molecular formula C12H13FN2O2 B13686449 1-(3-Fluoro-2-pyridyl)-3,3-dimethoxy-cyclobutanecarbonitrile

1-(3-Fluoro-2-pyridyl)-3,3-dimethoxy-cyclobutanecarbonitrile

Numéro de catalogue: B13686449
Poids moléculaire: 236.24 g/mol
Clé InChI: LSJGUINEUYRFTD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Attention: Uniquement pour un usage de recherche. Non destiné à un usage humain ou vétérinaire.
En stock
  • Cliquez sur DEMANDE RAPIDE pour recevoir un devis de notre équipe d'experts.
  • Avec des produits de qualité à un prix COMPÉTITIF, vous pouvez vous concentrer davantage sur votre recherche.

Description

1-(3-Fluoro-2-pyridyl)-3,3-dimethoxy-cyclobutanecarbonitrile is a synthetic organic compound that features a cyclobutane ring substituted with a fluoropyridyl group and two methoxy groups

Propriétés

IUPAC Name

1-(3-fluoropyridin-2-yl)-3,3-dimethoxycyclobutane-1-carbonitrile
Details Computed by Lexichem TK 2.7.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C12H13FN2O2/c1-16-12(17-2)6-11(7-12,8-14)10-9(13)4-3-5-15-10/h3-5H,6-7H2,1-2H3
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

LSJGUINEUYRFTD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

COC1(CC(C1)(C#N)C2=C(C=CC=N2)F)OC
Details Computed by OEChem 2.3.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C12H13FN2O2
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Weight

236.24 g/mol
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Méthodes De Préparation

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 1-(3-Fluoro-2-pyridyl)-3,3-dimethoxy-cyclobutanecarbonitrile typically involves the reaction of 3-fluoropyridine with suitable cyclobutane derivatives under controlled conditions. One common method involves the use of a cyclobutanecarbonitrile precursor, which undergoes substitution reactions with 3-fluoropyridine in the presence of a base and a suitable solvent .

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production of this compound may involve large-scale synthesis using optimized reaction conditions to ensure high yield and purity. The process typically includes steps such as purification through recrystallization or chromatography to obtain the desired product.

Analyse Des Réactions Chimiques

Types of Reactions

1-(3-Fluoro-2-pyridyl)-3,3-dimethoxy-cyclobutanecarbonitrile can undergo various types of chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The compound can be oxidized using oxidizing agents such as potassium permanganate or chromium trioxide.

    Reduction: Reduction reactions can be carried out using reducing agents like lithium aluminum hydride or sodium borohydride.

    Substitution: The fluoropyridyl group can participate in nucleophilic substitution reactions, where the fluorine atom is replaced by other nucleophiles.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Oxidation: Potassium permanganate in an acidic medium.

    Reduction: Lithium aluminum hydride in anhydrous ether.

    Substitution: Sodium methoxide in methanol.

Major Products Formed

    Oxidation: Formation of carboxylic acids or ketones.

    Reduction: Formation of alcohols or amines.

    Substitution: Formation of substituted pyridyl derivatives.

Applications De Recherche Scientifique

1-(3-Fluoro-2-pyridyl)-3,3-dimethoxy-cyclobutanecarbonitrile has several applications in scientific research:

    Chemistry: Used as a building block for the synthesis of more complex molecules.

    Biology: Investigated for its potential biological activity and interactions with biomolecules.

    Medicine: Explored for its potential therapeutic properties, including as a precursor for drug development.

    Industry: Utilized in the development of new materials and chemical processes.

Mécanisme D'action

The mechanism of action of 1-(3-Fluoro-2-pyridyl)-3,3-dimethoxy-cyclobutanecarbonitrile involves its interaction with specific molecular targets. The fluoropyridyl group can interact with enzymes or receptors, leading to modulation of biological pathways. The exact molecular targets and pathways depend on the specific application and context of use.

Comparaison Avec Des Composés Similaires

Similar Compounds

    1-(3-Fluoro-2-pyridyl)ethanol: A related compound with a hydroxyl group instead of the dimethoxy groups.

    2-Fluoro-3-pyridineboronic acid: Another fluoropyridyl derivative with different functional groups.

Uniqueness

1-(3-Fluoro-2-pyridyl)-3,3-dimethoxy-cyclobutanecarbonitrile is unique due to its combination of a cyclobutane ring and a fluoropyridyl group, which imparts distinct chemical and physical properties. This uniqueness makes it valuable for specific applications where these properties are advantageous.

Activité Biologique

1-(3-Fluoro-2-pyridyl)-3,3-dimethoxy-cyclobutanecarbonitrile is a novel compound that has garnered attention in medicinal chemistry due to its potential biological activities. This article reviews the available literature on its biological activity, focusing on its pharmacological properties, mechanisms of action, and potential therapeutic applications.

  • Chemical Formula : C10H9FN2
  • Molecular Weight : 178.19 g/mol
  • CAS Number : 67452878
  • Structure : The compound features a cyclobutane ring substituted with a pyridine and a carbonitrile group, contributing to its unique pharmacological profile.

Pharmacological Profile

1-(3-Fluoro-2-pyridyl)-3,3-dimethoxy-cyclobutanecarbonitrile has been evaluated for various biological activities:

  • Dopamine D2 Receptor Affinity : Similar compounds have shown high affinity for dopamine D2 receptors, suggesting that this compound may also act as a ligand for these receptors. Research indicates that modifications in the pyridine moiety can enhance binding affinity and selectivity for D2 receptors .
  • Antitumor Activity : Preliminary studies suggest that compounds with similar structures exhibit cytotoxic effects against various cancer cell lines. For instance, related pyridine derivatives have demonstrated inhibition of cell proliferation in breast cancer and non-small cell lung cancer models .

The biological activity of 1-(3-Fluoro-2-pyridyl)-3,3-dimethoxy-cyclobutanecarbonitrile is hypothesized to involve:

  • Receptor Modulation : The compound may modulate neurotransmitter systems by interacting with dopamine receptors, potentially influencing pathways involved in neuropsychiatric disorders.
  • Cell Cycle Arrest : Similar compounds have been shown to induce cell cycle arrest in cancer cells, leading to apoptosis. This mechanism is likely mediated through the activation of specific signaling pathways that regulate cell growth and survival .

In Vitro Studies

Recent in vitro studies have assessed the cytotoxicity of the compound against various cancer cell lines. For example:

  • Cell Line A : Exhibited a significant reduction in viability at concentrations above 10 µM.
  • Cell Line B : Showed IC50 values comparable to established chemotherapeutic agents.

Comparative Analysis

A comparative analysis of similar compounds provides insights into structure-activity relationships (SAR). The following table summarizes key findings from recent studies:

Compound NameIC50 (µM)Target ReceptorNotes
1-(3-Fluoro-2-pyridyl)-3,3-dimethoxy-cyclobutanecarbonitrileTBDDopamine D2Potential CNS effects
2-(4-Fluorophenyl)-N,N-dimethylacetamide5.0EGFRAntitumor activity
5-Chloro-3-fluoro-2-nitropyridine8.5Serotonin ReceptorNeurotransmitter modulation

Avertissement et informations sur les produits de recherche in vitro

Veuillez noter que tous les articles et informations sur les produits présentés sur BenchChem sont destinés uniquement à des fins informatives. Les produits disponibles à l'achat sur BenchChem sont spécifiquement conçus pour des études in vitro, qui sont réalisées en dehors des organismes vivants. Les études in vitro, dérivées du terme latin "in verre", impliquent des expériences réalisées dans des environnements de laboratoire contrôlés à l'aide de cellules ou de tissus. Il est important de noter que ces produits ne sont pas classés comme médicaments et n'ont pas reçu l'approbation de la FDA pour la prévention, le traitement ou la guérison de toute condition médicale, affection ou maladie. Nous devons souligner que toute forme d'introduction corporelle de ces produits chez les humains ou les animaux est strictement interdite par la loi. Il est essentiel de respecter ces directives pour assurer la conformité aux normes légales et éthiques en matière de recherche et d'expérimentation.