molecular formula C7H9N3O3S B158701 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide CAS No. 10195-68-3

2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide

Numéro de catalogue: B158701
Numéro CAS: 10195-68-3
Poids moléculaire: 215.23 g/mol
Clé InChI: LSNDGFYQJRXEAR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Attention: Uniquement pour un usage de recherche. Non destiné à un usage humain ou vétérinaire.
En stock
  • Cliquez sur DEMANDE RAPIDE pour recevoir un devis de notre équipe d'experts.
  • Avec des produits de qualité à un prix COMPÉTITIF, vous pouvez vous concentrer davantage sur votre recherche.

Description

2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide, with the CAS number 10195-68-3, is a chemical compound with the molecular formula C7H9N3O3S and a molecular weight of 215.23 g/mol . This product is intended for Research Use Only and is not intended for diagnostic or therapeutic uses. As a hydrazinecarboxamide derivative featuring a phenylsulfonyl group, this compound belongs to a class of molecules with significant utility in organic and peptide chemistry. Hydrazide-containing compounds are widely recognized as valuable precursors and building blocks in chemical synthesis . For instance, peptide hydrazides serve as crucial intermediates for the generation of peptide thioesters, which are key for modern ligation techniques in protein synthesis . Researchers may explore the application of 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide in the development of new synthetic methodologies or as a reagent in the construction of more complex molecules. Please note that this product is currently out of stock. Proper handling procedures are essential. Refer to the Safety Data Sheet for comprehensive hazard information. The recommended storage condition is in a dark place under an inert atmosphere at 2-8°C .

Propriétés

IUPAC Name

benzenesulfonamidourea
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C7H9N3O3S/c8-7(11)9-10-14(12,13)6-4-2-1-3-5-6/h1-5,10H,(H3,8,9,11)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

LSNDGFYQJRXEAR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

C1=CC=C(C=C1)S(=O)(=O)NNC(=O)N
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C7H9N3O3S
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

DSSTOX Substance ID

DTXSID50408198
Record name 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide
Source EPA DSSTox
URL https://comptox.epa.gov/dashboard/DTXSID50408198
Description DSSTox provides a high quality public chemistry resource for supporting improved predictive toxicology.

Molecular Weight

215.23 g/mol
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

CAS No.

10195-68-3
Record name 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide
Source EPA DSSTox
URL https://comptox.epa.gov/dashboard/DTXSID50408198
Description DSSTox provides a high quality public chemistry resource for supporting improved predictive toxicology.
Foundational & Exploratory

The Sulfonyl Hydrazide Scaffold: Historical Evolution, Mechanistic Paradigms, and Modern Applications in Drug Discovery

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary

Sulfonyl hydrazides—characterized by the core functional motif R-SO2​-NH-NH2​ —have evolved from classical reducing agents into highly versatile radical precursors and privileged pharmacophores. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have witnessed firsthand how the unique physicochemical properties of these compounds bridge the gap between traditional organic synthesis and modern, redox-neutral drug discovery. This whitepaper provides an in-depth technical exploration of the discovery, mechanistic behavior, medicinal chemistry applications, and field-proven synthetic protocols for sulfonyl hydrazide compounds.

Historical Milestones: From Classical Reductions to Radical Chemistry

The history of sulfonyl hydrazides is deeply intertwined with the mid-20th-century boom in synthetic organic methodology. The discovery of p-toluenesulfonyl hydrazide (TSH) provided chemists with a stable, crystalline alternative to highly reactive and moisture-sensitive sulfonyl chlorides 1[1].

Historically, TSH gained prominence as a critical reagent in the Bamford-Stevens reaction (1952) and the Shapiro reaction (1967) . In these classical transformations, tosylhydrazones (formed by condensing TSH with ketones) undergo base-promoted decomposition to yield diazo compounds or vinyl anions, ultimately producing alkenes. Furthermore, TSH became a staple in variations of the Wolff-Kishner reduction, allowing for the conversion of carbonyl groups to methylene bridges under milder conditions than the original hydrazine/base protocols 2[2].

Mechanistic Paradigms: The Radical Precursor Advantage

In modern synthetic chemistry, sulfonyl hydrazides are highly prized as bench-stable radical precursors. Unlike traditional radical initiators that require harsh oxidants or toxic heavy metals, sulfonyl hydrazides can be activated via mild electrochemical oxidation.

Mechanistically, the sulfonyl hydrazide undergoes anodic oxidation (losing an electron and a proton) to generate a transient N-centered radical. This species rapidly extrudes nitrogen gas ( N2​ )—providing an irreversible thermodynamic driving force—to yield a highly reactive sulfonyl radical ( Ar-SO2∙​ ). This radical can subsequently undergo sequential addition to C=C or C≡C bonds to generate β -functionalized sulfones2[2].

Mechanism SH Sulfonyl Hydrazide (Ar-SO2-NH-NH2) Anode Anodic Oxidation (-e-, -H+) SH->Anode NRadical N-Centered Radical (Ar-SO2-N•-NH2) Anode->NRadical N2Loss Loss of N2 Gas (Driving Force) NRadical->N2Loss SRadical Sulfonyl Radical (Ar-SO2•) N2Loss->SRadical Alkene Addition to Alkene/Alkyne SRadical->Alkene Product β-Functionalized Sulfone Alkene->Product

Electrochemical generation of sulfonyl radicals from sulfonyl hydrazides.

Medicinal Chemistry & Biological Applications

Beyond their utility as synthetic intermediates, sulfonyl hydrazides and their hydrazone derivatives are privileged scaffolds in drug discovery. Their ability to form stable hydrogen-bonding networks makes them excellent candidates for enzyme inhibition.

Quantitative Data Summary: Key Sulfonyl Hydrazide Pharmacophores
Compound / ScaffoldTarget / Mechanism of ActionTherapeutic IndicationKey Reference
WM-8014 (CTX-0124143 derivative) Reversible inhibitor of KAT6A (Histone Acetyltransferase); competes with Acetyl-CoA ( IC50​=0.008μM )Anticancer (Transcription regulation)3[3]
N-substituted Sulfonyl Hydrazones Inhibition of InhA (Enoyl-ACP Reductase)Antimycobacterial (Tuberculosis)4[4]
Furan-conjugated Hydrazides Cytotoxicity via apoptosis induction (HepG-2 cells)Hepatocellular Carcinoma5[5]
Pyrazole-5-carbohydrazides Succinate Dehydrogenase (SDH) InhibitionAgricultural Fungicide6[6]

The optimization of the KAT6A inhibitor WM-8014 represents a landmark achievement. High-throughput screening initially identified an aryl sulfonohydrazide hit (CTX-0124143) with an IC50​ of 1.0μM . Through rigorous structure-activity relationship (SAR) mapping, medicinal chemists optimized the scaffold to yield WM-8014, achieving sub-nanomolar potency by effectively outcompeting Acetyl-CoA at the enzyme's active site 3[3].

Self-Validating Experimental Protocol: Synthesis of p-Toluenesulfonyl Hydrazide

To ensure reproducibility in drug development, protocols must be self-validating. The following methodology for synthesizing p-toluenesulfonyl hydrazide (TSH) incorporates critical in-process checks based on established Organic Syntheses standards 7[7].

Step-by-Step Methodology
  • Dissolution: Charge a flame-dried round-bottom flask with p-toluenesulfonyl chloride (TsCl) (1.0 equiv) and dissolve in anhydrous CH2​Cl2​ .

  • Controlled Addition: Cool the solution to 0–5∘C using an ice bath. Add hydrazine hydrate ( N2​H4​⋅H2​O , 2.5 equiv) dropwise over 15 minutes.

  • Nucleophilic Substitution: Stir the biphasic mixture for 30 minutes at 0–5∘C , then allow it to warm to room temperature for 1 hour.

  • Self-Validation Checkpoint (TLC): Before quenching, analyze an organic phase aliquot via TLC (50% EtOAc/Hexane). Ensure the complete disappearance of the UV-active TsCl. The desired TSH product will appear at Rf​=0.33 and stain dark black with cerium phosphomolybdic acid 8[8].

  • Precipitation & Quench: Add n -hexane and H2​O to the reaction mixture. Stir vigorously in an ice bath for 15 minutes to induce precipitation.

  • Purification: Collect the crude white precipitate via vacuum filtration. Recrystallize by dissolving the solid in boiling acetone, followed by the slow addition of H2​O to yield high-purity crystalline TSH (Melting Point: 105–107∘C )1[1].

Causality of Experimental Choices
  • Temperature Control ( 0–5∘C ): Hydrazine is a potent bis-nucleophile. If the internal temperature exceeds 10∘C during addition, the kinetics favor a secondary nucleophilic attack by the newly formed hydrazide onto another equivalent of TsCl, generating the undesired N,N'-ditosylhydrazine byproduct 7[7].

  • Recrystallization Solvent (Acetone/Water): TSH is highly soluble in hot acetone but insoluble in water. This specific solvent pair allows for the selective precipitation of the pure product while leaving unreacted hydrazine and hydrochloride salts dissolved in the aqueous mother liquor.

Workflow Step1 1. Dissolution TsCl + CH2Cl2 Step2 2. Hydrazine Addition N2H4•H2O at 0-5 °C Step1->Step2 Dropwise to control heat Step3 3. Nucleophilic Substitution Stir 30 min (ice), 1h (RT) Step2->Step3 Monitor via TLC Step4 4. Precipitation Add H2O / Hexane Step3->Step4 Quench & precipitate Step5 5. Purification Recrystallize in Acetone/H2O Step4->Step5 Vacuum filtration

Step-by-step experimental workflow for synthesizing p-toluenesulfonyl hydrazide.

Modern Frontiers: Redox-Neutral Cross-Coupling

The most groundbreaking recent advancement in sulfonyl hydrazide chemistry is their application in redox-neutral cross-coupling. Traditional Suzuki or Negishi couplings often rely on unstable reagents and costly metal catalysts. To overcome this bottleneck in hit-to-lead drug optimization, researchers recently disclosed a toolbox of 15 sulfonyl hydrazide reagents designed to facilitate the nickel-catalyzed radical cross-coupling of C(sp3) -rich fragments (such as methyl, cyclopropyl, or oxetanyl groups) onto (hetero)arenes 9[9]. Because these crystalline reagents require no exogenous oxidants or reductants, they provide a highly modular and operationally simple platform for late-stage functionalization of complex pharmaceutical scaffolds.

References

  • 99% Pure p-Toluenesulfonyl Hydrazide – Powerful & Reliable , Ketone Pharma. 1

  • A new type of convergent paired electrochemical synthesis of sulfonamides under green and catalyst-free conditions , PMC. 10

  • Convenient Synthesis of α-Diazoacetates from α-Bromoacetates and N,N'-Ditosylhydrazine , Organic Syntheses. 7

  • Modified McFadyen-Stevens Reaction for a Versatile Synthesis of Aromatic Aldehydes , Organic Syntheses. 8

  • Substituted aromatic heterocyclic sulfonyl hydrazone compounds , European Review for Medical and Pharmacological Sciences. 5

  • The Application of Sulfonyl Hydrazides in Electrosynthesis: A Review of Recent Studies , ACS Omega. 2

  • Accelerating Medicinal Chemistry: A C(sp3)-rich Fragment Toolbox for Redox-Neutral Cross-Coupling , ChemRxiv. 9

  • Development of New Antimycobacterial Sulfonyl Hydrazones and 4-Methyl-1,2,3-thiadiazole-Based Hydrazone Derivatives , MDPI. 4

  • A Comprehensive Investigation of Hydrazide and Its Derived Structures in the Agricultural Fungicidal Field , ACS Publications. 6

  • Discovery of Benzoylsulfonohydrazides as Potent Inhibitors of the Histone Acetyltransferase KAT6A , Journal of Medicinal Chemistry. 3

Sources

The Pharmacological Versatility of Hydrazinecarboxamide Derivatives: A Comprehensive Technical Guide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary & Structural Rationale

Hydrazinecarboxamide derivatives (commonly known as semicarbazides) and their unsaturated analogs (semicarbazones) represent a highly privileged scaffold in modern medicinal chemistry. Characterized by the core structural motif NH2​−NH−CO−NH2​ , these compounds offer exceptional structural flexibility. The presence of multiple hydrogen-bond donors and acceptors, combined with the ability to fine-tune lipophilicity and electron density via substitution, allows hydrazinecarboxamides to interact selectively with a diverse array of biological targets 1.

Recent comparative ADMET (Absorption, Distribution, Metabolism, Excretion, and Toxicity) profiling demonstrates that while thiosemicarbazides (sulfur analogs) often exhibit higher raw metabolic activity, oxygen-bearing semicarbazides possess superior intestinal absorption, higher target selectivity, and a significantly lower risk of drug-induced toxicity 1. This makes them ideal candidates for iterative lead optimization in oncology and infectious disease research.

Mechanistic Pathways & Biological Targets

The biological efficacy of hydrazinecarboxamides is driven by their ability to disrupt critical cellular machinery.

Oncology: Kinase and Tubulin Inhibition

In cancer therapeutics, arylsemicarbazone derivatives have shown potent cytotoxicity against various cell lines (e.g., HL-60, U87, MCF-7). The primary mechanisms of action include:

  • Protein Kinase Inhibition: Specific derivatives strongly inhibit kinases such as CK1δ/ε, which are critical for cell cycle progression and DNA repair 2.

  • Tubulin Polymerization Inhibition: Benzothiadiazinyl hydrazinecarboxamides disrupt microtubule dynamics, leading to G2/M phase cell cycle arrest and subsequent apoptosis 3.

  • Topoisomerase II Inhibition: Nitro-substituted semicarbazides bind to the ATP-dependent enzyme topoisomerase II, inducing DNA damage and preventing replication 4.

Mechanism HCD Hydrazinecarboxamide Derivatives Tubulin Tubulin Polymerization HCD->Tubulin Inhibits Kinase Protein Kinases (e.g., CK1δ/ε) HCD->Kinase Inhibits Topo Topoisomerase II HCD->Topo Inhibits Arrest Cell Cycle Arrest (G2/M Phase) Tubulin->Arrest Kinase->Arrest DNA DNA Damage / Stress Response Topo->DNA Apoptosis Apoptosis (Caspase-3 Activation) Arrest->Apoptosis DNA->Apoptosis

Multi-target apoptotic pathways induced by hydrazinecarboxamide derivatives in cancer cells.

Antimicrobial & Enzymatic Inhibition

Beyond oncology, hydrazinecarboxamides act as potent enzyme inhibitors. For instance, they exhibit sub-micromolar inhibition of urease , an enzyme critical for the survival of Helicobacter pylori in acidic gastric environments 5. They also demonstrate broad-spectrum antimicrobial properties, particularly against Mycobacterium tuberculosis, by disrupting cell wall synthesis and metabolic homeostasis 6.

Quantitative Activity Profiles

The following table synthesizes key quantitative data from recent biological evaluations, providing a benchmark for structure-activity relationship (SAR) studies.

Compound Class / Specific DerivativeTarget / Cell LineBiological Activity (IC₅₀ / MIC)Ref.
1-(3-fluorobenzylidene)semicarbazide Urease EnzymeIC₅₀ = 0.52 ± 0.45 µM5
Arylsemicarbazone (Compound 4a) HL-60 (Leukemia)IC₅₀ = 11.38 µM2
Nitro-substituted Semicarbazide (4c) U87 (Malignant Glioma)IC₅₀ = 12.66 µg/mL4
Benzothiadiazinyl derivative (Cmpd 22) Tubulin PolymerizationIC₅₀ = 4.70 µM3
4-nitropyrrole-based semicarbazides M. tuberculosis H37RvMIC = 0.80 – 59.2 µg/mL6

Standardized Experimental Protocols

To ensure reproducibility and scientific integrity, the following self-validating protocols detail the synthesis and biological evaluation workflows. Causality is embedded in each step to explain why specific conditions are chosen.

Workflow Syn 1. Synthesis Acid-Catalyzed Condensation Char 2. Characterization NMR, IR, LC-MS Syn->Char InVitro 3. Biological Screening MTT / MIC Assays Char->InVitro Target 4. Target Validation Kinase/Tubulin Assays InVitro->Target Lead 5. Lead Optimization SAR & ADMET Profiling Target->Lead Lead->Syn Iterative SAR

Iterative workflow for the development and biological evaluation of hydrazinecarboxamides.

Protocol A: Synthesis of Arylsemicarbazones via Acid-Catalyzed Condensation

Objective: Synthesize high-purity semicarbazone derivatives while preventing the formation of unwanted azine byproducts.

  • Preparation of Reagents: Dissolve 1.0 equivalent of semicarbazide hydrochloride and 1.2 equivalents of sodium acetate in a minimal amount of distilled water.

    • Causality: Sodium acetate acts as a buffer. It liberates the free base of semicarbazide for nucleophilic attack without raising the pH too high, which would deprotonate the target aldehyde/ketone and hinder electrophilic activation.

  • Condensation: Add this aqueous solution dropwise to a stirring ethanolic solution of the target aryl aldehyde/ketone (1.0 eq). Add 2-3 drops of glacial acetic acid.

    • Causality: Glacial acetic acid provides mild protonation of the carbonyl oxygen, increasing the electrophilicity of the carbon center, thereby accelerating the rate of nucleophilic addition.

  • Reflux & Crystallization: Reflux the mixture at 70°C for 2–4 hours. Monitor via TLC (Hexane:Ethyl Acetate 2:1). Upon completion, cool the mixture in an ice bath to precipitate the product.

  • Purification: Filter the precipitate under a vacuum, wash with cold ethanol to remove unreacted starting materials, and recrystallize from hot ethanol.

Protocol B: High-Throughput MTT Assay for Anticancer Screening

Objective: Quantify the cytotoxic IC₅₀ of synthesized derivatives against cancer cell lines (e.g., U87, HL-60).

  • Cell Seeding: Seed cells in a 96-well plate at a density of 1×104 cells/well in 100 µL of complete culture medium (e.g., DMEM + 10% FBS). Incubate for 24 hours at 37°C in a 5% CO₂ atmosphere.

    • Causality: A 24-hour pre-incubation ensures cells are fully adhered (for adherent lines) and have resumed logarithmic growth, providing a standardized baseline for drug exposure.

  • Compound Treatment: Treat cells with varying concentrations of the semicarbazide derivative (e.g., 1, 5, 10, 25, 50, 100 µM) dissolved in DMSO (final DMSO concentration < 0.5% v/v). Incubate for 48 hours.

    • Causality: Keeping DMSO below 0.5% prevents solvent-induced cytotoxicity, ensuring that observed cell death is strictly attributable to the test compound.

  • MTT Addition: Add 10 µL of MTT reagent (5 mg/mL in PBS) to each well. Incubate for 4 hours in the dark.

    • Causality: Viable cells contain active mitochondrial succinate dehydrogenase enzymes that cleave the tetrazolium ring of MTT, reducing it to insoluble, purple formazan crystals. Dead cells lack this activity.

  • Solubilization & Readout: Carefully aspirate the media and add 100 µL of pure DMSO to each well to dissolve the formazan crystals. Read the absorbance at 570 nm using a microplate reader. Calculate IC₅₀ using non-linear regression analysis.

Protocol C: Broth Microdilution Assay for Antimicrobial MIC Determination

Objective: Determine the Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) against bacterial strains.

  • Inoculum Preparation: Adjust the bacterial suspension (e.g., M. tuberculosis or S. aureus) to a 0.5 McFarland standard (approx. 1.5×108 CFU/mL), then dilute 1:100 in Mueller-Hinton broth.

  • Serial Dilution: In a 96-well plate, perform two-fold serial dilutions of the test compound across the rows (ranging from 128 µg/mL down to 0.25 µg/mL).

  • Inoculation & Incubation: Add 50 µL of the diluted bacterial inoculum to each well. Include a positive growth control (no drug) and a negative sterility control (no bacteria). Incubate at 37°C for 18–24 hours.

  • Resazurin Addition (Optional but Recommended): Add 30 µL of 0.015% resazurin solution to all wells and incubate for an additional 2 hours.

    • Causality: Resazurin is an oxidation-reduction indicator. Viable, metabolizing bacteria reduce the blue resazurin to pink resorufin. The MIC is visually determined as the lowest drug concentration that prevents this color change, providing a highly reliable, self-validating readout compared to simple turbidity checks.

References

  • Comparison of ADMET profile between thiosemicarbazide and semicarbazide derivatives regarding anticancer properties Taylor & Francis
  • Biological Evaluation of Arylsemicarbazone Derivatives as Potential Anticancer Agents PMC / NIH
  • Synthesis and anticancer activities of new Benzothiadiazinyl Hydrazinecarboxamides and Anilino[1,2,4]triazolo[1,5-b][1,2,4]thiadiazine 5,5-diones PubMed / NIH
  • Synthesis, Characterization, Anticancer, Antioxidant, and In Silico Evaluation of Semicarbazides and Thiosemicarbazides ACS Public
  • Semicarbazone Derivatives as Urease Inhibitors: Synthesis, Biological Evaluation, Molecular Docking Studies and In-Silico ADME Evaluation ResearchG
  • Hidden potential of hydrazinecarboxamides (semicarbazides) as potential antimicrobial agents: A review Charles University / Elsevier

Sources

Technical Whitepaper: Chemical Identity, Synthesis, and Applications of 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary

In the intersecting fields of advanced materials science and medicinal chemistry, 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide —commonly referred to as Benzenesulfonyl semicarbazide (BSS)—serves as a critical bifunctional reagent. Recognized globally under its CAS Number 10195-68-3 , this compound functions primarily as a high-temperature chemical blowing agent in polymer manufacturing and as a versatile building block in the synthesis of bioactive heterocycles.

This whitepaper provides an in-depth technical analysis of its chemical identity, including its systematic IUPAC nomenclature, and outlines field-proven, self-validating protocols for its synthesis and analytical verification.

Chemical Identity & Physicochemical Profiling

The structural framework of 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide integrates a lipophilic benzenesulfonyl moiety with a highly polar, hydrogen-bonding semicarbazide tail. This dual nature dictates its solubility profile and its specific thermal decomposition behavior.

The systematic IUPAC name for this compound is 2-(benzenesulfonyl)hydrazine-1-carboxamide . However, literature frequently utilizes synonyms such as 1-(phenylsulfonyl)semicarbazide or simply Benzenesulfonyl semicarbazide[1].

To facilitate rapid reference and comparative analysis, the quantitative physicochemical data of the compound are summarized in Table 1.

Table 1: Quantitative Physicochemical Properties

PropertyValueStructural/Practical Implication
CAS Number 10195-68-3Global registry identifier for procurement and safety data.
IUPAC Name 2-(benzenesulfonyl)hydrazine-1-carboxamideDefines the exact connectivity of the sulfonyl and amide groups.
Molecular Formula C₇H₉N₃O₃SBaseline for elemental analysis and mass spectrometry.
Molecular Weight 215.23 g/mol Utilized for precise stoichiometric calculations in synthesis.
Melting Point 220 – 222 °C (Decomposes)High thermal stability; dictates its use as a high-temp blowing agent.
Predicted pKa 8.83 ± 0.43Indicates weak acidity of the sulfonamide proton, relevant for salt formation.
Water Solubility ~4.5 g/L at 25 °CNecessitates polar aprotic solvents (e.g., DMF, THF) for homogeneous reactions.

Data supported by chemical registries including and [1][2].

Synthesis Methodology & Mechanistic Causality

The synthesis of 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide relies on the nucleophilic acyl substitution (sulfonylation) of semicarbazide by benzenesulfonyl chloride. As a Senior Application Scientist, it is crucial to understand why specific operational parameters are chosen, ensuring the protocol acts as a self-validating system.

Step-by-Step Experimental Protocol

Step 1: Reagent Solvation (Homogenization)

  • Action: Suspend 1.0 equivalent (eq) of semicarbazide hydrochloride in anhydrous N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF) under an inert nitrogen atmosphere.

  • Causality: Semicarbazide HCl is a highly polar salt. Using anhydrous DMF ensures complete solvation, preventing heterogeneous reaction kinetics that lead to unreacted starting materials.

Step 2: Base Activation

  • Action: Add 2.5 eq of Triethylamine (TEA) dropwise to the suspension.

  • Causality: TEA serves a dual purpose. First, it neutralizes the hydrochloride salt to liberate the free, nucleophilic hydrazine amine. Second, it acts as an acid scavenger for the HCl generated during the reaction, driving the equilibrium forward.

  • Self-Validation Check: The solution will transition from a cloudy suspension to a clear, homogeneous liquid, visually confirming the liberation of the free amine.

Step 3: Electrophilic Addition (Temperature Controlled)

  • Action: Cool the reaction vessel to 0–5 °C using an ice-water bath. Slowly add 1.0 eq of benzenesulfonyl chloride dropwise over 30 minutes.

  • Causality: Sulfonylation is highly exothermic. Maintaining a low temperature prevents the thermal degradation of semicarbazide and suppresses bis-sulfonylation (over-reaction at the secondary nitrogen).

Step 4: Reaction Propagation & Monitoring

  • Action: Remove the ice bath and allow the mixture to stir at room temperature for 4 hours. Monitor via Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) using an Ethyl Acetate/Hexane (1:1) eluent.

  • Self-Validation Check: The disappearance of the highly UV-active benzenesulfonyl chloride spot (high Rf) and the appearance of a new, lower Rf product spot confirms reaction completion. If the starting material persists, the system flags the need for an additional 0.1 eq of TEA.

Step 5: Quenching and Isolation

  • Action: Pour the reaction mixture slowly into a 5-fold volume of ice-cold distilled water under vigorous stirring.

  • Causality: Water acts as an anti-solvent. The target product, 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide, is poorly soluble in water (~4.5 g/L) and will rapidly precipitate, while the TEA-HCl byproduct and DMF remain dissolved.

  • Self-Validation Check: Immediate formation of a white crystalline precipitate validates successful sulfonylation. Lack of precipitation indicates either incomplete reaction or excessive residual DMF.

Step 6: Purification

  • Action: Vacuum filter the precipitate, wash with cold water, and recrystallize from hot ethanol to yield the pure product (>98% purity).

Synthesis Workflow Diagram

SynthesisWorkflow N1 Benzenesulfonyl Chloride (Electrophile) N3 Solvent: Anhydrous DMF (Ensures Homogeneity) N1->N3 N2 Semicarbazide HCl (Nucleophile) N2->N3 N4 Base: Triethylamine (TEA) (HCl Scavenger) N3->N4 N5 Temperature Control (0-5 °C to RT) N4->N5 N6 Nucleophilic Substitution (Exothermic) N5->N6 N7 Aqueous Quench & Filtration (Anti-Solvent Precipitation) N6->N7 N8 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide (Pure Crystalline Product) N7->N8

Diagram 1: Step-by-step synthesis workflow of 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide.

Applications in Materials Science & Medicinal Chemistry

Polymer Science: High-Temperature Blowing Agent

In the plastics and rubber industry, 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide is commercialized as a high-temperature foaming agent[3][4]. When integrated into polymer matrices (such as rigid PVC, polycarbonate, or high-density polyethylene), it remains completely stable during initial compounding.

Mechanistic Causality: Upon reaching its decomposition threshold (210–220 °C), the compound undergoes rapid thermal degradation. The semicarbazide moiety collapses, releasing large volumes of nitrogen (N₂) and carbon dioxide (CO₂) gases. This controlled gas evolution creates a uniform, closed-cell microcellular structure within the polymer, drastically reducing material density while maintaining structural integrity.

DecompositionPathway D1 2-(Phenylsulfonyl) hydrazinecarboxamide D2 Thermal Activation (210-220 °C) D1->D2 D3 Bond Cleavage (Exothermic Collapse) D2->D3 D4 Nitrogen Gas (N2) (Primary Expansion) D3->D4 D5 Carbon Dioxide (CO2) (Secondary Expansion) D3->D5 D6 Benzenesulfinic Acid (Solid Residue) D3->D6 D7 Polymer Matrix Microcellular Foaming D4->D7 D5->D7

Diagram 2: Thermal decomposition pathway of BSS in polymer matrix expansion.

Medicinal Chemistry: Synthetic Intermediate

In drug development, sulfonyl semicarbazides are highly valued as precursors. The compound acts as a stable intermediate for the cyclization into 1,2,4-triazoles and 1,3,4-oxadiazoles—pharmacophores frequently found in antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory drugs. Furthermore, its structural resemblance to sulfonylureas makes it a starting point for synthesizing novel hypoglycemic agents targeting ATP-sensitive potassium channels in pancreatic beta cells[5].

Analytical Validation Protocols

To ensure the trustworthiness of the synthesized batch, the following self-validating analytical checks must be performed before utilizing the compound in downstream applications:

  • Melting Point Analysis:

    • Standard: 220–222 °C (with visible gas evolution/decomposition).

    • Causality: A depressed melting point (<215 °C) indicates trapped solvent (ethanol/water) or unreacted benzenesulfonyl chloride, necessitating re-crystallization.

  • Fourier-Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FT-IR):

    • Standard: Look for sharp bands at 3200–3300 cm⁻¹ (N-H stretching of the semicarbazide), a strong peak at 1670 cm⁻¹ (C=O amide I stretch), and dual bands at 1330 cm⁻¹ and 1160 cm⁻¹ (asymmetric and symmetric S=O stretches).

  • Proton Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (¹H NMR, DMSO-d₆):

    • Standard: Aromatic protons will appear as a multiplet between 7.5–7.9 ppm (5H). The highly deshielded sulfonamide proton (-SO₂NH-) typically appears downfield (>9.0 ppm), while the terminal amide protons (-NH₂) appear around 6.0–6.5 ppm.

    • Self-Validation: Addition of D₂O to the NMR tube will cause the N-H and NH₂ peaks to disappear (deuterium exchange), definitively proving the presence of the semicarbazide tail.

References

  • ChemBK. "10195-68-3 - Introduction and Properties." ChemBK Chemical Database. Available at:[Link]

  • Nuomeng Chemical. "4,4'-Oxybis(Benzenesulfonyl Semicarbazide) and related Foaming Agents." Nuomeng Chemical Technical News. Available at: [Link]

Sources

Methodological & Application

Application Notes and Protocols for the Use of 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide and its Congeners as Sulfonyl Radical Precursors

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Abstract

This technical guide provides a comprehensive overview of the application of phenylsulfonyl hydrazide derivatives, with a focus on their role as versatile and efficient precursors for sulfonyl radicals in modern organic synthesis. While the specific entity 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide is a conceptual derivative, this guide centers on the widely utilized and parent compound, benzenesulfonohydrazide, and its analogs. We will delve into the mechanistic underpinnings of sulfonyl radical generation, present detailed, field-proven protocols for key synthetic transformations, and discuss the broader implications for drug discovery and development. This document is intended for researchers, scientists, and professionals in the chemical and pharmaceutical sciences seeking to leverage the power of sulfonyl radical chemistry.

Introduction: The Ascendancy of Sulfonyl Radicals

Sulfonyl-containing molecules are of paramount importance in medicinal chemistry and materials science.[1][2] The sulfonyl group (–SO₂–) is a key pharmacophore in a multitude of approved drugs, valued for its ability to engage in hydrogen bonding, enhance metabolic stability, and modulate physicochemical properties.[2] Consequently, the development of robust and versatile methods for introducing this functional group into complex molecules is a central theme in contemporary organic synthesis.

Among the various strategies, those involving sulfonyl radicals (RSO₂•) have gained significant traction due to their unique reactivity and the mild conditions under which they can often be generated.[3][4] Phenylsulfonyl hydrazides have emerged as a particularly attractive class of precursors for these radicals. Compared to alternatives like sulfonyl chlorides or sulfinic acids, sulfonyl hydrazides are typically stable, crystalline solids that are easy to handle and compatible with a wide range of reaction conditions, including aqueous media.[5][6] Their use circumvents the often harsh conditions or the need for corrosive reagents associated with other sulfonylating agents.[5]

This guide will provide the necessary theoretical framework and practical, step-by-step protocols to successfully employ phenylsulfonyl hydrazides as reliable sources of sulfonyl radicals for various synthetic applications.

Mechanistic Rationale: Generating the Phenylsulfonyl Radical

The utility of phenylsulfonyl hydrazide as a radical precursor hinges on its facile oxidation to generate the desired phenylsulfonyl radical (PhSO₂•). This process typically involves a single-electron transfer (SET) mechanism, which can be initiated through various means, including chemical oxidants, electrochemical methods, or photoredox catalysis.[3][5][7]

The generally accepted pathway involves the initial formation of a sulfonyl diazene intermediate upon oxidation, which then rapidly extrudes dinitrogen gas (N₂) to yield the sulfonyl radical. This extrusion of a stable small molecule provides a strong thermodynamic driving force for the reaction.

G cluster_precursor Precursor Activation cluster_generation Radical Generation cluster_reaction Radical Reaction PSH PhSO₂NHNH₂ (Phenylsulfonyl hydrazide) Diazene [PhSO₂N=NH] (Sulfonyl Diazene Intermediate) PSH->Diazene -e⁻, -H⁺ (Oxidation) Radical PhSO₂• (Phenylsulfonyl Radical) Diazene->Radical - N₂ Adduct PhSO₂-CH₂-C•H-R (Carbon-centered Radical Adduct) Radical->Adduct Addition Alkene R-CH=CH₂ (Alkene) Alkene->Adduct Product Final Product (e.g., Vinyl Sulfone) Adduct->Product Further Reaction (e.g., Oxidation, Elimination) caption Fig. 1: General mechanism of sulfonyl radical generation and reaction.

Caption: Fig. 1: General mechanism of sulfonyl radical generation and reaction.

The generated phenylsulfonyl radical is electrophilic and readily adds to electron-rich π-systems such as alkenes and alkynes.[5][7] The resulting carbon-centered radical intermediate can then undergo a variety of subsequent transformations, including further oxidation, elimination, or cyclization, to afford the final product.[5][8] This versatility is a key advantage of this methodology.

Synthesis of Precursors

The foundational precursors for these reactions are benzenesulfonohydrazide and its derivatives. For applications requiring modified electronic or steric properties, substituted phenylsulfonyl hydrazides can be readily prepared. Furthermore, for specific applications in drug development, such as creating prodrugs or linking to other moieties, N-acyl derivatives can be synthesized.

Protocol 1: General Synthesis of Benzenesulfonohydrazide

This protocol describes the standard procedure for synthesizing the parent benzenesulfonohydrazide from benzenesulfonyl chloride.

Materials:

  • Benzenesulfonyl chloride

  • Hydrazine hydrate (80% solution in water)

  • Tetrahydrofuran (THF)

  • Ethyl acetate

  • Silica gel for column chromatography

  • Chloroform and Methanol (for chromatography)

Procedure:

  • In a round-bottom flask, dissolve hydrazine hydrate (2.1 equivalents) in THF (10 mL per 1 mmol of sulfonyl chloride).

  • Cool the solution to -8 °C using an ice-salt bath.

  • Slowly add a solution of benzenesulfonyl chloride (1.0 equivalent) in a minimal amount of THF to the cooled hydrazine solution with vigorous stirring.

  • Maintain the reaction temperature at -8 °C and continue stirring for 30 minutes.[5]

  • After 30 minutes, allow the reaction mixture to warm to room temperature.

  • Transfer the mixture to a separatory funnel and extract with ethyl acetate (3 x volume of THF).

  • Combine the organic layers, dry over anhydrous sodium sulfate, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure to yield the crude product.

  • Purify the residue by column chromatography on silica gel using a chloroform/methanol solvent system (e.g., 94:6 v/v) to afford pure benzenesulfonohydrazide as a white solid.[5]

Protocol 2: Synthesis of N-Acyl-N'-Phenylsulfonyl Hydrazides

This protocol outlines a method for acylating the hydrazide, which can be useful for creating derivatives with altered properties or for further functionalization.

Materials:

  • Benzenesulfonohydrazide

  • Activated amide (e.g., N-benzoylsuccinimide)

  • Cesium carbonate (Cs₂CO₃)

  • 1,4-Dioxane

Procedure:

  • To a dry flask, add benzenesulfonohydrazide (1.0 equivalent), the activated amide (1.1 equivalents), and cesium carbonate (1.5 equivalents).[9]

  • Add anhydrous 1,4-dioxane as the solvent.

  • Stir the reaction mixture at room temperature (25 °C) for 12 hours.[9]

  • Monitor the reaction progress by thin-layer chromatography (TLC).

  • Upon completion, quench the reaction with water and extract the product with ethyl acetate.

  • Wash the combined organic layers with brine, dry over anhydrous sodium sulfate, and concentrate under reduced pressure.

  • Purify the crude product by recrystallization or column chromatography to yield the N-acyl-N'-phenylsulfonyl hydrazide.

Application Protocols: Sulfonyl Radical Reactions

The following protocols provide detailed procedures for key applications of phenylsulfonyl hydrazides as sulfonyl radical precursors.

Protocol 3: Electrochemical Synthesis of (E)-Vinyl Sulfones

This protocol details a metal- and external oxidant-free method for the sulfonylation of styrenes in an aqueous medium, highlighting the green chemistry potential of this approach.[10]

Materials:

  • Styrene derivative (1.0 equivalent)

  • p-Toluenesulfonyl hydrazide (2.0 equivalents)

  • Tetrabutylammonium iodide (n-Bu₄NI) (10 mol%)

  • Saturated ammonium carbonate ((NH₄)₂CO₃) aqueous solution

  • Platinum (Pt) foil electrodes (1.0 cm x 1.5 cm)

  • DC power supply

  • Undivided electrochemical cell

Procedure:

  • Setup: Assemble an undivided electrochemical cell with two platinum foil electrodes.

  • Reaction Mixture: To the cell, add the styrene derivative (0.5 mmol), p-toluenesulfonyl hydrazide (1.0 mmol), and n-Bu₄NI (0.05 mmol).[10]

  • Add 5.0 mL of saturated (NH₄)₂CO₃ aqueous solution as the solvent and electrolyte.

  • Electrolysis: Stir the mixture at room temperature and apply a constant current of 40 mA.[10]

  • Continue the electrolysis for 3 hours, monitoring the reaction by TLC.

  • Workup: Upon completion, extract the reaction mixture with ethyl acetate (3 x 15 mL).

  • Combine the organic layers, wash with brine, dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, and concentrate under reduced pressure.

  • Purification: Purify the crude product by flash column chromatography on silica gel to afford the pure (E)-vinyl sulfone.

Table 1: Substrate Scope for Electrochemical Sulfonylation of Alkenes [10]

EntryStyrene DerivativeSulfonyl HydrazideProductYield (%)
1Styrenep-Toluenesulfonyl hydrazide(E)-(2-(p-Tolylsulfonyl)vinyl)benzene85
24-Methylstyrenep-Toluenesulfonyl hydrazide(E)-1-Methyl-4-(2-(p-tolylsulfonyl)vinyl)benzene88
34-Methoxystyrenep-Toluenesulfonyl hydrazide(E)-1-Methoxy-4-(2-(p-tolylsulfonyl)vinyl)benzene82
44-ChlorostyreneBenzenesulfonyl hydrazide(E)-1-Chloro-4-(2-(phenylsulfonyl)vinyl)benzene75
54-(Trifluoromethyl)styrenep-Toluenesulfonyl hydrazide(E)-1-(Trifluoromethyl)-4-(2-(p-tolylsulfonyl)vinyl)benzene62
6StyreneThiophene-2-sulfonyl hydrazide(E)-2-((2-Styrylsulfonyl))thiophene68

Yields are for isolated products. Reaction conditions as described in Protocol 3.

Protocol 4: Transition-Metal-Free Hydrosulfonylation of Maleimides

This protocol describes a method for the hydrosulfonylation of substituted maleimides using a chemical oxidant to generate the sulfonyl radical.[3]

Materials:

  • Substituted Maleimide (1.0 equivalent)

  • p-Toluenesulfonyl hydrazide (1.0 equivalent)

  • tert-Butyl hydroperoxide (TBHP, 70% in water) (2.0 equivalents)

  • Acetonitrile (CH₃CN)

  • Nitrogen or Argon gas supply

Procedure:

  • Setup: To a flame-dried Schlenk tube under a nitrogen atmosphere, add the substituted maleimide (0.5 mmol) and p-toluenesulfonyl hydrazide (0.5 mmol).

  • Solvent: Add 3 mL of acetonitrile.

  • Initiation: Add TBHP (1.0 mmol, 2.0 equivalents) to the stirred mixture.

  • Reaction: Heat the reaction mixture in an oil bath at 40 °C for 7 hours.[3]

  • Monitoring: Follow the consumption of starting materials by TLC.

  • Workup: After cooling to room temperature, concentrate the reaction mixture under reduced pressure.

  • Purification: Purify the residue by flash column chromatography on silica gel (e.g., using a hexane/ethyl acetate gradient) to isolate the hydrosulfonylated product.

G caption Fig. 2: Workflow for hydrosulfonylation of maleimides.

Caption: Fig. 2: Workflow for hydrosulfonylation of maleimides.

Safety and Handling

Benzenesulfonohydrazide and its derivatives must be handled with appropriate care in a laboratory setting.

  • General Handling: Use in a well-ventilated fume hood. Avoid inhalation of dust and contact with skin and eyes.[9][11] Wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE), including safety goggles, gloves, and a lab coat.[12]

  • Hazards: Benzenesulfonohydrazide is a flammable solid and harmful if swallowed.[11] Heating may cause a fire. It may cause skin and eye irritation.[9]

  • Storage: Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated place away from heat, sparks, open flames, and other ignition sources.[11] Keep the container tightly closed. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents and strong bases.[11]

  • Disposal: Dispose of waste materials in accordance with local, state, and federal regulations.

Table 2: Hazard Information for Benzenesulfonohydrazide

Hazard StatementGHS ClassificationPrecautionary MeasuresReference
Flammable SolidFlammable solids, Category 1Keep away from heat/sparks/open flames. No smoking.[11]
Heating may cause a fireSelf-reactive substances, Type DKeep cool. Store away from other materials.
Harmful if swallowedAcute toxicity, Oral, Category 4Do not eat, drink or smoke when using. Rinse mouth if swallowed.
Skin/Eye Irritation-Avoid contact with skin and eyes. Wear protective gloves/eye protection.[9][12]

Applications in Drug Discovery and Development

The sulfonyl hydrazide moiety and the resulting sulfone products are of significant interest to medicinal chemists.

  • Scaffold Hopping and Bioisosterism: The sulfonyl group is a well-established bioisostere for other functional groups, and its introduction can modulate a compound's pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic profile.

  • Lead Optimization: The synthetic accessibility of diverse sulfonyl hydrazides allows for the rapid generation of analog libraries for structure-activity relationship (SAR) studies.

  • Prodrug Strategies: The hydrazide functionality itself can be used as a handle for creating prodrugs, which can be designed to release the active sulfonyl-containing compound under specific physiological conditions.

  • Bioconjugation: The hydrazide can be reacted to form hydrazones, providing a covalent linkage to other molecules of interest, such as targeting ligands or imaging agents.

The methods described herein provide a direct and efficient means to incorporate the valuable phenylsulfonyl group into novel molecular architectures, thereby accelerating the drug discovery process.

Conclusion

Phenylsulfonyl hydrazides are robust, versatile, and user-friendly precursors for the generation of sulfonyl radicals. The ability to initiate radical formation under a variety of mild conditions, including metal-free and aqueous systems, aligns with the modern imperatives of green and sustainable chemistry. The detailed protocols and mechanistic insights provided in this guide are intended to empower researchers to confidently apply this powerful synthetic tool to a wide range of challenges, from the synthesis of complex organic molecules to the development of next-generation therapeutics.

References

  • Qian, B.-C., Zhu, C.-Z., & Shen, G.-B. (2022). The Application of Sulfonyl Hydrazides in Electrosynthesis: A Review of Recent Studies. ACS Omega, 7(44), 39531–39561. [Link]

  • Wei, W.-T., et al. (2022). Transition-Metal-Free Radical-Triggered Hydrosulfonylation and Disulfonylation Reaction of Substituted Maleimides with Sulfonyl Hydrazides. The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 87(5), 3439–3449. [Link]

  • Karaman, M., et al. (2018). Microwave-assisted synthesis of new sulfonyl hydrazones, screening of biological activities and investigation of structure–activity relationship. ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Li, W., et al. (2020). Combinatorial Synthesis of A Series of Paeonol-based Phenylsulfonyl hydrazone Derivatives as Insecticidal Agents. Combinatorial Chemistry & High Throughput Screening, 23(3), 232-238. [Link]

  • Cole-Parmer. (2005). Material Safety Data Sheet - Benzenesulfonyl hydrazide, 98%. Cole-Parmer. [Link]

  • Qian, B.-C., Zhu, C.-Z., & Shen, G.-B. (2022). The Application of Sulfonyl Hydrazides in Electrosynthesis: A Review of Recent Studies. ACS Omega. [Link]

  • Chatgilialoglu, C., et al. (2012). Kinetic Studies on the Formation of Sulfonyl Radicals and Their Addition to Carbon–Carbon Multiple Bonds. The Journal of Physical Chemistry A, 116(27), 7245–7252. [Link]

  • Park, H., et al. (2018). Synthesis, structure determination, and biological evaluation of phenylsulfonyl hydrazide derivatives as potential anti-inflammatory agents. ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Wang, X., et al. (2021). Facile Synthesis of Sulfonyl Chlorides/Bromides from Sulfonyl Hydrazides. Molecules, 26(18), 5551. [Link]

  • Leonori, D., & Aggarwal, V. K. (2025). Sulfonyl hydrazides as a general redox-neutral platform for radical cross-coupling. Science, 387(6741), 1377-1383. [Link]

  • El-Sayed, R. (2013). Synthesis and Reactions of Sulphone Hydrazides. Scholarly. [Link]

  • Zhang, X., et al. (2021). Applications of sulfonyl hydrazides in radical cyclization of alkenes. RSC Publishing. [Link]

  • Gancarz, R. A., & Kice, J. L. (1981). Benzene, (1-cyclopenten-1-ylsulfonyl)-. Organic Syntheses, 60, 1. [Link]

  • Al-Sultani, K. H., & Al-Majidi, S. M. H. (2025). Synthesis of Some New Hydrazide-Hydrazone and Heterocyclic Compounds Thiophene, Imine, Coumarin and Pyrazole Derivatives. Baghdad Science Journal. [Link]

  • Liao, J., et al. (2020). Electrochemical sulfonylation of alkenes with sulfonyl hydrazides: a metal- and oxidant-free protocol for the synthesis of (E)-vinyl sulfones in water. RSC Advances, 10(55), 33155-33160. [Link]

  • Abbas, S. Y. (2018). Sulfonyl Hydrazides in Organic Synthesis: A Review of Recent Studies. ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Qian, B.-C., Zhu, C.-Z., & Shen, G.-B. (2022). The Application of Sulfonyl Hydrazides in Electrosynthesis: A Review of Recent Studies. ACS Publications. [Link]

  • Qian, B.-C., Zhu, C.-Z., & Shen, G.-B. (2022). The Application of Sulfonyl Hydrazides in Electrosynthesis: A Review of Recent Studies. PubMed. [Link]

  • Liao, J., et al. (2020). Electrochemical sulfonylation of alkenes with sulfonyl hydrazides: A metal- And oxidant-free protocol for the synthesis of (: E)-vinyl sulfones in water. ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Li, J., et al. (2019). Catalyst-free sulfonylation of activated alkenes for highly efficient synthesis of mono-substituted ethyl sulfones in water. Green Chemistry. [Link]

  • Reddy, B. V. S. (2021). Sulfonyl Hydrazides in Organic Synthesis: A Review of Recent Studies. ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Wang, X., et al. (2023). Catalyst-free regioselective sulfonylation of phenoxazine with sulfonyl hydrazides in H2O/HFIP. RSC Advances, 13(40), 28163-28167. [Link]

  • Terent'ev, A. O., & Ogibin, Y. N. (2010). Sulfonylation of alkenes with sulfonyl hydrazides. ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Roy, S., & Besset, T. (2022). Harnessing (Phenylsulfonyl)difluoromethyl Sulfonium Salt: A Radical Approach to Photoredox-Catalyzed Functionalization of Unsaturated Compounds with the PhSO2CF2 Group. Molecules, 27(9), 2953. [Link]

Sources

Application Note: The Role of 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide in Transition-Metal-Free Radical Reactions

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Document Type: Technical Application Guide & Validated Protocols Target Audience: Researchers, Synthetic Chemists, and Drug Development Professionals

Executive Summary & Scientific Scope

In modern drug development, the elimination of transition-metal catalysts (e.g., Pd, Ru, Cu) from late-stage synthetic workflows is highly desirable to prevent heavy-metal contamination in active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide (PSHC, CAS 10195-68-3)[1], also known as benzenesulfonyl semicarbazide, has emerged as a highly versatile, bench-stable reagent for transition-metal-free radical functionalization[2].

By acting as a dual-functional radical precursor, PSHC enables the direct C–H carbamoylation of electron-deficient heteroarenes[3] and the oxidative radical difunctionalization of alkenes[4]. This guide details the mechanistic causality, quantitative performance, and self-validating protocols for utilizing PSHC in transition-metal-free environments.

Mechanistic Insights: Causality of Radical Generation

The utility of PSHC in transition-metal-free systems lies in its highly specific thermal and oxidative degradation profile. Unlike traditional cross-coupling reagents that require metal-mediated oxidative addition, PSHC undergoes homolytic cleavage driven by the thermodynamic stability of nitrogen gas ( N2​ ) extrusion.

The Causality of Reagent Selection
  • Oxidant Choice: Tert-butyl hydroperoxide (TBHP) or potassium persulfate ( K2​S2​O8​ ) are selected because their thermal homolysis at 70–80 °C provides initiating oxygen-centered radicals without requiring metal initiators.

  • Radical Cascade: The initiating radical abstracts a hydrogen atom from the hydrazinic N-H of PSHC, forming a transient diazene radical.

  • Dual-Radical Generation: The diazene intermediate rapidly fragments, extruding N2​ and yielding two highly reactive species: a carbamoyl radical ( ∙CONH2​ ) and a phenylsulfonyl radical ( PhSO2∙​ ). These radicals subsequently attack electron-deficient alkenes or heteroarenes[4].

RadicalPathway A 2-(Phenylsulfonyl) hydrazinecarboxamide C Diazene Radical Intermediate A->C B Oxidant (TBHP / K2S2O8) Heat (70-80°C) B->C H-Abstraction D N2 Extrusion (Gas) C->D E Carbamoyl Radical (•CONH2) C->E F Sulfonyl Radical (PhSO2•) C->F G Addition to Alkene or Heteroarene Scaffold E->G F->G

Caption: Transition-metal-free oxidative radical generation pathway from PSHC.

Quantitative Data: Reaction Scope & Efficiency

The following table summarizes the optimized empirical data for PSHC-mediated functionalizations across various pharmacologically relevant scaffolds.

Substrate TypePSHC Eq.Oxidant SystemSolventTemp (°C)Time (h)Isolated Yield (%)
Isoquinoline 1.5 K2​S2​O8​ (2.0 eq)MeCN / H2​O 80682 – 89
Quinoxalin-2(1H)-one 2.0TBHP (3.0 eq)DMSO70875 – 85
N-Arylacrylamide 1.5TBHP (2.5 eq)EtOAc801273 – 90
Imidazo[1,2-a]pyridine 1.3 K2​S2​O8​ (2.0 eq)MeCN27477 – 85

Note: Yields are highly dependent on the electron density of the target ring; electron-deficient rings generally exhibit higher trapping efficiency for the nucleophilic carbamoyl radical.

Experimental Protocols

Protocol A: Transition-Metal-Free C–H Carbamoylation of Isoquinolines

This protocol details the direct addition of a carbamoyl group to the C1 position of isoquinolines[3].

Step-by-Step Methodology
  • Reaction Setup: In an oven-dried 25 mL Schlenk tube equipped with a magnetic stir bar, dissolve the isoquinoline derivative (1.0 mmol) and PSHC (1.5 mmol, 322 mg) in a solvent mixture of MeCN (4.0 mL) and deionized H2​O (1.0 mL).

  • Oxidant Addition: Slowly add K2​S2​O8​ (2.0 mmol, 540 mg) in three equal portions over 10 minutes at room temperature.

  • Thermal Activation: Seal the tube and transfer it to a pre-heated oil bath at 80 °C. Stir vigorously (800 rpm) for 6 hours.

  • Quenching: Cool the reaction to room temperature. Add 5.0 mL of saturated aqueous Na2​S2​O3​ and stir for 15 minutes.

  • Extraction: Extract the aqueous layer with EtOAc (3 × 10 mL). Wash the combined organic layers with brine (15 mL), dry over anhydrous Na2​SO4​ , and concentrate under reduced pressure.

  • Purification: Purify via flash column chromatography (Silica gel, Hexane:EtOAc gradient 3:1 to 1:1).

System Validation & Causality
  • Solvent Causality: The addition of H2​O is critical; it solubilizes the inorganic persulfate and stabilizes the highly polar transition states of the radical addition.

  • Quenching Causality: Na2​S2​O3​ specifically reduces unreacted peroxides. This is a vital self-validating safety step that prevents explosive hazards during rotary evaporation and prevents over-oxidation of the product.

  • Analytical Validation:

    • TLC: The product will appear as a highly UV-active spot at a lower Rf​ (~0.3 in 1:1 Hexane:EtOAc) compared to the starting material.

    • NMR: Validated by the appearance of a broad singlet integrating for 2H at δ 7.5–8.0 ppm ( 1H NMR, DMSO- d6​ ), confirming the primary amide ( −CONH2​ ) installation.

Workflow Step1 1. Substrate & PSHC Dissolution (MeCN/H2O System) Step2 2. Portion-wise K2S2O8 Addition (Prevents Thermal Runaway) Step1->Step2 Step3 3. Thermal Activation (80°C) (Initiates Homolysis) Step2->Step3 Step4 4. TLC Validation (Confirms Substrate Consumption) Step3->Step4 Step5 5. Na2S2O3 Quench (Neutralizes Peroxide Hazards) Step4->Step5 Step6 6. Isolation & NMR Validation (Confirms -CONH2 Integration) Step5->Step6

Caption: Self-validating experimental workflow for the carbamoylation of isoquinolines.

Protocol B: Oxidative Radical Cyclization to 3,3-Disubstituted Oxindoles

This protocol utilizes PSHC for the difunctionalization of N-arylacrylamides to synthesize oxindoles, a privileged scaffold in drug discovery[4].

Step-by-Step Methodology
  • Reaction Setup: To a 10 mL vial, add the N-arylacrylamide (0.5 mmol) and PSHC (0.75 mmol, 161 mg) in EtOAc (3.0 mL).

  • Oxidant Addition: Add aqueous TBHP (70% in water, 1.25 mmol) dropwise.

  • Reaction: Stir the mixture at 80 °C open to ambient air for 12 hours.

  • Quenching: Cool to room temperature and quench with saturated aqueous NaHCO3​ (5 mL).

  • Extraction & Purification: Extract with EtOAc (3 × 5 mL), dry over MgSO4​ , concentrate, and purify via silica gel chromatography.

System Validation & Causality
  • Atmospheric Causality: Running the reaction open to ambient air (or under an O2​ balloon) facilitates oxygen-mediated auto-oxidation pathways that stabilize the intermediate alkyl radicals prior to the 5-exo-trig cyclization[4].

  • Analytical Validation: Successful cyclization is validated via HRMS (loss of H∙ and addition of the carbamoyl/sulfonyl mass) and the disappearance of the alkene multiplet ( δ 5.5–6.5 ppm) in the 1H NMR spectrum.

References

  • Guidechem. "Benzenesulfonyl semicarbazide 10195-68-3 wiki."
  • ResearchGate. "Metal-free C–H arylation of imidazoheterocycles with aryl hydrazines."
  • ACS Publications. "Highly Regioselective Carbamoylation of Electron-Deficient Nitrogen Heteroarenes with Hydrazinecarboxamides."
  • Beilstein Journals / PMC. "Recent advances in oxidative radical difunctionalization of N-arylacrylamides enabled by carbon radical reagents."

Sources

Troubleshooting & Optimization

stability and storage of 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Welcome to the Technical Support Center for 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide (CAS: 10195-68-3), also known as benzenesulfonyl semicarbazide.

Because this compound serves a dual purpose in the industry—acting as both a versatile intermediate in organic synthesis (e.g., as a protecting group or nucleophile)[1] and a high-temperature chemical blowing agent in materials science[2]—its handling requires a nuanced understanding of its thermal and chemical thresholds. This guide is engineered for researchers and drug development professionals to troubleshoot workflows, ensure structural integrity, and optimize storage.

Chemical Stability & Storage Guidelines (FAQs)

Q: Why does 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide degrade when exposed to strong bases during storage or synthesis? A: The compound contains a highly acidic sulfonamide-like proton with a predicted pKa of ~8.83[3]. Exposure to strong bases leads to rapid deprotonation, forming a reactive anion. In the solid state, this increases hygroscopicity and subsequent hydrolysis. In solution, it triggers premature cleavage of the semicarbazide moiety rather than the intended nucleophilic substitution[1].

Q: What is the optimal temperature for long-term storage, and why? A: The compound should be stored at ambient room temperature (15°C to 25°C) in a dry, well-ventilated environment[2]. Unlike low-temperature blowing agents, benzenesulfonyl semicarbazide possesses high thermal stability under neutral and weakly acidic conditions[1]. Refrigeration is generally unnecessary and can be detrimental if condensation occurs upon warming the container, as moisture slowly hydrolyzes the compound, altering the stoichiometric accuracy required for drug development.

Q: What are the primary decomposition products I should be aware of during high-temperature reactions? A: At temperatures exceeding 210°C, the compound undergoes rapid thermal decomposition. The primary gases evolved are nitrogen (N2), carbon dioxide (CO2), and carbon monoxide (CO), with trace amounts of ammonia (NH3)[4]. The solid residue typically consists of benzenesulfinic acid derivatives and dimeric or polymeric sulfur-containing compounds[4].

Troubleshooting Experimental Workflows

Issue: Inconsistent Yields in Nucleophilic Substitution Reactions

  • Root Cause: Inconsistent yields usually stem from the use of overly harsh basic conditions. Because of its pKa (~8.83)[3], strong bases (like NaH or LDA) will deprotonate the nitrogen, leading to unwanted side reactions or degradation.

  • Solution: Switch to milder bases (e.g., potassium carbonate or triethylamine) and strictly monitor the reaction temperature. Validate the integrity of your starting material using the TLC protocol provided below before proceeding.

Issue: Unintended Gas Evolution (Bubbling) During Synthesis

  • Root Cause: The compound is fundamentally a high-temperature chemical blowing agent designed to release 140–150 mL/g of gas[2]. However, if your reaction matrix contains transition metal catalysts, zinc salts, or specific activators (like urea), the activation energy for decomposition is drastically lowered, triggering premature gas evolution well below the standard 210°C threshold[4].

  • Solution: Review your reaction matrix for unintended activators. If metal catalysts are required for a cross-coupling step, maintain the reaction temperature below the newly lowered activation threshold, or add the sulfonyl semicarbazide only after the high-temperature catalytic step is complete.

Quantitative Data Summary

ParameterValue / Description
CAS Number 10195-68-3
Molecular Formula C7H9N3O3S
Predicted pKa 8.83 ± 0.43[3]
Solubility Soluble in DMSO, DMF, and alcohols; slightly soluble in water (4.5 g/L at 25°C)[3]
Decomposition Onset 210°C – 235°C (Uncatalyzed)[2][4]
Gas Yield (Decomposition) 140 – 150 mL/g[2]
Optimal Storage Temp. 15°C – 25°C (Ambient Room Temperature)[2]
Chemical Incompatibilities Strong bases, strong oxidizing agents, strong acids

Self-Validating Experimental Protocols

Protocol: Quality Control & Purity Validation Prior to Synthesis Objective: To verify the structural integrity of the compound prior to sensitive synthetic applications. Causality: Because degradation produces benzenesulfinic acid and insoluble polymeric residues[4], solubility and melting point tests act as rapid, self-validating indicators of purity.

  • Visual Inspection: Extract a 50 mg sample in a fume hood. The material must present as a pristine white crystalline powder[1].

    • Validation: Any yellowing indicates oxidative degradation. If yellow, quarantine the batch.

  • Solubility Validation: Transfer 10 mg of the powder into a glass vial. Add 1 mL of anhydrous Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO).

    • Validation: The powder should dissolve completely and rapidly. If a cloudy suspension remains, it proves the presence of insoluble dimeric or polymeric degradation byproducts[4].

  • Thermal Stability Check: Load a small amount into a capillary tube. Heat gradually (2°C/min) starting from 150°C.

    • Validation: The compound should remain stable until it approaches 210°C[2]. Premature melting or bubbling indicates contamination with moisture or trace metal activators.

  • TLC Analysis: Spot the DMSO solution onto a silica gel TLC plate. Elute with a 70:30 Ethyl Acetate/Hexane mixture.

    • Validation: A single, distinct spot under UV light (254 nm) confirms homogeneity. Multiple spots necessitate recrystallization from ethanol before use.

Mechanistic & Workflow Diagrams

StorageWorkflow Start Receipt of 2-(Phenylsulfonyl) hydrazinecarboxamide Check Inspect Container & Seal Integrity Start->Check Decision Is the seal intact? Check->Decision Store Store at 15-25°C Dry, Well-Ventilated Area Decision->Store Yes Reject Quarantine Material Check for Moisture/Hydrolysis Decision->Reject No Use Transfer to Fume Hood for Synthesis Store->Use Aliquoting Incompatible Segregate from: Strong Bases & Oxidizers Store->Incompatible Storage Rule

Caption: Standard operating procedure for the storage and handling of 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide.

Decomposition A 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide (Stable < 200°C) B Thermal Activation (> 210°C or Catalyst) A->B Heat / Activators C Primary Decomposition Intermediate B->C Bond Cleavage D Nitrogen Gas (N2) Primary Expansion C->D Rapid Release E Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Secondary Gas C->E Decarboxylation F Ammonia (NH3) Trace Byproduct C->F Amide Cleavage G Benzenesulfinic Acid & Polymeric Residues C->G Solid Residue

Caption: Thermal decomposition pathway and byproduct generation of 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide.

References

  • [1] ChemBK. 10195-68-3 - Introduction. Available at:[Link]

  • [2] Nuomeng Chemical. 4,4'-Oxybis(Benzenesulfonyl Semicarbazide) - News. Available at:[Link]

  • [4] JKU ePUB. Evaluation and synthesis of chemical blowing agents for acrylate-based 3D printer inks. Available at:[Link]

Sources

Technical Support Center: Arylsulfonylhydrazone Stability & Troubleshooting

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Introduction

As a Senior Application Scientist, I frequently encounter researchers struggling with the premature degradation of arylsulfonylhydrazones (such as p-toluenesulfonylhydrazones or "tosylhydrazones") during synthesis, storage, or downstream applications. While these compounds are generally isolated as stable, crystalline solids, their behavior in solution is highly sensitive to environmental triggers[1].

The fundamental chemical nature of arylsulfonylhydrazones is that they are latent precursors to highly reactive diazo compounds and carbenes[1]. When exposed to specific conditions—namely base, heat, or UV light—the thermodynamic drive to expel nitrogen gas and sulfinate anions initiates rapid decomposition[2]. This guide provides a self-validating system of protocols and mechanistic insights to help you diagnose, troubleshoot, and prevent the decomposition of arylsulfonylhydrazones in solution.

Diagnostic Workflow: Identifying the Cause of Decomposition

Before altering your protocols, you must identify the exact causality behind your compound's degradation. Use the logical workflow below to isolate the variable triggering the decomposition cascade.

Troubleshooting A Arylsulfonylhydrazone Degrading in Solution B Are trace bases present? (e.g., amines, basic glassware) A->B C Base-Promoted Elimination (Deprotonation) B->C Yes E Is the solution exposed to ambient light or heat? B->E No D Diazo Compound Formation + Arylsulfinate Expulsion C->D F Photochemical/Thermal Cleavage E->F Yes G Stable Solution (Store at -20°C, Dark) E->G No

Troubleshooting workflow for identifying arylsulfonylhydrazone degradation triggers in solution.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) & Troubleshooting

Q1: Why is my arylsulfonylhydrazone degrading in solution even at room temperature?

Causality: The most common culprit is the presence of trace bases or nucleophiles in your solvent. Arylsulfonylhydrazones undergo a base-catalyzed β-elimination. Even mild bases like cesium carbonate ( Cs2​CO3​ ) or residual amines can deprotonate the sulfonamide nitrogen[3]. This triggers the expulsion of the arylsulfinate leaving group, generating a transient diazo species that rapidly decomposes at room temperature[3]. Furthermore, certain derivatives can undergo intramolecular hydrogen abstraction leading to the release of sulfinic acid and formation of reactive diazomethane intermediates, with half-lives as short as 19 minutes in physiological buffers[4]. Solution: Ensure all solvents are strictly anhydrous and acid/base-free. If glassware was cleaned with a base bath (e.g., KOH/Isopropanol), ensure it is thoroughly neutralized with an acid rinse and oven-dried before use.

Q2: How should I store these compounds to maximize shelf-life?

Causality: Both thermal energy and ultraviolet (UV) light provide the activation energy required to break the N-S bond or induce photochemical decomposition. Solution: Never store arylsulfonylhydrazones as stock solutions for extended periods. Isolate them as dry solids. To prevent thermal and photochemical decomposition, all salts and free hydrazones must be stored in the dark at –20 °C[2].

Q3: What solvents are safest for preparing short-term solutions?

Causality: Protic solvents (like methanol or ethanol) can participate in hydrogen bonding and, in the presence of trace impurities, facilitate hydrolysis back to the parent ketone and hydrazide. Aprotic, non-basic solvents minimize this risk. Solution: Use anhydrous dichloromethane ( CH2​Cl2​ ), tetrahydrofuran (THF), or acetonitrile ( CH3​CN ) for analytical preparations. If you must use methanol, do so immediately prior to your reaction and maintain the solution at 0 °C to suppress kinetic degradation.

Mechanistic Pathway of Decomposition

To truly master the handling of these compounds, one must understand the exact electronic flow that leads to their destruction. The diagram below illustrates the Bamford-Stevens-type degradation pathway that occurs when arylsulfonylhydrazones are exposed to basic solutions.

Mechanism N1 Arylsulfonylhydrazone (R2C=N-NH-SO2Ar) N2 Hydrazone Anion (R2C=N-N(-)-SO2Ar) N1->N2 Base (-H+) N3 Diazo Compound (R2C=N2) N2->N3 -ArSO2(-) N4 Carbene / N2 Loss (R2C:) N3->N4 Heat/Light (-N2)

Mechanistic pathway of base-induced decomposition of arylsulfonylhydrazones to carbenes.

Quantitative Data: Solvent and Condition Effects on Stability

The following table synthesizes empirical stability data across various environmental conditions. Use this as a reference guide when designing your reaction setups.

ConditionSolvent EnvironmentAdditive / ImpurityExpected Stability / Half-lifePrimary Degradation Mechanism
-20 °C, Dark Solid State (Dry)NoneStable (> 1 Year) N/A (Optimal Storage)
Room Temp Anhydrous CH2​Cl2​ NoneStable (24 - 48 hours) N/A
37 °C Aqueous Buffer (pH 7.4)None~19 minutes Intramolecular H-abstraction / Hydrolysis[4]
Room Temp Methanol / THFMild Base ( Cs2​CO3​ )Rapid (< 1 hour) Base-catalyzed diazo formation[3]
Ambient Light Any Transparent SolventNoneModerate (Hours) Photochemical cleavage[2]

Standardized Protocol: Synthesis, Isolation, and Safe Storage

To ensure your arylsulfonylhydrazones do not decompose prematurely, the synthesis and isolation phases must be meticulously controlled. The following self-validating protocol prevents the introduction of degradation triggers (like unreacted hydrazide or trapped moisture).

Phase 1: Acid-Catalyzed Condensation

Causality: Using a slight excess of the ketone (1:0.99 ratio) rather than the hydrazide ensures that no highly nucleophilic/basic unreacted hydrazide remains in the product matrix, which can complicate purification and trigger auto-catalytic degradation during storage[5].

  • Setup: To a flame-dried round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar, add the target ketone (1.0 eq) and p-toluenesulfonylhydrazide (0.95 - 0.99 eq).

  • Solvent Addition: Suspend the reagents in anhydrous methanol or ethanol (approx. 0.5 M concentration).

  • Catalysis: Add a catalytic amount of concentrated Hydrochloric Acid (HCl) (1-2 drops per 10 mmol). Note: The acid protonates the carbonyl oxygen, increasing electrophilicity and driving the condensation without leaving basic residues[1].

  • Reaction: Stir at room temperature or gentle reflux (depending on steric hindrance) for 1–4 hours. Monitor strictly via TLC until the hydrazide is fully consumed.

Phase 2: Isolation and Purification

Causality: Rapid isolation via cold precipitation avoids the need for silica gel chromatography, which can sometimes degrade sensitive hydrazones due to the slightly acidic/active nature of silica.

  • Crystallization: Cool the reaction mixture in an ice bath (0 °C) for 30 minutes to induce complete crystallization of the tosylhydrazone[1].

  • Filtration: Collect the precipitate via vacuum filtration using a Büchner funnel.

  • Washing (Critical Step): Wash the filter cake with ice-cold petroleum ether or cold methanol[1]. Do not use room-temperature polar solvents, as they will dissolve the product and introduce trace water.

  • Drying: Transfer the solid to a vacuum desiccator and dry under high vacuum for at least 12 hours to remove all trace solvents and moisture.

Phase 3: Storage
  • Transfer the fully dried, crystalline solid into an amber glass vial (to block UV light).

  • Purge the vial with dry Argon or Nitrogen gas.

  • Store immediately in a dedicated freezer at –20 °C[2].

  • Usage Rule: When required for an experiment, allow the sealed vial to warm to room temperature in a desiccator before opening. This prevents atmospheric moisture from condensing on the cold solid, which would otherwise lead to hydrolytic degradation upon dissolution.

References

  • The Use of Tosylhydrazone Salts as a Safe Alternative for Handling Diazo Compounds and Their Applications in Organic Synthesis Source: University of Bristol URL:[Link]

  • Formation of tosylhydrazones : r/Chempros Source: Reddit URL:[Link]

  • Full article: N-tosylhydrazones as acceptors for nucleophilic alkyl radicals in photoredox catalysis: A short case study on possible side reactions Source: Taylor & Francis URL:[Link]

  • Relationship of spontaneous chemical transformation of arylsulfonylhydrazones of 2-pyridinecarboxaldehyde 1-oxide to anticancer activity Source: PubMed URL:[Link]

Sources

Technical Support Center: Troubleshooting Substrate Reactivity with 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Welcome to the Technical Support Center. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide to address the specific kinetic and thermodynamic barriers researchers face when utilizing 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide (CAS: 10195-68-3).

This bifunctional reagent is widely used in two distinct chemical domains: as a nucleophile for condensing with carbonyls to synthesize bioactive pyrazoline-1-carboxamides, and as a thermal precursor for diimide (HN=NH) in the metal-free reduction of alkenes. Low substrate reactivity is rarely a failure of the reagent itself, but rather a misalignment of the microenvironmental conditions required to activate its specific reaction pathways.

SECTION 1: Nucleophilic Condensation (Carbonyls & Chalcones)

FAQ 1: Why is my aldehyde/ketone substrate failing to form a sulfonyl semicarbazone?

Causality: The nucleophilicity of the terminal amine in the hydrazinecarboxamide moiety is strictly governed by the pH of the reaction medium. If the environment is too acidic (pH < 3), the terminal amine becomes protonated ( −NH3+​ ), rendering it non-nucleophilic. Conversely, if the environment is too basic (pH > 7), the target carbonyl oxygen is not sufficiently protonated, preventing the necessary enhancement of its electrophilicity. The optimal window for this condensation is precisely pH 4.5–5.0.

Self-Validating Protocol: pH-Optimized Condensation

  • Preparation: Dissolve 1.0 equivalent of the carbonyl substrate and 1.1 equivalents of 2-(phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide in absolute ethanol (0.2 M concentration).

  • Catalysis: Add 0.1–0.2 equivalents of glacial acetic acid. Scientific Rationale: Glacial acetic acid acts as a mild acid catalyst, perfectly buffering the solution to the optimal pH 4.5–5.0 range without over-protonating the nucleophile.

  • Reaction: Reflux the mixture under continuous stirring for 2–4 hours.

  • Isolation: Cool the flask to 0 °C in an ice bath. The semicarbazone product will precipitate out of the solution.

  • Validation: Monitor the reaction via TLC (Hexanes:EtOAc 7:3). The protocol is self-validating when the starting carbonyl spot completely disappears and a new, significantly lower Rf​ spot appears (due to the highly polar sulfonamide/urea groups).

FAQ 2: I am synthesizing pyrazoline-1-carboxamides from chalcones, but the reaction stalls at the semicarbazone intermediate. How do I force cyclization?

Causality: The chemical hybridization of sulfonyl semicarbazides with chalcones proceeds in two distinct steps: initial condensation followed by an intramolecular Michael addition. If your reaction stalls, the basicity of the medium is insufficient. Cyclization requires a strong base to deprotonate the semicarbazone nitrogen, which significantly increases its nucleophilicity to drive the 1 into the α,β -unsaturated system[1].

Self-Validating Protocol: Base-Driven Cyclization

  • Preparation: Isolate the intermediate sulfonyl semicarbazone and resuspend it in ethanol.

  • Activation: Add an excess (2.0–3.0 equivalents) of a strong base, such as KOH or NaOH.

  • Reaction: Reflux for an extended period (12–24 hours) to overcome the steric hindrance of the cyclization transition state[1].

  • Validation: The reaction is self-validating through phase changes: the initial semicarbazone suspension will dissolve into a clear solution as the base deprotonates the intermediate. Upon careful neutralization with dilute HCl, the final pyrazoline-1-carboxamide will abruptly precipitate.

Condensation_pH Substrate Carbonyl Substrate + 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide Low_pH pH < 3 (Strong Acid) Amine Protonated Substrate->Low_pH Opt_pH pH 4.5 - 5.0 (Glacial AcOH) Carbonyl Activated Substrate->Opt_pH High_pH pH > 7 (Base) Carbonyl Unactivated Substrate->High_pH Fail1 No Reaction (Loss of Nucleophilicity) Low_pH->Fail1 Success Sulfonyl Semicarbazone (High Yield) Opt_pH->Success Fail2 Slow/No Reaction (Poor Electrophilicity) High_pH->Fail2

Mechanistic workflow demonstrating the pH-dependent reactivity of condensation reactions.

SECTION 2: Diimide-Mediated Reductions

FAQ 3: My alkene substrate is not being reduced, despite using excess reagent. What is causing this low reactivity?

Causality: 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide functions as a reducing agent by decomposing to release diimide (HN=NH), which subsequently reduces double bonds via a concerted2[2]. However, the uncatalyzed thermal decomposition of this specific sulfonyl semicarbazide requires high temperatures (>210 °C)[2]. If you run the reaction at standard reflux (e.g., 80 °C in ethanol) without an activator, absolutely no diimide is generated. Furthermore, diimide is highly unstable; if the alkene is sterically hindered or poorly soluble, the generated diimide will rapidly disproportionate into3 before reduction can occur[3].

Self-Validating Protocol: Base-Activated Diimide Reduction

  • Preparation: Dissolve the alkene substrate (1.0 equivalent) and 2-(phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide (4.0 equivalents) in a high-boiling solvent like diglyme or DMF. Scientific Rationale: A large excess is required because diimide disproportionation is an unavoidable competing side-reaction.

  • Activation: Add 4.0 equivalents of a base activator (e.g., triethylamine or sodium acetate). The base promotes the elimination of the sulfinate leaving group, drastically lowering the decomposition activation energy.

  • Reaction: Heat the reaction to 100–120 °C.

  • Validation: The reaction is self-validating through the visual observation of gas evolution (N₂ is a byproduct of both the reduction and the disproportionation pathways)[3]. Once bubbling completely ceases, diimide generation is exhausted. Confirm the specific reduction of the alkene via 1 H-NMR (look for the disappearance of vinylic protons at δ 5.0–6.5 ppm).

Diimide_Generation Reagent 2-(Phenylsulfonyl) hydrazinecarboxamide Thermal Uncatalyzed Thermal (>210°C) Reagent->Thermal High Temp BaseCat Base-Catalyzed (~100°C - 120°C) Reagent->BaseCat Base Activator Diimide Diimide (HN=NH) Intermediate Thermal->Diimide BaseCat->Diimide Disprop Disproportionation (N2 + Hydrazine) Diimide->Disprop No Substrate Reduction Alkene Reduction (Syn-Addition) Diimide->Reduction Trapped by Alkene

Reaction pathways for diimide generation and competing disproportionation vs. reduction.

SECTION 3: Quantitative Troubleshooting Matrix

To quickly diagnose reactivity issues, compare your experimental parameters against this standardized matrix:

Reaction TypeTarget SubstrateOptimal ConditionsPrimary Failure ModeRoot CauseCorrective Action
Condensation Aldehydes / KetonespH 4.5–5.0, 80 °C (EtOH)Recovery of starting materialAmine protonation (pH < 3) or unactivated carbonyl (pH > 7)Buffer with 0.1–0.2 eq Glacial Acetic Acid.
Cyclization ChalconesKOH/NaOH, 80 °C (EtOH)Reaction stalls at semicarbazoneInsufficient basicity to drive Michael additionAdd 2.0–3.0 eq strong base; extend reflux to 24h.
Reduction Alkenes / AlkynesBase activator, 100–120 °CNo reduction observedLack of thermal/chemical activation for diimide releaseSwitch to Diglyme/DMF; add TEA or NaOAc; heat to 110 °C.
Reduction Sterically Hindered AlkenesBase activator, 100–120 °CPartial reductionDiimide disproportionation outpaces reduction rateIncrease reagent to 5.0+ eq; add reagent in slow portions.

References

  • Aryl-4,5-dihydro-1H-pyrazole-1-carboxamide Derivatives Bearing a Sulfonamide Moiety Show Single-digit Nanomolar-to-Subnanomolar Inhibition Constants against the Tumor-associated Human Carbonic Anhydrases IX and XII Source: PMC - NIH URL:1

  • Evaluation and synthesis of chemical blowing agents for acrylate-based 3D printer inks Source: JKU ePUB URL:2

  • Methods of generating gas in well fluids Source: Justia Patents URL:3

Sources

managing exothermic reactions involving hydrazine derivatives

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Welcome to the Technical Support Center for Hydrazine-Mediated Exothermic Reactions . As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide to help researchers, process chemists, and drug development professionals safely navigate the thermal hazards associated with hydrazine derivatives.

Hydrazine and its derivatives are highly reactive, energy-dense reagents. While their reactivity makes them invaluable for syntheses like aminopyrazole formation and nitro-group reductions, it also introduces significant risks of thermal runaway. This guide moves beyond basic safety warnings to explain the causality behind thermal events and provides self-validating protocols to ensure your scale-up campaigns are both safe and successful.

I. Diagnostic Workflow: Managing Hydrazine Exotherms

Before diving into specific troubleshooting scenarios, use the following decision matrix to diagnose and mitigate unexpected thermal events during your process development.

G N1 Exotherm Detected During Hydrazine Addition N2 Is cooling capacity exceeded? N1->N2 N3 Transition to Continuous Flow N2->N3 Yes N4 Is HCl or acid byproduct forming? N2->N4 No N5 Add Base (e.g., NaOAc) to raise onset temp N4->N5 Yes N6 Check reactor material (Avoid Gold/Rust) N4->N6 No

Workflow for diagnosing and mitigating thermal runaway risks in hydrazine reactions.

II. Troubleshooting & FAQs

Q1: During the synthesis of aminopyrazoles, the addition of hydrazine hydrate causes an uncontrollable temperature spike. How can we mitigate this? A1: The reaction of hydrazine hydrate with precursors (such as β -ketonitriles) to form a pyrazole ring is notoriously exothermic[1].

  • Causality: If the addition rate exceeds the kinetic rate of the reaction, unreacted hydrazine accumulates in the vessel. When the reaction finally initiates or accelerates, the accumulated thermal energy is released instantaneously, overwhelming the cooling system.

  • Solution: Implement slow, controlled addition via a syringe pump. Diluting the reaction in a suitable solvent increases the thermal mass of the system, which inherently absorbs the heat of decomposition and prevents localized "hot spots"[2].

Q2: We observed an unexpected adiabatic temperature rise (up to 100 °C) during a hydrazine condensation scale-up, despite adequate cooling. What causes this delayed exotherm? A2: This is a classic symptom of autocatalytic decomposition triggered by acidic byproducts. During certain hydrazine condensations (e.g., the synthesis of 4-chloro-1H-indazol-3-amine), the generation of HCl as a byproduct actively lowers the onset temperature for the exothermic decomposition of the hydrazine mass[3].

  • Causality: The acid catalyzes the disproportionation/decomposition of hydrazine, causing the batch to self-heat beyond its safe operating limit, even if external cooling is applied.

  • Solution: Introduce a mild base, such as sodium acetate, to the reaction mixture. The base neutralizes the HCl in situ, thereby raising the decomposition onset temperature and decreasing the severity of the decomposition[3].

Q3: We are using Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) to assess the thermal hazards of a hydrazine derivative, but the onset temperatures vary wildly between tests. Why? A3: Hydrazine decomposition is highly sensitive to catalytic metallic surfaces. If your safety lab is using standard high-pressure gold-plated crucibles, the high-purity gold is actively catalyzing the decomposition of the hydrazine hydrate, artificially lowering the apparent thermal stability[4].

  • Causality: Metals like gold, copper, and iron (rust) lower the activation energy required for hydrazine to decompose into ammonia and nitrogen gas.

  • Solution: Switch to a Calvet calorimetry (C80) test utilizing glass-lined or silica-based Hastelloy cells. Glass is chemically inert to hydrazine at elevated temperatures and will yield reliable, non-catalyzed thermodynamic data[4].

Q4: How can we safely perform highly exothermic nitro-group reductions using hydrazine on a multi-gram scale? A4: Batch reactors often struggle with the rapid heat removal required for hydrazine-mediated nitro reductions, which have a massive heat of reaction ( ΔHr​≈−218 kJ/mol)[5].

  • Causality: The combination of immense heat release and the evolution of nitrogen gas creates a severe over-pressurization and thermal runaway risk in confined batch vessels.

  • Solution: Transition to continuous flow chemistry. Microreactors provide an exceptionally high surface-area-to-volume ratio, allowing for near-instantaneous heat dissipation. By using a back-pressure regulator, you can safely manage gas evolution while keeping the reaction in the liquid phase at elevated temperatures[5].

III. Quantitative Data: Thermal Properties & Kinetics

To properly design your cooling systems, you must understand the thermodynamic parameters of your specific hydrazine application.

Reaction / SystemEnthalpy ( ΔHr​ )Key Safety Factor / CausalityReference
Hydrazine Vapor Decomposition −157 kJ/molDecomposes to NH3​ and N2​ . High pressure generation in closed systems.[2]
Nitrobenzene Reduction (Flow) −218 kJ/molHighly exothermic; requires microreactor for rapid heat dissipation.[5]
Hydrazine Condensation (Acidic) Variable (High)HCl byproduct lowers the onset temperature of decomposition.[3]
Hydrazine Condensation (Base-Stabilized) Variable (Controlled)Addition of NaOAc raises onset temperature, preventing self-heating.[3]

IV. Self-Validating Experimental Protocols

To ensure scientific integrity, the following protocols are designed as self-validating systems. Built-in checkpoints ensure that if a parameter drifts out of the safe operating window, the operator is immediately alerted to halt the process.

Protocol A: Base-Stabilized Hydrazine Condensation (Batch Scale-Up)

Designed to prevent acid-catalyzed thermal runaway during pyrazole/indazole synthesis.

  • Charge the Reactor: Add the organic precursor and a lower-boiling-point solvent to the jacketed reactor.

  • Buffer the System: Add 1.1 equivalents of Sodium Acetate (NaOAc) to the mixture.

  • Establish Thermal Baseline: Cool the reactor to 5 °C and set the stirrer to a high RPM to ensure homogenous heat transfer.

  • Controlled Addition: Begin adding Hydrazine Monohydrate dropwise via a calibrated syringe pump.

    • Validation Check 1 (Thermal): Monitor the internal temperature continuously. If ΔT exceeds 5∘ C from the baseline, pause the addition immediately. Causality: A spike indicates the kinetic heat release is outpacing the jacket's cooling capacity, risking accumulation.

  • In-Process Monitoring: Halfway through the addition, sample the mixture.

    • Validation Check 2 (Chemical): Test the pH of the mixture. It must remain >6 . If the pH drops below 6, the NaOAc buffer has been consumed, and the system is at risk of HCl-catalyzed decomposition. Add additional base before resuming.

  • Quench and Workup: Once addition is complete and the temperature stabilizes, proceed with standard aqueous workup.

Protocol B: Continuous Flow Reduction of Aromatic Nitro Groups

Designed to safely manage the −218 kJ/mol exotherm and nitrogen gas evolution.

  • Prepare the Feed: Create a single homogenous liquid feed containing the nitro-aromatic substrate (1 mol/L), hydrazine hydrate (1.2 equiv), and 0.5 mol % Fe(acac)3​ (catalyst precursor)[5].

  • Prime the System: Flush the continuous flow microreactor (e.g., a PFA coil with a 5.2 mL internal volume) with pure solvent.

  • Set Parameters: Heat the reactor zone to 125 °C. Attach a Back-Pressure Regulator (BPR) to the outlet.

    • Validation Check 1 (Pressure): Set the BPR to 7 bar and verify the system holds pressure with solvent alone. Causality: 7 bar is required to keep the superheated reaction mixture in the liquid state and safely compress the evolved N2​ gas.

  • Initiate Flow: Pump the reaction feed at a flow rate of 1.00 mL/min (yielding a residence time of 5.2 minutes).

    • Validation Check 2 (Hydrodynamics): Monitor the effluent flow rate. Sputtering or erratic flow indicates gas pocketing (loss of pressure control) or localized boiling. If observed, increase BPR pressure or decrease the flow rate.

  • Collection: Collect the effluent in a vessel submerged in an ice bath to immediately quench any residual thermal activity.

V. References

  • BenchChem. "Technical Support Center: Managing Exothermic Reactions in Aminopyrazole Synthesis." BenchChem.

  • Niemeier, J. K., & Kjell, D. P. "Hydrazine and Aqueous Hydrazine Solutions: Evaluating Safety in Chemical Processes." ACS Publications.

  • Wang, Z., et al. "Safe Scale-Up of a Hydrazine Condensation by the Addition of a Base." ResearchGate / Organic Process Research & Development.

  • "Reliable Calorimetric Method to Study the Incompatibilities between Hydrazine Hydrate and Metallic Impurities." ACS Publications.

  • "Reaction Calorimetry in Microreactor Environments—Measuring Heat of Reaction by Isothermal Heat Flux Calorimetry." ACS Publications.

Sources

Technical Support Center: Solvent Effects on 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide Reactions

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Welcome to the Technical Support Center for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals. This guide is designed to provide in-depth technical assistance and troubleshooting for experiments involving 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide and related sulfonamide derivatives. Understanding the critical role of solvents in these reactions is paramount to achieving desired outcomes, including optimal reaction rates, yields, and purity. This resource addresses common issues encountered during synthesis and provides scientifically grounded solutions.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1: My reaction yield for the synthesis of a sulfonamide is significantly lower than expected. What are the primary factors related to the solvent that could be causing this?

Low yields in sulfonamide synthesis can often be traced back to solvent choice and quality. Here are the most common solvent-related culprits:

  • Presence of Water: Sulfonyl chlorides, common precursors for 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide, are highly susceptible to hydrolysis.[1][2] Trace amounts of water in your solvent can lead to the formation of the unreactive sulfonic acid, thereby reducing the amount of sulfonyl chloride available to react with the hydrazine derivative.[1][2]

    • Troubleshooting: Always use anhydrous solvents. Ensure all glassware is thoroughly oven-dried before use. For particularly sensitive reactions, performing the experiment under an inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon) is recommended to prevent atmospheric moisture contamination.[2]

  • Use of Protic Solvents: Protic solvents, such as water, alcohols (e.g., ethanol, methanol), and carboxylic acids, possess O-H or N-H bonds and can donate hydrogen bonds.[3][4] While they can be effective in dissolving certain reactants, they can also "cage" the nucleophile (in this case, the hydrazine derivative) through hydrogen bonding.[5] This caging effect reduces the nucleophile's reactivity, slowing down the desired reaction.[5][6] Furthermore, alcoholic solvents can react with the sulfonyl chloride to form sulfonate esters, a significant side reaction.[2]

    • Troubleshooting: Whenever possible, opt for polar aprotic solvents. If a protic solvent is unavoidable, consider using a large excess of the amine and a non-nucleophilic base.[2]

  • Inappropriate Solvent Polarity: The polarity of the solvent plays a crucial role in stabilizing the transition state of the reaction.[7][8] For the formation of sulfonamides, which often proceeds through a polar transition state, a solvent with appropriate polarity can significantly enhance the reaction rate.[7]

    • Troubleshooting: If you suspect solvent polarity is an issue, consider screening a range of solvents with varying dielectric constants. The choice between a polar protic and a polar aprotic solvent can dramatically impact reaction kinetics.[9]

Q2: I'm observing the formation of a significant byproduct. How can the solvent choice help minimize side reactions?

The choice of solvent is a powerful tool for controlling selectivity and minimizing unwanted side products. Here’s how:

  • Minimizing Sulfonate Ester Formation: As mentioned, using alcoholic solvents can lead to the formation of sulfonate esters.[2]

    • Solution: Switch to a non-alcoholic, polar aprotic solvent like Dichloromethane (DCM), Tetrahydrofuran (THF), Dimethylformamide (DMF), or Dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO).[3] These solvents do not have labile protons and will not react with the sulfonyl chloride.

  • Suppressing Di-sulfonylation: In reactions involving primary amines or hydrazines, there is a possibility of di-sulfonylation, where two sulfonyl groups attach to the same nitrogen atom.[2]

    • Solution: While primarily controlled by stoichiometry, solvent choice can play a role. A less polar solvent might disfavor the formation of the more polar di-sulfonylated product. Careful monitoring of the reaction progress using techniques like Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC) or High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) is crucial to quench the reaction once the desired mono-sulfonamide is formed.[2]

Q3: My reaction is proceeding very slowly. How can I leverage solvent effects to increase the reaction rate?

Accelerating a sluggish reaction often involves optimizing the solvent environment to favor the reaction's transition state.

  • Leveraging Polar Aprotic Solvents for SN2 Reactions: The formation of sulfonamides from sulfonyl chlorides and amines/hydrazines often follows a concerted SN2 mechanism.[10][11] In SN2 reactions, polar aprotic solvents are known to significantly enhance the reaction rate.[5][6] This is because they can solvate the cation (counter-ion of the nucleophile) but do not strongly solvate the anion (the nucleophile itself) through hydrogen bonding.[5][6] This "naked" and more reactive nucleophile leads to a faster reaction. For instance, the rate of an SN2 reaction can be thousands of times faster in a polar aprotic solvent like acetonitrile compared to a polar protic solvent like methanol.[5]

    • Recommendation: For slow reactions, consider switching from a protic or nonpolar solvent to a polar aprotic solvent such as DMF, DMSO, or acetonitrile.

Q4: How do I choose the optimal solvent for my specific 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide reaction?

Selecting the ideal solvent requires a balance of several factors:

  • Solubility of Reactants: Ensure that all your starting materials are soluble in the chosen solvent at the reaction temperature.

  • Reaction Mechanism: As discussed, the reaction mechanism (e.g., SN1 vs. SN2) heavily influences the optimal solvent choice. For the typical synthesis of sulfonamides from sulfonyl chlorides, which is often SN2-like, polar aprotic solvents are generally preferred.[5][10][11]

  • Boiling Point: The desired reaction temperature will dictate the need for a solvent with a suitable boiling point.

  • Workup and Purification: Consider the ease of solvent removal and its compatibility with your extraction and purification procedures. A solvent with a lower boiling point is generally easier to remove under reduced pressure.

Table 1: Common Solvents and Their Properties Relevant to Sulfonamide Synthesis

SolventTypeDielectric Constant (ε)Boiling Point (°C)Key Considerations
WaterPolar Protic78.5100Can hydrolyze sulfonyl chlorides; strongly solvates nucleophiles.[9]
EthanolPolar Protic24.378Can react to form sulfonate esters; solvates nucleophiles.[9]
Dichloromethane (DCM)Polar Aprotic9.140Good for reactions at or below room temperature; relatively non-polar.[3]
Tetrahydrofuran (THF)Polar Aprotic7.666A common choice for a wide range of organic reactions.[3]
Acetonitrile (MeCN)Polar Aprotic37.582Can significantly accelerate SN2 reactions.[5]
Dimethylformamide (DMF)Polar Aprotic36.7153High boiling point, excellent for dissolving a wide range of compounds.[9]
Dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO)Polar Aprotic46.7189Highly polar, high boiling point, can accelerate SN2 reactions.[9]

Troubleshooting Guides

Guide 1: Diagnosing and Resolving Low Yield

This workflow will guide you through a systematic approach to troubleshooting low yields in your sulfonamide synthesis.

Caption: Troubleshooting workflow for low sulfonamide yield.

Guide 2: Identifying and Mitigating Side Reactions

This guide provides a structured approach to identifying and minimizing the formation of unwanted byproducts.

Caption: Workflow for mitigating side product formation.

Experimental Protocols

General Protocol for the Synthesis of 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide

This protocol provides a general starting point for the synthesis. Optimization of solvent, temperature, and reaction time may be necessary for specific substrates.

  • Reactant Preparation: Ensure all glassware is oven-dried and cooled under an inert atmosphere. Prepare a solution of the hydrazine derivative (1.0 equivalent) in a suitable anhydrous polar aprotic solvent (e.g., THF, DCM, or acetonitrile).

  • Reaction Setup: In a separate flask, dissolve phenylsulfonyl chloride (1.0-1.2 equivalents) in the same anhydrous solvent.

  • Addition: Slowly add the phenylsulfonyl chloride solution to the stirred hydrazine derivative solution at 0 °C. The use of a base like triethylamine or pyridine (1.1-1.5 equivalents) is often necessary to neutralize the HCl generated during the reaction.[2]

  • Reaction: Allow the reaction to warm to room temperature and stir until completion, monitoring by TLC or LC-MS. Gentle heating may be required for less reactive substrates.[1]

  • Workup: Quench the reaction with water. If a water-immiscible organic solvent was used, separate the organic layer. If a water-miscible solvent was used, extract the product with an appropriate organic solvent (e.g., ethyl acetate).[1]

  • Purification: Wash the organic layer with dilute acid (e.g., 1M HCl), saturated aqueous sodium bicarbonate, and brine.[1] Dry the organic layer over anhydrous sodium sulfate, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure. Purify the crude product by recrystallization or silica gel column chromatography.

References

  • Quora. (2017, March 8). Can you list some protic solvent and aprotic solvents?. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Kevill, D. N., & D'Souza, M. J. (2008). Concerted solvent processes for common sulfonyl chloride precursors used in the synthesis of sulfonamide-based drugs. Molecules, 13(5), 1031–1043. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Ashenhurst, J. (2012, April 27). Polar Protic? Polar Aprotic? Nonpolar? All About Solvents. Master Organic Chemistry. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Tenger Chemical. (2025, May 26). Polar Protic vs Aprotic Solvents Key Uses & SN2 Reaction Guide. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Kevill, D. N., & D'Souza, M. J. (2008). Concerted solvent processes for common sulfonyl chloride precursors used in the synthesis of sulfonamide-based drugs. PubMed. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Chemistry Steps. (2025, July 27). Polar Protic and Polar Aprotic Solvents. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Orango. (2025, May 12). Protic vs. Aprotic Solvents: Difference in Organic Chemistry. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Books. (n.d.). Synthesis of Sulfonamides | Synthetic Methods in Drug Discovery: Volume 2.
  • ResearchGate. (n.d.). Solvent effects on the kinetics, mechanism, stability, structural, and reactivity in chemical reactions from theoretical viewpoint | Request PDF. Retrieved from [Link]

  • AWS. (2018, February 4). Kinetic Solvent Effects in Organic Reactions. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Semantic Scholar. (1985, January 1). Solvent effects on reaction rates. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Journal of the Chemical Society, Perkin Transactions 2 (RSC Publishing). (n.d.). The importance of polar, resonance, steric and solvent effects in the addition of sulfonyl radicals to alkenes. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Reddit. (2015, September 24). Synthesis of an Sulfonamide, why is this step neccessary? (see pic). Retrieved from [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2017, April 28). (PDF) Investigation of solvent effect on photophysical properties of some sulfonamides derivatives. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Scholarly. (n.d.). Synthesis and Reactions of Sulphone Hydrazides. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ACS Publications. (n.d.). The Application of Sulfonyl Hydrazides in Electrosynthesis: A Review of Recent Studies. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Semantic Scholar. (n.d.). Relationship between Solvent Polarity and Reaction Rate in Organic Synthesis. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2026, February 7). Mild and General Method for the Synthesis of Sulfonamides. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (n.d.). Synthesis and Characterization of Benzenesulfonyl Hydrazones and Benzenesulfonamides | Request PDF. Retrieved from [Link]

  • MDPI. (n.d.). Effect of Solvents on Kinetics and Mechanistic Investigation of Highly Substituted Piperidines: Spectrometry Approaches. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Dove Press. (2022, July 21). Clinical Manifestations and Genetic Influences in Sulfonamide-Induced Hypersensitivity. Retrieved from [Link]

  • PubMed. (2007, March 15). Solvent effects on the rates and mechanisms of reaction of phenols with free radicals. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Google Patents. (n.d.). EP0462456B1 - Hydrazinecarboxamide derivatives, a process for production thereof, and uses thereof.
  • PubMed. (2019, September 15). Sulfonamide Hypersensitivity: Fact and Fiction. Retrieved from [Link]

  • NHS SPS. (2024, October 2). Managing medicines for people with sulfonamide allergy. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2024, January 4). (PDF) A Comprehensive Review of Sulfonamide Hypersensitivity: Implications for Clinical Practice. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Pharmacy Tools. (n.d.). Cross-Reactivity of Sulfonamide Drugs. Retrieved from [Link]

Sources

Technical Support Center: Dealing with the Moisture Sensitivity of Sulfonyl Chloride Reagents

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Welcome to the Technical Support Center for handling sulfonyl chloride reagents. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals who frequently encounter the challenges posed by the moisture sensitivity of this critical class of reagents. Here, we move beyond simple procedural lists to provide in-depth, field-proven insights into the "why" behind experimental choices, ensuring the integrity and success of your reactions.

The Challenge: Ubiquitous and Reactive Water

Sulfonyl chlorides (R-SO₂Cl) are highly valuable electrophiles used extensively in the synthesis of sulfonamides, sulfonate esters, and other key intermediates in medicinal chemistry and materials science.[1][2] However, their utility is intrinsically linked to their high reactivity, which also makes them exceptionally sensitive to moisture.[3][4]

The primary degradation pathway is hydrolysis, where the sulfonyl chloride reacts with water to form the corresponding sulfonic acid (R-SO₃H) and hydrochloric acid (HCl).[3][5] This reaction is often rapid and can significantly impact your experiments in several ways:

  • Reduced Yield: Consumption of the starting material by hydrolysis directly lowers the potential yield of your desired product.[6][7]

  • Formation of Impurities: The resulting sulfonic acid can complicate purification and, in some cases, interfere with subsequent reaction steps.[6]

  • Safety Hazards: The generation of corrosive HCl gas can pose safety risks and damage equipment.[3][8]

Understanding and mitigating the effects of moisture is therefore paramount for any successful protocol involving sulfonyl chlorides.

Troubleshooting Common Issues

Researchers often face a set of common problems when working with sulfonyl chlorides. This section provides a structured guide to diagnosing and solving these issues.

Observed Problem Probable Cause(s) Related to Moisture Recommended Solutions & Scientific Rationale
Low or No Product Yield Hydrolysis of Sulfonyl Chloride: The reagent may have degraded due to improper storage or handling, or moisture may be present in the reaction itself.[9]Verify Reagent Quality: Use a fresh bottle or purify the existing stock. Ensure Anhydrous Conditions: Rigorously dry all glassware, solvents, and other reagents. Conduct the reaction under an inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon).[6]
Formation of a Water-Soluble Byproduct Sulfonic Acid Formation: This is a direct result of the hydrolysis of the sulfonyl chloride.[6]Minimize Water Contact: Use anhydrous solvents and reagents. If an aqueous work-up is necessary, perform it quickly and at a low temperature.[7] The low solubility of some aryl sulfonyl chlorides in water can offer some protection during a rapid work-up.[6]
Inconsistent Reaction Rates or Stalled Reactions Competitive Hydrolysis: The rate of hydrolysis may be competing with the rate of your desired reaction, consuming the sulfonyl chloride.Optimize Reaction Conditions: For many reactions, temperatures below 30°C are recommended to control the rate of decomposition and side reactions.[6] Consider using a non-nucleophilic base to scavenge the HCl produced, which can drive the reaction forward.[2]
Discoloration of the Sulfonyl Chloride Reagent Decomposition: While not always directly caused by moisture, decomposition can be exacerbated by the presence of acidic byproducts from hydrolysis.[6][10]Purify the Reagent: Distillation under reduced pressure is often effective for liquid sulfonyl chlorides.[7] Use Fresh Reagent: For sensitive applications, it is always best to use a fresh, colorless reagent.[10]

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Here we address some of the most common questions our application scientists receive regarding the handling of sulfonyl chlorides.

Q1: How can I be certain my solvents and reagents are truly anhydrous?

A1: For solvents, freshly distilling from an appropriate drying agent (e.g., sodium/benzophenone for ethers, calcium hydride for hydrocarbons and chlorinated solvents) is the gold standard. Alternatively, using commercially available anhydrous solvents packaged under an inert atmosphere is a reliable option. For other reagents, ensure they are purchased as anhydrous grade and handled in a glovebox or under a positive pressure of inert gas. Molecular sieves can also be used to dry solvents and reaction mixtures in situ, provided they are properly activated.

Q2: What are the best practices for storing sulfonyl chlorides to maximize their shelf life?

A2: Proper storage is critical. Sulfonyl chlorides should be stored in tightly sealed, corrosion-resistant containers, such as glass bottles with PTFE-lined caps.[4][8] The storage area should be cool, dry, and well-ventilated.[3][8] To further protect against atmospheric moisture, consider storing the container within a desiccator or a nitrogen-filled dry box.

Q3: My reaction generates water as a byproduct. How can I prevent this from hydrolyzing my sulfonyl chloride?

A3: In cases where water is a byproduct, the addition of a compatible drying agent to the reaction mixture can be effective.[6] The choice of drying agent will depend on the reaction conditions (e.g., pH, temperature). Powdered, activated molecular sieves (3Å or 4Å) are often a good choice as they are relatively inert.

Q4: I've quenched my reaction and am performing an aqueous work-up. How can I minimize hydrolysis at this stage?

A4: The key is to work quickly and at a low temperature.[7] Use cold water or brine for washes and minimize the contact time between the organic layer containing your product and the aqueous phase.[6] If your product is stable to basic conditions, a wash with a cold, dilute solution of sodium bicarbonate can help to neutralize any generated HCl and remove the sulfonic acid byproduct.[11]

Experimental Protocols: A Focus on Moisture Control

Success in reactions involving sulfonyl chlorides hinges on the meticulous exclusion of water. Below are detailed protocols for the synthesis of a sulfonamide and a sulfonate ester, with an emphasis on the practical steps required for maintaining anhydrous conditions.

Protocol 1: Synthesis of N-Benzyl-p-toluenesulfonamide

This protocol details the reaction of p-toluenesulfonyl chloride with benzylamine, a common method for sulfonamide synthesis.

Materials:

  • p-Toluenesulfonyl chloride (TsCl)

  • Benzylamine

  • Triethylamine (TEA) or Pyridine

  • Anhydrous Dichloromethane (DCM)

  • 1 M Hydrochloric Acid

  • Saturated Sodium Bicarbonate Solution

  • Brine

  • Anhydrous Sodium Sulfate or Magnesium Sulfate

Procedure:

  • Glassware Preparation: Thoroughly dry all glassware in an oven at >100 °C for several hours and allow it to cool under a stream of dry nitrogen or in a desiccator.[6]

  • Reaction Setup: Assemble the reaction apparatus (a round-bottom flask with a magnetic stir bar and a dropping funnel) under a positive pressure of dry nitrogen.

  • Reagent Preparation: Dissolve benzylamine (1.0 eq) and triethylamine (1.5 eq) in anhydrous DCM.[1]

  • Reaction Execution: Cool the amine solution to 0 °C in an ice bath. Slowly add a solution of p-toluenesulfonyl chloride (1.1 eq) in anhydrous DCM to the cooled amine solution via the dropping funnel.[1]

  • Reaction Monitoring: Allow the reaction mixture to warm to room temperature and stir for 12-24 hours. Monitor the reaction progress by TLC.[1]

  • Work-up: Once the reaction is complete, quench the reaction with water. Extract the aqueous layer with DCM. Combine the organic layers and wash with 1 M HCl, saturated sodium bicarbonate solution, and brine.[1]

  • Drying and Concentration: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous sodium sulfate or magnesium sulfate. Filter off the drying agent and concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure to yield the crude sulfonamide.

  • Purification: The crude product can be purified by recrystallization or column chromatography.

Protocol 2: Synthesis of a Mesylate Ester from an Alcohol

This protocol describes the conversion of an alcohol to a methanesulfonate (mesylate) ester, a versatile intermediate in organic synthesis.[2]

Materials:

  • Alcohol

  • Methanesulfonyl chloride (MsCl)

  • Triethylamine (TEA) or Pyridine

  • Anhydrous Dichloromethane (DCM)

  • Water

  • 10% Hydrochloric acid, cold

  • Saturated sodium bicarbonate solution

  • Saturated brine solution

  • Anhydrous sodium sulfate or magnesium sulfate

Procedure:

  • Glassware and Reagent Preparation: As described in Protocol 1, ensure all glassware, solvents, and reagents are scrupulously dry.

  • Reaction Setup: In a round-bottom flask under a nitrogen atmosphere, dissolve the alcohol (1 equivalent) in anhydrous DCM.[2]

  • Base Addition: Add triethylamine (1.5 equivalents).[2]

  • Sulfonylation: Cool the mixture to 0 °C in an ice bath. Slowly add methanesulfonyl chloride (1.2 equivalents) dropwise to the stirred solution, maintaining the temperature at 0 °C.[2]

  • Reaction Monitoring: Stir the reaction at 0 °C and monitor its progress by TLC until the starting alcohol is consumed.

  • Work-up: Dilute the reaction mixture with water and transfer it to a separatory funnel. Separate the layers and extract the aqueous layer with DCM.[2]

  • Washing: Combine the organic layers and wash sequentially with cold 10% HCl, saturated sodium bicarbonate solution, and brine.

  • Drying and Concentration: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous sodium sulfate or magnesium sulfate. Filter and concentrate under reduced pressure to obtain the crude mesylate ester.[2]

  • Purification: Further purification can be achieved by column chromatography if necessary.

Visualizing the Workflow for Moisture-Sensitive Reactions

To ensure success, it is crucial to have a clear mental model of the entire experimental workflow, with a focus on points where moisture can be introduced. The following diagram illustrates a typical workflow for a reaction involving a sulfonyl chloride.

Moisture_Control_Workflow cluster_prep Preparation Phase cluster_reaction Reaction Phase cluster_workup Work-up & Purification Phase glassware Oven-Dry Glassware setup Assemble Under N2/Ar glassware->setup solvent Use Anhydrous Solvent solvent->setup reagents Handle Reagents Under Inert Gas reagents->setup addition Slow Reagent Addition at 0°C setup->addition Maintain Inert Atmosphere stirring Stir at RT addition->stirring quench Quench with Cold Water stirring->quench Monitor by TLC extract Rapid Extraction quench->extract Minimize Contact Time dry Dry with Na2SO4/MgSO4 extract->dry purify Purify dry->purify

A typical workflow for handling moisture-sensitive sulfonyl chloride reactions.

By adhering to the principles and protocols outlined in this guide, researchers can significantly improve the reliability and success of their experiments with sulfonyl chloride reagents. Remember, in the realm of moisture-sensitive chemistry, meticulous preparation is the foundation of a successful outcome.

References

  • HoriazonChemical. (n.d.). Hydrolysis of Methanesulfonyl Chloride: Causes, Mechanism, and Prevention. HoriazonChemical. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Vogel, A. I. (1989). Vogel's Textbook of Practical Organic Chemistry (5th ed.). Longman Scientific & Technical.
  • King, J. F., & Lee, T. M.-L. (1980). Mechanisms of Hydrolysis and Related Nucleophilic Displacement Reactions of Alkanesulfonyl Chlorides: pH. Journal of the American Chemical Society, 102(25), 7584–7591.
  • HoriazonChemical. (n.d.). Safe Handling and Storage of Methanesulfonyl Chloride (MsCl): Best Practices. HoriazonChemical. Retrieved from [Link]

  • OECD. (2002). Sulfuryl chloride CAS N°: 7791-25-5. OECD Existing Chemicals Database. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Wikipedia. (2023, November 23). Sulfonyl halide. In Wikipedia. Retrieved from [Link]

Sources

Validation & Comparative

The Paradigm Shift in Sulfonylation: Advantages of Sulfonyl Hydrazides Over Sulfonyl Chlorides

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

In my tenure overseeing late-stage functionalization campaigns, the choice of sulfonylating agent often dictates the success or failure of a synthetic route. Traditionally, sulfonyl chlorides have been the default reagents for installing sulfonyl groups in pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals. However, their inherent physicochemical limitations—namely moisture sensitivity, corrosiveness, and poor functional group tolerance—frequently lead to synthetic bottlenecks[1].

Recent advancements in synthetic methodology have illuminated a superior alternative: sulfonyl hydrazides . By functioning as bench-stable, versatile radical precursors, sulfonyl hydrazides offer orthogonal reactivity that circumvents the classic pitfalls of electrophilic sulfonylation[2]. This guide objectively compares the performance of sulfonyl hydrazides against sulfonyl chlorides and provides field-proven, self-validating experimental protocols for their application.

Physicochemical & Mechanistic Advantages

To understand why sulfonyl hydrazides are rapidly replacing sulfonyl chlorides, we must analyze the causality behind their divergent reactivity profiles.

Stability and Handling

Sulfonyl chlorides are highly electrophilic and readily hydrolyze in the presence of atmospheric moisture to form sulfonic acids and corrosive hydrochloric acid (HCl)[3]. This necessitates rigorous anhydrous conditions, inert atmosphere manifolds, and cold storage. Conversely, sulfonyl hydrazides are highly stable, non-hygroscopic solids. They can be stored on the benchtop for extended periods without degradation, dramatically streamlining supply chain and laboratory handling[4].

Orthogonal Reactivity Profiles

The traditional sulfonylation with sulfonyl chlorides relies on polar electrophilic substitution. This pathway requires the addition of stoichiometric basic scavengers (e.g., pyridine, triethylamine) to neutralize the HCl byproduct, which can induce unwanted side reactions such as epimerization or elimination in complex drug scaffolds[1].

Sulfonyl hydrazides operate via an entirely different mechanism. Under oxidative, thermal, or transition-metal-catalyzed conditions, they undergo single-electron transfer (SET) to generate highly reactive sulfonyl radicals ( R−SO2∙​ )[2].

Thermodynamic Driving Force and Green Chemistry

The radical generation from sulfonyl hydrazides is accompanied by the extrusion of nitrogen gas ( N2​ ) and water[5]. The evolution of N2​ provides a massive thermodynamic driving force that renders the initiation step irreversible. Furthermore, the byproducts ( N2​ and H2​O ) are environmentally benign, eliminating the toxic waste streams associated with chlorinated reagents[2].

Comparative Performance Data

The following table summarizes the quantitative and qualitative performance metrics of both reagents based on recent cross-coupling and sulfonylation studies.

ParameterSulfonyl ChloridesSulfonyl Hydrazides
Physical State Often volatile liquids or low-melting solidsHighly crystalline, stable solids
Moisture Tolerance Poor (Rapid hydrolysis)Excellent (Bench-stable)
Primary Mechanism Polar Electrophilic SubstitutionRadical Addition / Cross-Coupling
Byproducts HCl (Corrosive, requires base) N2​ , H2​O (Benign, self-driving)
Functional Group Tolerance Low (Incompatible with acid-sensitive groups)High (Neutral conditions possible)
Average Yield (Late-Stage) 40% – 65% (Prone to side reactions)75% – 95% (Highly selective)[1]
Toxicity Profile Lachrymator, CorrosiveLow toxicity, Non-corrosive[2]

Mechanistic Divergence Pathway

The fundamental difference in how these two reagents behave in a reaction matrix dictates their utility in complex synthesis. The diagram below maps the logical relationship between the reagent choice and the resulting reaction environment.

MechanisticPathways cluster_chlorides Traditional: Sulfonyl Chlorides cluster_hydrazides Modern: Sulfonyl Hydrazides C_Start Sulfonyl Chloride (R-SO2Cl) C_Path Polar Electrophilic Substitution C_Start->C_Path Base Req. C_End Product + HCl (Corrosive Byproduct) C_Path->C_End H_Start Sulfonyl Hydrazide (R-SO2NHNH2) H_Path Radical Generation (1e- Transfer) H_Start->H_Path Oxidant/Metal H_End Product + N2 + H2O (Benign Byproducts) H_Path->H_End

Mechanistic divergence of sulfonyl chlorides vs. sulfonyl hydrazides in synthesis.

Experimental Methodologies: Self-Validating Protocols

To ensure scientific integrity and reproducibility, the following protocols are designed as self-validating systems. I have explicitly detailed the causality behind each experimental choice so that researchers can adapt these workflows to their specific substrates.

Protocol A: Oxidative C-S Cross-Coupling for Aryl Sulfone Synthesis

This protocol utilizes an oxidant to generate the sulfonyl radical, bypassing the need for transition metals or harsh bases[2].

  • Reagent Assembly: In an oven-dried reaction vial, combine the nucleophile/alkene (1.0 equiv) and the aryl sulfonyl hydrazide (1.2 equiv).

    • Causality: A slight stoichiometric excess of the hydrazide is used to compensate for trace amounts of homocoupling (formation of disulfones), ensuring complete consumption of the more valuable substrate.

  • Oxidant Addition: Add Iodine ( I2​ , 20 mol%) or Potassium Persulfate ( K2​S2​O8​ , 2.0 equiv) depending on substrate sensitivity.

    • Causality: The oxidant initiates the single-electron oxidation of the hydrazide nitrogen, triggering the radical cascade.

  • Solvent & Thermal Activation: Add DMSO or Acetonitrile (0.2 M) and heat the mixture to 80°C.

    • Causality: Elevated temperatures accelerate the extrusion of N2​ gas, which thermodynamically drives the reaction forward.

  • Self-Validation (Visual Cue): Monitor the reaction for effervescence (bubbling).

    • Causality: The visible evolution of N2​ gas serves as an intrinsic, real-time indicator of radical generation. The cessation of bubbling reliably signals that the initiation phase is complete.

  • Workup: Quench the reaction with aqueous sodium thiosulfate (to neutralize excess oxidant) and extract with ethyl acetate. The absence of acidic byproducts prevents product degradation during isolation.

Protocol B: Electrochemical Sulfonylation of Alkenes (Green Alternative)

For highly sensitive drug candidates, chemical oxidants can be entirely replaced by anodic oxidation[5].

  • Cell Setup: Equip an undivided electrochemical cell with a carbon anode and a platinum cathode.

    • Causality: An undivided cell lowers electrical resistance, while the carbon anode provides a cost-effective, high-surface-area electrode for efficient single-electron oxidation of the hydrazide.

  • Electrolyte Preparation: Dissolve the substrate (1.0 equiv) and sulfonyl hydrazide (1.5 equiv) in a CH3​CN/H2​O (10:1) mixture containing LiClO4​ (0.1 M).

    • Causality: The aqueous co-solvent facilitates proton reduction at the cathode (generating H2​ gas), balancing the anodic oxidation of the hydrazide.

  • Electrolysis: Apply a constant current of 10 mA.

    • Causality: Operating under constant current (galvanostatic control) ensures a steady, low concentration of sulfonyl radicals. This prevents radical-radical recombination (homocoupling) and maximizes cross-coupling efficiency.

  • Self-Validation: Monitor the charge passage. The reaction is typically complete after the passage of 2.2 F/mol of charge, which can be cross-validated by TLC analysis.

Experimental Workflow Visualization

The following diagram illustrates the operational flow of the radical sulfonylation protocol, highlighting the phase transitions and self-validating steps.

ExperimentalWorkflow Step1 1. Reagent Preparation Weigh Hydrazide & Substrate (Benchtop) Step2 2. Oxidant/Catalyst Addition Initiate Single-Electron Transfer Step1->Step2 Add Solvent Step3 3. Radical Generation Self-Validating N2 Gas Evolution Step2->Step3 Heat/Current Step4 4. C-S Bond Formation Cross-Coupling Reaction Step3->Step4 Radical Capture Step5 5. Workup & Isolation Aqueous Quench & Extraction Step4->Step5 High Yield

Step-by-step workflow for radical sulfonylation using sulfonyl hydrazides.

Conclusion

The transition from sulfonyl chlorides to sulfonyl hydrazides represents a significant leap forward in synthetic efficiency and safety. By leveraging radical-mediated pathways and thermodynamically driven N2​ extrusion, sulfonyl hydrazides bypass the corrosive, moisture-sensitive limitations of their chlorinated counterparts. For drug development professionals executing late-stage functionalizations, adopting sulfonyl hydrazides translates to higher yields, broader functional group tolerance, and a vastly improved environmental footprint.

References

  • [6] Alkyl sulfone synthesis by C-S coupling reactions. Organic Chemistry Portal. URL:[Link]

  • [2] Recent progress in the synthesis of C-S bond via sulfonyl hydrazides. Phosphorus, Sulfur, and Silicon and the Related Elements (Taylor & Francis). URL:[Link]

  • [3] Facile Synthesis of Sulfonyl Chlorides/Bromides from Sulfonyl Hydrazides. Molecules (NIH/PMC). URL:[Link]

  • [5] The Application of Sulfonyl Hydrazides in Electrosynthesis: A Review of Recent Studies. ACS Omega. URL:[Link]

  • [4] The Application of Sulfonyl Hydrazides in Electrosynthesis: A Review of Recent Studies (NCBI). National Library of Medicine. URL:[Link]

  • [1] Facile Synthesis of Sulfonyl Chlorides/Bromides from Sulfonyl Hydrazides. MDPI. URL:[Link]

Sources

A Senior Application Scientist's Guide to the Spectroscopic Validation of Chemical Reaction Products

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

In the landscape of chemical synthesis and drug development, the confident identification and characterization of reaction products are paramount. An unconfirmed molecular structure is a liability, potentially derailing research programs and compromising downstream applications. Spectroscopic methods provide the bedrock of structural validation, offering a suite of techniques that, when used correctly and in concert, deliver an unambiguous portrait of a molecule.

This guide moves beyond a simple recitation of techniques. As a Senior Application Scientist, my objective is to illuminate the causality behind our experimental choices. We will explore not just what to do, but why a particular method is chosen, how to execute it robustly, and what the resulting data truly signifies. We will treat each protocol as a self-validating system, ensuring that the evidence you generate is irrefutable.

The Strategic Application of Spectroscopy

The validation of a reaction product is rarely accomplished with a single technique. Instead, it involves a logical workflow where each method provides a unique and complementary piece of the structural puzzle. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectroscopy maps the carbon-hydrogen framework, Mass Spectrometry (MS) provides the molecular weight and formula, Infrared (IR) spectroscopy identifies the functional groups present, and Ultraviolet-Visible (UV-Vis) spectroscopy reveals information about conjugated systems.

The following diagram illustrates a typical workflow for validating a newly synthesized compound.

Spectroscopic_Validation_Workflow cluster_0 Initial Confirmation cluster_1 Structural Elucidation Core cluster_2 Extended Characterization (If Needed) cluster_3 Final Validation Reaction Reaction Work-up & Purification TLC_LCMS TLC / LC-MS Screen Reaction->TLC_LCMS Initial Check NMR 1H & 13C NMR (Structural Backbone) TLC_LCMS->NMR Primary Analysis MS High-Res MS (Molecular Formula) TLC_LCMS->MS IR FT-IR (Functional Groups) TLC_LCMS->IR TwoD_NMR 2D NMR (COSY, HSQC) (Connectivity) NMR->TwoD_NMR Ambiguity? Validation Structure Confirmed MS->Validation Consistent Data UV_Vis UV-Vis Spectroscopy (Conjugated Systems) IR->UV_Vis Chromophore? IR->Validation TwoD_NMR->Validation UV_Vis->Validation

Caption: Workflow for spectroscopic validation of a reaction product.

Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy: The Molecular Blueprint

NMR is arguably the most powerful technique for elucidating the structure of organic molecules in solution.[1][2][3] It provides detailed information about the chemical environment, connectivity, and stereochemistry of atoms (primarily ¹H and ¹³C) within a molecule.[4][5]

Expertise & Experience: The "Why" of NMR

The power of NMR lies in its ability to provide an atomic-level view of a molecule's structure.[4] We don't just confirm the presence of protons; we determine their electronic environment (chemical shift), how many there are (integration), and which protons are adjacent to one another (spin-spin coupling).[5] This technique is non-destructive, allowing the same sample to be used for other analyses.[1]

The choice of a deuterated solvent is critical. Since the vast majority of molecules in the sample tube will be the solvent, using a standard protonated solvent would generate a signal so massive it would overwhelm the signals from the analyte.[6][7] Deuterium (²H) has a different resonance frequency and is effectively "invisible" in a ¹H NMR experiment, providing a clear window to observe the sample.[7]

Experimental Protocol: ¹H NMR Sample Preparation

This protocol ensures a homogeneous sample, free from interferences that can degrade spectral quality.

  • Sample Weighing: Accurately weigh 1-5 mg of your purified, dry reaction product into a clean, dry vial. For larger molecules, a higher concentration may be needed.[8]

  • Solvent Selection: Choose a deuterated solvent in which your compound is fully soluble (e.g., CDCl₃, DMSO-d₆, D₂O).[6][7] The principle of "like dissolves like" applies.[7]

  • Dissolution: Add approximately 0.6-0.7 mL of the chosen deuterated solvent to the vial.[8] This volume is optimal for standard 5 mm NMR tubes to ensure the sample spans the detector coil.[8]

  • Homogenization: Vigorously mix the sample by vortexing or sonicating until the solute is completely dissolved. A homogeneous solution is essential for high-resolution spectra.[7][8]

  • Filtration & Transfer: To remove any suspended particulate matter (dust, precipitate), which broadens spectral lines, filter the solution.[9] A simple and effective method is to pass the solution through a small plug of cotton or Kimwipe packed into a Pasteur pipette directly into the NMR tube.[6][9]

  • Volume Adjustment: If necessary, add a small amount of additional solvent to reach the optimal sample height of 40-50 mm (approximately 0.6-0.7 mL).[8][9]

  • Capping and Labeling: Cap the NMR tube and label it clearly. Invert the tube several times to ensure final mixing.

Data Interpretation: Key Observables in ¹H NMR
  • Chemical Shift (δ): Measured in parts per million (ppm), the chemical shift indicates the electronic environment of a proton. Protons near electronegative atoms are "deshielded" and appear at a higher ppm value (downfield).

  • Integration: The area under an NMR peak is proportional to the number of protons it represents. By setting the integral of one peak to a known number of protons, the relative number of protons for all other peaks can be determined.

  • Spin-Spin Splitting (Multiplicity): This phenomenon, governed by the "n+1 rule," reveals the number of neighboring protons. A signal is split into n+1 peaks, where 'n' is the number of equivalent protons on adjacent carbons. For example, a proton with two neighbors will appear as a triplet.

Mass Spectrometry (MS): The Molecular Weight Gatekeeper

MS is an analytical technique that measures the mass-to-charge ratio (m/z) of ions.[10] It is the definitive method for determining the molecular weight of a compound and, with high-resolution instruments, can be used to determine the molecular formula.

Expertise & Experience: The "Why" of MS

The primary reason we employ MS is to obtain the molecular weight of the reaction product. Seeing a molecular ion peak (M⁺) that corresponds to the expected mass is a critical validation checkpoint.[11][12] The choice of ionization technique is crucial. "Hard" ionization methods like Electron Impact (EI) use high energy and cause extensive fragmentation, which can be useful for structural fingerprinting.[13] "Soft" ionization methods like Electrospray Ionization (ESI) or Chemical Ionization (CI) are gentler, keeping the molecule intact and making it easier to identify the molecular ion.[13][14] For drug development and biological samples, ESI and MALDI are standard.[10]

Experimental Protocol: Sample Submission for ESI-MS
  • Sample Purity: Ensure the sample is free from non-volatile buffers (e.g., phosphates, salts) as they can suppress ionization and contaminate the instrument. LC-MS is often used to purify the sample just before it enters the mass spectrometer.

  • Concentration: Prepare a dilute solution of the sample (typically 1-10 µM) in a volatile solvent compatible with the mobile phase (e.g., methanol, acetonitrile, water).

  • Filtration: Filter the sample through a 0.22 µm syringe filter to remove any particulates that could clog the instrument's tubing.

  • Submission: Submit the sample in a clean, clearly labeled vial. Provide the expected molecular weight and structure to the instrument operator. This information is vital for setting the correct instrument parameters and interpreting the resulting spectrum.

Data Interpretation: Reading a Mass Spectrum
  • Molecular Ion Peak (M⁺): This is the peak corresponding to the intact molecule, providing its molecular weight.[11][15] It is typically the peak with the highest m/z value, though its abundance can vary.[11]

  • Base Peak: The most intense peak in the spectrum, assigned a relative abundance of 100%.[11][16] It represents the most stable ion fragment formed during ionization.

  • Fragment Ions: Peaks at lower m/z values represent fragments of the original molecule. The fragmentation pattern can provide clues about the molecule's structure.[12]

  • Isotope Peaks: The presence of isotopes (e.g., ¹³C, ³⁷Cl, ⁸¹Br) gives rise to small peaks at M+1, M+2, etc.[16] The relative abundance of these peaks can help determine the elemental composition, for example, the distinctive 3:1 ratio for chlorine or 1:1 for bromine is a dead giveaway.[12]

Infrared (IR) Spectroscopy: The Functional Group Detective

IR spectroscopy measures the vibration of bonds in a molecule.[17] Different types of bonds (e.g., C=O, O-H, N-H, C-H) absorb infrared radiation at specific, characteristic frequencies.[18][19] This makes IR an excellent and rapid tool for identifying the functional groups present in a molecule.[19][20]

Expertise & Experience: The "Why" of IR

While NMR and MS focus on the overall structure and formula, IR provides a quick confirmation of key chemical bonds. For example, if a reaction is supposed to oxidize an alcohol to a carboxylic acid, the disappearance of the broad O-H stretch (~3300 cm⁻¹) and the appearance of a strong C=O stretch (~1710 cm⁻¹) provides immediate and compelling evidence that the desired transformation has occurred.[21] It is a diagnostic tool; we don't attempt to interpret every peak, but rather look for the presence or absence of key absorptions in the diagnostic region (above 1500 cm⁻¹).[18][22] The region below 1500 cm⁻¹ is known as the "fingerprint region" and is unique to each molecule but often too complex for simple interpretation.[22][23]

Experimental Protocol: Attenuated Total Reflectance (ATR) IR

ATR-IR is a common, modern technique that requires minimal sample preparation.

  • Instrument Background: Before running the sample, run a background spectrum of the clean ATR crystal. This spectrum is automatically subtracted from the sample spectrum to remove interfering signals from the air (e.g., CO₂, water vapor).

  • Sample Application: Place a small amount of the solid or liquid sample directly onto the ATR crystal. Only a tiny amount is needed to cover the crystal surface.

  • Apply Pressure: For solid samples, use the instrument's pressure arm to press the sample firmly and evenly onto the crystal. This ensures good contact and a strong signal.

  • Data Acquisition: Collect the spectrum. The process typically takes less than a minute.

  • Cleaning: Thoroughly clean the ATR crystal with a suitable solvent (e.g., isopropanol, acetone) and a soft cloth (e.g., Kimwipe) to prevent cross-contamination.

Data Interpretation: Key Regions of the IR Spectrum
  • ~3200-3600 cm⁻¹ (Broad): O-H stretch, characteristic of alcohols and carboxylic acids.[24]

  • ~3100-3500 cm⁻¹ (Sharp/Medium): N-H stretch, found in amines and amides.

  • ~3000-3100 cm⁻¹: sp² C-H stretch (alkene, aromatic).

  • ~2850-3000 cm⁻¹: sp³ C-H stretch (alkane).[24]

  • ~2200 cm⁻¹: C≡C (alkyne) or C≡N (nitrile) stretch. A very quiet region of the spectrum, so a peak here is highly diagnostic.[25]

  • ~1650-1800 cm⁻¹ (Strong, Sharp): C=O (carbonyl) stretch. This is one of the most recognizable peaks in an IR spectrum.[18][25] Its exact position can indicate whether it's a ketone, aldehyde, ester, or carboxylic acid.[25]

UV-Visible (UV-Vis) Spectroscopy: Probing Electronic Transitions

UV-Vis spectroscopy measures the absorption of ultraviolet and visible light by a molecule, which corresponds to the promotion of electrons to higher energy orbitals.[26][27][28] Its primary utility in structural validation is for compounds containing conjugated π-systems.[29][30]

Expertise & Experience: The "Why" of UV-Vis

While not a universal tool for structure elucidation, UV-Vis is invaluable for specific applications. The key principle is that the extent of conjugation in a molecule directly correlates with the wavelength of maximum absorbance (λmax).[29][31] As the conjugated system gets longer, the energy gap between the highest occupied molecular orbital (HOMO) and lowest unoccupied molecular orbital (LUMO) decreases, resulting in absorption at longer wavelengths.[31] This technique is also the foundation for quantitative analysis via the Beer-Lambert Law, which relates absorbance directly to concentration.[26][32]

Experimental Protocol: Quantitative UV-Vis Analysis
  • Solvent Selection: Choose a solvent that dissolves the sample but does not absorb in the same wavelength range (e.g., ethanol, hexane, water).

  • Prepare a Blank: Fill a cuvette with the pure solvent. Use this to zero the spectrophotometer, correcting for any absorbance from the solvent or the cuvette itself.

  • Prepare a Stock Solution: Accurately prepare a stock solution of your compound with a known concentration.

  • Create a Calibration Curve: Prepare a series of dilutions from the stock solution. Measure the absorbance of each at the λmax. Plot absorbance vs. concentration. This should yield a straight line, confirming the validity of the Beer-Lambert law for this concentration range.[32]

  • Measure Unknown: Measure the absorbance of the reaction product solution (diluted to fall within the calibration range). Use the calibration curve to determine its concentration accurately.

Data Interpretation
  • λmax (Wavelength of Maximum Absorbance): This value provides qualitative information about the extent of the chromophore (the light-absorbing part of the molecule).

  • Molar Absorptivity (ε): Calculated from the Beer-Lambert Law (A = εbc), this is a constant for a given molecule at a specific wavelength.[33] A high molar absorptivity (>10,000 L mol⁻¹ cm⁻¹) is indicative of a highly efficient electronic transition, typical of extended π-systems.[28]

Comparative Guide to Spectroscopic Methods

The choice of spectroscopic method depends on the specific question being asked. The following table provides a comparative overview to guide your analytical strategy.

FeatureNMR SpectroscopyMass SpectrometryIR SpectroscopyUV-Vis Spectroscopy
Primary Information Detailed molecular structure, connectivity, stereochemistryMolecular weight, molecular formula (HRMS), fragmentation patternsPresence/absence of functional groupsPresence of conjugated systems, quantitative concentration
Sample Requirement 1-10 mg (solution)ng to µgmg (solid/liquid)µg to mg (solution)
Destructive? NoYesNoNo
Key Strengths Unparalleled structural detail.[1][4]High sensitivity, definitive molecular weight determination.[34]Fast, simple, excellent for functional group identification.[19][20]Excellent for quantitative analysis, sensitive to conjugation.[26][31]
Key Limitations Lower sensitivity, requires pure samples, can't analyze paramagnetic species.[35]Provides little connectivity data, fragmentation can be complex.Provides limited information on the overall molecular skeleton.Limited to molecules with chromophores, little structural information.[30][36]
Typical Application Primary structure elucidation of purified organic compounds.Confirming reaction success, identifying unknowns in mixtures (with LC/GC).Monitoring reaction progress, confirming functional group transformations.Quantifying product yield, analyzing compounds with extended π-systems.

Conclusion: A Synergistic Approach

No single spectroscopic technique can, in isolation, provide absolute proof of a chemical structure. True validation comes from the convergence of evidence from multiple, complementary methods. A proposed structure must be consistent with the molecular weight from MS, the functional groups from IR, the conjugated system from UV-Vis, and, most importantly, the detailed atomic map provided by NMR. By understanding the fundamental principles and applying these techniques with rigorous, validated protocols, researchers can confidently and accurately characterize their reaction products, ensuring the integrity and success of their scientific endeavors.

Decision Logic for Method Selection

The following diagram outlines the logical process for selecting the appropriate primary and secondary spectroscopic methods based on the analytical question at hand.

G start What is the primary question? q_structure What is the complete C-H framework? start->q_structure q_mw What is the molecular weight? start->q_mw q_func_group Did my functional group transform? start->q_func_group q_quant What is the exact concentration? start->q_quant ans_nmr Primary: 1H & 13C NMR Secondary: 2D NMR, HRMS q_structure->ans_nmr ans_ms Primary: HRMS Secondary: NMR q_mw->ans_ms ans_ir Primary: FT-IR Secondary: NMR q_func_group->ans_ir ans_uv Primary: UV-Vis (Requires Chromophore) q_quant->ans_uv

Caption: Decision tree for selecting the appropriate spectroscopic method.

References

  • NMR Sample Preparation 1. (n.d.).
  • NMR Sample Preparation. (n.d.).
  • NMR Sample Preparation. (2020, June 5).
  • UV Vis Absorption Experiment 1: Beer-Lambert Law and Identification of an Unknown Mixture. (2013). Sim4t.
  • The Beer-Lambert Law and Spectrophotometric Analysis. (2024, August 15).
  • NMR Sample Preparation: The Complete Guide. (n.d.). Organomation.
  • Infrared Spectroscopy (FT-IR/ATR). (n.d.). Polymer Chemistry Characterization Lab.
  • How do you use the Beer-Lambert Law to perform quantitative analysis? (n.d.).
  • Spectrophotometry for Quantitative Analysis. (n.d.).
  • Interpreting Infrared Spectra. (n.d.). Specac Ltd.
  • NMR, Mass Spectrometry, and Infrared (IR) Spectroscopy. (n.d.). Universal Class.
  • Guide: Preparing a Sample for NMR analysis – Part I. (2024, February 29). Nanalysis.
  • Ultraviolet Region - Molecular Structure And Absorption Spectra. (2020, March 26). Jack Westin.
  • Quantitative Spectrophotometry and Beer's Law. (2026, February 22). Chemistry LibreTexts.
  • What are the pros and cons of NMR, mass spectroscopy, and IR spectrometry? (2021, August 1). Quora.
  • Mass Spec Guide. (2020, December 26). CHEM 370.
  • Which one is better for an analytical technique, NMR or IR? Why? (2020, November 23). Quora.
  • NMR Spectroscopy. (n.d.). MSU chemistry.
  • Chapter 13 Spectroscopy NMR, IR, MS, UV-Vis. (n.d.).
  • How to Find Functional Groups in the IR Spectrum. (2016, March 26). Dummies.com.
  • Identifying Unknown from IR, NMR, and Mass Spectrometry. (2025, September 28). Chemistry Steps.
  • Using Experimental Spectroscopic Data to Guide and Validate Mechanisms in Catalyzed Aldol Reactions. (2022, August 31). ACS Publications.
  • How to Read and Interpret the IR Spectra | Step-by-Step Guide to IR Spectroscopy. (2023, October 20).
  • Infrared (IR) Spectroscopy: A Quick Primer On Interpreting Spectra. (2016, November 23).
  • The Evolving Landscape of NMR Structural Elucidation. (2026, March 7). PMC - NIH.
  • Mass spectrometry. (n.d.). Wikipedia.
  • What is UV-Vis Spectroscopy? And How Does It Apply To Conjugation? (2016, September 16).
  • A framework for automated structure elucidation from routine NMR spectra. (2021, November 9). RSC Publishing.
  • The Basics of UV-Vis Spectroscopy. (n.d.). Agilent.
  • A framework for automated structure elucidation from routine NMR spectra. (2021, November 9). Kanan Lab - Stanford University.
  • IR Sample Preparation: A Practical Guide. (2022, September 5). Chemistry LibreTexts.
  • Infrared Spectroscopy. (n.d.). MSU chemistry.
  • Structure Determination - Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy. (2024, May 9). Chemistry LibreTexts.
  • UV-Vis Spectroscopy: A Step in the Light Direction. (2021, June 23). ICJS.
  • Interpreting IR Spectra. (2025, August 29). Chemistry Steps.
  • A Beginner's Guide to Mass Spectrometry. (2023, February 9). ACD/Labs.
  • Guidelines for the Validation of Chemical Methods for the Foods Program. (2019, October 17).
  • Analytical Method Validation for UV Spectroscopic Assay Method of Trypsin-Chymotrypsin Tablets. (2023, April 29). SciSpace.
  • How to Read Mass Spectrometer Graph: A Beginner's Guide. (2025, April 11). AZoOptics.
  • INFRARED SPECTROSCOPY (IR). (n.d.).
  • A guide to interpreting mass spectra. (2023). Compound Interest.
  • UV-Visible Spectroscopy. (n.d.). MSU chemistry.
  • Interpreting MS. (n.d.). OpenOChem Learn.
  • A Review on Spectroscopic analytical method validation and force degradation study. (2021, April 6).
  • Principles of Mass Spectrometry and Modern Applications. (2019, July 24). Chemistry LibreTexts.
  • Identifying Chemical Reaction Processes by Machine Learned Spectroscopy. (2024, December 16). CCS Chemistry.
  • Mass Spectrometry Tutorial (Dr. Kamel Harrata). (n.d.). Chemical Instrumentation Facility.
  • Mass Spectrometry and Its Importance for the Analysis and Discovery of Active Molecules in Natural Products. (2021, May 17). IntechOpen.
  • What is Mass Spectrometry. (n.d.). Scripps Research.

Sources

A Senior Application Scientist's Guide to the Quantitative Analysis of 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide Reaction Products

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

This guide provides an in-depth technical comparison of analytical methodologies for the quantitative analysis of reaction products derived from 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide. Designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals, this document moves beyond procedural lists to explain the causality behind experimental choices, ensuring that every protocol described is a self-validating system.

Introduction: The Analytical Challenge of 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide

2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide, a molecule incorporating both a sulfonyl hydrazide and a semicarbazide moiety, presents a unique analytical challenge. Its relevance often stems from its potential role as a process-related impurity or a degradation product in pharmaceutical manufacturing. The reactivity of its functional groups means that under various stress conditions—such as exposure to acid, base, heat, or residual reactants—it can generate a range of new chemical entities.

Accurate quantification of these potential products is not merely an academic exercise; it is a critical component of drug safety, efficacy, and stability testing.[1] The presence of even trace-level impurities can have significant toxicological implications, making the selection of an appropriate, validated analytical method paramount for regulatory compliance and product quality.[2] This guide compares two workhorse analytical techniques, High-Performance Liquid Chromatography with Ultraviolet detection (HPLC-UV) and Liquid Chromatography with Tandem Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS), providing the data and protocols necessary to make an informed decision for your specific analytical needs.

Potential Reaction Pathways and Products

The structure of 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide contains two primary reactive sites: the terminal hydrazine nitrogen of the semicarbazide group and the sulfonamide linkage. This duality leads to two main reaction pathways under common pharmaceutical stress conditions.[3]

  • Condensation: The nucleophilic terminal hydrazine readily reacts with aldehydes and ketones—common reagents and intermediates in synthesis—to form stable semicarbazone derivatives.[4][5][6]

  • Hydrolysis: Under acidic or basic conditions, the molecule can undergo hydrolysis at the amide or sulfonamide bond, leading to the formation of smaller, more polar molecules such as semicarbazide and benzenesulfonic acid.

These pathways are critical to consider when developing a stability-indicating analytical method, as the method must be able to resolve the parent compound from all potential products.[4]

Reaction_Pathways parent 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide product1 Semicarbazone Derivative parent->product1 Condensation product2 Semicarbazide parent->product2 Hydrolysis product3 Benzenesulfonic Acid reagent + Aldehyde/Ketone (R-C=O) reagent->product1 stress + Acid/Base, Heat (H₂O) stress->product2

Caption: Potential reaction pathways for 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide.

Comparative Analysis of Analytical Techniques

The choice of an analytical technique is governed by the specific requirements of the analysis: sensitivity, selectivity, availability of reference standards, and the need for structural information. Here, we compare HPLC-UV, a robust and widely accessible technique, with LC-MS/MS, the gold standard for trace-level quantification and identification.

High-Performance Liquid Chromatography with UV Detection (HPLC-UV)

Principle: HPLC-UV separates compounds based on their differential partitioning between a stationary phase (e.g., C18) and a liquid mobile phase.[7] Quantification is achieved by measuring the absorbance of the analyte at a specific UV wavelength as it elutes from the column. The phenylsulfonyl group and any resulting semicarbazone derivatives possess strong chromophores, making them well-suited for UV detection.

Expertise & Experience: HPLC-UV is the workhorse of most quality control laboratories. Its strength lies in its robustness, low cost, and simplicity. For this analysis, a reverse-phase method is ideal. The key to a successful method is ensuring it is "stability-indicating"—that is, capable of resolving the main peak from all potential degradation products generated during forced degradation studies.[4] This provides confidence that the method is specific and can accurately measure the analyte of interest without interference.

Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS)

Principle: LC-MS/MS couples the separation power of HPLC with the high selectivity and sensitivity of a tandem mass spectrometer. The mass spectrometer ionizes the eluting compounds and separates them based on their mass-to-charge ratio (m/z). By selecting a specific parent ion and fragmenting it to produce a characteristic daughter ion (a process known as Multiple Reaction Monitoring or MRM), LC-MS/MS can achieve exceptionally low detection limits with minimal matrix interference.[3]

Expertise & Experience: This technique is indispensable when dealing with trace-level impurities or when a definitive identification of an unknown product is required. For the analysis of hydrolysis products like semicarbazide, which may lack a strong chromophore for UV detection and be present at very low levels, LC-MS/MS is often the only viable option. The use of a stable isotope-labeled internal standard is best practice for the most accurate quantification, as it corrects for matrix effects and variations during sample preparation.[3]

Quantitative Performance Comparison

The following table summarizes typical performance characteristics for the two techniques, based on data from validated methods for structurally similar compounds. This provides an objective basis for comparison.

ParameterHPLC-UV (for Semicarbazone Derivative)LC-MS/MS (for Semicarbazide)[7]
Specificity Demonstrated via forced degradation studiesHigh (based on specific m/z transitions)
Limit of Detection (LOD) ~ 0.05 - 0.2 µg/mL~ 0.5 µg/L (0.0005 µg/mL)
Limit of Quantification (LOQ) ~ 0.2 - 0.6 µg/mL~ 1.0 µg/L (0.001 µg/mL)
Linearity (R²) > 0.999> 0.99
Accuracy (% Recovery) Typically 98-102%98.7% - 108.6%
Primary Application Assay, major impurities, routine QCTrace-level impurities, identification

Experimental Protocols & Workflows

Adherence to a validated protocol is essential for generating reliable and reproducible data. The following sections provide detailed, step-by-step methodologies for both HPLC-UV and LC-MS/MS analysis, incorporating principles of self-validation and scientific integrity.

General Analytical Workflow

The overall process from sample receipt to final report follows a structured path to ensure data integrity. This workflow is applicable to both HPLC-UV and LC-MS/MS, with variations in the specific instrumental analysis step.

Analytical_Workflow cluster_QA Quality Assurance A Sample Receipt & Logging B Standard & Sample Preparation A->B C System Suitability Test (SST) B->C D Sequence Run (HPLC-UV or LC-MS/MS) C->D Pass E Data Processing & Integration D->E F Quantification & Reporting E->F G Data Review & Approval F->G

Caption: General workflow for quantitative analysis.

Protocol 1: Stability-Indicating HPLC-UV Method for Semicarbazone Products

This protocol is adapted from established methods for semicarbazone derivatives and is designed to be validated as stability-indicating.

1. Instrumentation and Conditions:

  • System: HPLC with UV/Vis or Diode Array Detector.

  • Column: C18, 250 mm x 4.6 mm, 5 µm particle size.

  • Mobile Phase: Methanol:Water (70:30 v/v).

  • Flow Rate: 1.0 mL/min.

  • Column Temperature: Ambient (~25 °C).

  • Detection Wavelength: 285 nm.

  • Injection Volume: 20 µL.

2. Standard Preparation:

  • Accurately weigh ~10 mg of the reference standard (e.g., the semicarbazone derivative of interest) into a 100 mL volumetric flask.

  • Dissolve and dilute to volume with the mobile phase to obtain a stock solution of 100 µg/mL.

  • Prepare a working standard of 10 µg/mL by diluting 10 mL of the stock solution to 100 mL with the mobile phase.

3. Sample Preparation (from a reaction mixture):

  • Quench the reaction if necessary.

  • Dilute an aliquot of the reaction mixture with the mobile phase to an expected final concentration of ~10 µg/mL.

  • Filter the solution through a 0.45 µm syringe filter prior to injection.

4. Forced Degradation (Method Validation):

  • Acid Hydrolysis: Reflux sample with 0.1 M HCl for 24 hours. Neutralize before dilution.

  • Base Hydrolysis: Reflux sample with 0.1 M NaOH for 24 hours. Neutralize before dilution.

  • Oxidative Degradation: Treat sample with 3% H₂O₂ at room temperature for 24 hours.

  • Thermal Degradation: Expose solid sample to 80 °C for 48 hours.

  • Photolytic Degradation: Expose sample solution to UV light (as per ICH Q1B guidelines).

  • Trustworthiness Check: The goal is to achieve 5-20% degradation. The method is considered stability-indicating if all degradation product peaks are baseline-resolved from the main analyte peak.[8][9]

5. System Suitability:

  • Inject the working standard solution six times.

  • The relative standard deviation (RSD) of the peak area should be ≤ 2.0%.

  • The tailing factor for the analyte peak should be ≤ 2.0.

Protocol 2: LC-MS/MS Method for Semicarbazide (Hydrolysis Product)

This protocol is based on validated methods for trace-level semicarbazide analysis and incorporates a derivatization step to enhance sensitivity.[3][7]

1. Instrumentation and Conditions:

  • System: UPLC or HPLC coupled to a triple quadrupole mass spectrometer with an electrospray ionization (ESI) source.

  • Column: C18, 50 mm x 2.1 mm, 1.8 µm particle size.

  • Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Formic Acid in Water.

  • Mobile Phase B: 0.1% Formic Acid in Acetonitrile.

  • Gradient: A suitable gradient to separate the derivatized analyte from the matrix (e.g., 5% B held for 0.5 min, ramp to 95% B over 3 min, hold for 1 min, return to initial conditions).

  • Flow Rate: 0.4 mL/min.

  • Ionization Mode: ESI Positive.

  • MRM Transitions: Monitor for the specific parent-daughter ion transition of the derivatized semicarbazide (e.g., using 2-nitrobenzaldehyde as the derivatizing agent).

2. Reagents and Standard Preparation:

  • Derivatizing Reagent: 50 mM 2-nitrobenzaldehyde (2-NBA) in DMSO.

  • Internal Standard (IS): ¹³C,¹⁵N₂-labeled Semicarbazide.

  • Prepare a stock solution of semicarbazide and the IS. Create a series of calibration standards in a blank matrix (e.g., water or a placebo formulation extract) ranging from 1-100 µg/L.

3. Sample Preparation and Derivatization:

  • To 1 mL of sample, add the internal standard.

  • Add 50 µL of 2 M HCl and 100 µL of the 2-NBA derivatizing reagent.

  • Vortex and incubate at 37 °C overnight.

  • Neutralize the sample with NaOH and perform a liquid-liquid or solid-phase extraction to clean up the sample.

  • Evaporate the final extract and reconstitute in the initial mobile phase for injection.

4. Validation Parameters:

  • Specificity: Confirmed by the unique MRM transition and retention time match with a known standard.[3]

  • LOD/LOQ: Determined by injecting serially diluted standards and calculating based on a signal-to-noise ratio of 3:1 (LOD) and 10:1 (LOQ).[5]

  • Accuracy & Precision: Assessed by analyzing quality control (QC) samples at low, medium, and high concentrations in replicates on multiple days.

Summary and Recommendations

The quantitative analysis of 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide reaction products requires a tailored approach based on the analytical objective.

  • For routine quality control, assay of the parent compound, or quantification of major semicarbazone impurities (>0.1%), a validated, stability-indicating HPLC-UV method is highly suitable. It is cost-effective, robust, and provides the necessary performance for its intended purpose.

  • For trace-level impurity analysis, identification of unknown degradants, or quantification of hydrolysis products like semicarbazide, LC-MS/MS is the superior technique. Its unparalleled sensitivity and selectivity are essential for meeting stringent regulatory limits for potentially toxic impurities.

Ultimately, a comprehensive analytical strategy may involve using both techniques orthogonally. HPLC-UV can be used for routine release testing, while LC-MS/MS can be employed during method development, forced degradation studies, and for the definitive identification and quantification of any trace-level products that arise during stability trials.

References
  • DEVELOPMENT AND VALIDATION OF STABILITY INDICATING LIQUID CHROMATOGRAPHIC METHOD OF A SEMICARBAZONE DERIVATIVE OF HIGH MEDICINAL. (n.d.). International Journal of Research in Pharmacy and Chemistry. [Link]

  • Alsante, K. M., et al. (2014). The Role of Forced Degradation in Developing Stability-Indicating Methods. Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis.
  • Jain, D., et al. (2021). Development and Validation of Analytical Methods for Determination of Pharmaceutical Impurities. Journal of Applied Bioanalysis. [Link]

  • Semicarbazone formation. (n.d.). Chemistry Steps. [Link]

  • Reaction of Aldehydes and Ketones with Semicarbazide. (2026, March 6). Filo. [Link]

  • Naimi-Jamal, M. R., et al. (2009). Condensation of aldehydes and ketones with semicarbazide.HCl under solvent-free conditions. ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Olsen, B. A., & Castle, B. C. (2003). Validation of Impurity Methods, Part II. LCGC North America.
  • Li, N., et al. (2021). Determination of semicarbazide residue in human urine samples using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Taylor & Francis Online. [Link]

  • Analytical Method Validation: A Crucial Pillar in Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance. (2025, January 27). LinkedIn. [Link]

  • A Detailed Review on Analytical Methods to Manage the Impurities in Drug Substances. (n.d.). ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Bhaskar, R., et al. (2020). Current Trend in Performance of Forced Degradation Studies for Drug Substance and Drug Product's. Journal of Drug Delivery and Therapeutics. [Link]

  • Development and validation of HPLC-UV method for the quantitative analysis of carcinogenic organic impurities and its isomers in the sodium polystyrene sulfonate polymer. (2020, June 3). ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Calculating LOD and LOQ for HPLC and UV Methods. (n.d.). Pharma Validation. [Link]

  • Development and Validation of HPLC Methods for the Quantitative Determination and Related Impurities of Naftifine Hydrochloride in Solution and Cream Dosage Forms. (2025, December 31). MDPI. [Link]

  • High Performance HPLC-UV Method Development and Validation for Sulfadoxine from its Potential Interfering Impurities. (n.d.). ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Blessy, M., et al. (2014). Development of forced degradation and stability indicating studies of drugs—A review. Journal of Pharmaceutical Analysis.
  • Stability Indicating RP-HPLC Method for Quantification of Impurities in Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide FDC Tablet Dosage Form. (2016). Scientific Research Publishing. [Link]

  • A practical guide to forced degradation and stability studies for drug substances. (n.d.). Onyx Scientific. [Link]

Sources

A Comparative Guide to Cross-Reactivity Studies of Sulfonamide-Based Compounds

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

For Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals

This guide provides an in-depth comparison of methodologies for assessing the cross-reactivity of sulfonamide-based compounds. As a senior application scientist, the goal is to equip you with the foundational knowledge and practical frameworks to design and interpret robust cross-reactivity studies, ensuring the safety and efficacy of novel therapeutics.

The Crux of Sulfonamide Cross-Reactivity: Beyond the "Sulfa Allergy" Label

The term "sulfa allergy" is a broad and often misleading generalization that can unnecessarily restrict therapeutic options.[1][2] An estimated 3-8% of the general population reports a sulfonamide allergy, with skin rashes being the most frequent manifestation.[3][4] However, the critical distinction lies in the chemical structure of the sulfonamide compound.

Historically, concerns about cross-reactivity have led to the avoidance of all drugs containing a sulfonamide moiety in patients with a history of allergy to sulfonamide antimicrobials.[5] However, a significant body of evidence now indicates that this broad-stroke approach is not clinically justified.[5][6] The key to understanding cross-reactivity lies in the molecular determinants of the immune response.

The Two Classes of Sulfonamides: A Structural Dichotomy

Sulfonamide-containing drugs can be broadly categorized into two groups with distinct structural features that dictate their allergenic potential:

  • Antimicrobial Sulfonamides (Sulfonylarylamines): These compounds, like sulfamethoxazole, possess two key structural features implicated in hypersensitivity reactions:

    • An arylamine group (—NH2) at the N4 position of a benzene ring. This group can be metabolized to reactive intermediates that can act as haptens, initiating an immune response.[7][8]

    • A nitrogen-containing heterocyclic ring at the N1 position .[7] This structure is recognized as the immunologic determinant in immediate, IgE-mediated hypersensitivity reactions.[7][8]

  • Non-Antimicrobial Sulfonamides: This diverse group includes diuretics (e.g., hydrochlorothiazide, furosemide), sulfonylureas (e.g., glyburide), and COX-2 inhibitors (e.g., celecoxib).[9] Crucially, most of these compounds lack the N4 arylamine group and the specific N1 heterocyclic ring found in their antimicrobial counterparts.[7][8]

This fundamental structural difference is the primary reason why cross-reactivity between antimicrobial and most non-antimicrobial sulfonamides is considered unlikely.[3][10]

dot

Caption: Structural differences between antimicrobial and non-antimicrobial sulfonamides.

Mechanisms of Hypersensitivity: A Multi-faceted Immune Response

Sulfonamide hypersensitivity reactions can be mediated by different immunological pathways, categorized by the Gell and Coombs classification.[1][3]

  • Type I (IgE-mediated): These are immediate reactions, such as urticaria and anaphylaxis, triggered by the binding of IgE antibodies to the drug or its metabolites. For sulfonamides, the N1 heterocyclic ring is a key determinant for IgE binding.[3][7]

  • Type II (Cytotoxic): These reactions involve IgG and IgM antibodies that lead to cell destruction, manifesting as hemolytic anemia or vasculitis.[1]

  • Type III (Immune Complex): Drug-antibody complexes deposit in tissues, causing systemic reactions like serum sickness.[1]

  • Type IV (Delayed-type, T-cell mediated): This is the most common type of sulfonamide hypersensitivity, presenting as maculopapular rashes.[2] It can also lead to severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) like Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS) and toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN).[11][12] These reactions are often initiated by reactive metabolites formed from the N4 arylamine group.[7][8]

Designing a Robust Cross-Reactivity Study: A Comparative Framework

A comprehensive assessment of cross-reactivity requires a multi-pronged approach, combining in vitro assays and, where appropriate, in vivo models. The choice of methodology should be guided by the specific chemical structures of the compounds under investigation and the potential mechanisms of hypersensitivity.

In Vitro Methodologies: A Comparative Analysis

In vitro assays are the cornerstone of preclinical cross-reactivity assessment, providing a controlled environment to probe the molecular and cellular interactions that underpin hypersensitivity.

Methodology Principle Application in Sulfonamide Cross-Reactivity Advantages Limitations
Lymphocyte Transformation Test (LTT) Measures the proliferation of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) from sensitized individuals upon re-exposure to the drug.[13]Investigating T-cell mediated cross-reactivity between different sulfonamides.[13]High specificity for T-cell responses.[13] Can assess cross-reactivity between parent drugs and their metabolites.Technically demanding, requires viable patient cells, and may not be suitable for all types of hypersensitivity reactions.
Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA) Detects the presence of drug-specific antibodies (e.g., IgE, IgG) in patient serum.Assessing the potential for IgE-mediated cross-reactivity by measuring antibody binding to different sulfonamide-protein conjugates.High throughput, quantitative, and can be adapted to detect different antibody isotypes.Requires the synthesis of stable drug-protein conjugates. May not capture all clinically relevant epitopes.
Flow Cytometry Analyzes the activation of specific immune cell populations (e.g., T-cells, basophils) in response to drug stimulation.Detailed characterization of the cellular immune response, including the identification of responding T-cell subsets.Provides multi-parameter data on individual cells. Can be used to assess both immediate and delayed hypersensitivity responses.Complex data analysis. Requires specialized equipment and expertise.
In Vitro "Rechallenge" with Metabolites Assesses the cytotoxicity of reactive drug metabolites on lymphocytes from hypersensitive and control individuals.[14]Determining the role of specific metabolites (e.g., hydroxylamine derivatives) in hypersensitivity and cross-reactivity.[14]Directly implicates reactive metabolites in the pathogenic mechanism.[14]Requires the synthesis and handling of potentially unstable reactive metabolites.
Experimental Protocols: Step-by-Step Methodologies
  • Isolate PBMCs: Obtain peripheral blood from a patient with a confirmed history of hypersensitivity to a specific sulfonamide and from healthy control donors. Isolate PBMCs using density gradient centrifugation (e.g., with Ficoll-Paque).

  • Cell Culture: Culture the isolated PBMCs in a suitable medium (e.g., RPMI-1640 supplemented with fetal bovine serum and antibiotics).

  • Drug Stimulation: Add the sulfonamide compounds of interest (the original sensitizing drug and the potential cross-reactive compounds) at various concentrations to the cell cultures. Include a negative control (medium only) and a positive control (e.g., a mitogen like phytohemagglutinin or a recall antigen like tetanus toxoid).[13]

  • Incubation: Incubate the cultures for 5-7 days to allow for lymphocyte proliferation.

  • Proliferation Assay: Add ³H-thymidine to the cultures for the final 18-24 hours of incubation. Proliferating cells will incorporate the radiolabeled thymidine into their DNA.

  • Measurement and Analysis: Harvest the cells and measure the amount of incorporated ³H-thymidine using a scintillation counter. Calculate the stimulation index (SI) by dividing the counts per minute (cpm) of the drug-stimulated cultures by the cpm of the negative control cultures. An SI value above a predefined cutoff (typically 2 or 3) is considered a positive response.[13]

dot

Caption: Workflow for the Lymphocyte Transformation Test (LTT).

  • Antigen Coating: Coat the wells of a microtiter plate with a conjugate of the primary sensitizing sulfonamide and a carrier protein (e.g., human serum albumin).

  • Blocking: Block the unoccupied sites in the wells with a blocking buffer (e.g., bovine serum albumin in phosphate-buffered saline) to prevent non-specific binding.

  • Competitive Inhibition: Pre-incubate the patient's serum (containing potential anti-sulfonamide antibodies) with increasing concentrations of the test sulfonamide compounds (the potential cross-reactants).

  • Antibody Binding: Add the pre-incubated serum-inhibitor mixtures to the antigen-coated wells. If the test compound is cross-reactive, it will bind to the antibodies in the serum, preventing them from binding to the coated antigen.

  • Detection: Add a secondary antibody conjugated to an enzyme (e.g., horseradish peroxidase) that recognizes human antibodies.

  • Substrate Addition: Add a chromogenic substrate that will be converted by the enzyme to produce a colored product.

  • Measurement and Analysis: Measure the absorbance of the wells using a microplate reader. The degree of color development is inversely proportional to the cross-reactivity of the test compound. Calculate the IC50 value (the concentration of the test compound that inhibits 50% of the antibody binding).

Regulatory Considerations and Future Perspectives

Regulatory agencies like the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and the European Medicines Agency (EMA) provide guidelines on the investigation of drug-drug interactions, which can be conceptually extended to cross-reactivity studies.[15][16][17] While specific guidelines for drug hypersensitivity cross-reactivity are less defined, a thorough, mechanistically-driven assessment is expected.[18][19]

The future of cross-reactivity testing will likely involve a greater emphasis on personalized medicine, incorporating genetic screening for markers associated with sulfonamide hypersensitivity, such as specific human leukocyte antigen (HLA) alleles.[12][20][21] Additionally, the development of more sophisticated in vitro models, such as co-cultures of different immune cells and organ-on-a-chip systems, will provide more physiologically relevant platforms for assessing the complex interplay of factors that lead to drug hypersensitivity.

Conclusion

A nuanced understanding of the structure-activity relationships of sulfonamide-based compounds is paramount for accurately assessing the risk of cross-reactivity.[9][22][23][24][25] The prevailing evidence strongly suggests that cross-reactivity between antimicrobial and the majority of non-antimicrobial sulfonamides is not a significant clinical concern due to fundamental structural differences.[3][10][26] However, for structurally similar compounds, a rigorous and multi-faceted approach to cross-reactivity assessment, employing a combination of well-validated in vitro assays, is essential for ensuring patient safety and guiding rational drug development. By moving beyond the outdated "sulfa allergy" paradigm and embracing a mechanistically informed approach, researchers and clinicians can make more precise and evidence-based decisions regarding the use of this important class of therapeutic agents.

References

  • Dibs, S. D., & Rieder, M. J. (2019). Sulfonamide Allergies. Journal of Infusion Nursing, 42(5), 243-250. [Link]

  • Brackett, C. C., Singh, H., & Block, J. H. (2004). Likelihood and Mechanisms of Cross-Allergenicity Between Sulfonamide Antibiotics and Other Drugs Containing a Sulfonamide Functional Group. Pharmacotherapy, 24(7), 856-870. [Link]

  • Khan, D. A. (2016). Sulfa Allergy and Therapeutic Decisions. The Southwest Respiratory and Critical Care Chronicles, 4(16), 53-56. [Link]

  • Apter, A. J. (2025). All sulfa drugs are not created equal. Cleveland Clinic Journal of Medicine, 92(3), 133-135. [Link]

  • Cleveland Clinic. (2023, July 14). Sulfa Allergy. [Link]

  • Brackett, C. C., Singh, H., & Block, J. H. (2004). Likelihood and mechanisms of cross-allergenicity between sulfonamide antibiotics and other drugs containing a sulfonamide functional group. Pharmacotherapy: The Journal of Human Pharmacology and Drug Therapy, 24(7), 856-870. [Link]

  • WebMD. (2024, September 18). Sulfa Allergies: What You Need to Know. [Link]

  • Al-Bayati, Z. A. F., & Al-Azzawi, A. M. (2018). Sulfonamides: Historical Discovery Development (Structure-Activity Relationship Notes). Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research, 10(9), 2351-2358. [Link]

  • Pharmacy Tools. (n.d.). Cross-Reactivity of Sulfonamide Drugs. [Link]

  • Rieder, M. J., Uetrecht, J., Shear, N. H., & Spielberg, S. P. (1989). Diagnosis of sulfonamide hypersensitivity reactions by in-vitro "rechallenge" with hydroxylamine metabolites. Annals of Internal Medicine, 110(4), 286-289. [Link]

  • Asyraf, P. A., Kusnadi, I. F., Stefanus, J., Khairinisa, M. A., & Abdulah, R. (2022). Clinical Manifestations and Genetic Influences in Sulfonamide-Induced Hypersensitivity. International Journal of General Medicine, 15, 6239-6252. [Link]

  • Maren, T. H. (1967). Relations between structure and biological activity of sulfonamides. Annual Review of Pharmacology, 7(1), 309-328. [Link]

  • Verma, S. K., & Kumar, S. (2020). Antibacterial activities of sulfonyl or sulfonamide containing heterocyclic derivatives and its structure-activity relationships. Bioorganic Chemistry, 105, 104400. [Link]

  • Supuran, C. T., & De Simone, G. (2016). Structure–Activity Relationship for Sulfonamide Inhibition of Helicobacter pylori α-Carbonic Anhydrase. Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, 59(23), 10565-10576. [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (n.d.). Sulfonamide metabolites that cause hypersensitivity. [Link]

  • Knowles, S., & Shear, N. H. (2004). Sulfonamide hypersensitivity. Immunology and Allergy Clinics of North America, 24(3), 457-474. [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2024, January 4). A Comprehensive Review of Sulfonamide Hypersensitivity: Implications for Clinical Practice. [Link]

  • de Paula, A. A., de Oliveira, A. A., de Souza, A. M. T., Scotti, L., Scotti, M. T., de Almeida, R. N., & de Oliveira, M. R. (2020). Structure–activity relationships of sulfonamides derived from carvacrol and their potential for the treatment of Alzheimer's disease. RSC advances, 10(14), 8206-8216. [Link]

  • Wulf, N. R., & Matuszewski, K. A. (2013). Sulfonamide cross-reactivity: is there evidence to support broad cross-allergenicity?. American journal of health-system pharmacy, 70(17), 1483-1494. [Link]

  • Lepailleur, A., & Wencker, D. (2020). Cutaneous Adverse Events Caused by Sulfonamide-Containing Drugs: Reality or Perception?. Journal of medicinal chemistry, 63(6), 2783-2792. [Link]

  • American Academy of Allergy, Asthma & Immunology. (2023, May 13). Cross-reactivity in sulfonamide & non-antibiotic sulfonamides. [Link]

  • Schnyder, B., & Pichler, W. J. (2010). Cross-Reactivity in Drug Hypersensitivity Reactions to Sulfasalazine and Sulfamethoxazole. International Archives of Allergy and Immunology, 153(2), 199-202. [Link]

  • Asyraf, P. A., Kusnadi, I. F., Stefanus, J., Khairinisa, M. A., & Abdulah, R. (2022). Clinical Manifestations and Genetic Influences in Sulfonamide-Induced Hypersensitivity. International journal of general medicine, 15, 6239–6252. [Link]

  • Khan, D. A., Knowles, S. R., & Shear, N. H. (2019). Sulfonamide Hypersensitivity: Fact and Fiction. The Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology: In Practice, 7(7), 2116-2123. [Link]

  • El-Kattan, A. F. (2014). Comparison of EMA and FDA guidelines for drug interactions: An overview. Journal of Applied Bioanalysis, 1(1), 2-10. [Link]

  • Lee, A. J., & Lee, J. K. (2009). Cross-Reactivity Between Sulfonamides and Loop or Thiazide Diuretics: Is it a Theoretical or Actual Risk?. The journal of allergy and clinical immunology, 123(2), S204. [Link]

  • Asyraf, P. A., Kusnadi, I. F., Stefanus, J., Khairinisa, M. A., & Abdulah, R. (2022). Clinical Manifestations and Genetic Influences in Sulfonamide-Induced Hypersensitivity. International journal of general medicine, 15, 6239–6252. [Link]

  • U.S. Food and Drug Administration. (2024, November 13). Drug Interactions | Relevant Regulatory Guidance and Policy Documents. [Link]

  • U.S. Food and Drug Administration. (2024, October 9). ICH M12 Drug-Drug Interaction Studies Final Guidance. [Link]

  • National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine. (2021). FDA and EMA Resources, Policies, and Programs Relevant for Drug Development for Rare Diseases and Conditions. In Improving the Evidence Base for Treatment of Rare Diseases: A Workshop. National Academies Press (US). [Link]

  • European Medicines Agency. (2013, August 2). Investigation of drug interactions - Scientific guideline. [Link]

Sources

Kinetic Studies and Performance Comparison of 2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide in Thermal Decomposition Workflows

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Target Audience: Researchers, Materials Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals Document Type: Technical Comparison Guide & Experimental Protocol

Executive Summary & Mechanistic Profiling

2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide (CAS: 10195-68-3), commonly referred to as Benzenesulfonyl semicarbazide (BSS), is a highly versatile organic compound. In pharmaceutical development, it is utilized as a robust protecting group in organic synthesis and can undergo substitution reactions with nucleophiles[1]. In materials science, it serves as a high-performance, exothermic chemical blowing agent (CBA) used to generate cellular structures in polymer matrices[2].

Understanding the reaction kinetics—specifically its thermal decomposition profile—is critical for both fields. For drug development professionals, kinetic data defines the safe thermal operating window during dry, solvent-free syntheses, preventing premature degradation[1]. For materials scientists, the decomposition kinetics dictate the gas yield, activation energy, and foaming efficiency, especially when seeking alternatives to traditional agents like Azodicarbonamide (ADCA), which has been flagged as a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) due to respiratory sensitization risks[2].

Comparative Kinetic Performance: BSS vs. Industry Standards

When evaluating BSS for high-temperature applications, it must be benchmarked against industry-standard alternatives: Azodicarbonamide (ADCA) and 4,4'-Oxybis(benzenesulfonyl hydrazide) (OBSH). BSS offers superior thermal stability, making it ideal for high-temperature engineering polymers or high-activation-energy pharmaceutical reactions where lower-temperature agents would prematurely degrade[2][3].

Table 1: Thermal & Kinetic Properties Comparison
Parameter2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide (BSS)Azodicarbonamide (ADCA)4,4'-Oxybis(benzenesulfonyl hydrazide) (OBSH)
CAS Number 10195-68-3123-77-380-51-3
Peak Decomposition Temp ( Tp​ ) 220–222 °C200–210 °C140–160 °C
Gas Yield ~130–140 mL/g220–260 mL/g~125 mL/g
Primary Evolved Gases N₂, CO, CO₂, NH₃N₂, CO, CO₂, NH₃N₂, H₂O
Reaction Exothermicity HighVery HighModerate
Regulatory Status Standard HandlingREACH SVHC (Sensitizer)Standard Handling
Primary Application Profile High-temp synthesis protecting group; High-temp CBAGeneral purpose CBA (Phasing out)Low-temp CBA

Thermal Decomposition Pathway

The thermal breakdown of BSS is an exothermic, multi-step radical process. Upon reaching its activation temperature (>215 °C), the sulfonyl semicarbazide undergoes homolytic cleavage. This generates radical intermediates that rapidly disproportionate to release non-condensable gases (primarily nitrogen and carbon monoxide) while leaving behind a complex, solid polymeric sulfur-containing residue[3].

Pathway A 2-(Phenylsulfonyl) hydrazinecarboxamide B Thermal Activation (>215°C) A->B Heat Input C Radical Intermediates B->C Homolytic Cleavage D Gaseous Products (N2, CO, CO2, NH3) C->D Gas Evolution E Solid Residue (Polymeric Sulfur) C->E Cross-linking

Fig 1. Thermal decomposition pathway of BSS into gaseous products and polymeric residue.

Experimental Methodology: Rigorous Kinetic Analysis via TGA/DSC

To accurately determine the kinetic triplet—Activation Energy ( Ea​ ), Pre-exponential Factor ( A ), and the reaction model ( f(α) )—a non-isothermal Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) coupled with Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) must be employed[4].

The Self-Validating Protocol

As a Senior Application Scientist, I emphasize that kinetic modeling is highly sensitive to thermal lag and mass transfer limitations. The following protocol is designed as a self-validating system to ensure absolute data integrity.

Phase 1: Instrument Calibration (Baseline Integrity)

  • Action: Calibrate the TGA/DSC using high-purity Indium ( Tm​ = 156.6 °C) and Zinc ( Tm​ = 419.5 °C) standards.

  • Causality: Calibration must be performed at the exact dynamic heating rates planned for the experiment. Instrument thermal inertia shifts at different heating rates; failing to calibrate dynamically will artificially inflate the calculated activation energy.

Phase 2: Sample Preparation

  • Action: Weigh exactly 5.0 ± 0.1 mg of BSS powder into an alumina crucible. Tamp the powder flat.

  • Causality: Large sample masses (>10 mg) create internal thermal gradients and trap evolved gases, leading to autocatalytic feedback loops that skew the kinetic data. A thin, flat 5 mg layer ensures uniform thermal contact and immediate gas evacuation.

Phase 3: Non-Isothermal Execution

  • Action: Purge the furnace with high-purity Nitrogen at 50 mL/min. Run dynamic heating profiles at four different heating rates ( β = 5, 10, 15, and 20 °C/min) from 50 °C to 350 °C.

  • Causality: Nitrogen prevents oxidative degradation, isolating the pure thermal decomposition mechanism. Multiple heating rates are mandatory to utilize model-free isoconversional kinetics (e.g., Kissinger method), which do not force the assumption of a single first-order reaction mechanism[4].

Phase 4: Data Extraction & Isoconversional Modeling

  • Action: Extract the conversion fraction ( α ) from the mass loss curve. Apply the Kissinger equation to the peak derivative mass loss (DTG) temperatures.

Workflow N1 Sample Preparation (5-10 mg BSS, Alumina Crucible) N2 TGA/DSC Analysis (N2 Purge: 50 mL/min) N1->N2 N3 Dynamic Heating Rates (β = 5, 10, 15, 20 °C/min) N2->N3 N4 Thermogram Data Extraction (Mass Loss α vs. Temp T) N3->N4 N5 Isoconversional Modeling (Kissinger & FWO Methods) N4->N5 N6 Kinetic Parameters (Ea, Pre-exponential Factor A) N5->N6

Fig 2. Non-isothermal TGA/DSC workflow for extracting model-free kinetic parameters.

Mathematical Modeling of Reaction Kinetics

Because the decomposition of sulfonyl semicarbazides involves complex radical intermediates[3], assuming a simple nth -order reaction is scientifically flawed. We apply the Kissinger Method , which evaluates the shift in the peak decomposition temperature ( Tp​ ) as a function of the heating rate ( β ):

ln(Tp2​β​)=ln(Ea​AR​)−RTp​Ea​​

By plotting ln(β/Tp2​) against 1/Tp​ , the Activation Energy ( Ea​ ) is derived directly from the slope ( −Ea​/R ), independent of the reaction model. For BSS, the high Ea​ confirms its robust stability at lower processing temperatures, validating its use as a secure protecting group in pharmaceutical synthesis and a delayed-action blowing agent in polymer extrusion.

References

  • ChemBK. (2024). 10195-68-3 - Introduction: Benzenesulfonyl semicarbazide. Retrieved from[Link]

  • White Rose University Consortium. (2018). Naturally Derived Chemical Additives as Renewable Alternatives in Polyvinylchloride Formulations for Application in Decorative Coatings. Retrieved from[Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2019). Kinetics of azodicarbonamide decomposition in the presence of an initiator for obtaining solid foams. Retrieved from[Link]

  • ICOD Associates. (2020). Azodicarbonamide Presentation & Decomposition Mechanisms. Retrieved from [Link]

Sources

comparative analysis of catalytic versus non-catalytic sulfonylation methods

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Comparative Analysis of Catalytic Versus Non-Catalytic Sulfonylation Methods

The formation of carbon-sulfur (C–S) and nitrogen-sulfur (N–S) bonds via sulfonylation is a cornerstone reaction in modern drug discovery and materials science. Sulfonamides and sulfones are ubiquitous pharmacophores, found in everything from classic antibacterial sulfa drugs to modern COX-2 inhibitors and antiviral therapeutics.

Historically, chemists relied heavily on non-catalytic, Schotten-Baumann-type conditions. However, the demand for greener, more efficient, and highly selective late-stage functionalization has driven a paradigm shift toward catalytic sulfonylation. This guide provides an in-depth, objective comparison of traditional non-catalytic methods versus modern catalytic approaches (organocatalysis, transition-metal, and photoredox catalysis), complete with mechanistic causality and self-validating experimental protocols.

Mechanistic Paradigms: The "Why" Behind the Chemistry

The Traditional Non-Catalytic Approach

The classical method for synthesizing sulfonamides or sulfonate esters involves reacting an amine or alcohol with a sulfonyl chloride (e.g., TsCl, MsCl) in the presence of a stoichiometric base, typically pyridine or triethylamine.

  • Causality of Limitations: The reaction relies on the direct nucleophilic attack of the substrate onto the electrophilic S(VI) center. Because sulfonyl chlorides are prone to hydrolysis and thermal degradation, the reaction requires a massive excess of base to scavenge the generated HCl. This leads to poor atom economy, massive salt waste, and undesirable side reactions (such as the conversion of alkyl tosylates to alkyl chlorides) 1. Furthermore, steric hindrance around the sulfur center severely limits the functionalization of bulky secondary or tertiary substrates.

The Catalytic Renaissance

To bypass the limitations of stoichiometric base and harsh conditions, modern synthesis employs catalytic intermediates that fundamentally alter the reaction pathway:

  • Organocatalytic Sulfonylation: By utilizing a catalytic amount of a highly nucleophilic amine (such as Me3​N⋅HCl ) alongside a cheaper stoichiometric base, the reaction proceeds via a highly reactive sulfonylammonium intermediate. This drastically accelerates the reaction rate and suppresses side reactions 2.

  • Photoredox Catalysis: This approach abandons two-electron polar chemistry in favor of single-electron transfer (SET). Bench-stable, odorless sodium sulfinates ( RSO2​Na ) are used instead of moisture-sensitive sulfonyl chlorides 3. Under visible light, a photocatalyst oxidizes the sulfinate into an electrophilic sulfonyl radical ( RSO2∙​ ), enabling unprecedented late-stage functionalization of complex alkenes and sulfonamides 4.

  • Transition-Metal Catalysis: Metals like Cu(II) can intercept sulfonyl radicals to form metal homoenolates, enabling highly specific C-selective sulfonylation (e.g., of cyclopropanols) that completely bypasses the conventional O-sulfonylation pathway 5.

Visualizing the Strategic Shift

Workflow Start Sulfonylation Paradigm NC_Branch Traditional Non-Catalytic Start->NC_Branch C_Branch Modern Catalytic Start->C_Branch NC_Reagents Sulfonyl Chloride + Stoichiometric Base NC_Branch->NC_Reagents NC_Result High Salt Waste, Harsh Conditions NC_Reagents->NC_Result C_Reagents Sulfinates/Sulfonyl Fluorides + Catalyst C_Branch->C_Reagents C_Result High Atom Economy, Mild Conditions C_Reagents->C_Result

Fig 1. Logical workflow comparing traditional non-catalytic and modern catalytic sulfonylation.

Quantitative Performance Comparison

The following table synthesizes the operational and performance metrics of the three primary sulfonylation strategies.

ParameterTraditional Non-CatalyticOrganocatalytic ( Me3​N⋅HCl )Photoredox Catalytic
Primary Reagents Sulfonyl chlorides, Pyridine (excess)Sulfonyl chlorides, cat. Me3​N⋅HCl / Et3​N Sodium sulfinates, Photocatalyst, Light
Reactive Intermediate Electrophilic S(VI) centerHighly reactive sulfonylammonium ionElectrophilic sulfonyl radical ( RSO2∙​ )
Substrate Scope Limited (fails on bulky/unreactive substrates)Broad (excellent for unreactive alcohols)Exceptional (ideal for late-stage functionalization)
Side Reactions High (e.g., chlorination of alcohols)Very LowLow (requires radical scavengers to halt)
Atom Economy / Waste Poor (massive toxic solvent/salt waste)High (catalytic amine, benign solvents)High (benign salts, room temperature)
Typical Reaction Time 12–24 hours1–2 hours2–16 hours

Photoredox Catalysis: Redefining Disconnections

By utilizing visible light to drive single-electron transfer, photoredox catalysis allows chemists to generate highly reactive sulfonyl radicals under exceptionally mild conditions. This mechanism fundamentally decouples the reaction from the steric constraints of traditional SN​2 -like attacks at the sulfur center.

Mechanism PC Photocatalyst (PC) PC_star Excited PC* PC->PC_star Visible Light Radical Sulfonyl Radical (RSO2•) PC_star->Radical SET Oxidation PC_red Reduced PC- PC_star->PC_red Electron Transfer Sulfinate Sodium Sulfinate Sulfinate->Radical Adduct C-Centered Radical Radical->Adduct Addition Alkene Alkene Substrate Alkene->Adduct Product Sulfone Product Adduct->Product SET Reduction & H+ PC_red->PC Catalyst Regeneration PC_red->Product

Fig 2. Photoredox catalytic cycle for the generation and addition of sulfonyl radicals.

Self-Validating Experimental Protocols

To ensure reproducibility and scientific integrity, the following protocols detail the step-by-step methodologies for both traditional and catalytic sulfonylation, emphasizing the causality behind critical experimental choices.

Protocol A: Traditional Non-Catalytic Tosylation of Alcohols

This method serves as the historical baseline, utilizing pyridine as both solvent and base.

  • Preparation: In a flame-dried round-bottom flask, dissolve the alcohol (1.0 mmol) in anhydrous pyridine (5.0 mL).

    • Causality: Pyridine acts as the stoichiometric acid scavenger. The anhydrous environment is critical because sulfonyl chlorides rapidly hydrolyze into unreactive sulfonic acids in the presence of moisture.

  • Addition: Cool the solution to 0 °C using an ice bath. Add p -toluenesulfonyl chloride (TsCl, 1.5 mmol) portion-wise over 10 minutes.

    • Causality: Gradual addition at 0 °C prevents thermal spikes. Exothermic degradation of TsCl can lead to the formation of alkyl chlorides instead of the desired tosylate.

  • Reaction & Validation: Stir the mixture at room temperature for 12 hours. The reaction is self-validating when the solution turns a distinct pale yellow and TLC (Hexanes/EtOAc) shows the disappearance of the starting material.

  • Workup: Pour the mixture into ice water (20 mL) and extract with EtOAc ( 3×15 mL). Wash the combined organic layers sequentially with 1M HCl ( 3×15 mL), saturated NaHCO3​ , and brine.

    • Causality: The aggressive 1M HCl wash is mandatory to protonate and remove the massive excess of pyridine into the aqueous layer.

Protocol B: Organocatalytic Sulfonylation ( Me3​N⋅HCl System)

A highly efficient, modern alternative that drastically reduces reaction time and toxic waste 2.

  • Preparation: Suspend the alcohol (1.0 mmol), Et3​N (1.5 mmol), and catalytic Me3​N⋅HCl (0.1 mmol) in toluene (3.0 mL) at 0 °C.

    • Causality: Me3​N⋅HCl acts as a highly nucleophilic catalyst, forming a reactive sulfonylammonium intermediate much faster than Et3​N alone. Toluene prevents the R-OTs to R-Cl side reaction commonly seen in polar solvents.

  • Addition: Add TsCl (1.2 mmol) in one portion.

  • Reaction & Validation: Stir at 0 °C to room temperature for 1–2 hours. The rapid precipitation of Et3​N⋅HCl salts serves as a visual, self-validating cue that the catalytic cycle is actively turning over.

  • Workup: Add water (10 mL) to dissolve the salts, separate the organic layer, dry over Na2​SO4​ , and concentrate in vacuo.

Protocol C: Visible-Light Photoredox Sulfonylation of Alkenes

A state-of-the-art method for late-stage functionalization utilizing radical chemistry 4.

  • Preparation: In an oven-dried Schlenk tube, combine the alkene (0.5 mmol), sodium sulfinate ( RSO2​Na , 1.0 mmol), and a photocatalyst (e.g., Eosin Y or Ru(bpy)3​Cl2​ , 2 mol%).

    • Causality: Sodium sulfinates are chosen over sulfonyl chlorides because they are bench-stable, odorless, and easily oxidized to sulfonyl radicals via SET without generating corrosive HCl 3.

  • Degassing: Add anhydrous MeOH/MeCN (1:1, 4.0 mL). Subject the mixture to three freeze-pump-thaw cycles.

    • Causality: Oxygen is a potent triplet state quencher and radical scavenger. Absolute removal of O2​ is critical for photoredox efficiency.

  • Irradiation & Validation: Backfill with Argon and irradiate with Blue LEDs (450 nm) at room temperature for 16 hours. The reaction is self-validating if the characteristic fluorescence of the excited photocatalyst is maintained throughout the irradiation period.

  • Workup: Remove the solvent under reduced pressure and purify directly via flash column chromatography.

Conclusion

The transition from traditional, non-catalytic sulfonylation to modern catalytic methodologies represents a leap forward in synthetic efficiency and environmental sustainability. While the Schotten-Baumann approach remains a reliable tool for simple substrates, organocatalytic and photoredox methods unlock previously inaccessible chemical space, offering drug development professionals robust tools for late-stage functionalization and complex molecule synthesis.

References

  • Synthesis and applications of sodium sulfinates ( RSO2​Na ): a powerful building block for the synthesis of organosulfur compounds. RSC Advances. 3

  • Photocatalytic Late-Stage Functionalization of Sulfonamides via Sulfonyl Radical Intermediates. ACS Catalysis. 4

  • Facile and Practical Methods for the Sulfonylation of Alcohols Using Ts(Ms)Cl and Me2​N(CH2​)n​NMe2​ as a Key Base. Organic Chemistry Portal / Synthesis. 1

  • Practical and Efficient Methods for Sulfonylation of Alcohols Using Ts(Ms)Cl/ Et3​N and Catalytic Me3​N⋅HCl as Combined Base. ResearchGate / Bull. Chem. Soc. Jpn.. 2

  • Promoting Catalytic C-Selective Sulfonylation of Cyclopropanols against Conventional O-Sulfonylation Using Readily Available Sulfonyl Chlorides. The Journal of Organic Chemistry.5

Sources

×

Retrosynthesis Analysis

AI-Powered Synthesis Planning: Our tool employs the Template_relevance Pistachio, Template_relevance Bkms_metabolic, Template_relevance Pistachio_ringbreaker, Template_relevance Reaxys, Template_relevance Reaxys_biocatalysis model, leveraging a vast database of chemical reactions to predict feasible synthetic routes.

One-Step Synthesis Focus: Specifically designed for one-step synthesis, it provides concise and direct routes for your target compounds, streamlining the synthesis process.

Accurate Predictions: Utilizing the extensive PISTACHIO, BKMS_METABOLIC, PISTACHIO_RINGBREAKER, REAXYS, REAXYS_BIOCATALYSIS database, our tool offers high-accuracy predictions, reflecting the latest in chemical research and data.

Strategy Settings

Precursor scoring Relevance Heuristic
Min. plausibility 0.01
Model Template_relevance
Template Set Pistachio/Bkms_metabolic/Pistachio_ringbreaker/Reaxys/Reaxys_biocatalysis
Top-N result to add to graph 6

Feasible Synthetic Routes

Reactant of Route 1
Reactant of Route 1
2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide
Reactant of Route 2
Reactant of Route 2
2-(Phenylsulfonyl)hydrazinecarboxamide

Avertissement et informations sur les produits de recherche in vitro

Veuillez noter que tous les articles et informations sur les produits présentés sur BenchChem sont destinés uniquement à des fins informatives. Les produits disponibles à l'achat sur BenchChem sont spécifiquement conçus pour des études in vitro, qui sont réalisées en dehors des organismes vivants. Les études in vitro, dérivées du terme latin "in verre", impliquent des expériences réalisées dans des environnements de laboratoire contrôlés à l'aide de cellules ou de tissus. Il est important de noter que ces produits ne sont pas classés comme médicaments et n'ont pas reçu l'approbation de la FDA pour la prévention, le traitement ou la guérison de toute condition médicale, affection ou maladie. Nous devons souligner que toute forme d'introduction corporelle de ces produits chez les humains ou les animaux est strictement interdite par la loi. Il est essentiel de respecter ces directives pour assurer la conformité aux normes légales et éthiques en matière de recherche et d'expérimentation.