1-(3-Bromopropyl)-4-nitro-2-(trifluoromethylthio)benzene
Product document request
Request a Representative COA
No file is available for instant download. Submit this short request and our team will review the applicable document for this product.
Request submitted
Description
1-(3-Bromopropyl)-4-nitro-2-(trifluoromethylthio)benzene is a multifunctional aromatic compound characterized by a benzene ring substituted with three distinct groups:
- 3-Bromopropyl chain: A propyl group terminated with a bromine atom at the third carbon.
- Nitro group (NO₂): Positioned at the para (4th) position, contributing strong electron-withdrawing effects.
While specific data on this compound (e.g., CAS number, boiling point) are unavailable in the provided evidence, structural analogs and substituent effects suggest its properties. The bromopropyl group may act as an alkylating agent in synthetic chemistry, while the nitro and SCF₃ groups enhance electrophilicity and metabolic stability, respectively. Such features align with trends in fluorinated pharmaceuticals, where fluorine and sulfur groups improve bioavailability and binding specificity .
Propriétés
Formule moléculaire |
C10H9BrF3NO2S |
|---|---|
Poids moléculaire |
344.15 g/mol |
Nom IUPAC |
1-(3-bromopropyl)-4-nitro-2-(trifluoromethylsulfanyl)benzene |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C10H9BrF3NO2S/c11-5-1-2-7-3-4-8(15(16)17)6-9(7)18-10(12,13)14/h3-4,6H,1-2,5H2 |
Clé InChI |
CMRUXGKHJRCDME-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
SMILES canonique |
C1=CC(=C(C=C1[N+](=O)[O-])SC(F)(F)F)CCCBr |
Origine du produit |
United States |
Méthodes De Préparation
The synthesis of 1-(3-Bromopropyl)-4-nitro-2-(trifluoromethylthio)benzene typically involves several steps:
Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution:
Trifluoromethylthiolation: The trifluoromethylthio group can be added using a trifluoromethylthiolating agent under specific conditions.
Industrial production methods may involve optimizing these reactions for scale, ensuring high yield and purity of the final product.
Analyse Des Réactions Chimiques
1-(3-Bromopropyl)-4-nitro-2-(trifluoromethylthio)benzene undergoes various chemical reactions, including:
Substitution Reactions: The bromopropyl group can participate in nucleophilic substitution reactions, where the bromine atom is replaced by other nucleophiles.
Reduction Reactions: The nitro group can be reduced to an amino group using reducing agents such as hydrogen gas in the presence of a catalyst.
Oxidation Reactions: The compound can undergo oxidation reactions, particularly at the trifluoromethylthio group, leading to the formation of sulfoxides or sulfones.
Common reagents and conditions for these reactions include palladium catalysts for substitution reactions and hydrogen gas for reduction reactions. Major products formed depend on the specific reaction conditions and reagents used.
Applications De Recherche Scientifique
1-(3-Bromopropyl)-4-nitro-2-(trifluoromethylthio)benzene has several scientific research applications:
Mécanisme D'action
The mechanism by which 1-(3-Bromopropyl)-4-nitro-2-(trifluoromethylthio)benzene exerts its effects depends on its chemical structure:
Molecular Targets: The compound may interact with specific enzymes or receptors in biological systems, leading to inhibition or activation of certain pathways.
Pathways Involved: The nitro group can undergo bioreduction, leading to the formation of reactive intermediates that can interact with cellular components.
Comparaison Avec Des Composés Similaires
Substituent Effects and Reactivity
The table below compares 1-(3-Bromopropyl)-4-nitro-2-(trifluoromethylthio)benzene with key analogs:
| Compound Name | CAS Number | Key Substituents | Boiling Point (°C) | Density (g/cm³) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-(3-Bromopropyl)-4-nitro-2-(trifluoromethylthio)benzene | N/A | Br(CH₂)₃, NO₂, SCF₃ | N/A | N/A |
| (3-Bromopropyl)benzene | 637-59-2 | Br(CH₂)₃ | 237–238 | 1.32 (20°C) |
| 1-Bromo-4-propylbenzene | 588-93-2 | CH₂CH₂CH₂Br | 225 | 1.286 |
| Benzene, (dichloromethyl)- | 98-87-3 | CCl₂H | N/A | N/A |
| 1-Bromo-4-(3-bromopropyl)benzene | N/A | Br(CH₂)₃, Br | N/A | N/A |
Key Observations :
- Electron-Withdrawing Effects : The nitro group in the target compound enhances electrophilicity compared to simpler bromopropylbenzenes, facilitating nucleophilic aromatic substitution. The SCF₃ group further stabilizes the aromatic system via inductive effects .
- Synthetic Utility : Unlike 1-bromo-4-(3-bromopropyl)benzene (a dialkyl bromide from ), the target compound’s nitro and SCF₃ groups may require specialized synthetic steps, such as nitration or thiolation-trifluoromethylation .
Physical Properties
- Boiling Point: The target compound likely has a higher boiling point than (3-bromopropyl)benzene (237–238°C) due to increased molecular weight and polarity from NO₂ and SCF₃ .
- Density : Estimated to exceed 1.32 g/cm³ (observed in simpler bromopropylbenzenes) due to heavier substituents .
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
Avertissement et informations sur les produits de recherche in vitro
Veuillez noter que tous les articles et informations sur les produits présentés sur BenchChem sont destinés uniquement à des fins informatives. Les produits disponibles à l'achat sur BenchChem sont spécifiquement conçus pour des études in vitro, qui sont réalisées en dehors des organismes vivants. Les études in vitro, dérivées du terme latin "in verre", impliquent des expériences réalisées dans des environnements de laboratoire contrôlés à l'aide de cellules ou de tissus. Il est important de noter que ces produits ne sont pas classés comme médicaments et n'ont pas reçu l'approbation de la FDA pour la prévention, le traitement ou la guérison de toute condition médicale, affection ou maladie. Nous devons souligner que toute forme d'introduction corporelle de ces produits chez les humains ou les animaux est strictement interdite par la loi. Il est essentiel de respecter ces directives pour assurer la conformité aux normes légales et éthiques en matière de recherche et d'expérimentation.
