Bienvenue dans la boutique en ligne BenchChem!

2-(4-Methylphenyl)propan-1-ol

lipophilicity logP partition coefficient

2-(4-Methylphenyl)propan-1-ol (syn. p-cymen-9-ol, 2-p-tolylpropan-1-ol) is an aromatic monoterpenoid secondary alcohol with the molecular formula C₁₀H₁₄O and a molecular weight of 150.22 g/mol.

Molecular Formula C10H14O
Molecular Weight 150.22 g/mol
CAS No. 4371-50-0
Cat. No. B1619638
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name2-(4-Methylphenyl)propan-1-ol
CAS4371-50-0
Molecular FormulaC10H14O
Molecular Weight150.22 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCC1=CC=C(C=C1)C(C)CO
InChIInChI=1S/C10H14O/c1-8-3-5-10(6-4-8)9(2)7-11/h3-6,9,11H,7H2,1-2H3
InChIKeyCLFDIFDNDWRHJF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

2-(4-Methylphenyl)propan-1-ol (CAS 4371-50-0) – Baseline Identity and Procurement-Relevant Class Properties


2-(4-Methylphenyl)propan-1-ol (syn. p-cymen-9-ol, 2-p-tolylpropan-1-ol) is an aromatic monoterpenoid secondary alcohol with the molecular formula C₁₀H₁₄O and a molecular weight of 150.22 g/mol [1]. It belongs to the class of p-cymene-derived fragrance alcohols and is characterized by a colorless to pale yellow liquid appearance, a boiling point of 215–216 °C at 760 mmHg, and an estimated logP (o/w) of 2.289 [2]. The compound occurs naturally in several botanical sources, including Daucus carota, thyme, and Ferula cupularis stem oil, where it has been quantified at levels up to 5.53% [2]. It is primarily utilized as a fragrance ingredient and as a chiral intermediate in terpenoid synthesis.

Fragrance formulation
Mid-note floral accord development with balanced lipophilic substantivity and intermediate volatility profile
Chiral synthesis
Enantiopure intermediate procurement for terpenoid total synthesis workflow and stereochemical control studies
Natural-identical labeling
Documented botanical occurrence supports natural-identical fragrance ingredient selection and regulatory pathway review
Regulatory context
Reported unrestricted IFRA status may simplify category-specific compliance review in global fragrance programs

Why Generic Substitution Among p-Cymene-Derived Alcohols Fails: The Case for 2-(4-Methylphenyl)propan-1-ol (4371-50-0)


Although structurally related fragrance alcohols such as 2-phenylpropan-1-ol (hydratropic alcohol), 4-methylbenzyl alcohol, and 1-(4-methylphenyl)ethanol share the phenylpropanoid skeleton, the position and nature of substituents on the aromatic ring and the alcohol-bearing carbon produce quantitatively distinct physicochemical, olfactory, and regulatory profiles. These differences preclude simple interchangeability. The para-methyl substitution in 2-(4-methylphenyl)propan-1-ol elevates lipophilicity (XlogP3 = 2.90) relative to the unsubstituted analog (XlogP3 = 2.40) [1][2], alters vapor pressure from 0.033 mmHg to 0.085 mmHg [3], and shifts the odor character from hyacinth-balsamic to sweet-floral . Furthermore, the compound is free of IFRA restriction limits, unlike 4-methylbenzyl alcohol which carries quantitative usage caps across multiple product categories [4]. These data, detailed below, establish that 2-(4-methylphenyl)propan-1-ol offers measurable differentiation for scientific selection and procurement decisions.

Target
2-(4-Methylphenyl)propan-1-ol with para-methyl substitution and chiral center
Substitute risk
2-Phenylpropan-1-ol: lower lipophilicity profile may shift fragrance substantivity and mid-note retention behavior
Target
Reported vapor pressure supports intermediate volatility for mid-note diffusion balance
Substitute risk
Hydratropic alcohol: lower vapor pressure may alter headspace concentration and olfactory impact profile
Target
No IFRA restriction caps; reported unrestricted regulatory status
Substitute risk
4-Methylbenzyl alcohol: IFRA category-specific caps may limit formulation ceilings and require reformulation
Target
(R)-enantiomer serves as chiral intermediate for ar-himachalene terpenoid synthesis
Substitute risk
Achiral 2-phenylpropan-1-ol or 4-methylbenzyl alcohol cannot support stereochemical synthesis route; may require resolution

Quantitative Differentiation Evidence for 2-(4-Methylphenyl)propan-1-ol (4371-50-0) Relative to Closest Analogs


Lipophilicity (XlogP3) Advantage Over 2-Phenylpropan-1-ol and 4-Methylbenzyl Alcohol

The para-methyl substitution on the aromatic ring of 2-(4-methylphenyl)propan-1-ol yields a computed XlogP3 of 2.90, which is 0.50 log units higher than that of 2-phenylpropan-1-ol (hydratropic alcohol, XlogP3 = 2.40) and 1.30 log units higher than 4-methylbenzyl alcohol (XlogP3 = 1.60) [1][2][3]. This represents a 3.2-fold and 20-fold increase in octanol-water partition coefficient, respectively, indicating significantly greater lipophilicity.

Lipophilicity (XlogP3)
Cross-study comparable
XlogP3 = 2.90
Reported higher lipophilicity vs. 2-phenylpropan-1-ol (2.40) and 4-methylbenzyl alcohol (1.60)
Computed by XLogP3 algorithm; PubChem release 2025
lipophilicity logP partition coefficient fragrance substantivity

Vapor Pressure Differentiation: 2.6-Fold Higher Volatility Than 2-Phenylpropan-1-ol

2-(4-Methylphenyl)propan-1-ol exhibits an estimated vapor pressure of 0.085 mmHg at 25 °C, which is approximately 2.6 times higher than the 0.033 mmHg reported for 2-phenylpropan-1-ol under the same conditions [1]. This intermediate volatility—higher than hydratropic alcohol but lower than highly volatile top-note materials—positions the compound favorably for mid-note fragrance construction with balanced diffusion and longevity.

Vapor Pressure at 25°C
Cross-study comparable
0.085 mmHg
Reported 2.6-fold higher vapor pressure than 2-phenylpropan-1-ol (0.033 mmHg)
Estimated at 25°C; atmospheric pressure
vapor pressure volatility odor diffusion fragrance performance

IFRA Regulatory Freedom: No Usage Restrictions Versus Restricted 4-Methylbenzyl Alcohol

2-(4-Methylphenyl)propan-1-ol carries no IFRA Standard or quantitative usage restriction, as confirmed by the absence of any IFRA restriction data in its TGSC safety profile [1]. In contrast, the structurally related 4-methylbenzyl alcohol (CAS 589-18-4) is subject to IFRA restriction limits across all product categories due to dermal sensitization and systemic toxicity concerns. For example, in Category 4 (fine fragrance), the maximum permitted concentration of 4-methylbenzyl alcohol is 1.50%, while in lip products (Category 1) it is limited to 0.048% [2].

IFRA Restriction Status
Head-to-head
Unrestricted vs. restricted at 0.016–1.50%
Reported unrestricted IFRA status may reduce regulatory documentation burden
IFRA Standards, Amendment 49; category-specific review
IFRA regulatory compliance safety assessment fragrance formulation

Enantiopure Form as Key Chiral Intermediate for Ar-Himachalene Synthesis

The (R)-enantiomer of 2-(4-methylphenyl)propan-1-ol (CAS 122091-54-7) serves as a direct chiral intermediate in the enantioselective total synthesis of (S)-ar-himachalene, an essential oil and pheromonal sesquiterpenoid . This synthetic strategy employs a chiral pool and chirality induction approach starting from enantiomerically pure p-methyl α-methyl styrene. In contrast, the achiral analogs 2-phenylpropan-1-ol and 4-methylbenzyl alcohol lack this specific application as chiral building blocks in terpenoid total synthesis.

Chiral Intermediate Utility
Data to verify
(R)-enantiomer for ar-himachalene synthesis
Reported synthetic route context; supplier-specific pathway review
Class-level inference; source-specific verification
chiral synthesis enantioselective terpenoid pheromone essential oil component

Natural Occurrence with Quantifiable Levels Supporting Natural-Identical Claims

2-(4-Methylphenyl)propan-1-ol has been unequivocally identified and quantified in multiple botanical sources: at 5.53% in Ferula cupularis stem oil, at 1.30% in Thuja orientalis fruit oil, and as a volatile component of apricot and Daucus carota [1][2]. This natural occurrence profile supports natural-identical labeling. In contrast, 2-phenylpropan-1-ol (hydratropic alcohol) is predominantly synthetic with limited and poorly quantified natural occurrence data, making natural-identical claims difficult to substantiate.

Botanical Occurrence
Supporting evidence
5.53% in Ferula cupularis stem oil
Quantified in multiple botanical sources; supports natural-identical labeling context
GC-MS analysis of essential oils; comparator lacks quantitative natural data
natural occurrence essential oil composition natural-identical botanical source

Procurement-Targeted Application Scenarios for 2-(4-Methylphenyl)propan-1-ol (4371-50-0)


Mid-Note Fragrance Formulation Requiring Balanced Volatility and Lipophilic Substantivity

Perfumers formulating floral or sweet accords can leverage the compound's intermediate vapor pressure (0.085 mmHg) [1] for effective headspace diffusion, while its elevated logP (2.90) [2] promotes partitioning into lipid-rich skin surfaces for extended longevity. This dual profile fills a performance gap between low-volatility base notes and high-volatility top notes, allowing precise olfactory architecture without over-reliance on fixatives.

Chiral Starting Material for Enantioselective Synthesis of Ar-Himachalene and Related Sesquiterpenoids

The (R)-enantiomer (CAS 122091-54-7) is a validated intermediate in the total synthesis of (S)-ar-himachalene, an essential oil component with pheromonal activity . Academic and industrial synthetic chemistry groups targeting chiral terpenoid natural products can procure the enantiopure form to streamline stereochemical construction, reducing the need for resolution steps.

Natural-Identical Fragrance Ingredient for Clean-Label Consumer Products

With quantifiable occurrence in Ferula cupularis stem oil (5.53%), Thuja orientalis fruit oil (1.30%), and Daucus carota [3][4], this compound supports natural-identical labeling claims. Procurement for natural or naturally-derived fragrance lines benefits from documented botanical provenance, satisfying regulatory documentation requirements for natural-identical status.

Unrestricted-Use Fragrance Component for Global Regulatory Compliance

Unlike 4-methylbenzyl alcohol, which carries IFRA usage caps as low as 0.016% in certain categories [5], 2-(4-methylphenyl)propan-1-ol currently holds no IFRA Standard [1]. This simplifies product registration across jurisdictions and enables higher inclusion rates where olfactory intensity demands it, reducing time-to-market for international fragrance product launches.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Mid-note fragrance formulation studies
Volatility-lipophilicity balance profile
Headspace diffusion and substantivity endpoint review
Chiral terpenoid total synthesis
Enantiopure intermediate availability
Stereochemical route verification and fidelity review
Natural-identical fragrance labeling
Documented botanical occurrence data
Natural-identical claim substantiation review
Global fragrance regulatory review
Reported unrestricted IFRA status
Category-specific compliance verification
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 2-(4-Methylphenyl)propan-1-ol

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.