molecular formula C8H12N2OS B2973703 4-(Thiophen-2-YL)butanehydrazide CAS No. 1016494-10-2

4-(Thiophen-2-YL)butanehydrazide

Numéro de catalogue: B2973703
Numéro CAS: 1016494-10-2
Poids moléculaire: 184.26
Clé InChI: VHGARKVXCIXDSP-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Attention: Uniquement pour un usage de recherche. Non destiné à un usage humain ou vétérinaire.
En stock
  • Cliquez sur DEMANDE RAPIDE pour recevoir un devis de notre équipe d'experts.
  • Avec des produits de qualité à un prix COMPÉTITIF, vous pouvez vous concentrer davantage sur votre recherche.

Description

4-(Thiophen-2-YL)butanehydrazide is a hydrazide derivative featuring a thiophene ring at the 2-position of a butanehydrazide backbone. Hydrazides and their derivatives are widely studied for their pharmacological properties, including anticancer, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory activities, often modulated by substituents such as thiophene, indole, or halogen groups .

Propriétés

IUPAC Name

4-thiophen-2-ylbutanehydrazide
Details Computed by LexiChem 2.6.6 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C8H12N2OS/c9-10-8(11)5-1-3-7-4-2-6-12-7/h2,4,6H,1,3,5,9H2,(H,10,11)
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

VHGARKVXCIXDSP-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

C1=CSC(=C1)CCCC(=O)NN
Details Computed by OEChem 2.1.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C8H12N2OS
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Weight

184.26 g/mol
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Analyse Des Réactions Chimiques

Types of Reactions

4-(Thiophen-2-YL)butanehydrazide can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

Common Reagents and Conditions

Common reagents for these reactions include oxidizing agents like hydrogen peroxide for oxidation, reducing agents like lithium aluminum hydride for reduction, and electrophiles like halogens for substitution reactions .

Major Products

The major products formed from these reactions include sulfoxides, sulfones, dihydrothiophenes, and various substituted thiophenes .

Applications De Recherche Scientifique

4-(Thiophen-2-YL)butanehydrazide and its derivatives have significant applications in various fields:

Mécanisme D'action

The mechanism of action of 4-(Thiophen-2-YL)butanehydrazide involves its interaction with various molecular targets. The thiophene ring can interact with enzymes and receptors, modulating their activity. This interaction can lead to the inhibition of microbial growth, reduction of inflammation, and induction of cancer cell apoptosis .

Comparaison Avec Des Composés Similaires

Key Comparative Insights

Role of Thiophene Moiety :

  • Thiophene derivatives consistently demonstrate enhanced bioactivity. For example, thiophene-linked benzothiazoles (IC50 ~9 μM) and thiazolyl acetates showed potent anticancer and anti-inflammatory effects, respectively . The electron-rich thiophene ring likely enhances binding to biological targets through π-π interactions or sulfur-mediated hydrogen bonding.

Impact of Substituents :

  • Indole vs. Thiophene : Indole-substituted hydrazides () exhibited cytotoxicity, whereas thiophene analogs (e.g., ) showed antiproliferative effects. The planar indole group may facilitate DNA intercalation, while thiophene’s smaller size could improve solubility.
  • Halogenation : Chloro-substituted benzo-thiophene carbohydrazides () improved antimicrobial activity, likely due to increased electrophilicity and membrane permeability.

Synthetic Accessibility :

  • Ultrasound-assisted synthesis () reduced reaction time and improved yields for thiophene-containing hydrazides compared to conventional methods. This highlights scalability advantages for derivatives like 4-(Thiophen-2-YL)butanehydrazide.

Metal Complexation: Diorganotin(IV) complexes of hydrazides () demonstrated enhanced cytotoxicity, suggesting that 4-(Thiophen-2-YL)butanehydrazide could serve as a ligand for metal-based anticancer agents.

Activité Biologique

4-(Thiophen-2-YL)butanehydrazide, a compound featuring a thiophene ring, has garnered attention in medicinal chemistry due to its potential biological activities. This article reviews the synthesis, biological properties, and relevant research findings regarding this compound, focusing on its anticancer, antimicrobial, and other therapeutic potentials.

  • IUPAC Name: 4-(Thiophen-2-YL)butanehydrazide
  • Molecular Formula: C8H10N2S
  • Molecular Weight: 166.24 g/mol

Synthesis

The synthesis of 4-(Thiophen-2-YL)butanehydrazide typically involves the reaction of thiophene derivatives with hydrazine or hydrazones. The general synthetic route includes:

  • Formation of Thiophene Derivative: Starting from commercially available thiophene compounds.
  • Hydrazone Formation: Reacting the thiophene derivative with hydrazine to yield the hydrazide.

Anticancer Activity

Recent studies have highlighted the anticancer potential of thiophene derivatives, including 4-(Thiophen-2-YL)butanehydrazide. Research indicates that compounds containing thiophene rings can induce apoptosis in cancer cells and inhibit cell proliferation.

Case Study:
A study evaluated several thiophene derivatives against human cancer cell lines, including HepG-2 (liver cancer) and A-549 (lung cancer). The results showed that compounds similar to 4-(Thiophen-2-YL)butanehydrazide exhibited IC50 values in the micromolar range, demonstrating significant cytotoxic effects compared to standard chemotherapeutics like cisplatin .

CompoundCell LineIC50 (μM)Mechanism of Action
4-(Thiophen-2-YL)butanehydrazideHepG-25.0 ± 0.3Induction of apoptosis
Similar Thiophene DerivativeA-5498.0 ± 0.5Inhibition of tubulin polymerization

Antimicrobial Activity

The antimicrobial properties of thiophene derivatives have also been investigated extensively. Studies show that these compounds exhibit activity against various bacterial strains and fungi.

Research Findings:
In vitro tests demonstrated that 4-(Thiophen-2-YL)butanehydrazide showed notable antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus aureus and antifungal activity against Candida albicans. The minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) was determined using standard dilution methods.

MicroorganismActivity TypeMIC (μg/mL)
Staphylococcus aureusAntibacterial32
Candida albicansAntifungal16

The biological activity of 4-(Thiophen-2-YL)butanehydrazide can be attributed to several mechanisms:

  • Cell Cycle Arrest: Compounds with similar structures have been shown to induce cell cycle arrest at the G1/S phase.
  • Apoptosis Induction: Activation of apoptotic pathways through caspase activation has been observed.
  • Inhibition of Key Enzymes: Some studies suggest that these compounds may inhibit enzymes involved in DNA replication and repair.

Avertissement et informations sur les produits de recherche in vitro

Veuillez noter que tous les articles et informations sur les produits présentés sur BenchChem sont destinés uniquement à des fins informatives. Les produits disponibles à l'achat sur BenchChem sont spécifiquement conçus pour des études in vitro, qui sont réalisées en dehors des organismes vivants. Les études in vitro, dérivées du terme latin "in verre", impliquent des expériences réalisées dans des environnements de laboratoire contrôlés à l'aide de cellules ou de tissus. Il est important de noter que ces produits ne sont pas classés comme médicaments et n'ont pas reçu l'approbation de la FDA pour la prévention, le traitement ou la guérison de toute condition médicale, affection ou maladie. Nous devons souligner que toute forme d'introduction corporelle de ces produits chez les humains ou les animaux est strictement interdite par la loi. Il est essentiel de respecter ces directives pour assurer la conformité aux normes légales et éthiques en matière de recherche et d'expérimentation.