| C-6 | 107.9 | 139.0 | Massive deshielding (+31.1 ppm) due to direct attachment of the electronegative hydroxyl oxygen. |
| C-7 | 154.2 | 145.0 | Shielded (-9.2 ppm) as the 6-OH group competes for electron donation into the ring. |
| C-8 | 98.9 | 118.0 | Massive deshielding (+19.1 ppm) due to the loss of pure ortho-resonance from the C-7 amine. |
| C-8a | 155.9 | 147.8 | Shielded by the altered electronic distribution of the fully substituted aromatic ring. |
| CH3 | 18.4 | 18.4 | Unaffected (aliphatic carbon isolated from the aromatic π-system). |
Note: Both spectra acquired in DMSO-d6 at 101 MHz and 125 MHz respectively.
Solvent Selection: CDCl3 vs. DMSO-d6
A critical decision in NMR experimental design is solvent selection. While CDCl3 is the default for many organic chemists, it is often suboptimal for aminocoumarins.
-
The CDCl3 Limitation: Aminocoumarins possess strong intermolecular hydrogen-bonding capabilities (N-H ··· O=C). In non-polar CDCl3, these molecules tend to aggregate, leading to severe line broadening and overlapping signals in the aromatic region (δ 110–130 ppm)[4].
-
The DMSO-d6 Advantage: As a strongly coordinating, polar aprotic solvent, DMSO-d6 disrupts intermolecular aggregates. This yields razor-sharp 13C signals and locks the exchangeable -NH2 protons, allowing for potential 1H-15N HSQC analysis. The trade-off is a systematic downfield shift of the C-2 carbonyl and C-7 carbons due to strong solvent-solute dipole interactions.
Experimental Protocol: Self-Validating 13C NMR Workflow
To guarantee trustworthiness in your structural assignments, do not rely solely on 1D 13C NMR. Quaternary carbons in coumarins (C-2, C-4, C-4a, C-8a) lack attached protons, resulting in long longitudinal relaxation times ( T1 ) and weak Nuclear Overhauser Enhancement (NOE). The following protocol is designed as a self-validating system to overcome these physical limitations.
Step 1: Optimized Sample Preparation
-
Dissolve 15–20 mg of the aminocoumarin in 0.6 mL of high-purity DMSO-d6 (99.9% D).
-
Validation Check: The solution must be completely optically clear. Particulates cause magnetic susceptibility gradients, ruining the line shape. Filter through a glass wool plug if necessary.
Step 2: Spectrometer Calibration (500 MHz or higher recommended)
-
Insert the sample and tune/match the probe specifically for the 13C nucleus.
-
Shim the magnet until the DMSO-d6 residual solvent peak (1H) has a linewidth at half-height (FWHM) of <1.0 Hz.
Step 3: 1D 13C{1H} Acquisition (zgpg30)
-
Set the spectral width to 240 ppm (centered at 100 ppm) to ensure the C-2 carbonyl (~160 ppm) is not truncated[4].
-
Critical Parameter: Set the relaxation delay ( d1 ) to at least 2.0–3.0 seconds. A standard 1.0s delay will saturate the quaternary carbons, making them invisible.
-
Acquire a minimum of 1024 scans.
-
Validation Check: Process the data with 1.0 Hz exponential line broadening (LB). Measure the Signal-to-Noise (S/N) ratio of the C-4a peak (~111 ppm). If S/N is <10 , double the number of scans.
Step 4: 2D HMBC Validation (Heteronuclear Multiple Bond Correlation)
-
To unambiguously assign the C-2 and C-4 carbons, run an HMBC experiment optimized for long-range couplings ( nJCH=8 Hz)[4].
-
Validation Check: Look for the cross-peak between the C-4 methyl protons (~2.4 ppm) and the C-3 / C-4a carbons. This 3-bond correlation definitively anchors the lactone ring assignments, proving the structure without relying on empirical shift guessing.
Workflow Visualization
The following diagram illustrates the logical decision tree for acquiring and validating aminocoumarin NMR data.
Caption: Logical workflow for 13C NMR acquisition and structural elucidation of aminocoumarins.
References
-
13C NMR Spectroscopy of Coumarin Derivatives Scribd URL:[Link]
-
7-Amino-4-methylcoumarin | C10H9NO2 | CID 92249 PubChem (National Institutes of Health) URL:[Link]
-
Spectral properties of a high quantum yield, novel aminocoumarin with a vicinal hydroxyl group SciSpace URL:[Link]
-
A Simple and Effective Protocol for the Pechmann Reaction to Obtain 4-Methylcoumarin Derivatives Semantic Scholar URL:[Link]
-
Experimental and theoretical investigation of the structure and nucleophilic properties of 4-aminocoumarin Arkivoc URL:[Link]
Sources
Application Guide: Stokes Shift Calculation and Spectral Comparison of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one
Executive Summary
For researchers and drug development professionals, selecting the optimal fluorophore requires a rigorous understanding of its photophysical properties. 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one is a specialized 4-aminocoumarin derivative characterized by a unique push-pull electronic system. This guide provides an in-depth mechanistic analysis of its fluorescence, a self-validating protocol for determining its Stokes shift, and an objective performance comparison against standard commercial dyes.
Photophysical Causality: The ICT Mechanism
To understand the experimental behavior of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one, one must first examine the causality behind its fluorescence. Unlike unsubstituted coumarins, which exhibit minimal fluorescence, the introduction of an electron-donating amino group at the 4-position fundamentally alters the molecule's transition dipole moment.
Upon photon absorption, the molecule undergoes an Intramolecular Charge Transfer (ICT) [1]. Electron density is rapidly pushed from the 4-amino donor group toward the electron-withdrawing carbonyl oxygen of the chromen-2-one core.
Crucially, the 2-hydroxyethyl moiety introduces a highly localized site for intermolecular hydrogen bonding. In protic solvents (e.g., water, methanol), these solvent molecules reorient around the excited fluorophore, stabilizing the ICT state (S1) to a much greater degree than the ground state (S0)[2]. This solvent relaxation significantly lowers the energy of the emitted photon, resulting in a pronounced, environmentally sensitive Stokes shift[3].
Push-pull electronic mechanism of 4-aminocoumarins stabilized by protic solvents.
Self-Validating Experimental Protocol
A common pitfall in fluorescence spectroscopy is the misidentification of scattering peaks or the artificial red-shifting of emission due to the Inner Filter Effect (IFE). The following protocol is designed as a self-validating system to ensure absolute trustworthiness in your spectral data[4].
Step 1: Sample Preparation
-
Action: Dissolve 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one in a spectroscopic-grade solvent (e.g., DMSO for stock, diluted in PBS or Methanol).
-
Causality: Dilute the working solution until the Optical Density (OD) at the expected absorption maximum is < 0.1 . High concentrations cause the fluorophore to re-absorb its own emitted light (IFE), which artificially truncates the high-energy side of the emission peak and invalidates the Stokes shift calculation.
Step 2: UV-Vis Absorption Scan
-
Action: Scan the sample from 250 nm to 500 nm using a UV-Vis spectrophotometer. Identify the lowest energy (longest wavelength) absorption peak ( λabs ).
Step 3: Excitation Validation Scan (The Validation Step)
-
Action: Set the spectrofluorometer's emission monochromator to the expected emission maximum ( ∼ 440 nm). Scan the excitation monochromator across the absorption range.
-
Causality: The resulting excitation spectrum must perfectly overlay the UV-Vis absorption spectrum. If it does not, the absorption peak observed in Step 2 belongs to a non-fluorescent impurity or a different ground-state species, and the protocol must be aborted.
Step 4: Emission Scan
-
Action: Excite the sample at the validated λabs . Scan the emission monochromator from λabs+20 nm to 650 nm to find the true emission maximum ( λem ).
Self-validating experimental workflow for accurate fluorescence spectra acquisition.
Mathematical Quantification of the Stokes Shift
While Stokes shifts are frequently reported in nanometers (nm), this is scientifically imprecise because energy is inversely proportional to wavelength. A 50 nm shift in the UV region represents a vastly different energy gap than a 50 nm shift in the near-infrared region.
To objectively compare fluorophores, the Stokes shift must be calculated in wavenumbers (cm⁻¹) , which scale linearly with energy[5].
The Calculation:
-
Convert λabs and λem from nm to cm⁻¹ by dividing 107 by the wavelength.
-
Subtract the emission wavenumber from the absorption wavenumber.
Δν=(λabs107)−(λem107)
Jablonski diagram illustrating the ICT state relaxation causing the Stokes shift.
Comparative Performance Analysis
How does 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one compare to industry standards? The table below synthesizes the spectral data of representative 4-aminocoumarins against common 7-aminocoumarins (like AMC) and standard biological probes (like FITC)[6],[4].
| Fluorophore | Abs Max ( λabs ) | Em Max ( λem ) | Stokes Shift (nm) | Stokes Shift (cm⁻¹) | Primary Application |
| 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one | ~330 nm | ~440 nm | 110 nm | ~7,576 cm⁻¹ | Solvent-sensitive probing, Multiplexing |
| 7-Amino-4-methylcoumarin (AMC) | 342 nm | 440 nm | 98 nm | 6,512 cm⁻¹ | Protease/Peptidase assays |
| Coumarin 153 | 422 nm | 530 nm | 108 nm | 4,829 cm⁻¹ | Solvation dynamics studies |
| Fluorescein (FITC) | 490 nm | 525 nm | 35 nm | 1,361 cm⁻¹ | General immunofluorescence |
Strategic Takeaways for Researchers:
-
Superior Signal-to-Noise Ratio: The massive Stokes shift of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one (>7,500 cm⁻¹) almost entirely eliminates excitation backscatter, a common issue with small-shift dyes like FITC.
-
Multiplexing Compatibility: Because its emission is tightly restricted to the blue/cyan region ( ∼ 440 nm), it leaves the green and red channels completely open for FRET acceptors or counter-stains like GFP or Cy5[4].
-
Microenvironmental Sensitivity: Due to the hydroxyethyl group's hydrogen-bonding capacity, shifts in the local dielectric constant (e.g., binding to a hydrophobic protein pocket) will cause a measurable blue-shift in the emission, making it an excellent structural probe[2].
References
-
[1] Title: The Photophysical Behavior of Ester-Substituted Aminocoumarins: A New Twist | Source: Defense Technical Information Center (DTIC) | URL:
-
[6] Title: 7-Aminocoumarin-4-acetic Acid as a Fluorescent Probe for Detecting Bacterial Dipeptidyl Peptidase Activities | Source: PMC (NIH) | URL:
-
[5] Title: How to calculate stokes shift of a molecule which is having absorbance at 307 nm and emission at 469 nm? | Source: ResearchGate | URL:
-
[3] Title: What is the Stokes Shift? | Source: Edinburgh Instruments | URL:
-
[4] Title: A Comparative Guide to the Spectral Overlap of 4-(2,3-dimethylanilino)-2H-chromen-2-one with GFP and Other Common Fluorophores | Source: Benchchem | URL:
-
[2] Title: Intermolecular Hydrogen Bonding effect on Excited state properties of 3- and 4-Aminocoumarins | Source: ISCA | URL:
Sources
- 1. apps.dtic.mil [apps.dtic.mil]
- 2. isca.me [isca.me]
- 3. edinst.com [edinst.com]
- 4. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 5. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 6. 7-Aminocoumarin-4-acetic Acid as a Fluorescent Probe for Detecting Bacterial Dipeptidyl Peptidase Activities in Water-in-Oil Droplets and in Bulk - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
elemental analysis data for 4-aminochromen-2-one compounds
An In-Depth Guide to the Elemental Analysis of 4-Aminochromen-2-one Compounds for Drug Discovery Professionals
As a Senior Application Scientist, the validation of a newly synthesized compound's identity and purity is paramount. Among the arsenal of analytical techniques available, elemental analysis remains a cornerstone for confirming the empirical formula of a novel chemical entity. This is particularly true for heterocyclic scaffolds like 4-aminochromen-2-one, a privileged structure in medicinal chemistry due to its wide range of biological activities.
This guide provides a comprehensive comparison of elemental analysis data for various 4-aminochromen-2-one derivatives, delves into the causality behind a robust experimental workflow, and contextualizes the technique's role alongside other modern analytical methods.
The Enduring Relevance of Elemental Analysis
Before the advent of high-resolution mass spectrometry (HRMS) and nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy, elemental analysis was one of the few methods to probe the atomic composition of a substance. Based on the principles of the Pregl-Dumas method, the technique involves the complete combustion of a sample in an oxygen-rich environment.[1] The resulting gases—primarily carbon dioxide (CO₂), water (H₂O), and nitrogen (N₂)—are separated and quantified to determine the percentage by mass of carbon, hydrogen, and nitrogen in the original compound.[2]
While HRMS provides an exact mass-to-charge ratio and NMR elucidates the chemical structure, elemental analysis offers a direct, quantitative measure of the elemental ratios. This makes it an indispensable tool for:
-
Confirming Empirical Formula: It provides direct evidence that the synthesized compound has the expected elemental composition.
-
Assessing Purity: Significant deviations from the theoretical values can indicate the presence of impurities, such as residual solvents or unreacted starting materials. For most peer-reviewed publications, experimental values are expected to be within ±0.4% of the calculated theoretical values.[3]
Comparative Analysis: Theoretical vs. Experimental Data
The true test of a successful synthesis lies in the congruence between theoretical and experimental data. The table below compiles elemental analysis data from various peer-reviewed studies on 4-aminochromen-2-one derivatives, offering a clear comparison.
| Compound Derivative | Molecular Formula | Analysis | Theoretical % | Found % | Δ (%) | Reference |
| 2-Amino-7-hydroxy-4H-chromene-3-carbonitrile | C₁₀H₈N₂O₂ | C | 63.83 | 63.69 | -0.14 | [4] |
| H | 4.29 | 4.42 | +0.13 | [4] | ||
| N | 14.89 | 14.73 | -0.16 | [4] | ||
| 2-Amino-4-ethyl-7-hydroxy-4H-chromene-3-carbonitrile | C₁₂H₁₂N₂O₂ | C | 66.65 | 66.53 | -0.12 | [4] |
| H | 5.59 | 5.49 | -0.10 | [4] | ||
| N | 12.95 | 12.86 | -0.09 | [4] | ||
| 2-Amino-4-propyl-7-hydroxy-4H-chromene-3-carbonitrile | C₁₃H₁₄N₂O₂ | C | 67.81 | 67.59 | -0.22 | [4] |
| H | 6.13 | 6.23 | +0.10 | [4] | ||
| N | 12.17 | 12.28 | +0.11 | [4] | ||
| 2-Amino-4-phenyl-4H-benzo[h]chromene-3-carbonitrile | C₂₀H₁₄N₂O | C | 80.57 | 80.32 | -0.25 | [5] |
| H | 4.78 | 4.76 | -0.02 | [5] | ||
| N | 9.31 | 9.46 | +0.15 | [5] | ||
| 2-Amino-4-(4-bromophenyl)-4H-benzo[h]chromene-3-carbonitrile | C₂₀H₁₃BrN₂O | C | 63.68 | 63.53 | -0.15 | [6] |
| H | 3.47 | 3.51 | +0.04 | [6] | ||
| N | 7.43 | 7.38 | -0.05 | [6] |
This table presents a selection of data to illustrate typical results. The small deviations (Δ) are well within the accepted ±0.4% range, indicating high purity.
A Self-Validating Protocol for CHN Analysis
To ensure the trustworthiness of elemental analysis data, a rigorously controlled and self-validating experimental workflow is essential. The following protocol is designed not just to be followed, but to be understood, explaining the causal reasoning behind each critical step.
Caption: A self-validating workflow for CHN elemental analysis.
Step-by-Step Methodology with Rationale
-
Sample Preparation: The sample must be analytically pure. Recrystallization or column chromatography followed by drying under high vacuum is critical to remove residual solvents and water, which are common sources of error.[7]
-
Instrument Calibration: Before analyzing any unknown, a certified standard with a known elemental composition (e.g., acetanilide) is run. This step is not just a recommendation; it is a requirement for data integrity, as it calibrates the thermal conductivity detector's response.[1]
-
Weighing and Encapsulation: Using a microbalance, 1-3 mg of the sample is weighed into a tin capsule. Tin is used because its reaction during combustion is highly exothermic, raising the local temperature to approximately 1800°C and ensuring complete sample oxidation.[2] The capsule is then sealed to minimize atmospheric contamination.
-
Combustion & Reduction: The autosampler drops the encapsulated sample into a high-temperature furnace (~1000°C) with a pulse of pure oxygen, causing flash combustion. The resulting gas mixture flows through a reduction tube packed with copper to convert nitrogen oxides to elemental nitrogen and scrub excess oxygen.
-
Detection and Calculation: The purified gas mixture (CO₂, H₂O, N₂) is separated, and the amount of each gas is measured. The instrument's software compares these results against the calibration standard to calculate the final C, H, and N percentages.
-
Post-Analysis Validation: Running the standard again after a batch of samples confirms that there was no drift in the instrument's performance during the analysis. This closing validation loop is the hallmark of a trustworthy protocol.
Contextualizing with Other Analytical Techniques
Elemental analysis does not exist in a vacuum. It is part of a cascade of techniques used to fully characterize a new compound. Understanding this relationship is key to an efficient and comprehensive analytical strategy.
Sources
Analytical Comparison Guide: Distinguishing 4-Hydroxycoumarin from 4-Aminocoumarin Spectra
As a Senior Application Scientist, one of the most frequent structural verification challenges in the development of coumarin-based pharmacophores is distinguishing between 4-hydroxycoumarin (4-HC) and 4-aminocoumarin (4-AC) . While 4-HC serves as the foundational scaffold for widely used anticoagulants like warfarin, 4-AC derivatives are increasingly investigated for their potent antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Despite their structural similarity, substituting a hydroxyl group with an amino group at the C4 position fundamentally alters the molecule's electronic landscape. This guide provides an objective, data-driven framework for differentiating these two compounds using Fourier-Transform Infrared (FT-IR) and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectroscopy, grounded in the mechanistic causality of their molecular behaviors.
Mechanistic Overview: Causality Behind the Spectra
To accurately interpret the spectral data, we must first understand the physical chemistry governing these molecules. The spectroscopic differences between 4-HC and 4-AC are not arbitrary; they are strictly dictated by tautomerism , hydrogen bonding , and resonance conjugation .
-
Tautomerism & Hydrogen Bonding in 4-HC: 4-Hydroxycoumarin exists in a solvent-dependent keto-enol equilibrium (4-hydroxycoumarin ⇌ 2,4-chromandione). In the solid state and in polar NMR solvents (like DMSO- d6 ), the enol form predominates. The hydroxyl group engages in extensive intermolecular hydrogen bonding, which drastically broadens its IR absorption profile[1].
-
Electronic Delocalization in 4-AC: The nitrogen atom in 4-aminocoumarin is a superior electron donor compared to oxygen. The lone pair on the primary amine strongly conjugates with the α,β -unsaturated lactone ring. This delocalization pushes electron density onto the carbonyl oxygen, increasing the single-bond character of the C=O bond and consequently lowering its vibrational frequency[2].
Fig 1: Tautomeric and resonance equilibria dictating spectral behaviors of 4-HC and 4-AC.
Comparative Spectroscopic Data
The following table summarizes the quantitative experimental data used to distinguish the two scaffolds.
| Analytical Technique | Parameter | 4-Hydroxycoumarin (4-HC) | 4-Aminocoumarin (4-AC) | Diagnostic Causality |
| FT-IR (Solid State) | Heteroatom Stretch | ~3200–3400 cm⁻¹ (Single, very broad band) | ~3394 cm⁻¹ & ~3219 cm⁻¹ (Distinct doublet) | Primary amines (-NH₂) exhibit symmetric and asymmetric stretching; -OH shows a single broad band due to H-bonding[2]. |
| FT-IR (Solid State) | Carbonyl (C=O) Stretch | ~1690–1720 cm⁻¹ (Strong) | ~1634 cm⁻¹ (Strong) | Enhanced resonance from the nitrogen lone pair weakens the C=O bond in 4-AC, shifting it to a lower frequency[2]. |
| ¹H-NMR (DMSO- d6 ) | Labile Proton(s) | δ ~11.0–12.5 ppm (Singlet, 1H, broad) | δ ~7.5–8.3 ppm (Broad singlet, 2H) | The highly deshielded -OH proton appears far downfield. The -NH₂ protons are more shielded and integrate to 2H[1],[3]. |
| ¹H-NMR (DMSO- d6 ) | C3-H Proton | δ ~5.5–6.0 ppm (Singlet, 1H) | δ ~5.2–5.4 ppm (Singlet, 1H) | Increased electron donation from the amine slightly shields the adjacent C3 proton in 4-AC. |
| ¹³C-NMR (DMSO- d6 ) | C4 Carbon | δ ~165 ppm | δ ~153–155 ppm | The electronegativity difference between Oxygen and Nitrogen alters the local magnetic shielding[2]. |
Experimental Methodologies & Self-Validating Protocols
To ensure trustworthiness and reproducibility, mere data collection is insufficient. The protocols below incorporate self-validating steps to definitively confirm structural assignments.
Protocol A: Attenuated Total Reflectance (ATR) FT-IR Spectroscopy
Why ATR? Traditional KBr pellet pressing exposes the sample to atmospheric moisture. Because water absorbs heavily in the 3200–3500 cm⁻¹ region, it can artificially broaden the N-H stretching bands of 4-AC, causing them to mimic the broad O-H band of 4-HC. ATR eliminates this variable.
-
Preparation: Clean the diamond/ZnSe ATR crystal with high-purity isopropanol and allow it to dry completely. Collect a background spectrum to subtract ambient CO₂ and water vapor.
-
Sample Application: Place 1–2 mg of the dry, solid coumarin derivative directly onto the center of the crystal.
-
Compression: Lower the pressure anvil until the force gauge indicates optimal optical contact (typically ~80-100 psi).
-
Acquisition: Acquire 32 scans at a resolution of 4 cm⁻¹ across the 4000 to 400 cm⁻¹ range.
-
Validation Check: Look specifically at the 1600–1750 cm⁻¹ region. If the C=O stretch is >1690 cm⁻¹, the compound is 4-HC. If it is <1650 cm⁻¹, the strong conjugation indicates 4-AC[2].
Protocol B: ¹H-NMR with D₂O Exchange (The Definitive Test)
Why D₂O Exchange? Chemical shifts can drift based on concentration and solvent temperature. A D₂O exchange is a self-validating system that definitively identifies labile (exchangeable) protons, separating them from the aromatic ring protons.
-
Initial Acquisition: Dissolve 15 mg of the compound in 0.5 mL of anhydrous DMSO- d6 . Acquire a standard 1D ¹H-NMR spectrum (16–32 scans).
-
Integration Analysis: Integrate the furthest downfield peaks.
-
D₂O Shake (Self-Validation): Add 2 drops of Deuterium Oxide (D₂O) directly into the NMR tube. Cap the tube and shake vigorously for 30 seconds to facilitate isotopic exchange (R-OH → R-OD or R-NH₂ → R-ND₂).
-
Re-Acquisition: Re-run the ¹H-NMR spectrum. The peak corresponding to the heteroatom protons (either ~12 ppm or ~8 ppm) will completely disappear, confirming its identity as the functional group rather than an aromatic C-H.
Fig 2: Step-by-step spectroscopic workflow for distinguishing 4-hydroxy and 4-aminocoumarins.
References
-
Synthesis and Characterization of Some New 4-Hydroxy-coumarin Derivatives Source: MDPI (Molecules) URL:[Link]
-
Experimental and theoretical investigation of the structure and nucleophilic properties of 4-aminocoumarin Source: Arkivoc / ResearchGate URL:[Link]
-
Synthesis of 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives with N-Substitutents Containing Hydroxy or Amino Groups Source: Zeitschrift für Naturforschung B URL:[Link]
Sources
Photophysical Profiling: 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one vs. Coumarin 153
A Comparative Guide on Coumarin Scaffold Fluorescence and Non-Radiative Decay Mechanisms
As a Senior Application Scientist, evaluating fluorophores requires moving beyond basic spectral data to understand the fundamental photophysics governing molecular behavior. The coumarin scaffold is highly versatile, but its optical properties are exquisitely sensitive to substitution patterns. This guide provides an objective, data-driven comparison between a benchmark fluorescent probe, Coumarin 153 (C153) , and a weakly emissive structural analog, 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one , detailing the causality behind their divergent photophysical profiles.
Mechanistic Causality: The Push-Pull Dynamics
The stark contrast in fluorescence between these two molecules originates from their electronic transition dipole moments and structural rigidity.
Coumarin 153 (C153) is a premier solvatochromic dye[1]. Its architecture features a 7-amino group integrated into a rigid julolidine ring system, paired with an electron-withdrawing trifluoromethyl group at the 4-position. This creates a powerful "push-pull" extended π -conjugation system. Crucially, the rigidification of the 7-amino group prevents bond rotation. By locking the molecule's geometry, C153 suppresses non-radiative deactivation via the Twisted Intramolecular Charge Transfer (TICT) state, resulting in a highly stable, emissive Intramolecular Charge Transfer (ICT) state with quantum yields reaching up to 0.90 in non-polar environments[1].
Conversely, 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one features an amino substitution at the 4-position. The 4-aminocoumarin scaffold lacks the extended linear conjugation axis of its 7-amino counterparts[2]. Upon photoexcitation, the flexible 2-hydroxyethylamino substituent undergoes rapid bond rotation. This structural relaxation facilitates access to a non-emissive TICT state or conical intersections, leading to profound fluorescence quenching[3]. Consequently, while C153 is a gold-standard optical probe, 4-aminocoumarin derivatives are primarily utilized as synthetic building blocks or enzymatic inhibitors rather than fluorophores[4].
Photophysical deactivation pathways comparing rigidified C153 and flexible 4-aminocoumarins.
Quantitative Photophysical Comparison
The empirical data highlights the functional divergence of these two scaffolds. C153 exhibits robust emission and nanosecond lifetimes, whereas 4-aminocoumarins are dominated by non-radiative decay ( knr≫kr ).
| Photophysical Property | Coumarin 153 | 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one |
| Substitution Pattern | 7-Amino (Rigidified), 4-CF 3 | 4-Alkylamino |
| Absorption Max ( λmax ) | ~422 nm (Ethanol) | ~290–310 nm[2] |
| Emission Max ( λem ) | ~532 nm (Ethanol) | N/A (Highly Quenched)[3] |
| Quantum Yield ( Φ ) | 0.53 (Ethanol) / 0.90 (Cyclohexane)[1],[5] | < 0.01 (Dominated by knr ) |
| Fluorescence Lifetime ( τ ) | ~4.0 ns (Methanol/Ethanol)[5] | Picosecond range (Non-radiative) |
| Primary Application | Solvation dynamics, Laser dye[1] | Synthetic intermediate, Inhibitor[4] |
Self-Validating Experimental Workflows
To empirically validate the fluorescence disparity between these two molecules, researchers must employ a rigorous, self-validating relative quantum yield protocol. The following methodology incorporates internal controls to prevent common spectroscopic artifacts, such as the inner filter effect (IFE).
Protocol: Comparative Relative Quantum Yield ( Φ ) Determination
1. Sample & Standard Preparation
-
Action: Prepare stock solutions of C153, 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one, and a reference standard (e.g., Quinine Sulfate in 0.1 M H 2 SO 4 , Φ=0.54 ) in spectroscopic-grade solvents.
-
Causality: High-purity solvents prevent background fluorescence from impurities. A reference standard is required to cancel out instrument-specific spectral responsivity factors without needing an integrating sphere.
2. Optical Density (OD) Matching (Internal Control)
-
Action: Dilute all solutions until the absorbance (OD) at the chosen excitation wavelength ( λexc ) is strictly < 0.1 .
-
Causality: Maintaining an OD below 0.1 ensures a linear relationship between absorbed light and fluorescence intensity. Exceeding this threshold triggers primary and secondary inner filter effects, where the sample re-absorbs its own emitted light, artificially depressing the calculated quantum yield.
3. Steady-State Emission Acquisition
-
Action: Record the emission spectra using a spectrofluorometer. Measure a pure solvent blank under identical conditions.
-
Causality: Subtracting the solvent blank removes Raman scattering peaks and background noise, ensuring that only the fluorophore's emission area is integrated.
4. Data Synthesis & Calculation
-
Action: Integrate the area under the curve for the blank-subtracted emission spectra. Calculate the relative quantum yield using the standard equation:
Φx=Φst×(GradstGradx)×(ηst2ηx2)(Where Grad is the gradient from the plot of integrated fluorescence intensity vs. absorbance, and η is the refractive index of the solvent).
Self-validating experimental workflow for comparative photophysical characterization.
References
-
The Influence of Temperature on Coumarin 153 Fluorescence Kinetics Source: PMC (nih.gov) URL:[Link]
-
Non-Phenomenological Description of the Time-Resolved Emission in Solution with Quantum–Classical Vibronic Approaches—Application to Coumarin C153 in Methanol Source: MDPI URL:[Link]
-
4-Aminocoumarin derivatives: synthesis and applications Source: ResearchGate URL:[Link]
-
Intramolecular Hydrogen Bond Driven Conformational Selectivity of Coumarin Derivatives of Resorcin[4]arene Source: MDPI URL:[Link]
-
Experimental and theoretical investigation of the structure and nucleophilic properties of 4-aminocoumarin Source: Arkivoc URL:[Link]
Sources
- 1. The Influence of Temperature on Coumarin 153 Fluorescence Kinetics - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. arkat-usa.org [arkat-usa.org]
- 3. Intramolecular Hydrogen Bond Driven Conformational Selectivity of Coumarin Derivatives of Resorcin[4]arene [mdpi.com]
- 4. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 5. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
A Tale of Two Isomers: A Comparative Guide to 4-Aminocoumarin and 7-Aminocoumarin Dyes for Advanced Research Applications
In the world of fluorescence, coumarin dyes represent a cornerstone, offering a versatile scaffold for the development of probes, labels, and sensors. Within this family, the seemingly subtle difference in the position of a single amino group—at carbon 4 versus carbon 7—gives rise to two distinct classes of fluorophores with remarkably different characteristics. This guide provides an in-depth comparison of 4-aminocoumarin and 7-aminocoumarin dyes, offering researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals the objective data and field-proven insights needed to select the optimal tool for their specific application.
The Decisive Influence of Isomeric Placement
The core of a coumarin molecule is a benzopyrone ring system. The position of the electron-donating amino group (-NH₂) is the critical determinant of the dye's electronic and photophysical properties.
-
7-Aminocoumarins: The amino group at the 7-position is in direct conjugation with the electron-withdrawing carbonyl group at the 2-position. This creates a highly efficient intramolecular charge transfer (ICT) system upon photoexcitation. This efficient ICT is the primary reason for their typically strong fluorescence and high quantum yields.[1]
-
4-Aminocoumarins: In this configuration, the amino group's ability to donate electron density to the carbonyl is less direct. While still fluorescent, the ICT character is different, which influences their spectral properties and reactivity. These molecules are also valuable as versatile synthetic precursors for a variety of heterocyclic compounds with significant biological activities.[2][3]
The fundamental structural difference between 4- and 7-aminocoumarin dictates their utility.
Caption: A typical workflow for labeling proteins with amine-reactive coumarin dyes.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Prepare Protein Solution: Dissolve your protein in the amine-free buffer to a final concentration of 1-5 mg/mL. Buffers containing primary amines, such as Tris, must be avoided as they will compete for reaction with the NHS ester. [4]2. Prepare Dye Stock Solution: Immediately before use, dissolve the coumarin-NHS ester in anhydrous DMSO to a concentration of 10 mM. [5]3. Perform Labeling Reaction: Add a 5 to 20-fold molar excess of the dye stock solution to the protein solution while gently vortexing. The optimal ratio depends on the protein and desired DOL and may require optimization. [4]Incubate the reaction for 1 hour at room temperature, protected from light. [6]4. Purify the Conjugate: Separate the labeled protein from unreacted free dye using a gel filtration column equilibrated with your buffer of choice (e.g., 1X PBS). The larger protein conjugate will elute first. [6]5. Determine Degree of Labeling (DOL) - Self-Validation:
-
Measure the absorbance of the purified conjugate solution at 280 nm (A₂₈₀) and at the absorption maximum of the coumarin dye (A_max).
-
Calculate the protein concentration using the Beer-Lambert law, correcting for the dye's absorbance at 280 nm:
-
Protein Conc. (M) = [A₂₈₀ - (A_max × CF)] / ε_protein
-
Where ε_protein is the molar extinction coefficient of the protein at 280 nm and CF is the correction factor (A₂₈₀ / A_max) for the free dye.
-
-
Calculate the dye concentration:
-
Dye Conc. (M) = A_max / ε_dye
-
Where ε_dye is the molar extinction coefficient of the dye at its λ_max.
-
-
Calculate the DOL:
-
DOL = Dye Conc. (M) / Protein Conc. (M)
-
-
Summary and Selection Guide
The choice between a 4-aminocoumarin and a 7-aminocoumarin derivative is dictated entirely by the intended application.
-
Choose a 7-Aminocoumarin derivative for:
-
Bright, robust fluorescent labeling: Their high quantum yields and photostability make them ideal for conjugating to antibodies and proteins for imaging and flow cytometry.
-
Fluorogenic enzyme assays: They are the established standard for "turn-on" probes.
-
Probing environmental polarity: Their strong solvatochromic shifts provide a sensitive readout of the local environment.
-
-
Choose a 4-Aminocoumarin derivative for:
-
Synthetic chemistry: They serve as an excellent starting scaffold for building more complex, novel heterocyclic compounds and fused-ring systems.
-
Development of bioactive compounds: This class has shown promise in the development of compounds with a range of biological activities, including antimicrobial and antioxidant properties. [7] By understanding the fundamental differences in their chemical structure and resulting photophysical properties, researchers can confidently select the right aminocoumarin isomer to illuminate their next discovery.
-
References
-
Abberior Instruments. (n.d.). NHS ester protocol for labeling proteins. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Interchim. (n.d.). Protocol: NHS Ester Labeling of Amino-Biomolecules. Retrieved from [Link]
-
DTIC. (n.d.). The Photophysical Behavior of Ester-Substituted Aminocoumarins: A New Twist. Retrieved from [Link]
- Turki, H., et al. (2006). Optical properties of new fluorescent iminocoumarins. Part 2. Solvatochromic study and comparison with the corresponding coumarin. Comptes Rendus Chimie, 9(9), 1252–1259.
-
RSC Publishing. (n.d.). High Quantum Yield and pH sensitive Fluorescence dyes Based on Coumarin Derivatives. Retrieved from [Link]
-
DTIC. (n.d.). Medium Effects on Fluorescence Quantum Yields and Lifetimes for Coumarin Laser Dyes. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ACS Publications. (n.d.). Photophysical behavior of ester-substituted aminocoumarins: a new twist. Retrieved from [Link]
-
SciSpace. (2022, May 11). Spectral properties of a high quantum yield, novel aminocoumarin with a vicinal hydroxyl group. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PMC. (n.d.). The Use of Coumarins as Environmentally-Sensitive Fluorescent Probes of Heterogeneous Inclusion Systems. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MDPI. (n.d.). fluorescent coumarin derivatives: understanding molecular architecture, photophysical, and cell-imaging responses. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). High Quantum Yield and pH sensitive Fluorescence dyes Based on Coumarin Derivatives. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ACS Publications. (2001, January 26). Unusual Photophysical Properties of Coumarin-151. Retrieved from [Link]
-
RSC Publishing. (n.d.). Synthesis and application of coumarin fluorescence probes. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Solvatochromism and FQYs of C481 in 14 solvents with different.... Retrieved from [Link]
-
MDPI. (2026, January 2). Advances in Coumarin Fluorescent Probes for Medical Diagnostics: A Review of Recent Developments. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Solvent Effects on the Solvatochromism of 7-Aminocoumarin Derivatives in Neat and Binary Solvent Mixtures. Retrieved from [Link]
-
RSC Publishing. (n.d.). 4-Aminocoumarin derivatives: synthesis and applications. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubMed. (2014, July 15). Photophysics of a coumarin in different solvents: use of different solvatochromic models. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MDPI. (n.d.). 4-Methyl-7-Amino/Amido Coumarin Derivatives as Potential Antimicrobials and Antioxidants. Retrieved from [Link]
-
RSC Publishing. (n.d.). 7-Amino coumarin based fluorescent phototriggers coupled with nano/bio-conjugated bonds: Synthesis, labeling and photorelease. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). 4-Aminocoumarin derivatives: synthesis and applications | Request PDF. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubMed. (1990, March 27). 7-amino-4-methylcoumarin-3-acetic acid-conjugated streptavidin permits simultaneous flow cytometry analysis.... Retrieved from [Link]
-
Ogarev-online. (n.d.). Antihypoxic effect of new synthetic derivatives of 7-alkoxycoumarin and 4-aminocoumarin in acute hypobaric hypoxia in rats. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 2. 4-Aminocoumarin derivatives: synthesis and applications - New Journal of Chemistry (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 3. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 4. goldbio.com [goldbio.com]
- 5. biotium.com [biotium.com]
- 6. NHS ester protocol for labeling proteins [abberior.rocks]
- 7. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Comparative Biological Activity and Mechanistic Profiling: 4-Hydroxycoumarin vs. 4-Aminocoumarin
The coumarin (2H-chromen-2-one) scaffold is a privileged structure in medicinal chemistry. Substitution at the C-4 position fundamentally dictates the molecule's electronic properties, reactivity, and biological targets. This guide provides an in-depth comparative analysis of 4-hydroxycoumarin (4-HC) and 4-aminocoumarin (4-AC) , detailing their structural divergence, distinct pharmacological profiles, and the validated experimental methodologies used to evaluate them.
Structural and Electronic Divergence
The substitution of a hydroxyl group versus an amino group at the C-4 position of the coumarin core creates two distinct chemical environments:
-
4-Hydroxycoumarin (4-HC): 4-HC exhibits keto-enol tautomerism, with the enolic form being thermodynamically dominant. This configuration renders the C-3 position highly nucleophilic, making 4-HC an ideal starting material for Michael additions and Knoevenagel condensations. This reactivity is the cornerstone for synthesizing classic anticoagulant drugs like warfarin [1].
-
4-Aminocoumarin (4-AC): 4-AC functions as a polyfunctional enamine (enaminocarbonyl). The amino group exerts a strong positive resonance effect, significantly increasing the electron density at C-3[1]. This enhanced thermodynamic stability and unique reactivity profile make 4-AC an exceptional building block for synthesizing fused N-heterocycles (e.g., pyrido[3,2-c]coumarins) that target a diverse array of microbial and enzymatic pathways[2].
Biological Targets and Mechanisms of Action
4-Hydroxycoumarin: The Anticoagulant Standard
The hallmark biological activity of 4-HC derivatives is their potent anticoagulant effect. Mechanistically, these compounds act as antagonists of Vitamin K. They competitively inhibit Vitamin K Epoxide Reductase (VKORC1) in liver microsomes, halting the recycling of vitamin K epoxide to its active form[3]. This depletion prevents the γ-carboxylation of critical coagulation factors (II, VII, IX, and X), thereby disrupting the blood clotting cascade[4].
4-Aminocoumarin: The Antimicrobial & Enzyme Inhibitor
Replacing the hydroxyl group with an amino group shifts the pharmacological focus from anticoagulation to broad-spectrum antimicrobial, antifungal, and specific enzyme inhibitory activities.
-
Urease Inhibition: 4-AC derivatives, such as aroylthioureas, act as potent, non-competitive inhibitors of Jack bean urease, a target critical for treating ulcers and specific bacterial infections[5].
-
Antimalarial Activity: N-substituted 4-amino-5-hydroxycoumarin derivatives have demonstrated selective, submicromolar inhibition of Plasmodium falciparum dihydroorotate dehydrogenase (PfDHODH), a vital enzyme for pyrimidine biosynthesis in the malaria parasite[6].
-
Antimicrobial Action: 4-AC based phenyliodonium derivatives exhibit broad-spectrum antibacterial and antifungal activity by targeting microbial cell walls, effectively combating multidrug-resistant (MDR) species[7].
Mechanistic Pathway Visualization
Mechanistic divergence of 4-hydroxycoumarin and 4-aminocoumarin biological pathways.
Quantitative Performance Comparison
The following table summarizes the biological efficacy of representative 4-HC and 4-AC derivatives across their primary targets.
| Compound Class | Core Scaffold | Primary Target | Biological Activity | Efficacy Metric |
| Warfarin | 4-Hydroxycoumarin | VKORC1 | Anticoagulant | IC₅₀ ~ 1.0 - 5.0 µM |
| Aroylthiourea (Compound 5i) | 4-Aminocoumarin | Jack bean urease | Anti-ulcer / Antimicrobial | IC₅₀ = 0.0065 µM |
| N-substituted 4-amino-5-hydroxycoumarin | 4-Aminocoumarin | PfDHODH | Antimalarial | IC₅₀ < 1.0 µM |
| Phenyliodonium derivatives | 4-Aminocoumarin | Bacterial Cell Wall | Antibacterial | MIC₉₀ = 10 µg/mL |
Validated Experimental Methodologies
To ensure scientific integrity and reproducibility, the following self-validating protocols detail the synthesis and biological evaluation of these coumarin derivatives.
Protocol 1: Solvent-Free Amination of 4-Hydroxycoumarin to 4-Aminocoumarin
Causality & Rationale: Direct amination of 4-HC using ammonium acetate leverages the thermodynamic stability of the resulting enamine system. Conducting this as a solvent-free melt reaction at elevated temperatures drives off water, shifting the chemical equilibrium entirely toward the aminated product[7].
-
Preparation: Intimately mix finely powdered 4-hydroxycoumarin (1.07 g, 0.0066 mol) and ammonium acetate (7.87 g, 0.100 mol) in a round-bottom flask.
-
Reaction: Submerge the flask in an oil bath and gradually heat to 130°C to create a melt. Stir continuously for 3 hours.
-
Precipitation: Remove the flask from the heat and allow it to cool to room temperature. Add 50 mL of distilled water to precipitate the crude product.
-
Purification: Filter the yellow crystals under vacuum. Recrystallize the crude product from an ethanol/water mixture (3:1 v/v) to yield pure 4-aminocoumarin.
-
Validation: Monitor the reaction via Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC). The complete disappearance of the 4-HC spot and the emergence of a new spot with a distinct Rf value confirms conversion. FT-IR spectroscopy must show the appearance of N-H stretching bands (~3300-3400 cm⁻¹) and the loss of the broad O-H stretch.
Protocol 2: In Vitro VKORC1 Inhibition Assay (For 4-HC Derivatives)
Causality & Rationale: To quantify the primary mechanism of 4-HC derivatives, this assay measures the enzymatic reduction of vitamin K epoxide (KO) to vitamin K (K) by liver microsomes. HPLC is utilized for precise peak integration and separation of the lipid-soluble species[3].
-
Buffer Preparation: Prepare a reaction buffer containing Tris-HCl (pH 7.4), detergents, and Dithiothreitol (DTT) as the reducing agent.
-
Incubation: Mix the reaction buffer, VKORC1 enzyme source (rat or human liver microsomes), and varying concentrations of the 4-HC derivative. Pre-incubate at 37°C for 5 minutes.
-
Initiation: Initiate the enzymatic reaction by adding a standardized concentration of vitamin K epoxide. Incubate at 37°C for exactly 30 minutes.
-
Termination & Extraction: Stop the reaction by adding ice-cold isopropanol. Vortex vigorously to extract the vitamin K species into the organic phase.
-
Analysis: Analyze the organic extract using an HPLC system equipped with a C18 reverse-phase column and UV detection at 254 nm.
-
Validation: Include a vehicle control (0% inhibition) and a known standard (Warfarin) to establish a reliable IC₅₀ dose-response curve.
Protocol 3: Jack Bean Urease Inhibition Kinetics (For 4-AC Derivatives)
Causality & Rationale: Urease catalyzes the hydrolysis of urea into ammonia and carbon dioxide. 4-AC derivatives inhibit this action, which can be accurately quantified by measuring ammonia production via the colorimetric indophenol blue method[5].
-
Enzyme Preparation: Dissolve Jack bean urease in phosphate buffer (pH 6.8).
-
Pre-incubation: In a 96-well microplate, mix the urease solution with varying concentrations of the 4-AC derivative. Incubate for 15 minutes at 30°C to allow for enzyme-inhibitor binding.
-
Substrate Addition: Add urea substrate to each well and incubate for an additional 30 minutes at 30°C.
-
Color Development: Add phenol reagent followed by an alkali-hypochlorite reagent to each well. Incubate in the dark for 15 minutes to allow the indophenol blue color to develop.
-
Measurement: Measure the absorbance at 625 nm using a microplate reader.
-
Validation: Use thiourea as a positive control inhibitor. Perform Lineweaver-Burk plot analysis at varying substrate concentrations to confirm the mechanism of inhibition (e.g., non-competitive vs. competitive).
Sources
- 1. znaturforsch.com [znaturforsch.com]
- 2. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 3. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 4. Synthetic Approaches and Biological Activities of 4-Hydroxycoumarin Derivatives [mdpi.com]
- 5. 4-Aminocoumarin based Aroylthioureas as Potential Jack Bean Urease Inhibitors; Synthesis, Enzyme Inhibitory Kinetics and Docking Studies - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. lup.lub.lu.se [lup.lub.lu.se]
- 7. Synthesis, biological evaluation, pharmacological profiling, and molecular docking studies of 4-Aminocoumarin based phenyliodonium derivatives as potent therapeutic agents - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Beyond Fluorescein: The Strategic Advantages of 4-Substituted Coumarins in Advanced Fluorophore Design
As fluorescence microscopy transitions from basic cellular observation to super-resolution imaging and live-cell bioorthogonal tracking, the limitations of legacy dyes have become glaringly apparent. Fluorescein, long considered the workhorse of biological imaging, is fundamentally handicapped by its narrow Stokes shift, poor photostability, and severe pH sensitivity.
For researchers and drug development professionals engineering next-generation assays, 4-substituted coumarins offer a structurally elegant and highly tunable alternative. By leveraging specific modifications at the C-4 position of the benzopyrone core, these fluorophores bypass the mechanistic bottlenecks of xanthene dyes, delivering superior optical reliability in complex biological environments.
The Mechanistic Bottlenecks of Fluorescein vs. The Coumarin Advantage
To understand why 4-substituted coumarins outperform fluorescein, we must examine the photophysics dictated by their respective molecular architectures.
Advantage 1: Massive Stokes Shifts via Intramolecular Charge Transfer (ICT)
Fluorescein is notorious for its narrow Stokes shift (~24 nm). This minimal separation between excitation and emission spectra leads to severe self-quenching at high labeling densities and significant background noise from excitation light scattering.
In contrast, 4-substituted coumarins exhibit massive Stokes shifts, frequently ranging from 80 nm to over 160 nm[1]. This is driven by a pronounced Intramolecular Charge Transfer (ICT) in the excited state. The introduction of substituents at the 4-position increases the energy band gap between the ground and excited states compared to 3-substituted analogs[1]. Upon excitation, the molecule undergoes significant solvent relaxation before emitting at a much lower energy wavelength, effectively eliminating self-quenching and cross-talk.
Advantage 2: Structural Rigidity and Photostability
Fluorescein's xanthene core is highly susceptible to photo-oxidation, resulting in rapid photobleaching under the continuous laser irradiation required for confocal or super-resolution microscopy.
Conversely, 4-substituted coumarins possess a rigid benzopyrone core where the conjugated C=C bond between the C-3 and C-4 positions is permanently locked in a cis conformation[2]. This structural rigidity minimizes non-radiative decay pathways (such as rotational energy loss) and confers exceptional photostability[2]. This resilience makes 4-substituted coumarins ideal for prolonged time-lapse imaging and Stimulated Emission Depletion (STED) microscopy.
Advantage 3: pH Independence for Organelle Imaging
Fluorescein's fluorescence relies on a spirocyclic ring-opening mechanism that is highly pH-dependent (pKa ~6.4). In acidic environments like lysosomes or endosomes (pH ~5), fluorescein becomes protonated, reverting to a closed, non-fluorescent state.
4-substituted coumarins do not rely on spirocyclic ring-opening. When engineered with specific electron-donating groups (e.g., 7-diethylamino) or fluorinated variations, they maintain robust emission profiles independent of physiological pH fluctuations, enabling reliable tracking within acidic organelles[3].
Quantitative Performance Comparison
The following table summarizes the objective photophysical differences between standard fluorescein and engineered 4-substituted coumarins.
| Photophysical Parameter | Fluorescein (Standard) | 4-Substituted Coumarins | Mechanistic Driver |
| Stokes Shift | ~24 nm | 80 – 163 nm | Intramolecular Charge Transfer (ICT) & expanded energy gap[1]. |
| Photostability | Low (Rapid bleaching) | Exceptionally High | Rigid cis C=C bond conformation prevents non-radiative decay[2]. |
| pH Sensitivity | High (Quenched at pH < 6) | Low / Tunable | Emission is independent of spirocyclic ring-opening[3]. |
| Bioorthogonal Utility | Poor (High background) | Excellent (Fluorogenic) | Modular C-4 functionalization enables turn-on click chemistry[4]. |
Visualizing the Photophysical Logic
The diagram below illustrates the causal relationship between the structural modification of the coumarin core and the resulting advantages in bioimaging applications.
Mechanistic pathway of 4-substituted coumarins enabling advanced bioimaging.
Self-Validating Experimental Protocol: Synthesis & Photophysical Benchmarking
To objectively demonstrate the superiority of 4-substituted coumarins, the following protocol outlines a self-validating workflow. It pairs the late-stage synthesis of a bioorthogonal coumarin probe with empirical photophysical validation against a fluorescein control.
Phase 1: Late-Stage Functionalization via Pd-Catalyzed Cross-Coupling
Traditional Pechmann condensation requires harsh acidic conditions. To synthesize a highly functionalized, bioorthogonally active 4-substituted coumarin (e.g., a tetrazine-functionalized probe), palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling is preferred[4].
-
Reaction Setup: In a flame-dried flask, combine 7-(diethylamino)-2-oxo-2H-chromen-4-yl trifluoromethanesulfonate (1.0 equiv) with a tetrazine-functionalized mesylate (2.0 equiv) in dry acetonitrile[4].
-
Catalytic Activation: Add Pd2(dba)3 (0.05 equiv) and QPhos (0.1 equiv) alongside dicyclohexylmethylamine (3.0 equiv) as a base. Stir at 80 °C for 30 minutes under an inert atmosphere[4].
-
Purification: Remove volatiles in vacuo and purify via silica gel flash chromatography.
-
Causality Check: The selection of the electron-rich, sterically demanding QPhos ligand is critical. It accelerates the challenging oxidative addition of the coumarin triflate to the Pd(0) center while preventing the thermal degradation of the highly reactive tetrazine moiety. This ensures high-yield conversion without destroying the probe's bioorthogonal utility[4].
-
Phase 2: Photophysical Validation (Self-Validating System)
To prove the newly synthesized dye overcomes fluorescein's limitations, execute the following comparative assays.
-
Stokes Shift Determination: Dissolve the purified 4-substituted coumarin in DMSO to a strict concentration of 10−6 M. Record the UV-Vis absorption maximum and the fluorescence emission maximum.
-
Causality Check: Utilizing a highly dilute solution ( 10−6 M) is mandatory. It prevents inner-filter effects and aggregation-caused quenching (ACQ), ensuring that the calculated difference ( Δλ=λem−λabs ) accurately reflects the monomeric dye's true ICT-driven Stokes shift.
-
-
Comparative Photobleaching Assay: Prepare equimolar solutions of the 4-substituted coumarin and a standard fluorescein control in PBS (pH 7.4). Irradiate both samples continuously at their respective excitation maxima using matched laser power densities. Record the emission intensity every 60 seconds for 1 hour.
-
Causality Check: By normalizing the initial fluorescence of both dyes to 100% and plotting the decay trajectory, this assay isolates the variable of structural photostability. A significantly slower decay rate in the coumarin sample empirically validates the protective nature of its rigid cis C=C bond against photo-oxidation compared to the vulnerable xanthene core of fluorescein.
-
References
- Title: One-Pot Synthesis of 4-Carboalkoxy-Substituted Benzo[h]coumarins from α- and β-Naphthols and Their Excited-State Properties Source: ACS Omega URL
- Source: ACS Omega (via NIH)
- Title: A Bioorthogonally Applicable, Fluorogenic, Large Stokes-Shift Probe for Intracellular Super-Resolution Imaging of Proteins Source: MDPI Biomolecules URL
- Title: Coumarins Synthesis and Transformation via C–H Bond Activation—A Review Source: MDPI Molecules URL
- Title: Synthesis and Spectroscopic Properties of Fluorinated Coumarin Lysine Derivatives Source: The Journal of Organic Chemistry URL
Sources
structural comparison of Warfarin and 4-aminocoumarin derivatives
Structural Comparison of Warfarin and 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives: A Comprehensive Guide
As a Senior Application Scientist, selecting the appropriate coumarin scaffold is a critical decision that dictates a drug candidate's pharmacokinetic profile, target affinity, and ultimate therapeutic application. Warfarin, a classic 4-hydroxycoumarin derivative, has long been the gold standard for oral anticoagulation. However, the emergence of drug resistance and the demand for novel antimicrobial and anticancer agents have driven the structural evolution of these compounds into 4-aminocoumarin derivatives[1].
This guide provides an objective, data-driven comparison of Warfarin and 4-aminocoumarin derivatives, detailing their structural divergence, mechanistic pathways, and the experimental protocols required to synthesize and validate them.
Structural and Electronic Divergence
The fundamental difference between Warfarin and 4-aminocoumarin derivatives lies at the C4 position of the chromen-2-one ring.
-
Warfarin (4-Hydroxycoumarin): The presence of a C4 hydroxyl group imparts weak acidity (pKa ~ 5.0) due to the stabilization of the conjugate base through enol-keto tautomerism. This acidity is highly advantageous for drug formulation, allowing Warfarin to be administered as a highly water-soluble sodium salt. The 4-OH group acts as a critical hydrogen bond donor/acceptor, anchoring the molecule within the active site of Vitamin K epoxide reductase complex subunit 1 (VKORC1)[2][3].
-
4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives: Replacing the hydroxyl group with an amino (-NH2) or substituted amine (-NHR) group fundamentally alters the molecule's electronic distribution. The resulting enamine-like character reduces the acidity of the C4 position and increases its reactivity toward electrophiles[1]. This structural shift disrupts the optimal hydrogen-bonding network required for potent VKORC1 inhibition, thereby reducing its anticoagulant activity. However, this same modification enhances the scaffold's affinity for alternative biological targets, such as bacterial DNA gyrase and human Src kinases, making 4-aminocoumarins potent antimicrobial and antiproliferative agents[4][5].
Divergent mechanistic pathways of Warfarin and 4-Aminocoumarin derivatives based on target affinity.
Comparative Performance Data
To objectively evaluate the utility of these scaffolds, we must compare their physicochemical properties and primary bioactivities. The data below summarizes the distinct profiles of these two classes.
| Parameter | Warfarin (4-Hydroxycoumarin) | 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives |
| C4 Substituent | -OH (Hydroxyl) | -NH2 / -NHR (Amino) |
| Electronic Character | Acidic (pKa ~ 5.0), Enol-Keto tautomerism | Basic/Neutral enamine character[1] |
| Primary Target | VKORC1 (Vitamin K Epoxide Reductase)[3] | DNA Gyrase, Src Kinases, Topoisomerases[4][5] |
| Primary Bioactivity | Potent Anticoagulant | Antimicrobial, Anticancer, Antifungal[5][6] |
| Aqueous Solubility | High (formulated as a Sodium Salt) | Low to Moderate (highly substituent dependent) |
| Synthetic Utility | End-product therapeutic | Versatile precursor for fused N-heterocycles[1] |
Experimental Methodologies
To ensure scientific integrity, the following protocols are designed as self-validating systems. Every step includes built-in quality control measures to verify the causality behind the experimental outcomes.
Step-by-step experimental workflow for the synthesis and validation of 4-aminocoumarin derivatives.
Protocol A: Microwave-Assisted Synthesis of 4-Aminocoumarin
Causality: Traditional reflux methods for amination require prolonged heating due to the thermodynamic stability of the 4-hydroxycoumarin enol tautomer. Microwave irradiation provides rapid, uniform dielectric heating, accelerating the nucleophilic displacement of the hydroxyl group by the amine. This significantly increases the yield while minimizing degradation byproducts[3][7].
-
Preparation: In a microwave-safe reaction vial, dissolve 1.0 mmol of 4-hydroxycoumarin and 1.5 mmol of ammonium acetate in 3 mL of absolute ethanol[3].
-
Irradiation: Seal the vial and subject it to microwave irradiation (e.g., 150 W, 120°C) for 10–15 minutes.
-
In-Process Monitoring: Monitor the reaction progress via Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC) using an Ethyl Acetate:Hexane (1:1) mobile phase. The complete disappearance of the 4-hydroxycoumarin spot validates the reaction's completion.
-
Precipitation: Allow the mixture to cool to room temperature. Add ice-cold distilled water to the vessel to precipitate the crude 4-aminocoumarin product[3].
-
Purification: Collect the solid via vacuum filtration, wash thoroughly with cold water, and recrystallize from hot ethanol to yield pure 4-aminocoumarin[3].
-
Structural Validation: Confirm the structural conversion via FT-IR (disappearance of the broad -OH stretch; appearance of N-H stretching at ~3370 cm⁻¹) and ¹H-NMR (absence of the -OH peak at ~11 ppm; presence of an -NH2 broad singlet)[8].
Protocol B: In Vitro VKORC1 Inhibition & Prothrombin Time (PT) Assay
Causality: Because structural modification at the C4 position disrupts the hydrogen-bonding network required for VKORC1 binding, we must quantify the functional consequence of this disruption. The PT assay measures the extrinsic pathway of coagulation, directly reflecting the depletion of Vitamin K-dependent clotting factors (II, VII, IX, X)[3]. Self-Validating System: This assay utilizes a tripartite control system—a vehicle control (baseline clotting time), a Warfarin positive control (known PT prolongation), and the 4-aminocoumarin test compound—ensuring that observed variations are strictly mechanism-dependent.
-
Reagent Preparation: Prepare stock solutions of Warfarin and the synthesized 4-aminocoumarin derivative in DMSO. Ensure the final assay concentration contains <1% DMSO to prevent solvent-induced protein denaturation.
-
Enzyme Incubation: Incubate rat liver microsomes (the source of the VKORC1 enzyme) with the test compounds for 30 minutes at 37°C.
-
Reaction Initiation: Add Vitamin K epoxide and Dithiothreitol (DTT, as a reducing agent) to initiate the vitamin K cycle.
-
Quantification: After 30 minutes, terminate the reaction with isopropanol. Quantify the formation of Vitamin K hydroquinone via HPLC-UV to determine the IC₅₀ of the enzyme inhibition.
-
Functional PT Evaluation: Add the test compound to citrated human plasma. Introduce thromboplastin and calcium chloride to trigger the extrinsic coagulation pathway.
-
Measurement: Record the time to clot formation using a mechanical coagulometer. Compare the PT of the 4-aminocoumarin derivative against the Warfarin control to validate the expected reduction in anticoagulant activity.
Conclusion
The transition from a 4-hydroxycoumarin (Warfarin) to a 4-aminocoumarin derivative is not merely a functional group swap; it is a strategic redirection of the molecule's pharmacological destiny. While Warfarin remains a highly optimized VKORC1 inhibitor, 4-aminocoumarins sacrifice anticoagulant potency to unlock broad-spectrum antimicrobial, antifungal, and antiproliferative capabilities[5][6]. For drug development professionals, understanding the causality behind this structure-activity relationship is essential for designing next-generation coumarin-based therapeutics.
References
- Synthesis, biological evaluation, pharmacological profiling, and molecular docking studies of 4-Aminocoumarin based phenyliodonium derivatives as potent therapeutic agents. Sci Rep (nih.gov).
- 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives as Multifaceted Building Blocks for the Development of Various Bioactive Fused Coumarin Heterocycles: A Brief Review. Current Organic Chemistry (benthamdirect.com).
- 4-Aminocoumarin derivatives: synthesis and applications.
- Comparative biological properties of the four stereoisomers of difethialone, a second-generation anticoagulant rodenticide, in rats.
- Novel Coumarin Derivatives as Potential Urease Inhibitors for Kidney Stone Prevention and Antiulcer Therapy: From Synthesis to In Vivo Evalu
- Application Notes and Protocols for the Synthesis of Novel 4-Hydroxycoumarin Deriv
- Evolution of difethialone AUC between 24 and 120 h.
- Substituted Coumarin Derivatives: Synthesis and Evaluation of Antiproliferative and Src Kinase Inhibitory Activities. DigitalCommons@URI.
Sources
- 1. benthamdirect.com [benthamdirect.com]
- 2. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 3. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 4. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 5. digitalcommons.uri.edu [digitalcommons.uri.edu]
- 6. Synthesis, biological evaluation, pharmacological profiling, and molecular docking studies of 4-Aminocoumarin based phenyliodonium derivatives as potent therapeutic agents - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 8. Novel Coumarin Derivatives as Potential Urease Inhibitors for Kidney Stone Prevention and Antiulcer Therapy: From Synthesis to In Vivo Evaluation - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Part 1: The Fundamental Divide - Substitution Position Dictates Photophysical Destiny
An In-Depth Comparative Guide: 7-Diethylaminocoumarin vs. 4-Substituted Aminocoumarins in Fluorescence Applications
A Senior Application Scientist's Field Guide to Understanding Coumarin Isomers for Advanced Research
In the landscape of fluorescent probes, coumarins represent a cornerstone class of molecules, prized for their bright emission, high quantum yields, and sensitivity to the local environment. However, not all coumarins are created equal. The precise placement of functional groups on the chromen-2-one core dictates their photophysical properties and, consequently, their suitability for specific applications. This guide provides a detailed comparison between the well-established 7-diethylaminocoumarin (DEAC) and the less common, yet mechanistically distinct, class of 4-aminocoumarins, exemplified by 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one.
This analysis moves beyond a simple product-to-product comparison to explore the fundamental structure-property relationships that govern coumarin fluorescence. We will examine experimental data to guide researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals in selecting the optimal fluorescent scaffold for their demanding applications, from cellular imaging to biosensing.
The core difference between these two classes of molecules lies in the position of the electron-donating amino group on the coumarin ring. This seemingly minor structural change—from position 7 to position 4—initiates a cascade of effects on the molecule's electronic structure, profoundly altering its interaction with light.
-
7-Diethylaminocoumarin (DEAC): As a 7-aminocoumarin, DEAC features a powerful electron-donating group (EDG) at one end of the conjugated system and an electron-withdrawing group (EWG; the lactone carbonyl) at the other. This creates a strong intramolecular charge transfer (ICT) character upon photoexcitation, which is the primary mechanism behind its brilliant fluorescence and pronounced solvatochromism.
-
4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one: In this 4-aminocoumarin, the amino group is positioned adjacent to the oxygen heteroatom of the pyrone ring. This placement leads to a different distribution of electron density and a distinct excited-state behavior. While still fluorescent, 4-aminocoumarins often exhibit different photophysical characteristics, including shifts in absorption/emission spectra and altered environmental sensitivity compared to their 7-substituted counterparts.
Below is a diagram illustrating the distinct electronic push-pull systems in these two coumarin subclasses.
Caption: Comparison of electronic effects in 7- and 4-aminocoumarins.
Part 2: Performance Metrics - A Data-Driven Comparison
While direct, side-by-side comparative data for 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one is scarce in the literature, we can infer its likely performance by analyzing published data for other 4-aminocoumarins and contrasting them with the well-documented properties of 7-diethylaminocoumarin.
| Property | 7-Diethylaminocoumarin (DEAC) | 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives | Scientific Rationale & Implications |
| Absorption Max (λabs) | ~373-385 nm (in ethanol/acetonitrile) | Generally blue-shifted (~320-360 nm) | The extended conjugation in 7-aminocoumarins results in lower energy transitions (longer wavelength absorption). The choice depends on the available excitation source (e.g., 365 nm vs. 405 nm laser lines). |
| Emission Max (λem) | ~450-475 nm (in ethanol/acetonitrile) | Generally blue-shifted (~400-450 nm) | The emission wavelength directly impacts the choice of emission filters and the potential for spectral overlap with other fluorophores in multiplexing experiments. |
| Quantum Yield (ΦF) | High (often > 0.70 in non-polar solvents) | Variable, often moderate to high | DEAC is known for its exceptional brightness. While some 4-aminocoumarins can be highly fluorescent, their quantum yields can be more sensitive to substitution and solvent. |
| Stokes Shift | Large (~70-90 nm) | Moderate to Large | A large Stokes shift is highly desirable as it minimizes self-absorption (inner filter effect) and simplifies optical design by allowing for more effective separation of excitation and emission light. |
| Solvatochromism | Pronounced positive solvatochromism (large red-shift in polar solvents) | Present, but often less pronounced than in 7-aminocoumarins | The strong ICT character of DEAC makes its emission color highly sensitive to solvent polarity. This is a key feature for creating environmental sensors but can be a drawback if stable emission color is required. |
| Photostability | Moderate | Generally considered to have good photostability | Photostability is critical for applications requiring long or intense illumination, such as time-lapse microscopy. Both classes are generally robust, but specific substitutions can influence their susceptibility to photobleaching. |
Part 3: Experimental Protocols - A Framework for Self-Validation
To empower researchers to validate these properties in their own laboratories, we provide standardized protocols for key photophysical measurements.
Protocol 1: Determination of Fluorescence Quantum Yield (ΦF)
The quantum yield is a measure of the efficiency of the fluorescence process. It is determined ratiometrically using a well-characterized standard.
Workflow Diagram:
Caption: Standard workflow for relative quantum yield determination.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Select a Standard: Choose a fluorescent standard with a known quantum yield (Φstd) and emission range similar to your sample. Quinine sulfate in 0.1 M H₂SO₄ (Φstd = 0.54) is a common standard for the blue-green region.
-
Prepare Solutions: Prepare dilute solutions of both the standard and the test compound in the same solvent (or the appropriate solvent for the standard). The absorbance at the excitation wavelength (λex) should be kept below 0.1, ideally ~0.05, to minimize inner filter effects.
-
Measure Absorbance: Using a UV-Vis spectrophotometer, measure the absorbance (A) of both the standard and the sample at the chosen excitation wavelength.
-
Measure Fluorescence: Using a fluorometer, record the emission spectrum for both the standard and the sample, ensuring the excitation wavelength and all instrument settings (e.g., slit widths) are identical for both measurements.
-
Calculate: Determine the integrated fluorescence intensity (I) by calculating the area under the emission curve for both samples. Calculate the quantum yield of your sample (Φs) using the following equation:
Φs = Φstd * (Is / Istd) * (Astd / As) * (ηs² / ηstd²)
Where:
-
Φ is the quantum yield.
-
I is the integrated fluorescence intensity.
-
A is the absorbance at the excitation wavelength.
-
η is the refractive index of the solvent.
-
Subscripts s and std refer to the sample and the standard, respectively.
-
Protocol 2: Assessment of Photostability
Photostability measures the fluorophore's resistance to degradation upon exposure to excitation light.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Prepare Sample: Prepare a solution of the coumarin derivative in the desired solvent or incorporate it into the relevant matrix (e.g., polymer film, fixed cells).
-
Mount and Focus: Place the sample on a fluorescence microscope stage.
-
Initial Measurement: Acquire an initial image (t=0) using a fixed, high-intensity illumination setting. Record the mean fluorescence intensity from a defined region of interest (ROI).
-
Continuous Illumination: Expose the sample to continuous illumination from the excitation source.
-
Time-Lapse Acquisition: Acquire images at regular intervals (e.g., every 30 seconds) for a set duration (e.g., 10-15 minutes) using the same acquisition settings as the initial measurement.
-
Data Analysis: Measure the mean fluorescence intensity of the ROI in each image. Plot the normalized intensity (Intensity(t) / Intensity(t=0)) as a function of time. The rate of decay is an indicator of photostability. A slower decay signifies higher photostability.
Part 4: Conclusion and Application-Specific Recommendations
The choice between a 7-aminocoumarin like DEAC and a 4-aminocoumarin is not a matter of which is "better," but which is fitter for purpose.
-
Choose 7-Diethylaminocoumarin (DEAC) when:
-
High Brightness is Paramount: Its typically high quantum yield makes it ideal for detecting low-abundance targets.
-
Environmental Sensing is the Goal: Its pronounced solvatochromism can be exploited to create probes that report on local polarity, viscosity, or binding events.
-
Long-Wavelength Excitation/Emission is Required: Its red-shifted spectrum is advantageous for minimizing autofluorescence in biological samples.
-
-
Consider a 4-Aminocoumarin Scaffold when:
-
Blue-Shifted Emission is Needed: For multiplexing applications, a 4-aminocoumarin can fill a spectral window not covered by more common fluorophores.
-
Stable Emission Color is Critical: If the application cannot tolerate shifts in emission wavelength due to environmental changes, a less solvatochromic 4-aminocoumarin might offer more stable performance.
-
Specific Conjugation Chemistry is Required: The 4-position offers a unique site for chemical modification to build novel sensors where the fluorescence is modulated by analyte binding.
-
Ultimately, a deep understanding of the underlying photophysics, grounded in solid experimental validation, is the key to successfully leveraging the power of the coumarin scaffold in cutting-edge research.
References
-
Gardecka, A., & Kłonkowski, A. M. (2009). Photophysical properties of 7-diethylaminocoumarin-3-carboxylic acid N-succinimidyl ester in organic solvents and its hydrolytic stability in aqueous solutions. Journal of Photochemistry and Photobiology A: Chemistry, 207(1), 79-85. [Link]
-
Reichardt, C. (2003). Solvatochromic Dyes as Solvent Polarity Indicators. Chemical Reviews, 94(8), 2319-2358. [Link]
-
Bo डिफरेंट, S., Sahoo, H., & Mishra, A. K. (2005). Excited-state proton transfer and dual emission from 4-aminocoumarin. Journal of Photochemistry and Photobiology A: Chemistry, 174(2), 110-116. [Link]
-
Lakowicz, J. R. (2006). Principles of Fluorescence Spectroscopy. Springer. [Link]
A Researcher's Guide to the Photostability of Coumarin Derivatives: A Comparative Analysis
Coumarin derivatives are a cornerstone in the world of fluorescent molecules, prized for their bright emissions, large Stokes shifts, and sensitivity to their local environment.[1][2] Their widespread application in bio-imaging, fluorescent probes, and laser dyes, however, is often dictated by a critical and sometimes overlooked property: their photostability.[3][4] For researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals, understanding the factors that govern the photostability of these fluorophores is paramount for designing robust experiments and reliable applications.
This guide provides an in-depth technical comparison of the photostability of various coumarin derivatives. We will delve into the structural features that influence their resilience to photodegradation, present a standardized protocol for evaluating photostability, and offer a comparative analysis of select derivatives to aid in the selection of the most suitable compound for your research needs.
The Determinants of Photostability in Coumarin Scaffolds
The inherent photostability of a coumarin derivative is not a fixed property but rather a complex interplay of its molecular structure and its immediate environment. Several key factors dictate how long a coumarin molecule can withstand intense illumination before its fluorescent properties are irreversibly lost.
Substitution Patterns: The type and position of substituents on the coumarin ring are the most significant determinants of photostability.
-
7-Position (Amino Group): The nature of the amino group at the 7-position is crucial. While 7-aminocoumarins are widely used, the substitution on the nitrogen atom can significantly impact photostability.[2] For instance, rigidifying the 7-amino group, such as in Coumarin 153 (C153), can enhance photostability compared to derivatives with more flexible diethylamino groups. This is attributed to the suppression of non-radiative decay pathways involving the rotation of the amino group.[5]
-
4-Position: Substitution at the 4-position also plays a key role. The presence of a trifluoromethyl group (e.g., in Coumarin 153) can enhance photostability compared to a methyl group (e.g., in Coumarin 102).[6]
-
3-Position: The introduction of electron-withdrawing or electron-donating groups at the 3-position can modulate the electronic properties of the coumarin and, consequently, its photostability.[7]
-
Other Positions: Halogenation, particularly bromination, has been shown to influence the photochemical mechanism and can impact stability, sometimes leading to faster hydrolysis.[8][9]
Environmental Factors: The solvent and the presence of oxygen can dramatically influence the rate of photodegradation.
-
Solvent Polarity: The polarity of the solvent can affect the energy levels of the excited state and influence the rate of non-radiative decay processes, thereby impacting photostability.[5][10]
-
Oxygen: The presence of molecular oxygen can lead to photooxidation, a major pathway for the degradation of many fluorescent dyes.[11][12] In some cases, the removal of oxygen can significantly improve the fluorescence and photostability of coumarin dyes.[13]
The photodegradation of coumarins can proceed through various mechanisms, including dealkylation of the 7-amino group and reactions involving free radicals.[14][15] Understanding these pathways is critical for developing strategies to mitigate photobleaching.
Comparative Photostability of Selected Coumarin Derivatives
| Dye Name/Structure | Solvent | Conditions | Photodegradation Quantum Yield (Φ) x 10⁻⁵ |
| C.I. Disperse Yellow 82 | Methanol | Anaerobic | ~1.5 - 3.5 (concentration dependent) |
| Ethanol | Anaerobic | ~1.2 - 3.2 (concentration dependent) | |
| DMF | Anaerobic | ~3.8 - 5.8 (concentration dependent) | |
| C.I. Disperse Yellow 232 | Ethanol | Aerobic | Noted for good photostability (qualitative) |
Note: The data in this table is compiled from various sources and should be used for relative comparison with caution. Experimental conditions such as light source intensity, wavelength, and sample concentration can significantly influence the measured photodegradation quantum yield.
Experimental Protocol for Assessing Photostability
To obtain reliable and comparable photostability data, a standardized experimental protocol is essential. The following outlines a robust method for determining the photodegradation quantum yield of a coumarin derivative.
Objective
To quantify the photostability of a coumarin derivative by determining its photodegradation quantum yield (Φ) in a specific solvent.
Materials
-
Coumarin derivative of interest
-
Spectroscopic grade solvent (e.g., ethanol, acetonitrile, DMF)
-
UV-Vis spectrophotometer
-
Fluorimeter or a stable light source with a monochromator (e.g., xenon lamp)
-
Quartz cuvettes (1 cm path length)
-
Magnetic stirrer and stir bars
-
Chemical actinometer (e.g., potassium ferrioxalate) for determining light intensity
Step-by-Step Methodology
-
Solution Preparation:
-
Prepare a stock solution of the coumarin derivative in the chosen solvent at a concentration of approximately 10⁻³ M.
-
From the stock solution, prepare a working solution with an absorbance of approximately 1 at the wavelength of maximum absorption (λmax).
-
-
Actinometry (Light Intensity Determination):
-
Before irradiating the sample, determine the intensity of the light source at the irradiation wavelength using a chemical actinometer. This is a critical step for calculating the quantum yield.
-
-
Initial Absorbance Measurement:
-
Record the initial UV-Vis absorbance spectrum of the working solution. Note the absorbance value at λmax.
-
-
Irradiation:
-
Place the cuvette containing the working solution in a temperature-controlled holder and continuously stir the solution.
-
Irradiate the sample with monochromatic light at its λmax.
-
-
Monitoring Photodegradation:
-
At regular time intervals, stop the irradiation and record the UV-Vis absorbance spectrum of the sample.
-
The decrease in absorbance at λmax is indicative of photodegradation.
-
-
Data Analysis:
-
Plot the absorbance at λmax as a function of irradiation time.
-
The initial rate of photodegradation can be determined from the initial slope of this plot.
-
The photodegradation quantum yield (Φ) is calculated using the following equation: Φ = (Number of molecules degraded per unit time) / (Number of photons absorbed per unit time)
-
The number of molecules degraded can be calculated from the change in absorbance using the Beer-Lambert law. The number of photons absorbed is determined from the light intensity measured by actinometry and the absorbance of the sample.
-
Experimental Workflow Diagram
Caption: Workflow for determining the photostability of coumarin derivatives.
Key Factors Influencing Photostability
The following diagram illustrates the primary factors that influence the photostability of coumarin derivatives.
Caption: Factors influencing the photostability of coumarin derivatives.
Conclusion
The photostability of coumarin derivatives is a multifaceted property that is critical for their successful application in various scientific fields. By understanding the influence of molecular structure and the surrounding environment, researchers can make informed decisions when selecting a fluorophore. Furthermore, the implementation of standardized protocols for photostability assessment will enable more reliable and comparable data, ultimately accelerating the development of next-generation fluorescent tools with enhanced performance and longevity.
References
-
Synthesis and Photophysical Properties of Fluorescent 6-Aryl-D-π-A Coumarin Derivatives. (2021). Molecules, 26(23), 7287. [Link]
-
Selected reactions of substituted coumarins : syntheses, structures and photophysical properties. (2001). NIE Digital Repository. [Link]
-
Effects of coumarin substituents on the photophysical properties of newly synthesised phthalocyanine derivatives. (2009). Taylor & Francis Online, 41(10-12), 983-991. [Link]
-
Products of Photodegradation for Coumarin Laser Dyes. (1983). DTIC. [Link]
-
Investigation on photodegradation mechanism in coumarin laser dyes by ESR technique. (1985). OSTI.GOV. [Link]
-
Metal–coumarin derivatives as promising photosensitizers: unlocking their cancer phototherapy potential. (2025). RSC Publishing. [Link]
-
Elucidating and Optimizing the Photochemical Mechanism of Coumarin-Caged Tertiary Amines. (2024). Journal of the American Chemical Society. [Link]
-
Photodegradation of coumarin laser dyes. An unexpected singlet self-quenching mechanism. (1983). OSTI.GOV. [Link]
-
Photophysical properties, photodegradation characteristics, and lasing action for coumarin dye C540A in polymeric media. (2025). ResearchGate. [Link]
-
The Use of Coumarins as Environmentally-Sensitive Fluorescent Probes of Heterogeneous Inclusion Systems. (2009). Molecules, 14(1), 230-256. [Link]
-
The photostability of some fluorescent disperse dyes derivatives of coumarin. (2001). Dyes and Pigments, 49(3), 187-191. [Link]
-
A review on applications of coumarin and its derivatives in preparation of photo-responsive polymers. (2023). ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Photostability of Coumarin Laser Dyes - a Mechanistic Study Using Global and Local Reactivity Descriptors. (2017). ResearchGate. [Link]
-
A Comparative Photophysical Study on the Structurally Related Coumarin 102 and Coumarin 153 Dyes. (2022). ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Unusual Photophysical Properties of Coumarin-151. (2001). The Journal of Physical Chemistry A, 105(4), 596-604. [Link]
Sources
- 1. Synthesis and Photophysical Properties of Fluorescent 6-Aryl-D-π-A Coumarin Derivatives - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. The Use of Coumarins as Environmentally-Sensitive Fluorescent Probes of Heterogeneous Inclusion Systems - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 4. Metal–coumarin derivatives as promising photosensitizers: unlocking their cancer phototherapy potential - Inorganic Chemistry Frontiers (RSC Publishing) DOI:10.1039/D5QI00858A [pubs.rsc.org]
- 5. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 6. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 7. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 8. Elucidating and Optimizing the Photochemical Mechanism of Coumarin-Caged Tertiary Amines - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 9. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 10. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 11. Investigation on photodegradation mechanism in coumarin laser dyes by ESR technique (Journal Article) | ETDEWEB [osti.gov]
- 12. nathan.instras.com [nathan.instras.com]
- 13. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 14. apps.dtic.mil [apps.dtic.mil]
- 15. Photodegradation of coumarin laser dyes. An unexpected singlet self-quenching mechanism. Technical report, 1 January-31 October 1982 (Technical Report) | OSTI.GOV [osti.gov]
A Researcher's Guide to Coumarin Fluorophores: A Comparative Analysis of Quantum Yield
In the landscape of fluorescent probes, coumarin derivatives stand out for their remarkable versatility, underpinning advancements in cellular imaging, high-throughput screening, and biosensing.[1] Their broad utility stems from a unique combination of favorable photophysical properties, including high quantum yields, environmental sensitivity, and a structurally amenable scaffold for chemical modification.[2][3] This guide provides an in-depth comparison of the fluorescence quantum yields of various coumarin-based fluorophores, supported by experimental data and a detailed protocol for its determination. Our objective is to equip researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals with the critical knowledge to select the optimal coumarin derivative for their specific application.
Understanding Fluorescence Quantum Yield: The Cornerstone of Fluorophore Performance
The fluorescence quantum yield (Φf) is a fundamental parameter that quantifies the efficiency of a fluorophore in converting absorbed light into emitted fluorescence.[4][5] It is defined as the ratio of the number of photons emitted to the number of photons absorbed.[6] A higher quantum yield signifies a brighter fluorophore, which is often a critical factor in applications requiring high sensitivity and a strong signal-to-noise ratio.[4] The quantum yield is influenced by a variety of factors, including the molecular structure of the fluorophore and its surrounding environment.[7]
Factors Influencing the Quantum Yield of Coumarin Derivatives
The fluorescence quantum yield of coumarin-based fluorophores is not an intrinsic constant but is highly susceptible to both structural and environmental factors. A comprehensive understanding of these influences is paramount for both probe selection and experimental design.
Molecular Structure: The Blueprint for Brightness
The substitution pattern on the coumarin core profoundly impacts its photophysical properties.
-
Electron-Donating and Withdrawing Groups: The strategic placement of electron-donating groups (EDGs), such as amino (-NH2) or hydroxyl (-OH) groups, at the 7-position generally enhances fluorescence quantum yield.[8] Conversely, electron-withdrawing groups (EWGs) can also modulate fluorescence, and the interplay between donors and acceptors across the coumarin scaffold is a key strategy in the design of novel probes.[8]
-
Structural Rigidity: The rigidity of the molecular structure plays a crucial role. Flexible substituents can promote non-radiative decay pathways, thus lowering the quantum yield.[7] Strategies to rigidify the coumarin structure are often employed to enhance fluorescence.
Environmental Factors: The Microenvironment Matters
The immediate chemical environment of a coumarin fluorophore can dramatically alter its quantum yield.
-
Solvent Polarity and the TICT State: A well-documented phenomenon in many 7-aminocoumarins is the decrease in quantum yield with increasing solvent polarity. This is often attributed to the formation of a non-fluorescent or weakly fluorescent Twisted Intramolecular Charge Transfer (TICT) state.[9] In polar solvents, the excited state can undergo a conformational change (rotation around the C-N bond), leading to the formation of the TICT state, which provides a pathway for non-radiative decay back to the ground state.
-
pH: The fluorescence of coumarin derivatives bearing ionizable groups, such as hydroxyl or amino moieties, can be pH-sensitive.[8] Changes in pH can alter the protonation state of the fluorophore, thereby affecting its electronic structure and, consequently, its quantum yield.
-
Temperature: Temperature can also influence the quantum yield. Increased temperature can enhance the rates of non-radiative decay processes, leading to a decrease in fluorescence intensity.[7]
Comparative Analysis of Coumarin Quantum Yields
The following table provides a comparative overview of the fluorescence quantum yields of several common coumarin derivatives in different solvent environments. This data is compiled from various sources and is intended to serve as a guide for fluorophore selection. It is important to note that the quantum yield should ideally be determined in the specific experimental medium.
| Coumarin Derivative | Solvent | Quantum Yield (Φf) |
| Coumarin 1 | Ethanol | 0.73[4] |
| Coumarin 30 | Acetonitrile | 0.67[4] |
| Coumarin 30 | Ethanol (95%) | 0.35[4] |
| Coumarin 102 | Ethanol | 0.76[4] |
| Coumarin 153 | Ethanol | 0.53[4] |
| Coumarin 314 | Ethanol | 0.68[4] |
| Coumarin 343 | Varies | 0.63[4] |
| Coumarin Derivative (4e) | DMSO | 0.83[4] |
Experimental Protocol: Determination of Relative Fluorescence Quantum Yield
The most common and accessible method for determining the fluorescence quantum yield is the relative method.[10][11] This technique involves comparing the fluorescence of the sample of interest to that of a well-characterized standard with a known quantum yield.[11]
Principle
The relative quantum yield is calculated using the following equation:
Φx = Φst * (Gradx / Gradst) * (ηx2 / ηst2)
Where:
-
Φ is the fluorescence quantum yield.
-
Grad is the gradient from the plot of integrated fluorescence intensity versus absorbance.
-
η is the refractive index of the solvent.
-
The subscripts 'x' and 'st' refer to the unknown sample and the standard, respectively.
Materials and Equipment
-
Spectrofluorometer with spectral correction capabilities
-
UV-Vis spectrophotometer
-
Quartz cuvettes (1 cm path length)
-
Volumetric flasks and pipettes
-
Quantum yield standard (e.g., Quinine sulfate in 0.1 M H2SO4, Φf = 0.54)
-
Spectroscopic grade solvents
Step-by-Step Methodology
-
Selection of a Suitable Standard: Choose a quantum yield standard that absorbs and emits in a similar spectral region to the coumarin derivative being tested. The standard should have a well-documented and stable quantum yield. Quinine sulfate is a common standard for blue-emitting fluorophores like many coumarins.
-
Preparation of Stock Solutions:
-
Prepare a stock solution of the coumarin derivative in a suitable spectroscopic grade solvent at a concentration of approximately 10-4 M.
-
Prepare a stock solution of the quantum yield standard in its recommended solvent at a similar concentration.
-
-
Preparation of Working Solutions:
-
From the stock solutions, prepare a series of at least five dilutions for both the sample and the standard.
-
The concentrations should be adjusted to yield absorbance values between 0.02 and 0.1 at the chosen excitation wavelength to minimize inner filter effects.[11]
-
-
Absorbance Measurements:
-
Using a UV-Vis spectrophotometer, record the absorbance spectrum for each dilution of the sample and the standard.
-
Determine the absorbance at the excitation wavelength that will be used for the fluorescence measurements.
-
-
Fluorescence Measurements:
-
Using a spectrofluorometer, record the corrected fluorescence emission spectrum for each dilution of the sample and the standard.
-
The excitation wavelength should be the same for both the sample and the standard.
-
Ensure that the entire emission band is recorded.
-
Maintain consistent instrumental parameters (e.g., excitation and emission slit widths) for all measurements.
-
-
Data Analysis:
-
Integrate the area under the corrected fluorescence emission spectrum for each solution to obtain the integrated fluorescence intensity.
-
For both the sample and the standard, plot the integrated fluorescence intensity versus the absorbance at the excitation wavelength.
-
Perform a linear regression for each data set. The slope of the line is the gradient (Grad).
-
Using the equation provided above, calculate the quantum yield of the coumarin derivative.
-
Experimental Workflow Diagram
Caption: Workflow for Relative Quantum Yield Determination.
Conclusion
The selection of a coumarin-based fluorophore requires a careful consideration of its quantum yield in the context of the intended application and experimental conditions. This guide has provided a comparative analysis of the quantum yields of several common coumarin derivatives and a detailed protocol for their experimental determination. By understanding the factors that influence fluorescence efficiency and by employing rigorous experimental techniques, researchers can confidently select and utilize these versatile fluorophores to achieve high-quality, reproducible data in their scientific endeavors.
References
- BenchChem. (2025).
- BenchChem. (2025). A Comparative Guide to the Photophysical Properties of Coumarin-Based Probes. BenchChem.
- BOC Sciences. (2025, September 9). Coumarin-Based Fluorescent Probes for Imaging. BOC Sciences.
- Edinburgh Instruments. (2023, April 25). Relative Quantum Yield. Edinburgh Instruments.
- JASCO Global. (2021, March 10). Fluorescence quantum yield measurement. JASCO Global.
- Resch-Genger, U., et al. (2013). Relative and absolute determination of fluorescence quantum yields of transparent samples.
- Resch-Genger, U., et al. (2020, August 26). Relative and absolute determination of fluorescence quantum yields of transparent samples. OPUS.
- HORIBA. (n.d.). A Guide to Recording Fluorescence Quantum Yields. HORIBA.
- AAT Bioquest. (2023, January 25). What are the factors affecting fluorescence?.
- Resch-Genger, U., et al. (2023, March 15).
- Agilent. (n.d.). DETERMINATION OF RELATIVE FLUORESCENCE QUANTUM YIELD USING THE AGILENT CARY ECLIPSE. Agilent.
- Wikipedia. (2023, November 29). Quantum yield. Wikipedia.
- Thermo Fisher Scientific. (n.d.). Coumarins, Pyrenes and Other Ultraviolet Light–Excitable Fluorophores—Section 1.7. Thermo Fisher Scientific.
- PubMed. (2012, October 15). [Factors influencing the ability of fluorescence emission and fluorescence quenching experimental research]. PubMed.
- BAM Webshop. (n.d.). Overview of the Properties of the Certified Fluorescence Quantum Yield Standards Products Excitation wavelength range Fluorescen. BAM Webshop.
- PMC. (n.d.).
- Birks, J. B. (1970).
- Lakowicz, J. R. (2006). Principles of Fluorescence Spectroscopy. Springer.
- BenchChem. (2025).
- Wenzel, T. (2023, March 16). 3.5: Quantum Yield of Fluorescence. Chemistry LibreTexts.
- Jones, G., II, et al. (1983, October 31). Photophysical and Photochemical Properties of Coumarin Laser Dyes in Amphiphilic Media. DTIC.
- Reddit. (2023, September 22). What are some factors that can affect the quantum yield brightness of a fluorophore?. Reddit.
- ResearchGate. (2021, December). An overview on coumarin-fused-coumarins: Synthesis, photophysical properties and their applications.
- RSC Publishing. (n.d.). 3-Perfluoroalkylated fluorescent coumarin dyes: rational molecular design and photophysical properties. RSC Publishing.
- ResearchGate. (n.d.). Synthesis of Coumarin Conjugates of Biological Thiols for Fluorescent Detection and Estimation.
- ResearchGate. (2025, August 7). Photophysical properties of coumarins in relation to the nature of their third and seventh substituents.
Sources
- 1. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 2. apps.dtic.mil [apps.dtic.mil]
- 3. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 4. jasco-global.com [jasco-global.com]
- 5. Quantum yield - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 6. reddit.com [reddit.com]
- 7. What are the factors affecting fluorescence? | AAT Bioquest [aatbio.com]
- 8. edinst.com [edinst.com]
- 9. static.horiba.com [static.horiba.com]
- 10. agilent.com [agilent.com]
- 11. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
A Comparative Guide to the Synthetic Cost of 4-Amino vs. 7-Amino Coumarins for Research and Development
Introduction
Coumarins, a prominent class of benzopyrone-based heterocycles, are foundational scaffolds in medicinal chemistry, materials science, and biological imaging. The introduction of an amino group onto the coumarin core profoundly influences its physicochemical and pharmacological properties, particularly its fluorescence and biological activity. The position of this amino substituent—most commonly at the C4 or C7 position—dictates not only the molecule's ultimate function but also the synthetic strategy required for its creation.
For researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals, selecting a synthetic pathway is a critical decision governed by factors of yield, scalability, and, crucially, cost. This guide provides an in-depth, objective comparison of the synthetic costs associated with producing 4-amino and 7-amino coumarins, grounded in established chemical principles and experimental data. We will dissect the common synthetic routes, analyze the cost of starting materials and reagents, and evaluate the overall efficiency to provide a clear economic and practical perspective for laboratory and industrial-scale production.
Section 1: The Synthesis of 4-Amino Coumarins: A Strategy of Derivatization
The most prevalent and direct route to 4-amino coumarins begins with a pre-existing coumarin structure, specifically 4-hydroxycoumarin. This approach is fundamentally a derivatization, where the hydroxyl group at the C4 position is substituted with an amino moiety.
Core Synthetic Pathway: Direct Amination of 4-Hydroxycoumarin
The conversion of 4-hydroxycoumarin to its 4-amino counterpart is typically achieved through a direct nucleophilic substitution reaction.[1] This is often a one-step process, making it highly attractive from a process chemistry standpoint. The reaction involves heating 4-hydroxycoumarin with an amine source, such as ammonium acetate for the primary 4-aminocoumarin, or with various primary and secondary amines for N-substituted derivatives.[2]
Modern enhancements to this method, such as microwave-assisted synthesis, can dramatically reduce reaction times and improve yields, often under solvent-free conditions, which contributes positively to the process's green chemistry profile and reduces solvent-related costs.[3]
Experimental Workflow: 4-Amino Coumarin Synthesis
Caption: Workflow for the direct amination of 4-hydroxycoumarin.
Detailed Experimental Protocol: Microwave-Assisted Synthesis of 4-Aminocoumarin
This protocol is adapted from methodologies demonstrating high efficiency and yield.[3]
-
Preparation : In a microwave-safe reaction vessel, combine 4-hydroxycoumarin (1.0 eq) and ammonium acetate (1.5 eq).
-
Reaction : Subject the solvent-free mixture to microwave irradiation at 120-140°C for 5-10 minutes. Monitor the reaction's progress via Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC).
-
Workup : Upon completion, allow the reaction mixture to cool to room temperature.
-
Purification : Add deionized water to the vessel and stir to precipitate the product. Collect the solid product by vacuum filtration, wash with cold water, and dry to yield 4-aminocoumarin. Yields for this method are often reported to be in the 92-96% range.[3]
Primary Cost Drivers
-
Starting Material : The primary cost determinant is the price of 4-hydroxycoumarin . As a somewhat specialized derivative of coumarin, its market price is significantly higher than that of basic phenolic precursors.
-
Energy : While microwave synthesis is rapid, it requires specialized equipment with associated capital and operational energy costs. Conventional heating requires prolonged energy input.
-
Reagents : Ammonium acetate is an inexpensive and readily available reagent.
-
Process : The single-step nature and simple purification (precipitation and filtration) keep labor and solvent costs low, especially in solvent-free variations.
Section 2: The Synthesis of 7-Amino Coumarins: A Strategy of Construction
In contrast to the derivatization strategy for 4-amino coumarins, the synthesis of 7-amino coumarins typically involves constructing the coumarin core from simpler, non-coumarin precursors. The classic and most cost-effective method for this is the Pechmann condensation .
Core Synthetic Pathway: The Pechmann Condensation
The Pechmann condensation is a cyclization reaction that forms a coumarin from a phenol and a β-ketoester under acidic catalysis.[4] For the synthesis of 7-amino-4-methylcoumarin (a common and representative 7-amino coumarin), the reaction utilizes m-aminophenol and ethyl acetoacetate .[5]
This method is valued for its versatility and the use of inexpensive, high-volume starting materials.[6] While traditional protocols employed harsh and corrosive catalysts like concentrated sulfuric acid, significant advancements have introduced greener, reusable solid acid catalysts (e.g., sulfated zirconia, InCl₃) and mechanochemical (ball-milling) techniques.[5][6][7] These modern approaches dramatically reduce waste, improve safety, shorten reaction times, and allow for solvent-free conditions, thereby lowering overall process costs.[8][9]
Experimental Workflow: 7-Amino Coumarin Synthesis via Pechmann Condensation
Caption: Workflow for the Pechmann condensation to form 7-amino coumarin.
Detailed Experimental Protocol: Mechanochemical Synthesis of 7-Amino-4-methylcoumarin
This protocol is adapted from modern, environmentally friendly methods utilizing a high-speed ball mill.[6][9]
-
Preparation : To a ball mill vessel, add m-aminophenol (1.0 eq), ethyl acetoacetate (1.0 eq), and Indium(III) chloride (InCl₃, 3 mol%).
-
Reaction : Mill the mixture at room temperature for 10-15 minutes at a high frequency (e.g., 60 Hz). Monitor reaction completion by TLC.
-
Workup : Once the reaction is complete, pour the crude solid mixture onto crushed ice.
-
Purification : Collect the resulting precipitate by vacuum filtration. The solid can be further purified by recrystallization from ethanol to yield 7-amino-4-methylcoumarin. This method reports yields up to 92%.[6]
Primary Cost Drivers
-
Starting Materials : The key cost advantage lies here. Both m-aminophenol and ethyl acetoacetate are fundamental, high-volume industrial chemicals, making them significantly cheaper than 4-hydroxycoumarin.
-
Catalyst : While Lewis acids like InCl₃ or specialized solid acids may have a higher initial cost than sulfuric acid, they are used in catalytic amounts and are often reusable, leading to lower cost and less waste over time.
-
Energy : Mechanochemical synthesis is performed at room temperature, offering substantial energy savings compared to methods requiring heating.
-
Process : The reaction is extremely rapid and often solvent-free. The workup is a straightforward precipitation and filtration, minimizing labor and solvent expenses.
Section 3: Head-to-Head Synthetic Cost Comparison
To provide a clear, at-a-glance summary, the key cost-influencing factors for the synthesis of the parent 4-amino and 7-amino coumarins are presented below.
| Feature | 4-Amino Coumarin Synthesis | 7-Amino Coumarin Synthesis | Cost Implication Analysis |
| Primary Precursor(s) | 4-Hydroxycoumarin | m-Aminophenol & Ethyl Acetoacetate | Major Differentiator. 4-Hydroxycoumarin is a specialized derivative, making it inherently more expensive than the basic chemical feedstocks used for the 7-amino isomer. This gives 7-amino coumarin a significant raw material cost advantage. |
| Number of Steps | 1 (from key precursor) | 1 (from key precursors) | Both are efficient single-step syntheses, making labor costs for the core transformation comparable. |
| Reagents/Catalysts | Stoichiometric amine source (e.g., NH₄OAc) - Inexpensive. | Catalytic acid (H₂SO₄, solid acids, Lewis acids) - Variable cost but often reusable. | Reagent costs are relatively low for both, but modern reusable catalysts for the Pechmann reaction can offer long-term savings and reduced waste treatment costs. |
| Reaction Conditions | Heating (conventional or microwave) | Room temp (mechanochemical) or mild heating | The ability to run the Pechmann condensation at room temperature via mechanochemistry provides a significant energy cost saving over the 4-amino synthesis, which requires heat. |
| Reaction Time | 5-10 min (Microwave) to several hours (Reflux) | 10-15 min (Mechanochemical) to several hours (Conventional) | Modern methods for both routes are very rapid. |
| Typical Yield | High (90-96%)[3] | High (85-92%)[5][6] | Both pathways are high-yielding, making them efficient in terms of material conversion. |
| Workup/Purification | Simple precipitation and filtration. | Simple precipitation and filtration. | Both methods feature straightforward and low-cost workup procedures. |
Conclusion
While both 4-amino and 7-amino coumarins can be synthesized efficiently in a single step from their respective key precursors, a detailed cost analysis reveals a clear economic advantage for the 7-amino coumarin scaffold .
The determining factor is the cost of the starting materials. The synthesis of 4-amino coumarins relies on the derivatization of 4-hydroxycoumarin, a relatively expensive, pre-formed heterocyclic compound. In contrast, the Pechmann condensation builds the 7-amino coumarin core from fundamental and inexpensive industrial feedstocks: m-aminophenol and ethyl acetoacetate.
For researchers and drug development professionals operating under budget constraints or planning for large-scale synthesis, the Pechmann route to 7-amino coumarins represents a more economically viable and scalable pathway. The advent of green, energy-efficient protocols like mechanochemical synthesis further solidifies its position as the preferred method from a cost and sustainability perspective.
References
- Banu, K. F., et al. (2017). Recent advances in 4-hydroxycoumarin chemistry. Part 1: Synthesis and reactions. Arabian Journal of Chemistry.
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). 4-Aminocoumarin derivatives: synthesis and applications. Request PDF. Available at: [Link]
-
Ivanov, I. C., et al. (2014). Synthesis of 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives with N-Substitutents Containing Hydroxy or Amino Groups. Academia.edu. Available at: [Link]
-
Patel, D. R., et al. (2019). Synthesis and Evaluation of Novel 4-Hydroxycoumarin Derivatives as Potential Anti-Microbial Agents. Oriental Journal of Chemistry. Available at: [Link]
-
Ivanov, I. C., et al. (2014). Synthesis of 4-Aminocoumarin Derivatives with N-Substitutents Containing Hydroxy or Amino Groups. ResearchGate. Available at: [Link]
-
Spergel, S. H., et al. (2022). Synthesis of 7-Aminocoumarins from 7-Hydroxycoumarins via Amide Smiles Rearrangement. ACS Omega. Available at: [Link]
-
Spergel, S. H., et al. (2022). Synthesis of 7-Aminocoumarins from 7-Hydroxycoumarins via Amide Smiles Rearrangement. PMC. Available at: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Preparative-scale synthesis of amino coumarins through new sequential nitration and reduction protocol. Request PDF. Available at: [Link]
-
Wikipedia. (n.d.). Pechmann condensation. Wikipedia. Available at: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Synthesis of 4-aminocoumarin from 4-chlorocoumarins. ResearchGate. Available at: [Link]
- Google Patents. (n.d.). Process for the preparation of 7-aminocoumarins. US3322794A.
-
IntechOpen. (2019). One-Pot Synthesis of Coumarin Derivatives. IntechOpen. Available at: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2022). Mechanochemical synthesis of coumarins via Pechmann condensation under solvent-free conditions. PDF. Available at: [Link]
-
Organic Chemistry Portal. (n.d.). Coumarin synthesis. Organic Chemistry Portal. Available at: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Synthesis of 7‐aminocoumarin derivatives. Download Scientific Diagram. Available at: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2022). Synthesis of 7-Aminocoumarins from 7-Hydroxycoumarins via Amide Smiles Rearrangement. PDF. Available at: [Link]
-
PMC. (n.d.). Heterogeneously Catalyzed Pechmann Condensation Employing the Tailored Zn0.925Ti0.075O NPs: Synthesis of Coumarin. PMC. Available at: [Link]
-
MDPI. (2023). A Simple and Effective Protocol for the Pechmann Reaction to Obtain 4-Methylcoumarin Derivatives Using a High-Speed Mixer Ball Mill Process. MDPI. Available at: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Synthesis of 3‐, 4‐ and 7‐aminocoumarins. Download Scientific Diagram. Available at: [Link]
-
Semantic Scholar. (2023). A Simple and Effective Protocol for the Pechmann Reaction to Obtain 4-Methylcoumarin Derivatives Using a High-Speed Mixer Ball M. Semantic Scholar. Available at: [Link]
Sources
- 1. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 2. Synthesis and Evaluation of Novel 4-Hydroxycoumarin Derivatives as Potential Anti-Microbial Agents – Oriental Journal of Chemistry [orientjchem.org]
- 3. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 4. Pechmann condensation - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 5. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 6. A Simple and Effective Protocol for the Pechmann Reaction to Obtain 4-Methylcoumarin Derivatives Using a High-Speed Mixer Ball Mill Process [mdpi.com]
- 7. Heterogeneously Catalyzed Pechmann Condensation Employing the Tailored Zn0.925Ti0.075O NPs: Synthesis of Coumarin - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 9. pdfs.semanticscholar.org [pdfs.semanticscholar.org]
Standard Operating Procedure: Safe Handling and Disposal of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one
Target Audience: Research Scientists, Medicinal Chemists, and EHS Professionals Chemical Class: Coumarin Derivative / Fluorescent Probe
Executive Summary & Mechanistic Rationale
4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one (CAS: 21315-53-7) is a specialized coumarin derivative frequently utilized in drug development and as a fluorescent probe. While the hydroxyethylamino substitution enhances its hydrogen-bonding capacity, the planar aromatic coumarin core remains highly lipophilic and biologically active.
Improper disposal of coumarin derivatives poses severe environmental risks. Their stable aromatic systems resist standard biological degradation in municipal wastewater, leading to aquatic toxicity and environmental persistence[1]. Consequently, operational disposal plans must prioritize complete capture, rigid segregation, and high-temperature incineration to ensure the thermal destruction of the aromatic ring system[2].
Physicochemical & Hazard Profile
To design an effective disposal strategy, the physical and hazardous properties of the compound must dictate the logistical handling steps.
| Parameter | Value / Classification | Operational Disposal Implication |
| Molecular Weight | 205.21 g/mol | Forms fine dust; requires handling in a certified chemical fume hood to prevent inhalation exposure[2]. |
| GHS Classification | Acute Tox. 4 (Oral), Skin Sens. 1, Aquatic Chronic 3 | Cannot be disposed of in standard municipal trash or sewer systems. Must be manifested as hazardous waste[1]. |
| Solubility | Soluble in DMSO, EtOH; Poor in H₂O | Aqueous decontamination is ineffective. Glassware requires an initial organic solvent rinse[2]. |
| Optical Properties | Fluorescent under UV light | Enables self-validating visual checks for surface and glassware decontamination using a 365 nm UV lamp. |
Waste Lifecycle & Segregation Workflow
The following logic diagram illustrates the lifecycle of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one waste, ensuring compliance with3[3].
Workflow for the classification, accumulation, and final disposal of coumarin derivative waste.
Step-by-Step Disposal Methodologies
The following protocols are designed as self-validating systems. By incorporating verification steps into the procedure, laboratories can guarantee regulatory compliance and personnel safety.
Protocol A: Solid Waste Handling (Powders, Vials, and PPE)
Causality: Solid coumarin derivatives can easily become airborne. Double-bagging prevents aerosolization during transit, while specific labeling ensures emergency responders can identify the hazard without ambiguity[3].
-
Containment: Perform all transfers of solid 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one within a certified chemical fume hood[2].
-
Collection: Place empty chemical vials, contaminated weigh boats, and heavily soiled nitrile gloves into a puncture-resistant, transparent polyethylene bag.
-
Sealing & Secondary Bagging: Seal the primary bag, then place it inside a secondary bag (double-bagging).
-
Labeling: Affix a hazardous waste label to the outer bag.
-
Validation Check: Gently compress the sealed bag (pointing away from the face). If air escapes, the seal is compromised and must be repackaged before transfer to the Satellite Accumulation Area (SAA).
Protocol B: Liquid Waste Handling and Glassware Decontamination
Causality: Because the compound is poorly soluble in water, standard sink washing will leave toxic residue on glassware and contaminate the municipal sewer[1]. An organic solvent rinse is mandatory to solubilize the chemical.
-
Initial Solvent Rinse: Rinse the contaminated flask or beaker with a compatible organic solvent (e.g., Ethanol or DMSO) to dissolve the residual coumarin compound.
-
Waste Segregation: Pour the rinsate into a designated "Non-Halogenated Organic Solvent" waste jug.
-
Self-Validating Cleanliness Check: Before moving the glassware to the standard aqueous wash station, inspect it under a handheld long-wave UV lamp (365 nm).
-
Logic: Coumarin derivatives are inherently fluorescent. If the glassware fluoresces, residual chemical remains, and a second solvent rinse is required. If no fluorescence is observed, the glassware is decontaminated and safe for standard soap-and-water washing.
-
-
Funnel Management: Cap the liquid waste container immediately after use.3[3].
Satellite Accumulation Area (SAA) Logistics
Proper management of the SAA is the final barrier between laboratory operations and environmental contamination.
-
Location: The SAA must be at or near the point of generation and under the direct control of the operator[3].
-
Secondary Containment: All waste containers must sit inside a secondary containment bin.
-
Validation Check: Inspect the secondary containment bin weekly. It must be completely dry. The presence of any liquid serves as an early warning system for primary container micro-fractures or loose caps[4].
-
-
Time Limits: Under EPA Subpart K regulations, once a waste container reaches its maximum capacity (e.g., 90% full to allow for vapor expansion), it3[3].
-
Final Disposal: Coordinate with your Environmental Health and Safety (EHS) department to ensure the waste is transferred to a licensed contractor for high-temperature incineration, the only approved method for the complete destruction of toxic coumarin derivatives[1].
References
-
Daniels Health. "How to Ensure Safe Chemical Waste Disposal in Laboratories."[5]
-
BenchChem. "Safeguarding Your Laboratory: Proper Disposal Procedures for Coumarin 6."[2]
-
GAIACA. "How to Dispose of Chemical Waste in a Lab Correctly."[4]
-
Columbia University. "Hazardous Chemical Waste Management Guidelines."[3]
-
Fisher Scientific. "SAFETY DATA SHEET: Coumarin."[1]
Sources
Safeguarding Your Research: A Practical Guide to Handling 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one
The core principle of this guide is to treat 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one with the same level of caution as other hazardous coumarin derivatives, which are known to cause skin and eye irritation and can be harmful if ingested or inhaled.[1][2][3][4][5]
Hazard Assessment and Engineering Controls: Your First Line of Defense
Before handling 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one, a thorough understanding of its potential hazards is crucial. Based on data from related coumarin compounds, we can anticipate the following:
-
Primary Hazards:
Engineering Controls are fundamental to creating a safe laboratory environment. Their implementation minimizes your direct exposure to the chemical.
-
Ventilation: Always handle 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one in a well-ventilated area.[2][6][7][8] A certified chemical fume hood is strongly recommended to control airborne concentrations.[1]
-
Emergency Equipment: Ensure that an eyewash station and a safety shower are readily accessible in the immediate work area.[1][2]
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE): Your Essential Barrier
The appropriate selection and consistent use of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) are non-negotiable for safeguarding against the potential hazards of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one.
| PPE Category | Item | Specification | Rationale |
| Eye/Face Protection | Safety Glasses/Goggles | Conforming to EN166 (EU) or OSHA 29 CFR 1910.133 (US) standards.[1][2][9] Side shields are recommended.[1][10] | Protects against splashes and airborne particles that can cause serious eye irritation. |
| Skin Protection | Gloves | Appropriate protective gloves (e.g., Nitrile rubber, >0.11 mm thickness) tested according to EN 374.[1][2][10] Inspect before each use.[1][11] | Prevents direct skin contact, which can lead to irritation or allergic reactions.[10][12] |
| Protective Clothing | Impervious lab coat.[1] | Minimizes the risk of skin contact and contamination of personal clothing. | |
| Respiratory Protection | Dust Mask/Respirator | A NIOSH/MSHA or European Standard EN 149 approved respirator (e.g., N95 type) should be used if dust formation is likely or if working outside a fume hood.[1][2] | Protects against inhalation of the compound, which may be harmful and cause respiratory irritation. |
Operational Plan: From Receipt to Disposal
A systematic approach to handling, storage, and disposal is critical for maintaining a safe and efficient workflow.
Safe Handling and Storage
-
Receiving and Storage: Upon receipt, inspect the container for damage. Store in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated place away from strong oxidizing agents, strong acids, and strong bases.[1] Keep the container tightly closed.[1][2][6]
-
Handling Procedures:
Spill and Emergency Procedures
In the event of a spill or accidental exposure, immediate and correct action is paramount.
-
Spill Cleanup:
-
Evacuate non-essential personnel from the area.
-
Ensure adequate ventilation.
-
Wearing appropriate PPE, sweep up the solid material.[2][11]
-
To prevent dust generation, you can gently dampen the material with 60-70% ethanol before sweeping.[1]
-
Place the spilled material and any contaminated cleaning supplies into a suitable, labeled container for disposal.[2][11]
-
Wash the spill area thoroughly.
-
-
First Aid Measures:
-
Eye Contact: Immediately flush eyes with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes, occasionally lifting the upper and lower eyelids. Seek immediate medical attention.[1]
-
Skin Contact: Immediately wash the affected area with soap and plenty of water. Remove contaminated clothing and shoes. Seek medical attention if irritation persists.[1][13]
-
Inhalation: Move the person to fresh air. If breathing is difficult, provide oxygen. If not breathing, give artificial respiration. Seek immediate medical attention.[1][8]
-
Ingestion: Do NOT induce vomiting. Rinse the mouth with water. Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person. Seek immediate medical attention.[1][11]
-
Disposal Plan
Proper disposal of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one and its contaminated waste is an essential part of the laboratory workflow to ensure environmental safety and regulatory compliance.
-
Waste Containerization: All waste materials, including the chemical itself and any contaminated items (e.g., gloves, paper towels), must be placed in a clearly labeled, sealed container.
-
Regulatory Compliance: Dispose of the chemical waste in accordance with all applicable federal, state, and local regulations.[14][15] It is crucial to consult with your institution's environmental health and safety (EHS) department for specific guidance.
-
Empty Containers: Empty containers may retain product residue and should be treated as hazardous waste.[14] They should be taken to an approved waste handling site for recycling or disposal.[14]
Workflow Visualization
To provide a clear, at-a-glance overview of the safe handling process, the following workflow diagram illustrates the key steps from preparation to disposal.
Caption: A flowchart outlining the procedural steps for the safe handling of 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one.
By adhering to these guidelines, researchers can confidently and safely work with 4-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)chromen-2-one, fostering a culture of safety and scientific excellence within the laboratory.
References
- Personal protective equipment for handling Coumarin 6 - Benchchem. (n.d.).
- Material Safety Data Sheet - Coumarin 500, Laser Grade, 98% (UV-Vis). (2004, March 16).
- Safety Data Sheet: Coumarin - Carl ROTH. (n.d.).
- SAFETY DATA SHEET - Coumarin Azide - (50-2004-xx) - Glen Research. (n.d.).
- Coumarin CAS No 91-64-5 MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET SDS/MSDS. (n.d.).
- SAFETY DATA SHEET - Sigma-Aldrich. (2025, November 6).
- SDS US. (2023, September 28).
- SAFETY DATA SHEET - Tokyo Chemical Industry. (2025, November 21).
- Safety Data Sheet - Cayman Chemical. (2025, November 7).
- Safety Data Sheet - ChemScene. (2025, December 27).
- 7-(Diethylamino)-4-(hydroxymethyl)-2H-chromen-2-one - AK Scientific, Inc. (n.d.).
- SAFETY DATA SHEET - MilliporeSigma. (2025, November 6).
- SAFETY DATA SHEET - ChemScene. (2026, February 1).
- SAFETY DATA SHEET - Fisher Scientific. (n.d.).
- Safety Data Sheet - Cayman Chemical. (2025, July 11).
- SAFETY DATA SHEET - Fisher Scientific. (n.d.).
- Chemical Safety Data Sheet MSDS / SDS - 7-(Diethylamino)-4-(hydroxymethyl)-2H-chromen-2-one - ChemicalBook. (2025, July 5).
- safety data sheet - 1. PRODUCT AND COMPANY IDENTIFICATION 2. HAZARDS IDENTIFICATION - Enamine. (n.d.).
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. pim-resources.coleparmer.com [pim-resources.coleparmer.com]
- 3. cdn.caymanchem.com [cdn.caymanchem.com]
- 4. cdn.caymanchem.com [cdn.caymanchem.com]
- 5. fishersci.com [fishersci.com]
- 6. aksci.com [aksci.com]
- 7. chemicalbook.com [chemicalbook.com]
- 8. enamine.enamine.net [enamine.enamine.net]
- 9. fishersci.com [fishersci.com]
- 10. carlroth.com [carlroth.com]
- 11. cdhfinechemical.com [cdhfinechemical.com]
- 12. sigmaaldrich.com [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 13. glenresearch.com [glenresearch.com]
- 14. files.dep.state.pa.us [files.dep.state.pa.us]
- 15. chemscene.com [chemscene.com]
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
Avertissement et informations sur les produits de recherche in vitro
Veuillez noter que tous les articles et informations sur les produits présentés sur BenchChem sont destinés uniquement à des fins informatives. Les produits disponibles à l'achat sur BenchChem sont spécifiquement conçus pour des études in vitro, qui sont réalisées en dehors des organismes vivants. Les études in vitro, dérivées du terme latin "in verre", impliquent des expériences réalisées dans des environnements de laboratoire contrôlés à l'aide de cellules ou de tissus. Il est important de noter que ces produits ne sont pas classés comme médicaments et n'ont pas reçu l'approbation de la FDA pour la prévention, le traitement ou la guérison de toute condition médicale, affection ou maladie. Nous devons souligner que toute forme d'introduction corporelle de ces produits chez les humains ou les animaux est strictement interdite par la loi. Il est essentiel de respecter ces directives pour assurer la conformité aux normes légales et éthiques en matière de recherche et d'expérimentation.
