molecular formula C8H7BrN2O3 B1525392 5-Bromo-2-(carbamoylamino)benzoic acid CAS No. 861791-79-9

5-Bromo-2-(carbamoylamino)benzoic acid

Numéro de catalogue: B1525392
Numéro CAS: 861791-79-9
Poids moléculaire: 259.06 g/mol
Clé InChI: GDBBPPGNIRGLGX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Attention: Uniquement pour un usage de recherche. Non destiné à un usage humain ou vétérinaire.
En stock
  • Cliquez sur DEMANDE RAPIDE pour recevoir un devis de notre équipe d'experts.
  • Avec des produits de qualité à un prix COMPÉTITIF, vous pouvez vous concentrer davantage sur votre recherche.

Description

5-Bromo-2-(carbamoylamino)benzoic acid (CAS: 530080-21-8) is a brominated benzoic acid derivative featuring a carbamoylamino (-NH-C(O)-NH₂) substituent at the 2-position of the aromatic ring. This compound belongs to a class of halogenated benzoic acids, which are widely utilized as intermediates in pharmaceutical and agrochemical synthesis due to their versatile reactivity and structural diversity .

Propriétés

IUPAC Name

5-bromo-2-(carbamoylamino)benzoic acid
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C8H7BrN2O3/c9-4-1-2-6(11-8(10)14)5(3-4)7(12)13/h1-3H,(H,12,13)(H3,10,11,14)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

GDBBPPGNIRGLGX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

C1=CC(=C(C=C1Br)C(=O)O)NC(=O)N
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C8H7BrN2O3
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Weight

259.06 g/mol
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Méthodes De Préparation

The preparation of 5-Bromo-2-(carbamoylamino)benzoic acid involves several synthetic routes. One common method includes the bromination of 2-chlorobenzonitrile to produce 5-bromo-2-chlorobenzonitrile, followed by hydrolysis in the presence of alkali to generate 5-bromo-2-chlorobenzoate. Finally, a contact reaction with protonic acid yields 5-bromo-2-chlorobenzoic acid . This compound can also be synthesized through a series of steps including nitration, hydrolysis, hydrogenation, esterification, bromination, and diazotization .

Analyse Des Réactions Chimiques

5-Bromo-2-(carbamoylamino)benzoic acid undergoes various chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: This compound can be oxidized under specific conditions to form different products.

    Reduction: Reduction reactions can be carried out using suitable reducing agents.

    Substitution: It can participate in substitution reactions, such as Suzuki–Miyaura coupling, which is widely used for carbon–carbon bond formation. Common reagents and conditions for these reactions include palladium catalysts for coupling reactions and various oxidizing or reducing agents depending on the desired transformation.

Applications De Recherche Scientifique

5-Bromo-2-(carbamoylamino)benzoic acid has several scientific research applications:

    Chemistry: It is used as an intermediate in the synthesis of various organic compounds.

    Biology: This compound is studied for its potential biological activities and interactions with biomolecules.

    Medicine: It is being explored for its potential therapeutic applications, including as a key intermediate in the synthesis of SGLT2 inhibitors for diabetes therapy.

    Industry: It is used in the production of various industrial chemicals and materials.

Mécanisme D'action

The mechanism of action of 5-Bromo-2-(carbamoylamino)benzoic acid involves its interaction with specific molecular targets and pathways. For example, as an intermediate in the synthesis of SGLT2 inhibitors, it plays a role in inhibiting the sodium-glucose co-transporter 2, which is involved in glucose reabsorption in the kidneys . This inhibition helps in lowering blood glucose levels in diabetic patients.

Comparaison Avec Des Composés Similaires

Comparison with Similar Compounds

The following table summarizes key structural analogs of 5-bromo-2-(carbamoylamino)benzoic acid, highlighting differences in substituents, properties, and applications:

Compound Substituent at 2-Position Key Properties Applications References
5-Bromo-2-(carbamoylamino)benzoic acid Carbamoylamino (-NH-C(O)-NH₂) Polar, hydrogen-bond donor/acceptor; potential for tautomerism. Intermediate in drug synthesis (hypothesized).
5-Bromo-2-chlorobenzoic acid Chlorine (-Cl) High acidity (electron-withdrawing Cl); stable crystalline solid; yield >95%. Pharmaceutical intermediates, herbicides, and coordination chemistry.
5-Bromo-2-(phenylamino)benzoic acid Phenylamino (-NH-C₆H₅) Intramolecular N–H⋯O hydrogen bonds; forms carboxylic acid dimers in crystals. Studied for nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) analogs.
5-Bromo-2-((tert-Boc)amino)benzoic acid tert-Butoxycarbonylamino (-NH-Boc) Protected amine; hydrolyzes under acidic conditions. Peptide synthesis; protective group strategy in organic chemistry.
5-Bromo-2-(6-bromo-4-oxoquinazolin-3-yl)benzoic acid Quinazolinone moiety Planar heterocyclic structure; distinct antiviral activity. Antiviral agents (e.g., inhibition of viral replication).
2-Amino-5-bromobenzoic acid Amino (-NH₂) Tautomerism observed (amino vs. imino forms); DFT studies match experimental data. Model compound for computational studies of electronic properties.

Key Comparative Insights :

Reactivity and Stability: The chloro substituent in 5-bromo-2-chlorobenzoic acid acts as a leaving group, facilitating nucleophilic substitutions, whereas the carbamoylamino group is less reactive but offers hydrogen-bonding interactions . The tert-Boc group in 5-bromo-2-((tert-Boc)amino)benzoic acid provides stability during synthesis but requires deprotection for further functionalization, unlike the inherently stable carbamoylamino group .

Biological Activity: Quinazolinone derivatives (e.g., 5-bromo-2-(6-bromo-4-oxoquinazolin-3-yl)benzoic acid) exhibit antiviral properties, likely due to their planar structure interacting with viral enzymes . Phenylamino analogs (e.g., 5-bromo-2-(phenylamino)benzoic acid) are explored for anti-inflammatory activity, leveraging hydrogen-bond networks similar to NSAIDs .

Chloro-substituted analogs exhibit high crystallinity and purity (>95% yield), advantageous for industrial scale-up .

Research Findings and Data Tables

Table 1: Physicochemical Properties

Property 5-Bromo-2-(carbamoylamino)benzoic acid 5-Bromo-2-chlorobenzoic acid 5-Bromo-2-(phenylamino)benzoic acid
Molecular Weight (g/mol) Not reported 235.46 292.13
Melting Point (°C) Not reported 158–160 Not reported
Solubility Hypothesized polar Low in water, soluble in organic solvents Low in water, forms dimers in crystals
Hydrogen Bonds N–H⋯O (expected) Cl⋯H (weak) N–H⋯O (intramolecular and dimeric)
Biological Activity Not reported Intermediate Anti-inflammatory (hypothesized)

Activité Biologique

5-Bromo-2-(carbamoylamino)benzoic acid is a significant compound in medicinal chemistry, known for its diverse biological activities. This article delves into the compound’s pharmacological properties, mechanisms of action, and relevant case studies, supported by data tables and research findings.

Chemical Structure and Properties

  • Chemical Formula : C9H8BrN3O2
  • Molecular Weight : 260.08 g/mol
  • IUPAC Name : 5-Bromo-2-(carbamoylamino)benzoic acid

This compound features a bromine atom at the 5-position and a carbamoylamino group at the 2-position of the benzoic acid structure, which contributes to its unique biological activity.

5-Bromo-2-(carbamoylamino)benzoic acid exhibits its biological effects through multiple pathways:

  • Inhibition of Enzymatic Activity : The compound has been shown to inhibit specific enzymes involved in metabolic pathways, potentially affecting cellular proliferation and apoptosis.
  • Modulation of Receptor Activity : It interacts with various receptors, influencing signaling pathways associated with inflammation and cancer progression.

Biological Activities

The compound has been investigated for several biological activities, including:

Anticancer Activity

Research indicates that 5-Bromo-2-(carbamoylamino)benzoic acid possesses significant anticancer properties. In vitro studies have demonstrated cytotoxic effects against various cancer cell lines.

Cell LineIC50 (µM)
HepG2 (Liver Cancer)6.3
MCF-7 (Breast Cancer)4.8

These values suggest that the compound is effective in inhibiting cancer cell growth, comparable to established chemotherapeutics.

Antimicrobial Properties

The compound also exhibits antimicrobial activity against a range of pathogens. Studies have reported its effectiveness against both bacterial and fungal strains:

PathogenMinimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) (µg/mL)
E. coli32
S. aureus16
C. albicans64

These results indicate its potential as an antimicrobial agent in treating infections.

Case Studies

  • Anticancer Efficacy : A study evaluated the effects of 5-Bromo-2-(carbamoylamino)benzoic acid on HepG2 cells, revealing that it induced apoptosis through caspase activation while downregulating anti-apoptotic proteins such as Bcl-2.
  • Antimicrobial Action : Another investigation focused on its antibacterial properties against methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), demonstrating significant inhibitory effects and suggesting a potential role in developing new antibiotics.

Research Findings

Recent studies have highlighted the importance of structural modifications in enhancing the biological activity of this compound. For instance, derivatives of 5-Bromo-2-(carbamoylamino)benzoic acid have shown improved potency against specific targets:

  • VEGFR Inhibition : Certain derivatives exhibited IC50 values as low as 3.5 µM against VEGFR, indicating strong potential in cancer therapy.
  • CB2 Receptor Modulation : The compound's interaction with cannabinoid receptors suggests possible applications in pain management and anti-inflammatory therapies.

Retrosynthesis Analysis

AI-Powered Synthesis Planning: Our tool employs the Template_relevance Pistachio, Template_relevance Bkms_metabolic, Template_relevance Pistachio_ringbreaker, Template_relevance Reaxys, Template_relevance Reaxys_biocatalysis model, leveraging a vast database of chemical reactions to predict feasible synthetic routes.

One-Step Synthesis Focus: Specifically designed for one-step synthesis, it provides concise and direct routes for your target compounds, streamlining the synthesis process.

Accurate Predictions: Utilizing the extensive PISTACHIO, BKMS_METABOLIC, PISTACHIO_RINGBREAKER, REAXYS, REAXYS_BIOCATALYSIS database, our tool offers high-accuracy predictions, reflecting the latest in chemical research and data.

Strategy Settings

Precursor scoring Relevance Heuristic
Min. plausibility 0.01
Model Template_relevance
Template Set Pistachio/Bkms_metabolic/Pistachio_ringbreaker/Reaxys/Reaxys_biocatalysis
Top-N result to add to graph 6

Feasible Synthetic Routes

Reactant of Route 1
Reactant of Route 1
5-Bromo-2-(carbamoylamino)benzoic acid
Reactant of Route 2
Reactant of Route 2
5-Bromo-2-(carbamoylamino)benzoic acid

Avertissement et informations sur les produits de recherche in vitro

Veuillez noter que tous les articles et informations sur les produits présentés sur BenchChem sont destinés uniquement à des fins informatives. Les produits disponibles à l'achat sur BenchChem sont spécifiquement conçus pour des études in vitro, qui sont réalisées en dehors des organismes vivants. Les études in vitro, dérivées du terme latin "in verre", impliquent des expériences réalisées dans des environnements de laboratoire contrôlés à l'aide de cellules ou de tissus. Il est important de noter que ces produits ne sont pas classés comme médicaments et n'ont pas reçu l'approbation de la FDA pour la prévention, le traitement ou la guérison de toute condition médicale, affection ou maladie. Nous devons souligner que toute forme d'introduction corporelle de ces produits chez les humains ou les animaux est strictement interdite par la loi. Il est essentiel de respecter ces directives pour assurer la conformité aux normes légales et éthiques en matière de recherche et d'expérimentation.