N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide
Description
BenchChem offers high-quality N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide suitable for many research applications. Different packaging options are available to accommodate customers' requirements. Please inquire for more information about N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide including the price, delivery time, and more detailed information at info@benchchem.com.
Propriétés
Formule moléculaire |
C9H10ClNO2 |
|---|---|
Poids moléculaire |
199.63 g/mol |
Nom IUPAC |
N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C9H10ClNO2/c1-13-6-9(12)11-8-4-2-7(10)3-5-8/h2-5H,6H2,1H3,(H,11,12) |
Clé InChI |
KHEBQMGPNQUNDN-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
SMILES |
COCC(=O)NC1=CC=C(C=C1)Cl |
SMILES canonique |
COCC(=O)NC1=CC=C(C=C1)Cl |
Origine du produit |
United States |
Chemo-Structural Profiling of 2-Methoxy-N-(4-chlorophenyl)acetamide
Synthesis, Identification, and Pharmacophore Analysis
Executive Summary
This technical guide provides a comprehensive profile of 2-methoxy-N-(4-chlorophenyl)acetamide , a structural hybrid of the acetanilide analgesic class and chloro-substituted agrochemical scaffolds.[1] Often utilized as a fragment in drug discovery (specifically in kinase inhibitor libraries) and as an intermediate in the synthesis of chloroacetanilide herbicides, this molecule represents a critical study in nucleophilic acyl substitution and structure-activity relationship (SAR) tuning.[1][2] This guide details its chemical identifiers, validated synthetic protocols, and spectral characteristics.[1][2]
Part 1: Chemical Identity & Physicochemical Profiling[1][2]
Precise identification is the bedrock of reproducible science.[1][2] The following data establishes the unique chemical signature of the target molecule, distinguishing it from its reverse isomer (2-chloro-N-(4-methoxyphenyl)acetamide).
Table 1: Chemical Identifiers and Properties
| Parameter | Data / Value |
| IUPAC Name | 2-Methoxy-N-(4-chlorophenyl)acetamide |
| Common Synonyms | N-(4-Chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide; 4'-Chloro-2-methoxyacetanilide |
| Molecular Formula | C₉H₁₀ClNO₂ |
| Molecular Weight | 199.63 g/mol |
| SMILES (Isomeric) | COCC(=O)Nc1ccc(Cl)cc1 |
| InChI Key | Deterministic:[1][3]YWKLQQVPHSJKOJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| Lipinski Rule of 5 | Pass (MW <500, LogP ~1.8, H-Donors: 1, H-Acceptors:[1] 3) |
| Predicted LogP | 1.82 ± 0.3 (Moderate Lipophilicity) |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 38.33 Ų |
Part 2: Synthetic Pathways & Reaction Mechanics
The synthesis of 2-methoxy-N-(4-chlorophenyl)acetamide relies on a Nucleophilic Acyl Substitution mechanism (Schotten-Baumann conditions).[1] The reaction involves the attack of the aniline nitrogen lone pair onto the electrophilic carbonyl carbon of methoxyacetyl chloride.[1][2]
2.1. Reaction Causality & Logic[1][2]
-
Nucleophile: 4-Chloroaniline.[1][2] The para-chloro group is electron-withdrawing (inductive effect), slightly deactivating the amine.[1] Thus, a base is required not just to neutralize acid, but to ensure the amine remains unprotonated and nucleophilic.[1][2]
-
Electrophile: Methoxyacetyl chloride.[1][2] Highly reactive due to the inductive withdrawal of the chlorine and the alpha-methoxy group.[1][2]
-
Base Scavenger: Triethylamine (Et₃N) or Pyridine.[1][2] Essential to trap the HCl byproduct.[1][2] Failure to remove HCl will protonate the unreacted aniline, killing the reaction kinetics.[1][2]
2.2. Experimental Protocol (Standardized)
-
Reagents: 4-Chloroaniline (1.0 eq), Methoxyacetyl chloride (1.1 eq), Triethylamine (1.2 eq), Dichloromethane (DCM, anhydrous).[1][2]
-
Apparatus: 3-neck round-bottom flask, addition funnel, nitrogen atmosphere.[1][2]
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Solvation: Dissolve 4-chloroaniline (10 mmol) in anhydrous DCM (20 mL) in the flask. Add Triethylamine (12 mmol).[1][2] Cool to 0°C using an ice bath to control the exotherm.[1][2]
-
Acylation: Dropwise add Methoxyacetyl chloride (11 mmol) dissolved in DCM (5 mL) over 15 minutes.
-
Propagation: Allow the mixture to warm to Room Temperature (RT) and stir for 3 hours.
-
Quench & Workup: Pour the reaction mixture into cold 1M HCl (to remove unreacted amine/base).
-
Extraction: Separate the organic layer.[1][2][4] Wash sequentially with Sat. NaHCO₃ (to remove acid) and Brine.[1][2]
-
Purification: Dry over anhydrous MgSO₄, filter, and concentrate in vacuo. Recrystallize the crude solid from Ethanol/Water (9:1) to yield white needles.[1][2]
2.3. Synthetic Workflow Visualization[1][2]
Figure 1: Reaction logic flow for the synthesis of 2-methoxy-N-(4-chlorophenyl)acetamide.
Part 3: Structural Analysis & Spectral Validation[1][2]
Validation of the synthesized compound is performed using 1H-NMR and IR spectroscopy.[1][2][4] The structure contains distinct electronic environments that provide a "fingerprint" for confirmation.[1][2]
3.1. 1H-NMR Prediction & Interpretation (CDCl₃, 400 MHz)
The molecule possesses a
| Signal (δ ppm) | Multiplicity | Integration | Assignment | Structural Justification |
| 8.20 | Broad Singlet | 1H | -NH- | Amide proton, deshielded by carbonyl anisotropy and H-bonding.[1][2] |
| 7.50 | Doublet (J=8.8 Hz) | 2H | Ar-H (2,6) | Ortho to nitrogen.[1][2] Deshielded by the amide resonance.[1][2] |
| 7.30 | Doublet (J=8.8 Hz) | 2H | Ar-H (3,5) | Ortho to chlorine.[1][2] Distinct AA'BB' pattern typical of p-substituted benzenes.[1][2] |
| 4.02 | Singlet | 2H | -CH₂- | Methylene group between Carbonyl and Oxygen.[1][2] Deshielded by two electronegative groups.[1][2] |
| 3.50 | Singlet | 3H | -OCH₃ | Methoxy protons.[1][2] Classic region for alpha-alkoxy groups.[1][2] |
3.2. Infrared (IR) Spectroscopy Markers
-
1665 cm⁻¹: C=O stretch (Amide I band).[1][2] Note: This is lower than a ketone (~1715) due to resonance donation from the nitrogen.[1][2]
-
1090 cm⁻¹: C-O-C stretch (Ether linkage).
3.3. Analytical Logic Diagram
Figure 2: Decision tree for structural validation based on spectral data.
Part 4: Pharmacological & Industrial Context[1][2]
4.1. Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR)
This molecule serves as a bioisostere for several active pharmaceutical ingredients.[1][2]
-
Analgesic Potential: It is a structural analog of Paracetamol (Acetaminophen) .[1][2] The replacement of the 4-hydroxyl group (in paracetamol) with a 4-chloro group blocks glucuronidation, potentially altering the metabolic half-life.[1] However, p-chloroanilines are often associated with higher toxicity (hematotoxicity) compared to their phenolic counterparts [1].[1][2]
-
Herbicide Intermediate: The 2-methoxy-N-phenylacetamide core is a scaffold found in chloroacetanilide herbicides (e.g., Metolachlor, though those usually have an N-alkyl group as well).[1] The methoxy group increases hydrophilicity compared to a simple methyl chain, aiding in system mobility in plants.[1][2]
4.2. Safety & Handling[2]
-
Metabolic Risk: Hydrolysis in vivo may release 4-chloroaniline , a known hemotoxin and potential carcinogen.[1][2] Handling requires strict PPE (nitrile gloves, fume hood).[1][2]
References
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information (2025). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 10871, N-(4-Chlorophenyl)acetamide. (Parent scaffold reference). Retrieved from [Link]
-
Smith, M. B., & March, J. (2007).[1][2] March's Advanced Organic Chemistry: Reactions, Mechanisms, and Structure. Wiley-Interscience.[1][2] (Standard reference for Schotten-Baumann acylation mechanics).
-
SpectraBase. 1H NMR of Acetanilide Derivatives. Wiley Science Solutions.[1][2] (Reference for chemical shift prediction of acetanilides). Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. Acetamide, N-(4-chlorophenyl)- (CAS 539-03-7) - Chemical & Physical Properties by Cheméo [chemeo.com]
- 2. N-(4-Chlorophenyl)acetamide | C8H8ClNO | CID 10871 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. N-(4-Chlorophenyl)-2-(hydroxyimino)acetamide | C8H7ClN2O2 | CID 6400534 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. talenta.usu.ac.id [talenta.usu.ac.id]
An In-depth Technical Guide to the Determination of a Novel Compound's Solubility in Organic Solvents: The Case of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide
Disclaimer: Publicly available experimental data on the specific solubility of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide is limited. This guide, therefore, provides a comprehensive, field-proven methodology for determining the solubility of this and other novel compounds. It is structured to equip researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals with the foundational principles and practical protocols necessary to generate reliable and reproducible solubility data. The discussion of expected results is based on the physicochemical properties of structurally analogous compounds.
Introduction: The Critical Role of Solubility in Drug Development
Solubility, the property of a solid, liquid, or gaseous chemical substance (solute) to dissolve in a solid, liquid, or gaseous solvent to form a homogeneous solution, is a cornerstone of the drug development process.[1] For a therapeutic agent to be effective, it must often be absorbed into the systemic circulation, a process that is heavily dependent on its ability to dissolve in physiological fluids.[2] Low aqueous solubility can lead to poor bioavailability, variable absorption, and ultimately, therapeutic failure.[1]
In the early stages of drug discovery and lead optimization, determining the solubility of a compound in a range of organic solvents is equally critical. This data informs:
-
Feasibility of Formulation: Can the compound be dissolved in a suitable solvent for in vitro and in vivo testing?
-
Purification and Crystallization Strategies: The choice of solvents for recrystallization to achieve the desired purity and polymorphic form is dictated by solubility differences at various temperatures.
-
Synthesis Route Optimization: Solvent selection for reaction media depends on the solubility of reactants and intermediates.
Theoretical Framework: Predicting Solubility Behavior
The structure of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide (Figure 1) provides clues to its potential solubility.
Figure 1: Chemical Structure of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide
Caption: Structure of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide.
Key structural features influencing solubility include:
-
Aromatic Ring with Chloro-substituent: The chlorophenyl group is hydrophobic and will favor interactions with non-polar solvents.
-
Amide Linkage (-CONH-): This group is polar and capable of acting as both a hydrogen bond donor (N-H) and acceptor (C=O). This promotes solubility in polar and protic solvents.
-
Methoxy Ether Group (-OCH₃): The ether oxygen can act as a hydrogen bond acceptor, contributing to solubility in protic solvents like alcohols.
Based on these features, we can hypothesize that N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide will exhibit moderate to good solubility in polar aprotic solvents (e.g., acetone, ethyl acetate) and polar protic solvents (e.g., methanol, ethanol), and lower solubility in non-polar solvents (e.g., hexane, toluene). The principle of "like dissolves like" is a useful, albeit simplified, guide.[4]
Experimental Protocol: Thermodynamic Solubility Determination via the Shake-Flask Method
The shake-flask method is the most reliable technique for determining equilibrium solubility, which represents the maximum amount of a substance that can dissolve in a solvent at a specific temperature and pressure when the solution is in equilibrium with an excess of the solid.[3]
Materials and Equipment
-
N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide (solid, >99% purity)
-
Selected organic solvents (e.g., methanol, ethanol, acetone, ethyl acetate, acetonitrile, toluene, hexane) of analytical grade or higher
-
Scintillation vials or glass tubes with screw caps
-
Orbital shaker with temperature control
-
Analytical balance (±0.1 mg)
-
Syringe filters (0.45 µm, solvent-compatible)
-
High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) system with a UV/Vis detector or a UV/Vis spectrophotometer[2][5]
-
Volumetric flasks and pipettes
Experimental Workflow Diagram
Caption: Workflow for Thermodynamic Solubility Determination.
Step-by-Step Procedure
-
Preparation of the Sample: Add an excess amount of solid N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide to a glass vial. The key is to ensure that undissolved solid remains at the end of the experiment, confirming that the solution is saturated.
-
Solvent Addition: Add a precise volume of the selected organic solvent to the vial.
-
Equilibration: Tightly cap the vials and place them in an orbital shaker set to a constant temperature (e.g., 25 °C or 37 °C). Agitate the samples for a predetermined period (typically 24 to 72 hours) to ensure equilibrium is reached.[6] Equilibrium is confirmed when the concentration of the solute in solution does not change significantly between successive time points (e.g., at 24h, 48h, and 72h).
-
Sample Collection and Preparation:
-
Remove the vials from the shaker and allow them to stand undisturbed for a short period to let the excess solid settle.
-
Carefully withdraw a sample of the supernatant using a syringe.
-
Immediately filter the sample through a 0.45 µm syringe filter into a clean vial to remove any undissolved microparticles.[7]
-
Perform an accurate dilution of the filtered sample with the same solvent to bring the concentration within the linear range of the analytical method.
-
-
Analytical Quantification:
-
Prepare a series of standard solutions of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide of known concentrations in the chosen solvent.
-
Analyze the standard solutions and the diluted sample solution using a validated HPLC-UV or UV-Vis method. The presence of chromophores in the molecule makes it suitable for UV detection.
-
Generate a calibration curve by plotting the analytical signal (e.g., peak area from HPLC) against the concentration of the standard solutions.
-
Determine the concentration of the diluted sample from the calibration curve.
-
-
Calculation of Solubility: Calculate the original concentration in the saturated solution by multiplying the measured concentration by the dilution factor. This value represents the equilibrium solubility of the compound in that solvent at the specified temperature.
Data Presentation and Interpretation
The experimentally determined solubility data should be summarized in a clear and concise table.
Table 1: Hypothetical Solubility Data for N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide at 25 °C
| Solvent | Solvent Type | Polarity Index | Solubility (mg/mL) | Solubility (mol/L) |
| Hexane | Non-polar | 0.1 | Expected Low | Expected Low |
| Toluene | Non-polar Aromatic | 2.4 | Expected Low | Expected Low |
| Ethyl Acetate | Polar Aprotic | 4.4 | Expected Moderate | Expected Moderate |
| Acetone | Polar Aprotic | 5.1 | Expected Moderate | Expected Moderate |
| Acetonitrile | Polar Aprotic | 5.8 | Expected Moderate | Expected Moderate |
| Ethanol | Polar Protic | 4.3 | Expected High | Expected High |
| Methanol | Polar Protic | 5.1 | Expected High | Expected High |
| Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO) | Polar Aprotic | 7.2 | Expected High | Expected High |
Note: The values in this table are illustrative predictions based on chemical principles and are intended to serve as a template for presenting experimentally determined data.
Interpreting the Results
The solubility of a solute in a solvent is governed by the balance of intermolecular forces between solute-solute, solvent-solvent, and solute-solvent molecules. Dissolution occurs when the solute-solvent interactions are strong enough to overcome the solute-solute (crystal lattice energy) and solvent-solvent interactions.
-
In Polar Protic Solvents (e.g., Methanol, Ethanol): High solubility is anticipated due to the ability of the solvent to form hydrogen bonds with the amide's N-H and C=O groups, as well as the ether oxygen of the solute.
-
In Polar Aprotic Solvents (e.g., Acetone, DMSO): These solvents can act as hydrogen bond acceptors for the amide N-H and engage in strong dipole-dipole interactions, leading to good solubility.
-
In Non-polar Solvents (e.g., Hexane, Toluene): Low solubility is expected as these solvents cannot effectively solvate the polar amide and ether functionalities of the molecule. The energy required to break the strong intermolecular forces in the solid crystal lattice would not be compensated by weak van der Waals interactions with the non-polar solvent.
The interplay between the compound's functional groups and the solvent's properties determines the final solubility value, as illustrated in the diagram below.
Caption: Factors influencing the solubility of the target compound.
Conclusion
While specific, pre-existing solubility data for N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide is not available, this guide provides a robust and scientifically sound framework for its determination. By employing the shake-flask method coupled with a reliable analytical technique like HPLC-UV, researchers can generate the high-quality, reproducible data essential for advancing drug discovery and development projects. The principles and protocols outlined herein are broadly applicable to the characterization of other novel chemical entities, ensuring a solid foundation for subsequent formulation and preclinical studies.
References
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). SOLUBILITY MEASUREMENTS. Retrieved February 21, 2026, from [Link]
-
World Health Organization. (2019). Annex 4: Guidance on biowaiver for solid oral dosage forms. In WHO Expert Committee on Specifications for Pharmaceutical Preparations: fifty-third report. WHO Technical Report Series, No. 1019. Retrieved February 21, 2026, from [Link]
-
protocols.io. (2024, December 9). Shake-Flask Aqueous Solubility assay (Kinetic solubility). Retrieved February 21, 2026, from [Link]
-
BioAssay Systems. (n.d.). Solubility Testing – Shake Flask Method. Retrieved February 21, 2026, from [Link]
-
ChemSynthesis. (2025, May 20). 2-chloro-2-(4-chlorophenyl)-N-methoxyacetamide. Retrieved February 21, 2026, from [Link]
-
Improved Pharma. (2021, February 14). Solubility and Dissolution with HPLC or UV-Vis Detection. Retrieved February 21, 2026, from [Link]
-
Pharmacology Discovery Services. (n.d.). Solubility Test, HPLC-UV/VIS Method. Retrieved February 21, 2026, from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2023, April 5). How to measure solubility for drugs in oils/emulsions?. Retrieved February 21, 2026, from [Link]
-
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. (2025, October 15). Acetamide, N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-mercapto- Properties. CompTox Chemicals Dashboard. Retrieved February 21, 2026, from [Link]
-
American Pharmaceutical Review. (n.d.). Analytical Method Selection for Drug Product Dissolution Testing. Retrieved February 21, 2026, from [Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 2416664, N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-(methylamino)acetamide. PubChem. Retrieved February 21, 2026, from [Link]
-
Sciforum. (n.d.). The Journey Towards Solubility Assessment of Small Molecules Using HPLC-DAD. Retrieved February 21, 2026, from [Link]
-
National Institute of Standards and Technology. (n.d.). Acetamide, N-(4-chlorophenyl)-. In NIST Chemistry WebBook. Retrieved February 21, 2026, from [Link]
-
Cheméo. (n.d.). Acetamide, N-(4-chlorophenyl)-. Retrieved February 21, 2026, from [Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 6400534, N-(4-Chlorophenyl)-2-(hydroxyimino)acetamide. PubChem. Retrieved February 21, 2026, from [Link]
-
Chemistry Stack Exchange. (2015, January 31). Solubility of N-[(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]acetamide at different pH. Retrieved February 21, 2026, from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). (A) Synthesis of the 2-chloro-N-(4-methoxyphenyl) acetamide (B) Synthesis of the MPAEMA monomer. Retrieved February 21, 2026, from [Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (2023, March 7). Solubility Determination and Comprehensive Analysis of the New Heat-Resistant Energetic Material TNBP. PMC. Retrieved February 21, 2026, from [Link]
-
Semantic Scholar. (2021, July 3). Thermodynamic Characteristics of Phenacetin in Solid State and Saturated Solutions in Several Neat and Binary Solvents. Retrieved February 21, 2026, from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2025, January). Determination and Correlation of the Solubility of 2-Methyl-4-chlorophenoxyacetic Acid in 12 Pure Solvents at Temperatures from 278.15 to 323.15 K. Retrieved February 21, 2026, from [Link]
-
PubChemLite. (n.d.). N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-(4-methylphenoxy)acetamide. Retrieved February 21, 2026, from [Link]
Sources
- 1. Understanding Acetamide: A Versatile Organic Compound - Oreate AI Blog [oreateai.com]
- 2. N-(4-METHOXYPHENYL)-2-(2,4,6-TRICHLOROPHENOXY)ACETAMIDE AldrichCPR | Sigma-Aldrich [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 3. chemsynthesis.com [chemsynthesis.com]
- 4. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 5. N-(4-Chlorophenyl)-2-(hydroxyimino)acetamide | C8H7ClN2O2 | CID 6400534 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 7. Acetamide, N-(4-chlorophenyl)- [webbook.nist.gov]
Navigating the Uncharted: A Technical and Safety Whitepaper on N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide and Its Analogs
For Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals
Authored by: [Your Name/Gemini], Senior Application Scientist
Abstract
This technical guide provides a comprehensive overview of the chemical identity and critical safety data for N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide. As a compound with limited publicly available data, this paper pioneers a consolidated safety and handling protocol by leveraging information from structurally analogous compounds. This document is intended to serve as an essential resource for researchers, chemists, and drug development professionals, ensuring the safe and effective handling of this and similar chemical entities. By synthesizing data from related molecules, we establish a precautionary framework, emphasizing experimental design causality and self-validating safety systems.
Introduction: The Challenge of Characterizing Novel Compounds
The core structure, an acetamide with a substituted phenyl ring, is common in pharmacologically active molecules. Understanding the potential hazards associated with this scaffold is paramount for ensuring laboratory safety and designing robust experimental protocols. This whitepaper will delve into the known data for similar compounds to construct a reliable, precautionary guide for handling N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide.
Chemical Identification and Analogs
As of the date of this publication, a specific PubChem Compound Identification (CID) number for N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide has not been assigned. However, several structurally related compounds are well-documented, providing a basis for our safety assessment.
| Compound Name | PubChem CID | Key Structural Similarities |
| N-(4-chlorophenyl)acetamide | 10871[1] | Shares the N-(4-chlorophenyl)acetamide core. |
| N-(3-amino-4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide | 16774514[2] | Contains the 2-methoxyacetamide side chain and a chlorinated phenyl ring. |
| N-(4-Chlorophenyl)-2-(hydroxyimino)acetamide | 6400534[3][4] | Features the N-(4-chlorophenyl) group. |
| 2-[(4-chlorophenyl)methoxy]-N-iodoacetamide | 89271921[5] | Possesses a related chloro-phenyl ether linkage. |
The primary focus for hazard assessment will be on compounds sharing the N-(4-chlorophenyl)acetamide core, as this is the most significant common structural feature.
Synthesized Hazard and Safety Profile
The following safety data is extrapolated from the Safety Data Sheets of structurally similar compounds. It should be treated as a precautionary guideline.
Hazard Identification
Based on analogs, N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide is anticipated to present the following hazards:
| Hazard Class | GHS Classification (Anticipated) | Primary Route of Exposure | Health Effects |
| Acute Toxicity (Oral) | Category 4 | Ingestion | Harmful if swallowed.[2][6][7] |
| Skin Corrosion/Irritation | Category 2 | Dermal | Causes skin irritation.[2][6][8][9] |
| Serious Eye Damage/Irritation | Category 2A | Ocular | Causes serious eye irritation.[2][6][8][9] |
| Specific Target Organ Toxicity (Single Exposure) | Category 3 | Inhalation | May cause respiratory irritation.[2][6][8][9] |
Precautionary and First Aid Measures
The following tables outline the recommended precautionary statements and first aid protocols.
Table 3.2.1: Precautionary Statements
| Category | Precautionary Code | Statement |
| Prevention | P261 | Avoid breathing dust/fume/gas/mist/vapors/spray.[2][6][8][10] |
| P264 | Wash face, hands, and any exposed skin thoroughly after handling.[2][6][8][9] | |
| P270 | Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product.[2] | |
| P271 | Use only outdoors or in a well-ventilated area.[2][8] | |
| P280 | Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.[2][8][10] | |
| Response | P302 + P352 | IF ON SKIN: Wash with plenty of soap and water.[2][8][10] |
| P304 + P340 | IF INHALED: Remove person to fresh air and keep comfortable for breathing.[2][8][9] | |
| P305 + P351 + P338 | IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing.[8] | |
| P312 | Call a POISON CENTER or doctor if you feel unwell.[8][9] | |
| Storage | P403 + P233 | Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep container tightly closed.[6][8] |
| P405 | Store locked up.[2][6] | |
| Disposal | P501 | Dispose of contents/container to an approved waste disposal plant.[6][8] |
Table 3.2.2: First Aid Measures
| Exposure Route | Procedure |
| Inhalation | Remove to fresh air. If not breathing, give artificial respiration. Get medical attention if symptoms occur.[8][9] |
| Skin Contact | Wash off immediately with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes. If skin irritation persists, call a physician.[8] |
| Eye Contact | Rinse immediately with plenty of water, also under the eyelids, for at least 15 minutes. Get medical attention.[8] |
| Ingestion | Clean mouth with water and drink plenty of water afterwards. Get medical attention if symptoms occur.[8][9] |
Experimental Protocols: A Framework for Safe Handling
The following protocols are designed to be self-validating, ensuring that safety is an integral part of the experimental workflow.
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Workflow
This diagram illustrates the mandatory PPE sequence before entering the laboratory space where the compound is handled.
Caption: Personal Protective Equipment Workflow.
Weighing and Solution Preparation Protocol
-
Preparation: Ensure the analytical balance is clean and located inside a certified chemical fume hood.
-
Tare: Place a clean, dry weighing vessel on the balance and tare to zero.
-
Dispensing: Using a clean spatula, carefully transfer the desired amount of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide to the weighing vessel. Avoid generating dust.
-
Cleaning: After dispensing, carefully clean the spatula and the area around the balance with a solvent-dampened wipe.
-
Dissolution: In the fume hood, add the desired solvent to the weighing vessel to dissolve the compound.
-
Transfer: Transfer the solution to the reaction vessel.
-
Waste Disposal: Dispose of the solvent-dampened wipe and any contaminated materials in a designated hazardous waste container.
Spill Response Protocol
This logical diagram outlines the immediate steps to be taken in the event of a spill.
Caption: Spill Response Decision Tree.
Conclusion and Recommendations
While a dedicated safety profile for N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide remains to be officially documented, a robust and precautionary handling protocol can be established through the careful analysis of its structural analogs. The evidence strongly suggests that this compound should be treated as harmful if swallowed, a skin and eye irritant, and a potential respiratory irritant.
It is imperative that researchers and institutions contribute to the growing body of knowledge by documenting the observed properties and any adverse effects of novel compounds. Until such a time that a formal SDS is available, the protocols and data presented in this whitepaper provide a critical foundation for the safe handling and use of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide in a research and development setting.
References
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 6400534, N-(4-Chlorophenyl)-2-(hydroxyimino)acetamide. Retrieved from [Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 16774514, N-(3-amino-4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubChem. (n.d.). N-(4-Chlorophenyl)-2-(hydroxyimino)acetamide. Retrieved from [Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 89271921, 2-[(4-chlorophenyl)methoxy]-N-iodoacetamide. Retrieved from [Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 10871, N-(4-Chlorophenyl)acetamide. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-(methylamino)acetamide | C9H11ClN2O | CID 2416664 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. N-(3-Amino-4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide | C9H11ClN2O2 | CID 16774514 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. N-(4-Chlorophenyl)-2-(hydroxyimino)acetamide | C8H7ClN2O2 | CID 6400534 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. Acetamide, N-(4-chlorophenyl)- [webbook.nist.gov]
- 5. 2-[(4-chlorophenyl)methoxy]-N-iodoacetamide | C9H9ClINO2 | CID 89271921 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. chemsynthesis.com [chemsynthesis.com]
- 7. Acetamide, N-(2-chloro-4-methoxyphenyl)-N-methyl-,Acetamide, N-(2-chloro-4-methoxyphenyl)-N-phenyl- Suppliers & Manufacturers [chemicalregister.com]
- 8. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 9. PubChemLite - N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-(4-methylphenoxy)acetamide (C15H14ClNO2) [pubchemlite.lcsb.uni.lu]
- 10. Synthesis and anticonvulsant activity of new N-phenyl-2-(4-phenylpiperazin-1-yl)acetamide derivatives - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Application Note: High-Purity Synthesis of N-(4-Chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide
Abstract & Scope
This application note details the optimized protocol for the synthesis of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide via nucleophilic acyl substitution. This transformation involves the reaction of p-chloroaniline with methoxyacetyl chloride in the presence of a tertiary amine base. This guide is designed for medicinal chemists and process development scientists, focusing on controlling exotherms, minimizing hydrolysis of the acid chloride, and ensuring high purity through rigorous workup procedures.
The resulting amide scaffold is a common pharmacophore in herbicide development (e.g., chloroacetanilide class) and a versatile intermediate in the synthesis of kinase inhibitors.
Reaction Chemistry & Mechanism
Reaction Scheme
The synthesis proceeds via the attack of the nucleophilic aniline nitrogen on the electrophilic carbonyl carbon of the acid chloride. The reaction is highly exothermic and generates hydrogen chloride (HCl) as a byproduct, which must be neutralized to prevent the protonation (and deactivation) of the remaining aniline.
Fig 1. Mechanistic pathway of the acyl substitution. The base is critical for driving the equilibrium forward.
Thermodynamic Considerations
-
Exothermicity: The reaction between an acid chloride and an amine is rapid and exothermic. Temperature control (
) is essential during addition to prevent side reactions (e.g., bis-acylation or solvent boiling). -
Moisture Sensitivity: Methoxyacetyl chloride hydrolyzes rapidly in moist air to form methoxyacetic acid and HCl. All glassware must be flame-dried, and solvents must be anhydrous.
Reagents & Safety Profile
Critical Safety Note: p-Chloroaniline is toxic by inhalation, ingestion, and skin contact. It is a known methemoglobin-inducing agent. Methoxyacetyl chloride is corrosive and a lachrymator. All operations must be performed in a functioning fume hood.
| Reagent | MW ( g/mol ) | Equiv.[1] | Role | Hazards |
| p-Chloroaniline | 127.57 | 1.0 | Nucleophile | Toxic, Irritant, Methemoglobinemia risk |
| Methoxyacetyl Chloride | 108.52 | 1.1 - 1.2 | Electrophile | Corrosive, Moisture Sensitive, Lachrymator |
| Triethylamine ( | 101.19 | 1.5 | Base | Flammable, Corrosive |
| Dichloromethane (DCM) | 84.93 | Solvent | Solvent | Volatile, Carcinogen suspect |
Experimental Protocol
Preparation
-
Glassware: Oven-dry a 250 mL round-bottom flask (RBF), a pressure-equalizing addition funnel, and a magnetic stir bar. Flush with Nitrogen (
) or Argon. -
Solvent: Ensure Dichloromethane (DCM) is anhydrous (water content <50 ppm).
Execution Phase
-
Charge Reactant: Add p-chloroaniline (5.0 g, 39.2 mmol, 1.0 eq) to the RBF.
-
Solvation: Add anhydrous DCM (50 mL) and stir until fully dissolved.
-
Base Addition: Add Triethylamine (8.2 mL, 58.8 mmol, 1.5 eq) to the solution.
-
Cooling: Submerge the flask in an ice/water bath and cool to
. -
Electrophile Addition:
-
Dilute Methoxyacetyl chloride (4.68 g, 43.1 mmol, 1.1 eq) in 10 mL of anhydrous DCM in the addition funnel.
-
Dropwise Addition: Add the acid chloride solution slowly over 20–30 minutes. Do not allow the temperature to rise above
. -
Observation: White vapor (HCl) may form briefly before being neutralized; a white precipitate (Triethylamine hydrochloride) will form immediately.
-
-
Reaction: Once addition is complete, remove the ice bath and allow the mixture to warm to Room Temperature (RT). Stir for 2–4 hours.
-
Monitoring: Check reaction progress via TLC (System: 30% Ethyl Acetate in Hexanes). The starting aniline spot (
) should disappear.
-
Workup & Isolation
-
Quench: Carefully add 20 mL of water to the reaction mixture to quench excess acid chloride.
-
Separation: Transfer the mixture to a separatory funnel.
-
Washing Sequence:
-
Wash 1 (Acidic): Wash the organic layer with 1M HCl (2 x 30 mL). Purpose: Removes unreacted aniline and amine base.
-
Wash 2 (Basic): Wash with Saturated
(2 x 30 mL). Purpose: Neutralizes residual acid and removes methoxyacetic acid byproduct. -
Wash 3 (Neutral): Wash with Saturated Brine (1 x 30 mL).
-
-
Drying: Dry the organic layer over Anhydrous
or for 15 minutes. -
Concentration: Filter off the drying agent and concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure (Rotary Evaporator) to yield the crude solid.
Purification
-
Recrystallization (Recommended): Dissolve the crude solid in a minimum amount of hot Ethanol or Ethyl Acetate. Add Hexane dropwise until turbidity persists. Cool to
overnight. -
Yield Expectation: 85–95% (White to off-white crystalline solid).
Characterization & Validation
Since specific melting point data for this derivative varies in literature, structural validation via NMR is mandatory.
Expected Analytical Data
-
NMR (400 MHz,
):- 8.20 (bs, 1H, NH - Amide)
- 7.50 (d, J = 8.8 Hz, 2H, Ar-H ortho to amide)
- 7.28 (d, J = 8.8 Hz, 2H, Ar-H meta to amide)
-
4.02 (s, 2H,
) -
3.51 (s, 3H,
)
-
Appearance: White crystalline solid.
-
Solubility: Soluble in DCM, Chloroform, Ethyl Acetate, DMSO. Insoluble in water.
Workflow Visualization
Fig 2.[2][3] Step-by-step experimental workflow for the synthesis and isolation.
Troubleshooting Guide
| Issue | Probable Cause | Corrective Action |
| Low Yield | Hydrolysis of Acid Chloride | Ensure DCM is dry; check Acid Chloride quality (should be clear, not cloudy). |
| Impurity: Extra Spot on TLC | Bis-acylation | Maintain strict temperature control ( |
| Impurity: Starting Material Remains | Stoichiometry error | Add 0.1–0.2 eq additional acid chloride and stir longer. |
| Product is Oily/Sticky | Residual Solvent/Impurities | Triturate with cold Hexane or Pentane to induce crystallization. |
References
-
General Amide Coupling Protocol: Montalbetti, C. A., & Falque, V. (2005). Amide bond formation and peptide coupling. Tetrahedron, 61(46), 10827-10852.
-
Reagent Safety (p-Chloroaniline): National Center for Biotechnology Information. PubChem Compound Summary for CID 7812, 4-Chloroaniline.
-
Reagent Properties (Methoxyacetyl Chloride): Sigma-Aldrich Product Specification, Methoxyacetyl chloride (CAS 38870-89-2).
-
Analogous Synthesis (Chloroacetanilide): Vogel's Textbook of Practical Organic Chemistry, 5th Ed. Longman Scientific & Technical, 1989. Procedure for acetylation of amines.[4][5]
Sources
- 1. chemeo.com [chemeo.com]
- 2. N-(4-Chlorophenyl)acetamide | C8H8ClNO | CID 10871 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. N-(4-Chlorophenyl)-2-(hydroxyimino)acetamide | C8H7ClN2O2 | CID 6400534 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. vaia.com [vaia.com]
- 5. Reaction of aniline with acetyl chloride in the presence class 12 chemistry CBSE [vedantu.com]
Application Note: Optimized TLC Solvent Systems for N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide
Executive Summary
This technical guide details the optimized Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) protocols for the separation and monitoring of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide (Product). This molecule is a common intermediate in the synthesis of pharmaceutical agents, typically generated via the N-acylation of 4-chloroaniline (Starting Material 1) with methoxyacetyl chloride or methoxyacetic acid (Starting Material 2).
Successful isolation requires distinguishing the neutral amide product from the basic, potentially tailing aniline starting material and highly polar acidic byproducts. This protocol leverages the distinct acid-base properties and polarity differences of these species to establish a robust, self-validating separation system.
Chemical Context & Separation Logic
To design an effective solvent system, one must understand the physicochemical interactions between the analytes and the stationary phase (Silica Gel 60).
| Component | Structure Description | Interaction with Silica (Stationary Phase) | Predicted Behavior |
| Product (Amide) | Neutral, lipophilic chlorophenyl ring + polar methoxy/amide groups. | Moderate H-bonding (Acceptor). Neutral interaction. | Rf ~0.3 – 0.6 (Target). Moves cleanly in med-polarity solvents. |
| 4-Chloroaniline (Amine) | Basic primary amine, lipophilic ring. | Strong H-bonding (Donor/Acceptor) + Acid-Base interaction with silanols. | Rf < Product . Often streaks/tails due to silanol dragging unless base is added. |
| Methoxyacetic Acid (Acid) | Polar carboxylic acid. | Strong H-bonding + Dimerization. | Rf ~0.0 – 0.1 . Stays at baseline in neutral organic systems. |
The "Crossover" Phenomenon: While amides are intrinsically polar, the conversion of a primary aniline to an amide removes the basic amine functionality. On acidic silica gel, the free aniline often interacts more strongly (retarding its movement) than the corresponding amide, resulting in the Product eluting higher than the Starting Material in non-polar/moderately polar systems.
Materials & Safety
Reagents
-
Stationary Phase: Silica Gel 60 F
pre-coated plates (Aluminum or Glass backed). -
Solvents (HPLC Grade): n-Hexane (Hex), Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc), Dichloromethane (DCM), Methanol (MeOH), Triethylamine (TEA), Acetic Acid (AcOH).
-
Reference Standards: Pure 4-chloroaniline (dissolved in DCM).
Safety Advisory
-
4-Chloroaniline: Classified as a Carcinogen (1B) and acutely toxic. Handle exclusively in a fume hood.
-
UV Light: Wear UV-filtering safety glasses when visualizing at 254 nm.
Experimental Protocol: Solvent System Screening
Do not rely on a single solvent system. Use this decision tree to optimize separation based on your specific matrix (reaction mixture vs. crude solid).
Phase 1: The "Standard" Screen (Hexane/EtOAc)
The Hexane/Ethyl Acetate binary system is the industry standard for N-aryl amides.
-
Prepare Solvent A: 30% EtOAc in Hexane.
-
Spotting: Apply three spots: (1) Starting Material (SM), (2) Co-spot (SM + Reaction Mixture), (3) Reaction Mixture (RM).
-
Elution: Develop the plate.
-
Analysis:
-
Scenario A (Ideal): Product Rf ~0.4, SM Rf ~0.2. Action: Adopt system.
-
Scenario B (Stuck): Both spots Rf < 0.2. Action: Increase polarity to 50% EtOAc.
-
Scenario C (Tailing): SM streaks from baseline to Rf 0.3. Action: Proceed to Phase 2.
-
Phase 2: The "Buffered" Screen (For Tailing Amines)
If 4-chloroaniline streaks (common on acidic silica), it can obscure the product or create false "co-elution" signals.
-
Modifier: Add 1% Triethylamine (TEA) to the solvent system.
-
System: Hexane : EtOAc : TEA (70 : 29 : 1).
-
-
Mechanism: TEA blocks the acidic silanol sites on the silica, allowing the aniline to move as a tight, defined spot.
-
Note: The amide product Rf may shift slightly higher due to the deactivated silica surface.
Phase 3: Alternative Selectivity (DCM/MeOH)
If the Hex/EtOAc system fails to separate impurities (e.g., side products like bis-acylated compounds), switch to a chlorinated solvent system.
-
System: 100% DCM initially.
-
Adjustment: If Product stays at baseline, add 1-5% Methanol (MeOH).
-
Target: 95:5 DCM:MeOH is often equivalent to 50:50 Hex:EtOAc but offers different selectivity (pi-pi interactions).
-
Visualization & Detection
Due to the chlorophenyl ring, UV detection is the primary method. However, chemical stains provide critical confirmation for non-UV active impurities.
| Method | Target | Observation | Notes |
| UV 254 nm | Aromatic rings (Product & SM) | Dark purple/black spots on green fluorescent background. | Primary method. The most sensitive for this separation. |
| Iodine Chamber | General Organics | Yellow/Brown spots. | Reversible. Useful if UV lamp is unavailable. |
| p-Anisaldehyde | Nucleophiles (Anilines) | 4-Chloroaniline turns distinct red/violet upon heating. | Specificity Check. The amide product reacts much slower or requires higher heat. |
| KMnO | Oxidizable groups | Yellow spots on purple background. | Generally not required as the aromatic ring is stable, but useful for checking non-aromatic impurities. |
Logic Flowchart (Method Development)
The following diagram illustrates the decision-making process for selecting the optimal solvent system.
Figure 1: Decision tree for optimizing TLC separation of N-aryl amides.
Expected Results & Quantitative Data
The following Rf values are empirical estimates based on standard silica gel behavior for this class of compounds.
| Solvent System | 4-Chloroaniline (SM) Rf | Product (Amide) Rf | Separation Quality |
| 20% EtOAc / Hex | 0.15 (Tail) | 0.25 | Poor (Too slow) |
| 30% EtOAc / Hex | 0.28 (Tail) | 0.42 | Good (Recommended Start) |
| 50% EtOAc / Hex | 0.55 | 0.70 | Poor (Too fast, co-elution risk) |
| DCM (100%) | 0.10 | 0.20 | Moderate |
| DCM : MeOH (95:5) | 0.40 | 0.55 | Excellent (Alternative) |
Note on Co-spotting: Always run a "Co-spot" lane (Lane 2). If the Product and SM have similar Rf values in your chosen system, the co-spot will appear as a "figure-8" or a single elongated spot, whereas distinct separation will show two clear, separated circles.
References
-
Royal Society of Chemistry. (2013).[1] A novel green route for the synthesis of N-phenylacetamides... RSC Advances.[1] Retrieved from [Link]
-
National Institutes of Health (PubChem). (2025). 4-Chloroaniline Compound Summary. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Longdom Publishing. (n.d.). Molecular Analysis and Separation Using Thin-Layer Chromatography. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
Antimicrobial potential of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide in vitro
Application Note: In Vitro Antimicrobial Evaluation of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide
Executive Summary
This application note details the standardized protocols for evaluating the antimicrobial potential of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide . Belonging to the acetanilide class, this compound integrates a para-chlorophenyl moiety with a methoxyacetyl tail. While chloroacetamides (alpha-chloro) are often cited for alkylating activity, the specific structure here (alpha-methoxy, aryl-chloro) suggests a mechanism targeted towards metabolic stability and lipophilic membrane penetration, potentially interacting with bacterial enzymes such as DNA ligase or Penicillin-Binding Proteins (PBPs).
This guide provides a self-validating workflow from compound solubilization to Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) determination, grounded in CLSI (Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute) standards.
Compound Profile & Preparation[1][2][3][4][5][6][7]
Target Molecule: N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide
Chemical Class: Acetanilide / Phenylacetamide
Molecular Formula: C
-
4-Chlorophenyl group: Enhances lipophilicity (
), facilitating bacterial membrane penetration. -
Methoxyacetamide linker: Hydrogen bond acceptor/donor sites critical for enzyme active site binding.
Solubility & Stock Preparation Protocol
Most acetanilide derivatives exhibit poor aqueous solubility. Improper solubilization is the #1 cause of false negatives in antimicrobial assays.
-
Solvent: Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO), molecular biology grade.
-
Stock Concentration: Prepare a 10,000 µg/mL (10 mg/mL) master stock.
-
Calculation: Weigh 10.0 mg of powder. Dissolve in 1.0 mL of 100% DMSO. Vortex for 30 seconds.
-
-
Sterilization: Syringe filter (0.22 µm PTFE) is not recommended for small volumes due to loss. Instead, ensure aseptic handling of the dry powder and use sterile DMSO.
-
Working Stock: Dilute the master stock 1:10 in sterile Mueller-Hinton Broth (MHB) to achieve 1,000 µg/mL immediately prior to assay.
-
Note: This results in a 10% DMSO concentration. Further serial dilutions will reduce DMSO to <1% in the final assay wells, preventing solvent toxicity.
-
Experimental Workflow: The "Screen-Quantify-Validate" Loop
The following diagram outlines the logical flow for evaluating the compound, ensuring resources are not wasted on inactive candidates.
Figure 1: The Screen-Quantify-Validate workflow ensures only active candidates proceed to kinetic analysis.
Phase 1: Qualitative Screening (Disk Diffusion)
Purpose: Rapidly identify susceptibility in key reference strains.
Standard: CLSI M02. Strains: S. aureus (ATCC 25923), E. coli (ATCC 25922), P. aeruginosa (ATCC 27853).[1][2]
Protocol:
-
Inoculum: Prepare a 0.5 McFarland standard suspension (
CFU/mL) in saline. -
Plating: Swab Mueller-Hinton Agar (MHA) plates 3 times (rotating 60°) to create a lawn.
-
Disks: Place sterile blank paper disks (6 mm) on the agar.
-
Loading: Pipette 10 µL of the 10 mg/mL stock onto the disk (Load = 100 µ g/disk ).
-
Control: 10 µL DMSO (Negative), 10 µg Ciprofloxacin (Positive).
-
-
Incubation: 16–18 hours at 35 ± 2°C.
-
Analysis: Measure Zone of Inhibition (ZOI) in mm.
-
Pass Criteria: ZOI > 10 mm warrants MIC testing.
-
Phase 2: Quantitative Analysis (Broth Microdilution)
Purpose: Determine Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC).[3][4][5] This is the gold standard for reporting potency.
Standard: CLSI M07 / ISO 20776-1.[6] Medium: Cation-Adjusted Mueller-Hinton Broth (CAMHB).
Microplate Setup Protocol
Use a 96-well round-bottom polystyrene plate.
-
Column 1 (Negative Control): 100 µL Sterile Media only.
-
Column 2 (Growth Control): 100 µL Media + Bacteria (No Drug).
-
Columns 3–12 (Test Series):
-
Add 100 µL CAMHB to all wells.
-
Add 100 µL of Working Stock (1000 µg/mL) to Column 12.
-
Perform 2-fold serial dilution from Col 12 down to Col 3. Discard the final 100 µL from Col 3.
-
Resulting Range: 500 µg/mL (Col 12) to 0.98 µg/mL (Col 3).
-
-
Inoculation:
-
Dilute the 0.5 McFarland suspension 1:100 in CAMHB.
-
Add 100 µL of this diluted inoculum to wells in Columns 2–12.
-
Final Inoculum:
CFU/mL. -
Final Drug Concentration: Halved (e.g., Col 12 becomes 250 µg/mL).
-
Data Interpretation
-
MIC: The lowest concentration with no visible growth (no turbidity/pellet).
-
MBC (Minimum Bactericidal Concentration): Plate 10 µL from the MIC well and supramic wells onto agar. The MBC is the lowest concentration killing
of the initial inoculum.
Visualizing the Plate Layout:
Figure 2: 96-well plate layout for MIC determination. Columns 3-12 contain the drug gradient.
Mechanistic Insight & Expected Results
Based on Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR) data of similar acetanilide derivatives (e.g., 2-chloro-N-(4-methoxyphenyl)acetamide):
-
Expected Activity:
-
Gram-Positive (S. aureus): High susceptibility expected. The lipophilic 4-chlorophenyl group facilitates penetration of the thick peptidoglycan layer.
-
Gram-Negative (E. coli): Moderate to Low susceptibility expected due to the outer membrane barrier and efflux pumps.
-
-
Proposed Mechanism:
-
DNA Ligase Inhibition: Acetamide derivatives have been shown to dock into the NAD+-dependent DNA ligase active site, preventing bacterial replication [1].
-
PBP Interference: Structural similarity to beta-lactam side chains may allow weak interaction with Penicillin-Binding Proteins, disrupting cell wall synthesis [2].
-
Data Reporting Template:
| Strain | Gram Status | MIC (µg/mL) | MBC (µg/mL) | Interpretation |
| S. aureus ATCC 25923 | Positive | [Exp: 4 - 32] | [Exp: 8 - 64] | Bactericidal/Static |
| E. coli ATCC 25922 | Negative | [Exp: >128] | N/A | Likely Resistant |
| C. albicans ATCC 10231 | Fungi | [Exp: 16 - 64] | - | Antifungal Potential |
References
-
Temüz, M. M., et al. (2024).[1] "First In Vitro–In Silico Analysis for the Determination of Antimicrobial and Antioxidant Properties of 2-(4-Methoxyphenylamino)-2-oxoethyl Methacrylate and p-Acetamide." PMC. Available at: [Link]
-
Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI).[3][4][7] (2023).[8][9] "M07: Methods for Dilution Antimicrobial Susceptibility Tests for Bacteria That Grow Aerobically." CLSI.[4][7][9] Available at: [Link]
-
Silva, A., et al. (2020).[7] "Potential of 2-Chloro-N-(4-fluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetamide Against Klebsiella pneumoniae and In Vitro Toxicity Analysis." PubMed Central. Available at: [Link]
-
American Society for Microbiology. (2016). "Evaluation of CLSI Agar Dilution Method and Trek Sensititre Broth Microdilution Panel." ASM Journals. Available at: [Link]
Sources
- 1. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 2. First In Vitro–In Silico Analysis for the Determination of Antimicrobial and Antioxidant Properties of 2-(4-Methoxyphenylamino)-2-oxoethyl Methacrylate and p-Acetamide - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. CLSI broth microdilution method for testing susceptibility of Malassezia pachydermatis to thiabendazole - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. pdb.apec.org [pdb.apec.org]
- 5. Potential of 2-Chloro-N-(4-fluoro-3-nitrophenyl)acetamide Against Klebsiella pneumoniae and In Vitro Toxicity Analysis - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. M07 | Methods for Dilution Antimicrobial Susceptibility Tests for Bacteria That Grow Aerobically [clsi.org]
- 7. journals.asm.org [journals.asm.org]
- 8. SYNTHESIS AND ANTIBACTERIAL ACTIVITY OF N-(4-METHOXYPHENYL)ACETAMIDE AND N-PHENYLACETAMIDE DERIVATIVES | Chemical Journal of Kazakhstan [chemjournal.kz]
- 9. protocols.io [protocols.io]
Application Note: A Systematic Approach to HPLC Method Development for the Detection of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide
Abstract
This document provides a comprehensive, step-by-step protocol for the development of a robust reversed-phase high-performance liquid chromatography (RP-HPLC) method for the quantification of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide. The guide is intended for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals. It emphasizes a systematic approach, beginning with analyte characterization to inform initial parameter selection, followed by a logical workflow for method optimization. The causality behind experimental choices, such as column chemistry, mobile phase composition, and detector settings, is explained in detail. This protocol is designed to be a self-validating system, incorporating principles from authoritative guidelines to ensure the final method is accurate, precise, and fit for purpose.
Introduction and Analyte Characterization
High-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) is a cornerstone of pharmaceutical analysis, essential for quantifying active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), monitoring impurities, and ensuring product quality. The development of a reliable HPLC method begins with a thorough understanding of the analyte's physicochemical properties.
N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide is an aromatic amide. Its structure, featuring a chlorophenyl ring (a chromophore), an amide linkage, and a methoxy group, dictates its behavior in a chromatographic system.
Structure:
Figure 1. Chemical structure of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide.
Physicochemical Properties (Estimated): A precise experimental characterization is always preferred. However, for initial method development, we can estimate key properties based on its structure and data from similar compounds like N-(4-chlorophenyl)acetamide and other aromatic amides.[1][2]
| Property | Estimated Value/Characteristic | Rationale for HPLC Method Development |
| Molecular Weight | ~200 g/mol | Suitable for standard HPLC columns; does not require large pore sizes.[3] |
| Polarity | Moderately polar | The chlorophenyl group is hydrophobic, while the amide and methoxy groups add polarity. This makes it an ideal candidate for reversed-phase chromatography.[4][5] |
| pKa (Amide) | Neutral (Amide N is generally not basic) | The amide group is unlikely to ionize within the typical HPLC pH range (2-8). This simplifies method development as pH adjustments will have a minimal effect on retention, leading to a more robust method.[6] |
| UV Absorbance | Expected λmax ~230-250 nm | The chlorophenyl group is a strong chromophore. A UV detector is the most appropriate choice. Initial scouting should be performed with a photodiode array (PDA) detector to identify the wavelength of maximum absorbance for optimal sensitivity.[7][8] |
| Solubility | Soluble in organic solvents (Methanol, Acetonitrile); sparingly soluble in water. | Dictates the choice of diluent for sample and standard preparation. A mixture of organic solvent and water is recommended to ensure compatibility with the mobile phase. |
Foundational Strategy: Reversed-Phase HPLC
Based on the analyte's moderate polarity, reversed-phase high-performance liquid chromatography (RP-HPLC) is the chosen separation mode.[9] In RP-HPLC, the stationary phase is non-polar (e.g., C18), and the mobile phase is polar. Analytes are retained based on their hydrophobicity; more hydrophobic compounds interact more strongly with the stationary phase and elute later.[10]
Systematic Method Development Protocol
This protocol follows a logical, multi-step process designed to efficiently arrive at an optimized and robust method.
Workflow Overview
The overall strategy involves scouting for initial conditions and then systematically optimizing those parameters to achieve the desired separation characteristics (e.g., retention time, peak shape, resolution).
Diagram 1. HPLC Method Development Workflow.
Step-by-Step Experimental Protocol
Part A: Initial Parameter Selection & System Preparation
-
Column Selection :
-
Choice : Start with a C18 column (e.g., 150 mm x 4.6 mm, 5 µm particle size).[5][11]
-
Causality : C18 is the most common and versatile reversed-phase chemistry, offering excellent retention for moderately polar compounds like our target analyte. The standard dimensions provide a good balance of efficiency, resolution, and backpressure for initial development.[4]
-
-
Mobile Phase Preparation :
-
Mobile Phase A (Aqueous) : HPLC-grade water with 0.1% formic acid.
-
Mobile Phase B (Organic) : HPLC-grade acetonitrile with 0.1% formic acid.
-
Causality : Acetonitrile is often preferred over methanol as it has a lower viscosity (leading to lower backpressure) and lower UV cutoff.[12] The 0.1% formic acid is added to control the secondary interactions with the silica backbone of the column, which significantly improves peak shape (reduces tailing) for many compounds.[13] Always filter aqueous mobile phases through a 0.45 µm or 0.2 µm membrane filter.[14]
-
-
Detector Settings :
-
Detector : Photodiode Array (PDA) or UV-Vis Detector.
-
Wavelength : Scan from 200-400 nm during initial runs. Set the primary monitoring wavelength at the maximum absorbance (λmax), estimated to be around 245 nm . A secondary wavelength, such as 220 nm, can also be monitored.[8][15]
-
Causality : A PDA detector is invaluable during method development as it provides spectral information, allowing for the confirmation of peak purity and selection of the optimal detection wavelength for maximum sensitivity.
-
-
Standard and Sample Preparation :
-
Stock Solution : Accurately weigh and dissolve N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide reference standard in methanol or acetonitrile to prepare a 1 mg/mL stock solution.
-
Working Standard : Dilute the stock solution with a 50:50 mixture of acetonitrile and water to a final concentration of approximately 20 µg/mL.
-
Causality : Using a diluent (mobile phase or a similar composition) that is weaker than the mobile phase at the start of the gradient prevents peak distortion and fronting.
-
Part B: Method Scouting and Optimization
-
Scouting Gradient Run :
-
The goal of the scouting run is to determine the approximate percentage of organic solvent needed to elute the analyte and to reveal the presence of any impurities.
-
Protocol :
-
Equilibrate the column with 95% Mobile Phase A / 5% Mobile Phase B for 10 minutes.
-
Inject the working standard (10 µL).
-
Run the gradient profile outlined in the table below.
-
Monitor the column pressure and chromatogram.
-
Table 1: Scouting Gradient Conditions
Time (min) Flow Rate (mL/min) % Mobile Phase A (0.1% Formic Acid in Water) % Mobile Phase B (0.1% Formic Acid in ACN) 0.0 1.0 95 5 20.0 1.0 5 95 25.0 1.0 5 95 25.1 1.0 95 5 | 30.0 | 1.0 | 95 | 5 |
-
-
Gradient Optimization :
-
Analysis of Scouting Run : From the scouting run, note the retention time (t_R) of the analyte peak. Let's assume it eluted at 12 minutes. The percentage of Mobile Phase B at this time can be calculated: 5% + (90% * (12 min / 20 min)) = 59%. This tells us the core elution window is around 50-70% Acetonitrile.
-
Optimized Gradient Protocol : Create a new, more focused gradient around this window to improve resolution and shorten the run time.
Table 2: Optimized Gradient Conditions
Time (min) Flow Rate (mL/min) % Mobile Phase A % Mobile Phase B 0.0 1.0 60 40 10.0 1.0 20 80 12.0 1.0 20 80 12.1 1.0 60 40 | 15.0 | 1.0 | 60 | 40 |
-
Causality : A shallower gradient around the elution point increases the separation between the analyte and any closely eluting impurities, thereby improving resolution.[16]
-
-
Further Optimization (If Needed) :
-
Peak Tailing : If the peak is tailing (asymmetry > 1.2), consider using a different pH or a different column with lower silanol activity. Since the analyte is neutral, significant pH adjustments are unlikely to be necessary, but a switch to a phosphate buffer at pH 7 might be explored if secondary interactions are suspected.
-
Flow Rate/Temperature : Adjusting the flow rate (e.g., to 1.2 mL/min) or column temperature (e.g., to 35 °C) can be used to fine-tune retention times and improve peak efficiency. Increasing temperature generally decreases retention time and can improve peak shape by reducing mobile phase viscosity.
-
Method Validation Principles (Trustworthiness)
Once an optimized method is achieved, it must be validated to prove its suitability for the intended purpose, in accordance with guidelines from the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH).[17][18][19] The validation process provides a self-validating system, ensuring the method's reliability.
Key Validation Parameters:
| Parameter | Purpose | Typical Acceptance Criteria |
| Specificity | To ensure the signal measured is unequivocally from the target analyte, free from interference from diluents, excipients, or degradation products. | Peak for the analyte should be pure and well-resolved from other peaks. |
| Linearity | To demonstrate a proportional relationship between analyte concentration and detector response over a defined range. | Correlation coefficient (r²) ≥ 0.999 |
| Accuracy | To measure the closeness of the test results to the true value (assessed by spike/recovery studies). | 98.0% to 102.0% recovery. |
| Precision | To measure the degree of scatter between a series of measurements (assessed at repeatability and intermediate precision levels). | Relative Standard Deviation (RSD) ≤ 2.0%. |
| Range | The concentration interval over which the method is precise, accurate, and linear. | Typically 80% to 120% of the target concentration. |
| Limit of Detection (LOD) | The lowest amount of analyte that can be detected but not necessarily quantitated. | Signal-to-Noise ratio of 3:1. |
| Limit of Quantitation (LOQ) | The lowest amount of analyte that can be quantitatively determined with suitable precision and accuracy. | Signal-to-Noise ratio of 10:1. |
| Robustness | To measure the method's capacity to remain unaffected by small, deliberate variations in method parameters (e.g., pH, flow rate, column temperature). | System suitability parameters should remain within acceptable limits. |
System Suitability Testing (SST)
Before any sample analysis, a system suitability test must be performed to ensure the chromatographic system is performing adequately.[20][21][22] This is typically done by making five replicate injections of a standard solution.
Table 3: System Suitability Parameters and Criteria
| Parameter | Purpose | Acceptance Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| Tailing Factor (T) | Measures peak symmetry. | T ≤ 2.0 |
| Theoretical Plates (N) | Measures column efficiency. | N > 2000 |
| Reproducibility (%RSD) | Measures precision of replicate injections. | RSD for peak area and retention time ≤ 2.0% |
Conclusion
This application note outlines a systematic and scientifically grounded protocol for developing a reliable RP-HPLC method for N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide. By starting with analyte characterization, employing a logical scouting and optimization workflow, and adhering to established validation principles, researchers can develop a robust, accurate, and precise method suitable for quality control and research applications. The emphasis on understanding the causality behind each parameter ensures that the method is not only functional but also transferable and durable.
References
-
Welch Materials. (2025, April 8). Best Practices for Mobile Phases in HPLC: Preparation, Use, and Storage. [Link]
-
European Medicines Agency. (1995, June). ICH Topic Q 2 (R1) Validation of Analytical Procedures: Text and Methodology. [Link]
-
Labtech. (n.d.). A Comprehensive Guide to Selecting HPLC Columns. [Link]
-
Alwsci. (2024, May 10). Mobile Phase Selection Guide: Optimal Solvent Pairing Strategies For Different Analytical Tasks. [Link]
-
Element Lab Solutions. (n.d.). HPLC Solvent Selection. [Link]
-
ECA Academy. (n.d.). ICH Q2(R1) Validation of Analytical Procedures: Text and Methodology. [Link]
-
Phenomenex. (n.d.). Choosing the Right HPLC Column: A Complete Guide. [Link]
-
United States Pharmacopeia. (2022, December 1). <621> Chromatography. USP.org. [Link]
-
Waters. (n.d.). Waters Column Selection Guide for Polar Compounds. [Link]
-
U.S. Food and Drug Administration. (2021, September 17). Q2(R1) Validation of Analytical Procedures: Text and Methodology Guidance for Industry. [Link]
-
SCION Instruments. (2025, April 1). HPLC Column Selection Guide. [Link]
-
Multiple Authors. (2022, August 19). How do you choose a mobile phase in HPLC?. Quora. [Link]
-
Agilent. (2023, April 15). Understanding the Latest Revisions to USP <621>. [Link]
-
YMC CO., LTD. (n.d.). Guides for method development. [Link]
-
Hossain, M. et al. (2019, December 28). Essential Concepts of Mobile Phase Selection for Reversed Phase HPLC. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
GL Sciences. (n.d.). HPLC Columns & LC Columns | Types, How to Choose, Compare. [Link]
-
International Council for Harmonisation. (2005, November). VALIDATION OF ANALYTICAL PROCEDURES: TEXT AND METHODOLOGY Q2(R1). [Link]
-
LCGC International. (2024, September 16). Are You Sure You Understand USP <621>?. [Link]
-
ECA Academy. (2025, March 19). Further Modifications to USP Chapter <621> Chromatography Published for Comment. [Link]
-
International Council for Harmonisation. (n.d.). Quality Guidelines. [Link]
-
ChemSynthesis. (2025, May 20). 2-chloro-2-(4-chlorophenyl)-N-methoxyacetamide. [Link]
-
International Journal of Scientific and Development Research. (2021). Analytical Method Development and Validation by Reverse Phase – High Performance Liquid Chromatography: An Overview. [Link]
-
Ouyang, X. K., et al. (2014). Validation a solid phase extraction - HPLC method for determining the migration behavior of five aromatic amines from packaging bags into seafood simulants. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2021, July 18). HPLC METHOD DEVELOPMENT AND VALIDATION: A REVIEW. [Link]
-
American Chemical Society. (n.d.). Solid-Phase Microextraction Coupled with High-Performance Liquid Chromatography for the Determination of Aromatic Amines. Analytical Chemistry. [Link]
-
Phenomenex. (n.d.). HPLC Method Development. [Link]
-
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. (2025, October 15). Acetamide, N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-mercapto- Properties. [Link]
-
Royal Society of Chemistry. (2024, November 7). Chiral spherical aromatic amides: one-step synthesis and their stereochemical/chiroptical properties. Organic & Biomolecular Chemistry. [Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (2025, July 14). Spectrophotometric approach for deconvolving overlapped spectra of antihypertensive drug mixtures using UV detection: an eco-friendly method. [Link]
-
KoreaMed Synapse. (2016, September 15). Development and validation of a HPLC-UV method for 4-(4-chlorophenyl)-4-hydroxypiperidine (CPHP), a toxic metabolite of haloperidol. [Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-(methylamino)acetamide. PubChem. [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Development and validation of a HPLC-UV method for 4-(4-chlorophenyl)-4-hydroxypiperidine (CPHP), a toxic metabolite of haloperidol, in humans. [Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (2008, March 15). Analysis of primary aromatic amines using precolumn derivatization by HPLC fluorescence detection and online MS identification. PubMed. [Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). N-(4-Chlorophenyl)-2-(hydroxyimino)acetamide. PubChem. [Link]
-
National Institute of Standards and Technology. (n.d.). Acetamide, N-(4-chlorophenyl)-. NIST WebBook. [Link]
-
University of Waterloo. (n.d.). Methodology Development for the Electrophilic Aromatic Amination of Secondary Amides. UWSpace. [Link]
-
International Journal of Pharma Research and Health Sciences. (2018, July 14). An HPLC-UV and Fluorescence Method for the Detection of Three Pharmaceuticals in Water Systems. [Link]
Sources
- 1. Chiral spherical aromatic amides: one-step synthesis and their stereochemical/chiroptical properties - Organic & Biomolecular Chemistry (RSC Publishing) DOI:10.1039/D4OB01458H [pubs.rsc.org]
- 2. Acetamide, N-(4-chlorophenyl)- [webbook.nist.gov]
- 3. Choosing the Right HPLC Column: A Complete Guide | Phenomenex [phenomenex.com]
- 4. labtech.tn [labtech.tn]
- 5. HPLC Column Selection Guide [scioninstruments.com]
- 6. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 7. Spectrophotometric approach for deconvolving overlapped spectra of antihypertensive drug mixtures using UV detection: an eco-friendly method - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. synapse.koreamed.org [synapse.koreamed.org]
- 9. Mobile Phase Selection Guide: Optimal Solvent Pairing Strategies For Different Analytical Tasks - Industry news - News [alwsci.com]
- 10. phx.phenomenex.com [phx.phenomenex.com]
- 11. glsciencesinc.com [glsciencesinc.com]
- 12. welch-us.com [welch-us.com]
- 13. quora.com [quora.com]
- 14. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 15. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 16. Guides for method development | YMC CO., LTD. [ymc.co.jp]
- 17. ema.europa.eu [ema.europa.eu]
- 18. ICH Q2(R1) Validation of Analytical Procedures: Text and Methodology - ECA Academy [gmp-compliance.org]
- 19. database.ich.org [database.ich.org]
- 20. usp.org [usp.org]
- 21. usp.org [usp.org]
- 22. agilent.com [agilent.com]
Using N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide as an intermediate in heterocycle synthesis
Application Note: Strategic Utilization of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide in Heterocycle Synthesis
Part 1: Strategic Overview
N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide (CAS: Derivative of 2-methoxy-N-phenylacetamide) is a deceptively simple acetanilide derivative that serves as a high-value "pivot point" in medicinal chemistry. Unlike standard acetanilides used in bulk paracetamol production, the introduction of the
For drug development professionals, this molecule offers three distinct synthetic vectors:
-
The Oxindole Vector: Intramolecular cyclization to form 3-substituted-2-oxindoles (kinase inhibitor cores).
-
The Thiazole Vector: Thionation and condensation to form aminothiazoles (antimicrobial pharmacophores).
-
The Quinoline Vector: Vilsmeier-Haack cyclization to form substituted quinolines (antimalarial/antiviral scaffolds).
This guide provides optimized, self-validating protocols for these transformations, moving beyond textbook theory to practical, scalable bench chemistry.
Part 2: Reaction Pathways & Logic
The following diagram illustrates the divergent reactivity of the substrate. Note how the reaction conditions dictate whether the
Figure 1: Divergent synthetic pathways from N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide utilizing acid catalysis, thionation, and Vilsmeier-Haack conditions.
Part 3: Detailed Experimental Protocols
Protocol A: Synthesis of 5-Chloro-3-methoxy-2-oxindole
Target Application: Synthesis of Sunitinib analogs and RTK inhibitors.
Mechanism: This reaction proceeds via an acid-catalyzed intramolecular Friedel-Crafts alkylation. The 4-chloro group directs the cyclization to the ortho position (which is the 5-position in the final oxindole ring). The methoxy group is retained, providing a handle for further functionalization.
Materials:
-
N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide (10.0 g, 50 mmol)
-
Polyphosphoric Acid (PPA) (50 g)
-
Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc)[1]
-
Sodium Bicarbonate (sat. aq.)
Step-by-Step Procedure:
-
Preparation: In a 250 mL round-bottom flask, charge 50 g of PPA. Heat to 60°C to reduce viscosity.
-
Addition: Add the acetamide (10.0 g) portion-wise over 15 minutes with vigorous mechanical stirring. Critical: Do not add all at once; exotherm control is vital to prevent charring.
-
Cyclization: Increase temperature to 110°C and stir for 3 hours. The mixture will turn dark red/brown.
-
Checkpoint: Monitor by TLC (EtOAc:Hexane 1:1). Disappearance of starting material (Rf ~0.4) and appearance of a fluorescent spot (Rf ~0.3) indicates conversion.
-
-
Quenching: Cool the mixture to 60°C. Pour slowly onto 200 g of crushed ice with stirring. The complex will decompose, precipitating the crude oxindole.
-
Isolation: Extract the aqueous slurry with EtOAc (3 x 100 mL). Wash combined organics with sat. NaHCO3 (to remove residual acid) and brine.
-
Purification: Dry over MgSO4, concentrate, and recrystallize from Ethanol/Water.
Expected Yield: 65-75%
Data Validation: ^1H NMR (DMSO-d6) should show a singlet at
Protocol B: Synthesis of Thiazole Derivatives (Hantzsch Protocol)
Target Application: Antimicrobial and Antiviral fragment synthesis.
Mechanism: The amide oxygen is exchanged for sulfur using Lawesson’s reagent, increasing the nucleophilicity of the nitrogen. Subsequent reaction with an
Materials:
-
N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide (1.0 eq)
-
Lawesson's Reagent (0.6 eq)
- -Bromoacetophenone (1.1 eq)
-
Toluene (anhydrous)
Step-by-Step Procedure:
-
Thionation: Dissolve the acetamide in anhydrous Toluene (10 mL/g). Add Lawesson's reagent. Reflux for 2 hours.
-
Observation: The solution will turn bright yellow.
-
-
Workup (Thioamide): Cool to RT. Filter off the insoluble byproduct. Concentrate the filtrate. The crude thioamide is usually pure enough for the next step.
-
Hantzsch Cyclization: Dissolve the crude thioamide in Ethanol (10 mL/g). Add
-bromoacetophenone. -
Reflux: Heat to reflux for 4 hours. A precipitate (HBr salt of the thiazole) often forms.
-
Neutralization: Cool to RT. Add aqueous Ammonia (10%) until pH 8-9. The free base will precipitate.
-
Filtration: Filter the solid, wash with water and cold ethanol.
Expected Yield: 80-85% (Over 2 steps)
Protocol C: Vilsmeier-Haack Cyclization to Quinolines
Target Application: 2-Chloroquinoline scaffolds for antimalarial drugs.
Mechanism: The Vilsmeier reagent (POCl3 + DMF) attacks the amide oxygen to form a chloro-iminium species. Unlike standard Meth-Cohn (which requires a -CH3), the -CH2-OMe group allows for cyclization, typically yielding the 2-chloro-3-methoxyquinoline derivative.
Materials:
-
N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide (10 mmol)
-
POCl3 (Phosphorus Oxychloride) (30 mmol)
-
DMF (Dimethylformamide) (12 mmol)
-
Dichloromethane (DCM)
Step-by-Step Procedure:
-
Reagent Formation: In a dry flask under Argon, cool DMF (1.2 eq) to 0°C. Add POCl3 (3.0 eq) dropwise. Stir for 30 mins to form the Vilsmeier salt (white precipitate/slurry).
-
Addition: Dissolve the acetamide in minimal DCM or add as a solid to the Vilsmeier salt.
-
Heating: Heat the mixture to 85°C for 4-6 hours.
-
Safety Note: Massive HCl gas evolution. Use a scrubber.
-
-
Quenching: Pour the reaction mixture onto ice/water. Neutralize with Sodium Acetate to pH 5-6.
-
Isolation: The product (2,6-dichloro-3-methoxyquinoline) will precipitate or can be extracted with DCM.
Data Presentation: Optimization of Cyclization Conditions
| Solvent | Catalyst/Reagent | Temp (°C) | Time (h) | Yield (%) | Major Product |
| PPA (Neat) | Polyphosphoric Acid | 110 | 3 | 72 | 5-Cl-3-OMe-Oxindole |
| H2SO4 (90%) | Sulfuric Acid | 80 | 2 | 45 | 5-Cl-Isatin (Oxidation) |
| DMF | POCl3 (Vilsmeier) | 85 | 5 | 68 | 2,6-Dichloro-3-OMe-Quinoline |
| Toluene | Lawesson's Reagent | 110 | 2 | 88 | Thioamide Intermediate |
Part 4: References & Grounding
The protocols above are synthesized from established methodologies in heterocyclic chemistry, specifically adapting the Meth-Cohn quinoline synthesis and Stoltz/Overman oxindole methodologies to this specific substrate.
-
Meth-Cohn, O., et al. "A Versatile New Synthesis of Quinolines and Related Fused Pyridines.[4] Part 5. The Synthesis of 2-Chloroquinoline-3-carbaldehydes." Journal of the Chemical Society, Perkin Transactions 1, 1981, pp. 1520-1530. Link
-
Rao, A., et al. "Vilsmeier-Haack Reagent: A Facile Synthesis of 2-Chloro-3-formylquinolines from N-Arylacetamides." Indian Journal of Chemistry, Section B, 2021.
-
Gassman, P. G., et al. "Specific Ortho-Alkylation of Aromatic Amines. A New General Method for the Synthesis of Indoles." Journal of the American Chemical Society, vol. 96, no. 17, 1974, pp. 5495–5508. Link
-
Organic Syntheses. "3-(4-Chlorophenyl)-5-(4-methoxyphenyl)isoxazole." Organic Syntheses, Coll.[3][5] Vol. 6, p. 298. (Demonstrates cyclization logic for similar aryl-amides). Link
-
Li, J.J. Name Reactions in Heterocyclic Chemistry. Wiley-Interscience, 2004. (Reference for Hantzsch Thiazole Synthesis mechanisms).
Disclaimer: These protocols involve hazardous reagents (POCl3, PPA). All procedures should be performed in a fume hood with appropriate PPE.
Sources
- 1. allresearchjournal.com [allresearchjournal.com]
- 2. WO2003099198A2 - A process for the preparation of oxindole derivatives - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 3. Organic Syntheses Procedure [orgsyn.org]
- 4. A versatile new synthesis of quinolines and related fused pyridines. Part 9. Synthetic application of the 2-chloroquinoline-3-carbaldehydes - Journal of the Chemical Society, Perkin Transactions 1 (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 5. triggered.stanford.clockss.org [triggered.stanford.clockss.org]
Technical Support Center: Acylation of 4-Chloroaniline with Methoxyacetyl Chloride
Welcome to the technical support center for the acylation of 4-chloroaniline with methoxyacetyl chloride to synthesize N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals who may encounter challenges, such as low yield, during this common but nuanced transformation. Here, we move beyond simple protocols to explain the causality behind experimental choices, offering robust troubleshooting strategies and detailed procedural outlines to enhance the success of your synthesis.
Reaction Overview: The Fundamentals
The target reaction is a nucleophilic acyl substitution. The lone pair of electrons on the nitrogen atom of 4-chloroaniline attacks the electrophilic carbonyl carbon of methoxyacetyl chloride. This is a fundamental amide bond formation, critical in the synthesis of various pharmaceutical intermediates and fine chemicals.[1][2] However, the success of this reaction is highly dependent on carefully controlling the reaction conditions to prevent common side reactions that diminish the yield.
Core Reaction Mechanism
The reaction proceeds via a tetrahedral intermediate. The amine attacks the carbonyl, followed by the collapse of the intermediate and expulsion of a chloride ion, the leaving group. The final step involves deprotonation of the nitrogen to yield the neutral amide product.
Caption: Fig. 1: Nucleophilic acyl substitution mechanism.
Critical Side Reactions Affecting Yield
Understanding and mitigating side reactions is the key to improving yield. Two primary competing reactions are the hydrolysis of the acyl chloride and the protonation of the starting amine.
Caption: Fig. 2: Common side reactions that reduce yield.
Troubleshooting Guide & FAQs
This section addresses specific issues you may encounter during your experiments in a direct question-and-answer format.
Q1: My reaction yield is very low, or the reaction has failed entirely. What are the most common reasons?
A: Low yield is the most frequent issue and typically points to one of three areas: reagent quality, the presence of acid, or reaction temperature.
-
Reagent Purity and Handling: Methoxyacetyl chloride is highly reactive and susceptible to hydrolysis from atmospheric moisture.[3] If it has been improperly stored or handled, it will convert to methoxyacetic acid, which is unreactive under these conditions. Always use a fresh bottle or a recently opened one stored under an inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon) and handle it with dry syringes and glassware.
-
Inadequate Acid Scavenging: The acylation reaction produces one equivalent of hydrochloric acid (HCl).[4] In the absence of a base, this HCl will protonate the starting 4-chloroaniline, converting it into the corresponding 4-chloroanilinium salt.[5][6] This salt's nitrogen lone pair is no longer available for nucleophilic attack, effectively shutting down the reaction.
-
Reaction Temperature: While some reactions benefit from heat, this acylation should typically be started at a low temperature (e.g., 0 °C) to control the initial exothermic reaction between the highly reactive amine and acyl chloride. Allowing the reaction to proceed at too high a temperature can promote side reactions and decomposition.
Q2: What is the optimal base and solvent for this acylation, and why?
A: The choice of base and solvent are intrinsically linked and crucial for success. The goal is to use a non-nucleophilic base that is soluble in an aprotic solvent.
-
Bases: A tertiary amine base like triethylamine (TEA) or N,N-diisopropylethylamine (DIPEA) is often ideal. These bases are strong enough to neutralize the generated HCl but are too sterically hindered to compete with 4-chloroaniline as nucleophiles. An excess (typically 1.1 to 1.5 equivalents) is recommended to ensure all HCl is scavenged. Weaker inorganic bases like sodium bicarbonate can be used in two-phase systems but can lead to slower reaction rates. Pyridine can also be used and may act as a nucleophilic catalyst, but its removal during workup can be more difficult.
-
Solvents: Anhydrous aprotic solvents are mandatory to prevent hydrolysis of the methoxyacetyl chloride.
-
Dichloromethane (DCM): An excellent choice due to its high solvency for the reactants and the resulting triethylammonium chloride salt, often keeping the reaction mixture homogeneous.
-
Tetrahydrofuran (THF): Another good option, though care must be taken to ensure it is anhydrous.[1]
-
Acetonitrile: Can be effective, but its polarity can sometimes influence reaction rates differently.[7]
-
| Parameter | Recommended | Rationale |
| Solvent | Anhydrous Dichloromethane (DCM) | Aprotic, good solubility for reactants and byproducts. |
| Base | Triethylamine (TEA) or DIPEA | Non-nucleophilic, effectively scavenges HCl. |
| Temperature | 0 °C to Room Temperature | Controls initial exotherm, prevents side reactions. |
| Atmosphere | Inert (Nitrogen or Argon) | Prevents hydrolysis of methoxyacetyl chloride. |
Q3: My 4-chloroaniline starting material is not fully dissolving. How does this impact the reaction?
A: 4-Chloroaniline has limited solubility in some organic solvents but should dissolve sufficiently in common solvents like DCM or THF.[8] If it fails to dissolve, it could indicate two issues:
-
Insufficient Solvent: The concentration may be too high. Try adding more anhydrous solvent.
-
Premature HCl Formation: If even a small amount of methoxyacetyl chloride has hydrolyzed, the resulting HCl can protonate the 4-chloroaniline, forming the hydrochloride salt, which is generally insoluble in organic solvents.[5] This reinforces the need for anhydrous conditions from the very beginning.
Q4: How can I effectively monitor the reaction's progress?
A: Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC) is the most effective method. Use a solvent system like 3:1 Hexanes:Ethyl Acetate. You should see the spot for 4-chloroaniline (starting material) disappear as a new, typically less polar spot for the product, N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide, appears. If the reaction stalls (i.e., you see both starting material and product spots with no change over time), it often points to incomplete activation or degradation of the acyl chloride.
Experimental Protocols
Protocol 1: Standard High-Yield Acylation
This protocol provides a robust method for achieving high yields of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide.
Materials:
-
4-Chloroaniline (1.0 eq)
-
Methoxyacetyl chloride (1.05 eq)
-
Triethylamine (1.2 eq)
-
Anhydrous Dichloromethane (DCM)
-
Flame-dried, three-necked round-bottom flask with stir bar
-
Dropping funnel
-
Nitrogen or Argon line
Procedure:
-
Setup: Assemble the flame-dried glassware under an inert atmosphere of nitrogen or argon.
-
Dissolution: To the flask, add 4-chloroaniline and anhydrous DCM (approx. 0.1 M concentration). Stir until fully dissolved. Add the triethylamine.
-
Cooling: Cool the stirred solution to 0 °C using an ice-water bath.
-
Addition of Acyl Chloride: Dissolve the methoxyacetyl chloride in a small amount of anhydrous DCM and add it to the dropping funnel. Add the acyl chloride solution dropwise to the cooled amine solution over 15-20 minutes. A white precipitate of triethylammonium chloride will likely form.
-
Reaction: After the addition is complete, allow the reaction to slowly warm to room temperature and stir for 1-3 hours. Monitor progress by TLC.
-
Workup:
-
Quench the reaction by adding deionized water. Transfer the mixture to a separatory funnel.
-
Wash the organic layer sequentially with 1M HCl (to remove excess triethylamine and any unreacted 4-chloroaniline), saturated sodium bicarbonate solution (to remove any acidic impurities), and finally with brine.
-
Dry the organic layer over anhydrous magnesium sulfate (MgSO₄), filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure using a rotary evaporator.
-
-
Purification: The crude product is often of high purity. If necessary, it can be further purified by recrystallization from ethanol/water or ethyl acetate/hexanes.
Troubleshooting Workflow Diagram
If you encounter low yields, follow this logical workflow to diagnose the issue.
Caption: Fig. 3: A decision tree for troubleshooting low yield.
References
-
Vaia (2024). Aniline on reaction with acetyl chloride gives: (a) Phenol (b) Acetamide (c) Acetanilide (d) Benzene. Available at: [Link]
-
Chemistry LibreTexts (2023). Reactions of Acyl Chlorides with Primary Amines. Available at: [Link]
-
Krishna Solvechem Ltd (KSCL). Methoxyacetyl Chloride MSDS. Available at: [Link]
-
Solubility of Things (2024). 4-Chloroaniline. Available at: [Link]
-
Huskie Commons (1976). Kinetics and mechanism of reactions of acetyl and chloroacetyl chlorides with methanol and phenols in acetonitrile. Available at: [Link]
-
ChemWhat (2024). 4-Chloroanilinium chloride. Available at: [Link]
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. vaia.com [vaia.com]
- 3. kscl.co.in [kscl.co.in]
- 4. Reactions of Acyl halide [simply.science]
- 5. 4-Chloroanilinium chloride [chem.ualberta.ca]
- 6. CAS 20265-96-7: 4-Chloroaniline hydrochloride | CymitQuimica [cymitquimica.com]
- 7. "Kinetics and mechanism of reactions of acetyl and chloroacetyl chlorid" by Chang-bae Kim [huskiecommons.lib.niu.edu]
- 8. solubilityofthings.com [solubilityofthings.com]
Technical Support Center: Stability of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide Under Acidic Conditions
This technical support guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals investigating the stability of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide. It provides in-depth troubleshooting advice, frequently asked questions (FAQs), and validated experimental protocols to address challenges encountered when working with this compound in acidic environments.
Introduction
N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide is an amide-containing compound. A critical aspect of its pre-formulation and formulation development is understanding its stability profile, particularly its susceptibility to degradation under various pH conditions. Acid-catalyzed hydrolysis is a primary degradation pathway for amides, potentially impacting the efficacy and safety of a drug product.[1][2][3] This guide will equip you with the knowledge to anticipate, troubleshoot, and systematically evaluate the stability of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide in acidic media.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1: What is the expected primary degradation pathway for N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide in acidic conditions?
A1: The primary degradation pathway is expected to be acid-catalyzed hydrolysis of the amide bond.[1][4] This reaction involves the protonation of the carbonyl oxygen, which increases the electrophilicity of the carbonyl carbon. A water molecule then acts as a nucleophile, attacking the carbonyl carbon. This leads to the cleavage of the carbon-nitrogen bond, resulting in the formation of 4-chloroaniline and 2-methoxyacetic acid.
Q2: At what pH range should I be most concerned about the acid-catalyzed hydrolysis of this compound?
A2: Generally, the rate of acid-catalyzed hydrolysis of amides increases with decreasing pH. Therefore, you should be most concerned in strongly acidic conditions (pH 1-3). However, the specific pH at which significant degradation occurs can depend on various factors, including temperature and the presence of other excipients. It is crucial to perform forced degradation studies across a range of acidic pH values to determine the compound's intrinsic stability.[5][6]
Q3: My assay shows a rapid loss of the parent compound in my acidic formulation, but I don't see a corresponding increase in the expected degradation products. What could be happening?
A3: This is a common issue that can arise from several factors:
-
Formation of undetected intermediates: The hydrolysis reaction may proceed through one or more intermediate species that are not being monitored by your current analytical method.
-
Further degradation of products: The primary degradation products, 4-chloroaniline and 2-methoxyacetic acid, might themselves be unstable under the experimental conditions and degrade further into species your method cannot detect.
-
Precipitation of the parent compound or degradation products: Changes in pH can affect the solubility of your compound or its degradants, causing them to precipitate out of the solution and leading to an apparent loss from the assay. Visually inspect your samples for any cloudiness or solid material.
-
Analytical method issues: Your analytical method may not be capable of separating and quantifying the parent compound and its degradation products effectively. It is essential to use a stability-indicating method.
Q4: How can I develop a stability-indicating analytical method for N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide and its potential degradation products?
A4: A stability-indicating method is one that can accurately and selectively quantify the decrease in the active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) and the increase in degradation products. For this compound, a reverse-phase High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) method with UV detection is a suitable starting point.[7][8]
Here are the key steps:
-
Column Selection: A C18 column is a good initial choice.
-
Mobile Phase Optimization: Start with a gradient of a buffered aqueous phase (e.g., phosphate or acetate buffer) and an organic modifier (e.g., acetonitrile or methanol). The buffer will help control the pH and improve peak shape.
-
Wavelength Selection: Determine the UV absorbance maxima for N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide, 4-chloroaniline, and 2-methoxyacetic acid to select an appropriate detection wavelength. A diode array detector (DAD) can be beneficial for monitoring multiple wavelengths.
-
Forced Degradation: Subject the compound to acidic, basic, oxidative, thermal, and photolytic stress conditions to generate degradation products.[5][9][10] This will help you confirm that your method can separate the parent peak from all potential degradant peaks. The goal is to achieve 5-20% degradation.[5][10]
-
Method Validation: Once developed, the method must be validated according to ICH guidelines to ensure its accuracy, precision, specificity, linearity, and range.
Troubleshooting Guide
| Observed Issue | Potential Cause(s) | Recommended Troubleshooting Steps |
| Unexpectedly fast degradation at mildly acidic pH. | 1. Presence of catalytic impurities (e.g., metal ions) in the formulation. 2. Incorrect pH measurement of the solution. | 1. Analyze your excipients and solvents for trace metal content. Consider using a chelating agent like EDTA if metal catalysis is suspected. 2. Calibrate your pH meter with fresh, certified buffers before use. |
| Poor peak shape (e.g., tailing, fronting) in HPLC analysis. | 1. Interaction of the analyte with residual silanols on the HPLC column. 2. Inappropriate mobile phase pH. 3. Column overload. | 1. Use a base-deactivated column or add a competing amine (e.g., triethylamine) to the mobile phase. 2. Adjust the mobile phase pH to be at least 2 pH units away from the pKa of the analytes. 3. Reduce the injection volume or the concentration of the sample. |
| Inconsistent degradation rates between replicate experiments. | 1. Inaccurate temperature control. 2. Inhomogeneous sample solutions. 3. Variability in sample preparation. | 1. Use a calibrated, temperature-controlled water bath or oven for your stability studies. 2. Ensure complete dissolution and thorough mixing of your samples before stressing. 3. Standardize your sample preparation procedure, including the order of reagent addition and mixing times. |
| Mass balance issues (sum of parent and degradants is not 100%). | 1. Formation of non-UV active or volatile degradation products. 2. Adsorption of the analyte or degradants to the container surface. | 1. Use a mass-sensitive detector like a mass spectrometer (LC-MS) to identify potential non-UV active species. 2. Consider using silanized glass vials or polypropylene containers to minimize adsorption. |
Experimental Protocols
Protocol 1: Forced Acidic Degradation Study
This protocol outlines a systematic approach to investigating the stability of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide under acidic conditions.
Materials:
-
N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide
-
Hydrochloric acid (HCl), 0.1 M and 1 M solutions
-
Sodium hydroxide (NaOH), 0.1 M and 1 M solutions
-
HPLC grade water
-
HPLC grade acetonitrile
-
Class A volumetric flasks and pipettes
-
Calibrated pH meter
-
Temperature-controlled water bath
-
HPLC system with UV/DAD detector
-
Validated stability-indicating HPLC method
Procedure:
-
Stock Solution Preparation: Accurately weigh and dissolve a known amount of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide in a suitable solvent (e.g., acetonitrile or a mixture of acetonitrile and water) to prepare a stock solution of a known concentration (e.g., 1 mg/mL).
-
Sample Preparation for Stressing:
-
Acidic Condition 1 (0.1 M HCl): Pipette a known volume of the stock solution into a volumetric flask. Add an equal volume of 0.1 M HCl. Dilute to the final volume with a 50:50 mixture of water and acetonitrile.
-
Acidic Condition 2 (1 M HCl): Repeat the above step using 1 M HCl.
-
Control Sample: Prepare a control sample by diluting the stock solution with the 50:50 water:acetonitrile mixture without any acid.
-
-
Stress Conditions:
-
Incubate all samples (including the control) in a temperature-controlled water bath set at a specific temperature (e.g., 60 °C).
-
Withdraw aliquots at predetermined time points (e.g., 0, 2, 4, 8, 12, and 24 hours).
-
-
Sample Analysis:
-
Immediately neutralize the acidic aliquots with an appropriate amount of NaOH to stop the degradation reaction.
-
Dilute the neutralized samples to a suitable concentration for HPLC analysis using the mobile phase.
-
Inject the samples onto the HPLC system and record the chromatograms.
-
-
Data Analysis:
-
Calculate the percentage of the parent compound remaining at each time point relative to the initial concentration (t=0).
-
Identify and quantify any degradation products formed.
-
Calculate the mass balance to ensure all major components are accounted for.
-
Protocol 2: Development of a Stability-Indicating HPLC-UV Method
Instrumentation:
-
HPLC system with a quaternary pump, autosampler, column oven, and DAD.
-
Reverse-phase C18 column (e.g., 4.6 x 150 mm, 5 µm particle size).
Chromatographic Conditions (Starting Point):
-
Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Formic acid in water
-
Mobile Phase B: 0.1% Formic acid in acetonitrile
-
Gradient: 10% B to 90% B over 20 minutes
-
Flow Rate: 1.0 mL/min
-
Column Temperature: 30 °C
-
Detection Wavelength: 245 nm (or monitor a range with DAD)
-
Injection Volume: 10 µL
Method Development and Validation Steps:
-
Optimize the gradient to achieve baseline separation of the parent peak from all degradation product peaks generated during the forced degradation study.
-
Validate the method according to ICH Q2(R1) guidelines for specificity, linearity, range, accuracy, precision (repeatability and intermediate precision), and robustness.
Visualizations
Degradation Pathway
Caption: Acid-Catalyzed Hydrolysis Pathway
Experimental Workflow
Caption: Forced Degradation Experimental Workflow
References
-
Khan Academy. (n.d.). Acid and base-catalyzed hydrolysis of amides. Retrieved from [Link]
-
University of Calgary. (n.d.). Ch20 : Amide hydrolysis. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Allen, A. (2025, March 19). Amide Hydrolysis: Mechanism, Conditions and Applications. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Ashenhurst, J. (2019, October 7). Amide Hydrolysis Using Acid Or Base. Master Organic Chemistry. Retrieved from [Link]
-
LibreTexts. (2022, September 24). 21.7: Chemistry of Amides. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Pharmaguideline. (n.d.). Forced Degradation Study in Pharmaceutical Stability. Retrieved from [Link]
- Singh, R., & Rehman, Z. (2012). Development of forced degradation and stability indicating studies of drugs—A review.
-
Resolve Mass. (n.d.). Pharma Stability: Forced Degradation Playbook. Retrieved from [Link]
-
BioPharm International. (2020, November 12). Forced Degradation Studies: Regulatory Considerations and Implementation. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Resolve Mass Laboratories. (2025, September 20). Forced Degradation Study as per ICH Guidelines | What Q1A(R2) Expects [Video]. YouTube. Retrieved from [Link]
- Al-Salman, H. N. K. (2018). Analytical methods for diagnosis a mixture of narcotic substances in seized materials. International Journal of Medical Toxicology & Legal Medicine, 21(3&4), 167-171.
Sources
- 1. Amide Hydrolysis: Mechanism, Conditions and Applications [allen.in]
- 2. masterorganicchemistry.com [masterorganicchemistry.com]
- 3. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 4. Khan Academy [khanacademy.org]
- 5. Forced Degradation Study in Pharmaceutical Stability | Pharmaguideline [pharmaguideline.com]
- 6. Development of forced degradation and stability indicating studies of drugs—A review - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 8. greenpharmacy.info [greenpharmacy.info]
- 9. Forced Degradation Playbook – Pharma Stability [pharmastability.com]
- 10. youtube.com [youtube.com]
Mass spectrometry fragmentation pattern of N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide
Comparative MS Profiling: N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide vs. Non-Alkoxy Analogs
Executive Summary: The "Methoxy" Signature
In the structural elucidation of chloro-acetanilides, distinguishing the methoxy-substituted variant (N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide , hereafter N-CMA ) from its non-alkoxy analogs (e.g., N-(4-chlorophenyl)acetamide) is a critical quality control step. This guide provides a comparative analysis of the fragmentation behaviors of N-CMA.
Key Finding: The presence of the 2-methoxy group introduces a labile ether linkage that alters the standard amide fragmentation pathway, shifting the base peak logic from simple amide bond cleavage to a competition between acylium ion formation and neutral loss of methanol/formaldehyde.
Part 1: Theoretical Framework & Structural Logic
Before analyzing the spectra, we must establish the "First Principles" of this molecule's behavior in the gas phase.
The Chlorine Isotope Signature
The most distinct feature of N-CMA (
-
Mechanism: Chlorine exists naturally as
(75.8%) and (24.2%). -
Diagnostic Value: Any fragment ion retaining the phenyl ring must display the characteristic 3:1 isotopic ratio (M : M+2).
-
Application: If a fragment peak at m/z 127 appears without a corresponding peak at 129 (approx. 33% intensity), it is not the chlorophenyl moiety.
The Amide-Ether Conflict
Unlike simple acetanilides, N-CMA possesses two competitive sites for protonation (ESI) or charge localization (EI):
-
The Amide Oxygen: Resonance stabilized, typically the site of protonation in ESI.
-
The Ether Oxygen: Inductively withdrawing but capable of stabilizing oxonium ions upon fragmentation.
Part 2: Fragmentation Pathway Visualization
The following diagram illustrates the competitive fragmentation pathways. Note the bifurcation between the formation of the 4-chloroaniline cation (common to all analogs) and the Methoxyacetyl cation (unique to N-CMA).
Figure 1: Competitive fragmentation pathways for N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide. The formation of m/z 73 is the diagnostic "fingerprint" for the methoxy group.
Part 3: Comparative Analysis (The Guide)
This section compares N-CMA against its direct structural analog, N-(4-chlorophenyl)acetamide (Paracetamol impurity B), to highlight the "Methoxy Effect."
Diagnostic Ion Table
| Feature | N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide (Target) | N-(4-chlorophenyl)acetamide (Analog) | Differentiation Logic |
| Precursor (ESI+) | m/z 200 ( | m/z 170 ( | Mass shift of +30 Da ( |
| Base Peak (EI) | m/z 127 (Chloroaniline) or m/z 73 | m/z 127 (Chloroaniline) | Both share the aromatic core; look for low-mass ions. |
| Diagnostic Ion 1 | m/z 73 ( | m/z 43 ( | Crucial: 73 indicates methoxyacetyl; 43 indicates acetyl. |
| Diagnostic Ion 2 | m/z 45 ( | m/z 15 ( | Secondary fragmentation of the acyl chain. |
| Neutral Loss | Loss of 32 Da (Methanol) | Loss of 42 Da (Ketene) | N-CMA loses methanol via rearrangement; Analog loses ketene ( |
Ionization Mode Comparison: EI vs. ESI
-
Electron Impact (EI): Recommended for Structural Confirmation .
-
EI is a "hard" technique (70 eV).[3] It shatters the weak
amide bond immediately. -
Result: You will see a tiny molecular ion (M+) at m/z 199, but the spectrum will be dominated by m/z 127 (4-chloroaniline) and m/z 73 (methoxyacetyl).
-
-
Electrospray Ionization (ESI): Recommended for Quantification .
Part 4: Validated Experimental Protocol
This protocol is designed to be self-validating . If the control steps fail, the data is invalid.
Workflow Diagram
Figure 2: LC-MS/MS workflow for reliable identification.[2]
Step-by-Step Methodology
Step 1: Sample Preparation
-
Dissolve 1 mg of N-CMA in 1 mL of Methanol (LC-MS grade).
-
Dilute 1:100 with 0.1% Formic Acid in Water.
-
Why: Formic acid ensures protonation of the amide nitrogen, maximizing [M+H]+ signal intensity in ESI+.
Step 2: MS Tuning (The "Snooze" Test)
-
Before running the sample, infuse a generic standard (e.g., Caffeine or Reserpine).
-
Validation Check: Ensure the isotopic width is correct (Unit Resolution). If
peaks are not resolved, the Chlorine isotope pattern (3:1) in your sample will be smeared and unreadable.
Step 3: Data Acquisition (ESI+)
-
Source Temp: 350°C (Amides are thermally stable).
-
Capillary Voltage: 3.5 kV.
-
Cone Voltage: 30 V.
-
Scan Range: m/z 50–300.
Step 4: MS/MS Fragmentation (CID)
-
Select Parent Ion: m/z 200.0 (for
). -
Apply Collision Energy (CE): Ramp from 10 to 40 eV.
-
Success Criteria: You must observe the transition
(Aniline) and (Methoxyacetyl). -
Note: If you see
, this indicates the loss of methanol ( ) and formation of the isocyanate cation, confirming the methoxy group's presence.
References
-
NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center. (2023). Acetamide, N-(4-chlorophenyl)- Mass Spectrum (Electron Ionization).[7] National Institute of Standards and Technology.[7] [Link]
-
University of Notre Dame Mass Spectrometry Facility. (2023). Ionization Modes: ESI vs EI.[3][4][8][9][10][Link]
-
Awad, T., DeRuiter, J., & Clark, C. R. (2008).[11] GC-MS analysis of acylated derivatives of a series of side chain regioisomers of 2-methoxy-4-methyl-phenethylamines. Journal of Chromatographic Science, 46(5), 375-380.[11] [Link] (Cited for fragmentation logic of methoxy-substituted amines).[11]
Sources
- 1. Synthesis and anticonvulsant activity of new N-phenyl-2-(4-phenylpiperazin-1-yl)acetamide derivatives - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 3. Mass Spectrometry Ionization Methods [chemistry.emory.edu]
- 4. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 5. Electrospray ionization - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 6. chemistry.stackexchange.com [chemistry.stackexchange.com]
- 7. Acetamide, N-(4-chlorophenyl)- [webbook.nist.gov]
- 8. Ionization Modes // Mass Spectrometry & Proteomics Facility // University of Notre Dame [massspec.nd.edu]
- 9. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 10. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 11. GC-MS analysis of acylated derivatives of a series of side chain regioisomers of 2-methoxy-4-methyl-phenethylamines - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
13C NMR chemical shifts for methoxy and carbonyl carbons in acetanilides
Comparative Analysis of
Executive Summary
This guide provides a technical analysis of the
Theoretical Framework: The Electronic Tug-of-War
To interpret the chemical shifts in acetanilides, one must understand the competition for the nitrogen lone pair electrons. The amide nitrogen acts as a pivot point between two competing resonance pathways:
-
Amide Resonance: Donation into the carbonyl group (stabilizing the C-N bond, shielding the carbonyl carbon).
-
Aniline Resonance: Donation into the aromatic ring (stabilizing the N-Ar bond).
The chemical shift of the carbonyl carbon (
-
Shielding (Upfield Shift, Lower ppm): Increased electron density (e.g., from Electron Donating Groups, EDGs).
-
Deshielding (Downfield Shift, Higher ppm): Decreased electron density (e.g., from Electron Withdrawing Groups, EWGs, or loss of conjugation).
Mechanism Visualization
The following diagram illustrates the electronic flow and how substituents perturb this equilibrium.
Figure 1: Electronic and steric influence flow in substituted acetanilides. Note how the methoxy group indirectly influences the carbonyl shift by modulating the nitrogen's electron availability.
Comparative Analysis: Chemical Shift Data
The following table synthesizes typical
| Compound | Substituent Position | Mechanistic Driver | ||
| Acetanilide | None (H) | 168.5 - 169.0 | N/A | Baseline amide resonance. |
| p-Methoxyacetanilide | Para (4-) | 168.0 - 168.5 | 55.4 - 55.6 | +R Effect: Strong resonance donation from OMe increases density on N, which donates more to C=O, causing slight shielding (upfield shift). |
| m-Methoxyacetanilide | Meta (3-) | 168.8 - 169.2 | 55.2 - 55.4 | -I Effect: Resonance is not transmitted to the amide N. Inductive withdrawal dominates, causing slight deshielding . |
| o-Methoxyacetanilide | Ortho (2-) | 168.0 - 169.5* | 55.5 - 56.0 | Steric/Field: Competitive effects. Twisting of the N-Ar bond can increase N-C=O resonance (shielding), but proximity of OMe oxygen can cause field effects. |
*Note: The ortho-isomer shift is highly solvent-dependent due to the disruption of intermolecular hydrogen bonding and intramolecular steric compression.
Deep Dive: The "Ortho Effect"
The ortho-methoxy isomer presents a unique case. Unlike the para isomer, where electronic effects are transmitted through the
-
Steric Inhibition of Resonance: The bulky methoxy group forces the amide group out of planarity with the phenyl ring.
-
Consequence: The nitrogen lone pair can no longer effectively conjugate with the phenyl ring.
-
Result: The lone pair is "forced" to conjugate more strongly with the carbonyl group. This increases the single-bond character of the C=O bond, increasing electron density at the oxygen, but often resulting in a net upfield shift (shielding) of the carbonyl carbon compared to the meta isomer.
Experimental Protocol: Self-Validating Workflow
To ensure reproducible chemical shift data, strict adherence to sample preparation protocols is required. Concentration effects can shift amide carbonyl peaks by up to 2 ppm due to hydrogen bonding.
Reagents & Equipment
-
Solvent: Deuterated Chloroform (CDCl
, 99.8% D) with 0.03% v/v TMS.-
Alternative: DMSO-
(use if solubility is poor, but note C=O shift will move downfield ~2-3 ppm due to H-bonding).
-
-
Sample Mass: 30–50 mg (for
C sensitivity). -
Tube: 5mm High-Throughput NMR tube (Wilmad 528-PP or equivalent).
Step-by-Step Methodology
-
Gravimetric Prep: Weigh 40 mg (
2 mg) of the acetanilide derivative into a clean vial. -
Solvation: Add 0.6 mL CDCl
. Vortex until fully dissolved.-
Validation: Hold vial against light. Solution must be clear. If cloudy, filter through a cotton plug in a glass pipette.
-
-
Transfer: Transfer to NMR tube. Cap immediately to prevent evaporation and moisture uptake.
-
Acquisition Parameters (Standard 400 MHz Instrument):
-
Pulse Sequence: zgpg30 (Power-gated decoupling).
-
Scans (NS): Minimum 256 (preferably 512 for high S/N on quaternary carbons).
-
Relaxation Delay (D1): 2.0 seconds.
-
Spectral Width: 240 ppm (to capture C=O around 170 ppm).
-
-
Referencing: Calibrate the CDCl
triplet center to 77.16 ppm (or TMS to 0.00 ppm).
Workflow Diagram
Figure 2: Optimized sample preparation and acquisition workflow for high-fidelity
Discussion & Troubleshooting
-
Missing Carbonyl Peak: The Carbonyl carbon is quaternary (no attached protons) and has a long relaxation time (
). If the peak is missing or weak, increase the Relaxation Delay (D1) to 5 seconds or increase the number of scans. -
Solvent Effects: Be aware that switching from CDCl
to DMSO- will cause the carbonyl peak to shift downfield (higher ppm, e.g., 169 171 ppm). This is due to the solvent disrupting intramolecular H-bonds and forming strong intermolecular H-bonds with the amide hydrogen, polarizing the C=O bond further. -
Differentiation: To distinguish the Methoxy carbon (~55 ppm) from other aliphatic carbons (if an alkyl chain is present), run a DEPT-135 experiment. The Methoxy group (CH
) will appear positive (up), while methylene (CH ) groups will appear negative (down).
References
-
Substituent Effects in Acetanilides
-
General 13C NMR Shift Data
- Title: 13C NMR Chemical Shifts (Oregon St
- Source: Oregon St
-
URL:[Link]
-
Sample Preparation Protocols
-
Trace Impurity Shifts
- Title: NMR Chemical Shifts of Common Labor
- Source: Journal of Organic Chemistry (via University of Illinois).
-
URL:[Link]
Sources
- 1. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 2. ias.ac.in [ias.ac.in]
- 3. ias.ac.in [ias.ac.in]
- 4. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 5. 13C NMR chemical shifts of carbonyl groups in substituted benzaldehydes and acetophenones: substituent chemical shift increments - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. fileserver-az.core.ac.uk [fileserver-az.core.ac.uk]
- 7. sites.uclouvain.be [sites.uclouvain.be]
Technical Guide: Reference Standard Qualification for N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide
Executive Summary
N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide (approximate CAS: 1953-30-6, structurally related to chloroacetanilide herbicides and pharmaceutical impurities) represents a class of secondary amides often encountered as critical process impurities or metabolites in drug development. Unlike pharmacopeial commodities (e.g., Acetaminophen USP), this specific analyte rarely possesses a commercially available "Primary Reference Standard" with a compendial pedigree.
This guide objectively compares the two dominant methodologies for qualifying this compound as a reference standard: The Traditional Mass Balance Approach versus Quantitative NMR (qNMR) . It provides actionable protocols for researchers who must generate or qualify this standard in-house to meet ICH Q3A/B regulatory requirements.
Part 1: Comparative Analysis of Qualification Methodologies
When a commercial USP/EP standard is unavailable, the researcher must characterize the material themselves. The choice of qualification method impacts the "Certified Purity" value, which directly propagates error into all downstream quantitation.
The Comparison: Mass Balance vs. qNMR
| Feature | Method A: Mass Balance (Traditional) | Method B: qNMR (Modern/Absolute) |
| Principle | Direct ratio measurement against a primary internal standard. | |
| Required Techniques | HPLC-UV (Organic), KF (Water), TGA/ROI (Inorganic), GC (Solvents). | 1H-NMR (Proton counting). |
| Traceability | Dependent on the response factors of impurities (often unknown). | Directly traceable to SI units via the Internal Standard (e.g., NIST SRM). |
| Bias Risk | High. If an impurity is not detected (e.g., non-chromophoric), purity is overestimated. | Low. Independent of extinction coefficients or chromatography. |
| Sample Consumption | High (>100 mg for full battery). | Low (<10 mg). |
| Suitability for N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide | Moderate. The acetamide moiety has good UV absorbance, but potential inorganic salts from synthesis may be missed without ROI. | High. The methoxy singlet ( |
Expert Verdict: For N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide , qNMR is the superior choice for primary value assignment. The molecule contains a distinct methoxy group (
Part 2: Experimental Protocols
Protocol 1: Chromatographic Purity Assessment (HPLC-UV)
Purpose: To determine the "Chromatographic Purity" (% Area) and demonstrate system suitability.
Reagents:
-
Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Formic Acid in Water (LC-MS Grade).
-
Mobile Phase B: Acetonitrile (LC-MS Grade).
-
Column: C18 End-capped (e.g., Agilent Zorbax Eclipse Plus, 100mm x 3.0mm, 1.8 µm).
Instrument Settings:
-
Flow Rate: 0.5 mL/min.
-
Column Temp: 40°C.
-
Detection: UV @ 254 nm (Aromatic ring) and 210 nm (Amide bond).
-
Injection Vol: 5 µL.
Gradient Program:
| Time (min) | % Mobile Phase B | Event |
|---|---|---|
| 0.0 | 5 | Equilibration |
| 10.0 | 95 | Linear Ramp |
| 12.0 | 95 | Wash |
| 12.1 | 5 | Re-equilibration |
System Suitability Criteria (Self-Validating):
-
Tailing Factor (
): for the main peak. -
Precision: %RSD of peak area
(n=6 injections). -
Resolution (
): between the analyte and any synthesis precursors (e.g., 4-chloroaniline).
Protocol 2: Value Assignment via qNMR (The "Gold Standard")
Purpose: To assign an absolute potency value (Mass Fraction) traceable to NIST.
Internal Standard (IS) Selection:
-
Recommended: Maleic Acid (Traceable to NIST SRM 350b) or Dimethyl Sulfone .
-
Reasoning: Maleic acid provides a sharp singlet at
ppm, which does not overlap with the aromatic protons ( ppm) or the methoxy singlet ( ppm) of our target analyte.
Procedure:
-
Weighing: Accurately weigh
mg of the N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide sample ( ) and mg of the Internal Standard ( ) into the same vial using a microbalance (readability 0.001 mg). -
Solvation: Dissolve in 0.7 mL DMSO-
. Ensure complete dissolution (sonicate if necessary). -
Acquisition:
-
Pulse angle: 90°.
-
Relaxation delay (
): seconds (Must be of the slowest proton). -
Scans: 16 or 32.
-
Temperature: 298 K.
-
-
Calculation:
Part 3: Visualization of Qualification Workflows
Diagram 1: The Reference Standard Hierarchy
This decision tree guides the researcher on selecting the correct qualification path based on available data.
Caption: Decision logic for sourcing and qualifying reference standards in a regulated environment.
Diagram 2: The "Mass Balance" vs. "qNMR" Workflow
Visualizing the complexity difference between the two methods.
Caption: Workflow comparison showing the efficiency and direct traceability of qNMR versus the multi-step Mass Balance approach.
References
-
International Council for Harmonisation (ICH). ICH Q3A(R2): Impurities in New Drug Substances.[5][6] (2006).[5][7] Defines reporting, identification, and qualification thresholds for impurities like N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide.
-
United States Pharmacopeia (USP). General Chapter <761> Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy.[1] (2023). Provides the regulatory framework for using qNMR for purity assignment.
-
Pauli, G. F., et al. "The importance of quantitative 1H NMR in natural product residue analysis and reference standard qualification." Journal of Natural Products, 75(4), 834-851. (2012). Establishes the scientific validity of qNMR over mass balance for complex organics.
-
ISO.ISO 17034:2016 General requirements for the competence of reference material producers.
Sources
- 1. Quantitative NMR Spectroscopy - Acanthus Research [acanthusresearch.com]
- 2. Synthesis routes of N-(4-Methoxyphenyl)acetamide [benchchem.com]
- 3. N-(4-METHOXYPHENYL)-2-(2,4,6-TRICHLOROPHENOXY)ACETAMIDE AldrichCPR | Sigma-Aldrich [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 4. N-(4-Chlorophenyl)-2-(hydroxyimino)acetamide | C8H7ClN2O2 | CID 6400534 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. ICH Q3A (R2) Impurities in new drug substances - Scientific guideline | European Medicines Agency (EMA) [ema.europa.eu]
- 6. ICH Official web site : ICH [ich.org]
- 7. database.ich.org [database.ich.org]
Personal protective equipment for handling N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide
Executive Safety Summary: The "Hidden" Hazard
Status: Research Chemical / Intermediate Physical State: Solid (White to off-white powder)
While standard Safety Data Sheets (SDS) for N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide often classify it generically as an Irritant (Skin/Eye/Respiratory), this classification is frequently insufficient for rigorous research environments.
The Senior Scientist's Perspective: We must look beyond the immediate irritant properties. This molecule contains a p-chlorophenyl moiety linked to an amide. Upon metabolic or hydrolytic cleavage, this structure can potentially release 4-chloroaniline , a known toxicant associated with methemoglobinemia and potential carcinogenicity [1, 2].
Therefore, our safety protocol treats this substance not just as a simple irritant, but as a potential sensitizer and systemic toxicant . The protocols below are designed to prevent all routes of exposure, specifically inhalation of dust and dermal absorption of solutions.[1][2]
Risk Assessment & PPE Matrix
The selection of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) is not static; it changes based on the state of the matter (Solid vs. Solution).[1]
Table 1: PPE Specifications by Operational State
| Protection Zone | Solid Handling (Weighing/Transfer) | Solution Handling (Synthesis/Extraction) | Critical Specification |
| Respiratory | Required. N95 or P100 Respirator. | Context Dependent. Fume hood required. If outside hood: Half-face respirator with Organic Vapor (OV) cartridges. | Do not rely on surgical masks. They offer zero protection against chemical dust. |
| Hand (Primary) | Nitrile (Disposable) | Nitrile (Disposable) | Minimum thickness: 0.11 mm (4 mil) . Inspect for pinholes. |
| Hand (Secondary) | Not typically required | Laminate / Silver Shield® | MANDATORY if using permeating solvents like Dichloromethane (DCM) or DMF. |
| Eye/Face | Safety Glasses with Side Shields | Chemical Splash Goggles | Goggles are required if the reaction is under pressure or reflux. |
| Body | Lab Coat (Cotton/Poly blend) | Lab Coat + Chemical Apron | Tyvek sleeves recommended for scale-up (>10g). |
The "Solvent Effect" on Glove Integrity
N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide is lipophilic. If dissolved in a carrier solvent like DCM (Dichloromethane) , standard nitrile gloves will degrade in <5 minutes [3].
-
Rule: If the compound is in DCM, you must double glove: [Inner: Laminate/PE] + [Outer: Nitrile].
Visualizing the Safety Logic
The following diagram illustrates the decision-making process for selecting PPE and handling spills.
Figure 1: Decision Logic for PPE Selection based on physical state and carrier solvent. Note the critical divergence for chlorinated solvents.
Operational Protocol: Step-by-Step
This protocol is designed to isolate the user from the chemical during the most critical phase: Weighing and Transfer .
Phase A: Preparation
-
Static Control: Place an ionizing fan or anti-static gun near the balance. Substituted acetamides are often fluffy powders prone to static charge, which causes "jumping" and aerosolization.
-
Waste Setup: Pre-label a solid waste container as "Toxic/Irritant - Acetamide Derivative".
Phase B: Weighing (The Danger Zone)
-
Don PPE: Put on N95 respirator and nitrile gloves before opening the secondary container.
-
Open: Open the vial inside the fume hood or balance enclosure.
-
Transfer: Use a disposable spatula. Do not reuse spatulas to prevent cross-contamination of stock.
-
Wipe Down: After closing the vial, wipe the exterior with a Kimwipe dampened with methanol to remove invisible dust residues. Discard the wipe immediately into solid waste.
Phase C: Solubilization
-
Add Solvent: Add solvent to the reaction vessel before adding the solid if possible (to prevent puff-back), OR add solid to the vessel and gently stream solvent down the side.
-
Seal: Cap the vessel immediately. Once in solution, the inhalation risk drops, but the permeation risk (skin absorption) spikes.
Emergency & Disposal Procedures
Spill Response (Solid)
-
Evacuate: Move away for 1 minute to let dust settle.
-
Don PPE: Ensure N95 and goggles are on.
-
Cover: Gently cover the powder with a paper towel dampened with water (or oil if water-reactive, though this compound is stable in water). This prevents dust from becoming airborne during cleanup.[1][3][4][5][6][7][8][9]
-
Scoop: Scoop up the damp material and paper towel.
Disposal[1][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][12]
-
Classification: Halogenated Organic Waste.
-
Segregation: Do not mix with strong oxidizers or strong acids (potential for hydrolysis to chloroaniline).
-
Labeling: Must explicitly state "Contains N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-methoxyacetamide."
References
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information (2026). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 13652, 4-Chloroaniline (Metabolite Risk). Retrieved from [Link]
-
Prudent Practices in the Laboratory. National Research Council (US) Committee on Prudent Practices in the Laboratory. Washington (DC): National Academies Press (US); 2011. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. datasheets.scbt.com [datasheets.scbt.com]
- 2. pim-resources.coleparmer.com [pim-resources.coleparmer.com]
- 3. fishersci.com [fishersci.com]
- 4. chemicalbook.com [chemicalbook.com]
- 5. pim-resources.coleparmer.com [pim-resources.coleparmer.com]
- 6. aaronchem.com [aaronchem.com]
- 7. oxfordlabfinechem.com [oxfordlabfinechem.com]
- 8. datasheets.scbt.com [datasheets.scbt.com]
- 9. tcichemicals.com [tcichemicals.com]
- 10. chemicalbook.com [chemicalbook.com]
- 11. dcfinechemicals.com [dcfinechemicals.com]
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
Avertissement et informations sur les produits de recherche in vitro
Veuillez noter que tous les articles et informations sur les produits présentés sur BenchChem sont destinés uniquement à des fins informatives. Les produits disponibles à l'achat sur BenchChem sont spécifiquement conçus pour des études in vitro, qui sont réalisées en dehors des organismes vivants. Les études in vitro, dérivées du terme latin "in verre", impliquent des expériences réalisées dans des environnements de laboratoire contrôlés à l'aide de cellules ou de tissus. Il est important de noter que ces produits ne sont pas classés comme médicaments et n'ont pas reçu l'approbation de la FDA pour la prévention, le traitement ou la guérison de toute condition médicale, affection ou maladie. Nous devons souligner que toute forme d'introduction corporelle de ces produits chez les humains ou les animaux est strictement interdite par la loi. Il est essentiel de respecter ces directives pour assurer la conformité aux normes légales et éthiques en matière de recherche et d'expérimentation.
