molecular formula C9H6FNO5 B13681920 3-(3-Fluoro-5-nitrophenyl)-2-oxopropanoic acid

3-(3-Fluoro-5-nitrophenyl)-2-oxopropanoic acid

Numéro de catalogue: B13681920
Poids moléculaire: 227.15 g/mol
Clé InChI: DRQXUUPPGLXLQH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Attention: Uniquement pour un usage de recherche. Non destiné à un usage humain ou vétérinaire.
En stock
  • Cliquez sur DEMANDE RAPIDE pour recevoir un devis de notre équipe d'experts.
  • Avec des produits de qualité à un prix COMPÉTITIF, vous pouvez vous concentrer davantage sur votre recherche.

Description

3-(3-Fluoro-5-nitrophenyl)-2-oxopropanoic acid is an organic compound that features a fluorine and nitro group attached to a phenyl ring, along with a 2-oxopropanoic acid moiety

Propriétés

Formule moléculaire

C9H6FNO5

Poids moléculaire

227.15 g/mol

Nom IUPAC

3-(3-fluoro-5-nitrophenyl)-2-oxopropanoic acid

InChI

InChI=1S/C9H6FNO5/c10-6-1-5(3-8(12)9(13)14)2-7(4-6)11(15)16/h1-2,4H,3H2,(H,13,14)

Clé InChI

DRQXUUPPGLXLQH-UHFFFAOYSA-N

SMILES canonique

C1=C(C=C(C=C1[N+](=O)[O-])F)CC(=O)C(=O)O

Origine du produit

United States

Méthodes De Préparation

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 3-(3-Fluoro-5-nitrophenyl)-2-oxopropanoic acid can be achieved through several steps:

    Starting Material: The synthesis begins with 3-fluoro-5-nitrobenzene.

    Formation of Intermediate: The intermediate compound is formed by reacting 3-fluoro-5-nitrobenzene with ethyl acetoacetate in the presence of a base such as sodium ethoxide.

    Hydrolysis and Acidification: The intermediate is then hydrolyzed and acidified to yield 3-(3-Fluoro-5-nitrophenyl)-2-oxopropanoic acid.

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production methods for this compound would likely involve optimization of the above synthetic route to maximize yield and purity. This could include the use of continuous flow reactors and advanced purification techniques such as recrystallization and chromatography.

Analyse Des Réactions Chimiques

Types of Reactions

3-(3-Fluoro-5-nitrophenyl)-2-oxopropanoic acid can undergo various types of chemical reactions:

    Reduction: The nitro group can be reduced to an amino group using reducing agents such as hydrogen gas in the presence of a palladium catalyst.

    Substitution: The fluorine atom can be substituted with other nucleophiles under appropriate conditions.

    Esterification: The carboxylic acid group can react with alcohols to form esters in the presence of an acid catalyst.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Reduction: Hydrogen gas, palladium on carbon.

    Substitution: Nucleophiles such as amines or thiols.

    Esterification: Alcohols, sulfuric acid or hydrochloric acid as catalysts.

Major Products Formed

    Reduction: 3-(3-Amino-5-nitrophenyl)-2-oxopropanoic acid.

    Substitution: Various substituted derivatives depending on the nucleophile used.

    Esterification: Esters of 3-(3-Fluoro-5-nitrophenyl)-2-oxopropanoic acid.

Applications De Recherche Scientifique

3-(3-Fluoro-5-nitrophenyl)-2-oxopropanoic acid has several applications in scientific research:

    Medicinal Chemistry: It can be used as a building block for the synthesis of pharmaceutical compounds, particularly those targeting specific enzymes or receptors.

    Materials Science: The compound’s unique structural features make it useful in the development of novel materials with specific electronic or optical properties.

    Biological Studies: It can be used to study the effects of fluorine and nitro groups on biological systems, aiding in the design of bioactive molecules.

Mécanisme D'action

The mechanism of action of 3-(3-Fluoro-5-nitrophenyl)-2-oxopropanoic acid depends on its specific application. In medicinal chemistry, it may act by interacting with specific enzymes or receptors, altering their activity. The fluorine and nitro groups can influence the compound’s binding affinity and specificity, while the 2-oxopropanoic acid moiety can participate in various biochemical reactions.

Comparaison Avec Des Composés Similaires

Similar Compounds

  • 3-(3-Fluoro-5-nitrophenyl)acetic acid
  • 3-(3-Fluoro-5-nitrophenyl)propanoic acid
  • 3-(3-Fluoro-5-nitrophenyl)butanoic acid

Uniqueness

3-(3-Fluoro-5-nitrophenyl)-2-oxopropanoic acid is unique due to the presence of both a fluorine and nitro group on the phenyl ring, combined with a 2-oxopropanoic acid moiety. This combination of functional groups imparts distinct chemical properties, making it valuable for specific applications in medicinal chemistry and materials science.

Avertissement et informations sur les produits de recherche in vitro

Veuillez noter que tous les articles et informations sur les produits présentés sur BenchChem sont destinés uniquement à des fins informatives. Les produits disponibles à l'achat sur BenchChem sont spécifiquement conçus pour des études in vitro, qui sont réalisées en dehors des organismes vivants. Les études in vitro, dérivées du terme latin "in verre", impliquent des expériences réalisées dans des environnements de laboratoire contrôlés à l'aide de cellules ou de tissus. Il est important de noter que ces produits ne sont pas classés comme médicaments et n'ont pas reçu l'approbation de la FDA pour la prévention, le traitement ou la guérison de toute condition médicale, affection ou maladie. Nous devons souligner que toute forme d'introduction corporelle de ces produits chez les humains ou les animaux est strictement interdite par la loi. Il est essentiel de respecter ces directives pour assurer la conformité aux normes légales et éthiques en matière de recherche et d'expérimentation.