molecular formula C11H16ClN3O2 B3006683 2-Chloro-N-[3-(3-ethyl-1,2,4-oxadiazol-5-yl)cyclopentyl]acetamide CAS No. 2411291-18-2

2-Chloro-N-[3-(3-ethyl-1,2,4-oxadiazol-5-yl)cyclopentyl]acetamide

Numéro de catalogue: B3006683
Numéro CAS: 2411291-18-2
Poids moléculaire: 257.72
Clé InChI: YUISFOSWZVOXNH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Attention: Uniquement pour un usage de recherche. Non destiné à un usage humain ou vétérinaire.
En stock
  • Cliquez sur DEMANDE RAPIDE pour recevoir un devis de notre équipe d'experts.
  • Avec des produits de qualité à un prix COMPÉTITIF, vous pouvez vous concentrer davantage sur votre recherche.

Description

2-Chloro-N-[3-(3-ethyl-1,2,4-oxadiazol-5-yl)cyclopentyl]acetamide is an organic compound that features a chloroacetamide group attached to a cyclopentyl ring, which is further substituted with an ethyl group and an oxadiazole ring

Propriétés

IUPAC Name

2-chloro-N-[3-(3-ethyl-1,2,4-oxadiazol-5-yl)cyclopentyl]acetamide
Details Computed by Lexichem TK 2.7.0 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C11H16ClN3O2/c1-2-9-14-11(17-15-9)7-3-4-8(5-7)13-10(16)6-12/h7-8H,2-6H2,1H3,(H,13,16)
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

YUISFOSWZVOXNH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

CCC1=NOC(=N1)C2CCC(C2)NC(=O)CCl
Details Computed by OEChem 2.3.0 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C11H16ClN3O2
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Weight

257.72 g/mol
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Méthodes De Préparation

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 2-Chloro-N-[3-(3-ethyl-1,2,4-oxadiazol-5-yl)cyclopentyl]acetamide typically involves multiple steps:

    Formation of the Oxadiazole Ring: The oxadiazole ring can be synthesized through the cyclization of an appropriate amidoxime with a carboxylic acid derivative under dehydrating conditions.

    Cyclopentyl Derivative Preparation: The cyclopentyl derivative can be prepared by reacting cyclopentanone with ethylamine to form the corresponding imine, followed by reduction.

    Coupling Reaction: The final step involves coupling the oxadiazole derivative with the cyclopentyl derivative using a chloroacetyl chloride reagent under basic conditions to form the desired compound.

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production of this compound would likely involve optimization of the above synthetic routes to ensure high yield and purity. This could include the use of continuous flow reactors for better control over reaction conditions and the use of advanced purification techniques such as chromatography.

Analyse Des Réactions Chimiques

Types of Reactions

2-Chloro-N-[3-(3-ethyl-1,2,4-oxadiazol-5-yl)cyclopentyl]acetamide can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

    Nucleophilic Substitution: The chloro group can be substituted by nucleophiles such as amines or thiols.

    Oxidation and Reduction: The compound can undergo oxidation or reduction reactions, particularly at the oxadiazole ring or the cyclopentyl ring.

    Hydrolysis: The amide bond can be hydrolyzed under acidic or basic conditions to yield the corresponding carboxylic acid and amine.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Nucleophilic Substitution: Reagents such as sodium azide or primary amines in polar aprotic solvents.

    Oxidation: Reagents such as potassium permanganate or hydrogen peroxide.

    Reduction: Reagents such as lithium aluminum hydride or sodium borohydride.

    Hydrolysis: Acidic conditions using hydrochloric acid or basic conditions using sodium hydroxide.

Major Products Formed

    Nucleophilic Substitution: Formation of substituted amides or thioamides.

    Oxidation: Formation of oxidized derivatives of the oxadiazole ring.

    Reduction: Formation of reduced derivatives of the cyclopentyl ring.

    Hydrolysis: Formation of carboxylic acids and amines.

Applications De Recherche Scientifique

2-Chloro-N-[3-(3-ethyl-1,2,4-oxadiazol-5-yl)cyclopentyl]acetamide has several scientific research applications:

    Medicinal Chemistry: It can be used as a scaffold for the development of new pharmaceuticals, particularly those targeting specific enzymes or receptors.

    Materials Science: The compound can be used in the synthesis of novel materials with unique properties, such as polymers or nanomaterials.

    Biological Studies: It can be used as a probe to study biological processes, such as enzyme inhibition or receptor binding.

    Industrial Applications: The compound can be used in the development of new agrochemicals or as an intermediate in the synthesis of other valuable compounds.

Mécanisme D'action

The mechanism of action of 2-Chloro-N-[3-(3-ethyl-1,2,4-oxadiazol-5-yl)cyclopentyl]acetamide depends on its specific application:

    Enzyme Inhibition: The compound may act as an inhibitor by binding to the active site of an enzyme, preventing substrate binding and subsequent catalysis.

    Receptor Binding: The compound may bind to specific receptors on cell surfaces, modulating signal transduction pathways.

    Chemical Reactivity: The compound’s reactivity, particularly its ability to undergo nucleophilic substitution, can be exploited in various chemical processes.

Comparaison Avec Des Composés Similaires

Similar Compounds

    2-Chloro-N-[3-(3-methyl-1,2,4-oxadiazol-5-yl)cyclopentyl]acetamide: Similar structure but with a methyl group instead of an ethyl group.

    2-Chloro-N-[3-(3-phenyl-1,2,4-oxadiazol-5-yl)cyclopentyl]acetamide: Similar structure but with a phenyl group instead of an ethyl group.

    2-Chloro-N-[3-(3-isopropyl-1,2,4-oxadiazol-5-yl)cyclopentyl]acetamide: Similar structure but with an isopropyl group instead of an ethyl group.

Uniqueness

2-Chloro-N-[3-(3-ethyl-1,2,4-oxadiazol-5-yl)cyclopentyl]acetamide is unique due to the specific combination of the ethyl group and the oxadiazole ring, which may confer distinct chemical and biological properties compared to its analogs. This uniqueness can be leveraged in the design of new compounds with tailored properties for specific applications.

Avertissement et informations sur les produits de recherche in vitro

Veuillez noter que tous les articles et informations sur les produits présentés sur BenchChem sont destinés uniquement à des fins informatives. Les produits disponibles à l'achat sur BenchChem sont spécifiquement conçus pour des études in vitro, qui sont réalisées en dehors des organismes vivants. Les études in vitro, dérivées du terme latin "in verre", impliquent des expériences réalisées dans des environnements de laboratoire contrôlés à l'aide de cellules ou de tissus. Il est important de noter que ces produits ne sont pas classés comme médicaments et n'ont pas reçu l'approbation de la FDA pour la prévention, le traitement ou la guérison de toute condition médicale, affection ou maladie. Nous devons souligner que toute forme d'introduction corporelle de ces produits chez les humains ou les animaux est strictement interdite par la loi. Il est essentiel de respecter ces directives pour assurer la conformité aux normes légales et éthiques en matière de recherche et d'expérimentation.