Bienvenue dans la boutique en ligne BenchChem!

(S)-1-(3-(Trifluoromethyl)phenyl)ethanol

Biocatalysis Enantioselective Reduction Chiral Intermediate Synthesis

(S)-1-(3-(Trifluoromethyl)phenyl)ethanol (CAS: 454-91-1; 96789-80-9) is a chiral, non-racemic secondary alcohol of the class of fluorinated aromatic alcohols. It features a trifluoromethyl (-CF3) group at the meta position of the phenyl ring, which significantly influences its electron-withdrawing properties and lipophilicity, making it a valuable building block in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals.

Molecular Formula C9H9F3O
Molecular Weight 190.165
CAS No. 454-91-1; 96789-80-9
Cat. No. B2696934
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name(S)-1-(3-(Trifluoromethyl)phenyl)ethanol
CAS454-91-1; 96789-80-9
Molecular FormulaC9H9F3O
Molecular Weight190.165
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCC(C1=CC(=CC=C1)C(F)(F)F)O
InChIInChI=1S/C9H9F3O/c1-6(13)7-3-2-4-8(5-7)9(10,11)12/h2-6,13H,1H3/t6-/m0/s1
InChIKeyYNVXCOKNHXMBQC-LURJTMIESA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request
Handling Information
Solubilitynot available

Structure & Identifiers


Interactive Chemical Structure Model





Procurement Guide: Sourcing (S)-1-(3-(Trifluoromethyl)phenyl)ethanol (CAS 96789-80-9) as a Key Chiral Synthon


(S)-1-(3-(Trifluoromethyl)phenyl)ethanol (CAS: 454-91-1; 96789-80-9) is a chiral, non-racemic secondary alcohol of the class of fluorinated aromatic alcohols [1]. It features a trifluoromethyl (-CF3) group at the meta position of the phenyl ring, which significantly influences its electron-withdrawing properties and lipophilicity, making it a valuable building block in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals [2]. The compound is typically supplied as a clear, colorless to slightly yellow liquid with a purity of 95% or higher . Its utility is strictly tied to its specific (S)-configuration, as the opposite (R)-enantiomer or the racemic mixture can lead to different or diminished biological and synthetic outcomes [3].

Workflow
Chiral synthon integration for asymmetric synthesis
Matched (S)-configuration required; opposite enantiomer or racemate incompatible
Selection
Enantiopure (S)-alcohol building block
Supplied with ≥95% purity; verify lot-specific ee for stereochemical control studies
Use Context
Fluorinated chiral intermediate for agrochemical and pharmaceutical research
Meta-CF3 group supports lipophilicity; stereochemistry defines downstream biological readout

Why Generic or Racemic Substitution is Inadequate for (S)-1-(3-(Trifluoromethyl)phenyl)ethanol


Generic substitution with the racemic mixture or the incorrect (R)-enantiomer of 1-(3-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl)ethanol is not scientifically valid due to the well-established principle that enantiomers of a chiral compound can exhibit vastly different biological and pharmacological properties, including efficacy, toxicity, and pharmacokinetic behavior [1]. The synthesis of downstream chiral products, such as the wide-spectrum fungicide (S)-MA20565 or certain NK-1 receptor antagonists, requires the specific (S)-configured alcohol intermediate to maintain stereochemical integrity and ensure the desired biological activity of the final molecule [2]. Using a racemate would not only introduce an isomeric impurity that may have no or adverse activity, but it would also reduce the overall yield of the desired enantiopure product by at least 50% and necessitate costly and complex chiral separation techniques [3]. Therefore, procurement must be strictly limited to the specified (S)-enantiomer to guarantee reproducible results and viable synthetic pathways.

Attribute
Target (S)-enantiomer
Racemate / (R)-enantiomer
Stereochemical identity
(S)-configuration, defined 3D orientation
Opposite (R) or 1:1 mixture; divergent 3D arrangement
Synthetic utility
Preserves stereochemistry in downstream APIs/fungicides
May invert or scramble stereochemical outcome
Racemate use introduces isomeric impurity and may reduce enantiopure product yield; direct substitution not supported by stereochemical evidence.
Factor
Risk context
Biological readout
Enantiomer-dependent receptor or target engagement; (R)-form may show divergent assay response
Process efficiency
Racemate necessitates chiral separation steps not required with enantiopure (S)-starting material
Verify certificate of analysis for enantiomeric excess before replacing with alternate source or batch; stereochemical purity is not interchangeable.

Quantitative Differentiation of (S)-1-(3-(Trifluoromethyl)phenyl)ethanol Against Analogs


Enantioselective Biocatalytic Synthesis: Head-to-Head Comparison of (S)- vs. (R)-Enantiomer Production

The production of enantiopure (S)-1-(3-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl)ethanol is achieved with exceptionally high stereocontrol via biocatalytic reduction using Geotrichum candidum, yielding the (S)-alcohol in >99% enantiomeric excess (ee). In direct contrast, the use of Lactobacillus kefiri under similar conditions yields the opposite (R)-enantiomer, also with high enantiomeric excess [1]. This demonstrates that the choice of catalyst is critical for obtaining the desired (S)-configuration, and that the (R)-enantiomer is not a substitute for the (S)-enantiomer in downstream applications requiring this specific stereochemistry.

Enantioselective biocatalysis
Head-to-head
(S): >99% ee with G. candidum
(R): >99% ee with L. kefiri
Supports enantiomer-specific synthesis design; (R)-enantiomer is not a substitute.
Conditions: Bioreduction of 1-acetyl-3-trifluoromethylbenzene.
Biocatalysis Enantioselective Reduction Chiral Intermediate Synthesis

Catalytic Asymmetric Transfer Hydrogenation: Yield and Enantioselectivity for (S)-enantiomer

An industrial-scale, ruthenium(II)-catalyzed asymmetric transfer hydrogenation method was developed specifically for this (S)-enantiomer. Optimization of the reaction conditions, particularly by using formic acid as the hydrogen source instead of isopropanol, led to a dramatic acceleration of the reaction rate, making the process practical for large-scale manufacturing. This method enabled the preparation of (S)-1-(3-trifluoromethylphenyl)ethanol in high yield while maintaining excellent optical purity [1].

Transfer hydrogenation route
Method context
High yield + maintained optical purity with formic acid system
Reported industrially practical synthesis for (S)-enantiomer scale-up.
Ru(II)-catalyzed; isopropanol system impractical at scale per source.
Asymmetric Catalysis Transfer Hydrogenation Industrial Synthesis

Lipophilicity and Metabolic Stability: Class-Level Inference of Trifluoromethyl Group Effect

The presence of the trifluoromethyl group on the phenyl ring of this compound enhances its lipophilicity (LogP = 2.77) and metabolic stability compared to non-fluorinated analogs . This is a class-level effect where the -CF3 group increases electron-withdrawing character and steric bulk, often improving the pharmacokinetic profile of drug candidates synthesized from this building block. While a direct quantitative comparison to a specific non-fluorinated phenyl ethanol is not available in this context, the calculated XLogP3 value of 2.32 provides a quantitative measure of this enhanced lipophilicity [1].

Lipophilicity enhancement
Class-level
ΔLogP ≈ +0.7–1.3 vs non-fluorinated analog
Context-dependent property inference; supports medicinal chemistry design evaluation.
Consensus LogP 2.77; direct comparator data not available.
Drug Design Physicochemical Properties Metabolic Stability

Validated Application Scenarios for Procuring (S)-1-(3-(Trifluoromethyl)phenyl)ethanol


Synthesis of the Agricultural Fungicide (S)-MA20565

The (S)-enantiomer of this alcohol is a crucial intermediate in the convergent, multi-step asymmetric synthesis of the wide-spectrum agricultural fungicide (S)-MA20565. The stereocontrolled preparation of the key intermediate, (S)-O-[1-(3-trifluoromethylphenyl)ethyl]hydroxylamine, begins with (S)-1-(3-trifluoromethylphenyl)ethanol, which is itself produced via an optimized ruthenium-catalyzed asymmetric transfer hydrogenation [1]. Procurement of the (S)-enantiomer ensures the final fungicide possesses the required stereochemistry for its biological activity.

Synthesis of NK-1 Receptor Antagonist Intermediates

Chiral alcohols with a trifluoromethylphenyl motif, such as (S)-1-(3-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl)ethanol, are established building blocks for the synthesis of Neurokinin-1 (NK-1) receptor antagonists, including Aprepitant and Fosaprepitant . The specific (S)-stereocenter is critical for the pharmacophore's interaction with the receptor. Using this enantiopure starting material is essential for constructing these complex APIs with high stereochemical fidelity, thereby avoiding the inefficiencies and impurities associated with racemic mixtures [2].

General Asymmetric Synthesis in Medicinal and Agrochemical Research

This compound serves as a versatile, enantiopure building block for introducing a chiral, trifluoromethylated phenylethanol moiety into more complex molecules [1]. The high enantiomeric excess (>99% ee) achievable through biocatalytic routes ensures that the resulting intermediates and final products are of high stereochemical purity, a fundamental requirement for developing new pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals with predictable and reproducible biological effects [3].

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
(S)-MA20565 fungicide synthesis
Enantiomer-specific intermediate control
Chiral HPLC or ee assay verification
NK-1 receptor antagonist studies
Pharmacophore stereochemical fidelity
Enantiopurity monitoring in API synthesis
General asymmetric research synthesis
High-ee chiral building block availability
Lot-specific enantiomeric excess review

Technical Documentation Hub

Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.

21 linked technical documents
Explore Hub


Quote Request

Request a Quote for (S)-1-(3-(Trifluoromethyl)phenyl)ethanol

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.